[301875] Rookmaaker, L.C. The zoological exploration of southern Africa, 1650-1790. Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1989. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of the exploration of southern Africa in the 17th & 18th centuries with specific reference to the collection, description and reports on the zoology of the area. The major explorers covered include Simon van der Stel, Robert Jacob Gordon, Anders Sparrman, Carl Peter Thunberg, William Paterson and Francois Levaillant. Profusely illustrated with reproductions from the artists on these journeys. Pp. xii,(i),368, 16 colour plates of birds, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. Fine. R500.00
[301718] Rorke, Melina Melina Rorke [Her amazing experiences in the stormy nineties of South Africa's story] Told by herself. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint of the 1939 edition, detailing her life in South Africa & Zimbabwe, including nursing in the latter and in Mafeking during the Anglo-Boer War. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 18. Pp. (vi),285, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, end-papers lightly browned. Very good. R160.00
[301838] Ross, Louisa Grace Life at Natal a hundred years ago, by a lady. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1972. First Published Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Dust jacket. A series of letters mainly about social life in Durban originally published in the "Cape Monthly Magazine" during 1864-1865, here published in book form for the first time. Pp. 134, plates Very good. R190.00
[301912] Rousseau, Leon The dark stream: the story of Eugene N. Marais. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball Publishers 1982. First English Language Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. English translation by the original author of his Afrikaans book published in 1975. Marais was a famous Afrikaans writer, editor, poet and naturalist. He authored among others "The soul of the white ant" and "The soul of the ape". Pp. (x),528, plates, portraits. Dust jacket & page edges slightly soiled. Very good. R245.00
[301960] Roux, Marianne & St. Leger, Molly Grahamstown Fingo village ... an investigation into the socio-economic conditions of the inhabitants of the Fingo village and their attitude to removal. Johannesburg: SA Institute of Race Relations, First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Academic study of housing & related issues in a Grahamstown township. Published in the 1970s. Pp. (iv),31,(1), tables. Very good. R130.00
[301935] Rudd, J.G. Tried & tested recipes. Cape Town: Juta & Co, 1930. First Edition. 12mo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 134. Collection of recipes, many traditional South African. Rear end-paper slightly torn, previous owner's signature on front end-paper, foxing. Very good. R320.00
[301849] Salt, Beryl The valiant years. Salisbury: Galaxie Press, 1978. First Edition. Folio. Hard cover. A newspaper history of Rhodesia/Zimbabwe from 1890 to 1978 form the early pioneer years until guerilla warfare. Pp. 143, facsimiles, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly marked. Very good. R320.00
[302043] Sanchez-Arino, Tony On the trail of the African elephant. London: Rowland Ward, Ltd, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A modern classic of elephant hunting, by a man who hunted for 35 years in East Africa. Pp. xxiii,247, 2 colour photos, black & white photos, diagrams, maps. Edition limited to 1250 copies signed by the author. Inscribed on the half-title: "To my very old and dear friend Louis Weyers, with very best personal wishes from the author! Tony Sanchez, June 1989". Two corners very slightly bumped. Very good. R1250.00 SOLD
[301725] Sauer, Hans Ex Africa. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1973. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo. Hard cover. Autobiographical account of an Orange Free State farmer who became a colleague of Cecil Rhodes on the Witwatersrand gold fields and in Matabeleland. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 27. Pp. (xii),v,(i),336, plates, portraits, folding map. Dust jacket lightly marked, end-papers browned. Very good. R210.00
[301905] Savory, Phyllis Basuto fireside tales. Illustrations by Jillian Hulme. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Collection of folk tales of the Basuto people of Lesotho. Pp. 64, illustrations, map. Highly decorative dust jacket very slightly frayed, one or two small closed tears, but VG, previous owner's signature on end-paper, end-papers browned. Very good. R320.00 SOLD
[301904] Savory, Phyllis Bechuana fireside tales. Illustrated by Jillian Hulme. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1965. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Collection of folk tales of the Bechuana people of Botswana. Pp. 82, illustrations, map. Highly decorative dust jacket very slightly frayed, one or two small closed tears, but VG, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Very good. R400.00 SOLD
[301903] Savory, Phyllis Matabele fireside tales. Illustrated by Sylvia Baxter. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Collection of folk tales of the Matabele (formerly a Zulu people) of Rhodesia. Pp. 75, illustrations. Highly decorative dust jacket very slightly frayed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Very good. R320.00 SOLD
[301666] Sawyer, Ebun S. Medicinal plants and practices of West Africa. Durban: Privately published, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Study of plants used for medicinal purposes in West Africa. Pp. vii,103, line-drawings. Signed by the author. Very good. R450.00
[301827] Schaefer, Ludwig F., ed. The Ethiopian crisis: touchstone of appeasement? Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Articles & extracts on Ethiopia pre-Second World War. Published in "Problems of European Civilisation" series. Pp. xvi,101. Corners slightly bumped, paper browned, signature of well known African historian John Laband on half-title. Very good. R150.00
[301920] Schmidt, Leoni Karin Jaroszynska: an introduction to her oeuvre. Johannesburg: Everard Read Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Monograph on a South African artist. Pp. (ii),48, colour illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. R265.00 SOLD
[301477] Schoeman, P.J. Volkekundige navorsing onder die Swazis. Stellenbosch: University of Stellenbosch, 1931. First Edition. 4to. Printer wrapper. Research into the anthropology of the Swazi. Afrikaans text. Published in the "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch" vol. 9, section B, no. 3. Pp. (v),23. Very good. R155.00
[301858] Schoonraad, Murray & Elzabe Battiss in the Hadhramaut - sketches of southern Arabia. Pretoria: Elmur Publications, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Collection of artworks by well-known South African artist Walter Battiss, sketched & painted in Southern Arabia during the 1960s. Landscape format. Pp. 64, illustrations (two in colour), portrait, map. Numbered copy of an unspecified limited edition, signed by both authors. Very good. R430.00
[301771] Schulze, R.E. Agrohydrology and -climatology of Natal. Pretoria: Water Research Commission, 1982. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Soft cover. "Agricultural Catchments Research Unit, Report no. 14, November 1982." Detailed figures, tables & maps reflecting physical environment, precipitation, temperature, agriculture, veld & water management, etc. Pp. viii,136, tables, maps. Covers a little worn, light foxing. Good+ R525.00
[301972] Scotney, Pearl The Kent family, 1820-1986. Pretoria: Privately published, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Skivertex. The Kent's arrived in Hayhurst's Party of 1820 Settlers. This is the story of them and their descendants, farmers in the eastern Cape. Some members of the family served on the eastern Cape frontier and in the Anglo-Boer War. Copy no. 253 of an unspecified limited edition. Signed by the author. Pp. viii,158, illustrations, portraits, tables, maps. Spine slightly frayed, light foxing. Very good. R200.00
[301621] Sellick, N.P., compiler & Endemann, L.C.P., ed. John Parkin of Baakens River Farm and His Family, 1820-1970. Pretoria: Human Sciences Research Council, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Human Sciences Research Council, Genealogy publication no. 10. Pp. viii,111, photos, portraits, tables. Very good. R170.00
[302067] Selous, Frederick Courteney Travel and adventure in south-east Africa: being the narrative of the last eleven years spent by the author on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation of Mashunaland and the progress of the gold industry in that country. London: Rowland Ward, Ltd, 1893. Third Edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Probably Selous' finest book, including his many travel and big game hunting experiences mainly in present day Zimbabwe during the 1880s. Pp. xviii,503,(4, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, folding colour map. This is a FINE & RARE ASSOCIATION COPY, inscribed on the half-title: "To Adair Campbell, In remembrance of the days we spent together in Mashunaland, with the kindest regards and best wishes of the Author ... F.C. Selous". Lieutenant Campbell is mentioned twice in this book as accompanying Selous on two trips into Mozambique during the clashes between the Mozambique & Rhodesian authorities. With Campbell's book-plate on front paste-down. Previous owners details on reverse of frontispiece. Original orange cloth, with gilt decorations on spine & upper cover, cloth slightly rubbed, front hinge slightly weakened internally. Very good. R15700.00
[301854] Sim, T.R. Ferns of South Africa: containing descriptions and figures of the ferns and fern allies of South Africa. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1915. Second Revised Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Standard early work on ferns of South Africa, this second edition contains 220 species as against 179 of the first edition. Pp. ix,(i),384 + 186 plates. Light foxing & browning. Very good. R2050.00
[301782] Sim, T.R. The forests and forest flora of the colony of the Cape of Good Hope. Illustrated by 160 plates, drawn by the author, representing 312 species. Aberdeen: Taylor & Henderson, 1907. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. One of the major studies of Cape & Natal flora and forest trees. Pp. viii,(1,1),361,(1), frontispiece (portrait), 160 plates (line drawings), photo-plates, tables, folding colour map. Original maroon cloth very worn, inner hinges restored, binding a little shaken, half-title page removed, foxing, a few tree names corrected in ink. A good working copy. Additional postage on this heavy book. R2230.00
[301658] Skead, C.J., ed. The canaries, seedeaters and buntings of southern Africa ... colour plates by C.G. Davies .... Cape Town: Central News Agency, 1960. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Study of some seed-eating families of South African birds, illustrated with colour plates. Good ex-library copy in slightly worn dust jacket, covers a little rubbed, library-label & stamp on preliminary pages. R290.00 SOLD
[301932] Slade, H.M., Mrs Mrs. Slade's South African cookery book. Cape Town: Central News Agency, 1948. Tenth Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Standard cook book for South Africans, by Mrs Slade, formerly Jeanette C. van Duyn. Pp.(v),482, plates. Covers slightly marked, a number of neatly written recipes tipped in on blank sheets, a few clipping pasted in, but a very neat & firm copy, light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Very good. R360.00
[301933] Slade, H.M., Mrs Cakes and puddings. Cape Town: Cape Times Ltd, c. 1940. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,393, plates. Specialist cook book on cakes & desserts by Mrs Slade. Covers very lightly marked, light foxing, very good & firm. R190.00
[301812] Smeaton-Stuart, J.R. Safari for gold. London: Jarrolds, 1942. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of travel and gold mining in Kenya. Pp. 231, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Covers a little worn, lower cover slightly damaged, a few notes on half-title, paper lightly browned, good & firm copy. R250.00
[301475] Smith, Anna H. The spread of printing, eastern hemisphere: South Africa. Amsterdam: Vangendt & Co, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Soft cover. History of early printing in South Africa, including missionary printing. Autographed by the author. Pp. 171, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. R600.00
[301963] Smith, J. Allister A Zulu apostle: Joel Mbambo Matunjwa. London: Salvationist Publishing, 1953. First Edition. 16mo. Printer wrapper. Biography of a Zulu apostle of the Salvation Army. Pp. 50,(2, adverts.). Wraps frayed, foxing. Good+ R120.00
[301756] Smith, Joyce Austoker, ed. Bophuthatswana - the next decade: a quantum leap. Proceedings of the seminar held on 28-30 November 1988, at Mmabatho. Mmabatho, South Africa: Bophuthatswana Institute for International Affairs, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Skivertex. Papers read by leading politicians, political scinetists, journalists, etc. to do with the Bantustan of Bophuthatswana a few years before its demise. Pp. viii,183,(1). Very good. R285.00
[301543] Smith, Ken Alfred Aylward: the tireless agitator. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Biography of Aylward who played a prominent part in Transvaal life in the 19th century, subsequent to his part in the fenian revolt in Ireland. Pp. 160, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket worn, light foxing. Good+ R150.00 SOLD
[301950] Smith, Wilbur The sound of thunder. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Sequel to When the lion feeds a novel of the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. (iv),438. Dust jacket frayed and worn along all edges (small piece - about 1cm torn away from back top corner), boards a bit rubbed, inscription on front end-paper. A reasonable first edition copy of one of the scarce early Wilbur Smith books. Good+ R800.00
[301878] Snijman, Deirdre A revision of the genus haemanthus L. (amaryllidaceae). With 23 colour plates by Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst, 1 colour plate by Fay Anderson, 9 black and white illustrations and 23 distribution maps. Cape Town: National Botanic Gardens, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Definitive study of the genus haemanthus, with beautiful colour plates by leading South Afican botanical artists. "Journal of South African Botany", Supplementary volume no. 12. Pp. viii,139, colour plates, illustrations, maps. Dust jacket slightly browned. Very good. R1100.00 SOLD
[301541] Solomon, Vivian Edgar The South African shipping question, 1886-1914. Cape Town: Historical Publication Society, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Study of shipping in southern Africa in the early years of the 20th century. Pp. xxiv,301, portraits, cartoons. Dust jacket rubbed. Very good. R220.00
[301836] South Africa. Boer en Brit. Een en ander uit Zuid-Afrika. Inhoud: de familie ... of de Engelschgezinde Afrikaner. Piet Retief's dood gewroken. Amsterdam: H.A.U.M., First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Anti-British pamphlet published c. 1899. Dutch text. Pp. 52, illustrations. Front wrap detached & severely frayed (but about complete), lower wrap missing, text browned & a little brittle. Good. R490.00 SOLD
[301685] South Africa. Through the Red Revolt on the Rand. A pictorial review of events, January, February, March, 1922. Compiled from photographs taken by representatives of "The Star". Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1922. Second Revised Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Photo-album with brief text covering a "native" revolt at the mines of the Witwatersrand. This second edition contains additional material. Some wear to covers & some margins, some corners frayed away, light foxing. Good. R300.00 SOLD
[301834] South Africa. Worcester Seminary Annual, June 20, 1897. Worcester, South Africa: 1897. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. First annual from this Cape school for girls. Includes articles on the school, religion, missions, etc. There is a complete list of boarders past & present. Pp. 49. Wraps slightly worn .Very good. R400.00
[000994] Sparrman, Anders A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope towards the Antarctic polar circle, round the world and to the country of the Hottentots and the Caffres, from the year 1772-1776. Based on the English editions of 1785-1786, edited by Prof. V.S. Forbes. 2 volumes. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1975. New Edition. 8vo. Cloth. One of the major early travel accounts on South Africa, with excellent descriptions of geography, people, fauna & flora. Based on the English edition of 1785-1786, translation from the Swedish revised by J. & I. Rudner. Two volumes, published by the Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series, no. 6 & 7 (1975-1977). Pp.(x),331,(8) + (viii),296,(8), frontispieces (portraits), plates, facsimiles, 3 folding maps. Covers very lightly marked. Very good. R1200.00
[000919] Spies, S.B. A soldier in South Africa: the experiences of Eustace Abadie, 1899 to 1902. Johannesburg: Brenthurst Press, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Diary of a soldier written during the heat of battle in the northern Cape during the Anglo-Boer War, together with contemporary illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. 208, illustrations, portraits, facsimile, map. Dust jacket a little frayed along edges. Very good. R1000.00
[301573] Stals, E.L.P., ed. The commissions of W.C. Palgrave: Special Emissary to South West Africa, 1876-1885. Edited and introduced by E.L.P. Stals. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Records of five commissions of Palgrave to meet with indigenous peoples of Namibia before it became a German colony. Van Riebeeck Society, second series no. 21 Pp. xxxiv,441,(9), plates (1 colour), portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. Very good. R160.00
[302051] Stanley, W.B. & Hodgson, Courtenay Elephant Hunting in West Africa. London: Geoffrey Bles, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of big game hunting in West Africa. Pp. viii,279, plates. Previous owners details on end-paper. Covers a little rubbed & marked, some browning & light foxing, dated c. 1930 in ink on title-page. Good+ R1800.00 SOLD
[302003] Stent, R.K. 100 years of rugby: the story of the Villager Football Club. Cape town: Villager Football Club, 1976. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. History of a leading Cape Town rugby club. Pp. (ix),147, photos, portraits, tables. Signature of Howard Watt, Springbok rugby player who toured New Zealand in 1937 and member of Villager Football Club on paste-down & end-paper. Dust jacket a bit worn, foxing. Good+ R340.00
[302025] Stigand, C.H. Hunting the elephant in Africa and other recollections of thirteen years' wanderings. With an introduction by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt. London: Macmillan & Co, 1913. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. One of the few true classics of African exploration and hunting. Pp. xv,379 + (6, publisher's list), plates, folding table. Previous owners details on end-paper. A few faint marks on covers, & a light sprinkle of foxing; a near fine copy. R4250.00 SOLD
[301889] Storrar, Patricia Portrait of Plettenberg Bay. Cape Town: Purnell, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Hard Cover. History of this southern Cape town, its people & buildings. Pp. x,242, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed. Very good. R240.00
[301940] Stromsoe, Aagot Aagot Strömsöe's fish book. Illustrated by Karin Strömsöe. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962.First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Includes traditional Cape fish dishes by a well-known Cape woman. Pp. 126, line-drawings. Covers rubbed & soiled, some marks in the text, inscription on end-paper. Good+ R180.00
[301871] Strutt, Daphne H. Fashion in South Africa, 1652-1900: an illustrated history of styles and materials for men, women and children, with notes on footwear, hairdressing, accessories and jewellery. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Study of fashion in South Africa in early days. Pp. xi,411, colour plates, photos, illustrations. Dust jacket spine faded. Very good. R285.00 SOLD
[301548] Strydom, Hans For volk and führer: Robey Leibbrandt & operation Weissdorn. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Account of the attempt by Leibbrandt to assume control of the Ossewa Brandwag and to overthrow the Smuts coalition government and establish a national socialist government in South Africa. Dust jacket spine faded, some foxing. Good+ R125.00
[301921] Strydom, Matthys Francois Krige. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Hard Cover. Monograph on a South African artist (published on the occasion of his 80th birthday) who worked mainly in pencil, crayon & watercolour. Pp. 15 + 61 plates. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed. Very good. R245.00
[301736] Summers, Roger Ancient ruins and vanished civilisations of southern Africa. Cape Town: T.V. Bulpin, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Study of the architecture & civilisation of early peoples of southern Africa. Pp. xxi,246, plates (some colour), diagrams, plans, maps. Covers slightly rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's details deleted from front paste-down, some light foxing. Very good. R285.00 SOLD
[302058] Sutherland, James. The adventures of an elephant hunter. London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1912. First Edition. 8vo. Account of big game & particularly elephant hunting in Central Africa and Mozambique. Pp. xviii,(1),324,(2, adverts.), frontispiece, illustrations. Original blue decorative cloth rubbed & corners worn, hinges weakened internally, previous owner's details deleted on back of frontispiece & end-paper. Good+ R2700.00 SOLD
[302047] Sutherland, Robert Zambesi camp fires [Big-game shooting in the Zambesi valley]. London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1935. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. One of the few hunting books of this period dealing with the area of the Zambesi River valley in Southern Rhodesia. Pp. 228, plates, portrait. Previous owners details on end-paper. Dust jacket a bit browned & frayed, small piece about 2cm x half cm cut out from spine of jacket, front cover lightly marked, some faint foxing. Unusually good copy of a scarce book in even scarcer dust jacket. R2850.00 SOLD
[302052] Szechenyi, Zsigmond Land of elephants: big-game hunting in Kenya, Tanganyika and Uganda. London: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of big game hunting originally published in Hungarian in 1934. Pp. xi,(1),208, plates, portraits, map. Previous owners details on end-paper. Spine slightly frayed at head & foot, covers very slightly rubbed, some light browning & foxing. Very good. R1150.00
[302029] Tabler, Edward C. Captain Harris and his book: a biographical and bibliographical essay. Charleston, USA: Privately Published, 1944. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Biographical and bibliographical details of the famous 19th century big game hunter and his equally famous books on his experiences and art. Pp. 26, frontispiece (portrait). Edition limited to only 100 copies. Covers lightly browned. Fine. R3200.00
[301711] Taljaard, M.S. A glimpse of South Africa. Stellenbosch: University Publishers & Booksellers (Pty) Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Account of nine journeys into the interior of South Africa and an attempt is made to describe the composition of underlying rock structure. Pp. (vii),226,(1), plates, table, diagrams, maps. Dust jacket worn, end-papers browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Very good in good dust jacket. R130.00
[302046] Taylor, John. African Rifles & cartridges: the experiences and opinions of a professional ivory hunter with some thirty years of continuous living in the African bush - who has used all of the various calibers and most of the suitable cartridges, and with them killed .. Georgetown, USA: Thomas G. Samworth, 1948. First Edition. 8vo. Buckram. One of the classics of African big game hunting and of rifles and amunition. This is the genuine first edition, dated June, 1948 on the publisher's list. Pp. xiv,(2),431,(3, publisher's list), plates, illustrations, tables. A slip of paper pasted onto end-paper is inscribed: "To Louis Weyers with all good wishes from the author, John Taylor". From the collection of Louis Weyers, Grandson of Jan Smuts and noted international ballistics expert and African big game hunter, with his details & date 27th July, 1951 on end-paper. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed at extremities with minimal loss, small piece torn out of inside front flap, some signs of sellotape on dust jacket flaps & end-papers of book (almost negligible), some pencil notes & two relevant pen notes by Weyers (a ballistics expert), gem-clip marks in top margin of half-title & frontispiece. Altogether a nice copy of the first edition proper in scarce dust jacket. Very good. R1800.00 SOLD
[302012] Taylor, John Maneaters and marauders. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 12mo. Hard cover. Account of hunting "problem" animals in east and central Africa. Pp. 200, frontispiece (portrait), plates. A slip of paper pasted on the title-page with the following inscription: "Louis Weyers with all good wishes from the author, John Taylor. 59". From the collection of Louis Weyers, Grandson of Jan Smuts and noted international ballistics expert and African big game hunter. Weyers' name & address on end-paper dated 9th April, 1959. A few pertinent pencil notes in text margins in Weyers' hand. Very good. R1400.00 SOLD
[302011] Taylor, John Pondoro - last of the ivory hunters. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1956. First British Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Account of hunting in east and central Africa. Pp. 275, frontispiece (portrait), plates. Dust jacket a little frayed. Slip of paper pasted on title-page:"With all good wishes from John Taylor". Previous owners details on end-paper. Dust jacket a little frayed. Very good. R730.00 SOLD
[301584] Taylor, Sidney, ed. The new Africans: a guide to the contemporary history of emergent Africa and its leaders. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Study of recently independent African countries by fifty Reuters correspondents. Pp. (i),504, photos, portraits, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket a little frayed. Very good. R205.00
[302035] Temple-Perkins, E.A. Kingdom of the elephant. With a preface by Col. Sir James Sleeman .... London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Over thirty years experiences hunting, photographing & conserving big game in East Africa. Pp. 271, plates, portraits. Previous owners details on end-paper. Cover corners bumped, very light tape mark on front & rear end-papers, book very good, dust jacket near fine.R980.00
[301532] Theal, George McCall Basutoland records. Copies of official documents of various kinds, accounts of travellers, &c. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1964. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo. Skivertex. Facsimile reproduction of the original 1883 edition, with new index and other material. Originally published in three volumes, reprinted in four. Account of history, ethnology, travel, missions & military activity in Basutoland area of southern Africa. Complete set of four volumes, covers affected by mildew, gilt lettering on spines wearing, foxing. Good. R1150.00
[301778] Thompson, J. de L. The story of Rhodesian sport. Volume one, 1889-1935. reproduction of the 1935 edition, of a history of sport in Southern Rhodesia, 1889-1935, to a reduced format and incorporating a new foreword and author's preface. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1976. Reprint. 8vo. Hard cover. First volume of a proposed three volume work on Zimbabwean sport. Pp. (vi),423, photos, portraits, tables. Dust jacket worn & foxed, some browning of text. Good+ R470.00
[301559] Thompson, P.S. The British civic culture of Natal, South Africa, 1902-1961. Howick, Natal: Brevitas, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Spiral bound. Study of Civic culture in the former British colony of Natal before and after Union. Pp. (ii),vi,148, map. Fine. R115.00
[301819] Thompson, P.S. The Natal Native Contingent in the Anglo-Zulu War. Howick, Natal: Brevitas, 2003. Revised Edition. 4to. Soft cover. Corrected edition in a larger format of this unique work on the black South Africans who fought for the British colonial forces against the Zulus during the Anglo-Zulu War; illustrated with many maps specially drawn. Pp. (ii),v,179, maps. Fine. R305.00
[301558] Thompson, P.S. The Zulu Rebellion of 1906, in maps. Howick, Natal: Brevitas, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Spiral bound. Account of the Zulu uprising (Bambata Rebellion of 1906) in Natal & Zululand, illustrated with about 30 maps (some folding), with descriptions of the various flash-points and battles. Pp. v,55, maps. Fine. R275.00
[300407] Tinley, K.L. Coastal dunes of South Africa: a report of the Committee for Nature Conservation Research, National Programme for Ecosystem Research. Pretoria: CSIR, 1985. First Edition. Folio. Soft cover. Detailed survey of coastal dunes and their vegetation in South Africa. South African National Scientific Programmes, report no. 109. Pp. ix,300, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (including one loose, folding in pocket at end). Covers slightly marked. Good+ R390.00 SOLD
[301496] Tobias, P.V. Images of humanity: the selected writings of Phillip V. Tobias. Johannesburg: Ashanti Publishing, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Essays and other publications by leading anthropologist and archaeologist. Pp. xiii,431, photos, diagrams, tables. Pencil note in one margin. Very good. R460.00
[000832] Tracey, Henry A visit to Cape Town in 1838; edited by Anna M. Cunningham. Johannesburg: University of the Witwatersrand, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Brief account of a visit to Cape Town. Pp. xiii,16, illustrations. Friends of the Library, Publication series no. 1. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, this one signed by the editor. Very good. R315.00
[301985] Tredgold, Arderne Village of the sea: the story of Hermanus. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. History of a southern Cape coastal fishing village famous for whale sightings. Pp. 168, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit worn, corners slightly bumped, a little light browning on end-pages. Good+ R130.00
[301616] Union of South Africa. Report of the Government of the Union of South Africa on South-West Africa for the year 1926. Cape Town: Cape Times Ltd, 1927. First Edition. Folio. Printer wrapper. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1926. Pp. (iii),101, tables (1 folding), folding map. Wraps a little frayed & creased, with pencil signature, map edges a little frayed, some foxing, some pencil marks in margins Good+ R340.00
[301617] Union of South Africa. Report of the Government of the Union of South Africa on South-West Africa for the year 1927. [U.G. 31 - '28]. Cape Town: Cape Times Ltd, 1928. First Edition. Folio. Printer wrapper. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1927. Pp. (iii),123, tables. Wraps a little frayed & creased, with pencil signature, light foxing, a few pencil marks in margins. Good+ R340.00
[301607] Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1928 [U.G. no. 22 - 1929]. Pretoria: Government Printers, 1929. First Edition. Folio. Printer wrapper. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1928. Pp. (i),iii,108, tables. Wraps frayed, former owner's signature on upper wrap, 2 inch tear through wrap & first few pages (without loss). Fair+ R245.00
[301608] Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1933. [U.G. no. 27 - 1934]. Pretoria: Government Printers, 1933. First Edition. Folio. Printer wrapper. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1933. Pp. (i),iii,89, photos, tables. Front wrap torn & detached, light foxing. Good. R285.00
[301610] Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1935. [U.G. no. 25, 1936]. Pretoria: Government Printers, 1936. First Edition. Folio. Printer wrapper. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1935. Pp. (i),iv,92,(1), photos, tables. Numbers on front wrap, together with rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Luderitz on wrap & title-page, some browning & foxing. Good+ R320.00
[301611] Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the Year 1936. [U.G. no. 31 - '37]. Pretoria: Government Printers, 1937. First Edition. Folio. Printer wrapper. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1936. Pp. (i),iv,105,(1), photos, tables. Number on front wrap, repeated on title-page, rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Luderitz, on front wrap, wraps browned & working loose, some light foxing. Good+ R320.00
[301794] University of Natal. Conference on the history of Natal and Zululand. Conference papers [volumes 1, 2, 3]. Durban: University of Natal, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Three volumes of conference papers on aspects of colonialism in Natal & Zululand, including military conflict, Anglo-Zulu War, aspects of apartheid, etc. Contributors include John Laband, Paul Thompson, Richard Cope, Jeff Matthews, Shula Marks, Frank Emery, Charles Ballard & John Wright. Three volumes, each paper paginated separately. Covers a little soiled. Very good. R1200.00
[301664] Vahrmeijer, J. Poisonous plants of southern Africa that cause stock losses. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1987. Second Impression. 8vo. Laminated hard cover. 120 colour photos, with detailed descriptions of plants poisonous to farm animals, with details on toxicology, etc. Very good. R130.00
[301737] Van Der Merwe, D.W. Die Berlynse Sendinggenootskap en kerkstigting in Transvaal, 1904-1962. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1987. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Study of the Berlin Missionary Society in the Transvaal. Afrikaans text. A doctoral thesis from University of South Africa. Archives Yearbook, 50th year, part 2. Pp. xii,179, portraits, maps. Cover marked. Very good. R275.00
[301925] Van Der Post, L. A far-off place. London: Hogarth Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Companion volume to his "A story like the wind". Signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. (vii),311. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly marked, newspaper clippings attached to front flap of dust jacket & between rear flap & rear end-paper. Very good. R275.00
[301924] Van Der Post, L. Flamingo feather: a story of Africa. London: Hogarth Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover. Autobiographical novel of hunting and travel in Africa. Signed by the author on title-page. Pp. 320. Dust jacket frayed & splitting along fold, previous inscription scratched out on end-paper, otherwise very good. R360.00
[301923] Van Der Post, L. The seed and the sower. London: Hogarth Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. First edition of this collection of three stories of the Second World War. Signed by the author on title-page. Dust jacket frayed at spine & corners, cloth spine slightly marked. Very good. R400.00
[301654] Van der Stel, Simon Simon van der Stel's journal of his expedition to Namaqualand, 1685-6. Edited from the manuscript in the library of Trinity College, Dublin, by Gilbert Waterhouse. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1932. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Journal (Dutch original together with English translation) of van der Stel's expedition to Namaqualand, with descriptions of people, plants & animals and illustrated with black & white reproductions of many of the paintings of Claudius of animal, birds & plants. Pp. xxviii,183, frontispiece, plates. Price-clipped dust jacket unevenly browned & a little frayed, some plates very slightly damp affected ... together with, loosely inserted ... Simon van der Stel's journal of his expedition to Namaqualand, 1685-6, Supplement: addenda et corrigenda, edited by G. Waterhouse. Dublin 1953. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19. Lightly browned. Very good. R1350.00
[301931] Van Duyn, Jeanette C. Kookboek. In Afrikaans bewerk deur P.A.M. Brink. Pretoria: Suid Afrikaanse Boekwinkel, 1923. First Afrikaans Edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Afrikaans translation of her Mrs. Slade's South African cookery book. Pp. (i),266 + adverts., plates. Covers slightly marked & rubbed, school-stamp on end-paper, foxing, a few lines underlined in pencil. Good+ R350.00
[301934] Van Duyn, Jeanette C. The household science cookery book. Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1916. Second Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 528 + adverts., plates. The standard South African cookbook of it's time, similar to early Mrs Beeton. Hinges & corners a little frayed, previous owner's signature dated 1916, some foxing. A really good copy of a poorly produced book. R525.00
[301859] Van Pallandt, A. General remarks on the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town: South African Public Library, 1917. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. State of the Cape in 1803. Translated from the French edition. Wraps slightly frayed, library-stamp on cover & title-page, foxing & some margin stains. Good+ R140.00
[301747] Verdoorn, I.C. The genus Crinum in southern Africa. Pretoria: Bothalia, 1973. First Edition. 4to. Skivertex. Originally published in "Bothalia, 11, parts 1 & 2, this is an "offprint" specially bound for the author. Inscribed by the author: "Mary Gunn, With grateful thanks for your help with things historical, Inez". Mary Gunn was a notable botanist and botanical historian. Pp. 27 - 52, 14 colour plates by Cythna Letty and others, photos. Covers marked. Good+ R630.00 SOLD
[301866] Verner, Willoughby, compiler & ed. The Rifle Brigade Chronicle for 1900. (Eleventh year). Centenary number. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielson, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. 8vo. Rebound. Essays, letters & statistics of the Rifle Brigade in the Anglo-Boer War, including the Relief of Ladysmith and fighting in the eastern Transvaal. Pp. ix,(vi),407, plates, photos, folding maps. Rebound modern skivertex, new end-papers, some foxing, a few paged edges slightly frayed. Good+ R2000.00
[301815] Verschoyle, J.S. Cecil Rhodes: his political life and speeches, 1881-1900, by Vindex. London: George Bell & Sons, 1900. First Colonial Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Collection of political and other speeches by an architect of British Imperialism in Africa. Contains a lengthy introduction on the situation in South Africa at the start of the Anglo-Boer War. Vindex was a pseudonym attributed to Verschoyle. SABIB, 4/660. Pp. xliv,(i),864, frontispiece (portrait), tables (1 folding), folding colour map. Spine damaged at head & foot, covers marked, name-stamp on front paste-down, front hinge splitting internally, some foxing & browning. Good. R725.00
[301582] Veth, P.J. Onze Transvaalsche broeders. Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon, 1881. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. History of the Boers of South Africa and of the Transvaal Republic. Originally published in "De Gids" and here for the first time in book form, corrected & revised. Pp. 85. Spine worn away, wraps frayed, wraps & text foxed, small insignia on upper-cover, attractive book-plate with scene of Cape Town inside front wrap, signature on title-page. Good+ R660.00
[301695] Vilakazi, A. Zulu transformations: a study of the dynamics of social change. Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 1965. Second Impression. 4to. Cloth. Study of the impact of western ideas on tribal people of the Valley of a Thousand Hills. Pp. x,166, tables, map. Dust jacket lightly foxed, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Very good. R225.00
[302066] Von Hohnel, Ludwig Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie: a narrative of Count Samuel Teleki's exploring & hunting expedition in eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, by his companion Lieut. Ludwig von Höhnel. In two volumes. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1894. First Edition. 8vo. Account of an expedition of discovery into the interior of East Africa, describes the areas around Mt Kilimanjaro & Mt Kenya and onwards to Lakes Rudolf & Stefanie. The author describes the various tribes encountered & illustrates the utensils, weapons, etc., as well as the many hunting experiences. Appendices include a journal kept by Count Teleki and scientific details of zoological & botanical specimens collected. Translated from the German original by Nancy Bell. Pp. xx,435 + xii,397, plates, illustrations, maps (two folding colour). Previous owners details on front end-papers. Book-plate of Sir Henry Pottinger, Bart. on front paste-downs of both volumes. A rather attractive set in slightly rubbed decorative brown cloth, the two beautiful large folding maps have been strengthened on the inner hinge with linen, a few pages untidily opened. R12500.00 SOLD
[302055] Von Wissmann, Hermann My second journey through Equatorial Africa from the Congo to the Zambesi in the years 1886 and 1887. Translated from the German by Minna J.A. Bergmann. London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. First Edition. 8vo. Account of explorations in Africa from the west coast to the east. Pp. xiv,326, plates, portraits, illustrations, folding map. Previous owners details on front end-paper. Decorative covers a bit rubbed & soiled, some foxing, one plate loose. Very good. R2500.00 SOLD
[301957] Walker, Eric A. The frontier tradition in South Africa: a lecture delivered before the University of Oxford at Rhodes House on 5th March 1930. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. A lecture on the South African frontier and particularly on the causes of the Great Trek. Pp. 24. Wraps frayed, signature on front wrap, some marks & notes in text margins. Very good. R185.00
[301492] Wallace, Robert L. The circumstances surrounding the siege of Elands River Post. A Boer War study. Wollstonecroft, Australia: Privately published, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Account of a defence of Elands River Post by Australian troops between Mafeking & Rustenburg in the western Transvaal, during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xiv,(1),211, photos, portraits, maps (1 folding). Very good. R400.00 SOLD
[301489] Wallis, Helen, ed. Carteret's voyage round the world, 1766-1769. Edited by Helen Wallis. Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Hakluyt Society, Second series #124 & #125. Two volumes. Pp. xii,273 + vi,275-564, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps (some folding). Dust jackets torn (without loss), spines very slightly damaged, corners bumped. Very good. R500.00
[301901] Walton, James Cape dovecots and fowl-runs. Stellenbosch: Stellenbosch Museum, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Study of the early Cape vernacular architecture of dovecots & fowl-runs. Pp. xx,120, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, plans. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed. Very good. R820.00
[301899] Walton, James Homesteads and villages of South Africa. Pretoria: J.L. Van Schaik, 1965. Second Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Details of buildings, homes, gables & other architectural features. Also interior features, utensils, etc. Pp. xiv,114, photo-plates, diagrams, plans, maps. Dust jacket slightly creased & frayed. Very good. R570.00
[301869] Walton, James Old Cape farmsteads. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Study of the life and architecture of the rural Cape of Good Hope. Pp. xvi,147, photos, diagrams, plans, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Very good. R600.00
[301900] Walton, James Water-mills, windmills and horse-mills of South Africa. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Study of history & architecture of mills in South Africa. Pp. xx,204, photos, portraits, illustrations, plans. Dust jacket slightly frayed at corners. Very good. R375.00
[301877] Walton, James, ed. The Josephine Mill and its owners: the story of milling and brewing at the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town: Historical Society of Cape Town, 1978. First Edition. Folio. Hard cover. Detailed study of the history & architecture of an early Cape (1800s) mill. Copy no. 413 of an edition of 740 numbered copies. Pp. xi,96, colour frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, plans, maps. Dust jacket rubbed. Very good. R325.00
[301623] Warwick, G.W. We band of brothers: reminiscences from the 1st S.A. Infantry Brigade in the 1914-18 War. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Autobiographical account of a man who served in the 4th S.A.I. in North Africa and Western Europe during the First World War. Pp. 211, photos, tables. Covers a bit rubbed, end-paper marked, some foxing, lacks dust jacket. Good. R160.00
[301814] Waters, R.S. History of the 5th Battalion (Pathans) 14th Punjab Regiment, formerly 40th Pathans ("The Forty Thieves"). London: James Bain Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of the various actions seen by this Indian regiment, mainly during the First World War in Asia, Middle East, France, Belgium and East Africa. Pp. xv,(iii),398, plates, portraits, maps (many folding), folded addenda sheet. Original green cloth, gilt titling & emblem on upper-cover, a little worn at edges & corners & slightly dust marked, contents good & firm except for one plate opposite p. 122, which is loose & damaged (without loss of print or text), light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R3000.00
[300394] Webb, C. De B. & Wright, J.B., ed. A Zulu King speaks, statements made by Cetshwayo kaMpande on the history and customs of his people. Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxiv,126, plates, portraits, maps. Light foxing on end-papers. Good+ R400.00
[301792] Webb, C. De B. & Wright, J.B., ed. A Zulu king speaks, statements made by Cetshwayo kaMpande on the history and customs of his people. Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 1987. First Soft Cover Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Pp. xxxii,126, portraits, illustrations, maps. Fine. R120.00
[301606] Wenzelburger, K. Th., ed. Die Geschichte der Buren. Nurnberg: Friedrich Banckwitz, 1902. First Edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pro-Boer account of the Boers in South Africa from early settlement to clashes with native inhabitants and British forces. Includes good details on the First Anglo-Boer War and Jameson Raid, finishing before the Second Anglo-Boer War. German text, with numerous illustrations, photos & portraits, many taken from the "Illustrated London News". Pp. iv,464, portraits, illustrations, maps (1 folding). Spine very worn & split down hinges, covers & corners rubbed, text browned & slightly marked, with some fraying of edges, but reasonably firm & definitely complete. Fair. R500.00 SOLD
[301942] Wesleyan Church, Potchefstroom. Up-to-date cookery book of tried favourites. Compiled in aid of the funds of the Wesleyan Church, Potchefstroom. Potchefstroom: 1927. First Edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Traditional recipes, interspersed with adverts for Potchefstroom companies. Pp. (i),48. Very good. R400.00
[301482] West, Richard Brazza of the Congo: European exploration and exploitation in French Equatorial Africa. London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Biography of Pierre de Brazza 19th century Italian explorer and administrator of French Equatorial Africa. Pp. 304, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket slightly torn. Very good. R250.00
[301975] Whittaker, Arnold, compiler Kei Road, 1875-1975 - Kei Road centenary (a brief history). Compiled and edited by Arnold Whittaker. Kei Road: 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. History of a small village in a sheep farming district of the eastern Cape. Pp. 136, photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, tables. Signature & name-stamp of B.M. Randles (Director of the Kaffrarian Museum) inside front cover, some foxing. Very good. R125.00
[301744] Wicht, Hein The indigenous palms of southern Africa. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Hard cover. Study of the five indigenous palms of southern Africa. Copy no. 577 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. 62, photos, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, inscription on end-paper, quite heavy foxing of first and last pages. Good+ R250.00
[301704] Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans The super-Afrikaners (Inside the Afrikaner Broederbond). Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball Publishers, First Edition. 8vo. Hard cover. Study of the Afrikaner elite and their secret society. Pp. (xvi),458,139, portraits, diagrams. Dust jacket a little worn & frayed, some light browning. Good+ R140.00
[302081] Wilson, C.J. The story of the East African Mounted Rifles. Foreword by J.W. Milligan .. Nairobi 1938. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of the formation of the regiment and participation in the East African campaign during the First World War. Pp. 136, plates, maps on paste-downs. Covers marked, names of two previous owners on end-paper, foxing. R1600.00
[301591] Wingate, Ronald Wingate of the Sudan: the life and times of General Sir Reginald Wingate, maker of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. London: John Murray, 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of Wingate who was involved in politics & administration in Egypt and the Sudan for many years at the beginning of the 20th century. Pp. ix,274, portraits, facsimiles, 2 maps (1 folding). Dust jacket slightly frayed, previous owner's signature on end-paper, two neat pencil notes on end-paper. Very good. R285.00
[300079] Winsloe, R.W.C. The siege of Potchefstroom. A military episode of the 1880-81 war. Potchefstroom: Potchefstroom Herald, Second Printing. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Account of a heroic British action at Potchefstroom in the western Transvaal during the First Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 39, photo. SABIB. 4, p. 803 (second printing) circa 1920. Covers & text lightly foxed. Good+ R700.00 SOLD
[301962] Zahn, J.M. Revelation and science, a lecture delivered at King William's Town. King William's Town: 1886. First Edition. 16mo. Printer wrapper. The author states that science and religion are not irreconcilable. Pp. 20. Wraps slightly frayed, some browning & foxing. Very good. R160.00
[301922] Zaverdinos, Annelise & Leeb du Toit, Juliette Gerard Bhengu, 1910-1990: a retrospective exhibition. Pietermaritzburg: Tatham Art Gallery, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Soft cover. Catalogue of the retrospective exhibition of a neglected Zulu artist. Pp. (vii),59, portrait, illustrations. Fine. R200.00