Reduced Price Books - Great Books, Durban
A selection of books from our used book stock and leftovers of our new book stock, offered at considerably reduced prices. This is not an auction and books are offered on a first-come, first-served basis. Books are not listed alphabetically, but are more-or-less in subject order. Subjects on this page include AFRICANA, STATE OF THE WORLD, POLITICS, HISTORY, SPORT, TRAVEL, THE ARTS, SPIRITUAL, HEALTH, COOK BOOKS, LITERATURE, BOOKS FOR CHILDREN & BOTANICAL. We will regularly update, delete & add to books listed here. Only a few books are illustrated to keep the download size reasonable, but we can send images of other titles on request. Prices are in South African Rands and postage is extra - we will quote. Orders by email are preferred books@abcbook.co.za
Lot
#1 Disturbing times the state of the
planet and its possible future by Scott T. Firsing. Johannesburg, 30°
South Publishers, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers.Pp. 216,
photos, portraits, tables, maps. An overview of problems we face
& strategies to overcome them. VG. (R165) Price: R50.00
Lot #2 Remarkable creatures epic adventures in the search for the origins of species by Sean Carroll. London, Quercus, 2009. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 331, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, maps. The story of two centuries of evolutionary exploration. VG. (R200.00) Price: R120.00 SOLD
Lot #3 Reclaiming the resources for health a regional analysis of equity in health in East and Southern Africa Harare, Equinet, 2007. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 227,(1), photos (some colour), diagrams, tables, maps. A detailed & academic study of health resources in this area. VG. (R245.00) Price: R80.00 SOLD
Lot #4 The African aids epidemic a history by John Iliffe. Oxford, James Currey, 2006. Soft cover edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 214, maps. A history of aids in Africa intended for students. VG. (R165.00) Price: R60.00 SOLD
Lot #5 Between speech and silence hate speech, pornography and the new South Africa edited by Jane Duncan. Johannesburg, Freedom of Expression Institute, 1996. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 241, photos, portraits. VG. (R55.00) Price: R30.00 SOLD
Lot #6 Race by Ryland Fisher. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 250, portraits by George Hallett. A former editor of the Cape Times interviews South Africans of different "race" to obtain different views on race. VG. (R169.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #7 With criminal intent the changing face of crime in South Africa by Rob Marsh. Cape Town, Ampersand Press, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 192, photos, facsimiles, tables. A look at crime in South Africa just over a decade ago. One corner creased. Good+ (R72.00) Price: R30.00
Lot #8 Cast in a racial mould labour process and trade unionism in the foundries by Eddie Webster. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xv,299, photo-plates, tables. A study of worker resistance. Spine sunned, text pages lightly browned. Good+ (R185.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #10 Anglo Anglo American and the rise of modern South Africa by Duncan Innes. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 358, tables. A study of the South African mining house. Covers rubbed, text browned. Good. (R200.00) Price: R90.00
Lot #15 South African keywords the uses & abuses of political concepts edited by Emile Boonzaier & John Sharp. Cape Town, David Philip, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 197. Underlining in the text. Good Price: R40.00
Lot #17 The anatomist the autobiography of Anthony Sampson. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 2008. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 283, black & white photo-plates, portraits. Autobiography of a great journalist & author of the authoritative biography of Nelson Mandela. VG. (R229.00) Price: R100.00 SOLD
Lot #18 Settlement, conflict and development in Natal Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, Department of Historical Studies, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, maps. A selection of papers presented at the Natal History Workshop, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg, April 3-4, 1997. Includes "Prince Shangana kaMpande (1838-1911) and white supremacy, 1838-1911" by Jabulani Maphalala. VG. (R240.00) Price: R120.00 [2]
Lot #19 It's our turn to eat the story of a Kenyan whistle blower by Michela Wrong. London, Fourth Estate, 2009. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 354, map. Personal experiences with corruption among Africa's politicians. VG. (R224.00) Price: R100.00
Lot #20 Battlefront Namibia an autobiography by John Ya-Otto. London, Heinemann, 1982. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 151. Paper browned. Good+ (R150) Price: R60.00 SOLD
Lot #22 Landmarks an exploration of the South African mosaic edited by Barry Jones & Joy Cameron-Dow. Johannesburg, Premier Book Publishers, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 246. A collection of 60 of the most popular scripts of this radio programme. Good. (R90.00) Price: R30.00
Lot #25 Searching for the past the methods and techniques of archaeology by A.J.B. Humphreys. Cape Town, David Philip, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 45,(2), photos, diagrams, maps. Introduction to archaeology in South Africa. Some pages creased. Some foxing. Good+ (R90.00) Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #28 The nuclear sphinx of Tehran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and the state of Iran by Yossi Melman & Meir Javedanfar. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2007. First USA edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 285. A probing look at the President of Iran. VG. ($25.95) Price: R80.00
Lot #29 The cycles of American history by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.. London, Penguin Books, 1989. Paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 498. A major study of 20th century American history & politics. Some foxing, covers protected. Good. Price: R40.00
Lot #31 The third revolution Volume 1. Popular movements in the revolutionary era by Murray Brookchin. London, Cassell, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 406. A serious study of revolutions against authority in Europe & North America during the 16th - 18th centuries. One cover corner creased. Good. (R175.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #32 Bidding for glory why South Africa lost the Olympic and World Cup bids, and how to win next time by Edward Griffiths. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 190,(2), photo-plates, portraits. VG. (R120.00) Price: R40.00
Lot #33 Herschelle a biography by Colin Bryden. Cape Town,
Spearhead, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 208, colour
photos. First biography of Herschelle Gibbs, South African
cricketer. VG. (R135.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #43 In black and white the Jake White story with Craig Ray. Cape Town, Zebra, 2007. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 342, colour photos. Some foxing. VG. (R100.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #44 For the record Gary Teichmann ... with Edward Griffiths. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 2000. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 243, colour photos. Autobiography of a Springbok rugby captain. Good+ (R70.00) Price: R40.00
Lot #51 Lance Armstrong images of a champion by Lance Armstrong ... photography by Graham Watson. London, Rodale, 2005. New edition. Landscape format. Card covers. Pp. 214, colour photos, portraits, table. Updated edition to iclude Armstrong's historic 6th Tour de France win. Good+ (R169.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #52 That'd be right a fairly true history of modern Australia by William McInnes. Sydney, Hachette Australia, 2008. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 310,(3). An Australian entertainer & author casts his eye over Australian sport & politics. Not illustrated. Corners creased, some foxing. Good. (R70.00) Price: R30.00
Lot #53 The classic connection by Peter Pryor. Luton, Cortney Publications, 1979. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 207, tables. A directory of the breeding of winners of the big European races from 1890 to the mid-1970s. Good+ (R570.00) Price: R150.00
Lot #55 Red car diaries behind the scenes on SA's favourite travel show by Ashley Dowds. Cape Town, Struik, 2006. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 191,(1), colour illustration. Travel experiences in South Africa. VG. (R174.00) Price: R90.00
Lot #57 The southern tip of Africa by Stephan Wolfart. Cape Town, David Philip Publishers, 2006. First edition. Landscpae format. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 160, colour photos, colour map. A beautiful exploration of South Africa's natural sites, with brief text by various experts. VG. (R189.00) Price: R90.00 SOLD
Lot #59 Manzovo place of the elephants by Gary Albyn & Craig Bone. Johannesburg, Southbound, 2008. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, colour photos, cd. Poetry of central Africa, with colour paintigns by leading wildlife artist Craig Bone & narration by John Whiteley. VG. (R400.00) Price: R230.00
Lot
#62 Kruger portrait of a
national park by
David Paynter with Wilf Nussey. Johannesburg, Southern Book
Publishers, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 287, colour
photos, colour illustrations, colour maps. A history &
description of the Kruger National Park, personalities, animals
& development. VG. (R190.00) Price: R110.00
Lot #64 National parks of South Africa photography: Anthony Bannister ... text: Brendan Ryan. Cape Town, Struik, 1993. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 184, colour photos, colour maps. A well illustrated guide to the national game reserves of South Africa. Dust jacket a bit torn, some foxing. Good. (R190.00) Price: R100.00
Lot #66 Off the beaten track selected day drives in southern Africa Cape Town, AA Motorist, 1988. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 343, colour photos, portraits, colour maps. Information on day trips, historical & natural sites, villages, monuments, etc.. Covers marked, foxing. Good. (R100.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #67 Odysseys meditations and thoughts for a life's journey by Freeman Patterson. Toronto, Harper Collins, 1998. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 90, colour photos. Photographer, Patterson, makes a spiritual journey into the deserted diamond mining towns of the Namibian desert. VG. (R155.00) Price: R100.00
Lot #71 Ghost train to the eastern star on the tracks of The great railway bazaar by Paul Theroux. London, Hamish Hamilton, 2008. Trade paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 496. 33 years after his first trip, Theroux travels in his own footsteps through Eastern Europe, India & Asia. Corners slightly creased. VG. (R222.00) Price: R80.00
Lot #74 Oriental carpets and rugs by Ian Bennett. London, Hamlyn, 1985. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 128, colour illustrations, diagrams. Well illustrated & informative guide. Good+ (R120.00) Price: R90.00
Lot #75 The illustrated book its art and craft by Diana Klemin. New York, Bramhall House, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 159, reproductions (some colour). A study of post First World War book illustration. Dust jacket creased & soiled, some foxing. Good+ (R285.00) Price: R120.00 SOLD
Lot #76 Encyclopaedia of British art pottery, 1870-1920 by Victoria Bergesen. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 304, illustrations (some colour). Dust jacket soiled, foxing. Good+ (£50.00) Price: R150.00
Lot #80 The cigarette card issues of Ogden's Ltd. Part 1. All issues excluding "Guinea Gold" series [+The Guinea Gold booklet] An official check list compiled by the Cartophilic Society of Great Britain Limited. Newport, Starling Press, 1978. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 102 + 139, black & white reproductions. Includes series "Leading generals at the war" done during the Anglo-Boer War, as well as many cards of actors, actresses, football players, cricketers, boxers, etc.. "Cartophilic Reference Books" No. 15 & 24 bound together in this reprint version. Originally published 1949 & 1959. Covers unevenly faded. Good+ (R135.00) Price: R100.00 SOLD
Lot #82 Ancient and Oriental music edited by Egon Wellesz. London, Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 530, plates, facsimiles, music notes. A history of all music outside the Christian-European field. "The New Oxford History of Music" volume 1. Price-clipped dust jacket frayed, foxing. Good+ (R240.00) Price: R150.00
Lot #83 Simon Silber works for solo piano by Christopher Miller. London, Penguin Books, 2003. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 232. An unusual biography of a genius composer. VG. (R112.00) Price: R30.00
Lot #86 Vordemberge-Gildewart the complete works edited by Dietrich Helms. Munich, Prestel, 1990. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 427, colour reproductions, photos, portraits. Definitive monograph of a major modern artist. An opportunity to get a major art book at a bargain price. Some marks on end-paper. Good+ (£54.00) Price: R130.00
Lot #87 Hans Holbein portrait of an unknown man by Derek Wilson. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 308, plates (some colour), portraits. Biography of a Renaissance portrait artist. VG. (R190.00) Price: R80.00
Lot #88 Fodor's guide to the Da Vinci Code on the trail of the best-selling novel edited by Jennifer Paull & Christopher Culwell. New York, Fodor's, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 254, colour plates, photos, portraits, plans, maps. This guide delves into the locations, people, historic events & symbols involved in the story. VG. (R117.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #93 Moon signs reveal your inner feelings and discover your future by Sasha Fenton & Jonathan Dee. London, Collins & Brown, 2001. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 111, colour illustrations, tables. VG. (R260.00) Price: R70.00
Lot #94 Indian head massage simple routines for home, work & travel by Eilean Bentley. London, Gaia, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 144, colour photos. A "Gaia Busy Person's Guide." VG. (R133.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #95 Sex watching looking into the world of sexual behaviour by Milton Diamond. London, Prion, 1992. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 256, colour illustrations. Looks at sexual matters, expression, mythology, love, human body, sexual diseases & aids. Quite explicit. VG. (R250.00) Price: R110.00
Lot #96 You're pregnant too mate! by Gavin Rodgers. London, Robson Books, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 154, diagrams. A guide for expectant fathers. Corners bumped. Good. (£8.99) Price: R30.00
Lot #97 The stork club one woman's journey to the front line of fertility by Imogen Edwards-Jones. London, Bantam Press, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 182. Personal memoir of efforts to conceive. VG. (R136.00) Price: R40.00
Lot #98 Love, laughter and parenting in the years from birth to six by Steve & Shaaron Biddulph. London, Dorling Kindersley, 2000. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, colour photos, diagrams & tables. VG. (R195.00) Price: R70.00
Lot #99 Dr. Spock's baby and child care by Benjamin Spock &
Stephen J. Parker. London, Simon & Schuster, 1999. Revised
edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 806, diagrams. Completely revised
& updated edition of the guide to bringing up children. VG.
(R270.00) Price: R90.00
Lot #100 Loving Mr Spock Asperger's Syndrome and how to make your relationship work by Barbara Jacobs. London, Penguin Books, 2004. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 344. A study of Asperger's Syndrome. VG. (R114.00) Price: R40.00 SOLD
Lot #101 Living without depression & manic depression a workbook for maintaining mood stability by Mary Ellen Copeland. Oakland [USA], New Harbinger Publications, c. 1995. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 263. Good+ (R152.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #102 Emergency management of acute poisoning by Alan Howard. Pretoria, Van Schaik, 2006. South African edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xv,350, colour photo-plates, diagrams, tables. Study of common toxins (household, industrial, medications illicit drugs & venoms), with guidance on their management. Written by a South African doctor. VG. (R340.00) Price: R110.00 SOLD
Lot #104 Herbs for common ailments by Anne McIntyre. New York, Fireside, 1992. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 95, colour photos, illustrations, tables. How to use familiar herbs to treat more than 100 common health problems. VG. (145.00) Price: R80.00 SOLD
Lot #105 Blended beauty botanical secrets for body & soul by Philip B. ... and others. Berkeley, Ten Speed Press, 1995. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 146, colour illustrations. Use of foodstuff to create cosmetics. VG. (R110.00) Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #106 Smart food for smart kids packed with easy recipes to boost your child's health and IQ by Patrick Holford & Fiona McDonald Joyce. London, Piatkus, 2007. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 158, colour photos, tables. VG. (R172.00) Price: R90.00
Lot #107 The Cooking Club party cookbook Six friends show you how to dine, drink, and dish. New York, villard, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 161,(2), colour photos. A sassy new guide to entertaining. VG. (R183.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #108 A year of Russian feasts by Catherine Cheremeteff Jones. London, Bantam Books, 2003. First U.K. edition. 8vo. card covers. Pp. 234, line-drawings. Russian travel & food. Paper lightly browned. Good+ (R97.00) Price: R40.00 SOLD
Lot #110 The politician's cookbook conversations with 25 South African politicians and 161 of their favourite recipes by Linda Polonsky. Cape Town, Faircape Books, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),133, portraits, illustrations. Includes interviews with & recipes by among others, Piet Koornhof, Buthelezi, van Zyl Slabbert, Pik Botha, Lucy Mvubelo & Colin Eglin. Foxing. Good. (R110.00) Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #111 Uit die kospotte van Omega compiled by Jacqui Adams ... illustrations by Coral Fourie. Cape Town, Saayman & Weber, n.d. (c. 1970s). First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 39, illustrations. A book of Bushman recipes collected in the Caprivi Strip and written in Afrikaans. Some foxing. Good+ (R300.00) Price: R170.00 SOLD
Lot #112 Fish book by Aagot Strömsöe. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 126, line-drawings. A book of fish recipes for South Africans, written by a woman born in Norway. Covers soiled, inscription on end-paper. Good. (R175.00) Price: R90.00 SOLD
Lot #114 Südwester Kochbuch eine Sammlung original südwestafrikanischer Kochrezepte bearbeitet von Emily Henrichsen, Peter und Gaby Haller. Swakopmund, Peter's Antiques, 1988. 4 Auflage. Landscape format. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 59, historical photos. A collection of traditional Namibian recipes. German text. Good+ (R90.00) Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #115 The book of paperbacks a visual history of the paperback book by Piet Schreuders ... translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter. London, Virgin Books, 1981. First British publication. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 259, colour plates, reproductions, photos, portraits. A useful & interesting reference book for collectors & art historians. VG. (£5.50) Price: R100.00
Lot #116 Seven hundred Penguins London, Penguin Books, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 714, 700 colour reproductions. 700 Penguin covers are reproduced (one per page) in almost full-size. A fascinating & useful guide to 20th century cover art. VG. (£20.00) Price: R110.00
Lot #119 Fanny Hill memoirs of a woman of plesure by John Cleland. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. New edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, illustrations (some colour). An abridged, but unexpurgated edition of the classic erotic novel. Some foxing. Good+ (£14.95) Price: R110.00
Lot #120 Thomas Hardy by Claire Tomalin. New York, Penguin Books, 2007. First USA edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 486, photo-plates, portraits. Biography of a great novelist. Remainder mark along bottom edge. Good+ (US $35.00) Price: R60.00
Lot
#121 Robert Graves and the white
goddess, 1940-1985 by Richard Perceval Graves. London, Phoenix, 1998.
First paperback edition. Card covers. Pp. 618, portraits.
Conclusion of a major trilogy on the life of the English literary
figure.Good+ (£15.99) Price: R50.00
Lot #122 Coleridge among the lakes & mountains ... from his notebooks, letters and poems, 1794-1804 selected & edited by Roger Hudson. London, Folio Society, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 256, illustrations (some colour), portraits, map. Contained in slip-case. Previous owner's details on front paste-down. Good+ (R100.00) Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #124 Five novelettes ... Passing events ... Julia ... Mina Laury ... Captain Henry Hastings ... Caroline Vernon ... edited by Winifred Gérin. London, Folio Press, 1971. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 367, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Contained in slip-case. Covers mottled, previous owner's details inside front cover, text foxed. Good. (R100.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #125 The history of the adventures of Joseph Andrews and his friend Mr Abraham Adams by Henry Fielding ... wood-engravings by Derrick Harris. London, Folio Society, 1967. First edition thus. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 320, illustrations. Contained in slip-case. 18th century novel. Previous owner's details inside front cover, light foxing. Good+ Price: R50.00
Lot #126 The history of Tom Jones by Henry Fielding ... engravings by Derrick Harris. London, Folio Society, 1973. Second Folio Society edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 697, illustrations. Contained in slip-case. Previous owner's details inside front cover, foxing, slip-case damaged. Good. Price: R50.00
Lot
#128 Midnight missionary by Kleinboer. Cape Town,
Zebra, 2006. First English edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 239.
Novel set in the brothels of Johannesburg, originally published
to critical acclaim in Afrikaans as Kontrei.
VG. (R132.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #129 All is fish by Kirsten Miller. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 217. Novel set in modern-day Zululand. VG. (R149.00) Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #130 Black petals a novel by Bryan Rostron. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2009. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 186. Unusual novel set in Cape Town. VG. (R169.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #131 The dream in the next body poems by Gabeba Baderoon. Cape Town, Kwela Publishers, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 61,(3). A volume of prize-winning South African poems. VG. (R99.00) Price: R40.00
Lot #133 When elephant was king and other elephant tales from Africa told by Nick Greaves ... illustrated by Julie Bruton. Cape Town, Struik, 2000. Second edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 144, colour & other illustrations. VG. (R110.00) Price: R50.00
Lot #134 The tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling. London, Children's High Level Group, 2008. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 105,(3), illustrations. Children's fantasy book by the author of the Harry Potter books. VG. (R120.00) Price: R40.00 [3]
Lot #135 Poppy's secret Christmas by Janey Louise Jones. London, Picture Corgi, 2006. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Colour illustrated children's book, with additional stickers, cards, glitter, handbag, etc.. VG. (R152.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #136 Rich Dad's escape the rat race ... how to become rich by following Rich Dad's advice by Robert T. Kiyosaki. New York, Little, Brown & Co., 2005. First dition. 8vo. Card covers. Unpaginated. Financial advice for kids in comic book form. VG. (R52.00)Price: R30.00 SOLD
Lot #137 Streptocarpus an African plant study by O.M. Hilliard & B.L. Burtt. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,410, colour photos, diagrams, maps. Monograph on this African genus, many species are endemic to South Africa. Covers marked, light foxing. Good+ (R215.00) Price: R120.00
Lot
#138 Advances in legume
systematics part 3 edited by Charles H. Stirton. Kew, Royal Botanic
Gardens, 1987. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 466, photos,
diagrams, tables, maps. Some pencil marks in the text. Good.
(R90.00) Price:
R50.00
Lot #139 Welwitschia paradox of a parched paradise by Chris H. Bornman. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 71, colour photo-plates. Study of a strange plant species of the Namib Desert, Africa. Text in English & German. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. (R280.00) Price: R140.00 [3]
Lot #141 Gids tot grasse van Suider-Afrika by Frits van Oudtshoorn. Pretoria, Briza, 2004. Reprint. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 288, colour photos, maps. Afrikaans edition. VG. (R220.00) Price: R120.00
Lot #144 Adler for beginners by Anne Hooper & Jeremy Holford. New York, Writers & Readers, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 154, cartoons. A guide to the work of the psychologist. VG. (R105.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #145 Dante Gabriel Rossetti painter and poet by Jan Marsh. London, Phoenix, 2005. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 592, black & white plates, portraits. Biography of one of the leading pre-Raphaelites. VG. (R185.00) Price: R70.00
Lot #146 Thatcher's fortunes the life and times of Mark Thatcher by Mark Hollingsworth. Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 400, colour photo-plates, portraits. The account of Thatcher & a group of South African mercenaries' attempt to overthrow Equatorial Guinea in a failed coup attempt. Signature of one of the mercenaries on title-page, paper lightly browned. VG. (R249.00) Price: R110.00
Lot #147 Tramp Royal the true story of Trader Horn ... by Tim Couzens. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 623, photos, illustrations, portraits, table, maps. Biography of an African adventurer in Equatorial Africa in the 1870s. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #148 Charles Lamb essays edited with an introduction by Rosalind Vallance & John Hampden ... wood-engravings by Frank Martin. London, Folio Society, 1967. Third impression. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 181, illustrations, contained in slip-case. Essays on literary & other figures, society, literature & politics. Previous owner's details on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ Price: R50.00
Lot #149 McIndoe plastic surgeon by Hugh McLeave. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1961. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 231, portraits. Life story of a New Zealand surgeon who worked tirelessly on disfigured soldiers during the Second World War. Includes a couple of chapters on his stay & big game hunting in East Africa. Dust jacket slightly torn, signature on end-paper. Good+ (R120.00) Price: R60.00 SOLD
Lot #151 Dead man's chest travels after Robert Louis Stevenson by Nicholas Rankin. London, Phoenix, 2001. Paperback reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 366. The author followed in the fopotsteps of Stevenson from Edinburgh to the South Seas. Name-stamp on end-paper. Good+ Price: R30.00
Lot #153 Danziger's travels beyond forbidden frontiers by Nick Danziger. London, Grafton Books, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 424, colour photo-plates, illustrations, maps. Account of 18 months travelling on foot & by traditional methods in the Middle East & Asia, including many illegal frontier crossings. Review copy, with review pasted to rear blank leaf, signature, rubber-stamp. Good. Price: R70.00
Lot #155 The explorer's eye first-hand accounts of adventure and exploration edited by Fergus Fleming & Annabel Merullo. London, Phoenix, 2007. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 235, photo-plates (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. An anthology of travel writing, including extracts from Mungo Park, Charles Darwin, Richard Burton, David Livingstone, Roald Amundsen, Freya Stark & Ranulph Fiennes. VG. (R175.00) Price: R70.00
Lot #157 With friends in high places an anatomy of those who take to the hills by Malcolm Slesser. Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 2006. Paperback reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 268, black & white photo-plates, portraits. Autobiography of a climber who spent almost 70 years exploring the world of mountains. Covers a bit worn. Good. Price: R40.00
Lot #158 Travelling heroes Greeks and their myths in the epic age of Homer by Robin Lane Fox. London, Penguin Books, 2009. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp.514, photo-plates (some colour), maps. A study of ancient Greek exploration & mythology by one of Britain's leading historians. Text pages lightly browned. VG. (R185.00) Price: R80.00
Lot
#159 Earth odyssey around the world in
search of our environmental future by Mark Hertsgaard. London, Abacus, 2000.
Paperback reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 372. A 10 year study of
the environmental future of teh world & the future of the
human species. VG. Price: R30.00
Lot #160 The dragon seekers how an extraordinary circle of fossilists discovered the dinosaurs and paved the way for Darwin by Christopher McGowan. London, Abacus, 2003. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 270, photos, portraits, illustrations. VG. (R133.00) Price: R60.00
Lot #161 The making of the fittest DNA and the ultimate forensic record of evolution by Sean B. Carroll ... London, Quercus, 2009. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 332, colour photo-plates, illustrations, tables, maps. Study of DNA by a professor of genetics at Howard Hughes Medical Institute. VG. (R160.00) Price: R70.00
Lot #162 Fingerprints of the gods a quest for the beginning and the end by Graham Hancock. London, Heinemann, 1995. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 578, photo-plates, diagrams, maps. Hancock's theory on alien influences on ancient civilisations of Egypt, Peru & Mexico. Dust jacket rubbed, name-stmap on a few pages, foxing. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot #166 Frontiers a short history of the American west by Robert V. Hine & John Mack Faragher. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2007. First edition thus. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 248, plates, diagrams, maps. A survey of the colourful history of the American West, abridged from the authors' major work The American West published in 2000. VG. (R200.00) Price: R80.00 SOLD
Lot #169 Alliance the inside story of how Roosevelt, Stalin and Churchill won one war and began another by Jonathan Fenby. London, Pocket Books, 2008. Paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 464, black & white photo-plates, portraits. The author was a former editor of the "Observer." VG. (R159.00) Price: R70.00
Lot #171 100 suns 1945-1962 London, Jonatahn Cape, 2003. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. 100 images (many in colour). 100 images of the USA nuclear tests at the moment of explosion, together with notes & chronology. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. (R430.00) Price: R120.00
Lot
#172 Don McCullin introduction by Harold
Evans ... essay by Susan Sontag. London, Jonathan Cape, 2003.
Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 295, black & white
photos. Graphic photos with a sense of immediacy, showing
conflict situations in Vietnam, Congo, Biafra, Ireland, Cambodia,
Beirut, etc.. VG. (R250.00) Price: R110.00
Lot #176 The Nureyev image by Alexander Bland. London, Studio Vista, 1976. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, superb black & white photos showing the dancer in action. Some foxing. Good+ Price: R90.00 SOLD
Lot #177 Still life still life painting in the early modern period by Norbert Schneider. Köln, Taschen, 2003. New edition. 4to. Limp covers. Pp. 215,(1), colour reproductions. An excellent introduction to still life painting of the 16th - 17th centuries. VG. (R194.00) Price: R110.00
Lot #178 Spanish sketchbook by Pietro Annigoni ... with a photographic record of the journey by Alex Sterling. London, Museum Press, 1957. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. Photos, illustrations, portraits. COPY NO. 140 OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Dust jacket damaged, ugly tape-marks on end-papers, book-plate, light foxing. Good. Price: R140.00
Lot #179 African stone sculpture by Philip Allison. London, Lund Humphries, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 71, black & white photo-plates, maps. A detailed andvaluable study of west & central African sculpture & culture. Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed, some foxing. Good+ (R400.00) Price: R130.00
Lot #180 Cave art by Jean Clottes. London, Phaidon Press, 2008. First edition. 4to. Harcover. Pp. 326, colour photos, maps. A magnificent publication on European rock art, with extraordinary colour photography. VG. (R775.00) Price: R190.00
Lot #181 The world of classical Athens edited by Giulio Giannelli. London, Macdonald, 1970. First English language edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 302,(2), colour photos & illustrations. An Italian study of Greek art, architecture & culture. Dust jacket damaged, covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good. Price: R70.00
Lot #182 Dublin a grand tour by Jacqueline O'Brien with Desmond Guinness. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 256, colour photos, plan. A beautifully illustrated study of fine buildings, churches & residences in Dublin, both exterior & interior. Dust jacket worn & creased, covers a bit marked, some foxing. Good. Price: R40.00 SOLD
Lot #183 Experience or interpretation the dilemma of museums of modern art by Nicholas Serota. London, Thames & Hudson, 2000. Paperback edition, with new foreword. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 63,(1), monochrome photos. VG. (R130.00) Price: R60.00
Lot
#184 Rugs & carpets of
the world edited
by Ian Bennett. London, Ferndale Editions, 1981. Reprint. 4to.
Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 352, reproductions (many in colour),
maps. A wonderfule reference work, including rugs from north
Africa. Dust jacket damaged, foxing. Good. Price: R90.00
Lot #185 Oriental carpets and rugs by Albrecht Hopf. London, Thames & Hudson, 1962. First English edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 140, 62 colour plates. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit soiled, covers & text foxed. Good. Price: R110.00
Lot #186 The book of perfume by Elisabeth Barillé & Catherine Laroze. Paris, Flammarion, 1995. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 224, colour photos. A sumptuously ilustrated history of perfume, of interest also to collectors of antique smalls. VG. Price: R110.00 SOLD
Lot #187 Haring, 1958-1990 a life for art by Alexandra Kolossa. Köln, Taschen, 2009. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 96, colour reproductions, photos, portraits. Monograph on a great modern artist, Keith Haring, who died of aids in 1990, aged 31. VG. (R224.00) Price: R120.00
Lot #189 Thabo Mbeki: the dream deferred by Mark Gevisser. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 2009. Updated international edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,(ii),376, photo-plates, portraits. Biography of the former South African president. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot
#191 Final deadline: the last days of
the Rand Daily Mail by Rex Gibson. Cape Town, David Philip, 2007. First
edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 208, photos, cartoons. The story
of the last few years of this leading newspaper, written by its
final editor. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #192 Fine lines from the box: further thoughts about our country by Njabulo S. Ndebele. Cape Town, Umuzi, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 277,(1). Essays on aspects of South African politics & society, covering a span of 20 years. Paper lightly browned. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #193 Opposing voices: liberalism and opposition in South Africa today introduced & edited by Milton Shain. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,173. Speeches & essays on liberalism in South Africa, by among others Helen Suzman, Colin Eglin, Tony Leon, Helen Zille, Rhoda Kadalie. VG. Price: R80.00
Lot
#194 Publish and be damned: two decades of
scandals by
Christ Steyn-Barlow. Johannesburg, Galago,2006. First edition.
8vo. Card covers. Pp. 368, photo-plates (some colour), portraits.
Articles from a journalistic career in society, political and
otehr fields of reporting. Paper lightly browned. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #195 Every second counts: the race to transplant the first human heart by Donald McRae. London, Simon & Schuster, 2006. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ix),356. The story of Chris Barnard & the American surgeons' race to do the first human transplant. VG. Price: R80.00 SOLD
Lot #196 Kenya cowboy: a police officer's account of the Mau Mau emergency by Peter Hewitt. Cape Town, 30° South Publishers, 2008. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 352, photo-plates, portraits, map. Hewitt was involved in the Mau Mau insurrection and gives a first-hand account of the emergency. VG. Price: R130.00 SOLD
Lot #197 The victory at sea by Rear-Admiral William Sowden Sims ... in collaboration with Burton J. Hendrick. London, John Murray, 1921. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,352, frontispiece (portrait). A study of war at sea during the First World War by the commander of American naval forces operating in European waters. Spine frayed, covers rubbed, inscription crossed through on end-paper, foxing. Fair+ Price: R40.00
Lot #200 Pursuit: the chase and sinking of the Bismarck by Ludovic Kennedy. Llondon, Collins, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 254, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Another better-researched version of the hunting of the Bismarck. No dust jacket, previous owner's details on verso of title-page, foxing. Good. Price: R90.00
Lot #201 Destroyer [the history of a unique breed of warship] by Ewart Brookes ... with additional material by Douglas Reeman. London, Arrow Books, 1973. First revised paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 256, photo-plates. A history of the Destroyer from Victorian times and through both world wars. Foxing. Good. Price: R30.00
Lot #202 The King's ships were at sea: the war in the North Sea, August, 1914-February, 1915 by James Goldrick. Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,(iii),356, photos, portraits, maps. A detailed study of the first six months of naval operations during the First World War. Dust jacket slightly browned & torn, small tear in front paste-down, light foxing, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper. Good+ Price: R100.00
Lot #203 The grey diplomatists by Kenneth Edwards. London, Rich & Cowan, Ltd., 1938. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 328, photo-plates, maps. A study of the Royal Navy's peace-keeping duties in the years between the two wars. No dust jacket, covers lightly marked, previous owner's details on paste-down, maps have been coloured, some foxing. Good. Price: R40.00
Lot #204 H.M.S. Warspite: the story of a famous battleship by Captain S.W. Roskill. London, Collins, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 319, photo-plates, diagram, maps. Account of the exploits of a British warship in both world wars. No dust jacket, previous owner's details on front paste-down, some foxing. Good+ Price: R50.00
Lot #205 Continue to pester, nag and bite: Churchill's war leadership by Martin Gilbert. London, Pimlico, 2004. First English edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),104. An insightful guide to Churchill's war leadership by the leading expert on Churchill. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #206 The King's Guards: horse and foot by Henry Legge-Bourke. London, Macdonald, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 168, photos (many colour). No dust jacket, inscription on end-paper & previous owner's details on paste-down, some foxing. Good+ Price: R70.00
Lot
#208 The offshore
islanders:
a history of the English people by Paul Johnson. London, Phoenix, 1995.
Revised paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),448. A
history of England from 100 B.C. until the 1990s, originally
published as A history of the English people. Paper
lightly browned. Good+ Price: R70.00
Lot #211 IRB world rugby yearbook 2007 edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishing, 2006. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 575, photos, tables. Published in a rugby world cup year, this volume includes a preview of the 2007 World Cup, won by South Africa, players of the year, stats, history, etc.. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #212 The 1982 Protea Cricket Annual of South Africa ... Volume 29 edited by Eric Litchfield. Cape Town, Protea Assurance, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 387, photos, tables. Apart from stats for the season, there are articles on Barry Richards, Denis Lindsay & Graeme Pollock, as well as five cricketers of the year. Covers marked, corners creased, signature on end-paper & scratched out on title-page. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot
#213 Pitch and toss by Roy McLean ... with a
foreword by Denis Compton. Cape Town, Howard Timmins (Pty) Ltd.,
1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,170,
photo-plates, tables. Account of the M.C.C. cricket tour of South
Africa in 1956-1957. Dust jacket worn, covers marked, name-stamp
on paste-down. Good+ Price: R110.00
Lot #214 Sackcloth without ashes by Roy McLean. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,179, photo-plates, tables. Describes the 1958 Australian cricket tour of South Africa. Dust jacket worn & marked, text heavily foxed. Good. Price: R90.00
Lot #215 The age of consent: a manifesto for a new world order by George Monbiot. London, Flamingo, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),274. Essays on history, democracy & power. Paper lightly browned. VG. Price: R110.00
Lot #216 The mummy congress: science, obsession, and the everlasting dead by Hether Pringle.London, Fourth Estate, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xi),368, colour photo-plates. Research into mummied & other forms of the long-dead from around the world by a science journalist. Some browning. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #217 In search of the immortals: discovering the world's mummy cultures by Howard Reid. London, Headline, 2000. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 307, colour photo-plates, diagram. Study of mummy culture in South America, China, northern Europe & Egypt. Spine slightly faded. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #218 A concise encyclopedia of Christianity by Geoffrey Parrinder. Oxford, Oneworld Publications, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),278, photos, illustrations, maps. A useful if not detailed encyclopedia. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #220 The lion's roar: an introduction to Tantra by Chögyam Trungpa ... Boston, Shambhala, 2001. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,256. An introduction to the tantric teachings of Tibetan Buddhism. VG. Price: R110.00
Lot #221 Sex worship and symbolism of primitive races: an interpretation by Sanger Brown ... Boston, Richard G. Badger. (c. 1916). Early edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 145. A psychiatrist looks at sex worship & symbolism in primitive societies, particularly Greek & Oriental. Covers rubbed, signature on a few pages, hinges a bit strained, some foxing. Good. Price: R90.00
Lot #222 The God delusion by Richard Dawkins. London, Black Swan, 2007. First soft cover edition, specially revised & updated. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 463. A leading proponent of evolutionary theory gives his views on the existence of a God. Some foxing. Good+ Price: R60.00
Lot #223 Bewitched: Titania's book of love spells by Titania Hardie. London, Quadrille, 2000. First soft cover edition. 4to. Limp vellor covers. Pp. 120, colour photos. Traditional pagan magic and love spells. VG. Price: R110.00
Lot #224 Ars amatoria by Publius Ovidius Naso ... translated by B.P. Moore ... drawings by Victor Reinganum. London, Folio Society, 1965. Second impression. 8vo. Leather-backed cloth sides. Pp. 127, illustrations. A series of love poems written in ancient Rome. Spine rubbed, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper, some foxing. Good. Price: R50.00
Lot #225 Chinese herbal
medicine:
how to use and benefit from the healing power of Chinese herbs by Stephen Tang &
Richard Craze. London, Piatkus, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Card
covers. Pp. xiv,194, diagrams. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ Price: R50.00
Lot #227 Sappi tree spotting: Highveld and the Drakensberg ... tree & shrub identification made easy by Val Thomas & Rina Grant ... illustrations by Joan van Gogh. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2002. Revised edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xiv,306, colour photos, colour illustrations, diagrams, tables, maps. A useful guide to highveld & Drakensberg trees. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #228 Sappi tree spotting: Bushveld including
Pilanesberg and Magaliesberg by Rina Grant & Val Thomas ...
illustrations by Joan van Gogh. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2005.
Second edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (ii),278, colour photos,
colour illustrations, diagrams, tables, maps. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #229 Sappi tree spotting: Lowveld including the Kruger National Park by Rina Grant & Val Thomas ... illustrations by Joan van Gogh. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2006. Third edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. ii,243, colour photos, colour illustrations, diagrams, tables, maps. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #230 Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park by Ernst Schmidt, Mervyn Lötter & Warren McCleland ... Johannesburg, Jacana, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ii),702, colour photos, diagrams, maps. Cover corners creased. Good+ Price: R200.00
Lot #232 National Geographic Photography field guide: birds [secrets to making great pictures] by Rulon E. Simmons. Washington, National Geographic, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 159,(1), colour photos, portraits. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #233 Beat about the bush: birds by Trevor Carnaby. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2008. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 764, colour photos, diagrams, tables. A very useful guide to identification & information on the many birds of our region. VG. Price: R210.00
Lot #234 Pocket guide: mammals of East Africa by Chris & Tilde Stuart. Cape Town, Struik Nature, 2009. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 160, colour photos, diagrams, maps. A useful field guide. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #235 Tanzania by Mary Fitzpatrick. Lonely Planet, 2005. First edition (?). 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 368, colour photo-plates, maps. VG. Price: R110.00
Lot
#236 Land mammals of
southern Africa: a field guide by Reay H.N. Smithers ... illustrations by
Clare Abbott. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1986. First
edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxiv,(i),229, colour plates,
diagrams, maps. Spine slightly chipped, covers marked, light
browning. Good. Price: R90.00
Lot #239 When lion could fly and other tales from Africa by Nick Greaves ... illustrated by Rod Clement. Cape Town, Struik Publishers, 2000. Second edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 144, illustrations (some colour), maps. Animal folk tales from Bushman, Ndebele, Zulu, Shona, Kikuyu & other cultures. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #240 Angelo at the Waterfront by Christopher Gregorowski ... illustrated by Tony Grogan. Cape Town, David Philip, (c. 2006). First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 30,(2), colour illustrations. A Christmas story for kids, set in Cape Town. Book slightly bent. Good. Price: R40.00
Lot
#241 Under the Almond tree
by Marion
Sikuade. Leeds [U.K.], E.J. Arnold, 1989. First edition. 8vo.
Card covers. Unpaginated. Colour illustrations. A Yoruba tale for
children. VG. Price: R40.00
Lot #242 In court and other stories by Rose Rappoport Moss. Johannesburg, Penguin Books, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xix,201, portrait. A collection of stories by a self-exiled South African jewish women. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #244 Circles in a forest by Dalene Matthee. Johannesburg, Penguin South Africa, 2003. Reprint. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (x),354, map. Translation of a classic Afrikaans novel set in the forests of Knysna. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #245 The combat by Kole Omotoso. Johannesburg, Penguin South Africa, 2007. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 115, 2 portraits. A short novel set in West Africa by a Yoruban writer. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #246 Risk by Linda Mannheim. Johannesburg, Penguin Books South Africa, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (viii),314. A first novel set in post apartheid South Africa. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #247 Purple yams by Sheila Roberts. Johannesburg, Penguin South Africa, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),244. Novel by a South African writer, set in modern day Japan. VG. Price: R40.00
Lot #248 The beneficiaries by Sarah Penny. Johannesburg, Penguin South Africa, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),215. Novel set in contemporary London & apartheid South Africa. Cover slightly bent. VG. Price: R40.00
Lot #249 Welcome to our Hillbrow by Phaswane Mpe. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ix),124. A short novel set in modern day Hillbrow. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #250 Brooding clouds by Phaswane Mpe. Pietermaritzburg, University of KwaZulu-Natal Press, 2008. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xviii,214. A collection of short stories & poetry by a South African author. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #251 Death in the new republic by David Dison. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),195. A crime novel set in the New Republic of corruption. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #252 Seven steps to heaven by Fred Khumalo. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iii),209. Novel set in an African township. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #253 Tsotsi: a novel by Athol Fugard.
Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 2007. Reprint. Card covers. Pp. 167. A
novel set in 1950s Sophiatown. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #254 The people of Welgeval by Botlhale Tema. Cape Town, Zebra Press, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),280. Novel set in a platteland mission station set against the backdrop of slavery, colonialism, the Anglo-Boer War and rise of apartheid. VG. Price: R80.00
Lot #255 Night of the fireflies: a novel by Michael Raeburn. Cape Town, David Philip, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),366. Novel set in Maputo in 1984. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #256 A life's mosaic: the autobiography of Phyllis Ntantala Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2009. New edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),238. Autobiography of a Transkei woman, her life in South Africa and in exile in the USA, her marriage to A.C. Jordan and details on her son, Pallo Jordan. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #257 Glass jars among the trees [prose & poetry] edited by Arja Salafranca & Alan Finlay. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2003. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 188. A collection of lesser-known modern South African writers. VG. Price: R80.00
Lot #260 Cry, the beloved country by Alan Paton. London, Vintage Books, 2002. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 240. A South African classic novel. VG. Price: R80.00 SOLD
Lot #261 The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith. London, Abacus, 2005. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),250. A modern classic of Africa, set in Botswana. Paper lightly browned, inscription. Good+ Price: R50.00
Lot #278 The full cupboard of life by Alexander McCall Smith. London, Abacus, 2004. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),212,10. A later volume in the series begun in the above lot #261, also set in Botswana. Foxing. Good+ Price: R40.00
Lot
#279 In the company of
cheerful ladies by Alexander McCall Smith. London, Abacus, 2005.
First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),264. A
further volume in this series set in Botswana. Foxing. Good+ Price: R40.00
Lot #262 Familiarity is the Kingdom of the Lost by Dugmore Boetie. Johannesburg, Penguin Books South Africa, 2007. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),199. A memoir of mid-20th century days in Sophiatown. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #263 Tshepang: the third testament by Lara Foot Newton. Johannesburg, Wits University Press, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvi,45, illustration. A play based on a horrific incident of child-rape in 2001. VG. Price: R40.00
Lot #265 More spit 'n more polish by Barry Ronge. Johannesburg, Penguin South Africa, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. The best of hundreds of Sunday Times columns by a leading social commentator. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #266 Among the Russians [from the Baltic to the Caucasus] by Colin Thubron. London, Penguin Books, 1985. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xi),212, map. Russia as viewed by one of the great travel writers of our time. Covers a bit soiled, paper lightly browned. Good. Price: R30.00
Lot #268 3:59.4 the quest to break the four-minute mile by John Bryant. London, Arrow Books, 2005. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,310, photo-plates, portraits. The fascinating story of the competition to break the four-minute mile. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #269 Sporting body, sporting mind: an athlete's guide to mental training by John Syer & Christopher Connolly. London, Sportspages, 1992. Revised reprint. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 160, photos, diagrams, tables. Corners creased. signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Price: R30.00
Lot #270 The birth of pleasure: a new map of love by Carol Gilligan. London, Chatto & Windus, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,253,(1). A psychological study of relationships in modern times. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #271 Trade reform in southern Africa: vision 2014? edited by Peter Draper & Philip Alves. Johannesburg, Fanele, 2009. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xii,170, tables. Study of government policy and other factors affecting trade reform in southern Africa. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #272 The Pelican history of Medieval Europe by Maurice Keen. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin, 1969. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 349, tables, maps. Paper lightly browned. Good+ Price: R30.00
Lot #273 Last post: the end of empire in the Far East by John Keay. London, John Murray, 2005. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,388, photo-plates, portraits, map. A study of the decline & fall of European colonialism in the Orient. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #274 Paris after the liberation, 1944-1949 by Antony Beevor & Artemis Cooper. London, Penguin Books, 2007. Revised edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,436, photo-plates. Carefully researched study of Paris after the Second World War. Signature on title-page. Good+ Price: R30.00
Lot #276 Created from animals: the moral implications of Darwinism by James Rachels. Oxford, Oxford Univeresity Press, 1991. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),245. Looks at ethics & Darwinism. Paper lightly browned. Good+ Price: R40.00
Lot
#277 Spotter's guide to birds of the
Bushveld by
S.C. Kidson & H.L. van Niekerk. Pretoria, Briza, 2007. First
edition. Slim 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 191, colour photos, diagrams.
VG. Price:
R60.00
Lot #280 Wild: an elemental journey by Jay Griffiths. London, Hamish Hamilton, 2007. First UK edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),374. The author explores elements of wilderness in literature & in our human psyche. VG. Price: R150.00
Lot #281 Franklin Delano Roosevelt by Roy Jenkins. London, Pan Books, 2005. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xiii,(i),186, photo-plates, portraits. A good, brief biography of the American president. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #282 Presidential greatness: the image and the man from George Washington to the present by Thomas A. Bailey. New York, Appleton-Century, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,368, portraits on end-papers. A history of the man & the institution. Tape-marks on end-paper. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot #283 To move a nation: the politics of foreign policy in the administration of John F. Kennedy by Roger Hilsman. New York, Doubleday, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,602. Study of American foreign policy by one of Kennedy's assistants. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, tape-marks on end-papers. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot #284 The Blair years: extracts from the Alastair Campbell diaries edited by Alastair Campbell & Richard Stott. London, Hutchinson, 2007. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xx,(i),794, photo-plates, portraits. Diaries of Tony Blair's official spokesman. Some foxing. Good+ Price: R50.00
Lot #285 A wounded thing must die: in search of Libbie Custer by Jeremy Poolman. London, Bloomsbury, 2003. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),306, portrait. An unusual blend of biography & autobiography in this exploration of the life of General Custer's wife. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #286 A crack in the edge of the world: the great American earthquake of 1906 by Simon Winchester. London, Penguin Books, 2006. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xxxvi,412,(8), illustrations, maps. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #287 Parky: my autobiography by Michael Parkinson. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. First trade paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,384, photo-plates (some colour). Includes details of interviews with famous actors & entertainers.VG. Price: R90.00 SOLD
Lot #288 Clarkson on cars by Jeremy Clarkson. London, Penguin Books, 2004. Paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. viii,(i),357. Some of the more popular opinions of the presenter of BBC's Top Gear. Cover corner creased, light foxing. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #289 Magi: the quest for a secret tradition by Adrian G. Gilbert. London, Bloomsbury, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),328, colour photo-plates, maps. An exploration of the biblical Magi legend.Dust jacket a bit rubbed, paper lightly browned. Good+ Price: R60.00 SOLD
Lot #290 The siege of Derry [a history] by Carlo Gébler. London, Abacus, 2006. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xvii),364, plates, portraits, maps. A famous battle in the history of Ireland. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #291 Secret mothers' business: one night, eight women, no kids, no holding back by Joanne Fedler. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2006. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xxi,296. The result on a sleepover with seven of her Australian female friends. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #292 Feng shui for entertainment by Sarah Bartlett. London, Vista, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),217, diagrams. Paper lightly browned. VG. Price: R40.00
Lot #293 Power House Diet: the high-raw, low-grain miracle for radiant health, good looks and a great body by Leslie Kenton. London, Vermilion, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,422. Paper lightly browned. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #295 White scars: on reading and rites of passage by Denis Hirson. Johannesburg, Jacana Media, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 197,(1). A South African social commentator introduces the reader to four books which influenced him at a critical stage of his life. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #296 Touch: stories of contact by South African writers ... edited by Karina Magdalena Szczurek. Cape Town, Zebra Press, 2009. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,226. Some of South Africa's top storytellers were invited to interpret the theme of touch. Includes stories by Andre Brink, Nadine Gordimer, Michiel Heys, Jonny Steinberg & Zoë Wicomb. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #297 Kites of good fortune by Therese Benadé. Cape Town, David Philip, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),247, illustration, portrait, map. A novel about high society at the Cape during the early years of Dutch occupation. VG. Price: R80.00
Lot #298 Last train to Memphis: the rise of Elvis Presley Petere Guralnick. London, Little, Brown & Co., 1994. First UK edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,560, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, some foxing. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot
#299 On
grief and reason: essays by Joseph Brodsky. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux,
1996. Second printing. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),484.
The second volume of his essays, includes his Nobel Prize in
Literature speech, literary & historical and other essays.
Light foxing. Good+ Price: R30.00
Lot #300 Remembering Irma, Irma Stern: a memoir with letters by Mona Berman. Cape Town, Double Storey, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vii,(i),184, colour reproductions, portraits, facsimiles. A family's friendship with the South African artist. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #301 "Hello and goodbye": a play in two acts by Athol Fugard. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ii),69. Spine rubbed, paper lightly browned. VG. [R260.00] Price: R150.00
Lot #302 Olive Schreiner and after: essays on southern African literature in honour of Guy Butler edited by Malvern van Wyk Smith & Don Maclennan. Cape Town, David Philip, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,(i),233, portrait. Articles by well known literary figures & academics on aspects of South African literature. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #303 Selections from the writings of the late E.B. Watermeyer with a brief sketch of his life Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1877. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxiv,279, frontispiece (portrait). Essays on Cape law, history & geography, together with his poetry. Spine slightly frayed at head & foot, covers a bit rubbed, book-plate of William Jardine on front paste-down, some foxing. Good+ Price: R350.00
Lot #306 Orlandini: 'n familiegeskiedenis opgestel deur Anna Cloete, geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),109, photos, portraits. A history & genealogy of the Orlandini family in Italy & South Africa. "Genealogiepublikasie" nr. 17. Afrikaans text. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #307 Boom: an appreciation of the life of Hunt Holley and some of his pioneer friends and relations by James Holley & Judy Tren. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 2002. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. viii,232, photos, portraits, facsimile, genealogical table, maps. Biography of a man heavily involved in the wattle industry in Natal. Includes a chapter on his involvement in the Anglo-Boer War and one on his development of the land at Michaelhouse. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #308 Studies of Indian employment in Natal by the Department of Economics, University of Natal. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),167, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates, tables (1 folding). Natal Regional Survey, volume 11. Text lightly browned. VG. Price: R100.00
Lot #309 The political economy of Pondoland, 1860 to 1930 by William Beinart. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1982. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,220, tables, maps. Looks at the history & development of this area of South Africa. Covers slightly rubbed, some light foxing. Good. Price: R100.00
Lot #310 Marriage and divorce in Swazi law and custom by Thandabantu Nhlapo. Mbabane, Websters, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xxvi,113, tables. Name & address of previous owner on title-page & bottom edges. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #311 Prophets with honour: a documentary history of Lekhotla la Bafo by Robert Edgar. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, (c. 1988). First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ix),250. History of a Basotho political movement of the early 20th century. Covers rubbed, previous owner's signature, pen price & some marks in the text. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot #313 Montshiwa, 1815-1896: Barolong chief and patriot by S.M. Molema. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),233, portraits. Biography of a Barolong chief of Victorian times in Bechuanaland & northern Cape. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn. Good+ Price: R240.00
Lot #314 Toponymica Hottentotica .... A*, A-G .... A**, H-Z .... B, A-Z by G.S. Nienaber & P.E. Raper. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1977 - 1980. First edition. Three volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xx,(i),502 + xviii,503-1126 + xviii,822,(1), folding maps. A most comprehensive survey of more than 7000 Hottentot (Khoi) place names in South Africa & Namibia. This complete set is an essential work for students of language, ethnology, places. Afrikaans text. Published by the S.A. Naamkundesentrum in the Naamkundereeks, #6, #7, #10. The first two volumes INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS & SIGNED BY BOTH. Dust jackets edge-worn & rubbed (particularly spine of volume #2), text a bit browned. VG. Price: R800.00 SOLD
Lot #315 The peoples of Kenya by Joy Adamson; epilogue by G.W. Huntingford. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First USA edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 400, photos & illustrations (some colour), end-paper map. Joy Adamson made many one-woman expeditions to Kenya tribes, learning about their culture and painting & photographing their portraits & clothing. The text describes her daily life among the tribal people. Dust jacket marked & torn, inscription on half-title, some foxing. Good. Price: R330.00
Lot #316 Die Bakgatla van Mosêtlha: 'n volkekundige studie van 'n Bantoestam se ekonomiese lewe en posisie by Dr. H.J. van Zyl. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 320, photo-plates, tables, map. Study of an African tribe of the Hammanskraal area north of Pretoria. Based on the author's doctoral thesis. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket a bit worn, signature on end-paper, some foxing. VG. Price: R200.00
Lot #317 A comparative study in Shona phonetics by Clement M. Doke. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,298, numerous photo-plates, diagrams, tables (some folding), 3 folding maps. Academic study of Shona phonetics, being a result of work done on behalf of the Southern Rhodesian government, financed by the Carnegie Corporation. Covers very slightly scarred, end-papers browned. VG. Price: R230.00
Lot #318 Building tomorrow today: African workers in trade unions, 1970-1984 by Steven Friedman. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (x),505. Covers rubbed, paper browned. Good+ Price: R80.00
Lot #319 Verwoerd aan die woord: toesprake, 1948-1962 onder redaksie van Prof. A.N. Pelzer. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. lvii,676, frontispiece portrait. H.F. Verwoerd's political speeches. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket edge-worn, long inscription on end-paper. Good+ Price: R200.00
Lot #320 Scenes of the Cape of Good Hope in 1741 as drawn by Johann Wolffgang Heydt; text translated from the German and edited by Major R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 23, illustrations, maps. Heydt was a German employed by the Dutch East India Company. On a short visit to the Cape he drew the five plates & two maps reproduced here, together with an English translation of his text. The German original was published in 1744. Copy no. 664 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Dust jacket rubbed & soiled, light foxing. Good+ Price: R290.00
Lot #321 Cape Town and its surroundings. Comprising an up-to-date description of the city and its business progress compiled by Frank de Jong. Cape Town, South African Library, 1983. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (xiv),31,(4, adverts.). South African Library Reprint Series #12. VG. Price: R100.00
Lot #322 Der Verschollene: Briefe des Kapsoldaten Franz August Treffz, 1787-1819 ... mit den Breifen und Standlisten des Württembergischen Kapregiments in Faksimiledruck als Beilage Einführung und Erläuterungen von Herman Treffz. Stuttgart, Die Aehre, (c. 1944). First edition. Two volumes. Folio. Boards. Pp. 43 + (vi) + facsimiles. A series of letters of a German officer of the Wurttemburgische Regiment from the Cape, Ceylon, Batavia and Germany. Text n German. The second volume contains facsimiles of the letters as well as lists of members of the regiment. Only a small number were pubished. Although this was a prestige publication, the boards are rather flimsy and are damaged (particularly at the spines & corners), some discolouring. Nevertheless good. Price: R350.00
Lot #323 Naaukeurige en uitvoerige beschryving van de Kaap de Goede Hoop, behelzende een zeer omstandig verhaal van den tegenwoordigen toestant van dat vermaarde gewest, deszelfs gelegenheit, haven, sterkte, regerings-vorm, uitgestrektheit, en onlangs ontdekte aanleggende landen; nevens een geleerde beschryving van het klimaat en aart van dat landschap; van deszelfs dieren, visschen, vogelen, planten, kruiden; misgaders verscheide wonderen der natuur, daar te lande ontdekt; waar by nog komt, een zeer nette en uit eige ondervinding opgemaakte beschryving van den oorsprong der Hottentotten: vervattende een merkwaardig bericht van derzelver tale, godsdienst, levenswyze, zeldzame overleveringen, gewoonten, maniere van trouwen, besnydenis, opvoeding; als mede veele andere kurieuse waarnemingen aangaande de zeden van die natie; den toestant van die Colonie en Europeaansche inwoners: in gene andere beschryving van dit gewest te vinden. Alles, geduurende een lang verblyf aan de gemelde Kaap, na waarheit beschreven .... by Peter Kolbe. Durban, University of Natal Photo-Duplication Department, 1959. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. Folio. Cloth. Pp. (xx),529,(2,1) + (iv),449,(49),(1), portrait, plates, maps. The most detailed early work on the Cape of Good Hope and its inhabitants, particularly the Hottentots. Dutch text. Originally published in 1727. Covers slightly marked, previous owner's signature on paste-downs, light browning. VG. Price: R2000.00 SOLD
Lot #324 The first colonists: Hakluyt's voyages to North America ... a modern version with an introduction by A.L. Rowse. London, Folio Society, 1986. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. ix,(i),142, colour plates, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, colour map. A description of the people & animals of North America described by a contemporary of Shakespeare. Not Africana, but a really nice publication. Slip-case soiled, book-plate & previous owner's details on front paste-down, light foxing. Good. Price: R80.00
Lot
#326 Designs
on life by
Ernest Ullmann. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition.
4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 280, colour plates, full-page
& smaller illustrations, portraits. A well illustrated
autobiography of a South African artist. Dust jacket slightly
soiled. VG. Price: R160.00
Lot #327 Erich Mayer album Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1953. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15, xvi, illustrations (some colour). An album of reproductions of artworks by Mayer with brief text by van der Westhuysen. Afrikaans language edition. Corners slightly bumped. VG. Price: R150.00
Lot #328 Beautiful - ugly: African and diaspora aesthetics edited by Sarah Nuttall. Cape Town, Kwela Books, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 416, photos (mostly colour). Explores African & disapora aesthetics in a series of essays by scholars, including some South Africans. Some page edges slightly creased. VG. Price: R110.00
Lot #329 Sandile Zulu by Colin Richards. Johannesburg, David Krut Publishing, 2005. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 94,(1), colour photos, colour portrait. Monograph on a South African artist from rural Zululand. Taxi art books: Taxi-012. Loosely inserted is the "Educational supplement" by Philippa Hobbs. Pp. 13, illustrations. VG. Price: R80.00
Lot #330 Images of mystery: rock art of the Drakensberg by David Lewis-Williams. Cape Town, Double Storey, 2003. First English language edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 127, colour photos, portraits, black & white drawings, colour diagram, colour maps. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Price: R160.00
Lot #331 Images of power: understanding Bushman rock art by David Lewis-Williams & Thomas Dowson. Johannesburg, Southern Books Publishers, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),196, plates (some colour), illustrations, photos, portrait, maps. Study of Bushman [San] shamans and their beliefs and rock art. Dust jacket rubbed, slight edge-wear to dust jacket & book, light foxing. Good+ Price: R380.00
Lot #332 The warriors by R. Summers & C.W. Pagden. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 181, plates (some colour), portraits, diagrams, tables, maps. A history of the Matabele people of Zimbabwe, their leaders, weapons, clothing and customs. Includes clashes with the Pioneer Columns of the 1890s. Dust jacket a bit torn, some foxing. Good. Price: R150.00
Lot #333 Historic Rhodesia by Oliver Ransford & Peter Steyn. Salisbury, Longman Rhodesia, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 70,(1), photos (some colour), maps. A brief guide to Rhodesian history & historic sites. Published in the "Bundu Series." Binding a bit weak. Good. Price: R60.00
Lot #337 Flight from the Middle East: a history of the Royal Air Force in the Arabian Peninsula and adjacent territories, 1945-1972 by Air Chief Marshal Sir David Lee. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,339, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, maps (some folding). An outstanding history of post-war military, including a chapter on the Mau Mau in Kenya. Dust jacket price-clipped & a bit faded, some light foxing. Good. Price: R110.00
Lot #338 The quiet man: a biography of the Hon. Ian Douglas Smith, I.D., Prime Minister of Rhodesia by Phillippa Berlyn ... with an appendix on the constitutional history of Rhodesia by J. Reid Rowland. Salisbury, M.O. Collins, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 256, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good. Price: R80.00
Lot #339 The reluctant president: the memoirs of the Hon. Clifford Dupont ... with an epilogue by M.W. Bassett. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii,i),246, photo-plates, portraits. Memoirs of a Rhodesian. "Men of Our Time" series volume 2. Dust jacket a bit damaged & browned, browning & foxing. Good. Price: R80.00
Lot #341 John William Bews: a memoir by George W. Gale. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 138,(2), photo-plates, portraits. Biography of a famous Natal botanist and educator. Dust jacket lightly soiled, review copy with university stamp on a few pages. Price: R100.00
Lot #342 Women South Africa remembers by Fay Jaff. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 132,photo-plates, portraits. Biographical details on famous South African women, including Dorothea Bleek, Ouma Smus, Killie Campbell & Sarah Gertrude Millin. Price-clipped jacket spine faded, slightly frayed, previous owner's signature & rubber-stamp on paste-down, some browning. Good+ Price: R100.00
Lot
#343 Africana
curiosities edited by Anna H.
Smith. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1973. First edition. 8vo.
Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 148, photos, facsimiles, maps.
Interesting essays on collecting African maps, coins, medals,
beadwork, etc. by various experts. Dust jacket a bit soiled. VG. Price: R190.00
Lot #344 Africana byways by Anna H. Smith. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 189, photos, illustrations, facsimiles. Interesting essays on botanical illustrations, history of photography, Johannesburg newspapers pre-1900, book-plates and arts & crafts of the Ndebele. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. Price: R190.00
Lot #345 The tokens of Natal. Part 1. Durban tokens by Pat Moran. Durban, Phoenix Publications, c.1970. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. vii,65, illustrations, facsimiles. Well illustrated & researched history of the early use of tokens for railways, companies and amusement parks in Durban. Includes a good deal of information on early years of railways and harbours in Durban. Only the one volume was published. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Covers rubbed. Good+ Price: R300.00 SOLD
Lot #346 Bowler's four views of Cape Town: facsimile reproductions of the original lithographs, with a new introduction by Frank R. Bradlow Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition thus. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (ii),6, facsimiles of 4 tinted lithographs. The prints were originally published in 1844. Cover edges slightly bumped, covers & end-papers lightly marked. VG. Price: R600.00
Lot #347 Aspects of South African art, 1903-1999 catalogue no. 1 - 2001 at the Sandton Civic Gallery .... Johannesburg, 14 - 29 September, 2001 by Johans Borman & Warren Siebrits. Johannesburg, Johans Borman & Warren Siebrits, 2001. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Unpaginated (pp. 94). 46 artworks in colour with photo/portrait opposite & descriptive text. Exhibition catalogue includes work by Boonzaier, Domsaitis, Sekoto, Muafangejo, Rorke's Drift & Kentridge. Copy no. 886 of a limited edition of 1000. Price: R110.00
Lot #348 South African art, 1850-2003: Wednesday 12 February - Saturday 15 February 2003, Irma Stern Museum, Cecil Road, Rosebank, Cape Town by Michael Stevenson. Cape Town, Michael Stevenson & Deon Viljoen, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated, illustrated in colour. An exhibition catalogue with detailed descriptions, including Zulu beadwork, Thomas Baines oil, Pierneef, Preller, Cecil Skotnes & Hylton Nel. Catalogue no. 12(1). VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #349 Jo Ractliffe: selected works, 1982-1999 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Unpaginated. A fine catalogue (no. 10) issued by this Gallery. Contains beautifully reproduced (black/white) photographs by the South African photographer. Copy no. 5 of 50 deluxe copies, signed by Ractliffe. VG. Price: R270.00
Lot #350 Randfontein Estates: the first hundred years by Anthony Hocking. Bethulie [South Africa], Hollards, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp.280, plates (some colour), illustrations, maps. Account of one of the large gold mining groups of the Witwatersrand, including pioneer years, Boer War and Rand Revolt. One corner bumped, light foxing, very good in printed cardboard slip-case. Price: R140.00
Lot #351 Fairbridge, Arderne & Lawton: a history of a Cape law firm by R.M. Macsymon, assisted by John Linnegar. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1990. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,(i),262, photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. History of a Cape Town law firm whose roots date back to 1812. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Good+ Price: R160.00
Lot #352 The white wines of South Africa: a journey through the winelands of the Cape by W.A. de Klerk, with illustrations by Francois Krige and photograhs by Terence McNally. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1967. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather, marbled boards. Pp. 110, colour plates, colour photos, drawings, maps. A South African author & man of fine taste, travels the Cape winelands. Copy no. 42 of the deluxe edition, limited to 200 specially bound & numbered copies, signed by the author. Light browning. VG. Price: R220.00
Lot #353 African stone sculpture by Philip Allison. London, Lund Humphries, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,71, photo-plates, maps. Pioneering work on stone sculpture in Africa. Includes stone-builders & sculptors in Rhodesia. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & torn, some light foxing. Good. Price: R190.00
Lot #356 A systematic study of Leonotis (Pers.) R.Br. (Lamiaceae) in Southern Africa by Thomas Wayne Vos. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 1995. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (i),xi,200,(15), line drawings, diagrams, tables, maps. A revision of the (9) southern African species of Leonotis (wild dagga). A thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Department of Botany, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VG. Price: R400.00
Lot #357 Dierama, the hairbells of Africa by O.M. Hilliard & B.L. Burtt, illustrations by Auriol Batten, foreword by Dr. L.E. Codd. Johannesburg, Acorn Books, 1991. First edition. 4to. Quarter leather. Pp. 152, 44 colour plates, illustrations, map. Detailed monograph of this bulbous plant endemic to southern Africa. Copy no. 38 of 100 collector's copies, signed by both authors and the artist, specially bound in quarter-leather, marbled sides, and contained in matching cloth & marble-trimmed slip-case. Some very light foxing. VG. Price: R1200.00 SOLD
Lot #359 Gladiolus in Tropical Africa: systematics, biology & evolution by Peter Goldblatt. Portland [U.S.A.], Timber Press, 1996. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 321, colour photo-plates, line-drawings, maps. An outstanding botanical study in mint condition. Price: R140.00
Lot #361 Check list of the bryophyta of South Africa by T.R. Sim. Pietermaritzburg, 1927. Second, revised edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 32. Revision of this early check list of South African bryophyta. This edition is revised and corresponding with "The bryophyta of South Africa", by Dr Sim. Inscribed to E.E. Galpin Esq. ... with compts. from the Author". Spine a little worn, covers marked, paper browned. Good+ Price: R500.00
Lot #363 Natural science books in English, 1600-1900 by David M. Knight. London, B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1972. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,262, colour plates, illustrations, facsimiles. A general work. Chapter headings include "The rise and fall of natural theology," " Science in the eighteenth century," "Biology and geology in the nineteenth century," etc.. Dust jacket price-clipped, cover edges rubbed, some browning. Good+ Price: R110.00
Lot #364 A century of bird books by Peter Tate. London, H.F. & G. Witherby, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 256, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. An informative study of bird books, ornithologists & bird artists of the world published in Great Britain between the 1870s and 1970s. Includes a chapter on books on foreign birds. Light browning. VG. Price: R130.00
Lot #365 A guide to marine life on South African shores by J.H. Day. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),iii,300, plates, line-drawings, maps. Detailed guide to the plant life, fish, shells & other invertebrates on South Africa's coast. No dust jacket, inscription on end-paper, text lightly browned. VG. Price: R180.00 SOLD
Lot #367 The Border region: natural environment and land use in the eastern Cape by C. Board; edited by E.D. Mountain and J.V.L. Rennie. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1962. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xvi,238, plates, tables, maps (some folding) [Text volume] + 4 large folding maps, loose in pocket [map volume]. The four maps are geology, vegetation, native areas, land use. Dust jackets slightly frayed, light foxing. VG. Price: R350.00
Lot #368 Crocodiles by Rodney Steel. London, Christopher Helm, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,198, colour photo-plates, line-drawings, maps. Study of world crocodiles including much on African species. Good+ Price: R120.00
Lot #369 The mammals of South
Africa by the late Austin Roberts
... (edited by Dr. R. Bigalke, Dr. V. Fitzsimons, and Prof. D.E.
Malan), with a foreword by Lt.-Col. J. Stevenson-Hamilton. Colour
plates by Rev. P.J. Smit. Cape Town, Trustees of "The
Mammlas of South Africa" Book Fund, 1954. Second edition.
4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. xlviii,700, plates (24 colour), tables
(some folding), map. The standard work of its time, with detailed
scientific and anecdotal text and wonderful plates of paintings
of mammals. No dust jacket, cloth a bit rubbed, hinges slightly
weakened, some foxing. Good. Price: R300.00
Lot #370 The rodents of southern Africa: notes on their identification, distribution, ecology and taxonomy by G. de Graaff ... with colour plates by R.A.R. Black. Durban, Butterworths, 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,267, 12 colour plates, photos, tables, maps. Detailed study of rodents. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. Price: R220.00
Lot #371 Travellers' wildlife guides Southern Africa by Bill Branch, Chris Stuart, Tilde Stuart & Warwick Tarboton. Cape Town, Double Storey, 2007. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,488, colour plates, colour photos. Identification, location, information & colour illustrations of more than 500 common amphibians, reptiles, birds & mammals found in the region. A very useful & informative guide by experts. VG. Price: R160.00
Lot #372 More reef fishes & nudibranchs: east and south coast of southern Africa by Dennis King & Valda Fraser. Cape Town, Struik, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 136, colour photos, diagrams, maps. Slightly rubbed. VG. Price: R50.00 SOLD
Lot #373 SASOL Practical birding: a guide to birdwatching in southern Africa by Peter Ryan. Cape Town, Struik, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 96, photos, diagrams, maps. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #374 Crystal power: mythology and history ... the mystery, magic and healing properties of crystals, stones and gems by Andreas Guhr & Jörg Nagler. Findhorn [U.K.], Earthdancer, 2006. First English language edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 160, photos & illustrations (some colour). Includes details on ancient civilizations such as Mesopotamia, Egypt, Greece & Rome. VG. Price: R120.00
Lot #375 Her strength: a woman's guide to surviving trauma by Emma Harvey, Morgan Mitchell & Rumbidzai Goredema. Cape Town, Oshun, 2008. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xix),215. Three counsellors give advice on trauma management for South African women. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #376 The wisdom of menopause: the complete guide to creating physical and emotional health and healing by Dr Christine Northrup. London, Piatkus, 2008. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xv,576, diagrams, tables. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #377 Overcoming anorexia nervosa: a self-help guide using cognitive behavioral techniques by Christopher Freeman. London, Robinson, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xix,210, tables. Explains the condition & offers therapy & self-help programmes. VG. Price: R60.00
Lot #378 Demon lover: my relationship with heroin by Anoux Venter. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vi,202. A South African woman maps out her heroin addiction & cure. VG. Price: R70.00
Lot #379 Imji Getsul: an English Buddhist in a Tibetan monastery by Lobzang Jivaka. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(ii),201, photo-plates, portraits. An English man's account of daily life in a Buddhist monastery in Ladakh. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed, foxing, signature. Good. Price: R50.00
Lot #380 Godden's guide to Mason's china and the ironstone wares by Geoffrey A. Godden. Woodbridge [U.K.], Antique Collectors' Club, 1991. Revised edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 344, photos (many colour), diagrams. A beautifully illustrated reference book on this fine pottery manufacturer. Dust jacket slightly creased & foxed. VG. [£39.50] Price: R250.00
Lot #381 Collectables price guide 2009 by Judith Miller & Mark Hill. London, Miller's, 2009. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 512, colour illustrations. The 21st version of this annual publication on collectables of all sorts, from paper ephemera, through porcelain, silver, glass, militaria, Disney, chess, toy cars, trains, etc.. The book has been slightly squashed, creasing a number of pages, but it is a good working copy. VG. [R300.00] Price: R120.00
Lot #382 After Iraq: where next for the Middle East by Gwynne Dyer. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2008. Updated edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),277. VG. [R300.00] Price: R80.00
Lot #383 Who's who in spy fiction by Donald McCormick. London, Elm Tree Books, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),216. A fascinating survey of writers of spy fiction & their most important books. Includes notes on Ian Flemming, Kingsley Amis, Graham Greene, Leon Uris, "Trevanian," Frederick Forsyth & others. Did you know that Antony Trew was born in South Africa? Light foxing. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #385 At one with the sea: alone around the world by Naomi James. London, Hutchinson, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photo-plates & portraits (some colour), diagrams, maps. Account of the first woman's solo voyage around the globe, from the UK around the Cape, across the Indian & Pacific Oceans, around Cape Horn & up the Atlantic back to the UK. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good+ Price: R40.00
Lot #389 Team trouble by Sophie Smiley. London, Andersen Press, 2007. First edition. Paperback. Pp. 59, illustrations. VG. Price: R30.00
Lot #392 Paddington goes to town by Michael Bond. London, Harper Collins, 2008. New edition. Paperback. Pp. 153, illustrations. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #393 Train your brain by Dr Kawashima. London, Puffin, 2008. Reprint. Paperback. Pp. 205. VG. Price: R30.00
Lot #394 Starring Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline Wilson. London, Corgi, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. Pp. 173, illustrations. VG. Price: R40.00
Lot #395 The memory prisoner by Thomas Bloor. London, Hodder, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. Pp. 151. VG. Price: R30.00
Lot #396 Burn by Suzanne Phillips. London, Young Picador, 2008. First edition. Paperback. Pp. 226. VG. Price: R20.00
Lot #397 Adverbs by Daniel Handler. London, Harper Perennial, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. Pp. 272. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #398 Call on the wind by David Donald. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2007. First edition. Paperback. Pp. 124, illustrations. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #399 The wave by Norton Rhue. London, Puffin, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. Pp. 149. VG. Price: R20.00
Lot #400 Cornelia Button and the Globe of Gamagion by Edyth Bulbring. Johannesburg, Jacana, 2008. First edition. Paperback. Pp. 197, illustrations. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #401 A new science of life by Rupert Sheldrake. A leading biologist discovers that past forms & behaviours of organisms influence organisms in the present & future. London, Icon Books, 2009. Third edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,370, illustrations. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #402 The elegant universe: superstrings, hidden dimensions, and the quest for the ultimate theory by Brian Greene. The author interprets modern physics & the way the universe works. London, Vintage Books, 2000. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xiii,(i),448, illustrations. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #403 Nuclear weapons: what you need to know by Jeremy Bernstein. An accomplished physicist reveals what you need to know about the A-bomb & others. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2008. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,299. illustrations. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #404 The shroud by Ian Wilson. An up-to-date study of the famous "Turin Shroud." London, Bantam Press, 2010. First trade paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,(iii),369,(1), photo-plates (some colour), illustrations, tables, maps. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #405 Edward Sheriff Curtis, 1868-1952 by Hans Christian Adam. A wonderful collection of photos of native Americans taken in the early 1900s. These sepia photos are of interest to the anthropologist, art historian & photography collectors. Köln, Taschen, c. 1999. Reprint (?). 4to. Limp covers. Pp. 240, photos, portraits. VG. Price: R90.00
Lot #406 Antimatter by Frank Close. Study of mirror image particles by a professor of physics .Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2009. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,166, diagrams. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #407 Neutrino by Frank Close. Study of a virtually undetected particle streaming through our world in their billions. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2010. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,181, diagrams. VG. Price: R50.00
Lot #408 Einstein's Telescope: the hunt for dark matter and dark energy in the universe by Evalyn Gates. A recent study by a cosmological physicist. New York, W.W. Norton, 2009. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,305,(1), colour photo-plates, illustrations, diagrams. VG. Price: R80.00
Lot #409 The king's speech: how one man saved the British monarchy by Mark Logue & Peter Conradi. Based on the recently discovered diaries of Lionel Logue a speech therapist who worked with the Duke of York. London, Quercus, 2010. First British edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xiv,242, photo-plates, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. VG. Price: R50.00 SOLD