home

ART, ARCHITECTURE, COLLECTABLES

Including South African artists, architecture, collectables, postal history

  1. Battiss, Walter Fook Island envelope & watercolour stamp. Envelope (size: 22.5 x 16 cm) with printed two-headed mythical "Fook" bird, signed Batt155, signed below in ink Battiss, stamped number "79" (of 100) below left. With AN ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR "stamp" (about 4 x 4 cm) pasted on upper right corner , denomination "1AK", signed Batt155, franked with a Fook Island rubber-stamp, hand-written date 20.9.75. One of Walter Battiss' fun projects of the 1970s was the Fook Island concept in which he created a mythical island, did artworks, first day covers, sheets of stamps and printed money. Fine. R1850.00 SOLD

  2. Schoonraad, Murray & Elzabe Battiss in the Hadhramaut - sketches of southern Arabia. Pretoria, Elmur Publications, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Collection of artworks by well-known South African artist Walter Battiss, sketched & painted in Southern Arabia during the 1960s. Landscape format. Pp. 64, illustrations (two in colour), portrait, map. Numbered copy of an unspecified limited edition, signed by both authors. Dust jacket with small tear. VG. R800.00 SOLD

  3. Battiss, W.W. Art in a mixed-up world. Inaugural lecture delivered on 20th May 1965 on appointment to a professorship in the Department of Fine Arts. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1965. First edition.. 8vo. Printer wraps. Critical essay published as "Communications of the University of South Africa", A38. Pp. 16. Text partly in Afrikaans. VG. R180.00

  4. Boonzaier, D.C. Rand faces. Cape Town, Privately published, 1915. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed printed boards. A collection of 46 cartoons of well-known men from all fields (including politics, industry, society & the arts), with caption or brief description. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, pp. (viii),48,(1), illustrations. Cover corners bumped & rubbed, inscription dated 1924 on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R1400.00 SOLD

  5. Amschewitz, J.H. Everyman: a morality play; illustrated after drawings by John H. Amschewitz. London, Philip Lee Warner, publisher to the Medici Society Ltd., 1911. First edition thus. 4to. Full limp vellum. Classic English text, with tipped-on colour plates by Amschewitz. Copy no. 67 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies, this copy specially bound in limp vellum with linen ties. Pp. xiii,36,(1,1), 10 colour plates. Covers a bit marked, some light foxing. VG. R1100.00 SOLD

  6. Bosman, Edgar C.L. Coert Steynberg. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Monograph on a South African sculptor. Suid-Afrikaanse Kunsmonografieë #1. Afrikaans text. Pp. 35, plates. VG. R135.00 SOLD

  7. Mayer, Erich Erich Mayer album. Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1953. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. An album of reproductions of artworks by Mayer with brief text by van der Westhuysen. Afrikaans language edition. Pp. 15, XVI, illustrations (some colour). Corners slightly bumped. VG. R190.00

  8. Arnott, Bruce Claude Bouscharain. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Monograph on a French-born, South African woman artist. South African Art Library #7. Pp. 64, portrait, reproductions (some colour). Dust jacket a bit soiled, VG. R250.00

  9. De Villiers, S.A. Otto Landsberg, 1803-1905: 19th century South African artist. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1974. First edition. 4to. Leather. Well illustrated study of a notable South African artist of the 19th century. Copy no. 96 of the deluxe edition, limited to 100 numbered & specially bound copies, signed by the author. Pp. 120, frontispiece (portrait), reproductions (some colour). VG. R990.00 SOLD

  10. Lewis, David The naked eye. Cape Town, Paul Koston, 1946. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Critical appraisal of international art with particular reference to the influences on South African art & architecture. Pp. (xi),68, plates. Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. R275.00

  11. Scholtz, J. Du P. Strat Caldecott, 1886-1929. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1970. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. Dust jacket. Biography of a South African artist. English language text. Deluxe edition, limited to 65 numbered copies, bound in quarter leather, marbled boards, signed by the author. Pp. (ix),84 + plates (some colour, 1 folding). Fine. R1200.00

  12. Scholtz, J. Du P. Strat Caldecott, 1886-1929. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1970. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. Dust jacket. Biography of a South African artist. Afrikaans language text. Copy no. 31 of the deluxe edition, limited to 35 numbered copies, bound in quarter leather, marbled boards, signed by the author. Pp. (ix),84 + plates (some colour, 1 folding). Fine. R950.00

  13. Gordon-Brown, Alfred Pictorial Africana: a survey of old South African paintings, drawings and prints to the end of the nineteenth century, with a biographical dictionary of one thousand artists. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of early European artists working in South Africa, with reproductions and biographical data. Pp. x,254, colour plates (1 folding), illustrations. Dust jacket torn along edges, some repair. Book VG. R850.00

  14. Gordon-Brown, Alfred Christopher Webb Smith: an artist at the Cape of Good Hope, 1837-1839. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965.. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A monograph on this accomplished artist who specialised in buildings, scenery, plants & birds. Pp. xii,(92), colour plates, illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed & foxed, small mark on end-paper. VG. R390.00

  15. Zaloumis, Alex Zulu tribal art; photography Ian Difford. Cape Town, Amazulu Publishers, 2000. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Stunningly photographed study of Zulu tribal art. Pp. 301,(2), colour photos, illustrations, map. VG. R900.00 SOLD

  16. Willcox, A.R. The rock art of South Africa. Johannesburg, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of Bushman paintings & engravings found in South Africa. Pp. xiv,96, plates (some colour), photos, drawings, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & torn, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R900.00 SOLD

  17. Lewis-Williams, David & Dowson, Thomas Images of power: understanding Bushman rock art. Johannesburg, Southern Books Publishers, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of Bushman [San] shamans and their beliefs and rock art. Pp. (xii),196, plates (some colour), illustrations, photos, portrait, maps. Slight edge-wear to dust jacket & book. Good+ R950.00

  18. Scherz, Ernst R. & Scherz, Anneliese Afrikanische Felskunst: Malereien auf Felsen in Südwest-Afrika. Köln, M. DuMont Schauberg, 1974. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Study of Bushman rock art in Nambia. German text. Small format paperback. Pp. 163,(1), black and white photos & drawings. Covers unevenly browned, light foxing. VG. R215.00 SOLD

  19. Apollonio, Umbro Baldinelli. Rome & Johannesburg, Edizioni D'Arte Moderna & Hugh Keartland, 1965. First South African edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of South African artist. Signed by the artist. Pp. 75,(1), illustrations (some in colour). Bookseller's label on front paste-down. VG. R750.00

  20. Meintjes, Johannes Complex canvas: a South African approach. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1960. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The artist describes the people & places of South Africa that he has travelled to/among and sketched. Illustrated with many full-page & smaller sketches. Pp. (ix),47. Dust jacket frayed & browned, covers a bit marked, some foxing. Good+ R245.00 SOLD

  21. Breytenbach, Breyten Painting the eye; compiled for his first one-man exhibitions in South Africa ... with contributions by Marilet Sienaert, Georges Marie Lory, John Miles and Breyten Breytenbach. Cape Town, David Philip, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Study of the art of Afrikaans poet Breyten Breytenbach. Pp. 78, reproductions of artworks (mainly in colour). VG. R250.00

  22. Haenggi, F.F. Zoltan Borbereki: sculptures in semi-precious stones, a pictorial review. Johannesburg, Gallery 21, 1981. First edition. Folio. Soft cover. Monograph on a South African artist in semi-precious stone. Pp. 95, photographs (many in colour). Signed by Borbereki. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R575.00 SOLD

  23. Miles, Elza Current of Africa: the art of Selby Mvusi. Johannesburg, Johannesburg Art Gallery, 1996. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalogue issued to accompany the exhibition of Mvusi's art. Pp. 42, portraits, reproductions, some colour. VG. R250.00 SOLD

  24. Roos, Nico Art in South-West Africa. Pretoria, J.P. Van Der Walt, 1978. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Landscape format book on Namibian art & artists, well illustrated with reproductions in colour and black & white. Pp. (ix),240, illustrations (some colour), portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & worn at corners. VG. R570.00 SOLD

  25. Art. Image of man [The human head in modern sculpture]. Cape Town: The International Peter Stuyvesant Foundation, 1984. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. Catalogue of an exhibition of 62 sculptures, mainly by South African artists, but also including major international artists. The catalogue has an introduction by Raymund van Niekerk. Pp. 64, illustrations. VG. R270.00

  26. Guthrie, Roy, compiler Prominent sculptors of Zimbabwe: Bernard Takawira. Harare, The Gallery Shona Sculpture, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. An exhibition catalogue, with biographical information, of this Shona stone sculptor. Signed by the artist on the title-page. Pp. iv,84, colour plates, illustrations, portraits. VG. R375.00

  27. Sachs, Joseph Irma Stern and the spirit of Africa. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A study of the artist and her style. Pp. 63 + plates, illustrations. Spine torn, covers marked, inner hinge slightly strained. Good. R490.00 SOLD

  28. Bouman, A.C. Kuns in Suid-Afrika. Cape Town, HAUM, 1938. Second revised Afrikaans language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of South African artists, including Pierneef, Laubser, mayer, Higgs, Stern, Wenning & van Wouw. Pp. 135 + 104 pages of plates (reproductions of artworks. Original decorative boards, dust jacket. Dust jacket edge-worn & marked (but still unusually good), spine a bit damaged at head (not bad), text lightly browned. Good+ R570.00 SOLD

  29. Redgrave, J.J. & Bradlow, Edna Frederick I'ons, artist. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1958. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biographical and art historical study of Frederick I'ons, an artist who lived & worked near Grahamstown on the eastern frontier from 1834 to 1887, capturing indigenous peoples (Xhosa), rural and military scenes in paint. Pp. (x),74, plates (some colour), portraits. VG. R350.00

  30. Berman, Esme, editor The South African art market, 1971/72: a handbook for collectors. Johannesburg, Art Institute of South Africa, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Handbook to buyers, sellers, prices, galleries, etc. Pp. (ii),101, portraits, illustrations, tables. Inscribed by the editor. Corners bumped. Good+ R300.00 SOLD

  31. Johannesburg. Artists' impressions of Johannesburg, 1886-1956: an exhibition of original pictures .. 18.9.'56 - 27.10.'56. Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1956. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Cyclostyled catalogue of artistic impressions of Johannesburg, published for the 70th birthday of the city. Pp.(iii),62,(1). Spine slightly torn, paper browned. Good+ R145.00

  32. Allison, P. African stone sculpture. London, Lund Humphries, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pioneering work on stone sculpture in Africa. Includes stone-builders & sculptors in Rhodesia. Pp. vii,71, photo-plates, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & torn, some light foxing. VG. R400.00

  33. Haskins, Sam Photo graphics. Genève, RotoVision SA, c.1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A collection of colour "art photographs", many featuring naked women, by South African born photographer. Text in English, French & German. Unpaginated, colour photos. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & lightly foxed, text pages heavily foxed, photo-plates all clean. Good+ R270.00

  34. Cruise, Wilma & Hemp, Doreen Contemporary ceramics in South Africa. Text: Wilma Cruise. Photographs: Doreen Hemp. Cape Town, Struik, 1991. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Most comprehensive book on modern South African ceramists, beautifully presented and well researched. Pp. 208, colour photos. Contained in slip-case. VG. R1800.00 SOLD

  35. Woodward, C.S. Oriental ceramics at the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795: an account of the porcelain trade of the Dutch East India Company with particular reference to ceramics with the V.O.C. monogram, the Cape market, and South African collections. Cape Town, Balkema, 1974. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Detailed study of oriental ceramics at the Cape, well illustrated (some colour), markings. VG. R800.00

  36. Le Roux, Marius The Cape copper-smith: a survey of the copper-smiths who worked at the Cape of Good Hope from 1662 onwards with particular reference to the materials, tools and techniques they employed. Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch Museum, 1982. Second impression. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Well illustrated (some colour) study of Cape copper work. VG. R350.00 SOLD

  37. Van Onselen, Lennox Cape antique furniture. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1959. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Brief, illustrated survey of Cape furniture. Copy no. 745 of limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. xii,83, plates. Tape-marks on end-papers, book-plate of Judge C.G. Hall on paste-down. R350.00

  38. Mikula, Paul; Kearney, Brian & Harber, Rodney Traditional Hindu temples in South Africa. Durban, Hindu Temple Publications, 1982. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Thorough & detailed study of all the Hindu temples in South Africa, their history & architecture. Pp. 112, colour plates, photos, portraits, plans. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing, previous owner's signature & name-stamp. Good+ R430.00

  39. Walton, James Cape dovecots and fowl-runs. Stellenbosch, Stellenboach Museum, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the early Cape vernacular architecture of dovecots & fowl-runs. Pp. xx,120, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, plans. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed. VG. R780.00

  40. Walton, James, editor The Josephine Mill and its owners: the story of milling and brewing at the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, Historical Society of Cape Town, 1978. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of the history & architecture of an early Cape (1800s) mill. Copy no. 413 of an edition of 740 numbered copies. Pp. xi,96, colour frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, plans, maps. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. R400.00

  41. Walton, James, editor The Josephine Mill and its owners: the story of milling and brewing at the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, Historical Society of Cape Town, 1978. First edition. Folio. Half-leather. Copy no. 70 of the deluxe edition, limited to 240 specially bound, numbered copies, signed by Walton and three other contributors. Covers marked, previous owner's details on half-title. Good+ R650.00

  42. Walton, James Vroeë plase en nedersettings in die Oranje Vrystaat. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Study of early European homes & buildings in the Orange Free State. Afrikaans text. Pp. 27, photo-plates, plans. Previous owner's details on paste-down, paper lightly browned. VG. R265.00 SOLD

  43. Cape Town Photographic Society, Survey Group From the days that are gone. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A historical record with photos of old Cape homes. Copy no. 971 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. Pp. 145, black/white photos, plans. Dust jacket edge-worn & foxed, inscription on end-paper. Good+ R300.00

  44. Fairbridge, Dorothea Historic houses of South Africa; with a preface by General J.C. Smuts. London, Oxford University Press, 1922. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Study of the historic colonial houses of the Cape. Inscribed: "From Dorothea Fairbridge, April 1922". Loosely inserted is an A.l.s. dated April 13th 1922: "Dear General Smuts, I send you a copy of my book - with my very grateful thanks for the preface, which will go far in commending it to South Africa. Yours very sincerely, Dorothea Fairbridge". Pp. xvii,(i),191, plates (some colour), diagrams. From the library of Louis Weyers, Jan Smuts' grandson, with his details and rubber-stamp of A.F. Weyers on end-paper. Spine rubbed at head & foot, corners bumped, end-papers browned. Good+ R3350.00

  45. Frescura, Franco From brakdak to bafokona: a study in the geographical adaptation and cultural transmission of the South African flat roofed dwelling. Port Elizabeth, Department of Architecture, University of Port Elizabeth, 1989. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A study of flat roofed houses, from those of the early European settlers, to farm houses, mining towns and more recent African indigenous architecture. Occasional Paper no. 1. Unpaginated, illustrated. VG. R165.00

  46. Ashbey's Art Galleries. Catalogue of the fine collection of antiques formed by Advocate R.P.B. Davis, K.C. to be sold at Ashbey's Art Galleries, 91, Long Street, Cape Town on Monday & Tuesday, January 25th & 26th .... Cape Town, Ashbey's Art Galleries, N.d. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalogue of an outstanding collectiom of 614 items of Cape antique furniture, V.O.C. glass & porcelain as well as other fine European and other antiques and collectables. The catalogue was compiled under supervision of W.R. Morrison. The auction dates from c. 1930. Pp. 27, photo-plates. Wraps frayed & soiled, some of the items have neat pencil prices alongside. VG. R275.00

  47. [Phillips, Sir Lionel] .... Catalogue of valuable antique English, Empire and Dutch period furniture, rare pictures, oriental china, glass, Persian carpets and rugs, brass, copper, linen, objets d'art, Steinway grand piano, rare handmade linen and valuable old lace. Being the whole collection formed by the Late Sir Lionel and Lady Phillips, containing many rare and valuable pieces. This is without doubt the most important collection to be disposed of in South Africa. To be sold by public auction by Mr. Henry Hermann. The sale will commence on Monday, 9th June, 1941, at 10.30 a.m. at the farm "Vergelegen", Somerset West .... Cape Town, Henry Hermann Auctioneers, 1941. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalogue of the contents of Vergelegen, being 1049 catalogues lots, plus a number of uncatalogued. Pp. 26, photo-plates. Wraps soiled, paper browned, some penicl prices alongside a few items and on photos. VG. R450.00

  48. Stern, M.F. South African airmails: a chronological listing indicating the history and the development of South Africa and South West Africa. Edited by I.H.C. Godfrey & J.T. Burrell. Johannesburg, The Aerophilatelic Society of Southern Africa, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A detailed & illustrated study from the first flight in 1912 until 1968. Autographed by the author, dated 28/7/74. Pp. (vi),92, facsimiles. Corners bumped. VG. R235.00 SOLD

  49. Wyndham, L..A. The airposts of South Africa. Johannesburg, Aerophilatelic Society of Southern Africa, 1980. Reprint. A history of the early airmail in southern Africa, originally published in 1936. Limp linen covers, pp. (viii),126, photo-plates, portraits. VG. R295.00 SOLD

  50. Stamps. Catalogue of Major Hilton's twelfth stamp auction. Sydney Polwarth, Auctioneer & Valuer. Salisbury, Rhodesia, July, 1978. Salisbury, Sydney Polwarth, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Includes many British Commonwealth & particularly Rhodesian stamps. Pp. iv,38. VG. R135.00

  51. Hagen, H.S. & Naylor, S.P. Railway stamps of South Africa: the railway parcels, newspaper and official stamps of the South African Railways and of the various administrations which preceded it. Johannesburg, The Philatelic Federation of South Africa, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A detailed & well illustrated handbook. Signed by Naylor on the title-page. Hardcover, pp. 125,xxv, colour plates, reproductions, folding table, folding map. Covers & text foxed. Good+ R570.00 SOLD

  52. Pirie, J.H. Harvey Stamps and postal history of Swaziland and of the New Republic. Johannesburg, The Philatelic Federation of South Africa, 1955. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A detailed history of Swaziland and its postal history, as well as that of the New Republic of Vryheid (later part on Kwazulu-Natal). Pamphlet, printer wrappers, pp. 68, photos, reproductions, maps. Some foxing. VG. R590.00

  53. Putzel, Ralph F. Handbook of postmarks of South West Africa under South African administration: a comprehensive study, 1914-1977, including a complete listing of all S.W.A. post offices with special sections on S. African military campaign postmarks, 1914-1915; railway station cancellations, 1915-1977; telegraph stations, airmail history of S.W.A., censor cachets, ships postmarks, etc. Cape Town, Collectors Mail Auctions (Pty) Ltd., 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A profusely illustrated handbook to postal history of Namibia. Hardcover, pp. (ii),263, reproductions, map. Copy no. 83 of a limited printing, signed by the author. Covers protected by clear plastic, attached to paste-downs, some foxing. Good+ R450.00 SOLD

  54. Goldblatt, Robert Postmarks of the Cape of Good Hope: the postal history and markings of the Cape of Good Hope and Griqualand West, 1792-1910; with a foreword by Comdr F.W. Collins .... Cape Town, Reijger Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of postal services at the Cape from early times until after the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. (vii),267, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables. Signature on VG. R970.00

home