home

AFRICA

outside of South Africa

Including: Namibia, Zimbabwe, Central & East Africa;

exploration, military, big game hunting, colonisation, administration, politics, ethnology, missions

  1. Haywood, C. Wightwick To the mysterious Lorian Swamp: an adventurous & arduous journey of exploration through the vast waterless tracts of unknown Jubaland. London, Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1927. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Big game hunting & exploration in Somaliland. Pp. 275,(12, publisher's list), plates, folding map. Covers rubbed & lightly marked, some heavy foxing. Good+ R1100.00 SOLD

  2. Dracopoli, I.N. Through Jubaland to the Lorian swamp: an adventurous journey of exploration & sport in the unknown African forests & deserts of Jubaland to the unexplored Lorian swamp. London, Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1914. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. A wonderful description of exploration & big game hunting among the native peoles of East Africa. Pp. 318,(2),16 publisher's list, plates, 2 maps (1 colour folding). Decorative cloth covers very slightly rubbed at extremities, foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper & title-page. VG R3500.00 SOLD

  3. Pollok, Colonel Incidents of foreign sport and travel. London, Chapman & Hall, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Hunting experiences in India, Syria and other parts of Asia, with a chapter on west Africa. Pp. vi,(ii),427,40 (publisher list), plates. Original cloth marked, spine worn, hinges splitting internally, quite heavy foxing, name-stamp of H.T. Glynn on title. Good. R900.00

  4. Powell-Cotton, P.H.G. A sporting trip through Abyssinia: a narrative of a nine months' journey from the plains of the Hawash to the snows of Simien, with a description of the game, from elephant to ibex, and notes on the manners and customs of the natives. London, Rowland Ward Ltd., 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. One of the more difficult African big game hunting books to find in the original binding. First edition in the original reddish cloth, gilt titles. Pp. xxiii,531,12 (adverts.), frontispiece,photos, illustrations, tables, loose folding map in pocket inside back cover. Covers with some small stains, spine slightly faded & frayed at head & foot, corners worn, light foxing, previous owner's signature on recto of frontispiece, small piece (about 1cm) torn out of rear end-paperfolding map browned, repaired along two folds on reverse with selotape causing some marking. R10500.00

  5. Dickinson, F.A. Lake Victoria to Khartoum with rifle & camera ... With an Introduction by the Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill .... London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of a hunting expedition in East Africa, where the author accompanied Winston Churchill. Pp. xix,334,16 (publisher's list), plates. Covers unevenly faded & slightly marked, heavy foxing, one gathering of the introduction loose, but actually a firm copy. Good+ R2500.00

  6. Faulkner, Henry Elephant haunts: being a sportsman's narrative of the search for Doctor Livingstone, with scenes of elephant, buffalo, and hippopotamus hunting. Blantyre [Malawi], Society of Malawi, 1984. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. One of the scarcest big game hunting volumes, originally published in 1868. The reprint has a new introduction by Dr. Malcom Coe. Copy no. 134 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Pp. xi,ix,324, frontispiece. Signature on end-paper, some foxing. VG. R500.00 SOLD

  7. Courtney, Roger African argosy. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of an adventurous solo 3000 mile primitive journey from the source of the Nile, through Uganda, Sudan & Egypt to the sea. Pp. 188,(4, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), end-paper map. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly rubbed & frayed, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. R500.00 SOLD

  8. Percival, A. Blayney A game ranger on safari; edited by E.D. Cuming. London, Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 1928. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A second volume of East African hunting experiences by the author of "A game ranger's note-book". A classic of African adventure. Pp. xv,305, photo-plates, folding map. Slight edge-wear, covers lightly marked, corners bumped, inscription on front paste-down, foxing. Good+ R2150.00 SOLD

  9. Taber, Wallace Assignment safari. A newspaper reporter in Africa. Denver [USA], Privately published, 1953. Third edition. 4to. Soft cover. Account of hunting & travel adventures in Kenya and other parts of East Africa. Pp. v,74, photos. Covers very slightly marked, previous owner's details inside front cover. VG. R230.00

  10. Best, Anthony A. & Raw, W.G., compilers & editors Rowland Ward's records of big game XVIth edition (Africa). London, Rowland Ward Ltd., 1975. 16th Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 537, colour frontispiece, illustrations, tables (1 folding). Cover corners slightly bumped, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. R1200.00 ON HOLD

  11. Best, Anthony A., compiler & editor Rowland Ward's records of big game. XVIIth edition (Africa) ... Text revised by Timothy G.W. Best. Hartfield, [U.K.], Rowland Ward Ltd., 1977. 17th Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,514, illustrations, tables (1 folding). Dust jacket very slightly frayed, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. R1000.00

  12. Best, Anthony A., compiler & editor Rowland Ward's records of big game, XVIIIth edition (Africa). Hartfield [U.K.], Rowland Ward (Publications) Ltd., 1981. 18th edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Horn & other measurements are updated every few years. Pp. ix,560, plates, diagrams, tables (1 folding). Dust jacket slightly torn & marked. Good+ R900.00

  13. Besser, Hans Natur- und Jagdstudien in Deutsch-Ostafrika; mit zahlreichen Abbildungen nach Original-aufnahmen des Verfassers, nach Zeichnungen von E. Bungartz, einem Kärtchen und einem farbigen Umschlagbild, gezeichnet von R. Friese. Stuttgart, Kosmos, Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde, 1917. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Hunting & nature studies in Tanganyika. German text. Pp. 79,(1),(4, adverts.), extra colour title-page, photos, illustrations. Covers slightly marked, paper browned. Good+ R390.00

  14. Bernatzik, Hugo Adolf Typen und Tiere im Sudan. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Travel and hunting experiences among the Arabic peoples of the Sudan. German text. Pp. 170, 160 photo-plates, map. Spine slightly frayed, covers & text foxed. Good+ R360.00

  15. Sanchez-Arino, Tony Marfil: la caza del elefante. Barcelona, Editorial Hispano Europea, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. On elephant hunting in Africa, including the author's own experiences and a chapter on rifles & ammunition. Spanish text. Inscribed on front end-paper: "To my dear friend Louis F. Weyers with very best wishes from Tony Sanchez, February 1975", with Weyers' blind-stamp above the inscription. VG. R2000.00

  16. Elliott, Alfred Scenes with the hunter and trapper in many lands. Stories of adventures with wild animals. London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1881. Reprint. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Hunting adventures in North America, Asia and Africa (includes elephant hunting on the Zambesi). Pp. 317, 30 engravings. Spine frayed at head & foot, covers rubbed & marked, binding shaken, prize-label on front paste-down. Good. R515.00

  17. Ballantyne, Robert Michael The gorilla hunters: a tale of the wilds of Africa. London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1898. New edition. 8vo. Original decorative cloth. A tale of hunting adventure in Africa. Pp. 328 + publisher's list, chromolithograph frontispiece & extra illustrated title-page. Spine rubbed, front end-paper removed, some browning & foxing. VG. R295.00

  18. Schlichter, Henry Ptolemy's topography of Eastern Equatorial Africa. [Offprint from] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society and Monthly Record of Geography, September No., 1891. London, 1891. First separate printing. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Essay on East African geography. Pp. 41, folding map. Pamphlet in original blue printed wraps, bound into cloth, inscribed on front wrap "H.W. Bates Esq., F.R.S., F.L.S., With the author's respectful compliments". Also bound in, another pamphlet: The geography of South-West Africa. (Read at Meeting of British Association, 1891). By Dr. Henry Schlichter. [Reprinted from] The Scottish Geographical Magazine, for August 1891. Edinburgh, 1891. First separate printing. 8vo. Without wrappers. Pp. 26. Bound together in contemporary maroon cloth, worn. VG. R1650.00 SOLD

  19. Crowder, Michael West Africa under colonial rule. London, Hutchinson University Library for Africa, 1984. Reprint. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of colonisation in west Africa. Pp. xv,540, tables, maps. Covers marked & rubbed, ink price crossed through on half-title. Good. R110.00

  20. Nakamura, Kyoko Adornments of the Samburu in northern Kenya: a comprehensive list. Kyoto, Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Detailed guide to Samburu beadwork, fabrics, etc.. Pp. viii,160, colour plates, photos, diagrams, tables, map. VG. R570.00

  21. Eastwood, Frank Guide to the Mulanje Massif. Johannesburg, Lorton Publications, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A guide to one of Malawi's most spectacular natural features, including fauna, flora, fishing, general information and particularly climbing. Pp. 146. colour plates, photos, diagrams, maps (some folding). Dust jacket rubbed, jacket, covers & text foxed. Good. R130.00

  22. Fabian, Johannes Out of our minds: reason and madness in the exploration of Central Africa. Berkeley, Universty of California Press, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Explodes many myths about explorers & ethnographers in Central Africa during the colonial period. Pp. xv,320, illustrations, map. Cover corners slightly bumped. VG. R130.00 SOLD

  23. Huxley, Elspeth & Perham, Margery Race and politics in Kenya: a correspondence between Elspeth Huxley and Margery Perham; with an introduction by Lord Lugard. London, Faber & Faber Ltd., 1944. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. A series of letters debating the questions of race and British rule of Kenya. Pp. 247, folding map. Text browned. VG. R165.00

  24. Leyden, John Historical account of discoveries and travels in Africa, by the late John Leyden, M.D.; enlarged, and completed to the present time with illustrations of its geography and natural history, as well as of the moral and social condition of its inhabitants. By Hugh Murray ... Vol. 1. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable & Co., 1817. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary half-leather, marbled boards. First volume only of two, complete in itself, mostly concerned with exploration of western Africa, including Mungo Park. Pp. xx,512, 2 folding maps. Old half-calf, restored, some foxing, Africa map torn & repaired, one corner torn away. A good working copy. R1250.00 ON HOLD

  25. Symons, Julian England's pride: the story of the Gordon relief expedition. London, The History Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Symons used the Wolseley papers as a major research tool for this study of General Gordon at Khartoum. Pp. xi,299, plates, portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). Dust jacket damaged (but mostly ok), some foxing. Good+ R85.00 SOLD

  26. De Vasconcellos e Cirne, Manuel Joachim Mendes Documentos par a historia das colonias Portuguezas. Memoria sobre a Provincia de Mocambique. Lisbon, Imprensa Nacional, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Documents on Mocambique history from the "Ministerio dos Negocios da Marinha e Ultramar". Portuguese text. Pp. 47, table. Cover & page edges slightly brittle, paper browned. VG. R455.00

  27. Hodson, Arnold Journeys from Maji, south-west Abyssinia. London, Edward Stanford Ltd., 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The above is an article in "The Geographical Journal", vol. 73, no. 5, May, 1929. The above article consists of pp. 401-428 + photo-plates + folding map. Spine frayed. Good+ R295.00

  28. Davidson, Basil African kingdoms. Amsterdam, Time-Life International, 1967. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. History, culture & art of Africa from early times to colonisation. Well illustrated with artworks & maps. "Great Ages of Man" series. Pp. 191, illustrations (some colour), maps. Covers rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R230.00

  29. Exploration. The romance of exploration and emergency first-aid from Stanley to Byrd. New York, Burroughs Wellcome & Co., c.1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Part history of African missions & exploration, Polar exploration & pioneers of flight, as well as an advert for Burroughs Wellcome emergency first-aid products. Published to coincide with the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition, 1934. Pp. 160,(1), photos, portraits, diagrams. Front cover a bit creased, library-label on front paste-down. Good+ R315.00 ON HOLD

  30. Molloy, Peter The cry of the fish eagle: the personal experiences of a game warden and his wife in the southern Sudan. London, Michael Joseph, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 254, photo-plates, folding map. Remnant of dust jacket present, covers a bit marked, previous owner's details scratched out on end-paper, name-stamp. Good+ R265.00 SOLD

  31. Knox, Thomas W. Adventures of two youth in a journey through Africa. New York, Harper & Brothers, c. 1890.. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Book for boys, intended to show the hardships and excitement of exploration & travel in the African continent. Part 5 of "The boy travellers in the Far East". The complete volume on Africa. Pp. 473,4 (publisher's list), chromolithograph frontispiece, numerous full-page & smaller engravings, double-page maps on front & rear end-papers. An unusual light blue decorative binding, with picturesin red on rear & front covers & spine, heightened with gilt & black on spine & front cover. Hinges splitting internally, with end-paper & first blank leaves loose. Good+ R1100.00

  32. Lomax, Alfred E. Sir Samuel Baker: his life and adventures. London, Sunday School Union, N.d. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Biography of a famous East African explorer. Published in "Splendid lives series," about 1890. Pp. 144, plates, portraits, illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed, name on end-paper, foxing. VG. R450.00

  33. Hope, Eva Life of General Gordon. London, Walter Scott, 1885. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Biography of Gordon including Abyssinia & Sudan. Pp. 369,(2, publisher's list), frontispiece (tipped on photo-portrait). Spine slightly rubbed, previous owner's details on front paste-down, ink mark on end-paper, some browning & foxing. Good+ R275.00

  34. Herbert, Lady L'Algerie contemporaine illustree. Paris, Victor Palme, (c.1882). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of travels in Algeria, bound in highly decorative red cloth with gilt & black designs on spine & upper cover, and in black on lower cover, with wonderful illustrations. Pp. (vii),359, 4 chromolithographs, illustrations, map. Covers slightly marked, foxing (particularly on colour plates), signature & date July, 1882 on dedication leaf. VG. R1500.00

  35. Lindgens, Arthur Afrika aufs Korn genommen: mit Büchse und Kamera durch Ostafrika. Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of a safari into Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda and Congo, photographing & hunting wild animals. German text. Pp. 239,(1), photos (some colour), end-paper maps. Dust jacket slightly creased & rubbed, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper. VG. R400.00 ON HOLD

  36. Spence, C.F. The Portuguese colony of Moçambique: an economic survey. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Includes chapters on history, game & tsetse fly, minerals, agriculture, industry & population. Pp. 133, photo-plates, tables, 3 folding maps. Spine a bit faded, covers a bit worn, book-plate on end-paper. Good+ R290.00

  37. Metzger. Forstwirtschaft im Schutzgebiet Togo. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Survey of forestry in Togo. German text. Pp. (iii),76, folding map, 2 plans. Covers slightly rubbed along edges, unopened copy. VG. R750.00

  38. Jäckel, Martin Mein blaues Pferd "Komet": was Ich auf Ihm, vohr Ihm, neben, unter und hinter Ihm in Südafrika Erlebte. Werningerode, Gottlob Koezle, n.d.. 3. Auflage. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Personal account of a man and his horse in southern Africa, in peace & war. Published in the 1920s in German. Pp. 111,(1), frontispiece (portrait), plates & drawings by Hans Anton Aschenborn. Good+ R450.00

  39. Autenrieth, Fr. Erinnerungen aus Kamerun. Basel, Missionsbuchhandlung, 1902. Second, revised edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Description of missionary travels and work in Cameroon. German text. Pp. 32, illustrated. VG. R300.00

  40. Autenrieth, Fr. Ins Innere von Kamerun. Missionsreisen. Basel, Missionsbuchhandlung, 1903. Third edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Missionary travels & work in Cameroon. German text. Pp. 48, illustrations, map. Some browning. VG. R300.00

  41. Patry, Maurice Im Faltboot vom Gabon nach Mozambique. Zurich, Scientia Verlag, 1954. First German edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of a French expedition across Africa from Gabon, across the Congo, down Lake Tanganyika, through Nyasaland to Mozambique. Original French edition published 1954. German text. Pp. 234,(3), plates, end-paper map. Spine & covers marked, paper browned, signature on title-page. Good+ R180.00

  42. Johnson, Martin Congorilla: Filmabenteuer mit den kleinsten Menschen und den grösten Affen. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1933. First German edition. 4to. Cloth. American film expedition to the Congo. German translation. Pp. 172, plates, map. Covers & text foxed. Good. R180.00

  43. Hänni, Robert Vom Dachfirst zum Kilimandscharo: wie Dachdecker Arthur Spöhel allein den "Kibo" bezwingt. Grenchen [Switzerland], Spaten-Verlag, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of Arthur Spöhel's travel account from Cairo down the Nile and to Zanzibar. German text. Long German inscription from Arthur Spöhel to C.A.W. Guggisberg. Pp. 240, illustrations, map. Covers & text foxed, dust jacket very worn. Good+ R750.00

  44. Hately, T.L. & Howieson, R.A. Essays in exile: Scottish memories and reflections in Kenya. Nairobi, Privately published, 1945. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Travel, colonists, anecdotes of life in Kenya. Pp. 188. Front hinge splitting, inscription on end-paper. Good. R125.00

  45. Martins, Rocha Historias das colonias Portuguesas. Obra patriotica sob o patrocinio do diario de noticias. Lisboa: 1934. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Very detailed study of Portuguese exploration and colonisation, particularly in Africa, Asia, the Americas and the Atlantic & Indian Ocean islands. Looks at these aspects from a "patriotic" Portuguese viewpoint, with biographies & photos (portraits) of the many famous Portuguese explorers and administrators. Pp. 698,(1,1), plates, portraits, illustrations, maps (some colour, folding). Wrapper edges a bit frayed, text pages browned. VG. R1200.00 SOLD

  46. Howard, C., editor West African explorers, selections chosen and edited by C. Howard, with an introduction by J.H. Plumb. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1951. First edition. 16mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Extracts from the classic West African travel accounts. The World's Classics #523. Pp. ix,598. Dust jacket worn & repaired, covers slightly mildewed, book-plate, inscription. Fair+ R175.00

  47. Mollien, G. Travels in Africa, to the sources of the Senegal and Gambia, in 1818. With a map, and other engravings. Translated from the French. London, Sir Richard Phillips & Co., 1820. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Exploratory travels in west Africa in modern day Senegal & Guinea. Pp. ix,128, plates, folding map. Rebound modern cloth, new end-papers, title-page & map restored, final two pages damaged and laid down (no loss of text), plates foxed & browned. Good. R3100.00 SOLD

  48. McCall, Daniel F. Africa in time-perspective: a discussion of historical reconstruction from Written Sources [A series of lectures given at University College of Ghana, 1961]. New York, Oxford University Press, 1969. First paperback edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Series of lectures explaining the link between the evidence of the past available from archaeology, oral tradition, ethnology, human biology, art, etc.. Pp. xvii,(i),179, illustrations. Covers rubbed. VG. R175.00

  49. Kingston, William H.G. & Low, Charles Rathbone Great African travellers from Bruce and Mungo Park to Livingstone and Stanley. London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1890. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Well-illustrated account of the exploration of Africa, including southern Africa. Pp. 509,(1, advert.), frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations. Covers rubbed & marked, hinges splitting internally, binding shaken, name-stamp on end-paper, some foxing. Fair+ R570.00 ON HOLD

  50. Shaw, George A. Madagascar and France: with some account of the island, its people, its resources and development. London, Religious Tract Society, 1885. First edition. 8vo. Original decorative cloth. Includes chapters on the people, fauna & flora of the island, together with history, including conflicts with France. Pp. 320, plates, folding map. Original green decorative cloth, highly decorative gilt pictures & titles on spine & front cover, slightly edge-worn, book-plate on front paste-down, small hole in end-paper, some browning & foxing. VG. R1250.00

  51. Cameron, Verney Lovett Quer durch Afrika. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1877. First German edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Rebound cloth. German translation of "Across Africa", being the account of Cameron's travels across Africa from west to east, from Benguella to Zanzibar. German text. Pp. xvi,325 + xvi,324, plates, folding facsimiles, folding map. Covers worns, piece of spine detached, library-labels on paste-downs, plates & map linen-backed, map torn along one fold, signature on recto of frontispiece. Good working set. R450.00

  52. Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 2. London, E. Newbery, 1796. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Second volume of a set of 25, complete in itself, and including circumnavigations by Drake, Raleigh, Cavendish, Spilbergen, Schouten & La Maire. Also Henry Middleton to the Red Sea & Monk to China & Japan. Pp. (iii),290, plates. Contemporary full leather, rubbed, front board detached & taped internally, signature on title-page, some light foxing. Good. R900.00

  53. Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 12. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Twelfth volume of a set of 25, containing various travels to north Africa, Morocco, Middle East, Persia & China. Pp. (iii),285, 2 plates. Contemporary full leather, rubbed at hinges & corners, front hinge splitting, signature on title-page. Good+ R850.00

  54. Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 13. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 13 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with various travels into Muslim countries of Egypt, Persia & Arabia by Pococke, Hanway, Niebuhr & wood. Pp. (iii),302, plates (1 folding). Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, splitting down hinges, signature on title-page, light browning. Good+ R960.00

  55. Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 20. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 20 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in Algeria, India, Russia & Sicily. Pp. (iii),335,(4, index), 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges tender, signature on title-page. Good+ R850.00

  56. Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 23. London, E. Newbery, 1801. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 23 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in northern Africa, specifically Libya (Mr Browne) & Egypt (M. Sonnini) during the 18th century. Pp. (iii),248, 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges tender, signature on title-page, some browning. Good+ R950.00

  57. Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 24. London, E. Newbery, 1801. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 24 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in northern Africa, specifically Egypt (M. Sonnini) & in India, Kashmir, Afghanistan & Persia by Mr Forster during the 18th century. Pp. (iii),248, 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges splitting, signature on title-page, some browning. Good+ R950.00

  58. Falconbridge, A.M. Narrative of two voyages to the river Sierra Leone during the years 1791-1793 ... performed by A.M. Falconbridge. London, Frank Cass & Co., 1967. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Cass Library of African Studies, Travels & Narratives, no. 30. Reprinted from the second edition of 1802. Pp. (iv),287. Covers slightly rubbed & marked. Good+ R490.00

  59. Quiggin, A.H. Trade routes, trade and currency in East Africa. Livingstone, Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. "Occasional papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum", new series no. 5. Pp. 16, photo-plates, map. Covers lighly sunned. VG. R190.00 ON HOLD

  60. Worthington, E.B. The lakes of Kenya and Uganda, investigated by the Cambridge expedition, 1930-31: a paper read at the evening meeting of the Society on 25 January 1932. Article in "The Geographical Journal," vol. 79, no. 4, April 1932. London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1932. The above article consists of pp. 275-297, photo-plates & detailed folding map. There is also an interesting article "A journey to the glaciers of the eastern Karakoram" by Giotto Dainelli (pp. 257-274, photo-plates, folding map). Some corners a bit creased. VG. R300.00 ON HOLD

  61. Bettencourt, E. A. Descobrimentos, guerras e conquistas dos Portuguezes em terras do ultramar nos seculos xv e xvi. Lisboa, Matta & Comp., 1882. First edition. Folio. Full-leather. Large & attractive volume (entirely printed by lithography, with decorative borders) of Portuguese maritime exploration of the 15th & 16th centuries, including voyages around Africa to Ceylon & India, exploration of the Atlantic and the Americas as well as some Pacific voyages. Original (?) full tooled tan morocco, decorative title-page in red & black, pp. xvi,420, 3 folding maps (2 coloured). Covers a little rubbed, corners bumped, hinges splitting internally, title-page & maps browned, light foxing, one map torn along folds, bookseller's label inside front cover. Good+ R3600.00

  62. Peres, Damião Uma prioridade Portuguesa contestada mas incontestá vel: a circum-navegação da Africa Austral por Bartolomeu Dias. Lisbon, Academia Portuguesa De Historia, 1960. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Study of purported Portuguese voyage past the Cape of Good Hope in 1420. Pp. 54, maps. Cover edges slightly frayed & paper browned. Good+ R570.00

  63. Di Lucca, Gaudentio The adventures of Sig. Gaudentio di Lucca. Being the substance of his examination before the fathers of the inquisition at Bologna in Italy. Giving an account of an unknown country in the midst of the deserts of Africa, the origin and antiquity of ... Edinburgh, Alex Donaldson, 1761. Reprint. 12mo. Full-leather. Probably fabricated travel account supposedly translated from the Italian of Sig. Di Lucca, most likely written by an Englishman. An early reprint, originally published London. Pp. 329. Old full brown calf, red morocco label on spine, spine chipped at head & foot, hinges splitting, front cover coming loose, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some light foxing. Good+ R1950.00

  64. Klotz, Petrus Vom Nil zum Kap: Reisebilder aus Afrika. Freiburg im Breisgau, Herder & Co, 1923. First edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Volume one of the author's "Fünf Äquatorlängen um die Erde: Erlebnisse und Eindrücke eines Weltreisenden". German text. Pp. (xii),152, plates, folding map. Covers lightly soiled, rubber-stamps on title-page, some foxing. Good+ R280.00

  65. Mills, Dorothy The golden land: a record of travel in west Africa. London, Duckworth, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Travels in Portuguese Guinea, French Guinea & Senegal. The plates include photos of material culture. Pp. 212, plates, portrait. No dust jacket, covers a little rubbed & marked, inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good. R270.00

  66. Taylor, E.G.R. The haven-finding art: a history of navigation from Odysseus to Captain Cook. London, Hollis & Carter, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. History of navigation from earliest to modern times, including the pioneering Portuguese naval explorers. Pp. xii,295, plates, facsimiles, tables, maps. Dust jacket worn with pieces missing from spine & back, covers slightly marked & faded, corners bumped, previous owner's inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good. R280.00

  67. Pienaar, Lettie Waar Kilimandjaro troon: op die spoor van Sangiro. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel (Edms.) Bpk., 1960. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A.A. Pienaar's niece relates details of his and her father's adventures in East Africa and also recounts her own safari in their footsteps. Afrikaans text. Pp. (iii),44, photo, portrait. Signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. VG. R375.00

  68. Waibel, Leo Vom Urwald zum Wüste: Natur- und Lebensbilder aus Westafrika. Breslau, Ferdinand Hirt, 1928. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of pioneering in the deserts, forests and veld of Namibia & Cameroon, including a chapter on the First World War in Namibia. German text. Second edition of "Urwald - Veld - Wüste". Pp. 206, photo-plates, map. Light foxing. VG. R190.00

  69. Rego, A. Da Silva Portuguese colonization in the sixteenth century: a study of the Royal Ordinances (Regimentos). Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand, 1965. Reprint. 12mo. Soft covers. Includes chapters on the colonisation of Congo, Mozambique and Angola, as well as India & Brazil. Pp. viii,116. Very light foxing. VG. R340.00

  70. Rego, A. da Silva Portuguese colonization in the sixteenth century: a study of the Royal Ordinances (Regimentos). Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1959. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Includes chapters on the colonisation of Congo, Mozambique and Angola, as well as India & Brazil. Pp. viii,116. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly soiled & frayed. VG. R440.00

  71. Tanser, G.H. Geography of Southern Rhodesia. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., c. 1950. Second edition, second impression. 8vo. Limp linen cover. A school text book. Covers rubbed & marked, school stamp on end-paper, some markes in the text. Fair. R115.00

  72. Butt, G.E. My travels in north west Rhodesia; or a missionary journey of sixteen thousand miles. London, E. Dalton, c. 1910. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. The author travelled extensively in southern Africa, including South Africa and both Rhodesias. Pp. xiii,283, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. Cloth slightly edge-worn, prize inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R465.00 SOLD

  73. MacConnachie, John An artisan missionary on the Zambesi: being the life story of William Thomson Waddell, largely drawn from his letters and journals ... with introduction by C.W. Mackintosh .... Glasgow, Pickering & Inglis, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Description of a life and missionary work among the Barotse in Zambia, but also includes details of the journey through South Africa and Zimbabwe. Pp. 156,22, publisher's list), plates, map. Inscription dated 1918 on end-paper. Cloth rubbed & darkened, some browning & foxing. Good. R465.00

  74. McIntosh, Kathie Echoes of enterprise: a history of the Enterprise district; edited by Libby Norton. Highlands [Zimbabwe], Enterprise Farmers' Association, c.1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A most interesting history of an area of Mashonaland, Zimbabwe, including pioneer days, military conflicts, farming, mining, etc.. Pp. 232, photos, portraits, map. Dust jacket frayed. Good+ R490.00

  75. Reade, Winwood The African sketch-book. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 1873. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Original decorative cloth. Account of travels in West Africa, with many interesting engravings & maps. Pp. x,(i),483 + vi,(i),529,(6, publisher's list), plates, illustrations, maps (2 folding). Original green cloth, gilt title & vignette on spines, title in black & decoration in black & gilt on upper covers, bright & only slightly rubbed, spines splitting, corners bumped, inner hinges split or starting, book-plate & name-stamp of Edward Philip Solomon, Rossleigh, Park Town, Johannesburg, on paste-downs of both volumes. An attractive set. R6000.00 SOLD

  76. Holub, Emil Von der Capstadt ins Land der Maschukulumbe. Reisen im südlichen Afrika in den Jahren 1883-1887. Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1890. Two volumes. Decorative cloth. A major work of travel and exploration in southern & central Africa, undertaken by an Austrian naturalist-explorer. Holub was one of the more scientific of late 19th century travellers, describing the nature, the people and their material culture in great detail. This set is in the stunning original decorative cloth. This two volume work has not been translated into English in its entirety. German text. Pp. xiv,(i),560 + xiv,(i),564, plates, portraits, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Cloth very slightly rubbed at extremities, paper lightly browned. VG. R10500.00

  77. Elliot, G.F.S. A naturalist in mid-Africa: being an account of a journey to the mountains of the Moon and Tanganyika. London, A.D. Innes, 1896. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Travel & exploration in Tanzania, with descriptions of the people, & nature. Pp. xvi,413, plates, illustrations, 4 maps (3 colour, folding). Original decorative buckram, ex-library copy with accession number on spine & remnant of Mudie's Select Library label on upper cover, accession numbers & library-stamps on half-title & title-pages, one map torn without loss, hinges splitting internally, but actually a rather nice & firm copy of a scarce travel account in East Africa. Good+ R1400.00

  78. Schaefer, Ludwig F., editor The Ethiopian crisis: touchstone of appeasement? Boston, D.C. Heath & Co., 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Articles & extracts on Ethiopia pre-Second World War. Published in "Problems of European Civilization" series. Pp. xvi,101. Corners slightly bumped, paper browned, signature of well known African historian John Laband on half-title. VG. R175.00

  79. Hollingsworth, L.W. A short history of the east coast of Africa. London, Macmillan & Co., 1929. First edition. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards. Fairly detailed history, intended for schools, of the east coast of Africa, including the effects of Islam, Portuguese explorers and Christina Missionaries. Pp. viii,183, photos, portraits, maps. Spine frayed, binding slighlty shaken, previous owner's rubber-stamp on end-paper, a few corners creased, light foxing. Good+ R730.00

  80. Lugard, F.D. The rise of our East African empire: early efforts in Nyasaland and Uganda. Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1893. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. A major work on east African exploration, tribal peoples, military, hunting & administration. Illustrated with 130 drawings & photos & 14 specially prepared maps. Pp. xix,(i),563,32 (publisher's list) + ix,(i),682, portraits, full-page & smaller illustrations, folding colour maps (including two in pockets inside covers of volume #1). Ex-library (Mudie) set, accession numbers on spines, labels removed from upper-covers, library-stamps & numbers on end-papers & verso of title-pages, spine splitting off of volume #1, some wear to covers, missing one map in volume #2. A good working set. R850.00

  81. Campbell, Alexander The heart of Africa. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The author stayed 17 years in South Africa and gives his views of the situation in Africa at that time. Pp. xvi,479. Covers a bit edge-worn, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Remnant of dust jacket present. Good. R145.00

  82. Lindgens, Arthur Afrika aufs Korn Genommen: mit Büchse und Kamera durch Ostafrika. Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of a safari into Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda and Congo, photographing & hunting wild animals. German text. Pp. 239,(1), photos (some colour), end-paper maps. Dust jacket slightly creased & rubbed, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper. VG. R490.00

  83. Portal, Gerald H. My mission to Abyssinia. London, Edward Arnold, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Half-leather. Account of a British mission into Abyssinia to attempt a reconciliation between King John and the Italians, with various adventures of travel, etc. Pp. vi,(ii),261, plates, portraits, facsimiles, folding map. Rebound contemporary half red leather, rubbed, marbled sides, ex-library copy, with accession number on spine & verso of title, library-stamps on end-papers, title-page, verso and on one text page, map restored. Good+ R1250.00

  84. Randles, W.G.L. L'ancien royaume du Congo des origines à la fin du XIXe siècle. Paris, Mouton & Co., 1968. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History & ethnology of the people of the Congo River basin and including Angola. Published in the series "Civilisations et Sociétés #14". French text. Pp. 275, plates, portraits, tables, maps (some folding). Signature of B.M. Randles (Director of the Kaffrarian Museum & family of the author) on end-paper. Covers & text lightly foxed. VG. R500.00

  85. De Almeida de Eça, Filipe Gastão De degredado a Governador (Manuel Joaquim Mendes De Vasconcelos e Cirne), 1784-1832. Lisbon, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the administrative record of a Portuguese administrator in colonial Mozambique. Portuguese text. Pp. 75,(2). Paper slightly browned. VG. R580.00

  86. Basutoland. Commonwealth Relations Office. Annual report on Basutoland for the year 1957. Maseru, Comptroller of Stores, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The report deals with among others administration, development, production, social services, etc. Pp. 103, plates, tables. Covers lightly marked, a few pen marks in the text. Good+ R125.00

  87. Reiner, Otto Achtzehn Jahre Farmer in Afrika. Leipzig, Paul List Verlag, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of travel & farming in South Africa and Namibia before, during and after the First World War. German text. Pp. 362,(2) + adverts., plates, illustrations, maps. Cover a bit rubbed & lightly marked, hinges splitting internally, some pen marks in the text. Good+ R380.00

  88. Büttner, C.G. Das Hinterland von Walfischbai und Angra Pequena. Eine Übersicht der Kulturarbeit deutscher Missionare und der feitherigen Entwicklung des deutschen Handels in Südwestafrika. Pretoria, State Library, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of a German booklet on the development of early Namibia as missionary and trade area. Originally published Heidelberg, Germany in 1884. State Library Reprints no. 78. Pp. (v),210-330, folding map. VG. R350.00

  89. De Vylder, Gustaf The journal of Gustaf De Vylder: naturalist in south-western Africa, 1873-1875, translated from the original Swedish and edited by Ione & Jalmar Rudner. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Journals describing travels, hunting and collecting of natural specimens in present day Namibia, published here for the first time. Van Riebeeck Society, second series #28. Pp. xliv,292, colour frontispiece, portrait, drawings, facsimile, maps. VG. R250.00

  90. Pool, Gerhard Pionierspoorweë in Duits-Suidwes-Afrika, 1897-1915. Durban, Butterworths, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),301, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Study of pioneer railways in Namibia. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed. Good+ R450.00 SOLD

  91. Pool, Gerhard Samuel Maharero. Windhoek, Gamsberg Macmillan, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Biography of a Herero leader during the colonial period under German rule in Namibia. Pp. xiii,359, photos, portraits map. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. R315.00

  92. Steinhardt, D. Im Kampf mit Wüste und Steppe. Von Afrikaforscher Hauptmann A. D. Steinhardt. Mit Buntbildern von Karl Mühlmeister. Reutlingen, Ensslin & Lainlins, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Incidents of travel and exploration in Namibia. German text. Pp. 110, 3 colour plates, map. Cover slightly marked, foxing. Good+ R350.00

  93. Steinhardt, D. Steppenvolk. Neudamm, Neumann, 1924. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Tales of animals set in Namibia, with illustrations by well-known Namibian artist Hans Anton Aschenborn. Pp. 166. Corners bumped, spine rubbed, paper browned. Good+ R375.00 SOLD

  94. Reiner, Otto Achtzehn Jahre Farmer in Afrika. Leipzig, Paul List Verlag, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of travel & farming in South Africa and Namibia before, during and after the First World War. German text. Pp. 362,(2) + adverts., plates, illustrations, maps. Cover a bit rubbed & lightly marked, hinges splitting internally, some pen marks in the text. Good+ R370.00

  95. Namibia. Protokolle der zweiten Landesrats-Tagung, 1913. Windhoek, 1913. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Minutes of meetings concerning the land situation in Namibia. Contibutors include Alexander Merensky, Gustav Voigts, and others. Each sitting contains its own title-page, such as: "Protokoll ueber die Sitzung des Landesrats fuer das Deutsch-Suedwestafrikanische Schutzgebiet, vom 10. November 1913. Beilage zur "Keetmanshooper Zeitung" ...". Pp. 12, 15, 23, 11, 8. Covers unevenly faded, paper browned. VG. R650.00

  96. Hoeflich, K.F., editor Afrikanischer Heimat-Kalender, 1965/66. Windhoek, Kirchenbundesrates des Deutschen Ev.-Luth. Kirchenbundes Sued- und Suedwestafrikas, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. 1965/6 issue of a German annual published in Namibia, with articles in German on people, politics, economy, language, literature, history, travel, religion, ethnography, etc. Pp. 152. Cover & a few pages creased. Good+ R150.00

  97. Hoeflich, K.F., editor Afrikanischer Heimat-Kalender, 1964. Windhoek, Kirchenbundesrates des Deutschen Ev.-Luth. Kirchenbundes Sued- und Suedwestafrikas, 1963. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. 1964 issue of a German annual published in Namibia, with articles in German on people, politics, economy, language, literature, etc. Pp. 148, portrait, illustrations. Cover & a few pages creased. Good+ R150.00

  98. Barth, Paul, compiler Südwest-Afrika: wirtschaftlicher Ratgeber und allgemeine Anleitung, besonders für Auswanderungslustige. Windhoek, John Meinert, 1926. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Detailed information on Namibian history, peoples, commerce, statistics etc., mainly for potential travellers and immigrants. German text. Pp. 304, photos, tables, folding colour map loose in pocket at back. Covers slightly rubbed, light foxing, some tears along map folds (no loss). Good+ R850.00 SOLD

  99. Garstin, Crosbie The sunshine settlers. London, Philip Allan, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Anecdotal account of life in Matabeleland (?) as a colonial settler. Pp. vii,240. Dust jacket damaged, signature on paste-down, heavy foxing. Good. R190.00 ON HOLD

  100. Tredgold, Robert C. The Rhodesia that was my life. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Autobiography of a liberal politician involved in Rhodesian politics in the 1950s & 1960s. Pp. 271, plates, portraits. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit marked, some browning & foxing. Good+ R275.00

  101. Scutt, Joan Born a rebel. Mbabane [Swaziland], Websters (Pty) Ltd., 1987. Pre-publication issue with uncorrected printer's errors. 8vo. Soft covers. Autobiography of a woman who spent nearly fifty years teaching and living in Swaziland. Inscribed & signed by the author on front end-paper. Pp. (vi),230,(1), photos, portraits. Covers soiled, light foxing. VG. R320.00

  102. Paver, B.G. Zimbabwe cavalcade: Rhodesia's romance. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Story of the prehistory and early settlement of Zimbabwe. Pp. viii,164, photo-plates, illustrations, maps. Recased original cloth, end-paper map damaged, light browning. Good. R195.00 SOLD

  103. Townsend, Hazel The history of the Umvukwes; written on behalf of the Umvukwe Women's Institute; foreword by the Rt. Honourable the Viscount Lord Malvern .... Salisbury, Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History of a farming community in Zimbabwe, published c. 1958. Pp. 127, map. VG. R265.00

  104. Cary, Robert Countess Billie: the intriguing story of Fanny Pearson and Edmond, Vicomte de la Panouse. Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Galaxie Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of a scandal in Europe, but including the pioneer years in Zimbabwe. Pp. 216, plates, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly frayed. VG. R245.00

  105. Bryson, Brick Tatenda: 50 magic years in Rhodesia. Ballito, Leeward Publishers, 2003. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a life in Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), including as a member of the British South Africa Police. The author fought in the far east during World War 2. Pp. 237, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. VG. R200.00

  106. Baines, Thomas The gold regions of south eastern Africa [accompanied by biographical sketch of the author. With portrait, map, and numerous illustrations and photographs]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Travel in South Africa & Zimbabwe, particularly to visit the newly discovered goldfields there. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series vol. 1. Pp. (iv),xxiv,240, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, folding facsimile, folding map in pocket in back cover. Cloth slightly mottled, end-papers browned, some light foxing. Good+ R570.00 SOLD

  107. Selous, Frederick Courtenay Sunshine and storm in Rhodesia [being a narrative of events in Matabeleland, both before and during the recent native insurrection up to the date of the disbandment of the Bulawayo Field Force]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of pioneering, travel and military action in Matabeleland, Rhodesia. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 2. Pp. (v),xxvii,(i),290 + adverts, plates, portraits, folding map. Dust jacket spine a bit faded, foxing. VG. R450.00 SOLD

  108. Selous, Frederick Courteney A hunter's wanderings in Africa: being a narrative of nine years spent amongst the game of the far interior of South Africa, containing accounts of exploration beyond the Zambesi, on the River Chobe, and in the Matabele and Mashuna countries, with full notes upon the natural history and present distribution of all the large mammalia ... Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. One of the classics of southern African big game hunting, reprinted from the first edition of 1881, with a new frontispiece & publisher's introduction. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 14. Pp. (viii),xvii,455, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket spine a bit faded, some foxing. VG. R570.00 SOLD

  109. Brown, William Harvey On the South African frontier: the adventures and observations of an American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of experiences travelling, hunting, prospecting, campaigning in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 12. Pp. (x),xxii,457, plates, portraits, facsimiles, folding map. Dust jacket spine slightly sunned, text foxed. Good+ R290.00

  110. Hole, Hugh Marshall The Jameson Raid. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1973. Revised facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author was associated with the leading figures in the Jameson Raid. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 30. Pp. (xv),xiii,336, plates. portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). Dust jacket slightly frayed, foxing. Good+ R250.00

  111. Johnson, Frank Great days: the autobiography of an empire pioneer. Facsimile reproduction of the 1940 edition with new publishers' introduction. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of pioneering, administration, construction, prospecting & campaigning in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe and campaigning in India during the First World War and after. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 24. Pp. xix,366, plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed & marked, foxing. VG. R330.00

  112. Macdonald, Sheila Sally in Rhodesia. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A series of letters written by a New Zealand born women who settled in Rhodesia in 1907. Extra illustrations in this reprint edition. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 11. Pp. (xvii),207, photo-plates, portraits. Some browning & foxing. VG. R250.00

  113. Bent, J. Theodore The ruined cities of Mashonaland [being a record of excavation and exploration in 1891 ....]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1891. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Reprint of the third edition. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 5. Pp. (ii),427,32 (adverts.), plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket frayed, browning. VG. R350.00

  114. De Waal, D.C. With Rhodes in Mashonaland. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1974. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Travels in Rhodesia in 1890s. Contains additional introductions & illustrations. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 36. Pp. (xvi),xix,356, plates, portraits. Covers slightly damaged, text foxed. Good+ R275.00

  115. Alderson, E.A.H. With the mounted infantry and the Mashonaland Field Force, 1896. Facsimile of the 1898 edition with additions. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Military campaigning in Matabeleland. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 20. Pp. (viii),xv,(i),308,40 (publisher list), plates, diagrams (1 folding), folding map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, end-papers lightly browned. VG. R390.00

  116. McDonald, J.G. Rhodes - a life. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of the famous statesman. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 16. Pp. xvi,311, plates, portraits, map. Covers slightly rubbed, some light foxing. VG. R250.00

  117. Wills, W.A. & Collingridge, L.T. The downfall of Lobengula: the cause, history, and effect of the Matabeli War. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsiile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. A historical record of the campaign against the Matabele, with contributions from among others Rider Haggard & Selous. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 17. Pp. xii,347 + adverts., plates, portraits, illustrations, folding maps. Cloth edge-worn, light foxing & browning. Good. R350.00

  118. Sykes, Frank W. With Plumer in Matabeleland [an account of the operations of the Matabeleland relief force during the rebellion of 1896 ...]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Account of the operations of the Matabeleland Relief Force during the Rebellion of 1896. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 21. Pp. (vii),viii,296,24 (publisher list), plates, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Covers slightly rubbed, some light browning & foxing. VG. R390.00

  119. Jollie, Ethel Tawse The real Rhodesia. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Politics, farming & industry. A description of Rhodesia in the 1920s. Pp. xvi,311, plates, portraits, map. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 19. Dust jacket a bit marked, some light browning & foxing. Good+ R230.00

  120. Hemans, H.N. The log of a native commissioner. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of early travel & pioneering in Rhodesia.. Pp. viii,224, plates, portraits, map. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 15. Spine of dust jacket sunned, foxing. Good+ R280.00

  121. Knight-Bruce, G.W.H. Memories of Mashonaland. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket.Account of years work as missionary to the Mashona of Zimbabwe. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 13. Pp. (v, vii),242 + adverts., frontispiece (portrait), folding map. Foxing. Good+ R250.00

  122. Rorke, Melina Melina Rorke [her amazing experiences in the stormy nineties of South Africa's story] told by herself. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Reprint of the 1939 edition, detailing her life in South Africa & Zimbabwe, including nursing in the latter and in Mafeking during the Anglo-Boer War. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series vol. 18. Pp. (vi),285, plates, portraits. Spine of dust jacket sunned, cloth slightly faded, slight foxing & browning. Good+ R250.00

  123. Hall, Richard N. & Neal, W.G. The Ancient Ruins of Rhodesia (Monomotapae Imperium). Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint of the second edition revised & enlarged, 1904, with new publishers' introduction and foreword. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the archaeological sites of Zimbabwe, with illustrations of material culture of indigenous peoples. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 23. Pp. (xii),xlviii,364, plates, diagrams, folding maps. Spine of dust jacket sunned, edge-wear to dust jacket & covers, some foxing. Good. R300.00

  124. Hyatt, Stanley Portal The old transport road. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pioneering & ox waggon travel in Rhodesia. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 3. Pp.(v),301, frontispiece (portrait), plates. Dust jacket slightly stained, cloth a bit stained. signature on end-papers, some browning & foxing. Good+ R275.00 SOLD

  125. Clark, Percy M. The autobiography of an old drifter. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Originally published in 1936, this is an account of pioneer life in Southern Rhodesia and in the Zambesi valley. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 26. Pp. (vii),272, plates, portrait. Slight edge-wear to covers, light foxing. Good+ R300.00

  126. Sauer, Hans Ex Africa. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Autobiographical account of an Orange Free State farmer who became a colleague of Cecil Rhodes on the Witwatersrand gold fields and in Matabeleland. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 27. Pp. (xii),v,(i),336, plates. portraits, folding map. Dust jacket lightly marked, some edge-wear to covers, end-papers browned, foxing. Good. R250.00

  127. Varian, H.F. Some African milestones. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1973. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of pioneering in south-central Africa and particularly working on the railways. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 31. Pp. xv,271, plates, portraits, map. Slight edge-wear, foxing. Good+ R250.00

  128. Pauling, George The chronicles of a contractor: being the autobiography of the late George Pauling [edited by David Buchan]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Revised facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pauling, an engineer was instrumental in construction of much of the South African and Rhodesian railway lines of the late 1800s. This reprint has extensive appendices. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 4. Pp. 8,xii,264, photo-plates, portraits, folding colour maps. Dust jacket spine sunned, some slight staining, signature on end-paper, some browning. Good+ R315.00

  129. Gouldsbury, Cullen Rhodesian rhymes. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Revised reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Reprint of the 1932 collection of verse with additional poems and a portrait. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 6. Pp. 264, portrait, ilustrations. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, signature on end-paper, some browning & foxing. Good+ R250.00

  130. Churchill, Randolph S. Men, mines and animals in South Africa. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Travel & hunting in Transvaal, Bechuanaland & Mashonaland, illustrated with drawings. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 7. Pp. (iv),xvi,339, portraits, illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket rubbed, signature on front end-paper, end-papers browned. Good+ R350.00

  131. Blennerhassett, Rose & Sleeman, Lucy Adventures in Mashonaland [by two hospital sisters]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of three nursing sisters' pioneering missionary hospital at Penhalonga in Mashonaland. This facsimile reprint contains additional illustrations. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 8. Pp. (viii, xii),340,8 (adverts.), plates, portraits. Dust jacket frayed & marked, signature on end-paper, end-papers browned, some foxing. Good+ R290.00

  132. Finlason, C.E. A nobody in Mashonaland [or the trials and adventures of a tenderfoot]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Travels in Matabeleland, with amusing accounts of incidents and famous people met. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 9. Pp. (iv),(iv),xv,330, portrait. Slight edge-wear, a bit of inside of dust jacket attached to back cover, some browning, signature on front end-paper. Good+ R210.00

  133. Thomas, Thomas Morgan Eleven years in central South Africa: [a journey into the interior - sketch of recently discovered diamond and gold fields - Umzilikazi, his country and people - a brief history of the Zambesi missions]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of missionary travels in the Zambesi area in the 1860s. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 10. Pp. (vi,),xi,418, frontispiece (portrait), plates, folding map. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, signature on end-paper, top margins slightly affected by damp, light browning. Good+ R265.00

  134. Wallis, J.P.R. One man's hand. Facsimile reproduction of the 1950 edition with new publishers' introduction and portrait of the author. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The story of Sir Charles Coghlan and the liberation of Southern Rhodesia. Pp. viii,224, plates, portraits, map. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 22. Back edge of dust jacket & cover a bit damaged, light foxing. Good. R160.00

  135. Mohr, Eduard To the Victoria Falls of the Zambesi. Facsimile reproduction of the English edition of 1876, with new publishers' introduction. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Account of travels in South Africa & Zimbabwe, including hunting, exploring and mining. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 28. Pp.(ix),xiv,(i),462, frontispiece (portrait), plates (some colour), folding map. Dust jacket & covers affected by fishmoths, faint foxing. Good. R450.00

  136. Finaughty, William The recollections of William Finaughty, elephant hunter, 1864-1875. Reprint of the 1916 edition with additional sketch map, illustrations, and new foreword and notes by Edward C. Tabler. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. One of the most famous of elephant hunting books. The author hunted in relatively unexplored territory in the 1860s and later. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 29. Pp. (xxiv),244, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, foxing. VG. R570.00 SOLD

  137. Leonard, Arthur Glyn How we made Rhodesia. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1973. Revised facsimile reprint. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Dust jacket. Account of the Pioneer Column in 1891 in Zimbabwe. This reprint of the 1896 edition has 40 additional illustrations & portraits. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 32. Pp. (xiii),364, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Dust jacket slightly frayed & marked, faint foxing. VG. R350.00

  138. Wood, Joseph Garbett Through Matabeleland: the record of a ten months' trip in an ox-waggon through Mashonaland and Matabeleland. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1974. Facsimile edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of travels in Botswana & Zimbabwe. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 33. Pp. (xv),(ii),,iv,(i),198,(5, adverts.), plates, portraits, folding maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & marked, covers lightly marked, light foxing. Good+ R300.00

  139. Decle, Lionel Three years in savage Africa [with an introduction by H.M. Stanley, M.P.]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1974. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of three years travel over 7000 miles in central and eastern Africa, studying the tribal peoples. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series volume 35. Pp. (xv),xxxi,594, plates, portrait, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Spine of dust jacket faded, slightly frayed, light foxing, slight edge-wear. Good+ R570.00

  140. Green, Elsa Goodwin Raiders and rebels in South Africa. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1976. Facsimile reproduction of the 1898 edition with a new foreword and index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author served as a nurse at Krugersdorp hospital among the Jameson raiders and in Rhodesia at Salisbury & Umtali during the Mashona uprising. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Silver Series vol. 9. Pp. (xii),x,(i),209,(4), plates. Dust jacket slightly chipped & edge-worn. Good+ R330.00

  141. Selous, Frederick Courteney African nature notes and reminiscences. With a "foreword" by President Roosevelt. London, Macmillan & Co., 1908. Reprint. 8vo. Buckram. Selous' observations on big game, mainly in Botswana, Zimbabwe & Zululand. Also a chapter on the Bushmen. Most of the illustrations are by Erskine Caldwell, artist of "Jock of the Bushveld." This book was first published in April 1908 and here reprinted in August 1908, evidence of Selous' popularity. Original red buckram. Pp. xxx,356, plates. Spine frayed at head & foot, back cover marked, spine & front cover fish-moth'd, quite heavy foxing. Good. R1250.00 SOLD

  142. Selous, Frederick Courteney Travel and adventure in south-east Africa. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint, with new publishers' introduction & foreword. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Narrative of eleven years on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation of Mashonaland and the progress of the gold industry in that country. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series vol. 25. Pp. (xii),xviii,503,(4, adverts.), plates, portraits, illustrations, tables, folding map. Slight edge-wear to top of dust jacket & covers, light foxing. Good+ R570.00 SOLD

  143. Longden, H.W.D. Red Buffalo: the story of Will Longden, pioneer, friend and emissary of Rhodes. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Recollections of pioneering in Zimbabwe and of the first magistrate . Inscribed on half-title to "Malcolm Taylor, with all good wishes. H.W.D. Longden, St. James, August 14th, '50." Pp. (x),234, plates, portraits, facsimile, end-paper map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some browning. VG. R650.00

  144. Summers, Roger Ancient ruins and vanished civilizations of southern Africa. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Looks at Khami, Zimbabwe, Nyanga & Orange Free State ruins, among others. Pp. xxi,246, photos (some colour), diagrams, maps. Spine slightly sunned, cover & text corners bumped, mark across bottom page edges, name-stamp on end-paper, foxing. Good. R570.00 SOLD

  145. Jones, Neville My friend Kumalo, by Mhlagazanhlansi [pseudonym]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Account of Matabele life and customs by an African minister of Hope Fountain Mission, as told to Dr Neville Jones a noted anthropologist. This reprint edition contains a new introduction and portrait of the author. Pp. (xx),126, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly torn, some browning. Good+ R200.00 ON HOLD

  146. Taylor, Don Rainbow on the Zambezi. London, Museum Press Ltd., 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. An exploration of the Zambezi river and the indigenous people living along it's banks. Pp. 224, plates, portraits, map. No dust jacket, cloth slightly rubbed, name on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ R235.00

  147. Speke, John Hanning Journal of the discovery of the source of the Nile. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1984. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1863 edition of this east African classic of exploration. Pp. xxxi,658 + publisher's adverts., frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, maps (including one loose folding map in pocket at back of book). Page edges slightly foxed. VG. R650.00 SOLD

  148. Burton, Richard F. First footsteps in East Africa; or, an exploration of Harar. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1984. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. A classic of east African exploration. Pp. xxxiv,(i),209 + (viii),276,(3), colour plates, maps. VG. R750.00 SOLD

  149. Tabler, Edward C., editor To the Victoria Falls via Matabeleland: the diary of Major Henry Stabb, 1875. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Early account of travel & hunting in Zimbabwe/Rhodesia. Pp. xii,268, portraits, end-paper map. Corner of front end-paper cut away. VG. R500.00 SOLD

  150. Bradford, Mary & Richard, editors An American family on the African frontier: the Burnham family letters, 1893-1896. Durban, Bok Books International, 1993. First South African edition. 8vo. Cloth, Dust jacket. Letters describing the life of an American adventurer on the Rhodesian frontier. Includes the conflicts against the Matabele & Mashona. Pp. xxvii,300, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket torn at spine & repaired. VG. R275.00

  151. Oliver, Roland The African experience. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Covers the entire span of human history across the African continent. Pp. xii,284, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & frayed. VG. R290.00

  152. Offe, Hans Carl Mauch: Leben und Werk des deutschen Afrikaforschers. Zu Carl Mauchs 100. Geburtstag herausgegeben vom Württ. Verein für Handelsgeographie E.V. Stuttgart. Stuttgart, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Biography of Carl Mauch, African explorer (mainly in Zimbabwe), together with extracts from his journals. German text. Pp. 71, frontispiece (portrait). Spine damaged, signature on upper cover, foxing. Good+ R395.00

  153. Moreira, Eduardo General report of the Rev. Eduardo Moreira's journey in the Portuguese African colonies, 20th January to 23rd November, 1934. Prepared for the Liga Evangélica de Acção Missionaria e Educacional. London, World Dominion Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Moreira visited many of the mission stations in Sao Tome, Cape Verde, Mozambique & particularly Angola. He describes the state of mission work, education, etc. of local inhabitants in these areas. Pp. (ii),31,(2), folding map. Small chip out of top of front cover, library-stamp on upper cover. Good+ R570.00 ON HOLD

  154. Stirling, David, compiler Greater Rhodesia: the London proposals examined; a preliminary appreciation of the case for federation by the Capricorn Africa Society. Salisbury, Capricorn Africa Society, c. 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The author on behlaf of the society expounds on race realations in central & southern Africa & on the formation of "Capricorn Africa" being a federation of some dozen or so African state. Pp. 32. Pamphlet creased, wraps frayed along edges, foxing. Good. R190.00

  155. Gelfand, Michael Livingstone the doctor: his life and travels; a study in medical history; with a foreword by C. Hely-Hutchinson. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1957. First edition 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Looks at David Livingstone's medical work while on his various missionary travels. Pp. xix,333, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps (2 folding). Price-clipped dust jacket very ragged, one map taped in & repaired. Good+ R450.00 SOLD

  156. Vaughan-Williams, H. A visit to Lobengula in 1889, illustrations by Mary Vaughan-Williams. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1947. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Description of travel and hunting in South Africa, Bechuanaland & Matabeleland. He also met Lobengula and describes encounters with the Matabele. Pp. viii,192, portraits, illustrations, diagrams, facsimile. Name-stamp on dust jacket which is a bit worn (protected), name-stamp & inscription on end-paper. Good+ R425.00 SOLD

  157. Burger, John F. African buffalo trails. London, Robert Hale, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the author's years of (mainly) buffalo hunting in Central & East Africa. Pp. 221,(1, advert.), plates. Price-clipped dust jacket edge-worn, previous owner's details on front paste-down. Good+ R1100.00 SOLD

  158. Burger, John F. African adventures. London, Robert Hale, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Stories of hunters & hunting adventures in South Africa, Kalahari desert, Congo, Tanganyika, etc.. Pp. 222, photo-plates. Price-clipped dust jacket edge-worn & rubbed, some light foxing. Good+ R1250.00 SOLD

  159. King, Paul S., compiler Missions in Southern Rhodesia .... Inyati [Zimbabwe], Inyati Centenary Trust, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Gives brief history & background of all missions active in Southern Rhodesia. Pp. 80, folding table. Dust jacket faded & edge-worn, end-papers browned. Good+ R300.00 SOLD

  160. Lawrie, Gordon New light on South West Africa: some extracts from and comments on the Odendaal Report. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1964. Reprinted from African Studies, volume 23, numbers 3-4, 1964. 4to. Printer wraps. Deals with the administration of Namibia by South Africa. Pp. 15, tables. Pamphlet creased, wrappers lightly browned. VG. R135.00

  161. Rhodesiana. Publications of the Rhodesiana Society. Salisbury, 1957 - 1973. The following issues, all first editions in original printer wraps, being sold individually. Items 138 - 160

  162. Publication no. 2. 1957. Pp. 41, portrait, illustrations, map. Includes "Some notes on police pioneer doctors and others" by Colonel A.S. Hickman & "The Mazoe Patrol" by Hugh Pollett. Wraps frayed, browning & foxing. Good. R165.00 SOLD

  163. Publication no. 3. 1958. Pp. iii,42, portraits, illustration. Includes "Account of a journey in central Africa" by Brother F. Bergheggie & "Norton district in the Mashona Rebellion" by A.S. Hickman. Wraps & text a bit foxed & browned. Good+ R165.00 SOLD

  164. Publication no. 4. 1959. Pp. 84, portraits, illustration. Whole issue dedicated to "Diaries of the Jesuit missionaries at Bulawayo, 1879-1881" translated from the French by M. Lloyd. Covers & text browned & foxed. Good+ R165.00 SOLD

  165. Publication no. 5. 1960. Pp. v,66, illustrations. Includes "Mrs Mary Blackwood Lewis's letters about Mashonaland, 1897-1901" & "Rare or little-known Rhodesiana relating to the pre-pioneer period" by Edward C. Tabler. Some browning. Good+ R165.00 SOLD

  166. Publication no. 7. 1962. Pp. iv, 44, portraits, illustrations, map. Includes "The Lomagundi district: a historical sketch" by J.A. Edwards & "Early days in Bulawayo, 1896-1900" by H.W. Smart. Covers marked. Good+ R165.00

  167. Publication no. 8. 1963. Pp. (iv),38, illustrations, maps. Includes "A young lady's journey to Umtali in 1895" by Ethel Campbell & "The Mazoe Patrol" by R.C. Howland. Covers browned. Good+ R165.00 SOLD

  168. Publication no. 9. December, 1963. Pp. (vi),63, portrait, illustrations, map. Includes "Colquhoun in Mashonaland: a portrait of failure" by J.A. Edwards & "The southern column's fight at Singuesi, 2nd November, 1893" by B.M.E. & K.E. O'Mahoney. Some foxing. Good+ R165.00 SOLD

  169. Publication no. 10. July, 1964. Pp. (vi),89, portraits, illustrations, table, maps. Includes "Lomagundi" by C.T.C. Taylor; "Sofala" by R.W. Dickinson & "Operations around Mpepo, German East Africa, 1917" by H.A. Cripwell. Covers rubbed & marked, some foxing. Good. R150.00 SOLD

  170. Publication no. 11. December, 1964. Pp. (vi),65, photos, portraits, diagrams, maps. Includes "The Bechuanaland Protectorate and the Boer War" by J. Ellenberger & "Memories of the Mashonaland Mounted Police, 1896-1897" by L.S. Glover. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. R150.00 SOLD

  171. Publication no. 12. September, 1965. Pp. x,120, photos, portraits, diagrams, plans. Includes "Rhodesia in 1890" by H.F. Hoste; "Henry Hartley, 1815-1876" by R.W.S. Turner & "Pioneer forts in Rhodesia, 1890-1897" by P.S. Garlake.Some browning. Good+ R150.00 SOLD

  172. Publication no. 14. July, 1966. Pp. viii,70, photos, portraits, facsimile, map. Includes "The Mashona Rebellion east of Salisbury" by P.S. Garlake & "The outbreak of the Matabele War (1893) in the light of recent research" by S. Glass. Some foxing. Good+ R150.00 SOLD

  173. Publication no. 15. December, 1966. Pp. viii,96, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Includes "The battle of Imbembesi" by M.W. Barnard; "The Zambesi Saw Mills railway" by G.M. Calvert & "The diary of Alfred Cross at old Bulawayo and to the Victoria Falls, 1875." Some browning. Good+ R150.00 SOLD

  174. Publication no. 16. July, 1967. Pp. viii,98, photos, portraits, map. Includes "Pat Judson: first Rhodesian born airman" by J. McAdam; "Notes on some historic baobabs" by G.L. Guy & "Marandella and the Mashona Rebellion" by R. Hodder-Williams. Some browning. Good+ R150.00

  175. Publication no. 17. December, 1967. Pp. viii,99, photos, portrait, maps. Includes "Selous: a reassessment" by R. Blair & "The last phase of the East African Campaign, 1914-19" by L.A. Russell. Front cover marked, browning. Good. R150.00

  176. Publication no. 18. July, 1968. Pp. xii,139, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Special issue, 75th anniversary of occupation of Matabeleland. Includes "Memoirs of D.G. Gisborne: occupation of Matabeleland, 1893;" "Henry Borrow: pioneer and hero" by D. Hartridge & "The railway comes to Bulawayo" by Louis W. Bolze. Front cover stained. Good. R150.00

  177. Publication no. 19. December, 1968. Pp. viii,124, photos, portraits, maps. Includes"Antonio Fernandes: Rhodesia's first pioneer" by Hugh Tracey & "Notes on the Mazoe Patrol and Salisbury Laager photographs" by G.H. Tanser. Some browning. Good+ R150.00

  178. Publication no. 20. July, 1969. Pp. x,118, photos, portraits, facsimile. Includes "John Norton-Griffiths: a Rhodesian pioneer" by Dick Hobson & "Rev. Paul Nel. A Rhodesian pioneer" by Janie Malherbe. Slight browning. VG. R150.00

  179. Publication no. 21. December, 1969. Pp. viii,108, photos, portraits. Includes "The Umtali Tramways Limited" by Clyde L. Shoebridge & "'Discovery of Simbaye': the story of Karl Mauch, 1873-75, part 1" by F.O. Bernhard. Slight browning. VG. R150.00 SOLD

  180. Publication no. 22. July, 1970. Pp. x,114, photos, portraits, facsimile. Includes "Sofala and the south east Africa iron age" by R.W. Dickinson & "'Discovery of Simbaye': the story of Karl Mauch. 1873-75, part 2" by F.O. Bernhard. Top page corners "chewed". Working copy. R90.00 SOLD

  181. Publication no. 25. December, 1971. Pp. x,114, photos, portrait, maps. Includes "Mazoe and the Mashona Rebellion, 1896-98" by E.E. Burke & H.H.A. de Laessoe: pioneer, administrator and explorer in Rhodesia from 1896 to 1914" by B.M. Randles. Covers rubbed, front cover creased. Good. R125.00 SOLD

  182. Publication no. 28. July, 1973. Pp. x,124, photos, portraits, maps. Includes "Fort Victoria to Fort Salisbury. The latter part of the journey of the Pioneer Column in 1890" by E.E. Burke & Orlando Baragwanath: a centenarian pioneer of Rhodesia" by Roger Howman. Some foxing. Good+ R150.00

  183. Publication no. 33. September, 1975. Pp. x,112, photos, facsimiles, maps. Includes "The African trans-continental telegraph line" by R. Cherer Smith & "Chishawasha mission and the and the 1896 Rebellion" by W.F. Rea. Spine torn, covers creased. Good. R125.00

  184. Publication no. 36. March, 1977. Pp. (x),101, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Includes "Moodies Drift" by C.K. Cooke & "William Henry Sitwell (1860-1952)" by Otto Reitz. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ R125.00

  185. Rhodesia Pioneers' and Early Settlers' Society. Roll of members, 30th June, 1970. Bulawayo, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 32. Paper browned. Good. R75.00

  186. Rhodesia Pioneers' and Early Settlers' Society. 70th anniversary roll of past and present members, 12th September, 1974. Bulawayo, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Pp. 48. Wrappers soiled. Good. R85.00

  187. Selous, Frederick Courteney African nature notes and reminiscences. With a "foreword" by President Roosevelt. London, Macmillan & Co., 1908. First edition. 8vo. Buckram. Selous' observations on big game, mainly in Botswana, Zimbabwe & Zululand. Also a chapter on the Bushmen. Most of the illustrations are by Erskine Caldwell, artist of "Jock of the Bushveld." First editions of Selous books are becoming increasingly scarce. Pp. xxx,356, plates. Title on spine a bit faded, covers rubbed, book-plate on front paste-down, some browning. Very good. R2200.00 SOLD

  188. Andersson, Charles John Lake Ngami; or, explorations and discoveries, during four years' wanderings in the wilds of south western Africa. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of a Swedish pioneer's exploration, trading and hunting expeditions in Namibia & Botswana. Africana Collectanea series #24. Copy no. 635 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies.Pp. (vi),xviii,546, plates, illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket torn, text pages lightly browned. VG. R800.00 SOLD

  189. Mason, Philip The birth of a dilemma: the conquest and settlement of Rhodesia. London, Oxford University Press, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Divided into three parts, one dealing with the local tribes, second with the white colonisers & third with the conflict between whte & black. Pp. xi,366, plates, portraits, maps (1 folding). Price-clipped dust jacket damaged & preserved, name scratched through on paste-down & end-paper. Good+ R395.00

  190. Stanley, Henry M. Coomassie: the story of the campaign in Africa, 1873-4; being the first part of the original volume entitled "Coomassie and Magdala"; with numerous illustrations from drawings by Melton Prior (special artist in Ashantee of the Illustrated London News) and other artists, and a map. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1896. First edition thus. 12mo. Cloth. Account of British colonial war in west Africa. Pp. vi(i),212, plates, illustrations, map. Covers rubbed & marked, library number on spine & school library label on front paste-down. Otherwise good. R570.00

  191. Roberts, John S. Africa, and African travel and adventure, including the life and travels of Dr. Livingstone, Stanley, Cameron, and the ancient and modern explorers. London, W.P. Bennett & Co., n.d.. First edition. Three volumes. 4to. Decorative cloth. A beautifully illustrated work on the romance of African exploration and missionary enterprise, published circa 1875. Illustrated with an additional chromolithograph title-page (including a portrait of Livingstone), 9 colour plates (chromolithographs), numerous full-page plates & smaller illustrations & a folding map. Attractively bound in green cloth, with gilt & black pictures & titles on spines & front cover. Pp. 960. A very nice & bright set indeed, corners bumped & a bit worn, slight rubbing of cloth in a few places, some foxing (mainly on title-pages), "3 vols" + a code in ink on end-paper of volume one, no ownership or other marks, no restoration work. R7950.00 SOLD

home