home

Great Books

shop 14, Granada Square

Chartwell Drive, Umhlanga, South Africa

Special Africana Book Auction: ONE

is finished

The books below are part of a collection of a Johannesburg client. The auction begins on Tuesday 11 May and concludes on Wednesday 19 May @ 1pm South African time. This auction replaces our weekly mini-auction. Bids by email preferred, although we will accept telephone or sms bids as well. Bidding is in South African Rands. Increments of R10.00 minimum will be accepted. When bidding on this auction, please state AFRICANA AUCTION ONE and the lot numbers to avoid confusion. We accept proxy bids - give us your highest bid and we will try get the book as low as possible. If you enter a proxy bid please state PROXY BID otherwise we will accept your bid for the full amount offered. We apologise for the odd error or misunderstanding, but this auctions is unsophisticated and we do our best to satisfy everyone. Postage is additional to the hammer price if required but VAT is included in the price. Our next mini-auction will begin on Wednesday 19 May and will appear on our regular auction page. For your convenience I am providing a basic index to subjects dealt with on this auction. If you wish to view any books please make an appointment as the books are not kept in our store. Contact us by email

Index

 

Lot #1 Union-Castle chronicle, 1853-1953 by Marischal Murray. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,392, colour plates, photos-plates, portraits. A profusely illustrated and detailed history of shipping to South Africa over a hundred year period. Dust jacket slightly soiled (now protected), end-papers lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R550.00 current bid: R700.00

Lot #2 South Africa its medical history, 1652-1898: a medical and social study by Percy Ward Laidler & Michael Gelfand. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,536, plates, portraits, tables. The most comprehensive history of medical practice in South Africa. Copy no. 490 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Dust jacket slightly frayed (now protected). VG. Reserve price: R400.00 current bid: R1200.00

Lot #3 The history of the development of nursing in South Africa, 1652-1960 (A socio-historical survey) by Charlotte Searle. Cape Town, Struik, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xx,418, photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, tables. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #4 A history of medicine in South Africa up to the end of the nineteenth century by Edmund H. Burrows. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 389, portraits, diagrams, tables, maps. The first comprehensive account of the historical development of medical practice in South Africa. Dust jacket a bit marked & frayed at corners (now protected), some page corners creased. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #5 The Moodies of Melsetter by Edmund H. Burrows. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 204, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, plan, maps. The story of the 1820 settler Benjamin Moodie and his family. They first settled in the eastern Cape and the Overberg, then trekked into Gazaland and settled in Melsetter (Rhodesia). Includes genealogical information & tables. Dust jacket protected. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome

Lot #6 South Africa under King Manuel, 1495-1521 by Sidney R. Welch. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,532. Deals with Vasco da Gama's voyage, exploration of Mozambique & Mashonaland goldfields, as well as contact with Prester John. Covers rubbed, title-page torn, binding a bit shaken. Fair+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Voortrekker-argiefstukke, 1829-1849 afgeskryf, toegelig, persklaar gemaak en van bladwysers voorsien deur Dr. H.S. Pretorius ... en D.W. Kruger ... met medewerking van Dr. C. Beyers. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xviii,444, tables. Material relating to the Voortrekkers in the State Archive, Pretoria. Dutch & Afrikaans text. Covers slightly marked, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #8 Die trekboer in die geskiedenis van die Kaapkolonie (1657-1842) by P.J. van der Merwe. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xi,334, maps. A history of Boer migration in the Cape over a period of 200 years. Includes clashes with tribal people. Afrikaans text. Published in "Ons Geskiedenis-serie." VG. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #9 Die noordwaartse beweging van die Boere voor die Groot Trek (1770-1842) by Dr. P.J. van der Merwe. Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum & Zoon, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xv,400, tables, maps (1 folding). First publication of this doctoral thesis forming part of a trilogy of works by the author on the migration of Boers in the Cape Colony in the 18th & 19th centuries. This volume deals largely with contact between the Boers and the Bushmen & Griquas. Afrikaans text. Covers a bit stained, some corners creased, book-plate & signature on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R750.00

Lot #10 Louis Trigardt's trek across the Drakensberg, 1837-1838 by Claude Fuller; edited by Leo Fouche. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xix,173, folding colour frontispiece, photo-plates, numerous folding maps. Study of this voortrekker group's crossing of the Drakensberg at the Olifants River in the Transvaal lowveld into Mozambique. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #13. Some browning & pencil signature & notes on front paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #11 The life and times of Daniel Lindley (1801-1880) Missionary to the Zulus, pastor to the Voortrekkers, Ubebe Omhlope by Edwin W. Smith. London, Epworth Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxx,456, plates, portraits end-paper maps. Biography of an important American missionary in southern Africa. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly torn & repaired (now protected). VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Shepstone: the role of the family in the history of South Africa, 1820-1900 by R.E. Gordon. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),421, plates, portraits, genealogical tables, map. History of this 1820 settler family from their arrival in the eastern Cape to their involvement in Native administration in Natal. South African Biographical & Historical Studies #1. End-papers faintly browned, small piece of tape on front paste-down. Dust jacket protected. Reserve price: R450.00 current bid: R550.00

Lot #13 The white whirlwind by T.V. Bulpin; illustrated by Penny Miller. Johannesburg, Thomas Nelson, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,343, drawings, end-paper map. Biography of Johan Colenbrander, whose adventurous life included trading and fighting in Zululand & Matabeleland. Dust jacket worn (now protected), front inner hinge splitting. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #14 Trekking on by Deneys Reitz; with a preface by General the Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts. London, Faber & Faber, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 351, folding maps. The sequel to Commando, here Reitz describes action in the First World War in South West Africa, East Africa and on the Western Front. A really fine copy of the scarce FIRST EDITION in a very good (and rare) dust jacket. From the Raubenheimer collection, with the attractive small leather book-plate on front paste-down. Small piece of dust jacket torn out of lower spine, dust jacket slightly marked, now protected. VG. Reserve price: R600.00 current bid: R2500.00

Lot #15 Smuts. 1. The sanguine years, 1870-1919. 2. The fields of force, 1919-1950 by W.K. Hancock. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1962-1968. First editions. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xii,(i),619 + xiii,590, folding plates, portraits, folding maps. The best and most comprehensive biography of a world-famous leader. Includes his part in the Anglo-Boer War and both world wars, as well as in world politics. Dust jackets a bit worn (now protected), red line along bottom text edge. VG. Reserve price: R650.00 current bid: R1200.00

Lot #16 General Smuts by Sarah Gertrude Millin.London, Faber & Faber Ltd., 1936. First edition. Two volumes. Cloth. Pp. xv,394 + xi,496, plates, portraits, facsimile. A comprehensive, yet accessible biography of the Afrikaner statesman. No dust jackets, covers very slightly marked, light browning & foxing. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 current bid: R400.00

Lot #17 Cecil Rhodes by his architect, Herbert Baker. London, Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xv,(i),182, plates, facsimile. Biography of Cecil Rhodes, with particular details on buildings and architecture. No dust jacket, spine sunned, covers unevenly faded, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #18 General Botha: the career and the man by Harold Spender. London, Constable & Co., 1916. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 348, frontispiece (portrait), maps. Detailed early biography of the South African statesman, including his part in the Anglo-Boer War and First World War in South West Africa. SABIB, 4/364. Covers slightly marked, inscription on front paste-down,a samll part of end-paper glued to paste-down, light browning. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #19 General Louis Botha: a biography by Johannes Meintjes. London, Cassell & Co., 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,(v),332, photo-plates, portraits, map. VG in protected dust jacket. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 The concentration camps in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War of 1899-1902 by Napier Devitt. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 60, tables. Written during the Second World War as an apologist for the concentration camps for Boer women & children. Back cover damaged, pen notes on cover, on end-paper and in the text, some browning. Fair+ Reserve price: R500.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #21 The truth about the Transvaal gathered from the despatches between the British and Boer governments, and the official report of the Bloemfontein Conference: an address delivered, by request, at Windsor, Ontario, Canada, February 6th, 1900 by William Robins. London, Effigham Wilson, 1900. Ninth edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),43. A pro-British pamphlet published during the Anglo-Boer War. SABIB, 4/61 (the final variant), HACKETT, p. 180. Some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 current bid: R450.00

Lot #22 Waar het om gaat in Zuid-Afrika. Een woord tot het Nederlandsche volk by Dr. J. te Winkel. Haarlem [Netherlands], F. Bohn, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 35. A Dutch pamphet sympathising with the Boer cause. SABIB, 4/801, MENDELSSOHN, 2/472. Pamphlet in original wrappers, stapled into modern plain card covers, some light foxing, some corners creased. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Historical atlas of South Africa by Eric A. Walker. Cape Town, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. First edition. Folio. Boards. Pp. 26,(2), 26 colour maps, some double page. Maps of the world and South Africa, showing colonisation, migration, conflicts & population. SABIB, 4/708. Spine damaged & repaired, some staining throughout. Fair. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #24 With shield and assegai by J.L. Smail. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 172, photos, portraits, maps. A profusely illustrated to Natal & Zululand from 1497 to 1879, with details and illustrations of Portuguese callers, Zulu military, the Voortrekkers, colonisation & military clashes between colonial power and Zulus. Dust jacket protected, black mark on lower page edges. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #25 The Natal papers: a reprint of all notices and public documents connected with that territory including a description of the country and a history of events from 1498 to 1843 by John Centlivres Chase. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,(i),iv,320, frontispiece (portrait). Detailed early history of Natal and the indigenous peoples and colonists, originally published in 1843. Africana Collectanea series, volume 30. Copy no. 136 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Dust jacket protected. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #26 History of the Zulu and neighbouring tribes by A.T. Bryant. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (v),157, plates, map. Originally written between 1911-1913, these essays on the Zulu invasion and its effect on neighbouring tribes, are not available in Bryant's other publications. Only 750 copies were published. Text browned. VG. Reserve price: R550.00 current bid: R550.00

Lot #27 Travels and adventures in eastern Africa: descriptive of the Zoolus, their manners, customs, with a sketch of Natal by Nathaniel Isaacs. Newly revised and edited, in one volume, with a biography of the author, notes and appendices, by Louis Harman and Percival R. Kirby. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1970. Reprint. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxi,349, Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 Zulu journey by Carel Birkby; with a foreword by Lawrence G. Green. London, Frederick Muller, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 299, photo-plates. Account of travels in Zululand, Natal, Swaziland and Griqualand East, describing the country and its peoples. Dust jacket a bit damaged, now protected, front hinge restored, library label & stamp, missing one photo-plate. Fair+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 Thirstland treks by Carel Birkby; with a preface by Colonel Deneys Reitz. London, Faber & Faber Ltd., 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 339, photo-plates, 2 maps (1 folding). Adventures in the semi-desert area north and south of the Orange River on foot, horseback, motor car and aeroplane. Signature of Gordon Makepeace, African adventurer & author on end-paper. Quite a difficult book to find. No dust jacket, spine & corners frayed, back cover a bit marked, pencil note on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #30 Through Angola: a coming colony by Colonel J.C.B. Statham. Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvi,388, photo-plates, maps (2 folding). The author set off on an expedition to hunt the giant sable of Angola. He describes his adventures, hunting & travelling as well as the tribal people and prospects for the country. A scarce hunting book. Title on spine faded, cover corners a bit creased, page edges roughtly guilotined, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R850.00 current bid: R1000.00

Lot #31 Trade and travel in early Barotseland: the diaries of George Westbeech, 1885-1888 and Captain Norman MacLeod, 1875-1876; illustrated with the sketches of Lieutenant William Fairlie edited by Edward C. Tabler. London, Chatto & Windus, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,125, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, 2 folding maps. Interesting diaries of two hunter explorers in Northern Rhodesia (one to the Victoria Falls). The Robins Series #2. Dust jacket rubbed & marked, some slight fishmoth damage to paste-downs. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 current bid: R900.00

Lot #32 The northward trek by Stanley Portal Hyatt. London, Andrew Melrose, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxi,(i),309,(2, adverts.), plates, portraits, 3 folding maps. The author wrote this book not long after the events he described. It can be seen as a contemporary study of colonisation of southern Africa and particularly northward expansion into Rhodesia and the British South Africa Company. Covers a bit marked, old map & signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R400.00

Lot #33 John Mackenzie of Bechuanaland, 1835-1899: a study in humanitarian imperialism by Anthony Sillery. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp.. xii,236, plates, portraits, table, map. Biography of an important figure in the history of South Africa, Bechuanaland & Rhodesia. "S.A. Biographical & Historical Studies" no. 8. Dust jacket protected, light foxing on page edges. VG. Reserve price: R280.00 current bid: R450.00

Lot #34 Sechele: the story of an African chief by A. Sillery. Oxford, George Ronald, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 224, plate, portraits, end-paper map. Biography of a Bechuana chief, including his conversion to Christianity by Livingstone and other missionaries. Dust jacket torn at spine & a bit marked, spine slightly faded, book-plate on reverse of frontispiece. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #35 Historical monuments and battlefields in Natal and Zululand by J.L. Smail. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Much of the book deals with the Anglo-Zulu War, 1879. A field guide with numerous hand-drawn maps (some folding) and photos. Copy no.1472 of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Dust jacket slightly soiled (now protected), very slight fishmoth damage to front end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #36 Monuments and battlefields of the Transvaal War, 1881 and the South African War, 1899 to 1902 by J.L. Smail. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Large format volume, unpaginated, with sketches of the major action of the First Boer War and the most important battles of the Anglo-Boer War, together with detailed battle-plans (some fold-out) and photos showing, action, monuments, graveyards, etc. Copy no. 259 of an edition limited to 1500 numbered copies. Slight bubbling of paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 Monuments and trails of the Voortrekkers by J.L. Smail. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Large format volume, unpaginated, with sketches, photos, facsimiles & detailed maps of the most important incidents on the routes. Copy no. 1042 of an edition limited to 1500 numbered copies. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #38 Coenraad de Buys: the first Transvaler by Agatha Elizabeth Schoeman. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 106, facsimiles, tables, map. Biography of a fascinating colonist of mixed French/Dutch descent. He and other outlaws of the Cape were variously involved in eastern Cape frontier politics and warfare and spent much time with Griquas, Bechuana and other tribes in the intererior in the late 1700s and early 1800s. Publication of an MA thesis. Signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R630.00

Lot #39 Helkampe by Ewald Steenkamp. N.p., (c. 1941). First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 200, (1, advert.), portrait, plates, illustration, tables. Detailed anti-British study of the concentration camps during the Anglo-Boer War. A rare book in dust jacket (now protected). Name-stamp of Afrikaner academic on a few pages. VG. Reserve price: R850.00 current bid: R850.00

Lot #40 Rebellie-sketse uit mij dagboek, 1914-1915 by S.P.E. Boshoff. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1918. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (vi),iv,(i),172, photo-plates, portraits, plan, map. Personal account of the 1914 Rebellion in South Africa with some interesting photos and map of the engagement at Bronkhorstfontein. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 1/248. Inscription on front end-paper, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #41 The raid on the Transvaal by Dr. Jameson edited by P.E. Aston. London, Dean & Son, c. 1897. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 306, portraits, maps. SABIB, 1/93. Account of the Jameson Raid. Spine darkened & frayed, front inner hinge splitting, blind-stamp on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #42 Jameson's ride to Johannesburg by C.M. Rodney. Pretoria, State Library, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 9vo. Hardcover. Pp. (i),77. A contemporary account of the Jameson Raid, including a complete list of men of the Chartered Company captured at Krugersdorp. Originally published in 1896. State Library Reprints no. 54. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #43 A woman's part in a revolution by Mrs John Hays Hammond. London, Longmans, Green, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),159,32 (publisher's catalogue). An accountof the Jameson Raid and Reform Committee by Natalie Hammond, the wife of one of the leading Americans involved. SABIB, 2/495. Covers marked, text browned. Reserve price: R400.00 current bid: R400.00

Lot #44 Edmund Garrett: a memoir by E.T. Cook. London, Edward Arnold, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,284,16 (publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait). Biography of one time editor of the Cape Times during the conflict years of the 1890s, with much information on the Jameson Raid, Rhodes, Cape politics and South African personalities. SABIB, 1/619. Cover corners bumped, spine slightly rubbed, some browning & foxing. A nice copy with some pages still unopened. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R450.00

Lot #45 The Milner papers: South Africa, 1897-1905 edited by Cecil Headlam. London, Cassell & Co., 1931-1933. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. ix,591 + xi,(i),592, plates, portraits, facsimile, end-paper map. The Milner papers are an essential tool for the study of South African history & politics, before, during & after the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jackets a bit marked & with tape restoration on insides (now protected), page edges slightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R750.00 bids welcome

Lot #46 Among the Boers: or, notes of a trip to South Africa in search of health by John Nixon. London, Remington & Co., 1880. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (v),322, plates. The author spent some time travelling in South Africa, visiting the Cape, the diamond fields at Kimberley and Boer towns such as Potchefstroom & Pretoria. MENDELSSOHN, 2/105. Ex-library copy, recased in original binding, lable removed from upper cover, cover corners worn, end-paper removed, some foxing. A good working copy. Reserve price: R550.00 bids welcome

Lot #47 Correspondence respecting the war between the Transvaal Republic and neighbouring native tribes, and generally with reference to native affairs in South Africa Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty, April 1877. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1877. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. xv,255, 2 folding partly colour maps. Official correspondence dealing largely with the situation in Basutoland border and Griqualand West, and with the conflict between the Transvaal and Sekukuni. Two large and attractive maps (particularly the one showing the area from the Indian Ocean to the Waterberg). [C-1748]. Original blue wrappers, chipped at edges & corners, bound into cloth covers. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R530.00

Lot #48 South Africa. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Swaziland and Tongaland. (In continuation of [C.-5089], June 18887). [Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty, August 1890]. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1890. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. xxv,296. Official correspondence respecting situations of conflict between natives of various tribes and white traders & settlers in the northern Zululand and Swaziland areas. [C.-6200]. Ex-library copy, lacking the three maps. A good working copy, bound into sturdy modern boards.Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #49 Malaboch; or, notes from my diary on the Boer campaign of 1894 against chief Malaboch of Blaauwberg, District Zoutpansberg, South African Republic; to which is appended a synopsis of the Johannesburg crisis of 1896 by Rev. Colin Rae. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1898. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xix,248, plates, portraits, large folding map. A detailed description of the war between the Boer republic and Malaboch, illustrated with interesting drawings & portraits of the combatants. The map drawn by Fred Jeppe is of the area and shows the farms. An appendix deals with the Jameson Raid and the trial, also with interesting illustrations. The author accompanied the troops against Malaboch and kept a diary. Covers slightly rubbed, text lightly browned, rubber-stamp of "British South Africa Company" on a couple of pages. Good+ Reserve price: R750.00 current bid: R750.00

Lot #50 The key to South Africa: Delagoa Bay by Montague George Jessett. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvii,178 + adverts., plates, portraits, maps. The author visited extensively in Mozambique and much of the book is dedicated to Lourenco Marques, the harbour, the railway from Pretoria to L.M. and imperialism and politics surrounding the territory. SABIB, 2/680. Covers slightly rubbed, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 current bid: R800.00

Lot #51 Delagoa Bay: its natives and natural history by Rose Monteiro. London, George Philip & Son, 1891. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xi,(i),274,(2, adverts.), plates, illustrations. The author spent some years in Mozambique, specifically collecting insects. Much of the book is dedicated to descriptions of the nature and indigenous peoples. Illustrations of insects and native implements after the author's drawings by A.B. & E.C. Woodward. SABIB, 3/361. Covers a bit marked, end-papers browned, frontispiece loose (but present), rear end-paper creased. Good. Reserve price: R850.00 bids welcome

Lot #52 Game and gold: memories of over 50 years in the Lydenburg district, Transvaal by Henry T. Glynn; edited by D.F. Abernethy. London, Dolman Printing Co., c. 1926. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 221, photo-plates, portraits. Account of pioneer days in the Transvaal lowveld, including gold prsopecting, farming and big game hunting. The author hunted in what is now the Kruger National Park. Amongst the scarcest African hunting titles. HOSKEN, p. 82. No dust jacket, spine a bit worn, cloth discoloured. Good. Reserve price: R2500.00 current bid: R4550.00

Lot #53 Strange Africa by Lawrence G. Green. London, Stanley Paul, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Pp. 288, photo-plates. The author's fifth book deals largely with the Kalahari and Bushmen and is profusely illustrated. First editions are seldom found. No dust jacket, original cloth, titles on spine faded as usual, back cover unevenly faded, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R650.00 current bid: R800.00

Lot #54 The drums of time: being the life and memories, travels and encounters of a South African writer by Lawrence G. Green. London, Stanley Paul, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 248, photo-plates. Another of Lawrence Green's books. This book was published in South Africa by Howard Timmins under a different title. This British edition is quite scarce. Dust jacket worn & chipped, now protected, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #55 The Kalahari and its lost city by A.J. Clement, with a foreword by Professor P.V. Tobias. Cape Town, Longmans, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,214, plates, portrait, tables, maps. An in-depth study of the various expeditions into the Kalahari in search of a fabled lost city as well as Clement's own expedition to finally resolve the issue. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, fishmoth damage to back paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R480.00

Lot #56 Kinship terminology of the South African Bantu by N.J. van Warmelo. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 119, genealogical tables. Union of South Africa, Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological Publications vol. 2. Only 500 copies were printed. Cover corners creased, binding working loose, title-page soiled. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome

Lot #57 History of the Basuto: ancient and modern compiled by D. Fred. Ellenberger .. and written in English by J.C. Macgregor. London, Caxton Publishing Co., 1912. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxii,396, frontispiece (portrait), genealogical tables (one folding), folding map. Not only a history of Basutoland and the Sotho people, but deals with political life & customs. SABIB, 2/181. Corners slightly bumped, front inner hinge slightly weak, some browning & light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R750.00 current bid: R750.00

Lot #58 Die Rehobother Bastards und das Bastardierungsproblem beim Menschen: Anthropologische und ethnographische Studien am Rehobother Bastardvolk in Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika ... by Dr. Eugen Fischer. Jena [Germany], Gustav Fischer, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,327, photos, portraits, tables. Academic study of the Rehoboth people of Namibia. German text. SABIB, 2/246. Spine worn away & re-glued, name-stamp on upper cover, which is creased, lower cover & inserted plate missing. Fair+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #59 Specimens of Bushman folklore collected by the Late W.H.I. Bleek and L.C. Lloyd; edited by the latter; with an introduction by George McCall Theal .... London, George Allen & Co., 1911. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xl,468,(8, adverts.), plates & portraits (some colour). The first major work on the Bushmen, their folklore, mythology, art and history. Illustrated with many plates showing their art and implements. Covers a bit rubbed, corners slightly bumped, front inner hinge restored, name-stamp on paste-down, some marks on end-page & paste-down. An attractive copy of an important anthropological study. Reserve price: R2000.00 current bid: R3500.00

Lot #60 Notes on Sepedi laws and customs compiled for the Native Affairs Department of the Transvaal by C.L. Harries. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,(i),81, diagram. A rare ethnological work. SABIB,2/503. Covers a bit worn, signature on upper cover & rubber-stamp inside front cover, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 current bid: R750.00

Lot #61 The laws and customs of the Bapedi and cognate tribes of the Transvaal by C.L. Harries. With a foreword by the Honourable Justice de Waal. Johannesburg, Hortors Ltd., 1929. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,(i),158, diagrams. Ethnic laws and customs as pertaining to a group of Sotho, Bapedi & Bavenda peoples of Sekukuniland, South Africa. Covers rubbed, & unevenly faded, book-plate on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #62 Die Grikwas en hul bure by J.F. Jacobs. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers, 1943. First edition. 12mo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 118, photo-plates, portraits. The author interviewed old Griquas from Griqualand West and southern Free State (Philippolis & Bethulie). Deals with history and folk tales. Afrikaans text. "Kennis vir Almal" series no. 2. Title-page creased. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 current bid: R420.00

Lot #63 Red blanket valley by Joan A. Broster. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland Publishers, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,197,(2), photo-plates (some colour), end-paper map. The author spent 17 years among the amaQwathi tribe in the Transkei and details their daily life and customs. Dust jacket protected. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R450.00

Lot #64 The osteodontokeratic culture of Australopithecus Prometheus by Raymond Dart. Pretoria, Transvaal Museum, 1957. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. viii,105, photos, illustrations, diagrams, folding table. An important archaeological text. Transvaal Museum Memoir no. 10. Covers very slightly rubbed, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #65 Geological features of the Transvaal, South Africa by Charles J. Alford. London, Edward Stanford, 1891. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,(ii),69, plates, cross-sections, 3 maps (1 folding). A most interesting description of certain important geological features of the Transvaal. It concentrates on the Witwatersrand, with colour geological map & cross-section, the De Kaap goldfields, the Zoutpansberg & coal deposits. There is a large, partly colour, folding map of the geology of the eastern Transvaal from Barberton & Pretoria in the south and past the Letaba River in the north. SABIB, 1/50. Covers slightly soiled, corners a bit bumped, some faint foxing. VG. Reserve price: R1450.00 bids welcome

Lot #66 The cyanide process for the extraction of gold and its practical application on the Witwatersrand gold fields in South Africa by M. Eissler. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1895. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiv,93,48,16 (publisher's catalogues), plates (some folding), portrait, folding diagrams. Although technical, there are some interesting photos & diagrams. SABIB, 2/171. Covers slightly rubbed, library-label on front paste-down, small library-stamp on half-title, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #67 The pilgrim diggers of the seventies: a short history of the origin of Pilgrim's Rest (1873-1881), with a note on the Voortrekkers by Rev. Gerald Herring. Pilgrim's Rest, Privately published, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 46. A history of pioneer days in Pilgrim's Rest. Slight insect damage to covers, ink price on upper wrapper, previous owner's signature on title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome

Lot #68 Rand Pioneers ... Second annual report, with appendices. Johannesburg, 31st August, 1905 Johannesburg, W.E. Burmester & Co., 1905. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 144,v,(2), plates, 1 folding facsimile. Contains much interesting information on old Johannesburg & pioneers of the mines, with some interesting old photos. Includes portraits of, and biographical information on Bertram Egerton Bowker, John Philip Hoffmann & Edward Hocking. Interesting article "Discovery of gold on the Witwatersrand. An unrecorded incident. Original prospector deported" by D.D. Also details on the native question and land tenure. Covers a bit marked, paper lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #69 Rand Pioneers ... Third annual report, with appendices. Johannesburg, 31st August, 1906 Johannesburg, R.G. McKowen & Co., 1906. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 117,iv,(2), plates. Contains interesting information and old photos of pioneer days in Johannesburg. Includes portraits and biographical information (including military service where applicable) on William Henry Holsworth, Robert Lamplough Cumming, Alfred Ernest Dowling, Thomas Richard Thorpe, William Heyward Rogers, H.D. Solomon, Herbert William Tanner, James Hay, Major William Goddard, Albert Henry Jacobs, Alfred Beit, all of whom were recently deceased. There are also three photos of Reform Committee prisoners. Covers severely stained, internally very good. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #70 Diamonds and gold in South Africa by Theodore Reunert. Cape Town, J.C. Juta & Co., 1893. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,242, photos, illustrations, diagrams, tables, 2 folding maps. The author gives historical, scientific and technical details on the Kimberley diamond mines and the Mashonaland, Lydenburg, De Kaap and Witwatersrand gold fields. SABIB, 4/26. Spine a bit faded, corners slightly bumped, covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R850.00 bids welcome

Lot #71 In the early days: the reminiscences of pioneer life on the South African diamond fields by John Angove. Kimberley, Handel House Ltd., 1910. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),213,(1), photo-plates, portraits. A well illustrated, early history of the Kimberley diamond fields. SABIB, 1/72. Covers a bit edge-worn, hinges cracked internally (as usual). Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #72 The road to El Dorado [Kimberley, 1867-1870] by J.T. McNish. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(i),295,(1), folding frontispiece, plaes, portraits, illustrations. This volume and the next two give an account of life in the early years of the Kimberley diamond diggings. Well illustrated. Dust jacket protected, frontispiece is loose. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #73 Graves and guineas [Kimberley, 1871-1873] by J.T. McNish. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,287, plates, portraits, illustrations. Gives an account of life in the early years of the Kimberley diamond diggings. Well illustrated. Dust jacket protected. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #74 The glittering road [Kimberley, 1874-1876] by J.T. McNish. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xi),198, plates, portraits. Gives an account of life in the early years of the Kimberley diamond diggings. Well illustrated. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #75 The grand old days of the diamond fields: memories of past times with the diggers of Diamondia by George Beet .... Cape Town, Maskew Miller, c. 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xix,192, frontispiece, photos, portraits. Recollections of pioneer days in Kimberley, where the author mainly worked as newspaper journalist and editor. End-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #76 The savage life: a second series of "Camp notes" by Frederick Boyle. London, Chapman & Hall, 1876. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,332. Includes recollections of adventures on the Kimberley diamond fields in the early days. About half the book deals with South Africa. A previous book of "Camp notes" was published in 1874. SABIB, 1/269. Covers rubbed, corners bumped, rear inner hinge splitting, previous owner's details on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #77 Daniel Vananda: the life story of a human being by William Charles Scully. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 220. A novel about a Xhosa man, set in the eastern Cape and the Johannesburg "native compounds" during the early 1900s. Surely the first novel exposing police brutality in South Africa. SABIB. 4/181. Covers & text browned. Good. Reserve price: R550.00 current bid: R550.00

Lot #78 The ridge of white waters ("Witwatersrand"): or impressions of a visit to Johannesburg, with some notes of Durban, Delagoa Bay, and the low country by William Charles Scully. London, Stanley Paul, c. 1912. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 264, photo-plates. The author visited Durban, Mozambique and the Transvaal lowveld, as well as Johannesburg. More than a travel journal, with observations on treatment of blacks and labour on the mines generally. Liberally illustrated with good photos of buildings. SABIB, 4/182. Covers slightly rubbed, text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome

Lot #79 A vendetta of the desert by William Charles Scully. London, Methuen & Co., 1898. Methuen's Colonial Library. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,206,(2),40 (publisher's catalogue, dated 1908). A novel set in the northern Cape. SABIB, 4/182. Spine & covers have fishmoth damage - as is usual, end-papers browned, light foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #80 Cinderella in the south: South African tales by Arthur Shearly Cripps. Oxford, B.H. Blackwell, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),276. A collection of short stories set in South Africa and Rhodesia. Cripps was an Anglican missionary who spent some years in Mashonaland and supported land redistribution for the indigenous people. Not listed in SABIB. Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R350.00