Great Books - Mini-Auctions

email us bids, comment and feedback: email

Visit our new "preview" page to inspect forthcoming auctions before they begin. If you are not on our weekly newsletter list, you may be interested in visiting our newsletter page with articles on Africana collecting

This is a fun auction but your bid is a commitment. Bids by email preferred, although we will accept telephone or sms bids as well. Increments of R10.00 minimum will be accepted. We accept proxy bids - give us your highest bid and we will try get the book as low as possible. If you enter a proxy bid please state PROXY BID otherwise we will accept your bid for the full amount offered. We apologise for the odd error or misunderstanding, but these auctions are unsophisticated and we do our best to satisfy everyone. Postage is additional to the hammer price if required but VAT is included in the price. If you have any interesting africana books you wish to dispose of, let me know. If you are interested in any unsold lot from a previous auction on this page, please contact us to find out if it is still available and the price

Auction 2010/NINE begins 10 March and concludes 17 March 2010 *40 lots

Lot #1 Monograph of the tsetse-flies [genus Glossina, Westwood], based on the collection in the British Museum by Ernest Edward Austen, with a chapter on mouth-parts by H.J. Hansen. London, British Museum, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,319, colour plates, illustrations, folding map. A scientific publication. An ex-library coy with accession number on spine & rubber-stamps on a number of pages & reverse of plates, a label presented by Trustees of the British Museum on front paste-down. A good & firm copy. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #2 Sand and water: a profile of the Kavango region by John Mendelsohn & Selma el Obeid. Cape Town, Struik, 2003. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 136, colour photos, tables & maps. A reasonably academic study of this Namibian region, including geology, history, climate, people & natural resources. Deals with controversial subjects of land usage, subsistence farming & tourism. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #3 The Knysna and Tsitsikamma forests: their history, ecology and management by Izak van der Merwe. Knysna, Department of Water Affairs & Forestry, 2002. Second printing. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 194, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Survey of historym ecology, plant & animal life and management & utilization. Cover slightly creased. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Current bid: R90.00

Lot #4 Wildfowl: an identification guide to the ducks, geese and swans of the world by Steve Madge & Hilary Burn. London, Christopher Helm, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 298, 47 colour plates, diagrams, maps. Describes & illustrates over 700 birds in full colour (by Burn). A standard guide including many African species. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Current bid: R300.00

Lot #5 The geological structure of the Union. International Geological Congress. Guide book. Introduction. XV Session, South Africa 1929 by A.W. Rogers. Pretoria, Privately published, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38, tables, 4 folding maps (2 coloured). A useful guide to our geology with two attractive folding maps. Front cover a bit marked & damaged. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Current bid: R200.00

Lot #6 Wet No. 14, 1894, op het delven van en handeldrijven in edele metalen en edelgesteenten in de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek .... alsmede bepalingen omtrent steenmakers-, klipbrekers- en kalkbranderslicentien, met alphabetischen index Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij van de Z.-A. Republiek, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. (i),xxi,62. Statutes approved by the Volksraad concerning the mining and trade in precious metals (gold) and jewels. Dutch text. Not in SABIB. Covers slightly marked, paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R260.00 no bids

Lot #7 Beginselen der cijferkunst ... Elements of arithmetic. First Series ... Second Series by A.N.E. Changuion. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1882. Fourth edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,44,vi,94, tables. SABIB, 1/502 (this combined edition is not listed). Spine a bit worn, some corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 no bids

Lot #8 The South African medical directory for 1904, including the medical practitioners registered and resident in Cape Colony, with Bechuanaland and native territories, Orange River Colony, Transvaal, Natal and Rhodesia, together with the hospitals, asylums and medical societies in South Africa, with appendix. Full report of the S.A. Medical Congress held at Cape Town, December 1903 Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1904. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 166 + adverts.. A note at the beginning states that due to the recent [Anglo-Boer] war, there could be a number of names missing. Not listed in SABIB. Covers a bit rubbed, ink stamp on cover & end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 no bids

Lot #9 Geliefde geneesheer by Piet Meiring. Pretoria, P.M.P.-uitgewery, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),viii,92, photos, portraits. A biography of the first Afrikaans gynaecologist, Dr. I.P. Schabort. Copy no. 219 of 300 copies, inscribed & signed by the author. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #10 De watergeneeskunde. Beknopte handleiding voor het Afrikaansche volk. Bewerkt uit oude en nieuwe geschriften door iemand die overtuigd is van de waarheid by J.J.J. Blake. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1882. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. ix,70. Account of water cure in South Africa, giving examples. Dutch translation from the English original. SABIB, 1/210. Covers detached & marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #11 Die Afrikaanse huisdokter. 'n Beknopte handleiding vir die aanwending van homeopatiese geneesmiddels om die vernaamste siektes te bestry uit verskillende bronne in Afrikaans verwerk deur D.J. Smal. Pretoria, Koedoe-Apteek, Beperk, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 244,8 (adverts.), photo-plates showing the premises of Koedoe Pharmacy inside & outside. Early Afrikaans work on homeopathy. Covers unevenly faded, binding slightly shaken, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #12 The romance of exploration and emergency first-aid from Stanley to Byrd New York, Burroughs Wellcome & Co., c.1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 160,(1), photos, portraits, diagrams. Part history of African missions & exploration, Polar exploration & pioneers of flight, as well as an advert for Burroughs Wellcome emergency first-aid products. Published to coincide with the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition, 1934. Front cover a bit creased, library-label on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #13 Nuttige wenke deur 'n Vrystaatse vrou Pretoria, Privately published, c. 1922. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),91. Hints on household care, beauty, etc. for the South African woman. Afrikaans text. Attributed to Mrs. E.G. Webber. SABIB, 3/564 (only two copies). Covers marked, paper yellowed. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 no bids

Lot #14 Di Suid Afrikaanse kook-, koek- en resepte boek Bijeenfersamel en geskrywe deur Mejuffr. E.J. Dykman. Paarl, Paarl Drukpers, 1908. 14de verbeterde edisi. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Pp. x,208,(i),viii + adverts.. Early South African Afrikaans cookbook. SABIB, 2/146. Spine a bit rubbed, pp. i - iv & frontispiece missing, some page edges frayed, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids

Lot #15 "The Consolidated" the story of the Consolidated Stevedoring and Forwarding Agency (South Africa) (Proprietary) Limited and of its founders Durban, Privately published, (1957). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 27, portraits, illustrations. A brief history of the early years of the Chiazzari & Rennie families in South Africa and of their combined shipping company until 1957. Signature & date 27/5/58 on front paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #16 De Kaap de Goede Hoop gedurende de laatste jaren van het Nederlandsch bewind by Mr. P.J. Idenburg. Leiden [Holland], Burgersdijk & Niermans, 1946. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 112, frontispiece (portrait), folding plate. Lectures on the last years of Dutch rule at the Cape and the reasons why the Cape was lost to Holland as a colony. Dutch text. Dust jacket edge-worn. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #17 De geschiedenis der Hugenoten in Zuid Afrika. (Herdruk uit "Het Volksblad," Oct. 1885), zijnde eene vertaling, met eenige wijzigingen en bijvoegingen, van een stuk geschreven .... en verschenen in de "Cape Monthly magazine" van 1860 by John Noble. Cape Town, Privately published, 1885. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 41. Dutch translation of an article originally published 25 years previously in the Cape Monthly Magazine. SABIB, 3/552. Wrappers chipped, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Current bid: R250.00

Lot #18 De geschiedenis van Zuid-Afrika in schetsen en verhalen, voor de scholen in Zuid-Afrika ... 1. Deel: van de ontdekkingen der Kaap tot de overgave der Kaap-kolonie aan de Engelschen, 1486-1814 by G.A. Odé. Pretoria, Transvalsche Boekhandel, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),156, portrait, 2 folding colour maps. A history of South Africa for schools. Only this first volume was ever published, taking the history up to 1814. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/568 (only five copies listed). Spine frayed, front wrapper working loose, some foxing. A good, unopened copy. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids

Lot #19 Orlandini: 'n familiegeskiedenis opgestel deur Anna Cloete, geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),109, photos, portraits. A history & genealogy of the Orlandini family in Italy & South Africa. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 17. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #20 Die Afrikaner-voorgeslag, met familiewapens saamgestel deur Allen G. Loxton, tekenings van Barbara Clark, vertaal deur Charl J. Engelbrecht. Cape Town, Privately published, 1933. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 59,(1), illustrations. Brief histories of 52 South African families with heraldic emblems (some in colour). Afrikaans text. Covers lightly marked, staples rusted, text loose in binding. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #21 Schetsen uit de Transvaal door Thos. Burgers. Opnuut uitgegee en van aantekeninge voorsien deur Dr. S.P. Engelbrecht .... Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1934. Revised edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. ix,40, portrait. Articles on the Transvaal by later president of the Z.A.R. first appeared in Het Volksblad in 1871. Articles in Dutch with introduction in Afrikaans. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #22 Town Hall, Durban. Thanksgiving Services, Friday, March 2nd, 1900, in commemoration of the success of Her Majesty's arms. Hymns to be sung Durban, Mercury, 1900. First edition. 4to. Disbound. Single sheet, folded, printed three sides. Contains 11 hymns. Page edges frayed, some marks. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 no bids

Lot #23 The origin, causes and object of the war by Sir Percy Fitzpatrick. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, c. 1914. First editon. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 59,(4, publishers adverts.), folding colour map. German designs on African colonies as a major cause of the First World War. A lecture given by Fitzpatrick at the beginning of the war. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R270.00 no bids

Lot #24 A somehow soldier by J.F. Reitz. St. James [South Africa], Privately published, N.D.. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 80, illustrations. Entertaining, anecdotal account of the author's experiences in Europe and Africa during the Second World War. Inscribed: "To Rupert, with affectionate regard, Jan F. Reitz". Covers lightly soiled, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #25 Irma Stern and the spirit of Africa by Joseph Sachs. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 63 + plates, illustrations. A study of the artist and her style. Spine torn, covers marked, inner hinge slightly strained. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 no bids

Lot #26 Hoe pou sy mooi vere gekry het, en die koe-koek-klok deur Lena Smit, geïllustreer deur haar dogter Helene. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),33, 3 colour plates; illustrations. Two Afrikaans children's stories. Covers slightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #27 Die kaskenades van Klein Duimpie deur "Tannie" van Die Brandwag; geïllustreer deur Cicely Clark. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1920 - 1922. Three volumes. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Pp. 46 + 47 + 51,(1), colour plates, illustrations. Complete set of these wonderful South African children's stories. Volume 1, second edition, volumes 2 & 3 first editions. Each volume has a coloured frontispiece and numerous black/white illustrations. SABIB, 4/617 (author: Hester van Heerden - only one library has all three volumes). Cover corners slightly bumped, signature on end-paper of twede deel. Near immaculate condition. Rare. Reserve price: R500.00 no bids

Lot #28 Carl Mauch: Leben und Werk des deutschen Afrikaforschers by Dr. Hans Offe. Stuttgart, Württ. Verein für Handelsgeographie, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 71, frontispiece (portrait). Biography of Carl Mauch, African explorer (mainly in Zimbabwe), together with extracts from his journals. Issued to commemmorate a hundred years from his birth. German text. Spine damaged, signature on upper cover, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Current bid: R250.00

Lot #29 Catalogue of books, pamphlets, views, maps, and transactions of societies, relating to Africa and African islands ... London, Francis Edwards, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. iv,224. Probably the most extensive dealers' catalogue of books relating to Africa. A wonderful resource. HOSKEN, p. 65 (as usual this copy does not have the appendix on Madagascar). Back cover missing, last page slightly damaged. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids

Lot #30 The Masarwa (Bushmen) Report of an inquiry by the South Africa District Committee of the London Missionary Society, March 1935 Tiger Kloof, L.M.S. Book Room, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),33. Report on the Bushmen of Botswana, ethnography & political status. Printed by Lovedale Press. Rubber-stamp of "L.M.S. Book Room, P.O. Tiger Kloof, C.P." on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #31 Soeloelegendes en -gewoontes by A.J. van Zyl. Cape Town, Juta, c. 1930s. Vyfde druk. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 36 + adverts., photo-plates. Originally published in Di Huisgenoot, the first book in Afrikaans about Zulu folklore. See SABIB, 4/643. Writing at top of front cover. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #32 The native problem [some of its points and phases by Lewis E. Hertslet. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),96, frontispiece (portrait). The author's comments on te indigenous people of South Africa, race relations, the missionaries, etc.. Originally published 1912. State Library Reprints no. 29. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #33 A Survey of race relations in South Africa, October 1950 - September 1951: the twenty-second annual report of the South African Institute of Race Relations Johannesburg, the Institute, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),112, tables. Annual report on race relations in South Africa. Spine frayed, covers slightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #34 Uplifting the Zulus. Seventy-five years' mission work in Natal and Zululand Durban, Natal Missionary Conference, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52, photos, portraits, table. Brief descriptions of the history and location of the various missionary societies working in Natal and Zululand. SABIB, 4/589. Covers marked & torn, light staining. Good. Reserve price: R330.00 Current bid: R330.00

Lot #35 Driekwarteeufees van die Gemeente Bethal, 1890 tot 1965 compiled by Ds. F.G.M. du Toit. Bethal, the N.G. Church, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. History of this eastern Transvaal church & district. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #36 De peinzende kristen, vrij bewerkt naar Petrus Broes by Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1895. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (v),110. A series of theological articles published in De Getuige and here in book form for the first time. SABIB, 1/299. Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #37 De Godspraken van Jezaja, op nieuw vertaald en toegelicht. (Overdrukt uit de "Getuige" [by S.J. du Toit]. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1901. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (i),121,(2). Translation of a biblical prophet with commentary, even relating to South Africa at that time. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/140. Covers slightly marked, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #38 Die sieketroosters in Suid-Afrika, 1652-1866 by Johannes Petrus Claasen. Pretoria, N.G. Kerkboekhandel, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 335, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. A history of spiritual helpers in South Africa. Afrikaans text. A doctoral thesis in theology at University of Stellenbosch. Human Sciences Research Council, Publikasiereeks nr. 58. Dust jacket rubbed, text slightly affected by damp. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #39 Transvaalse Vroue-Sendingvereniging. Twee-en-dertigste Kongres, gehou te Christiana, van 3 tot 5 Oktober, 1945 Pretoria, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 74, photos, tables. The congress celebrated the 40 years of existence of the T.V.S.V.. Afrikaans text. Spine frayed, back cover corner creased, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 no bids

Lot #40 Die ontstaan van ons Afrikaanse psalm- en gesangboek by Prof. Dr. E.C. Pienaar. Cape Town, Suid-Afrikaanse Bybelvereniging, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 96, photos, portraits. History of Afrikaans translation of psalms & hymns. Spine worn, date on front cover & title-page in ink, previous owner's details on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

#####################

Auction 2010/EIGHT concluded 10 March 2010

Lot #1 South African history and historians: a bibliography edited by C.F.J. Muller, F.A. van Jaarsveld, Theo can Wijk & Maurice Boucher. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,411. Essential bibliography of South African history, collected into subjects and periods. UNISA, Documenta #21.Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #2 Place names in the Cape district. Their early origin and history by C. Graham Botha. Cape Town, S.A. National Society for the preservation of places of historic interest, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, plate, plan. SABIB, 1/254. Loosely inserted is a t.l.s. from F.C.L. Bosman, Afrikaans academic, concerning the changing of street names in Cape Town, as well as other manuscript material in his hand. There are also a number of newspaper clippings in English & Afrikaans on the subject of street names. Wrappers damaged & repaired internally, some heavy browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #3 Holmden's street map of Pretoria, with index Johannesburg, Map Office (Pty.) Ltd., . First edition. A large folding street map of Pretoria, size: 97 x 71 cm, printed in orange, red & black on a single sheet of paper, folding into card covers. The map ends at Lynnwood in the east which likely dates it pre-1960. The index consists of 12 pages. Some tears but VG. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #4 Fifty years of progress: the development of industry in Natal, 1905-1955 by L.E. Neame. Durban, The Natal Chamber of Industries, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,89,(1), photo-plates, portrait, tables, maps (1 folding). Covers marked, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #5 The Umgeni - Umbilo - Umlazi Rivers catchment areas: the Durban - Pietermaritzbrg region. Part one: Resources and primary activities general editor: O.P.F. Horwood. Durban, University of Natal, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 179, tables, maps (1 colour). Study of physical environment, economic development, human resources, water resources, land use, agriculture and subsistence farming. Natal Regional Survey, Economic Development in Natal, volume 14. Some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #6 The story of an African City by J. Forsyth Ingram. Pietermaritzburg, C. Coester, 1898. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvi,196, photos. History of Pietermaritzburg, Natal. Book-plate of Effie Mackenzie on front paste-down. Original red decorative cloth, spine frayed at head & foot, covers slightly marked, hinges split internally, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R490.00 Sold: R490.00

Lot #7 Dick Addison: the role of a British official during the disturbances in the Ndwandwe district of Zululand, 1887-1889 by John Laband. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1980. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Pp. (i),xi,266, portraits, table, maps. Deals with military action during Zulu uprisings post Anglo-Zulu War. Thesis submitted in fulfilment ... for the degree of Master of Arts in the Department of Historical and Political Studies, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg. Gilt lettering on spine faded, covers slightly rubbed, a few pencil marks. Good+ Reserve price: R800.00 Sold: R1800.00

Lot #8 Correspondence between the Governor of the Cape Colony and the President of the Orange Free State, relative to the disputed ownership of the Diamond Field Territory, presented to the Cape House of Assembly, 1870-1 Article in The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal; for July, 1871 .... October, 1871. To be continued quarterly. Vol. 134. Edinburgh, Longmans, 1871. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary half-leather, marbled boards. Pp. (ii),ii,ii,604. The above article (pp. 410 - 448) reviews the situation on the diamond fields at that time. There are a number of other articles on suppressed books, military policy of Russia, Plato, commune of Paris, European adventurers in India, etc.. Title-label on spine missing, covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R1700.00

Lot #9 De geschiedenis der Transvalers. Verkort voor kinderen by K. Jonkheid. Vrijheid, Z.A.R. [South Africa], A. von Levetzow, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 61,iii. A brief history of the Transvaal from the Great Trek to the conclusion of the First Anglo-Boer War. A scarce publication written by a teacher in Vryheid. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/704. Spine slightly torn, covers lightly marked, rubber-stamp on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #10 The birth of the Bond Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Expresses anti-British and anti-English language sentiments. Originally published in Dutch in 1882, the Engish translation dates from 1900 and was reprinted by the State Library as Reprint no. 28. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #11 Loyalty of the Africander Bond London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Single leaf, printed one side. Disbound. Anti-war leaflet, supportive of the Bond. South Africa Conciliation Committee, (leaflet) no. 49. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. Left margin slightly damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #12 Britishers on Boers London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Single leaf, printed both sides. Disbound. A series of complimentary quotes by famous Britishers, including Sir George Grey, Sir Bartle Frere. David Livingstone, F.C. Selous, Bishop Colenso, Winston Churchill, and others. South Africa Conciliation Committee, (leaflet) no. 51. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. . One margin edges frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #13 The treatment of the Cape Dutch. A lesson from the Canadian Rebellion London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. Reprinted from The Speaker. 8vo. Pp. 4. Disbound. Comments on the Anglo-Boer War and uses the example of the Canadian Rebellion in support of the Cape colonists, written by "Libertas." South Africa Conciliation Committee, (pamphlet) no. 52. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. Left margin damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #14 A historic speech against annexation by the Hon. John X. Merriman. London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Pp. 16. Disbound. A speech in the Cape Parliament on September 24th [1900] against the war being waged by the British against the Boer republics. The motion against the war brought by the opposition party was defeated by two votes. South Africa Conciliation Committee, (pamphlet) no. 56. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. Left margin damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #15 Onze krijgs-officieren. Album van portretten met levens-schetsen der Transvaalse generaals en kommandanten, e.a.. compiled by F.V. Engelenburg & G.S. Preller. Pretoria, "Volksstem", 1904. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. Pp. (ix),268,(3), portraits. An album of portraits, with biographical text opposite of some 35 Boer generals, 52 commandants, 18 captains & majors, 20 civilians, as well as a group portrait of Smuts' commando, with brief details of each member. Dutch text. Name-stamp of Isie K. Smuts & signature of Louis Weyers on end-paper, with his details on half-title. Spine missing, a couple of pages loose. Good+ Reserve price: R700.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #16 The tyranny of economic paternalism in Africa: a study of frontier mentality, 1860-1960 by S. Herbert Frankel. Johannesburg, Anglo American Corporation of South Africa, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 51, tables. A study by Professor of Colonial Economic Affairs in the University of Oxford. Supplement to Optima, December 1960. Front cover marked, lightly stained throughout. Fair+ Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #17 Het rassenvraagstuk in Zuid-Afrika by Prof. Dr. J.H. Bavinck. Kampen [Holland], 1954. Reprinted from Anti-Revolutionaire Staatkunde, September 1954. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Pp. 15. A Dutch viewpoint on apartheid and race relations in South Africa. Tipped in is a printed letter in Afrikaans from two University of Pretoria lecturers & two ministers of the N.G. Church (not hand signed) supportive of the writer. Cover edges a bit frayed & browned. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #18 The novels of Nadine Gordimer: history from the inside by Stephen R. Clingman. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,276. A study of Gordimer's work coinciding with political and historical events in South Africa. Covers rubbed, pencil marks in the text. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #19 A dictionary of South African English by Jean Branford. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1987. Third edition, revised & enlarged. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxxi,444. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #20 Southern African literature: an introduction by Stephen Gray. Cape Town David Philip, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),209, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A survey of South African English literature. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #21 Down Second Avenue by Ezekiel Mphahlele. London, Faber & Faber, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 222. Autobiography of a black man brought up in South Africa under apartheid. Dust jacket frayed, with pieces missing, book-plate & writing on front paste-down, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #22 High altitude: a frolic by Mary Morison Webster & Elizabeth Charlotte Webster. Johannesburg, Paladin Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth backed-boards. Pp. (iii),213. A novel written by two South African sisters. Cover corners bumped, book-plate on front paste-down, end-papers marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #23 Dead yesterdays: sidelights on the life of mankind and other animals "In the blue" by C.R. Prance. Port St. Johns [South Africa], Privately published, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),140. Brief, philosophical stories of the South African platteland and pioneer people. Dust jacket frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #24 Veld verse and other lines by Kingsley Fairbridge. London, David Nutt, 1909. First edition. 12mo. Lacks the front wrapper. Pp. viii,120. A famous collection of mainly Rhodesian verse. SABIB, 2/219. Signature of M.H. Fairbridge across title-page. Loosely inserted (i) a telegram from Cape Town to Fairbridge (ii) A typed letter from Kingsley Fairbridge on "Fairbridge Farm Schools, Pinjarra, Western Australia" letterhead, addressed to his cousin Ernest Fairbridge, signed by Kingsley Fairbridge, giving information about the farm school (iii) a pamphlet concerning Fairbridge's farm schools in Western Australia. The book lacks the front cover, spine worn away, some page edges slightly damaged, paper browned. Fair+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #25 The man of grass and other poems by Roy MacNab. London, The Saint Catherine Press, 1960. First edition. 8vo.. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),54. A collection of verse by a South African poet. The title poem deals with a jesuit priest, martyred in Monomotapa. Inscribed & signed by the poet. Dust jacket rubbed, paper browned, name-stamp on two pages. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #26 Eyes closed against the sun by Douglas Livingstone. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1975. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),43. A volume of verse by leading South African English poet. Cover rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #27 Bluettes by Charles Etienne Boniface, early Natal author and wit, with biographical sketch and explanatory notes by Prof. G.S. Nienaber. Durban, University of Natal, 1963. First edition. 4to. Boards. Pp. 22 + various paginations. Satrical verse or plays by a Frenchman in early Natal. Most of the work is in French but the final play is in English. Copy no. 42 of an edition limitted to 250 copies. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #28 The quiet adventure: selected poems with English translations by Elizabeth Eybers. Johannesburg, Constantia, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 67, (1,1). Translations of Eybers' poems. Edition limited to 1015 copies. Slight edge-wear, signature on end-paper, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #29 Afrikaanse gedigte, byeenfersameld uit wat in die laaste 30 jaar ferskyn is, 1876-1906 Paarl, Paarl Drukpers Maatskappy, 1906. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),164. An anthology of early Afrikaans poetry. SABIB, 2/32. Covers worn & detached, end-paper torn & marked. Fair. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #30 Die Koopmans de Wet-huis by Mary Alexander Cook. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1963. First edition. 8vi. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),29, plates, plan. A description of the Cape, Dutch and other items of furniture, silver, ceramics, etc. in the Koopmans de Wet House. Afrikaans text. South African Museum Guide no. 7. Some foxing on covers & text. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #31 Catalogue of the De Pass Collection in the South African Museum Cape Town, The Museum, 1934. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, plates, illustrations. Illustrated catalogue of objects illustrating the arts of ancient civilizations: Egyptian, Greek, Chines, Persian and others. Paper browned, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #32 Catalogue of sale of Africana: a magnificent private collection of 452 books, pamphlets, historic items, pictures, autograph letters, &c., &c.. Including the beautiful colour plate works of Latrobe, Barrow, Butler, &c.. The rare voyages of Woodes Rogers and Lichtenstein; Mendelssohn's bibliography; Chase's own copy of Natal papers; horn cup presented to Cetewayo; a Roy Campbell manuscript (original); autograph letters by Stanley, Livingstone, Barrow and Cecil Rhodes, &c.. To be sold by public auction by Richard R. Currie, Ltd., at "The Old Mart," 112, Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on Wednesday, 8th December, 1937 at 10.30 a.m. and 2.15 p.m. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18 (double column). Apart from the above lots the collection contained first editions of most books by Andersson, Baines, Fitzpatrick, Scully, Selous & Theal as well as landmark publications by Dapper, Ogilby, and others. There are a number of early printings in South African indigenous languages. Autograph material, apart from those in the title above, include Paul Kruger, Baines, Fitzpatrick, Selous, Moffat and Sir Charles Warren. The prize of the collection is a cup of horn with silver trimmings presented to Cetewayo by Lord and Lady Edward Spencer Churchill in 1882. A remarkable anonymous collection. The catalogue has been carefully annotated with prices received in pencil. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #33 Africana. Catalogue of sale of books, including the rare colourplate works of Harris, Barrow, Campbell and Latrobe - also Lichtenstein, Tachard, etc. and a collection of rare and valuable coins and medals including the extremely scarce GRIQUALAND SET (first coinage minted for S. Africa), some important documents and autograph letters, stamps, colour prints and cartoons, to be sold by public auction by Richard R. Currie, Ltd., at the "Old Mart," 112 Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on Wednesday June 9th, 1937 at 2.15 p.m. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12, printed one side only. Apart from a fine collection of Africana books, there are Anglo-Boer War medals, ZAR and Griqualand coins and the highlight, a handwritten, signed letter by Paul Kruger to the Empress of Russia, written in Holland in 1901, thanking her for sending the Russian ambulance to assist the Boers during the Anglo-Boer War. The prices received have been neatly written in with a pencil. Original staples rusty, corners bumped. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #34 Catalogue of a sale of fine Africana: including many rare books, original paintings and old colour prints, together with a valuable collection of gold and other coins & medals, etc.. To be sold by public auction at the "Old Mart," 112, Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on Wednesday, 8th September, 1937 at 2.15 p.m. by Richard R. Currie Ltd. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18, printed one side only. A fine collection including first editions of Burchell's Travels, Bowler's Pictorial album of Cape Town, Chapman's Travels, Latrobe's Journal, Obermaier & Kuhn's Bushman art, Stanley's In darkest Africa (special edition), an I'Ons oil and some ZAR coins. Neatly annotated pencil prices. Old staple marks, freshly stapled, a few margin tears. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #35 Catalogue of Africana to be sold by Messrs. Richard Currie, at their mart, Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on the 9th day of February, 1939, for account of Mr. Napier Devitt, who is leaving Pretoria First edition. Folio. Stapled catalogue, without covers, as issued, freshly stapled into plain green card covers. Pp. 9 printed one side only. A good collection of Africana books including Broadbent, Bousfield, Lawrence Green, Mafeking Mail, etc.. There are also a number of books by Devitt who was a magistrate and author of books on crime. Prices are annotated in pen. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #36 Books. Catalogue of a select lot of books: law, accountancy, economics, Africana, art, general literature and first editions; also, latest edition of Chamber's Encyclopaedia, half leather. To be sold by public auction by Lezard & Co., 113 Fox Street, Johannesburg. On Wednesday afternoon, 24th June, 1936 at 2.30 p.m. First edition. Folio. Stapled catlaogue without covers, as issued. Pp. (i),5 printed one side only. An unspectacular collection, with some price annotation in pencil. Old marks where original staples were; newly stapled. Good. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R50.00

Lot #37 Catalogue of the Godlonton Collection of Rhodesiana in the library of the University of Rhodesia Salisbury, University of Rhodesia, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,222, portrait, facsimile. A useful reference for books and other publications on Rhodesia. Loosely inserted a t.l.s. from the University Librarian, Albert Harrison, concerning publication of this book. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R550.00

Lot #38 Companion to South African cartoonists by Murray & Elzabé Schoonraad. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 398, illustrations, portraits. A dictionary of South African political, satrical, portrait, humorous cartoonists. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #39 Annual report on Basutoland for the year 1957 Maseru, Comonwealth Relations Office, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 103, photo-plates, tables. Includes agriculture, social services, legal, history, administration, etc.. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #40 Silver fern on the veld: New Zealand cricketers in South Africa, 1953-54 by R.T. Brittenden. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,223, photo-plates, diagrams, tables. No dust jacket, signature on end-paper, page edges slightly marked. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

Auction 2010/SEVEN concluded 3 March 2010

Lot #1 Explorations in south-west Africa. Being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the western coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls by Thomas Baines. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xiv,535, colour lithographic frontispiece, full-page & smaller engravings, 2 of 3 folding maps. One of the famous accounts of pioneering travels in modern day Namibia, Botswana & Zimbabwe. Includes Baines' excellent pictures & maps. Rebound modern cloth, corners bumped, frontispiece & last page of text rebacked with linen, foxing, first maps slightly torn, lacks the one route map of the coast to Thounce, but has the one of Thounce via Ngami to Victoria Falls. A good working copy. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R1150.00

Lot #2 The lakes of Kenya and Uganda, investigated by the Cambridge expedition, 1930-31: a paper read at the evening meeting of the Society on 25 January 1932. by Dr. E.B. Worthington. London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1932. First edition. Article in "The Geographical Journal," vol. 79, no. 4, April 1932. The above article consists of pp. 275-297, photo-plates & detailed folding map. There is also an interesting article "A journey to the glaciers of the eastern Karakoram" by Giotto Dainelli (pp. 257-274, photo-plates, folding map). Some corners a bit creased. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 no bids yet

Lot #3 Incwadi Yami: or twenty years' personal experience in South Africa by J.W. Matthews. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First British edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 542, frontispiece (portraits), plates, illustrations. The author spent some time in Natal before going off to the diamond diggings at Kimberley. He spent some years there but also visited Swaziland and the De Kaap and other goldfields. Spine frayed, corners rubbed, end-papers marked, hinges splitting as usual with this heavy book. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 Sold: R750.00

Lot #4 Reise nach Süd-Afrika mit der Castle-Linie Nach dem englischen Text von Edward P. Mathers ... Bearbeitet von A. Feldmann. Hamburg, 1890. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Pp. (viii),239, colour frontispiece, plates, tables, folding colour map. German edition of the Castle Line guide to South Africa, with travel information on all places, interesting illustrations and a chromo-lithograph of "Norham Castle" as frontispiece. SABIB, 3/279 (only one copy of the German edition listed). Covers marked & slightly rubbed, one gathering loose, some foxing, map torn & repaired. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R650.00

Lot #5 Indrukken van een reis per stoomschip naar Zuid-Afrika by Dr. L Franken. Holland (?), J.H. Steghgers, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31. The first part of the pamphlet deals with the voyage to the Cape, the balance with a stay in Cape Town. Dutch text. Covers unevenly faded & detached. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #6 Map of historic Natal - kaart van historiese Natal Durban, Tribune Press, c. 1960s. First editon. size: 41 x 57 cm, lithographed in colour on a large sheet of paper, folding into paper covers. An attractive map with small pictures of Isandlwana, Howick Falls, Vasco da Gama, etc., inset maps of Durban & Pietermaritzburg, as well as key map of Republic of South Africa (which dates the map after 1960. The map has 140 numbers of historical sites that are described in English & Afrikaans on the reverse. Apart from three red pen notes on the map and a German note "acquired in May 1968" at the top, the map is in very good condition. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #7 First City / Cape Town Highlanders in the Italian Campaign: a short history, 1943-1945 by Major L.G. Murray. Cape Town, Privately published, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 79, frontispiece, diagrams, folding map. Deals mainly with the Italian Campaign during the Second World War. Piece of dust jacket missing from back, otherwise dust jacket a little frayed but nice, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 no bids yet

Lot #8 On safari: experiences of a gunner in the East African campaign by F. C[ooper]. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (1,1),90, plates. First World War in East Africa. SABIB, 1/626. Original pictorial card covers, spine splitting, some chipping off of edges, one corner creased, title-page & frontispiece loose, some severe browning of text & plates, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids yet

Lot #9 Die Kafferoorlog van 1793 by Dr .P.J. van der Merwe. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),88. Academic study of this eastern frontier clash between the colonists (Boers) and Xhosa, during Dutch rule. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 no bids yet

Lot #10 Dingaanskraal (Umgungundhlovu) Johannesburg, Commission for the Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments, Relics and Antiques, n.d.. First edition. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Pp. 6 + 6, illustrations. English & Afrikaans text explaining the historic site. Estimated date c. 1950s. Name on front (English) page. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #11 Meerlust: 300 years of hospitality by Phillida Brooke Simons, photography by Alain Proust. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 2003. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 175,(1), colour illustrations, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. History of this famous Cape wine farm. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, inscription on end-paper, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #12 Labori et Picardi by J.R. Albertyn. Paarl, Privately published, c. 1959. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, photos, portraits. A small booklet on the Paarl wine farm and the ancestry of Jan Louw, who arrived at the Cape in 1658 and farmed in the Rondebosch area and then in Paarl. Includes a fair amount of genealogical details. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #13 Het huiselik en maatschappelik leven van de Zuid-Afrikaner in de eerste helft der 18de eeuw by F.C. Dominicus. 's-Gravenhage [Holland], Martinus Nijhoff, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),109. Study of social, legal and political life at the Cape under the Dutch East India Company. Dutch text. A very good copy in dust jacket of the hardcover edition. Dust jacket slightly torn, some browning. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #14 Le mémorial de Sainte-Hélène par le Comte de las Cases .... suivi de Napoleon dans l'exil par O'Meara, et du sejour du Dr. Antommarchi a Sainte-Hélène. Tome Quatrieme. Paris, Librairie Garnier Frères, n.d.. Volume four (containing chapters 10 - 14) of this c.1930 edition of Comte de las Cases memories of St Helena, with biography of Napoleon. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 668, 36 (publisher list). Spine worn, front wrap detached, some marks. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids yet

Lot #15 Pietermaritzburg, 1838-1988: a new portrait of an African city edited by John Laband and Robert Haswell. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press & Shuter & Shooter, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxiii,(i),286, photos & illustrations (some colour), portraits, plans, maps. Excellent history of the Natal midlands city. Dust jacket creased. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #16 The 1820 Settlers and the rise of Port Elizabeth designed, edited & produced by Alfred Porter & Bruce D. Mann. Port Elizabeth, 1820 Settlers Celebrations Committee, 1970. First edition. Folio. Card covers. Pp. 51,(1), photos, portraits, facsimiles. A photographic album, with brief history & programme of events. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #17 Rules and regulations for the working of coal mines in the divisions of Wodehouse, Glen Grey, Queen's Town and Albert Indwe, "Bulletin" Printing Works, 1905. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 37. Rare. Not in SABIB. Some writing, signature & stamp on cover. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #18 The geology of the northern portions of the districts of Marico and Rustenburg. An explanation of sheet no. 14 (Witfontein) and sheet no. 15 (Crocodile Pools) by H. Kynaston ... and W.A. Humphrey ... with an introduction by A.W. Rogers .... Pretoria, Government Printer, 1920. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38,(3, adverts.), table. Department of Mines and Industries, Geological Survey. Text only, the sheets (maps) are not present. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #19 Cartographica curiosa: being a catalogue of the rare, the curious and the beautiful in our collection of maps, atlases and books of voyages and discovery compiled by Stephanie Hoppen & Richard Leech. London, Stephanie Hoppen, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Unpaginated. A most interesting catalogue of fascinating (mainly) maps of the world and various continents, including Africa. Well researched & illustrated, with some in colour. Probably issued c. 1980. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #20 Antique maps by P.J. Radford. Portsmouth, Privately published, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ii),44 + 2 (plates), illustrations. The author wrote this as a brief introduction to the understanding of maps. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #21 Medical secrecy and the doctor-patient relationship by N.C. Masters & H.A. Shapiro. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Limp covers. Pp. x,89. Treatise by a legal expert & medical doctor on legal aspects of medical secrecy. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids yet

Lot #22 South African art 1840 - now, January 2005 by Michael Stevenson & Sophie Perryer. Cape Town, Michael Stevenson, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Unpaginated. Stevenson's 11th art catalogue, listing 44 items, with detailed descriptions & colour reproductions. VG. Reserve price: R90.0 Sold: R180.00

Lot #23 Public sale. Catalogue of law books from the library of the late Adv. Beauclerk Upington, K.C., to be sold by Messrs. John Marcus & Son, auctioneers & sworn appraisers, in their auction rooms, 98 Long Street, Cape Town, on Tuesday, 8th November, 1938 at 2.30 o'clock sharp ... Cape Town, 1938. First edition. Folio. Catalogue, disbound, as issued. Pp. 7. A catalogue of 265 lots of South African and foreign law books sold on behalf of the Colonial Orphan Chamber & Trust Co.. Rust marks. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #24 Précis of the minutes of a conference of delegates from the Bars of South Africa, held in Pretoria, on January 17th and 18th, 1910 Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. Discusses the desirability of a union of provincial Supreme Court Bars. SABIB, 1/610 (only one copy). Wrappers slightly frayed, signature of The Hon. Mr. Justice Searle on front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #25 Minutes of the second conference of delegates from the Bars of South Africa, held in Cape Town, on the 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th January, 1911 Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 47. Further discussions on above conference. SABIB, 1/610 (only one copy). Wrappers detached, slight tear in some margins, signature of The Hon. Mr. Justice Searle on front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #26 Minutes of the third conference of delegates from the Bars of South Africa, held in Bloemfontein, on the 17th and 18th July, 1911 Johannesburg, R.H. Adlington, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 29. Further discussions on the union of the judiciary. SABIB, 1/610 (only one copy). Wrappers slightly frayed & browned, signature of The Hon. Mr. Justice Searle on front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #27 Kyk daar: the "Rooinek's" guide to South Africa written by Terry Mc Allen, art by Ben Omar. Durban, Laxative Publications, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Unpaginated, cartoons. A brief, humorous text on travelling & understanding South Africa, with cartoon illustrations. Inscription. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids yet

Lot #28 Studies of Indian employment in Natal by the Department of Economics, University of Natal. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),167, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates, tables (1 folding). Natal Regional Survey, volume 11. Text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids yet

Lot #29 Tydskrif vir volkskunde en volkstaal, volume 1, no. 1 - volume 23, no. 4, August 1944 - October 1967 Johannesburg, 1944-1967. A nearly complete run of this journal until 1967, about 90 issues, missing volume 2, nos. 2 & 4, volume 10, nos. 1 & 3, volume 13, no. 2. All are first editions. 8vo. Original printer wrappers. Various paginations, some illustrations, tables, maps. A valuable resource on local (mainly Afrikaans) traditional folk tales, songs, games, entertainment, sport, place names and language. All are in good+ condition, with some browning, a few have signatures on covers & one has a library-stamp on a cover. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #30 African indigenous medicine: an anthropological perspective for policy makers and primary health care managers by David Nyamwaya. Nairobi, African Medical & Research Foundation, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,44, photos. Provides information on indigenous notions of health & illness. Results of a survey in Kenya between 1983 and 1990. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids yet

Lot #31 African outline: a general introduction by Paul Bohannan. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1966. First U.K. edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 238, maps. An American anthropologist provides an introduction to African geography, populatio & tribal culture. Penguin African Library, AP17. Covers a bit rubbed, text browned, aome corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #32 Protea cricket annual of South Africa, 1982 edited by Eric Litchfield ... Cape Town, South African Cricket Union, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 387, portraits, tables. This is the 29th volume of the SA cricket annual. The four cricketers of the year were Robbie Armitage, Adrian Kuiper, Vernon du Preez, Stephen Jefferies. Cover marked, signature on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #33 John Ferguson, Christian gentleman by A.L. Ferguson. Durban, Privately published, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),64, photos, portraits. Deals mainly with the establishment of St. George's Presbyterian Church, East London in the late 1800s. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #34 Bollihope, 1936. No. 1, October, 1936 Cape Town, Methodist Theological College, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44, photo-plate. First printed magazine of this college, includes articles on the college & theology, etc.. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold

Lot #35 The Journal of the Methodist Historical Society of South Africa, vol. 1, no. 1 - vol. 3, no. 5 Pietermaritzburg, The Society, 1952 - 1961. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations. Illustrated with some plates, portraits & illustrations. A complete run of 15 issues up to vol. 3, no. 5 (uncertain if any further were issued). Articles on missionaries, Methodist history, etc.. A valuable resource in good condition. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #36 Redevoering bij het tweede eeuw-feest ter herinnering aan de vestiging der Christelijke Kerk, in Zuid-Afrika, gehouden in de Groote Kerk, in de Kaapstad, op Dingsdag den 6 April, 1852 by Abraham Faure. Cape Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers & Tier, 1852. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 91. A history of the Dutch Reformed Church in the Cape. A nice example of a Cape printing. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/226. Spine worn, wrappers a bit creased, frayed & foxed, "To be returned to Mr Overbeek (?)" in ink on front wrapper. Reserve price: R500.00 no bids

Lot #37 Een pleit voor onkunde en haat. (Een preek voor jonge mensen) by Dr. D.F. Malan. Stellenbosch, Christen-Studenten Vereniging van Zuid-Afrika, 1908. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. A sermon aimed at youth. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/234 (only one copy). Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #38 Nog 'n getuige, dit is di eerste deel van onse getuigenis van di dinge wat haas moet gebeur. Geskrywe in 1908 by W.J. Wessels Naudè. Paarl, Privately published, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),98. Essay on biblical prophecy. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 3/474. Spine torn, covers marked, name-stamp on title-page. Good+ wrappers. Pp. 15. A sermon aimed at youth. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/234 (only one copy). Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #39 Sekte-dwalings in ons land by Ds. H.C.J. Flemming .... Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 95. An essay on religion (sects) in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #40 Safeguarding the children Cape Town, Social Reform Association, 1915. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. Early pamphlet on sex education for parents. SABIB, 4/249 (only one copy). Ink name & writing on cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

#####################################

Auction 2010/SIX concluded on 24 February

Lot #1 Suid-Afrikaanse Argiefstukke. Belangrike Kaapse dokumente. Deel 1 uitgegee deur die publikasie-afdeling van die kantoor van die Direkteur van Argiewe. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxiii,263. The content of this volume is "Memoriën en instructën, 1657-1699," afgeskryf, toegelig en persklaar gemaak deur A.J. Böeseken. The material is mostly official reports and other documents relating to administration of the Cape as well as material on the Hottentots. Text in Dutch, with introduction in Afrikaans. Covers rubbed & stained. Good & firm. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #2 Women of South Africa. A historical, educational & industrial encyclopaedia & social directory of the women of the sub-continent edited & compiled by Thos. H. Lewis. Cape Town, Le Quesne & Hooton-Smith, 1913. First edition. 4to. Full leather. Unpaginated. A substantial volume of biographies of well-known South African women of the time, illustrated with portraits. Contains a couple of essays on women's movements, etc. Original tan leather scuffed, spine worn, hinges weakened internally, some wear. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R2300.00

Lot #3 Gente Bóer: aspectos d'Africa by Brito Camacho. Lisbon, Guimarães & Co., 1930. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 233 + adverts.. The author spent some time travelling from Mozambique, through the Transvaal, down yo Cape Town and along the coast to Durban and back to Mozambique. Quite broad, more than a travel guide. Portuguese text. Spine a bit torn, browning & some foxing. An unopened copy. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #4 From Lisbon via Lübeck to Cape Town [Memoirs of Karl Spilhaus] Cape Town, Privately published, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),65, portraits, diagram. Memoirs of trading in the Cape and early colonial days in South West Africa. Inscribed & signed by K. Spilhaus, 1961. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #5 Ihr und Wir in Südwestafrika by Marga Vaatz. Windhoek, Raunard Publications, (c. 1980). First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 210, colour photos, portrait. Recollections of family & friends, mainly farmers, in Namibia. German text. Back cover a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #6 Das Hinterland von Walfischbai und Angra Pequena. Eine Übersicht der Kulturarbeit deutscher Missionare und der seitherigen Entwicklung des deutschen Handels in Südwestafrika by C.G. Büttner. Pretoria, State Library, 1978. Facsimile reprint. 12mo Hardcover. Pp. (iv),(209)-330, folding map. Reprint of a German booklet on the development of early Namibia as missionary and trade area. Originally published Heidelberg, Germany in 1884. State Library Reprints no. 78. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #7 Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Two extremelely rare legal pamphlets bound into modern cloth covers: (i) Regulatien en regels van het Hoog Gerechtshof der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek, onder en krachtens proclamatie van den 9den Augustus 1881 Pretoria, JF. Celliers, 1887. First edition. 8vo. Pp. 36. Regulations passed & ratified in 1887. SABIB, 4/524 (only 2 copies of this first edition). (ii) Volksraad en Gerechtshof. Hoofdartikels herdrukt uit "Ons Land." Pretoria, Basson & Co., 1897. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. pp. (iii),8. SABIB, 2/578 attributes this pamphlet - on the legal issues between Paul Kruger and J.G. Kotze - to Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr. The first pamphlet without the wrappers, some stainig, the second pamphlet with front wrapper only, part of top cut away. From the library of Jan Ploeger, with his book-plate. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #8 Die naturellevraagstuk: referate gelewer op die eerste jaarvergadering van die Suid-Afrikaanse Buro van Rasse-Aangeleenthede (SABRA), Februarie 1950 Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 111. Articles to do with education, apartheid, race relations, labour, etc.. Afrikaans text. Paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #9 Honour without riches: the story of an Archibald family by Ruth Gordon. Durban, Griggs, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,408, photos, portraits, tables, loose folding family tree. A history of the Archibald family in South Africa, including pioneer copper mining in Namaqualand, early days at the diamond fields, and farming in East Griqualand. Includes genealogy and tables. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, some marks on page-edges, foxing, pen number on paste-down & title. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #10 Flashes in her soul: the life of Jabu Ndlovu by Jean Fairbairn. Cape Town, Buchu Books, 1991. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (v),90, photos, portraits, map. Jabu and other members of her family were killed in the Natal midlands war between UDM & Inkatha in 1985. She had been a shopsteward for NUM. Corners slightly creased. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #11 A.I. Kajee: his work for the SouthAfrican Indian community edited by G.H. Calpin. Durban, Iqbal Study Group, (c. 1950). First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a South African involved with the improvement of the Indian community. Ex-library copy, with the usual stamps, etc., dust jacket preserved. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #12 A brief history of Government House and Natal Training College by T.B. Frost, line drawings by M.H. Comrie. Pietermaritzburg, The College, 1987. Second impression. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 43,(1), photos, illustrations, portraits. A history of the buildings occupied by the governors of Natal up to 1910 and utilised for teacher training thereafter. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #13 The Victoria Club, Pietermaritzburg, 1859-1959 by Alan F. Hattersley. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 70, photo-plates. History of thie "gentleman's club." Covers a bit marked, quite heavy foxing, hi-lighting & pen marks in the text. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #14 Merchiston: a South African school, 1892-1953 by Alan F. Hattersley. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1953. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 75, photo-plates, portraits. History of the Pietermaritzburg school. Covers marked, signature on end-paper, some browning, a few page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #15 Journal of Natal and Zulu History Seven issues, as a collection. Durban, University of Natal, 1978 - 1988. First editons. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Volumes 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11. Various paginations, not illustrated. Each volume contains at least three articles on Natal/Zulu history, politics, Anglo-Zulu War, local history, law, etc.. Leading academics who contributed include Paul Thompson, Bill Guest, Uma Mesthrie, John Lambert & Charles Ballard. Volume one stained, others with some light staining or foxing, some pencil marks in the text. As a collection. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #16 Natalians first: separatism in South Africa, 1909-1961 by P.S. Thompson. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,231, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons, tables, maps. A study of Natal politics during the period between Union & Republic. Foxing, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #17 The white man cometh by Louis du Buisson. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),249, plates (some colour), portraits. A study of the clash between the first white colonisers at Durban, the missionaries & the Zulus. Signature on end-paper, newspaper review pasted on rear end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #18 Designs on life by Ernest Ullmann. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 280, colour plates, full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits. A well illustrated autobiography of a South African artist. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #19 Angola: promises and lies by Karl Maier. Johannesburg, William Waterman, c. 1996. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 224, map. An American based journalist gives his viewpoint of this African flashpoint. Covers slightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #20 A vision of order: a study of black South African literature in English (1914-1980) by Ursula A. Barnett. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1985. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 336. A survey of black South African writing. A useful reference work. Spine sunned, rubber-stamp "specimen copy" on end-paper, some pencil marks in margins. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #21 South African literature: a general survey by Manfred Nathan. Cape Town, Juta, 1925. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 256,(1, advert.). Includes a very useful survey of travel & descriptive writings of Le Vaillant, Thunberg, Burchell, Bunbury, John Bird, et al. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #22 History of the church in southern Africa. Volume 1: a select bibliography of published material to 1980. Volume 2: a select bibliography of published material 1981-1985 compiled & edited by J.W. Hofmeyr & K.E. Cross. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1986-1988. First editons. 8vo. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Pp. xxi,809 + xv,129. A very detailed bibliography, including local histories, denominations, missions, biographies, disputes, church & state, etc.. UNISA, Documenta #37 & Studia Composita #4. A third volume was published. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #23 South African theological bibliography .... edited by C.F.A. Borchardt & W.S. Vorster. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1980-1983. First editions. 8vo. Two volumes. Volume 1 card covers, volume 2 hardcover. Pp. xxvii,398 + xxii,282. A bibliography of periodical literature & festschrifts covering the theological field. UNISA, Documenta 22 & 30. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #24 Notes on a bibliography of the literature of the Wesleyan Methodist Church of South Africa, 1816-1916 by the Rev. W. Morley Crampton. Cape Town, Privately published, 1916. Reprinted from the "Methodist Churchman." First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. A survey of Methodist works on South Africa. Interesting and rare. SABIB, 1/644. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #25 Ds. P.G.J. Meiring en sy mense by J.G. Meiring en andere. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1964. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (vi),84, photos, portraits, tables. Biography of a minister & theologian, together with genealogy of Meirings. Covers slightly rubbed, text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #26 Willem Petrus Roux. 'n Kort lewensskets by P.E. Roux. Bethlehem, Privately published, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen cover. Pp. (i),66, portraits. Biography of a Free State farmer and religious leader. Includes genealogy of the Roux family. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 4/92 (only two copies). Covers & text lightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #27 Vingt-trois ans de séjour dans le sud de l'Afrique ou travaux, voyages et récits missionnaires by Robert Moffat ... translated from English by M. Horace Monod .... Paris, Grassart, n.d.. Early edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, paper covered boards. Pp. (vi),400. An early French translation of Moffat's missionary labours in South Africa. Probably published c. 1850s, this edition is not listed in SABIB. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #28 Sonderlinge vrug: die invloed van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog op die sendingaksie van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk in Suid-Afrika by Ds. J.W. Kok. Pretoria, N.G. Kerkboekhandel, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 61. The affect of the Anglo-Boer War on the N.G. Kerk missions. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #29 Die garage- en woonhuissending in Suid-Afrika by W.A. Theron. Roodepoort, Christelike Uitgewersmaatskappy, c. 1953. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 114, photos, portraits. An account of missionary work among South African blacks: servants & in locations (Zululand & elsewhere round the country). Afrikaans text. Cover slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold

Lot #30 Het groot bevel, de bijbelse grondslag der zending by G.B.A. Gerdener. Stellenbosch, Privately published, 1908. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22 (printed one side only). Theological study on biblical references for missions. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/331 (only two copies). Wrappers detached, signature on front cover, slight creasing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #31 De gave der gezondmakigen by Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1899. Tweede druk. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24 + adverts.. A theological work. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/139. Covers & some text pages chipped, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #32 Case submitted to counsel in connection with proposal of the Rev. E.A. Stuart for union with the Church of the Province of South Africa, together with counsel's opinion Cape Town, Privately published, 1916. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. A report prepareed by three churches on a proposal to unite with the Church of the Province. SABIB, 1/479 (only two copies listed). Cover marked. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #33 A charge delivered by William West Jones, D.D., Bishop of Capetown & Metropolitan, at the opening of the 8th Synod of the Diocese of Capetown, September 17th 1887 Cape Town, The Synod, 1887. First edition. 12mo. Pamphlet (without covers, as issued ??). Pp. 20. Jones delivered an address on the condition of the Diocese since his last address. See SABIB, 2/702 for similar pamphlets. This one not listed. Extremely rare if not unique. Heavy foxing. Reserve price: R600.00 unsold

Lot #34 St. Michael's & All Angels' Parish Magazine. Observatory. Vol. IV, no. 2. May, 1909 Cape Town, The Parish, 1909. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. A monthly magazine with articles about the church, its work, donations, funds, etc.. An interesting publication with attractive cover. Stamp & number on cover & title. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #35 St. Marks, George ... incorporating Guide to the Cathedral by Cecil Gardiner. George, Privately published, c. 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 59, illustration, diagram. History of the Anglican church in George, including Bishop Gray's visitations. Printed on cover "Limited edition." Covers slightly creased & marked. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #36 Praktiese leerboek voor die Afrikaanse taal by Oom Piet. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, (1910). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 103,(1). An early Afrikaans grammar. SABIB, 3/586. Ink number on front cover, corners creased, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 unsold

Lot #37 Afrikaans ons volkstaal. 71 theses, of stellinge, neergeleg en verklaar by S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, (1891). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xvi,126, diagram. A background and grammar of early Afrikaans. SABIB, 2/137. Spine frayed, wrappers marked & detached, signature & date on blank leaf. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 unsold

Lot #38 Gedigte by Eugène N. Marais .... Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1932. Twede druk. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 63. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Front end-paper removed, pencil notes in the text. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #39 Die soekendes by Johannes Meintjes. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),41. Afrikaans drama. Corners bumped, signature, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #40 Blomskryf (Uit die gedigte van Breyten Breytenbach en Jan Blom) Johannesburg, Taurus, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xviii),220,(5), 1 drawing. A collection of Breytenbach's best poetry, selected from his previous volumes. Previous ownership signature on cover & end-paper, some underlining in text, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #41 Psalms van David: himnes, liefdesbriewe, elegieë by D.P.M. Botes. Johannesburg, Perskor, 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A volume of verse by a leading Afrikaans poet. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction 2010/FIVE concluded on 17 February 2010 @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction

Lot #1 Life with the Zulus of Natal, South Africa by G.H. Mason. London, Longman, 1855. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. xii232. Account of a voyage from Europe to South Africa and travels in Natal, where the author settled and built a house near Pietermaritzburg. Published in "The Traveller's Library", 83-84. Original cloth, spine missing & amateurishly repaired with white hand-made paper spine, hingers repaired with tape internally. A good working copy. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #2 Zulu-land; or, life among the Zulu-Kafirs of Natal and Zulu-land, South Africa by Rev. Lewis Grout. Philadelphia [U.S.A.], Presbyterian Publication Committee, 1864. First U.S.A. edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 351, plates (including frontispiece), folding map. A scarce early account of mission work in Zululand (particularly American Board mission), Natal & Zulu history, Zulu customs & language, as well as geology & natural history of Natal & Zululand. SABIB, 2/455. Original brown cloth, new white cloth spine, hinges repaired internally with tape, some page-edges damaged, frontispiece creased. A good working copy. Reserve price: R800.00 Sold: R1100.00

Lot #3 Amazulu. The Zulus, their past history, manners, customs, and language, with observations on the country and its productions, climate, etc., the Zulu War, and Zululand since the war by Thomas B. Jenkinson. New York, Negro University Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,(i),215. Personal observations on the Zulus, the Boers and British in Zululand and Natal by a minister of the S.P.G. who was in Pietermaritzburg & Springvale Mission between 1873 and 1879. He also discusses the clergy in some detail. Originally published in 1882. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #4 Among the Zulus and Amatongas: with sketches of the natives, their langauge and customs; and the country, products, climate, wild animals, &c.; being principally contributions to magazines and newspapers by the Late David Leslie; edited by the Hon. W.H. Drummond. New York, Negro University Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,436, frontispiece (portrait). A collection of papers written by Leslie about his many years spent amongst the Zulu & Amatonga, hunting and trading. Originally published in 1875. Some marks. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #5 Notule van die Natalse Volksraad (volledig met alle bylae daarby) (1838-1845) afgeskryf, toegelig en persklaar gemaak deur J.H. Breytenbach. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1958. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Records of the Boer parliament in Natal. Dutch text. "South African Archival Records. Natal no. 1" Name-sramp of Jan Ploeger on a few pages. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 In het land van Piet Retief by L. Rompel-Koopman. Pretoria, De Volkstem, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 109, frontispiece (portrait), photos. Interview with a member of the Landman family and her recollections of the Great Trek into Natal and Zululand. Dutch text. Covers soiled, hinges a bit tender. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #7 Landmarks of old Durban: a series of documentary programmes broadcast from the Durban studios of the South African Broadcasting Corporation compiled by H. Edmund Dawes. Durban, E.P. & Commercial Printing, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,181, photos, portrait, plans. Discusses old places aand colonial or municipal pioneers of Durban. Dust jacket repaired, new end-papers, signature on paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #8 Who was who in Durban street names by David Dick. Scotland & Durban, Clerkington Publishing Co., Ltd., 1998. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. x,270, photos, portraits, plans. Streets named after famous Natalians are dealt with, together with an appendix of over 700 street names with derivations. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #9 The Voortrekkers: told in verse by Ethel Campbell, with a foreword by Doctor Gustav S. Preller. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1933. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31, portrait. A story of pioneers in Natal, including the Voortrekkers and Dick King, told in verse. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #10 Caneville: the social structure of a South African town by Pierre L. van den Berghe, with the assistance of Edna Miller. Middletown [U.S.A.], Wesleyan University Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,276, tables, maps. A study of race relations in a Zululand sugar cane town. Dust jacket rubbed & restored, corners bumped, some pencil notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #11 Natalia [Journal of the Natal Society]. Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. December, 1976 - 1981 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Society, 1976-1981. First editions. 8vo. Cloth. Six issues in original wrappers, bound into one volume (no. 9 is not bound in). Contains many articles by leading historians, original letters & documents, etc., on Natal & Zulu history, Anglo-Zulu War, colonial settlement, etc.. Most articles are accompanied by illustrations, portraits, maps, etc.. Each issue consists of about 70 pages. Contains the seldom found Zulu War centenary issue of 1978. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #12 Natalia [Journal of the Natal Society]. Nos. 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20. December, 1982 - 1990 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Society, 1982-1990. First editions. 8vo. Cloth. Eight issues in original wrappers. Contain many articles by leading historians, original letters & documents, etc., on Natal & Zulu history, Anglo-Zulu War, colonial settlement, etc.. Most articles are accompanied by illustrations, portraits, maps, etc.. Including "The journal of William Clayton Humphreys: Port Natal to the Zulu country, August-October, 1851," "The indigenous forests of colonial Natal and Zululand," by Donal P. McCracken, and "125 years - the arrival of Natal's Indians in pictures," by Joy Brain. Some foxing on covers. Good+ Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R300.00 sold

Lot #13 The reminiscences of an Albany settler by Rev. Henry Hare Dugmore; edited by F.G. van der Riet ... and Rev. L.A. Hewson .... Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1958. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),92, frontispiece, end-paper map. This new edition contains the text of the original, published in 1871 but also contains a description of his conversion and the frontier war of 1834-1835, reprinted from a The South African Methodist magazine of 1889-1890. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #14 The Kafir rising by Captain Henry Hallam Parr. London, Good Words, 1878. First edition. 8vo. An extract from Good Words annual, being pp. 701-706 (part 1) + 738-744 (part 2) + 810-815 (part 3), small map. Also includes the article "Ostriches on a Cape farm" by Lady Verney (pp. 849-852). The main articles deal with the frontier war of 1877. Parr published a more extensive work after the Anglo-Zulu War A sketch of the Kafir and Zulu Wars (1880). MENDELSSOHN, 2/798. Pages stapled into plain wrappers, label on front cover. Good. Reserve price: R370.00 Sold: R2000.00

Lot #15 The Border region: natural environment and land use in the eastern Cape by C. Board; edited by E.D. Mountain and J.V.L. Rennie. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1962. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xvi,238, plates, tables, maps (some folding) [Text volume] + 4 large folding maps, loose in pocket [map volume]. The four maps are geology, vegetation, native areas, land use. Dust jackets slightly frayed, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R570.00 unsold

Lot #16 Still Bay and Riversdale: two attractive resorts in the south-west of the Cape Province Riversdale, Publicity Association, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31, photos, map. Pamphlet creased. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 unsold

Lot #17 Adriaan van der Stell, two hundred years ago by T.M. McCombie. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1886. First edition. 8vo. Pp. (iii),64,(6, adverts.). A novel, one of three written by the author set in historic South Africa. Scarce. SABIB, 3/195. Lacking the covers, title-page detached, corners creased, foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #18 Portuguese colonization in the sixteenth century: a study of the Royal Ordinances (Regimentos) by A da Silva Rego. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1959. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,116. A series of lectures on Portuguese colonisation, revealed by a study of the royal ordinances. Includes colonisation of Angola, south-east Africa, Brazil & India. Publications of the Ernest Oppenheimer Institute of Portuguese Studies of the University of the Witwatersrand #1. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit torn, end-papers lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R430.00

Lot #19 Het goed recht der Transvaalsche Boeren by Dr. J.A. Roorda Smit. Utrecht, Van der Post, 1881. Twede druk. 8vo. Rebound plain brown wrappers. Pp. (ii),108, folding colour map. A basic sympathetic history of the Boers and their clashes with tribes and Great Britain. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/78. Binding shaken. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #20 De crisis in Zuid-Afrika door Dr. A. Kuyper. Uit de "Revue des deux Mondes" vertaald door C.K. Elout. Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, 1900. Twede druk. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),62. An essay in support of the Boers agains the British. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/34. Wrappers chipped & restored, signature of H.M. Rex on end-paper. Fair. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #21 Aus der zweiten Heimat. Reisen und Eindrücke eines Buren in Deutschland by J.P. Jooste. Berlin, Privately published, 1909. 5. Auflage. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (vi),160, frontispiece (portrait), photos, portraits. Account of a fugitive Boer in Germany, Austria, Russia & Scandinavia at the end of the Anglo-Boer War. Geman text. This edition not listed in SABIB, 2/705. Wrappers splitting along spine, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 unsold

Lot #22 Alweer op reis. Di slag as lid van di Transvaalse Deputasi, in 1883-1884 deur Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toti, 1886. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),120. Du Toit accompanied Paul Kruger on his expedition to garner support in Europe. Written in early Afrikaans. SABIB, 2/138. Spine frayed, wrappers detached & chipped, some stains. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #23 Waar het om gaat in Zuid-Afrika. Een woord tot het Nederlandsche volk by Dr. J. te Winkel. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers (as issued ?). Pp. 35. An essay on the situation in South Africa on the eve of the Anglo-Boer War. Sympathetic towards the Boers. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/801. Unopened copy. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 unsold

Lot #24 Nederland en Zuid-Afrika, de verhouding na den oorlog by H. Doeff. Amsterdam, Nederlandsch Zuid-Afrikaansche Vereeniging, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 79. Looks at the political situation in South Africa and particularly the relationship with Holland after the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/84. Covers a bit frayed & creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #25 Potgieter, Trigardt and Pretorius searching for the Van Rensburg trek by B.H. Dicke. N.p., 1926. Reprinted from the "South African Journal of Science," vol. XXIII, pp. 1022-1039, Decembere, 1926. Pamphlet, stitched into plain green card covers, title-label on front cover. Pp. 1022-1039, map. Account of voortrekker activity in the northern area of Kruger National Park and adjoining area. Some pen notes in the text, light stains. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #26 "Verdedigingsskrif van die Goewerment van die Republiek van Lydenburg." Synde 'n antwoord op die gedurige aantygings van die negrofiliste op die naturellebeleid van die Boere in Afrikaans bewerk deur M.D.C. de W. Nel. Pretoria, Transvaalse Pers, n.d.. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. Translation from the Dutch of 1860 on Boer policy towards the native people. Probably published c. 1950. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold

Lot #27 Grondwet van de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Zoals in volgorde en vorm goedgekeurd bij Volksraadsbesluiten artt. 996 tot 1035, dd. 19 Juli 1889 Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij, 1889. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 30,(2). Constitution of the Z.A.R. as at 1889, including reprint of laws of 1849. Dutch text. Spine frayed, covers marked, signature of A.N. Pelzer on front cover, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 unsold

Lot #28 Die geheime Bloemfontein-konferensie tussen President Kruger en Sir Alfred Milner, 31 Mei - 6 Junie 1899. Historiese episode in twee tonele met voorspel en naspel opgestel deur Dr. W.J.B. Pienaar ... proloog deur Prof. D.F. Malherbe. Vir heldedag- en kultuurfeeste. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48,(1), portraits. Drama based on a meeting between British representatives and Boers led by Kruger, meant to be performed at nationalist festival days. Afrikaans text. Signature of A.N. Pelzer on upper cover, text loose in binding. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold

Lot #29 Het die Rebellie nie 'n ander kant nie? 'n Verklaring onder eed. Inleiding tot 'n breedvoeriger bespreking van "Die ander kant" by Johan H. Schoeman. Pretoria, Privately published, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 14. The author explains his part in the 1914 Rebellion in South Africa. One of a number of political pamphlets he wrote on the subject. SABIB, 4/155 (only five copies). Covers lightly stained. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 unsold

Lot #30 Die Afrikaner en Britse imperialisme by Franz Boshoff. Johannesburg, Die Ware Republikein, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19,(1, advert.). Published as a series of pro-socialism articles in the journal Die Ware Republikein, chapter headings include "Die Zoeloes en imperialisme," "Die Matabelie en imperialisme," "Die Afrikaner en imperialisme," and "Is Duitsland sosialisties?" Afrikaans text. Stained throughout. Fair+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #31 Wake up, South Africa by H.P. Gordon. Krugersdorp, Standard Printing Works, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 42. Political pamphlet on the economic position in South Africa, recommending protectionism over free trade. One chapter uses the sugar industry in Natal as an example. Loosely inserted is a typed letter concerning the pamphlet, addressed to R.S. Lester, Felixton, Natal, autographed by H.P. Gordon. SABIB, 2/373 (only five copies). Some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #32 From "Coolie Location" to group area: a brief account of Johannesburg's Indian community by Petere Randall & Yunus Desai. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 19, photos. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #33 Leerrede, uitgesproken te Paarl, Zondag, 14 November, 1869, ter gelegenheid van het onverwacht en zoo treffend afsterven van den Wel-Eerw. Z.G. Heer C.W.A. van der Lingen by D. van Velden .... Cape Town, J.H. Hofmeijr, 1870. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),16. A sermon delivered on the death of C.W.A. van der Lingen. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/641 (only five copies). Wraps creased, binding loose, signature of C.D. Bam & G.M. Malherbe on title-page, corners creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #34 Gedenkschrift van de inwijding van het Theologisch Seminarium der Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk in Suid-Afrika, te Stellenbosch, op den 1sten November, 1859, bevattende onder anderen de redevoeringen bij die gelegenheid uitgesproken Cape Town, N.H. Marais, 1859. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, paper-label on front cover. Pp. (v),86. Includes addresses on the history of the theological seminary, the official opening and sermons by N.J. Hofmeyr, P.E. Faure and J. Murray. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/498. Spine damaged & restored, name-stamp on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #35 Die heilige doop behandel in vyf preke by Ds. H.P. Wolmarans. Zeerust, Privately published, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 27. Five sermons on baptism. Afrikaans text. Signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #36 Ons kerk in wording. 'n Kort oorsig van die vaderlandse kerkgeskiedenis; vir die gebruik van katkisante, in opdrag van die Sinodale Kommissie van die Ned. Herv. of Geref. Kerk opgestel deur Dr. H.S. Pretorius. Johannesburg, The Church, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 80. Study of the reformed church in the Cape, Transvaal and its missions in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Staining & browning. Fair. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #37 De achterbuurten van Kaapstad. Naweekse ondervindingen by Dr. A.G.H. Loubser. Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 111, photos, portraits, plans, maps. An account of the dire situation of the "coloured" people in Cape Town and the effect of alcohol and need of Christian relief workers. Afrikaans/Dutch text. SABIB, 3/167. Covers slightly marked, pencil inscription on end-paper, some page edges damaged, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #38 Isilimela: die ploegtyd van die Bantoesending in die Kaapland by Ds. J.C. Oosthuysen. Cape Town, N.G. Kerk-Uitgewers, c. 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 117, photo-plates, portraits. Account of the author's missionary work in the Transkei for the N.G. Kerk mission. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, faint foxing. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R330.00

Lot #39 Aan God alleen die eer: 'n geskiedenis van die Ned. Geref. Gemeente Heidelberg, Transvaal (1865-1965) deur Dr. A.E. Faul Bosman. Heidelberg, Die Kerkraad, 1965. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 186, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Includes a chapter on the early days in Heidelberg. Afrikaans text. Some foxing, signature of H.M. Rex on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #40 Jubelfees-gedenkboek. Ned. Geref. Gemeente Douglas, 1897-1947 opgestel deur B.F. van Vreeden. Douglas, The Church, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62, photos, portraits, tables, map. A history of the town & church found at the confluence of the Orange & Vaal rivers. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

##################

Auction 2010/FOUR concluded on 10 February 2010 @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction

Lot #1 Household income and expenditure in rural Lesotho: a village-level case study by Judith S. Gay. Roma [Lesotho], Institute of Southern African Studies, National University of Lesotho, 1981. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. vii,89, tables. Research Report no. 1. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #2 The story of the Zulus by J.Y. Gibson. Westport [U.S.A.], Negro University Press, 1970. Reprint of the revised edition of 1911. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vii,338, photos, portraits, genealogical table. An interesting early history of hte Zulus by a former magistrate in Zululand. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #3 The Bantu tribes of South Africa ... Vol. 2, section 3 ... the Suto-Chuana tribes, sub-group 3 The southern Basotho, an introductory article on the southern Basotho and descriptive notes on the plates by G.P. Lestrade ... and a bibliography of the southern Basotho by I. Schapera. Kimberley, Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1933. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),59-79,(1). Text to accompany photographic studies by A.M. Duggan-Cronin. Complete text, without the photos. Wrappers marked & loose. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #4 Aankoms van die Bantoes in Suid Afrika by Oswald Frank. Pretoria, Privately published, c. 1930s. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),47. An essay on the poulation of southern Africa, original inhabitants: the Bushmen and later arrivals the Bantu. Compares Bushmen with Mongolians, etc.. Covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Current bid: R120.00

Lot #5 Kitchen-Kafir grammar & vocabulary by B.G. Lloyd. Cape Town, Central News Agency, n.d.. Tenth edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. A brief grammar, with dictionary. Probably published c. 1930s. Covers & text marked. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #6 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-4913], February 1887) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1887. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. xii,193, folding colour map. An official blue book [C.-4980] containing reports, letters, etc., from British representatives, Boer representatives of the New Republic and Zulu chiefs, concerning problems, meetings, agreements, land issues, etc. in Zululand and Swaziland. Contains the attractive map showing boundary of the New Republic as finally settled. Spine very worn, binding shaken, front wrapper torn across, but present, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #7 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5143], of August 1887) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1888. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. vii,90. An official blue book [C.-5331] containing reports, despatches, notes, telegrams, etc., concerning Zulu issues, land grants, Dinuzulu and the New Republic. Paper a bit browned & foxed. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #8 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5522] August 1888 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1890. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. xviii,417, map. An official blue book [C.-5892] containing remarks, letters, reports, despatches, etc., concerning the state of politics (uprisings, trial of Dinuzulu, etc.). Correspondents included Miss Colenso, Mr F.C. Dumat, Harry Escombe, Mr W.Y. Campbell and others. The sketch map shows the distribution of police in Zululand. Spine very worn, front wrapper missing, binding shaken, paper lightly browned. Fair. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #9 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand. (In continuation of [C.-5892] February 1890 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1890. First edition. Folio. Lacking the blue wrappers. Pp. iv,23. Continues from the above lot. [Cd.-5893] deals almost exclusively with the issue of sentenced prisoners, Dinuzulu and others, being sent to St Helena. Lacks the wrappers, page edges frayed, paper browned. Fair. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #10 African art by Erich Herold. London, Hamlyn, 1990. First English language edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, photos (some colour), illustrations, maps. A well illustrated overview of African art. Tape-marks on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #11 The art of Africa: tribal masks from the Náprstek Museum, Prague by Erich Herold, photographed by Jindrich Marco. London, Paul Hamlyn, 1967. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 60,(3), photo-plates (some colour), illustrations, map. No dust jacket, spine frayed & rubbed, tape-marks on paste-downs. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #12 Modern Makonde sculpture by J. Anthony Stout. Nairobi, Kibo Art Gallery, 1966. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xviii,(ii),121, photos, map. Study of high-quality modern Tanzanian wood sculpture. Covers rubbed & a bit creased, slight damp. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #13 African art: an introduction by Dennis Duerden. London, Hamlyn, 1974. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 96, photos (some colour), map. Survey of African art, from ancient Egypt, through rock paintings, to sculpture & masks. No dust jacket, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #14 African art: an introduction by Frank Willett. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 288, photos (some colour), maps. A fairly broad survey of African art, including rock art. Published in the World of Art Library. No dust jacket. Cloth rubbed, rear hinge split internally. Good working copy. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #15 The life and work of Thomas Baines by Jane Carruthers & Marion Arnold. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1996. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 184, portrait, illustrations (mostly colour), facsimiles, maps. Beautifully illustrated biography of this Victorian explorer and artist. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R410.00

Lot #16 David Livingstone: South African papers, 1849-1853 edited by I. Schapera. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xviii),187,(8), portraits, fold-out map. Livingstone's views on South Africa, native policy, missions & slavery. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 5. Some browning, signature on paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R370.00

Lot #17 The journal of Joseph Tindall: missionary in South West Africa, 1839-55 edited with introduction, footnotes and sketch-map by B.A. Tindall. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,221, plates, portraits, folding map. Tindall travelled extensively whilst doing mission work in Great Namaqualand, north of the Orange River. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series, no. 40. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R225.00

Lot #18 The journals of Brink and Rhenius: being the journal of Carel Frederik Brink of the journey into Great Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Captain Hendrik Hop and the journal of Ensign Johannes Tobias Rhenius (1724) transcribed, translated and edited with an introduction, brief lives and footnotes by Dr. E.E. Mossop. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiv,160,(7), facsimiles, folding maps. Account of exploring and travel in Namaqualand, South Africa. Parallel Dutch & English text. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #28. Quite heavy foxing, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #19 Travels at the Cape of Good Hope, 1772-1775 by Carl Peter Thunberg, based on the English edition, London, 1793-1795, edited by Emeritus Prof. V.S. Forbes, translation from the Swedish revised by J. & I. Rudner, contributions to the foreword by I. Rudner & J. Rourke. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xlviii,366,(9), colour frontispiece (portrait), plates, 2 folding maps. Thunberg was a Swedish scientific explorer who travelled in the southern Cape. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 17. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #20 The diary of Adam Tas, 1705-1706 edited by Leo Fouché and revised by A.J. Böeseken, English translation by Dr. J. Smuts. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1970. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xiii),403,(8), folding map. Adam Tas was involved in early protest politics against Willem Adriaan van der Stel at the Cape. Parallel English & Dutch text. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 1. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #21 A cricket in the thorn tree: Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party by Joanna Strangwayes-Booth. Johannesburg, Hutchinson, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A political and biographical study. Dust jacket rubbed, signature on front paste-down, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R70.00

Lot #22 Generaal Smuts wys op die dwaasheid van neutraliteit: toespraak deur die Eerste Minister, die Hoogedelagbare Generaal J.C. Smuts ... in die Senaat van die Unie-Parlement in Kaapstad op 30 Januarie 1940 Johannesburg, Unie-Eenheid-Waarheidsdiens, 1940. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, portrait. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #23 The prospector's handbook: a guide for the prospector and traveller in search of metal-bearing or other valuable minerals by J.W. Anderson. London, Crosby Lockwood, 1904. Tenth edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xii,176,iv (adverts.), diagrams, tables. A general book for prospectors on how & where. Spine frayed, title-page damaged, last advert. leaf torn out. Fair. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R425.00

Lot #24 The Oxford history of South Africa: 1. South Africa to 1870 edited by Monica Wilson and Leonard Thompson. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1975. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,(v),502, 3 plates, tribal genealogical tables, maps. Volume one only of two, dealing with the pre-colonial period and colonisation of South Africa to 1870. Dust jacket marked, nscription on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #25 Black and white in South Africa: the politics of survival by G.H.L. le May. London, Macdonald, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Pp. 128, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Looks at the history of South Africa from late 19th century onwards. Published in the series "Library of the 20th century". Covers rubbed, light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #26 The scramble for Africa, 1876-1912 by Thomas Pakenham. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1997. South African reprint edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,737, plates, portraits, illustrations, maps. A broad tapestry of African history, including much on South Africa. Dust jacket a bit soiled, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #27 The Boer War by Thomas Pakenham. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1997. South African reprint edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,659, plates, portraits, illustrations, maps. A nice hardcover copy of this standard work on the Anglo-Boer War. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #28 De Leeuw van Modderspruit: verhaal uit den Boeren-Oorlog (1899-1902) by L. Penning, geïllustreerd door Wilm Steelink. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1927. Zevende druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 189,(3, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), plates. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 1 in the Wessels series. Covers a bit soiled & rubbed, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R245.00

Lot #29 De overwinnaar van Nooitgedacht: verhaal uit den Boeren-Oorlog (1899-1902) by L. Penning, geïllustreerd door Isings. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1925. Vierde druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 191,(1), plates, illustrations. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 4 in the Wessels series. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #30 De kolonist van Zuid-West-Afrika by L. Penning. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1955. Achtste herziene druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 183,(2). Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 5 in the Wessels series. Label on dust jacket spine, neat library stamp & numbers on a few pages. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #31 De scherpschutters van Zuid-Afrika: een verhaal uit den Vrijheidsoorlog, 1880-81 by L. Penning. Utrecht, A. Fisscher, 1925. Zesde druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 213, plates. Novel set in the first Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Covers a bit edge-worn, quite heavy foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R165.00

Lot #32 De verkenner van Christiaan de Wet by L. Penning. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1959. Tiende druk. 8vo. Decorative boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 168,(1). Novel set in the An glo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 3 in the Wessels series. Label on dust jacket spine, neat library stamp & numbers on a few pages. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R165.00

Lot #33 De strijd tusschen Boer en Brit. De herinnering van den Boeren-Generaal C.R. de Wet Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, 1902. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (ix),508,(2, adverts.), tinted frontispiece (portrait), full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits, 2 maps. Christian de Wet's own account of the part he played in the Anglo-Boer War. This Dutch language edition was the first published and unlike the english edition (which only has a frontispiece), is well illustrated with well over 100 photos of landscapes, action scenes and colleagues as well as maps. Spine frayed, covers rubbed, corners bumped, text loose in binding. The first edition is quite scarce. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #34 Naar Bloedrivier en Paardekraal, 16 Desember by J.A. Smith. Cape Town, Nasionale, 1918. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Pp. (v),iv,95, plates, maps. Concentrates on the battle of Blood River during the Great Trek and the First Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 4/237. Covers slightly rubbed, some browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #35 Waar Paardekraal se vinger wys: 'n oorsig van die geskiedenis van die Paardekraal-monument by J.H. van Dyk. Krugersdorp, Paardekraal-Dingaansfeeskommissie, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, portrait. A history of Boer protest politics and the Paardekraal monument & festival. Afrikaans text. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #36 In my time: recollections and anecdotes by Field-Marshal Lord Birdwood of Anzac and Totnes. London, Skeffington & Sons, c. 1944. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 112, frontispiece (portrait). Although much of his career (and hence much of the book) was as a soldier and administrator in India, he also served in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War and a few pages refer to that time. No dust jacket, name-stamp of Sir Herbert Cohen on paste-down together with a printed note from Who's Who about Cohen as well as an extract from Who's Who about Birdwood pasted inside back cover. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #37 Alpha and Omega: being the life story of John Albert Constable, born 19th September, 1918, killed on active service at El Alamein in Egypt, 23rd October, 1942 by his father [A. Constable]. Cape Town, Privately published, c. 1942. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, decorative cloth sides. Unpaginated, photos, portraits. Biographical details of the author's son who joined the Natal Mounted Rifles and fought in Libya & Egypt. Inscribed & signed by A. Constable. Covers a bit rubbed, postage stamp on front paste-down, some marks on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #38 Daniel Vananda: the life story of a human being by William Charles Scully. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 220. A novel about a Xhosa man, set in the eastern Cape and the Johannesburg "native compounds" during the early 1900s. Surely the first novel exposing police brutality in South Africa. Covers a bit marked, text browned & a bit foxed. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #39 Die eerste lewe van Colet by Etienne Leroux. Cape Town, Culemborg, 1960s. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First Afrikaans novel by a leading South African writer. Dust jacket rubbed, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #40 Japie by J.R.L. van Bruggen. Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1928. Twede druk. 8vo. Card covers with wrap-around marbled wrapper. Pp. 143. Afrikaans novel based on the early years of a boy growing up in South Africa during and after the Anglo-Boer War. Covers rubbed, some light foxing, pages unopened. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

6969696969696969696

Auction 2010/THREE began 27 January and concluded on Wednesday 3 February. There are 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Rowland Ward's records of big game XVIth edition (Africa) compiled & edited by Anthony Best & W.G. Raw. London, Rowland Ward Ltd., 1975. 16th Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 537, colour frontispiece, illustrations, tables (1 folding). Cover corners slightly bumped, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R700.00 no bids

Lot #2 Cats of Africa text by Anthony Hall-Martin, paintings and drawings by Paul Bosman. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1997. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 152, colour paintings, pencil sketches. Beautiful production from the team that produced Elephants of Africa and The magnificent seven. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R800.00

Lot #3 The game animals of southern Africa by C.T. Astley Maberly. Johannesburg, Nelson, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,292, illustrations. A wonderful little guide to animals of southern Africa, including distribution & habits. Maberly was one of the most knowledgeable naturalists and accurate artists. Price-clipped dust jacket chipped & rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #4 The conservation ideal: being the SARCCUS record for the period, 1952-1970 compiled and edited by J.W. Rowland. Pretoria, Southern African Regional Commission for the Conservation and Utillisation of the Soil, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (xiii),377, portraits, tables, maps (1 folding). Looks at pastures, hydrology, land tenure, conservation and planning in southern Africa. Spine damaged at foot, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #5 The contribution of C. van Riet Lowe to prehistory in southern Africa edited by B.D. Malan & H.B.S. Cooke. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1962. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (iv),37 - 84, portrait. Essays on Van Riet Lowe's contribution by among others R.J. Mason, J. Rudner, Roger Summers, J. Desmond Clark & A.R. Willcox (on rock art). Supplement to South African Archaeological Society Bulletin, vol. XVII, no. 65. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #6 Salt water angling in South Africa by Romer Robinson & J.S. Dunn. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1923. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Pp. (xi),315 + adverts., photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Where to fish on the Natal & Zululand coasts. Previous owner's signature on cover & end-paper, his name-stamp on title-page, inner-hinges split, some old worming in back cover. Fair. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #7 Mountain odyssey in southern Africa [photography] by David Coulson, text by James Clarke. Johannesburg, Macmillan, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, colour photos, illustrations, table, maps. Coulson goes on a photographic safari through southern Africa, photographing the mountains of the Cape, Drakensberg, lowveld, Namibia and Zimbabwe. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #8 The geology of the western Rehoboth: an explanation of Sheet F.33-W.3 (Rehoboth) by W.P. de Kock. Windhoek, John Meinert, 1934. First edition 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),148, photo-plates, diagrams (1 folding), tables, folding map. Geological survey of part of Namibia. South West Africa, Department of Mines, Memoir no. 1. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #9 Angola: your neighbour by Dr. Antonio J. Alfaro Cardoso. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1950. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 146, photo-plates, tables, folding map. An informative guide to Angola. Covers a bit browned, book-plate of Denis Hamilton Woods inside front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #10 Trade, plunder and settlement: maritime enterprise and the genesis of the British Empire, 1480-1630 by Kenneth R. Andrews. Cambridge, University Press, 1984. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,394, maps. Includes a chapter on west Africa. Cover creased, name erased on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #11 A new earth: an experiment in colonialism by Elspeth Huxley. London, Chatto & Windus, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, photo-plates, portrait, tables, folding map. A journey through Kenya. Dust jacket a bit marked & frayed, book-plate on front paste-down, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #12 Charles George Gordon by Colonel Sir William F. Butler. London, Macmillan, 1892. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,255,44 (publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait). Biography of a famous Scottish soldier whos served in Asia & Africa, dying at Khartoum. Spine frayed, covers marked, previous owner's details & name-stamp, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #13 Mamisa: the Swazi warrior by Allister Miller. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, c. 1955. Revised edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp.269. Story based on real happenings in Swaziland in the 1800s. Originally published in a small edition in Mbabane in 1933, here reprinted in a different format with attractive dust jacket by J.W. Grossert. See article accompanying the newsletter or visit our newsletter page for details on this book. Dust jacket frayed & slightly torn, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #14 The sunshine settlers by Crosbie Garstin. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint of the 1935 edition with additions. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. vii,240, photos, illustrations. Experiences on a Rhodesian ranch in the early 1900s. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #15 'Mlimo: the rise and fall of the Matabele by 'Mziki. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Reprint of the 1926 edition with new publishers' introduction, map and illustrations. 12mo. Cloth, Dust jacket. Pp. (xiii),192,(1). The epic of the Matabele nation spanning the years from 1820 to 1896, related by an aged Matabele, Malida, to A.A. Campbell a native commissioner. Dust jacket frayed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #16 "Rhodesians never die": the impact of war and political change on white Rhodesia, c.1970-1980 by Peter Godwin & Ian Hancock. Harare, Baobab Books, 1995. Reprint. 8vo. Card cover. Pp. (xvi),400, tables, maps. One of the best books on political change & border war. Covers slightly creased, previous owner's details on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #17 Profit not for profit's sake: history and business culture of African entrepreneurs in Zimbabwe by Volker Wild, translated by Daphne Dorrell, Harare, Baobab Books, 1997. First English edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xxv,324. A history of African business in Zimbabwe from early petty traders to the new black business elite. Covers rubbed & creased, previous owner's details, foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #18 New light on South West Africa: some extracts from and comments on the Odendaal Report by Gordon Lawrie. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1964. Reprinted from African Studies, volume 23, nos. 3-4. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15, tables. Wrapper slightly torn. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #19 The leopard in the luggage: urban legends from southern Africa by Arthur Goldstuck. London, Penguin Books, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,309. The second book of urban legends broadens the scope to include other African countries. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R65.00

Lot #20 African - English literature: a short survey and anthology of prose and poetry up to 1965 edited by Anne Tibble. London, Peter Owen, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 304. Countries (including South Africa) are surveyed and then the anthology in alphabetical order. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #21 Die Afrikaanse volkskultuur: inleiding tot die studie van volkskunde by Professor Abel Coetzee. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1960. 2de druk. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),156, plates, illustrations, maps. Study of Boer culture, including buildings, ox-waggons, furniture & implements, with some interesting illustrations. Afrikaans text. Some marks in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #22 Index der Staatscouranten over de jaren 1857 tot en met 1870 Pretoria, Government Printer, 1897. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 181. Index to the government newspapers during the period 1857-1870. Dutch text. Previous owner's signature, some pencil marks & notes in the text. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #23 Index der Staatscouranten over de jaren 1871 tot en met Juli 1881 Op last der Hooged. Regeering saamgesteld door J.N. Susan ... Pretoria, Government Printer, 1898. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 301. Index to the government newspapers during the period 1871-1881. Dutch text. Library-stamps & striked-out numbers on end-paper & title-page. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #24 Verdragen der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Compilatie van tractaten, conventies enz., in behoorlijke volgorde bijeengebracht en gerangschikt by Mr. Antonius Francois Kock. Pretoria, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,152. A compilation of all international treaties entered into by the Z.A.R. including the famous Sand River, Pretoria & London conventions between the Z.A.R. & Great Britain. Also includes treaties with the Cape, Orange Free State, Swaziland, Portugal, Switzerland, France, Germany & Holland. Dutch text. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 Sold: R290.00

Lot #25 Translation into English of the company laws, together with certain other laws in force in the South African Republic, for the use of practitioners, business men and shareholders, both in South Africa and in England translated from the original Dutch by Sydney Hilton Barber ,,, and J.H.L. Findlay ... Cape Town, "Cape Times", 1896. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 53. Underlining & notes in the text, hole punched through top margin. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #26 Index (with cross references) to the ordinances, laws and acts (including Union acts), comprising the Stautes of Natal, from 1845 to 1919, showing also rules and regulations framed thereunder by F.W. Ahrens. Dundee, Privately published, 1920. Second edition. 8vo. Full leather. Pp. 95. Loosely inserted are (three) "Supplements" to 1920 & 1921, 1922, 1923. The author's own copy, with his signature on end-paper, interleaved with notes & clippings. Note on title-page "brought up to date as at 31.12.1924." Covers rubbed, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R190.00

Lot #27 Gedenkboek van het Victoria-College uitgegeven op last van de Unie van Oudstudenten. Cape Town, Nationale Pers, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (viii),vi,198, photo-plates, portraits. A detailed history of the university that preceded the University of Stellenbosch. Includes much Stellenbosch history, personal recollections, chapter on cadets. Some text English, the balance Dutch. Covers unevenly faded, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #28 Universiteit van Stellenbosch. Feestelike opening van de Universiteit op 2 en 3 April, 1918. Programma Stellenbosch, The University, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Programme printed blue on thin white card. Dutch text. Staples missing, slightly marked. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #29 De bezwaren tegen de toepassing van het vrijwillig beginsel op scholen gewogen en te licht bevonden by Di. W.P. de Villiers & M.P.A. Coetzee, Jr.. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1885. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. Essays on morality in schools, reprinted from "De Patriot" newspaper. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/62. Wraps detached & slightly frayed, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #30 De gave der gezondmakingen by Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1885. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),25. A theological pamphlet. Dutch text. SABIB,2/139 (only two copies). Wrappers a bit frayed, some stains. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #31 Ver arme mense by 'n Eenvoudige Christen. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, c. 1885. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers. Pp. 15. Religious pamphlet written in early Afrikaans (ons eige taal), probably by D.F. du Toit. SABIB, 4/650 (lists only one copy). Fair condition only, stained and without the wrappers. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #32 Dageraad in Banyailand: een verhaal van 25-jarigen arbeid onder de Vakaranga of Banyai in Mashonaland by Eerw. A.A. Louw. Cape Town, Zuid Afrik. Bijbel Vereeniging, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (xv),188, plates, portraits, table. Account of missionary work and travel in Mashonaland. Dutch text. Covers unevenly faded, front hinge splitting internally, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #33 Aan de gemeenten van Tulbagh en Calvinia by William Robertson. Cape Town, Saul Solomon, 1884. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22. Pamphlet containing Robertsons "Afscheidspreek" at Tulbach and "Intrêe preek" at Calvinia, both in the N.G. Church in 1883. An extremely rare pamphlet, not found in SABIB. Front wrapper detached & frayed, but present, handwritten on cover "door Dr. William Robertson," foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #34 "En jy, Bethlehem ..." Eeufees-album van die Ned. Geref. Gemeente Bethlehem [1869-1969] opgestel ... deur A.P.J. van Rensburg. Bethlehem, Die Kerkraad, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 144, photos, portraits. Includes much on the history of this eastern Free State town and district. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #35 Strome lewende water: Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Kuruman, 1916-1991 by Dr. Gerdrie van der Merwe. Kuruman, Die Kerkraad, 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xv,70, photos, portraits. Afrikaans text. Inscribed & signed by the author. Cover corners bumped. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #36 Die Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Heidelberg, 1865-1965: boodskappe van gelukwensing met die eeufeesviering en 'n oorsig van die gemeentlike geskiedenis onder redaksie van Prof. Dr. A.D. Pont. Heidelberg, N.H. Gemeente, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 82, photos, portraits. Includes details on early years in the Transvaal town. Afrikaans text. Name-stamp on a few pages. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #37 De Vrijstaters en hun geschiedenis by Mr. W.A. Baron van Ittersum. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1900. First edtion. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),60, portraits (including frontispiece). A history of the Orange Free State. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/657. Spine & wrapper edges frayed, binding shaken. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #38 Auf den Diamanten- und Goldfeldern Südafrikas. Schilderungen von Land und Leuten, der politischen, kirklichen und kulturellen Zustände Südafrikas by Carl Christoph Strecker. Freiburg in Breisgau, Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xv,(i),682, frontispiece, full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits, folding colour map. Written and published in Germany, intended as a guide to the history and people of South Africa. Includes chapters on the Swiss missionaries in Natal & Basutoland, German South West Africa, the diamond mines, eastern Transvaal goldfields, Johannesburg & Pretoria. Of particular interest is a chapter on causes and progress of the Anglo-Boer War currently in progress. German text. SABIB, 4/426 (only seven copies listed). Ex-library copy with "John Crerar Library, Chicago" book-plate on front paste-down, stamped withdrawn, library number on spine, blind-stamp on title-page & stams on first page of text. Decorative spine darkened & damaged, front cover very nice if a bit rubbed at extremities, hinges restored internally, folding map creased & loosely inserted. Fair+ Reserve price: R450.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #39 The life and times of Sir George Grey, K.C.B. by William Lee Rees & Lily Rees. Auckland [New Zealand], H. Brett, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),496, illustrations, portraits (including frontispiece). Grey was Governor of the Cape from 1854-1861, a time that included frontier wars and the visit of Prince Alfred. He also served as governor in New Zealand & Australia. SABIB, 4/9. Spine & cover edges rubbed, binding slightly shaken, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R1400.00

Lot #40 John Bull's army from within. Facts, figures, and a human document from one who has been "through the mill" by Robert Edmondson ... with an introduction by Arnold White. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. Colonial Library edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvi,262,16,2 (publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait). The author fought in the eastern Free State during the Anglo-Boer War with the yeomanry and gives a not so pretty picture of the British military. He was reduced in rank and used legal methods available to find out why. An interesting exposé. SABIB, 2/160. Spine partly worn away, covers damaged, foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R260.00

######################

Auction 2010/TWO began on 20 January and concluded on Wednesday 27 January. There are 42 lots on this auction

Lot #1 Bibliophilia Africana: being the proceedings of the first Conference of South African Bibliophiles held at the South African Library, Cape Town, November 28 - December 1, 1966, under the auspices of the Friends of the S.A. Library Cape Town, Friends of the S.A. Library, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (xi),108, photo-plate, illustrations, facsimiles, map. A record of speeches presented at the first of these conferences. Includes papers on maps, care of books, prints, restoration and Afrikaans books. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #2 The Port Elizabeth Club, Port Elizabeth (1866-1966): a history of the club, compiled to mark the 100th anniversary of its inception Port Elizabeth, E.H. Walton & Co., 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 88, photos, portraits, facsimile. The history of this city club includes the Anglo-Boer War and both world wars. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #3 Onze eerste scholen. De opvoeding in Zuid-Afrika in de XVIIe eeuw. Voorlezing gehouden te Pretoria, voor de jaar-vergadering van de Vereniging van Onderwijzers en Onderwijzeressen in Zuid-Afrika, April 1910 by Leo Fouché. Pretoria, Privately published. 1910. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study in Dutch of first schools in South Africa. Pp. 11. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #4 The time of our lives: St Andrew's College, 1855-1990 by Terry Stevens. Grahamstown, The School, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (i),x,458, colour plate, photos, portraits, illustrations, tables. A history of this eastern Cape school, including its great sportsmen and students who participated in the Anglo-Boer War and both world wars. Inscribed & signed by the author. Dust jacket soiled, end-papers browned, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #5 A new school history of South Africa with brief biographies and examination questions by the Rev. J. Whiteside. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1912. Ninth edition, revised. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 168, portraits, illustrations. A pioneering school history book for South Africa, particularly interesting are the biographies. Contains a pencil note on front paste-down by Denis Godfrey. Corner of end-paper torn away. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #6 South Africa: its difficulties & present state, suggested by a recent visit to that country by A.R. Campbell-Johnston. London, Effingham Wilson, 1877. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Pp. 68. "A review of the federation proposals of Lord Carnarvon, and of British native policy, and the position of the Transvaal before the first annexation" (Mendelssohn, 1/259). SABIB, 1/378. Lacks the wrappers, title-page stained. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #7 The discarded people: an account of African resettlement by Cosmas Desmond. With a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, Christian Institute of S.A., c. 1969. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A report on forced removals under apartheid rule in South Africa. Pp. 268, photo-plates, folding map. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #8 Political violence in South Africa by John Kane-Berman. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 104,(2). Looks at violence by the state, security forces, political groups, and others, just before the elections. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #9 Racial discrimination and the colour bar: a biological survey by A. Hay-Michel. Cathcart [South Africa], Privately published, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 42. The author surveys history of racial discrimination in South Africa from early times right up to apartheid. Inscribed & signed by the author. Front cover slightly damaged. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #10 Die witman se weg na selfbehoud! by Oswald Pirow. Pretoria, Nuwe Staat-Uitgewers- en Publisiteits-Maatskappy, c. 1949. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63. Right -wing answers to the African racial "problem." Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #11 The Black Sash: the story of the South African Women's Defence of the Constitution League compiled from official records and written by Mirabel Rogers. Johannesburg, Rotonews, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,273, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons by Bob Connolly. Dust jacket worn, covers slightly rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #12 Liberals against apartheid: a history of the Liberal Party of South Africa, 1953-68 by Randolph Vigne. London, Macmillan Press, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,268, plates, portraits, map. A detailed study of liberalism in the apartheid years. Signed & inscribed by the author. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 unsold

Lot #13 South Africa by Gwendolen M. Carter. New York, Foreign Policy Association, 1955. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62,(2), tables, maps. A viewpoint on South Africa at the time. [USA] Foreign Policy Association, Headline Series, no. 109. Pamphlet creased. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #14 The politics of inequality: South Africa since 1948 by Gwendolen M. Carter. London, Thames & Hudson, 1959. Second edition, revised. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 541, tables. Looks at Nationalist government, opposition parties & organisations, and international reactions. No dust jacket, covers rubbed, book-plate on paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #15 The best of company: the story of Johannesburg's Market Theatre by Pat Schwartz. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 280, photos, portraits, cartoons, facsimiles, plan. Includes details of all productions up to 1988. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, foxing, inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 unsold

Lot #16 The Moser family in South Africa compiled by R.A. Hermanson, edited by R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),123, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. History & genealogy of the Moser family of German settlers in the eastern Cape. Human Sciences Research Council, genealogy publication no. 21. Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers marked, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R190.00

Lot #17 The care of the sick: yesterday and to-day, and historical sketch of the Kimberley Hospital by J.R. Booth. Kimberley, Privately published, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 67, photo-plates. The book begins with a brief history of medical treatment and includes early medicine & hospitals in the Cape. The second part is a history of medical care and the hospital in Kimberley. An interesting piece of medical africana. Inscribed & signed by the author. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #18 Boererate compiled by Danie Smuts. Cape Town, Saayman & Weber, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),238. A collection of folk remedies supplied by ordinary people and compiled by Smuts. Most of the text is Afrikaans, but a number of English remedies are contributed for such ailments as earache, hayfever, heartburn, sunstroke, etc. Examples "Koors: 'n handvol wilde-als en 'n handvol wynruit. Kook saam totdat water swart is. Drink saam met 1 asperien." "Ulcers: Large bottle Essence of Life, 1 bottle Jamaica Ginger. Mix well together. Take dessert spoon morning and night." Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #19 Resep fer di gebruik fan di Steyn's Kankermiddel Klyn Kareepan [Kimberley], Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. Methods for the use of Steyn's Cancer products for fighting cancer. Early Afrikaans text. Cover title: Gebruiksanwysings fer Steyns Kanker Middels. Not in SABIB. Presumed date c. 1910. Covers loose & damaged, initials on cover & title-page. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #20 Uit die plaaskombuis by Judy Badenhorst, Glenda Moody & Sarah Seymour. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1983. First Afrikaans edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 95, illustrations. A South African cookbook. Dust jacket slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #21 The war time cookery book. In aid of the Belgian Refugee Fund edited by Margaret E. Jones Davies & Frances A. Newman. Cape Town, Privately published, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31,(1),xii (adverts.). Recipes provided by women round the country. SABIB, 2/21 (only four copies). Covers & text lightly stained. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 unsold

Lot #22 Cookery book compiled by members of Durban North Women's Institute in aid of War funds, 1940 Durban, Knox, 1940. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44. Recipes. Covers a bit rubbed, some marks, signature on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #23 Flora's two hundred proved cake recipes Pietermaritzburg, Natal Press, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 68. Cake recipes by a Natal woman, undated, but probably 1930s. Paper browned, one page loose. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #24 Red wine in South Africa by Barrie Bierman. Cape Town, Buren, 1971. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 158, photos (some colour), illustrations. An assessment of red wine in South Africa. Dust jacket slightly marked, some browning & foxing. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #25 Khoekhoense stamname: 'n voorlopige verkenning by G.S. Nienaber. Pretoria, Academica, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Study of Khoisan tribal names. Afrikaans text. Pp. xxxiii,996, tables, maps. Paper slightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R390.00 Sold: R410.00

Lot #26 African Studies (formerly Bantu Studies) three issues. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1949. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, plates, illustrations, maps. The following issues: vol. 8, nos. 1,2,3. Includes the article "South African peasant architecture: Nguni folk building" by James Walton with his wonderful illustrations. Good+ Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #27 As die maan oor die lug loop: Sotho-verhale by Minnie Postma. 'n Keuse saamgestel en ingelei deur Hennie Aucamp. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (iii),101. A selection of folk tales from earlier books by Postma. Afrikaans text. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #28 A guide to the rock art of Rhodesia by C.K. Cooke. Salisbury, Longmans Rhodesia, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Pp. 64, illustrations (some colour), map. Corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #29 Die saaier en ander nuwe gedigte by Jan F.E. Celliers. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. viii,108. A volume of Afrikaans patriotic poetry. Cover edges a bit worn, signature & details of G.F. de vos Hugo on end-paper and some pencil notes by him in the text. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 unsold

Lot #30 Ah, but your land is beautiful by Alan Paton. Cape Town, David Philip, 1983. Third impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),269. Novel set in apartheid South Africa of the 1950s. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ALAN PATON. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded, some foxing & browning. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #31 Betty Freund: a nurse in France compiled and edited by Betty Hugo. Pretoria, Privately published, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iii),79, photos, portraits, facsimiles. A biography together with Freund's letters from France, where she served on the South African Ambulance under Dr George Arnold Casalis, as well as tributes written upon her death during the First World War in France. Signed by Betty Hugo. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #32 The reminiscences of Sir Walter Stanford, 1850 - 1929. Two volumes edited with introduction, footnotes and sketch-maps by J.W. Macquarrie. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1958 - 1962. First editions. Two volumes. Cloth. Pp. xxviii,221,(7) + xi,270,(7), plates, portraits, illustrations, maps (2 folding). Stanford, of 1820 settler stock, served over 40 years in the Department of Native Affairs in the Transkei and Pondoland. Much of the first volume deals with the Gcaleka and other wars on the eastern Cape frontier, whilst the second volume deals mostly with the disputed Griqualand East and Pondo area. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #39 & #43. Covers very slightly marked, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R260.00 Sold: R260.00

Lot #33 Die Spesiale Diensbataljon (1933-1973) by Komdt. W. Otto .... Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),149, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits, tables, map. History of the Special Service Battalion (armoured division) before, during and after the Second World War. The section on the Second World War is in English, the earlier and later parts are in Afrikaans, with photo captions in both languages. Dokumentasiediens, S.A.W., publikasie no. 2. Signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #34 Field service pocket book General Staff, Defence Headquarters, 1928. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Wrap-around cloth covers. Pp. xxxii,430, colour folding plate of flags, diagrams, tables & maps (some folding). Detailed handbook for officers with everything they would need to know in the field, from battle tactics, medical & veterinary services, communication, care of horses, field engineering, map reading, demolition & knots (with excellent illustrations). Rubber-stamp, previous owner's details (Capt. R.B. Copley), some tears in margins where page-edges were unevenly opened. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R550.00

Lot #35 The botany of the Commelins: a taxonomical, nomenclatural and historical account of the plants depicted in the Moninckx Atlas and in the four books by Jan and Caspar Commelin on the plants in the Hortus Medicus Amstelodamensis, 1682-1710 by D.O. Wijnands. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1983. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,232,(1), 65 colour plates, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Includes many Cape plants. Some faint browning. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 unsold

Lot #36 The woody plants of Natal and Zululand by J.S. Henkel. Durban, Natal University Development Fund Committee, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,252, diagrams. Detailed guide to trees & other woody plants of Natal & Zululand. Covers slightly marked, front end-paper removed, inscription on title-page, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R290.00 unsold

Lot #37 Studies of the South African species of Eulophia by A.V. Hall. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (v),248, tables, maps. Study of this orchid genus. "Journal of South African Botany", supplementary volume no. 5. Covers slightly marked, text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #38 Check list of the bryophyta of South Africa by T.R. Sim. Pietermaritzburg, 1927. Second, revised edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 32. Revision of this early check list of South African bryophyta. This edition is revised and corresponding with "The bryophyta of South Africa", by Dr Sim. Inscribed to E.E. Galpin Esq. ... with compts. from the Author". Spine a little worn, covers marked, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 unsold

Lot #39 Two rare botanical pamphlets bound together by L. Pappe. (i) Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus; or, an enumeration of South African plants used as remedies by the colonists of the Cape of Good Hope Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1868. Third edition, with corrections & numerous additions. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. iv,54. Revised edition of the first book dealing with folk medicine at the Cape. (ii) Silva Capensis; or, a description of South African forest trees and arborescent shrubs, used for technical and economical purposes Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1862. Second, revised, and enlarged edition. 8vo. Pp. (v),58, tables. Revised edition of the first book dealing with South African trees. SABIB, 3/625. Bound together in full leather, rear hinge split. The first pamphlet lacks the back cover, corner of front wrapper torn away, one ink note in margin,some foxing. Good+ The second pamphlet lacks both covers as well as page 59 (an index page), title-page slightly damaged. Fair+ Reserve price: R1500.00 unsold

Lot #40 Synopsis of the edible fishes at the Cape of Good Hope by L. Pappe. Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1866. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 23. Originally published in 1853, this is the second edition of the first book dedicated to sea fishes found at the Cape. SABIB, 3/626. Some browning & foxing. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 unsold

Lot #41 Synopsis of the edible fishes at the Cape of Good Hope by L. Pappe. Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1866. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 23. Another copy. Back cover a bit damaged, paper severely affected by damp marks. Fair. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #42 A guide to the vertebrate fauna of the eastern Cape Province. Part 1. Mammals and birds. Part 2. Reptiles, amphibians, and freshwater fishes compiled by John Hewitt. Grahamstown, Albany Museum, 1931 - 1937. First editions. Two volumes. Cloth-backed printer wrappers. Pp. viii,256,(7) + vii,141,(8), 2 portraits, many photo-plates (some colour, in part 1), some hand-coloured bird drawings. Part 1 inscribed & signed by John Hewitt to Jack Vincent (former Director, Natal Parks Board). Part 2 inscribed & signed by John Hewitt to Admiral Lynes, a noted ornithologist. Both volumes have the book-plate of Jack Vincent. Part 1 covers damaged with some tape restoration, some corners creased, part 2 spine a bit torn, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction 2010/ONE concluded on Wednesday 20 January @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction. This was our first auction of 2010.

Lot #1 Taken at the flood: the story of Harry Struben Cape Town, Longmans, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),260, photos, portraits, colour paintings, facsimiles. Includes pioneering, transport riding, trade, farming and particularly prospecting for gold. The discovery of the Witwatersrand gold fields is attributed to the Strubens family. Dust jacket a bit frayed. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #2 The vanished saddleback: the story of Phalaborwa by J.F. Grewar. Johannesburg, Purnell, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,(i),122, photos, portraits. History of the town and district of Phalaborwa, including mines in the area. Dust jacket worn. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #3 Sophie Leviseur memories edited by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 123, photos, portraits. These memoirs give a picture of domestic & social life in Bloemfontein & South Africa in Victorian times and later, including the Anglo-Boer War. Vrystatia series #1. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids yet

Lot #4 Thomas Pringle: his life and times by Jane Meiring. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a remarkable man, an 1820 settler who travelled extensively in the Cape, was involved in printing and the fight for press freedom and the abolition of slavery in the Cape and England. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #5 The Saldanha Bay story by Jose Burman & Stephen Levin. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 165, plates (some colour), portraits, map. The history of this bay on the west coast near Cape Town, includes shipwrecks, navy, settlers, etc.. Signed by Stephen Levin. Dust jacket rubbed, previous owner's signature, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R180.00

Lot #6 Cape Town: treasures of the mother-city of South Africa by Cecil Lewis & G.E. Edwards. Cape Town, Specialty Press, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (x),179,(6), colour plates, illustrations. Descriptions of historic places and collections by Lewis, with illustrations by Edwards. Covers rubbed & marked, ownership details on end-paper, browning & light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids yet

Lot #7 Bowler's four views of Cape Town: facsimile reproductions of the original lithographs, with a new introduction by Frank R. Bradlow Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition thus. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (ii),6, facsimiles of 4 tinted lithographs. The prints were originally published in 1844. Cover edges slightly bumped, covers & end-papers lightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R640.00 no bids yet

Lot #8 The Wild Coast compiled by the Royal Automobile Club of South Africa. Cape Town, The Club, n.d. (estimated c. 1950s). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, photos, maps. Brief history of the area sis given, wth breif details on all resorts from Port Edwart to Hamburg, with information on hotels, etc.. Pamphlet folded. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #9 Cora Coetzee's Namibia Cape Town, C. Struik, 1979. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 21 landscapes & buildings of Namibia in colour, with English, Afrikaans & German text opposite. Dust jacket soiled & frayed, some heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #10 Africa and the islands by R.J. Harrison Church, John I. Clarke, P.J.H. Clarke & H.J.R. Henderson. London, Longmans, 1966. Third impression (with revised maps). 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,(i),494, photo-plates, maps. Four geographers survey physical and political Africa. Looks at history as well as current regional situation (political, economic & social trends). Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids yet

Lot #11 A short history of British expansion: the modern empire and commonwealth by James A. Williamson. London, Macmillan & Co., 1947. Third edition, reprinted. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,367, maps. The second volume of a two volume work looks at Victorian times and after. Includes a fair amount on South Africa and Africa. Writing on dust jacket, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids yet

Lot #12 Far off; or, Africa and America described. With anecdotes and numerous illustrations. Part 2 by Mrs Favell Lee Mortimer. London, T. Hatchard, 1856. Ninth thousand. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xii,323,(1), frontispiece, vignette illustrations, folding world map. Part 1 dealt with Asia, this volume on Africa, America and Australasia is complete in itself. Written for children, the author covers southern Africa (pp. 59-117) including explorers, missionaries & farmers. The Bushmen and other local tribes are portrayed as backward. SABIB, 1/187. Spine damaged, signature & date (1860) on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R450.00 no bids yet

Lot #13 Bechuanaland safari, May-June, 1965 by Ed. Quinn. N.p., Privately published, 1965. First edition. 4to. Card cover. Pp. (i),44. Account of a hunting trip with Eric Rundgren in Botswana. Desktop publishing, nevertheless interesting. Not something we have come across previously. Covers stained. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #14 Travels and adventures in eastern Africa, descriptive of the Zoolus, their manners, customs, etc. etc., with a sketch of Natal by Nathaniel Isaacs. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1936-1937. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxxiv,291 + (iii),335, plates, facsimile, folding map. Reprinted from the original 1836 edition of these early travels into the interioir of Natal and amongst the tribal peoples of the area. Van Riebeeck Society #16 & #17. Covers a bit rubbed, signature on end-papers & initial on page edges, attractive book-plate of Morris J. Cohen on front paste-downs, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R650.00 sold: R650.00

Lot #15 The Republic of Natal. The origin of the present Pondo tribe. Imperial treaties with Panda, and establishment of the Colony of Natal by George McCall Theal. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Library, 1961. Facsimile reprint. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 69. Originally published in 1886, reprinted from the "Cape Mercantile Advertiser." Willem Hiddingh Reprint series no. 16. Copy no. 472 of a limited edition of 500. Covers rubbed, hinges split, some pages loose. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids yet

Lot #16 Empangeni: the origin of its street names, and an outline of the development (with an appendix on Richards Bay) by Achilles Bozas. Empangeni, Privately published, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,34, photos, portraits, plan. Most of the roads described have a photo or portrait alongside. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R375.00

Lot #17 Lions River division agricultural society, 1884-1984 by Pearl Scotney & Charles Scott-Shaw. Howick, Lions River Divsion Agricultural Society, c. 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (x),79, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. A history of farming in the Natal midlands. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 no bids yet

Lot #18 The history of early Verulam, 1850-1860 by Margaret Park. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1953. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Article in Archives Year Book for South African History, Sixteenth year, vol. 2. The above article consists of pp. 240 - 306, photo-plate, tables, folding map. There are two other theses in Afrikaans: "Onderwys onder die Algemene Skoolkommissie: die periode 1804-39" by W.S. van der Westhuizen (pp. vi,239, tables) and "Die bewindsaanvaarding van die Botha-regering oor Transvaal as selfregerende Britse kolonie in 1907" by Ds. B. Spoelstra (pp. 307 - 388). Covers slightly rubbed, front inner-hinge splitting. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 no bids yet

Lot #19 The tokens of Natal. Part 1. Durban tokens by Pat Moran. Durban, Phoenix Publications, c.1970. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. vii,65, illustrations, facsimiles. Well illustrated & researched history of the early use of tokens for railways, companies and amusement parks in Durban. Includes a good deal of information on early years of railways and harbours in Durban. Only the one volume was published. No. 255 of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Covers rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids yet

Lot #20 Long ago : Lower Albany Historical Society Grahamstown, The Society, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, photo, portraits. Contains a bit about the society as well as portraits and brief biographies of some members who have written brief essays on the Bowkers, Southwell & Port Kowie. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids yet

Lot #21 Trial of the Bishop of Natal for erroneous teaching. Before the Metropolitan Bishop of Cape Town, and the Bishops of Graham's Town and the Orange Free State as assessors Cape Town, Cape Argus, 1863. First edition. 12mo. Disbound. Pp. (iii),405. Report of the famous trial of Bishop Colenso. Scarce. SABIB, 1/591. Disbound, without the covers, paper spine still present, title-page damaged, name-stamp on index page, lacks the addenda leaf. Fair+ The cheapest copy (a rebound one, also without the errata leaf) on the internet is $275.00 Reserve price: R800.00 no bids yet

Lot #22 Trekking for souls by Rev. J.E. Brady. Cedara [South Africa], Missionary Association of Mary Immaculate, St. Joseph's Scholastic, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 269,(2), plates, portraits, illustrations, maps. Account of 100 years missionary work of the Catholic church in Natal and later into Basutoland, the diamond fields, Transvaal and South West Africa. Dust jacket frayed & chipped, book-plate on front paste-down, light browning. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 no bids yet

Lot #23 Die kort sendingloopbaan van Sophia Burgmann, 1805-1812 by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, South African Library, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 97, portraits, illustrations, map. Biographical account of the first woman missionary in South Africa. She was active in northern Namaqualand and southern Nambia. Afrikaans text. South African Library, General Series #20. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids yet

Lot #24 Cape to Zambezi. Published quarterly. Volume 23, no. 1 - volume 24, no. 4. February, 1956 - November, 1957. A run of eight consecutive issues. London, South African Church Institute, 1956-1957. First editions. Eight issues. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 138 + 134, photos, portraits, map. A most interesting theological publication, including many anti-apartheid articles, comments about the various churches, South African personalities and a series of extracts from a previously unpublished journal of "Bishop Gray's visitation to the Arch-Deaconry of George, March-June, 1869" (only March 9 - May 5 are in these issues ... to be continued). Writing at the top of each cover. Good. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #25 Free to be by John Davies. Johannesburg, C.P.S.A./S.P.C.K., 1969. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,58. An Anglican chaplain draws comparisons between doctrine and the current situation in South Africa. The Archbishop of Cape Town's Lent book, 1970. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids yet

Lot #26 Geschied-verhaal van Genadendal, de eerste zending-statie in Zuid-Afrika, van 1737 tot 1806 Genadendal, 1893. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),45. A history of the first mission in South Africa at Genadendal. Dutch text. There is an attractive engraving of the mission on the back cover. Some browning & foxing, short tear in one margin. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #27 Vrystelling van die slawe by Eric Stockenström. Cape Town, Z.A. Bybel Vereniging, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 102, portraits. Looks mainly at slavery at the Cape, with chapters on the N.G. Kerk and slavery. Uitgegee namens die Algemene Sending Kommissie van die Ned. Geref. Kerk in Suid-Afrika en die Moderatuur van die Sending Kerk. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R135.00

Lot #28 The church on the hill: St. John's Parish, Wynberg by K. Vos. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. First edition, 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),174, plates, portraits. A history of evangelical meetings and the church in this Cape Town suburb from early 1800s. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #29 Ramoutsa: die Stadt in der Wüste by A. Elfers. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, map. Account of mission work in Ramoutsa, north of Zeerust. German text. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids yet

Lot #30 The order of Ethiopia. The compact of 1900, constitution, and form of admission Queenstown, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. The pamphlet has been bound into cloth covers, front wrapper loose, back wrapper missing. Loosely inserted is a five page pamphlet (without wrappers - as issued ?) From the Bishop of Grahamstown ... August 31st, 1900 - The Order of Ethiopia. A statement about James Mata Dwânè and the Order of Ethiopia among the natives of the eastern Cape. Interesting and rare pamphlets on the beginning of a major African church movement in South Africa. Good. Reserve price: R520.00 no bids yet

Lot #31 We believe: being the record of a discussion, and the conclusions reached thereat, between Piet van der Merwe, John Richard Burgess, Isidore Cohen and Andrew McPhail compiled by Andrew McPhail. Edited by G.H. Leggott. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, c. 1953. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 35. A theological debate written by Leggott. Ownership details on verso of title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids yet

Lot #32 Kort begrip van die Kristelike Godsdiens in Afrikaans by Ds. Daniel F. Erasmus. Potchefstroom, Die Weste, 1924. Twede en verbeterde uitgawe. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. Aan beveel deur die Alg. Vergadering van die Ned. Herv. Kerk van Afrika. Afrikaans text. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R70.00

Lot #33 De Catechese of godsdienst-onderwijs der jeugd in de Christelijke Kerk. "Kinderen des verbonds:" godsdienst-onderwijs aan de jeugd in de Gereformeerde Kerk. Onze kinderen, kinderen des verbonds. Wij de onze kinderen in het genadeverbond Burgersdorp, "De Stem", 1901. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. Report of a general meeting of the Gereformeerde Gemeenten in the Orange River Colony, February, 1901. Dutch text. Not in SABIB. Corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R270.00 no bids yet

Lot #34 60 psalms in Afrikaans berymd deur Totius, ritmiese bewerking deur F.W. Jannasch. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1929. Derde druk. 12mo. Limp linen cover. Pp. (v),119. Afrikaans translations of 60 psalms. Rubber-stamp on upper-cover. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids yet

Lot #35 De strijd onzer vaderen tegen het liberalisme by A. Dreijer. Cape Town, Jacques Dusseau, 1898. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, portraits. A lecture on the N.G. Kerk and liberal doctrine, with portraits of leading theologians of the Cape. Dutch text. Wrappers restored with tape down the spine, back cover chipped along edge, signature on front cover & inside front cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #36 Het leven van Professor N.J. Hofmeyr by J.D. Kestell. Cape Town, HAUM, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,248, portraits. Biography of a leading preacher (Calvinia), theologian and lecturer in the Cape. Dutch text. Covers a bit rubbed, inscription on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids yet

Lot #37 De locale wetten en Volksraadsbesluiten der Zuid-Afr. Republiek. Benevens de proclamaties van ZHEd. den Staatspresident en de belangrijke Gouvernements-kennisgevingen, gedurende het jaar 1897 in opdrachr der regering bijeengebracht en van een bladwijzer voorzien dooe Dr. J.A. Schagen van Leeuwen. Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij van de Z.-A. Republiek, 1898. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather, cloth sides. Pp. 364. Laws passed in Z.A.R. during the year 1897. Dutch text. Attractive gilt spine, covers stained. Good. and lecturer in the Cape. Dutch text. Covers a bit rubbed, inscription on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #38 Het Nederduitsch Zuid-Afrikaansch Tydschrift. Deel 2. 1825 Cape Town, G. Greig, 1825. First edition. 8vo. Six issues (complete for the year), bound in one old half-leather volume, pp. xii (title & voorbericht), (ii, Naamlyst der Inteekenaren), 448. An original early Cape printing containing articles in Dutch on Van Riebeeck, Stellenbosch, religion, literature, etc.. The complete second year of the first South African magazine which continued publication from 1824-1834. Spine damaged, covers rubbed, last page torn across without loss, some foxing. Rare. Good. Reserve price: R770.00 sold: R1300.00

Lot #39 Early Cape printing - vroeë Kaapse drukwerk, 1796-1802 Cape Town, South African Library, 1971. First edition thus. 4to. Hardcover. Various paginations. Four of the earliest Cape printings, all in Dutch, each existing in one copy only. The first is an almanac for 1796, the second is a letter from the Lndon Missionary Society to the people of the Cape (the first religious publication), the third a sermon and the fourth a poem by Meent Borcherds. Introduction in English and Afrikaans. South African Library Reprint Series #1. End-paper & paste-down marked. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #40 The Critic A South African quarterly journal. Vol. 1, no. 1 - 4 edited by H.A. Reyburn. Cape Town, The Critic, 1932 - 1933. First edition. First four issues, in original wrappers, bound into one neat hardcover volume. Pp. 251 + adverts.. Essays on varied subjects, including "The intelligence of the poor white" by R.W. Wilcocks, "Reflections on Dingaan's Day" by Jacques Malan, "The missionary as rain maker" by H.A. Reyburn & "Cape records of South Sea pirates" by C. Graham Botha. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Our final auction of 2009, auction 45, finished on 23 December

Lot #1 Reports of the Inspector of Mines, Kimberley, and Inspector of Claims, Barkly West. For the year 1897 Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1898. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. 32, tables. An official report to the Cape parliament on the mining situation at Kimberley. Cape of Good Hope, Department of Agriculture [G. 43-'98]. Wrappers edges frayed, paper browned & slightly brittle along edges. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 no bids

Lot #2 South Africa. Correspondence respecting the repair of the graves of British officers and soldiers at Boomplaats by the Government of the Orange Free State London, Her Majesty's Stationey Office, 1893. First edition. Folio. Disbound. Pp. 8, photo. Reports on the generosity of President Reitz with regards to upkeep of British graves from the battle of Boomplaats in 1848. Lacks the blue wrappers, first & last pages soiled. Fair+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #3 The Zulu War of 1879: the second invasion of Zululand and the Battle of Ulundi by G.A. Chadwick. Durban, Natal Educational Activities Association, n.d.. First edition (?). Folio. Stapled. Pp. 7, maps. An unsophisticated, cyclostyled publication. Some pen notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #4 Die konstitusie en die staatsinstellings van die Oranje-Vrystaat, 1854-1902 by Dr. G.D. Scholtz. Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),203. Study of the constitution and administration of the Orange Free State from its beginning until after the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Spine damaged, some staining. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #5 Catalogue of books and pamphlets relating to Africa south of the Zambesi, in the English, Dutch, French, and Portuguese languages in the collection of George McCall Theal ..... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1963. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),iv,408. Apart from the alphabetical catalogue, there is also a most useful subject/geographical index. Edition limited to 500 copies only. Corners slightly bumped, text browned. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 The life and work of Charles Bell by Phillida Brooke Simons ... including The art of Charles Bell: an appraisal by Michael Godby. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1998. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 176, illustrations (many colour), portraits, facsimiles, map. Biography of the Victorian surveyor-general at the Cape and gifted artist, including reproductions of 130 art works. VG. Reserve price: R210.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #7 Uit verre streken: furniture and works of art from European trading posts at the Cape of Good Hope and in south and south-east Asia by Deon Viljoen & Guus Röell. Cape Town, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. Well illustrated exhibition catalogue of 35 items of furniture & art works from mainly Dutch colonies. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 sold

Lot #8 The women of Olifantsfontein - South African studio ceramics by Melanie Hillebrand. Cape Town, South African National Gallery, 1991. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63, illustrations (some colour). A detailed and well illustrated catalogue of a travelling exhibition of Linnware & Ceramic Studio pottery, with introductory text, biographical notes and descriptions of the pieces. Some faint foxing. VG. Reserve price: R600.00 no bids

Lot #9 Libyan winter: poems by a corporal in the First Division [by Norman Clothier]. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1943. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. Poems relating to the Second World War in North Africa. Covers a bit browned, previous owner's details, etc.. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #10 The flaming terrapin by Roy Campbell. London, Jonathan Cape, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 94. A volume of poetry. No dust jacket, covers severely stained, previous owner's signature & name-stamp on paste-down, some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R60.00 Sold: R60.00

Lot #11 Indrukken van een reis naar Zuid-Afrika door Mr. Dr. H.H.A. van Gybland Oosterhoff. Den Helder [Holland], C. de Boer Jr., c. 1933. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),110, photos, map. Account of a three month tour of southern Africa, including travels in the Cape, Witwatersrand & Pretoria, as well as in Southern Rhodesia. The author was particularly interested in race relations (between black/white, Afrikaner/English & Afrikaner/Hollander). Dutch text. Inscribed by L.J. van Gybland Oosterhoff. Spine damaged, corners bumped. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #12 Die Kritzingers van St. Louis: herinnerings aan Louis Jacobus Rudolph Kritzinger (1864-1942) en Sarah Sophia Maria Grobler (1876-1949) by M.S.B. Kritzinger. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),96, portraits. Recollections of two platteland Afrikaners who lived and farmed near Carolina in the Transvaal. Includes brief details on the Anglo-Boer War. There are genealogies at the end. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #13 Die lewe van Erasmus Smit by P.S. de Jongh. Pretoria, H.A.U.M., 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),272, photos, portrait, facsimiles, plan. Published version of a doctoral thesis on the voortrekker pastor. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R290.00

Lot #14 Uit die voortrekkertyd herinneringe van Louis Jacobus Nel, neergeskryf deur Adv. E.G. Jansen, met 'n voorwoord van Ds. Paul Nel. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1939. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 98. Apart from recollections of the Great Trek, there are details on life in the Cape, frontier wars, etc.. Afrikaans text. Covers marked, front hinge split, text a bit loose. Fair+ Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #15 A history of the University of Natal by Dr. the Hon. E.H. Brookes. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Full leather. Pp. (xv),194, plates, portraits, illustrations. No dust jacket or signature, but most likely a specially bound presentation copy. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #16 Electricity undertakings in Natal Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,100, frontispiece, tables, folding map. Interesting overview of this rather touchy subject of our time. Natal Regional Survey, vol. 5. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #17 The day Natal took off: a satire by Anthony Delius. Cape Town, Insight, 1963. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),139. A political satire on South Africa during the years of Verwoerd. Cover creased, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #18 Meeting between Chief Gatsha Buthelezi, President of Inkatha and Mr. J.T. Kruger, Minister of Justice, Police and Prisons. At Union Buildings, Pretoria, 19 September, 1977 Johannesburg, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36. Minutes of a meeting between an Inkatha delegation and government delegates concerning the link between Inkatha and banned organisations, black aspirations, the death of Steve Biko, etc.. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #19 Greater South Africa: a political survey. Full text of a speech delivered at the Maritzburg Services Club Lunch Forum on 29th April, 1953 by Senator the Rt. Hon. G. Heaton Nicholls. Durban, Privately published, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 11. Nicholls was a liberal politician. Paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #20 Macrorie - gentle Bishop of Maritzburg: the Natal career of William A.K. Macrorie, Bishop of Maritzburg, and his confrontation with John William Colenso, Bishop of Natal, 1869-1891 by Ruth E. Gordon & others. Pietermaritzburg, Simon van der Stel Foundation, c. 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),26, photos, portraits, facsimile, table. Copy no. 64 of a limited edition [of 100]. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #21 The Natal settlers centenary, 1850-1950 compiled by William Campbell. Durban, Privately published, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 35,(1), photos. A celebration of the Campbell family and others in Natal. Covers unevenly faded, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #22 ... Meeting[s] of Durban citizens in fellowship with those who have volunteered their services for their country Durban, Robinson [& P. Davis], 1918. First editions. Eleven volumes. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Eleven meetings of concerned citizens were held in Durban in support of the soldiers taking part in the First World War, between February & October, 1918. Each volume has different contents, descriptions of places in Durban and in the war zones of East Africa, Palestine, etc.. Many unique photos and specially drawn illustrations are provided of both the Durban area and of places in the war zones. Each volume contains about 32 pages and has a wrap-around decorated posting "envelope". A COMPLETE SET. According to SABIB, 2/126 no library has a complete set, and in fact, no library has either numbers 3 or 4. RARE - A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO ACQUIRE THIS INTERESTING NATAL ITEM. Some damp & rusting of staples, slight wear to covers. VG. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R2350.00 Sold: R4000.00

Lot #23 Lessons in Zulu by Rev. F. Suter. London, McDougall's Education Co., c. 1911. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 135,(1). A basic Zulu grammar written by a missionary of the South Africa General Mission. Covers lightly soiled, some browning & foxing, ink numbers on rear paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #24 The years of crisis: published by the South African Federation of Engineering and Metallurgical Associations as a record of the work of the metal industries during the war years, 1939-1944 compiled and edited ... by A.G. Thompson. Johannesburg, SAFEMA, 1946. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Pp. xvi,352, photos, diagrams. A detailed survey of production & repairs to do with the war effort, including manufacture of bombs, handgrenades, ship repairs, floating docks, aircraft spares, etc.. Covers a bit dusty, corners bumped, end-papers rubbed & browned. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #25 A botanist's memoirs: sixty years in the botany department of the University of Cape Town by Margaret R. Levyns. Cape Town, Privately published, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (vii),40, portrait. The author spent much of her life as student and lecturer in the botany department and Bolus Herbarium. UCT. Signed by the author. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #26 Insnar'd with flow'rs: the memoirs of a great South African botanist Dr. M.R.B. Levyns ... edited by J.E.P. Levyns, foreword by Dr. John Rourke .... Cape Town, Botanical Society of South Africa, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, cloth sides. Pp. xvii,(i),207, photos, portraits, maps (1 folding). Apart from botanical exploration and studies in South Africa, Levyns also did a motor journey across Australia in 1959. Copy no. 10 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Covers very slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #27 A key to the trees and woody shrubs, known to grow 10' or more high, of the forests of the south west Cape and southern Cape (Cape Peninsula - Storms River) also the riverine scrub of the Cape Peninsula and Hottentots Holland mountain areas, including some near-treelike species of the Cape Peninsula which may occur outside forest and away from rivers by Patricia Anne Bean. (Cape Town, Privately published, n.d.). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),17, 2 diagrams. An unsophisticated, cyclostyled publication. Signature on upper wrapper, corner torn away, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #28 East Africa Wildlife Journal. Volumes 1 - 7 Nairobi, East African Wildlife Society, 1963 - 1969. First editions. 4to. Hardcovers. The first seven volumes of this annual publication. Each volume contains scientific articles on mammals, animal husbandry, conservation, birds, insects, etc., by experts including Daphne Sheldrick, C.A. Spinage, R.M. Laws, John Hanks, Malcolm Coe, George Schaller & Leslie Brown. Slight wear to covers, previous owner's details on end-papers of each volume, light foxing. VG. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R390.00 no bids

Lot #29 Contributions to our knowledge of the genus Latrodectus (Araneae) in South Africa by Reay H.N. Smithers. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1944. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 263 - 312, phoot-plate, diagrams, tables, folding map. A study of the famous button spider. Inscribed to LAWRENCE G. GREEN by Smithers, 1947 on front wrapper, with a t.l.s. signed by Smithers on The National Museum of Southern Rhodesia letterhead, addressed to "Lawrie" about the button spider and concerning ancient ruins and possibility of information for one of Green's books, pasted inside front wrapper. Spine frayed, wrapper artially detached, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #30 Eggs of birds breeding in southern Africa by Captain Cecil D. Priest. Glasgow, Robert Maclehose, 1948. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,180, 20 colour plates. A pioneering ornithological work. No dust jacket, inscription on paste-down, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R420.00 no bids

###########################

Auction FORTY-FOUR concluded on Wednesday 16 December @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Avifauna africana: 12 watercolours of South African wild birds by Norman Neumann. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland, 1965. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Unpaginated. 12 beautiful colour paintings of birds, with brief description and pencil sketch opposite. Fine copy. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Lot #2 Birds of prey: a kinship by H. von Michaëlis. Knysna, SA Natural History Publishing, 1987. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Von Michaelis was a leading South African falconer and bird artist. This volume contains text and examples of the artist's paintings & sketches. Copy no. 1023 of 1500 numbered "Subscribers" copies. Pp. xv,165,(2), photo, colour paintings, sketches. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, previos owner's name on end-paper, slight discolouration of paste-downs & end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Lot #3 Tree of the year ... a collection of 10 pamphlets, for the years 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990-1996 Pretoria, Department of Water Affairs & Forestry, 1985-1996. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Ten issues all in original printer wrappers, various paginations, well illustrated with colour photos, drawings, portraits, maps. Various authors. The trees dealt with are: Bauhinia species, Cussonia species, Olea species, Quercus species,Trichilia species,Dais cotinifolia, Schotia brachypetala, Bolusanthus speciosus, Combretum erythrophyllum, Warburgia salutaris/Kiggelaria africana. Occasional light foxing. All in VG condition. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #4 The acacia species of Natal - an introduction to the indigenous species by J.H. Ross. Durban, Natal Branch of the Wildlife Protection and Conservation Society of South Africa, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44, photos, diagrams, maps. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #5 Edible shrubs and trees in the valley bushveld of the eastern Cape by A.J. Aucamp & J.C. Scheltema. Pretoria, Government Printer, c. 1982. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 67, colour photos, line-drawings, map. A guide to edible plants of eastern Cape. Text in English & Afrikaans. Division of Agricultural Information, bulletin 400. Covers slightly marked, name on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #6 The indigenous palms of southern Africa by Hein Wicht. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 62, photos, maps. Study of the five indigenous palms of southern Africa. Copy no. 577 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Dust jacket & book foxed. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #7 An investigation of pastures in the Eastern Province and in the Albany district by Dr. M. Henrici. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36, photos, tables (1 folding). Science Bulletin no. 134. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #8 Botanical survey of the Springbok Flats, Transvaal by Ernest E. Galpin. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,100, photo-plates, folding table, map. Botanical survey of the Waterberg area, including a chapter on geology by P.A. Wagner. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 12. Spine torn. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #9 Skeleton coast by Amy Schoeman; illustrations by Janet Lautenbach. Johannesburg, Southern Books, 1989. Second impression. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photos (some colour), illustrations, map. A picorial study of the geology, mineral wealth and fauna & flora of the Namibian coastal area, as well as history of exploration, mining & shipwrecks. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed on reverse. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R225.00

Lot #10 The besieged desert: war, drought, poaching in the Namib desert by Mitch Reardon. London, Collins, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 158, colour photos, colour map. The author looks at the effect of the war between South Africa and Angola, poaching nad drought in this Namibian desert. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & foxed, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #11 The Cape and its people and other essays by South African writers edited by Professor John Noble. Cape Town, Juta, 1869. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Essays on various subjects, including climate, insects, botany, Bushman language, travel, etc. Pp. viii,408,(2). Original green cloth rubbed & marked, quite heavy foxing. Inscribed "To Dr James Dalzell from JS., Lovedale 3d January 1871." "JS" will be James Stewart, author of the essay "Modern Greece" by the Rev. Dr. Stewart, F.R.G.S., Lovedale. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 Unsold

Lot #12 Sporotrichosis infection on mines of the Witwatersrand. A symposium. Proceedings of the Transvaal Mine Medical Officers' Association Johannesburg, Transvaal Chamber of Mines, 1947. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 67,(5), plates, tables (1 folding). Study of a specific medical problem on Transvaal mines. Inscribed "To Dr B.D. Pullinger, with my compliments, Charles Berman, 10.3.48". Pullinger is mentioned in the text and Berman was a contributor to the symposium. Covers slightly marked, corner bumped, small tape-marks on end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

Lot #13 Legal atmospherics: stories of the courts of justice arranged by Napier Devitt. Johannesburg, R.L. Esson & Co. Ltd., 1929. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,203. Anecdotes of the courtrooms, some borrowed & others original, some from the U.K., others from South Africa. A scarce little book. Dust jacket marked & edge-worn, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #14 Poems of a pioneer by J. Forsyth Ingram ... with biographical notes by Charles W. Cowey. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, 1893. "Author's South African edition". 12mo. Cloth. Pp. vii,ii,iii,(i),206. A collection of colonial poems, dealing with subjects such as the Anglo-Zulu War, Zulu legends, the Drakensberg mountains, pioneering in Natal, Mozambique, on the mines, etc.. Covers rubbed & affected by damp, some foxing, previous owner's signature & date on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R360.00 Unsold

Lot #15 Hannibal: a drama in five acts by John Clark. Cape Town, Darter Bros., 1908. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 97. A drama featuring Hannibal written in verse. Covers & text browned, label, signature & name-stamp on paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #16 Lenie: 'n toneelstuk in drie bedrywe by H.A. Fagan. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1924. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 80, photo-plates. Afrikaans drama including photos of scenes. Inscribed to David Prisman & signed by the author, dated 6 June, 1924. Foxing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Lot #17 Robinson Crusoë deur Daniel Defoe; Afrikaanse bewerking deur G.R. von Wielligh. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1921. Twede druk. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Pp. 203,(2),(2, adverts.), illustrations. Covers lightly stained, corners worn, binding a bit shaken, previous owner's details on paste-down & end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #18 Natal University College Magazine Commemoration number, 1909-1934 Pietermaritzburg, 1934. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 112 + adverts., photos, portraits. Volume 31 of this magazine, with articles on various sporting codes, education, etc. and interesting local adverts.. Spine torn, covers a bit worn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R275.00

Lot #19 Speeches and addresses by F.N. Broome. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1973. First edition, 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),179, portrait. Speeches on varied subjects by a former Judge President of Natal. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #20 South Africa: its history, heroes, and wars. In four books by Professor W. Douglas Mackenzie assisted by Alfred Stead. London, Horace Marshall, 1900. First British edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 675, over 80 photos & portraits. Four sections in one volume. A detailed survey of southern African history, places, people, with chapters on Rhodes & Kruger. Pp. 525 - 668 deal with the causes and progress of the Anglo-Boer War until the fall of Pretoria. Spine torn along both hinges, cloth worn, hinges splitting internally, name-stamps on a couple of pages,signature of G.W. Eybers on a few pages, some tears in a few margins, paper browned. Condition fair only. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #21 The Cape Town Directory for 1867. (3rd year of publication) compiled by Chas Goode. Cape Town, Cyrus J. Martin, 1866. First edition. A detailed directory of the Cape: postal services, parliament, military volunteers, medical practitioners, lists of civil servants in all districts of the Cape, as well as street & alphabetical directories of Cape Town. Interesting adverts as well. Original purple cloth, spine sunned, covers a bit stained, final advert page partly missing. Good & firm. Reserve price: R300.00 Unsold

Lot #22 The late Right Honourable Cecil John Rhodes, Doctor of Civil Laws, member of H.M. Privy Council, member of the Legislative Assembly of Cape Colony. A chronicle of the funeral ceremonies from Muizenberg to the Matopos, March-April, 1902 Cape Town, Printed for private circulation, 1905. First edition. Large format, grey cloth with white printing on front cover, pp. 78, frontispiece (portrait) + 46 quality photo-plates. Includes the funeral procession from Bulawayo to the Matopos, with numerous quality photos of the landscape, people, procession, etc.. Spine frayed at top, covers rubbed, with white lettering on cover partially worn away, some foxing, mark on front end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #23 Sir Harry Hamilton Johnston: a bio-bibliographical study by James A. Casada. Basel, Basel Africa Bibliography, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 120, portrait, illustrations. A biographical study and detailed bibliography on one of the major experts on 19th century Africa and author of many books and papers. Communications from the Basel Africa Bibliography, vol. 18. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Unsold

Lot #24 Africana Notes and News. Quarterly Magazine of the Africana Museum. Volume 1 - 23 Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1943 - 1979. First editions. 8vo. A complete run from Volume 1 - 23, 1943 - 1979, complete, bound in 27 volumes, SUPERBLY BOUND IN HALF-BLUE LEATHER, MATCHING CLOTH SIDES, RED LABELS ON SPINES. Each volume consists of 8 issues, with numerous, illustrated articles on African history, military, art, biography, architecture, ethnology, geography, cartography & collecting. Volume 14 bound in two volumes, others in single volumes, index volumes 1-10, 11-15, 16-20 also bound to match. Volumes 21-23 have index bound in. Each volume has an attractive book-plate of K.V.O. Gunn on front paste-down. Two volumes incorrectly labelled on spines (vol. 21 is labellled "Index to voll. XXXI" - vol 23 is labelled "Index to vol. XXXIII) - replacement labels could be easily acquired. Some slight rubbing to a few spines. A stupendous looking set of the first 23 volumes of this essential reference work. Please enquire about postage costs on this heavy set. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R6000.00 SOLD

Lot #25 Catalogue of pictures in the Africana Museum. Seven volume set Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1966 - 1972. First editions. 4to. Cloth. A complete set of this valuable resource work, illustrating and describing all paintings & sketches by South Africans or relating to southern Africa in the Africana Museum. A very good set in the original brown cloth, corners of one volume bumped. Please enquire about postage costs on this heavy set. Sold as a set. Reserve price: R2000.00 Unsold

Lot #26 Swaziland official publications, 1880-1972: a bibliography of the original and microfiche edition Pretoria, State Library, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,190, 2 folding maps. Comprehensive, including details of official gazette, laws, geological survey, police, education, trade & industry and agriculture. Spine & covers lightly sunned. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #27 Mrs. M. Gregory, 131 Kate Avenue, Rietondale, Pretoria. Africana List No[s]. 1 - 13 Pretoria, Mrs. M. Gregory, 1946 - 1948. First editions. 8vo. 13 catalogues bound into one volume, boards. Unpaginated. Each catalogue of Africana books offered for sale consisted of between 4 - 12 pages, listing up to 412 books. An interesting reference source. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Unsold

Lot #28 South Africa revisited. A short record of impressions from sea, city and veld by S. Bettmann. Privately published, c. 1931. Account of a second visit to South Africa, voyage thereto on the Winchester Castle and travels in the Cape and to Johannesburg via Kimberley. Diary kept during the year 1931, hence assumed date of 1931. Pp. 167,(1).Cover slightly browned, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Unsold

Lot #29 Zulu scene: hearth, field and bridal feast by Jessie Hertslet. Durban, Knox, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 76, photos, portraits. Nine radio broadcasts on Zulu life & culture. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Unsold

Lot #30 A brief history of missionary enterprise in antient and modern times. Lecture memoranda, World Missionary Conference, Edinburgh, 1910 London, Burroughs Wellcome & Co., 1910. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 344,(1), portraits, illustrations. The first 230 pages give a history of missions worldwide, including Africa, South America, etc. Pages 231 - 344 are dedicated to Burroughs Wellcome, their products, etc.. Covers lightly marked, very light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #31 Und die Vögel des Himmels wohnen unter seinen Zweigen: Hundert Jahre Bauernmission in Südafrika Herausgegeben in Verbindung mit zahlreichen Mitarbeiten von Winfried Wickert. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung Hermannsburg, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 396, plates, end-paper maps. Account of the Bauernmission in Natal, Zululand and among the Tswana inTransvaal & Botswana. German text. Cover corners worn, paper browned, name-stamp on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #32 Na die land van Dingaan by M.W. Theunissen. Stellenbosch, C.S.V.-Boekhandel, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 192, photos, portraits, map. Account of mission work in northern Zululand. Afrikaans text. No dust jacket, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #33 Lig in Soutpansberg: die sendingwerk van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk in Noord-Transvaal, 1863-1963 by W.L. Maree. Pretoria, Sinodale Sendingkommissies van die Noord- en Suid-Transvaalse Streeksinodes van die N.G. Kerk, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 235, photos, portraits, end-paper maps. Account of missionary work in the Soutpansberg area of northern Transvaal. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #34 Geschiedenis van de Gemeente Swellendam by A Dreyer. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),73, photos, portraits, illustrations. A history of the N.G. Kerk in Swellendam. Dutch text. Signature of A. dreyer on recto of frontispiece. Spine frayed, covers a bit marked, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #35 Challenge to the church: a theological comment on the political crisis in South Africa. The Kairos document Johannesburg, Kairos Theologians, 1985. Third impression. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),28. The famous & controversial Kairos document stimulated debate on politics and religion in apartheid South Africa. A couple of newspaper clippings inside front cover, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold

Lot #36 Africa in social change [changing traditional societies in the modern world] by P.C. Lloyd. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1972. Reprint with revisions. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 376 + adverts.. A social anthropologist looks at social change in west Africa. Penguin African Library. Covers creased, paper browned, price drawn through on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Lot #37 Europa en die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog (1899-1902) by G.D. Scholtz. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Dust jacket. Cloth. Pp. 224. The part played by continental Europe in the Anglo-Boer War, including Paul Kruger's visit there. Afrikaans text. Previous owner's signature on end-paper, some bowning. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Unsold

Lot #38 Tot nagedagtenis van Emily Hobhouse by Dr. N.J. van der Merwe. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),52, 2 portraits, plate. Published to honour the burial of the remains of Hobhouse at the Nasionale Vroue Monument at Bloemfontein. Afrikaans text. Poorly produced book and as usual covers worn & working loose, binding shaken, previous owner's details on end-paper, rear end-paper removed. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

Lot #39 The conquest of North Africa: the first complete authoritative account of the entire three years North African Campaign from Egypt to Tunisia. Full story, facts and figures hitherto unrevealed. Illustrated with explanatory maps, charts and official photographs. Prepared from official records and first-hand reports London, Burke Publishing, c. 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 78, photos, maps. Covers frayed & working loose, missing a page before the title-page (blank ??). Fair+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #40 War comes to Umvoti: the Natal - Zululand border, 1878-79 by J.P.C. Laband & P. Thompson. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1980. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),138, numerous maps & plans (some folding). Detailed study of the Anglo-Zulu War on the border between Natal & Zululand. Covers lightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R350.00

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

Auction FORTY-THREE concluded on Wednesday 9 December @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 In darkest Africa, or the quest, rescue and retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria by Henry M. Stanley. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xv,529 + xv,472, full-page & smaller engravings, portraits, folding table, maps (2 folding). One of Stanley's major accounts of exploration in Central Africa. Covers rubbed & edge-worn, hinges weakened internally, foxing. Sadly most of the one folding map is missing. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #2 A campanha de 1783 contra o Vtigulo by Oliveira Boléo. Lourenco Marques, Minerva Central, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 27. A study of certain incidents in the early colonial history of Mozambique. Portuguese text. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #3 Das terras do império vátua às praças da república Boer by Diocleciano Fernandes das Neves & Ilidio Rocha. Lisbon, Publicações Dom Quixote, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 208. Account of explorations and hunting adventures of Das Neves and Joao Albasini in the Zoutpansberg & Origstad area of the Transvaal lowveld and their meetings with the Boers and tribal peoples in the mid-19th century. Portuguese text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #4 Dawn to dusk by Dora Ortlepp Poultney. London, Cassell & Co., 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 256. Account of pioneer life in South Africa. The author met many famous South Africans. Dust jacket badly damaged, label on end-paper, rubber-stamp on paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #5 Acutts in Africa by Yvonne Miller, Durban, Privately published, 1978. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,206, photos, portraits, tables. A history of this well-known Natal pioneer family and their descendants. Copy no. 157 of a limited edition of 500 only. Signature on front paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 The Zulu yesterday and to-day: twenty-nine years in South Africa by Gertrude R. Hance. New York, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 274, plates, portraits, folding map. The author was an American missionary who worked among the Zulus. Originally published in 1916. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #7 Godfrey Callaway, missionary in Kaffraria, 1892-1942: his life and writings edited by E.D. Sedding. London, Society for Promoting Christina Knowledge, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 332, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. A collection of articles & letters written in Pondoland & Transkei. No dust jacket, covers slightly rubbed, front end-paper removed. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #8 Missionary in South Africa by Nicholas Humphreys. London, Blackfriars, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,237. Account of mission work in South Africa. Inscribed & signed by the author. Dust jacket torn & worn, covers a bit marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #9 Doornkloof-wêreld ... Doornkloof, Ned. Geref. Kerk, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),215, photos, portraits, tables. A history of the farm, area & church. Includes chapters on Nellmapius, Irene concentration camp & Jan Smuts. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #10 Israels toekomst. Toespraak gehouden naar aanleiding van Ezechiel XXXVII., in de Gereformeerde Kerk aan de Paarl by F. Lion Cachet. Cape Town, J.M. Belifante, 1876. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22. A sermon in Dutch. Spine repaired with tape, cover edges chipped. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #11 Itestamente Elitya ... The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; translated out of the original Greek; into the Zulu language New York, American Bible Society, 1903. First edition thus. 16mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (iii),486. A small New Testament in Zulu. Blank leaf slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Lot #12 Bantu Studies: a journal devoted to the scientific study of Bantu, Hottentot and Bushman, vol. XI, no. 3. September, 1937 Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (159) - (295), photo-plates, tables (some folding). The whole issue is dedicated to articles on the BUSHMEN by Raymond Dart, M.R. Drennan, I.D. MacCrone, D.F. Bleek, Maria G. Breyer-Brandwijk & J.F. Maingard on genealogy, the Tsamma, language, arrow poison & health. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R1200.00

Lot #13 Cape of Good Hope. Ministerial Department of Native Affairs. Report of W. Coates Palgrave, esq., Special Commissioner to the tribes north of the Orange River, of his mission to Damaraland and Great Namaqualand in 1876 Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),117,xli,iv. Report to the Cape Parliament on his expedition to the tribes of the far northern interior of South Africa. State Library Reprints no. 46. Covers lightly browned, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #14 Illustrated official handbook of the Cape and South Africa: a résumé of the history, conditions, populations, productions and resources of the several colonies, states, and territories edited by John Noble. London, J.C. Juta & Co., 1896. Second edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 48 (adverts.),xvi,xvi,568,82-147 (adverts.), plates (1 folding), illustrations. A very detailed guide book to South Africa, including chapters on all districts including Pondoland, sugar industry in Natal, Zululand, Amatongaland & Swaziland, Mashonaland, Mozambique, diamond, gold & coal mining, as well as farming and other industries. A useful reference guide. Spine worn away, binding shaken & repaired with tape, inside & outside, missing the folding map. Fair. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R155.00

Lot #15 Natal: the garden province of southern Africa Durban, South African Railways & Harbours, c. 1930s. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos, illustrations. A booklet that acts as a guide to the whole province, with photos of street scenes in Durban, Pietermaritzburg & Vryheid. Pamphlet folded down the middle, but Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #16 Idylls chiefly South African by Lillian Dufaur Clark. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),24. A small volume of poetry, probably dating from about 1920s. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Lot #17 Gold dust: siftings from South African poems which most closely reflect the life, scenery, fauna and flora of South Africa selected by E.H. Crouch. London, A.C. Fifield, 1917. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 78,(1, advert.). Covers a bit rubbed, name-stamp inside front cover, foxing. An unusually good copy. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #18 Echoes and imitations by A.S. Scrimgeour. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1926. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 47,(1),(1, advert.). A small volume of poetry. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Lot #19 The treasures of darkness and other poems by P.A. Louw. Cape Town, Standard Press, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),62. A collection of poems written in Umtali, Rhodesia. Wrapper edges frayed & creased, name-stamp inside front wrapper, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #20 Oorlogs en andere gedichten by F.W. Reitz. Potchefstroom, "Het Westen" Drukkerij, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (iv),108,(4, adverts.). A most interesting volume of mostly Anglo-Boer War verse by a former president of the Orange Free State. The author has translated a number of the poems into English. Covers a bit marked, name-stamp on front paste-down, hinges slightly tender, paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R305.00

Lot #21 Kom ons eet boerekos ['n keur uit ons kos-erfenis] by Cecile Kemp. Pretoria, J.P. van der Walt, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),210, decorations. A selection of traditional Boer recipes including venison, baking, etc.. Afrikaans text. Covers a bit soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #22 Boerekos: tradisionele Suid-Afrikaanse resepte by Dine van Zyl. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 191, colour photo-plates. Includes traditional recipes for venison, biltong, wors, baking, etc.. Afrikaans text. Some browning in text. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #23 Bronwaters van genesing: die tradisionele warmbron-waterkuur in ons volksgeneeskunde by Prof. Bun Booyens. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),131, photo-plates, map. A study of medicinal properties of water & springs in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #24 The medicinal springs of South Africa by Prof. Max Morris Rindl. Cape Town, South African Association for the Advancement of Science, c. 1917. First edition. 8vo. Stapled in plain buff wrappers. Pp. (528) - 552, folding tables, folding map. The author did a study of the chemical composition of the water at the various mineral springs around southern Africa. An extract bound into plain wrappers. Some staining. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #25 Fashion in South Africa, 1652-1900: an illustrated history of styles and materials for men, women and children, with notes on footwear, hairdressing, accessories and jewellery by Daphne H. Strutt. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,411, colour plates, photos, portraits, diagrams. Standard work on clothing & related items up to the Anglo-Boer War. Spine of dust jacket browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Unsold

Lot #26 Africana repository: notes for a series of lectures given to the Hillbrow Study Centre from March to May 1964 by R.F. Kennedy. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp.xiii,178, plates. Includes essays on the Portuguese seafarers, shipwrecks, the Dutch, Batavian & British colonial periods, missionaries, great explorers, hunters, soldiers and artists as well as a chapter on Johannesburg africana. A special association copy, inscribed to Miss Anna H. Smith [well known africana expert, head of the Africana Museum in Johannesburg and writer of the introduction to this book] by the author and signed on 9.9.1965. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly torn in two places. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #27 Africana books & pictures: a selection of published papers by Frank R. Bradlow. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,136, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A selection of essays, speeches, etc. on South African art and artists, mainly of the Victorian period, study of lithography and famous collections. Dust jacket slightly soiled, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 Unsold

Lot #28 Pictorial art in South Africa during three centuries to 1875 by A. Gordon-Brown. London, Chas. J. Sawyer, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 172, plates, diagrams. Apart from a detailed dictionary of over 400 artists working in South Africa, there are detailed studies of artists in the eastern Cape, Thomas Bowler & Thomas Baines. Spine title faded, corners slightly bumped. some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Lot #29 Nederlandse publicaties betreffende Zuid-Afrika, 1800-1899 by Dr G.J. Schutte. Cape Town, South African Library, 1989. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 106. A bibliography of Dutch books and articles referring to South Africa published during the 19th century. Very useful for books on theology, history, politics, military, etc.. Dutch text. South African Library, Grey Bibliographies #17. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

Lot #30 Colonialism in Africa, 1870-1960. Volume 5. A bibliographical guide to colonialism in sub-Saharan Africa by Peter Duignan & L.H. Gann. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,552. Covers history, ethnology, law, politics, religion, geography and even biology & geology. Includes booksin English, German, French, Italian, Dutch and Afrikaans. Well annotated and a most useful reference tool. Dust jacket price-clipped. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Unsold

Lot #31 Catalogue of printed books and papers relating to South Africa. Part 1. Botany by P. MacOwan & H. Bolus. Cambridge, South African Philosophical Society, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xlv-lxxv,(103)-190. The bibliography consists of pp. (111)-187 ancluding its own title-page and contains 551 books & articles alphabetically by author. This is the first bibliography of South African botany and is quite comprehensive considering the date. Rare. The bibliography section has unopened pages. Original wrappers chipped at spine & back cover loose, light foxing, some notes & pen marks in margins. VG. Reserve price: R850.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #32 The plant geography of South Africa by I.B. Pole Evans. Pretoria, Government Printere, 1918. Reprinted from the Official Year Book, 1917. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 8 photo-plates, map. Wraps torn & marked, ex-library copy. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #33 Native names in use in Swaziland for trees, shrubs and other plants by O.B. Miller. Johannesburg, South African Forestry Association, 1941. Reprinted from the Journal of the South African Forestry Association no. 6, April, 1941. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers as issued. Pp. (89)-97. Signature of well-known botanist H.P. van der Schijff on front page & some notes in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold

Lot #34 Trees found in the Transvaal [a booklet for the use of Boy Scouts] by M. Bolton. Johannesburg, Boy Scouts' Association, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 55, illustrations. Signature on front cover, covers & text browned. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Lot #35 Bydrae tot die studie van die probleme rakende die Drakensbergse-bewaringsgebied by J.D. Scott. Pretoria, Government Printer. 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 181, photos, tables, maps. A doctoral thesis through Wits on conservation and farming issues in the Drakensberg. Afrikaans text. Departement van Landbou, Natalse Landbounavorsingsinstituut Wetenskaplike reeks no. 2. Some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Lot #36 An agro-ecological survey of Natal by J.A. Pentz. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers (as issued ?). Pp. (i),10, 2 folding charts, 2 large folding colour maps. A precursor to Acocks "Veld types". Department of Agriculture and Forestry (Soil and Veld Conservation Series no. 7). Title-page damaged. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #37 The seed-drift of South Africa and some influences of ocean currents on the strand vegetation by John Muir. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),108, photo-plates, tables. Department of Agriculture and Forestry, Botanical Survey Memoir no. 16. Some corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #38 Check-list of the flowering plants of the divisions of George, Knysna, Humansdorp, and Uniondale by H.G. Fourcade. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),127, tables. Department of Agriculture & Forestry, Division of Plant Industry, Botanical Survey Memoir no. 20. Covers a bit marked, some corners creased, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #39 A botanist in southern Africa, 1971, or the new botany in contemporary South Africa inaugural lecture by C.F. Cresswell., delivered 22 September, 1971. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),27, tables. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Lot #40 Flowering trees and shrubs for use in South Africa by T.R. Sim. Johannesburg, Specialty Press of S.A., 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),200,(2, adverts.), folding colour frontispiece, photos, line-drawings. Pp. 149-192 deal with indigenous spcies. Spine frayed at top & front edge, text browned. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction FORTY-TWO concluded on Wednesday 2 December @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 The Pioneer. Volume 1. People, places and items of historical interest in and around Bulawayo. This volume commemorates Bulawayo's 75th anniversary, 1893-1968 Bulawayo, Rhodesia Pioneers' and Early Settlers' Society, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 97, portrait. A series of articles on early pioneers, military & history of Rhodesia. Covers & text a bit browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #2 Proposals for a new constitution for Rhodesia N.p., 1979. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without covers (as issued ?). Pp. (iii),12. An official publication of the Rhodesian government [Cmd. R.R. 2-1979] being proposals for a new constitution under a democratically elected government. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Lot #3 Medicinal springs of South Africa compiled by M.M. Rindl. Johannesburg, South African Railways & Harbours, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, tables, map. Guide to medicinal springs in South Africa. Covers lightly marked, title-page missing. Fair. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #4 The Cape Hospital Board, 1913-1949: with a survey of hospital development in the Cape Peninsula from early times by C. Graham Botha. Cape Town, Privately published, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 28. A brief history of hospitals at the Cape from early times to the end of the Second World War. Some staining. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #5 Skin deep: the autobiography of a woman doctor by Jean Walker. Kommetjie [South Africa], Dr. J.F. Midgley, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),171, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits. Recollections of her father (the well-known historian Eric Walker) and of her own experiences as a woman doctor in Cape Town. Inscribed & signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #6 Beterskap: uit die gevalboek van 'n plattelandse geneesheer by Dr. Tooi Burger. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 147. Daily experiences of a doctor in the South African platteland. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket & text a bit foxed. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #7 Mydorp: portrait of a platteland boyhood by Dudley D'Ewes. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 96, illustrations by Papas. Recollections of a childhood in a platteland village in the Cape. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #8 The first South African detectives by Alan F. Hattersley, Cape Town, Howard Timmins,, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 171,(3). The author looks at early police and detection work in Cape Town, Graaff Reinet and Durban. Dust jacket chipped & marked, tape-marks on end-papers, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #9 History in our schools: mutual respect or antagonism ? by A.C. Martin. Durban, Privately published, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 21. The author (a former headmaster at Durban High School) warns of the danger posed by the Afrikaner Broederbond of domination of education in South Africa. He shows the part played by those of Brtish descent in the pioneering of the country. At the same time he does not give any credit to the black "savages". Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers marked & frayed t spine, ex-library copy. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #10 Journal of Natal and Zulu History Six issues, as a collection. Durban, University of Natal, 1981 - 1987. First editons. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Volumes 4 - 10. Various paginations, not illustrated. Each volume contains at least four articles on Natal/Zulu history, politics, Anglo-Zulu War, local history, law, etc.. Leading academics who contributed include John Laband, Frank Emery, Donal McCracken, Paul Thompson, Bill Guest, Uma Mesthrie, John Lambert & Charles Ballard. VG. As a collection. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #11 A camera in Quathlamba: photographing the Drakensberg by Malcolm L. Pearse. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 150 wonderful uncoloured photos of the Drakensberg. Inscribed & signed by the photographer. A difficult book to find in any condition. Dust jacket preserved with plastic, taped to inside of jacket, foxing, previous owner's details on front paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #12 Silverton Bowling Club history: golden jubilee, 1917-1967 by Eric Goetzsche. Durban, Privately published, c. 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xii,86, photos, portraits, colour emblems, tables. A history of this Durban sports club. Inscribed & signed by the author. Quite heavy foxing, name-stamp. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #13 Mariannhil, 1882-1982 Durban, Mariannhill Mission, 1982. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63,(1), photos. A photographic history of the mission. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #14 The story of a Parish, 1873-1947: being the history of the Parish of Lower Umgeni now the Parish of St. James, Stamford Hill by J.H.W. Bullimore. Durban, Privatel5 published, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 76, photos, portrait, facsimiles. History of this Durban Anglican church. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #15 Random recollections of a Presbyterian parson by Charles Scott-Shaw. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vi),74, photos, portraits. Anecdotes from life as defence force chaplain and as Presbyterian minister among 1820 descendants. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #16 Monarchs, missionaries & African intellectuals: African theatre and the unmaking of colonial marginality by Bhekizizwe Peterson Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. (xi),300. Study of the development of black theatre in South Africa in the early years of the 20th century at Mariannhill & Johannesburg. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R1300.00

Lot #17 Fishermen of the Bangweulu swamps: a study of the fishing activities of the Unga tribe by W.V. Brelsford Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1972. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 169,(2), photo-plates, tables (some folding), folding map. An ethnological study of a Zambian tribe. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 12. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #18 Government in Zazzau [A study of government in the Hausa chiefdom of Zaria in northern Nigeria from 1800 to 1950] by M.G. Smith. London, Oxford University Press, 1970. Reprint. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. xii,371, tables, folding maps (including one loose in pocket at rear). An ethnological, historical & political study. Covers a bit soiled, inscription inside front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #19 Art and craft of southern Africa: treasures in transition by Rhoda Levinsohn, edited by Barbara LaVine. Johannesburg, Delta Books, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 144, profusely illustrated with colour & black/white photos & maps. The author, a world authority on indigenous South African art, looks at effect of westernisation on African craft. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 unsold

Lot #20 The interpretation of archaeological evidence Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1972. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64, 1 plate, tables, maps. "Goodwin Series" no 1. A collection of articles by leading archaeologists. Pamphlet creased. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #21 Progress in later cenozoic studies in South Africa Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1974. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 72, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. "Goodwin Series" no. 2. A collection of papers read at a conference in Pretoria in 1973. All papers deal with the time-span of man and contributors include Phillip V. Tobias, C.K. Brain and other experts. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #22 Photographic documentation of vegetational changes in Africa over a third of a century by H.L. Shantz & B.L. Turner. Arizona, University of Arizona, 1958. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),vi,158, photo-plates (including some foldout landscapes, graphs, map. Interesting to think of this topical subject half a century ago. University of Arizona, College of Agriculture, report #169. Spine repaired with tape, corners creased, name-stamp on upper cover & signature inside front cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #23 Proceedings of the Symposium on the Okavango Delta and Its Future Utilisation. National Museum, Gaborone, Botswana, August 30th to September 2nd, 1976. Gaborone, Botswana Society, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,350, diagrams, tables, maps. Symposium dealing with conservation and utilisation of the Okavango Delta system, including geology, people, weather, hydrology, vegetation & flooding. Covers rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #24 The Kalahari, or thirstland redemption by E.H.L. Schwarz. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, c. 1920. First edition. 8vo. Printed boards. Pp. vi,163,(3, adverts.), plates, diagrams, 2 folding maps. The author proposed a scheme to dam up the water flowing out of the Kalahari, making the area more fertile and habitable. Boards slightly rubbed & browned, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R210.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #25 Missionary travels and researches in South Africa: including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa by David Livingstone. London, Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.. 19th century reprint. 8vo. Full red leather, gilt titles, all edges gilt. Pp. xv,617, portrait, photo-plates. Later edition of Livingstone's explorations in southern Africa, containing the full text of his travels into Botswana, to Lake 'Ngami and the Victoria Falls and down the Zambesi to the Indian Ocean. Probably published c. 1890s. Spine rubbed, torn at head & foot, edges rubbed, front end-paper removed. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #26 Carteret's Voyage Round the World, 1766-1769 edited By Helen Wallis. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1965. First edition. Two volumes. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xii,273 + vi, 275-564, plates, portrait, folding maps. Although most of this account of voyages takes place in the Pacific, there is a brief stopover at the Cape and a description of te giraffe found there. Compiled from the original manuscript journals of Philip Carteret. The Hakluyt Society, second series no. CXXIV & CXXV. Dust jackets a bit shabby but present, spines slightly damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #27 The late Right Hon. C.J. Rhodes. Special Memorial Number [of the "Diamond Fields Advertiser"] Kimberley, Diamond Fields Advertiser, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 136,(1), frontispiece (portrait). A booklet dedicated to articles, reminiscences, speeches, addresses, and following of the funeral procession to the Matopos. Rare. Wrappers detached & frayed, rubber-stamp on front cover, text pages very browned. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #28 Bird of paradise: José Dale Lace by Daphne Saul. Johannesburg, Parktown Westcliff Heritage Trust, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),41, photos, portraits. A brief biography of a socialite who lived in Parktown in the 1890s and early 1900s. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #29 Driehonderd jaar nasiebou: stamouers van die Afrikanervolk by Dr. D.F. du T. Malherbe. Stellenbosch, Tegniek, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxv,267. Gives the names, origins and marriages of the Afrikaner family origins. Afrikaans text. Signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #30 Settlers to the Cape of Good Hope: organisation of the Nottinghamshire party, 1819-1820 by Clive M. Burton. Port Elizabeth, Historical Society of Port Elizabeth, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22, portrait, illustration, facsimile, map. Looks at the formation of a party in England, the selection of settlers, document to be signed, etc.. Port Elizabeth Series no. 5. Copy no. 221 of a limited edition of only 500 copies. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #31 Kaapse archiefstukken lopende over het jaar 1778 afgeschreven en met een register voorzien door Kathleen M. Jeffreys, met een voorwoord door E.A. Walker. Cape Town, Union Archives, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. iv,(i,ii),556, tables. This volume contains government reslutions, diary & letters for the Cape of Good Hope, for the year 1778. Dutch text. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #32 Inscriptions left by early European navigators on their way to the east by L. Péringuey. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1913. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, facsimiles. A study of inscriptions mainly carved into rocks. Guide Leaflet. No. 1. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #33 The special and commemorative postmarks, cachets and covers of South Africa, 1892-1975 by Hasso O. Reisener. Pretoria, Privately published, 1975. First edition. 4to. Half-leather. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),341, reproductions, facsimiles, map. Copy no. 56 of the Subscriber's edition, limited to 100 copies bound in half-leather, signed by the author. Dust jacket a bit chipped & rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R900.00 unsold

Lot #34 Africa: four centuries of maps from the Don Africana Collection; en exhibition held in the Paper Gallery, 5 Febrary 1992 - 1 March 1992 .... Durban, Durban Municipal Library, 1992. First edition, 4to. Card covers. Pp. (i),47,(1), colour plates, illustrations. An exhibition catalogue with extensive information on the maps exhibited in the Durban Art Gallery. Covers very slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #35 Sea foods of southern Africa by Lydia Morris. Cape Town, Purnell, 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),159, colour plates, illustrations. A book of traditional recipes using sea food. No dust jacket, covers marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #36 Cape cookery: simple yet distinctive by A.G. Hewitt. Cape Town, David Philip, 1973. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 111, illustrations. A larger format illustrated edition of te first (1890) cook book ever produced in South Africa. Dust jacket tatty, covers edge-worn, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R70.00 unsold

Lot #37 The British case against the Boer republics London: Imperial South African Association, 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36. Study of causes of the Anglo-Boer War from a pro-British stance. SABIB. 2, p. 637, HACKETT, p. 160. Wrappers marked & frayed, piece torn from back wrap, some page edges lightly stained & frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R370.00 Sold: R370.00

Lot #38 Convoy [The musings and ramblings of a South African motor transport driver through the campaigns in Kenya, Abyssinia, Somaliland, and Eritrea] by Alex O.S. Richards. George [South Africa], George & Knysna Herald, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. vi,33, drawings. Anecdotal stories & poetry. Wraps worn, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #39 The buffalo soldiers: the story of South Africa's 32-Battalion, 1975-1993 by Col. Jan Breytenbach. Johannesburg, Galago, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 360, colour photos, portrait, maps. First edition of this comprehensive history by the battalion's founding commander. Deals with the bush war in Angola. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #40 My life with the SA Defence Force by Magnus Malan. Pretoria, Protea Book House, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 509, photos, portraits, maps. Autobiography of the former Ministere of Defence under the apartheid government. Includes a fair amount of material on the Angola conflict. Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00

All auctions previous to December 2009 can be viewed on Old Auction


Reserve & bidding is in South African Rands (about $1 = R7.60)

This is an unsophisticated, fun auction and our decision is final

Please enquire about postage costs and payment before bidding

email us bids, comment and feedback: email

If you wish to enter an item for future auctions lets discuss it.  

For more books and shop details visit our home page

Dennis Slotow

Great Books

Granada Square, Chartwell Drive

Umhlanga 4320 KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

home