Great Books - Mini-Auctions

email us bids, comment and feedback: email

If you are not on our weekly newsletter list, you may be interested in visiting our newsletter page with articles on Africana collecting

Our weekly auction is back !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is a fun auction but your bid is a commitment. Postage is additional to the hammer price if required. We are no longer VAT registered, so VAT does not apply. If you have any interesting africana books you wish to dispose of, let me know. If you are interested in any unsold lot from a previous auction on this page, please contact us to find out if it is still available and the price

AUCTION THIRTY-THREE HAS STARTED AND FINISHES WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER @ 1PM SOUTH AFRICAN TIME. There are 44 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Thoughts on South Africa by Olive Schreiner. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 398, frontispiece (portrait). A collection of essays on various subjects, including Boer character, domestic life of the Boers, Mashonaland, etc., compiled by Cronwright Schreiner and published after Olive's death. Crease in spine, covers rubbed, book-plate, one page loose (but present), some pencil notes in the text, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R240.00

Lot #2 The Portuguese seaborne empire, 1415-1825 by C.R. Boxer. London, Hutchinson, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxvi,426, plates, facsimiles, maps (1 folding). An academic study of Portuguese maritime exploration, including expeditions into the interior of east & west Africa. Dust jacket torn. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 current bid: R500.00

Lot #3 The story of the British settlers of 1820 in South Africa by Harold Edward Hockly. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1966. Second enlarged & revised edition, reprinted. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xx),284, plates, portraits, maps. A good general history of the 1820 settlers. No dust jacket, frontispiece loose (but present), ex-library copy. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R230.00

Lot #4 Roll of the British settlers in South Africa: part 1 up to 1826 by E. Morse Jones. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,174, portraits, maps (1 folding). Details of over 2000 British settlers, with lists and biographies. Only one volume was published. End-papers lightly marked, light browning. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R280.00

Lot #5 The highlands of Kaffraria: a review of outstanding incidents in Kaffirland and British Kaffraria leading up to the rise of King William's Town, Keiskama Hoek and East London, with special reference to the history and situation of Fort Stokes by A.W. Burton. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),67, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R210.00

Lot #6 The Cape colour question: a historical survey by W.M. Macmillan. London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,304, frontispiece (portrait), 2 folding maps. Early study of the colour issue in South Africa, based particularly on the papers of John Philip, the missionary. Dust jacket a bit frayed & marked, now in protective plastic. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 The Cape Coloured people, 1652-1937 by J.S. Marais. London, Longmans, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxi,(i),296, folding map. The history & development of the coloured people in South Africa. Dust jacket , covers a bit marked, book-plate on end-paper, signature on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #8 The Malays of Cape Town by John Schofield Mayson. Pretoria, State Library, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (i),39. A study of the Cape "Malays" by an officer of the 40th Lancashire R.V. , originally published in Manchester in 1861. State Library Reprints no. 58. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 current bid: R150.00

Lot #9 Basutoland records. Four volumes. 1833-1868 by George McCall Theal. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1964. Facsimile reprint. Four volumes. Hardcovers. 2454 pages, 8 maps. Originally published in three volumes in 1883, this is a facsimile reprint with a new biography of Theal by R.F.M. Immelman, a bibliography of Theal's work & comprehensive index. This important work is not a history of Basutoland, but contains all the important documents & letters written by French and other missionaries, voortrekkers, native chiefs, Free State & Cape governors and other officials, soldiers, etc.. An essential tool on Basutoland (Lesotho) history and administration. Covers a bit soiled, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R900.00 bids welcome

Lot #10 Memoir respecting the Kaffers, Hottentots, and Bosjemans, of South Africa. Volume 1 by Lieut-Col. Sutherland. Cape Town, Pike & Philip, 1845. First edition. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Pp. (vii),432. A study of the Khoi, San & Xhosa, particularly relating to the eastern Cape frontier zone, from original documents and personal observations. A second volume was published a year later. SABIB, 4/444. Covers rubbed, title-label on spine partly worn away, number on half-title, library-stamp on a few pages. Some pages unopened. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #11 Selections from The wild sports of southern Africa by Captain William Cornwallis Harris, edited by J.W. Loubser .... London, Macmillan & Co., 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 182, map. An abridged version of this famous hunting & exploring book. Harris travelled extensively in the Free State and as far as the Magaliesberg and Limpopo. The editor provides notes and details of places. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the editor. Covers a bit rubbed, book-plate on front end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #12 [A Review of] Narrative of an expedition into southern Africa, during the years 1836 and 1837 ... by Capt. W.C. Harris London, Quarterly Review, 1839. First edition. Extract. Pp. 188 - 232. A favourable review of Harris' "Wild sports" published in the "Quarterly Review," vol. 64, no. 27. See note in SABIB, 2/506. Stapled into modern plain card covers, page 187/188 trimmed and pasted inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R210.00

Lot #13 Eight months in an ox-waggon: reminiscences of Boer life by E.F. Sandeman. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1975. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,xii,402,23 (publisher list), illustrations, folding map. Reprint of an important account of travels through Natal into Transvaal and to the eastern Transvaal gold fields. The author also travelled in the southern parts of what was later to become the Kruger National Park. This facsimile reprint of the 1880 edition has a new foreword by B.J.T. Leverton, a colour frontispiece and additional plates. It also includes the detailed folding map by Fred Jeppe. Africana Reprint Library , volume 1. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #14 Map of the Zoutpansberg District, Transvaal Goldfields by H. Raddatz. (Cape Town), Argus Printing Co. Ltd., (c. 1880s). First edition. Large map, lithographed in black, brown, blue & red on paper panels, backed on linen, folding into marbled-paper covers. Size 67 x 57 cm. Shows the area from Marabastad in the west to the Mozambique border in the east and between the Olifants River in the south and a bit above the Limpopo River in the north. The routes followed by Elton along the Limpopo in 1870 & Mauch in 1871 are shown. The villages of Marabastad, Pietersburg, Houtboschdorp, Albasini & Schoemansdal (abandoned) are shown as well as mission stations such as Elim, Mphome, Beuster & Thomas. A number of tribes & tribal villages are shown, as well as all the usual geographical features. Vegetation features such as Baobab, thick bush, forest, etc. are also occasionally given. An attractive, excellent & detailed map of the area that includes much of the Kruger National Park. Raddatz also produced maps on Swaziland and other areas of southern Africa (mainly for Justus Perthes in Germany). Covers a bit worn, some light browning. VG. Reserve price: R900.00 bids welcome

Lot #15 Across the Kalahari Desert by W.J. Makin. London, Arrowsmith, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 288, photo-plates, portraits, end-paper map. Account of an expedition across the Kalahari in Bechuanaland. Spine slightly sunned, covers lightly marked, one plate loose (but present), light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #16 A husband and a farm in Rhodesia by Jeannie M. Boggie. (Bulawayo, Privately published), 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 372, photo-plates, portraits. The author arrived from Scotland in 1917 and describes pioneer farm life in Rhodesia. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R250.00

Lot #17 Limpopo journey by Carel Birkby. London, Frederick Muller, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,274, photo-plates, end-paper map. Birkby travelled down the Limpopo from the source to the sea, visiting tribal people, farmers and prospectors along the way. Includes a chapter on the Kruger National Park. Price-clipped dust jacket damaged (now in protective plastic), covers slightly edge-worn, signature on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R270.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #18 Land of the silver mist by Harry Klein. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 221, photo-plates, portrait, end-paper map. A nice companion to the above book by Birkby, this one deals with much the same area, plus anecdotes and stories from the Drakensberg as far south as Griqualand East. Dust jacket & book quite severely stained, text not too bad. Fair. Reserve price: R100.00 current bid: R200.00

Lot #19 Stage-coach dust: pioneer days in South Africa by Harry Klein. London, Thomas Nelson, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 233 + adverts., photo-plates, map. Recounts adventures during pioneer times at Barberton & Kimberley, stage-coach travel, outlaws, campaigning in Matabeleland & against Malaboch, as well as a few chapters on the Anglo-Boer War. Covers lightly soiled, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R350.00

Lot #20 Tavern of the seas by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, c. 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 205, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, drawings. Stories of Cape Town & the Peninsula. Dust jacket damaged & repaired, some browning, inscription on half-title. Dust jacket in protective plastic. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #21 Grow lovely, growing old: the story of Cape Town's three centuries - the streets, the houses, the characters, the legends, traditions and folklore, the laughter and tears by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 271, colour frontispiece, plates. Another of Green's books that deal with historic Cape Town. The plates are after paintings by Charles D'Oyly done in the 1830s. Dust jacket torn & repaired (now in protective plastic), some browning. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 A taste of south-easter: memories of unusual Cape Town characters, queer shops and shows, old bars, hotels and cafés and the panorama of the streets by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),211, plates. Further Cape Town stories & unusual people. Some browning. Dust jacket in protective plastic. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Beyond the city lights: the story of the Western Province - the towns and the farms, the life and the people, the folklore and the legends by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, colour frontispiece, photo-plates. Some browning. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #24 In the land of the afternoon by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1951. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 255, colour frontispiece, plates, photos, end-paper map. The author travelled outside of the western Cape and visited platteland dorps & old Cape farms. Includes chapters on africana books & collectors. Dust jacket worn (now in protective plastic), some browning. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #25 In the land of the afternoon by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1952. First School Edition. 8vo. Limp card covers. Pp. 184. Unusual edition published for school users in cheaper covers, no dust jacket or illustrations and smaller print. Text browned. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #26 South African beachcomber: memories of the people of the shore and the stories they told; sand and dunes and treasure, seabirds and creatures of the sea; and personal impressions of certain islands in African waters by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 244, colour frontipiece, photo-plates. Much of the book deals with South Africa's beaches, while the final five chapters deal with Atlantic islands. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit edge-worn (now in protective plastic), text browned. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 current bid: R160.00

Lot #27 There's a secret hid away: memories of unusual experiences and mysteries in southern Africa and African isles; strange tales and legends and unrecorded adventures; and people who crossed the author's path and left him wondering by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 244, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, illustrations, end-paper map. Stories of southern Africa, with some on territories further north. Dust jacket spine sunned (now in protective plastic), some browning. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 Thunder on the Blaauwberg: a book of rare, strange and curious episodes inspired by a storm; personal experiences, encounters with unusual characters, mysteries and legends by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 269, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, illustrations. Further stories from all over southern Africa. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 So few are free by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 250, photo-plates. Stories of adventures & adventurers up the west coast of South Africa and into Namibia. Dust jacket edge-worn (now in protective plastic), covers lightly marked, inscription on recto of frontispiece. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #30 A giant in hiding: the life story of Frank Armstrong Wightman - cable operator, sailor, naturalist, author, archaeologist and hermit by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),220, photo-plates, portraits, end-paper map. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 current bid: R160.00

Lot #31 Voortrekkermense: 'n vijftal oorspronkelike dokumente oor die geskiedenis van die voortrek, met aantekeninge en bijlaë by Gustav S. Preller. Cape Town, Nationale Pers, 1918. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),ii,(i),335, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. A series of documents concerning the Great Trek, introduced by Preller. Text in Dutch and Afrikaans. "Burgerleeskring" no. 1. The work proved popular and a further five volumes were issued over some twenty years. Each volume is complete in itself and complete sets are rarerly found. SABIB, 3/728/729. Covers rubbed, name-stamp on front edges & a few pages. Good. ... Voortrekkermense II. 'n Drietal oorspronkelike dokumente oor die geskiedenis van die voortrek, met aantekeninge en bijlaë by Gustav S. Preller. Cape Town, Nationale Pers, 1920. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),291, plates, portraits, facsimile. This second volume contains the recollections of Karl Trichardt, Anna Steenkamp & Erasmus Smit. Text in Dutch & Afrikaans. "Burgerleeskring" Twede Jaargang, no. 1. Covers slightly rubbed, small picture on end-paper, signature on end-paper & bottom edge. Good+ ... Voortrekkermense III. Dokumente oor die geskiedenis van die voortrek, met aantekeninge en bijlae by Gustav S. Preller. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1922. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),190, plates, portraits. Recollections of Andries H. Potgieter, Adriaan Hendrik Stander, Izak J. Breytenbach and others. Text in Dutch & Afrikaans. "Burgerleeskring" Derde Jaargang, no. 5. Previous owner's signature & date on half-title, some browning. VG. ... Voortrekkermense IV. Dokumente uit die geskiedenis van die voortrek by Gustav S. Preller. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1925. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Pp. (v),162, portraits, facsimile. Recollections of among others Willem Gabriel Nel, Anna S. Coetzee, Schalk Willem Burger & Johanna P. Smit. Text in Dutch & Afrikaans. "Burgerleeskring" Vierde Jaargang, no. 6. Previous ownership details on end-paper, some browning. VG. ... Voortrekkermense (V) by Gustav S. Preller. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),190, portrait. Includes Afrikaans translation & German original of Carl Behrens diary & the conclusion of J.H. Hattingh's recollections. "Ons Geskiedenis-Serie." Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. ... Voortrekkermense (VI): 'n versameling oorspronklike dokumente uit die voortrek, 1838-1852 by Gustav S. Preller. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),258. Includes letters writen by voortrekkers A.W.J. Pretorius, J. Boshof and others, as well as by Major W.J. D'Urban & George Napier. Some in English, others in Dutch, with Afrikaans commentary. "Ons Geskiedenis-Serie." Previous owner's signature on end-paper, dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. For the six volumes, sold as a set Reserve price: R2000.00 bids welcome

Lot #32 Die lewe van Gert Maritz by H.B. Thom. Cape Town, Nasou, 1965. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xvi),294, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, plans, maps. This biography of the Voortrekker leader contains a new foreword by the author. Afrikaans text. Rear end-paper rubbed, dust jacket in protective plastic. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #33 Voortrekkerdorp by Herman Guest. Klerksdorp, Town Council, c. 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 262. A history of the voortrekker & mining town. Includes chapters on both Anglo-Boer Wars, administration, religion, agriculture, etc.. Spine a bit faded, hinges splitting internally. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 Thomas Francois Burgers: a biography by Dr. S.P. Engelbrecht. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1946. First English edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. iv,342. Biography of the former President of the Transvaal, translated from the Afrikaans. Library-stamp on verso of title-page, dust jacket in protective plastic. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 current bid: R200.00

Lot #35 The growth of Boer opposition to Kruger, 1890-1895 by C.T. Gordon. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,290. A study of Paul Kruger and his struggle to maintain power in the face of a vibrant "liberal" opposition. Crayon price on end-paper & red mark on bottom edges, dust jacket in protective plastic. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #36 Back to the mines by Fisher Vane. London, Hutchinson, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,362,(6, publisher's list). Personal observations of life on the Witwatersrand in the 1890s. Includes a bit about cricket at the Wanderers. A scarce book. SABIB, 4/616. Back cover stained, recased with new end-papers, some staining on page edges. Good. Reserve price: R260.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 The truth about the Transvaal: a record of facts based upon twelve years' residence in the country by Edward B. Rose. London, E.B. Rose, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (ii),vii,(i),(9)-358. The author discusses the causes of the Anglo-Boer War from a pro-Boer standpoint. He was formerly President of the Witwatersrand Mine Employés and Mechanics' Union. MENDELSSOHN, 2/249; HOSKEN, p. 171. Number on spine, which is rubbed, Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #38 The Transvaal war of 1881 and all about the Boers up to the latest situation of the present war, with particulars of the British forces in South Africa. "Weekly Budget: Special London, James Henderson, (1899). Fourth edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, illustrations, portraits, map. A very scarce & interesting publication, issued at the beginning of the Anglo-Boer War. Gives information on the First Boer War, Boer history, method of fighting & make-up of the army. There is a brief description of the Jameson Raid. Finally the likely points of attack by the Boers, British preparedness, etc. is also dealt with. SABIB, 4/741 (only two copies listed -of the third edition). Pamphlet in original orange wrappres, stapled into modern plain brown card covers, some tears & repairs to the text pages.Good. Reserve price: R700.00 bids welcome

Lot #39 The Times history of the war in South Africa, 1899-1902 ... vol. 6 edited by L.S. Amery. London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., 1909.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,(i),622, portraits. The concluding volume on the Anglo-Boer War, deals with reconstruction, repatriation, economic crisis, etc.. Finally there are a number of chapters on technical and administrative services during the war, including mobilisation, transport, railways, engineers, artillery, medical services and administration (martial law & military). Each volume is complete in itself. Spine slightly faded, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #40 The Times history of the war in South Africa, 1899-1902 ... vol. 7: Index and appendices edited by L.S. Amery. London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., 1909.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),209. Also contains a useful bibliography. Sadly there is considerable old insect damage in the text. Spine faded. Fair. Reserve price: R80.00 current bid: R80.00

Lot #41 The life of General Sir Charles Warren ... by his grandson, Watkin W. Williams ... Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiii,450, plates, portraits, 3 folding maps. The autobiography contains much material on Griqualand West & Bechuanaland, as well as on the Natal campaign during the Anglo-Boer War. Warren was held largely responsible for the British defeat at Spioen Kop. Spine marked, ex-library copy with stamps, etc. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 current bid: R300.00

Lot #42 London to Ladysmith via Pretoria by Winston Spencer Churchill. London, Longmans, Green, 1900. First edition, first impression. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiv,498,(2, adverts.),32 (publisher's list), plans & maps (some folding). Churchill's own account of his experiences during the Abnglo-Boer War. Includes his capture & escape from the Boers. Spine slightly faded, frayed down front hinge, corners rubbed, corner of front end-paper torn, signature of previous owner on blank preliminary page, sporadic light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R2000.00 bids welcome

Lot #43 A fight to a finish by Major C.G. Dennison. London, Longmans, Green, 1904. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (viii),192, photo-plates, portraits. Dennison gives his own account of his time in South Africa during both Anglo-Boer Wars. He commanded Dennison's Scouts. He was active in the western Transvaal, Free State & northern Cape. Captured by the Boers at Paardeberg he escaped and served as part of the Kimberley Column. A scarce Boer War item. HACKETT, p. 57. Covers slightly soiled, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R800.00 bids welcome

Lot #44 Oorlogsdagboek van 'n Transvaalse burger te velde, 1900-1901 met 'n inleiding en aantekeninge deur M.E.R.. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1976. Second edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),265, frontispiece (portrait), maps. A reprint of the Anglo-Boer War diary of Frederik L. Rothman, with two essays on the war by his sister M.E. Rothman. Dust jacket rubbed, light browning. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

AUCTION THIRTY-TWO FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 1 SEPTEMBER @ 1PM SOUTH AFRICAN TIME. There were 42 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Eenvoudige leerredenen nagelaaten door Helperus Ritzema van Lier, in leven Predikant te Cabo de Goede Hoop uitgegeven door Johannes Jacobus Hofstede, Predikant te Breda. Breda, W. van Bergen, 1806. First edition. 8vo. Pp. (ii),xxxii,390,(1), portrait on title-page. A series of Christian preachings in Dutch, done in Cape Town. Van Lier was a preacher/missionary. He corresponded regularly with the reformist theologian John Newton. SABIB, 4/619 (only four copies listed of this first edition). Bound in contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, spine detached from back cover, inscription on front paste-down "De Heer M.S. Falck, met de groeten van Eerw. A. Dreyer, Muizenberg, 9 Julie, 1923," previous ownership details on title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R1000.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #2 Verzameling van eenvoudige leerredenen, aan de Gemeente van de Hoofdplaats van Cabo de Goede Hoop, ter gedachtenis toegewijd door haren medeleeraar Helperus Ritzema van Lier uitgegeven en vermeerderd met eene nieuwe voorrede voor de tweede uitgaaf, door Cornelis van der Leeuw. Amsterdam, Messchert & Höveker, 1834. Third edition. 8vo. Contemporary half-leather, marbled boards. Pp. 24,356. A series of Christian preachings in Dutch, done in Cape Town and originally published in 1796. SABIB, 4/619 (only two copies listed of this third edition = calls for a page [probably addendum] after the final page of text, not present here). The third edition has a new introduction. Covers rubbed, some browning. VG. Reserve price: R800.00 sold: R800.00

Lot #3 Dagboek, gemeenzame brieven en overdenkingen, geschreven door wijlen mejufrouw Catharina Allegonda van Lier, aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop, en op haar verzoek, bij haar leven gedaan uitgegeven dor J.J. Kicherer. Amsterdam, H. Höveker, 1852. Fourth edition. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Pp. xii,288. Diary & letters of the sister of Helperus Ritzema van Lier, written in Dutch, with foreword by the editor, who was preacher for the Hervormde Kerk in Cape Town at the time (first published in 1804). Mostly spiritual, the book gives a picture of a woman in a religious congregation at the Cape in the late 19th century. She was a part of a group of Dutch speakers who espoused religious revival in Cape Town, and she was engaged to be married to Kicherer at the time of her death. SABIB, 4/619 (three copies of this edition listed). Covers rubbed, front blank leaf removed, the 4 pages of publisher's list is not present. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 sold: R1200.00

Lot #4 Herinnering aan het leven en den arbeid van den Weleerw. zeer geleerden Heer Gottl. Wilh. Anth. van der Lingen, in leven herder en leeraar der Nederd. Gereformeerde Gemeente aan de Paarl door zijne dochter M. de Villiers, geb. van der Lingen. Met een voorrede van den Weleerw., zeer Geleerden Heer P. Huet. Utrecht, C. van Bentum, 1875. First European printing. 8vo. Modern quarter-leather. Pp. xii,298,(13, publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait). Biography of Ds. G.W.A. van der Lingen, an important N.G. Kerk minister at Paarl. He founded the Gymnasium High School in 1858 and was very influential in the development of Afrikaner philosophy in the 19th century. Published anonymously in Cape Town in 1874, reprinted with an introduction by P. Huet in 1875. SABIB, 2/61. Nicely rebound in modern quarter-leather, tipped in opposite page 196 is a folded notice of a meeting chaired by van der Lingen, also pasted in front are two original small photos of him, near front is an inscription to Prof. D. Lategan, with his signature dated 1940. There are copious marginal notes and underlining of the text. An attractive copy of a rare book. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R900.00

Lot #5 Aanwijzingen betreffende de afkomst en bestemming van sommige Noordsche volken by Gottl. Wilh. Ant. van der Lingen. Cape Town, Richert, Pike, 1842. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary (original) cloth-backed boards. Pp. x,246. A religious-historic treatise on early development of Russia and the northern people as viewed from a study of the bible and of various authors. Dutch text. Signed and inscribed by the author. SABIB, 4/605. Binding very worn, hinges splitting, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #6 How shall you be delivered from the guilt of your sins? Cape Town, South African Christian Instruction Society, c. 1836. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers (as issued). Pp. 8. One of a few pamphlets published by this Christian organisation in the mid-1830s. Extremely rare. SABIB, 4/302 (only one copy of this edition listed). Some browning, unopened. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #7 Christus alles en allen. Leerrede over Col. III: IIb, uitgesproken in de Groote Kerk, Kaapstad, op Zondag, den 12 December, 1858 by C.H. de Smidt. Cape Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers, 1858. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Pp. 16. A theological sermon. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/53. Pamphlet without covers (as issued ?). Some light staining. Good. Reserve price: R1000.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 Gelijk Jezus! Overdenkingen over het beeld van den Zoon gods en onze gelijkvormigheid aan Hem by Andrew Murray. Amsterdam, Höveker, (1882). First edition. 16mo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),272. A theological work by a leading South African preacher. SABIB, 3/401 (four copies listed). Covers slightly rubbed, previous ownership details on end-paper, some foxing, binding shaken. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #9 Brieven aan mijne landgenooten over de onthouding van sterke dranken by E.Z.J. de Beer. Cape Town, Hooge Loge van Westelijk Z. Afrika, (c. 1890). An interesting series of letters written by a minister of the N.G. Church ar Greenpoint, Cape Town. The author refers to Ds. S.J. du Toit and argues against his standpoint on alcohol. The booklet was published by a Freemason society and one of the letters supports their ideals. SABIB, 2/27. Covers & text a bit frayed & stained. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #10 Sankey's geestelijke liederen by Ira David Sankey. Cape Town, Smuts & Hofmeyr, 1875. First edition. 16mo. Pamphlet. Pp. (32) unpaginated. A small booklet of 23 hymns in Dutch. SABIB, 4/128 (only two copies of this first edition listed). Without covers (as issued ?), foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #11 Die hoogste offer ('n musikale verwerking van die lydensverhaal volgens die Evangelie van Markus) gekomponeer deur Gerrit Bon. Sondag, 29 April 1945, 3.30 nm., Stadsaal, Pretoria Pretoria, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 7. A programme of a performance. Pamphlet creased. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Skrifberyminge van melodieë voorsien en uitgegee op las van die Sinode van die Geref. Gemeentes van Suid-Afrika, 1939. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1940. First edition. 12mo. Limp linen covers. Pp. iv,106. Afrikaans text. Name-stamp on cover. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #13 Almanak der Bijbel- en Bidvereeniging voor 1908 Cape Town, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1907. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (12) unpaginated. Calendar for sermons, etc. for 1908. Dutch text. Not listed in SABIB. Paper browned, corners slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #14 'n Eeu van sendingwerk: Referate gelewer by geleentheid van die Sendingkonferensie van die Gefedereerde Ned. Geref. Kerke in Suid-Afrika. Bloemfontein, 29 September - 3 Oktober 1938 Cape Town, S.A. Bybelvereniging, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),172. Papers presented on mission work by leading Afrikaner missionaries & theologians. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R800.00

Lot #15 Sendingsketse 1936 Cape Town, Algemene Sendingkommissie van die Ned. Ger. Kerk in Suid-Afrika, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Pp. 48. Essays on the various branches of South African missions. Afrikaans text. Pamphlet without wrappers (as issued ?), some margin tears, heavy underlining of the text. Fair + Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R800.00

Lot #16 Piet Weyers van die Soedan by Ds. J.W.L. Hofmeyr. Cape Town, Suid-Afrikaanse Bybelvereniging, (1924). First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),55, portrait. Account of a South African missionary in the Sudan. SABIB, 2/579. Inscription inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #17 'n Sosiologiese studie van die betrokkenheid van lidmate by die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk by Dr. C.J. Alant. Pretoria, Privately published, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),104, tables. A study of the role of the church in modern day South African cities. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #18 Die de Vos-beweging: gesien in die lig van die feite (N.p.), Sinodale Kommissie van die Ned. Her. of Geref. Kerk van Suid-Afrika, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Pp. (i),30. An interesting pamphlet concerning a breakaway faction just before and during the Second World War. De Vos was an Afrikaner "nationalist" who refused to support Smuts and the mainstream church viewpoint on current politics. Afrikaans text. Pamphlet without wrappers (as issued), signature on title, some marks. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #19 [Marriage of Mary Oppeheimer & Gordon Waddel] St. Mary's Cathedral, Johannesburg, November 3rd, 1965 ... G.H.W. ... M.O. A programme of 8 pages printed on thick paper, within thick paper covers. Being the service for the marriage of Mary Oppeheimer (daughter of Harry) to her first husband, a British Lions ruby international, Gordon Waddel. In pencil on front cover "Oppeheimer wedding," some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 The soldiers' hymnal compiled by the Senior Chaplain to the Union Defence Forces: Rev. A.G.O. Coertse. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1940. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 28 + 31 (Afrikaans text). Stamp of Kimberley Regiment on covers, some corners creased, text browned. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #21 Evangelische Missionslehre. Ein missions theoretischer Versuch. Erster Abteilung: die Begründung der Sendung by D.G. Warneck. Gotha, Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary quarter-leather. Pp. xvi,319. Academic study of the foundation of Christian missions. The first volume only, dealing with religious ethics, missionary background, etc. - not Africana. Published as "Zimmers Handbibliothek der praktischen Theologie", Bd. XVII. German text. Covers a little worn, inscription dated 1893 on preliminary blank, paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 Worcester Seminary Annual, June 20, 1897 N.p., 1897. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 49. First annual from this Cape school for girls. Includes articles on the school, religion, missions, etc. There is a complete list of boarders past & present. Extremely rare - not listed in SABIB. Wraps slightly worn. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #23 What doth the Lord require of us? A sermon preached in the Cathedral Church of St. Peter's, Pietermaritzburg, on Wednesday, March 12, 1879. The day appointed by authority to be kept as a day of humiliation and prayer, in consequence of the great disaster at Isandhlwana on January 22nd, 1879 by the Right Rev. J.W. Colenso, D.D., Bishop of Natal. (Pietermaritzburg, 1879). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 10. Not merely a religious sermon, but also gives Colenso's views on the right and wrong of the Anglo-Zulu War. SABIB, 1/591 (the second variant). Covers lightly marked, text pages browned, small tear in one margin. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 bids welcome

Lot #24 Campaigning in South Africa and Egypt by Major-General W.C.F. Molyneux. London, Macmillan & Co., 1896. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern cloth. Pp. viii,287, maps (2 folding). The author was personally involved in the eastern Cape frontier war of 1878 and at Gingindlovu & Ulundi during the Anglo-Zulu War. Quite heavy foxing & browning. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #25 Echoes from the battlefields of South Africa by Dudley Kidd. London, Marshall Brothers, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,174,(9, publisher's list), photo-plates. Theauthor served the South African General Mission during the Anglo-Boer War. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #26 My reminiscences of the Anglo-Boer War by General Ben Viljoen. London, Hood, Douglas & Howard, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 542,(2, adverts.), plates, portrait, maps. Account of action in the Anglo-Boer War by assistant Commandant-General of the Transvaal burgher forces. He saw action throughout the Natal campaign, at Bergendal and in the northern Cape. He was captured and sent to St Helena. There are maps drawn by P. van Breda of Nicholson's Nek, Monte Christo, Colenso, Spioen Kop, Vaalkrantz, Pieter's Hill, Stormberg & Abramskraal. HACKETT, p. 194. Original binding worn & restored, hinges cracked, new end-paper at back, some foxing. A good working copy. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Two years on trek: being some account of the Royal Sussex Regiment in South Africa by Lt.-Col. du Moulin ... edited by H.F. Bidder. London, Murray & Co., 1907. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),iv,(i),323,x,(i). Account of action seen by this regiment during the Anglo-Boer War. The regiment was mostly involved in fighting in the Free State and a bit in the Transvaal. The author was killed at Abraham's Kraal and the final part of the book was edited from notes and letters of others in the regiment. SABIB, 2/114; MENDELSSOHN, 1/492; HACKETT, p. 143. The book was issued in two forms, a hardcover with maps and this soft cover edition for use of N.C.O.'s and men of the regiment, without maps. Original covers, recased, some edge-wear, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 Port Natal: Illustrated handbook of general information relating to Durban-Port Natal and railways in connection compiled by C.W. Francis Harrison. London, Payne Jennings, 1905. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. x,82, plates (photos) including 1 folding panorama, maps & plans (some folding). A scarce and well illustrated guide to Durban, its harbour and industry as well as to the railways, the interior and with some photos relating to the Anglo-Boer War. Contains interesting photos of Durban, its harbour, railway coaches and maps of the harbour & city. SABIB, 2/508. Covers rubbed, end-paper browned, folding panorama a bit torn along the fold. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R850.00

Lot #29 Descobrimentos, guerras e conquistas dos portuguezes em terras do ultramar nos seculos xv e xvi by E.A. de Bettencourt. Lisbon, Matta & Comp., 1881-1882. First edition. 4to. Original (?) full tooled tan morocco, decorative title-page in red & black, pp. xvi,420, 3 folding maps (2 coloured). Large & attractive volume (entirely printed by lithography, with decorative borders) of Portuguese maritime exploration of the 15th & 16th centuries, including voyages of Dias & Da Gama & others around Africa to Ceylon & India, exploration of the Atlantic and the Americas as well as some Pacific voyages. Also includes the early Potruguese exploration of the interior of Africa. Text in Portuguese. RARE. Not in SABIB. To view this book and for more information go to http://www.archive.org/details/descobrimentosgu00bett Covers a little rubbed, corners bumped, hinges splitting internally, title-page & maps browned, light foxing, one map torn along folds, bookseller's label inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R1000.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #30 A expansăo Portuguesa em Moçambique de 1498 a 1530. Livro II. Política da Capitania de Sofala e Moçambique de 1508 a 1530 by Alexandre Lobato. Lisbon, Agéncia Geral do Ultramar, 1954. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 194. Reports on the early colonisation of Mozambique. The second volume in a series by the author. Portuguese text. Covers lightly soiled & browned, 1 page creased. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #31 A expansăo Portuguesa em Moçambique de 1498 a 1530. Livro III. Aspectos e problemas da vida económica, de 1505 a 1530 by Alexandre Lobato. Lisbon, Centro de Estudos Históricos Ultramarinos, 1960. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 412, tables (some folding). Further reports on the early colonisation of Mozambique. The third volume in a series by the author. Portuguese text. Covers soiled, some corners creased Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #32 Sociétés et compagnies de commerce en Orient et dans l'océan Indien Actes du huitičme colloque international d'histoire maritime (Beyrouth - 5-10 Septembre, 1966) compiled by Michel Mollat. Paris, S.E.V.P.E.N., 1970. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 731, photo-plates, illustrations, facsimiles, maps (1 folding). A collection of papers in French or English on aspects of Indian ocean trade, exploration, archaeology, etc.. Includes "Observations on pre-Portuguese accounts of the east African coast" by M.H.N. Chittick, "Chinese shipping and the east west trade from the Xth to the XIVth century" by M.J.-P. Lo and "Une compagnie de navigation peu connue dans l'océan Indien au XIXth sičcle" by M.A. Toussaint. Publisher label pasted over imprint on front cover, library-stamp & accession numbers, covers a bit foxed. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R170.00

Lot #33 Relations de plusieurs voyages a la cote d'Afrique, a Maroc, au Senegal, a Goree, a Galam, etc. Avec des détails intéressans pour ceux qui se destinent ŕ la traite des Négres, de l'or, de l'ivoire, etc. Tirées des journaux de M. Saugnier .... Paris, Gueffier, 1791. First edition. 8vo. Original (contemporary ?) wrappers, paper-label on spine. Pp. (ii),viii,341. Account of exploration of the north-west coast of Africa. French text. Very scarce indeed and quite important as it describes the slave trade among the arabs. Spine very worn, text corners creased, lacks the large folding map. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 Decorative printed maps of the 15th to 18th centuries a revised edition of Old decorative maps and charts by A.L. Humphreys, with eighty four reproductions and a new text by R.A. Skelton. London, Staples Press, 1952. 4to. Cloth. Pp. vii,80, 84 plates (some colour). A general work including maps of Africa, done in chronological order. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked & rubbed, book-plate on paste-down, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #35 Great books and book collectors by Alan G. Thomas. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 280, colour plates, photos, portraits, facsimiles. A beautifully illustrated book on famous and rare books and eccentric and wonderful collections. Not Africana. Dust jacket slightly creased, end-papers lightly marked, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #36 Bibliophilia Africana: being the proceedings of the first Conference of South African Bibliophiles held at the South African Library, Cape Town, November 26 - December 1, 1966 ... Cape Town, Friends of the South African Library, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xi),108, illustrations, facsimiles, map. Papers on various subjects including maps (by Anthony Clarke), die Afrikaanse boek (by P.J. Nienaber), prints (by E. Bernardi), etc.. Covers a bit marked. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #37 Bibliophilia Africana II: being the proceedings of the second Conference of South African Bibliophiles held at the South African Library, Cape Town, November 25 - 28,1974 ... Cape Town, Friends of the South African Library, 1975. First edition. Card covers. Pp. (viii),173, plates, facsimile, map. Papers include The early bibliography of Rhodesia (E.E. Burke), Colour-plate books in Africana (R.E. Levitt), etc.. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #38 Quarterly Bulletin of the South African Library a collection of 28 issues Cape Town, South African Library, 1977 - 1990. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, some illustrated with photos, drawings, portraits, facsimiles. Articles on explorers, missionaries, artists, educators, administrators, soldiers, etc.. Topics include Cape history, Anglo-Boer War, medicine, printing, bibliography, biography, etc.. Most of the articles are self-contained, some are in Afrikaans. The following issues, sold as a collection: Vol. 32, 1-4; vol. 36, 1 - 38, 4; vol. 39, 2 - 40, 4; vol. 42, 1,2,4; vol. 43, 1; vol. 44, 3. Mostly good - VG condition. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome

Lot #39 The house of Cherer by R. Cherer Smith. Bulawayo, Privately published, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 126, photo-plates, portraits, genealogical tables, plan. Account of 1820 settler family and descendants in South Africa and farming in Rhodesia. Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers marked, text pages browned, some pencil notes in margins. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome

Lot #40 Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Vierde bundel by Melt J. Brink. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,148. A collection of verse in Dutch-Afrikaans by a prolific Cape poet. SABIB, 1/285. Blind-stamp on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #41 Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Zesde bundel by Melt J. Brink. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1906. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,178. A collection of verse in Dutch-Afrikaans. Many of the poems refer to the Anglo-Boer War and Boer heroes. SABIB, 1/285. Pen note on front paste-down, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R190.00

Lot #42 Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Zevende bundel by Melt J. Brink. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,198. A collection of verse in Dutch-Afrikaans. SABIB, 1/285. Spine damaged, pen note on front paste-down, rubber-stamp on two pages, some browning. Fair copy. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

AUCTION THIRTY-ONE FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 25 AUGUST. THERE ARE 40 LOTS ON THIS AUCTION.

Lot #1 The peace negotiations between the governements of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State, and the representatives of the British Government, which terminated in the peace concluded at Vereeniging on the 31st May, 1902 by Rev. J.D. Kestell & D.E. van Velden ... translated and published by D.E. van Velden. London, Richard Clay & Sons, 1912. First English language edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvii,212, portraits, facsimiles. Covers a bit rubbed, heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #2 The French colonel: Villebois-Mareuil and the Boers, 1899-1900 by Roy Macnab. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 270, plates, portraits, maps. Part played by Villebois-Mareuil, the commander of the International Legion of Boer Supporters in Natal, northern Cape and Orange Free State, during the Anglo-Boer War. Corners bumped. VG. by Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #3 Black people and the South African War, 1899-1902 by Peter Warwick. Johannesburg, Raven Press, 1983. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xiv,226, maps. Academic study of the part played by blacks during the Anglo-Boer War. Black line across bottom & top page edges. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #4 The concentration camps in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War of 1899-1902 by Napier Devitt. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1941. First edition. Printer wrappers. Pp. 60, tables. The author contradicts some of the "wild statements and wrong conclusions" about the concentration camps during the Anglo-Boer War. Covers slightly damaged by fishmoth. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold

Lot #5 Rollcall: the Delville Wood story by Ian Uys. Johannesburg, Uys Publishers, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,302, photos, portraits, illustrations, tables, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R210.00

Lot #6 Prepare to mount: the story of the 6th Mounted Regiment by Albert Plane. CapeTown, Howard Timmins, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 70, plates, portraits, table. A history of the last cavalry regiment to be formed during the Second World War. Some of the training was at Piet Retief & Ladysmith. Copy no. 29 of an edition limited to 300 copies only. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 The soldiers by Willem Steenkamp. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 144, photos, portraits, maps. Brief biographies of de la Rey, de Wet (both Anglo-Boer War), Henry Timson Lukin, Jacob Louis van Deventer (both First World War) & Daniel Hermanus Pienaar, William Henry Evered Poole (both Second World War). Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 The melancholy state [the story of a South African prisoner-of-war] by S.G. Wolhuter. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c. 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xv),139, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. The author, captured at Tobruk was a prisoner-of-war in Italy and later Germany. Dust jacket rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #9 The unknown force: Black, Indian and Coloured soldiers through two World Wars by Ian Gleeson. Johannesburg, Ashanti, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,278, photos, portraits, maps. A study of the part played by black South African soldiers during the World Wars. South Africans at War series #12. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #10 Eagles victorious: the operations of the South African forces over the Mediterranean and Europe, in Italy, the Balkans and the Aegean, and from Gibraltar and West Africa by H.J. Martin & Neil Orpen. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,494, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps ( 1 folding). Published in the series South African Forces, World War 2, volume 6. Dust jacket torn in places, book VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #11 Griqua records: the Philippolis captaincy, 1825-1861 compiled & edited by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxiv,330,(9), frontispiece, 2 maps. Although there is mention of Griqualand East, most of the documents refer to the northern Cape. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 25. VG. ... together with The destruction of the Zulu kingdom: the civil war in Zululand, 1879-1884 by Jeff Guy. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1982. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xxii,(i),273, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Detailed study of the years following the Anglo-Zulu War. Paper lightly browned. VG. For the two books as a lot. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Sparks from the border anvil: a record of remarkable and inspiring events and of the progressive enterprise on the long-contested Cape frontier, now the Border districts of the Cape Province by Alfred W. Burton. King William's Town, Provincial Publishing Co., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,(iv),293,(3), photo-plates, portraits, map. Deals mainly with the clashes between Xhosa and colonisers. Dust jacket torn & repaired. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #13 With sword and statute (on the Cape of Good Hope frontier) by Major David Blair Hook. Cape Town, J.C. Juta & Co., 1907. Re-published with additions and further photos. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xi,434, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. The second and best edition of this scarce account of police work, military action and serving as magistrate in Griqualand East, Pondoland and the Transkei. Includes more than thirty photos and portraits of soldiers, native chiefs, etc.. Recased in original cloth, some wear, new end-papers, inscription on recto of frontispiece, some foxing. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R1100.00

Lot #14 Lord de Villiers and his times: South Africa, 1842-1914 by Eric A. Walker. London, Constable, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,523, frontispiece (portrait). De Villiers was involved in judicial and political work around the Jameson Raid, Anglo-Boer War, reconstruction thereafter & the National Convention. Covers slightly soiled, foxing. Good. ... together with Memoirs and reminiscences Volume 2 by Sir John Gilbert Kotzé; prepared for the press & with an introduction by B.A. Tindall. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, (1942). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xlvii,306, photo-plates, portraits. A second volume of the eminent judge's autobiography, covering the period 1881 - 1896 and covering the major events in the Transvaal during this period. No dust jacket, some browning. Good. For the two books sold as a lot. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #15 Greater South Africa: plans for a better world the speeches of General the Right Honourable J.C. Smuts .... Johannesburg, Truth Legion, 1940. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xi,191, photo-plates, portraits. No dust jacket, covers unevenly faded, inscription, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #16 Jan Christian Smuts by J.C. Smuts. Cape Town, Cassell, 1952. First South African edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,568, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Biography of Smuts by his son. No dust jacket, a few page-edges torn, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #17 Milner, apostle of empire: a life of Alfred George the Right Honourable Viscount Milner of St James's and Cape Town .... (1854-1925) by John Marlowe. London, Hamish Hamilton,1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),394, portraits. Biography of the imperialist and High Commissioner in South Africa, before, during & after the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #18 The last white parliament by F. van Zyl Slabbert. Johannesburg, Hans Strydom, 1986. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),175, photo-plates, portraits. Autobiography and views on South African politics by a great plitician & statesman. Light browning. VG. .... together with "My luck's still in" with more spotlights on General Smuts by Thomas Boydell. Cape Town, Stewart Printers, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xiii),368, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons, facsimiles, maps. A second volume of autobiography by a member of Smuts' cabinet. Inscription on end-paper. Good. For the two books sold as a lot. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #19 Memory hold-the-door by John Buchan. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 327, photo-plates, portraits. Autobiography of the famous author of The 39 Steps and Prester John and including his work with Milner in South Africa after the Anglo-Boer War. No dust jacket, inscription on end-paper, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 A South African pilgrimage by Edgar H. Brookes. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),158, portraits. Autobiography of a great educator and liberal thinker. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #21 Never a dull moment by E.G. Malherbe. Cape Town, Timmins Publishers, 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,419, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Autobiography of a famous educator, including his travels in South Africa and elsewhere, views on the poor white problem, reminiscences of Smuts and other politicians. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #22 The heretic: a study of the life of John William Colenso, 1814-1883 by Jeff Guy. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,(i),378, photos, portraits, maps. A study of the controversial man of the church, including the Anglo-Zulu War. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Livingstone the liberator: a study of a dynamic personality by James I. Macnair. London, Collins, 1958. Reprint. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 382, plates, portraits, maps. Biography of the African explorer. Price-clipped dust jacket frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #24 Livingstone, 1873-1973 edited by B.W. Lloyd. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Ten articles on Livingstone, published a century after his death. Pp. (xii),99, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles, table. Dust jacket rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #25 Jewry and Cape society: the origins and activities of the Jewish Board of Deputies for the Cape Colony by Milton Shain. Cape Town, Historical Publication Society, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,144, portraits, cartoons, tables. Includes views on anti-semitism at the Cape. Historical Publication Society #4. Dust jacket rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #26 The old Cape house: being pages from the history of a Legislative Assembly by Ralph Kilpin ... with a foreword by the Rt. Hon. J.X. Merriman .... Cape Town, T. Msakew Miller, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xi,(v),200, plates, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, plans. A history of the Cape Parliament, the buildings and with biographies of leading politicians. Spine rubbed, cover corners worn, one plate loose (but present), some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #27 Die Nasionale Party Deel 1 - 3 edited by O. Geyser, A.H. Marais, J.H. le Roux & P.W. Coetzer. Bloemfontein, Universiteit van die Oranje-Vrystaat, 1980 - 1983. Three volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Pp. (vi),618 + (viii),587 + (ix),730, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons, tables. The first three volumes of this history of the National Party in South Africa, cover the early years to 1934. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #28 The South African Library: its history, collections and librarians, 1818-1968 papers contributed on the occasion of its one hundred and fiftieth anniversary edited by C. Pama. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (ix),216, plates, portraits, facsimiles maps. Articles on the various collections, including atlases, incunabula, Afrikaans publications, Africana, early newspapers, manuscripts & the Grey collection. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #29 South African history and historians: a bibliography edited by C.F.J. Muller, F.A. van Jaarsveld, Theo van Wijk, Maurice Boucher. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,411. A bibliography listing 4518 books & articles on South African history. Very useful as it lists by category, eg. Anglo-Boer War or education. Dust jacket slightly torn. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R190.00

Lot #30 "When animals were people" A - Z of animals of southern Africa as the Bushmen saw and thought them and as the camera sees them today by Ber Woodhouse. Johannesburg, Chris van Rensburg, 1984. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 120, photos & illustrations (mostly full colour). The author combined Bushman folklore about animals with their pictorial records. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #31 Cry of the jackass by Mike Holmes. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland,1976. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 127,(1), photos (some colour), map. A photographic study of Africa's only penguin. Dust jacket torn & rubbed, inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #32 The bird faunas of Africa and its islands by R.E. Moreau. London, Academic Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,(i), 424, photos, illustrations, tables, maps (1 folding). A study of the ecology and ecosystems of Africa. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #33 A guide to the coast and nature reserves of Transkei by Duncan Butchart. Linden, Wildlife Society of Southern Africa, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format, Card covers. Pp. 48, colour photos & illustrations, maps. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #34 Wild about the Lowveld: all-in-one guide to common animals & plants of the Kruger National Park, wildlife reserves and escarpment foothills by Duncan Butchart. Halfway House, Southern, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ii),126, colour photos, maps. ... together with Animals of the Kruger National Park by G. de Graaff. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (i),125, colour photos, colour map. .... together with Visitors' guide to Namibia: how to get there, what to see, where to stay by Willie & Sandra Olivier. Halfway House, Southern, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xii),254, tables, maps. ... together with A beginners guide to the insectsby Jason G.H. Londt. Durban, Wildlife Society of Southern Africa, 1989. Revised edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 100, colour photos, line-drawings. All books in good - very good condition. For the four books sold as a lot. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome

Lot #35 The grasses and grasslands of South Africa by J.W. Bews. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, Ltd., 1918. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,161. illustrations, tables, folding map. Botanical study of and guide to grasses of South Africa. Covers marked, part of end-paper cut away. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #36 A list of the flowering plants and ferns of the Cape Peninsula, with notes on some of the critical species by compiled by Harry Bolus ... and Major A.H. Wolley-Dod. Cape Town, South African Philosophical Society, 1903. Rebound cloth. Pp. 207 - 373. List of plants of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. Published as "Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society", volume 14, part 3. .... bound in one volume together with Revised list of the flora of Natal compiled by J. Medley Wood. Cape Town, South African Philosophical Society, 1908. Pp. 121 - 280. Two complete texts bound in one volume. Book-plate on paste-down, some browning. Good. For the two books sold as a lot.Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 Rhodesian wild flowers by Robert A.S. Martineau; illustrated by Margaret H. Phear. Cape Town, Longmans, 1953. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xi,100, 35 colour plates (paintings). Thomas Meikle Series no. 1. No dust jacket, some stains. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #38 Rhodesian wild flowers illustrated by Margaret H. Tredgold; text by H.M. Biegel. Salisbury, National Museums & Monuments of Rhodesia, 1979. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xvi,77, colour plates, illustrations. Thomas Meikle Series no. 4. Autographed by Tredgold on title-page. Corners creased, slightly affected by damp. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome

Lot #39 Tree planting in South Africa ... including the Union of South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, and Portuguese East Africa by T.R. Sim. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Witness, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),452, plates (line-drawings). Good ex-library copy, some foxing. .... together with About trees, shrubs, and climbing plants for South Africa: concise hints on the making of farm plantations, shrubberies, &c.; with descriptions of trees and other plants suitable for economic use, and pictorial effect by Geo. Carter. Pietermaritzburg, Geo. Carter & Co., 1919. Second edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 117,(5), photos. Front end-paper removed, binding a bit shaken. Good. For the two books sold as a lot. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #40 A field guide to the aloes of Rhodesia by Oliver West. Salisbury, Longman Rhodesia, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 96, photos (some colour). Published in the Bundu Series. Corners cresed. Good. .... together with Aloes of South West Africa by W.J. Jankowitz. Windhoek, Division of Nature Conservation, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 61,(1), colour photos, cartoons. 1 page damaged. Good. .... together with Wild flowers of the northern Cape by Jill Adams. Cape Town, Provincial Administration of the Cape of Good Hope, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (9),(8), colour paintings of flowers, map. Bilingual text. VG. For the three books sold as a lot. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

AUCTION 2010/THIRTY FINISHED ON 18 AUGUST

Lot #1 War along the Orange: the Korana and the northern border wars of 1869-0 and 1878-9 by Teresa Strauss. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. (iii),129, maps. Centre for African Studies. Communications No. 1. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #2 The Khoikhoi rebellion in the eastern Cape (1799-1803) by Susan Newton-King & V.C. Malherbe. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),iii,137, portraits, tables, map. A study of the involvement of Khoikhoi in the eastern frontier conflict area. Centre for African Studies. Communications No. 5. Front cover rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #3 Where are the Ju/Wasi of Nyae Nyae? Changes in a Bushman society: 1958-1981 by John Marshall & Claire Ritchie. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. (ii),ix,87, photos, tables, maps. Study of changing conditions for a Bushman tribe of the northern Kalahari. Centre for African Studies. Communications No. 9. Covers slightly rubbed, price-sticker on back cover. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #4 Some Semitic influences in Hottentot culture by M.D.W. Jeffreys. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1968. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,31, tables, map. Looks at likely Semitic influences on Hottentots and possibility of some rock art being painted by Hottentots. Institute for the Study of Man in Africa. Raymond Dart Lectures, Lecture 4. Covers slightly soiled. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold

Lot #5 The Bushman by E.J. Dunn. London, Charles Griffin, 1931. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,130, plates, map. Ethnological study of the Bushman, with numerous plates showing stone implements, weapons, engravings, etc.. One cover corner bumped. A very nice copy indeed in the original cloth binding with the publisher's name at foot of spine. Reserve price: R600.00 sold: R1500.00

Lot #6 Myths & legends of the Bantu by Alice Werner. London, George G. Harrap, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 335, photo-plates, folding map. Good. A study of Bantu myths & legends. Spine slightly frayed, front inner-hinge beginning to split, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 The Bantu woman under the Natal code of Native law: an investigation by Denys W.T. Shropshire. Lovedale, The Lovedale Press, (1941). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 47. Stamped "Specimen copy" on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #8 Report from the Select Committee on Aborigines (British settlements) with the minutes of evidence, appendix and index. Imperial Blue Book, 1836 nr. VII, 538 ... [and] 1837 nr. VII, 425 Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (iii),841 + (iii),212. About half of these massive volumes deal with conditions of British settlements in South Africa and the handling of neighbouring tribes by settlers, missionaries, administrations, etc.. A very useful source work on tribal people of the eastern Cape. Originally published in blue wrappers in 1836, the two volumes have been reprinted in their entirety and sturdily bound in matching maroon cloth. Covers slightly rubbed, slight fish moth damage to end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R2100.00

Lot #9 Great Lion of Bechuanaland: the life and times of Roger Price, missionary by Edwin W. Smith. London, Independent Press Ltd., 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,444, photo-plates, portraits, maps. A biography of a Victorian missionary to the Bamangwato of Bechuanaland. A scarce book in the dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly frayed & repaired, covers slightly rubbed. Good.+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R420.00

Lot #10 The journals of Elizabeth Lees Price: written in Bechuanaland, southern Africa, 1854-1883, with an epilogue: 1889 and 1900 edited with introduction, annotations, etc. by Una Long. London, Edward Arnold, 1956. First edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,564, map. Biography of a daughter of Robert Moffat and wife of Roger Price a missionary who worked in Bechuanaland until 1900 (see previous lot). Dust jacket slightly marked, neat inscription on end-paper, a few underlines in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R420.00

Lot #11 The Transvaal as a mission field by Rev. Edwin Farmer. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1900. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,(i),140,(1). The author spent some years in the Transvaal and discusses missionary work, prospects for the church and native discontent. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #12 The story of William Threlfall: missionary martyr of Namaqualand, with some account of Jacob Links and Johannes Jager who fell with him by Rev. Thomas Cheeseman. Cape Town, Methodist Publishing Office, 1910. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 164, plates, portraits, facsimiles, tables. Account of missionary work among the Bushman, Hottentots & Namaquas. Threllfall and two companions were killed by a marauding tribe. Spine a bit frayed at top, covers unevenly faded, some browning of text pages. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 sold

Lot #13 Mrs Dale's diary, 1857-1872 edited by Joyce Murray. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (v),156, frontispiece (portrait). Diary of the wife of the Superintendent General of Education at the Cape and her diary describes life at the Cape, the growth of Cape Town, discovery of diamonds at Kimberley and famous people she met. She also describes daily chores of housekeeping, gardening, looking after children and shopping. Crayon price on end-paper & mark across bottom edges. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #14 On the veldt in the seventies by Sir Charles Warren. London, Isbister & Co., 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,404, plates, 2 folding maps. Account of some time spent in the Kimberley area during the 1870s where Warren was responsible for laying down the boundary line between Griqualand West and the Orange Free State and also for land settlement. Covers marked, corners bumped, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R800.00

Lot #15 Sketch of the Orange Free State of South Africa. Bloemfontein 1875 Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (i),24,(1), tables. A small hadbook of the OFS issued by the Orange Free State Commission at the International Exhibition, Philadelphia, 1876. State Library Reprints No. 34. Cover corners slightly bumped. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #16 In the era of Shepstone: being a study of British expansion in South Africa (1842-1877) by C.J. Uys. Lovedale, Lovedale Press, (1933). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,469, portraits, design, 2 folding maps. A study of British expansion in South Africa in the1860s and 1870s based on previously unavailable material. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Dust jacket slightly torn, book-plate on half-title, slight damp along bottom edges. Dust jacket in protective plastic. Good. Reserve price: R260.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #17 The Transvaal War, 1880-81 edited by Lady Bellairs. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1885 First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xxiii,491,22 (publisher's list), map. The wife of Colonel Bellairs desribes the causes and course of the first Anglo-Boer War. Original cloth, recased with some repairs to head & foot of spine, cloth slightly rubbed, new end-papers, half-title not present, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #18 The story of an African crisis: being the truth about the Jameson Raid and Johannesburg revolt of 1896 told with the assistance of the leading actors in the drama by Edmund Garrett ... and E.J. Edwards ... London, Archibald Constable, 1897. New enlarged and revised edition with appendices and introduction. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xxxi,308,12 (publisher's list), portraits, facsimiles, maps. Second and best edition of this study of the Jameson Raid by two journalists present in the Transvaal at the time. Covers a bit marked, one corner creasde, foxing, corner of final blank leaf cut away. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 sold: R660.00

Lot #19 Raid and reform, by a Pretoria prisoner ... with two essays on the antiquity of man in South Africa by Alfred P. Hillier. London, Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1898. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,(i),156. The author a Reform Committee member describes the course of events leading up to and including the raid and trial. There is also a diary kept whilst a prisoner in Pretoria. Spine tips & corners a bit rubbed & bumped, slight stain on upper cover, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 Black frontiers: pioneer adventures with Cecil Rhodes' Mounted Police in Africa by Sam Kemp. London, George G. Harrap, 1932. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 222, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates, end-paper map. Adventures as a policeman in the late 1800s on the Witwatersrand gold fields, the Kimberley diamond mines and in Rhodesia. Includes big game hunting experiences. Reprinted within a month of the first edition. Good copy in the rare dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket damaged, light foxing. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #21 Kimberley under siege: an illustrated story of a brave defence endured by 50,000 men, women and children for 124 days - a saga of a great feat of arms by 5,000 troops against overwhelming odds .... by Arthur J. Beet in collaboration with Cyril B. Harris. Kimberley, Kimberley Siege Veterans' (50th Anniversary) Reunion Committee, 1950. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 95, photos, portraits, facsimiles. The scarce first edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 9/2/1950. Covers slightly unevenly faded. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 The mobile Boer: being the record of the observations of two burgher officers by Alan R. Hiley & John A. Hassell. New York, The Grafton Press, (1902). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvii,277,(4, publisher's list), plates, portraits, folding map. First-hand account of action during the Anglo-Boer War by two American officers who fought with the Boers. Includes descriptions of Colenso, Spion Kop and fighting in the eastern Transvaal. HACKETT, p. 96. Ex-library copy with some wear to spine, end-paper & half-title removed, front inner-hinge splitting with frontispiece loose. A good working copy. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R520.00

Lot #23 Generaal Christiaan Frederik Beyers, 1869-1914 by G.D. Scholtz. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 382,(8), portraits. Biography of Beyers, one of the leading Boer generals of the Anglo-Boer War. Includes his part in the 1914 Rebellion. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket damaged but still mostly present (now in protective plastic), some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #24 The capture of De Wet: the South African Rebellion, 1914 by Philip J. Sampson. London, Edward Arnold, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xviii,274,(1), photo-plates, portraits. One of few detailed first-hand accounts of the 1914 Rebellion, written by someone who was present throughout its course. The photos of Pretoria & Hamanskraal during the Rebellion are of particular interest. Covers a bit rubbed, some pages slightly creased, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R580.00

Lot #25 South-West Africa under German rule, 1894-1914 by Helmut Bley. London, Heinemann, 1971. First English language edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxii,303, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Includes administration, native policy and the various wars between the colonial forces and native tribes. Translated from the German. Dust jacket a bit marked, end-paper slightly marked. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R810.00

Lot #26 Some facts about the Ossewa-Brandwag [propaganda refuted] by J.F. van Rensburg. Stellenbosch, Pro-Ecclesia, 1944. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 100. A pamphlet issued by the OB in defence of their position. Wrappers a bit damaged & repaired, inscription inside front wrapper, some marks in the text, a few page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #27 The Smuts Papers by Sir Keith Hancock. London, University of London, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),19. A lecture on the famous Smuts Papers housed by Cambridge University and later edited for publication by Hancock. The Creighton Lecture in History, 1955. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #28 They came to Northern Rhodesia: being a record of persons who had entered what is now the territory of Northern Rhodesia by 31st December, 1902 compiled by Richard Sampson. Lusaka, Government Printer, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xiv,49. A comprehensive list, with biographical details of all known Europeans who visited Northern Rhodesia up to this date. Includes missionaries, officials, settlers, soldiers, big game hunters and farmers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VG. Reserve price: R370.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #29 Trail of the copper king by T.V. Bulpin, illustrated by A.A. Telford. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 239, illustrations, end-paper map. Biography of Orlando Baragwanath, famous prspector of the early days in Johannesburg, exploration in Mashonaland and discovery of mineral wealth in Northern Rhodesia. Imprint of British publishers "Bailey Bros. & Swinfen Ltd., London" on tite-page. Cover slightly marked, light marks on top page edges. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #30 The ivory trail by T.V. Bulpin, illustrations by C.T. Astley Maberly. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 205, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, end-paper map. The story of the famous big game hunters of Crook's Corner at the most northerly point of the Kruger National Park. Dust jacket price-clipped & slightly rubbed, covers slightly edge-worn. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R1200.00

Lot #31 Lawrence Green: memories of a friendship by John Yates-Benyon. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,224, photo-plates, portraits. A biography of the famous travel writer, including a full list of books published. Back of dust jacket stained, crayon price on half-title. Dust jacket in protective plastic. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #32 Full many a glorious morning: a recent journey by rail and road in four countries of southern Africa with the traveller going back on old tracks, striking out in new directions and moving along the highways and byways of memory by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 238, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, line-drawings. Text lightly browned. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #33 At daybreak for the isles by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),220, folding colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portrait, end-paper maps. Exciting and unusual stories of South Africa's coastline. Dust jacket spine sunned & slightly damaged. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #34 Karoo: the story of the Karoos of South Africa - the Great Karoo, the Little Karoo and the far corners of the north west Cape and Namaqualand by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1955. First editon. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 248, colour frontispiece, plates, end-paper map. Account of travels in the arid regions of the Cape. Dust jacket slightly torn, spine sunned, text browned. Dust jacket in protective plastic. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #35 Karoo: land van weerbegin by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, John Malherbe, 1964. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),209. Afrikaans translation of previous lot. End-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #36 To the river's end by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, (1948). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 208, colour frontsipiece, photo-plates, drawings, end-paper maps. A travel account and description of pioneers, hunters, settlers, Bushmen, outlaws & prospectors in the lower Orange River area. Dust jacket a bit frayed & marked (now in protective plastic), end-papers browned. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #37 Great north road: a journey by land and water, on and off the highways, in search of lonely places and cities, strange tales and the odd characters of tropical Africa by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portraits, end-paper maps. Includes adventures & adventurers in Northern Rhodesia & Nyasaland. Dust jacket slightly worn (now in protective plastic), end-papers lightly browned, red pen number on half-title. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #38 Almost forgotten, never told: a book of people and places, dramas and adventures along the South African coast, with a few voyages into deeper waters by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 292, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly rubbed (now in protective plastic), light browning. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R170.00

Lot #39 These wonders to behold: experiences and discoveries of an author in search of the grain of truth in Africa's strangest tales; and views on certain deep mysteries of Africa, solved and unsolved or never to be solved by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ii),237, colour frontispiece, photo-plates. Travels from the Nile to the Cape. Price-clipped dust jacket now in protective plastic, text pages browned. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #40 South African nursery rhymes written and illustrated by Margaret Whiting Spilhaus. Cape Town, Juta & Co. Ltd., c. 1924. First edition. Landscape format. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 47,(1), illustrated. Humorous verse for children, with mostly African themes, illustrated with pen drawings. Covers damaged by fishmoth, internally light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R600.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY-NINE FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 11 AUGUST

Lot #1 Women of South Africa. A historical, educational & industrial encyclopaedia & social directory of the women of the sub-continent edited & compiled by Thos. H. Lewis. Cape Town, Le Quesne & Hooton-Smith, 1913. First edition. 4to. Full leather. Unpaginated. A substantial volume of biographies of well-known South African women of the time, illustrated with portraits. Contains a couple of essays on women's movements, etc. Original tan leather scuffed, recased with a new spine, some browning, library-stamps on a few pages. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #2 Overseas reference book of the Union of South Africa ... including South-West Africa, Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland advisory editor: Julian Mockford. London, Todd Publishing Co., 1945. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 567, portraits, tables, maps (some colour). A reference book with articles on many subjects including different race groups, historical background, political leaders, currency, population, industry, mining, agriculture. Includes an official directory of the Union and an atlas of 55 maps. Covers a bit worn, library-stamps on a few pages. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #3 Durban: fifty years' municipal history, compiled for the Durban Corporation in celebration of the jubilee of the borough by W.P.M. Henderson. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1904. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),393, plates, portraits. History of the development of Durban, including the various departments (such as police, electricity, water, art, etc.). Spine worn, covers a bit worn & faded, library-labels & stamps. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #4 British Central Africa: an attempt to give some account of a portion of the territories under British influence north of the Zambezi by Sir Harry H. Johnston. London, Methuen & Co., 1897. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. xix,544, photos, portraits, tables, folding colour maps. Chapters on the history of the area (including Zambia & Malawi), its administration, settlers, missionaries, the tribal peoples & their languages. There are also extensive chapters on zoology & botany. Original cloth binding, recased with new end-papers, library-stamp on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R620.00

Lot #5 Memories of a game-ranger by Harry Wolhuter, illustrations by C.T. Astley-Maberly. Johannesburg, Wildlife Protection Society of South Africa, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (xii),313,(3), plates, illustrations, end-paper map. A first edition of one of our most famous wildlife books. The adventures take place in the Kruger National Park. No dust jacket, spine faded & frayed, covers rubbed, some light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R1250.00

Lot #6 Modern exploration, sport & travel: a record of adventure, exploration & sport in all parts of the world, derived from personal accounts by the explorers, travellers & sportsmen by Norman J. Davidson. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1932. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 318,(10, publisher's list), photo-plates, drawings. About half of the book deals with big game hunting adventures in Africa, with further adventures in Asia, South America, etc.. Original cloth binding, recased with new end-papers, covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Narratives and adventures of travellers in Africa by Charles Williams. London, Ward & Lock, 1859. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. x,(i),340, vignette title, engravings, folding map. Description of the tribal peoples, including the Hottentots & Bushmen, as well as the British settlers & Boers, travel, big game hunting, missions, etc.. Taken from travellers including Le Vaillant, Cornawllis Harris & Livingstone. Illustrations include a Hottentot kraal, Table Mountain & a view of Durban harbour from the Berea. The map is of the whole continent by J. Dower. Spine very worn, prize inscription, library-stamp on a few pages, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #8 The life of Sam Campbell, told in verse and lettered by his daughter (A story of Natal) by Ethel Campbell. Durban, Privately published, c. 1938. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Various paginations. photos, portraits. A life of Sam Campbell and his family from early settler days in Natal, through the First World War (Ethel's brothers sent home letters from South West Africa and western Europe). Sam was also involved in the siege of Ladysmith and the Bambatha Rebellion. Original binding, recased, with part of spine laid down on new spine, new white end-papers, a few library-stamps. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #9 On the road of the settlers, Highlands Nek: a brochure to commemorate the unveiling of a plaque at Highlands Nek, where the 1820 Settlers crossed into Albany and Bathurst, and marking the third historic pilgrimage in settler country compiled by W. Bain Lanham, with a chapter by Ernest R. Willmore, preface : T.B. Bowker .... Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos, portraits, folding map. Historic account of the area around Sidbury in the eastern Cape, including recollections of pioneer farmers, frontier wars and travel. Staples rusted. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #10 Die Nienabers van Suidelike Afrika saamgestel deur G.S. Nienaber en E.M. Nienaber (gebore Kruger), geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),394, colour emblem, photo, portraits, facsimile. Genealogy of the Nienaber family. Afrikaans text. R.G.N. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 32. Some light browning. VG. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #11 Geloftefees: Dingaanstat, 1969 Durban, Privately published, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 47, photos, portraits, illustrations, map. Pamphlet celebrating the birth & reign of Dingaan, the Zulu king as well as the missions in the area of Dingaan's kraal. Afrikaans text. Pasted into modern cloth-backed boards, ex private library. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Nongqai Fort and Zululand Historical Museum (Including details of indigenous plants) (Eshowe, Zululand Historical Museum, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, photo. A brief history of the museum & military conflicts in the area, with a list of plants to be found in the grounds of the fort. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #13 Our battle-fields restored by Kobus Maritz. Johannesburg, Battlefields of South Africa, 1970. First edition. Landscape format. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 16, illustrations, map. Brief descriptions of Blood River, Isandhlwana, Majuba & Berg en Dal. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #14 Marching to the drums: eyewitness accounts of war from the Kabul Massacre to the Siege of Mafikeng edited by Ian Knight. London, Greenhill Books, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 303, plates, maps. Personal accounts of the British at war, mainly in Asia and Africa. Includes the eastern Cape frontier wars, the Anglo-Zulu War and both Anglo-Boer Wars. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #15 The long road that led towards the Natal Playhouse by Malcolm Woolfson. Durban, Natal Performing Arts Council, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),73,(2), photos (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. A history of theate in Durban. Unnumbered copy of the special hardcover edition, limited to 1000 copies. Covers marked. foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #16 Langs groot rivier by A.K. Cornelissen. (Upington ?), Privately published, c. 1976. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 107, illustrations, maps. A cyclostyled publication on the history of the area around Upington & Kakamas on the lower Orange River. Includes early people (Bushmen & Korana), pioneer European explorers & missionaries (Wikar, Gordon, Moffat), military action (Anglo-Boer War & 1914 Rebellion, etc.), churches, agriculture & conservaton. Afrikaans text. A most interesting book on a little-known area. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #17 J.C. Strauss familiefees, 1994 .... Vaalkoppies, 30 September 1894 - 30 September 1994 by Nestor Sterling Strauss & Agnes Strauss. Upington, Privately published, 1994. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 112, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. A history & genealogy of a farming family & community in the Upington area. Books slightly damp-affected. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold

Lot #18 Volksgebruike uit verloë dae by Dr. Anna de Villiers. Johannesburg, Suid-Afrikaanse Uitsaaikorporasie, c. 1963). A series of radio talks on Dutch culture, social practise, entertainment, ethics, etc. in early colonial days in South Africa. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #19 Ukupila Kwomzimba Durban, Mariannhill Mission Press, 1922. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (i),v,(ii),137,vi,ii. A basic work on health, hygiene, medication, etc. in Zulu. Cover slightly marked, front hinge splitting, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #20 Tigers in Africa: stalking the past at the Cape of Good Hope by Carmel Schrire. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Press, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vi,58, llustrations (some colour), portraits. The third Glynn Isaac Memorial Lecture, Cape Town, 1999. The lecture looks at the tiger at the Cape in literature and art. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #21 A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Anarctic Polar Circle, and round the world: but chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772, to 1776 by Andrew Sparrman .... translated from the Swedish original. London, G.G.J. & J. Robinson, 1786. Second edition, corrected. Two volumes in one. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Pp. xxviii,368 + viii,356,(1),(2, adverts.). One of the most important travel accounts on the Cape in the best edition. Covers worn & detached, first couple of prelim pages loose, lacks all illustrations & the map. Fair only, but all text present. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R1150.00

Lot #22 Portuguese-speaking Africa, 1900-1979: a select bibliography. Volume 1: Angola ... Volume 2: Mozambique compiled by Susan Jean Gowan. Johannesburg, South African Institute of International Affairs, 1982. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. xvi,346,(1) + xiv,281,(1), 2 maps. A valuable, detailed bibliography of these two countries, of works in all languages dealing with the colonial period and after. Bibliographical Series nos. 9 & 10. A third volume was also published. Some bumping of corners. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R2500.00

Lot #23 The African homelands of South Africa: list of material held by the Jan H. Hofmeyr Library, South African Institute of Race Relations compiled by Hilary R. Chosack. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1975. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),35. A bibliography of over 400 books & pamphlets relating to South Africa's apartheid homelands. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #24 The constitution of the Union of South Africa: a bibliography compiled by J. Hutton. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship, 1946. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),25. A cyclostyled publication. Some browning. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #25 Vertalings in Afrikaans [Bibliografie] by D.L. Ehlers. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship, 1943. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),35. A bibliography of Afrikaans translations from English, German, Dutch, etc. in the fields of literature, non-fiction, theology, school texts, etc.. Some browning. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome

Lot #26 Encyclopaedia of southern Africa compiled and edited by Eric Rosenthal. London, Frederick Warne, 1973. Sixth revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. ix,662, plates (some colour), line-drawings, tables, maps. Details on people, places, history, politics, climate, nature, etc.. Profusely illustrated with paintings of birds, tribal dress, photos and many maps. No dust jacket, name scribbled on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #27 Cape Colony. Correspondence relating to affairs of the Cape Colony London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1900. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Correspondence, mainly of Milner, concerning the Cape "rebels" and trials of the same. Blue book [Cd. 264]. Wrappers detached & frayed, library-stamp on front cover, corners creased. Fair. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #28 South Africa. Further correspondence relating to affairs in South Africa (In continuation of [C. 9530], October, 1899) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1900. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. xiii,253. Correspondence, telegrams, newspaper extracts, etc. by Milner, Chamberlain, Reitz, and others concerning aspects of military & administration during the Anglo-Boer War. Blue book [Cd. 43]. Some small tears, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #29 South Africa. Further correspondence relating to affairs in South Africa (In continuation of [Cd. 261], and [Cd. 264] July, 1900) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1900. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. v,122. Reports & correspondence on the Anglo-Boer War, mainly in the northern Cape. Includes judgement of the trial of Philip Rudolph Vermaak for treason and an appendix on treason trials. Blue book [Cd. 420]. Front cover frayed & creased, back cover missing, page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #30 South Africa. Further correspondence relating to affairs in South Africa (In continuation of [Cd. 547], April, 1901 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1902. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. x,202, tables. Correspondence by Milner, Kitchener, Reitz, Steyn, Botha and others concerning various aspects of the Anglo-Boer War, martial law, refugee camps, peace negotiations, etc.. Blue book [Cd. 903]. Front cover frayed, spine worn, back cover loose & damaged. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #31 South Africa. Further correspondence relating to affairs in South Africa (In continuation of Cd. 1163) London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1903. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. vi,79. Deals largely with refugee camps, repatriation of land, etc. at the conclusion of the Anglo-Boer War. Blue book [Cd. 1463]. Ex-library copy, with stamps on cover & title-page & accession nuber on front cover. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #32 The postal markings of Natal by W.R. Hart, B.A. Kantey & A. Leslie Leon. Cape Town, Privately published, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),vi,168, photos, facsimiles, tables (1 folding), maps (1 folding). Includes maritime history, Zuluand markings & Anglo-Boer War markings. Signed by two of the authors on the title-page. Covers protected with cellophane, end-papers browned, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #33 Some notes on the vegetation of the Namib desert with a list of plants collected in the area visited by the Carp-Transvaal Museum Expedition during May, 1959 by W. Giess. Windhoek, Cimbebasia, 1962. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 35, photos, A study of the vegetation of this area, with photos. Much detail and photographs on Welwitschia. "Cimbebasia," no. 2, August 1962. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #34 The wild figs of southern Africa by Jutta von Breitenbach. Johannesburg, Tree Society of Southern Africa, c. 1974. First separate publication. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 28, photos, illustrations, tables, maps. Monograph no. 2. Reprinted from "Trees in South Africa," vol 26, part 3. Covers slightly unevenly faded. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #35 'n Plantegeografiese skets en die flora van Witzieshoek, O.V.S.; Oliviershoekpas, Natal; en Koolhoek, O.V.S. by E.I. Markötter. Stellenbosch, University of Stellenbosch, 1930. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),50, map. A sketch of the botany of this area of the Drakensberg, together with a full list of plants found. Afrikaans text. "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch," Jaargang VIII, Reeks !, Afl. 1. Front cover slightly torn. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome

Lot #36 Algemene onkruide in Suid-Afrika .... Common weeds in South Africa by Mayda Henderson & Johan G. Anderson. Pretoria, Department of Agricultural Technical Services, 1966. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. xi,440, line-drawings. The artists include Cythna Letty, M.E. Connell, Adele Walters, and others. Botanical Survey of South Africa, Memoir 37. Some foxing, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 Check list of the birds of South Africa South African Ornithological Society, List Committee. 1969. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. vii,338, folding map. Signature of Tony Pooley. Covers & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #38 The regulation of breeding in blackshouldered kites by Robert Hugh Slotow. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. x,104, tables. A MSc thesis on this bird of prey, undertaken at Settlers in the Transvaal. Signed by the author. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #39 The role and significance of rodents in the functioning of a forest ecosystem by Jorg Olaf Wirminghaus. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 1990. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xiv,127, tables. A MSc thesis on rodents in the Karkloof forest of KZN. Gilt lettering on spine faded, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #40 South African frogs by N.I. Passmore & V.C. Carruthers. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1979. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,270, photos (some colour), diagrams, tables, maps. Loosely inserted is a record of sounds. Dust jacket rubbed, inscription on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

#######################

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY-EIGHT HAS FINISHED

Lot #1 The South African campaign, 1879 .... a memorial volume, containing sixty permanent cabinet photographs of the officers of the British army and navy who lost their lives in the Zulu War, biographical notices, detailed accounts of the various engagements, maps of the country showing the movements of the army, summaries of the movements of the various regiments in the field, and separate records of the services of every British officer who was engaged compiled by J.P. Mackinnon & Sydney Shadbolt. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1880. First edition. 4to. Rebound modern hardcover, preserving the original front cover, original spine titles laid down on new spine, new end-papers. Pp. (v),378, 60 photographic portraits, 2 folding maps. Apart from the 60 portraits, together with biographical text, there is an introductory essay on the war and as a conclusion, records of service of all officers involved in the war. A major book on the Anglo-Zulu War and a very good buy at the low reserve price. SABIB, 3/216. Cover a bit marked, lacks the half-title page, slight insect damage to title-page (repaired), some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R5000.00 bids welcome

Lot #2 Kingdom and colony at war: sixteen studies of the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879 by John Laband and Paul Thompson. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,358, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Divided into three sections these essays deal with the war in Zululand, the situation on the border with Natal and the defensive measures in Durban, Pietermaritzburg, etc.. Published in the Anglo-Zulu War Series. Dust jacket spine faded, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #3 Long, long ago by R.C. Samuelson. Durban, T.W. Griggs, 1974. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xvi),419, photos, portraits, illustrations. The author had an adventurous life in the last twenty years of the 19th century and first decade of the 20th century. He went to school in Pietermaritzburg in the 1870s and became translator cum secretary to Cetewayo in Cape Town (when he was a prisoner there) and later in Zululand. Samuelson was a scout for the British in Natal during the Anglo-Boer War and was also involved in the Bambata Rebellion of 1906. Also information on Zulu kings, military regiments, etc. Really interesting recollections, much anecdotal, profusely illustrated with photos, portraits & diagrams. Copy no. 258 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Dust jacket slightly frayed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #4 Dear Louisa: history of a pioneer family in Natal, 1850-1888; Ellen McLeod's letters to her sister in England from the Byrne Valley by Dr. R.E. Gordon. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xi,(i),280, photos, portraits, line-drawings, facsimile, genealogical tables, plan. Lacks the dust jacket, corners bumped, previous owner's label & blind-stamp on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #5 My African home; or, bush life in Natal when a young colony [1852-7]  by Eliza Whigham Feilden. Durban, T.W. Griggs, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),364, illustrations. Originally published in 1887, this is a lady's diary of her travels & experiences in early Natal. Copy no. 101 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Dust jacket damaged,some browning. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome

Lot #6 The Great Trek by Eric A. Walker. London, A. & C. Black, 1938. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,389, 4 plates, 3 maps (2 folding). Early study of the Great Trek of the Boers into the interior of South Africa. Published in "The Pioneer Histories" series. This second edition contains 4 plates not featured in the first edition. Rebound, preserving the original covers, original spine laid down on new spine, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Lord Milner's work in South Africa: from its commencement in 1897 to the Peace of Vereeniging in 1902, containing hitherto unpublished information by W. Basil Worsfold. London, John Murray, 1906. Reprint before publication. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. viii,620, 2 portraits, folding map. Deals mainly with politics around the Anglo-Boer War and the signing of peace at its conclusion. Rebound modern cloth, orogonal spine laid down on news spine, some repaired insect damage on a few pages, some page corners damaged. Fair. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 With Botha and Smuts in Africa by W. Whittall. London, Cassell & Co., 1917. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),280, 2 portraits, 2 maps. The author served as Lieutenant-Commander, R.N. Armoured Car Division in both the South West African & East African campaigns during the First World War. Spine faded, frontispiece loose, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #9 Notes on South African affairs by William B. Boyce. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),xvii,(i),xvii,215,xxxvi,(1,7). An account of the politics, administration and wars at the Cape Colony in the 1830s, written by a Wesleyan missionary, author of the first Xhosa grammar and advisor to Sir Benjamin D'Urban. Full title of the original publication, Graham's Town, 1838: "Notes on South African affairs, from 1834 to 1838; with reference to civil, political, and religious condition, of the colonists and aborigines". Africana Collectanea series, volume #39. Copy no. 99 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & marked. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #10 Lobengula: the tragedy of a Matabele king by Gustav S.Preller. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),318. Biography of a Rhodesian ruler. Dust jacket rubbed, browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #11 Tribal peoples of southern Africa Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (50),206, 96 colour plates, line-drawings, end-paper map. A wonderful anthropological study of southern African tribes, with the author's accurate & descriptive paintings & drawings of people, adornment, utensils, etc.. Includes Bushmen, Zulu, Herero, Matabele, Shangane, etc.. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, previous owner's small book-label on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #12 Diary of an African journey: the return of Rider Haggard by H. Rider Haggard; edited with an introduction and notes by Stephen Coan. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xiv,345, portraits, illustrations, maps. First publication of this diary of Haggard's journey with the Dominions Royal Commission in 1914. He toured Zimbabwe, Zululand and most other areas in South Africa. First paperback edition. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #13 The Cape liberal tradition - myth or reality? by Mrs. P. Lewsen. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18,(2). A lecture delivered on 12 November, 1969. ISMA Paper no. 26. Some browning, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome

Lot #14 John Vorster - OB-Generaal en Afrikanervegter by H.O. Terblanche. Roodepoort, Cum-Boeke, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),235, portraits, illustrations, facsimile. Biography of a former Prime Minister of South Africa. Afrikaans text. Some browning. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #15 Goodbye Bafana: Nelson Mandela, my prisoner, my friend by James Gregory, with Bob Graham. London, Headline, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),378, photo-plates, portraits. Biographical account of Nelson Mandela's personal jailer. Small label on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #16 Marching to slavery: South Africa's descent into communism by Dr. Sipo E. Mzimela. Atlanta [U.S.A.], Southview Publications, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),257,(1). An Episcopal priest & former member of the ANC and at time of writing Inkatha's chief representative in the U.S.A. comments on politics in South Africa. Cover slightly stained. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #17 Letters from Robben Island: a selection of Ahmed Kathrada's prison correspondence, 1964-1989 foreword by Nelson Mandela, introduction by Walter Sisulu, edited by Robert D. Vassen. Cape Town, Mayibuye Books, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xxvi,(ii),263,(1), photos, portraits, facsimiles. Covers slightly soiled, inscription on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R70.00

Lot #18 A critical examination of the evidence relating to the discovery of the main reef series of auriferous conglomerates on the Witwatersrand, on portion of the farm Langlaagte, belonging to G.C. Oosthuizen, in 1886 by the Hon. Mr. Justice F.E.T. Krause. (Johannesburg, South African Association for the Advancement of Science, 1947). First edition. Extract. Pp. 35. An extract from the South African Journal of Scikence, vol. 43. A concise summary of the presidential address. A disbound extract. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #19 South Africa. A weekly journal for all in South African affairs. No. 1358. Vol. CV. Saturday, Jan. 2, 1915. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, portraits, tables, maps. A single issue of this weekly magazine. This issue contains an article of the First World War in South West Africa, together with some photos & 4 maps (2 of SWA, 1 of Africa & 1 of the campaign in East Africa). There are also articles on the gold & diamond mines, share prices, farming, etc.. Includes interesting adverts on shipping, railways, Rhodesia, etc.. Some edge-wear & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 South Africa. A weekly journal for all in South African affairs. No. 1714. Vol. CXXXII. Friday, October 28, 1921. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 121 - 164, photos, tables. A single issue of this weekly magazine. This issue contains articles on gold mining, Delville Wood (with photos), farming, Rhodesia, share prices, etc.. With numerous interesting adverts.. Some edge-wear & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #21 Transvaal. Correspondence relating to legislation affecting Asiatics in the Transvaal. [In continuation of Cd. 3251] London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1907. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. vii,66. Correspondence concerning instances and laws affecting (mainly) Indians in South Africa. Official blue book [Cd. 3308]. Ex-library copy, spine worn, wrappers a bit damaged, with library-stamp on upper cover. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 Transvaal. Further correspondence relating to legislation affecting Asiatics in the Transvaal. (In continuation of [Cd. 4584], March, 1909 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1910. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. xx,136. Correspondence concerning political instances and laws affecting (mainly) Indians in South Africa. Includes correspondence of Gandhi & Smuts. Official blue book [Cd. 5363]. Some slight edge-wear to covers, a few page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R240.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Africa. No. 3 (1904). Correspondence respecting the introduction of Chinese labour into the Transvaal London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1904. First edition. Foilio. Pp. (ii),5,(1). Correspondence around the protection of Chinese labourers employed in the Transvaal. Blue book [Cd. 1945]. Lacks the blue wrappers, some damage to page edges & corners. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #24 Africa. No. 3 (1897). (Manica Arbitration). Papers respecting the interpretation of Article II of the Treaty between Great Britain and Portugal signed on the 11th June, 1891 London, (Her Majesty's Stationery Office), 1897. First edition. Folio. Pp. 58,(1), 2 large folding maps (1 colour). The text of the arbitrator (for land in dispute between Great Britain & Portugal) in French, with English translation, balance of text in English. Official blue book. Lacks the blue wrappers, some browning & edge-wear. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #25 Natal. Correspondence respecting an act for a referendum in Natal on the Draft South Africa Union Act London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1910. First edition. Folio. Pp. 10. An official blue book [Cd. 5099]. Lacks the wrappers, some page edges slightly damaged & creased. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #26 Cape of Good Hope. Report of the Postmaster-General for the year 1897 Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1898. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. (i),iv,276, photo-plate, tables. A full report for post office, mail and telegraphs for the year 1897. There is a photo of the post office in Cape Town. The official blue book [G. 39 - '98]. Front cover damaged, some page edges frayed, some browning Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Cape of Good Hope. Returns respecting conveyance of mails from Cape Town to Graham's Town, with conditions of contract and amount of penalties enforced, &c., &c. Cape Town, 1865. First edition. Folio. Pp. 6. Official government publication [C. 9-'65]. Without wrappers, some edge-wear. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #28 Is de Kaapkolonie verkocht? by Dr. Hendrik P.N. Muller. Amsterdam, Nederlandsch Zuid-Afrikaansche Vereeniging, 1919. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22, illustrations, portraits. A study of the taking over of the Cape by the British. Dutch text. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 Lennon's [South African] family almanack [and household guide] 1921 Cape Town, Lennon Ltd., 1921. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 96, photo-plates, portraits, tables. A most interesting publication with information on postage tariffs, eclipses, home remedies, photos of the tour of the Connaughts, etc.. Binding hole punched through top left corner. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #30 1958 Crowden se Almanak en huisdokter ... 'n handige naslaanboek met blywende waarde .... Johannesburg, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 30, illustrations, tables. Includes remedies, gardening tips, stories. Paper browned, edges a bit frayed Good. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome

Lot #31 Doan's guide to good health Cape Town, Foster-McClellan Co., c. 1929. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 34. A pamphlet promoting pharmaceutical products, as well as advising daily exercises to keep fit. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #32 Doan's first aid book Cape Town, Foster-McClellan Co., c. 1931. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 33. A pamphlet promoting pharmaceutical products, with numerous home remedies for various ailments including poisoning & snake bites. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #33 Empire Palace Programme for 1918 Programme for the revue "All Trumps". Johannesburg, 1918. Pamphlet. Pp. 8. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 Wet No. 9, 1891. Wijziging van Wet No. 2, 1884. Wet op generale opmeting, tarief voor de generale opmeting, instructie voor Landmeter-Generaal, tarief voor zegelrechten, en instructie voor landmeters in de Z.A. Republiek .... Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij, 1891. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),26. Law applying to surveyors in the Z.A.R.. Dutch text. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold

Lot #35 A handwritten official letter, signed by F.W. Leyds, State Secretary of the Z.A.R. A handwritten letter on Z.A.R. letterhead, dated 14 April 1898 addressed N.S. Malherbe, Treasurer-General, in Dutch. Advising him that he has been appointed "Commissaris van de Nationale Bank der Zuid Afrikaansche Republiek," and that it will be and honorary position. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R1250.00

Lot #36 A Pierneef woodcut A small woodcut, 1948 - 1949. Inscribed "Voorspoedige Nuwejaar Toegewens van J.H. Pierneef, Posbus 1248 Pretoria. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 Two book-plates Book-plates (Ex-Libris) of leading Afrikaner academics F.C.L. Bosman & G.S. Nienaber. Two original book-plates having been removed from books, with slight damage. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold

Lot #38 Luncheon card, signed by E.G. Jansen A small folded card, with gilt printing "Burgerlike Noenmaal ter ere van hul eksellensies die Goewerneur-Generaal en mev. E.G. Jansen in die Stadsaal, Smithfield, 10 November 1954." Signed by E.G. Jansen and his wife M.M. Jansen on front. Signatures inside of Jac J. Fouche, J.A.J. McDonald, M.E. du Plessis, Corien Fouche, J.F. du Plessis and S. du Plessis. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 current bid: R150.00

Lot #39 Autograph letter signed written by James Rose Innes to Mr. Owen Balmforth, dated 27.vii. [19]31 Single small sheet of paper, with Innes' address in relief at top. The letter agrees to chair a meeting of the Christian Literary Society on the occasion of an address by Sir Clarkson Tredgold on 18 August. Rose Innes was a well-known Cape legal figure. Together with a hand addressed envelope with stamp & franking. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R900.00

Lot #40 (Thomas Baines) Two typed letters The first from Frank R. Bradlow, addressed to Denis Godfrey, dated 2 August 1972, concerning a Baines painting of Pretoria, mentioned in one of Godfrey's "Star" newspaper columns, signed by Eunice Dick in Bradlow's absence. The second from Godfrey to Bradlow, dated 8 August 1972, replying to the first letter, about the sale of the painting to Fryde of Frank Thorold's. Signed by Denis Godfrey. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R200.00

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY-SEVEN HAS FINISHED - RESULTS FOLLOW:

01 McLynn, Frank Stanley: the making of an African explorer. Chelsea [U.S.A.], Scarborough House, 1990. First U.S.A. edition. 8vo. Cloth-backe boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 411, plates, portraits, end-paper map. An excellent biography of Henry Morton Stanley.Page edges a bit marked. Very good copy. Reserve: R150.00 sold: R425.00

02 Jackson, Peggy Hervey Meteor out of Africa: Henry Morton Stanley's journey to find Livingstone, 1871. London, Cassell, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,(iii),369, plates, portraits, diagram, folding maps. The author followed in Stanley's footsteps correcting certain interpretations of his journey. Price-clipped dust jacket worn, covers a bit marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve: R100.00 sold: R375.00

03 Livingstone David Missionary travels and researches in South Africa: including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa. London, Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.. 8vo. Full red leather, gilt titles, all edges gilt. Pp. xv,617, portrait, photo-plates. Later edition of Livingstone's explorations in southern Africa, containing the full text of his travels into Botswana, to Lake 'Ngami and the Victoria Falls and down the Zambesi to the Indian Ocean. Probably published during the 1890s. Spine rubbed, torn at head & foot, edges rubbed, front end-paper removed. Good. Reserve: R200.00 sold: R500.00

04 Listowel, Judith The other Livingstone: for the first time the story can be told of four men who played a crucial part in David Livingstone's discoveries - a part he attempted to suppress. This is a story of 19th century intrigue and rivalry which took place behind the scenes in Africa, away from the rapturous public gaze of the Victorians. Lewes [U.K.], Julian Friedman Publishers, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xiii,i),292, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, tables, maps. Listowel had access to Hungarian archives housing papers that throw new light on some of the discoveries in Victorian Africa, including the part played by William Cotton Oswell in the discovery of Lake Ngami in Botswana. No dust jacket, some foxing. SIGNATURE OF ALAN PATON. Good. Reserve: R190.00 sold: R450.00

05 Hutton, Catherine, editor The tour of Africa. Containing a concise account of all the countries in that quarter of the globe, hitherto visited by Europeans; with the manners and customs of the inhabitants selected from the best authors and arranged by Catherine Hutton. London, Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, 1819-1821. Two volumes. 8vo. Full leather. Pp. xi,458 + xii,531, folding map of north Africa in volume #1 & of southern Africa in volume #2. Much of volume two deals with exploration in southern Africa, with description of the tribal peoples. Altogether three volumes were published, but each is complete in itself & complete sets are not often found. SABIB, 2/630. Bound in contemporary full leather gilt, pieces of spines missing, hinges splitting, some foxing & browning, one map loose & slightly torn, inscription dated 1829 in both volumes. Good. Reserve: R1250.00 sold: R1250.00

06 Jourdan, Philip Cecil Rhodes: his private life, by his private secretary. London, John Lane, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 287,16 (publisher's list), plates. An interesting perspective on Rhodes. Spine faded, covers marked, foxing, lacking the frontispiece. Fair. Reserve: R60.00 sold: R650.00

07 Jackson, Stanley The great Barnato. London, Heinemann, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,278, plates, portraits, facsimile, map. Biography of Barney Barnato one of the wealthiest mining magnates in 19th century South Africa. Price-clipped dust jacket worn, light foxing, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve: R120.00 sold: R525.00

08 Holmes, Richard The little field-marshal: Sir John French. London, Jonathan Cape, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,427, plates, portraits, maps. Biography of a famous military figure of the 1900s. Pages 53-117 deal with the Anglo-Boer War. Page-edges a bit marked. Good. Reserve: R140.00 sold: R140.00

09 Meintjes, Johannes President Paul Kruger: a biography. London, Cassell, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,(iii),295, photo-plates, portraits, map. This biography includes both Anglo-Boer Wars and the Jameson Raid. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed, foxing, some page corners creased, some pencil notes in the text. Good. Reserve: R140.00 sold: R275.00

10 Kestell, J.D. Through shot and flame. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint of the 1903 edition, with new foreword, introduction to the author, illustrations and index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,(v),347,x, colour frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. A personal account by a Boer leader of some major engagements of the Anglo-Boer War. Africana Reprint Library volume 8. Dust jacket very worn, covers a bit dusty, light browning. Good. Reserve: R150.00 sold: R150.00

11 Churchill, Winston Spencer London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. Durban, T.W. Griggs, 1982. New edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,498, plans, maps (2 folding). Churchill's classic account of his part in the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket torn & marked, foxing, a few page corners creased. Good. Reserve: R190.00 bids welcome

12 Todd, Pamela & Fordham, David, compilers Private Tucker's Boer War diary: the Transvaal War of 1899, 1900, 1901 & 1902, with the Natal Field Forces. London, Elm Tree Books, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, maps. A well designed account of the Anglo-Boer War seen through the eyes of a private soldier in the Natal campaign. Dust jacket tron, spine faded, end-papers marked. Good. Reserve: R140.00 sold: R140.00

13 Penning, L. De held van Spionkop: een verhaal uit de Engels-Zuid-Afrikaanse Oorlog (1899-1902). Zwolle, La Riviere & Voorhoeve, c. 191-. Vierde druk. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Pp. 191,(1), plates. A novel set during the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/647. Covers soiled, ex-library copy. Good. Reserve: R110.00 sold: R160.00

14 Moor, Charlotte Marina de la Rey. London, Digby, Long & Co., 1903. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 304,32 (publisher's list). Novel set during the Anglo-Boer War. SABIB, 3/368. Inscribed by the author, Estcourt, 1906. Covers a bit rubbed, binding shaken, first two blank leaves loose, paper browned. Fair copy. Reserve: R90.00 sold: R200.00

15 Blok, Th. Grensboere: 'n verhaal uit die dae van Pres. Hoffman, met 'n voorwoord deur Prof. Dr. D.F. Malherbe. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers, 1922. Vierde druk. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 96, frontispiece. A novel, based on the history of the Orange Free State/Basutoland border in the years before the Basuto wars. Afrikaans text. Front wrapper loose & chipped, back wrapper missing, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve: R110.00 bids welcome

16 (Cramer, R.) Hiervan en daarvan: grepies uit die ervarings van 'n skoolinspekteur. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xii,i),176. A collection of anecdotes and recollections of school visits, teachers and children in the Transvaal. Afrikaans text. Very good. Reserve: R120.00 bids welcome

17 Strydom, Hans For Volk and Führer. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),281, plates, portraits, facsimiles, map. Leibbrandt operated as a Nazi agent in South Africa and attempted to overthrow the Smuts government. Dust jacket spine faded, end-paper marked, two pages creased, foxing. Good. Reserve: R100.00 bids welcome

18 Strage, Mark Cape to Cairo. London, Jonathan Cape, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 278, photo-plates, portraits, maps. A study of the colonisation of Africa in the late 1800s. Dust jacket rubbed & a bit torn, inscription on title-page, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve: R100.00 bids welcome

19 Lauf, G.B. The origin and development of cartography ... inaugural lecture ... delivered on 23 June, 1955. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),34. Pages 27 - 31 deal with South African maps, the balance with the early development of mapping. Good. Reserve: R90.00 bids welcome

20 Green, Lawrence G. The coast of diamonds. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1973. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 287. Stories of adventure on Africa's coast. This reprint edition does not have any illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, end-paper marked, some foxing, a few page corners creased. Good. Reserve: R160.00 sold: R300.00

21 Kock, J.H.M. De roemrijke rei van de Zuid-Afrikaansche reisbeschrijvers en hunne reizen of de Kaap als een nieuw land. Deel 1. Cape Town, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgewers-Maatschappij, 1912. Tweede druk. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiv,(ii),330, colour plates, photos, illustrations, portraits. This work is a compilation of many of the famous explorers & big game hunters of southern Africa, compiled from the writings of the travellers with informative introduction and extracts to each, in Dutch. The travellers include Kolbe, Sparrman, Le Vaillant, Barrow, Lichtenstein, Burchell, Harris, Cumming, Chapman and Baines. Illustrations after Le Vaillant, Harris, and others. A second volume was published. Covers rubbed & lightly marked, previous owner's details on end-paper, some browning. Good. Reserve: R350.00 bids welcome

22 Rex, Hermann Die voorgeskiedenis en geskiedenis van die Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Zeerust (Marico) vanaf die presidentskap van Ds. Daniel Lindley (1840-1844) tot die van Ds. Samuel Young (1947-1971), beskrywe teen die agtergrond van die koms van blankes na Marico en die ontstaan van die dorp Zeerust. Zeerust, Die Kerkraad, 1971. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (ix),449, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A history of this interesting area in the northern Cape. Afrikaans text. Copy no. 767 of a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, this one signed by the author. VG. Reserve: R290.00 sold: R310.00

23 Dreyer, Eerw. A. Kerksouvenir van Durbanville: geschiedenis van het honderdjarig bestaan van de Ned. Ger. Gemeente Durbanville, 1826-1926. Kaapstad, Nasionale Pers, 1926. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (ix),94, photo-plates, portraits, facsimile. A history of the church in this suburb of Cape Town. Dutch text. Covers a bit rubbed, some browning & marks in the text. Good. Reserve: R260.00 bids welcome

24 Feneysey, Ds. S.F. Die Nederduits-Gereformeerde Gemeente Glen Lynden gedurende 'n honderd jare, 1829-1929. Kaapstad, Nasionale Pers, 1930. First editon. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (iii),iii,83,(1), photo-plates. A history of the church and district of Glen Lynden, Bedford, eastern Cape and including the 1820 settlers under Thomas Pringle. Afrikaans text. Top of spine damaged, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve: R250.00 sold: R250.00

25 Ferreira, Dr. I.L. Genade op die Vaaloewer: Ned. Geref. Gemeente Parys, 1884-1984. Bloemfontein, N.G. Kerk in die O.V.S., 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xx,191, photos, portraits, illustrations, end-paper map. Includes details on the early years of the town. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve: R140.00 bids welcome

26 Heese, Dr. J.A., compiler Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk gedenkboek Worcester [1821-1971]. Worcester, Die Kerk, 1970. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (xi),142, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. Includes chapters on the first colonists in the area and founding of the western Cape town. Andrew Murray was pastor there from 1860-1864. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve: R180.00 bids welcome

27 Drennan, M.R. Gogga Brown: the life-story of Alfred Brown, South Africa's hermit-naturalist, told from his journal ... with a prefatory note by General the Right Hon. J.C. Smuts. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp.xiii,99, photo-plates, portraits. Biography of a natutralist who was famous for collections of geological & fossil specimens. A most interesting copy, inscribed & signed by the author to Major William Jardine, Christmas, 1938, with Jardine's book-plate on front paste-down & blind library-stamp on title-page. Tipped in between the end-paper & title-page is the front of the dust jacket & two hand-written autographed letters. The first is a letter from Alfred Brown, dated 16.11.1867, addressed to the French Consul in Cape Town, posted from Aliwal North and concerning a box of geological specimens. This is hadwritten & SIGNED BY ALFRED BROWN. The second letter is a handwritten response from Cape Town, dated 27 Dec., 1867 and written in French. A really special collectors item. Some browning & light foxing. Reserve: R600.00 sold: R1100.00

28 Bolus, H.M.L. A second book of South African flowers .. paintings by D. Barclay, photos by E.J. Steer. Cape Town, Specialty Press, 1936. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (x),214, colour plates, photos. Notes on indigenous South African plants, with colour plates by D. Barclay, M.M. Page, and others. Covers a bit marked, tape-marks on end-papers, some foxing. Good. Reserve: R110.00 bids welcome

29 Arnold, Marion Art meets science: flowers as images. Grahamstown, Standard Bank National Arts Festival, 1992. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 26 + 17 colour plates, illustrations. An exhibition catalogue, with a lengthy essay on floral art by Arnold. Corners a bit creased. Good. Reserve: R130.00 bids welcome

30 Goldblatt, Peter The woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia, systematics, biology & evolution. Watercolors by Fay Anderson, line drawings by Margo Branch. Portland [USA], Timber Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. vi,139, colour plates, line drawings, tables, maps. Botanical study of these South African plants. Light foxing. VG. Reserve: R300.00 bids welcome

31 Goldblatt, Peter The genus Watsonia: a systematic monograph. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,148, colour plates, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. An outstanding botanical monograph with colour paintings by Fay Anderson, Esther Smith, M.M. Page & others. "Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens" volume 19. Dust jacket & text lightly browned, dust jacket a bit creased. Good. Reserve: R250.00 sold: R325.00

32 Moll, Eugene Trees of Natal: a comprehensive field guide to over seven hundred indigenous and naturalized species. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Full leather. Pp. xxviii,567, line-drawings, maps. Pioneering field guide & key to Natal trees. Copy no. 2 of the deluxe edition, limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by the author and specially bound in full leather. Leather marked & rubbed, light foxing. Good. Reserve: R220.00 sold: R375.00

33 Bolze, Louis & Ravn, Klaus More life with UDI: completing a year of cartoon "history" of Rhodesia's independence ... second series. (Bulawayo, Privately published), 1966. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Pp. (iii),(100)-200, cartoons. Some foxing. Good. Reserve: R80.00 bids welcome

34 Pélissier, René Africana: bibliographies sur l'Afrique Luso-Hispanophone (1800-1980). Montamets [France], Editions Pelissier, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 205,(1). A most useful publication for anyone who can read French. Portuguese and Spanish publications are given, with a detailed summary of contents. Quite a few books dealing with the bush war in Angola are included. VG. Reserve: R180.00 sold: R1600.00

35 Boshoff, M.M., editor French publications on South Africa: a bibliography of books and pamphlets to the year 1935. Pretoria, State Library, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxxv,(1),168. An excellent bibliography of French books about southern Africa from early voyages to the Anglo-Boer War and later. Introduction by J.G. Boyazoglu. The State Library Bibliographies no. 20. VG. Reserve: R400.00 bids welcome

36 Bruins, S., compiler Catalogue of basic books for a South African natural history museum, based on the collection in the South African Museum. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship, 1963. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,92. A bibliography of 252 books on natural sciences. VG. Reserve: R90.00 bids welcome

37 Slotow, Dennis, compiler Catalogue of an exhibition of africana books printed before 1900 with colour illustrations, 9 - 12 September 1975, opening address by Mr. R.E. Levitt. Pretoria, State Library, 1975. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),14, illustrations, map. An annotated exhibition catalogue. Signed by Slotow & Levitt. VG. Reserve: R190.00 bids welcome

38 Gamble, John G., compiler Catalogue of printed books and papers relating to South Africa. Part 2. Climate and meteorology. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1885. First edition. 8vo. Extract, stapled without covers. Pp. (151) - 209. The first bibliography on the subject, extracted from "Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society" volume 3. See MENDELSSOHN, 1/586. An extract, stapled without covers. Good. Reserve: R300.00 bids welcome

39 McGlew, Jackie & Chesterfield, Trevor South Africa's cricket captains: from Melville to Wessels. Halfway House, Southern Books, 1995. First soft cover edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xii),292, portraits, tables. A history of South African cricket and the captains. Covers a bit rubbed, light foxing. Good. Reserve: R80.00 sold: R100.00

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY-THREE CONCLUDED ON 30 JUNE @ 1PM

Lot #1 The prehistory of Southern Rhodesia: an account of the progress of research from 1900 to 1946 by Neville Jones. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1949. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 77, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, tables. Includes a chapter on rock art. Dust jacket a bit soiled & edge-worn, small ownership label on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #2 A survey of the 19th century stockades of southern Mozambique: the Khokholwene of the Manjacaze area by G.J. Liesegang. Lisbon, 1974. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Anthropological study of African stockades in Mozambique. Offprint from "In memoriam António Jorge Dias," vol. 1. Pp. (303)-320, illustrations, tables, map. Wraps soiled. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #3 The Bushman and his art Botha's Hill, Kearsney College Archaeological Society, 1966. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 53, 24 two-tone plates. Cyclostyled text, printed one side of the page only. Introduction by R.R. Inskeep, main article by D. Lewis-Williams. An unusual publication that I have not previously seen. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #4 Ancient man in South Africa Botha's Hill, Kearsney College Archaeological Society, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),23, illustrations, table. Text prepared by scholars of the College, with introduction by Reville Mason. Includes rock art. Cyclostyled text, printed one side of the page only. Covers stained. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #5 The monuments of South Africa: including an account of the work of the Commission for the Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments, Relics and Antiques during the period 23rd April 1935, to 22nd April, 1940 edited by C. van Riet Lowe. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1941. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 174, photos, illustrations, folding map. Illustrated articles on protected houses, buildings, military sites, archaeological sites (including rock art), landscapes & trees. Spine a bit damaged, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 sold: R80.00

Lot #6 Indaba, my children by Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa. Johannesburg, Blue Crane Books (1965). First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,562, portraits, illustrations, end-paper maps. First edition of the classic account of African ancestry & mythology. Dust jacket torn & worn, but mostly all present, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Africa is my witness by Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa. Johannesburg, Blue Crane Books, 1966. First edition. 4to. Half green leather. Pp. vii,(iii),344. A sequel to Indaba, my children which looks at the origins of the Zulu people and broader at the effects of missionaries on the African as well as the eastern Cape frontier wars and the Xhosa. An un-numbered copy of the deluxe edition limited to 800 copies. As the deluxe had no dust jacket it does not exactly match the above item. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #8 Prehistory in perspective: a comment on archaeology in South Africa by David Sedden. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, (1966). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 14. Text of a lecture delivered on 22 June, 1966. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #9 Marriage and urban tribalism among Africans by Wade C. Pendleton. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, 1971. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 17. ISMA Paper No. 30. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #10 Shaka's country: a book of Zululand by T.V. Bulpin, illustrated by Barbara Tyrrell. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,(i),306,(1), illustrations, end-paper map. An overview of Zululand history from pre-colonial times, through the voortrekker period, the Anglo-Zulu War and until the Bambatha Rebellion of 1906. Book-plate & Signature of Janet Gibson, small ownership-label on end-paper, some browning. A nice copy of the first edition, without the dust jacket. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

Lot #11 Bringing forth light: five tracts on Bishop Colenso's Zulu mission by John William Colenso; edited by Ruth Edgecombe. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xlvi,252, illustrations, facsimiles, folding map. A reprint of five rare pamphlets on Colenso's Zululand mission, done in one volume, with introduction & notes. Some browning. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Architecture in Natal from 1824 to 1893 by Brian Kearney. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1973. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,(ii),255, photos, illustrations, diagrams, plans, map. The standard work on early Natal architecture. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R600.00 bids welcome

Lot #13 Gentleman's walk: the romantic story of Cape Town's oldest streets, lanes and squares by Hymen W.J. Picard. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),188, plates (some colour), illustrations, plans (1 folding, 1 colour). Dust jacket frayed at edges, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #14 Artists' impressions of Johannesburg, 1886-1956: an exhibition of original pictures ... 18.9.'56 - 27.10.'56 Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1956. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp.(iii),62,(1). Cyclostyled catalogue of artistic impressions of Johannesburg, published for the 70th birthday of the city. Text in English & Afrikaans. Spine torn, covers & text browned.Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #15 The Colony of Natal and "The Closer Union Movement" by Leonard M. Thompson. Durban, Butterworths South African Law Review, (1955). First edition. 8vo. Pp. (81)-106. A stapled extract from the Law Review, this article deals with Natal history from 1893-1910. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. Some edge-wear & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #16 South African memories by Sir J. Percy Fitzpatrick; prepared for the press from the manuscript of the author by G.H. Wilson. London, Cassell & Co., 1932. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 320, portraits. A great South African autobiography, with recollections & anecdotes on Rhodes, Kruger, de la Rey, the Jameson Raid & Anglo-Boer War. There is a lot of detail on gold & diamond prospecting & mining and early days in the Transvaal lowveld & Rhodesia. Covers a bit rubbed, inscription on end-paper, rear inner hinge splitting, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #17 De oorsprong van tweehonderd Zuidafrikaanse plaatsnamen by Gerard Joubert. Pretoria, Wallachs, (1917). First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 88. A small booklet of South African place names with derivations/meanings. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/707. Lacks the title-page, signature of A. Pelzer. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #18 Farming in South Africa .... that idiot the farmer by C. Weidner, citrus grower. Cape Town, Privately published, 1932. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12. The author expounds in a humorous fashion on the difficulties of farming in South Africa, taking the critical press to task. Inscribed & signed by the author. Ink stain on front cover, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #19 Herinneringen uit den tijd der Vrijstaatsche Voortrekkers medegedeeld door Ds. P.S. van Heerden. Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia Drukkerij, 1908. First edition, 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, 2 portraits. Recollections of the Orange Free State voortrekkers. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/618. Wraps slightly torn & working loose. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 Marthinus Theunis Steyn ... Gedenkrede by Ds. J.D. Kestell. (Gelezen in de Jaarvergadering van de Zuid-Afrikaanse Akademie voor Taal, Letteren en Kunst). Potchefstroom, "Het Westen" Drukkerij, (c. 1916). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 14. A brief biography in Dutch of President Steyn of the Orange Free State. Pamphlet creased, covers unevenly browned & frayed, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #21 Journals of the expeditions of the Honourable Ensign Olof Bergh (1682 and 1683) and the Ensign Isaq Schrijver (1689) transcribed and translated into English and edited with a foreword and footnotes by Dr. E.E. Mossop. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vi),270,xv, portrait, illustrations, table, foldout map. An account of various exploratory journeys into the western & southern interior of the Cape, with parallel Dutch & English text. Van Riebeeck Society, no. 12. Covers marked, text browned, library-label inside cover. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #22 Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 5 by William Mavor. London, E. Newbery, 1796. First edition. 16mo. Contemporary full-leather. Pp. (iii),284, 3 engravings. Fifth volume of a set of 25, complete in itself, and including circumnavigations by John Byron, Wallis, Carteret & Bougainville, voyage of Mr Grose to the East Indies & Captain Phipps towards the North Pole. Each voyage is summarised by Mavor. Byron, Wallis, Carteret & Bougainville all stopped off at Cape Town on the way home and each gives a paragraph or two description of conditions there. A small volume in attractive contemporary binding, front cover detached, rear cover working loose, signature on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Een Kaapsch Gouverneur op expeditie by S. Kalff. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1917. Overgedrukt uit "De Indische Gids," Maart, 1917. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 23. Account of Simon van der Stel's expedition into the interior of the Cape in 1685. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/724. Wrappers frayed & detached, signatue on upper cover, page corners creased, some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #24 An anthology of poem translations from the Hebrew and the Yiddish by Bertha Beinkinstadt ... Cape Town, City Printing Works, 1930. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (xix),177,(1), portraits. Translations of modern Hebrew & Yiddish poets by a South African scholar, illustrated with portraits of the poets & translator. Inscribed on inside of front cover by Rabbi Rosenberg, 1950, as a barmitzvah gift. Covers a bit worn & marked, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #25 From a pedlar's pack: being odds & ends of love & laughter by Paul Turquand. Cape Town, Juta, 1921. First edition. 12mo. Original boards. Pp. 124. A collection of the author's prose & poetry about people, incidents, places in South Africa, humour & philosophy. SABIB, 4/568. Pieces missing out of spine, covers marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #26 Victoria League .... tried recipes Cape Town, Victoria League, 1943. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated. Cook book compiled by V.M. Davis in aid of funds for the comfort of troops during the Second World War. Catalogued from cover. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Publications of South African interest by women compiled by the South African Association of University Women. Pretoria, The Association, 1936. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 51. A cyclostyled publication, printed on one side of the page only. More than just a catalogue of publications, this volume includes essays on women writers, Afrikaans writers, women book illustrators. Covers a bit torn, book-plate & signature of H.M. Rex. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 South African animal life: a bibliography compiled by Sheila McMillan Goodwin. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand, n.d.. First edition (?). 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. iii,66. A useful bibliography with annotations, on South African animals & writing about animals, divided into sections, the first (nearly a hundred books) being general - travel, hunting, game reserves. Further sections on invertebrates, fish, mammals, birds, etc.. Altogether 352 items. Published circa. 1972. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #29 Swaziland: a bibliography compiled by Charles Stewart Wallace. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand, 1967. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. ix,87. A bibliography of nearly twelve hundred items referring to Swaziland. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R180.00

Lot #30 A bibliography of Bechuanaland compiled by Paulus Mohomo & John B. Webster. Syracuse [U.S.A.], Syracuse University, 1966. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),6,(1),58. A useful bibliography that includes early travellers, anthropology, history, politics, etc.. A cyclostyled publication, printed one side of page only. Corners bumped, signature on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R750.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY-TWO CONCLUDED ON 23 JUNE

Lot #1 Suid-Afrikaanse kuns van die twintigste eeu - Twentieth century South African art Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1966. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,133,(4), 56 full colour reproductions, photos. A useful record of great South African art with a brief introduction in Afrikaans by Matthys Bokhorst & a longer one in English by Heather Martienssen. Never reprinted. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit worn & torn, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #2 Art in South Africa: painting, sculpture and graphic work since 1900 by F.L. Alexander. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1962. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 171,(1), colour plates, uncoloured reproductions. A standard book on South African art. Text in English & Afrikaans. Dust jacket chipped & worn, corners bumped, two old tiny insect holes through back cover & part of text. A good working copy. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R170.00

Lot #3 Pictorial art in South Africa during three centuries to 1875 by A. Gordon-Brown. London, Chas. J. Sawyer, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 172, plates, diagrams. Apart from a detailed dictionary of over 400 artists working in South Africa, there are detailed studies of artists in the eastern Cape, Thomas Bowler & Thomas Baines. Covers a bit worn, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R175.00

Lot #4 Thomas Bowler his life and work by Frank R. Bradlow, with the collaboration of Edna Bradlow and a foreword by Dr. William Fehr. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1967. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 318, frontispiece (portrait), colour plates (1 folding), uncoloured reproductions. The most comprehensive monograph on the life and work of the Cape artist. Includes a complete catalogue of the Bowler prints. Copy no. 561 of an edition of 1100, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Dust jacket & covers a bit mottled, two small holes in dust jacket & back cover, tape-marks on end-paper & folding-plate, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 bids welcome

Lot #5 My father by Harco Wenning. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1976. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 163, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits, illustrations, plan on end-papers. Biography of Pieter Wenning the South African artist. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R110.00

Lot #6 Maggie Laubser by Johannes Meintjes. Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1944. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 47, 3 tipped-on colour plates, uncoloured reproductions. Monograpg on one of the great South African artists, text in Afriaans. RARE. Only part of dust jacket present, small hole in spine, some foxing. Book good & firm. Reserve price: R1100.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Words & Things by Lettie Bosman & John Orsmond. Harrow [U.K.], Arts Repertoire Marketing, 1978. First edition. Folio. Card covers. Pp. 12, 3 etchings. The first (and only publication ?) in a new series of anthologies representing the artist as emigre to the city of London. In this collection the etchings, each signed & numbered by Bosman are influenced by African landscapes & the poetry of a former South African living in London. Copy no. 11 of a limited edition of only 75 copies, SIGNED BY ARTIST & POET. Rare. Covers slightly marked, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R600.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 The Cape copper-smith: a survey of the copper-smiths who worked at the Cape of Good Hope from 1662 onwards with particular reference to the materials, tools and techniques they employed by Marius le Roux. Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch Museum, 1982. Second impression. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 160, colour plates, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Well illustrated study of Cape copper work. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 bids welcome

Lot #9 Cape silver & silversmiths: the work of silversmiths at the Cape of Good Hope from late 17th to mid 19th century; early problems, training, output, marking, quality; with a definitive list of smiths and their marks by Stephan Welz. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1976. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,172, photos, portraits, facsimiles, marks. The most definitive study on Cape silver. Dust jacket worn & slightly torn, covers slightly marked, end-papers browned. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #10 African village by James Walton. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1956. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,170,(1), photo-plates, diagrams, plans, maps. Study of the homes of African peoples of South Africa from prehistoric times up to the present. Highly decorative Alexis Preller dust jacket torn at spine & corners, some foxing, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R550.00 sold: R550.00

Lot #11 Homesteads and villages of South Africa by James Walton. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,111, photo-plates, drawings, diagrams, plans, maps. Deals mainly with rural architecture of the western & southern Cape, but also looks at areas further afield, including voortrekker architecture in Natal, Free State & Transvaal. The uthor's wonderful drawings include the architecture, crafts & implements. Lacks the dust jacket, some browning of text, book-plate & signature of Janet Mary Gibson. VG. Reserve price: R470.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Old nectar and roses by Kenneth Reid van der Spuy. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 170, colour & black/white photo-plates. The story of a Cape Dutch farm "Old Nectar," its conservation & restoration and of course its rose garden. Dust jacket edge-worn & foxed on reverse. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #13 The rope makers, 1921-1971: a history of the wire rope and wire drawing industry, written to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the first plant in South Africa by J.G. MacGill Live and Gordon Stewart Haggie by A.P. Cartwright. Johannesburg, Haggie Rand Ltd., 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 144, colour frontispiece (portrait), photos, portraits, facsimiles. A history of wire rope making from the 1920s but includes family history and mining in South Africa from the 19th century. Illustrated with interesting historical photos. Covers a bit marked. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #14 A foundation for the future: the Darling and Hodgson story, 1934-1984 by Rosemary Hayward & Nancy Stratten. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),306, colour photos & portraits, historic black & white photos, facsimies, tables. History of a large company that began as a small construction business in 1934. Signed by John Hodgson. Dust jacket a bit damaged, some heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #15 Heraldry of South African families: coats of arms / crests / ancestry by C. Pama. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1972. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,(i),365, colour frontispiece, plates, diagrams. The standard work on heraldry & genealogy of South African families of Dutch, German, French & English descent. Some browning & offsetting. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #16 University of South Africa. Calendar of the Rhodes University College, Grahamstown. 1922 Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1921. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 144 + adverts., 3 frontispiece photo-plates. Gives details of various subjects, examination results since the foundation in 1904, benefactors & a list of scholars who fell during the First World War. Text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #17 The garden colony: Natal, Zululand, East Griqualand 1932 Durban, Central News Agency, 1932. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated. Photos. An annual publication, published on behalf of the National Publicity Corporation, with articles & photos relating to Natal & Zululand history, culture, buildings, economy, travel, etc.. Some pages have been removed. Fair. Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R70.00

Lot #18 The garden colony: Natal, Zululand and Pondoland 1940 Durban, Central News Agency, 1940. First edition. Folio. Pp. 110, photos. An annual publication with articles & photos ralating to Natal, Zululand, the Drakensberg. Includes an article with photos on the first flight (1875) by a Karkloof resident, written by Norman Herd and an illustrated article on a Natal regiment preparing for the [Second World] War. Lacks the wrappers. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #19 The garden colony: Natal, Zululand and Pondoland 1941 ... pictures and articles illustrative of the beauties and amenities of Natal and the Native territories round about ... Durban, Central News Agency, 1941. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 100, photos. Includes interesting articles & historic photos on "Durban waterfront - a century's romance" by Winston Crawford, "Memories of the Drakensberg" by J.S. Richardson and others. Covers a bit marked & edge-worn. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #20 The garden colony annual. Christmas number 1944 Durban, National Publicity Corporation, 1944. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 76, photos. Articles & photos of Natal and surroundings. Covers a bit worn, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #21 Zulu legends by Wm. H.I. Bleek, edited by J.A. Engelbrecht. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 46, portrait, facsimiles. Published from an original maunscript written in 1857. Published here for the first (and only) time in a limited edition of 350 numbered copies, of which this is number 258, printed by the Morija Printing Works in Maseru. Inscribed "With my compliments J.A. E[ngelbrecht]. Scarce. Covers a bit soiled & rubbed, binding a bit shaken. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 The father of a city: the life and times of George Cato, first mayor of Durban by Eric Goetzsche. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 216, plates, portraits. Biography of the first mayor of Durban, including his hunting & travel experiences, mayoral duties, etc.. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, end-papers browned, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R195.00

Lot #23 The history of old Durban and reminiscences of an emigrant of 1850 by George Russell. Durban, P. Davis & Sons, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xv,512, frontispiece (folding chart of Port Natal), 2 plates, 3 plans. Detailed early history of Durban, Natal, including pioneer days, battle between Boers and British, Dick King's famous ride, emigrants, sugar plantations, early commerce, port & harbour works, etc.. The bulk of the book gives eventsw in Durban between 1850 & 1960. Rebound modern cloth preserving original front cover & spine title, browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome

Lot #24 Natal: the land and its story by Robert Russell. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis, 1911. Twelfth edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. viii,370, 2 folding colour maps inside pocket in back cover. The first part of the book gives a geography of the area, the balance gives a history of Natal & Zululand, inclduing a fairly comprehensive account of the Anglo-Zulu War as well as both Anglo-Boer conflicts. This edition takes the story up to Union. Original covers recased, with new end-papers, old insect hole in one cover edge, text pages browned. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #25 For the love of Natal: the life and times of The Natal Mercury, 1852-1977 by Terry Wilks. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,260,(9), photos, portraits, facsimiles. A history of Durban's oldest newspaper and the Robinson & Collins families that owned it. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 bids welcome

Lot #26 The black spear by Esther Roberts. Bournemouth, William Earl & Co., 1950. First edition/ 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 310. A novel set in South Africa, featuring the Zulu king Shaka. A eurocentric vision by a Durban based historian. Corner of dust jacket torn away, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Zacharias Wagner: second commander of the Cape by O.H. Spohr. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),103, illustrations, facsimiles, map. A brief biography of Wagner is followed by reproductions of paintings by Wagner of people, animals & fish of Brazil and Africa with captions by him and followed by an English translation of his journal. Some browning. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 Narrative of a residence in South Africa by Thomas Pringle, with introduction, biographical and historical notes by A.M. Lewin Robinson ... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xlv,352, plates, portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). Observations of life in the Cape Colony, among the British settlers, Boers, Xhosa, Hottentots, etc. With a report on the struggle for freedom of the press at the Cape. This revised edition has a new introduction and biographical notes on Pringle and others mentioned in the book. Africana Collectanea series, volume #20. Copy no. 239 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Dust jacket a bit damaged, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #29 The Cape of Good Hope and the eastern province of Algoa Bay by John Centlivres Chase. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. 12mo. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),xvi,(i),358, frontispiece, illustrations, tables, folding map. Details on the Cape Colony and the eastern province, the latter particularly with respect to emigration and the 1820 settlers. Originally published 1843. Africana Collectanea series, volume #25. Copy no. 616 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Some browning & foxing. VG. Reserve price: R260.00 bids welcome

Lot #30 An expedition of discovery into the interior of Africa by James Edward Alexander. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. 12mo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Pp. (vi),xxiii302 + (vi),viii,331, plates, folding map. A major travel account of exploration in south-western Africa in the 1830s. Africana Collectanea series #22/23. Copy no. 397 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Dust jackets rubbed & torn with some repair, text pages browned & foxed. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #31 South African traits by the Rev. James Mackinnon. Edinburgh, James Gammell, 1887. First edition. 8vo. Recased modern hardcover, retaining original front cover & original spine laid down on new spine. Pp. (vii),vi,301,8 (publisher's list). The author describes South Africa as he found it during a stay of over three years. He travelled extensively, visiting most provinces & including the new Witwatersrand goldfields. He describes the people he met including Boer farmers, missionaries and tribal peoples. He was not always flattering of the British administration and military interevention. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome

Lot #32 The microcosm by Thelma Gutsche. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),217, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portraits, maps. A study of a small area of the northern Cape and the effect it had on the history & people of South Africa. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #33 The history of the battles and adventures of the British, the Boers, and the Zulus, &c., in southern Africa from the time of Pharaoh Necho, to 1880, with copious chronology by Duncan Campbell Francis Moodie. Cape Town, Murray & St. Leger, 1888. First edition. Two volumes. Decorative cloth. Pp. xxiv,598 + xxii,600, plates, portraits, 2 folding maps. A major early work on the history of southern Africa from earliest times until 1880. All the clashes & battles are dealt with in detail, including the eastern Cape frontier wars, the rise of the Zulus, early British & Boer conflicts in Natal, the Anglo-Zulu War & first Anglo-Boer War. There is also quite a bit about the Boer trek from Pretoria to the Kunene, including a foldign map of the route. SABIB, 3/367. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, volume one binding shaken, folding map loose & torn, with very slight loss, some foxing in the text, plates & maps browned, signature in both volumes. Good. Reserve price: R950.00 sold: R950.00

Lot #34 Kafirland: a ten months' campaign by Frank N. Streatfield. London, Sampson Low, 1879. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern cloth, original spine title laid down on new spine. Pp. xii,320, frontispiece. Streatfield was in command of a Fingo levy from Keiskamma Hoek raised to fight the Gaikas in the frontier war of 1878. A splendid first hand account. sabib, 4/425. Scarce. Foxing. VG. Reserve price: R2000.00 sold: R2200.00

Lot #35 The frontier war journal of Major John Crealock, 1878: a narrative of the Ninth Frontier War by the Assistant Military Secretary to Lieutenant General Thesiger edited and introduced by Chris Hummel. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Scoiety, 1989. First edition 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,195,(9), colour plate, illustrations, portraits, facsimile, tables, maps. A day by day description of the eastern Cape frontier war of 1877-1878. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #36 Breaker Morant and the Bushveldt Carbineers edited, with commentary by Arthur Davey. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 238, illustrated, end-page map. A collection of documents relating to this interesting episode of the Anglo-Boer War. Van Riebeeck Society, Second series #18. Cover slightly marked, text browned. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 The Jameson Raid: a centennial retrospective consultant academic editor Jane Carruthers. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1996. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,(i),264, profusely illustrated with photos, paintings, portraits, facsimiles, maps (many in colour). A useful reference work on the Jameson Raid for historians & book collectors. As with Brenthurst publications the editorial quality & production is superb. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Brenthurst Press, Third Series #1. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #38 Met Paul Kruger in Europa ... zijne laatste dagen Pretoria, State Library, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, portraits. An account of Kruger's travels in Europe seeking support for the Boer cause. Part of the text repeated in English. Also includes his will and details of his burial. Originally published circa 1904. State Library Reprints, No. 66. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #39 The Germans and Africa: their aims on the dark continent and how they acquired their African colonies by Evans L ewin, with an introduction by the Right Hon. Earl Grey. London, Cassell & Co., 1915. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth, preserving the original decorative front cover & spine title, laid down on new spine. Pp. xviii,317, frontispiece (coloured folding map), tables. Study of diplomacy, politics & history, particularly in South Africa/Namibia & German East Africa. Inscribed "To Sir Harry Wilson, K.C.M.G., with the author's grateful thanks for suggestions and assistance. May 6, 1915." Quite heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #40 Australopithecus, Homo Habilis, tool-using and tool-making by P.V. Tobis. Cape Town, South African Archaological Society, 1965. Reprinted from South African Archaological Bulletin, vol. XX, no. 80, part IV, December, 1965. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 167 - 192, photo-plates, diagrams, tables. This was the Presidential address to the South African Archaological Society in April 1965. INSCRIBED & SIGNED to "Mrs Janet Sinclair Gibson, with the compliments and kind regards of Phillip V. Tobias." VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R600.00

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY-ONE CONCLUDED ON 16 JUNE

Lot #1 Invasion of Zululand, 1879: Anglo-Zulu War experiences of Arthur Harness; Samuel Jervis, 4th Viscount St Vincent; and Sir Henry Bulwer by Sonia Clarke. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 295, colour frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, plans, maps. Various accounts from original documents in the Oppenheimer's Brenthurst Library. Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 5. Edition limited to 1000 copies only. Dust jacket & book a bit foxed. Good. Reserve price: R2000.00 bids welcome

Lot #2 Zululand at war, 1879: the conduct of the Anglo-Zulu War by Sonia Clarke. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1984. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 300, colour & other illustrations, portraits & maps. This volume deals with various aspects of the war, revealed mainly in letters and extracts from documents in the Brenthurst Library. Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 10. Edition limited to 1000 copies only. Dust jacket & rear end-paper slightly damaged by fishmoths, inscription. Good. Reserve price: R1500.00 bids welcome

Lot #3 The Anglo-Zulu War: new perspectives edited by Andrew Duminy & Charles Ballard. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xix,179, maps. A variety of new interpretations of aspects of the Anglo-Zulu war, being papers presented at a history conference in Durban in February, 1979. Contributors included Jeff Guy, C.C. Ballard, A.H. Duminy & W.R. Guest. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 bids welcome

Lot #4 The Zulu War by David Clammer. Cape Town, Purnell, 1973. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 239, plates, portraits, tables, maps. A good overview of the entire Anglo-Zulu War. Dust jacket price-clipped, ownership label on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 bids welcome

Lot #5 Eyewitness in Zululand: the campaign reminiscences of Colonel W.A. Dunne, CB, South Africa, 1877-1881 by Lieut.-Colonel Ian H.W. Bennett, foreword by Major General Julian Thompson ... London, Greenhill Books, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, plates, portraits, maps. Dunne was involved at Rorke's Drift during the Anglo-Zulu War and was also in the campaigns against Sekukuni and the Boers during the first Anglo-Boer War. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Spine of dust jacket sunned, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R260.00 bids welcome

Lot #6 Zululand and Cetewayo, containing an account of Zulu customs, manners, and habits, after a short residence in their kraals, with portrait of Cetewayo, and 28 illustrations from original drawings by Captain W.R. Ludlow. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (vi),iv,((ii),219, illustrations, portraits, map. Ludlow travelled extensively in Zululand after the Anglo-Zulu War, visiting some of the forts, John Dunn's residence, Lake St Lucia, etc.. State Library Reprints No. 38. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R380.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Through the Zulu country: its battlefields and its people by Bertram Mitford. Durban, T.W. Griggs & Co., 1975. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ii),xi,(i),323,(1), plates, illustrations. Reprint of an account of travels through the battlefields of the Anglo-Zulu War, shortly after its conclusion. The author visited all the battle sites, interviewed some of the Zulus involved and even talked with Cetewayo in Cape Town. This reprint edition contains a number of photos not included in the original. Originally published in London in 1883. Copy no. 111 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Dust jacket slightly torn, spine faded, some foxing & browning. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 A lady's life and travels in Zululand and the Transvaal during Cetewayo's reign: being the African letters and journals of the late Mrs Wilkinson Pretoria, State Library, 1975. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,(i),270, frontispiece (portrait). A series of letters written by a missionary who arrived in Durban in 1870 and spent the next few years travelling extensively in Zululand. State Library Reprints No. 63. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R270.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #9 The trial of Dinuzulu on charges of high treason, at Greytown, Natal, 1908-09 ... Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),103,xxii. An important source work on Zulu history after the Anglo-Boer War and Bambatha Rebellion of 1906. W.P. Schreiner defended Dinuzulu. State Library Reprints No. 48. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #10 The house of Shaka: the Zulu monarchy illustrated by Charles Ballard. Durban, Emoyeni Books, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 136,(7), photos, illustrations, portraits, map. A history of the Zulu nation & particularly of the Zulu monarchy, including details on the Anglo-Zulu War & Bambatha Rebellion. Contains many interesting illustrations & historic photos. Covers a bit creased & marked, text lightly browned. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #11 Natal and the Zulu country by T.V. Bulpin, line illustrations by Penny Miller. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Decorative boards. Pp. (viii),456, colour photo-plates, drawings, portraits, end-paper map. A re-working of the author's two books on the history of Natal & Zululand To the shores of Natal & Shaka's country. Covers slightly edge-worn, slight foxing, one page torn in margin. Good. Reserve price: R260.00 sold: R270.00

Lot #12 Natalia [Journal of the Natal Society]. Nos. 1 - 28, September 1971 - December, 1998 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Society, 1971-1998. First editions. 8vo. Twenty-seven issues in original wrappers (No. 23/24 were issued in one volume). Contains many articles by leading historians, original letters & documents, etc., on Natal & Zulu history, Anglo-Zulu War, European colonial settlement, religion, churches & missions, Indian labour & conservation issues, etc.. Most articles are accompanied by illustrations, portraits, maps, etc.. Each issue consists of about 70 pages. Contains the seldom found Zulu War centenary issue of 1978. The later volumes should all still be available @ about R50.00 per issue. Some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R1000.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #13 Portrait of a pioneer: the letters of Sidney Turner from South Africa, 1864-1901 selected & edited by Daphne Child. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,144, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Biography of a pioneer in the Pondoland & Natal south coast. Includes shipping, diving for the Grosvenor wreck, prospecting & trading. Dust jacket a bit worn, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R260.00 sold: R260.00

Lot #14 Life at Natal a hundred years ago by a lady. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. First published edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 134, plates. A series of letters written by Louisa Grace Ross, mainly about social life in Durban and originally published in the "Cape Monthly Magazine" during 1864-1865, here published in book form for the first time. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #15 In Memoriam [Richard Vause] (Durban, Privately published, 1886). First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern hardcover. Pp. (ii),63, portrait. Gives biographical details on Richard Vause, his businesses, service to the community & church. This copy has an original photographic portrait [of Vause ?] not called for in SABIB. SABIB, 2/642 (four copies listed). Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #16 A merchant family in early Natal: diaries and letters of Joseph and Marianne Churchill, 1850 to 1880; with a narrative of pioneering travels to Potchefstroom and the Soutpansberg, with contemporary illustrations by Marianne Churchill selected, edited and introduced by Daphne Child. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,198, frontispiece (portrait), black & white sketches. Letters & journals of a brother & sister who lived in Durban in the 1850s, describing social life, difficulties of trading and travel into what was to become the Transvaal. Dust jacket a bit torn at corners, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

Lot #17 On veldt and farm: in Bechuanaland - Cape Colony - the Transvaal - and Natal by Frances Macnab. London, Edward Arnold, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,320, folding map. An account of travel in South Africa. Of particular interest is the hardship of trekking in the Kalahari. Spine & covers marked, heavy foxing, map torn out but loosely inserted & complete (slightly torn at two folds). Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #18 The Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1900. An album of upwards of three hundred photographic engravings ... a picture record of the movements of the British, Colonial and Boer forces engaged in the conflict Kimberley, Northern Cape Printers, n.d.. Facsimile reprint. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),204,22, photos.. An album compiled in 1900, with historic photos showing both sides of the conflict. The final 22 pages gives a summary of the conflict. Reprinted circa 1970s. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R330.00 sold: R330.00

Lot #19 Naval brigades in the South African War, 1899-1900 written by officers attached to the various brigades, and edited by Surgeon T.T. Jeans. London, Sampson Low, 1902. Second edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xx,307, photo-plates, maps (some folding). A record of the part played by the British navy in the Anglo-Boer War. They were involved in the Natal campaign, including the siege & relief of Ladysmith, as well as the northern Cape & Free State. HACKETT, p. 162. Recased in original covers, new end-papers, foxing. A good working copy. Reserve price: R700.00 bids welcome

Lot #20 The settlement after the war in South Africa by M.J. Farrelly. London, Macmillan, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Rebound red cloth with original spine laid down on new spine. Pp. xv,321. An interesting book that looks at the causes of the Anglo-Boer War and its effect on some of the people and countries involved. Foxing, some pages damaged & repaired without loss. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 bids welcome

Lot #21 Transvaal book almanac and directory for 1877 by Fred. Jeppe. Pretoria, State Library, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),iii,100,(1). Reprint of the first Transvaal almanac, giving information on government, statistics, officials, tariffs, postal routes, etc.. Contains a number of interesting adverts.. State Library Reprints No. 80. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R240.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #22 The outlanders: the men who made Johannesburg by Robert Crisp. London, Peter Davies, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,(i),435, photo-plates, portraits, end-paper map. The story of the pioneer days on the Witwatersrand. Dust jacket price-clipped, some browning.Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Veld express by Harry Zeederberg. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 246, photo-plates, portraits. A history of the Zeederberg family and the stage coach route to Mashonaland. Dust jacket rubbed, end-papers marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R320.00

Lot #24 Look beyond the wind: the life of Dr. Hans Merensky by Olga Lehmann. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c. 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxvii,183, photo-plates. Biography of a famous prospector & geologist. Price clipped dust jacket very worn, heavy foxing, inscription. Fair+ Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R155.00

Lot #25 Glory which is yours: a tribute to pioneer ancestors by Alice M. Ralls. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, c. 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,200, photos, portraits. A history of the Ulyate family & their descendents of 1820 settlers in the eastern Cape and elsewhere in South Africa. Includes much detail on the frontier wars. Dust jacket & text lightly foxed. VG. Reserve price: R240.00 sold: R280.00

Lot #26 Rev. F.G. Kayser: journal and letters edited by Chris Hummel. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxix,216, portrait, illustration, facsimile, table, maps. Journals of a German missionary to the eastern Cape during the mid-1800s and including the 6th frontier war and the War of the Axe. Copy no. 448 of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. The Graham's Town Series #11. Dust jacket & text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 The story of my mission in south-eastern Africa: comprising some account of the European colonists; with extended notices of the Kaffir and other Native tribes by William Shaw. London, Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1860. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern hardcover. Pp. ix,(i,i),576,(1), 4 engravings, folding map. The author was a Wesleyan missionary among the 1820 settlers and the Xhosa of the eastern Cape. Apart from his missionary work, there is much on the frontier wars. The four engravings are attractive views of eastern Cape scenes. SABIB, 4/200. Some foxing, old insect holes through margins of last few text pages. Good. Reserve price: R800.00 sold: R800.00

Lot #28 Leaves of a life by W. Shaw Caldecott. Cape Town, Methodist Book-Room, 1912. 8vo. Rebound hardcover, preserving original front & back covers. Pp. xxviii,180, plate, portraits. Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist missionary who worked some years in the eastern Cape & among the Fingos. Some foxing. SABIB, 1/359 (the South African edition). Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 Gedenkboek by die jubileumfees van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk De Rust, 1899-1949 en 1949-1974 by Prof. Dr. N. Sieberhagen. De Rust, Kerkraad van die N.G. Kerk, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xii,132, photos, portraits, tables. History of the southern Cape town and its N.G. church. Afrikaans text. A few corners creased, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #30 Gedenkboek: Eeufees N.G.Gemeente Lady Grey, 1862-1962 Lady Grey, N.G. Kerk, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 116, photos, portraits. History of a northern Cape town & church. Afrikaans text. Covers a bit marked, previous owner's details inside front cover, pencil marks in the text. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome

Lot #31 Gedenkboek van die vyftigjarige bestaan van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Jamestown, 1891-1941 Jamestown [ South Africa], The Church, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, photos, portraits. A brief history of this community between Queenstown and Aliwal North in north-eastern Cape. Afrikaans text. Front cover slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 No bids yet

Lot #32 Gedenkboek van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Beaufort-Wes (1820-1945) deur Ds. A.P. Smit. Beaufort-Wes, N.G. Kerkraad, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (ix),174, photos, portraits, plan. History of this karoo town & church. Afrikaans text. Covers & end-paper slightly marked. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R180.00

Lot #33 Where rainbirds call: a record of the Transkei by Basil Holt. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 176, plates, portraits. A history of the Transkei, based on the author's recollections and archival material. Heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 The French refugees at the Cape by Colin Graham Botha. Cape Town, Cape Times, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,171, folding page of facsimile signatures, 2 folding maps. A history of the French refugees at the Cape, including a detailed list of refugees arriving between 1688 & 1700. Recased original cloth (a bit marked), new end-papers, inscription, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #35 James Ewart's journal: covering his stay at the Cape of Good Hope (1811-1814) & his part in the expedition to Florida and New Orleans (1814-1815) with an introduction by A. Gordon-Brown. Cape Town, Struik, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(ii),137, 2 colour plates of Cape Town (1 folding), 1 folding colour chart. First publication from an important manuscript dealing with daily life at the Cape in early years of the second British occupation, with the later misguided attempt by the British to capture the town of New Orleans from the Americans. The illustrations and chart are of great importance, being previously unpublished views of Cape Town and of the fortifications on the Mississippi river. Edition limited to 1500 copies of which this is number 1466. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 bids welcome

Lot #36 Fortune my foe: the story of Charles John Andersson, African explorer (1827-1867) by J.P.R. Wallis. London, Jonathan Cape, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 412, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Biography of a Swedish naturalist, explorer, trader & hunter. Among the first Europeans to reach Lake 'Ngami and to explore much of what is now Namibia. Covers a bit marked, front inner-hinge splitting, frontispiece loose (but present), some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #37 Thomas Bowler in Mauritius: a detail in the history of contacts between the Cape of Good Hope & Mauritius, 1866-1868 by Frank R. Bradlow. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1970. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 64, plates (some folding), illustrations, map. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies, this one marked "Review Copy." INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO JANET GIBSON & SIGNED BY BRADLOW. Loosely inserted is a typed letter, signed, from Bradlow to Janet Gibson (a famous Natal botanical artist), dated 26th November, 1970, responding to her and sending her a copy of this book. VG. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #38 Africana animals by Mike Nicol. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1982. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 60, colour plates. A selection of unusual & often ugly animal plates from books & portfolios in the Brenthurst collection. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R110.00

Lot #39 Myths and legends of southern Africa by Penny Miller; introduction by T.V. Bulpin; edited by Rosemund Handler. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1979. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 311, colour & black/white illustrations. A collection & study of myths, legends & folk-tales of the Hottentots, Bushmen, Swazi, Zulu, Xhosa and other tribes of southern Africa. Also includes European myths from this region. Dust jacket worn & torn, foxed on reverse, book foxed. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #40 The history of the South African forces in France by John Buchan. London, Thomas Nelson, (1920). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 404, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Tiny hole through front cover & first few pages, end-papers browned, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

GGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG

AUCTION 2010/TWENTY CONCLUDED ON 9 JUNE

Lot #1 The Zulu people as they were before the white man came by A.T. Bryant. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1967. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,(i),769. Comprehensive study of the Zulu, history ethnography, myths, etc.. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, end-papers lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 sold

Lot #2 The Zulus and Boers of South Africa. A fragment of recent history by Robert James Mann. Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (i),80. Originally published in 1879, this book deals largely with the disputed border area between Natal & Zululand and finishes off with a description of the early part of the Anglo-Zulu War. State Library Reprints No. 36. Corners slightly bumped, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #3 Kwa Zulu: Queen Mkabi's story by Cecil Cowley. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,226, photo-plates, portraits, table, map. Chronicles the rise and fall of the Zulu nation in the 19th century. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #4 Rule of fear: the life and times of Dingane, king of the Zulus by Peter Becker. London, Longmans, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,(i),282, plates, portraits. Biography of Dingane, including his contact with early European settlers, missionaries and voortrekkers. Quite heavy foxing, small rubber-stamp on final couple of pages. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #5 Colenso letters from Natal arranged with comments by Wyn Rees. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 440, plates, portraits. A collection of some 300 letters written by Frances Colenso, wife of Bishop John WilliamColenso, written between 1865 and 1893. Includes important material on religion, racism, Langalibalele and the Anglo-Zulu War. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #6 The Zulu War: a pictorial history by Michael Barthorp. Poole [U.K.], Blandford Press, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,181, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. A good overall account of the Anglo-Zulu War. Dust jacket price-clipped, small ownership label on end-paper, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #7 The road to Ulundi: the water-colour drawings of John North Crealock (The Zulu War of 1879) edited and prepared for publication by R.A. Brown. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1969. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii) + 67 watercolour drawings, map. A large format publication of paintings of Lt.-Col. John North Crealock of Anglo-Zulu War sites and incidents, published here for the first time in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, this copy not numbered. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R900.00 sold: R1200.00

Lot #8 A history of Natal by Edgar H. Brookes & Colin de B. Webb. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),371, portraits, maps. A good general history of Natal & Zululand. Dust jacket rubbed & torn at back, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R240.00 sold: R240.00

Lot #9 The Journal of Natal and Zulu History Volume 1 - 20 Durban, Department of History, University of Natal, 1978-2002. First editions. 8vo. Card covers. A collection of 19 issues (missing only volume 10) of this valuable resource work on Natal & Zululand. Includes many articles by leading historians on European & Indian settlers, Anglo-Zulu War, sugar farming, mining, race, politics, ethnicity. Previous owner's blind-stamp on the cover of the last volume, some slight wear, but generally VG. As a collection. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #10 Natalia: a condensed history of the exploration and colonisation of Natal and Zululand, from the earliest times to the present day by J. Forsyth Ingram. London, Harvey, Greenacre & Co., 1898. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. xii,(i),197, photos, portraits, diagram, map. Description of Natal at the end of the 19th century, history, commerce, administration, people & places. Includes notes on administrators, military actions, and a list of ships carrying the Byrne settlers. Illustrated with many photos, portraits, etc. & over 100 photo-plates. Recased blue cloth preserving the original highly decorative blue cloth, with illustration of Durban harbour with ships, etc. on upper cover, some insect damage to cover edges & final few page margins, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R800.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #11 Pioneers' progress: early Natal edited & presented by Bob O'Keefe. Durban, Hilltop Publications, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 100, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. A collection of local histories of early settlements between Durban and Pietermaritzburg and profiles of some men & women who played a part n their founding & development. Covers slightly rubbed, blind-stamp on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #12 The Natal papers of "John Ross"; loss of the Brig Mary at Natal, with early recollections of that settlement, and Among the Caffres by Charles Rawden Maclean, edited by Stephen Gray. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,210, portraits, illustrations, facsimile, maps (1 folding). Includes a good deal of material on early days in Durban and among the Zulus, where Maclean was a favourite of Shaka. Killie Campbell Africana Library Publications No. 7. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #13 With a show through southern Africa and personal reminiscences of the Transvaal War by Charles du Val. London, Dean & Son, 1884. Popular edition. 12mo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xvi,310, frontispiece (portrait), engravings, map. The author travelled extensively in all provinces of South Africa, performing as he went. He got caught up in the first Anglo-Boer conflict and edited the famous wartime newspaper "News of the Camp" in Pretoria during that war. Also bound in the volume is A short history of H.M.S. "Victory," gathered from various sources and compiled by Commander W.J.L. Wharton. London, Griffin & Co., 1873. Pp. 49,(1, advert.), engravings, plans. This refers to the battle of Trafalgar. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #14 The bishop's lady by Thelma Gutsche. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 245, plates, portraits, drawings, maps. Biography of Sophy Gray, wife of Robert Gray first Bishop of Cape Town. Dust jacket a bit torn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #15 Timber and tides: the story of Knysna and Plettenberg Bay .... by Winifred Tapson. Cape Town, Juta & Co. Ltd., 1963. Revised & enlarged edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,(i),199, photo-plates, portraits, illustrations (some by Leng Dixon), folding table, maps. History of the southern Cape area, including shipwrecks, George Rex & forestry. Dust jacket a bit torn & frayed at edges, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #16 The Board of Executors by Jill Baďkoff. Cape Town, The Board, 1988. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Unpaginated, illustrations & portraits (some colour). A history of a Cape Town trust company set up in 1838 and 150 years later a national Stock Exchange listed company. Brief text with many excellent and interesting illustrations & photos depicting Cape & South African history & transformation over 150 years. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #17 Old Cape Colony: a chronicle of her men and houses from 1652 to 1806 by Mrs. A.F. Trotter. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, n.d.. Reprint. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 320, plates, portraits, diagrams, plans, map. A history of the Cape, its people and famous Cape houses, with many illustrations showing architectural features, etc.. Published c. 1930. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #18 Cape furniture by M.G. Atmore. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 244, plates (including photos, diagrams). Price-clipped dust jacket a bit worn & foxed, text & plates foxed. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #19 Cape country furniture. A pictorial survey of regional styles, materials and techniques in the Cape Province of South Africa by Michael Baraitser & Anton Obholzer, with an historical introduction by Dr Mary Alexander Cook. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1978. Second revised edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 368, colour plates, black & white photos, map. The revised edition contains an insert of colour photos. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, covers slightly edge-worn, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #20 Town furniture of the Cape by Michael Baraitser & Anton Obholzer. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket Pp. 224, photos (some colour). A companion volume to the above book. Some edge-wear to covers, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #21 From the days that are gone Cape Town Photographic Society, Survey Group. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 145, black/white photos, plans. A historical record with photos of old Cape homes. Copy no. 141 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit marked, covers & text a bit foxed. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #22 The far interior: chronicles of pioneering in the Matabele and Mashona countries, 1847-1879 by Edward C. Tabler. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 443, plates, portraits, diagrams, maps (1 folding). The best account of early pioneers in Southern Rhodesia, including hunters, traders, missionaries, prospectors, administrators & tourists. Spine title a bit faded, corners bumped, some browning & foxing, small tear at top of inner rear hinge. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #23 To the banks of the Zambezi by T.V. Bulpin, line illustrations by A.A.Telford. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1968. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),441, colour photo-plates, illustrations, portraits, end-paper map. A most readable history of Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe). Spine darkedned, covers slightly rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #24 A scantling of time: the story of Salisbury, Rhodesia (1890-1900) by G.H. Tanser. Salisbury, Stuart Manning, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (i),276, photo-plates, portraits, plans, map. A history of this Zimbabwe town in early pioneer days. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title-page. Dust jacket very worn, inscription on half-title, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #25 Great days: the autobiography of an empire pioneer by Frank Johnson. Facsimile reproduction of the 1940 edition with new publishers' introduction. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,366, plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. Account of pioneering, administration, construction, prospecting & campaigning in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe and campaigning in India during the First World War and after. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 24. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & foxed, book foxed, small label on paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #26 A short thousand years: the end of Rhodesia's rebellion by Paul L. Moorcraft. Salisbury, Galaxie Press, 1980. Revised edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xi),280, photos, portraits, tables, maps. A study of the final days of white rule in Zimbabwe. Covers a bit worn, some corners creased, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #27 Fifty years in South Africa: being some recollections and reflections of a veteran pioneer by G. Nicholson. London, W.W. Greener, 1898. First edition. 12mo. Rebound modern hardcover. Pp. xv,273,(7, adverts.), plates. Nicholson travelled extensively in southern Africa over a long period and made observations (not always kind) on big game hunting, sporting & military weapons, Boer marksmanship, the diamond fields, life in the Transvaal, etc.. Rebound, possibly lacking one plate, some old insect damage. A good reading copy of a scarce book. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #28 Our little army in the field: the Canadians in South Africa, 1899-1902 by Brian A. Reid. St. Catharines [Canada], Vanwell Publishing, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 206, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps. The Canadians fought in the northern Cape, Free State & Transvaal. Some page corners creased, inscription. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #29 No outspan by Deneys Reitz. London, Faber & Faber, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 288, plates, portraits, 2 folding maps. The third volume of Reitz's valuable autobiography, including his years in the cabinet, visits to Kruger and other game reserves, travels in Zululand, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Kalahari, etc.. No dust jacket, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #30 Smuts: a reappraisal by Bernard Friedman. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland Publishers, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 222. A reasoned reappraisal of this great statesman. Dust jacket rubbed, text browned. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 unsold

Lot #31 Freedom by General the Right Hon. J.C. Smuts being the Rectorial Address delivered at St. Andrews University on Oct. 17th, 1934 London, Alexander Maclehose, 1934. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A philosophical lecture. Reprinted within a month of the first edition Dust jacket slightly torn & soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R220.00

Lot #32 Sastri speaks: being a collection of the speeches and writings of the Right Honourable V.S. Srinivasa Sastri in South Africa during his term of office as Agent of the Government of India in South Africa edited by S.R. Naidoo & Dhanee Bramdaw, with a foreword by Mr. Jan. H. Hofmeyr. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Press, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,307, portraits. Covers a bit marked, rear hinge weakened, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R110.00

Lot #33 The evil that men do by Benjamin Bennett. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1951. Third impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (ix),237, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. A study of nine South African true crimes. Cover unevenly faded, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #34 The disappearing Bushmen of Lake Chrissie: a preliminary survey by E.F. Potgieter, with notes on the language by D. Ziervogel. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),64, photo-plates, folding genealogical table. Study of the Batwa, a Busman remnant tribe in the eastern Transvaal. Deals with social life, religion & language. Hiddingh-Currie Publications of the University of South Africa, no. 1. Text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R290.00

Lot #35 Bushman stories by E.W. Thomas. Cape Town, Oxford University Pres, 1950. First edition 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xii,75,(1), drawings. Bushman folk-tales. Covers a bit worn, binding shaken, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R230.00

Lot #36 A guide to the rock art of Rhodesia by C.K. Cooke. Salisbury, Longmans Rhodesia, 1974. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 64, photos (some colour), diagrams, map. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #37 Prehistoric painting by Alan Houghton Brodrick. London, Avalon Press, 1948. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 37,(3), plates (some colour), diagrams. Includes a good deal on San (Bushman) art, with a number of plates after paintings by Walter Battiss. No dust jacket, covers lightly marked, previous owner's signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #38 The art of Africa by Walter W. Battiss, G.H. Franz, J.W. Grossert & H.P. Junod; edited and arranged by J.W. Grossert, with illustrations drawn by the authors and Lucy Jaques-Rosset. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 140, frontispiece, illustrations. Articles on rock art (by Battiss, with his drawings), west African tribal art, Tsonga, Ndebele & Zulu art & architecture. Dust jacket worn & torn in a few places, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R280.00 unsold

Lot #39 Man and mythology by M.D.W. Jeffreys. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, 1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 29,4. A lecture on mythology generally with some references to South Africa. ISMA Paper No. 29. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #40 Western medicine and the witchdoctor by Paul Keen. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, (c. 1961). First edtion. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 17. The author was a surgeon in the Non-European Department of the Johannesburg General Hospital. His views of fifty years ago would probably be quite different had he expressed them today. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R380.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

AUCTION 2010/NINETEEN HAS CONCLUDED ON 2 JUNE

Lot #1 A life time in South Africa: being the recollections of the first premier of Natal by Sir John Robinson. Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Pp. xxxix,418. Autobiography of a Natal pioneer, with details on the early settlers, Voortrekkers, farmers & traders, as well as much on the Zulu. The author concludes with his take on causes of the Anglo-Boer War and future prospects. Originally published in 1900. State Library Reprints No. 32. Corners bumped, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R320.00

Lot #2 The dawn of Durban: an epitome history in honour of our departed "The inhabitants of the bushes" the 1850 English settlers by Agnes Mary M'Crystal. Springs, Privately published, c. 1950. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 66, portraits, illustrations. A history of the Bristow, Greene families and other Byrne settlers in the early days of Durban and Natal. Covers a bit marked, signature on front cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R330.00 sold: R330.00

Lot #3 Hilton College centenary, 1872-1972. Supplement to the Natal Witness - 29th January, 1972 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Witness, 1972. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48 (including covers), photos, portraits. Historica articles & photos. Wrappers a bit marked & torn, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #4 Durban civic centenary: official souvenir programme [1854-1954] Durban, [Municipality], 1954. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 80, photos, portraits, illustrations. Apart from programme of events, there are articlesin English & Afrikaans on Durban's history, commerce, industry, harbour, sport, etc.. Covers slightly marked, tape-marks on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #5 "The Natal Mercury" Centenary Souvenir. One hundred years of service, 1852-1952. November 25th 1952. Issued as a supplement to "The Natal Mercury" Durban, Natal Mercury, 1952. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48 (including covers), photos, portraits, illustrations. A history of the Durban newspaper from earliest times. Paper browned, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #6 Who's who in Natal: with which is incorporated, women of Natal edited by Rider Fraser Olsen. Durban, Knox Printing & Publishing Co., 1933. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 294, portraits. The best biographical dictionary of men & women of Natal until the 1930s. Includes service in Anglo-Boer War and First World War. Present address given. Rebound harcover, preserving original front cover & spine title. Good. Reserve price: R850.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #7 Where on earth? A guide to the place names of Natal and Zululand by Don Stayt. Durban, Daily News, 1971. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Unpaginated. Illustrations by Leyden. Gives meanings of many and unusual English, Afrikaans & Zulu places. Corners a bit creased, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 Mkhuze - the formative years: the story of the Mkhuze Game Reserve, Kwazulu-Natal by Reg Gush. Hilton, Privately published, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 160, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimile, map. Includes chapters on poaching, game control & capture, birds, etc.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Corners bumped. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #9 Mountains, bullets and blessings: the autobiography of Brian Godbold. Durban, Privately published, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Boards. Pp. iv,416, photos, portraits. Recollections of a life in Pondoland & Natal during the 20th century. The author had many adventures climbing in the Drakensberg and was also involved in both world wars in Africa. Inscribed & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #10 The Natal diaries of Dr W.H.I. Bleek, 1855-1856 translated from the German with some additional material and notes by O.H. Spohr. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. ix,117. portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, map. Previously unpublished diary kept by Bleek whilst travelling in Natal & Zululand and studying the Zulu language. Covers slightly marked, text browned. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #11 King Cetywayo Zulu dictionary compiled by Robert Charles Azariah Samuelson ... Durban, Commercial Printing Co., 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xliii,995, portraits. More than just a dictionary, with praises & photos of Cetywayo, Dinuzulu & Solomon, the Zulu kings. There are also proverbs with English translation and words used in medical, legal and other fields. SABIB, 4/125. Covers a bit rubbed, some browning & foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Unusual book not often found in such good condition. Reserve price: R750.00 sold: R750.00

Lot #12 Zululand: its traditions, legends, customs and folk-lore by L.H. Samuelson. Durban, T.W. Griggs & Co., 1974. New editon. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (iii),191,(6), portraits, illustration, diagrams (1 folding). Pioneering book on Zulu customs & folklore, originally published by Mariannhill Mission. Copy no. 841 of 1000. Dust jacket a bit torn, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #13 The Zulu War, 1879 by Alan Lloyd. London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 174, portraits, illustrations, end-paper map. A good study of the complete Anglo-Zulu War. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed, small label on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

Lot #14 John William Colenso: Bishop of Natal by Peter Hinchliff. London, Nelson, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),199, frontispiece (portrait). Biography of Colenso, concentrating particularly on the Biblical controversy. Dust jacket price-clipped, quite heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

Lot #15 Cetshwayo's Dutchman: being the private journal of a white trader in Zululand during the British invasion by Cornelius Vijn, translated and edited by the Right Rev. J.W. Colenso, D.D., Bishop of Natal. London, Greenhill Books, 1988. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,(i),196, illustrations, portraits. Deals mainly with the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879 and includes translation, notes and chapters on the Zulu military system and protest against the war by Bishop Colenso. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #16 A sketch of the Kafir and Zulu wars [Guadana to Isandhlwana] by Captain Henry Hallam Parr. Pretoria, State Library, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),283, folding map. An account of the frontier war of 1878 and Anglo-Zulu War, written by Sir Bartle Frere's personal secretary. Originally published in 1880. State Library Reprints No. 56. Cover corners bumped, spine faded, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R750.00 bids welcome

Lot #17 A narrative of the eighth frontier war of 1851 to 1853 by Mr Isaiah Staples. Pretoria, State Library, 1974. First publication in book form. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),59, plates, portrait, maps (1 folding). Written at the time of the frontier war, this was first published in 1952 in serial form in the magazine Opportunity. State Library Reprints, No. 62. Dust jacket a bit frayed, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #18 The days of my life: an autobiography by Sir H. Rider Haggard, edited by C.J. Longman. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1926. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Rebound modern cloth, original spines laid down on new spines. Pp. xxv,294 + ix,286, plates, portraits. Much of the first volume deal with Haggard's time in Natal & Transvaal before and during the Anglo-Zulu War and First Anglo-Boer War. Small old insect holes in a few page margins in volume 2, some browning & quite heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R620.00

Lot #19 An illustrated social history of South Africa by Alan F. Hattersley. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,261, colour plates (1 folding), portraits, illustrations. A study of social life, society and social history at the Cape in particular and South Africa in general until 1910. Well illustrated. Dust jacket worn & torn, covers lightly marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R220.00

Lot #20 Images of the Cape by Albert Newall. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1965. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (x) + 124 photos, with captions opposite,(2). A prestige publication of black & white photos of Cape natural scenery and man-made landscapes. Printed in Switzerland. Covers lightly soiled, previous owner's details on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #21 George Rex of Knysna: the authentic story by Sanni Metelerkamp. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c. 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 303, plates, portraits. Biography of George Rex an iconic Knysna pioneer. No dust jacket, covers slightly browned, corners bumped, small address label of previous owner, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 Honey, silk and cider: a life portrait of Henry Barrington by Katharine Newdigate. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1956. First editon. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 190, plates, portraits, facsimile, table. Biography of a Victorian settler & farmer in Knysna. Much of the account is from letters & diaries of Barrington. Spine faded, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 The story of a settlement: with a sketch of Grahamstown as it was, and Grahamstown as it is; together with a list of the original Dutch and Huguenot settlers, and of the British settlers of 1820 by T. Sheffield. Grahamstown, T. & G. Sheffield, 1884. Second edition, enlarged, and illustrated with twenty-two engravings. 12mo. Rebound modern hardcover. Pp. x,272,lxxix, plates, designs. This second edition is extensively revised & contains many additional illustrations. SABIB. 4/201. Inscribed "With the author's compliments." Some browning. Good. Reserve price: R320.00 sold: R750.00

Lot #24 Great African mysteries by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1982. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 284, photo-plates. Green explored mysterious places & happenings in Africa in his second book, originally published in 1935. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R180.00

Lot #25 The coast of treasure by Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1983. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 269, photo-plates, end-paper map. Green explores the west coast of South Africa and Namibia. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R320.00

Lot #26 Kingsley Fairbridge: his life and verse Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1974. Reprint of the 1927 edition of The autobiography of Kingsley Fairbridge, with additional text and new illustrations; and selections from the 1909 and 1928 editions of his Veld verse. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xxx),246,vii,118, photo-plates, portraits, facsimile, map. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, Volume 34. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn, some page edges creased, end-papers browned. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Bayete! "Hail to the king!" by G. Heaton Nicholls. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 374. A novel written by a liberal South African about a black uprising leading to majority rule. SABIB, 3/542. Covers a bit marked, front end-paper removed, last two pages damaged with loss of text in the "glossary" , foxing. A reading copy only. Fair. Reserve price: R60.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 Shades by Marguerite Poland. London, Viking, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),309. Novel set at a mission station in the eastern Cape. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Light foxing, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 Endulo: magic tales from Africa by Jessie Hertslet, with 17 illustrations by Doreen Adkins. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 174, illustrations. A series of South African folk tales originally published in the Natal Mercury. Dust jacket frayed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #30 Kolben's voyage to the Cape of Good Hope London, J. Cooke, 1770. Extract. Folio. Pp. 384 - 403, engravings, map. An extract from A new universal collection of authentic and entertaining voyages and travels, from the earliest accounts to the present times. Judicously selected from the best writers in the English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and other langauges by Edward Cavendish Drake. The above extract of twenty pages of double column text is illustrated with two engravings of the Hottentots at the Cape, specially drawn for this article. The text also mainly concerns the Hottentots. The map is of the East Indies and belongs with the article that follows on from this one. SABIB, 2/99 lists the complete book, which has a few other references to the Cape. Extract, bound into modern hardcover, book-plate of Janet Mary Gibson on front paste-down, text corners a bit worn, some small margin tears, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R1250.00 sold: R10300.00

Lot #31 The African slave trade by Thomas Fowell Buxton. London, John Murray, 1839. Second edition. 8vo. Rebound quarter green leather, green cloth sides. Pp. xv,240. An important work on the slave trade by a successor of Wilberforce. Modern rebind, some browning & foxing, publisher's list at end removed. Good. Reserve price: R850.00 sold: R2250.00

Lot #32 South east African beadwork, 1850-1910: from adornment to artefact to art edited by Michael Stevenson and Michael Graham-Stewart ... Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 2000. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photos (many colour), portraits, map. Dust jacket slightly torn & foxed on reverse. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 bids welcome

Lot #33 The magic world of the Xhosa by Aubrey Elliott. London, Collins, 1970. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 144, photos (some colour) illustrations, map. A well illustrated study of Xhosa customs, religious beliefs, myths, etc.. Dust jacket a bit marked & foxed, some foxing in the text. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #34 Wall-paintings by snake charmers in Tanganyika by H. Cory. London, Faber & Faber, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 99, tipped-on colour frontispiece, plates (some colour). Interesting to compare these paintings with the San rock art. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed, frontispiece creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #35 The Drakensberg Bushmen and their art: with a guide to the rock painting sites by A.R. Wilcox. Winterton, Drakensberg Publications, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,95 + adverts., photos (some colour), drawings, map. Previous owner's blind-stamp on title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #36 Rock art of southern Africa by C.K. Cooke. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),166, photo-plates (some colour), diagrams, maps. A small book on Bushman art. Dust jacket slightly torn, some browning, previous owner's label on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #37 Cave artists of South Africa: 48 unpublished reproductions of rock paintings collected by the late Dorothea Bleek with a biographical introduction on Miss Bleek by Eric Rosenthal ... and an archaeological introduction by A.J.H. Goodwin. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1953. First edition. Landscape format. 8vo. Limp linen. Pp. 80, including 48 black & white plates. Covers a bit rubbed, book-plate & signature of Janet Gibson. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #38 Tensions and fights among the !Ko of the Kalahari by H.J. Heinz. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, (c. 1967). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 21,(1). Text of a lecture on the San of the Kalahari. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R2800.00

Lot #39 Bushman hunter-gatherers: a study in human ecology by Phillip V. Tobias. Den Haag, Dr. W. Junk, (1964). First offprint edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (67)-86, photo-plate, map. An essay by Tobias, reprinted from Ecological studies in southern Africa edited by D.H.S. Davis. Loosely inserted is a complimentary slip insrcribed & SIGNED BY TOBIAS. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R900.00

Lot #40 New evidence and new views on the evolution of man in Africa by P.V. Tobias. Johannesburg, South African Journal of Science, 1961. Reprinted from the South African Journal of Science, vol. 57, no. 2. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 17,(7). Presidential address delivered to Section E at the Johannesburg Congress of the South African Association for the Advancement of Science, July, 1960. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 sold: R320.00

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

AUCTION 2010/EIGHTEEN CONCLUDED ON 26 MAY

Lot #1 The financial, statistical, and general history of the gold & other companies of Witwatersrand, South Africa by Charles Sydney Goldmann. London, Effingha, Wilson & Co., 1892. First edition. 4to. Rebound modern cloth, part of original spine laid down on new spine. Pp. (v),xxv,271,69,24 (publisher's list), tables, large foldout map. Probably the earliest serious work on the Witwatersrand, with a large map showing the whole of the reef with properties. SABIB, 2/367. Browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R1000.00 sold: R1200.00

Lot #2 Stratigraphy of South Africa ... Handbook 8. Part 1: Lithostratigraphy of the Republic of South Africa, South West Africa/Namibia and the Republics of Bophuthatswana, Transkei and Venda by The South African Committee for Stratigraphy (SACS), compiled by L.E. Kent. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xix,690, illustrated with tables, diagrams & maps (many folding). Department of Mineral Affairs, Geological Survey. Covers a bit amrked, corners bumped, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R750.00

Lot #3 A symposium on mineral deposits and the transportation and deposition of metals: papers presented at the "Metallogenesis 76" Symposium organized by the Rhodesian Branch of the Geological Society of South Africa and held at the University of Rhodesia, Salisbury, 30th August to 3rd September, 1976 edited by C.R. Anhaeusser, R.P. Foster & T. Stratten. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),295, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (some folding). Geological Society of South Africa, Special Publication No. 5. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, end-papers marked, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #4 Some sedimentary basins and associated ore deposits of South Africa edited by Ann M. Anderson & W.J. van Biljon. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (xi),228, colour photos, illustrations, diagrams, tables, folding charts & maps. Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication No. 6, Proceedings of the 17th Congress of the Geological Society of South Africa, held at The Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg, 2 to 6 May, 1977. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #5 The Limpopo belt: a contribution to the National Geodynamics Programme ... edited by W.J. van Biljon & J.H. Legg. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,203, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (including large folding maps at end). Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication No. 8. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #6 Contributions to the geology of the Barberton mountain land: National Geodynamics Programme Barberton Project ... edited by C.R. Anhaeusser. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,223, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (some folding). Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication No. 9. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome

Lot #7 Namaqualand metamorphic complex: a contribution to the National Geodynamics Programme ... edited by B.J.V. Botha. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,(i),198, diagrams, tables (some folding), maps (some folding, including 2 colour folding maps loose in pocket at end. Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication No. 10. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some foxing & browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 Petrogenesis of the volcanic rocks of the Karoo province: National Geodynamics Programme ... edited by A.J. Erlank. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,395, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (1 folding), microfiche card inserted in pocket at end. Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication No. 13. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some browning Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #9 Living fossil: the story of the Coelacanth by Keith Stewart Thomson. London, Hutchinson Radius, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Quarter cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 252, photos, illustrations, tables, maps. A history of the discovery, habitat and biology of this fascinating fish by a leading expert. Dust jacket marked, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R320.00

Lot #10 Old fourlegs: the story of the Coelacanth by J.L.B. Smith. London, Readers Union, 1957. Book Club edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,(i),260, photo-plates, portrait, diagrams, maps. The account of its discovery by Prof. Smith. Inscribed & signed by Margaret M. Smith (1981) - she did some of the illustrations. No dust jacket, some browning Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #11 Sea safari with Professor Smith by Peter Barnett. Durban, Richford Enterprises, 1979. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),68, photo-plates, illustrations. Account of a scientific expedition to collect fishes off Mozambique. Covers & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #12 Common and scientific names of the fishes of southern Africa. Part 1. Marine fishes by Margaret M. Smith ... Part 2. Freshwater fishes by P.B.N. Jackson. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),213. Inscribed & signed by Margaret M. Smith. Covers & text a bit browned & foxed. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #13 The centipedes and millipedes of southern Africa: a guide by R.F. Lawrence. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. xii,148, photo-plates, diagrams. Some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R375.00

Lot #14 Snakes of Africa: southern, central a\nd east by R.M. Isemonger, Johannesburg, Thomas Nelson, 1962. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,236, photo-plates (some colour), illustrations (by C.T. Astley Meberly), diagrams. A useful small guide to snakes. Dust jacket worn, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #15 Freshwater fishes of Natal by R.S. Crass, with illustrations by Esmé Hennessy & Rosemary Ahrens. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),167, photos (including colour frontispiece), line-drawings, folding colour map showing fishing waters of Natal inside pocket at end. Includes some details on fishing. Dust jacket rubbed & chipped, some foxing, name-stamp on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #16 Studies on the ecology of Maputaland edited by M.N. Bruton & K.H. Cooper. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xix,560, colour frontispiece, photos, illustrations, diagrams, tables, folding map. Still the only detailed work on the Zululand coast & inland, with contributions by leading experts. Signed by both editors on title-page. Covers soiled, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #17 A reconnaissance trip through the eastern portion of the Bechuanaland Protectorate, April, 1931 ... and an expedition to Ngamiland, June-July, 1937 by I.B. Pole Evans. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 203, photo-plates, 3 maps (2 folding). Although this work concentrates on the vegetation of the region, there is much on the geography, landscape and history. Botanical Survey of South Africa, Memoir no. 21. Only 750 copies were printed. Covers insect scarred, hinges splitting internally, some foxing & browning. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #18 Twelve hundred miles in a waggon by Alice Blanche Balfour. London, Edward Arnold, 1895. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xix,265,32 (publisher's list), plates, illustrations, folding colour map. Account of pioneer travel & big game hunting through the Cape, Bechuanaland, Matabeleland and east Africa. The author visited Cape Town, Kimberley, Johannesburg & Bulawayo. The book is illustrated by nearly forty of the author's fine sketches of landscape, towns, people & travel. Front cover slightly marked, back cover severely stained, hinges slightly weakened internally, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome

Lot #19 Gwelo Goodman: South African artist by Joyce Newton Thompson .... Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, (1951). First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,152, frontispiece (portrait), plates (some colour). Biography of a leading South African artist. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #20 Rhodes by J.G. Lockhart & the Hon. C.M. Woodhouse. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 511, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, end-paper map. A biography of Cecil Rhodes based on unrestricted use of the Rhodes Papers. Dust jacket lamination bubbled, covers slightly mottled, price on end-paper crossed through, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #21 The concentration camps, 1900-1902: facts, figures and fables by A.C. Martin ... Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,109, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, tables. A study of the Anglo-Boer War concentration camps. Dust jacket price-clipped, text browned. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #22 South Africa. Report of the Land Settlement Commission, South Africa. Dated 28th November, 1900 ... London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1901. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. 24. Broadly looks at the settlement of retired soldiers in Natal, Free State, etc.. Blue Book [Cd. 626]. Corners a bit creased, binding shaken. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #23 Cape of Good Hope. Correspondence with the Governeor of the Cape of Good Hope relative to the sate of the Kafir tribes, and to the recent outbreak on the eastern frontier of the colony. (In continuation of papers presented 14th August, 1850) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1851. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. viii,141, large folding map. A most important Blue Book of the major frontier war of 1850 with a large folding Arrowsmith map of the eastern Cape, dated 1848. Unfortunately the book is in poor condition, front cover damaged, rear cover missing, severe damage to corners & margins of first few pages, part of map missing. The text is complete & legible. A working copy ony. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R410.00

Lot #24 British rule in South Africa. Illustrated in the story of Kama and his tribe and of the war in Zululand by W. Clifford Holden. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. vii,(i),218, plates, portraits, maps. The first 73 pages consist of a biography of the Tswana chief Khama and mission work in Bechuanaland. The remainder of the book is a description of the Anglo-Zulu War, mainly taken from local newspapers, official papers and the author's own knowledge & observations. Originally published in 1879. State Library Reprints, No. 37. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R290.00

Lot #25 John Dunn: the white chief of Zululand by Charles Ballard. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker Publisher, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, photo-plates, portraits, maps. The definitive biography of Dunn, including his part in the Anglo-Zulu War. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R550.00

Lot #26 Pioneer days in Natal by Barbara I. Buchanan. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, (1934). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xv),194, plates, portraits. Recollections of pioneer days in Natal, including extracts from various people's diaries. Includes her own family. Inscribed "With Christmas greetings & much love from B [likely the author]." The dust jacket is not present as usual and there is the usual foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Stories from the Karkloof hills by Charles Scott Shaw. Pietermaritzbutg, Shuter & Shooter,1971. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (viii),136, photos, portraits, map. History & anecdotes of the Natal midlands & pioneering families. Covers slightly soiled, small ownership label on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #28 Lost opportunity: a history of the Federal Movement in South Africa by Dennis B. Craig. Durban, Central News Agency, (c. 1953). First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 98, portraits. A history of federalism since Union, concentrating on Heaton Nicholls & Natal. Dust jacket slightly torn, attractive book-plate on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 The rights of married women: a brief resume with special reference to the Matrimonial Affairs Act No. 37/1955 by Hester H.M. Steyn. Johannesburg, National Council of Women of South Africa, (c. 1955). First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without covers, as issued. Pp. 10 + 10 (Afrikaans). Paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R60.00 sold: R60.00

Lot #30 Kwane: an African saga by P.A.W. Cook. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, (c. 1939). First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),212, end-paper map. A novel set in the eastern Cape in the 18th century, written by an expert on the Xhosa. Dust jacket a bit worn, text a bit browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #31 South West Africa/Suidwes-Afrika compiled by Theo de Jager; edited by Brigitte Klaas. Pretoria, State Library, 1964. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),216. A comprehensive bibliography of Namibia from early times until the 1960s. Lists 1948 lots. State Library, Bibliographies No. 7. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R950.00

Lot #32 Africa: history of a continent by Basil Davidson, with photographs by Werner Forman. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 320, colour plates, photos, illustrations, plans, maps. A magnificently illustrated history of Africa, including much on archaeology and the early African empires and their great art. Dust jacket price-clipped & slightly torn, covers a bit marked, some light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #33 The history of the English church and people in South Africa by A. Theodore Wirgman. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1895. First edition. 12mo. Rebound cloth with original spine laid onto new spine. Pp. xi,276,(2),16 (publisher's list), tables. Deals mainly with the Anglican church in South Africa, including the Colenso controversy. SABIB, 4/805. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 Sketches of South Africa by the Rev. T. Thornley Smith. London, Wesleyan-Methodist Magazine, (1847-1848). First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern hardcover. Various paginations. Thornley Smith, a missionary in the eastern Cape sent reports back to the Wesleyan-Methodist Magazine for publication. These reports were issued in thirteen chapters in various paginations over a couple of years in the magazine. Here the original thirteen chapters have been extracted complete and bound in one volume. The text deals with the situation on the eastern Cape frontier, including recollections of incidents in Grahamstown, border warfare, mission work, travel, emigration prospects, etc.. Each chapter is about five to eight pages long. Thornley Smith published these articles in abridged and revised format in 1850 in a book entitled South Africa delineated. This complete collection is not mentioned by Mendelssohn among his magazine articles. Important and scarce. Bound in modern hardcovers, corner of first page torn away, some foxing, a few old wormholes in lower margin of last few pages. Good. Reserve price: R1500.00 bids welcome

Lot #35 A new cathedral in Cape Town, the mother city of South Africa Cape Town, Cape Times, 1926. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, photos, drawings, diagrams, plan. Plans for a new Anglican cathedral in Cape Town. Cover title: "Capetown Cathedral," VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #36 The form and order of the Consecration of the Cathedral Church of St. Mary in Johannesburg ... by Rev. William Marlborough & Rev. Arthur. Johannesburg, Hortors, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 26. A programme of the form & order of service on Saturday 28th & Sunday 29th September, 1929. Catalogued from cover. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #37 Memoir and sermons of Rev. George Reid Ferguson, Principal of the Missionary Training Institute, Wellington, South Africa compiled by his son. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1897. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),203, frontispiece (portrait), plate. The first 40 pages consist of a memoir of the missionary & teacher, the balance are his sermons. SABIB, 2/237. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #38 Splintered crucifix: early pioneers for Christendom on Madagascar and the Cape of Good Hope by Bee Jordaan. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,276, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Life of a Scottish artisan missionary of the L.M.S., who spent 21 years on Madagascar & 28 years at the Cape during the 1800s. Dust jacket frayed, pen price & mark on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #39 Eeufees te Rustenburg: toesprake tydens en fotografiese uitbeelding van die eeufeesviering van die Geref. Kerk van Suid-Afrika te Rustenburg, Eeufees, 1859-1959 Potchefstroom, Die Kerkblad, 1959. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 240, photos, portraits. Speeches by various people and institutions at the time of the centenary celebrations. End-papers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R425.00

Lot #40 Die Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Pretoria, 1855-1955 deur Prof. dr. S.P. Engelbrecht. Pretoria, Die Kerkraad, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 146, photos, portraits. Includes early history of Pretoria. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R250.00

ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ

AUCTION 2010/SEVENTEEN CONCLUDED ON WEDNESDAY 12 MAY 2010

Lot #1 The white rhino saga by Ian Player; foreword by Alan Paton. New York, Stein & Day, 1973. First USA edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 254, photo-plates, portraits, map. The story of conservation efforts in the Umfolozi Game Reserve in Zululand. A long signed insription by the author on the title-page. Dust jacket frayed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R210.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #2 Henderson heritage: being a record of some episodes in the life of Joseph Henderson, the founder of a family in Natal and of his wife and their children by Peter Hathorn & Amy Young. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,(i),516, photos (one colour), portraits, facsimiles, genealogical tables, maps. A detailed account of the Henderson family of Pietermaritzburg & Natal from pioneer days (1849) until the early 1900s, together with genealogies until publication. Dust jacket a bit torn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #3 Febana: the true story of Francis George Farewell: explorer, pioneer and founder of Natal by Elizabeth Paris Watt ... London, Peter Davies, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 308,(1), colour frontispiece (portrait). Biography of a Natal pioneer. Signed & inscribed by the author. Piece of dust jacket torn away, dust jacket worn, covers marked, pen note on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R240.00

Lot #4 Natal settler-agent: the career of John Moreland, agent for the Byrne Emigration-Scheme of 1849-51 by John Clark. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xiv),312, plates, portraits, tables, maps. Biography of an important figure in early emigration of British settlers to Natal. S.A. Biographical & Historical Studies #15. Dust jacket rubbed & repaired with tape, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #5 Durban and the south coast: sunny Natal, South Africa's playground ... from the camera of Arthur English Cape Town, Arthur English Colour Prints, 1966. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Unpaginated. Colour photos, map. Amazing to see the photos of Durban and south coast villages as they were nearly 50 years back. A historical treasure, with brief captions. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R700.00

Lot #6 Durban: commercial and industrial review Durban, A.C. Braby, 1955. Second annual publication. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36, photos, portraits, folding map. Information on commerce & industry in Durban, with some interesting adverts.. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 sold: R80.00

Lot #7 City of Durban ... first civic centenary, 1854-1954: minutes of the proceedings of a special meeting of the city council of the city of Durban, held in the main auditorium of the Durban City Hall on Saturday, the 15th day of May, 1954, to mark the attainment by the city of its first civic centenary on that day Durban, Hayne & Gibson, 1954. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 425-444. A slim, prestige publication of events, congratulatory messages, gifts, etc.. on the civic centenary of Durban. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #8 Durban centenary: air week, July 10 to July 16,1954 ... souvenir programme Durban, Durban Centenary Air Week Committee, 1954. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (24), photos, portrait, maps. Interestingly most of the action took place at Stamford Hill Aerodrome more or less where the World Cup matches will be played. Paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #9 They built a city [Durban City Engineer's Department, 1882-1982] by Rory Lynsky. Durban, Concept Communications, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),96,(3), photos (some colour), portraits, maps. A prestige publication on history of engineering, including the early years before 1882. No dust jacket, some slight insect damage. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #10 Beaulieu-on-Illovo, Richmond, Natal: its people and history by Charmian Coulson. Richmond, Richmond Women's League & Institute, 1990. Second impression. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 375, photos, illustrations, portraits, tables, maps. Account of the history of the Richmond area of kwaZulu-Natal. Includes the Byrne & other settlers, tribal people & biographical sketches of famous people as well as genealogies of a number of families. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #11 The Natal story: sixteen years of conflict by Anthea J. Jeffery. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xv,900,(1), map. Detailed study of the political clash in Natal between ANC & IFP until 1996. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #12 Killie's Africa: the achievements of Dr. Killie Campbell Pietermaritzburg, Blue Crane Books, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),200, photos, portraits, illustrations. Biography of Killie Campbell, a famous South African woman. Includes historic details on pioneer days in Natal. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, some foxing, blind-stamp on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R1100.00

Lot #13 Zulu: Isandlwana and Rorke's Drift, 22nd-23rd January, 1879 by Ian Knight, with colour plates by Michael Chappell & Angus Mc Bride. London, Windrow & Greene, 1992. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 136, colour plates, photos, illustraitons, portraits, maps. A detailed, well illustrated study of these Anglo-Zulu War battles. SIGNED BY IAN KNIGHT. Dust jacket slightly creased, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R375.00

Lot #14 In Zululand: with the British throughout the war of 1879 by Charles L. Norris-Newman. London, Greenhill Books, 1988. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxv,343, illustrations, portraits, maps. Norris-Newman was a corresondent who accompanied Chelmsfordand was an eyewitness to much of the campaign including Isandlwana. This reprint edition is illustrated with contemporary pictures from the Illustrated London News & maps. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R380.00

Lot #15 The Buffalo border, 1879: the Anglo-Zulu War in northern Natal by J.P.C. Laband & P.S. Thompson, with Sheila Henderson. Durban, University of Natal, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),ii,127,xii, photos, tables, maps. Study of the disputed Natal / Zululand border and the clash between British & Zulus there during the Anglo-Zulu War. Appendices include composition of British forces. Published by the Department of History, University of Natal, Durban, Research Monograph no. 6. Cover corner slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome

Lot #16 Kingdom in crisis: the Zulu response to the British invasion of 1879 by John Laband. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,(i),272, maps. Based on his doctoral thesis, this is a major work on the Anglo-Zulu War. SIGNED BY JOHN LABAND. Dust jacket a bit marked. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R240.00

Lot #17 Zulu royal feather by Oliver Walker. London, Hutchinson, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Pp. 320, tables, map. Novel about John Dunn, chief counsellor of Cetshwayo, the Zulu king. Lacks the dust jacket, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R100.00

Lot #18 Receded tides of empire: aspects of the economic and social history of Natal and Zululand since 1910 edited by Bill Guest & John M. Sellers. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvi,316, photos, tables, maps. Looks at economic growth and exploitation of labour after Union. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R110.00

Lot #19 Setting down roots: Indian migrants in South Africa, 1860-1911 by Surendra Bhana & Joy Brain. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 241, photo-plates, portraits, facsimile, tables, maps. History of Indians in Natal, on the Witwatersrand, Kimberley mines and elsewhere in South Africa. Browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R170.00

Lot #20 Life under a Zulu shield by H.C. Lugg. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,110, illustrations, portraits. Recollections of life with the Zulu, with anecdotes, description, history and language. Includes Zulu place names with meanings. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Text & covers browned. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #21 Olden times in Zululand and Natal: containing earlier political history of the eastern-Nguni clans by Rev. A.T. Bryant. London, Logmans, Green & Co., 1929. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxi,710, plates, tables, 2 folding maps. Pioneering work on early Nguni (particularly Zulu history) until Shaka's death in 1828. Very detailed with large folding map showing Zulu clans, illustrations & tables of clans, etc.. Rebound modern cloth, with original spine laid down on new spine, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R1000.00 sold

Lot #22 The Catholic church and the Kaffir. A brief sketch of the progress of Catholicity in South Africa, and the prospects of extensive Catholic missions on the point of being founded for the natives of British Kaffraria by the Right Rev. Dr. [James David] Ricards. London, Burns & Oates, (1880). First edition. 12mo. Rebound modern two-toned cloth. Pp. 127,(1). About half of the book deals with the Xhosa & Tembu, with specific reference to the Catholic mission there. The balance of the book deals with the Portuguese trappist missionaries in Zimbabwe & Mozambique. SABIB, 4/35. Some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R750.00 sold: R750.00

Lot #23 Life of Robert Gray: Bishop of Cape Town and Metropolitan of Africa edited by his son the Rev. Charles Gray .... London, Rivingtons, 1876. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xi,536,32 (publisher's list) + ix,662, frontispiece (portrait) vol. 1, frontispiece vol. 2, folding map. Biography of Bishop Gray, including his many travels in the eastern Cape and Natal. Includes much on the Colenso controversy and trial. Gray also visited St. Helena a couple of times. Rebound modern cloth with original title-labels laid down on spines, quite heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #24 Life of James Green: Doctor of Divinity, Rector and Dean of Maritzburg, Natal, from February, 1849, to January, 1906 by A. Theodore Wirgman ... London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1909. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xxvii,244 +x,299,(2, publisher's list), 2 frontispieces (portraits). About half of ths biography deals with church controversy and particularly with the Colenso case. Rebound modern cloth with original spines laid down on new spines, some foxing, small old insect hole through some page margins in volume 2. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #25 The autobiography of Lieutenant-General Sir Harry Smith, Baronet of Aliwal on the Sutleh, G.C.B. edited with the addition of some supplementary chapters by G.C. Moore Smith. London, John Murray, 1902. First edition. Two volumes. Rebound modern cloth, original cloth spines (worn) laid down on new cloth. Pp. xxiv,(i),382 + ix,(i),434, plates, portraits, maps (1 folding). This autobigraphy contains much information on his years at the Cape and includes frontier conflicts. The Battle of Boomplaats is described and illustrated with a map. Some browning, a good, sturdy set. Reserve price: R750.00 SOLD

Lot #26 Herschel at the Cape: diaries & correspondence of Sir John Herschel, 1834-1838 edited by David S. Evans, Terence J. Deeming, Betty Hall Evans, Stephen Goldfarb. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. First South African edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxv,(i),398, plates, portraits, facsimiles, plans, maps. A record of five years residence at the Cape, with details on astronomy, botany and life there. South African Biographical & Historical Studies #3. Some browning, very slight insect damage to back cover. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #27 Ephemerides; or, occasional poems, written in Scotland and South Africa by Thomas Pringle. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1828. First edition. 12mo. Rebound quarter leather, marbled sides, cloth corners, new end-papers. Pp. viii,120. A number of the poems deal with frontier wars between colonists and Xhosa/Bushmen. Pages 162-220 consist of notes by Pringle regarding the information in his African poetry. Much detail is given on Xhosa & frontier conflict. SABIB, 3/741. Some foxing, light stains & restoration down some inner margins. Good. Reserve price: R1250.00 bids welcome

Lot #28 Robert Semple's walks & sketches at the Cape of Good Hope ... a facsimile edition with new introduction by Frank R. Bradlow Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 198, frontispiece (portrait). Semple stayed at the Cape from 1798-1803 during the first British occupation. During this time he made a trip to Plettenberg Bay. Dust jacket & text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #29 History of the colony of the Cape of Good Hope. From its discovery to the year 1819 by A. Wilmot From 1820 to 1868 by the Hon. John Centlivres Chase ... Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1869. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern cloth. Pp. (iii),530,xvii,(2, adverts.). The first detailed history of the Cape, including the early colonisation by the Dutch; their contact with San & Khoi. Much of the book deals with the eastern Cape frontier conflicts. SABIB, 4/793. Text browned, some tears & damage (with some restoration) in title-page & a few margins. A good working copy. . Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #30 Before van Riebeeck: callers at South Africa from 1488 to 1652 by Major R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Brief extracts from books and journals of voyages describing places & inhabitants of southern Africa in the centuries before van Riebeeck. Pp. (vii),216, portrait, plates, facsimiles, map. Light browning of the text. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R550.00

Lot #31 The tavern of the seas... die herberg van die seë edited by J.F. Craig. Cape Town, United Tobacco Companies, c.1940. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed card cover. Pp. 24, tipped-in colour frontispiece, 50 cards retained in position with photo-corners. 50 colour cards (photos or diagrams) showing Cape Town docks, shore, reclamation, shipping, etc., with a brief text by the harbour engineer. Some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome

Lot #32 The Cape of adventure: being strange and notable discoveries, perils, shipwrecks, battles upon sea and land, with pleasant and interesting observations upon the country and the natives of the Cape of Good Hope extracted from the writings of the early travellers by Ian D. Colvin. London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1912. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xxxi,459, plates. Extracts from famous and lesser known voyagers, travellers, explorers & colonists. Includes many early Portuguese and other voyagers, the well known English travellers, Burchell, Pringle, Latrobe and Campbell. The book concludes with descriptions of Natal & Zululand by Gardiner, Owen, Fynn, Isaacs, Delegorgue & some Voortrekkers. Rebound preserving the original spine & covers, new end-papers, half-title missing, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #33 A taste of south-easter: memories of unusual Cape Town characters, queer shops and shows, old bars, hotels and cafés and the panorama of the streets dby Lawrence G. Green. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),211, plates (by Francois Lategan). Tales of unusual Cape Town people & places. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, some light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R175.00

Lot #34 South African towns tell tales by Forbes Stuart. Johannesburg, APB Publishers, 1954. First edition. 12mo. Limp linen covers. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),155, plates. Anecdotes from South African history as experienced in such towns as Lydenburg, Vereeniging, Knysna, East London, Swellendam, Paarl and Cape Town. Dust jacket rubbed & chipped, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #35 Fun on the veld by Leonard Flemming, with a foreword by General the Right Hon. J.C. Smuts ... and 16 illustrations by J.H. Amshewitz. London, Cassell & Co., 1926. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xviii,258, illustrations. Humorous stories of the South African platteland. Some heavy foxing, slight insect damage to margin of final two leaves. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R110.00

Lot #36 The riddle of the veld: sketches of life, charactere, and history in the backveld of South Africa by C.R. Prance. Durban, Knox Publishing Co., 1941. First edition. 12mo. Harcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),142, illustration. Stories of police work, action, humorous events during and around the time of the Anglo-Boer War. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by C.R. Prance, with some notes in the text by him. Dust jacket torn & marked, recased in original binding with a new spine. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #37 Adventures of a Boer family by Victor Pohl. London, Faber & Faber Ltd., 1944. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 118, map. The adventures of the Pohl family during the Anglo-Boer War. The family stayed on a Free State farm, whilst his brothers were on commando with de Wet. Victor was taken prisoner for delivering messages and interned at Greenpoint camp. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, foxing, some margin tears. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #38 The war memoirs of Commandant Ludwig Krause, 1899-1900 edited by Jerold Taitz, with Ken Gillings & Arthur Davey. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxiv,163,(9), colour frontispiece, photo, portraits, maps. Krause fought for the Boers as a burgher in Natal & later as an officer in the northern Transvaal. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 26. Light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #39 President Steyn: a biography by Johannes Meintjes. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xv),272, photo-plates, portraits. Biography of the Boer leader of the Orange Free State before & during the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket rubbed, heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R550.00

Lot #40 Milner's young men: the "kindergarten" in Edwardian imperial affairs by Walter Nimocks. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,(i),234. A study of reform within the British Empire and South Africa after the Anglo-Boer War specifically. Dust jacket frayed & marked, foxing, small ownership label on end-paper. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome

*********************

AUCTION 2010/SIXTEEN CONCLUDED ON WEDNESDAY 5 MAY2010

Lot #1 A history of the Royal Agricultural Society of Natal, 1851-1953 by Lindsay Young. Pietermaritzburg, Royal Agricultural Society of Natal, c. 1953. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (x),66,(4), frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold

Lot #2 A guide to some of Natal beauty spots by J.S. Richardson. Durban, Robinson & Co., c. 1930. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 60, photos, maps. An interesting little guide to tourist sites on the north coast, south coast and between Durban & Pietermaritzburg. Not previously seen by myself. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #3 The story of Sweetwaters by Mary Taylor (née Halsted). Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, c. 1979. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 24, photos, portrait. A history of this village north of Pietermaritzburg. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #4 Midlands milestones by A. Mervyn Wood. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Witness, 1947. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. vii,70,(1), photos, tables, map. A history of the Nottingham Road Farmers' Association from 1887-1947. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #5 The city of Pietermaritzburg: a bibliography by Margaret Vowles. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship, 1946. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),v,26. Wrappers working loose, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R1200.00

Lot #6 European immigration into Natal, 1824-1910: a bibliography compiled by Heather A. Simmonds. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship, 1964. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),iv,38. A useful reference work on Natal settlers. Covers a bit rubbed, name-stamp on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #7 Pioneers of Natal and southeastern Africa, 1552-1878 bt Edward C. Tabler. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),117,(1). Brief biographies of famous Natal pioneers, missionaries, administrators, settlers, etc.. "South African Biographical and Historical Studies" #23. No dust jacket, covers marked, label removed from front paste-down, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #8 Father Joseph Gérard: oblate of Mary Immaculate by Gerard O'Hara. Mariannhill, Mariannhill Mission Press, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp.45, portraits, map. Includes Gérard's mission work in Natal and Lesotho. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome

Lot #9 Against the stream: life of Father Bernard Huss, C.M.M., the social apostle of the Bantu by Francis Schimlek. Mariannhill [South Africa], Mariannhill Mission Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 145, portraits, photos. Biography of a Catholic missionary in Natal and his missionary & educational work among the Zulu. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. No dust jacket, covers a bit discoloured, rubber-stamps on a couple of pages. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #10 The religious system of the Amazulu by H. Callaway, re-edited by Rev. W. Wanger. Mariannhill, Mariannhill Mission Press, 1913. First edition thus. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),172. Reworking of the first part of Callaway's classic. Cover title: "The religious system of the Amazulu by H. Callaway. 1st Part: Unkulunkulu, or the tradition of creation as existing among the amaZulu and other tribes of South Africa. Re-edited by Rev. W. Wanger." Author's name in ink on spine, paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #11 Hinduism in Natal: a brief guide by Alleyn Diesel & Patrick Maxwell. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. viii,112, photos (some colour), portraits, drawings. An insight into the practice of Hinduism in Natal, with some history and illustrations of temples. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R500.00

Lot #12 The Tembe Thonga of Natal and Mozambique: an ecological approach, a report by W.S. Felgate; edited and arranged by E.J. Krige. Durban, University of Natal, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,182, tables, maps. Study of the indigenous people of the Tongaland area of KwaZulu-Natal & Mozambique, with particular reference to their means of living off the land. Originally written in 1968 and here published for the first time in "Occasional publications no. 1, Department of African Studies, University of Natal, Durban". Attached to end-paper is an a.l.s. on department letterhead, addressed to Prof. Berthold Pauw of UNISA offering him a complimentary copy of the book, signed by Professor W.A. Argyle. Name-stamp of B.A. Pauw on title-page, some corners creased. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 sold: R480.00

Lot #13 Adornments of the Samburu in northern Kenya: a comprehensive list by Kyoko Nakamura. Kyoto [Japan], Kyoto University, 2005. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. viii,160, colour plates, illustrations, tables, map. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #14 Race and politics in Kenya: a correspondence between Elspeth Huxley and Margery Perham; with an introduction by Lord Lugard. London, Faber & Faber Ltd., 1944. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 247, folding map. A series of letters debating the questions of race and British rule in Kenya. Text browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #15 Portugal in the opening of the world by L.P. Barreto & J.M. Garcia. Lisbon, 1994. First English edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 91, illustrations (many colour), facsimiles, colour maps. An exhibition catalogue showing the Portuguese exploration of the world, with brief text and superb illustrations, including old maps. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R1000.00

Lot #16 The history of buttermaking in South Africa by C.W. Abbott. Pretoria, Agricultural Research Institute, 1949 [ie. 1950]. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vi,74, photos, facsimiles (some folding). Includes buttermaking by Khoi, San, Bantu and Boers. Department of Agriculture, Bulletin no. 300. Paper lightly browned, some corners creased. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #17 Die praktiese kookboek vir Suid Afrika by S. van H. Tulleken. Pretoria, Wallachs Drukkers & Uitgewers, c.1922. 2de edisie. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xxxix,(i),331. Early Afrikaans edition of a standard South African cookbook. Covers marked & rubbed, binding shaken, pencil notes on blank leaf, some marks in margins. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #18 De volksgeneeskunst in Transvaal by Cornelis Pijper. Leiden, J.J. Groen & Zoon, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),71, 1 photo-plate. Doctor of Medicine thesis at University of Leiden. Study of folk medicine in Transvaal. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/761. Covers slightly marked, paper browned, book-plate inside front wrapper. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome

Lot #19 Volksgeneeskunde voor Zuid-Afrika by F.L.C. Biccard. Kaapstad, J.C. Juta, 1866. First edition. Original printed card covers. Pp. x,278,(1). An extremely rare item of medical Africana, most likely the first book on folk remedies published in South Africa, by a doctor practising in Malmesbury, formerly Durban & Cape Town. Dutch text. SABIB, 1/195. Spine frayed, original front cover present but severely marked, lower cover missing, binding working loose, quite heavy foxing, corners worn. Good. Reserve price: R1550.00 sold: R1550.00

Lot #20 Algemeen eetbare en giftige sampioene van Suid-Afrika by Mej. A.M. Bottomley & P.H.B. Talbot. Pretoria, Departement van Landbou, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 49, colour plates, diagram. Nicely illustrated book on mushrooms of South Africa. Afrikaans text. Department of Agriculture, pamphlet no. 324. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #21 A vegetation map of South Africa by I.B. Pole Evans. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture & Forestry, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 23, folding colour map. The first detailed separate vegetation map of South Africa. Botanical Survey of South Africa, memoir no.15. Covers marked, previous owner's signature on front cover, map torn along one fold & repaired with old tape. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #22 The vegetation of the districts of East London and King William's Town, Cape Province by D.M. Comins. Pretoria, Department of Agricultural Technical Services, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),32, photo-plates, tables, folding colour map loose in pocket at back. The large map is rather attractive. Some foxing, final page edges frayed. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #23 The forests of George, Knysna and the Zitzikama: a brief history of their management: 1778-1939 by John Phillips. Pretoria, Department of Forestry, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,110, photo-plates, tables. A history of the management of the indigenous forests of the southern Cape, with some interesting historical photos. Department of Forestry, Bulletin no. 40. Name-stamp of R. Bigalke on upper-wrap. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R280.00

Lot #24 Transvaal forest report by D.E. Hutchins. Pretoria, Government Printing & Stationery Office, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp.136, photos. Report on the forests & plantations of the Transvaal. Includes indigenous trees. Spine torn, covers lightly marked. Inscribed on title-page "M. Gunn from J. Turnbull." VG. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #25 Account of the plant ecology of the Dukuduku Forest Reserve and adjoining areas of the Zululand coast belt by J.S. Henkel, S. St. C. Ballenden & A.W. Bayer. (Pietermaritzburg), 1936. Offprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 95 - 125, 5 photo-plates, map. Study of this high endemism area of Zululand botany. Reprinted from "Annals of the Natal Museum", vol. VIII, part 1, April, 1936. Inscribed on upper wrap "With the authors' compliments, A.W.B.." Covers slightly marked & frayed, light staining in a few page margins, some page corners damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R290.00 bids welcome

Lot #26 A botanical visit to South and East Africa by A.S. Hitchcock. Washington, 1931. Offprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 113 - 122, photos. Account of a visit mainly to Kilimanjaro area by the Custodian, Section of Grasses, U.S. National Museum. Reprint from "Explorations and field-work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1930." VG. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome

Lot #27 Six years of a tramp's life in South Africa by Arthur H. Roskell. Cape Town, Townshend & Son, c. 1886. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 104 + adverts., plates. An extraordinary account of travels in South Africa in the 1880s, including many out of the way places such as Tembuland, Pondoland, East Griqualand, Zululand, Transkei and the diamond fields. The author did not mince his words. Illustrated with interesting drawings. SABIB, 4/83. Card covers chipped at edges & corners, back cover cracked, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 sold: R2200.00

Lot #28 Transvaalsche herinneringen, 1876-1896 by Dr. E.J.P. Jorissen. Amsterdam-Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vi),144,59, frontispiece (portrait). Deals mainly with politics in the Transvaal during this period. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/706. Text block has come away from binding, but otherwise Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R180.00

Lot #29 Die eenheidstrewe van die Republikeinse Afrikaners Deel 1. Pioniershartstogte (1836-1864) by Dr. F.A. van Jaarsveld. Johannesburg, Impala Opvoedkundige Diens, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 336, diagram. A history of early Afrikaner attempts at unity and self-governance. Only the one part was ever published. Afrikaans text. End-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome

Lot #30 Further correspondence relative to the state of the Orange River territory (In continuation of papers presented to Parliament, May 31, 1853). Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, April 10, 1854. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1854. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,93, tables, folding colour map. Much of this Blue book deals with correspondence concerning abandonment of the territory by the British and on the disputed land on the Basutoland border. There is a really nice colour map showing the land in dispute between Moshesh and British subjects. Wrappers & page edges frayed, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R1400.00

Lot #31 Union of South Africa. Report on the outbreak of the Rebellion and the policy of the Government with regard to its suppression Pretoria, Government Printer, 1915. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 78. The official Blue book on the causes, negotiations and suppression of the Rebellion under Maritz, De Wet, Beyers and others. [U.G. No. 10-'15]. Wrappers working loose, staining throughout. A good working copy. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #32 The settlers' press: seventy years of printing in Grahamstown, covering the publication of books, pamphlets, directories, almanacs, newspapers, with historical notes and anecdotes and contemporary illustrations by Alfred Gordon-Brown. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,150, portrait, diagrams, facsimiles. A history of printing in the eastern Cape. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R170.00

Lot #33 The spread of printing, eastern hemisphere: South Africa by Anna H. Smith. Amsterdam, Vangendt & Co., 1971. First edition. 4to. Full red leather. Pp. 171, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. History of early printing in South Africa, including missionary printing. A specially bound edition. Covers a bit mottled, some light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 Rand faces by D.C. Boonzaier. Cape Town, Privately published, 1915. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed printed boards. Pp. (viii),46,(1), illustrations. A collection of 46 caricatures of well-known men from all fields (including politics, industry, society & the arts), with caption or brief description. SABIB,1/242. Cover corners bumped & rubbed, inscription dated 1924 on end-paper, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R750.00 sold: R1100.00

Lot #35 Murder is my business by Benjamin Bennett. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 286, photo-plates, portrait. A selection of true South African crimes. Covers rubbed, foxing, remnant of dust jacket present. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #36 The Cohen case .... by Benjamin Bennett. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 206, photo-plates, portraits. Account of a famous South African murder case. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, previous owner's details on half-title, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #37 Ravenshaw of Rietholme by Bertram Mitford. London, Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., 1910. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Pp. 320,16 (publisher's list), plates. A novel set in 19th century Zululand & Natal. SABIB, 3/341. Front cover affected by damp, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R160.00

Lot #38 Rough diamond [the incredible story of Barney Barnato] by Robert L. Fish. London. Heinemann, 1982. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 348,(1). A novel based on the lives of Barnato and hs wife. Paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #39 'n Verkenner van Generaal de Wet by J.Albert Coetzee. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1941. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 107, 3 plates. Afrikaans novel set during the Anglo-Boer War. Signature & rubber-stamp on end-paper, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome

Lot #40 Lenie en haar vrindjies en ander verhaaltjies deur Corrie, Bettie en Nassie, met prentjies [by Corrie Scott, Bettie Cloete & Massie Muller]. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial card covers. Pp. (ii),109, illustrations. A collection of South African children's stories in Afrikaans, with drawings. Spine slightly frayed, inscription on end-paper, one page corner torn & repaired with tape. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R250.00

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

home

All auctions previous to May 2010 can be viewed on January-April and Old Auction

Auctions 24 - 26 were hosted by Kensington Bond Auctioneers. We thank them for their efforts on our behalf, but our customers have decided that they prefer our old method of auctioning books. Our latest auction follows. To visit Kensington Bond click here 


Reserve & bidding is in South African Rands (about $1 = R7.60)

This is an unsophisticated, fun auction and our decision is final

Please enquire about postage costs and payment before bidding

email us bids, comment and feedback: email

If you wish to enter an item for future auctions lets discuss it.  

For more books and shop details visit our home page

Dennis Slotow

Great Books

Granada Square, Chartwell Drive

Umhlanga 4320 KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa