Great Books - Auctions
email us bids, comment and feedback: email
If you are not on our weekly newsletter list please email us your address. You may wish to visit our new REDUCED PRICE BOOKS page listing over 300 used & recent books at bargain prices. Click here
This is a fun auction but your bid is a commitment. Postage is additional to the hammer price if required. We are not VAT registered. If you have any interesting africana books you wish to dispose of, let me know. If you are interested in any unsold lot from a previous auction on this page and our earlier auction pages (links at end of this page), please contact us to find out if it is still available and the price
AUCTION 2012-FOUR FINISHES ON WEDNESDAY 8 FEBRUARY 2012 @ 1 p.m. SOUTH AFRICAN TIME. There are 38 lots on this auction.




Lot #1 South African scenery: a textbook of geomorphology by L.C. King. A very nice copy indeed of this outstanding geology text. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxiv,340, photo-plates, diagrams, tables, maps (1 folding). No dust jacket, covers very slightly rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper.VG. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome
Lot #2 Table Mountain: our national heritage after three hundred years by C.A. Lückhoff. Deals with early Cape Town history, geology, flora, mountaineering & management. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1951. First edition. 4to. cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 152, plates (some colour), portraits. Dust jacket a bit damaged, slight insect damage bottom of spine, end-papers browned, signature of Janet Gibson. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome *
Lot #3 The four faces of Fourcade: a biography of a remarkable forester, land surveyor, botanist and photogrammetrist by Clare D. Storrar. A really interesting biography of Henry Georges Fourcade, whos surveyed & botanised in the southern Cape & did a forest survey of Natal as well. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1990. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,198, colour plates, photos, portraits, maps. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 current bid: R230.00 *
Lot #4 South African Aloes by Barbara Jeppe. A beautifully illustrated survey of all known varieties of South African Aloes. Cape Town, Purnell, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxvii,144, 139 colour plates, diagrams. Some browning, previous owner's label on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R390.00 bids welcome *





Lot #5 The Aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar by Gilbert Westacott Reynolds. Standard work on Aloes, by the author of The Aloes of South Africa. Mbabane, Aloes Book Fund, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,537, photos (some colour), illustrations, map. Dust jacket torn at top of spine, covers slightly rubbed, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R890.00 bids welcome *
Lot #6 Wild flowers of Malawi by Audrey Moriarty. The first reasonably comprehensive, illustrated book on Malawi plants. Cape Town, Purnell, 1975. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),166, 80 colour plates. Dust jacket spine faded, a bit edge-worn, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome *
Lot #7 Transvaal wild flowers paintings by Anita Fabian ... text by Gerrit Germishuizen. Johannesburg, Macmillan, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 292, 134 colour plates. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 bids welcome *
Lot #8 South African botanical art: peeling back the petals edited & introduced by Marion Arnold. A great panel of expert authors make this an indispensible art & botanical book for expert & collector alike. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of artwork by early travellers & recent botanists. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 2001. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 216, illustrations (mostly colour). Slight browning at dust jacket edges. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome *
Lot #9 The cycads of Southern Africa by R.A. Dyer. A pioneer work on cycads published in "Bothalia" volume VIII, part 4. Scarce. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1965. First edition. 4to. Rebound hardcover, without the original wrappers. Pp. (i),ii,405 - 516, photos, diagrams, tables, map. Covers marked. Good+ Reserve price: R490.00 current bid: R490.00 *





Lot #10 The genus Crinum in Southern Africa by I.C. Verdoorn. A monograph on this bulbous plant genus, with beautiful colour paintings by Cythna Letty & others. Extracted from "Bothalia" #11, 1 & 2. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1973. First edition. 4to. Rebound hardcover. Pp. (27) - 52, 14 colour plates, photos, diagrams. Covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome *
Lot #11 The genus Zantedeschia by Cythna Letty. A monograph on the arum lilies, written & painted by Cythna Letty. Extracted from "Bothalia" #11, 1 & 2. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1973. First edition. 4to. Rebound hardcover. Pp. (5) - 26, 8 colour plates, photos. Covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome *
Lot #12 Combretaceae in Southern Africa by J.D. Carr. An excellent monograph on these trees, with colour paintings & drawings by Elise Buitendag. SIGNED BY CARR ON THE TITLE-PAGE. Johannesburg, Tree Society of Southern Africa, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 234, colour plates, photos, diagrams, maps. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 current bid: R300.00 *
Lot #13 Trees & shrubs of the Witwatersrand, Magaliesberg & Pilanesberg by Joan van Gogh & John Anderson. Colour paintings by van Gogh. Cape Town, Struik, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 112, colour plates, diagrams, maps. Slight edge-wear to covers, ownership label on front paste-down, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome *
Lot #14 Fifteen South African high forest timber trees by L. Chalk, M.M. Chattaway, J. Burtt Davy, F.S. Laughton & M.H. Scott. A scientific study of 15 indigenous trees found in South Africna forests, including the three yellowoods. "Forest Trees and Timbers of the British Empire" #3. KERKHAM #144. London, Oxford University Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 103, plates (line-drawings), photo-plates, diagrams, tables. Wrappers torn at spine, covers & text stained. Fair+ Reserve price: R110.00 bids welcome *




Lot #15 Flora Zambesiaca ... volume 4 edited by E. Launert. This volume includes rosaceae, combretaceae, mesembryanthemaceae & many other genera. London, Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 658, colour frontispiece, illustrations, folding map inside pocket at end. Some wear. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 current bid: R121.00 *
Lot #16 Excelsa [Journal of the Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society of Rhodesia/Zimbabwe] ... No. 1 - 13 A good run of this important & interesting botanical journal. Contains numerous articles on aloes & other plants, botanical art, biographies of botanists & reports of expeditions. KERKHAM #781. Harare, 1971 - 1988. 13 volumes. 4to. Card covers. Various paginations. Colour plates, illustrations, portraits, diagrams, tables, maps. Some slight wear & light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R950.00 bids welcome *
Lot #17 A revision of Stapelia L. (Asclepiadaceae) by L.C. Leach. A monograph on the genus Stapelia, found mostly in Southern Africa. "Excelsa" Taxonomic Series no. 3. KERKHAM #359. Only a small quatity was printed & this is a scarce & important botanical publication. Johannesburg, Aloe Books, 1985. 4to. Pp. (iv),157, photos, diagrams, maps. VG. Reserve price: R590.00 bids welcome *
Lot #18 A revision of Huernia R.Br. (Asclepiadaceae) by L.C. Leach. A mongraph on this African succulent genus. "Excelsa" Taxonomic Series no. 4. Harare, Aloe, Cactus & Succulent Society of Zimbabwe, 1988. First edition. 4to. Pp. v,197, photos, diagrams, maps. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome *






Lot #19 Old dusty of the Low veld by George Campbell. Stories of legend & reality set in the prospecting villages of De Kaap & Barberton. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,168, drawings. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & frayed, tape-marks on end-pages, previous owner's signature, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 current bid: R225.00 *
Lot #20 Spoor of blood by Alan Cattrick [pseudonym of A.P. Cartwright]. Biographical details on famous Southern African big game hunters & conservationists, including Harris, Selous, Jacobs, Viljoen, Major Pretorius, Stevenson-Hamilton, Wolhuter, and others. London, Bailey Bros. & Swinfin Ltd., 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 223, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit worn, text browned, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 current bid: R350.00 *
Lot #21 Memories of a game-ranger by Harry Wolhuter ... illustrations by C.T. Astley-Maberly. One of our most famous wildlife books. The hunting & conservation adventures take place in the Kruger National Park. Johannesburg, Wildlife Protection Society of South Africa, 1961. Seventh edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xv),313,(3), plates, illustrations, end-paper map. Price-clipped dust jacke worn, tape-marks on end-papers, some light foxing, inscription. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 current bid: R410.00 *
Lot #22 Lake Ngami; or, explorations and discoveries, during four years' wanderings in the wilds of South Western Africa by Charles John Andersson. Exploration, trading & hunting in Namibia & Botswana. Originally published in1856. "Africana Collectanea" volume 24. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),xviii,546, tinted plates, illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & foxed, some browning of text pages. Good+ Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome *
Lot #23 Travel and adventures in south-east Africa: being the narrative of the last eleven years spent by the author on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation of Mahunaland and the progress of the gold industry in that country by Frederick Courteney Selous. Account of exploration, hunting, spread of British imperialism & meetings with tribal peoples. "Heritage Series" volume 5. Copy no. 432 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Salisbury, Pioneer Head, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),xviii,503, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations, portrait, folding colour map.Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R390.00 bids welcome *
Lot #24 African nature notes and reminiscences by Frederick Courteney Selous ... illustrated by E. Caldwell. Selous' notes on naturre & his hunting experiences mostly in Bechuanaland."Heritage Series" volume 1. Copy no 175 of a limited edition of 2112 copies. Salisbury, Pioneer Head, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxx,356, colour frontispiece (portrait), plates. Some light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R390.00 current bid: R450.00 *






Lot #25 Ostrich country by Fay Goldie ... line illustrations by Penny Miller ... colour photographs by T.V. Bulpin. A light-hearted look at ostriches & the ostrich industry in South Africa. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),80, colour photo-plates, illustrations, end-paper map. Light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome *
Lot #26 My friends the baboons by Eugène N. Marais. This study was the result of a year spent observing a troop of baboons on a South African mountain. London, Methuen, 1947. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,124,(2, adverts.). Price-clipped dust jacket very worn, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 current bid: R220.00 *
Lot #27 The white impala: the story of a game ranger by Norman Carr. Story of hunting & conservation in Zambia's Luangwa Valley. London, Collins, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 190, photo-plates, portraits, map. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing, previous owner's signature. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 current bid: R250.00 *
Lot #28 Gubulawayo and beyond: letters and journals of the early Jesuit missionaries to Zambesia (1879-1887) edited by Michael Gelfand. A collection of letters & diaries of pioneer missionaries in Southern Rhodesia. London, Geoffrey Chapman, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 496, illustrations, portraits, maps. No dust jacket, covers slightly rubbed, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #29 A personal record of some incidents in the life of Cecil Rhodes by Vere Stent ... with an introduction by Sir J. Percy Fitzpatrick. Stent records certain incidents in Rhodes' political life at which he was present. Also Rhodes' funeral. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Reprint of the 1925 edition, with additional illustrations. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp.(vi),xv,98, photo-plates, portraits. Previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 current bid: R200.00
Lot #30 Veld express by H. Zeederberg. Exciting true account of the Zeederberg family & the advent of stage-coach travel & mail delivery in Victorian South Africa. Includes details on the very same Alexander Gibson, whose story was told in Stage coach dust [see item #21 on last week's auction]. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 246, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R290.00 current bid: R400.00





Lot #31 Heroes of South Africa by Ken Anderson ... illustrated by Jessica Bailey. Biographical sketches of South African "heroes" from all sectors. IncludesMajor Jan Pretorius, General Christiaan Rudolph de Wet, Lieutenant John R.M. Chard, Richard Gush, Wing-Commander Lionel Cohen, Richard Simelane & Harry Wolhuter, among others. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker Publisher, 1983. Revised edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 230, illustrations, portraits. Newspaper review taped to inside front cover, some browning, previous owner's details. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #32 To the banks of the Zambezi by T.V. Bulpin ... line illustrations by A.A. Telford. Bulpin's survey of the history, exploration & conquest of Southern Rhodesia. Johannesburg, Thomas Nelson, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),441, colour photo-plates, illustrations, end-paper map. Covers slightly edge-worn, spine repaied with tape, some foxing, inscription. Good+ Reserve price: R290.00 current bid: R380.00 *
Lot #33 Herman Charles Bosman as I knew him ... S.A. Opinion - Trek Anthology edited & produced by Bernard Sachs. The first part of the book deals with memories of Herman Charles Bosman by Sachs & some of his writings. The remainder is an anthology of writings by among others Doris Lessing, R.K. Cope, Alan Paton & Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, The Dial Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 272, plates, portraits. Dust jacket very worn, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 current bid: R90.00 *
Lot #34 Olive Schreiner: portrait of a South African woman by Johannes Meintjes. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland Publishers, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),195, frontispiece (portrait). Dust jacket a bit rubbed, corner of end-paper cut away, inscription, slight insect damage to a few page edges. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome *
Lot #35 Down where no lion walked: the story of Western Deep Levels by John Oxley. The story of the deepest gold mine in the world, the engineering, people who bought into it & the people who work there. Signed by the author. Copy from the library of Louis Weyers, with newspaper review by him taped to front end-paper. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxiii,260, photos (some colour), illustrations, portraits, diagrams, maps. Some pencil marks in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome



Lot #36 Peaks and Lamas by Marco Pallis. Account of travel & climbing among the peoples of northeren India & Tibet. Quite a lot on Buddhism & Buddhist art. London, Cassell, 1946. Fourth edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xvi,428, photo-plates (1 colour), portraits, maps. No dust jacket, inscription on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome *
Lot #37 Why the West rules - for now: the patterns of history and what they reveal about the future by Ian Morris. Analysis of human history from ancient times to neuroscience & of the latest research in diverse fields, resulting in the development of the West & the East and their positions today. The author is a leading historian & archaeologist. Published @ £25.00. London, Profile Books, 2010. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,750, illustrations, tables, maps. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome
Lot #38 Nixon and Kissinger: partners in power by Robert Dallek. A leading American historian's study of two major American political figures of the 20th century. Published @ £30.00. London, Allen Lane, 2007. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,740, photo-plates, portraits. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
AUCTION 2012-THREE FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 1 FEBRUARY 2012. There were 40 lots on this auction.






Lot #1 Between the sunlight and the thunder: the wildlife of Kenya by Noel Simon. A survey of the mammals of Kenya, biology, behaviour, conservation status, etc.. From the library of Louis Weyers, with his details on end-paper.London, Collins, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 384, coloured frontispiece, photo-plates, maps. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R380.00
Lot #2 The wilderness is free: the story of wild life in Africa by C.A.W. Guggisberg. A survey of African wildlife & its status at that time. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1963. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 158, photos (some colour). Dust jacket slightly rubbed, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R270.00
Lot #3 In the land of the lion by Cherry Kearton. A book which gave an unrivalled picture of East African wildlife (birds, mammals & reptiles) between the two world wars. From the library of Louis Weyers. Bristol [U.K.], Arrowsmith, 1946. 8th impression. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 250, photo-plates. Dust jacket slightly frayed. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R300.00
Lot #4 The orphans of Tsavo by Daphne Sheldrick. The life of a game ranger's wife in Tsavo East, & particularly the caring for orphaned wildlife. From the library of Louis Weyers. London, Collins, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 159, photo-plates (some colour), map. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R280.00
Lot #5 Jungle pathfinder: the biography of Chirupula Stephenson by Kathaleen Stevens Rukavina. Biography of a legendary white pioneer in Northern Rhodesia. The first chapter includes details on his early days in Southern Rhodesia. From the library of Louis Weyers. London, Hutchinson, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 252, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R330.00 bids welcome
Lot #6 Livingstone's travels [from his own diaries ...] edited by Dr James I. Macnair ... with geographical sections by Dr Ronald Miller. Compiled from his major works, this volume includes his Missionary travels in Southern Africa, 1857; The Zambezi and its tributaries, 1865 & Last journals, 1874. From the library of Louis Weyers. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,(i),429, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn. Good+ Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R330.00




Lot #7 Lightest Africa by F. Spencer Chapman. Account of a caravan journey through 17000 miles in Africa. They travelled from the Cape to the Sudan & back down through East Africa to Salisbury in an Austin van. From the library of Louis Weyers. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, photo-plates (some colour), map. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R300.00
Lot #8 The White Nile by Alan Moorehead. A wonderful account of the exploration & opening up of Central Africa from 1856 onwards. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (x),385, photo-plates, portraits, illustrations, maps (1 folding). Inscription & previous owner's details on half-title & end-paper. An immaculate copy of the first edition of this classic on Africa, with the wrap-around "Book Society Choice" still intact if a bit torn. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R330.00
Lot #9 Portraits of the game & wild animals of Southern Africa ... by Captain W. Cornwallis Harris ... reproduced complete from the original edition of 1840/41 ... introductory essay by Edward C. Tabler ... zoological note by Richard Liversidge ... with additional illustrations A reprint of one of the great colour-plate books of African scenery & animals, written & illustrated by an early big game hunter, soldier & explorer. COPY NO. 15 OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 200 SPECIALLY BOUND, DELUXE COPIES. From the library of Louis Weyers. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. Reprint. 4to. Quarter-leather, marbled sides. Pp. xxii,(ii),195,(1), frontispiece (portrait), 30 coloured folding plates, illustrations, map. Spine slightly rubbed, marbling on back cover rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R490.00 sold: R700.00




Lot #10 Wild life in an African territory: a study made for the Game and Tsetse Control department of Northern Rhodesia by F. Fraser Darling. A scientific study of the ecosystems (plants & animals) of Zambia. The results of three extended field trips by this ecologist. London, Oxford University Press, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,(i),160, colour frontispiece, folding maps. Price-clipped dust jacket damaged & stained, some signs of staining on lower covers & very light marginal stains in the text. Previous owner's details on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R400.00
Lot #11 La vida y la muerte en la selva: la caza mayor su tecnica costumbres de animales salvaje ... [volumes 1 & 2] by Enrique Galvão, Teodosio Cabral & Abel Pratas ... edición revisada y ampliada con notas, por Bermudo Melendez. Two of three well illustrated volumes on big game hunting in Africa & the various animals. Although the whole continent is covered, much of the hunting took place in Mozambique & Angola. Volume #1 deals with elephants, rhinos, hippos, giraffe, ostriches & crocodiles. Volume #2 deals with lion, leopard & cheetah, hyenas, wild dogs & jackal, bush pigs & warthog & buffalo. (A third volume - not present dealt with antelope). Spanish text. From the library of Louis Weyers with note in his hand "Sent me by Dr. Abel Pratas." Madrid, Paraninfo, (1954-1955). First editions. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 299,(2) + 297,(2), photos, illustrations, folding maps. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, hinges slightly strained internally. Good+ Reserve price: R390.00 sold: R390.00
Lot #12 Wortham Lectures in Animal Science by Jan C. Bonsma. Lectures on livestock (cattle), their anatomy & fertility. College Station [USA], Texas A & M University Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo. cloth. Pp. (vii),94, photos, illustrations, tables. Small hole through cover, paper a bit browned. Good+ Reserve price: R330.00 sold: R330.00
Lot #13 African adventure by Willard Price ... illustrated by Pat Marriott. One of a famous series of advenure books for kids, this one featuring Hal & Roger Hunt on safari in Uganda in search of specimens for zoos and threatened by a white hunter & murderous Leopard Men. The author was an American naturalist, who went on a number of expeditions for museums and authored many non-fiction books on travel and animals, apart from his series of adventure books. A first edition of this book is quite rare. London, Jonathan Cape, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit stained & frayed at corners & spine, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome





Lot #14 Garten afrikanischer Tierwelt: im Lande meiner Modelle by Wilhelm Kuhnert. Reprint of a c. 1920 book on African wildlife, illustrated with expressive drawings by a great wildlife artist. The original book had colour illustrations. German text. Inscribed to Louis Weyers by well-known naturalist C.A.W. Guggisberg, with Weyers' blind-stamp on title-page. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1953. Reprint.. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 200, full-page & smaller illustrations. Paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00
Lot #15 The Michaels in Africa by George Michael. Adventures of a successful TV family, based in Pretoria. Many of their safari adventures in the wilds of Africa are recounted. London, Frederick Muller, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 232, photo-plates. Previous owner's details on end-paper, two pen lines along bottom edges. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome
Lot #16 Africa today edited by C. Grove Haines. A collection of essays contributed as a result of a conference on Africa in Washington in 1954. Essays on subjects such as African heritage, development, economy, politics & world affairs. Essays include "The role of Christianity and Islam in contemporary Africa" by George W. Carpenter, "The communist threat in Africa" by Max Yergan, "Colonial development and welfare" by A. Campbell & "Mau Mau" by Sir Philip Mitchell. New York, Greenwood Press, 1968. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,410, illustrations, maps. Previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome
Lot #17 Welensky's 4000 days: the life and death of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland by Sir Roy Welensky. The story of the dissolution of the federation of Central African states. London, Collins, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 383, portraits. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R210.00
Lot #18 After Livingstone: an African trade romance by Fred. L.M. Moir ... with a foreword by Ian Hay. An account of the African Lakes Company & pioneering trade & commerce in Nyasaland. Includes small wars, big game hunting, exploration. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. Third edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xx,200, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates, folding map. Cloth a little rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper, some brown. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R230.00



![]()

Lot #19 Travels in West Africa: Congo Français, Corisco and Cameroons by Mary H. Kingsley. One of the great Victorian travel accounts by a woman. She was an anti-imperialist who preached that African natives were not inferior to Europeans. She died of typhoid in Cape Town whilst serving as a nurse in Cape Town. Two appendices list fishes, reptiles & insects collected by her during her travels. She collected specimens of previously undescribed fish in Gabon, later named after her and illustrated in this book. London, Macmillan & Co., 1897. Second thousand. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xvi,743, plates, illustrations. Rebound cloth, new end-papers, inscription on front end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R490.00 bids welcome
Lot #20 Swept by wind and wave by W.L. Speight. Accounts of famous shipwrecks & resues on South Africa's coast. Includes the Doddington, Grosvenor & Birkenhead. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, (c. 1957). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 224, illustrations. Dust jacket torn at back, paper browned, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R450.00
Lot #21 Stage-coach dust: pioneer days in South Africa by Harry Klein. An account of an exciting life of Alexander Gibson, stage-coach driver, Transvaal burgher, imperial trooper, Rhodesian pioneer. A collection of adventures & incidents from the mining camps (Barberton, Kimberley & Witwatersrand), Botswana & Rhodesia and the Anglo-Boer War. Also tales of thieving, smuggling & stage-coaches. Inscribed on title-page: "TO MY FRIEND GEORGE H. MOLL, WITH ALL GOOD WISHES, XMAS DAY 1939 ... ALEX S. GIBSON & HELENE." A most unusual & valuable association copy. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 239, photo-plates, map. Covers stained, previous owner's details, foxing. Fair condition. Reserve price: R390.00 sold: R1200.00
Lot #22 The life of Olive Schreiner by S.C. Cronwright-Schreiner. A wonderful biography of the famous South African women author, activist & member of a leading Cape family, written by her husband. Schreiner was born of a Wesleyan missionary father in the eastern Cape. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiv,414, plates, portraits, facsimile, 2 maps. Covers a bit rubbed & damaged along spine, name-stamp of Isie K. Smuts & details of Louis Weyers on end-paper. Fair+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R240.00
Lot #23 The road to Avalon by Murrogh de B. Nesbitt ... with a preface by Chas. te Water. An inspiring story of a youth who lost both legs in an accident & how he overcame his disablement. It paints an interesting picture of life in a Free State mining town. Inscribed to MRS J.C. SMUTS. WITH ADMIRATION FOR THE GREAT WORK YOU ARE DOING. FROM THE AUTHOR MURROGH DE B. NESBITT ... 1944." Signature of S. Coaton & details of Louis Weyers on end-paper. Cape Town, Hodder & Stoughton, (1944). First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 226, portrait. Dust jacket damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome



Lot #24 A history of the Jews in South Africa from the earliest times to 1895 by Louis Herrman. A usefule history of Jews at the Cape, with a chapter on Isaacs in Natal & another on the diamond & gold mines. Johannesburg, South African Jewish Board of Deputies, 1935. First South African edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 288, plates, portraits, facsimiles, map. No dust jacket, covers a bit rubbed, label on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R350.00
Lot #25 Eight months in an ox-waggon: reminiscences of a Boer life by E.F. Sandeman. The author travelled extensively in Natal & the eastern Transvaal & the gold mines there. The book has a large & detailed map of his route. Originally published in 1880. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 1.Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1975. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword & illustrations. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,xii,402, colour frontispiece, plates, folding map. Dust jacket slightly frayed, previous owner's details on half-title. VG. Reserve price: R330.00 bids welcome
Lot #26 Camp life and sport in South Africa: experieces of Kaffir warfare with the Cape Mounted Rifles by T.J. Lucas. An account of the author's experiences in the 8th frontier war in the eastern Cape, fought between 1850-1853. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 2. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1975. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword & index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,xiii,(i),258, colour plates. Previous owner's details on half-title. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 bids welcome
Lot #27 Shifts and expedients of camp life, travel and exploration by W.B. Lord & Thomas Baines. A bible for travellers & explorers of the mid-1800s, with tips on wilderness survival from setting up a shelter, to tieing knots. Based on Baines' experiences in Africa & Australia and Lords' experiences in Asia & India. Illustrated with sketches & diagrams by Baines. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 3. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1975. Reduced facsimile reprint, with new foreword. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,iv,(i),734, frontispiece, illustrations. Previous owner's details on half-title. VG. Reserve price: R550.00 bids welcome
Lot #28 Seven years in South Africa: travels, researches, and hunting adventures, between the diamond-fields and the Zambesi, 1872-79 by Emil Holub ... translated by Ellen E. Frewer. Holub was a noted scientific explorer, who travelled on three expeditions into the interior of south-central Africa, hunting, collecting specimens & describing the tribal people, geography & zoology of the area. "Africana Reprint Library" volumes 4 & 5. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1975-1976. Reduced facsimile reprint, with new foreword. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Pp. xxiii,xi,426 + xi,479, plates, illustrations, portrait, folding map. Previous owner's details on half-titles. VG. Reserve price: R600.00 bids welcome
Lot #29 With the Boers in the Transvaal and Orange Free State in 1880-1 by C.L. Norris-Newman. An excellent & accurate description of the first Anglo-Boer conflict, written by a former British officer. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 6. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword, illustrations & index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,xvi,387,viii, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, folding maps. Three pages affected by fishmoths, otherwise. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00
Lot #30 Reminiscences of Johannesburg and London by Louis Cohen. Valuable description of social & commercial life in early Johannesburg, by one who was there & who knew many of the "players" personally. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 7. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword & illustrations. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,316, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits. Previous owner's details on half-titles. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R410.00
Lot #31 Incwadi Yami or twenty years personal experience in South Africa by J.W. Matthews. The author travelled extensively in South Africa, spending some time at the Kimberley diamond diggings, in Natal & around the country. He was a doctor & met many of the famous personalities in the early days of Kimberley from the 1860s onward. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 9. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword, index & additional illustrations. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxiv,542,xv, plates, portraits, illustrations. Previous owner's details on half-titles. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 bids welcome
Lot #32 Thoughts on South Africa by Olive Schreiner. A series of essays on South Africa, published after her death. Most of the essays deal with the Boer people & their political identity. some of the essays were written about the time of the Anglo-Boer War. The new foreword is by Richard Rive. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 10. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword & illustrations. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,398, colour frontispiece, plates, portrait. Previous owner's details on half-titles. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R755.00
Lot #33 How we escaped from Pretoria by Aylmer Haldane. Haldane was captured along with Churchill at Chieveley in Natal, during the Anglo-Boer. Imprisoned with him at Pretoria, Haldane also famously escaped to Lourenco Marques a few months after Churchill. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 11. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1977. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword & index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,viii,(i),231, iv, plates,facsimile, plan, folding map. Previous owner's details on half-titles. VG. Reserve price: R330.00 sold: R400.00
Lot #34 Trekking the Great Thirst: travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert by Arnold W. Hodson. Account of the author's time in Botswana between 1904-1910. Includes travel & hunting expeditions into the interior, political & police duties. He was also instrumental in reconciling conflicts between native chiefs. "Africana Reprint Library" volume 12. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1977. Facsimile reprint, with new foreword & frontispiece. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,359, colour frontispiece, plates, portrait, folding maps. Previous owner's details on half-titles. VG. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R755.00



Lot #35 These wonders to behold: experiences and discoveries of an author in search of the grain of truth in Africa's strangest tales; and views on certain deep mysteries of Africa, solved and unsolved or never to be solved by Lawrence G. Green. In this book Green recounts tales of witch doctors, clairvoyants, wizards, snake-charmers, etc.. Cape Town, Howard Timmins Publishers, 1981. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 237, photo-plates. Name-stamp on a few pages, end-papers slightly marked. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome *
Lot #36 The golden escarpment: the story of the Eastern Transvaal photography by Pat Evans ... text edited by Peter Joyce. This book looks at scenery, conservation & history of the Eastern Transvaal Drakensberg in print & photos. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 144, colour photos. Dust jacket reverse & book a bit foxed. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome *
Lot #37 The great houses of Constantia written and researched by Philippa Dane ... illustrated by Sydney-Anne Wallace. A nicely illustrated survey of Cape Town history & architecture. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1981. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Hardcover. Pp. 176, photos (some colour), illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, map. Dust jacket missing, covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R250.00 *



Lot #38 Cape country furniture: a pictorial survey of regional styles, materials and techniques in the Cape Province of South Africa by Michael Baraitser & Anton Obholzer ... with an historical introduction by Dr Mary Alexander Cook. Among the best books on Cape furniture. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1982. Second revised edition, third impression. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 368, photos (some colour), map. Dust jacket a bit torn & foxed on reverse, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R330.00 bids welcome *
Lot #39 Rhodesian Numismat ... 1967/8: coins of Southern Rhodesia, the Federation and Rhodesia Johannesburg, Bickels Coins & Medals, c. 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (ii),41,(1), reproductions, portrait, tables, map. No dust jacket, covers rubbed, plenty of notes by a former owner in the text, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R150.00 *
Lot #40 The plays of William Shakespeare edited by J. Payne Collier. A good, modern, large, one volume edition, probably dating from the 1850s. Attractively rebound in full-leather, elaborately decorated gilt designs within compartments on spine. London, Whittaker & Co., n.d.. 4to. Leather a bit rubbed on spine & covers, inscription dated 1916 on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R410.00 **
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
AUCTION 2012-TWO FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 25 JANUARY 2012. There were 53 lots on this auction.



Lot #1 Three original photographs attributed to H. Ferdinand Gros Three photographs (about 19 x 15 cm) of Transvaal subjects dating from between 1880 - 1881 attributed to Swiss photographer Gros. Gros spent some time in South Africa (between 1869-1895) as a roving & established photographer, first in Kimberley in the early 1870s & then in Pretoria from 1877. He took a number of photos in Pretoria during the First Anglo-Boer War. Many of his photos were included in a limited edition souvenir of "The News of the Camp" published in 1881. Each photo is laid down on a white sheet of paper. Reference: "Africana Notes & News" volume 23, no. 3, pp. 99-104. Photo #1 is of the "Zwartkopje Rebel Prisoners, 6th Jan., set free 13th Feb., 1881" shows Boer prisoners outside a fort, together with their guards. Zwartkopjes was a farm east of Pretoria. Photo #2 is of a number of (?) Boer adults & children standing around a tombstone erected "In memory of the British Flag in the Transvaal. Which departed this life August 2nd 1881 ... aged 4 years ..." a satirical burial, photographed 1881. Photo #3 is of a "Wood Cutting Party, Pretoria Rifles" shows a group of Boers with axes & stacked rifles, the remainder of the text is illegible. All three are early photographs on photographic paper, laid down on plain white paper. Some damage to edges of photos & backing sheets, some tears, with minimum loss of surface, some repairs on reverse. Good condition. Reserve price: R650.00 sold: R1250.00




Lot #2 Four original photographs attributed to H. Ferdinand Gros Four photographs (about 19 x 15 cm) of Transvaal subjects dating from between 1880 - 1881 attributed to Swiss photographer Gros. Photo #1 is of the "Siege of Pretoria - Officer's Mess" an attractive sepia photograph showing officers outside the mes in Pretoria. Photo #2 is of Colonel W. Bellairs (10 x 14 cm) commanding officer of the British troops in the Transvaal during the First Anglo-Boer War, 1880-1881, with printed signature of H.F. Gros & handwritten name H.F. Gros on the photo Photo #3 is of the "Executive Council during the War, 1880-1881" a photo of nine leading British South Africans, including G.H. Lagden, H. Shepstone, G. Hudson, Owen Lanyon & W. Bellairs. Photo #4 is of "Convent Redoubt and Jail Laager from Mr van der Veen's home" photo of part of Pretoria showing Loreto Convent, British military camps & Fort Commeline in the distant hills. All four are early photographs on photographic paper, laid down on plain white paper. Some damage to edges of photos & backing sheets, some tears, with minimum loss of surface, some repairs on reverse. Good condition. Reserve price: R650.00 sold: R1250.00




Lot #3 War with the Boers: an account of the past and present troubles with the South African republics [5 volumes] by Harold Brown & E. Sharpe Grew. An attractive & profusely illustrated set of books on the history of the Anglo-Boer War. HACKETT, p. 24. London, H. Virtue & Co., 1900 - 1902. First edition. Five volumes. 4to. Decorative khaki cloth. Pp. vi,248,viii + vi,248 + vi,248 + vi,248 + vi,248, full-page plates, portratis, illustrations, maps. Covers a bit marked & lightly stained, some stains in the text, foxing & browning. A really nice complete set. Reserve price: R1350.00 sold: R1600.00
Lot #4 Oorlogsavonture van Genl. Wynand Malan by H.J.C. Pieterse. Account of the Anglo-Boer War experiences of a Boer general in Natal & the Cape. Afrikaans text. "Ons Geskiedenis-Serie." Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1946. Second edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (xii),369, photos, portraits. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 bids welcome
Lot #5 Geschiedenis, werken en streven van S.P.E. Trichard, Luitenant Kolonel der vroegere Staats-Artillerie, Z.A.R. door hemzelve beschreven... met inleiding, teksversorging en geskiedkundige aantekeninge deur O.J.O. Ferreira. Autobiography of a Boer, including his participation in both Anglo-Boer wars, Malaboch campaign, etc.. Dutch text. "Bronnepublikasie" nr. 3. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxvi,261, plates, portraits, facsimiles, folding maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed, ownership details on front paste-down, small label partly removed from front end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 bids welcome
Lot #6 Oorlogsdagboekie van H.S. Oosterhagen, Januarie-Junie, 1902 met inleiding, teksversorging en aantekeninge deur C.C. Eloff. Anglo-Boer War diary of a scout of General Botha. Text in Dutch & Afrikaans. "Bronnepublikasie" nr. 4. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (x),106, photos, portraits, facsimiles, folding map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, name on end-paper, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R280.00 bids welcome






Lot #7 Krijgsgevangenschap van L.C. Ruijssenaers, 1899-1902 geredigeer en geannoteer deur O.J.O. Ferreira. Rijssenaers was a member of the Hollanderkorps, fought for the Boers at Elandslaagte and was taken prisoner by the British. He was sent to Bellevue Camp, St Helena as prisoner-of-war. Dutch & Afrikaans text. "Bronnepublikasie" nr. 6. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),238, plates, portraits, tables, 2 folding maps. Dust jacket slighlty torn, faint browning. VG. Reserve price: R330.00 bids welcome
Lot #8 Van Boer tot Boer en Engelschman by Paul M. Botha. Pamphlet on causes of the Boer War by a member of the Orange Free State parliament for Kroonstad. Dutch text. SABIB. 1, p. 257. Cape Town: Juta & Co, 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. Corners slightly creased & marked, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R390.00 bids welcome
Lot #9 Memoirs of the Boer War by Jan Smuts ... edited by S.B. Spies & Gail Nattrass. Recounts Smuts' part in the Anglo-Boer War from the fall of Pretoria until the organisation of the commandos. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 2003. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 242, photos, portraits, facsimile, maps. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome
Lot #10 Jan Smuts: an illustrated biography by Trewhella Cameron ... with a foreword by Sir de Villiers Graaff. A detailed & profusely illustrated biography of the South African statesman, including his part in the Anglo-Boer War & First World War. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1994. First edition, 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #11 The road to infamy (1899-1900): Colenso, Spioenkop, Vaalkrantz, Pieters, Buller and Warren by Owen Coetzer. The story of Charles Warren, Spioenkop & the Natal campaign during the Anglo-Boer War. Johannesburg, William Waterman Publications, 1996. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),294, photos, portraits, maps. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome
Lot #12 Viva os Boers! Boeregeïnterneerdes in Portugal tydens die Anglo-Boereoorlog, 1899-1902 by O.J.O. Ferreira. Study of Boer prisoners-of-war in Portugal. Afrikaans text. COPY NO. 190 OF AN EDITION OF ONLY 350 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Pretoria, Privately published, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 294, photos, portraits, facsimile, table, map. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome




Lot #13 Die geskiedenis van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog in Suid-Afrika, 1899-1902. Deel 1. Die Boere-offensief, Okt.-Nov. 1899 by J.H. Breytenbach. The first volume of this major work on the Anglo-Boer War. Includes the Boer offensive in Natal (including Talana, Dundee, siege of Ladysmith, etc.), on the Transvaal border with Bechuanaland and in the northern Cape. Afrikaans text. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,508, photos, portraits, tables, numerous folding maps (including one loose in pocket at back). Spine creased, covers slightly marked, previous owner's details on end-papers & some notes by him in the text, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #14 Die geskiedenis van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog in Suid-Afrika, 1899-1902. Deel 2. Die eerste Britse offensief, Nov.-Des. 1899 by J.H. Breytenbach. The second volume of this major work on the Anglo-Boer War. Includes Belmont, Graspan, Magersfontein & Stormberg in the Cape & Colenso in Natal, as well as the sieges of Kimberley & Ladysmith. Afrikaans text. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,513, photos, portraits, tables, numerous folding maps. Covers marked, previous owner's details on end-papers & some notes by him in the text, some browning & staining. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #15 Die geskiedenis van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog in Suid-Afrika, 1899-1902. Deel 3. Die stryd in Natal, Jan.-Feb., 1900 by J.H. Breytenbach. The third volume of this major work on the Anglo-Boer War. Includes Spioenkop, Vaalkrans, Hlangwane & Pietershoogte. Afrikaans text. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xi,594, photos, portraits, tables, numerous folding maps. Covers rubbed, previous owner's details on end-papers & some notes by him in the text, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #16 Die geskiedenis van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog in Suid-Afrika, 1899-1902. Deel 4. Die Boereterugtog uit Kaapland by J.H. Breytenbach. The fourth volume of this major work on the Anglo-Boer War. Includes campaigning in the Cape & Free State & particularly the clashes between French/Roberts & Cronje. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiii,513, photos, portraits, tables, numerous folding maps. Covers marked, previous owner's details on end-papers & some notes by him in the text, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #17 The battle of Elandslaagte, 21 October, 1899 by Pam McFadden. Study of an Anglo-Boer War battle. "Battles of the Anglo-Boer War" series. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1999. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. iv,44, illustrations, portraits, maps. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome
Lot #18 "A widow-making war" the life and death of a British officer in Zululand, 1879 edited by Howard Whitehouse. The letters & diaries of Warren Wynne, an officer in the Royal Engineers, written during the Anglo-Zulu War & originally published in a small edition for the family in 1880. This edition contains a detailed commentary by Whitehouse. Nuneaton [U.K.], Paddy Griffith Associates, 1995. New edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 160, photo, diagrams, plans, maps. VG. Reserve price: R280.00 bids welcome
Lot #19 Admiral F.W. Richards, 1833-1912: Commodore at Simon's Town, 1879-1882 ... compiled by M.W. Richards. An extremely scarce study of the involvement of Admiral Richards in South Africa and particularly in the founding of Port Durnford & Ricahrds Bay during the Anglo-Zulu War. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 71,(1), colour portrait, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. Tape-marks on dust jackets, some browning & foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R750.00 current bid: R1100.00
Lot #20 A holiday in South Africa by R.W. Leyland. The author travelled extensively in South Africa shortly after the conclusion of the Anglo-Zulu War. Leylend visited the battlefields as well as the diamond fields at Kimberley and travelled to Durban & Pietermaritzburg. Among the well-known people of the time visited by Leyland were the Colenso family and Cetshwayo (in Cape Town). London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Original decorative cloth. Pp. vi,(ii),362, photo-plates, 2 maps (1 folding, coloured). Original green cloth, highly decorative in gilt & black (in our opinion one of the finest examples of decorative bindings relating to Africa), very slightly rubbed, hinges slightly tender internally, foxing, presentation inscription (not signed) on end-paper. Lacks the two plates of Rorke's Drift & one of Isandlwana - we have seen four or five copies of this book in the past and they almost all lacked one or more plates - these three plates have been replaced by not very good photo-copies. A desirable copy of a most desirable book. Reserve price: R2250.00 sold: R2250.00






Lot #21 The red soldier: letters from the Zulu War, 1879 by Frank Emery. A series of letters written home by soldiers & officers, collected by Emery. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Spine of dust jacket sunned, a bit edge-worn, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #22 Great Zulu battles, 1838-1906 by Ian Knight. Includes Blood River, the Anglo-Zulu War & Bambatha Rebellion. London, Arms & Armour, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 224, plates, portraits, maps. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome
Lot #23 On safari: experiences of a gunner in the East African campaign by F. Cooper. First World War experiences in East Africa. A scarce work. SABIB, 1/626. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (1,1),90, plates. Original pictorial card covers, spine splitting, some chipping of edges, one corner creased, title-page & frontispiece loose, some severe browning of text & plates, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R390.00
Lot #24 Greater South Africa: plans for a better world ... the speeches of General the Right Honourable J.C. Smuts ... A record of political & other speeches by Jan Smuts. A "special" copy, bound in full leather, silk end-papers, most likely for presentation. This special copy has the address details & signature of Louis Weyers, grandson of Smuts, on the end-paper. Johannesburg, The Truth Legion, 1940. First edition. 4to. Full leather. Pp. xi,191, photo-plates, portraits. VG. Reserve price: R280.00 sold: R350.00
Lot #25 With Botha and Smuts in Africa by W. Whittall. The author was a Lieutenant in the R.N. Armoured Car Division. The campaigns in South West Africa & German East Africa are both dealt with. London, Cassell & Co., 1917. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),278,(2), 2 portraits, 2 maps. Spine sunned, covers unevenly faded, end-papers browned, one portrait loose. Good+ Reserve price: R550.00 sold: R550.00
Lot #26 South Africa revisited. A short record of impressions from sea, city and veld by Siegfried Bettmann. Account of a second visit to South Africa, voyage thereto on the Winchester Castle and travels in the Cape and to Johannesburg via Kimberley. Bettmann was the founder of Triumph cycles & motorcycles and there is a fair amount on the motor trade discussed in this book. He visited South Africa in 1924 & again in 1931. This diary kept during the year 1931, hence assumed publication date of 1931. Privately published, (c. 1931). First edition. 8vo. Cloth backed-boards. Pp. 167,(1).Cover slightly browned, light foxing.VG. Reserve price: R650.00 bids welcome
Lot #27 The history of the South African forces in France by John Buchan. The original study of South African soldiers in Europe during the First World War, written by the author of The thirty-nine steps. London, Thomas Nelson, (1920). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 404, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Spine frayed at head, covers stained, label removed from front paste-down, previous owner's details, end-papers browned, foxing, some page-edges a bit ragged. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome





Lot #28 A short history of the 72nd (South African) Siege Battery by H. Bailey. Service seen in Western Europe during the First World War, includes list of casualties, decorations & officers. Rare. SABIB, v. 1, p. 111 (only one copy). Hastings, F.J. Parsons Ltd., 1924. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 12. Spine & corners worn, book-plate & rubber-stamp of previous owner. VG. Reserve price: R690.00 sold: R690.00
Lot #29 Regimental history of the Cape Town Highlanders [A short history of the Cape Town Highlanders, Sept. 1939 - Feb. 1943] by W.S. Douglas. A rare regimental account of the action seen at Gazala & El Alamein. Cairo, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Pp. (viii),49,(1), plates, portraits, map. Covers lightly browned, edges rubbed, inscription on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R560.00 bids welcome
Lot #30 The Sidi Rezeg battles, 1941 by J.A.I. Agar-Hamilton & L.C.F. Turner. "Official" account of the north African campaign during the Second World War. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp.xiv,505, plates, portraits, maps (some folding). Price-clipped dust jacket torn & frayed, front inner hinge slightly strained, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #31 Trooper Peter Halket of Mashonaland by Olive Schreiner ... introduced by Marion Friedmann. This work was an attack on Rhodes and the BSAP. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1974. New edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 124, frontispiece. VG. Reserve price: R240.00 bids welcome
Lot #32 The warriors by R. Summers & C.W. Pagden. A history of the Matabele people of Zimbabwe, their leaders, weapons, clothing and customs. Includes clashes with the Pioneer Columns of the 1890s. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 181, plates (some colour), portraits, diagrams, tables, maps. Dust jacket a bit torn, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome





Lot #33 Badges and insignia of the Rhodesian security forces, 1890-1980 by Michael Kaplan & A.J. Arniel. An important military reference book. Germiston, Alec Kaplan & Son, c. 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 111, illustrations, portrait. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome
Lot #34 Masodja: the history of the Rhodesian African Rifles and its forerunner, the Rhodesia Native Regiment by Alexandre Binda. An outstanding & comprehensive history of this Rhodesian regiment that was involved in the First World War in East Africa, Second World War in Burma & the bush war in Zimbabwe. Johannesburg, 30º South Publishers, 2007. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 447, colour plates, photos, portraits, maps. Does not contain the DVD "Frontline Rhodesia." Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R400.00
Lot #35 The war diaries of André Dennison by J.R.T. Wood. Bush war recollections of a Rhodesian commander. Gibraltar, Ashanti Publishing, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,394, photos, illustrations, portraits, maps. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00
Lot #36 Echoes of an African war by Chas Lotter. A beautifully compiled "scrapbook" of the Rhodesian bush war, with poetry by Lotter. Johannesburg, Covos-Day Publishers, 1999. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),197 + adverts.. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R350.00
Lot #37 Standby! South African Air Force search and rescue by Brig. Gen. Dick Lord. A revised edition, with additional material of Fire, flood and ice, originally published in 1999. Johannesburg, 30º South Publishers, 2010. Revised edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 240, colour photo-plates, black & white photos. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome





Lot #38 Strangers in our midst by Lucy Bean. Story of the SAWAS & their part in the Second World War in South Africa & Italy. The author was moved in the circles of cabinet ministers & was a close friend of Ouma Smuts. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 232, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & lightly stained. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome
Lot #39 The Maphumulo uprising: war, law and ritual in the Zulu Rebellion by Jeff Guy. Revisionist history of a part of the 1906 Bambatha Rebellion. Pietermaritzburg, University of KwaZulu-Natal Press, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,276, portraits, illustrations (some colour), table, maps (some colour). VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00
Lot #40 Im Herero- und Hottentottenland: Ernste und heitere Erinnerungen aus dem grossen Aufstand by O. Trautmann. A rare 1913 account in German of a military expedition into Namibia, here in a microfiche reprint, with title-page, table of contents & map in print. "State Library Microfiche Reprint Series" no. 4. Pretoria, State Library, 1979. Microfiche Reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (15), map, microfiches in pocket at end. Some stains. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R950.00
Lot #41 No pathway here by John H. Marsh. The story of the occupation of Marion and Prince Edward Islands. The author discusses the future of Antarctic territories. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 200, photo-plates, end-paper map. Dust jacket a bit frayed, some browning, previous owner's details. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome
Lot #42 Schooners and skyscrapers by Eric Rosenthal. The story of the foundation and development of early Durban, the pioneers, traders and industrialists.Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 218, plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, from the library of Louis Weyers, with his details. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R180.00
Lot #43 River of diamonds by Eric Rosenthal. Anecdotal stories about the Vaal River, diamond mining, the characters & famous incidents. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, N.D. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),161, plates, end-paper map. Dust jacket & text lightly browned, from the library of Louis Weyers, with his details. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R300.00





Lot #44 Other men's millions by Eric Rosenthal. Biographical details of wealthy South Africans of the past, including mining magnates, farmers, traders, lawyers, bankers, etc.. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 224, plates, portraits. Text lightly browned, copy from the library of Louis Weyers, with his details. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00
Lot #45 They walk in the night: true South African ghost stories and tales of the supernatural by Eric Rosenthal. This fascinating book deals with legends & tales concerning ghosts & supernatural events in South Africa. Includes details on "Siener" van Rensburg, the ghost of Majuba Hill, ghosts of the Castle, a vision seen by Percy Fitzpatrick. There is also the celebrated ghost of Jan Smuts' residence at Irene. From the library of Louis Weyers, "Doornkloof," Irene. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, (1949). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 209, plates portraits. The scarce dust jacket is frayed along the edges but is in unusually good condition, some browning in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R300.00
Lot #46 An editor looks back: South African and other memories, 1883-1946 by George A.L. Green ... with an introduction by Field-Marshal the Right Hon. J.C. Smuts. Green was appointed editor of the "Diamond Fields Advertiser" in the 1890s and became a confidant of Rhodes. Includes memories of the Jameson Raid & the siege of Kimberley during the Anglo-Boer War. The book concludes with secrets of Jan Smuts' actions to save the country during the Second World War. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, photo-plates, portraits. An ex-library copy, front end-paper removed, hinges strained, some foxing, signature & details of Louis Weyers. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome
Lot #47 The lost world of the Kalahari by Laurens van der Post. An account of travel among the Bushmen of the Kalahari. London, Hogarth Press, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 256, map. From the library of Louis Weyers, with his details on end-paper. Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R275.00
Lot #48 Throw out two hands by Anthony Smith. Story of a balloon trip over Africa, done on the centenary of Jules Vernes' novel about just such a journey. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 272, colour photo-plates. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit stained & rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R200.00





Lot #49 Port Elizabeth in bygone days by J.J. Redgrave. A well illustrated, very detailed history of Port Elizabeth. Inscribed to Field Marshall Smuts from A.S. Anderson, Port Elizabeth, 1948. Details of Louis Weyers (Smuts' grandson) below on end-paper. Scarce in such nice condition. Cape Town, Rustica Press, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,552, colour frontispiece, photos, illustrations, portraits, folding facsimile, folding map. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly frayed, some browning. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R500.00
Lot #50 Ouma looks back by Sophie Leviseur. Written by the same person as the next lot, this book consists of two novellas based on actual incidents in the Free State during the early years & the clashes with the Basutos. Port Elizabeth, Unie-Volkspers, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 120, frontispiece (portrait). Spine a bit worn, covers slightly marked, previous ownership details. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R450.00
Lot #51 Sophie Leviseur memories edited by Karel Schoeman. 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 123, photos, portraits. These memoirs give a picture of domestic & social life in Bloemfontein & South Africa in Victorian times and later, including the Anglo-Boer War. There is also much material on the Baumann family. "Vrystatia series" #1. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 123, photos, portraits. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R250.00
Lot #52 Look beyond the wind [the life of Dr. Hans Merensky] by Olga Lehmann. Biography of the famous South African geologist, prospector & explorer. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, (1955). First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxvii,183, photo-plates, portraits. No dust jacket, covers slightly wornn, previous ownership details on end-paper, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome
Lot #53 James Ewart's journal: covering his stay at the Cape of Good Hope (1811-1814) & his part in the expedition to Florida and New Orleans (1814-1815) with an introduction by A. Gordon-Brown. First publication from an important manuscript dealing with daily life at the Cape in early years of the second British occupation, with the later misguided attempt by the British to capture the town of New Orleans from the Americans. The illustrations and chart are of great importance, being previously unpublished views of Cape Town and of the fortifications on the Mississippi river. Copy no 271 of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Cape Town, Struik, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(ii),137, 2 colour plates (1 folding), 1 folding colour chart. Previous owner's details on half-title. Good+ Reserve price: R170.00 bids welcome
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
AUCTION 2012-ONE FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2012. There were 50 lots on this auction. This was our first auction of the year.






Lot #1 The mighty nimrod: a life of Frederick Courteney Selous, African hunter and adventurer, 1851-1917 by Stephen Taylor. Excellent biography of the most famous of African big game hunters. London, Collins, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,312, plates, portraits, end-paper maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R590.00 sold: R3500.00
Lot #2 Killers in Africa: the truth about animals lying in wait and hunters lying in print by Alexander Lake. An experienced big game hunter discusses myths & legends of hunting in Africa. London, W.H. Allen, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 254, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. Dust jacket slightly frayed, inscription, previous owner's details. Good+ Reserve price: R330.00 sold: R550.00
Lot #3 African adventures by Alexander Lake. Hunting & other experiences of the author in Africa. London, W.H. Allen, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 272, photo-plates. Dust jacket slightly frayed, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R330.00 bids welcome
Lot #4 Use enough gun [on hunting big game] by Robert Ruark ... edited by Stuart Rose. An immaculate copy of this posthumously published big game hunting book. This is the first British edition, published a year after the USA edition, with a different dust jacket. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 333, photo-plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket now protected. VG. Reserve price: R390.00 sold: R550.00
Lot #5 The old man's boy grows older by Robert Ruark. Paperback edition of the sequel to The old man and the boy, containing chapters on incidents in the boy's life in the wilderness, exploring, sailing, etc.. Falmouth [U.K.], New English Library, 1968. First edition thus. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 190,(2, adverts.). Corner of front cover creased, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #6 Mashesha: the making of a game ranger by Tony Pooley ... illustrations by Elsa Pooley. Account of many years as a game ranger in Zululand, South Africa, with much detail on fauna & flora, with excellent illustrations. Halfway House, Southern Book Publishers, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,(i),240, illustrations, map. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R450.00






Lot #7 A hunter's life in South Africa by R. Gordon Cumming. One of the classics of South African big game hunting, reprinted from the second edition, 1850. "African Hunting Reprint Series" volumes 1 & 2. Bulawayo, Books of Zimbabwe, 1980. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Pp. xvii,xv,(i),388 + x,(i),381, plates, maps. Volume #2 somewhat affected by damp, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R430.00
Lot #8 African hunting and adventure from Natal to the Zambesi, including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari Desert, &c., from 1852 to 1860 ... by William Charles Baldwin. One of the classics of southern African big game hunting, reprinted from the second edition, 1863, with a new introduction by Gary W. Clendennen. "African Hunting Reprint Series" volume 4. Bulawayo, Books of Zimbabwe, 1981. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,451, plates, illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R360.00 sold: R450.00
Lot #9 Notes on South African hunting and notes on a ride to the Victoria Falls of the Zambesi by Alfred J. Bethell. Reprint of one of the earliest practical accounts of African hunting and a rare account of hunting experiences whilst travelling through British Bechuanaland & Rhodesia to the Victoria Falls. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Silver Series" volume 7. Copy from the library of Louis Weyers with his details on end-paper. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1976. Facsimile reproduction of the original soft-covered edition of 1887 with the addition of a new foreword, an index and illustrations. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xxi),94,(1) + adverts., plates, portraits, folding map. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 bids welcome
Lot #10 To the Victoria Falls via Matabeleland: the diary of Major Henry Stabb, 1875 edited by Edward C. Tabler. Early account of travel & hunting in Southern Rhodesia. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,268, portraits, end-paper map. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 bids welcome
Lot #11 Great days: the autobiography of an empire pioneer by Frank Johnson. Account of pioneering, administration, construction, prospecting & campaigning in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe and campaigning in India during the First World War and after. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series" volume 24. Facsimile reproduction of the 1940 edition with new publishers' introduction. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,366, plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & foxed, book foxed, small label on paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #12 Eleven years in central South Africa [a journey into the interior - sketch of recently discovered diamond and gold fields - Umzilikazi, his country and people - a brief history of the Zambesi missions] by Thomas Morgan Thomas. Account of missionary travels in the Zambesi area in the 1860s. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series" volume 10. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi,),xi,418, frontispiece (portrait), plates, folding map. Dust jacket rubbed; light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome
Lot #13 Adventures in Mashonaland [by two hospital nurses] by Rose Blennerhassett & Lucy Sleeman. Account of three nursing sisters' pioneering missionary hospital at Penhalonga in Mashonaland. This facsimile reprint contains additional illustrations. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series" volume 8. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii, xii),340,8 (adverts.), plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly soiled, end-papers browned, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00





Lot #14 The downfall of Lobengula: the cause, history, and effect of the Matabeli War by W.A. Wills & L.T. Collingridge. A historical record of the campaign against the Matabele, with contributions from among others Rider Haggard & F.C. Selous. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series" volume 17. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,347 + adverts., plates, portraits, illustrations, folding maps. Cloth edge-worn, light foxing & browning. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome
Lot #15 With Plumer in Matabeleland: [an account of the operations of the Matabeleland relief force during the rebellion of 1896 ...] by Frank W. Sykes. Account of the operations of the Matabeleland Relief Force during the Rebellion of 1896. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library Gold Series" volume 21. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),viii,296,24 (publisher list), plates, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Covers slightly rubbed, some light browning & foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 bids welcome
Lot #16 Souvenir of the Victoria Falls by Percy M. Clark. 12 sepia photographs of Victoria Falls & Zambesi views, each with caption printed on the photos near the bottom. Victoria Falls, Privately published, c. 1920. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Printer wrappers. 6 leaves with photos on either side. Wrappers corners a bit worn. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #17 Cape dovecots and fowl-runs by James Walton. Study of the early Cape vernacular architecture of dovecots & fowl-runs. Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch Museum, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xx,120, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, plans. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome
Lot #18 Reminiscences of Georgina Lister Autobiographical account of life in the western Cape in the 18th century, with travel experiences in Knysna and other areas. Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xi),114, plates, portraits. Covers very slightly rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00





Lot #19 Collectanea: First series with a preface by C. Graham Botha. Collection of articles & extracts of early voyages to and travels at the Cape of Good Hope. Some are in Dutch, others in English. "Van Riebeeck Society, First Series" #5. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1924. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 141, illustrations. End-papers browned, previous owner's details on front end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R310.00 bids welcome
Lot #20 Ludwig Krebs: Cape naturalist to the King of Prussia, 1792-1844 by Pamela Ffolliott & Richard Liversidge. Krebs travelled through the eastern Cape, collecting zoological and botanical specimens which were sent back to Berlin. "S.A. Biographical & Historical Studies" no. 9. Cape Town, Balkema, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,304, plates (some colour, 1 folding), portraits, map. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R190.00
Lot #21 Keimoes en omgewing: 'n kultuurhistoriese verkenning by Maria de Beer. A detailed history of Keimoes area on the Orange River near Upington. Looks at Koranna people, settlement by Europeans, development, agriculture, missions, church involvement, education, etc.. Afrikaans text. Keimoes, Municipality, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xiv),238, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R120.00
Lot #22 Britain at the Cape, 1795 to 1803 edited by Maurice Boucher & Nigel Penn. Examines this short period of first occupation of the Cape by Britain as described by eyewitnesses, government reports, letters, etc.. Beautifully illustrated and produced. "Brenthurst Second Series" #9. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1992. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 264, illustrations (some colour), portraits, maps. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R700.00 sold: R850.00
Lot #23 The Cape in 1776-1777 aquarelles by Johannes Schumacher from the Swellengrebel-Collection at Breda, introduction by A. Hallema. Scenic views of the Cape. Edition limited to 550 copies. The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1951. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. 16 pages text + plates (some folding). Dust jacket marked & damaged, corners bumped, some fishmoth damage to end-papers, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R300.00




Lot #24 Argitektonise skoonheid in Kaapstad se Kompanjiestuin, 1777-1805 by D. Bax & C. Koeman. A study of the architecural features in the Company Garden at the Cape. Dutch text, with English summary. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1963. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 112, illustrations, plans. Light browning, small corner of blank leaf cut away. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome
Lot #25 The past and future of the Kaffir races. In three parts. 1. Their history. 2. Their manners and customs. 3. The means needful for their preservation and improvement by Rev. William C. Holden. Early, detailed study of the history & customs of the tribal peoples of South Africa, particularly the Zulu & Xhosa. London, Privately published, 1866. First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Pp. xii,516,(2, adverts.), full-page tinted lithographs & engravings, tables (some folding), folding map of the area between Algoa Bay & Delagoa Bay. Some slight old insect damage down front & rear hinges, some light staining & toning of text. Good. Reserve price: R1000.00 bids welcome
Lot #26 Trial of the Bishop of Natal for erroneous teaching. Before the Metropolitan Bishop of Cape Town, and the Bishops of Graham's Town and the Orange Free State as assessors Report of the famous trial of Bishop Colenso. Scarce. SABIB, 1/591. Cape Town, Cape Argus, 1863. First edition. 12mo. Disbound. Pp. (iii),405. Disbound, without the covers, paper spine still present, title-page damaged, name-stamp on index page, lacks the addenda leaf. Fair+ Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R500.00
Lot #27 Travels and adventures in eastern Africa, descriptive of the Zoolus, their manners, customs, etc. etc., with a sketch of Natal by Nathaniel Isaacs. Reprinted from the original 1836 edition of these early travels into the interioir of Natal and amongst the tribal peoples of the area. Van Riebeeck Society #16 & #17. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1936-1937. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxxiv,291 + (iii),335, plates, facsimile, folding map. Covers a bit rubbed, signature on end-papers & initial on page edges, attractive book-plate of Morris J. Cohen on front paste-downs, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R650.00 bids welcome




Lot #28 Bulwer for consumptives, and Polela as a health resort. A small manual for poitrinaires and neurasthaenics in South Africa by E.A. Hardwicke. A pamphlet written by a medical doctor in Natal in the early 1900s. Copy no. 20 of a limited edition of 100 copies only. Inscribed & signed by the publisher. Pietermaritzburg, Grant Christison, 1987. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),14,(6, adverts.). Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome
Lot #29 The life of a South African tribe by Henri A. Junod. London & Neuchatel, David Nutt, 1912. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 500 + 574, portraits, illustrations, tables, colour map. Major two volume, well illustrated study, of the Thonga people of the Transvaal. Covers very slightly rubbed, one spine nicked at top, book-plate on paste-downs, two inch tear in title-page of volume one. VG. Reserve price: R750.00 bids welcome
Lot #30 Myths & legends of the Bantu by Alice Werner. A study of Bantu myths & legends. London, George G. Harrap, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 335, photo-plates, folding map. Spine slightly frayed, front inner-hinge beginning to split, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome
Lot #31 Stone age myth and magic as documented in the rock paintings of South Africa Harald Pager. Graz [Austria], Akademische Druck, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 118,(1), colour photo-plates, illustrations, map. A continuation of the work begun in the author's famous book on Ndedema Gorge. Dust jacket a bit sunned, some foxing. Good+ Price: R490.00 sold: R600.00





Lot #32 A symposium on mineral deposits and the transportation and deposition of metals: papers presented at the "Metallogenesis 76" Symposium organized by the Rhodesian Branch of the Geological Society of South Africa and held at the University of Rhodesia, Salisbury, 30th August to 3rd September, 1976 edited by C.R. Anhaeusser, R.P. Foster & T. Stratten. "Geological Society of South Africa, Special Publication" no. 5. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),295, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (some folding). Dust jacket a bit rubbed, end-papers marked, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #33 Some sedimentary basins and associated ore deposits of South Africa edited by Ann M. Anderson & W.J. van Biljon. "Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication" no. 6, Proceedings of the 17th Congress of the Geological Society of South Africa, held at The Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg, 2 to 6 May, 1977. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (xi),228, colour photos, illustrations, diagrams, tables, folding charts & maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #34 Contributions to the geology of the Barberton mountain land: National Geodynamics Programme Barberton Project ... edited by C.R. Anhaeusser. "Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication" no. 9. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,223, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, tables, maps (some folding). Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R220.00
Lot #35 Namaqualand metamorphic complex: a contribution to the National Geodynamics Programme ... edited by B.J.V. Botha. "Geogical Society of South Africa, Special Publication" no. 10. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,(i),198, diagrams, tables (some folding), maps (some folding, including 2 colour folding maps loose in pocket at end. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some foxing & browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00
Lot #36 Cecil Higgs: close up ... a biography by Dieter Bertram. Monograph on a leading South African artist. Johannesburg, William Waterman Publishers, 1994. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 157, reproductions (some colour), portraits. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 bids welcome





Lot #37 Bottles & bygones: a guide for South African collectors written & photographed by Ethleen Lastovica ... with the assistance of Albert Lastovica. A guide to collecting old bottles in South Africa. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 104, colour photos, illustrations, facsimiles. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome
Lot #38 China tea clippers by George F. Campbell. A history of the China clipper ships of the 19th century, with excellent, detailed drawings of all parts by the author. London, Adlard Coles Ltd., 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),156, illustrations, diagrams, map. Quite heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R120.00
Lot #39 Atlas van de zeehavens der Bataafsche Republiek die van Batavia en Onrust. Mitsgaders de afbeeldingen van de haringvisscherij en de walvischvangst. In een-en-dertig kunstplaaten naar het leven afgebeeld. En met vermelding van veele bijzonderheden, betreffende den ouden en latereen toestand der Nederlandschen koophandels, visscherijen, traffieken en fabrieken by Cornelis van der Aa. Attractive engraved views of Dutch harbours in Europe & the East Indies, showing the harbour & sailing ships. Originally published in 1805. (N.p., N.d., c. 1970). Facsimile reprint. Landscape format. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),135 (2 pages printed on each sheet), 31 full-page plates. Corners & cover edges a bit worn, paper lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R330.00
Lot #40 Die Afrikaanse huisdokter. 'n Beknopte handleiding vir die aanwending van homeopatiese geneesmiddels om die vernaamste siektes te bestry uit verskillende bronne in Afrikaans verwerk deur D.J. Smal. Early Afrikaans work on homeopathy. Pretoria, Koedoe-Apteek, Beperk, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 244,8 (adverts.), photo-plates showing the premises of Koedoe Pharmacy inside & outside. Covers rubbed & soiled, binding shaken, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00






Lot #41 Feesviering ter gedagtenis aan die vyftig-jarige bestaan van die kerkgebou van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Bloemfontein, ingewy op 7 Mei 1880. Herinneringsfees 25-27 April 1930 (by P. Boshoff). A brief history of the N.G. Kerk in Bloemfontein from the days of Andrew Murray until 1930. Afrikaans text. Inscribed & signed by Ds. P.J.J. Boshoff. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 31, plates, portraits. Binding a bit shaken, paper browned, one plate slightly torn & repaired. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #42 "African keyport" story of the port of Durban ... 29 degrees 52 min south and 31 degrees 02 min east by Captain Tony Pearson. A detailed history of the port of Durban. Durban, Accucut Books, 1995. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),275,(6), photos & illustrations (some colour), plans, maps. Dust jacket damaged (now protected by plastic), complimentary label on blank leaf. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R450.00 **
Lot #43 Transvaal philately: the stamps, forgeries, postal history and miscellanea of the Transvaal territories from inception to Union by Maj. Ian B. Mathews, with K.A. Baker, B.J. Bowden, David Crocker, Dr Gerrit H. Jonkers, John Kaupe, Paul van Zeyl & Michael Wigmore. A detailed history of Transvaal postage stamps & postal history. Signed by Mathews, Crocker, van Zeyl & Wigmore on the title-page. Cape Town, Reijger Publishers, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (xii),290,(2), reproductions (some colour), facsimiles, maps. Covers protected by cellophane. VG. Reserve price: R330.00 bids welcome **
Lot #44 Het Nederduitsch Zuid-Afrikaansch Tydschrift. Deel 16. 1839 An original early Cape printing, containing articles in Dutch on religion, church matters, literature, diary of Jan van Riebeeck, etc.. The complete sixteenth year of the first South African magazine. Cape Town, Richert, Pike & Co., 1839. First edition. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Six issues (complete for the year), bound in one volume. Pp. (i),478. Covers rubbed, hinges splitting internally, ink mark on end-paper, some foxing. Rare. Good. Reserve price: R290.00 bids welcome **
Lot #45 Adresboek voor de Nederlandsche nijverheid en export ... 1906 Addresses of manufacturers & exporters in the Netherlands, including those dealing with South Africa. Preface in a number of languages, including English. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1906. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. lvii,(i,i),936 + adverts.. Spine damaged, covers marked, book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman on front paste-down. Fair. Reserve price: R120.00 bids welcome **
Lot #46 The Cape of Good Hope civil service list, 1900 ... also the civil service calendar, 1900 ... edited by Ernest F. Kilpin. Lists civil servants, including members of parliament, policemen, people involved in military, health, education, foreign consuls, etc.. Cape Town, W.A. Richards, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xlvi,411(i),xxix, folding facsimile, folding colour map. Covers rubbed, hinges splitting, front end-paper removed, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R280.00 sold: R325.00 **




Lot #47 The trade, industries, products & resources of South Africa and adjacent territories: business & general handbook. 1926 compiled by C.W. Francis Harrison. Lots & lots of information on many subjects. Pietermaritzburg, The Natal Witness, 1926. Third issue. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 550, photos, portraits, tables, map. Covers a bit rubbed, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00 **
Lot #48 Harrison's business & general year book of South Africa and adjacent territories: incorporating trade, industries, products, resources, railways, harbours, shipping, customs, travel and general information. 1927-1928 compiled by C.W. Francis Harrison. Pietermaritzburg, The Natal Witness, 1927. Fourth issue. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 560, photos, tables, maps. Covers edges rubbed, rubber-stamps on end-paper & title-page, label on front paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00 **
Lot #49 A catalogue of topographical paintings, drawings and prints particularly of American, Canadian, South African, Australian and New Zealand interest ... which will be sold by auction by Sotheby & Co. ... Thursday, 14th May, 1970 A well illustrated auction catalogue including a number of items of South African interest by Thomas Bowler, Tinus de Yongh, D.C. Boonzaier, Frederick I'Ons, Edmund Caldwell (artist of Jock of the Bushveld), Anton van Wouw, a Zulu war dance by Thomas Baines & a collection of watercolours & drawings by William John Burchell. The Burchell artworks are most likely those which appear in the two volume set of his drawings compiled by Helen M. McKay. Price-list tipped-in at front. London, Sotheby & Co., 1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 154, plates (1 folding) & reproductions. Mark on front cover. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 bids welcome **
Lot #50 Catalogue of paintings, drawings, bronzes, weapons and books of American, Australian, Canadian, South African and Eastern interest ... which will be sold at auction by Christie, Manson & Woods ... at their Great Rooms, 8 King Street, St. James's, London, S.W.1 ... on Tuesday, July 2, and Wednesday, July 3, 1968 Includes illustrated lots of South African artists, Thomas Bowler, Gwelo Goodman & Anton van Wouw. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 137,(2), black & white plates, facsimiles. Covers unevenly faded, some creases, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 bids welcome **
ggggggggggggggggg
AUCTION 2011/45 FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 21 DECEMBER 2011. There were 42 lots on this auction. This was our final auction of the year.



Lot #1 A handwritten itinerary of a voyage to South Africa on the "Athlone Castle" & travel within the country in 1938 A neatly handwritten itinerary on a Union-Castle Line letterhead. The boat left Southampton on 12 February, 1938, arrived at Cape Town on 26 February & stayed at the Majestic Hotel in Kalk Bay. Thence to Klerksdorp by rail on 10 March & by car to Johannesburg on 24 March. Travelled around the area whilst staying in a flat & thence to Belfast & Karino. Visited the Kruger Park & stayed a night @ Pretorius Kop. Left for Durban, staying overnight at Ermelo, Ladysmith & Howick. Spent a few days in Durban, before sailing to Cape Town. Left Cape Town for Southampton on 20 May, arriving 5 June. Distances travelled are given on the right of each destination. Contained in a Union-Castle Line envelope. Folded across the middle. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold
Lot #2 A ticket for passage on a mule wagon from Kimberley to Johannesburg in 1889 A card, printed on one side "F. van der Spuy, Booking Agent for Spring and Mule Wagons, Newton Market, Kimberley." Handwritten on reverse: "Mr Thomas Rogers, passenger for Johannesburg by Mr J. Goosen, mule wagon, leaving 24 Sept., 1889. Fare £3, luggage 50lbs. Paid F.v.d. S[puy]." Below left is a Cape of Good Hope One Penny stamp, signed & dated as above. Card size: 12 x 8 cm. I haven't seen an item like this before & believe it to be quite rare. Card is a bit damaged & has selotape around edges, covering part of the writing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R300.00


Lot #3 Signature of J.F. van Rensburg, leader of the Ossewabrandwag, dated 5/3/[19]41 Johannes Frederick van Rensburg was born in Winburg in 1898. He was Secretary of Justice under Smuts & visited Germany, where he met Hitler & top Nazi officials. He was influenced by them & became a Nazi sympathiser during the Second World War. He was a founder of the Ossewabrandwag & the leader from 1941-1952. Signature on a sheet of white paper 160 x 130 cm, with an unrelated ink drawing on the reverse. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00
Lot #4 Signature & written message by Prof. M.C. van Schoor (Oom Tienie), leader of the Ossewatrek The Ossewatrek was the symbolic journey with ox-waggons done on the centenary of the Great Trek. It was led by Oom Tienie [van Schoor]. On a sheet of white paper 160 x 130 cm, with an unrelated pencil sketch on the reverse. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R160.00



Lot #5 Signature & beginning of the musical accompaniment for "Die Stem van Suid-Afrika" hand done by Rev. M.L. de Villiers "Die Stem," which now forms part of the South African national anthem, was written by C.J. Langenhoven & later set to music composed by Rev. Marthinus Lourens de Villiers in 1921. Inscribed to Wynand Viljoen, Pretoria, undated, with a newspaper clipping portrait of de Villiers. On a sheet of pale blue paper 160 x 130 cm. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R850.00
Lot #6 A handwritten note concerning travel arrangements during the Anglo-Boer War "Dragen dezes Geweermaker M. Rose gaat terug naar Pretoria met zyn [ ?] No. 2191 - en moet een pasport krygen te Kroonstad van Krygs- Com, Schutte" signed Thos. Theron, Majoor, voor Z.A.R., 25/4/1900. A handwritten note in blue pencil on the blank reverse of an Orange Free State Railways Department, Goods Consignment Note. 21 x 27 cm. Paper folded & torn. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R300.00
Lot #7 A handwritten pencil note signed by J.M. Joubert Associated with the previous lot "Kindly, give bearer, box addressed to J.M. Joubert c/o T.W. Beckett & Co., Sent by Mr. Preller ... J.M. Joubert. The "bearer" was Mr. Rose. Written in pencil on a xheet of white paper 180 x 120 cm, Paper folded & torn. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome





Lot #8 Anglo-Boer War ... Authority to Travel A printed form, completed in blue ink. Form M.T. 5. No. 507. Issued at Johannesburg ... the bearer G.R. Curtis [?], J.M.R. Employé has authority to proceed by rail from Volksrust to Cape Town, on July, 1902 ... signed by ???, Lieut. R.E.. On reverse are signatures [difficult to make out] of two Railway Staff Officers, Springfontein & with the rubber-stamp of Springfontein, dated 2 July 1902. Springfontein was an important railway junction in the southern Free State and there was a concentration camp there during the Anglo-Boer War. Permit laid down on a plain sheet of paper, some light staining. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R400.00
Lot #9 Legal document, signed by Johan Zulch de Villiers, first Mayor of Johannesburg A warrant instructing the Court to sieze goods to the value of £41-9-0 from Folb & Bernstein. On letterhead of "De Stadsraad, Johannesburg," printed in Dutch, dated 13 Juli, 1899 & signed by the Mayor. Edges frayed, folded & with some tears. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R160.00
Lot #10 Municipal Elections, October 26th, 1927, Mrs. Mabel Malherbe, Ward V., Sunnyside. Solicits your support as a candidate for this ward ... A political leaflet, black ink on cream paper, English on one side & Afrikaans on reverse. Of particular interest as this is quite early for women's political representation. Mabel Malherbe was a leader in women's rights and established the magazine "Die Boerevrou," the first Afrikaans magazine for women in 1919. She was elected to the Pretoria City Council in 1927, became the first woman mayor in 1931 and the first Afrikaans woman elected to Parliament in 1934. She was descended from George Rex of Knysna. Size: 14 x 20 cm. Pretoria, Pretoria Women's Reform Club, 1927. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #11 The Annual of the Mountain Club of South Africa. No. 26, 1923 Cape Town, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 112,(14), plates. Covers a bit marked & creased, binding slightly shaken. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome **
Lot #12 Archaeology in Southern Africa by H.C. Woodhouse. Includes history, important archaeologists, rock art, etc.. Cape Town, Purnell, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 170, photos (some colour), portraits. Dust jacket a bit creased & torn, inscription on end-paper, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R180.00 **




Lot #13 The White Lady of the Brandberg by Abbé Henri Breuil ... with the collaboration of Mary Boyle & Dr. E.R. Scherz. Breuil's first volume of rock painting studies done in Namibia. The artwork (copies) & printing quality are unsurpassed in rock art books 7 this is a cornerstone of any rock art collection. 2187 copies were printed of this first edition. London, Trianon Press, 1955. First edition. Folio. Brown cloth. Pp. x,31,(1), colour plates (2 folding), photo-plates (1 folding), portrait. Some quite severe foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R500.00
Lot #14 The Masarwa (Bushmen) Report of an inquiry by the South Africa District Committee of the London Missionary Society ... March 1935 Report on the Bushmen of Botswana: ethnography & political status. Lovedale, Lovedale Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),33. Rubber-stamp of "L.M.S. Book Room, P.O. Tiger Kloof, C.P." on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome
Lot #15 Indaba, my children by Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa. Legendary explanation of tribal origins and movements in southern Africa in pre-colonial times, written by the famous Sangoma, Credo Mutwa. Johannesburg, Blue Crane Books, 1965. Second edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),xix,562, portraits, line-drawings, end-paper maps. No dust jacket, spine splitting along rear hinge, quite heavy foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 bids welcome **
Lot #16 My life in Basutoland [A story of missionary enterprise in South Africa] by Eugene Casalis ... translated from the French by J. Brierley]. Autobiographical account of time spent in South Africa and Bsutoland as a missionary, original English edition published 1889. "Africana Collectanea Series" volume 38. Copy no. 933 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),300. Dust jacket now protected. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R290.00





Lot #17 Erinnerungen an Transvaal, 1876-1896 by Dr. E.J.P. Jorissen ... aus dem Hollandischen Übersetzt von A. Seidel. Memoir of 20 years spent in the Transvaal, includes political proclamations as appendices. German text. Berlin, Dietrich Reimer, 1898. First German edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.(iv),144, frontispiece (portrait). Corners bumped, staining in margins. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #18 Farewell to the tramps [the unsung heroes] by George Young. The story of cargo carrying vessels during the two World Wars & after. Includes a fair amount of information on South African shipping, Union Castle Lines, etc.. Kommetjie [South Africa], Dr. J.F. Midgley, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xvi,)120, photos, portraits, facsimile. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, name-stamp on a couple of pages, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R160.00
Lot #19 British sports and sportsmen: sportsmen of the past ... parts 1 & 2 compiled & edited by "The Sportsman." Two magnificent, high quality, large format, leather bound volumes, compiled by the magazine "Sports & Sportsmen." Each volume contains biographical notes on about 200 deceased British sportsmen, mostly from the sport of horses (riding, racing, hunting, etc.), but also yachting, golf, cricket, rugby & other codes. Most of the people dealt with have a portrait alongside. The first volume is in full red leather, gilt titles & emblems on spine & inside edges, copy no. 42 of the South African edition limited to 500 copies. The second volume is in full black leather, gilt titles, copy no. 67 of the "Royal Edition" of the South African edition limited to 100 copies. London, Sports & Sportsmen Ltd., (c. 1910). First editions (?). Two volumes. Folio. Full-leather. Part #1 has a school library-label on the front paste-down, some slight edge-wear to covers of both volumes, some foxing. Although not a matching set, these are very attractive books and make a great conversation piece for the coffee table. Good+ [Heavy books - enquire for postage rates]. Sold as a set - Reserve price: R1100.00 bids welcome
Lot #20 South African beachcomber: memories of the people of the shore and the stories they told; sand and dunes and treasure, seabirds and creatures of the sea; and personal impressions of certain islands in African waters by Lawrence G. Green. Stories of treasures & other findings along our beaches & on the Atlantic Ocean islands. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 244, colour frontispiece, photo-plates. Dust jacket a bit marked, paper browned, signature on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R275.00 **
Lot #21 Something rich and strange: the story of South Africa's treasures, famous and unknown, sunken and buried, and some personal experiences in the search for lost hoards by Lawrence G. Green. Stories of treasure hunting: shipwrecks, diamond mining, treasures in the attic, etc. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 258, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, page-edges a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R275.00 **



Lot #22 Karoo: the story of the Karoos of South Africa - the Great Karoo, the Little Karoo and the far corners of the north west Cape and Namaqualand by Lawrence G. Green. Stories of the Karoo, early European pioneers, towns, botanists & zoologists, Anglo-Boer War, etc.. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 248, colour frontispiece, plates, end-paper map. No dust jacket, signaturre on paste-down, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R380.00 **
Lot #23 A history of the earth and animated nature by Oliver Goldsmith ... with an introductory view of the animal kingdom, translated from the French of Baron Cuvier, and copious notes embracing accounts of new discoveries in natural history; a life of the author, by Washington Irving; and a carefully prepared index to the whole work. Advanced work for its time, on geology, mammals, birds, insects & reptiles, with delightful over 150 year old hand-coloure plates, many of birds. London, A. Fullarton, 1847. First edition with colour plates. Two volumes. 8vo. Contemporary half-leather. Pp. liv,536 + (i),541, frontispiece (portrait), extra hand-coloured title-pages, 37 colour plates. Covers worn, leather peeling off spines, some browning & foxing. Text apparently complete, but only 37 of about 70 colour plates are present. Fair + Reserve price: R530.00 sold: R530.00
Lot #24 Africana books and pictures: a selection of published papers by Frank R. Bradlow. A survey of 19th century art, artists & books illustrated by artists in South Africa. Includes chapters on Mendelssohn (the famous Africana collector), Latrobe, two Schonevegel artists, Thomas Bowler, etc.. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,136, illustrations, portraits. Light browning. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 bids welcome





Lot #25 Fashion in South Africa, 1652-1900: an illustrated history of styles and materials for men, women and children, with notes on footwear, hairdressing, accessories and jewellery by Daphne H. Strutt. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,411, colour plates, photos, illustrations, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome
Lot #26 Tielman Roos - political prophet or opportunist by J.P. Brits. Biography of a National Party politician of the first half of the 20th century. Pretoria, UNISA, 1987. Pp. ix,(i),280, photos, portraits. Dust jacket slightly torn. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome
Lot #27 Richard Attenborough's Cry Freedom a pictorial record A photographic compilation of scenes from the movie "Cry freedom," based on the life of Nelson Mandela London, Bodley Head, 1987. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. Colour photos & portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & dusty, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 bids welcome **
Lot #28 Some beginnings: The Cape Times (1876-1910) by Gerald Shaw. History of the early years of this Cape Town newspaper, including the period of the Anglo-Zulu War, Jameson Raid & Anglo-Boer War. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,198, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome
Lot #29 For the love of Natal: the life and times of the Natal Mercury, 1852-1977 by Terry Wilks. History of this Durban newspaper, as well as the Robinson & Collins families that owned it. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,260,(9), photos, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket worn & repaired some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R110.00 *





Lot #30 Encyclopaedia of Southern Africa compiled & edited by Eric Rosenthal. A useful guide to South African nature, peoples, history, politics & the arts. Johannesburg, Systems for Education, 1973. Sixth edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Pp. ix,335 + (ii), (336) - 662, plates (some colour), illustrations, tables, maps. Foxing, previous owner's signature on end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome *
Lot #31 Total defence: the role of the commandos in the armed forces of South Africa by Neil Orpen. A study of South Africa's defensive guerilla network established over a century & including the Anglo-Boer War. Inscribed: "Vause [Raw ?] ... You may get some ideas from this for a speech ? Reagrds. Oppie [nickname of the writer ?" Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1967. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (iii),60. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R220.00 *
Lot #32 Eagles victorious: the operations of the South African forces over the Mediterranean and Europe, in Italy, the Balkans and the Aegean, and from Gibraltar and West Africa by Lt.-Gen, H.J. Martin & Col. Neil D. Orpen. "South African Forces, World War 2" volume 6. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,494, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps ( 1 folding). Dust jacket very worn, some browning & light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R260.00 sold: R300.00 *
Lot #33 Delville Wood by Ian Uys. Johannesburg, Uys Publishers, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,298,(1), photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed on reverse, inscription on reverse of end-paper, some pencil marks in margins, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R110.00 **
Lot #34 The elephants of Knysna by Nick Carter. The story of the Knysna elephants. Cape Town, Purnell, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),220, colour photo-plates, end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed, covers subject to damp. Fair+ Reserve price: R60.00 sold: R60.00 **






Lot #35 About sharks and shark attack by David H. Davies. A major early study of sharks & their interaction with humans, mainly off the Natal coast. Copy no. 34 of the collectors edition limited to 250 specially bound copies, signed by the author. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, cloth sides. Pp. 237, photo-plates (some colour), diagrams, tables. Covers rubbed, corners a bit worn, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R170.00 bids welcome *
Lot #36 Man-eaters three paintings by Penny Miller ... with text by T.V. Bulpin. First time I have come across this item. It is a folded page with brief text on the back cover by T.V. Bulpin, with three loose plates of lions by Penny Miller. The three incidents described in pen & paint are J.H. Patterson in Kenya, Harry Wolhuter in Kruger Park & George Rushby in Tanzania. N.p., [ABC Press], n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Card wrappers. 3 colour plates. Covers soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R550.00 *
Lot #37 The white rhino saga by Ian Player ... foreword by Alan Paton. Account of personal experiences working with the white rhino in the Zululand nature reserves. London, Collins, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 254, photo-plates, map. No dust jacket, rubber-stamp on rear paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R180.00 *
Lot #38 Kitaar my kruis by Adam Small. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. This book has a foreword to the revised edition. Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1979. Vierde druk. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 96. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 bids welcome *
Lot #39 The red dust soldiers by Jenny Seed ... pictures by Andrew Sier. An adventure story involving an English boy during the siege of Ladysmith, during the Anglo-Boer War. London, Heinemann, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 45,(1), illustrations (some colour). Spine faded & rubbed, cellophane attached to covers. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome *
Lot #40 Raduma and other true stories by Victor Pohl. African stories, some involving the author when he was a boy in the eastern Free State & Basutoland. Johannesburg, Perskor Publishers, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (v),76, illustrations. Spine sunned, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R110.00 *



Lot #41 Ramini of the bushveld by Werner Heyns. Stories for children, set in the bushveld. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 126, illustrations. Covers slightly soiled, library-stamp on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R50.00 sold: R75.00 *
Lot #42 Olive Schreiner's thoughts about woman ... extracts from The story of an African farm and Dreams with a new preface by C. Clayton. Reprint of a Schreiner pamphlet with a new introduction. Originally published by the "Women's Enfranchisement League", Cape Colony. Published as "State Library Reprint" no. 96. Pretoria, State Library, 1985. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xiii),15,(1,1), portrait. Previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R210.00 bids welcome
Lot #43 Kingfishers and related birds by Joseph M. Forshaw & William T. Cooper. A complete set of six volumes, contained in three matching boxes. The books are large folio in size, the first two volumes bound in blue half-leather, matching cloth sides, contained in a matching blue cloth box. Volumes 3 & 4 are bound in green half-leather, matching cloth sides, contained in matching green box. Volumes 5 & 6 are bound in red half-leather, matching cloth sides, contained in matching red box. Each volume is limited to 1000 numbered copies, these six volumes all being copy no. 950. Each volume is signed by both the author & artist. The text is done by a leading ornithologist & noted expert on parrots, Joseph M. Forshaw. The magnificent 156 colour plates, as well as a number of drawings are by Cooper. Volumes 1 & 2 contain kingfishers of the world; volumes 3 contains todys, motmots & bee-eaters; volume 4 contains rollers & woodhoopoes; volumes 5 & 6 contain hornbills. Many of the birds are African. Melbourne & Sydney, Lansdowne Publishers, 1983 - 1994. First edition. Folio. Six volumes. Half-leather. Contained in three slip-cases. Condition of the books is near mint. The red box is a bit stained in places on the outside & the other two boxes are a bit marked but not too bad. PLEASE NOTE: THE COMPLETE SET IS VERY LARGE & WEIGHS IN @ ABOUT 50KG. DELIVERY CHARGES WILL BE HIGH ON THIS LOT SO PLEASE ENQUIRE BEFORE BIDDING. Reserve price: R16000.00 bids welcome
ooooooooooooooooooooo
AUCTION 2011/44 FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 14 DECEMBER 2011. There were 44 lots on this auction.





Lot #1 The Tembe Thonga of Natal and Mozambique: an ecological approach. A report by W.S. Felgate ... edited and arranged by E.J. Krige. Study of the indigenous people of the Tongaland area of KwaZulu-Natal & Mozambique, with particular reference to their means of living off the land. Originally written in 1968 and here published for the first time as "Occasional publications no. 1, Department of African Studies, University of Natal, Durban". Durban, University of Natal, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,182, tables, maps. Covers stained. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 sold: R510.00
Lot #2 On a tough missionary post in Zululand: the life experiences of the missionary Friedrich Volker according to the notes of his wife, Hermannsburg 1928 [by Dorothea Volker] edited by Charles Ballard ... translated by Helen Feist. Article in Natalia, No. 9, December, 1979. The above article consists of pp. 7 - 19 & was originally published in German in 1928. There is also an article on the Institute for Natural Resources, by John Hanks & a biographical essay on William Stanger, by Christopher Merrett. Pietermaritzburg, Natalia, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 70, photos, portraits. Paper lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R60.00 sold: R100.00
Lot #3 Fairy tales from Africa collected & edited by Marion L. Adams ... illustrated by Brinsley le Fanu. Six delightful animal folk-tales from Africa. London, Books for Bairns, (c. 1900 - 1910). First edition (?). 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 60, illustrations. Wrappers detached, frayed & taped, text pages browned & brittle with some tears. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 sold
Lot #4 NADA The Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs Department Annual. No. 32, 1955 edited by J.H. Farquhar. A number of articles on ethnographic subjects, including "The military doctrine of the Matabele" by Roger Summers,"The capture of Chief Makoni" by Manditshona & "History of the Mutambara Tribe" by Marguerite Deyo. Salisbury, A.P. Abraham, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xii,125, photo, portraits, tables. Some page corners creased, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome
Lot #5 NADA The Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs Department Annual. No. 35, 1958 edited by J.H. Farquhar. A number of articles on ethnographic subjects, including "Shona dictionary" by Father Hannan, Kaliloze night guns" by Barrie Reynolds & "Tales from the eastern border" by G. Close. Salisbury, W.T. Nesham, (1958). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,125, photos, portraits, tables. Some corners creased, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome




Lot #6 Botswana Notes and Records Vol. 1 First issue of this journal, containing numerous articles by experts on ethnographiy, botany, entomology, archaeology & history. Some of the interesting articles include "Molepole mission history" by Dr. A. Merriweather, "An entomologist in Ngamiland" by Elliot Pinhey & "Gewi Bushmen ... some notes on hunting with poisoned arrows" by A. Campbell. Gaborones, National Museum & Art Gallery, 1968. First editon. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (ix),99, plates (1 colour). Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome
Lot #7 Botswana Notes and Records Vol. 2 Includes "The early history of the Khurutshe" by I. Schapera, "Rock paintings - Botswana and elsewhere" by G. Cooke, "The Kgalagadi in the 19th century" by A. Kuper & "Aloes of Botswana" by A. Renew. Gaborones, National Museum & Art Gallery, 1968. First editon. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (ix),131, colour plate, photos, illustrations, tables, maps. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome
Lot #8 Roll on, wagon wheels [the story of Robert Moffat] by Hugh F. Frame. Johannesburg, ELD Trust, 1983. Reprint of the 1944 edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 21, portrait. Good+ Reserve price: R50.00 sold: R75.00
Lot #9 Rowland Ward's records of big game XVIth edition (Africa) compiled & edited by Anthony A. Best & W.G. Raw. London, Rowland Ward Ltd., 1975. 16th edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 537, colour frontispiece, illustrations, tables (1 folding). Previous owner's details on end-paper, lightly stained along bottom edges. Good. Reserve price: R390.00 bids welcome
Lot #10 To everything its season: MalaMala, the story of a game reserve by Gillian Rattray. A history of this famous private nature reserve near the Kruger National Park in South Africa. Also includes information on the Campbell family of Natal who were the first owner's of MalaMala to look at it as a conservation and big game hunting area. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),207, illustrated with period photos & portraits as well as the author's watercolour sketches & end-paper map. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 sold: R450.00
Lot #11 The gold regions of south eastern Africa [accompanied by biographical sketch of the author] by the late Thomas Baines. Travel in South Africa & Zimbabwe, particularly to visit the newly discovered goldfields there. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library" Gold Series volume 1. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),xxiv,240, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, folding facsimile, folding map in pocket in back cover. Cloth slightly mottled, end-papers browned, some light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R390.00 bids welcome





Lot #12 Rhodes - a life by J.G. McDonald. Biography of the famous statesman. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library" Gold Series volume 16. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,311, plates, portraits, map. Covers slightly rubbed, some light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #13 Die Nienabers van Erfdraai compiled by G.S. & E-M. Nienaber ... edited by R.T.J. Lombard. Hardcover. "Human Sciences Research Council, Genealogy publication" no. 26. Afrikaans text. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Pp. (viii),131, portraits (some colour), photos, colour emblem, table, maps. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome
Lot #14 Christopher Webb Smith: an artist at the Cape of Good Hope, 1837-1839 by Alfred Gordon-Brown. A monograph on this accomplished artist who specialised in buildings, scenery, plants & birds. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(92), colour plates, illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed & foxed, small mark on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #15 Overberg outspan: a chronicle of people and places in the south western districts of the Cape by Edmund H. Burrows ... illustrated by Deon Krige. A history of the Overberg district of the western Cape. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,310, photo-plates, portraits, illustrations, folding genealogical table, diagrams, plans, end-paper map. Dust jacket slightly marked & frayed, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R260.00 sold: R300.00*
Lot #16 Basket work harbour: the story of the Kowie by Eric Turpin. History of Port Alfred from the time of the 120 Settlers. Copy no. 226 of a limited edition of 1200 copies. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1964. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),136, photo-plates, portraits, facsimile, plans. Dust jacket rubbed, end-papers slightly insect damaged, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R175.00 *




Lot #17 Fish horns and hansom cabs: life in Victorian Cape Town by Eric Rosenthal. An interesting photographic study of 19th century Cape Town. Published in the "Pictura Africana" series. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 112, photos. Dust jacket a bit damaged, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 bids welcome *
Lot #18 From the days that are gone Cape Town Photographic Society, Survey Group. A historical record with photos of old Cape homes. Copy no. 422 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 145, black/white photos, plans. Price-clipped dust jacket & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00
Lot #19 The Cape journals of Lady Anne Barnard, 1797-1798 edited by A.M. Lewin Robinson ... with Margaret Lenta & Dorothy Driver. Includes a journey in 1798 to Saldanha Bay & north of Worcester to Swellendam, returning via Hermanus. "Van Riebeeck Society" Second Series no. 24. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,431,(9), colour frontispiece (portrait), plates, facsimiles, end-paper map. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R275.00
Lot #20 The Cape diaries of Lady Anne Barnard, 1799-1800 ... Volume 1: 1799 edited by Margaret Lenta & Basil le Cordeur. These important diaries include descriptions of the wreck of the Sceptre off Cape Town, the 1799 frontier war against the Xhosa, the trial of the Graaff-Reinet rebels & perceptive insights into the San, Khoi, Boer farmers, slaves & English at the Cape. A second volume was published. "Van Riebeeck Society" Second Series no. 29. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxv,368,(9), colour frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, portraits. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 sold: R200.00
Lot #21 A colossus of roads by Patricia Storrar & Günther Komnick. Biography of Thomas Bain, son of Andrew Geddes Bain & his road design & construction during the 19th century. Cape Town, Murray & Roberts, 1984. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 108, photos, some colour, portraits, maps. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R340.00 *





Lot #22 Herbert Baker: architecture and idealism, 1892-1913 ... the South African years by Michael Keath. Study of thearchitecture of a great architect of public buildings, as well as some great houses of mining magnates, etc.. Gibraltar, Ashanti Publishing, (1992). First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,(i),246, photos & portraits (some colour), facsimiles, plans. Dust jacket unevenly faded, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R430.00*
Lot #23 Flags over South Africa by R. Gerard. A well-illustrated study of heraldry & national flags to do with South African history. Very interesting to see the many different Boer republican flags. COPY NO. 105 E OF THE DELUXE EDITION LIMITED TO 300 SPECIALLY BOUND & NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Pretoria, Pretoria Technical College, 1952. First edition. 4to. Half-leather green cloth sides. Pp. (i),55, illustrations (some colour), map. Leather a bit rubbed, library-labels removed, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R250.00 *
Lot #24 Old Gold: the history of the Wanderers Club by Thelma Gutsche. A history of this great social & sporting club in Johannesburg. Among those to get a mention in the book are Gandhi, Julius Jeppe, Sammy Marks, Percy Fitzpatrick, Cecil Rhodes & Paul Kruger. Inscribed & signed "FOR ANNA H. SMITH IN TRIBUTE TO UNFAILING HELP AND SUPPORT, AFFECTIONATELY, THELMA [GUTSCHE]." Anna Smith is thanked in the author's note at the end of the book. She was City Librarian & Director of the Africana Museum. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),206, colour frontispiece, photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, plans. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & chipped, with piece out of bottom front, light browning. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R250.00
Lot #25 Secret Africa by Lawrence G. Green. Stories of adventure in the Kalahari, Namibia, western & eastern Cape & the islands. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1980. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 287, photo-plates. Dust jacket rubbed, some page corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R300.00
Lot #26 I heard the old men say: secrets of the Cape that has vanished, and little-known dramas on the fringe of living memory by Lawrence G. Green ... illustrations By Leng Dixon. Stories of the old Cape colony, its people, places, buildings, winelands, etc.. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 296, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R250.00






Lot #27 Something rich and strange: the story of South Africa's treasures, famous and unknown, sunken and buried, and some personal experiences in the search for lost hoards by Lawrence G. Green. Stories of treasure hunting, shipwrecks, diamond mining, treasures in the attic, etc.. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1980. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 258, colour frontispiece, plates, end-paper maps. Dust jacket damaged & frayed, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R190.00
Lot #28 Um Afrika by Wilhelm Joest. The author travelled extensively around Africa on behalf of the Kölnischen Zeitung. He travelled through Cape, Kimberley, the Transvaal, Natal, Zululand & Mozambique. There is a chapter on the Anglo-Zulu War, with a stunning photo of Dabulamanze. German text. SABIB, 3/682 (only 7 copies listed). Köln, M. Dumont-Schauberg'schen Buchhandlung, 1885. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),315, plates, folding colour map. This is an unread copy, with pages still unopened. However the book is a bit heavy for its binding and the text has come apart in places. A good, sturdy binding, preserving the wrappers would make this an excellent copy. Some light foxing & fraying to edges of spine. Good+ Reserve price: R590.00 sold: R600.00
Lot #29 Travels and adventures in Southern Africa by George Thompson. Reprint of the second edition, 1827, with a new biographical essay & extensive footnotes by Vernon S. Forbes. "Van Riebeeck Society" First Series #48 & #49. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1967-1968. Reprint. Two volumes. Cloth. Pp. xxxvi,187,(7) + xiv,277,(7), plates (1 folding), illustrations, folding plan & 2 folding maps. Covers slightly mottled, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 sold: R350.00
Lot #30 South Africa at home by Robert H. Fuller. Guide to southern Africa: travel, history, politics, people, commerce. London, George Newnes, Ltd., 1908. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiii,236, photo-plates. Covers slightly marked, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome
Lot #31 Men, mines and animals in South Africa by Lord Randolph S. Churchill. Travel & hunting in Transvaal, Bechuanaland & Mashonaland, illustrated with drawings. "Rhodesiana Reprint Library" Gold Series volume 7. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),xvi,339, portraits, illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket rubbed, some browning, previous owner's signature. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 bids welcome
Lot #32 De Vrijstaters en hun geschiedenis by Mr. W.A. Baron van Ittersum. A history of the Orange Free State. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/657. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1900. First edtion. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),60, portraits (including frontispiece). Spine worn, wrappers detached. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R450.00






Lot #33 Correspondence between the Governor of the Cape Colony and the President of the Orange Free States, relative to the disputed ownership of the Diamond Field Territory. Presented to the Cape House of Assembly, 1870-1 Article #5 in The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal: for July, 1871-October, 1871, volume CXXXIV, nos. 273 & 274. The above article consists of pp. 410 - 448 and is a review of the state of dispute over the diamond fields. Also of considerable interest in this volume are reviews [pp.195 - 234] of three scientific books recently published: The descent of man ... by Charles Darwin, Contributions to the theory of natural selection by A.R. Wallace & On the genesis of species by St. George Mivart. Edinburgh, 1871. First edition. 8vo. Rebound contemporary half-leather, marbled sides. Pp. (ii),ii,ii,604. Title-label on spine worn away, covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R310.00 sold: R310.00
Lot #34 Archives Year Book for South African History ... Fourth year, part 1 This volume contains five studies, 2 in Afrikaans, 3 in English. "Die Groot Trek met betrekking tot ons nasiegroei" by Dr. Coenraad Beyers; "Laaste lewensjare en heengaan van President Kruger" by Beyers; "The northern Transvaal Voortrekkers" (with map) by B.H. Dicke; "Basutoland as a factor in South African politics (1858-1870) by Jean van der Poel; "The control of modern departmental records and their relation to the Archives" by Dr. P.J. Venter. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1941. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),247, folding map. Wrappers frayed & marked, front wrap detached, signature of Hermann Rex on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00
Lot #35 Records of Natal, volume one, 1823 - August 1828 edited by Dr. B.J.T. Leverton ... Correspondence and other material relating to Natal & Zululand, including material on the Bushmen, Wesleyan and other missions, the Zulus, Xhosa, Tambookie and other tribes. "South African Archival Records, Important Cape Documents" vol. IV. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1984. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxxiv,291, 2 maps (1 folding). Some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00
Lot #36 Records of Natal, volume three, August 1835 - June 1838 edited by Dr. B.J.T. Leverton. Correspondence & other material relating to Natal & Zululand, including much on administration, missions & tribal conflict. "South African Archival Records, Important Cape Documents" vol. VI. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1990. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxvii,331, tables. Covers a bit stained, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 sold
Lot #37 Records of the Natal Executive Council ... Part 1 (1846-1848) edited by B.A. le Cordeur. Includes important correspondence, memoranda, reports, etc. on tribal conflict (Zulu, Pondo, etc.), missions to the Zulus, land claims by natives & Boers, etc.. "South African Archival Records" Natal no. 2. Cape Town, (Archives Commission), 1960. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxii,374. Covers marked, previous owner's signature & name-stamp, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome
Lot #38 Natal, the Cape and the Indian Ocean, 1846-1880 by B.A. le Cordeur. An essay on Natal's effort at economic links with Indian Ocean islands. London, Journal of African History, 1966. Reprint from Journal of African History, VII, 2. 8vo. Disbound (without wrappers). Pp. 247 - 262. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 bids welcome
Lot #39 Indentured Indians in Natal, 1860-1902: a study based on ship's lists by Surendra Bhana. An academic study of the origins, socio-economic background, indentured system & places of work of Indians in Victorian Natal. Cyclostyled. (Durban), Privately published, 1987. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),140, tables, maps. Some light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 sold: R400.00





Lot #40 Militaria: Periodical for Military History, 2/1, 1970 This is a "special" issue dedicated to a history of South African military aviation, published for the Golden Jubilee of the South African Airforce. Most of the articles are in Afrikaans (with one in English) by Jan Ploeger and one by Col. H.J. Botha. Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1970. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. viii,128, photos, portrait, tables. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R160.00
Lot #41 Victoria Cross awards by Jan Ploeger & F.J. Jacobs. List, with details of all Victoria Cross awards in South Africa (to both South Africans & others) and to South Africans abroad. Article (pp. 40 - 83) in Militaria: Periodical for Military History, volume 3/2. The other two articles in this volume are in Afrikaans by Ploeger, on British Imperial military policy towards South Africa before Union. Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1972. First edition. Folio. Card covers. Covers lightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 bids welcome
Lot #42 Hector MacDonald. The story of his life by David L. Cromb. Memoir of General MacDonald, including his military activities at Majuba in the first Anglo-Boer War and during the second Anglo-Boer War. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1903. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Covers lightly marked, front hinge strained, end-papers browned, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00
Lot #43 Ladysmith and Lydenburg: Anglo-Boer War letters of Alfred Markham edited by Grant Christison. Two letters written from Ladysmith & one each from Middelburg & Lydenburg during the Anglo-Boer War. Copy no. 11 of a limited edition of 200 copies only. Pietermaritzburg, Grant Christison, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, 1 illustration. VG. Reserve price: R95.00 bids welcome
Lot #44 Battlefront Namibia: an autobiography by John Ya-Otto. Autobiography of the Secretary of Labour of SWAPO. "Heinemann Afrcan Writers" series #244. Banned in South Africa at the time of publication, this book is seldom found here. London, Heinemann, 1982. First U.K. edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (v),151. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R400.00
YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
Auctions 26 - 43 August 2011 - December 2011 can be viewed here
Auctions 16 - 25 May - July 2011 can be viewed here
Auctions 1 - 15 January-May 2011 can be viewed here
Auctions 41 - 49 of November-December 2010 can be viewed here. All auctions previous to November 2010 can be viewed on January-April May-October and Old Auction
Reserve & bidding is in South African Rands (about $1 = about R6.90)
This is an unsophisticated, fun auction and our decision is final
Please enquire about postage costs and payment before bidding
email us bids, comment and feedback: email
If you wish to enter an item for future auctions lets discuss it.