GREAT BOOKS previous auctions 2008 - 2009

 

Our final auction of 2009, auction 45, finished on 23 December

Lot #1 Reports of the Inspector of Mines, Kimberley, and Inspector of Claims, Barkly West. For the year 1897 Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1898. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. 32, tables. An official report to the Cape parliament on the mining situation at Kimberley. Cape of Good Hope, Department of Agriculture [G. 43-'98]. Wrappers edges frayed, paper browned & slightly brittle along edges. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 no bids

Lot #2 South Africa. Correspondence respecting the repair of the graves of British officers and soldiers at Boomplaats by the Government of the Orange Free State London, Her Majesty's Stationey Office, 1893. First edition. Folio. Disbound. Pp. 8, photo. Reports on the generosity of President Reitz with regards to upkeep of British graves from the battle of Boomplaats in 1848. Lacks the blue wrappers, first & last pages soiled. Fair+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #3 The Zulu War of 1879: the second invasion of Zululand and the Battle of Ulundi by G.A. Chadwick. Durban, Natal Educational Activities Association, n.d.. First edition (?). Folio. Stapled. Pp. 7, maps. An unsophisticated, cyclostyled publication. Some pen notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #4 Die konstitusie en die staatsinstellings van die Oranje-Vrystaat, 1854-1902 by Dr. G.D. Scholtz. Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),203. Study of the constitution and administration of the Orange Free State from its beginning until after the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Spine damaged, some staining. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #5 Catalogue of books and pamphlets relating to Africa south of the Zambesi, in the English, Dutch, French, and Portuguese languages in the collection of George McCall Theal ..... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1963. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),iv,408. Apart from the alphabetical catalogue, there is also a most useful subject/geographical index. Edition limited to 500 copies only. Corners slightly bumped, text browned. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 The life and work of Charles Bell by Phillida Brooke Simons ... including The art of Charles Bell: an appraisal by Michael Godby. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1998. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 176, illustrations (many colour), portraits, facsimiles, map. Biography of the Victorian surveyor-general at the Cape and gifted artist, including reproductions of 130 art works. VG. Reserve price: R210.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #7 Uit verre streken: furniture and works of art from European trading posts at the Cape of Good Hope and in south and south-east Asia by Deon Viljoen & Guus Röell. Cape Town, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. Well illustrated exhibition catalogue of 35 items of furniture & art works from mainly Dutch colonies. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 sold

Lot #8 The women of Olifantsfontein - South African studio ceramics by Melanie Hillebrand. Cape Town, South African National Gallery, 1991. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63, illustrations (some colour). A detailed and well illustrated catalogue of a travelling exhibition of Linnware & Ceramic Studio pottery, with introductory text, biographical notes and descriptions of the pieces. Some faint foxing. VG. Reserve price: R600.00 no bids

Lot #9 Libyan winter: poems by a corporal in the First Division [by Norman Clothier]. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1943. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. Poems relating to the Second World War in North Africa. Covers a bit browned, previous owner's details, etc.. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #10 The flaming terrapin by Roy Campbell. London, Jonathan Cape, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 94. A volume of poetry. No dust jacket, covers severely stained, previous owner's signature & name-stamp on paste-down, some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R60.00 Sold: R60.00

Lot #11 Indrukken van een reis naar Zuid-Afrika door Mr. Dr. H.H.A. van Gybland Oosterhoff. Den Helder [Holland], C. de Boer Jr., c. 1933. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),110, photos, map. Account of a three month tour of southern Africa, including travels in the Cape, Witwatersrand & Pretoria, as well as in Southern Rhodesia. The author was particularly interested in race relations (between black/white, Afrikaner/English & Afrikaner/Hollander). Dutch text. Inscribed by L.J. van Gybland Oosterhoff. Spine damaged, corners bumped. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #12 Die Kritzingers van St. Louis: herinnerings aan Louis Jacobus Rudolph Kritzinger (1864-1942) en Sarah Sophia Maria Grobler (1876-1949) by M.S.B. Kritzinger. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),96, portraits. Recollections of two platteland Afrikaners who lived and farmed near Carolina in the Transvaal. Includes brief details on the Anglo-Boer War. There are genealogies at the end. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #13 Die lewe van Erasmus Smit by P.S. de Jongh. Pretoria, H.A.U.M., 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),272, photos, portrait, facsimiles, plan. Published version of a doctoral thesis on the voortrekker pastor. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R290.00

Lot #14 Uit die voortrekkertyd herinneringe van Louis Jacobus Nel, neergeskryf deur Adv. E.G. Jansen, met 'n voorwoord van Ds. Paul Nel. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1939. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 98. Apart from recollections of the Great Trek, there are details on life in the Cape, frontier wars, etc.. Afrikaans text. Covers marked, front hinge split, text a bit loose. Fair+ Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #15 A history of the University of Natal by Dr. the Hon. E.H. Brookes. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Full leather. Pp. (xv),194, plates, portraits, illustrations. No dust jacket or signature, but most likely a specially bound presentation copy. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #16 Electricity undertakings in Natal Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,100, frontispiece, tables, folding map. Interesting overview of this rather touchy subject of our time. Natal Regional Survey, vol. 5. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #17 The day Natal took off: a satire by Anthony Delius. Cape Town, Insight, 1963. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),139. A political satire on South Africa during the years of Verwoerd. Cover creased, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #18 Meeting between Chief Gatsha Buthelezi, President of Inkatha and Mr. J.T. Kruger, Minister of Justice, Police and Prisons. At Union Buildings, Pretoria, 19 September, 1977 Johannesburg, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36. Minutes of a meeting between an Inkatha delegation and government delegates concerning the link between Inkatha and banned organisations, black aspirations, the death of Steve Biko, etc.. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #19 Greater South Africa: a political survey. Full text of a speech delivered at the Maritzburg Services Club Lunch Forum on 29th April, 1953 by Senator the Rt. Hon. G. Heaton Nicholls. Durban, Privately published, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 11. Nicholls was a liberal politician. Paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #20 Macrorie - gentle Bishop of Maritzburg: the Natal career of William A.K. Macrorie, Bishop of Maritzburg, and his confrontation with John William Colenso, Bishop of Natal, 1869-1891 by Ruth E. Gordon & others. Pietermaritzburg, Simon van der Stel Foundation, c. 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),26, photos, portraits, facsimile, table. Copy no. 64 of a limited edition [of 100]. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #21 The Natal settlers centenary, 1850-1950 compiled by William Campbell. Durban, Privately published, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 35,(1), photos. A celebration of the Campbell family and others in Natal. Covers unevenly faded, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #22 ... Meeting[s] of Durban citizens in fellowship with those who have volunteered their services for their country Durban, Robinson [& P. Davis], 1918. First editions. Eleven volumes. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Eleven meetings of concerned citizens were held in Durban in support of the soldiers taking part in the First World War, between February & October, 1918. Each volume has different contents, descriptions of places in Durban and in the war zones of East Africa, Palestine, etc.. Many unique photos and specially drawn illustrations are provided of both the Durban area and of places in the war zones. Each volume contains about 32 pages and has a wrap-around decorated posting "envelope". A COMPLETE SET. According to SABIB, 2/126 no library has a complete set, and in fact, no library has either numbers 3 or 4. RARE - A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO ACQUIRE THIS INTERESTING NATAL ITEM. Some damp & rusting of staples, slight wear to covers. VG. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R2350.00 Sold: R4000.00

Lot #23 Lessons in Zulu by Rev. F. Suter. London, McDougall's Education Co., c. 1911. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 135,(1). A basic Zulu grammar written by a missionary of the South Africa General Mission. Covers lightly soiled, some browning & foxing, ink numbers on rear paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #24 The years of crisis: published by the South African Federation of Engineering and Metallurgical Associations as a record of the work of the metal industries during the war years, 1939-1944 compiled and edited ... by A.G. Thompson. Johannesburg, SAFEMA, 1946. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Pp. xvi,352, photos, diagrams. A detailed survey of production & repairs to do with the war effort, including manufacture of bombs, handgrenades, ship repairs, floating docks, aircraft spares, etc.. Covers a bit dusty, corners bumped, end-papers rubbed & browned. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #25 A botanist's memoirs: sixty years in the botany department of the University of Cape Town by Margaret R. Levyns. Cape Town, Privately published, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (vii),40, portrait. The author spent much of her life as student and lecturer in the botany department and Bolus Herbarium. UCT. Signed by the author. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #26 Insnar'd with flow'rs: the memoirs of a great South African botanist Dr. M.R.B. Levyns ... edited by J.E.P. Levyns, foreword by Dr. John Rourke .... Cape Town, Botanical Society of South Africa, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, cloth sides. Pp. xvii,(i),207, photos, portraits, maps (1 folding). Apart from botanical exploration and studies in South Africa, Levyns also did a motor journey across Australia in 1959. Copy no. 10 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Covers very slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #27 A key to the trees and woody shrubs, known to grow 10' or more high, of the forests of the south west Cape and southern Cape (Cape Peninsula - Storms River) also the riverine scrub of the Cape Peninsula and Hottentots Holland mountain areas, including some near-treelike species of the Cape Peninsula which may occur outside forest and away from rivers by Patricia Anne Bean. (Cape Town, Privately published, n.d.). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),17, 2 diagrams. An unsophisticated, cyclostyled publication. Signature on upper wrapper, corner torn away, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #28 East Africa Wildlife Journal. Volumes 1 - 7 Nairobi, East African Wildlife Society, 1963 - 1969. First editions. 4to. Hardcovers. The first seven volumes of this annual publication. Each volume contains scientific articles on mammals, animal husbandry, conservation, birds, insects, etc., by experts including Daphne Sheldrick, C.A. Spinage, R.M. Laws, John Hanks, Malcolm Coe, George Schaller & Leslie Brown. Slight wear to covers, previous owner's details on end-papers of each volume, light foxing. VG. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R390.00 no bids

Lot #29 Contributions to our knowledge of the genus Latrodectus (Araneae) in South Africa by Reay H.N. Smithers. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1944. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 263 - 312, phoot-plate, diagrams, tables, folding map. A study of the famous button spider. Inscribed to LAWRENCE G. GREEN by Smithers, 1947 on front wrapper, with a t.l.s. signed by Smithers on The National Museum of Southern Rhodesia letterhead, addressed to "Lawrie" about the button spider and concerning ancient ruins and possibility of information for one of Green's books, pasted inside front wrapper. Spine frayed, wrapper artially detached, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #30 Eggs of birds breeding in southern Africa by Captain Cecil D. Priest. Glasgow, Robert Maclehose, 1948. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,180, 20 colour plates. A pioneering ornithological work. No dust jacket, inscription on paste-down, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R420.00 no bids

###########################

Auction FORTY-FOUR concluded on Wednesday 16 December @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Avifauna africana: 12 watercolours of South African wild birds by Norman Neumann. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland, 1965. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Unpaginated. 12 beautiful colour paintings of birds, with brief description and pencil sketch opposite. Fine copy. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Lot #2 Birds of prey: a kinship by H. von Michaëlis. Knysna, SA Natural History Publishing, 1987. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Von Michaelis was a leading South African falconer and bird artist. This volume contains text and examples of the artist's paintings & sketches. Copy no. 1023 of 1500 numbered "Subscribers" copies. Pp. xv,165,(2), photo, colour paintings, sketches. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, previos owner's name on end-paper, slight discolouration of paste-downs & end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Lot #3 Tree of the year ... a collection of 10 pamphlets, for the years 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990-1996 Pretoria, Department of Water Affairs & Forestry, 1985-1996. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Ten issues all in original printer wrappers, various paginations, well illustrated with colour photos, drawings, portraits, maps. Various authors. The trees dealt with are: Bauhinia species, Cussonia species, Olea species, Quercus species,Trichilia species,Dais cotinifolia, Schotia brachypetala, Bolusanthus speciosus, Combretum erythrophyllum, Warburgia salutaris/Kiggelaria africana. Occasional light foxing. All in VG condition. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #4 The acacia species of Natal - an introduction to the indigenous species by J.H. Ross. Durban, Natal Branch of the Wildlife Protection and Conservation Society of South Africa, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44, photos, diagrams, maps. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #5 Edible shrubs and trees in the valley bushveld of the eastern Cape by A.J. Aucamp & J.C. Scheltema. Pretoria, Government Printer, c. 1982. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 67, colour photos, line-drawings, map. A guide to edible plants of eastern Cape. Text in English & Afrikaans. Division of Agricultural Information, bulletin 400. Covers slightly marked, name on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #6 The indigenous palms of southern Africa by Hein Wicht. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 62, photos, maps. Study of the five indigenous palms of southern Africa. Copy no. 577 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Dust jacket & book foxed. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #7 An investigation of pastures in the Eastern Province and in the Albany district by Dr. M. Henrici. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36, photos, tables (1 folding). Science Bulletin no. 134. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #8 Botanical survey of the Springbok Flats, Transvaal by Ernest E. Galpin. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,100, photo-plates, folding table, map. Botanical survey of the Waterberg area, including a chapter on geology by P.A. Wagner. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 12. Spine torn. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #9 Skeleton coast by Amy Schoeman; illustrations by Janet Lautenbach. Johannesburg, Southern Books, 1989. Second impression. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photos (some colour), illustrations, map. A picorial study of the geology, mineral wealth and fauna & flora of the Namibian coastal area, as well as history of exploration, mining & shipwrecks. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed on reverse. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R225.00

Lot #10 The besieged desert: war, drought, poaching in the Namib desert by Mitch Reardon. London, Collins, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 158, colour photos, colour map. The author looks at the effect of the war between South Africa and Angola, poaching nad drought in this Namibian desert. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & foxed, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #11 The Cape and its people and other essays by South African writers edited by Professor John Noble. Cape Town, Juta, 1869. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Essays on various subjects, including climate, insects, botany, Bushman language, travel, etc. Pp. viii,408,(2). Original green cloth rubbed & marked, quite heavy foxing. Inscribed "To Dr James Dalzell from JS., Lovedale 3d January 1871." "JS" will be James Stewart, author of the essay "Modern Greece" by the Rev. Dr. Stewart, F.R.G.S., Lovedale. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 Unsold

Lot #12 Sporotrichosis infection on mines of the Witwatersrand. A symposium. Proceedings of the Transvaal Mine Medical Officers' Association Johannesburg, Transvaal Chamber of Mines, 1947. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 67,(5), plates, tables (1 folding). Study of a specific medical problem on Transvaal mines. Inscribed "To Dr B.D. Pullinger, with my compliments, Charles Berman, 10.3.48". Pullinger is mentioned in the text and Berman was a contributor to the symposium. Covers slightly marked, corner bumped, small tape-marks on end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

Lot #13 Legal atmospherics: stories of the courts of justice arranged by Napier Devitt. Johannesburg, R.L. Esson & Co. Ltd., 1929. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,203. Anecdotes of the courtrooms, some borrowed & others original, some from the U.K., others from South Africa. A scarce little book. Dust jacket marked & edge-worn, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #14 Poems of a pioneer by J. Forsyth Ingram ... with biographical notes by Charles W. Cowey. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, 1893. "Author's South African edition". 12mo. Cloth. Pp. vii,ii,iii,(i),206. A collection of colonial poems, dealing with subjects such as the Anglo-Zulu War, Zulu legends, the Drakensberg mountains, pioneering in Natal, Mozambique, on the mines, etc.. Covers rubbed & affected by damp, some foxing, previous owner's signature & date on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R360.00 Unsold

Lot #15 Hannibal: a drama in five acts by John Clark. Cape Town, Darter Bros., 1908. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 97. A drama featuring Hannibal written in verse. Covers & text browned, label, signature & name-stamp on paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #16 Lenie: 'n toneelstuk in drie bedrywe by H.A. Fagan. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1924. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 80, photo-plates. Afrikaans drama including photos of scenes. Inscribed to David Prisman & signed by the author, dated 6 June, 1924. Foxing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Lot #17 Robinson Crusoë deur Daniel Defoe; Afrikaanse bewerking deur G.R. von Wielligh. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1921. Twede druk. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Pp. 203,(2),(2, adverts.), illustrations. Covers lightly stained, corners worn, binding a bit shaken, previous owner's details on paste-down & end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #18 Natal University College Magazine Commemoration number, 1909-1934 Pietermaritzburg, 1934. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 112 + adverts., photos, portraits. Volume 31 of this magazine, with articles on various sporting codes, education, etc. and interesting local adverts.. Spine torn, covers a bit worn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R275.00

Lot #19 Speeches and addresses by F.N. Broome. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1973. First edition, 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),179, portrait. Speeches on varied subjects by a former Judge President of Natal. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #20 South Africa: its history, heroes, and wars. In four books by Professor W. Douglas Mackenzie assisted by Alfred Stead. London, Horace Marshall, 1900. First British edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 675, over 80 photos & portraits. Four sections in one volume. A detailed survey of southern African history, places, people, with chapters on Rhodes & Kruger. Pp. 525 - 668 deal with the causes and progress of the Anglo-Boer War until the fall of Pretoria. Spine torn along both hinges, cloth worn, hinges splitting internally, name-stamps on a couple of pages,signature of G.W. Eybers on a few pages, some tears in a few margins, paper browned. Condition fair only. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #21 The Cape Town Directory for 1867. (3rd year of publication) compiled by Chas Goode. Cape Town, Cyrus J. Martin, 1866. First edition. A detailed directory of the Cape: postal services, parliament, military volunteers, medical practitioners, lists of civil servants in all districts of the Cape, as well as street & alphabetical directories of Cape Town. Interesting adverts as well. Original purple cloth, spine sunned, covers a bit stained, final advert page partly missing. Good & firm. Reserve price: R300.00 Unsold

Lot #22 The late Right Honourable Cecil John Rhodes, Doctor of Civil Laws, member of H.M. Privy Council, member of the Legislative Assembly of Cape Colony. A chronicle of the funeral ceremonies from Muizenberg to the Matopos, March-April, 1902 Cape Town, Printed for private circulation, 1905. First edition. Large format, grey cloth with white printing on front cover, pp. 78, frontispiece (portrait) + 46 quality photo-plates. Includes the funeral procession from Bulawayo to the Matopos, with numerous quality photos of the landscape, people, procession, etc.. Spine frayed at top, covers rubbed, with white lettering on cover partially worn away, some foxing, mark on front end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #23 Sir Harry Hamilton Johnston: a bio-bibliographical study by James A. Casada. Basel, Basel Africa Bibliography, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 120, portrait, illustrations. A biographical study and detailed bibliography on one of the major experts on 19th century Africa and author of many books and papers. Communications from the Basel Africa Bibliography, vol. 18. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Unsold

Lot #24 Africana Notes and News. Quarterly Magazine of the Africana Museum. Volume 1 - 23 Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1943 - 1979. First editions. 8vo. A complete run from Volume 1 - 23, 1943 - 1979, complete, bound in 27 volumes, SUPERBLY BOUND IN HALF-BLUE LEATHER, MATCHING CLOTH SIDES, RED LABELS ON SPINES. Each volume consists of 8 issues, with numerous, illustrated articles on African history, military, art, biography, architecture, ethnology, geography, cartography & collecting. Volume 14 bound in two volumes, others in single volumes, index volumes 1-10, 11-15, 16-20 also bound to match. Volumes 21-23 have index bound in. Each volume has an attractive book-plate of K.V.O. Gunn on front paste-down. Two volumes incorrectly labelled on spines (vol. 21 is labellled "Index to voll. XXXI" - vol 23 is labelled "Index to vol. XXXIII) - replacement labels could be easily acquired. Some slight rubbing to a few spines. A stupendous looking set of the first 23 volumes of this essential reference work. Please enquire about postage costs on this heavy set. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R6000.00 SOLD

Lot #25 Catalogue of pictures in the Africana Museum. Seven volume set Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1966 - 1972. First editions. 4to. Cloth. A complete set of this valuable resource work, illustrating and describing all paintings & sketches by South Africans or relating to southern Africa in the Africana Museum. A very good set in the original brown cloth, corners of one volume bumped. Please enquire about postage costs on this heavy set. Sold as a set. Reserve price: R2000.00 Unsold

Lot #26 Swaziland official publications, 1880-1972: a bibliography of the original and microfiche edition Pretoria, State Library, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,190, 2 folding maps. Comprehensive, including details of official gazette, laws, geological survey, police, education, trade & industry and agriculture. Spine & covers lightly sunned. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #27 Mrs. M. Gregory, 131 Kate Avenue, Rietondale, Pretoria. Africana List No[s]. 1 - 13 Pretoria, Mrs. M. Gregory, 1946 - 1948. First editions. 8vo. 13 catalogues bound into one volume, boards. Unpaginated. Each catalogue of Africana books offered for sale consisted of between 4 - 12 pages, listing up to 412 books. An interesting reference source. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Unsold

Lot #28 South Africa revisited. A short record of impressions from sea, city and veld by S. Bettmann. Privately published, c. 1931. Account of a second visit to South Africa, voyage thereto on the Winchester Castle and travels in the Cape and to Johannesburg via Kimberley. Diary kept during the year 1931, hence assumed date of 1931. Pp. 167,(1).Cover slightly browned, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Unsold

Lot #29 Zulu scene: hearth, field and bridal feast by Jessie Hertslet. Durban, Knox, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 76, photos, portraits. Nine radio broadcasts on Zulu life & culture. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Unsold

Lot #30 A brief history of missionary enterprise in antient and modern times. Lecture memoranda, World Missionary Conference, Edinburgh, 1910 London, Burroughs Wellcome & Co., 1910. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 344,(1), portraits, illustrations. The first 230 pages give a history of missions worldwide, including Africa, South America, etc. Pages 231 - 344 are dedicated to Burroughs Wellcome, their products, etc.. Covers lightly marked, very light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #31 Und die Vögel des Himmels wohnen unter seinen Zweigen: Hundert Jahre Bauernmission in Südafrika Herausgegeben in Verbindung mit zahlreichen Mitarbeiten von Winfried Wickert. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung Hermannsburg, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 396, plates, end-paper maps. Account of the Bauernmission in Natal, Zululand and among the Tswana inTransvaal & Botswana. German text. Cover corners worn, paper browned, name-stamp on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #32 Na die land van Dingaan by M.W. Theunissen. Stellenbosch, C.S.V.-Boekhandel, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 192, photos, portraits, map. Account of mission work in northern Zululand. Afrikaans text. No dust jacket, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #33 Lig in Soutpansberg: die sendingwerk van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk in Noord-Transvaal, 1863-1963 by W.L. Maree. Pretoria, Sinodale Sendingkommissies van die Noord- en Suid-Transvaalse Streeksinodes van die N.G. Kerk, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 235, photos, portraits, end-paper maps. Account of missionary work in the Soutpansberg area of northern Transvaal. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #34 Geschiedenis van de Gemeente Swellendam by A Dreyer. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),73, photos, portraits, illustrations. A history of the N.G. Kerk in Swellendam. Dutch text. Signature of A. dreyer on recto of frontispiece. Spine frayed, covers a bit marked, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #35 Challenge to the church: a theological comment on the political crisis in South Africa. The Kairos document Johannesburg, Kairos Theologians, 1985. Third impression. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),28. The famous & controversial Kairos document stimulated debate on politics and religion in apartheid South Africa. A couple of newspaper clippings inside front cover, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold

Lot #36 Africa in social change [changing traditional societies in the modern world] by P.C. Lloyd. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1972. Reprint with revisions. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 376 + adverts.. A social anthropologist looks at social change in west Africa. Penguin African Library. Covers creased, paper browned, price drawn through on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Lot #37 Europa en die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog (1899-1902) by G.D. Scholtz. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Dust jacket. Cloth. Pp. 224. The part played by continental Europe in the Anglo-Boer War, including Paul Kruger's visit there. Afrikaans text. Previous owner's signature on end-paper, some bowning. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Unsold

Lot #38 Tot nagedagtenis van Emily Hobhouse by Dr. N.J. van der Merwe. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),52, 2 portraits, plate. Published to honour the burial of the remains of Hobhouse at the Nasionale Vroue Monument at Bloemfontein. Afrikaans text. Poorly produced book and as usual covers worn & working loose, binding shaken, previous owner's details on end-paper, rear end-paper removed. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

Lot #39 The conquest of North Africa: the first complete authoritative account of the entire three years North African Campaign from Egypt to Tunisia. Full story, facts and figures hitherto unrevealed. Illustrated with explanatory maps, charts and official photographs. Prepared from official records and first-hand reports London, Burke Publishing, c. 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 78, photos, maps. Covers frayed & working loose, missing a page before the title-page (blank ??). Fair+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #40 War comes to Umvoti: the Natal - Zululand border, 1878-79 by J.P.C. Laband & P. Thompson. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1980. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),138, numerous maps & plans (some folding). Detailed study of the Anglo-Zulu War on the border between Natal & Zululand. Covers lightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R350.00

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

Auction FORTY-THREE concluded on Wednesday 9 December @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 In darkest Africa, or the quest, rescue and retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria by Henry M. Stanley. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xv,529 + xv,472, full-page & smaller engravings, portraits, folding table, maps (2 folding). One of Stanley's major accounts of exploration in Central Africa. Covers rubbed & edge-worn, hinges weakened internally, foxing. Sadly most of the one folding map is missing. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #2 A campanha de 1783 contra o Vtigulo by Oliveira Boléo. Lourenco Marques, Minerva Central, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 27. A study of certain incidents in the early colonial history of Mozambique. Portuguese text. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #3 Das terras do império vátua às praças da república Boer by Diocleciano Fernandes das Neves & Ilidio Rocha. Lisbon, Publicações Dom Quixote, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 208. Account of explorations and hunting adventures of Das Neves and Joao Albasini in the Zoutpansberg & Origstad area of the Transvaal lowveld and their meetings with the Boers and tribal peoples in the mid-19th century. Portuguese text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #4 Dawn to dusk by Dora Ortlepp Poultney. London, Cassell & Co., 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 256. Account of pioneer life in South Africa. The author met many famous South Africans. Dust jacket badly damaged, label on end-paper, rubber-stamp on paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #5 Acutts in Africa by Yvonne Miller, Durban, Privately published, 1978. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,206, photos, portraits, tables. A history of this well-known Natal pioneer family and their descendants. Copy no. 157 of a limited edition of 500 only. Signature on front paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 The Zulu yesterday and to-day: twenty-nine years in South Africa by Gertrude R. Hance. New York, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 274, plates, portraits, folding map. The author was an American missionary who worked among the Zulus. Originally published in 1916. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #7 Godfrey Callaway, missionary in Kaffraria, 1892-1942: his life and writings edited by E.D. Sedding. London, Society for Promoting Christina Knowledge, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 332, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. A collection of articles & letters written in Pondoland & Transkei. No dust jacket, covers slightly rubbed, front end-paper removed. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #8 Missionary in South Africa by Nicholas Humphreys. London, Blackfriars, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,237. Account of mission work in South Africa. Inscribed & signed by the author. Dust jacket torn & worn, covers a bit marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #9 Doornkloof-wêreld ... Doornkloof, Ned. Geref. Kerk, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),215, photos, portraits, tables. A history of the farm, area & church. Includes chapters on Nellmapius, Irene concentration camp & Jan Smuts. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #10 Israels toekomst. Toespraak gehouden naar aanleiding van Ezechiel XXXVII., in de Gereformeerde Kerk aan de Paarl by F. Lion Cachet. Cape Town, J.M. Belifante, 1876. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22. A sermon in Dutch. Spine repaired with tape, cover edges chipped. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #11 Itestamente Elitya ... The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; translated out of the original Greek; into the Zulu language New York, American Bible Society, 1903. First edition thus. 16mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (iii),486. A small New Testament in Zulu. Blank leaf slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Lot #12 Bantu Studies: a journal devoted to the scientific study of Bantu, Hottentot and Bushman, vol. XI, no. 3. September, 1937 Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (159) - (295), photo-plates, tables (some folding). The whole issue is dedicated to articles on the BUSHMEN by Raymond Dart, M.R. Drennan, I.D. MacCrone, D.F. Bleek, Maria G. Breyer-Brandwijk & J.F. Maingard on genealogy, the Tsamma, language, arrow poison & health. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R1200.00

Lot #13 Cape of Good Hope. Ministerial Department of Native Affairs. Report of W. Coates Palgrave, esq., Special Commissioner to the tribes north of the Orange River, of his mission to Damaraland and Great Namaqualand in 1876 Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),117,xli,iv. Report to the Cape Parliament on his expedition to the tribes of the far northern interior of South Africa. State Library Reprints no. 46. Covers lightly browned, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #14 Illustrated official handbook of the Cape and South Africa: a résumé of the history, conditions, populations, productions and resources of the several colonies, states, and territories edited by John Noble. London, J.C. Juta & Co., 1896. Second edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 48 (adverts.),xvi,xvi,568,82-147 (adverts.), plates (1 folding), illustrations. A very detailed guide book to South Africa, including chapters on all districts including Pondoland, sugar industry in Natal, Zululand, Amatongaland & Swaziland, Mashonaland, Mozambique, diamond, gold & coal mining, as well as farming and other industries. A useful reference guide. Spine worn away, binding shaken & repaired with tape, inside & outside, missing the folding map. Fair. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R155.00

Lot #15 Natal: the garden province of southern Africa Durban, South African Railways & Harbours, c. 1930s. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos, illustrations. A booklet that acts as a guide to the whole province, with photos of street scenes in Durban, Pietermaritzburg & Vryheid. Pamphlet folded down the middle, but Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #16 Idylls chiefly South African by Lillian Dufaur Clark. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),24. A small volume of poetry, probably dating from about 1920s. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Lot #17 Gold dust: siftings from South African poems which most closely reflect the life, scenery, fauna and flora of South Africa selected by E.H. Crouch. London, A.C. Fifield, 1917. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 78,(1, advert.). Covers a bit rubbed, name-stamp inside front cover, foxing. An unusually good copy. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #18 Echoes and imitations by A.S. Scrimgeour. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1926. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 47,(1),(1, advert.). A small volume of poetry. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Lot #19 The treasures of darkness and other poems by P.A. Louw. Cape Town, Standard Press, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),62. A collection of poems written in Umtali, Rhodesia. Wrapper edges frayed & creased, name-stamp inside front wrapper, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #20 Oorlogs en andere gedichten by F.W. Reitz. Potchefstroom, "Het Westen" Drukkerij, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (iv),108,(4, adverts.). A most interesting volume of mostly Anglo-Boer War verse by a former president of the Orange Free State. The author has translated a number of the poems into English. Covers a bit marked, name-stamp on front paste-down, hinges slightly tender, paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R305.00

Lot #21 Kom ons eet boerekos ['n keur uit ons kos-erfenis] by Cecile Kemp. Pretoria, J.P. van der Walt, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),210, decorations. A selection of traditional Boer recipes including venison, baking, etc.. Afrikaans text. Covers a bit soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #22 Boerekos: tradisionele Suid-Afrikaanse resepte by Dine van Zyl. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 191, colour photo-plates. Includes traditional recipes for venison, biltong, wors, baking, etc.. Afrikaans text. Some browning in text. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #23 Bronwaters van genesing: die tradisionele warmbron-waterkuur in ons volksgeneeskunde by Prof. Bun Booyens. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),131, photo-plates, map. A study of medicinal properties of water & springs in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #24 The medicinal springs of South Africa by Prof. Max Morris Rindl. Cape Town, South African Association for the Advancement of Science, c. 1917. First edition. 8vo. Stapled in plain buff wrappers. Pp. (528) - 552, folding tables, folding map. The author did a study of the chemical composition of the water at the various mineral springs around southern Africa. An extract bound into plain wrappers. Some staining. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #25 Fashion in South Africa, 1652-1900: an illustrated history of styles and materials for men, women and children, with notes on footwear, hairdressing, accessories and jewellery by Daphne H. Strutt. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,411, colour plates, photos, portraits, diagrams. Standard work on clothing & related items up to the Anglo-Boer War. Spine of dust jacket browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Unsold

Lot #26 Africana repository: notes for a series of lectures given to the Hillbrow Study Centre from March to May 1964 by R.F. Kennedy. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp.xiii,178, plates. Includes essays on the Portuguese seafarers, shipwrecks, the Dutch, Batavian & British colonial periods, missionaries, great explorers, hunters, soldiers and artists as well as a chapter on Johannesburg africana. A special association copy, inscribed to Miss Anna H. Smith [well known africana expert, head of the Africana Museum in Johannesburg and writer of the introduction to this book] by the author and signed on 9.9.1965. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly torn in two places. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #27 Africana books & pictures: a selection of published papers by Frank R. Bradlow. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,136, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A selection of essays, speeches, etc. on South African art and artists, mainly of the Victorian period, study of lithography and famous collections. Dust jacket slightly soiled, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 Unsold

Lot #28 Pictorial art in South Africa during three centuries to 1875 by A. Gordon-Brown. London, Chas. J. Sawyer, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 172, plates, diagrams. Apart from a detailed dictionary of over 400 artists working in South Africa, there are detailed studies of artists in the eastern Cape, Thomas Bowler & Thomas Baines. Spine title faded, corners slightly bumped. some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Lot #29 Nederlandse publicaties betreffende Zuid-Afrika, 1800-1899 by Dr G.J. Schutte. Cape Town, South African Library, 1989. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 106. A bibliography of Dutch books and articles referring to South Africa published during the 19th century. Very useful for books on theology, history, politics, military, etc.. Dutch text. South African Library, Grey Bibliographies #17. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

Lot #30 Colonialism in Africa, 1870-1960. Volume 5. A bibliographical guide to colonialism in sub-Saharan Africa by Peter Duignan & L.H. Gann. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,552. Covers history, ethnology, law, politics, religion, geography and even biology & geology. Includes booksin English, German, French, Italian, Dutch and Afrikaans. Well annotated and a most useful reference tool. Dust jacket price-clipped. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Unsold

Lot #31 Catalogue of printed books and papers relating to South Africa. Part 1. Botany by P. MacOwan & H. Bolus. Cambridge, South African Philosophical Society, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xlv-lxxv,(103)-190. The bibliography consists of pp. (111)-187 ancluding its own title-page and contains 551 books & articles alphabetically by author. This is the first bibliography of South African botany and is quite comprehensive considering the date. Rare. The bibliography section has unopened pages. Original wrappers chipped at spine & back cover loose, light foxing, some notes & pen marks in margins. VG. Reserve price: R850.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #32 The plant geography of South Africa by I.B. Pole Evans. Pretoria, Government Printere, 1918. Reprinted from the Official Year Book, 1917. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 8 photo-plates, map. Wraps torn & marked, ex-library copy. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #33 Native names in use in Swaziland for trees, shrubs and other plants by O.B. Miller. Johannesburg, South African Forestry Association, 1941. Reprinted from the Journal of the South African Forestry Association no. 6, April, 1941. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers as issued. Pp. (89)-97. Signature of well-known botanist H.P. van der Schijff on front page & some notes in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold

Lot #34 Trees found in the Transvaal [a booklet for the use of Boy Scouts] by M. Bolton. Johannesburg, Boy Scouts' Association, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 55, illustrations. Signature on front cover, covers & text browned. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Lot #35 Bydrae tot die studie van die probleme rakende die Drakensbergse-bewaringsgebied by J.D. Scott. Pretoria, Government Printer. 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 181, photos, tables, maps. A doctoral thesis through Wits on conservation and farming issues in the Drakensberg. Afrikaans text. Departement van Landbou, Natalse Landbounavorsingsinstituut Wetenskaplike reeks no. 2. Some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Lot #36 An agro-ecological survey of Natal by J.A. Pentz. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers (as issued ?). Pp. (i),10, 2 folding charts, 2 large folding colour maps. A precursor to Acocks "Veld types". Department of Agriculture and Forestry (Soil and Veld Conservation Series no. 7). Title-page damaged. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #37 The seed-drift of South Africa and some influences of ocean currents on the strand vegetation by John Muir. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),108, photo-plates, tables. Department of Agriculture and Forestry, Botanical Survey Memoir no. 16. Some corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #38 Check-list of the flowering plants of the divisions of George, Knysna, Humansdorp, and Uniondale by H.G. Fourcade. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),127, tables. Department of Agriculture & Forestry, Division of Plant Industry, Botanical Survey Memoir no. 20. Covers a bit marked, some corners creased, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #39 A botanist in southern Africa, 1971, or the new botany in contemporary South Africa inaugural lecture by C.F. Cresswell., delivered 22 September, 1971. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),27, tables. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Lot #40 Flowering trees and shrubs for use in South Africa by T.R. Sim. Johannesburg, Specialty Press of S.A., 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),200,(2, adverts.), folding colour frontispiece, photos, line-drawings. Pp. 149-192 deal with indigenous spcies. Spine frayed at top & front edge, text browned. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction FORTY-TWO concluded on Wednesday 2 December @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 The Pioneer. Volume 1. People, places and items of historical interest in and around Bulawayo. This volume commemorates Bulawayo's 75th anniversary, 1893-1968 Bulawayo, Rhodesia Pioneers' and Early Settlers' Society, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 97, portrait. A series of articles on early pioneers, military & history of Rhodesia. Covers & text a bit browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #2 Proposals for a new constitution for Rhodesia N.p., 1979. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without covers (as issued ?). Pp. (iii),12. An official publication of the Rhodesian government [Cmd. R.R. 2-1979] being proposals for a new constitution under a democratically elected government. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Lot #3 Medicinal springs of South Africa compiled by M.M. Rindl. Johannesburg, South African Railways & Harbours, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, tables, map. Guide to medicinal springs in South Africa. Covers lightly marked, title-page missing. Fair. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #4 The Cape Hospital Board, 1913-1949: with a survey of hospital development in the Cape Peninsula from early times by C. Graham Botha. Cape Town, Privately published, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 28. A brief history of hospitals at the Cape from early times to the end of the Second World War. Some staining. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #5 Skin deep: the autobiography of a woman doctor by Jean Walker. Kommetjie [South Africa], Dr. J.F. Midgley, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),171, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits. Recollections of her father (the well-known historian Eric Walker) and of her own experiences as a woman doctor in Cape Town. Inscribed & signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #6 Beterskap: uit die gevalboek van 'n plattelandse geneesheer by Dr. Tooi Burger. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 147. Daily experiences of a doctor in the South African platteland. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket & text a bit foxed. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #7 Mydorp: portrait of a platteland boyhood by Dudley D'Ewes. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 96, illustrations by Papas. Recollections of a childhood in a platteland village in the Cape. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #8 The first South African detectives by Alan F. Hattersley, Cape Town, Howard Timmins,, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 171,(3). The author looks at early police and detection work in Cape Town, Graaff Reinet and Durban. Dust jacket chipped & marked, tape-marks on end-papers, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #9 History in our schools: mutual respect or antagonism ? by A.C. Martin. Durban, Privately published, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 21. The author (a former headmaster at Durban High School) warns of the danger posed by the Afrikaner Broederbond of domination of education in South Africa. He shows the part played by those of Brtish descent in the pioneering of the country. At the same time he does not give any credit to the black "savages". Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers marked & frayed t spine, ex-library copy. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #10 Journal of Natal and Zulu History Six issues, as a collection. Durban, University of Natal, 1981 - 1987. First editons. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Volumes 4 - 10. Various paginations, not illustrated. Each volume contains at least four articles on Natal/Zulu history, politics, Anglo-Zulu War, local history, law, etc.. Leading academics who contributed include John Laband, Frank Emery, Donal McCracken, Paul Thompson, Bill Guest, Uma Mesthrie, John Lambert & Charles Ballard. VG. As a collection. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #11 A camera in Quathlamba: photographing the Drakensberg by Malcolm L. Pearse. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 150 wonderful uncoloured photos of the Drakensberg. Inscribed & signed by the photographer. A difficult book to find in any condition. Dust jacket preserved with plastic, taped to inside of jacket, foxing, previous owner's details on front paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #12 Silverton Bowling Club history: golden jubilee, 1917-1967 by Eric Goetzsche. Durban, Privately published, c. 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xii,86, photos, portraits, colour emblems, tables. A history of this Durban sports club. Inscribed & signed by the author. Quite heavy foxing, name-stamp. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #13 Mariannhil, 1882-1982 Durban, Mariannhill Mission, 1982. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63,(1), photos. A photographic history of the mission. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #14 The story of a Parish, 1873-1947: being the history of the Parish of Lower Umgeni now the Parish of St. James, Stamford Hill by J.H.W. Bullimore. Durban, Privatel5 published, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 76, photos, portrait, facsimiles. History of this Durban Anglican church. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #15 Random recollections of a Presbyterian parson by Charles Scott-Shaw. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vi),74, photos, portraits. Anecdotes from life as defence force chaplain and as Presbyterian minister among 1820 descendants. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #16 Monarchs, missionaries & African intellectuals: African theatre and the unmaking of colonial marginality by Bhekizizwe Peterson Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. (xi),300. Study of the development of black theatre in South Africa in the early years of the 20th century at Mariannhill & Johannesburg. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R1300.00

Lot #17 Fishermen of the Bangweulu swamps: a study of the fishing activities of the Unga tribe by W.V. Brelsford Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1972. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 169,(2), photo-plates, tables (some folding), folding map. An ethnological study of a Zambian tribe. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 12. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #18 Government in Zazzau [A study of government in the Hausa chiefdom of Zaria in northern Nigeria from 1800 to 1950] by M.G. Smith. London, Oxford University Press, 1970. Reprint. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. xii,371, tables, folding maps (including one loose in pocket at rear). An ethnological, historical & political study. Covers a bit soiled, inscription inside front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #19 Art and craft of southern Africa: treasures in transition by Rhoda Levinsohn, edited by Barbara LaVine. Johannesburg, Delta Books, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 144, profusely illustrated with colour & black/white photos & maps. The author, a world authority on indigenous South African art, looks at effect of westernisation on African craft. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 unsold

Lot #20 The interpretation of archaeological evidence Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1972. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64, 1 plate, tables, maps. "Goodwin Series" no 1. A collection of articles by leading archaeologists. Pamphlet creased. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #21 Progress in later cenozoic studies in South Africa Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1974. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 72, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. "Goodwin Series" no. 2. A collection of papers read at a conference in Pretoria in 1973. All papers deal with the time-span of man and contributors include Phillip V. Tobias, C.K. Brain and other experts. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #22 Photographic documentation of vegetational changes in Africa over a third of a century by H.L. Shantz & B.L. Turner. Arizona, University of Arizona, 1958. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),vi,158, photo-plates (including some foldout landscapes, graphs, map. Interesting to think of this topical subject half a century ago. University of Arizona, College of Agriculture, report #169. Spine repaired with tape, corners creased, name-stamp on upper cover & signature inside front cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #23 Proceedings of the Symposium on the Okavango Delta and Its Future Utilisation. National Museum, Gaborone, Botswana, August 30th to September 2nd, 1976. Gaborone, Botswana Society, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. x,350, diagrams, tables, maps. Symposium dealing with conservation and utilisation of the Okavango Delta system, including geology, people, weather, hydrology, vegetation & flooding. Covers rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #24 The Kalahari, or thirstland redemption by E.H.L. Schwarz. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, c. 1920. First edition. 8vo. Printed boards. Pp. vi,163,(3, adverts.), plates, diagrams, 2 folding maps. The author proposed a scheme to dam up the water flowing out of the Kalahari, making the area more fertile and habitable. Boards slightly rubbed & browned, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R210.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #25 Missionary travels and researches in South Africa: including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa by David Livingstone. London, Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.. 19th century reprint. 8vo. Full red leather, gilt titles, all edges gilt. Pp. xv,617, portrait, photo-plates. Later edition of Livingstone's explorations in southern Africa, containing the full text of his travels into Botswana, to Lake 'Ngami and the Victoria Falls and down the Zambesi to the Indian Ocean. Probably published c. 1890s. Spine rubbed, torn at head & foot, edges rubbed, front end-paper removed. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #26 Carteret's Voyage Round the World, 1766-1769 edited By Helen Wallis. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1965. First edition. Two volumes. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xii,273 + vi, 275-564, plates, portrait, folding maps. Although most of this account of voyages takes place in the Pacific, there is a brief stopover at the Cape and a description of te giraffe found there. Compiled from the original manuscript journals of Philip Carteret. The Hakluyt Society, second series no. CXXIV & CXXV. Dust jackets a bit shabby but present, spines slightly damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #27 The late Right Hon. C.J. Rhodes. Special Memorial Number [of the "Diamond Fields Advertiser"] Kimberley, Diamond Fields Advertiser, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 136,(1), frontispiece (portrait). A booklet dedicated to articles, reminiscences, speeches, addresses, and following of the funeral procession to the Matopos. Rare. Wrappers detached & frayed, rubber-stamp on front cover, text pages very browned. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #28 Bird of paradise: José Dale Lace by Daphne Saul. Johannesburg, Parktown Westcliff Heritage Trust, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),41, photos, portraits. A brief biography of a socialite who lived in Parktown in the 1890s and early 1900s. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #29 Driehonderd jaar nasiebou: stamouers van die Afrikanervolk by Dr. D.F. du T. Malherbe. Stellenbosch, Tegniek, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxv,267. Gives the names, origins and marriages of the Afrikaner family origins. Afrikaans text. Signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #30 Settlers to the Cape of Good Hope: organisation of the Nottinghamshire party, 1819-1820 by Clive M. Burton. Port Elizabeth, Historical Society of Port Elizabeth, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22, portrait, illustration, facsimile, map. Looks at the formation of a party in England, the selection of settlers, document to be signed, etc.. Port Elizabeth Series no. 5. Copy no. 221 of a limited edition of only 500 copies. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #31 Kaapse archiefstukken lopende over het jaar 1778 afgeschreven en met een register voorzien door Kathleen M. Jeffreys, met een voorwoord door E.A. Walker. Cape Town, Union Archives, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. iv,(i,ii),556, tables. This volume contains government reslutions, diary & letters for the Cape of Good Hope, for the year 1778. Dutch text. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #32 Inscriptions left by early European navigators on their way to the east by L. Péringuey. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1913. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, facsimiles. A study of inscriptions mainly carved into rocks. Guide Leaflet. No. 1. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #33 The special and commemorative postmarks, cachets and covers of South Africa, 1892-1975 by Hasso O. Reisener. Pretoria, Privately published, 1975. First edition. 4to. Half-leather. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),341, reproductions, facsimiles, map. Copy no. 56 of the Subscriber's edition, limited to 100 copies bound in half-leather, signed by the author. Dust jacket a bit chipped & rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R900.00 unsold

Lot #34 Africa: four centuries of maps from the Don Africana Collection; en exhibition held in the Paper Gallery, 5 Febrary 1992 - 1 March 1992 .... Durban, Durban Municipal Library, 1992. First edition, 4to. Card covers. Pp. (i),47,(1), colour plates, illustrations. An exhibition catalogue with extensive information on the maps exhibited in the Durban Art Gallery. Covers very slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #35 Sea foods of southern Africa by Lydia Morris. Cape Town, Purnell, 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),159, colour plates, illustrations. A book of traditional recipes using sea food. No dust jacket, covers marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #36 Cape cookery: simple yet distinctive by A.G. Hewitt. Cape Town, David Philip, 1973. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 111, illustrations. A larger format illustrated edition of te first (1890) cook book ever produced in South Africa. Dust jacket tatty, covers edge-worn, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R70.00 unsold

Lot #37 The British case against the Boer republics London: Imperial South African Association, 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 36. Study of causes of the Anglo-Boer War from a pro-British stance. SABIB. 2, p. 637, HACKETT, p. 160. Wrappers marked & frayed, piece torn from back wrap, some page edges lightly stained & frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R370.00 Sold: R370.00

Lot #38 Convoy [The musings and ramblings of a South African motor transport driver through the campaigns in Kenya, Abyssinia, Somaliland, and Eritrea] by Alex O.S. Richards. George [South Africa], George & Knysna Herald, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. vi,33, drawings. Anecdotal stories & poetry. Wraps worn, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #39 The buffalo soldiers: the story of South Africa's 32-Battalion, 1975-1993 by Col. Jan Breytenbach. Johannesburg, Galago, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 360, colour photos, portrait, maps. First edition of this comprehensive history by the battalion's founding commander. Deals with the bush war in Angola. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #40 My life with the SA Defence Force by Magnus Malan. Pretoria, Protea Book House, 2006. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 509, photos, portraits, maps. Autobiography of the former Ministere of Defence under the apartheid government. Includes a fair amount of material on the Angola conflict. Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00

Our auction FORTY-ONE concluded on Wednesday 25 November @ 1pm South African time. There were 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Fynbos: South Africa's unique floral kingdom by Richard Cowling & Dave Richardson, photography: Colin Paterson-Jones. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1995. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 156, colour photos, map. More coffee table book than reference, but containing expert text and great photos. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #2 Meerkat valley by Alain Degré & Sylvie Robert, text by Laure Aslo, English translation by Lydia Moolman. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 125,(1), colour photos, drawings. A conservation classic with wonderful photos taken in Kalahari Gemsbok National Park. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #3 Which way Botswana's wildlife? Proceedings of a symposium of the Kalahari Conservation Society, April 15-16 1983 Gaborone, Botswana Conservation Society, 1983. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),108, tables, maps. Essays on tourism, the trophy industry, cattle versus wildlife, etc.. Covers rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #4 Boswana notes and records. Volumes 1 - 22 Gaborone, Botswana Society, 1968-1990. First editions. 4to & Folio. Card covers. Various paginations, numerous illustrations, photos, tables, maps. A complete run of the first 22 issues of this journal. Contains scientific & popular articles on varied subjects: tribal people, Bushman art, archaeology, history, conservation issues, botany, etc.. Articles include: "Notes on some rock paintings at Savuti," "The Tawana and the Ngamiland Trek," "Basarwa ambush hunting in Botswana," "Traditional Tswana housing,"The Boer War as seen from Gaborone," "Hunting in Botswana," "Aloes of Botswana," "An entomologist in N'Gamiland" and many more similar. Generally very good condition with a few corners creased & some covers lightly soiled. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R900.00 Sold: R1600.00

Lot #5 Report to the Government of Bechuanaland on the Bushman survey by George R. Silberbauer. Gaberones, Bechuanaland Government, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 138, colour photo-plates, photos, tables, maps (including the folding loose map in pocket at rear). Detailed ethnological study of the Bushmen of Botswana. Spine & covers worn, binding shaken, tape-marks on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #6 Sahara by René Gardi. London, George G. Harrap, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 149, colour photos, maps. A wonderful account of the places and people in text and photos. Includes a chapter with photos of rock art. Translated from German. Some foxing. A very good copy in the original cardboard slip-case. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #7 African techniques of domination and state formation: their relevance today by Eileen Jensen Krige. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1980. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),20. Krige looks particularly at the Swazi & Lovedu. "Raymond Dart Lectures" lecture 16. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #8 The education of a South African tribe by P.A.W. Cook. Cape Town, Juta, 1934. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. viii,94, tables, map. A study of education of the Bomvana tribe near Elliotdale in the Transkei. The author's own copy with his signature & address on end-paper. Covers a bit marked & edge-worn, some browning & foxing. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #9 Social organisation and ceremonial institutions of the Bomvana by P.A.W. Cook. Cape Town, Juta, 1931. First edition. 12mo. Brown cloth. Pp. xi,171, photo-plates, diagrams, tables (2 folding). A study of this tribe settled between the Umtata & Bashee rivers in the eastern Cape. Inscribed "To Steve with the writer's compliments" on front end-paper. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 unsold

Lot #10 My friend Kumalo by Mhlagazanhlansi [pseudonym of Neville Jones]. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xx),126, plates, portraits. Account of Matabele life and customs by an African minister of Hope Fountain Mission, as told to Dr Neville Jones, a noted anthropologist. This reprint edition contains a new introduction and portrait of the author. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #11 Boerneef: versamelde prosa versorg en ingelei deur Merwe Scholtz. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),508. All Boerneef's prose work collected in one volume. Dust jacket damaged, corners bumped. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #12 Cookery book compiled by the Housewive's League of South Africa. Johannesburg, 1950. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Pp. (viii),130 (including adverts.). A selection of recipes, some of which had appeared in the Sunday Times. Inscribed to Dr Thelma Gutsche by Jessie M. Stewart, National President of the League, 1951. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #13 South Africa's yesterdays edited by Peter Joyce. Cape Town, Reader's Digest, 1981. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 344, profusely illustrated with colour & black/white photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Looks at lifestyles of the previous century, including buildings, domestic life, entertainment, fashion, media, travel, sport, labour, warfare. Interesting to peruse and well illustrated. Dust jacket rubbed & lightly foxed. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #14 Kuns in Suid-Afrika by A.C. Bouman. Cape Town, HAUM, 1938. Tweede bygewerkte druk. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 135 + 104 pages of plates (reproductions of artworks). Study of South African artists, including Pierneef, Laubser, Mayer, Higgs, Stern, Wenning & van Wouw. Second revised Afrikaans language edition. Dust jacket torn, edge-worn & marked, spine a bit damaged at head, signature on end-paper, text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold

Lot #15 Irma Stern by Neville Dubow. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1987. Reprint. 4to. Landscape format. Card covers. Pp. 64, portrait, reproductions (many colour). "South African Art Library." Covers slightly soiled, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #16 Christopher Webb Smith: an artist at the Cape of Good Hope, 1837-1839 by Alfred Gordon-Brown. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(92), colour plates, illustrations. A monograph on this accomplished artist who specialised in buildings, scenery, plants & birds. Dust jacket slightly frayed along edges, some light browning. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R190.00

Lot #17 Joy Collier's Cape Cape Town, Purnell, 1976. First edition. Folio. Linen covers. An unpaginated album of watercolour & ink wash sketches of places & historical buildings in Cape Town and district and as far away as Graaff Reinet & Grahamstown. A fine copy in the original printed cardboard slip-case (case becoming unglued). Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #18 Cape directory 1800 / almanak van Kaapstad 1800 with foreword by Eric Rosenthal. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),254. Of great interest as it lists all names & places of residence, as well as farms and their residents. Edition limited to only 400 copies. Binding saken, browning. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #19 Eeufeesgedenkboek van Ceres, 1855-1955 opgestel deur J.P.G. Underhay & H.C. Hopkins. Stellenbosch, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 210, photos, portraits, plans. The book is divided into two sections, one on the history of the church and the other on the history of the town and district of Ceres. Afrikaans text. Cloth slightly frayed in one place, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #20 Die geskiedenis van Bethlehem, 1864-1964 compiled by A.P.J. van Rensburg & M.C.E. van Schoor. Bethlehem, Bethlehemse Stadsraad, 1964. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xvii),220, colour crest, photos, illustrations, portraits, tables, map. A history of this eastern Orange Free State farming village, including chapters on the Basuto War & Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket a bit torn. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #21 The golden city, Johannesburg. A photographic album of Johannesburg buildings and places of interest. Undated, but circa 1920. 8vo. Landsacpe format. Original charcoal card covers with gilt title on front cover, 12 sepia photo-plates, some with imprint S.A.R. bottom right corner. Some of the tissue papers between plates missing or torn, but very good. Scarce. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #22 Johannesburg coronation celebrations. June, 1902. Official programme compilers & publishers Gilchrist & Powell. Johannesburg, Gilchrist & Powell, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Original white silk covers with text & illustrations printed in purple ink. Pp. 64, portraits, illustrations. Programme of events to celebrate the coronation, together with many interesting adverts. by local businesses. Rare. Silk torn along spine, text loose in binding. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 unsold

Lot #23 Lüderitzbucht Damals und Gestern: ein Bildband compiled by Edda Schoedder, Antje Otto & Walter Rusch. Windhoek, SWA Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft, 1983. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Card covers. Unpaginated. An album of photos, portraits, facsimiles, with brief German text. Shows the history & social life of the town and area of Lüderitz in Namibia. Only 2000 copies were printed. Covers a bit rubbed, corners bumped. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #24 Port Alfred beachcombers by Tom Webb. (Port Elizabeth, Privately published, n.d.). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),46, illustrations, map. Anecdotes from the history of the area around Port Alfred in the eastern Cape. Includes historic events, sporting events, droughts, floods & rescue at sea. Covers soiled, back cover & last couple of pages damaged in the margin. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 sold

Lot #25 The lower Albany chronicle. Part two, 1826-1840 compiled by E. Morse Jones. Port Alfred, Lower Albany Historical Society, 1964. First edition. Folio. Cloth-backed card covers. Cyclostyled. Pp. (iii),131,(25). A chronological account of all people & events in the lower Albany region of the eastern Cape during this period. Includes military action between soldiers and Xhosa, missions, sales of livestock & property, marriages, deaths and all other records. The index of names runs to about 20 pages making this a valuable resource. Covers slightly marked & frayed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #26 An ordinary family by Colleen Shearer. Port Shepstone, Aries Publishers, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 112, photos, portraits, table. Account of the Poole-Hodgert families in Durban and the Natal south coast. Covers marked. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #27 Portrait of a Natal family by Ian Hugh Murray. (Fairfax [U.S.A.], Privately published, 1982). First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (xi),191 + appendices, photos, portraits, facsimiles, folding family trees, maps. Account of the migration of the Murray & Mason and Norton & Dunn clans to Natal in the 19th century and settling in Durban & Pietermaritzburg. Includes biographical and autobiographical material. Covers a bit rubbed, corners slightly creased, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #28 On the high flats of Natal: early pioneers in the Highflats/Ixopo area of southern Natal by Valerie Woodley. Highflats [Natal], Maxann Books. 1999. First soft cover edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,99, colour plates, illustrations, maps. A history of the farming area around Ixopo, including pioneers, missions and military. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #29 The Cape of Good Hope and the eastern province of Algoa Bay, &c. &c. with statistics of the colony by John Centlivres Chase. Edited by Mr. Joseph S. Christophers. London, Pelham, Richardson, 1843. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern red leather. Pp. xvi,(i),338, full-page & smaller engravings, tables, chart, map. More or less a guide to conditions at the Cape, particularly the eastern Cape - includes pictures of Uitenhage & Port Elizabeth & a small plan of the latter. There are numerous tables of statistics. Names scratched out on recto of frontispiece, text lightly browned, missing the folding map. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #30 Incidents of travel in South Africa: being an account of a three months' tour in the Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Natal, and a ride into Zululand by Egerton K. Laird. Liverpool, Privately published, 1881. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),iv, 194. The author travelled extensively in the Cape Town area and visited Kimberley, Bloemfontein, Ladysmith, Pietermaritzburg, Durban, Port Elizabeth & the Anglo-Zulu War battlefields not too long after the event. Covers marked, missing front end-paper & frontispiece portrait, large corner of title-page torn away. A useful reading copy of a scarce travel account. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #31 Our colony of Natal by Walter Peace. London, Edward Stanford, 1883. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),183. Basically a guide book to Natal for prospective emigrants, written by a Natal Government Emigration Agent. Information on governement, agriculture, travel, the Zulus & Indians, railways, post, customs, etc.. Covers & end-papers stained, some foxing, folding map that should be in a pocket inside the front cover is missing. Fair. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #32 Voortrekker wetgewing. Notule van die Natalse Volksraad, 1839-1845 met inleiding en aantekeninge van Gustav S. Preller. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pp. xviii,296,(1). Records of the Natal voortrekker parliament during the period 1839-1945. Dutch text. Covers a bit marked, white titles rubbing off. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #33 Paul Kruger en de opkomst der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek by J.F. van Oordt. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1898. First edition. 4to. Cream decorative cloth. Pp. (xi),904, frontispiece (portrait). Detailed & attractively produced history of the Voortrekkers and the Transvaal Republic. Dutch text. Pictorial cover (showing two Boers with Vierkleur & inset oval photo of Paul Kruger) rubbed, spine darkened & torn at head & along front hinge, hinges splitting internally, some foxing. There is an interesting ink prize inscription on recto of frontispiece. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 unsold

Lot #34 Gedenkschriften van Paul Kruger gedicteerd aan H.C. Bredell en Piet Grobler; geautoriseerde Nederlandsche uitgave bewerkt door Frederik Rompel. Amsterdam, J. Funke, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xii,274,(1), frontispiece (portrait). Memoirs of Paul Kruger. Dutch text. Spine & covers damaged, rubber-stamp on title-page & frontispiece, some staining. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 unsold

Lot #35 Mag ons vergeet? deur Mev. E. Neethling. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1942. Derde Afrikaanse Uitgawe. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),ix,197, photos. Looks at the treatment of women and children, mainly by the British soldiers in concentration camps and elsewhere during the Anglo-Boer War. Ons Geskiedenis-Serie. Very good copy in the scarce edge-worn dust jacket. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R280.00

Lot #36 The struggle of the Dutch republics. (Open letter to an American lady) by Charles Boissevain. Amsterdam, "Handelsblad" Office, c. 1900. First English language edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 93,(1). A pro-Boer pamphlet. Very scarce. Front wrapper & half-title detached & damaged, signature of A.N. Pelser (Afrikaans academic) on front cover, binding shaken, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #37 The struggle of the Dutch republics. III. A great crime. (An appeal to the conscience of the British nation) by Charles Boissevain. Amsterdam, "Handelsblad" Office, c. 1900. First English language edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 49. A pro-Boer pamphlet written by the editor of "Het Algemeen Handelsblad" in Amsterdam. The third in a series of three. See HOSKEN, page 21. Very scarce. Wrappers detached, browned & frayed around edges, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #38 Der Streit der hollãndischen Republiken. Ein grosses Verbrechen von Charles Boissevain. Leipzig, Rudolf Uhlig, 1901. First German language edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),63,(1). German version of above lot. Wrappers detached, corner of page 61/62 torn away without text loss. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #39 Rand-McNally atlas of two wars, containing large-scale maps of the Dne Islands and South Africa New York, Rand-McNally, 1899. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. At head of front wrap "The Evening Telegraph." Size: 36 x 28 cm. A 16 page soft cover atlas of the Philippines & South Africa. Text on inside front wrap deals with the Philippines, as do maps on pages 4, 5, 6. There is a map of the USA on page 1, of the world on pages 2,3, of South Africa on page 7, of Africa on pages 8,9, "The seat of war in Cape Colony and Orange Free State, South Africa" on page 10, "The seat of war in Natal, South Africa" on page 11, and map showing the "War district" with key to towns in the margins on page 12. Pages 13-16 & concluded on inside back cover contains text & photos on "South African Republic". Wraps chipped along edges & two corners of front wrap chipped away, corner piece (about 5 x 3 cm) missing from back cover. Page corners slightly creased. An interesting American publication on the Anglo-Boer War. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #40 Great Zulu battles, 1838-1906 by Ian Knight. London, Arms & Armour, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 224, plates, portraits, maps. Includes Blood River, the Anglo-Zulu War & Bambatha Rebellion. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R200.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction FORTY concluded on Wednesday 18 November @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1  South African military who's who, 1452-1992 by Ian Uys. Germiston, Fortress, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,312. An encyclopedia of South Africans involved in warfare from early times through the Anglo-Boer War, both world wars and the Bush war. Contains much information not available elsewhere. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R1000.00

Lot #2  Cross of honour by Ian Uys. Germiston, Uys Publishers, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket.Pp. x,196, portraits, illustrations, tables. Deals mainly with the South African border conflict from 1961 until 1990 and includes the Oceanos saga of 1991. All recipients of the Honris Crux are listed, details of action are given and in most cases a photo is provided. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing on page edges. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #3 South Africa. The Spion Kop despatches. [Documents not previously published or portions of previously-published documents which were omitted at the time of publication are indicated by a black marginal line]. [Cd. 968]. London, Boer War Books, n.d.. Facsimile reprint. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (i),48,(1),(12), 2 plates, diagrams, tables, map. An unabridged & facsimile reprint of the documents published for His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1902. Together with the statement of Lieut.-General Sir Charles Warren relative to his action when in command of the force engaged in the Spion Kop operations. Covers marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #4  Strike album, Johannesburg, July, 1913. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Lanscape format. Original printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, sketches. Published soon after the events, the text is very immediate and photos include action & after the event. Pamphlet bound into plain red cloth covers with "Strike Album" in gilt on upper cover, neat restoration to some page edges & part of text on one page. A very attractive copy of a scarce publication. Two copies listed on the web, lowest price about R4000.00 Reserve price: R1000.00 Sold: R1600.00

Lot #5 Vacation tourists and notes of travel in 1861 edited by Francis Galton. Cambridge, Macmillan, 1862. First edition. Decorative cloth. Pp.418, 24 (publisher list), 10 maps. Various accounts of international travel, including exploration of the Niger in West Africa, the Amazon, Palestine, Canada, Armenia & Russia. Cloth worn at head & foot of spine & corners, hinges split internally, labels removed from paste-downs. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #6 Graphic scenes in African story. Settlers - slavery - missions and missionaries - battlefields by Charles Bruce. Edinburgh, W.P. Nimmo, c. 1890s. Early reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 255, frontispiece. Although the book deals with the whole contient (includes Ashantee & Soudan wars), much of the book deals with southern African colonisation, missions as well as chapters on eastern Cape frontier wars, Anglo-Zulu War and First Anglo-Boer War. Covers very good, "prize" label partly defaced on front paste-down, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #7 The Historic Highway [April, 1820 - 1925] by F. Bancroft. Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province Herald, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 29. The author (whose real name was Francis Charlotte Slater) recalls travelling to 1820 settler villages. Nostalgic essays. Scarce. Book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken pasted inside front wrapper, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #8 Country days: chronicles of Knysna & the southern Cape by Hjalmar Thesen. Cape Town, David Philip, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. vi,168, illustrations. Articles on the Knysna area, originally appearing in the Eastern Province Herald. Dust jacket rubbed, book-plate on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #9 Victoria Wes se honderd jaar, 1859-1959 by Eric Rosenthal. Victoria West, The Municipality, 1959. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,106, photos, portraits. A detailed history of this Cape village. Afrikaans edition. Dust jacket slighty marked & torn, end-papers marked, signature. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #10 Slagtersnek. Een bladzijde uit de voorgeschiedenis der Zuid Afrikaansche Republiek by J.W.G. van Oordt. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 140. A study of early years on the eastern Cape frontier. Dutch text. Spine worn, covers detached, signature on title-page, some pencil marks in margins. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #11 Bepalingen en instructiën voor het bestuur van de buitendistricten van de Kaap de Goede Hoop (1805) uitgegewen door Dr. G.W. Eybers. Met eene inleiding door S.J. Fockema Andreas, S. van Brakel en den uitgever. Amsterdam, Johanness Müller, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. (vii),178,(1). Historical document on the legalities of administration of outlying districts of the Cape in 1805. "Werken uitgegeven door het Historisch Genootschap" ... derde serie, no. 45. Dutch text. Spine frayed,  covers a bit browned & edge-worn. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold

Lot #12  St. Helena and the Cape of Good Hope: or, incidents in the missionary life of the Rev. James McGregor Bertram, of St. Helena by Rev. Edwin F. Hatfield ... with and introduction by Rev. George B. Cheever. New York, Edward H. Fletcher, 1852. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 220,(11, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait) & extra illustrated title-page. Biography of a Scottish missionary who spent some time at Cape Town, Saldanha Bay & St. Helena. Spine marked & torn at top & along front hinge, foxing, a couple of page corners torn away. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R750.00

Lot #13  Memorials of South Africa by Barnabas Shaw, Wesleyan missionary, resident in the country nearly twenty years. London, J. Mason, 1841. Second thousand. 12mo. Full contemporary leather, marbled edges & end-papers. Pp. xix,346. The author travelled extensively in the interior - up the west coast, to the Bechuana, and to the eastern frontier. He described the various tribal people he met, including the Bushmen, Hottentots & Xhosa, as well as missionary work amongst them. Covers slightly rubbed, foxing. Apparently lacking a map & plate, but good & firm. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #14  The Kafir, the Hottentot, and the frontier farmer. Passages of missionary life from the journals of the venerable Archdeacon Merriman. London, George Bell, 1854. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (i),iv,200,(16, publisher's list), 2 colour plates (chromolithographs), four uncoloured engravings. Travels & missionary work in the southern, eastern & northern Cape, as well as among the Griquas & Hottentots. Recased in original cloth, new end-papers, title-page & frontispiece in facsimile, lacks the folding map. Fair only. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #15  Early French callers at the Cape by Edward Strangman. Cape Town, Juta, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),v,223, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Accounts of the Cape of Good Hope by French callers during the 16th & 17th centuries. Edited, translated and extracted from the actual accounts by Strangman, together with a good bibliography of works by these visitors. No dust jacket, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #16  Our history in picture: a guide to Maskew Miller's Historical pictures for schools. Pictures by Arthur Elliott, historical notes by Dr. G. McCall Theal. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 60, photos, reproductions, portraits. A slection made from the Elliott exhibition for educational purposes. Signed by Arthur Elliott & dated July 1937 on front cover. Spine & back cover damaged, binding shaken, text lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R1000.00

Lot #17  The Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series. A collection. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1871 - 1881. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations. About 73 issues. Each volume consists of 6 issues and contains a number of stories, articles, reviews, etc.. The following issues: vol 2/7, 11, 12; vol 3/13--18; vol 4/22-24; vol 5 26, 29; vol 6/32-34, 36; vol 7/37-40; vol 8/43-45; vol 9/54; vol 10/55, 59; vol 11/61-66; vol 12/69, 71; vol 13/74, 77, 78; vol 14/86; vol 15/88-90, 92; vol 16/94, 98; vol 17/100, 102-104; vol 18/106. New Series [1879]: vol 1/1-6; vol 2/7-12; vol 3/14, 16-18; vol 4/19-24 [final issue]. Many interesting articles including "Chronicles of the Cape commanders" by Theal, "On the geographical distribution of plants in South Africa" by Ernst Meyer, "The Karoo" by W. Prosser, "On the religious sentiment amongst the tribes of South Africa" by Henry Callaway, "Zululand under Dingaan: account of the Rev. Mr. Owen's visit to Zululand in the year 1837, as related by Mr. R.B. Hulley," "A letter on frontier and Natal travelling" by Victor Sampson. Condition generally good - very good considering the age. A few wrappers missing & some loose or torn, some marks, some signatures, text browned but not brittle. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R1900.00 Sold: R1900.00

Lot #18 The Josephine Mill and its owners: the story of milling and brewing at the Cape of Good Hope edited by James Walton. Cape Town, Historical Society of Cape Town, 1978. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,96, colour frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, plans, maps. Detailed study of the history & architecture of an early Cape (1800s) mill. Copy no. 428 of an edition of 740 numbered copies. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #19  Ganzekraal: a west coast year by Mary Melck Kuttel, illustrated by Frances Kuttel Keegan. Cape Town, Chameleon Press, 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 109,(3), illustrations (some colour), portrait, family tree, plan. An account of Edwardian life on the family farm on the Cape west coast. Covers slightly rubbed, corners bumped. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #20  Fair winds at the Cape: the story of yachting at the Cape by M. Kuttel. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 157, photo-plates, tables. A history of yachting and yacht races at the Cape. References to Durban as well. Dust jacket damaged & repaired, end-papers browned. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #21 55-60 years of mountaineering in South Africa by A.B. (Bert) Berrisford. Cape Town, Privately published, c. 1970s. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),114, photos. Account of a lifelong passion for climbing the mountains of the Cape. Signed by the author on half-title.  Dust jacket frayed, a piece missing from back jacket, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #22 These are my people by Eric Pringle. Adelaide [South Africa], Privately published, 1967. First edition. 4to. Card wrappers. Pp. (x),30 + (xi),32 (Afrikaans), cartoon, facsimile, map. Stories from the family history of the 1820 settler Pringle family. Copy no. 169 of a limited edition of 250 copies only. Cloth spine pulling away slightly, covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #23 De reddende hand: een kort verslag van het zendingwerk der Ned. Geref. Kerk van de Kaap Provincie. Stellenbosch, Algemene Zending, c. 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 51,(1), photos, portraits, diagram, tables. Account & history of the various N.G. missions to Mashonaland, Zoutpansberg, N. Rhodesia & Nyasaland. List of missionaries inside back cover. Dutch text. Some browning & slight creasing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold

Lot #24 Wellington [Opvoeding in natuurskone, historiese Wellington] N.p., n.d.. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),64, photos. This booklet (with text in English & Afrikaans) looks at the various educational institutions in this western Cape town, including the Sendinginstituut & Huguenot College. Covers a bit edge-worn & browned. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R550.00

Lot #25 Kerksouvenir van Wynberg: geskiedenis van die honderdjarige bestaan van die Ned. Ger. Gemeente Wynberg, 1829-1929 deur Eerw. A. Dreyer. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1929. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (viii),105, photo-plates, portraits. Includes a chapter on early history of the farms & people in the area. Some browning. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #26 Die Bosmans van Suid-Afrika, 1707-1965 saamgestel deur Sita de Kock (geb. Bosmna) en bygestaan deur Prof. F.C.L. Bosman en Paul D. Bosman. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),345, photos, portraits, facsimiles, tables. Includes details of Bosmans in the Anglo-Boer War, with photos & mementos of Deadwood and Indian prisoner-of-war camps. F.C.L. Bosman's personal copy with his book-plate, signature & address. Covers & page edges lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold

Lot #27 Die Nienabers van Suidelike Afrika saamgestel deur G.S. Nienaber en E.M. Nienaber (gebore Kruger), geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),394, colour emblem, photo, portraits, facsimile. Genealogy of the Nienaber family. Afrikaans text. R.G.N. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 32. Some light browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #28  Briewe uit Transvaal van G.A.A. Middelberg by Dr. F.J. du T. Spies. Pretoria, Hertzog-Annale, 1953. Oorgedruk uit die Hertzog-Annale, II, nr. 1, Julie 1953. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (i),164, plates, portraits. Letters written between 1896-1899 from Transvaal, mainly about the political situation there. Afrikaans & Dutch text. Covers slightly rubbed, inner hinge split, text a bit shaken. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #29  Standard priced catalogue of the postage stamps of the Union of South Africa issued by the Philatelic Federation of Southern Africa edited by A.E. Basden and Lt.-Col. L. Simenhoff. Durban, Philatelic Federation of Southern Africa, 1946. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (ix),117, facsimiles, tables. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #30  Adventures in Africana by D.H. Varley. Cape Town, University of Cape Town & Trustees of the South African Library, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover with tipped on illustration. Pp. (ii),46, plates, illustrations. Three lectures on African books and collections. Covers a bit marked, but still unusually good condition. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R310.00

Lot #31  A bibliography of South African geology to the end of 1920: authors' index by A.L. Hall. Pretoria, Governent Printer, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Exhaustive bibliography of geology, including books, journals & extracts from scientific journals. Department of Mines & Industries, Geological Survey, memoir no. 18. Wraps torn at head & foot of spine. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #32 Zoltan Borbereki: sculptures in semi-precious stones, a pictorial review by F.F. Haenggi. Johannesburg, Gallery 21, 1981. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 95, photographs (many in colour). Monograph on a South African artist who worked in semi-precious stone. VG. Reserve price: R270.00 Sold: R550.00

Lot #33  Art on the rocks of southern Africa by D.N. Lee and H.C. Woodhouse, drawings by Marion Didcott. Cape Town, Purnell, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 165, colour illustrations & photos, end-paper map. A selection of pictures of San art taken at 137 sites around South Africa & Rhodesia. Price-clipped dust jacket frayed, rubbed & foxed on reverse, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #34  Inscribing meaning: writing and graphic systems in African art by Christine Mullen Kreamer, Mary Nooter Roberts, Elizabeth Harney, Allyson Purpura. Washington, Smithsonian National Museum of African Art, 2007. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 255, colour reproductions, portraits, facsimiles, map. A book published in conjunction with an exhibition, exploring the relationships between African art and the communicative powers of language, graphic systems and the written word. A wonderful catalogue, avaialbe new @ about R650.00. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R420.00

Lot #35  Sangoma by Attilio Gatti. London, Frederick Muller, 1962. First editon. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 229, plates, portraits, facsimile. The book is divided into two parts, the first a search for a giant ape in central African jungles, the second describes incidents in Zululand filming among tribal people. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & frayed. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #36  Government by proxy: ten years of Cape Colony rule in Lesotho, 1871-1881 by J.M. Mohapeloa. Morija, Morija Sesuto Book Depot, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (v),107, plates, portraits, maps (2 folding). A study of history of Lesotho, including missions and military. University of Botswana, Lesotho & Swaziland, Local Studies series no. 1. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #37  Customs and superstitions in Basutoland [Lesotho] by Justinus Sechefo. N.p., (c. 1960s). Reprint (?). 4to. Printer wraps. A primitive cyclostyled publication. Title on cover "Customs and superstitions in Lesotho - Anthropological studies". Title inside book "Customs and superstitions in Basutoland." Pp. (i),37, printed on one side. Foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #38  Migrant labour and tribal life: a study of conditions in the Bechuanaland Protectorate by I. Schapera. London, Oxford University Press, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xi,248, tables, folding map. No dust jacket, covers slightly rubbed, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #39  A pilot study on local health service and family health survey at Botha's Hill, Natal, Union of South Africa by Dr. Halley H. Stott. Geneva, World Health Organization, 1959. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (i),ix,155,10, graphs, tables, maps. Signature on front cover, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #40  Race and reason: being mainly a selection of contributions to the race problem in South Africa by the late Professor R.F. Alfred Hoernle ... edited with a memoir by Professor I.D. MacCrone. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxvi,184. Looks at concepts of race and racial trends in South Africa. Signature on end-paper, text pages browned. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R450.00

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Our previous auction concluded on Wednesday 11 November @ 1pm South African time. There were 41 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 The green and the dry wood ... Documentation ... the Roman Catholic Church (Vicariate of Windhoek) and the Namibian socio-political situation, 1971-1981 Windhoek, Oblates of Mary Immaculate, 1983. First edition. 4to. Card wrappers. Pp. iv,269, photos, map. Includes chapters on human rights, torture, cooperaton between churches, compulsory military service, etc.. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #2 St. Matthews Church, Riversdale: the first hundred years ... a souvenir of the centenary (1856-1956) compiled by Courtenay W. Wurts. Riversdale, (The Church), 1956. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (19), photos, portraits. History of this English Episcopal Church in the southern Cape. Covers a bit marked, corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #3  Beknopte geschiedenis van de Nederduitsche Hervormde Kerk aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop, sedert de stichting der volkplanting in 1652 tot 1804 volgens nagelaten manuscript van Mr. J. de Wet .... voor de pers in gereedhied gebragt door Dr. J.J. Kotze ... Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1888. First edition. 8vo. Original cloth. Pp. xiii,138, folding frontispiece. The first history of the Reformed Church at the Cape, with an interesting folding engraving of the old church building. Dutch text. Covers edge-worn & slightly stained, hinges splitting internally, some browning & foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #4 Die gemeente Alexandria: 'n eeufees-gedenkboek, 1854-1954 deur Mev. J.A.S. Oberholster. Alexandria, Die Kerkraad, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvi,135, photos, portraits, maps (1 folding). History of the N.G. church in this eastern Cape district. Includes a history of the district and a list of Voortrekkers who came from the Olifantshoek district. Although the church was only founded in 1854, a good deal of the book deals with earlier history, including quite a lot about the family of Karel Landman, a leading Voortrekker. Afrikaans text. Covers & end-papers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R190.00

Lot #5 Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente ... Eeufees-gedenkboek, Richmond, K.P.: 'n oorsig van die geskiedenis van die gemeente, 1843 tot 1943 deur Ds. J.A.S. Oberholster .... Richmond, Die Kerkraad, 1943. First editon. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xi,158, photos, portraits. A history of the N.G. Church in this eastern Cape (near Graaff Reinet) area. Includes chapters on missionary work and education. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #6 N.G. Gemeente Hermanus, 1934-1984 deur Ds. W.A. Alheit. (Hermanus, The Church, 1984). First edition. 8vo. Decorative boards. Pp. (v),128, photos, portraits. Includes history of Hermanus in the years prior to the founding of the church. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #7 Eeufees-Napier, 1848-1948 by C.C. Nepgen. Napier, The N.G. Churh, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 108, photos, portraits. History of this southern Cape village, Bredarsdrp district and N.G. Church. Includes missionary work in the Transkei. Top edge of back cover slightly frayed, end-papers browned, inscription & signature on half-title. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #8 Gedenkboek van die Ned.-Geref. Gemeente Kruisvallei. Uitgegee na die inwyding van die vergrote kerkgebou op 24 September 1927, en opgedra aan die nagedagtenis van die stigters van die gemeents deur F.S. Malan. Tulbagh, The Church, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 47, photos, portraits, facsimiles. A history of this church in the town of Tulbagh. Afrikaans text. Text working loose from covers, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

Lot #9 Settlers Church, Port Alfred by C. Thorpe. (Port Alfred, Privately published, c. 1977). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (8), photos, portraits. A very brief overview of a historical monument in the eastern Cape. Foxing, underlining of text. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #10 Die Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Pietersburg (Zoutpansberg), 1852-1952 deur Prof. Dr. S.P. Engelbrecht. Pietersburg, Die Kerkraad, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Decorative boards. Pp. 114, photos, portraits, facsimiles. One of few books dealing with the colonisation & religious community of this northern Transvaal area. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly rubbed, signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #11 Die Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Zeerust (Mariko), 1871-1946 by Prof. Dr. S.P. Engelbrecht. (Zeerust, The Church, 1946). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, portraits, facsimile. A history of the Reformed church and Marico area. Afrikaans text. Rubber-stamp on upper cover, signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #12 Die Zeerustse eeufees-gedenkboek, 1867-1967 Zeerust, Town Council, 1967. First edition. 4to. Card wrappers. Pp. (ii),43, photos, portraits, facsimile, colour emblem. Gives a brief history of the area of Marico & Zeerust, town administration and various churches. Afrikaans text (apart from a chapter on the Anglican Church in English). VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

Lot #13 Jansenville eeufees - Jansenville centenary, 1855-1955 hoofredakteur  F.W. Knoetze .... (Jansenville, Town Council, 1955). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44, photos, portraits. Gives a brief overview of this southern Cape village: history, education, religion, angora goats, etc.. Various articles in English, others in Afrikaans. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #14 Rouxville (1863-1963) gesien teen die agtergrond van die geskiedenis van suidoostelike Vrystaat in besonder en van die Oranje-Vrystaat oor die algemeen deur Prof. Dr. C.J. Uys. (Rouxville, Town Council, 1963). First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 170, photos, portraits, colour emblem, facsimiles, folding map. A detailed history of the area along the Caledon River, including the Anglo-Boer War, church history, farming and education. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #15 Luderitz: the seaside and holiday resort Luderitz, The Municipality, c. 1934. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated, photos, folding map. A scarce booklet on this Namibian resort town, with brief history, look at activities, etc. Includes interesting adverts.. Text in English, German & Afrikaans. Previous owner's details on title-page, pen notes on final "notes" page. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #16 Wagon-tracks and orchards: early days in Sandton by Juliet Marais Louw. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1976. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 136, photos, illustrations, portraits. Includes over 100 photos taken by one of the early settlers there, Max Weber. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #17 Early Kimberley: a photographic souvenir edited by Vida Allen. Kimberley, Historical Society of Kimberley, 1986. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Card wrappers. Pp. 151,(3), photos, portraits. Photos showing early days on the diamond diggings, old buildings and social life. Corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #18 Grand Parade: the birth of greater Cape Town, 1850-1913 by Hymen W.J. Picard. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,176 + photos. Colour frontispiece, colour plate, fold-out colour panorama, photos, illustrations, facsimiles, folding plan. The development of Cape Town under British colonial rule. Dust jacket rubbed & torn in places, covers slightly rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #19 Old Greys' Union, centenary, 1893-1993. Port Elizabeth, Grey Institute Development Trust, 1993. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 96, colour plate, photos, portraits. A history of this Port Elizabeth school including many photos of sporting teams, cadetts, etc.. This school produced many Springbok sportsmen. Covers slightly creased. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #20 Lovedale and literature for the Bantu: a brief history and a forecast by R.H.W. Shepherd. Lovedale, Lovedale Press, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),111. Looks at the efforts of the Presbyterian missionaries at Lovedale to further literature among the pupils at the institute. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #21 Maleo en Sekoekoeni vertaal uit die Duits van Th. Wangemann deur Dr. J.F.W. Grosskopf, uitgegee en toegelig deur G.P.J. Trumpelmann, met 'n opsomming in Engels vertaal deur A. Ravenscroft. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxv,185,(7), plates, portraits, map. Account of mission work among the tribes of the eastern Transvaal. Afrikaans text. Includes an English summary. Van Riebeeck Society #38. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome unsold

Lot #22 Land and peoples of the Kasai: being a narrative of a two years' journey among the cannibals of the Equatorial forest and other savage tribes of the south-westeren Congo by M.W. Hilton-Simpson. London, Constable, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xx,356, 8 colour plates, numerous black/white photos-plates, folding map. Account of an expeditiion to a tributary of the Congo River accompanying Emil Torday to study tribal people. Spine torn along hinge & frayed, covers rubbed, map partly detached & torn with some loss. Fair condition only, but firm. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #23 Bantu Studies: a journal devoted to the scientific study of Bantu, Hottentot and Bushman a small collection of nine issues. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1932 - 1938. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, plates, illustrations. The following issues: vol. 6, no. 2; vol. 9, nos. 2.3.4; vol. 10, nos. 3,4; vol. 11, nos. 1,2; vol. 12, no. 4. About 40 articles by leading anthropologists including "Political oganisation of the Southern Sotho" by E.H. Ashton,  "Games, plays and dances of the khomani Bushmen" by C.M. Doke, "Notes on the ethnological situation in Portuguese East Africa on the south of the Zambesi" by H.P. Junod, "The Swazi rain ceremony" by P.J. Schoeman & "Studies in Korana history, customs and language" by L.F. Maingard. Some wrappres slightly soiled. VG. For the collection. Reserve price: R270.00 Sold: R270.00

Lot #24 African Studies (formerly Bantu Studies) a small collection of thirteen issues. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1946 - 1953. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, plates, illustrations, maps. The following issues: vol. 5, nos. 1,2,3; vol. 6, nos. 1-4; vol. 8, no. 4; vol. 10, nos. 3,4; vol. 12, nos. 1,3,4. Many articles by leading anthropologists including "The clan organization and kinship system of some Shona tribes" by W.H. Stead, "The Swazi reaction to missions" by Hilda Kuper, "Beads as regulating the social life of the Zulu and Swazi" by Regina G. Twala & " The Ndzundza dialect of southern Transvaal Nguni-Ndebele" by E.F. Potgieter. Generally very good with some staining & creasing. For the collection. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #25 Hair-styles, head-dresses & ornaments in Namibia & southern Angola by A. Scherz, E.R. Scherz, G. Taapopi, A. Otto. Windhoek, Gamsberg Macmillan, 1981. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 110, photos (some coloured), map. A wonderful collection of old photos showing traditional hairstyles of tribal women in northern Namibia & southern Angola. Text in English, German & Afrikaans. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R265.00

Lot #26 Art in South Africa. The amazing Bushman by Walter W. Battiss. Pretoria, Red Fawn Press, 1939. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 36, illustrations. Essays by Battiss on the Bushmen (San) and their art. This book is complete, but lacks the portfolio of reproductions that goes with it. Copy no. 41 of a limited edition of only 200 copies. Text pages browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R340.00

Lot #27 The Bushman art of southern Africa by H.C. [Bert] Woodhouse. Cape Town, Purnell, 1979. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 125, colour & black/white photos. Study of the Bushmen (San) and their artefacts & rock art. Dealt with thematically. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #28 Treasures of the Africana Museum by Anna H. Smith. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 77,(3), illustrations (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. Includes chapters on Cape silver, numismatics, ceramics, ethnology, photography & rock art. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #29 South African bookplates from the Percival J.G. Bishop collection with a preface by R.F.M. Immelman ... an introduction and notes by F.L. Alexander and an index by Percival J.G. Bishop. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 108, reproductions. Standard work on the subject, with 69 bookplates in original or reproduction. Edition limited to only 500 copies, this one signed by Bishop. There are three additional bookplates pasted in at front, a library-label inside back cover & 3 loosely inserted bookplates. Spine slightly faded, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 bids welcome unsold

Lot #30 Ardmore: an African discovery by Gillian Scott. Cape Town, Fernwood, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 79,(1), colour reproductions, portraits. A substantial book on this fine South African ceramic studio. Inscribed & signed by Fee Halsted-Berning, Gillian Scott, Wonderboy Nxumalo, Nelly Ntshalintshali, Mirriam Ngubeni, Phineas Mweli, Pinky Ndlovu, all potters from the studio. VG. Reserve price: R700.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #31 Oriental ceramics at the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795: an account of the porcelain trade of the Dutch East India Company with particular reference to ceramics with the V.O.C. monogram, the Cape market, and South African collections by C.S. Woodward. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1974. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,228, illustrations (some colour), diagrams, map. VG. Reserve price: R320.00 Sold: R330.00

Lot #32 In search of V.O.C. glass by David Heller. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, c. 1951. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 103, photo-plates. Ideal companion to the above book. Dust jacket worn & torn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome unsold

Lot #33 Eighteenth century architecture in South Africa by G.E. Pearse. London, B.T. Batsford, 1933. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,49,(1),(5), frontispiece, 113 plates, illustrations, diagrams, plans, maps. Still regarded as the finest work on early Cape architecture, with wonderful diagrams by the author. Spine & covers worn, hinges splitting, previous owner's signature on end-paper, a child has scribbled in green crayon on the first index page & a couple of blank pages at the end, foxing. A good working copt of the scarce first edition. Reserve price: R600.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #34 Reader's Digest South African cookbook Cape Town, Reader's Digest, 1994. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 400, colour photos. Probably the most substantial book on South African cookery. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #35 Companion to South African English literature compiled by David Adey, Ridley Beeton, Michael Chapman, Ernest Pereira. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 220, portraits. An encyclopedia of authors & titles. Dust jacket spine sunned. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #36 Bibliografie van Afrikaanse boeke 6 April 1861 - 31 Desember 1977 by P.J. Nienaber. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1943 - 1981. Set of nine volumes. First editions. Original blue or black hardcovers. 8vo. Various paginations. The standard reference work on South African Afrikaans published books. Name-stamp & signature of G. Cronje in vol. 1, inscribed & signed by the author to G. Cronje in vol. 3, 4 & 5, signature of  G. Cronje in vol. 6 & 7, inscribed & signed by the author to "Stoffel en Miep [Nienaber" in vol. 9. Vol. 2 spine faded. Condition good+ to VG. For the set. Please ask for postage rate on ths heavy set. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R1200.00

Lot #37 From playgrounds to battlefields ... Top hat to velskoen ... The shadows lengthen by Piet van der Byl. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971 - 1973. First editions. Three volumes. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jackets. Pp. (xiii),290 + 244 + 164, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons. Autobiography of a soldier and politician. The first volume deals with the South West African campaign with Botha & East African campaign with Smuts during the First World War. The second volume deals with his 37 years in Parliament, including 9 years as cabinet minister. The third volume begins with the crash of the Smuts government after the Second World War. Volume 1 is a limited & numbered edition of 1850 copies. Volume 1 clear laminated plastic fixed over dust jacket to paste-downs, signature on end-papers of vols. 1 & 2, price-clipped dust jackets of vols. 2 & 3 rubbed. Good. For the set. Reserve price: R300.00 bids welcome unsold

Lot #38 Witnesses to war: personal documents of the Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902) from the collections of the South African Library selected & edited by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1999. Second impression. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 176, photos, portraits. An anthology of extracts from diaries, etc. of 47 individual authors taken from manuscripts in the library, illustrated with 75 photos also from its collections. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #39 The silver wreath: being the 24th Regiment at Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift, 1879 by Norman Holme. London, Samson Books, 1979. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 95,(7), photo, portraits, illustration, facsimiles, tables, plans. A useful reference work for students & medal collectors. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #40 Unofficial dispatches by Edgar Wallace. London, Hutchinson, c. 1901. Colonial Library edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 327, frontispiece. A series of letters written from south Africa during the Anglo-Boer War, where the famous author was working as a journalist for the "Daily Mail."  Cloth worn along spine & edges, front end-paper removed, hinges splitting, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome unsold

Lot #41 Die militêre situasie aan die benede-Tugela op die vooraand van die Britse deurbraak by Pietershoogte (26 Februarie 1900) by Casparus Marius Bakkes. [Article in Archives Year Book for South African History, Thirtieth Year -- vol. 1] Pretoria, Government Printer, 1967. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (xi),297. The above thesis consists of 75 pages, photos, folding tables, maps (some folding - including a large battle map). Also two other essays "Die Irenekonsentrasiekamp" by Johannes Leon Hattingh (pp. 72 - 201, tables, plans & "Die geskiedenis van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Colesberg, 1825-1875" by H.D. Longland. All three Afrikaans text. Two photos & one plan bound in upside down, otherwise VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R280.00

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Our previous auction concluded on Wednesday 4 November @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Central Africa revisited: a 16,000 mile tour throughout the fields of the Africa Inland Mission in Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda, Congo, Sudan and Egypt by D.M. Miller. London, Africa Inland Mission, c. 1938. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 121, photo-plates. Account of an extensive journey to visit the Africa Inland Mission fields in 1937. Pieces torn out of price-clipped jacket, front end-paper removed, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #2 Life of Rev. H.H. Dugmore, poet preacher, 1810-1897: who for over sixty years on the frontier of the Cape Colony devoted his life with its many gifts to the faithful service of his maker by E.H. Crouch. Cape Town, Methodist Book Room, 1920. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 182,(1), frontispiece (portrait). Biograhy of an 1820 Settler, including the frontier wars. Signature of H Crouch, Queenstown on end-paper. Covers marked, browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #3 Daybreak in the dark continent by Wilson S. Naylor. New York, Young People's Missionary Movement, 1905. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiv,(ii),315, photo-plates, portraits, maps (some folding colour). Looks at history and the spread of Christianity in Africa. "Forward Mission Study Courses" #7. White titles on spine faded. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #4 The history of the Universities' Mission to Central Africa, 1859-1957 by A.E.M. Anderson-Morshead & A.G. Blood. London, Universities Mission, 1957 - 1962. Volume #1 new & revised edition, volumes #2 & #3 first editions. Three volumes + Supplement. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xxviii,313 + xiv,326 + xvi,468 + "Supplement," 1957-1965. Original wrappers. Pp. 8. Photo-plates, portraits, maps. Volume #1 was originally published in 1897 and revised over the years. A complete set of this missionary history. Piece torn from dust jacket spine of volume #1, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #5 Mother Cecile in South Africa, 1883-1906: foundress of the Community of the Resurrection of our Lord compiled by a Sister of the Community. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,308, photo-plates, portraits. A biography of a woman who began a mission in Port Elizabeth in the 1880s. Cover corners bumped, pen price crossed through on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #6 Sister Henrietta, C.S.M. and A.A.: Bloemfontein, Kimberley, 1874-1911 edited by Dowr. Lady Loch & Miss Stockdale. London, Longmans, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (viii),157, 2 portraits. An important book on early days in Kimberley, medical work there, as well as a diary kept during the siege of Kimberley, during the Anglo-Boer War. Inscription on paste-down & end-paper, piece cut out of front end-paper, some foxing, a few marginal marks. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #7 Die Gemeente Namakwaland: 'n  eeufees-gedenkboek (1850-1950) by Dr. T.N. Hanekom. Namakwaland, N.G. Kerkraad, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 195,x,(i), portraits, illustrations, folding map. A history of the Dutch Reformed Church in the area from the Olifantsrivier to the Orange, including the town of Springbok. Afrikaans text. Copy from the library of W.G.A. Mears with his details on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #8 Die moeder van ons almal: die geskiedenis van die gemeente Kaapstad, 1665-1965 by H.C. Hopkins. Cape Town, N.G. Kerk-Uitgewers, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 278, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A history of the N.G. Kerk in Cape Town. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, previous owner's signature on end-paper, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R650.00

Lot #9 Die Stadsraad van King William's Town. 'n Eeu van diens aan die publiek. 1961 saamgestel en geskrywe deur James A. Bateman ... Afrikaanse verwerking ... A.F. Odendaal. King William's Town, 1961. First Afrikaans edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62, photos, portraits, facsimile. A history of the area and town council, list of mayors, and work of various town departments. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly dusty. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #10 Haenertsburg 100, 1887-1987 compiled by Louis Changuion. Pietersburg Centenary Committee, 1987. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,52, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. A very interesting history of this village between Pietersburg & Tzaneen, including pioneer days, warfare, mining & missions. Well researched. Bilingual text. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #11 Die gedenkboek van die 150 jarige bestaan van Warmbad, S.W.A., 1805-1955 saamgestel deur die Anderhalf Eeufeeskomitee. Warmbad [Namibia], Privately published, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 94, photos, portraits, map. A history of this area in southern Namibia, including the Rhenish mission, Catholic and N.G. Churches, mining & farming. Afrikaans text. Spine torn, corners creased, signature on title. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #12 The Matchless Copper Mine in 1857correspondence of manager C.J. Andersson, edited by Brgitte Lau. Windhoek, National Archives, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xiii,113, illustrations, tables, maps. Chronicles a year on a copper mine in Namaland, Namibia. Archeia, Windhoek Archives publication series no. 7. Charles John Andersson Papers, vol. 1. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #13 A Colonisaçao de Angola by J. Pereira do Nascimento & A. Alexandre de Mattos. Lisbon, Typographia Mendonca, 1912. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 162, photo-plates, folding map. A study of the Portuguese colony of Angola, history, indigenous people, administration, with appendices on agriculture, tarifs, etc.. Portuguese text. Nicely rebound in quarter blue leather, blue cloth sides, spine rubbed, preserving the original covers, corners slightly creased, paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #14 Afrikanischer Heimatkalender, various issues, 1940 - 1986 edited by Heinrich Vedder, Ellie Grygier, and others. Windhoek,  1940 - 1986. Twenty-five issues. First editions. 4to. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, illustrations, photos, portraits, reproductions of paintigs. The following issues: 1940-1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1953, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1967-1970, 1972, 1974-1980, 1986. Many interesting articles in German on South West African places, history, people, churches, architecture, military, tribes, art. An essential source for Namibia and now quite difficult to find. Condition generally good, with some covers marked, signature on some covers, inscription by Vedder in 1940 issue. 1942 issue damaged. For the collection of 25 issues. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #15 A study of Omaruru District (South West Africa) by O. Köhler, partly based on material of Günter Wagner. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 113, tables, 3 folding maps. Department of Bantu Administration, Ethnological Publications no. 43. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #16 A study of Otjiwarongo District (South West Africa) by O. Köhler. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 98, tables, 2 maps (1 folding). Department of Bantu Administration and Development, Ethnological Publications no. 44. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lor #17 Tradition and transition in southern Africa: Festschrift for Philip and Iona Mayer edited by A.D. Spiegel & P.A. McAllister. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. (vi),274, portraits, tables. Articles by leading anthropologists about how (mainly) African people deal with changes in their social environment.  African Studies, 50th anniversary volume, vol. 50, nos. 1 & 2. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #18 Proceedings of the Rhodesia Scientific Association. Volume 1 - volume 50 Bulawayo, The Association, 1903 - 1964. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. A complete run from volume #1 to volume #50, missing only volume #39. All original wrappers, varying pagination and most well illustrated with photo-plates, illustrations, tables, often maps (some folding). A profusion of excellent and valuable research in the fields of archaeology, ethnology, climatology, agriculture, botany, zoology. Among the numerous articles: "Notes on some rock paintings in the Tuli district" by Molyneux, "The tse-tse fly and the big game" by Moffat, "Beads in Africa south of the Zambesi" by P.W. Laidler, "Pit people of the Inyanga Downs" by E.M. Finch, "Old Portuguese ruins in Southern Rhodesia" by M.S. Alberto, "Some indigenous trees of Southern Rhodesia" [a complete issue] by C.F.H. Monro, "Portuguese exploration in Southern Rhodesia" by H. Marshall Hole, "The Amandebele and other tribes of Matabeleland" by Herbert J. Taylor and many more. There are many wonderful folding maps done specially to illustrate articles. Condition is overall very good, with some damage to spines and corners of a few issues and some damage to back cover and final page of one issue. Reserve price for the collection: R1250.00 Sold: R1250.00

Lot #19 Guide to archaeological sites in the northern Cape compiled by Peter Beaumont & David Morris. Prepared for the Southern African Association of Archaeologists post-conference excursion: 9th-13th September, 1990. Kimberley, McGregor Museum, 1990. First edition. 4to. Card wrappers. Pp. (viii),174, plates, portraits, diagrams, tables, maps. Includes rock engravings & stone implements. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #20 Description of the Cape of Good Hope with matters concerning it by Francois Valentyn, edited and annotated by Prof. P. Serton, Maj. R. Raven-Hart, Dr. W.J. de Kock ... introduction by Prof. P. Serton, English translation by Maj. R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1971 - 1973. First edition thus. Two volumes. Cloth. Pp. xvii,367,(8) + (ix),306,(8), plates, portrait, facsimile, maps (2 folding). Originally published in 1726 in Dutch, this edition contains the original Dutch text together with the first English translation. Valuable for its description of the administration, geography, indigenous people (Khoi & San) and animals. Also contains a valuable early map of the colony. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series #2 & #4. Corners slightly bumped, sgnature on end-paper of volume #2. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #21 South Africa a century ago: letters written from the Cape of Good Hope (1797-1801) by the Lady Anne Barnard, edited with a memoir and brief notes by W.H. Wilkins ... Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, 1913. Sixth impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,316, portrait. An excellent description of social life at rhe Cape at that time. Covers a bit rubbed, front end-paper removed, initials on front blank leaf, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 sold

Lot #22 Facts connected with the stopping of the South African Commercial Advertiser by George Greig. Cape Town, Africana Connoisseurs Press, 1963. A facsimile reproduction of the original handbill and its first postscript together with a transaction of the subsequent postscripts. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 29. Early struggle for freedom of the press in Cape Town. Copy no. 75 of an edition of only 510 copies. Covers lightly marked, text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #23 Antiques and bygones: notes for South African collectors by Denis Godfrey. CapeTown, Howard Timmins, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xvi),123, photo-plates, portraits. Essays on antique dealers, collectors and objects, including South African silver, ceramics, money & art. Many anecdotes on famous South Africans and incidents from our history. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #24 The coat of many patches by Esme Karlson, illustrated by Sheila Stephenson. Durban, Knox Publishing, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Card wrappers. Pp. 29, illustrations (1 colour). A story of the Zulu children Peanut and Geepie. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #25 Ballads of the veld-land by Lynn Lyster. London, Longmans, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,145. A most interesting collection of imperialistic & historic poetry, including poems on Isandlwana & Rorke's Drift, Magersfontein, Colenso, the Birkenhead, Mazoe & Shangani Patrol. Covers marked, foxing, signature on paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #26 Colonial Africa by A.J. Christopher. London, Croom Helm, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 232, maps. Looks at colonial power's influence on Africa, particularly in the 19th century. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #27 A German traveller in Natal: three chapters from Drei Jahre in Süd-Afrika by Gustav Fritsch, translated by Gerlind Lyttle, introduced by Ian Hilton. Durban, Killie Campbell Africana Library, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 56, illustrations. First English translation of the Natal section of the travels of a German scientist in the 1860s. He described the route from Harrismith to Durban, with much detail on the surrounds of the latter. "Colin Webb, Natal & Zululand Series," no. 1. Copy no. 136 of 276 copies printed. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #28 Van Riebeeck Tercentenary Celebrations. Durban Festival, Official Programme, February, 1952 Durban, City Council, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Card wrappers. Pp. 27 (English text) + 21 (Afrikaans text), portrait, illustrations. Includes some interesting adverts.. Covers & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #29 The Settlers: this special edition of the Indian Annual, 1980, has been published specially to mark 120th anniversary of the coming of the first Indian indentured labourers on 16th November, 1860. Abroad (sic.) the paddle steamer Truro Durban, Indian Academy of South Africa, 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 204,(6), photos, illustrations, portraits (some colour). A substantial overview of Indiians in Natal from early labourers to Gandhi, to Indian education and religious buildings. Inscription by A.S. Pillay, one of the Commemoration Committee. Some light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #30 An account of the plant ecology of the upper Mgeni catchment by Eugene John Moll. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1965. First edition. Folio. Stapled into plain card covers. Pp. vii,99,(1), table. A cyclostyled Masters Degree thesis at the Department of Botany, University of Natal. Author's name & title in ink (in the author's hand) on upper cover. Covers a bit worn & foxed. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R275.00

Lot #31 South African atlas of agrohydrology and -climatology by Roland E. Schulze, with M. Maharaj, S.D. Lynch, B.J. Howe & B. Melvil-Thomson. Pretoria, Water Research Commission, 1997. First edition. 4to. Card wrappers. Pp. (ix),278, over 100 colour maps. Maps & text look at physical environment, temperature, agricultural and horticultural crop yields, water resources, etc.. One corner creased. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #32 The Flowering Plants of Africa; a magazine containing coloured figures with descriptions of the flowering plants indigenous in Africa. Vol. 27 edited by R. Allen Dyer. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1948-1949. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (v), frontispiece (portrait) + 40 coloured plates with 2/3 pages (unpaginated) text opposite. More than half of the beautiful colour plates are by Cythna Letty. Spine a bit worn, signature on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #33 The aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar by G.W. Reynolds. Mbabane [Swaziland], Aloes Book Fund, 1966. First edition. 4yo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,537, 105 colour plates, photos, illustrations, map. The outstanding companion volume to Reynolds' "Aloes of South Africa," containing detailed descriptions of aloes of the continent outside South Africa. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & chipped in places, signature on end-paper, some page corners creased, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 no bids

Lot #34 Kalahari: life's variety in dune and delta by Michael Main. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),265, colour photo-plates, maps. Looks at geology, prehistory, peolple, plants and animals. Dust jacket rubbed, some light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #35 To the banks of the Zambezi by T.V. Bulpin, line illustrations by A.A. Telford. Johannesburg, Nelson, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (viii),441, colour photo-plates, illustrations, end-paper map. Recounts the adventures of the early inhabitants, colonial pioneers, big game hunters, gold prospectors, soldiers, farmers. Covers rubbed & lightly marked, inscription opposite title-page, quite heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #36 Northern Rhodesia in the days of the Charter: a medical and social study, 1878-1924 by Michael Gelfand. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,290, photo-plates, portraits, folding map. Looks at the early colonial period in the history & development of Northern Rhodesia. Includes the missionaries, political development, slavery & labour and medical efforts. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R325.00

Lot #37 The story of the Northern Rhodesia Regiment edited by W.V. Brelsford. Lusaka, Government Printer, 1954. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. viii,134, colour plates, photos, portraits, maps. Includes the east African campaigns in both world wars. The scarce first edition. Covers & text foxed, a few page corners creased, no dust jacket. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R310.00

Lot #38 The Durban Light Infantry, 1854-1960: the history of the Durban Light Infantry, incorporating that of the Sixth South African Infantry, 1915 to 1917 by Lieut.-Colonel A.C. Martin. Durban, Durban Light Infantry, 1969. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Pp. xix,368 + xxi,487, colour frontispieces, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps (some folding). A valuable resource, with extensive material on the Anglo-Boer War, Bambatha Rebellion, SWA & East African campaigns during the First World War & north Africa during the Second World War. Dust jackets torn (but not too bad), back cover volume #1 stained, browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #39 The British army from old photographs: from the National Army Museum by Boris Mollo. London, J.M. Dent, 1975. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Unpaginated, photos. Looks at the British army from 1839-1914, with brief text and numerous photos. Although the majority of photos are from Indian campaigns, there are a number taken in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket worn, ex-library copy. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R165.00

Lot #40 Die wordingsgeskiedenis van die Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek, 1838-1860 by Dr. F.A.F. Wichmann. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1941. First edition. 4to. Cloth. A thesis on the early years of the Transvaal, including the Great Trek, politics and cooperation with its neighbours. Afrikaans text. This thesis forms the complete volume of "Archives Year Book for South African History," Fourth year - part 2. Some browning of text pages. VG. Reserve price: R125.00 Sold: R125.00

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Last week's auction concluded on Wednesday 28 October @ 1pm South African time.

Book #1 Livingstone's lake: the drama of Nyasa by Oliver Ransford. London, John Murray, 1971. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,313, plates, portraits, maps. A history of this central African region that includes warring tribes, heroes & tyrants, as well as the great African exploreres such as David Livingstone. The story is taken up to the independence of Malawi. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & frayed, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Book #2 is "Bid the sickness cease" disease in the history of black Africa by Oliver Ransford. London, John Murray, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,(i),235, photos, portraits, map. A study of the effect of tropical diseases on the history of Africa. Includes details on the efforts at finding cures for yellow fever, malaria, etc.. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Book #3 is The opening of the Nile basin: writings by members of the Catholic Mission to Central Africa on the geography and ethnography of the Sudan, 1842-1881 edited by Elias Toniolo & Richard Hill. London, C. Hurst, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,330, frontispiece, maps. Translations into English of the writings of a group of Catholic explorers (from Slovenia, Germany & Italy) along the Nile in the Sudan. Foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Book #4 is Squatters and the roots of Mau Mau, 1905-63 by Tabitha Kanogo. London, James Currey, 1987. First [paperback] edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. xviii,206, tables, maps. Study of the effects of white colonisation on the  squatters of Kenya. Previous owner's name on front edges, text heavily underlined in pencil. Good working copy. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Book #5 is The changing past: farmers, kings and traders in southern Africa, 200-1860 by Martin Hall. Cape Town, David Philip, 1994. Second impression. 4to. Soft covers. Pp. (vi),161, photos, illustrations, plans, maps. A study of history and cultures over 200 years including the Mapungubwe & Zimbabwe regions. Covers a bit rubbed, corners creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R600.00

Book #6 is Power and resistance in an African society: the Ciskei Xhosa and the making of South Africa by Les Switzer. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1993. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. xvi,452, portraits, tables, maps. Looks at the Xhosa in pre-colonial, colonial and post-colonial South Africa. Takes it right up to Steve Biko and the end of Ciskei. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R250.00

Book #7 is The narrative and journal of Gerald McKiernan in South West Africa, 1874- 1879 edited, with introduction, notes and map, by Dr. P. Serton .... Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vii),197,(7), portrait, facsimile, folding map. Travels in Ovamboland, Damaraland and to Lake 'Ngami. Van Riebeeck Society #35. Attractive armorial book-plate inside front cover, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R440.00

Book #8 is Sir Andrew Smith, M.D., K.C.B.: his life, letters and works by Percival R. Kirby. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Smith was well-known for his anthropological and scientific studies on many expeditions into the interior of the Cape, Natal and Transvaal - including meetings with Dingane, Moshesh & Mzilikazi. He is regarded as the father of zoology in South Africa. Dust jacket edge-worn & rubbed, corners slightly bumped, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R400.00

Book #9 is The truth in masquerade: the adventures of Francois le Vaillant by Jane Meiring. Cape Town, Juta, c. 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp.(xi),242, plates, portraits, maps. Biography of the famous French traveller and naturalist who published the first books on southern African birds in the late 1700s. Dust jacket price-clipped. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R230.00

Book #10 is A hunter's wanderings in Africa by Frederick Courteney Selous. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,455, plates, portrait, folding map. A classic of African hunting and adventure. Rhodesiana Reprint Library #14. Dust jacket & covers lightly marked by tape, name-stamp on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Book #11 is African nature notes and reminiscences by Frederick Courteney Selous. Alberton, Galago, 1986. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxx,356, plates. Notes on big game from his own observations by Selous, illustrated by Caldwell (who illustrated Jock). Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Book #12 is A hunter's life in South Africa by R. Gordon Cumming. Alberton, Galago, 1986. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,373, illustrations. Adventures of a Scottish big game hunter in 1840s South Africa. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Book #13 is A breath from the veldt by John Guille Millais. Alberton, Galago, 1986. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,236, plates, illustrations. One of the great illustrated books on Africa and a great travel account in its own right. Dust jacket slightly torn & foxed on the reverse, covers a bit mottled. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R170.00

Book #14 is Death in the long grass by Peter Hathaway Capstick.. Cape Town, Centaur, 1977. First South African edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,297, photos. A modern classic of hunting adventures. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R160.00

Book #15 is "Hell, I was there !" by Elmer Keith. Los Angeles, Petersen Publishing, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,308, photos, portraits. A life of adventure in the American west, with a long chapter on his African big game hunting exploits. Dust jacket a bit worn & torn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R600.00

Book #16 is Urgent imperial service: South African forces in German South West Africa, 1914-1915 by Gerald L'Ange. Johannesburg, Ashanti, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),352, photos, portraits, maps. Series "South Africans at War" #4. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Book #17 is The Irish pro-Boers, 1877-1902 by Donal P. McCracken. Johannesburg, Perskor, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xx,189, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A study of the political and military support of the Boers by Irish individuals and groups. Dust jacket & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R350.00

Book #18 is Sir Harry Smith - bungling hero by A.L. Harington. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),299, plates, portraits, maps (1 folding). Biography of Harry Smith, a Cape governor, including a good deal on the eastern Cape frontier & wars against the Xhosa. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R280.00

Book #19 is The Cape Town Gazette and African Advertiser, August 16, 1800-October 19, 1801 Cape Town, South African Library, 1982. Facsimile reprint. Folio. Hardcover. Pp. 279. The first ever newspaper published in South Africa, containing the first 61 issues, with the addition of a comprehensive index. A valuable resource on Cape Town at the time, containing interesting news, notices & adverts.. About half the material is in Dutch, the remainder in English. South African Library Reprint Series #10. Covers a bit marked. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Book #20  is Transvaal en omliggende landen by Dr. H. Blink.. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1889. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 111,(1) + adverts. A handbook of information for people thinking of emigrating to or travelling in South Africa. Dutch text.  Binding shaken, tape repairs to covers, some tears, lacks the folding colour map. Fair only. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Book #21 is Johannesburg, pioneer journals, 1888-1909 edited by Maryna Fraser. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,267,(8), plates, portraits, diagrams. Johannesburg pioneer journals & letters by Charles Du-Val, T.R. Adlam, Edmund Bright & W.T. Powell. Van Riebeeck Society, Second series #16. Spine mottled, paper lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

Book #22 is Robben Island, out of reach, out of mind: a history of Robben Island by Simon A. de Villiers. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,169, plates, portraits, tables. A history of the early years of Robben Island, first under van Riebeeck and later as a leper colony. The history ends before the use as a prison for treason prisoners. Dust jacket rubbed, some browning. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Book #23 is Streekname in Suid-Afrika en Suidwes by P.E. Raper. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),195 A study of the meaning of place names in SA & Namibia. Human Science Research Council, Naamkundereeks #`1. Afrikaans text. Signed by the author. Dust jacket slightly edge-worn. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

Book #24 is Vryheid 100: Eeufees-Centenary, 1984. Vryheid, Town Council, 1984. First edition. Oblong 4to. Card covers. Pp. (i),96, photos (some colour), portraits, drawings, facsimiles. Articles on history & development of the Vryheid area, including the Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War, postal history, architectural heritage, etc. Some articles in English, others in Afrikaans. Pages 25-32 bound out of order, but all present. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

Book #25 is Wilhelm Posselt: a pioneer missionary among the Xhosa and Zulu and the first pastor of New Germany, Natal His own reminiscences, translated and edited by S. Bourquin. Westville [South Africa], Bergtheil Museum, 1994. First soft cover edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. viii,152, portraits, illustrations. Account of pioneering missionary work in eastern Cape & Natal. Originally published in 1887 in German. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R120.00

Book #26 is The disappearing Bushmen of Lake Chrissie: a preliminary survey by E.F. Potgieter, with notes on the language by D. Ziervogel. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),64, photo-plates, folding genealogical table. Study of the Batwa, a Busman remnant tribe in the eastern Transvaal. Deals with social life, religion & language. Hiddingh-Currie Publications of the University of South Africa, no. 1. Newspaper clipping pasted inside back cover. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R390.00

Book #27 is Rock art in southern Africa: Rotskuns in suidelike Afrika, 1963. Organised by: South African National Gallery, South African Archaeological Society, South African Museum, South African Public Library. Johannesburg, Johannesburg Art Gallery, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 52, illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition of rock art, with brief text by Ray Inskeep, Jalmar Rudner, Townley Johnson, Miles C. Burkitt and James Walton. Corners slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R620.00

Lot #28 is a near complete run of The South African Archaeological Bulletin, vol. I, no. 1 - vol. XXXV, no. 132. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1945 - 1980. First editions. 4to. Printer wrappers. A complete run of the first 132 issues, missing only no. 35, all in original pictorial covers, in very good condition. Issues vary in size and content, from 30 odd pages to 70 odd pages, all are well illustrated with diagrams, rock art reproductions, illustrations, tables, maps. Some of the loose index pages as well as newsletters are present. We do have a number of loose issues available if you are missing a few early issues. For the 132 issues as a collection. Reserve price: R900.00 bids welcome (please enquire for postage rates) Sold: R1900.00

Book #29 is Select bibliography of South African native life and problems compiled for the Inter-University Committee for African Studies under the direction of I. Schapera. New York, Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,249. Still the best source book for ethnology up to about 1940 (original date = 1941). VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

Book #30 is The material culture of the Ambo of Northern Rhodesia by Bronislaw Stefaniszyn. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),94, photo-plates, diagrams, folding map. An ethnological study done by a Jesuit missionary among the Ambo people during the 1930s - 1950s. Based on a doctoral thesis at the University of the Witwatersrand. The Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, no. 16. Covers slightly worn. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #31 is a wonderful resource on African anthropology and natural sciences. A nearly complete set is on offer of African Study Monographs Edited by The Research Committee for African Area Studies, Kyoto University. Kyoto [Japan], Kyoto University, 1981 - 2009. First editions. 4to. Limp linen covers. Vol. 1 - 7 [7 issues]; vol. 8/1 - 23/2 [57 issues]; vol. 25/1 - 27/2 [10 issues]; vol. 29/1; vol. 29/4; vol. 30/1-3. About 80 issues all in original yellow or cream covers, printed on quality paper, about 60 pages each, each containing an assortment of illustrated academic and scientific articles on such subjects as ethnology, botany, primatology, ichthyology, conservation, farming, etc.. Most of the articles are in English and deal with central, east & west African areas. A few examples of articles: "Plant utilization of the Mbuti pygmies," "Features of Benin art," "Rainmaking rituals: a comparative study of two Kenyan societies," "Further medicinal plant consumption in wild chimpanzees," "Feed resources for sustainable ruminant livestock production in southern Africa," "Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia," "The social influence of change in hunting techniques among the central Kalahari San," "Transfer of group members in plain zebras (Equus Burchelli) in relation to social organization." Hundreds more similar articles (the above randomly selected). Condition very good, with some corners creased and a few covers slightly faded. For the collection. Reserve price: R800.00 bids welcome (please enquire for postage rates) Sold: R1200.00

Lot #32 is supplementary to the above African Study Monographs: Supplementary Issues Edited by The Research Committee for African Area Studies, Kyoto University. Kyoto [Japan], Kyoto University, 1982 - 2007. First editions. 4to. Limp linen covers. Issue nos. 1 - 6, 9, 10, 12, 14, 17, 20 - 28, 30 - 36. Altogether 27 issues in the original yellow or cream covers, printed on quality paper, about 100 pages per issue, each containing an article or series of articles usually on a specific scientific or humanities theme, such as Indigenous agriculture in Tanzania and Zambia, Ecology and change of the hunter-gatherer societies in the western Congo basin, Studies on the environmental change and human activities in semi-arid area of Africa, Symbolic categories and ritual practice in hunter-gatherer experiences, Study of the tertiary hominoids and their paleoenvironments in East Africa, A comparative study of ecological anthropology in tropical Africa. Condition very good with some uneven fading of a few yelllow covers. For the collection: Reserve price: R450.00 bids welcome (please enquire for postage rates) Sold: R500.00

Book #33 is The realm of a rain-queen: a study of the pattern of Lovedu society by Eileen Jensen Krige & J.D. Krige. London, Oxford University Press, 1956. Fourth impression. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket.  Pp. xv,336, plates, maps (1 colour folding). One of the classic ethnological works on a South African tribe found in the north eastern Transvaal Lowveld. Rider Haggard's book "She" was based on the rain-queen of the Lovedu. Inscribed & signed by Eileen Krige, with a letter (a.l.s.) from her loosely inserted. Dust jacket price-clipped. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Book #34 is a reprint from the Official Report of "The Parliamentary Debates" on the formation of the Union of South Africa House of Commons. Report of speeches on the South Africa Bill. 16th and 19th August, 1909 London, Jas. Truscott, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 118. There is quite a bit on the franchise of blacks and Indians in South Africa. Spine worn, book-plate & signature inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Unsold

Book #35 is Gesprekke met Dr. W.J. Leyds by Kees van Hoek. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 49,(1), plates, portrait. Interviews with Leyds, who had been Secretary of State under Kruger in the ZAR. Afrikaans text. "Monument-Reek" no. 17/18. Corners slightly frayed. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

Book #36 is Rhodes [the race for Africa] by Antony Thomas. Harare, African Publishing Group, 1997. Reprint. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. 367, photos, portrait, map. The author of this biography did an eight part BBC TV documentary on Rhodes. Covers slightly rubbed, name scratched out on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

The final auction book #37 is Art in a mixed-up world by Walter Battiss. Pretoria, UNISA, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16,(2). Inaugural lecture delivered on 20th May 1965 on appointment to a professorship in the Department of Fine Arts. Communications of the University of South Africa, A38. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

*****************************

Last week's auction finished Wednesday 21 October @ 1pm SA time There were 21 books on this auction.

The first auction book is The Kimberley flying column: being reminiscences of service in the South African War of 1899-1903 by Frank Perham. Timaru [New Zealand], c. 1957. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 92, portraits. Action in the Anglo-Boer War by a New Zealand contingent. Includes a few chapters on travel in Rhodesia. Front inner-hinge splitting. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 Unsold

The second book is The terrible night at Rorke's Drift by James W. Bancroft. Spelhurst [UK], Spellmount, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp.168, colour plates, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, maps.Study of the battle at Rorke's Drift, Anglo-Zulu War, 1879. Price-clipped dust jacket marked, inscription on end-paper, browning & light foxng. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R180.00

The third book is Southwell settlers written and compiled by Doris Stirk; edited by J.M. Berning. [South Africa], Privately published, 1982. Third edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xii,121, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. A survey of the people & farms in the 1820 settler village of Southwell, south-east of Grahamstown. Includes genealogical tables. Signed by the author.  Price scratched out on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R350.00

The fourth book is Souvenir in commemoration of the centenary of the 1820 Settlers of Albany, April 1820-April 1920. No title or imprint, catalogued from cover. 1920. Oblong 8vo. Green cloth. Pp. 124,(2) + adverts., photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Includes historical articles by Geo. Cory, John Hewitt and others on the settlers, frontier wars, towns of East London & Grahamstown, etc. With numerous historical illustrations. There is also an alphabetical list of the 1820 settlers. Covers slghtly marked. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R400.00

The fifth book is Umhlali a century of progress by Mrs W.H. Hulett. Umhlali, [Women's Institute], c. 1960s. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated (about 36 pages), portraits, illustrations. A good brief history of the Natal north coast region inclding Umhlali, Ballito, Salt Rock, Glendale, Groutville. Includes pioneers, military, sugar farmers, etc.. Covers slightly soiled, ink note inside back cover. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R250.00

The sixth book is Ladysmith, Natal: an historic town of industrial opportunities Issued under the joint auspices of the Ladysmith Publicity Association and the South African Railways and Harbours. Ladysmith, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 47, photos, plan. Inludes historical background (Anglo-Boer War), climate, industry, Drakensberg & farming. Pamphlet slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

The seventh book is The pilgrim diggers of the seventies: a short history of the origin of Pilgrim's Rest (1873-1881), with a note on the Voortrekkers by Rev. Gerald Harring. No place, Privately published, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 46. A history of pioneer days in Pilgrim's Rest. Wraps marked. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R280.00

The eighth book is an interesting account of Three South African tragedies by Capt. Desmond-Smith. No place, Privately published, c. 1944. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 55, photos, portrait. Account of the Evangelina-Wood aircrash near the Limpopo River in which members of the RAF boxing team visiting South Africa died, as well as brief account of the death of Dan Pienaar, also near the Limpopo in another aircrash. Thirdly an account of Sydney (the author's son ?) who died of malaria during the Second World War. Wraps detached, corner of front wrapper missing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R130.00

The ninth book is Die republikeinse strewe: dryfvere en probleem binne die Suid-Afrikaanse party-politiek, 1902-1961 by N.G.S. van der Walt. Potchefstroom, Pro Rege-Pers, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 274. Study of South African white politics after the Anglo-Boer War and until the Republic. A doctoral thesis. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket chipped along edges, signature on paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Unsold

The tenth book is Sewe dae by die Silbersteins by Etienne Leroux. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 156,(1). First edition of a classic Afrikaans novel. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, tape-marks on end-papers, signature of G. Cronje. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

The eleventh book is Kruis of munt by Elizabeth Eybers. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, Pp. 34,(1). Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Fine. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

The twelfth book is Jerusalemgangers by Antjie Krog. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1992. Tweede uitgawe. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. 64. Afrikaans poetry. VG. Reserve price: R60.00 Unsold

The thirteenth book is Eighteen forever by Reg Barker; illustrated by H.A. Niezen. Pretoria, Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 67, illustrations. A humorous look at golf, published circa 1970. Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers a bit rubbed, page edges slightly marked. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

The fourteenth book is The green cancers in South Africa: the menace of alien vegetation compiled and edited by The Control of Alien Vegetation Committee, Kirstenbosch ... drawings by Mary Maytham Kidd. Cape Town, Botanical Society, 1959. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18 + 18 (Afrikaans text), illustrations. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R150.00

The fifteenth book is The analysis of social change: based on observations in Central Africa by Godfrey & Monica Wilson. Cambridge, University, 1945. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. vi,(i),177. Covers a bit marked, foxing, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

The sixteenth book is The medicine man among the Zaramo of Dar es Salaam by Lloyd Swantz. Uppsala [Sweden], Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 159, photos, tables. Looks at the practice of 84 traditional medicine men and nine Muslim cleric healers in an East African city. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

The seventeenth book is Swazi traditional religion and society by Peter Kasenene. Mbabane, Websters, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),v,149. Study of Swazi traditional religion, mystical powers, culture, politics and encounters with Christianity. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R700.00

The eighteenth book is Zulu crafts by J.W. Grossert. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1985. Second impression. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,64, colour frontispiece, illustrations.Looks at the Zulu home and traditions as well as Zulu crafts. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R180.00

The nineteenth book is The Ndebele of Langa by A.O. Jackson. Pretoria, Government Printer, c. 1980.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,172, photos, diagrams, tables, folding maps. An ethnological publication on this tribe north of Potgietersrus. Ethnological Publications no. 54.  Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

The twentieth book is The Korsten basketmakers: a study of the Masowe apostles an indigenous African religious movement by Clive M. Dillon Malone. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xi,169, photos, portraits, facsimile, maps. Institute for African Studies, University of Zambia, Zambian papers nos. 10-11. Covers a bit marked, some corners bumped. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

The final auction book this week is Working papers in southern African studies: papers presented at the A.S.I. African studies seminar edited by P.L. Bonner. Johannesburg, African Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),ii,343. Papers on labour, economics & politics in 20th century South Africa by D.J. Webster, J.L. Comaroff, T. Dunbar Moodie and others. A.S.I. Communication no. 5.  Covers a bit soiled. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

########################

The previous auction finished on 14 October:

Our first auction book is Trooper 8008 I.Y. by Sidney Peel. London, Edward Arnold, 1901. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.xi,168,32 (publisher's list), photo-plates, folding map. An unusual book on the Anglo-Boer War, written by an "ordinary" private, giving his perspective on the war. The 40th (Oxfordshire) Yeomanry fought in the Free State and later in Magaliesberg, Transvaal. Spine frayed at head & foot, front cover marked, end-papers browned, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R450.00

  The second book is The first sixty years: a history of the Durban Country Club from 1922 to 1982 by Joyce Wrinch-Schulz. Durban, Country Club, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 215, colour & black/white photos, portraits, facsimiles. A history of one of the country's premier sporting clubs and host of many South African Open golf championships. Dust jacket a bit torn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

The third book is also a Natal item Yesterdays: the story of Richmond by Alice Hope. Durban, Alpha Graphic, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcpver. Dust jacket, pp. (ix),131, plates, portraits, illustrations. History of this farming community, with much on the settlers, military, traders, schools, etc.. Dust jacket slightly torn, end-papers marked. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R160.00

The fourth book is something not previously seen by myself Illustrated catalogue of wood & iron buildings Manufactured by H.V. Marsh, Limited, Pietermaritzburg, Natal. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, c. 1912. Fourth [revised] edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated (about 58 pages), photos, drawings, plans. The buildings were prepared & shipped as per catalogue specs all round the country and into Southern Rhodesia. Most pages have a dated comment by a satisfied purchaser from the Natal Midlands and further afield. Customers from old KZN families may well spot some family members, including Thos. Flemimg (Boston), M.M. Smith (Dalton), C. Wynne (Eshowe), Jos. Raw (Dargle), L.H. Meyer (Bishopstowe), A.P. Marais (Vryburg), and many more. Intriguing and rare. Covers a bit worn, some marks in the text. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R1200.00

The fifth book is On the road of the settlers, Highlands Nek: a brochure to commemorate the unveiling of a plaque at Highlands Nek, where the 1820 Settlers crossed into Albany and Bathurst, and marking the third historic pilgrimage in settler country compiled by W. Bain Lanham, with a chapter by Ernest R. Willmore, preface : T.B. Bowker .... Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos, portraits, folding map. Historic account of the area around Sidbury in the eastern Cape, including recollections of pioneer farmers, frontier wars and travel. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

The sixth book is Last letters from the wilderness words by Ramsay Mackay, illustrated by Norman Catherine. Johannesburg, Joburg Records, 1978. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Unpaginated, 60 "articles," poems, etc. together with Catherine's whimsical or frightening full colour airbrush artwork or smaller black/white illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

The seventh book is Geleentheidsverse by Leon Strydom. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 62. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. End-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 Unsold

The eighth book is Magdalena Retief: 'n toneelstuk in agt tonele en epiloog by Uys Krige. Bandontwerp en houtsnee deur Cecil Higgs. Cape Town, Unie-Volkspers, 1938. First edition. 8vo.. Card covers. Pp. 133, plates. Afrikaans drama. Cover edges a bit torn, inscription on end-paper, ink mark on half-title. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Unsold

The ninth book is Gediggies vir ons kleintjies by Ds. W.H. Boshoff. Cape Town, M. Rieck, 1919. Derde uitgawe. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 70, illustrations. A collection of Afrikaans poetry for children. A mix of traditional & patriotic. Spine damaged, covers a bit marked, inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Unsold

The tenth book is Alone in Africa: or seven years on the Zambesi by Madame Mathilde Keck Goy. London, James Nisbet, 1901. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. ix,78 + adverts.. Account of missionary hardships on the Zambesi. Written by the daughter of French missionaries in Basutoland. Spine damaged, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R460.00

The eleventh book is The rulers of Rhodesia: from earliest times to the referendum by Oliver Ransford. London, John Murray, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. ix,345, plates, portraits, maps. A history of Southern Rhodesia from prehistoric times until the 1922 referendum. Includes the Monomotapa empire, Portuguese intervention, Mzilikazi and Rhodes. Includes much on ethnology and military. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R1010.00

The final auction book is Black nationalism in South Africa: a short history by Peter Walshe. Johannesburg, Spro-Cas, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iii),40,(1). A brief history of black nationalist movements in South Africa. Covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

#################

Last week's auction finished on Wednesday 7 October:

Just yesterday a customer brought in a few books for us to sell, so there are a total of seventeen books on our weekly auction this week.

The first auction book is Salisbury Hebrew Congregation, 75 years, 1895-1970. Salisbury, Hebrew Congregation, 1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 60, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Includes a brief history of the congregation, and various other articles. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

The second book is Cricket between two wars by Sir Pelham Warner. London, Chatto & Windus, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (vi),288, photos, portraits, tables. A most interesting, chronological record of cricket (mainly involving English teams) from 1921 until 1939. A number of tours by South Africans as well as M.C.C. tours to South Africa are described. The author met and visited with Sir Abe Bailey on board ship and in Cape Town. Warner was an English cricket selector and he deals in detail with the body-line issue. No dust jacket, some slight edge-wear. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R180.00

The third book is The Flowering Plants of Africa: a magazine containing coloured figures with descriptions of the indigenous flowering plants of Africa. Vol. 50 edited by D.J.B. Killick ... Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Plates 1961 - 2000. Each volume of the Flowering Plants contains 40 colour plates, diagrams & maps, with descriptive text alongside. This volume includes Adansonia digitata, Aloe conifera, Kniphofia pauciflora, Podocarpus latifolius and 36 others. Artists include Gillian Condy, Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst, Jill Kimpton, Esme Hennessy, Auriol Batten, Fay Anderson, and others. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold

The fourth book is Proceedings of the second symposium on African predatory birds, Golden Gate Highlands National Park, 22-26 August, 1983 edited by J.M. Mendelsohn & C.W. Sapsford. Durban, Natal Bird Club, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. v,254, tables, maps. A collection of lectures by many ornithologists from the southern African region. Covers slightly creased, previous owner's name on title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

The fifth book is The future water supply of Cape Town and the Cape Peninsula by John Parker. Cape Town, Cape Times, 1904. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vi),47,(4), 3 folding plans. Pertinent today, perhaps you planners out there should bid on this one ! Rather attractive maps. Covers a bit marked, name-stamp on cover & title-page. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R200.00

The sixth book is Call the wind written and illustrated by Molly D'Arcy Thompson. Cape Town, David Philip, 1972. First edition. 4to. Quarter leather, cloth sides. Pp. viii,101, drawings & sketches, map. The author travelled in the regions of the Pondo, Thembu, Xhosa & Zulu. She describes and illustrates the people she met, including their daily lives & culture. Copy no. 38 of a limited, deluxe edition, specially bound and signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R350.00

The sixth lot consists of 2 books Wolf en Jakhals versies No. 1 & 2 deur Sarah Goldblatt; tekeninge deur H. Ant. Aschenborn. Pretoria, Phoenix, 1980. Facsimie reprint of the original 1920/1921 editions. Two volumes. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (ii),31 + 27, illustrations. The two stories are "Beer is gulsig en Jakhals is slim." and "Leeu is kwaad en Jakhals lag." Each page has one or two lines Afrikaans text with drawing by Aschenborn above. VG. Reserve price (for the pair): R120.00 Sold: R270.00

The seventh book is Gewete van glas by Hans du Plessis. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 52. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R100.00

The eighth book is The door to the river by Robert Berold. Johannesburg, Bataleur Press, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64. The first book of poetry by this South African poet. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 Unsold

The ninth book is Outa Karel's stories: South African folk-lore tales by Sanni Metelerkamp, with illustrations by Constance Penstone. London, Macmillan, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvi,149,(2, adverts.), plates. A collection of African folk-tales. Covers a bit rubbed, inscription on end-paper, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R400.00

The tenth book is Blood on the painted mountain: Zulu victory and defeat, Hlobane and Kambula, 1879 by Ron Lock. London, Greenhill Books, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 224, plates, portraits, plans. Account of two battles of the Anglo-Zulu War. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

The eleventh book is Shaka's heirs by John Selby. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 232, portraits, illustrations, maps. Looks at Zulu & Matabele military systems from the time of Shaka until the Anglo-Zulu War. Dust jacket worn, some heavy foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

The twelfth book is The Jameson Raid by Hugh Marshall Hole. London, Philip Allan, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xiii,306, plate, portraits, diagram, 2 maps (1 folding). Detailed study of the Jameson Raid by a man who was acquainted with some of those who took part. Only part of the dust jacket is present, covers slightly marked, pen scribbling on front end-paper & paste-down, some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R110.00 Unsold

The thirteenth book is The history of the South African forces in France by John Buchan. London, Thomas Nelson, (1920). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 404, coloured frontispiece, plates, 22 maps. Regarded as the standard book on the subject, written by the famous author of The thirty-nine steps and Prester John. Scarce in the first edition. Spine frayed at head, covers marked, name scratched out on front paste-down, previous owner's details on end-paper, usual foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 Unsold

The fourteenth book is The South and East African year book & guide, with atlas, town plans and diagrams. 1947 edition edited annually by A. Gordon-Brown. London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1947. 47th annual edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. lxxx,1165,64,193(adverts.), colour maps, town plans. Published annually for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company. Some wear to covers, pages lightly browned. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R130.00

The fifteenth book is David Livingstone by Thomas Hughes. London, Macmillan, 1906. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vii,(i),208, frontispiece (portrait), folding coloured map. An often reprinted biography of the famous explorer/missionary. Spine frayed at head, some slight fading, light browning & foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R220.00 

The following two books are offered on auction off various web pages:

The sixteenth book is Ntshabeleng social structure: a study of a northern Transvaal Sotho tribe by C.V. Bothma. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 94, plates, tables (1 folding), folding map & plans. Ethnological study of a Sotho tribe of northern Transvaal. Ethnological Publications no. 48.  VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R350.00] Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

The final auction book is Zambia: independence achieved Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia Government Information Department, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15, photos, portraits. A celebration of independence. VG. [Pamphlets - listed @ R135.00] Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R100.00

The previous week's auction finished on Wednesday 30 September

Our first auction book this week is Jock and Fitz: in commemoration of the sixtieth anniversary of the first publication of Jock of the Bushveld compiled by Cecily Niven. Cape Town, Longmans Southern Africa,  1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (vii),82, portraits (one colour), illustrations. Interesting information on the dog Jock, Fitzpatrick, the artist Edmund Caldwell, the publication of the book and on travelling in the bushveld. Compiled by Fitzpatrick's daughter. Signed by Niven on the title-page. A gem for collectors. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R1350.00

The second book is Cradock, 1814-1964: anderhalfeeufeesbrosjure - 150th anniversary brochure edited by Denis Smith. Cradock, Municipality, 1964. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),186, photos, portraits, maps. More than merely a "brochure," this book contains a detailed history of the area in English, as well as bilingual handbook of activities, schools, churches, etc.. Loosely inserted is a 2 page errata. Covers lightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

The third book is Robert Moffat: one of God's gardeners by Edwin W. Smith. London, Student Christian Movemet, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 256, frontispiece (portrait). Biography of Robert Moffat. Ex-library copy with label on front paste-down, stamp on title & end-paper, spine torn at head. Reasonable copy. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R175.00

The fourth book is Beyond antiquity: a series of radio lectures on the origin of man arranged by Prof. Raymond Dart. Johannesburg, South African Broadcasting Corporation, c. 1965. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii, 119, portrait. A series of nine broadcasts on Darwinism, Robert Broom, Sterkfontein, man-apes, etc.. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R265.00

The fifth book is Battles of the Boer War by W. Baring Pemberton. London, Severn House Publishers, 1975. New edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 216, photos, portraits, maps. Concentrates on Belmont, Modder River, Magersfontein, Colenso & Spioen Kop. Orignally published in 1964. Dust jacket rubbed & torn, covers lightly faded. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R300.00

The sixth book is The great Anglo-Boer War by Byron Farwell. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xiv,495, illustrations, maps. A detailed study by an American historian of the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket damaged, covers a bit marked, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R225.00

The seventh book is Battlefields of South Africa Paintings by Gail van Lingen. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball, 1991. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 144, colour paintings, photos, portraits, maps. An album of 19 colour paintings by Gail van Lingen of scenes from famous South African battles of the Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War and others, together with text by leading South African historians, George Chadwick, George Duxbury, John Laband, Pamela McFadden, Jeffrey Mathews, Gilbert Torlage. Lamination on dust jacket bubbling, quite heavy foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R450.00

The eighth book is The last of the lotus lands: being an account of twenty-four years spent in Pondoland by Margaret Barlow and Bruce Buchan. Durban, Privately published, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,191, photo-plates. An account of medical work and life among the Pondo. Some page corners creased. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R450.00

The ninth book is Current of Africa: the art of Selby Mvusi by Elza Miles. Johannesburg, Johannesburg Art Gallery, 1996. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),42, colour plates, illustrations, portraits. Catalogue that accompanied the retrospective exhibition held between 18 February & 21 April, 1996. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The tenth book is The material culture of Zimbabwe by H. Ellert. Harare, Longman Zimbabwe, 1991. Fourth impression. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (x),133,(1), profusely illustrated. A study of artefacts found in Zimbabwe. Previous owner's details on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R120.00

The following two books are offered on auction off various web pages:

The eleventh book is The life and fortunes of John Pocock of Cape Town, 1814-1876; compiled from his journals and letters by M.G. Ashworth. Cape Town, College Tutorial Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Describes the life of an "ordinary" man in Cape Town and the society there at the time. Pp.xii,165, photos, portraits, table. Back cover creased. Good+ [Cape - listed @ R295.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R650.00

The final book is The Tswana by I. Schapera. London, International African Institute, 1971. Reprinted with supplementary bibliography. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 81,(2), tables, folding map. Ethnological study of the Tswana. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Southern Africa, part III. Covers marked, notes & underlining in the text. Good+ [Ethnology - listed @ R210.00] Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

###################

Our previous auction finished on Wednesday 23 September

Our first auction book this week is The old transport road by Stanley Portal Hyatt. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint, with a new introduction & portrait. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. (v),301, plates, portrait. Personal account of transport riding & trading in Southern Rhodesia in the 1890s. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, volume 3. Dust jacket spine faded, dust jacket rubbed, end-papers browned, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

The second book is David & Goliath: the first war of independence, 1880-1881 by Geo. R. Duxbury. Johannesburg, SA National Museum of Military History, 1981. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,84, photos, portraits, maps. Booklet published to commemorate the centenary of the war of 1880-1881. Covers rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

The third book is Campaign pictures of the war in South Africa, 1899-1900 by A.G. Hales. London, Cassell, 1901. Reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xi,303, frontispiece (portrait). The author of these notes on the Anglo-Boer War was an Australian journalist and much of the text deals with the Australians in the northern Cape & Free State. There are also quite interesting descriptions of the Boer life on commando Much of the material had previously appeared in the Daily News, London. Covers a bit marked, recased with new end-papers, recto of frontispiece browned, foxing, piece of title-page torn away without affecting the text. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Unsold

The fourth book is The Great Boer War: a two years' record, 1899-1901 ... completed to the 11th October, 1901, the second anniversary of the declaration of war by A. Conan Doyle. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1901. Fifteenth impression. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pp. xii,680,(12, publisher's list), 5 folding maps. A revised edition of the classic account on the Anglo-Boer War, by the famous English journalist, taking the narrative up to close to war end. Spine & cover worn, armorial book-plate on front paste-down, browning & light foxing, rear hinge strained. A reasonable copy. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R375.00

The fifth book is The Zulu War by Alan Lloyd. London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 174, plates, portraits, maps. A concise narrative of the Anglo-Zulu War. Dust jacket lightly foxed on reverse, name-stamp on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The sixth book is The Albany journals of Thomas Shone edited by Penelope Silva. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xviii,303, illustration, portraits, facsimiles, maps. The author, an 1820 settler, kept a journal from 1838 until 1859, describing daily life of a farmer/settler on the eastern Cape frontier. Graham's Town Series #12. Copy no. 87 of an edition limited to only 500 copies. Rubber-stamp of the publisher's on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

The seventh book is The legacy of General Smuts: its significance for South Africa and the world by Edgar Bernstein. Johannesburg, Eagle Press, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24, portraits. Pamphlet of four essays on Smuts' life and achievements, published shortly after his death in the magazine Forward and here collected together for the first time. Covers lightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R310.00

The eighth book is Ebenhaeser (1859-1934): feestelike herdenking van die 75 jarige bestaan van die gemeente van Weenen, 18-20 Oktober, 1935. Pietermaritzburg, Natalse Pers, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, photo-plates, portraits. A history of this Natal community, with much detail on the Voortrekkers, their traditions & church. Afrikaans text. A rare pamphlet indeed. Covers unevenly browned, some pen marks in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R200.00

The ninth book is Donker spore: 'n verhaal uit Ladismith by C.J. Langenhoven. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1929. Twede druk. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (v,i),127. A novel about rural life in the Cape. Almal se Boeke, no. 11. Afrikaans text. Cloth a bit rubbed, inscription inside front cover, some pencil markings in the text. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Unsold

The tenth book is Photo Graphics by Sam Haskins. Geneva, RotoVision, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Unpaginated, brief text in English, French & German. Colour photos by the famous South African photographer, selected from his work at the time. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, text pages quite heavily foxed, photos clean. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

The eleventh book is For men and elders: change in the relations of generations and of men and women among the Nyakyusa-Ngonde people, 1875-1971 by Monica Wilson. New York, Africana Publishing Co., 1977. First U.S.A. edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (x),209, tables, maps (1 folding, loose in pocket at rear). Ethnological study of this tribe found in Malawi & Tanzania. Foxing. Good+ [Ethnology - listed @ R375.00] Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R190.00

The final book is An amusing and instructive kitchen Kaffir dictionary by S.E. Aitken-Cade. Salisbury, CentAfrican Press, 1951. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. Supposed to be an amusing dictionary of Shona words & meanings, although often unfortunately  derogatory. Originally published in instalments in The Rhodesian Tobacco Journal. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ [Pamphlets - listed @ R250.00] Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R726.00 

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Previous week's auction finished on Wednesday 16 September

Our first auction book is Angola and Namibia: changing the history of Africa edited by David Deutschmann. Melbourne, Ocean Press, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. xxii,153, photo-plates, portraits. This study of the conflict in Angola is unusual in that it gives the story from the Cuban point of view. Back cover corner creased. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R475.00

The second book is A pictorial history of South Africa and the Transvaal edited by Commander C.N. Robinson. London, Geo. Newnes, c.1899. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 122 + adverts., illustrations, portraits, maps. Apart from a history of the Transvaal leading up to the Anglo-Boer War, the book also includes some interesting photos and brief text on the first few clashes of the war. Rebound modern cloth, preserving the original wrappers, wrappers chipped, some creasing of text pages & corners. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R950.00

The third book is Memories & sketches: the autobiography of Eric Rosenthal. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 218, photos, portraits, illustrations. Recollections of the childhood, education and working life of an accomplished journalist and author, together with his sketches. Dust jacket a bit frayed, name-stamp on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R160.00

The fourth book is Die huis van die dowe by Breyten Breytenbach. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1968. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 104,(4). Volume of Afrikaans poetry with cover design & end-paper illustration by the poet. Front hinge starting, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R120.00

The fifth book is Tales of South Africa: an anthology of South African short stores compiled by C. Murray Booysen. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1963. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 220. Stories by Nadine Gordimer, Pauline Smith, Alan Paton, Herman Bosman, and others. Dust jacket a bit worn, inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

The sixth book is Myths and legends of southern Africa by Penny Miller. Introduction by T.V. Bulpin. Edited by Rosemund Handler. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1979. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 311, colour photos, colour paintings & portraits, sketches. A collectors item, being a large format book of folk tales arranged by tribe, including Bushmen, Hottentots, Venda, Swazi & Zulu. Dust jacket foxed & edge-worn, text pages foxed. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

The seventh book is The South African Natives: their progress and present condition edited by the South African Native Races Committee. London, John Murray, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,247,(2, publisher's list). Supplement to The Natives of South Africa: their economic and social condition. Chapters on labour, land tenure, taxation, administration, legal status, education & Native churches. Covers a bit rubbed, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The eighth book is Fotogeskiedenis van ... photo history of Barberton, 1884-1984 compiled by Staff of the Barberton Museum & Hans Bornman. Barberton, Town Council, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 72, photos, portraits. A really interesting collection of historical photos showing the early mining, development of the town, photos taken during the Anglo-Boer War as well as photos of historical houses, churches and local government buildings. Contains brief text in English & Afrikaans. Typed note pasted on end-paper, sme foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R170.00

The ninth book is The 1820 Settlers of Sevenfountains and Salem by Bain Lanham & E.R. Willmore, preface by T.B. Bowker. Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),60, photos, portraits. History of these eastern Cape settlements, issued by the 1820 Settlers' Commemoration Committee of Grahamstown to mark the 4th Pilgrimage on 7th September, 1959. Covers lightly marked, rubber-stamp on title. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

The tenth book is The Natal Settlers, 1849-1851 by Prof. A.F. Hattersley. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Original limp card covers. Pp. (iii),35, frontispiece. Originally printed in "The Natal Witness" newspaper, this is the first edition in book form. A good, brief history of the European settlement of Natal. Wrappers taped to end-papers, preserved in clear plastic, inscription on front end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R510.00

The following two books are offered on auction off our pamphlets web page:

The eleventh book is Separate development: the challenge of the Transkei by Gwendolen M. Carter. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),17. The nineteenth Alfred and Winifred Hoernlé Memorial Lecture. Wrappers lightly soiled. Good+ [Pamphlets - listed @ R165.00] Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

The final book is De Groote Trek, 1838-1938: gedenkschrift ter gelegenheid van het eeuwfeest van den slag van Bloedrivier op 16 December 1838 (Dingaansdag) en van den Grooten Trek compiled by Fred. Oudschans Dentz. (Holland), Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos, portraits, facsimile, maps. Apart from a history of the Great Trek, the author also gives details of the centenary celebrations in South Africa and Holland. Dutch text. Covers unevenly sunned & slightly torn, paper browned. Good. [Pamphlets - listed @ R190.00] Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Previous week's auction finished on 9 September @ 1pm:

Our first auction book is South African Native Law by G.M.B. Whitfield. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1948. Second edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. ix,662. An extensively revised edition of a book first published in 1930. Includes traditional marriage, family system, inheritance, etc.. Covers slightly marked, signature & tape-marks on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

The second auction book is A camera on old Natal by Alan F. Hattersley. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1960. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 81, photo-plates. Photos of 36 historic buildings in Natal, with descriptive text. No dust jacket, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

The third auction book is The history of Royal Durban Golf Club by W.M. Kerr. Durban, Privately published, 1992. First edition. 4to. Hardcover in glassine wrapper, pp. (vii),96, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimile, plans. A centenary history of a Durban golf course. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

The fourth book is Nil desperandum: the Bazley story by Denzil Bazley. Durban, Royle Trust, 2000. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (xii),159,(6, index), colour plates, photos, portraits, maps. The story of this Byrne settler family and their farming, shipping and othere ventures in southern Natal. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

The fifth book is Long, long ago by R.C. Samuelson. Durban, Knox, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (i),iv,(ii),419, plates (1 colour), photos, portraits, illustrations. The author had an adventurous life in the last twenty years of the 19th century and first decade of the 20th century. He went to school in Pietermaritzburg in the 1870s and became translator cum secretary to Cetewayo in Cape Town (when he was a prisoner there) and later in Zululand. Samuelson was a scout for the British in Natal during the Anglo-Boer War and was also involved in the Bambata Rebellion of 1906. Also information on Zulu kings, military regiments, etc. Really interesting recollections, much anecdotal, profusely illustrated with photos, portraits & diagrams. A scarce & valuable item on early Natal & Zulu history. Spine frayed at head & foot & slightly darkened, corners bumped, book-plate on paste-down, hinges weakened internally, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R800.00 Unsold

The sixth book is Weenen County College. A memorial to E.A. Thompson, M.A. 1948 Durban, Privately published, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Pp. 31, portraits, illustrations. A brief biography of the founder and headmaster of Weenen County College, also contains chapters on St. Andrews Church (Mooi River), Bishopsdene & Weston schools in the Natal midlands. There is also a full list of pupils who attended the school from 1891-1916. An unusual and rare book on the Natal midlands. Covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R400.00

The seventh book concerns the first Anglo-Boer War Historia, Jaargang 25, nr. 2, September, 1980. Gedenk-uitgawe: die Eerste Vryheidsoorlog, 1880-1881 en 'n Kwarteeu Historiese Genootskap Pretoria, University of Pretoria, 1980. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 67, portrait. The first 48 pages deal with aspects of the first Anglo-Boer War, written by leading Afrikaner historians. Text in Afrikaans. Pamphlet creased. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

The eighth book is South Africa and other poems by A. Vine Hall. London, T. Fisher Unwin, (1910). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 88. A collection of poems, mainly concerning South African subjects. Covers a bit scarred, heavy foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

The ninth book is The frontier war journal of Major John Crealock, 1878: a narrative of the Ninth Frontier War by the Assistant Military Secretary to Lieutenant General Thesiger edited and introduced by Chris Hummel. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xix,195,(ix), colour plate, portraits, illustrations, tables, map. Details of military engagements with the Xhosa, illustrated with sketches by the author who was an accomplished artist. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 19. Foxing. Good+ Reserve: R110.00 Sold: R220.00 

The following three books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The tenth book is Boer and Uitlander: the true history of the late events in South Africa First edition. by William F. Regan. London, Digby, Long & Co., 1896. 12mo. Original decorative cloth. Pp. xv,248,(1),8 (publisher's list), 4 portraits, table, folding map. Attempts to give an objective viewpoint on the Jameson Raid and current events in the Transvaal. Decorative red cloth stained on back cover, spine frayed at head & foot, recased with new end-papers, some foxing. Good. [Boer Republics - listed @ R690.00] Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R525.00

The eleventh book is Die halwe kring by N.P. van Wyk Louw. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. (iii),68. No dust jacket, light foxing. VG. [Literature - listed @ R260.00] Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R270.00

The final book is Literature for the South African Bantu: a comparative study of Negro achievement by R.H.W. Shepherd. Lovedale, Lovedale Press, (1935). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 81. The first section looks at literature and education for blacks in South African universities. The secoond part compares this with American Negro institutions. The results of a visit to the U.S.A. under a grant by the Carnegie Corporation. Heavy foxing. Good. [Ethnology - listed @ R175.00] Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

##################

Previous week's auction finished @ 1pm on Wednesday 2 September

Our first book is Beaulieu-on-Illovo, Richmond, Natal: its people and history by Charmian Coulson. Richmond [South Africa], Richmond Women's League, 1986. First edition. 4to. Pictorial boards. Pp. (iv),375, photos, portraits, facsimile, tables, genealogical tables, maps. Excellent history of this settler area, including the Byrne immigrants, settler families, African people, farming, churches, missions, schools and military history. Signed by the author on title-page. Covers a bit soiled, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R400.00

The second book is Where duty leads: the life of Colonel Jasper Selwyn, R.E. by Pamela Barnes. Howick [South Africa], Privately published, 1979. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp.(iv),42,(4), photos & illustrations (some colour), facsimiles, tables, plans. Biography and family history of the officer commanding, Royal Engineers, Graham's Town, 1834-1842. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author. Covers slightly rubbed & marked. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

The third book deals with the Anglo-Boer War The story of the war in South Africa, 1899-1900 by Captain A.T. Mahan. London, Sampson Low, 1901. Third edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Pp. vi,322, portrait, folding map. Of particular interest, as the author was a Captain in the United States Navy, so is less biased than many others. He concentrated mainly on the Natal campaign. Covers slightly rubbed, new end-papers, foxing, map torn & repaired on reverse. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

The fourth auction book is Trekkers gids Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),32,15,18,2, folding map. Originally published in 1894, this booklet is a study of political situation in Masonaland and how it affected the Cape Boers, as well as reports on Boer trekkers to Lake 'Ngami in Bechuanaland. Dutch text. State Library Reprints no. 43. Price in ink on end-paper crossed through. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Unsold

The fifth book is Twice to the heart of Africa by Rev. Allen Lea. Cape Town, Methodist Book Depot, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 150, photos, map. Account of the establishment of a mission in east-central Africa, the hardships as well as religious and political issues. Spine worn, covers a bit marked, signature & date on title-page, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The sixth book is Under Lion's head: earlier days at Green Point and Sea Point by Marischal Murray. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1964. Second edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. x,168, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations, plans. Early history of part of Cape Town. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Unsold

The seventh book is Opportunities seized: a history of Kearsney College (1921-1996) edited by Robin Lamplough. Botha's Hill, Kearsney College, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),405, photos, portraits. A good detailed history of a famous Natal private school. Includes details on the Second World War. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R375.00

The eighth book is a scarce Afrikaans avant garde novel Donderdag of Woensdag by John Miles. Johannesburg, Taurus, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),167. Afrikaans novel with cover design by Christo Coetzee. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

The ninth book is Guide to the National Parks, Game Reserves and Nature Reserves of Natal, South Africa Pietermaritzburg, Natal Parks Board, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (ii),59,(3), photos (some colour), illustrations, table, map. About a third of the book is dedicated to the Drakensberg parks, a third to the major Zululand parks, the balance to small reserves. Well illustrated with a brief text. Published on the 21st anniversary of the founding of the Natal Parks Board. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00

The following three books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The tenth book is The imperial factor in South Africa: a study in politics and economics by C.W. de Kiewiet. Cambridge, University Press, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (ix),341. Looks at the effects of imperialism on the politics of the Boer republics, the Zulus, etc.. No dust jacket, tape-marks on paste-downs, signature on end-paper. VG. [Boer Republics - listed @ R500.00] Reserve price: R250.00 Unsold

The eleventh book is Neighbours and kinsmen: a study of the Berti people of Darfur by Ladislav Holy. London, C. Hurst & Co., 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xii,186, photos, tables (1 folding), map. Study of the Berti in north Darfur, Sudan undertaken in 1961 & 1965. Price-clipped dust jacket foxed, some foxing of text. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R225.00] Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

The twelfth book is The other side of the Rebellion, and a word to General Smuts by Johan H. Schoeman. Pretoria, Privately published, c. 1915. First English language edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. A political pamphlet with much information on the 1914 Rebellion as well as the Anglo-Boer War. Covers unevenly browned. VG. [Pamphlets - listed @ R450.00] Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R650.00

#######################

Last week's auction finished @ 1pm on Wednesday 26 August:

Our first auction book is Three years war (October 1899-June 1902) by Christiaan Rudolf de Wet. London, Archibald Constable & Co., 1902. First English langauge edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Pp. 520, frontispiece (portrait), 2 maps (1 folding). A classic account of the Anglo-Boer War, by one of the outstanding Boer leaders. Covers slightly marked, foxing, some pages untidily opened, some of the appendix pages still unopened. An opportunity to own a first edition of this classic of Africana. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R550.00

Our second book is Trekking on by Deneys Reitz, with a preface by General ... J.C. Smuts. London, Faber & Faber, 1936. Fifth impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 351, 5 folding maps. A sequel to the outstanding Commando, this volume deals extensively with the author's participation in the First World War in Africa and western Europe. No dust jacket, covers a bit rubbed, light foxing, previous owner's signature on paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R255.00

Our third book is General Dan Pienaar: his life and his battles by Eric Rosenthal. Cape Town, Unie-Volkspers, 1943. Second edition. 12mo. Boards. Pp. (vi),182, photo-plates, portraits. Deals mainly with the part played by the famous soldier in both world wars. This book was very popular and the first edition sold out in a month. However, due to wartime constraints, the quality of the book production was flimsy. Spine damaged, previous owner's signature on fron paste-down, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 No bids

Our fourth book is Field-Marshal Smuts: soldier and world statesman [an appreciation] by Wm. F. Burbidge. Bognor Regis & London, John Crowther, c. 1943. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52, photos, portraits. A scarce little book on Jan Smuts, published during the Second World War, but including the Anglo-Boer War & both world wars. Covers rubbed & corners creased, signature on title-page, two newspaper clippings pasted in at front & back. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R260.00

Our fifth book is The engineer's contribution: a history of the South African Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1892-1967 by J. Ralph Draper. Johannesburg, Kelvin House,  1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xix,(i),263, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, tables. A history of engineering in South Africa, including military engineering, mining, power, transport, etc.. Covers rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R170.00

Our sixth book is an interesting book on historical coins The South African mints by E.H.D. Arndt. Pretoria, University of Pretoria, 1939. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,115, diagrams, tables. Contains details on the Burgers staatsponden, the Boer mint of gold veldponde during the Anglo-Boer War and the later Pretoria mint. Publications of the University of Pretoria, series no. 3: Arts and Social Sciences no. 9. Wrappers torn at spine & marked, corners creased, name-stamp on a few pages. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R255.00

Our seventh book is Die Johannesburgse Hospitaal, 1890-1965 Johannesburg, Dagbreek, 1965. First Afrikaans language edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos (some colour), portraits, tables. Includes a brief history. Covers slightly soiled. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Our eighth book is Every woman's household hints compiled for the National Council of Women of South Africa (Johannesburg Branch)by Mrs. E.E. Monro. Johannesburg, National Council of Women of S.A., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 128. Chapters on food, home repairs, health & beauty, gardening and various hobbies.. Hole punched through top left corner, covers slightly marked, some underlining in the text. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 No bids

Our ninth book is Buite die raamwerk by W.A. de Klerk. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (xi),202. Afrikaans philosopher - a companion to Oor gode en afgode by Versfeld on a previous auction. Signature & details of well known Afrikaans critic Sarah Goldblatt. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 No bids

Our tenth book is Vir die luit en die kitaar by Uys Krige. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Translations of Arabic, French & Spanish poems into Afrikaans, together with critical essays on the poets by Krige. Signature on paste-down, end-papers browned, title-page torn without loss. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R120.00

The following two books are offered on auction off our various web pages:  

Our eleventh book is The Ila-speaking peoples of Northern Rhodesia by Edwin W. Smith & Andrew Murray Dale.New York, University Books, 1968. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets, pp. xxvii,423 + xiv,433, photos, portraits, illustrations, tables, map. A major work on the ethnology of a Zambian tribe. Dust jackets frayed & rubbed, coners of both front end-papers cut away, some foxing. Good+ [Ethnology - listed @ R500.00] Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Our twelfth book is The Findlay letters, 1806-1870; compiled from the originals in the possession of George Schreiner Findlay of Pretoria edited by Joan Findlay. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1954. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Letters between the Findlay and Schreiner families. Pp. 181, plates, portraits, line-drawings, table. VG. [Cape - listed @ R350.00] Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R500.00 

#######################

Last week's auction finished @ 1pm Wednesday 19th August:

The first of our auction books is Stormberg, a lost opportunity: the Anglo-Boer War in the north-eastern Cape Colony, 1899-1902 by Johannes Meintjes. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (xiii),206,(3), photo-plates, portraits. Study of one of the famous Boer victories of the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket a bit torn, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R295.00

The second book is Pictorial history of South Africa by Antony Preston; foreword by Professor T.R.H. Davenport. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, 1989. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 192, photos (many collour), portraits, illustrations. Much of the book deals with warfare and the clash of cultures. There are many unusual and intersting illustrations, accompanied by a useful text. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, book slightly affected by damp. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

The third book is Johannesburg street scenes by Joyce Ordbrown and Louis Kraft. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1929. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Twelve plates (pen sketches) of Johannesburg buildings by Ordbrown, with page of text (and small sketch) opposite by Kraft. Printed in grey, with an attracive coloured cover. One corner creased. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

The fourth book is Febana, the true story of Francis George Farewell: explorer, pioneer and founder of Natal by Elizabeth Paris Watt. London, Peter Davies, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 308,(1), colour frontispiece (portrait), end-paper map. Biography of a European pioneer in Natal. Lacks dust jacket, ink price on end-paper, previous owner's details on half-title, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R400.00

The fifth book is Brit en Boer (Van Slagtersnek tot Jopie Fourie). Uit die geskiedenis van die laaste honderd jaar. 1814-1915 by J.A. Smith. Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1917. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 164,(2, adverts.),  photos, portraits. Deals mainly with the Great Trek and Boer - British conflict from a pro-Boer perspective. Afrikaans text. Covers & text slightly marked. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R400.00

The sixth book is Het huiselik en maatschappelik leven van de Zuid-Afrikaner in de eerste helft der 18de eeuw by F.C. Dominicus. 's-Gravenhage [Holland], Martinus Nijhoff, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),109. Study of social, legal and political life at the Cape under the Dutch East India Company. Dutch text. Spine slightly torn, book-plate on end-paper, unopened copy. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

The seventh book is Finding the missing link [an account of recent discoveries throwing light on the origin of man] by Robert Broom. London, Watts & Co., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. vi,104, frontispiece, diagrams. Dr Robert Broom was one of the world's leading palaeontologists who made remarkable discoveries in South Africa. Covers stained at bottom, affecting the dust jacket, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R1100.00

The eighth book is St. Andrew's College, Grahamstown, 1855-1955 by R.F. Currey. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiv,188, photo-plates. A detailed history of this eastern Cape school. Signed by the author on title-page. No dust jacket, book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken on paste-down, two relevant newspaper clippings tipped in, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R390.00

The ninth item is a collection of magazines The Natal University College Magazine, volumes 7-9, 12-15, 17 & 20 Pietermaritzburg, 1922 - 1929. Nine issues. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, plates, illustrations. Articles on various subjects, travel, literature, poetry, academic and sports results, etc..Some foxing. Generally good. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R160.00

The following three books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The tenth book is The tale of a field hospital by Frederick Treves. London, Cassell, 1912. New edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,119, frontispiece (portrait). The author describes medical work in Natal during the early days of the Anglo-Boer War. Originally published in 1900 with a number of photos. Covers marked, end-papers browned. Good. [Military - listed @ R500.00] Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R550.00

The eleventh book is a pamphlet Swazi customs relating to marriage by J.A. Engelbrecht. Stellenbosch, University of Stellenbosch, 1930. First ediiton. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),27. Published in the "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch" vol. 8, section B, no. 3. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R250.00] Reserve price: R125.00 Sold: R125.00

The final book comes from our new web page of pamphlets The diary of William T. Sanderson Durban, South African National Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,71, drawings. A diary kept whilst on a voyage from Scotland to Durban during the years 1850-1851. Recounts all the drudgery and hardship of a protracted voyage. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Covers lightly browned. VG. [Pamphlets - listed @ R235.00] Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R180.00

The previous auction finished today, Wednesday 12 August @ 1pm SA time:

The first of our auction books is The sea fishes of southern Africa by J.L.B. Smith ... with illustrations by Margaret M.Smith. N.p., Central News Agency, 1972. Fifth edition, third impression. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xvi,580, 107 colour plates, illustrations, tables, maps. Reprint of the revised & enlarged edition including newly discovered species and an additional appendix. Dust jacket damaged, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Unsold

The second book is Abroad and at home by the Late T.B. Glanville. Port Elizabeth, Godlonton & Co., 1878. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (v),273, frontispiece (original photographic portrait). A collection of writings, philosophcal, theological, political, etc. on India and South Africa. Includes a chapter on a Zulu sham-fight prepared for Prince Alfred and one on race relations. Spine a bit frayed, hinges splitting internally, heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

The third book is African journey by Eslanda Goode Robeson. New York, John Day Co., c, 1945. Fourth impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 154,(1), photo-plates, illustrations. Account of an African-American's (she was the wife of a famous musician) journey through South Africa, Uganda and Congo. She was particularly interested in anthropological study and visited tribal areas and townships. Interesting observations on race and custom written in diary form. Front end-paper removed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

The fourth book  is On the heels of De Wet by The Intelligence Officer [pseudonym]. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1902. First book edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. vi,(i),346,(2),32 publisher's list. Account of life in a cavalry brigade in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War. Written by Lionel James and originally published in "Blackwood's Magazine." Spine damaged at head & foot, armorial book-plate on front paste-down, rubber-stamps on rear paste-down, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R290.00

The fifth book is Keeper of the highway: the story of Samuel Cowley by A.G. Bee. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. 308,(2). Biography of a man who as a youth trekked with his family from Natal to the Witwatersrand when the goldfields were recently discovered. He fought for Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry during the Anglo-Boer War and then joined the Transvaal Police. His many adventures are described. Price-clipped dust jacket damaged, end-papers browned, inscription. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

The sixth lot is a special collector's item being African occasions: reminiscences of thirty years of bar, bench, and politics in South Africa by Leslie Blackwell, with a foreword by General J.C. Smuts. London, National Book Associaton, 1938 ... and ... Farewell to parliament: more reminiscences of bench, bar, parliament and travel by Leslie Blackwell, with a foreword by the Rt. Hon. J.H. Hofmeyr ... Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1946. First editions. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards & full leather respectively. Two very interesting South African autobiographies, containing recollections of the First World War in East Africa, court cases as lawyer & judge as well as recollections of Smuts & other politicians. The author also travelled extensively in Africa and Oceania. The first volume is inscribed to Thelma Gutsche in 1952 & the second inscribed to A.B. Hastings, 1946, both signed in full by the author. The first volume is in good condition, paper bowned. The second volume is obviously a special presntation copy, bound in full leather, however it is quite badly stained in the text. Auctioned as a set. Reserve price: R240.00 Sold: R300.00

The seventh book is also political White and black nationalism, ethnicity and the future of the Homelands (can the Homelands concept be the basis of a formula for a future South Africa?) by Chief M. Gatsha Buthelezi. Pietermaritzburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v), 21. The Alfred and Winifred Hoernle Memorial Lecture, 1974. Name-stamp on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

The eighth book is a pamphlet advertising a horse race in Pietermaritzburg Official card ... Royal Natal Carbineers' Annual Gymkhana, 1953. Pietermaritzburg Racecourse ... Saturday, 13th June, 1953 ... Pietermaritzburg, Royal Natal Carbineers, 1953. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

The ninth book is Natal centenary, 1824-1924: official handbook ... with programmes of Durban celebrations ... by E.C. Chubb. Durban, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44,(8), plates, portraits, plan. Contains history of the settlement & establishment of Durban & Natal, written by the Curator of the Durban Museum, with the assistance of H.G. Mackeurtan. Wrappers creased & edge-worn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

The tenth book is a volume of Afrikaans poetry Terra incognita by Casper Schmidt. Johannesburg, Perskor, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (vii),77,(2). Dust jacket torn, newspaper clipping pasted on end-paper, previous owner's signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold

The following two books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eleventh book is Heidelbergers of the Boer War by Ian Uys. Heidelberg [South Africa], Privately published, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. ix,(i),277, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Story of the people of Heidelberg, including the famed Heidelberg Commando during the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket rubbed & torn, covers mottled, some foxing. Good. [Military - listed @ R300.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R190.00

The final book is Paul Kruger, van die wieg tot die graf: 'n studie om vas te stel waar die president gebore is, met 'n hoofstuk oor wanopvattings omtrent sy lewe en werk by C.J. Uys. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (i),75,(3), 2 portraits, facsimiles, map. A study of Paul Kruger, his ancestry, genealogy and family movements in the Colesberg area of the northern Cape in his early years. Book-plate on front paste-down, paper browned. VG. [Boer Republics - listed @ R375.00] Reserve price: R190.00 Unsold

#######################

The previous week's auction finished @ 1pm Wednesday 5th August:

Our first auction lot consists of two books Stories van Rivierplaas and Nuwe stories van Rivierplaas by Alba Bouwer, geillustreer deur Katrine Harries.Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1955-1956. First volume is second edition, second volume is first edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Volume two only in dust jacket. Afrikaans stories set in the Boland of the western Cape. Label & inscription in the first volume. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R250.00

Our second book is Records of a pioneer family transcribed and edited by Arthur Rabone. Cape Town, Struik, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Family history of the Essex and Rabone families as transcribed from family letters and diaries. A description of mid-nineteenth century life in small-town (Graaff Reinet) South Africa. Pp. (xii),(1),158, plates, portraits, table. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, covers marked, text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R130.00

Our third book is a genealogy The Reverend Francis McCleland, colonial chaplain to Port Elizabeth, 1825-1853: a family history by Gabrielle Churchouse. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xii), 89, portraits, illustrations. Account of the family history & genealogy of the McCleland's of Port Elizabeth and ancestry in Scotland. Human Sciences Research Council, Genealogy publication no. 4. Cover-edges slightly rubbed, slight insect damage down inside front hinge. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

Our fourth book is a rare work of philosophy by a South African Oor gode en afgode by Marthinus Versfeld. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1948. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (iii),164. An unusual contribution to moraliry and theological philosophy in Afrikaans. Signed by the author. Dust jacket slightly marked, text browned. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R220.00

Our fifth book maintains the theological theme The story of a vocation: a brief memoir of Mother Florence, second superior of the Community of the Resurrection of our Lord, Grahamstown, South Africa and the works undertaken by the Community during her superiorship Compiled by a sister of the Community. Grahamstown, Church Bookshop, c. 1950. First edition. 12mo. Card cover. Pp. viii,107, photo-plates, portraits. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Unsold

The sixth book Africa's place in the emergence of civilisation by Raymond A. Dart. Johannesburg, SABC, c. 1959. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),95,(1), illustrations, diagrams, maps. Six essays on archaeology & anthropology by Dart. Spine damaged & taped, name-stamp on upper-cover, signature on end-paper, some wear. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R250.00

The seventh book is A clear description of the Cape of Good Hope facsimile of the text compiled by Jodocus Hondius and published by him at Amsterdam in 1653; with an English translation by L.C. van Oordt and introduction and notes by Prof. P. Serton. Cape Town, Book Exhibition Committee, Van Riebeeck Festival, 1952. First edition thus. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,(i),33,37, 3 folding plates, folding map. Original Dutch text with English translation of this early work on the Cape, its people, plants & animals. Apart from the interesting pictures, the detailed map of the west coast is of great value, being probably the earliest published. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R280.00 Sold: R470.00

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eighth book De oudste Boeren-republieken: Graaff-Reinet en Zwellendam van 1775 tot 1806 by P.A.C. Wieringa. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),117. A study of the last years of Dutch rule at the Cape and the first British occupation. Dutch text. Covers a bit torn & marked, signatures on end-paper, a few page-edges creased. Good. [Cape - listed @ R570.00] Reserve price: R290.00 Sold: R430.00

The ninth book is March Hare: the autobiography of Elsa Smithers London, Oxford University Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,(i),232, plates, portraits, folding map. Account of pioneer days in the eastern Transvaal, at the gold diggings & diamond mines of Kimberley. Also includes action in both Anglo-Boer wars. Spine slightly frayed. Good+ [Boer Republics - listed @ R350.00] Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R250.00

The tenth & eleventh books are both off our ethnology web page Social organization of the Gwembe Tonga by Elizabeth Colson. Manchester, University of Manchester, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xxii,234, photo-plates, diagrams, tables, folding map. Ethnological study of a tribe uprooted by the construction of Lake Kariba. Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, Human Problems of Kariba, volume 1. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & foxed, end-papers browned, foxing. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R465.00] Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

The ecology of the Gwembe Tonga by Thayer Scudder. Manchester, University of Manchester, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xxi,(i),274, photo-plates, tables, maps (2 folding). Study of land tenure, farming & rituals & ceremonies related to farming, of a tribe uprooted by the construction of Lake Kariba. Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, Kariba Studies, volume 2. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & foxed, foxing. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R385.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

The final auction book is The world of Nat Nakasa: selected writings of the late Nat Nakasa edited by Essop Patel, with an introduction by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xxi,125. A selection of writings by a black South African who was forced into permanent exile from South Africa, and who comitted suicide at the age of 28 in New York. Faint foxing. VG. [Literature - listed @ R375.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R450.00

Previous week's auction finished on 29 July @ 1pm:

The first auction book is Precious stone: the life and works of Mary Stainbank by Mary Webb. Durban, Knox, 1985. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),186, photos, portraits, genealogical table. The interesting life of one of Natal's greatest sculptors, who decorated many of South Africa's public buildings. She worked in many mediums. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The second book is The settlers' press: seventy years of printing in Grahamstown covering the publication of books, pamphlets, directories, almancs, newspapers, with historical notes and anecdotes and contemporary illustrations by Alfred Gordon-Brown. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp.x,150, illustrations, portrait, facsimile. The interesting history of early printing of newspapers, books, pamphlets, etc. in Grahamstown (1830-1900). Dust jacket insect damaged, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

The third book is The grip of gold: a life story of a dominion by H. O'Kelly Webber. London, Hutchinson, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 287,24 (publisher's list), photo-plates, portraits. The author served as secretary to George Farrar in South Africa and he gives his own observations on the politics at the turn of the century in the Transvaal, based on personal acquaintance with many of the leading political and business figures. No dust jacket present, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

The fourth book is One man in his time: a pictorial review of the life of Jan Christian Smuts, May 24, 1870-September 11,1950 by Phyllis Scarnell Lean. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 47,(1), photos, portraits. A useful, well illustrated, brief life of the great man. Some wear. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R250.00

The fifth book is a pamphlet concerning the First World War City of Cape Town. Unveiling and Dedication of War Memorial by Major-General His Excellency the Earl of Athlone .... Sunday, 3rd August, 1924 at 3 p.m. Cape Town, Privately published, 1924. First edition. 4to. Pamphlet (without covers, as issued ?). Pp. 15,(1), 4 photo-plates. Pamphlet folded vertically, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

The sixth book is A time to die by Robert Cary. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 179, plates, portraits, maps. The story of the Shangani Patrol and the fight against Lobengula in Southern Rhodesia in 1893. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

The seventh book is Witch doctor: traditional medicine man of Rhodesia by Michael Gelfand. London, Harvill Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 191, photo-plates, portraits. Study of traditional medicine in Southern Rhodesia. No dust jacket, cover corners bumped, previous owner's details on end-paper, tape-marks, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R1200.00

The eighth book is quite different Idiomen. Spreekwoorden, spreekwijzen en uitdrukkingen. Hollands-Engels en Engels-Hollands. Met een aanhangsel over enkele hoofdzaken der spraakkunst verzameld door G.F. Dingemans en P. van Braam. Grahamstad, Grocott & Sherry, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. (iv,i),182 + adverts.. Compiled by two Rhodes University lecturers, Dutch (similar to Afrikaans) idioms are given with English translations and then vice versa. Spine slightly torn, previous owner's details on end-paper, some marking of text. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold  

The following four books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The ninth book is First City / Cape Town Highlanders in the Italian Campaign: a short history, 1943-1945 by L.G. Murray. Cape Town, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. 79, frontispiece, diagram, folding map. Deals mainly with the Italian Campaign during the Second World War. Piece of dust jacket missing from back, otherwise dust jacket a little frayed but nice, some foxing. Good+ [Military - listed @ R485.00] Reserve price: R250.00 Unsold

The tenth book is Trade routes, trade and currency in East Africa by A.H. Quiggin. Livingstone, Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 16, photo-plates, map. "Occasional papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum", new series no. 5. Covers lighly sunned. VG. [Africa - listed @ R190.00] Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

The eleventh book is In search of a better life: a story of Croatian settlers in southern Africa by T.A. Mursalo. Cape Town, Privately published, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. ix,201, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Account of Croatian migrants to South Africa, from the 18th century, through pioneer days in Pilgrim's Rest, the Anglo-Boer War, to modern times. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. [Cape - listed @ R375.00] Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R260.00

The twelfth book is The roots of rural poverty in central and southern Africa edited by Robin Palmer & Neil Parsons. London, Heinemann, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xviii,430, maps. Essays by David Beach, Colin Bundy, Ian Phimister, and others on pre-colonial & colonial development & growth. Refers to most southern African states. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed, tape-marks on end-papers. Good+ [Ethnology - listed @ R390.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

The previous auction finished on Wednesday 22 July:

Our first auction book is S.A.W.A.S. Command 13 (Cape Town), Privately published, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, photos, portrait. Pamphlet issued  at the thanksgiving service held at the City Hall in Cape Town on Sunday, 28th March, 1943 in honour of the work done by the Cape Peninsula branch of the South African Women's Auxiliary Service. Covers slightly faded. VG. Reserve: R90.00 please bid Sold: R150.00

The second book is The Rhodes National South African Memorial. Programme of the ceremony of the unveiling of the Rhodes statue erected at the University of Cape town, Groote Schuur, by Lieutenant-Colonel His Excellency the Rt. Hon. the Earl of Clarendon ... Wednesday. 7th March, 1934 ... Cape Town, Privately published, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (8), photo-plates. Contains the programme as well as information about Rhodes. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 please bid Sold: R150.00

The third book is A few events in the life of John Charles Lucas. Printed for circulation in the Lucas family only. 1849-1930 Grahamstown, Reginald Steward Guest, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. A brief life of a man born in Port Elizabeth, worked in Kimberley, Johannesburg & Grahamstown. Gives a bit of family history, church and municipal work in Grahamstown. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 please bid Unsold

The fourth book is Affairs of Bechuanaland. A letter to the Right Honourable the Secretary of State for the Colonies, from the Wesleyan Missionary Committee, concerning the complaints of the chief Montsioa, of Mafeking. 1887 London, Privately published, 1887. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers (as issued ?). Pp. 31. A pamphlet in support of Chief Montsioa against the colonial administration, particularly with reference to the establishment of a colonial town (Mafeking) alongside the chief's village and sale of intoxicating substances to the local people. Title-page soiled, staples rusting. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 please bid Sold: R150.00

The fifth book is The settler's guide to farming in South Africa Cape Town, 1820 Memorial, Settlers' Association, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),52,(1), photos. Advice on farming in South Africa. Brochure no. 2. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 please bid Sold: R180.00

The sixth book is Tharfield, an eastern Cape farm by C. Thorpe. Port Alfred, Privately published, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. v,97, photos, illustrations, portraits, maps. History, development and conservation of this eastern Cape farm, originally owned by 1820 settler family, the Bowkers. Inscribed by current owner Tom Webb on title-page. Covers marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 please bid Sold: R210.00

The seventh book is Handbook for visitors to Johannesburg Johannesburg, Publicity Association, c. 1941. First edtion. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 56. Lots of interesting information on transport, day visits, museums, places to stay, restaurants, places of worship, etc.. Issued during the Second World War. Covers a bit marked, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 please bid Sold: R250.00

The eighth book is Leier van gedissiplineerde Afrikanerdom. Dr. J.F.J. van Rensburg. Lewensbeskrywing en drie toesprake Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, (1941). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24. A brief biography of the commandant-general of the political movement the Ossewabrandwag, together with three anti-British, Black & Jew speeches. Afrikaans text. Covers marked, some insect damage in the text with minimal loss. Fair. Reserve: R150.00 please bid Sold: R150.00

The following four books are offered on auction off our various web pages:  

The ninth book is David Livingstone: a short portrait of the great missionary-explorer based on an account by I.M. Fletcher (of the London Missionary Scoiety). Livingstone [Zambia], Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1963. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38, plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, no. 9. Covers slightly browned. Good+ [Missions & Theology - listed @ R180.00] Reserve price: R90.00 please bid Unsold

The tenth book Historic and descriptive review of Bathurst, Cape Province by C.E. Hilligan. Grahamstown, Privately published, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),18, photos, portrait. A brief history of this 1920 Settler village. VG. [Cape - listed @ R375.00] Reserve price: R190.00 please bid Sold: R190.00

The eleventh book is The early history of Indians in Natal by The Right Rev. C.J. Ferguson-Davie. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, (c.1950). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),26. "Many of the facts recorded in this pamphlet are contrary to popular belief." Inscribed by the author. VG. [Politics - listed @ R300.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The final book is Hoe ons aan Dingaansdag kom. (Jan Bantjes se dagverhaal van die Winkommande) met inleiding en aantekeninge van Gustav S. Preller. In opdrag van die Algemene Dingaansdag-kommissie. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1928. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 21. Diary notes of a Voortrekker. Afrikaans & Dutch text. VG. [Natal - listed @ R255.00] Reserve price: R130.00 please bid Sold: R250.00

Our previous auction finished on 15 July

Our first auction book is Grahamstown "The Settler City": Settlers' week, incorporating Municipal Centenary, 1862-1962. Port Elizabeth, Cover Publications, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers, bound into hardcover. Pp. 72 + 32, photos, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Apart from articles on history, places, buildings & people, there is a programme of events. Presentation slip from J.B. Bowker pasted in, name-stamp on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

The second book is They seek a city: Methodism in Grahamstown by Leslie A. Hewson. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,110, portraits, illustrations, plan. A history of Methodism in Grahamstown. Slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R250.00

The third book is St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Cape Town: a centenary record [1829-1929]. Cape Town, Presbyterian Bookroom, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),109, plates, portraits, illustrations. Some browning & foxing. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R360.00  

The fourth book is A garland for ashes: the story of S. Monica's Home by Ruby W. Yates. London, Faith Press, 1960. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 135, photo-plates. A history of a home for "coloured" children founded in the Diocese of Natal in 1895, including a history of "coloureds" in Natal. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00  

The fifth book is Grey's Hospital, Pietermaritzburg: Commemorative Brochure, 1855-1985 compiled by Jenny Duckworth. (Pietermaritzburg, 1985). First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),92, 2 colour plates, photos, portraits, illustrations, plans. A history of this famous hospital, including a bit on medical pioneers. Covers a bit marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00 

The sixth book is  Durban and nearby coastal resorts: official visitors guide Durban, Knox Printing Co., c. 1958. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 66,(2), photos, plans. Things to do, entertainment, places to visit and stay. Interesting adverts (Killarney Hotel @ 25/6 per day fixed tariff]. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R200.00    

The seventh book is quite different but equally nostalgic Boy Scout jubilee by E.E. Reynolds. London, Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. vii,151, photo-plates, tables. A history of the scouting movement, with some references to South Africa, including Baden-Powell's early years there. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 No bid

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eighth book is The lost republic: the biography of a South African land surveyor by Gustav Baumann & Elfrieda Bright London, Faber & Faber, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Baumann was a land surveyor in the Orange Free State and was involved in military, mining, land claims and land disputes. Pp. 269, portraits, facsimiles. Lacks the dust jacket, name scratched out on front paste-down, foxing. Good+ [Boer Republics - listed @ R300.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R320.00  

The ninth book is Uit het dagboek van Erasmus Smit, predikant bij de voortrekkers geredigeerd door H.F. Schoon. Pretoria, State Library, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 108. Facsimile reprint of a diary in Dutch, originally published in Cape Town in 1897, dealing with the 1830s when Smit was preacher to the Natal Voortrekkers. Published as The State Library Reprints no. 10. VG. [Natal & Zululland - listed @ R570.00] Reserve price: R290.00 No bid

The tenth book is Irish settlers to the Cape: history of the Clanwilliam 1820 settlers from Cork Harbour by Graham Brian Dickason. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1973. First editon. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (xi),113, plates, tables, maps. Account of a group of (mainly) Irish emigrants who were settled in Clanwilliam in the western Cape but later dispersed, some to Albany. A detailed study, with lists & biographies. "South African biographical & historical series" #20.  Dust jacket slightly torn & repaired. VG. [Cape of Good Hope - listed @ R795.00] Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R500.00 

The eleventh book is Migrant labour in South Africa's mining economy: the struggle for the gold mines' labour supply, 1890-1920 by Alan H. Jeeves. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1985. First South African edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xiv,323, tables, maps. VG. [Politics, listed @ R165.00] Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

The final book is Zimbabwe cavalcade: Rhodesia's romance by B.G. Paver. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,164, photo-plates, illustrations, maps. Story of the prehistory and early settlement of Zimbabwe. Recased original cloth, end-paper map damaged, light browning. Good. [Africa - listed @ R195.00] Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00 

Our previous auction finished on 8 July:

The first book is an unusual Eric Rosenthal item Overdrafts and overwork: memories of a South African banker by H. Altmann (In collaboration with Eric Rosenthal). Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. pp. 103, photos, portraits. Recollections of life as a banker with Nedbank from the early days of the 1890s in Johannesburg, through the Anglo-Boer War, 1914 Rebellion and the gold standard crisis. Copy no. 124 of an edition limited to only 1000. Dust jacket damaged, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

The second book is about early gold prospecting in the Transvaal Ons goud roman: die Marais-dagboek (1849-65) met inleiding en aantekeninge van Dr. Gustav S. Preller. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 194, portraits, end-paper map. Includes a previously unpublished diary [in the original English] about early gold prospecting in Johannesburg area, as well as essays on other early prospectors in the Transvaal, such as Karl Mauch, Struben, Robinson, etc..Covers slightly faded, end-papers browned. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 Unsold 

The third auction book is Teacher on trek: times remembered by Joanna Elder. Surrey [U.K.]. Privately published, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ix),86, illustrations, map. Recollections of mission work in East Griqualand, Pondoland & Transkei. Corners bumped. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

The fourth is a slim booklet Memories of our forefathers by Janet Anne Kious (nee Stockil). Privately published, 1978. An abridged issue in April 1978 of an original text written in 1975. 8vo. Printer wrappers Pp. 9. Family history from the arrival of the Stockils as 1849 settlers at Durban, account of early farming years on the Umgeni and later settlement on the Midlands farm Glenisla. Inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

The fifth book is Kearsney Chronicle, Jubilee Issue, 1921-1971 Botha's Hill, Kearsney College, 1972. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (v),116, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Includes a good deal of historical material & photos. Corners a bit bumped, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R200.00

The sixth book is a Natal school history Russell High School, 1879-1979: Souvenir Edition Pietermaritzburg, Russell High School, 1979. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 119,(1), photos, portraits. This issue of the magazine includes much on the history of this girls' school, with portraits of previous principals, old girls, etc.. Among the old boys who spent a few formative years at the school were Edgar Brooks and Alan Paton, both of whom contributed a message. Covers soiled. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R70.00

The seventh book is Woodcut vignettes from "Travels in the interior of southern Africa" by William John Burchell. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1968. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (viii),53 + 53 illustrations. All of the 53 uncoloured engravings from Burchell's fine work are reproduced, together with title & brief descriptive text. The subjects include buildings, landscapes, tribal people and their weapons & artefacts. Dust jacket torn. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R510.00

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eighth book is A Transvaal jubilee: being a history of the Church of the Province of South Africa in the Transvaal by J.A.I. Agar-Hamilton. London, Society for Promoting Chrisitian Knowledge, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Pp. ix,165, map. Early years of the Anglican church in Transvaal. Covers a bit faded & marked, name-stamp on end-paper. Good+ [Missions - listed @ R220.00] Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

The ninth book is Naar Congoland. Een reisbeschrijving by D.F. Malan. Stellenbosch, Christen- Studenten Vereeniging van Zuid-Afrika, 1914. Tweede en verbeterde uitgave. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 95,(1), frontispiece (portrait), map. Missionary work, mainly in Southern Rhodesia, but also both Northern Rhodesia and Congo. Dutch text. End-papers browned, inscription, signature of H.M. Rex. Good+ [Missions - listed @ R340.00] Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R170.00

The tenth book is The honey-guides by Herbert Friedmann. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,292, 5 colour plates (paintings by Walter A. Weber), photo-plates. Friedmann was an expert on African birds, specialising in parasitic birds of East Africa and South Africa. United States National Museum Bulletin 208. Covers a bit browned, signature on title-page. Good. [Nature - listed @ R390.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

The eleventh book is Africana curiosities edited by Anna H. Smith. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 148, photos, facsimiles, maps. Interesting essays on collecting African maps, coins, medals, beadwork, etc. by various experts. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. [Reference - listed @ R245.00] Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R280.00

The final book is South Africa at home by Robert H. Fuller. London, George Newnes, Ltd., 1908. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xiii,236, photo-plates. Guide to South Africa: travel, history, politics, people, commerce. Covers slightly marked, some browning. VG. [Politics - listed @ R295.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

The previous auction finished on Wednesday 1 July

Our first auction book is one of the finest animal art books to come out of Africa Elephants of Africa: paintings and drawings by Paul Bosman; text by Anthony Hall-Martin Cape Town, C. Struik, 1986. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. 119,(1), colour paintings and pencil sketches. An overview of elephant conservation & status in Africa at that time. Autographed by artist & author. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 Sold: R1000.00

Our second book is also a large one on natural history The complete book of southern African birds compiled by P.J. Ginn, W.G. McIlleron, and P. le S. Milstein. Cape Town, Struik Winchester, 1989. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 760, colour photos, colour diagrams, maps. The ultimate African bird book, long out of print. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, end-papers marked. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 (please enquire for postage rates on this oversize book) No bids yet 

Our third aution book is Maris Stella [Magazine]: Golden jubilee, 1899-1949. Durban, November 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 68, photos, portraits. Contains the usual school magazine information, but also a brief history of this Durban girls' school. Covers marked, some insect damage to first page. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R90.00 

Our fourth auction book is Neon, No. 14, May 1974 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Education Department, 1974. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (ii),66, photos, portraits, illustrations (some colour), map. Commemorative issue of this magazine for 150 years of European settlement in Natal, profusely illustrated, with brief text in English & Afrikaans. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Our fifth auction book is I ... alone. The story of an Englishwoman's sixty adventurous years in South Africa. 1876-1936 by G.M. Rogers. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. 267, photos, portraits. The story of Edith Kelly, who experienced pioneer life in Natal & Transvaal, the Jameson Raid, the Anglo-Boer War and at the foot of her farm on the Klip River, Colonel Colenbrander died during the making of a film. Dust jacket soiled & frayed, covers a bit edge-worn, inscription on end-paper, browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R220.00

Our sixth book is Household cookery for South Africa by Mary Higham. Johannesburg, Specialty Press, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 355 + adverts., plates, illustrations, tables. One of the first substantial cook books produced in South Africa. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, hinges splitting internally, front end-paper removed, large signature on half-title, pencil notes on "note" page at end. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Our seventh book is A review of the present mutual relations of the British South African colonies: to which is appended a memorandum on South African railway unification and its effect on railway rates. Reprinted by authority. .1907. First edition. 8vo. Half-brown leather, cloth sides. Pp. xxi,162,(8),ii,xiii,106, 3 folding tables, 2 folding maps. Original edition of the Selborne Memorandum on British colonies in Africa, with particular view to unification. Rebound contemporary half-leather (by Hatchards), preserving the original front printed card cover inside, hinges frayed, one corner badly bumped, book-plate of G.B. Nourse on front paste-down. An attractive copy. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00 

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:  

Our eighth book is Travels in Africa, to the sources of the Senegal and Gambia, in 1818 by G. Mollien. Translated from the French. London, Sir Richard Phillips & Co., 1820. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. ix,128, plates, folding map. Exploratory travels in west Africa in modern day Senegal & Guinea. Rebound modern cloth, new end-papers, title-page & map restored, final two pages damaged and laid down (no loss of text), plates foxed & browned. Good. [Africa - listed @ R3100.00] Reserve price: R1550.00 Unsold 

Our ninth book is Look beyond the wind by Olga Lehmann. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c. 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxvii,183, photo-plates, portraits. Biography of the famous South African geologist, prospector & explorer. Dust jacket a bit frayed & price-clipped, signature on end-paper, some browning. Good+ [Boer Republics - listed @ R285.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R410.00

Our tenth book is Chieftainship and legitimacy: an anthropological study of executive law in Lesotho by Ian Hamnett. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. (x),163,(15, publisher's list), diagrams, map. Deals with customary law in Lesotho, especially chieftainship succession, inheritance & land tenure. Light foxing. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R345.00] Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R200.00

Our eleventh book is Eetgewoontes, geneesmiddels en gesondheid (sosiale voedselgewoontes, genotmiddels, geneesmiddels, en kwaksalwermiddels, en siektes by die mens) by Douw G. Steyn. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 177,(1). Study on diet & medicine by a South African doctor. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly marked, front hinge splitting, signature on end-paper & name-stamp on title-page.Good. [Cooking & Health - listed @ R170.00] Reserve price: R80.00 Unsold

Our final book is The genera of southern African flowering plants by R.A. Dyer. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1975-1976. First edition. Two volumes. 4to.Hardcovers. Pp. (vii),756 + (v),757-1040. Comprehensive genera of southern African flowering plants. Two volume set. Book-plate in both volumes, light foxing. Good. [Botany - listed @ R900.00] Reserve price: R450.00 Unsold   

The previous auction finished on 24 June

Our first book this week is I remember by J.F. Reece. Durban, Privately published, c. 1967. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 14. Reminiscences of 40 years as a teacher at Kearsney College from 1947, during the war years until retirement in 1967. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Our second book is wonderfully nostalgic for those who love Kruger & other national parks Ons Nasionale Parke - Our National Parks: a guide to the National Parks of South Africa compiled by R.J. Labuschagne & revised by N.J. v.d. Merwe. Pretoria, National Parks Board, 1963. Revised edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 255,(1), photos, drawings, tables, map. Contains chapters on history, administration, animals & birds of KNP as well as well as Addo, Kalahari Gemsbok, Bontebok & Mountain Zebra parks. Of particular interest are anecdotal stories and descriptions of roads & routes of the time with likely animal sightings. Amazing the changes some half a century has made. Text in English & Afrikaans. Previous owner's signature on upper cover & details inside front cover, a few marks in the text. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R480.00

Our third book is South Africa. Correspondence relating to proposed additions of territory to Natal London, HMSO, 1902. First edition. Folio. Pp. (ii),12. An official Blue Book [Cd. 941] dealing with the addition of territory from the Orange Free State (near Harrismith) and from the Transvaal Republic (Utrecht/Vryheid) onto Natal at the end of the Anglo-Boer War. Rebound modern cloth-backed plain white boards, without the blue wrappers, rubber-stamps on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R220.00

Our fourth book is a classic of South African philosophy Holism and evolution by J.C. Smuts. London, Macmillan & Co., 1936. Third edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiii,358. Jan Smuts' theories on philosophy & science. This third edition has some corrections. No dust jacket present, spine frayed at head, ink price crossed through on end-paper, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Our fifth book is The Welensky papers: a history of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland by J.R.T. Wood. Durban, Graham Publishing, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. 1330, photo-plates, portraits, end-paper map. A huge academic study of the history of these southern African territories and efforts to amagamate them; including access to the archive of Welensky papers. Tape-marks on reverse of dust jacket, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Unsold

Our sixth book is In lightest Africa and darkest Europe by Captain P.B. Williams. London, East Africa, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. x,(i),427, plates (cartoons). Recollections (mainly humorous & mostly military) of then Rhodesia & Nyasaland, as well as participating in the First World War in Europe. Rebound half-cloth & boards, new end-papers, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Unsold

Our seventh book is Dark bright land by V.M. FitzRoy. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 327. An anecdotal history of some families of 1820 settlers, including the Pigot letters and the Moodies of Melsetter. Paper browned, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

Our eighth book is Aspects of the history of copper mining in Namaqualand, 1846-1931 by John M. Smalberger. Cape Town, Struik, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 152, plates, tables (1 folding). Dust jacket a little rubbed. VG. [Boer Republics - listed @ R245.00] Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R140.00

Our ninth book is Pionierspoorweë in Duits-Suidwes-Afrika, 1897-1915 by Gerhard Pool. Durban, Butterworths, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),301, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Study of pioneer railways in Namibia. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed. Good+ [Africa - listed @ R450.00] Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R330.00

Our tenth book is Doctor to Basuto, Boer & Briton, 1877-1906: memoirs of Dr. Henry Taylor edited by Peter Hadley. Cape Town, David Philip, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xii,(5),213, plates, portraits, facsimile, map. Description of many years spent among the Boers and British in the Free State and Basutoland. Includes the Gun War in Basutoland and the Anglo-Boer War in the eastern Free State. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, foxed & frayed, foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good. [Military - listed @ R295.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R500.00

Our eleventh book is Kalahari hunter-gatherers: studies of the !Kung San and their neighbors edited by Richard B. Lee & Irven deVore. Cambridge [USA], Harvard University Press, 1998. Reprint. Soft covers. Pp. xix, 408, photos, illustrations, maps. Corners bumped. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R265.00] Reserve price: R135.00 Sold: R350.00

Our final book is Muriel at Metropolitan by Miriam Tlali. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Novel by a black South African women, set in Johannesburg during the apartheid years. Pp. 95. Covers slightly rubbed, corners creased. Good+ [Literature - listed @ R150.00] Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R120.00

Last week's auction finished on 17 June

Our first auction book is Horace Coaker: the story of a South African by Mark A. Leach.  Sandton, Sandton Literary Agency, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (vii),169, colour frontispiece, portraits. The story of Norwood & Horace Coaker that is tied up with the eastern Free State town of Ladybrand from the days preceding the Anglo-Boer War and onwards. The Coakers were major players in the pharmaceutical industry in South Africa. A really interesting biography. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold

The second book is Laat die verlede herleef: 'n vertelling oor die pioniersdae in noord-Zoeloeland by Linda Coetzer. Hluhluwe, Privately published, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 66, photo-plates, portraits. Describes the life and adventures of pioneers (settlers, farmers, rangers, traders) in the Hluhluwe/Umfolozi area of zululand. Afrikaans text. Includes interesting photos. Previous owner's signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

The third book is Annals of Creighton compiled by Creighton Womens Institute [Mrs V.R. Hodson). Privately published, c. 1986. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 32, photos, portraits, plans. A history of the farming area bordering on the Umzimkulu River in Griqualand East. Has brief details on the Smith, Hardman, Hutton, Hodson, Houston, Methley, Pitout and other families who pioneered the area. Booklet creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R350.00  

The fourth book is A centenary of education in Kirchdorf & Wartburg and the Golden Jubilee of Wartburg -Kirchdorf Schools compiled by Martha Bohmer. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1981. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 68, photos, portraits, facsimiles. A history of these Natal Midlands schools & schooling in the area. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold  

The fifth book is Stellenbosch days by Norah G. Henshilwood; illustrations by Cecil Higgs. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (v),53, illustrations. Gentle recollections of days spent in Stellenbosch and surrounds. Covers slightly soiled, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Unsold 

The sixth book is Gedenkboek van die ossewaens op die pad van Suid-Afrika: eeufees, 1838-1939 compiled by Dirk Mostert. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1940. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 822,(1), photos, illustrations, portraits. A massive commemorative volume on the centenary celebrations of the 1838 Great Trek, visiting all the villages & towns on the way, with historical text, speeches & photos. Afrikaans text. Front hinge repaired internally, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold    

The seventh book is something quite different The dual mandate in British Tropical Africa by Sir F.D. Lugard. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1929. Fourth edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxiii,643. Goes into administration, slavery, methods of ruling the native races, taxation, land tenure, trade and courts of justice in British colonies in east & west Africa. Spine a bit damaged at head & foot, covers a bit marked, previous ownership details on end-paper, foxing. Good & firm working copy. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R600.00

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eighth book is Silver images: history of photography in Africa by A.D. Bensusan. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xi,146, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. History of pioneer photography, types & techniques and of the photographers. Dust jacket worn & price-clipped, some stains & foxing in the text. Good. [Reference - listed @ R400.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00 

The ninth book is The story of Sidbury, 1820-1920 by Lorna Slater. Port Elizabeth, Privately published, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. A history of an 1820 settler community in the area between Port Elizabeth & Grahamstown. Copy no. 488 of an edition limited to 600 copies only. Covers a bit browned. VG. [Cape - listed @ R395.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

The tenth book is Speeches, letters, and selections from important papers, of the late John Mitford Bowker Cape Town, C. Struik, 1962. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. A selection of writings of an 1820 settler who was involved in administration of the eastern frontier of the Cape and worked among the Xhosa for many years. Originally published in a small edition in 1864, this reprint has a new introduction and an index. Africana Collectanea series volume 1. Copy no. 206 of an edition of 500. Pp. (ix),ix,275,(6). Text pages browned. VG. [Cape - listed @ R690.00] Reserve price: R340.00 Sold: R340.00

The eleventh book is Reefs of fortune by Harry Filmer & Constance Parry. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xv,152, plates, portraits. An account of 25 adventurous years from 1885 at the goldfields of the Witwatersrand. Includes the Jameson Raid and Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket chipped, frayed & foxed, covers & text foxed. Good. [Boer Republics - listed @ R175.00] Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00  

The final book is The Pedi by H.O. Mönnig. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xiii,365, plates, tables, maps. Ethnological study of this Transvaal tribe. Covers slightly marked, pencil notes & underlining in the text. Good+ [Ethnology - listed @ R450.00] Reserve price: R225.00 Sold: R300.00

Our last mini-auction set a record for the number of bids on one of our auctions. The twelve books (one was unsold) have received more than 80 emails bidding (sometimes on up to five of the lots), making well over 150 bids in total. Altogether we have had seven different bidders on DE AFKOMST DER BOEREN, which is a record for our auctions. The total realised is over R4000.00. Considering the reserves on the twelve lots added up to R1560.00, it is obvious that we are placing a number of books on our auctions that are of considerable interest to you, our readers.   We will continue to place an interesting and varied selection on our auctions but appreciate your input or ideas. Please offer us unusual items for placement on our auctions.

The previous auction finished @ 11 am on Wednesday 10 June

 

The first book is Pietermaritzburg: the progressive capital of Natal Pietermaritzburg, Publicity Association & S.A. Railways & Harbours, 1934. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (32), photos, folding map. Interesting information as well as historic photos, including trams in Church Street & cars parked in the middle of the road in Longmarket Street. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R400.00 

The second book is Epworth High School Diamond Jubilee Magazine, 1898-1958 [No. 95, October 1958] Pietermaritzburg, Epworth School, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 136 + adverts., photos, plan. Includes a good deal of creative writing by scholars as well as reports of overseas trips, academics & sport. Some foxing. Reserve price: R80.00 UNSOLD

The third book is A survey of the upper Umgeni River catchment Pietermaritzburg, Town & Regional Planning Commission, Natal, 1973. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,33, illustrations, maps. A survey of the natural resources of the midlands area undertaken by R.T. McCarthy. There are attractive line-drawings by H. Few. Cover & page edges lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R210.00

 

The fourth lot consists of two booklets for the price of one. Both are first separate printings of articles originally published in the Military History Journal, vol. 4, no. 1, 1977 Bicycles during the Boer War, 1899-1902 by D.R. Maree & Long Cecil: the story of the gun made during the Siege of Kimberley, 15 October 1899 to 15 February 1900 by D.E. Peddle. Johannesburg, S.A. National Museum of Military History, 1977. First separate editions. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),9 + (ii),14 (respectively), photos,facsimile, diagrams, table, map. VG. Offered as a pair. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R1100.00  

The fifth book is Pienaar of Alamein: the life story of a great South African soldier by A.M. Pollock. Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1943. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xii,(i),141, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket damaged but quite a good example as it was a bit flimsy, some marks on rear end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R350.00

The sixth book is Battlefront  Namibia: an autobiography by John Ya-Otto. London, Heinemann, 1982. First U.K. edition. 12mo. Soft covers. Pp. (v),151. Autobiography of the Secretary of Labour of SWAPO. Heinemann Afrcan Writers Series #244. Banned in South Africa at the time of publication, this book is seldom found here. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R300.00 

The seventh book is 300 years of Cape wine by C. Louis Leipoldt. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1974. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (xv),218, plates, tables. A history of wine at the Cape, with much on the cultivars. This edition has a new introduction on Leipoldt by W.E.G. Louw. Dust jacket stained, end-papers browned, signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R370.00

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:  

The eighth book is De afkomst der Boeren by H.T. Colenbrander. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1964. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),127. Study of the origins of European settlers of the Cape up to 1885. There is a chronological table of "Stamvaders en stammoeders van Kaapsche geslachten" from page 20 - 105. Dutch text. Paper browned. VG. [Genealogy - listed @ R360.00] Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R640.00

The ninth book is The voortrekkers of South Africa: from the earliest times to the foundation of the Republics by Manfred Nathan. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,428, plates from paintings by W.H. Coetzer, photos, maps. Detailed study of the voortrekkers until the formation of the Transvaal & Orange Free State republics. Covers rubbed, some browning & foxing. Good+ [Boer Republics - listed @ R275.00] Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R190.00  

The tenth book is The Great Trek by Eric A. Walker. London, A. & C. Black, 1938. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,389, 4 plates, 3 maps (2 folding). Early study of the Great Trek of the Boers into the interior of South Africa. Published in "The Pioneer Histories" series. This second edition contains 4 plates not featured in the first edition. No dust jacket present, covers rubbed, rear hinge splitting internally, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good. [Boer Republics - llisted @ R375.00] Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

The elventh book is Poems illustrative of South Africa: African sketches: part one by Thomas Pringle; edited with an introduction and notes by John Robert Wahl. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1970. Revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xxvii,(1),180, 2 plates. A collection of all the South African poems of the first South African English poet. Contains Pringle's extensive notes to his poems. Copy no. 296 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn. VG. [Literature - listed @ R285.00] Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R410.00

The final book is Fabled tribe: a journey to discover the river Bushmen of the Okavango Swamps by Clive Cowley. London, Longmans, 1969. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xiv,(v),232, photo-plates, maps. Account of an expedition of a team of scientists from University of the Witwatersrand to discover a legendary tribe of Bushmen. They were accompanied by the famed hunter Bob Wilmot, his son Lloyd & journalist, Cowley. Dust jacket rubbed, some light foxing. VG. [Ethnology - listed @ R195.00] Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R300.00

The previous auction finished on 3 June:

The first of our auction books is Rock paintings of southern Africa edited by Murray Schoonraad. Johannesburg, SA Association for the Advancement of Science, 1971. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. iv,104, photos, illustrations, tables, maps. Special publication number 2. Being a selection of papers presented at a symposium on rock art at Pietermaritzburg in 1969. Covers a bit foxed, name-stamp on title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R400.00  

The second book is Hawk moths of central and southern Africa by Elliot Pinhey. Cape Town, Longmans Southern Africa, 1962. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. ix,139, 17 plates (some colour), diagrams. Dust jacket a bit creased & torn. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 Unsold

The third book is Flora Herscheliana: Sir John and Lady Herschel at the Cape, 1834 to 1838 by Brian Warner and John Rourke. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1996. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xix,(i),295,(1), illustrations (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. A wonderful biography of two exceptional visitors to the Cape, illustrated with Lady Herschel's accurate & artistic botanical paintings of Cape flora as well as numerous landscapes, etc.. The Brenthurst Press, Third Series #2. Edition limited to only 1000 copies. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, page-edges foxed. VG. [We can only find one copy on the internet @ $300]. Reserve price: R1000.00 SOLD

The fourth book is Mountain splendour: the wild flowers of the Drakensberg by R.O. Pearse. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 239, colour photos, drawings, diagram. Dust jacket rubbed, edge-wear, ugly tape-marks on end-papers & paste-downs.Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00  

The fifth book is The archaeology of the Drakensberg region of Natal by A.R. Willcox. Pietermaritzburg, Town & Regional Planning Commission, Natal, 1975. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers, pp. (iv),29,(1), photos, diagrams, maps. Deals mainly with the San people and their rock art. Natal Town & Regional Planning Reports, volume 30. Covers slightly browned, previous owner's signature on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R250.00  

The sixth book is Place names of the Kruger National Park by N.J. van Warmelo. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers, pp. 61. Of great interest to those who visit the Kruger Park. Gives the name of each river, hill and other feature, with pronunciation and meaning in Shangaan, Swazi and other African languages where relevant. Department of Bantu Administration, Ethnological Publications, no. 47. Spine damaged, foxing. Good. Reserve: R200.00 Sold: R630.00

The seventh book is Turning back the pages: the story of a Noorsveld town and district, Jansenville by Sid Fourie. Jansenville, Privately published, c. 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (x),204,(1), portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Anecdotes from the history of this eastern Cape town. Includes a good deal on the First & Second World Wars and involvement of people from Jansenville (Tobruk, SAWAS, etc.). Signed by the author. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eighth book is Wild flowers of the Natal Drakensberg by W.R. Trauseld. Cape Town, Purnell, 1969. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xxxi,220, colour photos, end-paper maps. Signed by the author on title-page. Dust jacket rubbed, corners bumped, tape-marks on end-papers, name-stamp on verso of end-paper, foxing. [Botany - listed @ R570.00] Reserve price: R280.00 Sold: R280.00

The ninth book is  Ancient ruins and vanished civilizations of southern Africa by Roger Summers. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xxi,246, photos (some colour), diagrams, maps. Looks at Khami, Zimbabwe, Nyanga & Orange Free State ruins, among others. Spine slightly sunned, cover & text corners bumped, mark across bottom page edges, name-stamp on end-paper, foxing. Good. [Africa - listed @ R570.00] Reserve price: R280.00 Sold: R450.00 

The tenth book is Overberg outspan: a chronicle of people and places in the south western districts of the Cape by Edmund H. Burrows. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xviii,310, plates, portraits, diagrams, plans, end-paper map.. A history of the south-western Cape in the Swellendam area, with details on many families who lived there including the Reitz & Moodie families. Dust jacket frayed, half-title removed; some browning & foxing. Good+ [Cape - listed @ R375.00] Reserve price: R190.00 SOLD

The eleventh book is The Drakensberg of Natal by Doyle P. Liebenberg. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. x,178, photos (some colour), tables, 6 folding maps. Light foxing.  Mountaineering in the Drakensberg of Natal, South Africa, includes history, hiking & climbing routes, flora, fauna, trout fishing, etc.. Light foxing, name-stamp on page #1. VG. [Natal - listed @ R385.00 Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

The final book is Return to paradise by Breyten Breytenbach. Cape Town, David Philip, 1993. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft covers, pp. xv,(i),224. Autobiographical narrative set in post-apartheid South Africa. Translated from the Afrikaans. Cover slightly marked, text lightly browned. VG. [Literature - listed @ R100.00] Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R100.00

The previous auction finished on 27 May @ 11am:

The first auction book is A short history of western civilisation by Alan F. Hattersley. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946. Third edition, revised & brought up to 1945. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. ix,262, tables. A good brief history by the well-known Natal academic. Price-clipped dust jacket marked, previous owner's details on paste-down, pencil notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R110.00 

The second book is The Shire Highlands (East Central Africa) as colony and mission by John Buchanan. Blantyre [Malawi], 1982. New, illustrated edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp (ii),xii,(i),260, photo-plates, portrait, folding map. Account of a pioneer missionary from the Church of Scotland to Zomba in 1876. Originally published in 1885 and here reprinted in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, gilt titles coming off on spine, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Unsold

The third book is The St. Olav Lutheran Church: its origin and history over one hundred years [1880-1980] edited by M.F. Lear. Durban,  1980. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A history of the Scandinavian settlers in Durban, including lists of baptisms, confirmations, marriages & deaths by year. Pp. 110, photos, portraits. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00

The fourth book is Indian people in Natal by Hilda Kuper. Pietermaritzburg, Natal University Press, 1960. First editon. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xx,305, photo-plates, tables, end-paper map. Looks mainly at the Hindus, but includes other religions. Surveys politics, migration, history and particularly anthropology and religion. Dust jacket worn, paper browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R260.00

The fifth book is  Maritzburg College Magazine. No. 72. December, 1941 Pietermaritzburg, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 54, portraits, tables, maps. Apart from sports & academic reviews, there are letters home from soldiers at the front, the sinking of the Bismarck, a list of old boys on active service, roll-call of the dead and list of awards for bravery with details & portraits. Covers marked, corners creased, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R190.00

The sixth book is Joseph Baynes, pioneer by R.O. Pearse. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. (xiv),331, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Biography of Joseph Baynes, a pioneering farmer and Byrne immigrant to Natal in 1850. Copy no. 50 of a limited edition, signed by the author and contained in a slip-case. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

The seventh book is The first 100 years of the Underberg- Himeville district, 1887-1987 edited by D. de F. Nagy. Himeville, Historical & Museum Society, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 119, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. Includes lists of pioneers, with biographical notes and genealogies. Also history of the villages, administration, education, farming, commerce, sport, etc.. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R310.00 

The following five books are offered on auction off our various web pages:

The eighth book is Hope Farm: mission stories from South Africa by August & Oskar Prozesky. Hermanus, Centre Press, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Laminated boards. Pp. ii,144. Stories from the Zulu mission station at Königsberg, near Newcastle, South Africa. Signature on end-paper. VG. [Missions - listed @ R275.00] Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold  

The ninth book is Adventures in Mashonaland [by two hospital sisters] by Rose Blennerhassett & Lucy Sleeman. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. (viii,xii),340,8 (adverts.), plates, portraits. Account of three nursing sisters' pioneering missionary hospital at Penhalonga in Mashonaland. This facsimile reprint contains additional illustrations. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series, volume 8. Dust jacket frayed & marked, signature on end-paper, end-papers browned, some foxing. Good+ [Africa - listed @ R290.00] Reserve price: R140.00 Unsold

The tenth book is Diary of the siege of Mafeking, October 1899 to May 1900 by Edward Ross. Edited by Brian P. Willan. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 260, frontispiece, folding map & plan. Diary kept during the siege of Mafeking during the Anglo-Boer War. Van Riebeeck Society, second series #11. Foxing. VG. [Military - listed @ R400.00] Reserve price: R200.00 Unsold

The eleventh book is The resource value of indigenous vegetation to rural people in a low agricultural potential area by Anthony Balfour Cunningham. Cape Town, Privately published, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. ix,649, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirement for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, University of Cape Town. This is a pioneering study in southern African ethnobotany undertaken in Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal. Light foxing on end-papers. VG. [Botany - listed @ R1600.00] Reserve price: R800.00 Sold: R910.00   

The final auction book is In Smuts's camp by B.K. Long, with a preface by Sir Dougal O. Malcolm. London, Oxford University Press, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxi,162, frontispiece (portrait). Account of the politics in South Africa before and during the Second World War, particularly with regard to involvement in that war.  Book-plate on front paste-down. VG. [Politics - listed @ R165.00] Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

The previous auction finished @ 11am on 20 May

The first of our auction books is Miscast: negotiating the presence of the Bushmen edited by Pippa Skotnes. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Press, 1996. First edition. 4to. Soft covers, pp. 383, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. The first of Pippa's three major works on San people and their art. This one is a study of the San, their anthropology, religion, clashes with other peoples and the European view of the San. Put together with the usual style and artistry of Pippa's publications. Very scarce indeed as only one printing was done and we can only find one copy available on the internet @ US $290.00. This copy is in good condition with some rubbing & slight browning of covers. Reserve price: R1000.00 Sold: R1200.00

The second auction book is The Africans: a triple heritage by Ali A. Mazrui. London, BBC Publications, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. 336, illustrations (some colour), portraits, facsimiles, maps. Mazrui travelled extensively in Africa and studied the influence of indigenous culture, Islam and the west on Africa. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing, review copy label on front end-paper, quite critical reviews pasted inside back cover, some pencil notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R250.00

The third book is Gwelo Goodman: South African artist by Joyce Newton Thompson. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1951. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket, pp. xii,152, frontispiece (portrait), plates (some colour). Biography of the well-known landscape artist, as well as a study of the art works. At the end are lists of exhibitions as well as owners of art by Goodman. Dust jacket very worn, cloth covers a bit mottled, foxing, slight fishmoth damage to end-paper. A good working copy. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00  

The fourth book is De Kaapsche landverhuizers of Neerlands afstammelingen in Zuid-Afrika by G. Lauts. Pretoria, State Library, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),iv,138, folding map. Detailed study of the voortrekkers, particularly with reference to Natal. Dutch text. Originally published in 1847. State Library Reprint no. 57.VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R375.00

The fifth book is A bibliography of missions and missionaries in Natal compiled by Pamela Jean Frost. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),v,29. A catalogue of 160 entries referring to missions in Natal & Zululand. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R400.00  

The sixth book is In memoriam. Dr. S.G. Campbell, C.M.G. Durban, Privately published, c. 1926. First edition. 8vo. Original limp card covers. Pp. 52, portrait. A collection of newspaper articles, tributes, letters, telegrams on the death of a well-known Natalian. Campbell was at Ladysmith during the siege and fought in the 1906 Rebellion. Pamphlet trimmed, name-stamp on upper cover, heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

The seventh book is Pietermaritzburg, Midlands and Northern Districts Dawn of Victory Cavalcade held in Alexandra Park, September 12th to 16th, 1944 [Souvenir Programme]. Pietermaritzburg, 1944. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated, 32 pages, portraits, illustrations, plan. A real collectors item, being the souvenir programme of the cavalcade organised towards the end of the Second World War in Pietermaritzburg. Few of these will have been kept for over 60 years. Some foxing, a few pages slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R125.00

The final book on the auction is Pietermaritzburg and the Natal midlands: pen and ink drawings by Harold Bailey; captions by Harvey Campion. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Witness, c. 1975. First edition. 4to. Original limp card cover. Unpaginated. 40 pen drawings of well-known buildings, first published in the Natal Witness, here collected for the first time. Only 1000 copies were issued. A second volume was publsihed later. Cover creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R375.00

Last week's auction finished 13 May @ 11am

The first book on auction is The historic village of Bethelsdorp by Colin D. Schauder. Port Elizabeth, Historical Society of Port Elizabeth & Walmer, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, pp.(v),25, frontispiece, photos, tables, plan. Bethelsdorp was founded in 1801as a village in the southern Cape for Hottentots (Khoi), run by the London Missionary Society. Port Elizabeth Series no. 2. Copy no. 317 of an edition of only 500. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R280.00

The second book Marianhill: a century of prayer and work [1882-1982] by Helen Gamble. Marianhill, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers, pp. 204, photos, portraits. Includes details on such men as A.T. Bryant, Dr Kohler, Bernard Huss and others who did mission work among the Zulu. Some pages slightly creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R400.00

The third book Herbevestiging van die gelofte.Gedenkboek. Pietermaritzburg, Desember 1955 saamgestel deur P.W.J. Groenewald & T.V. Bresler. Pietermaritzburg, 1955. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers, pp. (iv),88, photos, portraits, facsimiles, plans. Chapters on early Pietermaritzburg, the Voortrekker Church, voortrekkers in Natal, etc.. Afrikaans text. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R125.00

The fourth book South African jews in World War II compiled by Eric Rosenthal. Johannesburg, South African Jewish Board of Deputies, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket, pp. xix,189, photos, portraits. Tells the story of the part played by SA jews in the Second World War, containing a roll of honour of those killed or who died on active service. Dust jacket worn & torn (preserved within plastic wrap-around). Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R230.00

The fifth book  A guide to South African orders, decorations and medals and their ribbons, 1896-1985 by J.P.I. Fforde & S. Monick. Johannesburg, South African National Museum of Military History, 1986. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers, pp. xii,40, illustrations. Loosely inserted is a folding medal ribbon chart. Cover creased, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R280.00

The sixth book  Ox-wagon to space travel [the Speirs family of Natal, 1850-1985] by Walter A. Speirs. Privately published, c. 1986. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers, pp. (i),135,4,5,3,(2), photos, portraits, tables, plan. History of a Natal midlands family that settled in 1850. Includes a good deal of genealogical information. Cyclostyled, printed on one side only. Covers rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Unsold  

The seventh book  A time to plant: biography of James Lydford Collett, settler by Joan Collett. Fish River [South Africa], Privately published, 1990. First edition. 4to. Hardcover, pp. xiii,258, photos, portraits, genealogical tables, maps. Biography of an 1820 settler including action in the frontier wars. The final chapter deals with genealogy. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R375.00

The final book on this week's auction  Knysna forest scenery: sketches by W.D. de Vignon van Alphen introduction and description by D. Bax. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1957. First edition. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, pp. 15, (1),20. Van Alphen was of Dutch descent and painted Knysna forest scenery in the mid 1800s. The book contains 15 pages of text (with some tipped-on plates), as well as reproduction of the original sketchbook that consisted of a title-page & 20 plates. Dust jacket a bit torn with tipped-on plate missing, some browning & slight insect damage on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R225.00

Last week's auction finished on 6 May:

The first auction book is Rollcall: the Delville Wood story by Ian Uys. Johannesburg, Uys Publishers, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover, dust jacket, pp. xvi,302, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Account of the famous First World War battle, with rollcall. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some cover wear, newspaper clippings on rear blank pages. VG. Reserve: R200.00  No bids

The second book is The city of Pietermaritzburg by Felstar Publishers. Johannesburg, Felstar Publsihers. 1968. First edition. 4to. Hardcover, pp. 88, photos, portraits. Chapters on historical Pietermaritzburg as well as on industry & businesses. No dust jacket, spine slightly damaged, text working loose. Good. Reserve: R100.00 SOLD: R110.00   

The third book is Durban Civic Centenary. Official souvenir programme, 1854-1954 Durban, 1954. First edition, 4to. Limp card covers, pp. 80, photos, portraits, illustrations. Articles on early Durban, birth of the municipality, the harbour, commerce, industry & sport. Also includes programme of activities, and interesting commercial adverts.. Bilingual English/Afrikaans text. Some foxing, small tears in rear cover & last text page repaired with tape. Good+ Reserve: R130.00 SOLD: R350.00 

The fourth book is a pamphlet St. Thomas' the life of a parish, 1864-1964 published by the Parish. Durban, 1964. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps, unpaginated. 20 page booklet on the early history of the parish, including photos, portraits & illustrations. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve: R130.00 SOLD: R350.00  

The fifth book is an Afrikaans translation Legendes uit Basoetoland deur Minnie Martin. Afrikaanse verwerking deur Marie Landman. Illustrasies deur Pamela Mitford-Barberton. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1942. First edition in Afrikaans. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pp. (iii),108, pen drawings. Perhaps of greatest interest for the illustrations published only in this edition. Spine frayed, covers marked, some foxing, library-stamp on title-page, some page corners creased. Good. Reserve: R150.00 SOLD: R180.00 

The sixth book is a really interesting book on Sotho culture A chief is a chief by the people: the autobiography of Stimela Jason Jingoes recorded and compiled by John and Cassandra Perry. London, Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xviii,252, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps. A most interesting account of the juxtaposition of westernisation and ancestor worship, of tribal chiefs and political expression of individuals in Lesotho in the 1930s to 1950s. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit worn, quiite heavy browning. Good+ Reserve: R200.00 SOLD: R250.00 

The seventh book is The African image by Ezekiel Mphahlele. London, Faber & Faber, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, pp. 240. Largely based on an academic thesis, this is a study of European views on Africans in English literature mainly by South African writers including Olive Schreiner, Percy Fitzpatrick, Nadine Gordimer & Alan Paton. No dust jacket, covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve: R100.00 SOLD: R500.00 

The final book is small but interesting Exploration in Africa edited by Edwin W. Smith. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1929. First edition. 12mo. Cloth, pp. 253, portrait, maps. Exploration & discovery in west, central & east Africa by European explorers Mungo Park, Burton, Speke, Livingstone, Stanley and others, in their own words with notes by Edwin W. Smith. Spine slightly rubbed, some foxing. VG. Reserve: R200.00 SOLD: R450.00

The previous auction finished on Wednesday 29 April

The first book on this week's auction is a very substantial handbook of facts & figures Handbook to the federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland edited by W.V. Brelsford. London, Cassell & Co., 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket, pp. (ix),803, profusely illustrated with plates, portraits, tables & 5 folding maps. A mine of information including the land and its people (with portraits of some of the tribal leaders), prehistory, history, geology, mining, natural history, agriculture, administration, armed forces,  tourism, etc.. Dust jacket edge-worn, covers rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ Reserve: R150.00 SOLD: R225.00 

The second book is Sammy Marks "The uncrowned king of the Transvaal" by Richard Mendelsohn. Cape Town, David Philip, 1991. First paperback edition. Soft covers, pp. x,304, photos, portraits. Biobraphy of mining magnate (diamonds & coal). Covers a bit creased, end-papers marked, previous owner's signature on end-paper, newspaper review pasted inside back cover. Good. Reserve: R130.00 SOLD: R160.00 

The third book is Diary of a journey to the Cape of Good Hope and the interior of Africa in 1802 and 1803 by Jonkvrouw Augusta Uitenhage de Mist. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, c. 1954. Second printing (?). Original quarter white imitation leather with guava coloured boards, pp. 57, portraits, 2 plates, map. Account of a five month journey into the interior in the party accompanying Henry Lichtenstein in 1803. The author was a nineteen year old girl. Includes a lengthy introduction by Edmund H. Burrows. VG.