This page contains all our auctions held between January and end April 2010. To visit our current page click here AUCTION

AUCTION 2010/FIFTEEN FINISHED ON WEDNESDAY 28 APRIL 2010

Lot #1 Map of Table mountain Cape Town, Mountain Club, 1908. First edition. Folding map of Table Mountain, lithographed in colours on a single sheet of paper, linen-backed, folding into linen covers. Size: 42 x 53 cm. An attractive lithographed map of Table Mountain. Some wear to covers & at folds, some light marks. Good. Reserve price: R240.00 sold: R320.00

Lot #2 The mammals of South Africa by the late Austin Roberts ... (edited by Dr. R. Bigalke, Dr. V. Fitzsimons, and Prof. D.E. Malan), with a foreword by Lt.-Col. J. Stevenson-Hamilton. Colour plates by Rev. P.J. Smit. Cape Town, Trustees of "The Mammlas of South Africa" Book Fund, 1954. Second edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. xlviii,700, plates (24 colour), tables (some folding), map. The standard work of its time, with detailed scientific and anecdotal text and wonderful plates of paintings of mammals. No dust jacket, cloth a bit rubbed, hinges slightly weakened, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #3 A check list of the birds of the Bechuanaland Protectorate and the Caprivi Strip: with data on ecology and breeding by Reay H.N. Smithers, with plates by D.M. Reid Henry and C.E. Talbot Kelly. Salisbury, Trustees of the National Museums of S. Rhodesia, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,188, colour frontispiece & 2 other colour plates, distribution maps, large folding map. Detailed check list, with additional data of birds of this region. Some foxing, name-stamp on paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #4 A bibliography of the birds of Rhodesia, 1873-1977 by Michael P. Stuart Irwin. Salisbury, Rhodesian Ornithological Society, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vii,242. Bibliography of books, articles & papers on birds of Zimbabwe. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #5 Proceedings, simposium on nature conservation as a form of land use, Gorongosa National Park, Mocambique, 13-17 September, 1971 Pretoria, Southern African Regional Commission for the Conservation and Utilization of the Soil (SARCCUS), 1971. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. viii,173, photos, tables, maps (1 folding). Includes papers by leading conservationists and other experts on tourism impact, conservation education, wildlife and land use, international wildlife problems & coastal conservation. Contributors included R. Knobel, Ken Tinley, J. du P. Bothma, P.J. Rowland, G. de Graaff, and others. A few papers in Portuguese, the majority in English. Preface by the Secretary General of SARCCUS, D.M. Joubert & signed by him on the title-page. Covers a bit soiled, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #6 Towards an environmental plan for the eastern Cape: it being the proceedings of a conference held at Rhodes University to review the environmental problems of the eastern Cape Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1988. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (viii),513, photo, tables, maps. Papers on climate, vegetation, economics, case studies & environmental planning, etc., by among others K.L. Tinley, I.C. Rust, W.R. Branch, M.R. Perrin. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #7 Conservation priorities in the dune area between Richards Bay and Mfolozi mouth, based on a vegetation survey by P.J. Weisser. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Town & Regional Planning Commission, 1978. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. 64, photos, tables, maps.Survey & mapping of the vegetation of this Zululand coastal area. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #8 Transkei forest survey by K.H. Cooper & W. Swart. Durban, Wildlife Society of S.A. Conservation Division, 1992. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 96, photos (some colour), tables, maps. Observations on and survey of indigenous forest in the Transkei area of South Africa. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #9 Studies on the vegetation of parts of the Bloemfontein and Brandfort districts by J.W.C. Mostert. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vi(i),223, photo-plates, tables, folding maps. Botanical Survey of South Africa, Memoir no. 31. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 bids welcome

Lot #10 Flora of southern Africa which deals with the territories of the Republic of South Africa, Basutoland, Swaziland and South West Africa. Volume 1 edited by L.E. Codd, B. de Winter & H.B. Rycroft. Pretoria, Department of Agricultural Technical Services, Botanical Research Institute, 1966. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. ix,116, line-drawings, maps. Contents of this volume include cycads, yellowoods & water plants. Some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #11 The flowering plants of Africa: a magazine containing coloured figures with descriptions of the flowering plants indigenous in Africa. Vol. 27edited by R. Allen Dyer. Pretoria, Government Printer, 19481949. First edition. 4to. Hradcover. Unpaginated. 40 coloured plates, many by Cythna Letty. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome

Lot #12 Flowering plants of Africa: a magazine containing colour plates with descriptions of flowering plants of Africa and neighbouring islands. Volume 57edited by G. Germishuizen, with the assistance of E. du Plessis and G.S. Condy. Pretoria, Botanical Institute, 2001. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (iv),113, including 20 colour plates by Gillian Condy, Auriol Batten, and others, diagrams, maps. Includes a description of the famous Welwitschia with painting by Claire Linder Smith. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 bids welcome

Lot #13 Succulents of the Transvaal text by David Hardy, paintings by Anita Fabian. Halfway House [South Africa], Southern Book Publishers, 1992. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxi,138, colour plates. Study of succulents of the Transvaal province, with full-page paintings by Anita Fabian. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R270.00 bids welcome

Lot #14 With uplifted tongue: stories, myths and fables of the South African Bushmen told in their manner by Arthur Markowitz; illustrated by Arthur Goldreich. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 77, illustrations. Caontains a foreword by Philip Tobias. No dust jacket, spine & front cover chipped, some wear, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #15 Transvaal Ndebele texts by N.J. van Warmelo. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 108, photo-plates, tables. Research done among the Ndebele at Wallmannsthal. Includes praises & folk tales in Ndebele & English translation. Union of South Africa, Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological Publications vol. 1. Signature of B.A. Pauw inside front cover, some light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #16 Die stamme van die distrik Ventersdorp by P.L. Breutz. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 152, tables (some folding), folding map. Survey of the tribes of the area around Ventersdorp in the Western Transvaal. Published by "Departement van Naturellesake", ethnologiese reeks nr. 31. Afrikaans text. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 bids welcome

Lot #17 Ntshabeleng social structure: a study of a northern Transvaal Sotho tribe by C.V. Bothma. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Ethnological study of a Sotho tribe of northern Transvaal. Ethnological Publications no. 48. Pp. 94, plates, tables (1 folding), folding map & plans. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

Lot #18 The Tiv of central Nigeria by Laura and Paul Bohannan. London, International African Institute, 1962. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 100,(1), tables, folding map. Ethnological study of this west African tribe. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Western Africa, part VIII. Some light foxing. VG. d. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #19 The Shona and Ndebele of Southern Rhodesia. The Shona by Hilda Kuper. The Ndebele by A.J.B. Hughes and J. van Velsen. London, International African Institute, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 131, tables, folding map.Ethnological study of Southern Rhodesia. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Southern Africa, part IV. Date on title-page 1954, on cover 1955. Small label on upper cover, which is also a bit rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 sold: R240.00

Lot #20 The Swazi by Hilda Kuper. London, International African Institute, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vi),89, tables, folding map. Pp. (vi),89, tables, folding map. Ethnological study of the Swazi. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Southern Africa, part I. Covers marked, a few corners slightly damaged, signature of P.E. Raper on title-page, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #21 Swazi customs relating to marriage by J.A. Engelbrecht. Stellenbosch, University of Stellenbosch, 1930. First ediiton. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),27. Published in the "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch" vol. 8, section B, no. 3. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 bids welcome

Lot #22 Warrior chiefs of southern Africa: Shaka of the Zulu; Moshoeshoe of the BaSotho; Mzilikazi of the Matabele; Maqoma of the Xhosa by Ian J. Knight. Durban, Riverside Press, 1994. First South African edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 192, photos, illustrations, portraits, maps. A study of four 19th century tribal leaders. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #23 The last Zulu king: the life and death of Cetshwayo by C.T. Binns. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xv,240, colour frontispiece (portrait), plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. Biography of the Zulu king, including details on the Anglo-Zulu War. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some page corners creased, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #24 Die geskiedenis van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog in Suid-Afrika, 1899-1902. Deel 1. Die Boere-offensief, Okt.-Nov. 1899 by J.H. Breytenbach. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1986. Third edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,508, photos, portraits, tables, numerous folding maps (including one loose in pocket at back). The first volume only of this major work on the Anglo-Boer War. Includes the Boer offensive in Natal (including Talana, Dundee, siege of Ladysmith, etc.), on the Transvaal border with Bechuanaland and in the northern Cape. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly marked, some browning, a few page edges creased. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #25 Die Buren in der Kapkolonie im Kriege mit England von Kommandant A. de Wet, Adjutant H. v. Doornik und G.C. du Plessis; mit Benutzung der Aufzeichnungen von Hauptkommandant Lategan und anderer Kommandanten, sowie nach den amtlichen Berichten von General Smuts. Mit 48 Abbildungen nach Originalphotographien und nach Vorlagen von Anton Hoffmann. Edited & translated by A. Schowalter. München, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. viii,293,(3, publisher's list), plates, portraits, drawings. Interesting material on the Anglo-Boer War in the Cape, including details of Maritz & Smuts, as well as concentration camps for women. German text. Library-labels on spine, library-stamps on a few pages, hinges splitting. Good. Reserve price: R330.00 sold: R400.00

Lot #26 Life on commando during the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902 by Fransjohan Pretorius. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Card covers, with flaps. Pp. 479, photo-plates, portraits, maps. An academic study of the Boer commandos from provisions, religion, discipline, experiences of war, attitudes towards women & blacks. Light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R220.00

Lot #27 Some reminiscences of the war in South Africa by the Earl de la Warr. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. xvi,120. Account of personal experiences of Gilbert George Reginald Sackville during the Anglo-Boer War in northern Cape and Natal, leading to the relief of Ladysmith. The author was injured near Vryheid. Letters originally published in The Globe. SABIB, 4/110, HACKETT, p. 25. Original red pebbled card covers a little rubbed, front cover working loose, binding a bit shaken, a few pencil marks in the text, with ink marks & note in Dutch on one page, previous owner's signature on half-title. A fragile publication. Good. Reserve price: R1000.00 sold: R1200.00

Lot #28 Short history of the Grenadier Guards (London, The Regiment, c. 1917). First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 83, maps. A brief history of a British military regiment. Includes pages 62 - 72 that deal with their involvement in the Anglo-Boer War. They fought at the battle of Belmont and in the eastern Free State. There are two maps referring to South Africa. Not listed in SABIB. Covers a bit rubbed, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #29 Eagles victorious: the operations of the South African forces over the Mediterranean and Europe, in Italy, the Balkans and the Aegean, and from Gibraltar and West Africa by Lt.-Gen. H.J. Martin & Col. Neil D. Orpen. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,494, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps ( 1 folding). South African Forces, World War 2, volume 6. Dust jacket very worn, previous owner's details on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 bids welcome

Lot #30 Looking back with laughter: the saga of a South African student, soldier and skypilot in Korea by C. Scott Shaw, Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),84, photos, portraits. Anecdotes of a fighter pilot in Korea. Includes the author's student days in Pietermaritzburg. Covers slightly rubbed, signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #31 The red flag in South Africa: a popular history of the South African Communist Party [1921-1990] Johannesburg, [The Party], c. 1990. First edition. Landscape format. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64, photos, portraits, facsimiles, folding colour poster loosely inserted. A useful illustrated history published after its unbanning. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #32 Voluntate servio: a history of the Mines Rescue Service in KwaZulu-Natal, 1925-2000 by Geoffrey Eave. Dundee, R.A. Burns & Co., 2000. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xii,104, photos, portraits, facsimiles, tables, maps. Incidents, mainly at coal mines over the years. Inscribed & signed by the author. Front cover a bit damaged at the top. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 bids welcome

Lot #33 Die familie Dommisse in Suid-Afrika compiled by Jan Dommisse. Cape Town, Privately Published, 1941. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (v),56, 2 portraits. Record of the Dommisse family in Holland & South Africa. Afrikaans text. Inscribed on the title-page: "Aan Herman van die Opsteller. Nov. 1941". Covers slightly marked, front hinge working loose internally, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R320.00 bids welcome

Lot #34 Scramble for Africa: the Great Trek to the Boer War by Anthony Nutting. London, Constable, 1994. Paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 454, plates, portraits, map. The story of the effort by European nations to colonise Africa, with the focus on South Africa. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 bids welcome

Lot #35 Great African travellers from Bruce and Mungo Park to Livingstone and Stanley by William H.G. Kingston and Charles Rathbone Low. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 509, (1, advert.), frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations. Well-illustrated account of the exploration of Africa, including southern Africa. Covers rubbed & marked, hinges splitting internally, binding shaken, name-stamp on end-paper, some foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R370.00 sold: R900.00

Lot #36 Durchbruch das Evangeliums im Gallaland: Ereignisse und Erlebnisse nach dem Italienisch-Abessinischen Kriege, 1936-1941 by D. Wassmann. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung Hermannsburg, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),132. Account of personal experiences as missionary in Abyssinia before and during the Second World War. The final chapter deals with the author's internship in a concentration camp. German text. Covers & pages browned, previous owner's signature on title. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R600.00

Lot #37 Die sprachliche Ausbildung des Missionars. Nach einem Referat für die erste Missionslehrerkonferenz am 6. und 7. Juli 1908 in Berlin by Carl Meinhof. Basel, Basler Missionsbüchhandlung, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22,(2). A general viewpoint on the use of language by missionaries from various countries. German text. Basler Missionsstudien, Heft 34. Wraps browned & working loose, signature inside front wrapper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #38 Was Jedermann Heute von der Mission Wissen Muss by Emil Strümpfel. Berlin, Martin Warneck, 1901. First editon. 8vo. Rebound half-cloth, marbled boards. Pp. vi,(i),191, illustrations, portraits, folding map. Account of present day and historic missions throughout the world. German text. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #39 Uit duisternis geroep: die sendingwerk van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk onder die Bakgatlavolk van Wes-Transvaal en Betsjoeanaland by W.L. Maree. Johannesburg, Algemene Sendingkommissie van Kaapland ..., 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 297, photos, portraits, end-paper maps. Account of the N.G. missions in western Transvaal & Botswana. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket a bit soiled & frayed. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #40 The Free State mission: the work of the Anglican Church in the Orange Free State, 1863-1883 as described by contemporaries edited and introduced by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 104, photos, portraits, map. Anthology of writings, including Sister Henrietta Stockdale. "Vrijstatia" series #6. Dust jacket rubbed, inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R850.00

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

AUCTION 2010/FOURTEEN CONCLUDES ON 21 APRIL 2010 @ 1pm

Lot #1 Cape of Good Hope. Correspondence between the Government and the Civil Commissioner and Chairman of the Divisional Council of Namaqualand, on the subject of the seat of Magistracy of Namaqualand. [A. 97-'61] Cape Town, Saul Solomon & Co., 1861. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),15. Deals largely with the administration of the west coast and adjacent interior, occupation and leasing of land by Boers and tribes. Spine slightly torn, foxing. Good, unopened copy. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #2 Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1935. [U.G. No. 25, 1936] Pretoria, Government Printer, 1936. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),iv,92,(1), photo-plates, tables. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1935. Includes interesting photos of Ovambo. Numbers on front wrap, together with rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Rehoboth on wrap & title-page, corners creased, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #3 Northern Rhodesia. Report of a Commission of Inquiry into the future of the European farming industry of Northern Rhodesia ... Lusaka, Government Printer, 1954. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 80, tables, map. Wraps a bit worn, previous owner's signature on front wrap, some corners creased, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 please bid

Lot #4 The history of the Umvukwes written on behalf of the Umvukwe Women's Institute by Hazel Townsend .... Salisbury [Zimbabwe], (c. 1960). First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 127,(1), map. A useful history of this region in Zimbabwe. Includes the Portuguese explorers, pioneer settlers, farmers, etc.. Corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #5 Historical account of discoveries and travels in Africa by the late John Leyden, M.D.; enlarged, and completed to the present time with illustrations of its geography and natural history, as well as of the moral and social condition of its inhabitants by Hugh Murray ... Vol. 1. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable & Co., 1817. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary half-leather, marbled boards. Pp. xx,512, 2 folding maps. First volume only of two, complete in itself, mostly concerned with exploration of western Africa, including Mungo Park. Binding restored, some foxing, Africa map torn & repaired, one corner torn away. A good working copy. Reserve price: R520.00 Sold: R520.00

Lot #6 Noordwaarts! 'n Verhaal uit die Dorsland-trek by A.J. van der Walt. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1920. Second revised edition. 12mo. Boards. Pp. (iii),vii,(iii),252. A romanticised version of the trek of various Boers from South Africa through the desert into Angola during the 19th century. Also includes extracts from diaries of some of the trekkers and a list of regulations to be adhered to by trekkers. Afrikaans text. Spine slightly frayed, boards & end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #7 Pioniers van die dorsland by P.J. van der Merwe. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1941. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),170. Study of Boer pioneers of the Kalahari, Bushmanland & Namaqualand, South Africa. Afrikaans text. Inscribed & signed by the author in 1975. Dust jacket torn & marked, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #8 The Orange River Sovereignty (1848-1854) by John Franklin Midgley. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1948. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxiv,597, 2 maps. A detailed doctoral thesis on the Orange River Sovereignty under British rule. Includes clashes with the Boers and also with native tribes. "Archives Year Book for South African History," Twelfth year, volume 2. End-papers browned, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #9 Johan Daniel Buttner's account of the Cape, brief description of Natal, journal extracts on East Indies [1716-1721] edited by G.S. Nienaber and R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),161, diagrams. The bulk of the book deals with the author's lengthy stay at the Cape, with descriptions of the Hottentots (with a vocabulary), the animals & birds. Text in German, with English translation. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #10 Zululand and the Zulus: a bibliography compiled by Margaret Hume Galloway. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1969. Third printing. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),16. A useful bibliography of books on Zululand. Those books relating to the Anglo-Zulu War are indicated by a "x" VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #11 The history of South African regiments: a select bibliography compiled by Mary Kathleen Vrdoljak. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1976. Reprint. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),iv,31. A catalogue of 180 books. Book-plate on two pages, pencil numbers. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #12 Royal Society of South Africa. Serial publications in the library, housed in the J.W. Jagger Library, University of Cape Town Cape Town. The Society, 1935. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 41. A listing of 387 journals, magazines, etc., mainly scientific. Wrappers a bit torn with piece missing from back cover, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 please bid

Lot #13 Sir George Grey, 1812-1898: a bibiography compiled by Audrey Dorothea Kilgour. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1970. Reprint. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),iii,23. Please note that this is a bibliography, not a biography. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #14 Bibliography of South West Africa: geography and related fields, 2000 titles (closed 1966) by Richard F. Logan. Windhoek, S.W.A. Scientific Society, 1969. First edition. Card covers. Dust jacket. Pp. 152. The best bibliography on the subject, listing 2009 items. Dust jacket edges frayed, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #15 "Where the thunder rolls," 1882-1982: a centenary history of Dundee, Natal Dundee, Municipality, c. 1982. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 124, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A history of this frontier town, including the early missionaries, Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War and Bambatha Rebellion, as well as commerce, administration, etc.. Text in English & Afrikaans. Covers & text foxed, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #16 A remonstrance on behalf of the Zulu chiefs. 1889 compiled by Frank Campbell Dumat and Harry Escombe. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1989. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),94.Originally published in 1889 & reprinted in 1908, this pamphlet was supportive of Dinuzulu & some other Zulu chiefs at their trial for disturbances in the 1880s. "Pamphlet series no. 6." Copy no. 158 of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. VG. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 please bid

Lot #17 Montshiwa, 1815-1896: Barolong chief and patriot by S.M. Molema. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),233, portraits. Biography of a Barolong chief of Victorian times in Bechuanaland & northern Cape. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn. Good+ Reserve price: R320.00 please bid

Lot #18 Die Bakgatla van Mosêtlha: 'n volkekundige studie van 'n Bantoestam se ekonomiese lewe en posisie by Dr. H.J. van Zyl. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 320, photo-plates, tables, map. Study of an African tribe of the Hammanskraal area north of Pretoria. Based on the author's doctoral thesis. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket a bit worn, signature on end-paper, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 please bid

Lot #19 A comparative study in Shona phonetics by Clement M. Doke. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,298, numerous photo-plates, diagrams, tables (some folding), 3 folding maps. Academic study of Shona phonetics, being a result of work done on behalf of the Southern Rhodesian government, financed by the Carnegie Corporation. Covers very slightly scarred, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R320.00 please bid

Lot #20 Building tomorrow today: African workers in trade unions, 1970-1984 by Steven Friedman. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (x),505. Covers rubbed, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 please bid

Lot #21 The South African Exhibition, Port Elizabeth, 1885; lectures, prize and other essays, jury reports and awards. Published by authority of the Executive Committee of the Exhibition edited by Charles Cowen. Cape Town, Argus Printing & Publishing Co., 1886. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,474,(1). folding tinted lithograph, diagrams, tables. Articles on various subject, including diamond mining, fine arts, hydrology; but mainly on aspects of agriculture, forestry, sheep & angora goat farming, and veterinary science. SABIB, 3/707. Covers very slightly marked, name-stamp on front paste-down, foxing. VG. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R650.00

Lot #22 Theatre Royal, Durban ... Messrs. B. & F. Wheeler have the honour to present to-night at eight Mr William Haviland and his London company, including Miss Edyth Latimer, by special arrangement with Mr. H. Beerbohm Tree, of His Majesty's Theatre, London, in Charles Dickens' "Oliver Twist." Dramatised by J. Comyns Carr Durban, Brown & Taylor, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, portrait. Assumed publication date c. 1910. Some old insect damage, covers loose. .Good. Reserve price: R90.00 please bid

Lot #23 A collection of three leaflets announcing the lecture "Kissing, its humour and pathos" by William Osborn Three small leaflets announcing the lecture by a well known Durban lecturer, one in Johannesburg, the second in Pietermaritzburg and the third in Durban. Undated but circa 1910. I believe that Osborn (variously spelled Osborne) was at the time the city librarian. Interesting local ephemera. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 please bid

Lot #24 A collection of three leaflets announcing lectures by William Osborn of Durban Three small leaflets announcing lectures by a well known Durban lecturer, in Durban and Pietermaritzburg, the Durban lectures dated 1906 & 1909. One lecture is entitled "Makers of British South Africa, with special reference to Natal." The other two are on Thomas Moore and John Milton. Interesting local ephemera. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 please bid

Lot #25 Liederwysies van vanslewe by Willem van Warmelo. Amsterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 63, plates, portraits, music. A study of psalm & hymn melodies by South Africans. Some light browning. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #26 Nagelatene leerredenen van Ds. David Johannes Malan: in leven herder en leeraar der Ned. Ger. Kerk te Albertina (Riversdal) en Swellendam uitgegeven door Eerw. A. Dreyer. Cape Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 99, frontispiece (portrait). The first 19 pages is autobiographical & biographical, the balance his sermons. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/234. Covers soiled, signature on paste-down, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #27 De evangelische gezangen aan Gods woord getoetst door Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1896. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),32. Theological debate. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/139. Wraps loose & edges chipped, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #28 Agenda vir die sewe-en-twintigste vergadering van die Raad van die Ned. Geref. Kerke van S.A. wat gehou sal word op Kaapstad op Woensdag 22 Maart en volgende dae, 1961 Johannesburg, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 43. Pages stained, text notes. Fair. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #29 Kerklike moeilikhede op Graaff-Reinet, 1921-1928 Graaff-Reinet, Ons Koerant, c. 1928. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 112. Account of the causes of a walkout by members of the N.G. Gemeente Graaff-Reinet. Afrikaans text. Covers marked & frayed, text foxed & corners worn. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #30 Ter herinnering aan die halfeeufees van die N.G. Gemeente Krugersdorp-Wes, 1920-1970 by Dr. C.F. Bekker. Krugersdorp, The Church, 1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 84, photos, portraits. History of this western Transvaal community. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #31 Ned. Geref. Kerk, Belfast: gedenkblad ter viering van die 50-jarige bestaan van die kerkgebou, 1915-1965 Belfast, The Church, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),51, photos, portraits. History of the church in this Transvaal lowveld town. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #32 Kerksoewenier van Riebeek-Wes. Geskiedenis van die vyf-en-sewentig-jarige bestaan van die Ned.-Geref. Kerk in die Gemeente Riebeek-Wes by Eerw. A. Dreyer. Cape Town, Federale Drukpers, 1933. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (viii),69,(2), photos, portraits, map. History of this western Cape N.G. Kerk community. Afrikaans text. End-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #33 A gifted teacher and his wife: a joint biography of Mr. and Mrs. James Harvie, Wellington, Cape Province, South Africa by John Mitchell. London, H.R. Allenso, c. 1927. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 124,(16, publisher's list), frontispiece (portraits). Biography of two Scottish missionaries to the Cape and South Africa. They were involved in the Wellington College, administering to British soldiers during the Anglo-Boer War and with temperance work thereafter. Inscribed "To Rev. D.S. Carlyle with best wishes & kind regards from the Author". Covers slightly rubbed, corners bumped, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R1100.00

Lot #34 General report of the Rev. Eduardo Moreira's journey in the Portuguese African colonies, 20th January to 23rd November, 1934. Prepared for the Liga Evangélica de Acção Missionaria e Educacional London, World Dominion Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (ii),31,(2), folding map. Moreira visited many of the mission stations in Sao Tome, Cape Verde, Mozambique & particularly Angola. He describes the state of mission work, education, etc. of local inhabitants in these areas. Small chip out of top of front cover, library-stamp on upper cover. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #35 The story of a century, 1823-1923 edited by William Eveleigh. Cape Town, Methodist Publishing House, 1923. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. vi,(ii),67, frontispiece, plates, portraits. A study of Methodism & Methodist missionaries on the eastern Cape frontier, with portraits of many of the pastors & missionaries. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R210.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #36 ... and your verdict ? by Benjamin Bennett. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 256, photos, portraits, facsimile. Accounts of true crimes in South Africa. No dust jacket, covers a bit worn, signatures of previous owners, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #37 The dorp by Stephen Black. London, Andrew Melrose, Ltd., (1920). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 303. Novel set in a South African platteland village. SABIB, 1/204. Spine slightly sunned, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 please bid

Lot #38 Sons of the mistral by Roy Campbell. London, Faber & Faber, 1948. Fifth impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 80.A selection of African & other poems. Price-clipped dust jacket & text a bit foxed, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R60.00 Sold: R70.00

Lot #39 A lesson from aloes: a play by Athol Fugard. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xv,79,(1). A play about race & society in South Africa. Covers marked, foxing, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R60.00 please bid

Lot #40 Die heilige modder by Sheila Cussons. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 55. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 please bid

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

AUCTION 2010/THIRTEEN CONCLUDED ON 14 APRIL 2010

Lot #1 The native races of South Africa: a history of the intrusion of the Hottentots and Bantu into the hunting grounds of the Bushmen, the aborigines of the country by George W. Stow. Edited by George McCall Theal. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1905. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvi,618, plates (some colour), folding colour map. Pioneering work on tribal peoples of southern Africa, including many illustrations of equipment, rock art, etc., some in colour. The folding map shows tribal movements. SABIB, 4/422. Covers edge-worn, spine working loose, binding shaken, signature on end-paper, map damaged, without loss. Fair copy. Reserve price: R390.00 Sold: R2100.00

Lot #2 Basutoland: a bibliography compiled by Julie te Groen. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1972. Third printing. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),iii,34. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #3 Bechuanaland: a bibliography compiled by Pamela Stevens. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1969. 4th impression. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),iv,27. Previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #4 South Africa in print: catalogue of an exhibition of books, atlases and maps held in the South African Library, Cape Town, 1 March till 5 April 1952, in commemoration of the arrival of Jan van Riebeeck at the Cape, 6 April 1652 Cape Town, Book Exhibition Committee, Van Riebeeck Festival, 1952. First edition. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xii,187, 21 plates (including maps). A wonderful catalogue of books published about or in South Africa. Listed in sections: maps & atlases, discovery & travel, Dutch books, development of Afrikaans, English & native language literature, flora, printing & history. Special hardcover edition, Some browning. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #5 Emerging nationalism in Portuguese Africa: a bibliography of documentary ephemera through 1965 by Ronald H. Chilcote. Stanford [U.S.A.], Hoover Institution, 1969. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. vii.114. Bibliography of pamphlets, ephemera & other documents from Angola, Mozambique, United Nations, etc.. Hoover Institution Bibliographical Series XXXIX. Covers lightly browned, corners bumped. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #6 Uma prioridade Portuguesa contestada mas incontestá vel: a circum-navegação da África austral por Bartolomeu Dias by Damião Peres. Lisbon, Academia Portuguesa de História, 1960. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 54, maps. Study of purported Portuguese voyage past the Cape of Good Hope in 1420. Portuguese text. Cover edges slightly frayed & paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Soldd: R250.00

Lot #7 Briefe aus Helgoland, England und Süd-afrika by Gustav Steinbart. Zwickau, 1859. First edition. 16mo. Hardcover. Pp. v, (1),96. A series of nine letters in German, sent by Steinbart to his brother & sister in Germany, written in Helgoland, England and the eastern Cape, South Africa, after joining the British German Foreign Legion. He spent some two years as a military settler in the eastern Cape frontier area. German text. RARE. Not in SABIB. Rebound, cancelled library stamp & some pen numbers on title page, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R900.00 no bids

Lot #8 An inquiry into the justice and expediency of completing the publication of the authentic records of the colony of the Cape of Good Hope, relative to the aboriginal tribes by Donald Moodie. Cape Town, A.S. Robertson, 1841. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Notes & remarks upon the publication "The record or a series of official papers ..." Pp. iv,29,8,48. SABIB, 3/364. Boards worn, some corners creased, browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R800.00

Lot #9 A people's history of South Africa. Volume one. Gold and workers, 1886-1924; volume two. Working life, 1886-1940: factories, townships and popular culture on the Rand by Luli Callinicos. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1985-1987. Volume 1, third impression; volume 2, first edition. 4to. Two volumes. Card covers. Pp. (viii),112 + 263, photos, illustrations, portraits. Study of blacks and other workers in South Africa, with many interesting historical photos. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #10 African political parties: an introductory guide by Thomas Hodgkin. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 217 + adverts.. An analysis of the political parties that sprang up in Africa during decolonisation. Pengui African Series, WA12. Back cover creased, heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R60.00 no bids

Lot #11 A report on the Republic of South Africa, 1968-69 edited by Colin Legum & John Drysdale. Reprint from the Africa Contemporary Record. N.p., c. 1969. First edition. Pamphlet without wraps [as issued ?]. Pp. 48. Brief details on all aspects of South African governance and the responses of other nations to its apartheid policies. Previous owner's signature on title, some marks. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #12 Afrika aufs Korn genommen: mit Büchse und Kamera durch Ostafrika by Arthur Lindgens. Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 239,(1), photos (some colour), end-paper maps. Account of a safari into Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda and Congo, photographing & hunting wild animals. German text. Dust jacket slightly creased & rubbed, previous owner's details on verso of end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #13 Steppenvolk by D. Steinhardt. Neudamm, Neumann, 1924. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Pp. 166. Tales of animals set in Namibia, with illustrations by well-known Namibian artist Hans Anton Aschenborn. German text. SABIB, 4/395 (only one copy listed). Corners bumped, spine rubbed, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #14 The lives of Robert & Mary Moffat by their son John S. Moffat. London, T. Fisher Unwin, c.1887. Popular edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xii,314,(2,32, publisher's list); frontispiece (portrait), plates. Biography of the South African missionaries. Cover rubbed, lacks front end-paper & half-title, frontispiece loose & one plate missing. Fair+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #15 The Pentateuch and Book of Joshua critically examined by John William Colenso. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. People's edition. 8vo. Rebound old cloth. An abridged one volume edition of the first five parts, intended for the general public. Pp. (v),428. Cloth fraying at spine, previous owner's inscriptions & name-stamps, as well as "C.L. Renaud Collection presented to Maris Stella" stamped on a few pages. Fair+ Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #16 Memoir of the Hon. John Geard, of Port Elizabeth by his son-in-law, the Rev. A. Hanesworth. Fort Beaufort, Fort Beaufort Printing & Publishing Co., 1904. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (v),140, plate, portraits. Geard was one of the first councillors of Port Elizabeth municipality and did much temperance & religious work in the area. SABIB, 2/498. Covers rubbed, corner of end-paper torn away, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 no bids

Lot #17 The story of two Cape farms by Maryna Fraser. Johannesburg, Barlow Rand Ltd., 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Essays on two Cape farms, Rustenberg & Schoongezicht, purchased by the Barlow family. Edition limited to 300 copies. Signed by the author on title-page. Pp. ix,58, photos. Fine copy in glassine wrapper. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #18 Windpumps in South Africa by James Walton with the collaboration of André Pretorius. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1998. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xii,77, photos, illustrations, facsimiles. A very interesting history of water-lifting and windpumps of various design & manufacture in South Africa. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R780.00

Lot #19 The Cape of Good Hope customs guide by Allan Rose Innes. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),iii,78, tables. Contains rules, forms and information necessary for clerks & others to work with customs officials at the Cape. SABIB, 2/650 (only two copies listed). Covers severely stained, hinges splitting internally, some browning, "Cape Argus Library" stamp on two pages. Fair. Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #20 Zuid-Afrika: verspreide schetsen by Paul Fredericq. Gent, Ad. Hoste, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,184, plates. Essays on various subjects relating to Transvaal history from the Annexation in 1877, throught the First Anglo-Boer War, Dutch & British influence, Paul Kruger and the Second Anglo-Boer War. SABIB, 2/281. Ex-libary copy, spine worn away, binding shaken, wraps worn. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 no bids

Lot #21 Geschichte. Der Oranje-Freistaat, 1854-1888 by Dr. Adalbert Brauer. Emsdetten, [Germany], Heinr. & J. Lechte, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,62, maps. History of the Orange Free State. German text. Covers browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #22 Chronik der südafrikanischen Familie - record of the South African family of Carl Hugo Gutsche, Aankunft / settled in King Williams Town, Cape Colony, 7th December 1867 Privately published, 1939. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (vi),104, photos, plan. Account of and genealogy of the Gutsche and related families in Europe and South Africa. Mostly German text. Inscription & tape-marks on end-paper, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #23 Natal centenary, 1824-1924 official handbook [with programmes of Durban Celebrations, twenty-seventh to twenty-ninth June, nineteen-twenty-four] by E.C. Chubb, Curator of the Durban Museum, with the assistance of H.G. Mackeurtan. Durban, The Municipality, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44,(8), portraits, plates, plan, facsimiles. SABIB, 1/524. Includes chapters on Portuguese exploration, first European settlers, founding of Durban and British colonisation. Spine frayed, some corners creased, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R280.00

Lot #24 Natal: a series of pencil sketches by Charles E. Peers, with an introduction by S.W. Pape. Durban, William Brown & Davis, 1930. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 12 + 24 plates. Views of Durban, Pietermaritzburg, the Drakensberg, etc.. Book-plates of Effie Mackenzie and I. & F.W. Hosken on front paste-down, some fishmoth damage to last blank leaf. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #25 Natal tourist map A large folding map of Natal & Zululand, published c. 1967 by Natal Tourism Board. An attractive map containing historic & natural sites in red & with some illustrated. Also an inset of the south coast resorts. On the reverse of the map is text describing towns & sites. Laid down in cardboard covers, name-stamp on title. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R520.00

Lot #26 The Natal south coast Small 12mo. pamphlet published by Caltex, probably c. 1960. Pp. (i),14,(1), photos (some colour), drawings, colour map. Contains a brief history & description of major towns on the south coast. Tipped into cardboard covers. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R70.00

Lot #27 Eshowe A folding black & white map of Eshowe [Zululand], partly laid down inside cardboard covers, together with a folding colour pamphlet loosely inserted inside pocket. Probably both date from 1960s. From Emagameni Collection of T.E. Andrews. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R70.00

Lot #28 A visit to Zululand by Agnes Jackson. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1959. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 32, illustrations. A look at Zulu history & culture. Published for children in "People of the World" series. Tiped into cardboard covers, book-plate inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #29 La Lucia A pamphlet promoting the new develoment of La Lucia, between Durban and Umhlanga, published c. 1964. Contains a history of the area, plans for development. Loosely inserted in pocket at back is a folding map & table. Pamphlet tipped into cardboard covers, book-plate on second page, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R375.00

Lot #30 Historic - historiese Newcastle, South Africa ... Newcastle, Privately published, n.d. (c. 1978). Landscape format. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 64, photos, portraits, plan. A history of the Newcastle district, including both Anglo-Boer Wars, places of historical interest, street names, etc.. Bilingual text. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #31 Bushman raiders of the Drakensberg, 1840-1870: a study of their conflict with stock-keeping peoples in Natal by John B. Wright. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Rebound, hard covers. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,235, colour plates of rock art, folding map. An academic stucy of conflict between Bushmen and black tribes and later with Afrikaner farmers. Rebound with new end-papers, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R800.00

Lot #32 South African poetry: a new anthology compiled by Roy Macnab, with Charles Gulston, with a foreword by Roy Campbell. London, C.A. Roy for Collins, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxiii, 282. Dust jacket a bit rubbed with piece torn out at spine, name-stamp on paste-down, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #33 The voice of the veldt: South African poems by Owen R. Thompson. London, Epworth Press, 1930. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 128, map. Poetry written in the eastern and southern Cape. Inscribed by the author: "With best wishes to my friends Mr & Mrs W. Campbell ... August 1938 from Owen R. Thompson". Dust jacket a little edge-worn, name-stamp on paste-down, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #34 Bloemen in het Kaapland geplukt by Hubertus Elffers. Cape Town, Saul Solomon, n.d. (1885). First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (ix),146. A collection of Dutch poems by a South African writer. The poems include scenic, children's and inspirational. A prestige publication of the late 19th century. SABIB, 2/173. Spine slightly frayed. VG. Reserve price: R330.00 no bids

Lot #35 The sunshine settlers by Crosbie Garstin. London, Philip Allan, 1935. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. vii,240. Anecdotal account of life in Matabeleland (?) as a colonial settler. Dust jacket damaged, signature on paste-down, heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #36 Dance for life: ballet in South Africa photographs by Montgomery Cooper, text by Jane Allyn. Cape Town, David Philip, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 160, photos (some colour), portraits. A history of ballet in South Africa, including details of the companies, their repertoires, the choreographers & dancers. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #37 South African cricket, 1927-1947 compiled for the South African Cricket Association by Louis Duffus. Johannesburg, The Association, 1947. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 625, photos, portraits, tables. The third volume of the "official" history of South African cricket, following on from Lukin's two previous volumes. Covers a little rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #38 Notes on the transformations of some South-African lepidoptera by Malcolm J. Fawcett. London, Transactions of the Zoological Society, 1901. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. Extracted from the "Transactions of the Zoological Society", vol. 15, part 6, no. 1, April 1901. Pp. 291-322 + 4 colour plates; vol. 17, part 2, no. 1, August 1903. Pp. 165-190 + 3 colour plates. The plates are mainly studies of larva & pupa, with some moths. Both parts, complete with 7 stunning chromolithographs, bound in contemporary quarter leather, marbled sides & end-papers. A real collectors item for an entomologist. Spine & cover edges a little scuffed, some marks on leather. Good+ Reserve price: R700.00 no bids

Lot #39 A check list of the vascular plants of the Kruger National Park by H.P. van der Schijff. Pretoria, Universiteit Van Pretoria, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ii),100,(2), one colour plate by Cythna Letty, photos & maps.Check list of vascular plants of Kruger National Park. Publikasies van die Universiteit van Pretoria, nuwe reeks nr. 53. Dust jacket a little frayed & marked, cancelled library-stamp on verso of title-page, pencil notes on rear end-paper, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #40 The flowering plants of Africa: an analytical key to the genera of African phanerogams by Fr. Thonner. London, Dulau & Co., Ltd., 1915. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xvi,647, 150 plates, folding map. A list of African plant genera, with quantity of species and general distribution and uses. Illustrated with quite attractive drawings and a floristic map of Africa. Covers rubbed, front end-paper removed, hinges weak & strengthened in a few places with tape, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R370.00 no bids

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

AUCTION 2010/TWELVE CONCLUDED ON WEDNESDAY 7 APRIL 2010

Lot #1 Shangani by Oswald Pirow; illustrations by Hilda and Anne Stevenson-Hamilton. Johannesburg, Dagbreek Book Store, c. 1950s. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 154,(3), illustrations. Story of an African child who survives in the wilderness of the Transvaal lowveld in the time of Joao Albasini. Includes a foreword by James Stevenson-Hamilton. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #2 Orphans of the wild: the story behind Chipangali by Vivian J. Wilson; line-drawings by Paddy Wilson. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1978. Second impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (xii),254, photos (some colour), line-drawings maps. Recollections of adventures including wildlife capture, conservation and breeding in Zululand, Botswana, Zimbabwe & Zambia. Dust jacket & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #3 The dagga pipes of southern Africa by James Walton. Bloemfontein, National Museum, 1953. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (85) - 113, illustrations, diagrams, maps. A serious study of different pipes used by South African tribes, with Walton's excellent illustrations. Researches of the Nasionale Museum, volume 1, part 4. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #4 The story of Africa and its explorers by Robert Brown. London, Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1892-1895. First edition. Four volumes bound in two. 4to. Pp. viii,312 + viii,312 + viii,312 + viii,312, 200 full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits, maps. Four large volumes bound in two, giving a detailed history of the exploration of the whole continent. Includes early voyages of exploration, west Africa, missionary explorers in South Africa and elsewhere in Africa, big game hunters and the colonisation of Africa. Superbly illustrated work. HOSKEN, p. 28. Bound in old half-leather, both front cover are loose, some wear to spines & corners, name-stamp on half-titles, text browned & foxed. Good. Reserve price: R800.00 Sold: R1000.00

Lot #5 Fifty years of the history of the republic in South Africa (1795-1845) by J.C. Voigt. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1969. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Pp. (vii),xxvii,350 + (ix),ix,316, maps (some folding). A peculiarly titled set of books dealing mainly with the history of the Voortrekkers, particularly in Natal. Also includes early Cape history and eastern Cape frontier wars. Africana Collectanea series #32 & #33. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies (these two volumes have different numbers). Dust jackets & books foxed, previous owner's details on end-papers. Good+ Reserve price: R320.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #6 Memorials of South Africa by Barnabas Shaw. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvii,289, plates, portraits. Account of missionary work (Wesleyan) mainly among the Namaquas, but also includes description of eastern Cape frontier and missions. Africana Collectanea series #34. Copy no. 754 of an edition limited to 1000. Some marks on page-edges, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #7 Notule van die Volksraad van die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek (Volledig met alle bylae daarby). Deel 1 - deel 6. 1844 - 1867 afgeskryf, toegelig en persklaar gemaak deur J.H. Breytenbach en H.S. Pretorius. Cape Town, Government Printer, c. 1950 - 1956. First editions. Complete set of six volumes. 4to. Black cloth. Portraits, facsimiles, tables. All the records of the parliament of the Z.A.R. for the above period. South African Archival Records, Transvaal, nos. 1 - 6. The large volumes are in generally good & firm condition, with some insect damage to covers, some small marks on page edges, light browning & previous owner's details on end-paper of volume 1. Reserve price: R900.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #8 Dagregister en briewe van Zacharias Wagenaer, 1662-1666 edited by A.J. Böeseken .... Pretoria, Government Printer, 1973. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxxiii,472. Diary & letters of the second governor of the Cape. Dutch text. Suid-Afrikaanse Argiefstukke, Belangrike Kaapse Dokumente, deel 2. Slight staining of bottom corners of text. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #9 Records of Natal, volume one, 1823 - August 1828 edited by Dr. B.J.T. Leverton ... Prtoria, Government Printer, 1984. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxxiv,291, 2 maps (1 folding). Correspondence and other material relating to Natal & Zululand, including material on the Bushmen, Wesleyan and other missions, the Zulus, Xhosa, Tambookie and other tribes. South African Archival Records, Important Cape Documents, vol. IV. End-papers lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #10 Die Britse invloed in die Transvaalse onderwys, 1836-1907 by Michiel Albertus Theron. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1956. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xix,286, tables. A study of education in the Transvaal and particularly British influences. Afrikaans text. Archives Year Book for South African History, nineteenth year, vol. 2. Covers slightly marked, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #11 Die uitbreiding van Britse gesag oor die Natalse noordgrensgebiede, 1879-1897 by M.C. van Zyl. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xiv,306. A doctoral thesis on the northern Natal/Zululand area during this period. Includes division of Zululand after the Anglo-Zulu War as well as conflict over the area between the New Republic, Zulus and Britain. Afrikaans text. Archives Year Book for South African History, twenty-ninth year, vol. 1. Spine slightly torn, signature on paste-down. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #12 Politieke groeperinge in Transgariep by M.C.E. van Schoor ... Die veldkornet en sy aandeel in die opbou van die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek tot 1870 by F.A. van Jaarsveld ... Willem Cornelis Boers by S.D. Naude. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1950. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxvi,453, tables. Three masters theses. The first two are studies of the early years in the Orange Free State and Transvaal, the final thesis on the Cape politcs at the end of the 18th century. Afrikaans text. Archives Year Book for South African History, thirteenth year, vol. 2. Corners bumped, prevous owner's details on end-paper, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #13 Indian immigration into Natal (1860-1872) by L.M. Thompson ... Die stigting en vroeë geskiedenis van Queenstown (1853-1859) by P.J. Lombard ... The anti-slavery agitation against the Transvaal Republic, 1852-1868 by W. Kistner ... An early botanist and conservationist at the Cape, the Reverend John Croumbie Brown ... by Dr. P.J. Venter. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,297, portraits, folding map. Four theses. Some text in Afrikaans. Archives Year Book for South African History, fifteenth year, vol. 2. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #14 The Graham's Town Journal and the Great Trek, 1834-1843 by A.L. Harington ... The parliament of the Cape of Good Hope, with special reference to party politcs, 1872-1910 by M.A.S. Grundlingh. Johannesburg, Governement Printer, 1973. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (v),349. Two theses on Cape history and politics. Archives Year Book for South African History, thirty-second year, vol. 2. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #15 'n Kaapse huishoue in die 18de eeu uit von Dessin se briefboek en memoriaal by Prof. Dr. J.L.M. Franken ... Dr. John Philip's observations regarding the Hottentots of South Africa by C.E.G. Schutte ... Transvaal en Britse susereiniteit, 1881-1884 Cape Town, Government Printer, 1940. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ix)344, facsimile. Three theses on 18th and 19th century South African history, missions and politcs. Two of the three in Afrikaans. Archives Year Book for South African History, third year, part 1. Wraps a bit frayed & marked, book-plate & signature of H.M. Rex. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot 16 Andries Francois du Toit, sy aandeel in die Transvaalse geskiedenis by J.H. Breytenbach ... William Duckitt's diary by Eric A. Nobbs ... Palgrave and Damaraland by Joan Davies ... The first crisis in responsible government in the Cape Colony by Phyllis Lewsen. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1942 (ie. 1943). First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (xi),272. The first thesis deals with early Transvaal history & politics, the Duckitt diary with travel and farming at the Cape in the early 1800s, Palgrave with the tribes in Namibia, the Lewsen thesis includes Langalibalele and the Gaika-Galeka war. The first in Afrikaans, balance English. Archives Year Book for South African History, fifth year, part 2. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #17 RSANB, 1926-1958: Retrospective South African Bibliography for the period 1926-1958 Pretoria, State Library, 1985. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Hardcovers. Pp. xi,681 + vi,384. Lists all South African publications published between 1926 and 1958, excluding Bantu langauges, periodicals and government publications. Intended as a supplement to SABIB. Reserve price: R750.00 Sold: R1600.00

Lot #18 Bibliografie van Nederlandse en Afrikaanse boeke gedruk en uitgegee deur D.F. du Toit & Co., later Paarlse Drukpers Maatskappy Beperkt, Drukkers en Uitgewers van 1876 tot 1950 by Annette D.J. Louw. Cape Town, Universiteit van Kaapstad, Skool vir Biblioteekwese 1951. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),36. A bibliography of the books published by D.F. du Toit & Co., including the many early Afrikaans publications, literature, theology & politics. Arranged chronologically. Front cover unevenly browned. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #19 Durban Municipal Library. Catalogue of fiction. Arranged alphabetically under authors and titles. July, 1913 Durban, The Library, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 154. Interesting as it reflects the tastes of the time. SABIB, 2/127 (only two copies listed). Covers a bit stained. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #20 Diamond Fields Coronation Gala, June 19 to 24, 1911. Coronation Souvenir edited and compiled by L.M. Hastings. Kimberley, Mark Henderson Art Printer, 1911. First edition. Landscape format. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 76, photos, portraits. Includes a history of the diamond fields by George Beet, programme of events, historical photos & interesting adverts.. SABIB, 2/517 (only two copies listed). Covers a bit marked & frayed. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #21 A history of the district of Alfred by B.E. Camp. N.p., n.d. First edition. 4to. Disbound. Pp. (iii),65. A very scarce stapled, cyclostyled publication on the history of the Griqualand East area of Pondoland/Natal. Privately published circa 1959. No covers (as issued ?), some pages working loose, previous owner's details on title-page, newspaper clipping pasted on back of last page. Fair+ Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #22 Generaal J.B.M. Hertzog by C.M. van den Heever. Johannesburg, A.P.-Boekhandel, 1944. Tweede druk. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,771,(10), plates, portraits. Biography of a leading South African lawyer & politician. Includes about 100 pages on his part in the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Covers rubbed, hinges splitting internally, previous owner's details scribbled through in ink on end-paper. Fair+. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #23 Het leven van Petrus Jacobus Joubert by J.A. Wormser. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1916. Tweede veel vermeerderde druk in vereenvoudigde spelling. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),112, frontispiece (portrait), plates. Biography of General Joubert of the Transvaal. Cover title: "Het leven van Generaal Joubert, de held van Amajuba." Dutch text. SABIB, 4/830. Spine worn, covers repaired with tape, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #24 The Boer War by P.J. Haythornthwaite. Poole [U.K.], Arms & Armour Press, 1987. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 68, colour plates, photos, portraits. Looks mainly at the British soldiers and their uniforms. Uniforms Illustrated no. 19. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #25 Een eeuw boerenleven in zuidoost-Transvaal: een onderzoek ter verdere toetsing van een gezinssociologische hypothese by G.A. Kooy. Wageningen [Holland], H. Veenman & Zoonen, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 173, tables, maps. A sociological study of a farming community bordering Swaziland in the eastern Transvaal, undertaken by a group of Dutch & South African sociologists. Dutch text. "Mededelingen van de Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen," 65-7. Covers slightly soiled. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #26 Die trek van die Hugenote: 'n skets, wat as leidraad kan dien by die aanstaande Dingaansfeeste (1927) by Dr. G.B.A. Gerdener. Bloemfontein, Algemene Dingaansdagkommissie van Suid-Afrika, c. 1927. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (7). About half of this pamphlet deals with the arrival of Huguenots at the Cape. Afrikaans text. Pamphlet creased. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #27 Die geskiedenis van die Lutherse Kerk aan die Kaap by Dr. J. Hoge. Cape Town, (Government Printer), 1938. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (xi),244, plates. A history of the early years of Lutheran church at the Cape. Afrikaans text. Archives Year Book for South African History, volume 1, part 2. Covers marked. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R2000.00

Lot #28 Elf jaren in midden Afrika, door T.C. Botha Vlok, zendeling der Ned. Geref. Kerk, met een voorwoord door Ds. Andrew Murray, Wellington. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1901. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,94, plates. The writer was a Dutch Reformed missionary in Nyasaland. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/681. Spine worn, covers soiled & chipped, some staining. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #29 Roomsche beweringen wederlegd. Acht brieven gerigt aan den redacteur van de "Zuid Afrikaan," in antwoord op een brief van "Veritas" in hetzelfde blad verschenen by C.F.J. Muller. Cape Town, J.H. Rose & Co., 1889. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),70. A series of letters reprinted from the Zuid Afrikaan, together with the letter from "Veritas," concerning Catholicism. SABIB, 3/388. Cover edges chipped, some corners torn away, text severely browned. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #30 Notulen van de zitting der Vereenigde Commissien de Ned. Herv. en Ned. Geref. Kerken in de Z.A. Republiek, in zake kerkvereeniging, gehouden te Pretoria, op Dingsdag [sic.], 31 October 1882, des namiddags ten 4 ure, en volgende dagen, in het kerkgebou der Hervormden te Pretoria Pretoria, J.F. Celliers., 1882. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62. Minutes of a meeting between two reformed churches concerning amalgamation. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/480 (only two copies listed). Covers & page edges frittered, some staining. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #31 Kort overzicht van de geschiedenis der Gereformeerde Kerken in Zuid-Afrika, ten dienste van mijn katechisanten by Dr. S.O. Los. Pretoria, N.D. van der Reyden, 1911. Tweede druk. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19. Questions and answers from South African church history. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/165. Some slight staining, previous owner's details on first page. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #32 Wesleyan Methodist Church of South Africa. Natal district. Durban (English) Circuit, September quarter, 1898 Durban, T.L. Cullingworth, 1898. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet as issued. Pp. (8). Includes list of preachers, stewards, committees, classes & leaders, list of services for the various Wesleyan Methodist churches in Durban for July-October, meetings, income & expenditure, as well as items of information. Rare, not in SABIB. Some margin tears, pamphlet folded horizontally. Reserve price: R320.00 Sold: R420.00

Lot #33 Wesleyan Methodist Church of South Africa. Centenary celebrations. Order of thanksgiving service, to be held in all churches of the Wesleyan Methodist Church of South Africa, on commemoration Sunday, April 16th, 1916 Cape Town, The Church, 1916. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. SABIB, 4/753 (only two copies listed). Some creases & tears. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R420.00

Lot #34 Die N.G. Kerk Dutoitspan-Gemeente: Beaconsfield - Kimberley, 1872-1972 by H.G. Gous. Kimberley, The Church, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 139, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. Includes a good deal on early Kimberley. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #35 Die Ned. Geref. Gemeente Somerset-Wes, 1819-1969 by H.C. Hopkins. Somerset West, The Church, 1969. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 166, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Includes chapters on the early colonists and the founding of the town. Afrikaans text. Signature on end-paper, some browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #36 In black and white: the Jake White story with Craig Ray. Cape Town, Zebra Press, 2007. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xx,342, colour photos, portraits. Account of the exciting rugby coaching career of Jake White. SIGNED BY JAKE WHITE. Some page corners torn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #37 Signature of Henry Morton Stanley A plain visitor's card, 11cm x 9cm. Written in ink in the hand of the famous African explorer: "2 Richmond Terrace, Whitehall. I have much pleasure in introducing myself. Yours faithfully, Henry M. Stanley ... Miss Edith Heales." Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #38 Signed studio photograph & Christmas cards signed by Cythna Letty A hand signed studio photograph portrait of Cythna Letty [by A. Blaettler, Pretoria] 10cm x 15cm. Probably taken when she was in her thirties. Together with three Christmas cards, with printed pictures of plants done by Cythna Letty (one coloured). Each card has a hand-written Christmas greeting by Cythna Letty, all signed by her (one signed Cythna Forssman) one dated 1966. Cythna Letty was one of South Africa's foremost botanical artists. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #39 Signed inscription by Percy Fitzpatrick Half-title page removed from The Transvaal from within inscribed to "Dr. J. Scoble with the compliments of the author, J. Percy Fitzpatrick, London 15 Novr. 1899." Scoble spent forty years in South Africa and co-authored the book The rise and fall of Krugerism. Paper marked. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #40 An autograph letter, signed by John X. Merriman A folded sheet of paper, 11cm x 17cm, on House of Assembly, Cape Town letterhead, dated 29 April 1921. "My dear Miss McLeroth, I cannot say that I am a distinguished person, far from it ! But you are welcome to my signature for what it may be worth, yours truly John X. Merriman." Merriman was a liberal politician and the last Prime Minister of the Cape before Union. He died in 1926. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R400.00

ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ

AUCTION 2010/ELEVEN CONCLUDED ON 31 MARCH 2010 @ 1pm

Lot #1 Contact II: struggle for peace by Paul L. Moorcroft. Johannesburg, Sygma, 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 208, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Pictorial overview of the conflict in Rhodesia, being a sequel to Contact. Contains medal rolls. Inscribed & signed by the writer of the foreword, Lieutenant-General G.P. Walls. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, covers mottled & edge-worn, some foxing in the text. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R1000.00

Lot #2 Faces of war by Peter Badcock; poetry by Peter Badcock and Chas Lotter. Johannesburg, Sygma, 1980. First South African edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. 40 pen-sketches with poetry opposite. Memories of the Rhodesian bush war in poetry & portrait. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & marked, covers slightly edge-worn, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R260.00

Lot #3 All our yesterdays, 1890-1970: a pictorial review of Rhodesia's story from the best of Illustrated Life Rhodesia Salisbury, Graham Publishing, 1978. Second impression. Folio. Card covers. Pp. (iv),201, photos, portraits, illustrations (a few in colour). A selection from 50 of the best historical & current affairs articles from this magazine. Covers rubbed & slightly creased, text pages foxed & browned. Fair+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #4 Heritage of Rhodes by W.D. Gale. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1950. First soft cover edition. 12mo. Limp linen covers. Pp. (ix),158, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Rhodesia from pioneer times to the Second World War. Cover smarked, foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #5 The Boer War by David Smurthwaite. London, Hamlyn, 1999. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 208, photos, illustrations, facsimles, maps (some colour). One of the better centenary souvenir volumes, with good brief chronological text and numerous excellent and unusual illustrations, a number in full colour. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #6 How we kept the flag flying: the story of the siege of Ladysmith by Donald Macdonald. Johannesburg, Covos Books, 1999. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (xiii),289, photos, portrait. Originally published in 1900 this was a personal account of the siege. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #7 Fighting the Boers by T.J. Greenwood. Bloemfontein, Argus, 1900. First edition. 21mo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 278. Personal account of action during the Anglo-Boer War, including letters from the front. The writer saw action mainly in the Natal campaign, including Dundee, Talana, Battle of Lombaard's Kop, Spion Kop and the Relief of Ladysmith. SABIB, 2/436; HACKETT, p. 149. Spine completely worn away, binding worn & shaken, inscription on end-paper, text lightly browned. Not a well produced book usually found in poorish condition. Fair. Reserve price: R1000.00 no bids

Lot #8 Kingdom and colony at war: sixteen studies of the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879 by John Laband and Paul Thompson. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvi,358, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Divided into three sections these essays deal with the war in Zululand, the situation on the border with Natal and the defensive measures in Durban, Pietermaritzburg, etc.. Published in the Anglo-Zulu War Series. Foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #9 Rorke's Drift 1879 "Pinned like rats in a hole" by Ian Knight. London, Osprey, 1997. Reprint. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 96, photos, portraits, illustrations (some colour), colour maps. A good brief account of the famous battle, with specially drawn maps. Osprey Military Campaign Series #41. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #10 Brave men's blood: the epic of the Zulu War, 1879 by Ian Knight. London, Greenhill Books, 1996. Reprint. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 199,(1), illustrations & portraits (some colour), maps. Probably the best illustrated history of this campaign. Covers rubbed, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #11 The battle of Ulundi by John Laband .... Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1988. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (xv),56, illustrations, maps. Excellent guide to this Anglo-Zulu War battle. Kwazulu Monuments Council [guides] #3. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #12 Ontdekkers van Afrika by Prof. F.C. Eloff & R.J. Labuschagne. Johannesburg, S.A.B.C., c. 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 27. Essays on early naturalists, the Swedish, German & French naturalists, and finally the Dutch & Boer pioneers & big game hunters. Brief biographies including some little-known hunters. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #13 Uit die geskiedenis van die naamgewing aan plante en diere in Afrikaans by J. du P. Scholtz. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),iii,(i),119. A serious study of origin of plant and animal names, including Portuguese, Dutch as well as Hottentot and other indigenous origins. Afrikaans text. Red prices on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R410.00

Lot #14 Game reserves and game protection in Africa (with special reference to South Africa): a bibliography compiled by Ann-Marie Speight. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1972. Second printing. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),v,32. A useful reference work for researchers and collectors of books on Kruger National Park, etc.. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #15 Africana curiosities edited by Anna H. Smith. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 148, photos, facsimiles, maps. Interesting essays on collecting African maps, coins, medals, beadwork, etc. by various experts. Dust jacket a bit soiled. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #16 Africana byways by Anna H. Smith. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 189, photos, illustrations, facsimiles. Interesting essays on botanical illustrations, history of photography, Johannesburg newspapers pre-1900, book-plates and arts & crafts of the Ndebele. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #17 Wilmot's geography of South Africa by Alexander Wilmot. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1880. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),109,(1), tables. A brief geography intended for school use. First edition not listed in SABIB, 4/792. Back cover creased, cloth slightly marked, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 no bids

Lot #18 Ueber Vorkommen und Gewinnung der nutzbaren Mineralien in der Südafrikanischen Republik (Transvaal) unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Goldbergbaues. Bericht über eine im Auftrage des Königlich Preussischen Herrn Ministers für Handel und Gewerbe nach Südafrika unternommene Reise by Karl Schmeisser. Berlin, Dietrich Reimer, 1894. First edition. 4to. Rebound cloth. Pp. xiv,(i),151, numerous tables, diagrams & maps (including folding coloured cross sections & maps. A serious scientific work on minerals and mining (particularly gold) in South Africa, the results of a tour through the country. German text. SABIB, 4/149. Bound in linen, leather label on spine, label worn. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #19 John William Bews: a memoir by George W. Gale. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 138,(2), photo-plates, portraits. Biography of a famous Natal botanist and educator. Dust jacket lightly soiled, review copy with university stamp on a few pages. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #20 Farmers' reference Port Elizabeth, The Central Produce Mart, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 112, including tables & adverts.. A most interesting publication offered by this company as a Christmas gift. Contains articles on butter making by Thos. D. Carruthers, poultry in South Africa by J.J. Jordaan, the management of ducks by T.B. Cross, some notes on health and disease in the horse by J.M. Tate, and other articles, all by leading agriculturists from around the country. The adverts are of particular interest. A rare book, not listed in SABIB. Spine worn, covers a bit rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R320.00 Sold: R320.00

Lot #21 Medicinal plants and practices of west Africa by Ebun S. Sawyer. No place, no date. Revised edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. vii,103, illustrations. A useful work on traditional medicinal plants and their uses in west Africa. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R310.00

Lot #22 Psychology in Africa by Mallory Weber. London, International Africa Institute, 1975. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,247, tables. The first exploration of African psychology. Covers unevenly faded. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #23 South African art, 1850-2003: Wednesday 12 February - Saturday 15 February 2003, Irma Stern Museum, Cecil Road, Rosebank, Cape Town by Michael Stevenson. Cape Town, Michael Stevenson & Deon Viljoen, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated, illustrated in colour. An exhibition catalogue with detailed descriptions, including Zulu beadwork, Thomas Baines oil, Pierneef, Preller, Cecil Skotnes & Hylton Nel. Catalogue no. 12(1). VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #24 Aspects of South African art, 1903-1999 catalogue no. 1 - 2001 at the Sandton Civic Gallery .... Johannesburg, 14 - 29 September, 2001 by Johans Borman & Warren Siebrits. Johannesburg, Johans Borman & Warren Siebrits, 2001. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Unpaginated (pp. 94). 46 artworks in colour with photo/portrait opposite & descriptive text. Exhibition catalogue includes work by Boonzaier, Domsaitis, Sekoto, Muafangejo, Rorke's Drift & Kentridge. Copy no. 886 of a limited edition of 1000. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #25 States of emergence: South Africa, 1960 - 1990 by Warren Siebrits. Published to coincide with States of Emergence, the opening exhibition at Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, Johannesburg, August 2002. Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2002. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Unpaginated, illustrated. An exibition catalogue with works by Magubane, Goldblatt, Burwitz, Catherine, Alexander & Kentridge. Catalogue no. 1 - August 2002. Edition of only 500 copies. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #26 Card signed by Pierneef A plain card with a printed sketch of a tree by Pierneef, with his printed signature. Inscribed "Ons beste wense vir die Nuwejaar van May & Hendrik Pierneef, Des - 1953." Card browned & with light stains. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R750.00

Lot #27 Jan van Riebeeck en zijn tijd: een stuk zeventiende-eeuws Oost-Indië by Dr. E.C. Godée Molsbergen. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 169,(4), plates, facsimiles, portraits. Study of Van Riebeeck at the Cape and elsewhere. Dutch text. Patria series #3. Spine faded, previous owner's details on end-paper, some pencil notes & underlining. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #28 South African keywords: the uses & abuses of political concepts edited by Emile Boonzaier & John Sharp. Cape Town, David Philip, 1988. First edition. Card covers. Pp. x,197. A study of such terms as tribal, culture, first world, informal sector and their use in South Africa. Paper browned, some pencil notes & underlining. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #29 Resolusies van die Politieke Raad Deel VIII, 1729-1734 geredigeer deur G.C. de Wet. Pretoria, Staatsdrukker, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxv,452. Political resolutions by the governor of the Cape, concerning administration, shipping, farmers, Hottentots, slaves, etc.. Suid-Afrikaanse Argiefstukke, Kaap no. 8. Dutch text. Covers slightly marked. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #30 Talking bronco by Roy Campbell. London, Faber & Faber, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 91. A volume of poems mainly about Spain. Dust jacket slightly frayed, pencil note on end-paper, paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #31 Soldiers immortal and other poems by Daphne de Waal. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, 1917. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 63. A volume of verse. Covers a bit rubbed, name-stamp on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 sold

Lot #32 The Charlie Manson False Bay talking rock blues and other poems by David Farrell. Johannesburg, Bateleur Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),26. Volume of verse by a South African poet. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #33 Wolf en Jakhals versies [no. 1] Beer is gulsig en Jakhals is slim by Sarah Goldblatt; tekeninge deur Hans Ant. Aschenborn. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1920. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 31,(1), pen drawings. First edition of an Afrikaans children's classic. A second volume was published. Spine worn, tape marks on covers & end-papers, final page of text slightly damaged, with some repair. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #34 Het eeuwfeest te Shiloh 20-22 Mei 1928 by E.S. Dietrich. Genadendal, Genadendalse Drukkerij, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers (as issued). Pp. 15. Account of the centenary celebrations of the mission at Shiloh in the eastern Cape. Dutch text. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #35 Lessen over de uitwerking van alcohol op lichaam, ziel en geest Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1893. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 69. Temperance lessons for preachers & teachers. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/92 (only five copies). Spine worn, corner of front wrap & large piece of back wrap torn away, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #36 Op reis in het zuidwesten by Ds. W.J. Conradie. London, Longmans, Green en co., 1910. First edition. 16mo. Limp linen covers. Pp. xii,114,(2, publisher's list), photos. Extensive travels in the southern Cape, from Cape Town to George, Knysna & Cango caves. Also contains much on churches & missions. Dutch text. "Zuidafrikaanse Lektuur, no. 3". SABIB, 1/615. Binding a bit shaken, paper lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R210.00 Sold: R210.00

Lot #37 Addresses delivered by the Rev. G.C. Grubb, M.A., in St. George's Cathedral. Cape Town, October 12-19, 1890 Cape Town (?), Privately published, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 69. Grubb gave a number of sermons during the perios he spent in Cape Town. SABIB, 2/456 (only four copies). Wraps detached, some tears in margins (one repaired with tape). Scarce. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #38 What God hath wrought. An account of the mission tour of the Rev. G.C. Grubb, M.A. (1889-1890). Chiefly from the diary kept by E.C. Millard, one of his companions in Ceylon, South India, Australia, New Zealand, Cape Colony London, E. Marlborough & Co., 1891. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,382,(2, adverts.), illustrations. Account of extensive missionary travels through India, Ceylon, Australia & South Africa. SABIB, 3/327. Spine slightly frayed, cover corners bumped, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #39 Gedenkboek van die Nederduits Hervormde Gemeente Heidelberg, 1865-1935 by Prof. Dr. S.P. Engelbrecht. Heidelberg, Kerkraad, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. 63, photos, portraits. History of this Transvaal church. Afrikaans text. Spine slightly frayed, signature of Jan Ploeger on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #40 Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Bronkhorstspruit, 1869-1969 Bronkhorstspruit, The Church, 1969. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),200, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Includes a detailed early history by H.M. Rex. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Auction 2010/TEN concluded 24 March 2010

Lot #1 Quarterly Bulletin of the South African Library Volumes 1 - 35 Cape Town, South African Library, 1946 - 1981. 34 of 35 volumes, bound in 20 volumes, 8vo., green cloth. Each volume was made up of four issues of about 40 pages. Many issues were well illustrated with photos, drawings, portraits, facsimiles, tables, maps, etc. A major reference work on South African history, early travel, voyages, exploration, missions, biography, diaries, letters, bibliography, art & literature. Index to volumes 1 - 25 bound to match in one volume, indices to volumes 26 - 30 & 31 - 35 are loose in original wrappers. Nicely bound in matching green cloth, without the wrappers, book-plate of K.V.O. Gunn on most front paste-downs, final volume in blue cloth, missing volume 32, volume 1, no. 3 is in facsimile and bound after volume 2. Sold as a collection - enquire for shipping charges on this large and heavy set. Reserve price: R3300.00 Sold: R3300.00

Lot #2 Africana Notes and News [Quarterly Journal of the Africana Museum] Volume 24, no. 3 - volume 26, no. 2, September, 1980 - June, 1984 Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1980 -1984. A run of 16 issues all in original wrappers, 8vo., each issue about 40 pages, well illustrated with photos, drawings, portraits, facsimiles, plans, etc.. Articles on the Anglo-Zulu War, missions, exploration, history, the arts, biography, diaries, letters. Occasional foxing, signature on one cover. VG. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #3 The Bulletin [subsequently] The South African Bookman: being the Quarterly Journal of the South African Home Reading Union. New Series. Number one - Number thirteen, 1909 - April, 1915 Pretoria, 1909 - 1915. Complete set of thirteen issues, bound in three matching half-calf volumes with black cloth sides. Pp. 264 + 255 + 354 + 63, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Mostly reviews & critiques of books, poetry, literature, etc., literary portraits of South African writers. Also contains books of the year, newly published South African literature, original poems and such like. Includes a review of an exhibition of paintings by Pierneef, review of Mendelssohn's Bibliography. Attractively bound in matching quarter light brown calf, slightly rubbed, light foxing & browning. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 Sold: R1000.00

Lot #4 L'image du sud-est Africain dans la littérature Européenne au XVIe siècle by W.G.L. Randles. Lisbon, Centro de Estudos Históricos Ultramarinos, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvii,240, plates, facsimiles, maps (some folding). Academic study on the European viewpoint of southern Africa in the 16th century. All the great voyages in different languages are dealt with and numerous illustrations & maps ncluded. Contains an extensive bibliography. French text. Inscribed by the author to his brother. Covers a bit marked, some foxing. Signature of B.M. Randles. Good+ Reserve price: R280.00 sold

Lot #5 A critical survey of South African poetry in English by G.M. Miller & Howard Sergeant. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 176. The first detailed survey of our poetry. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #6 An interesting typed letter, signed by Alan F. Hattersley Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 9 April, 1952. Single sheet. 8vo. An interesting letter addressed to a Mr Botha, concerning the description of Vasco da Gama's naming of Natal as described in A.T. Bryant's Olden times in Natal. The final paragraph concerns books by Hattersley and Mackeurtan. Tape marks down left margin as well as two punch-holes, folded. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #7 Two autograph letters signed by Vera Buchanan-Gould addressed to Thelma Gutsche Benoni, 18th March, 1953 & London, 19th April, 1953. The first, four sheets lined paper, written on one side only thanking Ms Gutsche for a cutting and discussing the preparations for signing sessions in Grahamstown, East London & Cape Town for her new book (that has presold 10000 copies). The second, three sheets, written on one side only apart from ends & signature on verso of final page, apologising to Ms Gutsche for not cancelling a party. Ms Buchanan-Gould was a well-known South African author (she published Vast heritage in 1953 and this is likely the book she discusses in the first letter) and Ms Gutsche, well-known researcher and writer of non-fiction books on South Africa (including The Bishop's lady - biography of the wife of Bishop Gray). Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #8 A list of the serial publications available for consultation in the libraries and scientific institutions of the Union of South Africa compiled for the Research Grant Board of the Department of Mines and Industries by A.C.G. Llloyd .... Cape Town, The Department, 1927. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),259. First published in 1921 with 1350 entries, this revision has 3117 entries. Includes journals from around the world on subjects as diverse as astronomy, anthropology, entomology, geology, mining & agriculture. Covers a bit rubbed, end-papers browned. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #9 Flora africana: South African botanical books, 1600-1963; a selective bibliography based on the collections of the South African Public Library (with the addition of items from the Bolus Herbarium of the University of Cape Town compiled by W. Tyrrell-Glynn ... with the assistance of M.R. Levyns .... Cape Town, South African Public Library, 1963. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (ix),77, plates. An excellent guide to major works of African botany. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #10 Wayward women: a guide to women travellers by Jane Robinson. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1991. Paperback reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,(iv),344 + adverts., plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. An interesting and useful reference work. Many of the famous women travellers are listed, with brief biographies as well as bibliography of works published by them. Some of the African explorers include Mary Kingsley, Florence Baker, Karen Blixen Florence Dixie, Alice Balfour, Rose Monteiro, Harriet Ward and many more. Covers creased. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #11 Round the world: a story of travel, compiled from the narrative of Ida Pfeiffer by D. Murray Smith. London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1871. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 208, full-page & smaller engravings. Account of travels and voyages around the world via Cape Horn, to Asia and across Russia to Europe. Not africana. Spine frayed at head & foot, covers very rubbed, some foxing & marks in the text. Fair+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #12 Richard Hakluyt & his successors: a volume issued to commemorate the centenary of the Hakluyt Society edited by Edward Lynam. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 192,lxviii, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Of particular interest to those interested in early collections of British (and other) accounts of voyages and travels. Includes biographical material on Richard Hakluyt, Samuel Purchas, English collections of voyages & travels, 1625-1846, etc.. Hakluyt Society, second series no. XCIII. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids

Lot #13 Hints to travellers. Volume one: Survey and field astronomy. Volume two. Organization and equipment, scientific observation, health, sickness, and Injury by E.A. Reeves, et al. London, Royal Geographical Society, 1938 - 1944. Eleventh edition. Two volumes. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. vii,448,xvi + xv,472,(6),xvii, diagrams, maps & tables (some folding, including one loose in pocket at end) in volume one. Serious books for would be travellers and expedition leaders of the middle 20th century. Volume 1 no dust jacket, covers marked & slightly warped, foxing; volume 2 good in good dust jacket, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R260.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #14 Scenes with the hunter and trapper in many lands. Stories of adventures with wild animals [by W.H.D. Adams]. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1881. Early edition 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 317, frontispiece, engravings. Adventures hunting tigers, elephants and wolves. Includes a good deal on the African elephant. Variously attributed to Adams or Alfred Elliott. Covers rubbed & marked, prize-label on front paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #15 Dreissig Jahre Afrika: Livingstones Missions- und Forschungsreisen in Afrika Berichte aus seinen Reisewerken ausgewählt und zusammengefasst von Julius Schäffer. Leipzig, R. Voightländers Verlag, c. 1919. First edition. 12mo. Boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 155. Extracts from Livingstone's travels in Africa. German text. Voigtländers Quellenbücher #95. Dust jacket damaged, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold

Lot #16 Congorilla: Filmabenteuer mit den kleinsten Menschen und den grössten Affen by Martin Johnson. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1933. First German edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 172, photo-plates, map. Travel among the tribal peoples of central Africa in search of gorillas. Translated from English. Covers & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #17 Hermann V. Wissmann: der Mann des zwölffachen Verstandes by Oskar Karstedt. Berlin, Otto Stollberg, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 246,(2), portraits, illustrations. Biography of a famous German explorer and anti-slavery protagonist. German text. Published as Deutschlands Kolonialhelden, Band 3. Covers very worn, spine splitting, front end-paper removed, quite heavy foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #18 Jo Ractliffe: selected works, 1982-1999 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Unpaginated. A fine catalogue (no. 10) issued by this Gallery. Contains beautifully reproduced (black/white) photographs by the South African photographer. Copy no. 5 of 50 deluxe copies, signed by Ractliffe. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 no bids

Lot #19 Witness [South Africa, 1958-2003], 21 August - 25 October, 2003 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. An unpaginated catalogue (no. 5) of leading South African artists, illustrated in full colour. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #20 Art and urbanisation: South Africa, 1940-1971, 8 May - 29 June 2003 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. An unpaginated catalogue (no. 4) of leading South African artists, illustrated in full colour. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #21 Echoes of Enterprise: a history of the Enterprise district by Kathie McIntosh, edited by Libby Norton. Highlands [Zimbabwe], Enterprise Farmers' Association, c. 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 232, photos, maps. Anecdotal history of early days of European settlement in the Enterprise district of Zimbabwe. Dust jjacket frayed, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #22 Natal and Zululand from earliest times to 1910: a new history edited by Andrew Duminy & Bill Guest. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxix,489, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Begins with stone age, includes African state formation, then introduces the white colonisers, voortrekkers, the clash between white & black, then Boer & Brit, concluding with white supremacy & black impoverishment. Foxing, small piece torn out of final page margin. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #23 Hard times in Natal and the way out by Dr. R.H. Lamb; introduced by John Lambert. Durban, Killie Campbell Africana Library, 1992. Facsimile reprint. Printer wrappers. Pp. xv,30,(8, adverts.), portrait. Facsimile reprint of a pamphlet, written by an American resident in Durban, originally issued in 1908, reprinted with a detailed foreword by John Lambert. Colin Webb Natal and Zululand Series, no. 3. Copy no. 34 of a limited edition of 250 copies. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #24 The Chinese people of South Africa: freewheeling on the fringes by Linda Human. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),129. A history and social study of the Chinese in South Africa. UNISA, Miscellanea #42. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R1400.00

Lot #25 Pen and ink sketches of parliament by Limner [pseudonym of R.W. Murray. Cape Town, "Monitor" Office, 1855. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),64 (English) + pp. (iii),64 (Dutch text) + (24, adverts on various colour papers). A series of sketches of the Cape Parliament and parliamentarians, by "Limner", the editor of the "Monitor" newspaper of Cape Town. Each parliamentarian is described in terms of physical appearance as well as plitical perfomance and ability. A brief extract concerning T.H. Bowker of Albany "... but he speaks occasionally on Frontier and Eastern Province questions, and then his remarks, which are well founded on experience, are brief." MENDELSSOHN, 2, page 70. Original grey wrappers, bound into cloth (ex-library, spine damaged), book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman, front & back wrappers damaged, a few pages slightly damaged in margins, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 Sold: R1500.00

Lot #26 Geography of South Africa, for the use of higher classes in schools by A. Wilmot. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1883. Third edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 128, tables, folding map. Early South African geography textbook. Spine frayed, covers worn, hinges tender, inscription on end-paper, map slightly torn (without loss), foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #27 Zuid-Afrika, zijn verleden en zijn heden. Eene beknopte geschiedenis van de Europeesche volkplantingen aan de Kaap by John Noble. Amsterdam, J.C. Schröder, 1878. First Dutch edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,416,(2). An early general history of the colonisation of South Africa, written in English and translated into Dutch. Spine damaged, covers marked, text loose in binding. Fair+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #28 De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal by Dr. W.J. Leyds. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1906. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xxi,(ii),443,(1), folding facsimile, folding table, folding map. Leyds was State Secretary of the Z.A.R. under Paul Kruger. This is his study on the early history of the Boer republics and particularly on the annexation and first Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Also published in English as The first annexation of the Transvaal. SABIB, 3/111. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, back wrapper missing, signature on front wrapper, some corners creased, still a reasonable and firm copy. Reserve price: R270.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #29 Het insluiten van de Boeren-republieken: een vervolg op De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal by Dr. W.J. Leyds. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1914. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xxvi,386,(1) + xi,434, folding table, 2 folding maps. Loosely inserted in volume 1 is the "Naschrift" of 1919 and in volume 2 "errata." Leyds continued from the first Anglo-Boer War and includes Zululand and the New Republic, Swaziland, Rhodesia & Bechuanaland. He includes many of the official documents. Dutch text. Due to the outbreak of the First World War publication was delayed until 1919. Also published in English as The Transvaal surrounded. SABIB, 3//112. Spines worn wrappers chipped & detached, a reasonable, firm and unopened set. Fair+ Reserve price: R390.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #30 Stemmen uit en over de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Overdrukken uitgegeven door het Bestuur der Nederl. Zuid-Afrik. Vereeniging Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38. Gives a picture of the political situation and brief history of the Transvaal. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/397. Covers torn & marked, paper browned, a few ink notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #31 De Voortrekkers. Eene reeks voorlezingen, gehouden in verband met de Kimberleysche Christ. Jongelings-Vereeniging by J.D. Kestell. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1893. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. A series of six lectures on the great trek. Dutch text. Pp. SABIB, 2/473. Covers rubbed, pieces missing from covers, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #32 Attractive South African stories by Beta [pseudonym]. Cape Town, Privately published, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),42. True stories from South African past, including missionary experiences, Korana folk-lore, bushman paintings. Most of the stories have a religious tone. SABIB, 1/185. G. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #33 "Die ou pad" & other rhymes ... with greetings for 1938 by Ethel Campbell. Cape Town, Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. 11 page pamphlet (including front cover) of patriotic South African verse, lithographed in red & black from the author's calligraphic writing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #34 Steps to learn the Sesuto language: comprising an elementary grammar, graduated exercises, and a short vocabulary by F.H. Kruger. Morija [Lesotho], Morija Sesuto Book Depot, 1904. Third edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. vii,(i),99. Covers marked, text loose in binding, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #35 Umbhalo wemithetho yesintu kwelaseNatal Pretoria, Government Printer, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 66. Translation into Zulu of the Natal code of Native law, issued by the Department of Native Affairs. Covers creased, signature inside front cover, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #36 The land rights of individuals among the Nyakyusa by Godfrey Wilson. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52, maps. Ethnological study of a Tanzanian tribe. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 1. Some staining, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #37 Volkskongres oor die toekoms van die Bantoe. Referate en besluite: volkskongres, Bloemfontein, 28-30 Junie 1956 Stellenbosch, Privately published, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vii,140, tables. Articles from a conference on the future of the Bantu people in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Some browning, previous owner number on paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #38 Ons volkslewe: volkskundige opstelle by Abel Coetzee. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, Beperk, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 168,(1). Essays on anthropology, folk tales & medicine, etc. of the Afrikaners. Afrikaans text. Monument-Reeks no. 29. Covers frayed, spine damaged. Signature & writing on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R1700.00

Lot #39 Victorian book design and colour printing by Ruari McLean. London, Faber & Faber, 1972. Second, revised & enlarged edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,241, colour plates, illustrations, facsimiles. Deals with all aspects of design: of typeface, title-page, colour printing, illustrations and of course decorative bindings. The standard work. Dust jacket a bit creased Good+ Reserve price: R370.00 no bids

Lot #40 Victorian publishers' book-bindings in paper by Ruari McLean. London, Gordon Fraser, 1983. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 112, reproductions (many in colour). A sumptuous delight of Victorian book covers in paper or boards, including many childrens' books. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R340.00 no bids

########################

Auction 2010/NINE concluded 17 March 2010

Lot #1 Monograph of the tsetse-flies [genus Glossina, Westwood], based on the collection in the British Museum by Ernest Edward Austen, with a chapter on mouth-parts by H.J. Hansen. London, British Museum, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. ix,319, colour plates, illustrations, folding map. A scientific publication. An ex-library coy with accession number on spine & rubber-stamps on a number of pages & reverse of plates, a label presented by Trustees of the British Museum on front paste-down. A good & firm copy. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #2 Sand and water: a profile of the Kavango region by John Mendelsohn & Selma el Obeid. Cape Town, Struik, 2003. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. 136, colour photos, tables & maps. A reasonably academic study of this Namibian region, including geology, history, climate, people & natural resources. Deals with controversial subjects of land usage, subsistence farming & tourism. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #3 The Knysna and Tsitsikamma forests: their history, ecology and management by Izak van der Merwe. Knysna, Department of Water Affairs & Forestry, 2002. Second printing. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 194, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Survey of historym ecology, plant & animal life and management & utilization. Cover slightly creased. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #4 Wildfowl: an identification guide to the ducks, geese and swans of the world by Steve Madge & Hilary Burn. London, Christopher Helm, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 298, 47 colour plates, diagrams, maps. Describes & illustrates over 700 birds in full colour (by Burn). A standard guide including many African species. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #5 The geological structure of the Union. International Geological Congress. Guide book. Introduction. XV Session, South Africa 1929 by A.W. Rogers. Pretoria, Privately published, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38, tables, 4 folding maps (2 coloured). A useful guide to our geology with two attractive folding maps. Front cover a bit marked & damaged. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 Wet No. 14, 1894, op het delven van en handeldrijven in edele metalen en edelgesteenten in de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek .... alsmede bepalingen omtrent steenmakers-, klipbrekers- en kalkbranderslicentien, met alphabetischen index Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij van de Z.-A. Republiek, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. (i),xxi,62. Statutes approved by the Volksraad concerning the mining and trade in precious metals (gold) and jewels. Dutch text. Not in SABIB. Covers slightly marked, paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R260.00 no bids

Lot #7 Beginselen der cijferkunst ... Elements of arithmetic. First Series ... Second Series by A.N.E. Changuion. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1882. Fourth edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,44,vi,94, tables. SABIB, 1/502 (this combined edition is not listed). Spine a bit worn, some corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 no bids

Lot #8 The South African medical directory for 1904, including the medical practitioners registered and resident in Cape Colony, with Bechuanaland and native territories, Orange River Colony, Transvaal, Natal and Rhodesia, together with the hospitals, asylums and medical societies in South Africa, with appendix. Full report of the S.A. Medical Congress held at Cape Town, December 1903 Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1904. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 166 + adverts.. A note at the beginning states that due to the recent [Anglo-Boer] war, there could be a number of names missing. Not listed in SABIB. Covers a bit rubbed, ink stamp on cover & end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #9 Geliefde geneesheer by Piet Meiring. Pretoria, P.M.P.-uitgewery, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (iv),viii,92, photos, portraits. A biography of the first Afrikaans gynaecologist, Dr. I.P. Schabort. Copy no. 219 of 300 copies, inscribed & signed by the author. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #10 De watergeneeskunde. Beknopte handleiding voor het Afrikaansche volk. Bewerkt uit oude en nieuwe geschriften door iemand die overtuigd is van de waarheid by J.J.J. Blake. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1882. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. ix,70. Account of water cure in South Africa, giving examples. Dutch translation from the English original. SABIB, 1/210. Covers detached & marked, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #11 Die Afrikaanse huisdokter. 'n Beknopte handleiding vir die aanwending van homeopatiese geneesmiddels om die vernaamste siektes te bestry uit verskillende bronne in Afrikaans verwerk deur D.J. Smal. Pretoria, Koedoe-Apteek, Beperk, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 244,8 (adverts.), photo-plates showing the premises of Koedoe Pharmacy inside & outside. Early Afrikaans work on homeopathy. Covers unevenly faded, binding slightly shaken, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #12 The romance of exploration and emergency first-aid from Stanley to Byrd New York, Burroughs Wellcome & Co., c.1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 160,(1), photos, portraits, diagrams. Part history of African missions & exploration, Polar exploration & pioneers of flight, as well as an advert for Burroughs Wellcome emergency first-aid products. Published to coincide with the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition, 1934. Front cover a bit creased, library-label on front paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #13 Nuttige wenke deur 'n Vrystaatse vrou Pretoria, Privately published, c. 1922. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),91. Hints on household care, beauty, etc. for the South African woman. Afrikaans text. Attributed to Mrs. E.G. Webber. SABIB, 3/564 (only two copies). Covers marked, paper yellowed. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #14 Di Suid Afrikaanse kook-, koek- en resepte boek Bijeenfersamel en geskrywe deur Mejuffr. E.J. Dykman. Paarl, Paarl Drukpers, 1908. 14de verbeterde edisi. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Pp. x,208,(i),viii + adverts.. Early South African Afrikaans cookbook. SABIB, 2/146. Spine a bit rubbed, pp. i - iv & frontispiece missing, some page edges frayed, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #15 "The Consolidated" the story of the Consolidated Stevedoring and Forwarding Agency (South Africa) (Proprietary) Limited and of its founders Durban, Privately published, (1957). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 27, portraits, illustrations. A brief history of the early years of the Chiazzari & Rennie families in South Africa and of their combined shipping company until 1957. Signature & date 27/5/58 on front paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #16 De Kaap de Goede Hoop gedurende de laatste jaren van het Nederlandsch bewind by Mr. P.J. Idenburg. Leiden [Holland], Burgersdijk & Niermans, 1946. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 112, frontispiece (portrait), folding plate. Lectures on the last years of Dutch rule at the Cape and the reasons why the Cape was lost to Holland as a colony. Dutch text. Dust jacket edge-worn. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #17 De geschiedenis der Hugenoten in Zuid Afrika. (Herdruk uit "Het Volksblad," Oct. 1885), zijnde eene vertaling, met eenige wijzigingen en bijvoegingen, van een stuk geschreven .... en verschenen in de "Cape Monthly magazine" van 1860 by John Noble. Cape Town, Privately published, 1885. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 41. Dutch translation of an article originally published 25 years previously in the Cape Monthly Magazine. SABIB, 3/552. Wrappers chipped, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #18 De geschiedenis van Zuid-Afrika in schetsen en verhalen, voor de scholen in Zuid-Afrika ... 1. Deel: van de ontdekkingen der Kaap tot de overgave der Kaap-kolonie aan de Engelschen, 1486-1814 by G.A. Odé. Pretoria, Transvalsche Boekhandel, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),156, portrait, 2 folding colour maps. A history of South Africa for schools. Only this first volume was ever published, taking the history up to 1814. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/568 (only five copies listed). Spine frayed, front wrapper working loose, some foxing. A good, unopened copy. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #19 Orlandini: 'n familiegeskiedenis opgestel deur Anna Cloete, geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),109, photos, portraits. A history & genealogy of the Orlandini family in Italy & South Africa. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 17. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #20 Die Afrikaner-voorgeslag, met familiewapens saamgestel deur Allen G. Loxton, tekenings van Barbara Clark, vertaal deur Charl J. Engelbrecht. Cape Town, Privately published, 1933. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 59,(1), illustrations. Brief histories of 52 South African families with heraldic emblems (some in colour). Afrikaans text. Covers lightly marked, staples rusted, text loose in binding. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #21 Schetsen uit de Transvaal door Thos. Burgers. Opnuut uitgegee en van aantekeninge voorsien deur Dr. S.P. Engelbrecht .... Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1934. Revised edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. ix,40, portrait. Articles on the Transvaal by later president of the Z.A.R. first appeared in Het Volksblad in 1871. Articles in Dutch with introduction in Afrikaans. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #22 Town Hall, Durban. Thanksgiving Services, Friday, March 2nd, 1900, in commemoration of the success of Her Majesty's arms. Hymns to be sung Durban, Mercury, 1900. First edition. 4to. Disbound. Single sheet, folded, printed three sides. Contains 11 hymns. Page edges frayed, some marks. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 no bids

Lot #23 The origin, causes and object of the war by Sir Percy Fitzpatrick. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, c. 1914. First editon. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 59,(4, publishers adverts.), folding colour map. German designs on African colonies as a major cause of the First World War. A lecture given by Fitzpatrick at the beginning of the war. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R270.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #24 A somehow soldier by J.F. Reitz. St. James [South Africa], Privately published, N.D.. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 80, illustrations. Entertaining, anecdotal account of the author's experiences in Europe and Africa during the Second World War. Inscribed: "To Rupert, with affectionate regard, Jan F. Reitz." Covers lightly soiled, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #25 Irma Stern and the spirit of Africa by Joseph Sachs. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 63 + plates, illustrations. A study of the artist and her style. Spine torn, covers marked, inner hinge slightly strained. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #26 Hoe pou sy mooi vere gekry het, en die koe-koek-klok deur Lena Smit, geïllustreer deur haar dogter Helene. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),33, 3 colour plates; illustrations. Two Afrikaans children's stories. Covers slightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #27 Die kaskenades van Klein Duimpie deur "Tannie" van Die Brandwag; geïllustreer deur Cicely Clark. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1920 - 1922. Three volumes. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Pp. 46 + 47 + 51,(1), colour plates, illustrations. Complete set of these wonderful South African children's stories. Volume 1, second edition, volumes 2 & 3 first editions. Each volume has a coloured frontispiece and numerous black/white illustrations. SABIB, 4/617 (author: Hester van Heerden - only one library has all three volumes). Cover corners slightly bumped, signature on end-paper of twede deel. Near immaculate condition. Rare. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #28 Carl Mauch: Leben und Werk des deutschen Afrikaforschers by Dr. Hans Offe. Stuttgart, Württ. Verein für Handelsgeographie, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 71, frontispiece (portrait). Biography of Carl Mauch, African explorer (mainly in Zimbabwe), together with extracts from his journals. Issued to commemmorate a hundred years from his birth. German text. Spine damaged, signature on upper cover, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #29 Catalogue of books, pamphlets, views, maps, and transactions of societies, relating to Africa and African islands ... London, Francis Edwards, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. iv,224. Probably the most extensive dealers' catalogue of books relating to Africa. A wonderful resource. HOSKEN, p. 65 (as usual this copy does not have the appendix on Madagascar). Back cover missing, last page slightly damaged. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids

Lot #30 The Masarwa (Bushmen) Report of an inquiry by the South Africa District Committee of the London Missionary Society, March 1935 Tiger Kloof, L.M.S. Book Room, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),33. Report on the Bushmen of Botswana, ethnography & political status. Printed by Lovedale Press. Rubber-stamp of "L.M.S. Book Room, P.O. Tiger Kloof, C.P." on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #31 Soeloelegendes en -gewoontes by A.J. van Zyl. Cape Town, Juta, c. 1930s. Vyfde druk. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 36 + adverts., photo-plates. Originally published in Di Huisgenoot, the first book in Afrikaans about Zulu folklore. See SABIB, 4/643. Writing at top of front cover. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #32 The native problem [some of its points and phases by Lewis E. Hertslet. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),96, frontispiece (portrait). The author's comments on te indigenous people of South Africa, race relations, the missionaries, etc.. Originally published 1912. State Library Reprints no. 29. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #33 A Survey of race relations in South Africa, October 1950 - September 1951: the twenty-second annual report of the South African Institute of Race Relations Johannesburg, the Institute, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),112, tables. Annual report on race relations in South Africa. Spine frayed, covers slightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #34 Uplifting the Zulus. Seventy-five years' mission work in Natal and Zululand Durban, Natal Missionary Conference, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52, photos, portraits, table. Brief descriptions of the history and location of the various missionary societies working in Natal and Zululand. SABIB, 4/589. Covers marked & torn, light staining. Good. Reserve price: R330.00 Sold: R650.00

Lot #35 Driekwarteeufees van die Gemeente Bethal, 1890 tot 1965 compiled by Ds. F.G.M. du Toit. Bethal, the N.G. Church, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. History of this eastern Transvaal church & district. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #36 De peinzende kristen, vrij bewerkt naar Petrus Broes by Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1895. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (v),110. A series of theological articles published in De Getuige and here in book form for the first time. SABIB, 1/299. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #37 De Godspraken van Jezaja, op nieuw vertaald en toegelicht. (Overdrukt uit de "Getuige" [by S.J. du Toit]. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1901. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (i),121,(2). Translation of a biblical prophet with commentary, even relating to South Africa at that time. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/140. Covers slightly marked, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #38 Die sieketroosters in Suid-Afrika, 1652-1866 by Johannes Petrus Claasen. Pretoria, N.G. Kerkboekhandel, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 335, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. A history of spiritual helpers in South Africa. Afrikaans text. A doctoral thesis in theology at University of Stellenbosch. Human Sciences Research Council, Publikasiereeks nr. 58. Dust jacket rubbed, text slightly affected by damp. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #39 Transvaalse Vroue-Sendingvereniging. Twee-en-dertigste Kongres, gehou te Christiana, van 3 tot 5 Oktober, 1945 Pretoria, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 74, photos, tables. The congress celebrated the 40 years of existence of the T.V.S.V.. Afrikaans text. Spine frayed, back cover corner creased, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R800.00

Lot #40 Die ontstaan van ons Afrikaanse psalm- en gesangboek by Prof. Dr. E.C. Pienaar. Cape Town, Suid-Afrikaanse Bybelvereniging, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 96, photos, portraits. History of Afrikaans translation of psalms & hymns. Spine worn, date on front cover & title-page in ink, previous owner's details on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

#####################

Auction 2010/EIGHT concluded 10 March 2010

Lot #1 South African history and historians: a bibliography edited by C.F.J. Muller, F.A. van Jaarsveld, Theo can Wijk & Maurice Boucher. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,411. Essential bibliography of South African history, collected into subjects and periods. UNISA, Documenta #21.Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #2 Place names in the Cape district. Their early origin and history by C. Graham Botha. Cape Town, S.A. National Society for the preservation of places of historic interest, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, plate, plan. SABIB, 1/254. Loosely inserted is a t.l.s. from F.C.L. Bosman, Afrikaans academic, concerning the changing of street names in Cape Town, as well as other manuscript material in his hand. There are also a number of newspaper clippings in English & Afrikaans on the subject of street names. Wrappers damaged & repaired internally, some heavy browning. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #3 Holmden's street map of Pretoria, with index Johannesburg, Map Office (Pty.) Ltd., . First edition. A large folding street map of Pretoria, size: 97 x 71 cm, printed in orange, red & black on a single sheet of paper, folding into card covers. The map ends at Lynnwood in the east which likely dates it pre-1960. The index consists of 12 pages. Some tears but VG. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #4 Fifty years of progress: the development of industry in Natal, 1905-1955 by L.E. Neame. Durban, The Natal Chamber of Industries, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,89,(1), photo-plates, portrait, tables, maps (1 folding). Covers marked, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #5 The Umgeni - Umbilo - Umlazi Rivers catchment areas: the Durban - Pietermaritzbrg region. Part one: Resources and primary activities general editor: O.P.F. Horwood. Durban, University of Natal, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 179, tables, maps (1 colour). Study of physical environment, economic development, human resources, water resources, land use, agriculture and subsistence farming. Natal Regional Survey, Economic Development in Natal, volume 14. Some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #6 The story of an African City by J. Forsyth Ingram. Pietermaritzburg, C. Coester, 1898. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xvi,196, photos. History of Pietermaritzburg, Natal. Book-plate of Effie Mackenzie on front paste-down. Original red decorative cloth, spine frayed at head & foot, covers slightly marked, hinges split internally, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R490.00 Sold: R490.00

Lot #7 Dick Addison: the role of a British official during the disturbances in the Ndwandwe district of Zululand, 1887-1889 by John Laband. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1980. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Pp. (i),xi,266, portraits, table, maps. Deals with military action during Zulu uprisings post Anglo-Zulu War. Thesis submitted in fulfilment ... for the degree of Master of Arts in the Department of Historical and Political Studies, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg. Gilt lettering on spine faded, covers slightly rubbed, a few pencil marks. Good+ Reserve price: R800.00 Sold: R1800.00

Lot #8 Correspondence between the Governor of the Cape Colony and the President of the Orange Free State, relative to the disputed ownership of the Diamond Field Territory, presented to the Cape House of Assembly, 1870-1 Article in The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal; for July, 1871 .... October, 1871. To be continued quarterly. Vol. 134. Edinburgh, Longmans, 1871. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary half-leather, marbled boards. Pp. (ii),ii,ii,604. The above article (pp. 410 - 448) reviews the situation on the diamond fields at that time. There are a number of other articles on suppressed books, military policy of Russia, Plato, commune of Paris, European adventurers in India, etc.. Title-label on spine missing, covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R1700.00

Lot #9 De geschiedenis der Transvalers. Verkort voor kinderen by K. Jonkheid. Vrijheid, Z.A.R. [South Africa], A. von Levetzow, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 61,iii. A brief history of the Transvaal from the Great Trek to the conclusion of the First Anglo-Boer War. A scarce publication written by a teacher in Vryheid. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/704. Spine slightly torn, covers lightly marked, rubber-stamp on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #10 The birth of the Bond Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Expresses anti-British and anti-English language sentiments. Originally published in Dutch in 1882, the Engish translation dates from 1900 and was reprinted by the State Library as Reprint no. 28. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #11 Loyalty of the Africander Bond London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Single leaf, printed one side. Disbound. Anti-war leaflet, supportive of the Bond. South Africa Conciliation Committee, (leaflet) no. 49. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. Left margin slightly damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #12 Britishers on Boers London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Single leaf, printed both sides. Disbound. A series of complimentary quotes by famous Britishers, including Sir George Grey, Sir Bartle Frere. David Livingstone, F.C. Selous, Bishop Colenso, Winston Churchill, and others. South Africa Conciliation Committee, (leaflet) no. 51. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. . One margin edges frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #13 The treatment of the Cape Dutch. A lesson from the Canadian Rebellion London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. Reprinted from The Speaker. 8vo. Pp. 4. Disbound. Comments on the Anglo-Boer War and uses the example of the Canadian Rebellion in support of the Cape colonists, written by "Libertas." South Africa Conciliation Committee, (pamphlet) no. 52. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. Left margin damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids

Lot #14 A historic speech against annexation by the Hon. John X. Merriman. London, South Africa Conciliation Committee, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Pp. 16. Disbound. A speech in the Cape Parliament on September 24th [1900] against the war being waged by the British against the Boer republics. The motion against the war brought by the opposition party was defeated by two votes. South Africa Conciliation Committee, (pamphlet) no. 56. SABIB, 4/290, HACKETT, p. 185. Left margin damaged. Good+ Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #15 Onze krijgs-officieren. Album van portretten met levens-schetsen der Transvaalse generaals en kommandanten, e.a.. compiled by F.V. Engelenburg & G.S. Preller. Pretoria, "Volksstem", 1904. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. Pp. (ix),268,(3), portraits. An album of portraits, with biographical text opposite of some 35 Boer generals, 52 commandants, 18 captains & majors, 20 civilians, as well as a group portrait of Smuts' commando, with brief details of each member. Dutch text. Name-stamp of Isie K. Smuts & signature of Louis Weyers on end-paper, with his details on half-title. Spine missing, a couple of pages loose. Good+ Reserve price: R700.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #16 The tyranny of economic paternalism in Africa: a study of frontier mentality, 1860-1960 by S. Herbert Frankel. Johannesburg, Anglo American Corporation of South Africa, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 51, tables. A study by Professor of Colonial Economic Affairs in the University of Oxford. Supplement to Optima, December 1960. Front cover marked, lightly stained throughout. Fair+ Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #17 Het rassenvraagstuk in Zuid-Afrika by Prof. Dr. J.H. Bavinck. Kampen [Holland], 1954. Reprinted from Anti-Revolutionaire Staatkunde, September 1954. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Pp. 15. A Dutch viewpoint on apartheid and race relations in South Africa. Tipped in is a printed letter in Afrikaans from two University of Pretoria lecturers & two ministers of the N.G. Church (not hand signed) supportive of the writer. Cover edges a bit frayed & browned. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #18 The novels of Nadine Gordimer: history from the inside by Stephen R. Clingman. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,276. A study of Gordimer's work coinciding with political and historical events in South Africa. Covers rubbed, pencil marks in the text. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #19 A dictionary of South African English by Jean Branford. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1987. Third edition, revised & enlarged. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xxxi,444. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids

Lot #20 Southern African literature: an introduction by Stephen Gray. Cape Town David Philip, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),209, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. A survey of South African English literature. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #21 Down Second Avenue by Ezekiel Mphahlele. London, Faber & Faber, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 222. Autobiography of a black man brought up in South Africa under apartheid. Dust jacket frayed, with pieces missing, book-plate & writing on front paste-down, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #22 High altitude: a frolic by Mary Morison Webster & Elizabeth Charlotte Webster. Johannesburg, Paladin Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth backed-boards. Pp. (iii),213. A novel written by two South African sisters. Cover corners bumped, book-plate on front paste-down, end-papers marked, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #23 Dead yesterdays: sidelights on the life of mankind and other animals "In the blue" by C.R. Prance. Port St. Johns [South Africa], Privately published, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),140. Brief, philosophical stories of the South African platteland and pioneer people. Dust jacket frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

Lot #24 Veld verse and other lines by Kingsley Fairbridge. London, David Nutt, 1909. First edition. 12mo. Lacks the front wrapper. Pp. viii,120. A famous collection of mainly Rhodesian verse. SABIB, 2/219. Signature of M.H. Fairbridge across title-page. Loosely inserted (i) a telegram from Cape Town to Fairbridge (ii) A typed letter from Kingsley Fairbridge on "Fairbridge Farm Schools, Pinjarra, Western Australia" letterhead, addressed to his cousin Ernest Fairbridge, signed by Kingsley Fairbridge, giving information about the farm school (iii) a pamphlet concerning Fairbridge's farm schools in Western Australia. The book lacks the front cover, spine worn away, some page edges slightly damaged, paper browned. Fair+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #25 The man of grass and other poems by Roy MacNab. London, The Saint Catherine Press, 1960. First edition. 8vo.. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),54. A collection of verse by a South African poet. The title poem deals with a jesuit priest, martyred in Monomotapa. Inscribed & signed by the poet. Dust jacket rubbed, paper browned, name-stamp on two pages. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #26 Eyes closed against the sun by Douglas Livingstone. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1975. Reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),43. A volume of verse by leading South African English poet. Cover rubbed. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids

Lot #27 Bluettes by Charles Etienne Boniface, early Natal author and wit, with biographical sketch and explanatory notes by Prof. G.S. Nienaber. Durban, University of Natal, 1963. First edition. 4to. Boards. Pp. 22 + various paginations. Satrical verse or plays by a Frenchman in early Natal. Most of the work is in French but the final play is in English. Copy no. 42 of an edition limitted to 250 copies. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #28 The quiet adventure: selected poems with English translations by Elizabeth Eybers. Johannesburg, Constantia, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 67, (1,1). Translations of Eybers' poems. Edition limited to 1015 copies. Slight edge-wear, signature on end-paper, some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

Lot #29 Afrikaanse gedigte, byeenfersameld uit wat in die laaste 30 jaar ferskyn is, 1876-1906 Paarl, Paarl Drukpers Maatskappy, 1906. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (iv),164. An anthology of early Afrikaans poetry. SABIB, 2/32. Covers worn & detached, end-paper torn & marked. Fair. Reserve price: R170.00 no bids

Lot #30 Die Koopmans de Wet-huis by Mary Alexander Cook. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1963. First edition. 8vi. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),29, plates, plan. A description of the Cape, Dutch and other items of furniture, silver, ceramics, etc. in the Koopmans de Wet House. Afrikaans text. South African Museum Guide no. 7. Some foxing on covers & text. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #31 Catalogue of the De Pass Collection in the South African Museum Cape Town, The Museum, 1934. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, plates, illustrations. Illustrated catalogue of objects illustrating the arts of ancient civilizations: Egyptian, Greek, Chines, Persian and others. Paper browned, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #32 Catalogue of sale of Africana: a magnificent private collection of 452 books, pamphlets, historic items, pictures, autograph letters, &c., &c.. Including the beautiful colour plate works of Latrobe, Barrow, Butler, &c.. The rare voyages of Woodes Rogers and Lichtenstein; Mendelssohn's bibliography; Chase's own copy of Natal papers; horn cup presented to Cetewayo; a Roy Campbell manuscript (original); autograph letters by Stanley, Livingstone, Barrow and Cecil Rhodes, &c.. To be sold by public auction by Richard R. Currie, Ltd., at "The Old Mart," 112, Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on Wednesday, 8th December, 1937 at 10.30 a.m. and 2.15 p.m. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18 (double column). Apart from the above lots the collection contained first editions of most books by Andersson, Baines, Fitzpatrick, Scully, Selous & Theal as well as landmark publications by Dapper, Ogilby, and others. There are a number of early printings in South African indigenous languages. Autograph material, apart from those in the title above, include Paul Kruger, Baines, Fitzpatrick, Selous, Moffat and Sir Charles Warren. The prize of the collection is a cup of horn with silver trimmings presented to Cetewayo by Lord and Lady Edward Spencer Churchill in 1882. A remarkable anonymous collection. The catalogue has been carefully annotated with prices received in pencil. VG. Reserve price: R450.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #33 Africana. Catalogue of sale of books, including the rare colourplate works of Harris, Barrow, Campbell and Latrobe - also Lichtenstein, Tachard, etc. and a collection of rare and valuable coins and medals including the extremely scarce GRIQUALAND SET (first coinage minted for S. Africa), some important documents and autograph letters, stamps, colour prints and cartoons, to be sold by public auction by Richard R. Currie, Ltd., at the "Old Mart," 112 Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on Wednesday June 9th, 1937 at 2.15 p.m. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12, printed one side only. Apart from a fine collection of Africana books, there are Anglo-Boer War medals, ZAR and Griqualand coins and the highlight, a handwritten, signed letter by Paul Kruger to the Empress of Russia, written in Holland in 1901, thanking her for sending the Russian ambulance to assist the Boers during the Anglo-Boer War. The prices received have been neatly written in with a pencil. Original staples rusty, corners bumped. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #34 Catalogue of a sale of fine Africana: including many rare books, original paintings and old colour prints, together with a valuable collection of gold and other coins & medals, etc.. To be sold by public auction at the "Old Mart," 112, Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on Wednesday, 8th September, 1937 at 2.15 p.m. by Richard R. Currie Ltd. First edition. Folio. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18, printed one side only. A fine collection including first editions of Burchell's Travels, Bowler's Pictorial album of Cape Town, Chapman's Travels, Latrobe's Journal, Obermaier & Kuhn's Bushman art, Stanley's In darkest Africa (special edition), an I'Ons oil and some ZAR coins. Neatly annotated pencil prices. Old staple marks, freshly stapled, a few margin tears. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #35 Catalogue of Africana to be sold by Messrs. Richard Currie, at their mart, Commissioner Street, Johannesburg, on the 9th day of February, 1939, for account of Mr. Napier Devitt, who is leaving Pretoria First edition. Folio. Stapled catalogue, without covers, as issued, freshly stapled into plain green card covers. Pp. 9 printed one side only. A good collection of Africana books including Broadbent, Bousfield, Lawrence Green, Mafeking Mail, etc.. There are also a number of books by Devitt who was a magistrate and author of books on crime. Prices are annotated in pen. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #36 Books. Catalogue of a select lot of books: law, accountancy, economics, Africana, art, general literature and first editions; also, latest edition of Chamber's Encyclopaedia, half leather. To be sold by public auction by Lezard & Co., 113 Fox Street, Johannesburg. On Wednesday afternoon, 24th June, 1936 at 2.30 p.m. First edition. Folio. Stapled catlaogue without covers, as issued. Pp. (i),5 printed one side only. An unspectacular collection, with some price annotation in pencil. Old marks where original staples were; newly stapled. Good. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R50.00

Lot #37 Catalogue of the Godlonton Collection of Rhodesiana in the library of the University of Rhodesia Salisbury, University of Rhodesia, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xv,222, portrait, facsimile. A useful reference for books and other publications on Rhodesia. Loosely inserted a t.l.s. from the University Librarian, Albert Harrison, concerning publication of this book. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R550.00

Lot #38 Companion to South African cartoonists by Murray & Elzabé Schoonraad. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 398, illustrations, portraits. A dictionary of South African political, satrical, portrait, humorous cartoonists. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #39 Annual report on Basutoland for the year 1957 Maseru, Comonwealth Relations Office, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 103, photo-plates, tables. Includes agriculture, social services, legal, history, administration, etc.. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #40 Silver fern on the veld: New Zealand cricketers in South Africa, 1953-54 by R.T. Brittenden. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,223, photo-plates, diagrams, tables. No dust jacket, signature on end-paper, page edges slightly marked. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

Auction 2010/SEVEN concluded 3 March 2010

Lot #1 Explorations in south-west Africa. Being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the western coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls by Thomas Baines. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth. Pp. xiv,535, colour lithographic frontispiece, full-page & smaller engravings, 2 of 3 folding maps. One of the famous accounts of pioneering travels in modern day Namibia, Botswana & Zimbabwe. Includes Baines' excellent pictures & maps. Rebound modern cloth, corners bumped, frontispiece & last page of text rebacked with linen, foxing, first maps slightly torn, lacks the one route map of the coast to Thounce, but has the one of Thounce via Ngami to Victoria Falls. A good working copy. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R1150.00

Lot #2 The lakes of Kenya and Uganda, investigated by the Cambridge expedition, 1930-31: a paper read at the evening meeting of the Society on 25 January 1932. by Dr. E.B. Worthington. London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1932. First edition. Article in "The Geographical Journal," vol. 79, no. 4, April 1932. The above article consists of pp. 275-297, photo-plates & detailed folding map. There is also an interesting article "A journey to the glaciers of the eastern Karakoram" by Giotto Dainelli (pp. 257-274, photo-plates, folding map). Some corners a bit creased. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 no bids yet

Lot #3 Incwadi Yami: or twenty years' personal experience in South Africa by J.W. Matthews. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First British edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 542, frontispiece (portraits), plates, illustrations. The author spent some time in Natal before going off to the diamond diggings at Kimberley. He spent some years there but also visited Swaziland and the De Kaap and other goldfields. Spine frayed, corners rubbed, end-papers marked, hinges splitting as usual with this heavy book. Good. Reserve price: R700.00 Sold: R750.00

Lot #4 Reise nach Süd-Afrika mit der Castle-Linie Nach dem englischen Text von Edward P. Mathers ... Bearbeitet von A. Feldmann. Hamburg, 1890. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Pp. (viii),239, colour frontispiece, plates, tables, folding colour map. German edition of the Castle Line guide to South Africa, with travel information on all places, interesting illustrations and a chromo-lithograph of "Norham Castle" as frontispiece. SABIB, 3/279 (only one copy of the German edition listed). Covers marked & slightly rubbed, one gathering loose, some foxing, map torn & repaired. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R650.00

Lot #5 Indrukken van een reis per stoomschip naar Zuid-Afrika by Dr. L Franken. Holland (?), J.H. Steghgers, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31. The first part of the pamphlet deals with the voyage to the Cape, the balance with a stay in Cape Town. Dutch text. Covers unevenly faded & detached. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #6 Map of historic Natal - kaart van historiese Natal Durban, Tribune Press, c. 1960s. First editon. size: 41 x 57 cm, lithographed in colour on a large sheet of paper, folding into paper covers. An attractive map with small pictures of Isandlwana, Howick Falls, Vasco da Gama, etc., inset maps of Durban & Pietermaritzburg, as well as key map of Republic of South Africa (which dates the map after 1960. The map has 140 numbers of historical sites that are described in English & Afrikaans on the reverse. Apart from three red pen notes on the map and a German note "acquired in May 1968" at the top, the map is in very good condition. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #7 First City / Cape Town Highlanders in the Italian Campaign: a short history, 1943-1945 by Major L.G. Murray. Cape Town, Privately published, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 79, frontispiece, diagrams, folding map. Deals mainly with the Italian Campaign during the Second World War. Piece of dust jacket missing from back, otherwise dust jacket a little frayed but nice, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 no bids yet

Lot #8 On safari: experiences of a gunner in the East African campaign by F. C[ooper]. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (1,1),90, plates. First World War in East Africa. SABIB, 1/626. Original pictorial card covers, spine splitting, some chipping off of edges, one corner creased, title-page & frontispiece loose, some severe browning of text & plates, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids yet

Lot #9 Die Kafferoorlog van 1793 by Dr .P.J. van der Merwe. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),88. Academic study of this eastern frontier clash between the colonists (Boers) and Xhosa, during Dutch rule. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 sold

Lot #10 Dingaanskraal (Umgungundhlovu) Johannesburg, Commission for the Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments, Relics and Antiques, n.d.. First edition. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Pp. 6 + 6, illustrations. English & Afrikaans text explaining the historic site. Estimated date c. 1950s. Name on front (English) page. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #11 Meerlust: 300 years of hospitality by Phillida Brooke Simons, photography by Alain Proust. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 2003. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 175,(1), colour illustrations, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. History of this famous Cape wine farm. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, inscription on end-paper, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #12 Labori et Picardi by J.R. Albertyn. Paarl, Privately published, c. 1959. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, photos, portraits. A small booklet on the Paarl wine farm and the ancestry of Jan Louw, who arrived at the Cape in 1658 and farmed in the Rondebosch area and then in Paarl. Includes a fair amount of genealogical details. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #13 Het huiselik en maatschappelik leven van de Zuid-Afrikaner in de eerste helft der 18de eeuw by F.C. Dominicus. 's-Gravenhage [Holland], Martinus Nijhoff, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),109. Study of social, legal and political life at the Cape under the Dutch East India Company. Dutch text. A very good copy in dust jacket of the hardcover edition. Dust jacket slightly torn, some browning. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #14 Le mémorial de Sainte-Hélène par le Comte de las Cases .... suivi de Napoleon dans l'exil par O'Meara, et du sejour du Dr. Antommarchi a Sainte-Hélène. Tome Quatrieme. Paris, Librairie Garnier Frères, n.d.. Volume four (containing chapters 10 - 14) of this c.1930 edition of Comte de las Cases memories of St Helena, with biography of Napoleon. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 668, 36 (publisher list). Spine worn, front wrap detached, some marks. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 no bids yet

Lot #15 Pietermaritzburg, 1838-1988: a new portrait of an African city edited by John Laband and Robert Haswell. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press & Shuter & Shooter, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxxiii,(i),286, photos & illustrations (some colour), portraits, plans, maps. Excellent history of the Natal midlands city. Dust jacket creased. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #16 The 1820 Settlers and the rise of Port Elizabeth designed, edited & produced by Alfred Porter & Bruce D. Mann. Port Elizabeth, 1820 Settlers Celebrations Committee, 1970. First edition. Folio. Card covers. Pp. 51,(1), photos, portraits, facsimiles. A photographic album, with brief history & programme of events. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #17 Rules and regulations for the working of coal mines in the divisions of Wodehouse, Glen Grey, Queen's Town and Albert Indwe, "Bulletin" Printing Works, 1905. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 37. Rare. Not in SABIB. Some writing, signature & stamp on cover. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #18 The geology of the northern portions of the districts of Marico and Rustenburg. An explanation of sheet no. 14 (Witfontein) and sheet no. 15 (Crocodile Pools) by H. Kynaston ... and W.A. Humphrey ... with an introduction by A.W. Rogers .... Pretoria, Government Printer, 1920. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38,(3, adverts.), table. Department of Mines and Industries, Geological Survey. Text only, the sheets (maps) are not present. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #19 Cartographica curiosa: being a catalogue of the rare, the curious and the beautiful in our collection of maps, atlases and books of voyages and discovery compiled by Stephanie Hoppen & Richard Leech. London, Stephanie Hoppen, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Unpaginated. A most interesting catalogue of fascinating (mainly) maps of the world and various continents, including Africa. Well researched & illustrated, with some in colour. Probably issued c. 1980. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #20 Antique maps by P.J. Radford. Portsmouth, Privately published, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ii),44 + 2 (plates), illustrations. The author wrote this as a brief introduction to the understanding of maps. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #21 Medical secrecy and the doctor-patient relationship by N.C. Masters & H.A. Shapiro. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Limp covers. Pp. x,89. Treatise by a legal expert & medical doctor on legal aspects of medical secrecy. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids yet

Lot #22 South African art 1840 - now, January 2005 by Michael Stevenson & Sophie Perryer. Cape Town, Michael Stevenson, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Unpaginated. Stevenson's 11th art catalogue, listing 44 items, with detailed descriptions & colour reproductions. VG. Reserve price: R90.0 Sold: R180.00

Lot #23 Public sale. Catalogue of law books from the library of the late Adv. Beauclerk Upington, K.C., to be sold by Messrs. John Marcus & Son, auctioneers & sworn appraisers, in their auction rooms, 98 Long Street, Cape Town, on Tuesday, 8th November, 1938 at 2.30 o'clock sharp ... Cape Town, 1938. First edition. Folio. Catalogue, disbound, as issued. Pp. 7. A catalogue of 265 lots of South African and foreign law books sold on behalf of the Colonial Orphan Chamber & Trust Co.. Rust marks. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #24 Précis of the minutes of a conference of delegates from the Bars of South Africa, held in Pretoria, on January 17th and 18th, 1910 Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. Discusses the desirability of a union of provincial Supreme Court Bars. SABIB, 1/610 (only one copy). Wrappers slightly frayed, signature of The Hon. Mr. Justice Searle on front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #25 Minutes of the second conference of delegates from the Bars of South Africa, held in Cape Town, on the 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th January, 1911 Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 47. Further discussions on above conference. SABIB, 1/610 (only one copy). Wrappers detached, slight tear in some margins, signature of The Hon. Mr. Justice Searle on front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #26 Minutes of the third conference of delegates from the Bars of South Africa, held in Bloemfontein, on the 17th and 18th July, 1911 Johannesburg, R.H. Adlington, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 29. Further discussions on the union of the judiciary. SABIB, 1/610 (only one copy). Wrappers slightly frayed & browned, signature of The Hon. Mr. Justice Searle on front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #27 Kyk daar: the "Rooinek's" guide to South Africa written by Terry Mc Allen, art by Ben Omar. Durban, Laxative Publications, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Unpaginated, cartoons. A brief, humorous text on travelling & understanding South Africa, with cartoon illustrations. Inscription. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids yet

Lot #28 Studies of Indian employment in Natal by the Department of Economics, University of Natal. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (viii),167, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates, tables (1 folding). Natal Regional Survey, volume 11. Text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids yet

Lot #29 Tydskrif vir volkskunde en volkstaal, volume 1, no. 1 - volume 23, no. 4, August 1944 - October 1967 Johannesburg, 1944-1967. A nearly complete run of this journal until 1967, about 90 issues, missing volume 2, nos. 2 & 4, volume 10, nos. 1 & 3, volume 13, no. 2. All are first editions. 8vo. Original printer wrappers. Various paginations, some illustrations, tables, maps. A valuable resource on local (mainly Afrikaans) traditional folk tales, songs, games, entertainment, sport, place names and language. All are in good+ condition, with some browning, a few have signatures on covers & one has a library-stamp on a cover. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R900.00

Lot #30 African indigenous medicine: an anthropological perspective for policy makers and primary health care managers by David Nyamwaya. Nairobi, African Medical & Research Foundation, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vi,44, photos. Provides information on indigenous notions of health & illness. Results of a survey in Kenya between 1983 and 1990. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids yet

Lot #31 African outline: a general introduction by Paul Bohannan. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1966. First U.K. edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 238, maps. An American anthropologist provides an introduction to African geography, populatio & tribal culture. Penguin African Library, AP17. Covers a bit rubbed, text browned, aome corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #32 Protea cricket annual of South Africa, 1982 edited by Eric Litchfield ... Cape Town, South African Cricket Union, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 387, portraits, tables. This is the 29th volume of the SA cricket annual. The four cricketers of the year were Robbie Armitage, Adrian Kuiper, Vernon du Preez, Stephen Jefferies. Cover marked, signature on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #33 John Ferguson, Christian gentleman by A.L. Ferguson. Durban, Privately published, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vi),64, photos, portraits. Deals mainly with the establishment of St. George's Presbyterian Church, East London in the late 1800s. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 no bids

Lot #34 Bollihope, 1936. No. 1, October, 1936 Cape Town, Methodist Theological College, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44, photo-plate. First printed magazine of this college, includes articles on the college & theology, etc.. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 sold

Lot #35 The Journal of the Methodist Historical Society of South Africa, vol. 1, no. 1 - vol. 3, no. 5 Pietermaritzburg, The Society, 1952 - 1961. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations. Illustrated with some plates, portraits & illustrations. A complete run of 15 issues up to vol. 3, no. 5 (uncertain if any further were issued). Articles on missionaries, Methodist history, etc.. A valuable resource in good condition. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #36 Redevoering bij het tweede eeuw-feest ter herinnering aan de vestiging der Christelijke Kerk, in Zuid-Afrika, gehouden in de Groote Kerk, in de Kaapstad, op Dingsdag den 6 April, 1852 by Abraham Faure. Cape Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers & Tier, 1852. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 91. A history of the Dutch Reformed Church in the Cape. A nice example of a Cape printing. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/226. Spine worn, wrappers a bit creased, frayed & foxed, "To be returned to Mr Overbeek (?)" in ink on front wrapper. Reserve price: R500.00 no bids

Lot #37 Een pleit voor onkunde en haat. (Een preek voor jonge mensen) by Dr. D.F. Malan. Stellenbosch, Christen-Studenten Vereniging van Zuid-Afrika, 1908. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. A sermon aimed at youth. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/234 (only one copy). Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #38 Nog 'n getuige, dit is di eerste deel van onse getuigenis van di dinge wat haas moet gebeur. Geskrywe in 1908 by W.J. Wessels Naudè. Paarl, Privately published, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),98. Essay on biblical prophecy. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 3/474. Spine torn, covers marked, name-stamp on title-page. Good+ wrappers. Pp. 15. A sermon aimed at youth. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/234 (only one copy). Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #39 Sekte-dwalings in ons land by Ds. H.C.J. Flemming .... Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 95. An essay on religion (sects) in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #40 Safeguarding the children Cape Town, Social Reform Association, 1915. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. Early pamphlet on sex education for parents. SABIB, 4/249 (only one copy). Ink name & writing on cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

#####################################

Auction 2010/SIX concluded on 24 February

Lot #1 Suid-Afrikaanse Argiefstukke. Belangrike Kaapse dokumente. Deel 1 uitgegee deur die publikasie-afdeling van die kantoor van die Direkteur van Argiewe. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xxiii,263. The content of this volume is "Memoriën en instructën, 1657-1699," afgeskryf, toegelig en persklaar gemaak deur A.J. Böeseken. The material is mostly official reports and other documents relating to administration of the Cape as well as material on the Hottentots. Text in Dutch, with introduction in Afrikaans. Covers rubbed & stained. Good & firm. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R700.00

Lot #2 Women of South Africa. A historical, educational & industrial encyclopaedia & social directory of the women of the sub-continent edited & compiled by Thos. H. Lewis. Cape Town, Le Quesne & Hooton-Smith, 1913. First edition. 4to. Full leather. Unpaginated. A substantial volume of biographies of well-known South African women of the time, illustrated with portraits. Contains a couple of essays on women's movements, etc. Original tan leather scuffed, spine worn, hinges weakened internally, some wear. Good. Reserve price: R400.00 Sold: R2300.00

Lot #3 Gente Bóer: aspectos d'Africa by Brito Camacho. Lisbon, Guimarães & Co., 1930. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 233 + adverts.. The author spent some time travelling from Mozambique, through the Transvaal, down yo Cape Town and along the coast to Durban and back to Mozambique. Quite broad, more than a travel guide. Portuguese text. Spine a bit torn, browning & some foxing. An unopened copy. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #4 From Lisbon via Lübeck to Cape Town [Memoirs of Karl Spilhaus] Cape Town, Privately published, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (v),65, portraits, diagram. Memoirs of trading in the Cape and early colonial days in South West Africa. Inscribed & signed by K. Spilhaus, 1961. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #5 Ihr und Wir in Südwestafrika by Marga Vaatz. Windhoek, Raunard Publications, (c. 1980). First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 210, colour photos, portrait. Recollections of family & friends, mainly farmers, in Namibia. German text. Back cover a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #6 Das Hinterland von Walfischbai und Angra Pequena. Eine Übersicht der Kulturarbeit deutscher Missionare und der seitherigen Entwicklung des deutschen Handels in Südwestafrika by C.G. Büttner. Pretoria, State Library, 1978. Facsimile reprint. 12mo Hardcover. Pp. (iv),(209)-330, folding map. Reprint of a German booklet on the development of early Namibia as missionary and trade area. Originally published Heidelberg, Germany in 1884. State Library Reprints no. 78. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #7 Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Two extremelely rare legal pamphlets bound into modern cloth covers: (i) Regulatien en regels van het Hoog Gerechtshof der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek, onder en krachtens proclamatie van den 9den Augustus 1881 Pretoria, JF. Celliers, 1887. First edition. 8vo. Pp. 36. Regulations passed & ratified in 1887. SABIB, 4/524 (only 2 copies of this first edition). (ii) Volksraad en Gerechtshof. Hoofdartikels herdrukt uit "Ons Land." Pretoria, Basson & Co., 1897. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. pp. (iii),8. SABIB, 2/578 attributes this pamphlet - on the legal issues between Paul Kruger and J.G. Kotze - to Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr. The first pamphlet without the wrappers, some stainig, the second pamphlet with front wrapper only, part of top cut away. From the library of Jan Ploeger, with his book-plate. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #8 Die naturellevraagstuk: referate gelewer op die eerste jaarvergadering van die Suid-Afrikaanse Buro van Rasse-Aangeleenthede (SABRA), Februarie 1950 Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 111. Articles to do with education, apartheid, race relations, labour, etc.. Afrikaans text. Paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #9 Honour without riches: the story of an Archibald family by Ruth Gordon. Durban, Griggs, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,408, photos, portraits, tables, loose folding family tree. A history of the Archibald family in South Africa, including pioneer copper mining in Namaqualand, early days at the diamond fields, and farming in East Griqualand. Includes genealogy and tables. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, some marks on page-edges, foxing, pen number on paste-down & title. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #10 Flashes in her soul: the life of Jabu Ndlovu by Jean Fairbairn. Cape Town, Buchu Books, 1991. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (v),90, photos, portraits, map. Jabu and other members of her family were killed in the Natal midlands war between UDM & Inkatha in 1985. She had been a shopsteward for NUM. Corners slightly creased. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #11 A.I. Kajee: his work for the SouthAfrican Indian community edited by G.H. Calpin. Durban, Iqbal Study Group, (c. 1950). First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a South African involved with the improvement of the Indian community. Ex-library copy, with the usual stamps, etc., dust jacket preserved. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #12 A brief history of Government House and Natal Training College by T.B. Frost, line drawings by M.H. Comrie. Pietermaritzburg, The College, 1987. Second impression. 4to. Card covers. Pp. 43,(1), photos, illustrations, portraits. A history of the buildings occupied by the governors of Natal up to 1910 and utilised for teacher training thereafter. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #13 The Victoria Club, Pietermaritzburg, 1859-1959 by Alan F. Hattersley. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 70, photo-plates. History of thie "gentleman's club." Covers a bit marked, quite heavy foxing, hi-lighting & pen marks in the text. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #14 Merchiston: a South African school, 1892-1953 by Alan F. Hattersley. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1953. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 75, photo-plates, portraits. History of the Pietermaritzburg school. Covers marked, signature on end-paper, some browning, a few page corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #15 Journal of Natal and Zulu History Seven issues, as a collection. Durban, University of Natal, 1978 - 1988. First editons. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Volumes 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11. Various paginations, not illustrated. Each volume contains at least three articles on Natal/Zulu history, politics, Anglo-Zulu War, local history, law, etc.. Leading academics who contributed include Paul Thompson, Bill Guest, Uma Mesthrie, John Lambert & Charles Ballard. Volume one stained, others with some light staining or foxing, some pencil marks in the text. As a collection. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #16 Natalians first: separatism in South Africa, 1909-1961 by P.S. Thompson. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,231, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons, tables, maps. A study of Natal politics during the period between Union & Republic. Foxing, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #17 The white man cometh by Louis du Buisson. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (v),249, plates (some colour), portraits. A study of the clash between the first white colonisers at Durban, the missionaries & the Zulus. Signature on end-paper, newspaper review pasted on rear end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #18 Designs on life by Ernest Ullmann. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 280, colour plates, full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits. A well illustrated autobiography of a South African artist. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #19 Angola: promises and lies by Karl Maier. Johannesburg, William Waterman, c. 1996. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 224, map. An American based journalist gives his viewpoint of this African flashpoint. Covers slightly soiled. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #20 A vision of order: a study of black South African literature in English (1914-1980) by Ursula A. Barnett. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1985. First South African edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 336. A survey of black South African writing. A useful reference work. Spine sunned, rubber-stamp "specimen copy" on end-paper, some pencil marks in margins. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #21 South African literature: a general survey by Manfred Nathan. Cape Town, Juta, 1925. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 256,(1, advert.). Includes a very useful survey of travel & descriptive writings of Le Vaillant, Thunberg, Burchell, Bunbury, John Bird, et al. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #22 History of the church in southern Africa. Volume 1: a select bibliography of published material to 1980. Volume 2: a select bibliography of published material 1981-1985 compiled & edited by J.W. Hofmeyr & K.E. Cross. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1986-1988. First editons. 8vo. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Pp. xxi,809 + xv,129. A very detailed bibliography, including local histories, denominations, missions, biographies, disputes, church & state, etc.. UNISA, Documenta #37 & Studia Composita #4. A third volume was published. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #23 South African theological bibliography .... edited by C.F.A. Borchardt & W.S. Vorster. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1980-1983. First editions. 8vo. Two volumes. Volume 1 card covers, volume 2 hardcover. Pp. xxvii,398 + xxii,282. A bibliography of periodical literature & festschrifts covering the theological field. UNISA, Documenta 22 & 30. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #24 Notes on a bibliography of the literature of the Wesleyan Methodist Church of South Africa, 1816-1916 by the Rev. W. Morley Crampton. Cape Town, Privately published, 1916. Reprinted from the "Methodist Churchman." First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. A survey of Methodist works on South Africa. Interesting and rare. SABIB, 1/644. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #25 Ds. P.G.J. Meiring en sy mense by J.G. Meiring en andere. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1964. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (vi),84, photos, portraits, tables. Biography of a minister & theologian, together with genealogy of Meirings. Covers slightly rubbed, text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #26 Willem Petrus Roux. 'n Kort lewensskets by P.E. Roux. Bethlehem, Privately published, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen cover. Pp. (i),66, portraits. Biography of a Free State farmer and religious leader. Includes genealogy of the Roux family. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 4/92 (only two copies). Covers & text lightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #27 Vingt-trois ans de séjour dans le sud de l'Afrique ou travaux, voyages et récits missionnaires by Robert Moffat ... translated from English by M. Horace Monod .... Paris, Grassart, n.d.. Early edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, paper covered boards. Pp. (vi),400. An early French translation of Moffat's missionary labours in South Africa. Probably published c. 1850s, this edition is not listed in SABIB. Reserve price: R400.00 unsold

Lot #28 Sonderlinge vrug: die invloed van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog op die sendingaksie van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk in Suid-Afrika by Ds. J.W. Kok. Pretoria, N.G. Kerkboekhandel, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 61. The affect of the Anglo-Boer War on the N.G. Kerk missions. Afrikaans text. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #29 Die garage- en woonhuissending in Suid-Afrika by W.A. Theron. Roodepoort, Christelike Uitgewersmaatskappy, c. 1953. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 114, photos, portraits. An account of missionary work among South African blacks: servants & in locations (Zululand & elsewhere round the country). Afrikaans text. Cover slightly torn. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold

Lot #30 Het groot bevel, de bijbelse grondslag der zending by G.B.A. Gerdener. Stellenbosch, Privately published, 1908. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22 (printed one side only). Theological study on biblical references for missions. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/331 (only two copies). Wrappers detached, signature on front cover, slight creasing. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #31 De gave der gezondmakigen by Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1899. Tweede druk. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24 + adverts.. A theological work. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/139. Covers & some text pages chipped, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #32 Case submitted to counsel in connection with proposal of the Rev. E.A. Stuart for union with the Church of the Province of South Africa, together with counsel's opinion Cape Town, Privately published, 1916. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. A report prepareed by three churches on a proposal to unite with the Church of the Province. SABIB, 1/479 (only two copies listed). Cover marked. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #33 A charge delivered by William West Jones, D.D., Bishop of Capetown & Metropolitan, at the opening of the 8th Synod of the Diocese of Capetown, September 17th 1887 Cape Town, The Synod, 1887. First edition. 12mo. Pamphlet (without covers, as issued ??). Pp. 20. Jones delivered an address on the condition of the Diocese since his last address. See SABIB, 2/702 for similar pamphlets. This one not listed. Extremely rare if not unique. Heavy foxing. Reserve price: R600.00 unsold

Lot #34 St. Michael's & All Angels' Parish Magazine. Observatory. Vol. IV, no. 2. May, 1909 Cape Town, The Parish, 1909. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. A monthly magazine with articles about the church, its work, donations, funds, etc.. An interesting publication with attractive cover. Stamp & number on cover & title. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #35 St. Marks, George ... incorporating Guide to the Cathedral by Cecil Gardiner. George, Privately published, c. 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 59, illustration, diagram. History of the Anglican church in George, including Bishop Gray's visitations. Printed on cover "Limited edition." Covers slightly creased & marked. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #36 Praktiese leerboek voor die Afrikaanse taal by Oom Piet. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, (1910). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 103,(1). An early Afrikaans grammar. SABIB, 3/586. Ink number on front cover, corners creased, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 unsold

Lot #37 Afrikaans ons volkstaal. 71 theses, of stellinge, neergeleg en verklaar by S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, (1891). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xvi,126, diagram. A background and grammar of early Afrikaans. SABIB, 2/137. Spine frayed, wrappers marked & detached, signature & date on blank leaf. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 unsold

Lot #38 Gedigte by Eugène N. Marais .... Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1932. Twede druk. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 63. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Front end-paper removed, pencil notes in the text. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #39 Die soekendes by Johannes Meintjes. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),41. Afrikaans drama. Corners bumped, signature, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #40 Blomskryf (Uit die gedigte van Breyten Breytenbach en Jan Blom) Johannesburg, Taurus, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (xviii),220,(5), 1 drawing. A collection of Breytenbach's best poetry, selected from his previous volumes. Previous ownership signature on cover & end-paper, some underlining in text, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #41 Psalms van David: himnes, liefdesbriewe, elegieë by D.P.M. Botes. Johannesburg, Perskor, 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A volume of verse by a leading Afrikaans poet. Signed by the author. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids

%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction 2010/FIVE concluded on 17 February 2010 @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction

Lot #1 Life with the Zulus of Natal, South Africa by G.H. Mason. London, Longman, 1855. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. xii232. Account of a voyage from Europe to South Africa and travels in Natal, where the author settled and built a house near Pietermaritzburg. Published in "The Traveller's Library", 83-84. Original cloth, spine missing & amateurishly repaired with white hand-made paper spine, hingers repaired with tape internally. A good working copy. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #2 Zulu-land; or, life among the Zulu-Kafirs of Natal and Zulu-land, South Africa by Rev. Lewis Grout. Philadelphia [U.S.A.], Presbyterian Publication Committee, 1864. First U.S.A. edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 351, plates (including frontispiece), folding map. A scarce early account of mission work in Zululand (particularly American Board mission), Natal & Zulu history, Zulu customs & language, as well as geology & natural history of Natal & Zululand. SABIB, 2/455. Original brown cloth, new white cloth spine, hinges repaired internally with tape, some page-edges damaged, frontispiece creased. A good working copy. Reserve price: R800.00 Sold: R1100.00

Lot #3 Amazulu. The Zulus, their past history, manners, customs, and language, with observations on the country and its productions, climate, etc., the Zulu War, and Zululand since the war by Thomas B. Jenkinson. New York, Negro University Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,(i),215. Personal observations on the Zulus, the Boers and British in Zululand and Natal by a minister of the S.P.G. who was in Pietermaritzburg & Springvale Mission between 1873 and 1879. He also discusses the clergy in some detail. Originally published in 1882. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #4 Among the Zulus and Amatongas: with sketches of the natives, their langauge and customs; and the country, products, climate, wild animals, &c.; being principally contributions to magazines and newspapers by the Late David Leslie; edited by the Hon. W.H. Drummond. New York, Negro University Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,436, frontispiece (portrait). A collection of papers written by Leslie about his many years spent amongst the Zulu & Amatonga, hunting and trading. Originally published in 1875. Some marks. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #5 Notule van die Natalse Volksraad (volledig met alle bylae daarby) (1838-1845) afgeskryf, toegelig en persklaar gemaak deur J.H. Breytenbach. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1958. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Records of the Boer parliament in Natal. Dutch text. "South African Archival Records. Natal no. 1" Name-sramp of Jan Ploeger on a few pages. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #6 In het land van Piet Retief by L. Rompel-Koopman. Pretoria, De Volkstem, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 109, frontispiece (portrait), photos. Interview with a member of the Landman family and her recollections of the Great Trek into Natal and Zululand. Dutch text. Covers soiled, hinges a bit tender. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #7 Landmarks of old Durban: a series of documentary programmes broadcast from the Durban studios of the South African Broadcasting Corporation compiled by H. Edmund Dawes. Durban, E.P. & Commercial Printing, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,181, photos, portrait, plans. Discusses old places aand colonial or municipal pioneers of Durban. Dust jacket repaired, new end-papers, signature on paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #8 Who was who in Durban street names by David Dick. Scotland & Durban, Clerkington Publishing Co., Ltd., 1998. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. x,270, photos, portraits, plans. Streets named after famous Natalians are dealt with, together with an appendix of over 700 street names with derivations. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #9 The Voortrekkers: told in verse by Ethel Campbell, with a foreword by Doctor Gustav S. Preller. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1933. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31, portrait. A story of pioneers in Natal, including the Voortrekkers and Dick King, told in verse. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #10 Caneville: the social structure of a South African town by Pierre L. van den Berghe, with the assistance of Edna Miller. Middletown [U.S.A.], Wesleyan University Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. x,276, tables, maps. A study of race relations in a Zululand sugar cane town. Dust jacket rubbed & restored, corners bumped, some pencil notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #11 Natalia [Journal of the Natal Society]. Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. December, 1976 - 1981 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Society, 1976-1981. First editions. 8vo. Cloth. Six issues in original wrappers, bound into one volume (no. 9 is not bound in). Contains many articles by leading historians, original letters & documents, etc., on Natal & Zulu history, Anglo-Zulu War, colonial settlement, etc.. Most articles are accompanied by illustrations, portraits, maps, etc.. Each issue consists of about 70 pages. Contains the seldom found Zulu War centenary issue of 1978. Good+ Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #12 Natalia [Journal of the Natal Society]. Nos. 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20. December, 1982 - 1990 Pietermaritzburg, Natal Society, 1982-1990. First editions. 8vo. Cloth. Eight issues in original wrappers. Contain many articles by leading historians, original letters & documents, etc., on Natal & Zulu history, Anglo-Zulu War, colonial settlement, etc.. Most articles are accompanied by illustrations, portraits, maps, etc.. Including "The journal of William Clayton Humphreys: Port Natal to the Zulu country, August-October, 1851," "The indigenous forests of colonial Natal and Zululand," by Donal P. McCracken, and "125 years - the arrival of Natal's Indians in pictures," by Joy Brain. Some foxing on covers. Good+ Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R300.00 sold

Lot #13 The reminiscences of an Albany settler by Rev. Henry Hare Dugmore; edited by F.G. van der Riet ... and Rev. L.A. Hewson .... Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1958. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (iv),92, frontispiece, end-paper map. This new edition contains the text of the original, published in 1871 but also contains a description of his conversion and the frontier war of 1834-1835, reprinted from a The South African Methodist magazine of 1889-1890. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #14 The Kafir rising by Captain Henry Hallam Parr. London, Good Words, 1878. First edition. 8vo. An extract from Good Words annual, being pp. 701-706 (part 1) + 738-744 (part 2) + 810-815 (part 3), small map. Also includes the article "Ostriches on a Cape farm" by Lady Verney (pp. 849-852). The main articles deal with the frontier war of 1877. Parr published a more extensive work after the Anglo-Zulu War A sketch of the Kafir and Zulu Wars (1880). MENDELSSOHN, 2/798. Pages stapled into plain wrappers, label on front cover. Good. Reserve price: R370.00 Sold: R2000.00

Lot #15 The Border region: natural environment and land use in the eastern Cape by C. Board; edited by E.D. Mountain and J.V.L. Rennie. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1962. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. Pp. xvi,238, plates, tables, maps (some folding) [Text volume] + 4 large folding maps, loose in pocket [map volume]. The four maps are geology, vegetation, native areas, land use. Dust jackets slightly frayed, light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R570.00 unsold

Lot #16 Still Bay and Riversdale: two attractive resorts in the south-west of the Cape Province Riversdale, Publicity Association, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31, photos, map. Pamphlet creased. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 unsold

Lot #17 Adriaan van der Stell, two hundred years ago by T.M. McCombie. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1886. First edition. 8vo. Pp. (iii),64,(6, adverts.). A novel, one of three written by the author set in historic South Africa. Scarce. SABIB, 3/195. Lacking the covers, title-page detached, corners creased, foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R160.00 unsold

Lot #18 Portuguese colonization in the sixteenth century: a study of the Royal Ordinances (Regimentos) by A da Silva Rego. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1959. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,116. A series of lectures on Portuguese colonisation, revealed by a study of the royal ordinances. Includes colonisation of Angola, south-east Africa, Brazil & India. Publications of the Ernest Oppenheimer Institute of Portuguese Studies of the University of the Witwatersrand #1. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit torn, end-papers lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R430.00

Lot #19 Het goed recht der Transvaalsche Boeren by Dr. J.A. Roorda Smit. Utrecht, Van der Post, 1881. Twede druk. 8vo. Rebound plain brown wrappers. Pp. (ii),108, folding colour map. A basic sympathetic history of the Boers and their clashes with tribes and Great Britain. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/78. Binding shaken. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #20 De crisis in Zuid-Afrika door Dr. A. Kuyper. Uit de "Revue des deux Mondes" vertaald door C.K. Elout. Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, 1900. Twede druk. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),62. An essay in support of the Boers agains the British. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/34. Wrappers chipped & restored, signature of H.M. Rex on end-paper. Fair. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #21 Aus der zweiten Heimat. Reisen und Eindrücke eines Buren in Deutschland by J.P. Jooste. Berlin, Privately published, 1909. 5. Auflage. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (vi),160, frontispiece (portrait), photos, portraits. Account of a fugitive Boer in Germany, Austria, Russia & Scandinavia at the end of the Anglo-Boer War. Geman text. This edition not listed in SABIB, 2/705. Wrappers splitting along spine, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 unsold

Lot #22 Alweer op reis. Di slag as lid van di Transvaalse Deputasi, in 1883-1884 deur Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toti, 1886. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),120. Du Toit accompanied Paul Kruger on his expedition to garner support in Europe. Written in early Afrikaans. SABIB, 2/138. Spine frayed, wrappers detached & chipped, some stains. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #23 Waar het om gaat in Zuid-Afrika. Een woord tot het Nederlandsche volk by Dr. J. te Winkel. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers (as issued ?). Pp. 35. An essay on the situation in South Africa on the eve of the Anglo-Boer War. Sympathetic towards the Boers. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/801. Unopened copy. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 unsold

Lot #24 Nederland en Zuid-Afrika, de verhouding na den oorlog by H. Doeff. Amsterdam, Nederlandsch Zuid-Afrikaansche Vereeniging, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 79. Looks at the political situation in South Africa and particularly the relationship with Holland after the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/84. Covers a bit frayed & creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #25 Potgieter, Trigardt and Pretorius searching for the Van Rensburg trek by B.H. Dicke. N.p., 1926. Reprinted from the "South African Journal of Science," vol. XXIII, pp. 1022-1039, Decembere, 1926. Pamphlet, stitched into plain green card covers, title-label on front cover. Pp. 1022-1039, map. Account of voortrekker activity in the northern area of Kruger National Park and adjoining area. Some pen notes in the text, light stains. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #26 "Verdedigingsskrif van die Goewerment van die Republiek van Lydenburg." Synde 'n antwoord op die gedurige aantygings van die negrofiliste op die naturellebeleid van die Boere in Afrikaans bewerk deur M.D.C. de W. Nel. Pretoria, Transvaalse Pers, n.d.. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. Translation from the Dutch of 1860 on Boer policy towards the native people. Probably published c. 1950. Covers slightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold

Lot #27 Grondwet van de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Zoals in volgorde en vorm goedgekeurd bij Volksraadsbesluiten artt. 996 tot 1035, dd. 19 Juli 1889 Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij, 1889. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 30,(2). Constitution of the Z.A.R. as at 1889, including reprint of laws of 1849. Dutch text. Spine frayed, covers marked, signature of A.N. Pelzer on front cover, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R240.00 unsold

Lot #28 Die geheime Bloemfontein-konferensie tussen President Kruger en Sir Alfred Milner, 31 Mei - 6 Junie 1899. Historiese episode in twee tonele met voorspel en naspel opgestel deur Dr. W.J.B. Pienaar ... proloog deur Prof. D.F. Malherbe. Vir heldedag- en kultuurfeeste. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48,(1), portraits. Drama based on a meeting between British representatives and Boers led by Kruger, meant to be performed at nationalist festival days. Afrikaans text. Signature of A.N. Pelzer on upper cover, text loose in binding. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold

Lot #29 Het die Rebellie nie 'n ander kant nie? 'n Verklaring onder eed. Inleiding tot 'n breedvoeriger bespreking van "Die ander kant" by Johan H. Schoeman. Pretoria, Privately published, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 14. The author explains his part in the 1914 Rebellion in South Africa. One of a number of political pamphlets he wrote on the subject. SABIB, 4/155 (only five copies). Covers lightly stained. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 unsold

Lot #30 Die Afrikaner en Britse imperialisme by Franz Boshoff. Johannesburg, Die Ware Republikein, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19,(1, advert.). Published as a series of pro-socialism articles in the journal Die Ware Republikein, chapter headings include "Die Zoeloes en imperialisme," "Die Matabelie en imperialisme," "Die Afrikaner en imperialisme," and "Is Duitsland sosialisties?" Afrikaans text. Stained throughout. Fair+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #31 Wake up, South Africa by H.P. Gordon. Krugersdorp, Standard Printing Works, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 42. Political pamphlet on the economic position in South Africa, recommending protectionism over free trade. One chapter uses the sugar industry in Natal as an example. Loosely inserted is a typed letter concerning the pamphlet, addressed to R.S. Lester, Felixton, Natal, autographed by H.P. Gordon. SABIB, 2/373 (only five copies). Some browning. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #32 From "Coolie Location" to group area: a brief account of Johannesburg's Indian community by Petere Randall & Yunus Desai. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 19, photos. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #33 Leerrede, uitgesproken te Paarl, Zondag, 14 November, 1869, ter gelegenheid van het onverwacht en zoo treffend afsterven van den Wel-Eerw. Z.G. Heer C.W.A. van der Lingen by D. van Velden .... Cape Town, J.H. Hofmeijr, 1870. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),16. A sermon delivered on the death of C.W.A. van der Lingen. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/641 (only five copies). Wraps creased, binding loose, signature of C.D. Bam & G.M. Malherbe on title-page, corners creased, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #34 Gedenkschrift van de inwijding van het Theologisch Seminarium der Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk in Suid-Afrika, te Stellenbosch, op den 1sten November, 1859, bevattende onder anderen de redevoeringen bij die gelegenheid uitgesproken Cape Town, N.H. Marais, 1859. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, paper-label on front cover. Pp. (v),86. Includes addresses on the history of the theological seminary, the official opening and sermons by N.J. Hofmeyr, P.E. Faure and J. Murray. Dutch text. SABIB, 3/498. Spine damaged & restored, name-stamp on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #35 Die heilige doop behandel in vyf preke by Ds. H.P. Wolmarans. Zeerust, Privately published, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 27. Five sermons on baptism. Afrikaans text. Signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #36 Ons kerk in wording. 'n Kort oorsig van die vaderlandse kerkgeskiedenis; vir die gebruik van katkisante, in opdrag van die Sinodale Kommissie van die Ned. Herv. of Geref. Kerk opgestel deur Dr. H.S. Pretorius. Johannesburg, The Church, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 80. Study of the reformed church in the Cape, Transvaal and its missions in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Staining & browning. Fair. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #37 De achterbuurten van Kaapstad. Naweekse ondervindingen by Dr. A.G.H. Loubser. Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 111, photos, portraits, plans, maps. An account of the dire situation of the "coloured" people in Cape Town and the effect of alcohol and need of Christian relief workers. Afrikaans/Dutch text. SABIB, 3/167. Covers slightly marked, pencil inscription on end-paper, some page edges damaged, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #38 Isilimela: die ploegtyd van die Bantoesending in die Kaapland by Ds. J.C. Oosthuysen. Cape Town, N.G. Kerk-Uitgewers, c. 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 117, photo-plates, portraits. Account of the author's missionary work in the Transkei for the N.G. Kerk mission. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, faint foxing. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R330.00

Lot #39 Aan God alleen die eer: 'n geskiedenis van die Ned. Geref. Gemeente Heidelberg, Transvaal (1865-1965) deur Dr. A.E. Faul Bosman. Heidelberg, Die Kerkraad, 1965. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 186, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Includes a chapter on the early days in Heidelberg. Afrikaans text. Some foxing, signature of H.M. Rex on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #40 Jubelfees-gedenkboek. Ned. Geref. Gemeente Douglas, 1897-1947 opgestel deur B.F. van Vreeden. Douglas, The Church, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62, photos, portraits, tables, map. A history of the town & church found at the confluence of the Orange & Vaal rivers. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

##################

Auction 2010/FOUR concluded on 10 February 2010 @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction

Lot #1 Household income and expenditure in rural Lesotho: a village-level case study by Judith S. Gay. Roma [Lesotho], Institute of Southern African Studies, National University of Lesotho, 1981. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. vii,89, tables. Research Report no. 1. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #2 The story of the Zulus by J.Y. Gibson. Westport [U.S.A.], Negro University Press, 1970. Reprint of the revised edition of 1911. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vii,338, photos, portraits, genealogical table. An interesting early history of hte Zulus by a former magistrate in Zululand. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #3 The Bantu tribes of South Africa ... Vol. 2, section 3 ... the Suto-Chuana tribes, sub-group 3 The southern Basotho, an introductory article on the southern Basotho and descriptive notes on the plates by G.P. Lestrade ... and a bibliography of the southern Basotho by I. Schapera. Kimberley, Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1933. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vii),59-79,(1). Text to accompany photographic studies by A.M. Duggan-Cronin. Complete text, without the photos. Wrappers marked & loose. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #4 Aankoms van die Bantoes in Suid Afrika by Oswald Frank. Pretoria, Privately published, c. 1930s. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),47. An essay on the poulation of southern Africa, original inhabitants: the Bushmen and later arrivals the Bantu. Compares Bushmen with Mongolians, etc.. Covers a bit marked. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Current bid: R120.00

Lot #5 Kitchen-Kafir grammar & vocabulary by B.G. Lloyd. Cape Town, Central News Agency, n.d.. Tenth edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. A brief grammar, with dictionary. Probably published c. 1930s. Covers & text marked. Good. Reserve price: R160.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #6 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-4913], February 1887) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1887. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. xii,193, folding colour map. An official blue book [C.-4980] containing reports, letters, etc., from British representatives, Boer representatives of the New Republic and Zulu chiefs, concerning problems, meetings, agreements, land issues, etc. in Zululand and Swaziland. Contains the attractive map showing boundary of the New Republic as finally settled. Spine very worn, binding shaken, front wrapper torn across, but present, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R450.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #7 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5143], of August 1887) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1888. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. vii,90. An official blue book [C.-5331] containing reports, despatches, notes, telegrams, etc., concerning Zulu issues, land grants, Dinuzulu and the New Republic. Paper a bit browned & foxed. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #8 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5522] August 1888 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1890. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wrappers. Pp. xviii,417, map. An official blue book [C.-5892] containing remarks, letters, reports, despatches, etc., concerning the state of politics (uprisings, trial of Dinuzulu, etc.). Correspondents included Miss Colenso, Mr F.C. Dumat, Harry Escombe, Mr W.Y. Campbell and others. The sketch map shows the distribution of police in Zululand. Spine very worn, front wrapper missing, binding shaken, paper lightly browned. Fair. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #9 Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand. (In continuation of [C.-5892] February 1890 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1890. First edition. Folio. Lacking the blue wrappers. Pp. iv,23. Continues from the above lot. [Cd.-5893] deals almost exclusively with the issue of sentenced prisoners, Dinuzulu and others, being sent to St Helena. Lacks the wrappers, page edges frayed, paper browned. Fair. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #10 African art by Erich Herold. London, Hamlyn, 1990. First English language edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, photos (some colour), illustrations, maps. A well illustrated overview of African art. Tape-marks on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 unsold

Lot #11 The art of Africa: tribal masks from the Náprstek Museum, Prague by Erich Herold, photographed by Jindrich Marco. London, Paul Hamlyn, 1967. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. 60,(3), photo-plates (some colour), illustrations, map. No dust jacket, spine frayed & rubbed, tape-marks on paste-downs. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #12 Modern Makonde sculpture by J. Anthony Stout. Nairobi, Kibo Art Gallery, 1966. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. xviii,(ii),121, photos, map. Study of high-quality modern Tanzanian wood sculpture. Covers rubbed & a bit creased, slight damp. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #13 African art: an introduction by Dennis Duerden. London, Hamlyn, 1974. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 96, photos (some colour), map. Survey of African art, from ancient Egypt, through rock paintings, to sculpture & masks. No dust jacket, text lightly browned. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #14 African art: an introduction by Frank Willett. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 288, photos (some colour), maps. A fairly broad survey of African art, including rock art. Published in the World of Art Library. No dust jacket. Cloth rubbed, rear hinge split internally. Good working copy. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #15 The life and work of Thomas Baines by Jane Carruthers & Marion Arnold. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1996. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 184, portrait, illustrations (mostly colour), facsimiles, maps. Beautifully illustrated biography of this Victorian explorer and artist. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R410.00

Lot #16 David Livingstone: South African papers, 1849-1853 edited by I. Schapera. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xviii),187,(8), portraits, fold-out map. Livingstone's views on South Africa, native policy, missions & slavery. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 5. Some browning, signature on paste-down. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R370.00

Lot #17 The journal of Joseph Tindall: missionary in South West Africa, 1839-55 edited with introduction, footnotes and sketch-map by B.A. Tindall. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. x,221, plates, portraits, folding map. Tindall travelled extensively whilst doing mission work in Great Namaqualand, north of the Orange River. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series, no. 40. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R225.00

Lot #18 The journals of Brink and Rhenius: being the journal of Carel Frederik Brink of the journey into Great Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Captain Hendrik Hop and the journal of Ensign Johannes Tobias Rhenius (1724) transcribed, translated and edited with an introduction, brief lives and footnotes by Dr. E.E. Mossop. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiv,160,(7), facsimiles, folding maps. Account of exploring and travel in Namaqualand, South Africa. Parallel Dutch & English text. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #28. Quite heavy foxing, signature on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #19 Travels at the Cape of Good Hope, 1772-1775 by Carl Peter Thunberg, based on the English edition, London, 1793-1795, edited by Emeritus Prof. V.S. Forbes, translation from the Swedish revised by J. & I. Rudner, contributions to the foreword by I. Rudner & J. Rourke. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xlviii,366,(9), colour frontispiece (portrait), plates, 2 folding maps. Thunberg was a Swedish scientific explorer who travelled in the southern Cape. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 17. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #20 The diary of Adam Tas, 1705-1706 edited by Leo Fouché and revised by A.J. Böeseken, English translation by Dr. J. Smuts. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1970. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (xiii),403,(8), folding map. Adam Tas was involved in early protest politics against Willem Adriaan van der Stel at the Cape. Parallel English & Dutch text. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 1. Foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 unsold

Lot #21 A cricket in the thorn tree: Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party by Joanna Strangwayes-Booth. Johannesburg, Hutchinson, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A political and biographical study. Dust jacket rubbed, signature on front paste-down, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R70.00

Lot #22 Generaal Smuts wys op die dwaasheid van neutraliteit: toespraak deur die Eerste Minister, die Hoogedelagbare Generaal J.C. Smuts ... in die Senaat van die Unie-Parlement in Kaapstad op 30 Januarie 1940 Johannesburg, Unie-Eenheid-Waarheidsdiens, 1940. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, portrait. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

Lot #23 The prospector's handbook: a guide for the prospector and traveller in search of metal-bearing or other valuable minerals by J.W. Anderson. London, Crosby Lockwood, 1904. Tenth edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xii,176,iv (adverts.), diagrams, tables. A general book for prospectors on how & where. Spine frayed, title-page damaged, last advert. leaf torn out. Fair. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R425.00

Lot #24 The Oxford history of South Africa: 1. South Africa to 1870 edited by Monica Wilson and Leonard Thompson. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1975. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xviii,(v),502, 3 plates, tribal genealogical tables, maps. Volume one only of two, dealing with the pre-colonial period and colonisation of South Africa to 1870. Dust jacket marked, nscription on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #25 Black and white in South Africa: the politics of survival by G.H.L. le May. London, Macdonald, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Pp. 128, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Looks at the history of South Africa from late 19th century onwards. Published in the series "Library of the 20th century". Covers rubbed, light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #26 The scramble for Africa, 1876-1912 by Thomas Pakenham. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1997. South African reprint edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xix,737, plates, portraits, illustrations, maps. A broad tapestry of African history, including much on South Africa. Dust jacket a bit soiled, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R400.00

Lot #27 The Boer War by Thomas Pakenham. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1997. South African reprint edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxii,659, plates, portraits, illustrations, maps. A nice hardcover copy of this standard work on the Anglo-Boer War. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R140.00

Lot #28 De Leeuw van Modderspruit: verhaal uit den Boeren-Oorlog (1899-1902) by L. Penning, geïllustreerd door Wilm Steelink. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1927. Zevende druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 189,(3, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), plates. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 1 in the Wessels series. Covers a bit soiled & rubbed, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R245.00

Lot #29 De overwinnaar van Nooitgedacht: verhaal uit den Boeren-Oorlog (1899-1902) by L. Penning, geïllustreerd door Isings. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1925. Vierde druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 191,(1), plates, illustrations. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 4 in the Wessels series. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #30 De kolonist van Zuid-West-Afrika by L. Penning. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1955. Achtste herziene druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 183,(2). Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 5 in the Wessels series. Label on dust jacket spine, neat library stamp & numbers on a few pages. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #31 De scherpschutters van Zuid-Afrika: een verhaal uit den Vrijheidsoorlog, 1880-81 by L. Penning. Utrecht, A. Fisscher, 1925. Zesde druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 213, plates. Novel set in the first Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Covers a bit edge-worn, quite heavy foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R165.00

Lot #32 De verkenner van Christiaan de Wet by L. Penning. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1959. Tiende druk. 8vo. Decorative boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 168,(1). Novel set in the An glo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 3 in the Wessels series. Label on dust jacket spine, neat library stamp & numbers on a few pages. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R165.00

Lot #33 De strijd tusschen Boer en Brit. De herinnering van den Boeren-Generaal C.R. de Wet Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, 1902. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Pp. (ix),508,(2, adverts.), tinted frontispiece (portrait), full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits, 2 maps. Christian de Wet's own account of the part he played in the Anglo-Boer War. This Dutch language edition was the first published and unlike the english edition (which only has a frontispiece), is well illustrated with well over 100 photos of landscapes, action scenes and colleagues as well as maps. Spine frayed, covers rubbed, corners bumped, text loose in binding. The first edition is quite scarce. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #34 Naar Bloedrivier en Paardekraal, 16 Desember by J.A. Smith. Cape Town, Nasionale, 1918. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Pp. (v),iv,95, plates, maps. Concentrates on the battle of Blood River during the Great Trek and the First Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. SABIB, 4/237. Covers slightly rubbed, some browning. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #35 Waar Paardekraal se vinger wys: 'n oorsig van die geskiedenis van die Paardekraal-monument by J.H. van Dyk. Krugersdorp, Paardekraal-Dingaansfeeskommissie, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, portrait. A history of Boer protest politics and the Paardekraal monument & festival. Afrikaans text. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #36 In my time: recollections and anecdotes by Field-Marshal Lord Birdwood of Anzac and Totnes. London, Skeffington & Sons, c. 1944. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 112, frontispiece (portrait). Although much of his career (and hence much of the book) was as a soldier and administrator in India, he also served in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War and a few pages refer to that time. No dust jacket, name-stamp of Sir Herbert Cohen on paste-down together with a printed note from Who's Who about Cohen as well as an extract from Who's Who about Birdwood pasted inside back cover. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 unsold

Lot #37 Alpha and Omega: being the life story of John Albert Constable, born 19th September, 1918, killed on active service at El Alamein in Egypt, 23rd October, 1942 by his father [A. Constable]. Cape Town, Privately published, c. 1942. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, decorative cloth sides. Unpaginated, photos, portraits. Biographical details of the author's son who joined the Natal Mounted Rifles and fought in Libya & Egypt. Inscribed & signed by A. Constable. Covers a bit rubbed, postage stamp on front paste-down, some marks on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #38 Daniel Vananda: the life story of a human being by William Charles Scully. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 220. A novel about a Xhosa man, set in the eastern Cape and the Johannesburg "native compounds" during the early 1900s. Surely the first novel exposing police brutality in South Africa. Covers a bit marked, text browned & a bit foxed. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R850.00

Lot #39 Die eerste lewe van Colet by Etienne Leroux. Cape Town, Culemborg, 1960s. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First Afrikaans novel by a leading South African writer. Dust jacket rubbed, light browning. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #40 Japie by J.R.L. van Bruggen. Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1928. Twede druk. 8vo. Card covers with wrap-around marbled wrapper. Pp. 143. Afrikaans novel based on the early years of a boy growing up in South Africa during and after the Anglo-Boer War. Covers rubbed, some light foxing, pages unopened. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R90.00

6969696969696969696

Auction 2010/THREE began 27 January and concluded on Wednesday 3 February. There are 40 lots on this auction.

Lot #1 Rowland Ward's records of big game XVIth edition (Africa) compiled & edited by Anthony Best & W.G. Raw. London, Rowland Ward Ltd., 1975. 16th Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 537, colour frontispiece, illustrations, tables (1 folding). Cover corners slightly bumped, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R700.00 no bids

Lot #2 Cats of Africa text by Anthony Hall-Martin, paintings and drawings by Paul Bosman. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1997. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 152, colour paintings, pencil sketches. Beautiful production from the team that produced Elephants of Africa and The magnificent seven. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R350.00 Sold: R800.00

Lot #3 The game animals of southern Africa by C.T. Astley Maberly. Johannesburg, Nelson, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,292, illustrations. A wonderful little guide to animals of southern Africa, including distribution & habits. Maberly was one of the most knowledgeable naturalists and accurate artists. Price-clipped dust jacket chipped & rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #4 The conservation ideal: being the SARCCUS record for the period, 1952-1970 compiled and edited by J.W. Rowland. Pretoria, Southern African Regional Commission for the Conservation and Utillisation of the Soil, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (xiii),377, portraits, tables, maps (1 folding). Looks at pastures, hydrology, land tenure, conservation and planning in southern Africa. Spine damaged at foot, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #5 The contribution of C. van Riet Lowe to prehistory in southern Africa edited by B.D. Malan & H.B.S. Cooke. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1962. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (iv),37 - 84, portrait. Essays on Van Riet Lowe's contribution by among others R.J. Mason, J. Rudner, Roger Summers, J. Desmond Clark & A.R. Willcox (on rock art). Supplement to South African Archaeological Society Bulletin, vol. XVII, no. 65. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #6 Salt water angling in South Africa by Romer Robinson & J.S. Dunn. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1923. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Pp. (xi),315 + adverts., photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Where to fish on the Natal & Zululand coasts. Previous owner's signature on cover & end-paper, his name-stamp on title-page, inner-hinges split, some old worming in back cover. Fair. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #7 Mountain odyssey in southern Africa [photography] by David Coulson, text by James Clarke. Johannesburg, Macmillan, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, colour photos, illustrations, table, maps. Coulson goes on a photographic safari through southern Africa, photographing the mountains of the Cape, Drakensberg, lowveld, Namibia and Zimbabwe. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #8 The geology of the western Rehoboth: an explanation of Sheet F.33-W.3 (Rehoboth) by W.P. de Kock. Windhoek, John Meinert, 1934. First edition 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iii),148, photo-plates, diagrams (1 folding), tables, folding map. Geological survey of part of Namibia. South West Africa, Department of Mines, Memoir no. 1. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #9 Angola: your neighbour by Dr. Antonio J. Alfaro Cardoso. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1950. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 146, photo-plates, tables, folding map. An informative guide to Angola. Covers a bit browned, book-plate of Denis Hamilton Woods inside front cover. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #10 Trade, plunder and settlement: maritime enterprise and the genesis of the British Empire, 1480-1630 by Kenneth R. Andrews. Cambridge, University Press, 1984. First paperback edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,394, maps. Includes a chapter on west Africa. Cover creased, name erased on end-paper, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #11 A new earth: an experiment in colonialism by Elspeth Huxley. London, Chatto & Windus, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 288, photo-plates, portrait, tables, folding map. A journey through Kenya. Dust jacket a bit marked & frayed, book-plate on front paste-down, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #12 Charles George Gordon by Colonel Sir William F. Butler. London, Macmillan, 1892. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vi,255,44 (publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait). Biography of a famous Scottish soldier whos served in Asia & Africa, dying at Khartoum. Spine frayed, covers marked, previous owner's details & name-stamp, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids

Lot #13 Mamisa: the Swazi warrior by Allister Miller. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, c. 1955. Revised edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp.269. Story based on real happenings in Swaziland in the 1800s. Originally published in a small edition in Mbabane in 1933, here reprinted in a different format with attractive dust jacket by J.W. Grossert. See article accompanying the newsletter or visit our newsletter page for details on this book. Dust jacket frayed & slightly torn, end-papers browned. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #14 The sunshine settlers by Crosbie Garstin. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1971. Facsimile reprint of the 1935 edition with additions. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. vii,240, photos, illustrations. Experiences on a Rhodesian ranch in the early 1900s. Covers rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R100.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #15 'Mlimo: the rise and fall of the Matabele by 'Mziki. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Reprint of the 1926 edition with new publishers' introduction, map and illustrations. 12mo. Cloth, Dust jacket. Pp. (xiii),192,(1). The epic of the Matabele nation spanning the years from 1820 to 1896, related by an aged Matabele, Malida, to A.A. Campbell a native commissioner. Dust jacket frayed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R350.00

Lot #16 "Rhodesians never die": the impact of war and political change on white Rhodesia, c.1970-1980 by Peter Godwin & Ian Hancock. Harare, Baobab Books, 1995. Reprint. 8vo. Card cover. Pp. (xvi),400, tables, maps. One of the best books on political change & border war. Covers slightly creased, previous owner's details on half-title. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 Sold: R180.00

Lot #17 Profit not for profit's sake: history and business culture of African entrepreneurs in Zimbabwe by Volker Wild, translated by Daphne Dorrell, Harare, Baobab Books, 1997. First English edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xxv,324. A history of African business in Zimbabwe from early petty traders to the new black business elite. Covers rubbed & creased, previous owner's details, foxing. Fair+ Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #18 New light on South West Africa: some extracts from and comments on the Odendaal Report by Gordon Lawrie. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1964. Reprinted from African Studies, volume 23, nos. 3-4. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15, tables. Wrapper slightly torn. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #19 The leopard in the luggage: urban legends from southern Africa by Arthur Goldstuck. London, Penguin Books, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. ix,309. The second book of urban legends broadens the scope to include other African countries. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R50.00 Sold: R65.00

Lot #20 African - English literature: a short survey and anthology of prose and poetry up to 1965 edited by Anne Tibble. London, Peter Owen, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 304. Countries (including South Africa) are surveyed and then the anthology in alphabetical order. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids

Lot #21 Die Afrikaanse volkskultuur: inleiding tot die studie van volkskunde by Professor Abel Coetzee. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1960. 2de druk. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),156, plates, illustrations, maps. Study of Boer culture, including buildings, ox-waggons, furniture & implements, with some interesting illustrations. Afrikaans text. Some marks in the text. Good+ Reserve price: R150.00 no bids

Lot #22 Index der Staatscouranten over de jaren 1857 tot en met 1870 Pretoria, Government Printer, 1897. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 181. Index to the government newspapers during the period 1857-1870. Dutch text. Previous owner's signature, some pencil marks & notes in the text. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #23 Index der Staatscouranten over de jaren 1871 tot en met Juli 1881 Op last der Hooged. Regeering saamgesteld door J.N. Susan ... Pretoria, Government Printer, 1898. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 301. Index to the government newspapers during the period 1871-1881. Dutch text. Library-stamps & striked-out numbers on end-paper & title-page. VG. Reserve price: R250.00 no bids

Lot #24 Verdragen der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Compilatie van tractaten, conventies enz., in behoorlijke volgorde bijeengebracht en gerangschikt by Mr. Antonius Francois Kock. Pretoria, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,152. A compilation of all international treaties entered into by the Z.A.R. including the famous Sand River, Pretoria & London conventions between the Z.A.R. & Great Britain. Also includes treaties with the Cape, Orange Free State, Swaziland, Portugal, Switzerland, France, Germany & Holland. Dutch text. VG. Reserve price: R290.00 Sold: R290.00

Lot #25 Translation into English of the company laws, together with certain other laws in force in the South African Republic, for the use of practitioners, business men and shareholders, both in South Africa and in England translated from the original Dutch by Sydney Hilton Barber ,,, and J.H.L. Findlay ... Cape Town, "Cape Times", 1896. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 53. Underlining & notes in the text, hole punched through top margin. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids

Lot #26 Index (with cross references) to the ordinances, laws and acts (including Union acts), comprising the Stautes of Natal, from 1845 to 1919, showing also rules and regulations framed thereunder by F.W. Ahrens. Dundee, Privately published, 1920. Second edition. 8vo. Full leather. Pp. 95. Loosely inserted are (three) "Supplements" to 1920 & 1921, 1922, 1923. The author's own copy, with his signature on end-paper, interleaved with notes & clippings. Note on title-page "brought up to date as at 31.12.1924." Covers rubbed, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R190.00

Lot #27 Gedenkboek van het Victoria-College uitgegeven op last van de Unie van Oudstudenten. Cape Town, Nationale Pers, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (viii),vi,198, photo-plates, portraits. A detailed history of the university that preceded the University of Stellenbosch. Includes much Stellenbosch history, personal recollections, chapter on cadets. Some text English, the balance Dutch. Covers unevenly faded, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #28 Universiteit van Stellenbosch. Feestelike opening van de Universiteit op 2 en 3 April, 1918. Programma Stellenbosch, The University, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Programme printed blue on thin white card. Dutch text. Staples missing, slightly marked. Good+ Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #29 De bezwaren tegen de toepassing van het vrijwillig beginsel op scholen gewogen en te licht bevonden by Di. W.P. de Villiers & M.P.A. Coetzee, Jr.. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1885. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. Essays on morality in schools, reprinted from "De Patriot" newspaper. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/62. Wraps detached & slightly frayed, text browned. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 no bids

Lot #30 De gave der gezondmakingen by Ds. S.J. du Toit. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1885. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),25. A theological pamphlet. Dutch text. SABIB,2/139 (only two copies). Wrappers a bit frayed, some stains. Good. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R250.00

Lot #31 Ver arme mense by 'n Eenvoudige Christen. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, c. 1885. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wrappers. Pp. 15. Religious pamphlet written in early Afrikaans (ons eige taal), probably by D.F. du Toit. SABIB, 4/650 (lists only one copy). Fair condition only, stained and without the wrappers. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #32 Dageraad in Banyailand: een verhaal van 25-jarigen arbeid onder de Vakaranga of Banyai in Mashonaland by Eerw. A.A. Louw. Cape Town, Zuid Afrik. Bijbel Vereeniging, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. (xv),188, plates, portraits, table. Account of missionary work and travel in Mashonaland. Dutch text. Covers unevenly faded, front hinge splitting internally, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #33 Aan de gemeenten van Tulbagh en Calvinia by William Robertson. Cape Town, Saul Solomon, 1884. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22. Pamphlet containing Robertsons "Afscheidspreek" at Tulbach and "Intrêe preek" at Calvinia, both in the N.G. Church in 1883. An extremely rare pamphlet, not found in SABIB. Front wrapper detached & frayed, but present, handwritten on cover "door Dr. William Robertson," foxing. Good. Reserve price: R500.00 Sold: R600.00

Lot #34 "En jy, Bethlehem ..." Eeufees-album van die Ned. Geref. Gemeente Bethlehem [1869-1969] opgestel ... deur A.P.J. van Rensburg. Bethlehem, Die Kerkraad, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 144, photos, portraits. Includes much on the history of this eastern Free State town and district. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R110.00

Lot #35 Strome lewende water: Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Kuruman, 1916-1991 by Dr. Gerdrie van der Merwe. Kuruman, Die Kerkraad, 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xv,70, photos, portraits. Afrikaans text. Inscribed & signed by the author. Cover corners bumped. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #36 Die Nederduitsch Hervormde Gemeente Heidelberg, 1865-1965: boodskappe van gelukwensing met die eeufeesviering en 'n oorsig van die gemeentlike geskiedenis onder redaksie van Prof. Dr. A.D. Pont. Heidelberg, N.H. Gemeente, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 82, photos, portraits. Includes details on early years in the Transvaal town. Afrikaans text. Name-stamp on a few pages. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R130.00

Lot #37 De Vrijstaters en hun geschiedenis by Mr. W.A. Baron van Ittersum. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1900. First edtion. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),60, portraits (including frontispiece). A history of the Orange Free State. Dutch text. SABIB, 2/657. Spine & wrapper edges frayed, binding shaken. Good+ Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #38 Auf den Diamanten- und Goldfeldern Südafrikas. Schilderungen von Land und Leuten, der politischen, kirklichen und kulturellen Zustände Südafrikas by Carl Christoph Strecker. Freiburg in Breisgau, Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xv,(i),682, frontispiece, full-page & smaller illustrations, portraits, folding colour map. Written and published in Germany, intended as a guide to the history and people of South Africa. Includes chapters on the Swiss missionaries in Natal & Basutoland, German South West Africa, the diamond mines, eastern Transvaal goldfields, Johannesburg & Pretoria. Of particular interest is a chapter on causes and progress of the Anglo-Boer War currently in progress. German text. SABIB, 4/426 (only seven copies listed). Ex-library copy with "John Crerar Library, Chicago" book-plate on front paste-down, stamped withdrawn, library number on spine, blind-stamp on title-page & stams on first page of text. Decorative spine darkened & damaged, front cover very nice if a bit rubbed at extremities, hinges restored internally, folding map creased & loosely inserted. Fair+ Reserve price: R450.00 Sold: R450.00

Lot #39 The life and times of Sir George Grey, K.C.B. by William Lee Rees & Lily Rees. Auckland [New Zealand], H. Brett, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),496, illustrations, portraits (including frontispiece). Grey was Governor of the Cape from 1854-1861, a time that included frontier wars and the visit of Prince Alfred. He also served as governor in New Zealand & Australia. SABIB, 4/9. Spine & cover edges rubbed, binding slightly shaken, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R1400.00

Lot #40 John Bull's army from within. Facts, figures, and a human document from one who has been "through the mill" by Robert Edmondson ... with an introduction by Arnold White. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. Colonial Library edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvi,262,16,2 (publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait). The author fought in the eastern Free State during the Anglo-Boer War with the yeomanry and gives a not so pretty picture of the British military. He was reduced in rank and used legal methods available to find out why. An interesting exposé. SABIB, 2/160. Spine partly worn away, covers damaged, foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R260.00

######################

Auction 2010/TWO began on 20 January and concluded on Wednesday 27 January. There are 42 lots on this auction

Lot #1 Bibliophilia Africana: being the proceedings of the first Conference of South African Bibliophiles held at the South African Library, Cape Town, November 28 - December 1, 1966, under the auspices of the Friends of the S.A. Library Cape Town, Friends of the S.A. Library, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (xi),108, photo-plate, illustrations, facsimiles, map. A record of speeches presented at the first of these conferences. Includes papers on maps, care of books, prints, restoration and Afrikaans books. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #2 The Port Elizabeth Club, Port Elizabeth (1866-1966): a history of the club, compiled to mark the 100th anniversary of its inception Port Elizabeth, E.H. Walton & Co., 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 88, photos, portraits, facsimile. The history of this city club includes the Anglo-Boer War and both world wars. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 unsold

Lot #3 Onze eerste scholen. De opvoeding in Zuid-Afrika in de XVIIe eeuw. Voorlezing gehouden te Pretoria, voor de jaar-vergadering van de Vereniging van Onderwijzers en Onderwijzeressen in Zuid-Afrika, April 1910 by Leo Fouché. Pretoria, Privately published. 1910. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study in Dutch of first schools in South Africa. Pp. 11. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #4 The time of our lives: St Andrew's College, 1855-1990 by Terry Stevens. Grahamstown, The School, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (i),x,458, colour plate, photos, portraits, illustrations, tables. A history of this eastern Cape school, including its great sportsmen and students who participated in the Anglo-Boer War and both world wars. Inscribed & signed by the author. Dust jacket soiled, end-papers browned, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R160.00

Lot #5 A new school history of South Africa with brief biographies and examination questions by the Rev. J. Whiteside. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1912. Ninth edition, revised. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 168, portraits, illustrations. A pioneering school history book for South Africa, particularly interesting are the biographies. Contains a pencil note on front paste-down by Denis Godfrey. Corner of end-paper torn away. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 unsold

Lot #6 South Africa: its difficulties & present state, suggested by a recent visit to that country by A.R. Campbell-Johnston. London, Effingham Wilson, 1877. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Pp. 68. "A review of the federation proposals of Lord Carnarvon, and of British native policy, and the position of the Transvaal before the first annexation" (Mendelssohn, 1/259). SABIB, 1/378. Lacks the wrappers, title-page stained. Fair+ Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #7 The discarded people: an account of African resettlement by Cosmas Desmond. With a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, Christian Institute of S.A., c. 1969. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A report on forced removals under apartheid rule in South Africa. Pp. 268, photo-plates, folding map. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R500.00

Lot #8 Political violence in South Africa by John Kane-Berman. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 104,(2). Looks at violence by the state, security forces, political groups, and others, just before the elections. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. Reserve price: R70.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #9 Racial discrimination and the colour bar: a biological survey by A. Hay-Michel. Cathcart [South Africa], Privately published, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 42. The author surveys history of racial discrimination in South Africa from early times right up to apartheid. Inscribed & signed by the author. Front cover slightly damaged. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #10 Die witman se weg na selfbehoud! by Oswald Pirow. Pretoria, Nuwe Staat-Uitgewers- en Publisiteits-Maatskappy, c. 1949. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63. Right -wing answers to the African racial "problem." Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 Sold: R80.00

Lot #11 The Black Sash: the story of the South African Women's Defence of the Constitution League compiled from official records and written by Mirabel Rogers. Johannesburg, Rotonews, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,273, photo-plates, portraits, cartoons by Bob Connolly. Dust jacket worn, covers slightly rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #12 Liberals against apartheid: a history of the Liberal Party of South Africa, 1953-68 by Randolph Vigne. London, Macmillan Press, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,268, plates, portraits, map. A detailed study of liberalism in the apartheid years. Signed & inscribed by the author. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 unsold

Lot #13 South Africa by Gwendolen M. Carter. New York, Foreign Policy Association, 1955. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62,(2), tables, maps. A viewpoint on South Africa at the time. [USA] Foreign Policy Association, Headline Series, no. 109. Pamphlet creased. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #14 The politics of inequality: South Africa since 1948 by Gwendolen M. Carter. London, Thames & Hudson, 1959. Second edition, revised. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 541, tables. Looks at Nationalist government, opposition parties & organisations, and international reactions. No dust jacket, covers rubbed, book-plate on paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 Sold: R120.00

Lot #15 The best of company: the story of Johannesburg's Market Theatre by Pat Schwartz. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 280, photos, portraits, cartoons, facsimiles, plan. Includes details of all productions up to 1988. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, foxing, inscription on end-paper. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 unsold

Lot #16 The Moser family in South Africa compiled by R.A. Hermanson, edited by R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),123, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. History & genealogy of the Moser family of German settlers in the eastern Cape. Human Sciences Research Council, genealogy publication no. 21. Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers marked, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 Sold: R190.00

Lot #17 The care of the sick: yesterday and to-day, and historical sketch of the Kimberley Hospital by J.R. Booth. Kimberley, Privately published, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 67, photo-plates. The book begins with a brief history of medical treatment and includes early medicine & hospitals in the Cape. The second part is a history of medical care and the hospital in Kimberley. An interesting piece of medical africana. Inscribed & signed by the author. Some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 Sold: R230.00

Lot #18 Boererate compiled by Danie Smuts. Cape Town, Saayman & Weber, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),238. A collection of folk remedies supplied by ordinary people and compiled by Smuts. Most of the text is Afrikaans, but a number of English remedies are contributed for such ailments as earache, hayfever, heartburn, sunstroke, etc. Examples "Koors: 'n handvol wilde-als en 'n handvol wynruit. Kook saam totdat water swart is. Drink saam met 1 asperien." "Ulcers: Large bottle Essence of Life, 1 bottle Jamaica Ginger. Mix well together. Take dessert spoon morning and night." Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #19 Resep fer di gebruik fan di Steyn's Kankermiddel Klyn Kareepan [Kimberley], Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. Methods for the use of Steyn's Cancer products for fighting cancer. Early Afrikaans text. Cover title: Gebruiksanwysings fer Steyns Kanker Middels. Not in SABIB. Presumed date c. 1910. Covers loose & damaged, initials on cover & title-page. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #20 Uit die plaaskombuis by Judy Badenhorst, Glenda Moody & Sarah Seymour. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1983. First Afrikaans edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 95, illustrations. A South African cookbook. Dust jacket slightly creased. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R100.00

Lot #21 The war time cookery book. In aid of the Belgian Refugee Fund edited by Margaret E. Jones Davies & Frances A. Newman. Cape Town, Privately published, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31,(1),xii (adverts.). Recipes provided by women round the country. SABIB, 2/21 (only four copies). Covers & text lightly stained. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 unsold

Lot #22 Cookery book compiled by members of Durban North Women's Institute in aid of War funds, 1940 Durban, Knox, 1940. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 44. Recipes. Covers a bit rubbed, some marks, signature on title-page. Good. Reserve price: R80.00 unsold

Lot #23 Flora's two hundred proved cake recipes Pietermaritzburg, Natal Press, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 68. Cake recipes by a Natal woman, undated, but probably 1930s. Paper browned, one page loose. Good. Reserve price: R150.00 unsold

Lot #24 Red wine in South Africa by Barrie Bierman. Cape Town, Buren, 1971. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 158, photos (some colour), illustrations. An assessment of red wine in South Africa. Dust jacket slightly marked, some browning & foxing. Reserve price: R90.00 unsold

Lot #25 Khoekhoense stamname: 'n voorlopige verkenning by G.S. Nienaber. Pretoria, Academica, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Study of Khoisan tribal names. Afrikaans text. Pp. xxxiii,996, tables, maps. Paper slightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R390.00 Sold: R410.00

Lot #26 African Studies (formerly Bantu Studies) three issues. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1949. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Various paginations, plates, illustrations, maps. The following issues: vol. 8, nos. 1,2,3. Includes the article "South African peasant architecture: Nguni folk building" by James Walton with his wonderful illustrations. Good+ Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R170.00

Lot #27 As die maan oor die lug loop: Sotho-verhale by Minnie Postma. 'n Keuse saamgestel en ingelei deur Hennie Aucamp. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (iii),101. A selection of folk tales from earlier books by Postma. Afrikaans text. Paper lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 Sold: R150.00

Lot #28 A guide to the rock art of Rhodesia by C.K. Cooke. Salisbury, Longmans Rhodesia, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Landscape format. Card covers. Pp. 64, illustrations (some colour), map. Corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R180.00 Sold: R200.00

Lot #29 Die saaier en ander nuwe gedigte by Jan F.E. Celliers. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. viii,108. A volume of Afrikaans patriotic poetry. Cover edges a bit worn, signature & details of G.F. de vos Hugo on end-paper and some pencil notes by him in the text. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 unsold

Lot #30 Ah, but your land is beautiful by Alan Paton. Cape Town, David Philip, 1983. Third impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),269. Novel set in apartheid South Africa of the 1950s. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ALAN PATON. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded, some foxing & browning. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 Sold: R300.00

Lot #31 Betty Freund: a nurse in France compiled and edited by Betty Hugo. Pretoria, Privately published, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (iii),79, photos, portraits, facsimiles. A biography together with Freund's letters from France, where she served on the South African Ambulance under Dr George Arnold Casalis, as well as tributes written upon her death during the First World War in France. Signed by Betty Hugo. VG. Reserve price: R220.00 Sold: R220.00

Lot #32 The reminiscences of Sir Walter Stanford, 1850 - 1929. Two volumes edited with introduction, footnotes and sketch-maps by J.W. Macquarrie. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1958 - 1962. First editions. Two volumes. Cloth. Pp. xxviii,221,(7) + xi,270,(7), plates, portraits, illustrations, maps (2 folding). Stanford, of 1820 settler stock, served over 40 years in the Department of Native Affairs in the Transkei and Pondoland. Much of the first volume deals with the Gcaleka and other wars on the eastern Cape frontier, whilst the second volume deals mostly with the disputed Griqualand East and Pondo area. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #39 & #43. Covers very slightly marked, some foxing. VG. Reserve price: R260.00 Sold: R260.00

Lot #33 Die Spesiale Diensbataljon (1933-1973) by Komdt. W. Otto .... Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. (vi),149, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits, tables, map. History of the Special Service Battalion (armoured division) before, during and after the Second World War. The section on the Second World War is in English, the earlier and later parts are in Afrikaans, with photo captions in both languages. Dokumentasiediens, S.A.W., publikasie no. 2. Signature on end-paper. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #34 Field service pocket book General Staff, Defence Headquarters, 1928. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Wrap-around cloth covers. Pp. xxxii,430, colour folding plate of flags, diagrams, tables & maps (some folding). Detailed handbook for officers with everything they would need to know in the field, from battle tactics, medical & veterinary services, communication, care of horses, field engineering, map reading, demolition & knots (with excellent illustrations). Rubber-stamp, previous owner's details (Capt. R.B. Copley), some tears in margins where page-edges were unevenly opened. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 Sold: R550.00

Lot #35 The botany of the Commelins: a taxonomical, nomenclatural and historical account of the plants depicted in the Moninckx Atlas and in the four books by Jan and Caspar Commelin on the plants in the Hortus Medicus Amstelodamensis, 1682-1710 by D.O. Wijnands. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1983. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. viii,232,(1), 65 colour plates, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Includes many Cape plants. Some faint browning. VG. Reserve price: R500.00 unsold

Lot #36 The woody plants of Natal and Zululand by J.S. Henkel. Durban, Natal University Development Fund Committee, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,252, diagrams. Detailed guide to trees & other woody plants of Natal & Zululand. Covers slightly marked, front end-paper removed, inscription on title-page, light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R290.00 unsold

Lot #37 Studies of the South African species of Eulophia by A.V. Hall. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (v),248, tables, maps. Study of this orchid genus. "Journal of South African Botany", supplementary volume no. 5. Covers slightly marked, text lightly browned. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #38 Check list of the bryophyta of South Africa by T.R. Sim. Pietermaritzburg, 1927. Second, revised edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 32. Revision of this early check list of South African bryophyta. This edition is revised and corresponding with "The bryophyta of South Africa", by Dr Sim. Inscribed to E.E. Galpin Esq. ... with compts. from the Author". Spine a little worn, covers marked, paper browned. Good+ Reserve price: R500.00 unsold

Lot #39 Two rare botanical pamphlets bound together by L. Pappe. (i) Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus; or, an enumeration of South African plants used as remedies by the colonists of the Cape of Good Hope Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1868. Third edition, with corrections & numerous additions. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. iv,54. Revised edition of the first book dealing with folk medicine at the Cape. (ii) Silva Capensis; or, a description of South African forest trees and arborescent shrubs, used for technical and economical purposes Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1862. Second, revised, and enlarged edition. 8vo. Pp. (v),58, tables. Revised edition of the first book dealing with South African trees. SABIB, 3/625. Bound together in full leather, rear hinge split. The first pamphlet lacks the back cover, corner of front wrapper torn away, one ink note in margin,some foxing. Good+ The second pamphlet lacks both covers as well as page 59 (an index page), title-page slightly damaged. Fair+ Reserve price: R1500.00 unsold

Lot #40 Synopsis of the edible fishes at the Cape of Good Hope by L. Pappe. Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1866. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 23. Originally published in 1853, this is the second edition of the first book dedicated to sea fishes found at the Cape. SABIB, 3/626. Some browning & foxing. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 unsold

Lot #41 Synopsis of the edible fishes at the Cape of Good Hope by L. Pappe. Cape Town, W. Brittain, 1866. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 23. Another copy. Back cover a bit damaged, paper severely affected by damp marks. Fair. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

Lot #42 A guide to the vertebrate fauna of the eastern Cape Province. Part 1. Mammals and birds. Part 2. Reptiles, amphibians, and freshwater fishes compiled by John Hewitt. Grahamstown, Albany Museum, 1931 - 1937. First editions. Two volumes. Cloth-backed printer wrappers. Pp. viii,256,(7) + vii,141,(8), 2 portraits, many photo-plates (some colour, in part 1), some hand-coloured bird drawings. Part 1 inscribed & signed by John Hewitt to Jack Vincent (former Director, Natal Parks Board). Part 2 inscribed & signed by John Hewitt to Admiral Lynes, a noted ornithologist. Both volumes have the book-plate of Jack Vincent. Part 1 covers damaged with some tape restoration, some corners creased, part 2 spine a bit torn, some corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R300.00 unsold

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Auction 2010/ONE concluded on Wednesday 20 January @ 1pm South African time. There are 40 lots on this auction. This was our first auction of 2010.

Lot #1 Taken at the flood: the story of Harry Struben Cape Town, Longmans, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ix),260, photos, portraits, colour paintings, facsimiles. Includes pioneering, transport riding, trade, farming and particularly prospecting for gold. The discovery of the Witwatersrand gold fields is attributed to the Strubens family. Dust jacket a bit frayed. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R300.00

Lot #2 The vanished saddleback: the story of Phalaborwa by J.F. Grewar. Johannesburg, Purnell, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,(i),122, photos, portraits. History of the town and district of Phalaborwa, including mines in the area. Dust jacket worn. Good+ Reserve price: R100.00 sold: R120.00

Lot #3 Sophie Leviseur memories edited by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 123, photos, portraits. These memoirs give a picture of domestic & social life in Bloemfontein & South Africa in Victorian times and later, including the Anglo-Boer War. Vrystatia series #1. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids yet

Lot #4 Thomas Pringle: his life and times by Jane Meiring. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a remarkable man, an 1820 settler who travelled extensively in the Cape, was involved in printing and the fight for press freedom and the abolition of slavery in the Cape and England. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R150.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #5 The Saldanha Bay story by Jose Burman & Stephen Levin. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 165, plates (some colour), portraits, map. The history of this bay on the west coast near Cape Town, includes shipwrecks, navy, settlers, etc.. Signed by Stephen Levin. Dust jacket rubbed, previous owner's signature, some browning & foxing. Good. Reserve price: R170.00 sold: R180.00

Lot #6 Cape Town: treasures of the mother-city of South Africa by Cecil Lewis & G.E. Edwards. Cape Town, Specialty Press, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (x),179,(6), colour plates, illustrations. Descriptions of historic places and collections by Lewis, with illustrations by Edwards. Covers rubbed & marked, ownership details on end-paper, browning & light foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids yet

Lot #7 Bowler's four views of Cape Town: facsimile reproductions of the original lithographs, with a new introduction by Frank R. Bradlow Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition thus. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (ii),6, facsimiles of 4 tinted lithographs. The prints were originally published in 1844. Cover edges slightly bumped, covers & end-papers lightly marked. VG. Reserve price: R640.00 no bids yet

Lot #8 The Wild Coast compiled by the Royal Automobile Club of South Africa. Cape Town, The Club, n.d. (estimated c. 1950s). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, photos, maps. Brief history of the area sis given, wth breif details on all resorts from Port Edwart to Hamburg, with information on hotels, etc.. Pamphlet folded. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 sold: R250.00

Lot #9 Cora Coetzee's Namibia Cape Town, C. Struik, 1979. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 21 landscapes & buildings of Namibia in colour, with English, Afrikaans & German text opposite. Dust jacket soiled & frayed, some heavy foxing. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 sold: R150.00

Lot #10 Africa and the islands by R.J. Harrison Church, John I. Clarke, P.J.H. Clarke & H.J.R. Henderson. London, Longmans, 1966. Third impression (with revised maps). 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,(i),494, photo-plates, maps. Four geographers survey physical and political Africa. Looks at history as well as current regional situation (political, economic & social trends). Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids yet

Lot #11 A short history of British expansion: the modern empire and commonwealth by James A. Williamson. London, Macmillan & Co., 1947. Third edition, reprinted. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,367, maps. The second volume of a two volume work looks at Victorian times and after. Includes a fair amount on South Africa and Africa. Writing on dust jacket, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids yet

Lot #12 Far off; or, Africa and America described. With anecdotes and numerous illustrations. Part 2 by Mrs Favell Lee Mortimer. London, T. Hatchard, 1856. Ninth thousand. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xii,323,(1), frontispiece, vignette illustrations, folding world map. Part 1 dealt with Asia, this volume on Africa, America and Australasia is complete in itself. Written for children, the author covers southern Africa (pp. 59-117) including explorers, missionaries & farmers. The Bushmen and other local tribes are portrayed as backward. SABIB, 1/187. Spine damaged, signature & date (1860) on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R450.00 no bids yet

Lot #13 Bechuanaland safari, May-June, 1965 by Ed. Quinn. N.p., Privately published, 1965. First edition. 4to. Card cover. Pp. (i),44. Account of a hunting trip with Eric Rundgren in Botswana. Desktop publishing, nevertheless interesting. Not something we have come across previously. Covers stained. Good. Reserve price: R250.00 sold: R350.00

Lot #14 Travels and adventures in eastern Africa, descriptive of the Zoolus, their manners, customs, etc. etc., with a sketch of Natal by Nathaniel Isaacs. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1936-1937. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxxiv,291 + (iii),335, plates, facsimile, folding map. Reprinted from the original 1836 edition of these early travels into the interioir of Natal and amongst the tribal peoples of the area. Van Riebeeck Society #16 & #17. Covers a bit rubbed, signature on end-papers & initial on page edges, attractive book-plate of Morris J. Cohen on front paste-downs, light foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R650.00 sold: R650.00

Lot #15 The Republic of Natal. The origin of the present Pondo tribe. Imperial treaties with Panda, and establishment of the Colony of Natal by George McCall Theal. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Library, 1961. Facsimile reprint. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. 69. Originally published in 1886, reprinted from the "Cape Mercantile Advertiser." Willem Hiddingh Reprint series no. 16. Copy no. 472 of a limited edition of 500. Covers rubbed, hinges split, some pages loose. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids yet

Lot #16 Empangeni: the origin of its street names, and an outline of the development (with an appendix on Richards Bay) by Achilles Bozas. Empangeni, Privately published, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiii,34, photos, portraits, plan. Most of the roads described have a photo or portrait alongside. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R375.00

Lot #17 Lions River division agricultural society, 1884-1984 by Pearl Scotney & Charles Scott-Shaw. Howick, Lions River Divsion Agricultural Society, c. 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (x),79, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. A history of farming in the Natal midlands. VG. Reserve price: R180.00 no bids yet

Lot #18 The history of early Verulam, 1850-1860 by Margaret Park. Cape Town, Government Printer, 1953. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Article in Archives Year Book for South African History, Sixteenth year, vol. 2. The above article consists of pp. 240 - 306, photo-plate, tables, folding map. There are two other theses in Afrikaans: "Onderwys onder die Algemene Skoolkommissie: die periode 1804-39" by W.S. van der Westhuizen (pp. vi,239, tables) and "Die bewindsaanvaarding van die Botha-regering oor Transvaal as selfregerende Britse kolonie in 1907" by Ds. B. Spoelstra (pp. 307 - 388). Covers slightly rubbed, front inner-hinge splitting. Good. Reserve price: R180.00 no bids yet

Lot #19 The tokens of Natal. Part 1. Durban tokens by Pat Moran. Durban, Phoenix Publications, c.1970. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. vii,65, illustrations, facsimiles. Well illustrated & researched history of the early use of tokens for railways, companies and amusement parks in Durban. Includes a good deal of information on early years of railways and harbours in Durban. Only the one volume was published. No. 255 of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Covers rubbed. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids yet

Lot #20 Long ago : Lower Albany Historical Society Grahamstown, The Society, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, photo, portraits. Contains a bit about the society as well as portraits and brief biographies of some members who have written brief essays on the Bowkers, Southwell & Port Kowie. VG. Reserve price: R80.00 no bids yet

Lot #21 Trial of the Bishop of Natal for erroneous teaching. Before the Metropolitan Bishop of Cape Town, and the Bishops of Graham's Town and the Orange Free State as assessors Cape Town, Cape Argus, 1863. First edition. 12mo. Disbound. Pp. (iii),405. Report of the famous trial of Bishop Colenso. Scarce. SABIB, 1/591. Disbound, without the covers, paper spine still present, title-page damaged, name-stamp on index page, lacks the addenda leaf. Fair+ The cheapest copy (a rebound one, also without the errata leaf) on the internet is $275.00 Reserve price: R800.00 no bids yet

Lot #22 Trekking for souls by Rev. J.E. Brady. Cedara [South Africa], Missionary Association of Mary Immaculate, St. Joseph's Scholastic, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 269,(2), plates, portraits, illustrations, maps. Account of 100 years missionary work of the Catholic church in Natal and later into Basutoland, the diamond fields, Transvaal and South West Africa. Dust jacket frayed & chipped, book-plate on front paste-down, light browning. Good+ Reserve price: R190.00 no bids yet

Lot #23 Die kort sendingloopbaan van Sophia Burgmann, 1805-1812 by Karel Schoeman. Cape Town, South African Library, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. 97, portraits, illustrations, map. Biographical account of the first woman missionary in South Africa. She was active in northern Namaqualand and southern Nambia. Afrikaans text. South African Library, General Series #20. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids yet

Lot #24 Cape to Zambezi. Published quarterly. Volume 23, no. 1 - volume 24, no. 4. February, 1956 - November, 1957. A run of eight consecutive issues. London, South African Church Institute, 1956-1957. First editions. Eight issues. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 138 + 134, photos, portraits, map. A most interesting theological publication, including many anti-apartheid articles, comments about the various churches, South African personalities and a series of extracts from a previously unpublished journal of "Bishop Gray's visitation to the Arch-Deaconry of George, March-June, 1869" (only March 9 - May 5 are in these issues ... to be continued). Writing at the top of each cover. Good. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R190.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #25 Free to be by John Davies. Johannesburg, C.P.S.A./S.P.C.K., 1969. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,58. An Anglican chaplain draws comparisons between doctrine and the current situation in South Africa. The Archbishop of Cape Town's Lent book, 1970. Light browning. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids yet

Lot #26 Geschied-verhaal van Genadendal, de eerste zending-statie in Zuid-Afrika, van 1737 tot 1806 Genadendal, 1893. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),45. A history of the first mission in South Africa at Genadendal. Dutch text. There is an attractive engraving of the mission on the back cover. Some browning & foxing, short tear in one margin. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 sold: R130.00

Lot #27 Vrystelling van die slawe by Eric Stockenström. Cape Town, Z.A. Bybel Vereniging, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 102, portraits. Looks mainly at slavery at the Cape, with chapters on the N.G. Kerk and slavery. Uitgegee namens die Algemene Sending Kommissie van die Ned. Geref. Kerk in Suid-Afrika en die Moderatuur van die Sending Kerk. Afrikaans text. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R135.00

Lot #28 The church on the hill: St. John's Parish, Wynberg by K. Vos. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. First edition, 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),174, plates, portraits. A history of evangelical meetings and the church in this Cape Town suburb from early 1800s. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed. Good+ Reserve price: R90.00 sold: R90.00

Lot #29 Ramoutsa: die Stadt in der Wüste by A. Elfers. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, map. Account of mission work in Ramoutsa, north of Zeerust. German text. Paper browned. VG. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids yet

Lot #30 The order of Ethiopia. The compact of 1900, constitution, and form of admission Queenstown, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15. The pamphlet has been bound into cloth covers, front wrapper loose, back wrapper missing. Loosely inserted is a five page pamphlet (without wrappers - as issued ?) From the Bishop of Grahamstown ... August 31st, 1900 - The Order of Ethiopia. A statement about James Mata Dwânè and the Order of Ethiopia among the natives of the eastern Cape. Interesting and rare pamphlets on the beginning of a major African church movement in South Africa. Good. Reserve price: R520.00 no bids yet

Lot #31 We believe: being the record of a discussion, and the conclusions reached thereat, between Piet van der Merwe, John Richard Burgess, Isidore Cohen and Andrew McPhail compiled by Andrew McPhail. Edited by G.H. Leggott. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, c. 1953. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 35. A theological debate written by Leggott. Ownership details on verso of title-page. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids yet

Lot #32 Kort begrip van die Kristelike Godsdiens in Afrikaans by Ds. Daniel F. Erasmus. Potchefstroom, Die Weste, 1924. Twede en verbeterde uitgawe. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. Aan beveel deur die Alg. Vergadering van die Ned. Herv. Kerk van Afrika. Afrikaans text. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 sold: R70.00

Lot #33 De Catechese of godsdienst-onderwijs der jeugd in de Christelijke Kerk. "Kinderen des verbonds:" godsdienst-onderwijs aan de jeugd in de Gereformeerde Kerk. Onze kinderen, kinderen des verbonds. Wij de onze kinderen in het genadeverbond Burgersdorp, "De Stem", 1901. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. Report of a general meeting of the Gereformeerde Gemeenten in the Orange River Colony, February, 1901. Dutch text. Not in SABIB. Corners creased. Good+ Reserve price: R270.00 no bids yet

Lot #34 60 psalms in Afrikaans berymd deur Totius, ritmiese bewerking deur F.W. Jannasch. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1929. Derde druk. 12mo. Limp linen cover. Pp. (v),119. Afrikaans translations of 60 psalms. Rubber-stamp on upper-cover. Good+ Reserve price: R70.00 no bids yet

Lot #35 De strijd onzer vaderen tegen het liberalisme by A. Dreijer. Cape Town, Jacques Dusseau, 1898. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, portraits. A lecture on the N.G. Kerk and liberal doctrine, with portraits of leading theologians of the Cape. Dutch text. Wrappers restored with tape down the spine, back cover chipped along edge, signature on front cover & inside front cover, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 sold: R140.00

Lot #36 Het leven van Professor N.J. Hofmeyr by J.D. Kestell. Cape Town, HAUM, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xii,248, portraits. Biography of a leading preacher (Calvinia), theologian and lecturer in the Cape. Dutch text. Covers a bit rubbed, inscription on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids yet

Lot #37 De locale wetten en Volksraadsbesluiten der Zuid-Afr. Republiek. Benevens de proclamaties van ZHEd. den Staatspresident en de belangrijke Gouvernements-kennisgevingen, gedurende het jaar 1897 in opdrachr der regering bijeengebracht en van een bladwijzer voorzien dooe Dr. J.A. Schagen van Leeuwen. Pretoria, Staatsdrukkerij van de Z.-A. Republiek, 1898. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather, cloth sides. Pp. 364. Laws passed in Z.A.R. during the year 1897. Dutch text. Attractive gilt spine, covers stained. Good. and lecturer in the Cape. Dutch text. Covers a bit rubbed, inscription on end-paper. Good+ Reserve price: R220.00 sold: R450.00

Lot #38 Het Nederduitsch Zuid-Afrikaansch Tydschrift. Deel 2. 1825 Cape Town, G. Greig, 1825. First edition. 8vo. Six issues (complete for the year), bound in one old half-leather volume, pp. xii (title & voorbericht), (ii, Naamlyst der Inteekenaren), 448. An original early Cape printing containing articles in Dutch on Van Riebeeck, Stellenbosch, religion, literature, etc.. The complete second year of the first South African magazine which continued publication from 1824-1834. Spine damaged, covers rubbed, last page torn across without loss, some foxing. Rare. Good. Reserve price: R770.00 sold: R1300.00

Lot #39 Early Cape printing - vroeë Kaapse drukwerk, 1796-1802 Cape Town, South African Library, 1971. First edition thus. 4to. Hardcover. Various paginations. Four of the earliest Cape printings, all in Dutch, each existing in one copy only. The first is an almanac for 1796, the second is a letter from the Lndon Missionary Society to the people of the Cape (the first religious publication), the third a sermon and the fourth a poem by Meent Borcherds. Introduction in English and Afrikaans. South African Library Reprint Series #1. End-paper & paste-down marked. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 sold: R200.00

Lot #40 The Critic A South African quarterly journal. Vol. 1, no. 1 - 4 edited by H.A. Reyburn. Cape Town, The Critic, 1932 - 1933. First edition. First four issues, in original wrappers, bound into one neat hardcover volume. Pp. 251 + adverts.. Essays on varied subjects, including "The intelligence of the poor white" by R.W. Wilcocks, "Reflections on Dingaan's Day" by Jacques Malan, "The missionary as rain maker" by H.A. Reyburn & "Cape records of South Sea pirates" by C. Graham Botha. Light foxing. VG. Reserve price: R230.00 sold: R230.00

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

The above auctions were held between January and May 2010. You may enquire about prices and availablity of books marked unsold. Visit our current auction page at AUCTION