home

BOTANICAL BOOKS

  1. Abbiw, Daniel Useful plants of Ghana: West African uses of wild and cultivated plants. London, Intermediate Technology Publications, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Uses of plants by indigenous peoples, particularly for medicinal purposes. Pp. xii,337, colour plates (photos), tables, map. Light foxing. VG. R365.00

  2. Adams, Jill Wild flowers of the northern Cape. Cape Town, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Paintings of 173 wild flowers of the northern Cape, South Africa, with brief text in English & Afrikaans. Pp. (viii,vii) + colour plates, 2 maps. VG. R235.00

  3. Aitken, R.D. & Gale, G.W. Botanical survey of Natal and Zululand. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. This pamphlet was actually the result of a reconnaisance trip through north-eastern Zululand, an area of high endemism. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 2. Pp. 19, 2 photos, map. Paper browned. VG. R190.00

  4. Baker, H.A. & Oliver, E.G.H. Ericas in southern Africa, with paintings by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others, edited by E.G.H. Oliver. Cape Town, Purnell, 1967. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Definitive pioneering work on this Cape botanical family of over 600 species. Pp. lxvi,180, 169 colour paintings of plants, colour frontispiece, portraits, diagrams, folding map. Apart from a slight blemish on the rear end-paper, and slight rubbing along bottom edge of the covers this is a very good copy. R850.00 SOLD

  5. Baker, H.A. & Oliver, E.G.H. Ericas in southern Africa, with paintings by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others, edited by E.G.H. Oliver. Cape Town, Purnell, 1967. First edition. 4to. Full leather. Definitive pioneering work on this Cape botanical family of over 600 species. Copy no. 328 of the Collector's Edition, limited to 400 copies bound in full green leather, signed by Baker, Oliver, Von Below & Anderson. Pp. lxvi,180, 169 colour paintings of plants, colour frontispiece, portraits, diagrams, folding map. Spine slightly faded & rubbed, some light foxing. VG. R1800.00

  6. Ball, John S. Southern African epiphytic orchids. Illustrated by Patricia van de Ruit. Edited by Jane Browning. Assisted by Peter Ashton. Johannesburg, Conservation Press, 1978. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of epiphytic orchids with beautiful colour paintings. Copy no. 1298 of a numbered edition limited to 1900 numbered copies. Pp. 248, 104 colour plates, colour photos, diagrams, folding table at end, maps. Dust jacket torn & slightly marked, end-papers lightly browned. Good+ R1200.00 SOLD

  7. Bean, Patricia Anne A key to the trees and woody shrubs, known to grow 10' or more high, of the forests of the south west Cape and southern Cape (Cape Peninsula - Storms River) also the riverine scrub of the Cape Peninsula and Hottentots Holland mountain areas, including some near-treelike species of the Cape Peninsula which may occur outside forest and away from rivers. N.p, n.d. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Cyclostyled booklet. Pp. (iii),17, 2 pages of line-drawings. Signature on upper-wrap, corner torn away, paper browned. Good+ R115.00

  8. Bews, J.W. An introduction to the flora of Natal and Zululand. Pietermaritzburg, City Printing Works, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Revision of Medley Wood's book, containing some 3,786 species of plants. Pp. vi,248. Covers worn & marked, book-plate on paste-down, paper browned. Good+ R500.00

  9. Bews, J.W. & Aitken, R.D. Researches on the vegetation of Natal, series I .... Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Research on various technical aspects of plants. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 5. Pp. 70, line-drawings, tables. Wraps slightly torn, previous owner's signature on title-page. Good+ R120.00

  10. Bews, J.W. & Aitken, R.D. Researches on the vegetation of Natal, series II .... Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Research on various technical aspects of some Natal plants. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 8. Pp. 65, plates, line-drawings, tables. VG. R120.00

  11. Blomberg-Ermatinger, Verena & Turton, Lilian Some flowering plants of south-eastern Botswana; illustrated by Verena Blomberg-Ermatinger and described by Lilian Turton. Gaborone, Botswana Society, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Colour paintings of over 130 plants of Botswana, with descriptive text opposite. Pp. 151, 49 plates (mostly colour). Light foxing. VG. R150.00 SOLD

  12. Bohnen, Pauline Flowering plants of the southern Cape. Still Bay [South Africa], Still Bay Trust, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Pp. xix,92, 79 colour plates illustrating 760 flowering plants of the southern Cape, with brief descriptions, end-paper map. Lamination slightly bubbled on back cover, end-papers very lightly browned. VG. R570.00

  13. Bolus, H.M.L. A first book of South African flowers; paintings by D. Barclay; photos by E.J. Steer. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1928. Second revised edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. An introduction to South African (mainly western Cape) wild flowers. Pp. (i),xii,213, colour plates, photos. Covers a bit rubbed & faded, book-plate on paste-down & signature on end-paper, some browning. Good. R275.00 SOLD

  14. Bolus, H.M.L. A Second Book of South African Flowers; text by H.M.L. Bolus, paintings by D. Barclay, photos by E.J. Steer. Cape Town, The Specialty Press of South Africa Ltd., 1936. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of a selection of South African indigenous plants, with paintings & drawings by Barclay. Signed inscription by the author dated 1936 on front end-paper. Pp. (x),214, colour plates, illustrations, photos. Covers mottled, foxing. VG. R600.00 SOLD

  15. Bolus, H. & Wolley-Dod, A.H., compilers A list of the flowering plants and ferns of the Cape Peninsula, with notes on some of the critical species. Cape Town, Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. List of plants of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. Published as "Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society", volume 14, part 3. Spine torn away, lower wrap missing, paper browned. Good. R1000.00

  16. Bornman, Chris H. Welwitschia: paradox of a parched paradise. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1978. Study of a strange plant species of the Namib Desert, Africa. Text in English & German. Pp. 71, colour photo-plates. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R290.00

  17. Botanical Society of South Africa. Veld & Flora [Part 1, Part 2]. Cape Town, Botanical Society of SA, 1973 - 1975. First edition thus. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. The first four volumes (16 issues in all) of the Veld & Flora magazine, published complete in two volumes. Published in a limited edition of 750 numbered copies, signed by the top South African botanical artists (whose work appears in these magazines) Rhona Collett, Esme Frances Franklin, Dorothy Furness, Cythna Letty, Hilda Msaon, Lois Martin Povall, Ethel May Dixie, Marjorie Wille, Stanley Charles Seagrief, Elise Buitendag, Auriol Batten, Fay Anderson. Articles on aspects of South African botany and conservation, with illustrations (many in colour). Dust jackets a bit rubbed, corners bumped, slight edge-wear, slight browning. VG. R570.00

  18. Botanical art. Botanical studies from the Botanical Research Institute .... Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, c. 1987. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalogue to go with an exhibition of botanical artists at the Pretoria Art Museum. The artists include Fay Anderson Auriol Batten, Esmé Hennessy & Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst. Pp. (i),33, uncoloured illustrations. Light foxing. VG. R125.00

  19. BOTHALIA. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria. [b] Volume 3, part 4, April, 1939. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (ii),(487)-654, photos, diagrams, tables, folding maps. Includes the article "The flora of Tristan da Cunha ....". VG. R135.00 [c] Volume 6, part 4, 1957. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),(641)-792. The whole issue consists of "The South African convolvulaceae". VG. R135.00 [d] Volume 8, part 1, 1962. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),116. Most of the issue consists of the article "The cucurbitaceae of southern Africa". VG. R135.00 [e] Volume 8, part 2, 1964. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),117-200, photos, diagrams. Includes the article " The South African species of orthosiphon". Good+ R135.00 [f] Volume 7, part 4, 1962. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),669-778, line-drawings, tables. Most of the issue consists of the article "A revision of the South African species of anthericum, chlrophytum and trachyandra". VG. R135.00 [g] Volume 10, part 1, May, 1969. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (ii),129, portrait, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Includes the article "Stapelieae from south tropical Africa". Good+ R135.00 [h] Volume 11, no. 3, September, 1974. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),(207)-370, photos, tables, maps (1 folding). Includes numerous articles on African plants. Spine torn, covers lightly marked. Good. R115.00 [i] Volume 11, no. 4, May, 1975. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),(371)-586, photos, diagrams, tables (some folding), maps. Includes a long article "Plectranthus (Labiatae) and allied genera in southern Africa". Covers slightly soiled. VG. R135.00

  20. BOTHALIA. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria. [a] Volume 12, no. 3, April 1978. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),(323) - 579,(2), photos, diagrams, tables (some folding), maps (1 folding). Includes the article "Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African secies" by A.A. Obermeyer. Covers rubbed, some foxing. VG. R135.00 [b] Volume 13, no. 1 & 2, April 1980. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),262,(2), photos, diagrams, tables (some folding), maps (1 folding). Includes the article "Revision of Hermannia subgenus Hermannia in southern Africa" by I.C. Verdoorn. Covers rubbed, light foxing. VG. R135.00 [c] Volume 13, no. 3 & 4, June 1981. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iv),(263) - 592,(2), photos, diagrams, tables (1 folding), maps. Includes the article "An analysis of the African Acacia species: their distribution, possible origins and relationships" by J.H. Ross. Covers rubbed, light foxing. VG. R135.00 [d] Volume 14, no. 1, June 1982. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),168,(2), photos, diagrams, tables (some folding), maps. Includes the article "The collecting activities of Anton Rehmann (1840-1917) in South Africa" by L.E. Codd & Mary Gunn. Covers rubbed, light foxing. R135.00 [e] Volume 14, no. 2, April 1983. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),(169) - 324,(2), photos, diagrams, tables (1 folding), maps. Includes the articles "An African knowledge of Afrosystematics and its application to traditional medicine with particular reference to the medicinal use of the fungus Engleromyces goetzei" by J.O. Kokwaro & "A study of wood use for fuel and building in an area of Gazankulu" by C.A. Liengme. Covers rubbed, light foxing. VG. R135.00

  21. Bottomley, A.M. & Talbot, P.H.B. Algemeen eetbare en giftige sampioene van Suid-Afrika. Pretoria, Departement van Landbou, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Nicely illustrated book on mushrooms of South Africa. Afrikaans text. Department of Agriculture, pamphlet no. 324. Pp. 49, colour plates, diagram. Paper browned. VG. R195.00

  22. Carr, J.D. Combretaceae in Southern Africa. Johannesburg, 1988. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Nicely illustrated study of combretaceae, one of the largest tree families in southern Africa. Copy no. 139 of the subscribers edition, specially bound, with a dust jacket, limited to 260 numbered copies. Dust jacket soiled. Good+ R790.00 SOLD

  23. Clarke, Mary Nyanga flowers. Harare [Zimbabwe], Baobab Books, 1991. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Slight details of Zimbabwe plants with colour illustrations by the author/artist. Pp. 184, colour illustrations, map. Dust jacket torn, corners bumped. Good+ R260.00

  24. Codd, L.E.W. The schotia species of southern Africa. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1955. Reprint from Bothalia vol 6, part 3. 4to. Printer wraps. An offprint from Bothalia magazine. Pp. 515-533, line-drawings, map. Signature on front cover. Good+ R135.00

  25. Codd, L.E.W. Trees and shrubs of the Kruger National Park. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. An excellent guide to flora of the Kruger National Park, colour plates by Cythna Letty & M.E. Connell; line-drawings by Cythna Letty, Olive Hilliard & J.H. Rose-Innes. Department of Agriculture, Botanical Survey memoir no. 26. Pp. 192, colour plates, line-drawings, photos, maps. Spine slighlty frayed, previous owner's signature on title-page, an unusually good & firm copy. R235.00 SOLD

  26. Compton, Robert Harold The flora of Swaziland. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1976. First edition. 4to. Cloth. The authoritative flora of Swaziland. Published as "Journal of South African Botany," supplementary volume no. 11. Pp. (v),684. Covers slightly insect scarred, end-papers lightly browned. Good+ R590.00

  27. Compton, Robert Harold An annotated check list of the flora of Swaziland. Mbabane [Swaziland], 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. "Journal of South African Botany," supplementary volume no. 6. Pp. (iii),191, maps. Covers slightly rubbed, small dent in top edge of cover & some pages, end-papers browned. Good+ R350.00

  28. Cooper, K.H. & Swart. W. Transkei forest survey. Durban, Wildlife Society of S.A. Conservation Division, 1992. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Observations on and survey of indigenous forest in the Transkei area of South Africa. Pp. 96, photos (some colour), tables, maps. VG. R350.00

  29. Cran, Marion The gardens of good hope. London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The author visited gardens & gardeners throughout South Africa. Pp. 326, photo-plates. Covers lightly marked, some browning, inscription on end-paper. Good+ R225.00

  30. Cunningham, Anthony Balfour The resource value of indigenous vegetation to rural people in a low agricultural potential area. Cape Town, Privately published, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirement for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, University of Cape Town. This is a pioneering study in southern African ethnobotany undertaken in Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal. Pp. ix,649, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Light foxing on end-papers. VG. R1600.00 SOLD

  31. Cunningham, Anthony Balfour An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal / Kwazulu. Pietermaritzburg, Institute of Natural Resources, University of Natal, 1988. First edition. 4to. Spirax bound soft covers. Institute of Natural Resources, University of Natal. Investigation Report no. 29. Pioneer study of the trade in indigenous medicinal plants in KwaZulu-Natal. Spirax bound soft covers. Pp. (i),iii,149, photos, tables, maps. Some light foxing. VG. R1600.00 SOLD

  32. Davidson, Lynette & Jeppe, Barbara Acacias: a field guide to the identification of the species of southern Africa. Illustrations: Barbara Jeppe. Text: Lynette Davidson. Johannesburg, Centaur Publishers, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A field guide to the southern African acacia species, illustrated with line drawings by Barbara Jeppe. Pp. 121, line drawings. VG. R430.00

  33. Davy, Joseph Burtt A manual of the flowering plants and ferns of the Transvaal with Swaziland, South Africa; with illustrations by W.E. Trevithick and Alice Bolton Davy. Parts 1 & 2. London, Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd., 1926-1932. First editions. 12mo. Two volumes. Printer wraps. The first flora to include Swaziland in detail, only the two parts were published, though a further two parts planned were cancelled due to the author's death. Some damage & restoration. Good+ R590.00

  34. De Vos, Miriam P. The genus Romulea in South Africa. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1972. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Monograph on Genus Romulea (Iridacea) in South Africa. Journal of South African Botany, Supplementary Volume No. 9. Pp. (iii),307, illustrations & photos (some colour), maps. Light foxing. VG. R650.00

  35. Edwards, D.C. & Bogdan, A.V. Important grassland plants of Kenya. Nairobi, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Deals mainly with grasses, as well as other grassland plants. Pp. x,(1),124, line-drawings. Covers slightly rubbed, name blacked-out on front paste-down. Good+ R345.00

  36. Evans, I.B. Pole A vegetation map of South Africa. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture & Forestry, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The first detailed separate vegetation map of South Africa. Botanical Survey of South Africa, memoir no.15. Pp. 23, folding colour map. Covers marked, previous owner's signature on front cover, map torn along one fold & repaired with old tape. Good+ R450.00

  37. Eyles, Fred., compiler A record of plants collected in Southern Rhodesia. Arranged on Engler's system. Cape Town, Royal Society of South Africa, 1916. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Published in "Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa", volume 5, part 1. Pp. 273-564. Wraps torn with a piece missing, spine taped, signature inside front cover, foxing. Good. R225.00

  38. FLORA OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria. [a] Volume 1, 1966. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. ix,116, line-drawings, map. Light foxing, VG. R170.00 [b] Volume 13, 1970. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. ix,221, line-drawings, map. Foxing. Good+ R135.00 [c] Volume 22, 1976. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. ix,161, line-drawings, map. VG. R135.00 [d] Volume 26, 1963. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. vii,307, line-drawings. Some foxing. Good+ R135.00

  39. Galpin, E.E. Botanical survey of the Springbok Flats, Transvaal. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Botanical survey of the Waterberg area, including a chapter on geology by P.A. Wagner. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 12. Pp.100, photo-plates, folding table, map.Spine torn. VG. R260.00 on hold

  40. Galpin, E.E. The native timber trees of the Springbok Flats. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 7 on the indigenous trees of the Waterberg area of the Transvaal. Pp. 26, photo-plates. Corners creased. VG. R260.00

  41. Gibson, Janet M. Wild flowers of Natal. Coastal region - Inland region, written and illustrated by Janet M. Gibson. Durban, Natal Publishing Trust Fund, 1975-1978. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Dust jackets. Major two volume work on flowers of Natal, containing 241 colour plates illustrating over 1500 plants, each plate with brief description opposite. Dust jackets rubbed & a bit torn ("Coastal region" price-clipped), small marks on end-papers. Good+ R1650.00

  42. Gibbs Russell, G.E., et al. List of species of southern African plants. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1984. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa, no. 48. Pp. vi,144. VG. R135.00

  43. Gibbs Russell, G.E., et al. List of species of southern African plants. Edition 2, parts 1 & 2. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1985-1987. Revised edition. Two volumes. Folio. Printer wraps. Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa, nos. 51 & 56. Pp. viii,152 + vi,270. VG. R290.00

  44. Giess, W. Bibliography of South West African botany. Windhoek, S.W.A. Wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft, 1989. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Comprehensive bibliography of books and papers, with introduction in Englsh, German & Afrikaans. Pp. (iv),236. VG. R235.00

  45. Gledhill, Eily Veldblomme van Oos-Kaapland. Cape Town, Departement van Natuur- en Omgewingsbewaring van die Kaapse Provinsiale Administrasie, 1981. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Guide to the wild flowers of the eastern Cape. Afrikaans text. Pp. 276, 4 colour plates, 65 black/white plates, tables, maps. VG. R100.00

  46. Goldblatt, Peter The moraeas of southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe, watercolours by Fay Anderson and line drawings by Margo L. Branch and Janet E. Klein. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1986. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed monograph of this plant genus. Published as "Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens" volume 14. Pp. (xi),224, colour plates, line-drawings, facsimiles, maps. VG. R330.00

  47. Goldblatt, Peter The woody iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia, systematics, biology & evolution. Watercolors by Fay Anderson, line drawings by Margo Branch. Portland [USA], Timber Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Botanical study of these South African plants. Pp. vi,139, colour plates, line drawings, tables, maps. Light foxing. VG. R570.00

  48. Grabandt, Kees, compiler Weeds of crops and gardens in southern Africa. Johannesburg, Seal Publishing, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Survey of weeds found in South Africa. Pp. xvii,134,(1), 67 colour paintings by Barbara Jeppe. Jacket & book lightly foxed. VG. R440.00

  49. Hall, A.v.; De Winter, M.; De Winter, B. & Oosterhout, S.A.M. Threatened plants of southern Africa. A report of the Committee for Terrestrial Ecosystems, National Programme for Environmental Sciences. Pretoria, C.S.I.R., 1980. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Lists of threatened plants. South African National Scientific Programmes report no. 45, May 1980. Pp. x,244, tables, map. Light foxing. VG. R335.00

  50. Dyer, R.A. The genera of southern African flowering plants. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1975. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Most up-to-date genera of southern African flowering plants. Two volume set (1975-1976). Pp. (vii),756 + (v),757-1040. Book-plate in both volumes, light foxing. Good. R900.00 ON HOLD

  51. Hardy, David & Fabian, Anita Succulents of the Transvaal. Text by David Hardy, paintings by Anita Fabian. Halfway House [South Africa], Southern Book Publishers, 1992. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of succulents of the Transvaal province, with full-page paintings by Anita Fabian. Pp. xxi,138, colour plates. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing. VG. R395.00

  52. Hammer, Steven The genus Conophytum: a conograph. Pretoria, Succulent Plant Publications, 1993. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Detailed study of this endemic genus of the western & southern Cape Province. Copy no. 231 of the standard edition, limited to ( ? ) numbered copies. Pp. 283,(3), colour paintings, colour photos, portrait, colour maps. VG. R1100.00

  53. Hardy, Betty Drakensberg flowers: a pocket guide to wild flowers of the Little Berg. Winterton [South Africa], Berg Books, 1988. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. A small booklet of paintings of Drakensberg flowers. Pp. 61,(3), colour illustrations. Back cover marked. Good+ R145.00

  54. Heniger, J. Hendrik Adriaan van Reede tot Drakenstein (1636-1691) and Hortus Malabaricus: a contribution to the history of Dutch colonial botany. Rotterdam, Balkema, 1986. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of Van Reede tot Drakenstein and the part he played in bringing the botany of Malabar (India) to light. Includes his stay at the Cape of Good Hope from 1650-1678. Pp. xvi,295, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. VG. R750.00

  55. Henkel, J.S.; Ballenden, S. StC. & Bayer, A.W. Account of the plant ecology of the Dukuduku Forest Reserve and adjoining areas of the Zululand coast belt. (Pietermaritzburg), 1936. Offprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of this high endemism area of Zululand botany. Reprinted from "Annals of the Natal Museum", vol. VIII, part 1, April, 1936. Inscribed on upper wrap "With the authors' compliments". Pp. 95 - 125, 5 photo-plates, map. Covers slightly marked & frayed, light staining in a few page margins, some page corners damaged. Good+ R570.00

  56. Henkel, J.S. The woody plants of Natal and Zululand. Durban, Natal University Development Fund Committee, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed guide to trees & other woody plants of Natal & Zululand. Pp. xii,252, diagrams. Cover corners very slightly rubbed, end-papers browned, signature of notable South African naturalist R. Bigalke on paste-down. VG. R570.00

  57. Herre, H. The genera of the Mesembryanthemaceae: including a full set of botanical drawings by the artists of the Bolus Herbarium of the University of Cape Town, and others, and also distribution maps for each genus, identification keys, a scientific system, a contribution concerning the poisonous genus, and also a hsitory of the introduction, with notes on and portraits of the various scientific workers from the beginning to the present day .... Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers Beperk, 1971. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Standard work on this interesting family of South African plants. Pp. (xii),316, 124 colour plates, portraits, diagrams, maps. No dust jacket, light foxing. VG. R570.00

  58. Hilliard, O.M. Compositae in Natal. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of compositae (asteraceae) in Natal. Signed by the author. Pp. xi,659, illustrated with some line-drawings. Dust jacket slightly torn & rubbed, light foxing. VG. R300.00

  59. Hilliard, O.M. & Burtt, B.L. The botany of the southern Natal Drakensberg. Kirstenbosch, National Botanic Gardens, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of the botany of this mountain range of Natal, South Africa. Published as "Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens" volume 15. Pp. (vi),253, colour plates (photos), maps (1 folding). VG. R195.00

  60. Hilliard, O.M. & Burtt, B.L. Dierama, the hairbells of Africa, illustrations by Auriol Batten, foreword by Dr. L.E. Codd. Johannesburg, Acorn Books, 1991. First edition. 4to. Quarter leather. Detailed monograph of this bulbous plant endemic to southern Africa. Pp. 152, 44 colour plates, illustrations, map. Copy no. 38 of 100 collector's copies, signed by both authors and the artist, specially bound in quarter-leather, marbled sides, and contained in matching cloth & marble-trimmed slip-case. Some very light foxing. VG. R1700.00

  61. Hilliard, O.M. & Burtt, B.L. Streptocarpus: an African plant study. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Monograph on this African genus, many endemic to South Africa. Pp. xv,410, colour photos, diagrams, maps. Covers marked, light foxing. VG. R215.00

  62. Hitchcock, A.S. A botanical visit to South and East Africa. Washington, 1931. Offprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a visit mainly to Kilimanjaro area by the Custodian, Section of Grasses, U.S. National Museum. Reprint from "Explorations and field-work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1930". Pp. 113 - 122, photos. VG. R175.00
  63. Huntley, Brian J., editor Botanical diversity in southern Africa: proceedings of a conference on the conservation and utilization of southern African botanical diversity, Cape Town, September, 1993. Pretoria, National Botanical Institute, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Papers by among others, A.B. Cunningham, B.J. Huntley, A.G. Rebelo & H.P. Linder on aspects of biodiversity. Strelitzia #1. Pp. 412, photos, tables, maps. Cover corners slightly bumped. Good+ R160.00
  64. Hutchings, Anne Zulu medicinal plants: an inventory. Compiled by Anne Hutchings, with Alan Haxton Scott, Gillian Lewis and Anthony Balfour Cunningham. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1996. First edition. 4to. Soft covers. Detailed study including the medicinal uses and chemical constituents of "muthi" plants used by Zulus. Pp. xii,(ii),450. Fine. R400.00
  65. Hutchins, D.E. Transvaal forest report. Pretoria, Government Printing & Stationery Office, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Report on the forests & plantations of the Transvaal. Includes indigenous trees. Pp.136, photos. Spine torn, covers lightly marked. Inscribed on title-page "M. Gunn from J. Turnbull". VG. R650.00
  66. Hutchinson, John A botanist in southern Africa; foreword by Field-Marshal the Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts. London, P.R. Gawthorn Ltd., 1946. First edition. 4to. Cloth. The author toured extensively in southern Africa, alone, with other botanists and also with Jan Smuts, including on his expedition to Lake Tanganyika. Hutchinson also gives the most comprehensive review of botanical literature up to that time. Pp. xii,686, colour frontispiece (portrait of Smuts), illustrations, facsimiles, folding table, maps (1 folding). Lacks dust jacket, cloth splitting down spine edges, fair copy only. R320.00

  67. Jansen, P.C.M. & Mendes, Orlando Plantas medicinais seu uso tradicional em Moçambique. t. 4. Maputo, Ministério da Saúde, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of the traditional medicinal plants of Moçambique, their distribution & uses. Volume #4 only. Portuguese text. Pp. 299, line-drawings, maps (1 folding). Covers slightly marked. VG. R450.00

  68. Juritz, Charles F. The chemical constitution of some colonial fodder plants & woods. Wynberg, "Wynberg Times", 1902. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. An academic study. Pp. 89, tables. Some foxing, corners creased. Good+ R290.00

  69. Juritz, Charles F. The urgency of a definite forward movement in the study of the active principles of South African plants. Read before the British Medical Association, Cape of Good Hope (Western) Branch, on Friday, August 27th, 1915. Cape Town, 1915. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A paper reprinted from the "S.A. Medical Record", 13th November, 1915. Pp. 23. Covers slightly browned. VG. R350.00

  70. Killick, D.J.B. An account of the plant ecology of the Cathedral Peak area of the Natal Drakensberg. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Pp. (vi),178, 2 folding panoramas, photos, tables, folding map. Wrappers & a few corners slightly creased. VG. R230.00

  71. Killick, Donald A field guide to the flora of the Natal Drakensberg. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Well illustrated guide to the flora, with colour photos and colour coded sketches. Pp. (vii),200, colour plates, line-drawings, tables, diagram, map. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R180.00

  72. Leistner, O.A. The plant ecology of the southern Kalahari. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Botanical survey of South Africa, memoir no. 38. Survey of the area including parts of the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park, northern Cape, Botswana & Namibia. Pp.172, photos, folding map. Last few pages & back cover corners creased. VG. R350.00

  73. Levyns, Margaret R. & Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. A revision of the genus paranomus (proteaceae) by Margaret R. Levyns .... A provisional check list of the bryophyta of the Cape Peninsula by E.A.C.L.E. Schelpe. Cape Town, Bolus Herbarium, 1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. "Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium", no. 2. Pp. 70, line-drawings, maps. VG R200.00

  74. Lighton, Conrad Cape floral kingdom: the story of South Africa's wild flowers and the people who found, named and made them famous the world over. Cape Town, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Exploration of Cape flora. Pp. (xii),206, colour plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. VG. R290.00

  75. Martin, A.R.H. & Noel, A.R.A., compilers The flora of Albany and Bathurst: incorporating a general survey of the vegetation and an annotated check list of the vascular plants. Grahamstown, Department of Botany, Rhodes University, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of flora of this eastern Cape region. Pp. xxiv,128, table, map. Name-stamp of R. Bigalke on front wrap. VG. R200.00

  76. Miller, O.B., compiler Check-lists of the forest trees and shrubs of the British Empire ... No. 6. Bechuanaland Protectorate (Provisional list). Oxford, Scrivener Press, Ltd., 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A detailed, annotated list. Pp. 77, photo-plates. Rebound, original wraps preserved with celophane, tipped in "Additions and corrections to December, 1948." Ladybrand, 1949. Pp. 16. Loosely inserted is a hand written letter from the author. Stains throughout. Good. R335.00

  77. Moll, Eugene Trees of Natal: a comprehensive field guide to over seven hundred indigenous and naturalized species. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Full leather. Pioneering field guide & key to Natal trees. Copy no. 2 of the deluxe edition, limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by the author and specially bound in full leather. Pp. xxviii,567, line-drawings, maps.Leather marked & rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R425.00

  78. Moll, Eugene & Scott, Lindsay Trees and shrubs of the Cape Peninsula: a comprehensive field guide to over 230 indigenous and naturalized species. Rondebosch, University of Cape Town, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. A leaf key with field descriptions & maps. An Eco-Lab Publication. Pp. x,119, line-drawings, tables, maps. VG. R90.00

  79. Moriarty, Audrey Wild flowers of Malawi. Cape Town, Purnell, 1975. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Paintings of indigenous plants with accomapnying text. Pp. (viii),166, 80 colour plates. Dust jacket spine faded, edges frayed, covers marked, inscription on verso of end-paper. Good. R210.00 SOLD

  80. Muir, John Gewone plantname in Riversdal. N.p., privately published, 1929. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. A list of common Afrikaans plant names in this rich floraistic region of the Cape. Inscribed by the author to Dr. F.C.L. Bosman on front wrap. Wrappers browned. VG. R295.00

  81. Munday, Joan Poisonous plants in South African gardens and parks: a field guide.; illustraions Joan van Gogh. Johannesburg, Delta Books, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A fairly detailed book, including chemical composition, on indigenous & exotic poisonous plants, well illustrated with colour plates & line-drawings. Paper lightly browned. VG. R275.00

  82. Palmer, Eve A field guide to the trees of southern Africa; with 32 colour plates and 700 line drawings by Rhona Collett. London, Collins, 1981. Revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed field guide to trees of southern Africa. Pp. 393, 32 colour plates, line drawings, map. Dust jacket torn at spine & slightly faded, previous owner's name on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R175.00

  83. Palmer, Eve & Pitman, Norah Trees of South Africa. Amsterdam & Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1961. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pioneering work on South African trees. Pp. 352, photo-plates (some colour), illustrations, tables, maps. Dust jacket soiled & slightly torn, corners slightly bumped. VG. R570.00

  84. Pearse, R.O. Mountain splendour: the wild flowers of the Drakensberg. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illustrates and describes more than 400 flowers of the Drakensberg Mountain range, with colour photos by the author. Includes Zulu medicinal uses where applicable. Inscribed & signed by the author. Pp. 239, colour photos, pencil drawings, diagrams. Dust jacket a bit torn, some edge-wear, light foxing. Good+ R570.00

  85. Phillips, John The forests of George, Knysna and the Zitzikama: a brief history of their management: 1778-1939. Pretoria, Department of Forestry, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of the management of the indigenous forests of the southern Cape, with some interesting historical photos. Department of Forestry, Bulletin no. 40. Pp. viii,110, photo-plates, tables. Name-stamp of R. Bigalke on upper-wrap. VG. R425.00

  86. Plowes, D.C.H. & Drummond, R.B. Wild flowers of Rhodesia: a guide to some common wild flowers of Rhodesia. Salisbury, Longman Rhodesia, 1976. First edition. Landscape format. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A guide to the more showy indigenous plants of Zimbabwe, illustrated with colour photos. Copy no. 124 of the special [hardcover] edition limited to 250 copies, signed by both authors. Unpaginated, colour photos. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & marked on reverse. VG. R475.00

  87. Riley, Bernard W. & Brokensha, David. The Mbeere in Kenya. Volume 1. Changing rural ecology. Volume 2. Botanical identities and uses. Lanham, University Press of America, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes. Volume 1 soft covers, volume 2 hardcover. An ethnological study of a Kenyan tribe and the interrelationship between the people and the environment. Volume 2 gives all the plant species and their utilisation for timber, fences, carvings, food and medicine. Pp. xviii,366 + xxviii,348, maps. Volume 1 in original paper covers, covers worn & torn, book dented - fair only, volume 2 in original cloth, light foxing - VG. R330.00

  88. Rourke, J.P. The proteas of southern Africa. Illustrations by Fay Anderson, Lura Ripley & others. Johannesburg, Centaur Publishers, 1982. Second revised edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacketStudy of southern African proteas. Pp. xx,240, portraits, 82 colour plates by Fay Anderson, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, otherwise VG. R950.00

  89. Rutherford, M.C. & Westfall, R.H. Biomes of southern Africa - an objective categorization. Pretoria, Botanical Research Institute, 1986. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. v,98, tables (1 folding), diagrams, maps (1 folding). VG. R110.00

  90. Sawyer, Ebun S. Medicinal plants and practices of west Africa. Durban, Privately Published, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of plants used for medicinal purposes in West Africa. Pp. vii,103, line-drawings. Signed by the author. VG. R530.00

  91. Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. Review of tropical African pteridophyta 1. Cape Town, Bolus Herbarium, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. "Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium", no. 1. Pp. (iii),132. Corners bumped. Good+ R200.00

  92. Scott, Charles L. The genus haworthia (liliaceae): a taxonomic revision. Johannesburg, Aloe Books, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Definitive study of this interesting succulent genus of plants endemic to southern Africa. Pp. xl,150, colour photos, illustrations, table, maps. VG. R800.00

  93. Scott-Shaw, Rob Rare and threatened plants of Kwazulu-Natal and neighbouring regions: a plant red data book. Pietermaritzburg, 1999. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Well researched work on endangered plants of this southern African area. Pp. (vi),iv,182, 8 colour plates (photos), line-drawings, tables, maps. Fine. R390.00

  94. Shone, D.K. & Drummond, R.B. Poisonous plants of Rhodesia. Salisbury, 1965. Reprint. 4to. Printer wrapper. Reprinted from the July/August 1965 issue of the "Rhodesia Agricultural Journal". Covers slightly soiled. Good+ R320.00

  95. Sim, T.R. The forests and forest flora of the colony of the Cape of Good Hope. Illustrated by 160 plates, drawn by the author, representing 312 species. Aberdeen, Taylor & Henderson, 1907. Folio. Cloth. One of the major studies of Cape flora and forest trees. Pp. viii,(1,1),361,(1), frontispiece (portrait), 160 plates (line drawings), photo-plates, tables, folding colour map. Professionally recased in original maroon cloth, new end-papers, cloth slightly rubbed, some page corners slightly creased. VG. R12000.00 SOLD

  96. Sim, T.R. Check list of the bryophyta of South Africa. Pietermaritzburg, 1927. Second, revised edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Revision of this early check list of South African bryophyta. This edition is revised and corresponding with "The bryophyta of South Africa", by Dr Sim. Inscribed to E.E. Galpin Esq. ... with compts. from the Author". Spine a little worn, covers marked, paper browned. Good+ R1050.00 ON HOLD

  97. Sim, T.R. Tree planting in South Africa: including the Union of South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, and Portuguese East Africa. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Witness, Ltd., 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Apart from lenghty chapters on eucalyptus, wattle & pine, there is a lot on uses of timbers, localities, ornamentals, etc.. Pp. (iii),452, plates (line-drawings), tables. Some foxing, small tear in title-page. VG. R455.00

  98. Thonner, Fr. The flowering plants of Africa: an analytical key to the genera of African phanerogams. London, Dulau & Co., Ltd., 1915. First edition. 4to. Cloth. A list of African plant genera, with quantity of species and general distribution and uses. Illustrated with quite attractive drawings and a floristic map of Africa. Pp. xvi,647, 150 plates, folding map. Covers rubbed, front end-paper removed, hinges weak & strengthened in a few places with tape, foxing. Good. R790.00

  99. Traub, Hamilton P., editor Herbertia. [1939]. Volume 6. Dedicated to the Union of South Africa. Orlando, Florida, American Amaryllis Society, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Many articles, mainly on South African botanical subjects, including "Clivia breeding", by Gladys I. Blackbeard, "A review of the genus cyrtanthus" by R.A. Dyer, with fine line-drawings , "A history of botanical exploration for amaryllids in South Africa", by Frances M. Leighton and many more. Pp. 258, illustrations, tables, maps. Some foxing. VG. R545.00

  100. Trauseld, W.R. Wild flowers of the Natal Drakensberg. Cape Town, Purnell, 1969. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Photographic survey of Natal Drakensberg flowers. Pp. xxxi,220, colour photos, end-paper maps. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & marked, covers slightly marked, inscription on verso of end-paper, some foxing. Good. R570.00

  101. Trauseld, W.R. Wild flowers of the Natal Drakensberg. Cape Town, Purnell, 1969. First edition. 4to. Full leather. Photographic survey of Natal Drakensberg flowers. Pp. xxxi,220, colour photos, end-paper maps. One of the deluxe edition limited to 500 numbered & specially bound copies, signed by the author. Leather worn. Good. R570.00

  102. Van Jaarsveld, Ernst & Koutnik, Daryl Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Pretoria, Umdaus Press, 2004. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Detailed monograph on these two closely related genera of succulent plants, with beautiful colour paintings by Elise Bodley and Lisa Strachan. Pp. viii,156, colour plates, colour photos, portraits, maps. Fine. R800.00

  103. Van Wyk, Braam & Malan, Sasa Field guide to the wild flowers of the Witwatersrand & Pretoria region, including the Magaliesberg & Suikerbosrand .... Cape Town, Struik, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A colour coded guide to the flora of this South African region. Pp. 352, colour photos, line-drawings, maps. Some wear. Good+ R155.00

  104. Van Wyk, P. Trees of the Kruger National Park. Cape Town, Purnell, 1972-1974. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jackets. Standard work on the trees of the Kruger National Park. Signed by the author on title-page. Pp. xiv,(1,1),284 + vi,(ii),(1),285-597, colour photos, maps (1 colour). Dust jackets a little worn, inscription & previous owner's details on front end-paper, foxing. Good+ R2150.00 SOLD

  105. Venter, P.J. An early botanist and conservationist at the Cape: the Reverend John Croumbie Brown, Ll.d., F.R.G.S., F.L.S.. Pretoria, 1952. Reprinted from "Archive Year Book for S.A. History", 1952, part 2. 4to. Printer wraps. Brief biography of a 19th century botanist at the eastern Cape. Pp. (i),281-293, portrait. Covers & text a bit browned. VG. R190.00

  106. Verdoorn, I.C. The oleaceae of southern Africa. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1955. Reprint from Bothalia vol 6, part 3. 4to. Printer wraps. An offprint from Bothalia magazine. Pp. 549-639, plates, line-drawings, maps. Spine repaired, writing on front cover & ownership details inside front cover. Good+ R145.00

  107. Von Gadow, K. 100 indigenous trees of the eastern Cape border region: a leaf-key. Pretoria, Department of Forestry, 1977. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. A guide to trees of this area. Department of Forestry, pamphlet #195. Pp. (iii),46, line-drawings. Light foxing. VG. R90.00

  108. Von Koenen, Eberhard Heil- und Giftpflanzen in Südwestafrika. Windhoek, Akademischer Verlag, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Detailed study of medicinal & poisonous plants of Namibia, with landscape drawings of ecosystems & 73 plates (drawings) by the author. German text. Inscribed & signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. 272, illustrations, tables, maps. VG. R850.00

  109. Vos, Wayne Thomas A systematic study of leonotis (Pers.) R.Br. (Lamiaceae) in Southern Africa. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 1995. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Department of Botany, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg. A revision of the (9) southern African species of Leonotis (wild dagga). Signed by the author. Pp. (i),xi,200,(15), line drawings, diagrams, tables, maps. VG. R950.00

  110. Weisser, P.J. Conservation priorities in the dune area between Richards Bay and Mfolozi mouth based on a vegetation survey. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Town & Regional Planning Commission, 1978. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Survey & mapping of the vegetation of this Zululand coastal area. Pp. 64, photos, tables, maps. Light foxing. VG. R350.00

  111. Wicht, Hein The indigenous palms of southern Africa. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the five indigenous palms of southern Africa. Copy no. 46 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. 62, photos, maps. Dust jacket slightly marked, book lightly foxed. VG. R450.00

  112. Wild, H. A Southern Rhodesian botanical dictionary of Native and English plant names. Salisbury, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.viii,139, diagrams. VG. R285.00

  113. Williams, Ion J.M. A revision of the genus Leucadendron (Proteaceae). Cape Town, Bolus Herbarium, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Scientific monograph of this genus of proteas. Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium, No. 3. Pp. (iii),425, line-drawings, tables, maps.Cover slightly marked & creased, corners bumped. Good+ R400.00

  114. Wilman, M. Preliminary check list of the flowering plants & ferns of Griqualand West (southern Africa), with a farm map by J.P.H. Acocks. Cambridge, Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1946. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Botany of this northern Cape, South Africa, area. Pp. vii,381, folding map. Foxing. VG. R660.00

home