CAPE OF GOOD HOPE
Biography, people, history, travel, military, politics, eastern frontier, missions

Leyland, J. Adventures in the far interior of South Africa [including a journey to Lake Ngami and rambles in the Honduras, to which is appended a short treatise on the best mode of skinning and preserving birds, animals, &c.; also receipts for making preservatives]. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of an expedition to Lake Ngami in 1850-1851 and including a visit to David Livingstone at Kobeleng, hunting & trading. Aficana Collectanea Series, volume 40. Copy no. 896 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. xiii,(i),289, illustrations. Dust jacket edge-worn, book-plate on front paste-down. Good+ R500.00
Overbeke, Aernout van De rymwerken van wylen den heer en meester Aernout van Overbeke. Amsterdam, 1685. Fourth edition. 12mo. Full leather. Collected works of a Dutch writer, pages 273-304 relate the author's voyage to the East Indies and stay at the Cape of Good Hope. Bound in original full vellum, front end-paper removed. VG. R3350.00
Raven-Hart, R. Before
van Riebeeck: callers at South Africa from 1488 to 1652.
Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1967. First edition.
8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Brief extracts from books and
journals of voyages mentioning parts of southern Africa
in the centuries before van Riebeeck. Pp. (vii),216,
portrait, plates, facsimiles, map. Previous owner's
signature on end-paper, some browning of the text. VG.
R375.00
Forbes, Vernon S. Pioneer travellers of South Africa: a geographical commentary upon routes, records, observations and opinions of travellers at the Cape, 1750-1800. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Details of the explorations of Beutler, Thunberg, Masson, Sparrman, Swellengrebel, Paterson, Gordon, Le Vaillant, Degrandpré & Barrow. Pp. (vi),177, colour frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, folding table, maps (1 folding). Dust jacket rubbed & a bit frayed, foxing. Good+ R800.00
Masson, Francis Francis Masson's account of three journeys at the Cape of Good Hope, 1772-1775. With introduction and annotations by Frank R. Bradlow. Cape Town, Tablecloth Press, 1994. First edition thus. 8vo. Soft covers. The first descriptive narrative of the Cape written in English, and including many important botanical observations. Signed by Bradlow on the title-page. Pp. 183, 2 portraits, 4 colour plates, 2 maps. Some old insect damage. Good. R370.00 SOLD
Schumacher, Johannes The Cape in 1776-1777: aquarelles by Johannes Schumacher from the Swellengrebel-Collection at Breda. The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1951. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Scenic views of the Cape. Edition limited to 550 copies. 16 pages text (by A. Hallema) plus plates (some folding). Dust jacket marked & frayed, corners bumped, some fishmoth damage to end-papers, paper lightly browned. Good. R570.00
Heydt, Johann Wolfgang Scenes of the Cape of Good Hope in 1741 as drawn by Johann Wolfgang Heydt; text translated from the German and edited by Major R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Scenes of Cape Town & surrounds, together with maps of Africa & the world. Copy no. 90 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Pp. 23, illustrations, maps. Dust jacket a bit frayed & soiled. Good+ R450.00 SOLD
Hondius, Jodocus A clear description of the Cape of Good Hope - Klare besgryving van Cabo de Bona Esperança; facsimile of the text compiled by Jodocus Hondius and published by him at Amsterdam in 1652; with an English translation by L.C. van Oordt and introduction and notes by Prof. P. Serton. Cape Town, Book Exhibition Committee, Van Riebeeck Festival, 1952. First edition thus. 8vo. Two-tone cloth. A facsimile edition of the Dutch text, together with a modern Englsih translation. Pp. xv,(i),33,37, folding plates, folding map. VG. R570.00 SOLD
Latrobe, C.I. Journal of a visit to South Africa in 1815 and 1816, with some account of the missionary settlements of the United Brethren near the Cape of Good Hope; with a new introduction by Frank R. Bradlow. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1969. Facsimile reprint. 4to. Cloth. A well produced facsimile of this travel account, with beautiful colour plates. Copy no. 746 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. (ii),406,(2, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), colour plates, folding map. Covers slightly marked, tape marks on end-papers & paste-downs, some light foxing. Good+ R950.00
Buttner, Johan Daniel Johan Daniel Buttner's account of the Cape, brief description of Natal, journal extracts on East Indies; edited by G.S. Nienaber and R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. The bulk of the book deals with the author's lengthy stay at the Cape, with descriptions of the Hottentots (with a vocabulary), the animals & birds. Text in Dutch, with English translation. Pp. (vi),161, diagrams. Corners slightly bent. VG. R295.00
Kolbe, Peter Naaukeurige en uitvoerige bechryving van de Kaap de Goede Hoop, behelzende een zeer omstandig verhaal van den tegenwoordigen toestant van dat vermaarde gewest, deszelfs gelegenheit, haven, sterkte, regerings-vorm, uitgestrektheit, en onlangs ontdekte aanleggende landen; nevens een geleerde beschryving van het klimaat en aart van dat landschap; van deszelfs dieren, visschen, vogelen, planten, kruiden; misgaders verscheide wonderen der natuur, daar te landeontdekt; waar by nog komt, een zeer nette en uit eige ondervinding opgemaakte beschryving van den oorsprong der Hottentoten: vervattende een merkwaardig bericht van derzelver tale, godsdienst, levenswyze, zeldzame overleveringen, gewoonten, maniree van trouwen, besnydenis, opvoeding; als mede veele andere kurieuuse waarnemingen aangaande de zeden van die natie; den toestant van die Colonie en Europeaansche inwoners: in gene andere beschryving van dit gewest te vinden. Alles, geduurende een lang verblyf aan de gemelde Kaap, na waarheit beschreven .... Durban, University of Natal Photo-Duplication Department, 1959. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. Folio. The most detailed early work on the Cape of Good Hope and its inhabitants, particularly the Hottentots. Dutch text. Pp. (xx),529,(2,1) + (iv),449,(49),(1), portrait, plates, maps. Covers slightly marked, previous owner's signature on paste-downs, light browning. VG. R3000.00
Butler, H. South African sketches: illustrative of the wild life of a hunter on the frontier of the Cape Colony. London, Ackermann & Co., 1841. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Account of the people of the Cape Colony, together with hunting experiences there. The author was an accomplished artist and the book is illustrated with 15 plates containing 16 hand-coloured lithographs & 15 uncoloured engravings, mainly of hunting scenes. This copy is one of the rare "first issues" with the original hand-colouring and in the original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title on upper board. Engraved title-page, pp. 15,(1) + 15 plates. Recased, origianl cloth frayed along spine, lower cover stained, new end-papers & paste-downs, but also retaining the original end-papers, engraved title-page foxed, but generally very good & clean. R26000.00
Steedman, Andrew Wanderings and adventures in the interior of southern Africa. London, Longman & Co., 1835. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. An account of ten years travel in southern Africa, meeting people & collecting natural specimens. Pp. (ii),x,(ii),330 + v,358, plates, folding map. Original green cloth, recased, original spines laid-down on matching cloth, new end-papers, engraved title-pages, plates & folding maps have been professionally cleaned, foxing. Good & firm set. R10500.00
Steedman, Andrew Wanderings and adventures in the interior of southern Africa. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. An account of ten years travel in southern Africa, meeting people & collecting natural specimens. Africana Collectanea series, volumes 17 & 18. Copy no. 441 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Two volumes. (vii),x,(ii),330 + (vi),v,358,(16, index), plates, folding map. Dust jackets frayed & rubbed, tape-marks on end-papers, foxing. Good+ R950.00 SOLD
Muller, Karel De
jonge Boers, lotgevallen en ontmoetingen in de
binnenlanden van de Kaap de Goede Hoop. Naar het
hoogduitsch. 's Gravenhage, M.M. Couvee,
N.d. First Dutch edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Story
for children about Boer children adventuring and hunting
in the South African wilderness. The introductory chapter
deals with history and geography of the Boer republics.
Published c. 1850s. Dutch text. Pp. (iv),251,
chromolithograph title-page, 4 chromolithograph plates.
Decorative cloth, rubbed, spine sunned, recased with new
end-papers, paper browned, some page edges chipped. Good+
R1250.00
Burrow, John Travels in the wilds of Africa: being the diary of a young scientific assistant who accompanied Sir Andrew Smith in the expedition of 1834-1836; edited with notes and index by Percival R. Kirby. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Previously unpublished manuscript diary of John Burrow's travels in the Cape, South Africa. Pp. (vi),90, illustrations. Dust jacket a little browned, pencil note by Denis Godfrey on end-paper.VG. R570.00 SOLD
Forbes, Vernon S. & Rourke, John, Eds. Paterson's Cape travels, 1777 to 1779. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1980. First edition thus. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Complete revision of Paterson's Cape travels and description of indigenous people, fauna & flora. Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 6. Edition limited to 1000 copies only. Pp. 202, frontispiece (portrait), colour reproductions, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket very slightly frayed at head of spine. VG. R1600.00 SOLD
Thompson, George Travels and adventures in southern Africa. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1967-1968. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint of the second edition of Thompson's Cape travels, 1827, with biographical essay & extensive footnotes by Vernon S. Forbes. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #48 & #49. Pp. xxxvi,187,(7) + xiv,277,(7), plates (1 folding), folding plan, 2 folding maps. VG. R700.00
Burman, Jose In the footsteps of Lady Anne Barnard. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Follows Lady Anne Barnard on her travels through the Cape Colony. Pp. 128, colour photo-plates, illustrations, portraits, maps. Covers slightly rubbed, long inscription on half-title, some foxing. Good+ R195.00
Raper, Peter E. & Boucher, Maurice, editors Robert Jacob Gordon: Cape travels, 1777 to 1786. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1988. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Dust jackets. Account of five journeys of exploration into the interior of South Africa. Of major importance for the ethnology, geography, mapping, zoology and botany. Brenthurst Second Series, #4, #5. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. 465,(1), colour portraits, colour reproductions of landscapes, people, animals and plants, maps. Dust jackets very slightly rubbed. VG. R2350.00 SOLD
Anderson, Andrew A. Twenty-five years in a waggon. [Sport and travel in South Africa]. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1974. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of 25 years travelling and hunting in southern Africa, particularly among the Boers in the Transvaal and among the various native tribes in Namibia, Botswana & Zimbabwe. Reprinted from the revised, one volume edition of 1888. Africana Collectanea series, vol. 48. Copy no. 881 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Dust jacket edge-worn, end-papers browned, previous owner's details on title-page. Good+ R750.00
Le Roux, Servaas D. Pioneers and sportsmen of South Africa, 1760-1890. Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Privately published, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Biographical detail on well-known and lesser-known southern African explorers and big game hunters. Includes details on "legendary" hunters Pieter Jan Truter, Jan Viljoen, Petrus Jacobs, John Dunn, Paul Zietsman and many other better known including James Chapman, Thomas Leask & William Cotton Oswell. Inscribed & signed by the author on front paste-down. Pp. (ix),198, portraits. Back cover damaged, end-papers removed, foxing. Good. R700.00
Bowman, Anne The castaways; or, the
adventures of a family in the wilds of Africa.
Illustrated by Harrison Weir. London, G.
Routledge & Co., 1857. First edition. 12mo.
Decorative cloth. A tale of adventure & travel in
South Africa, written for the youth. Pp. (iii),444,
plates. Spine frayed at head & foot, cover corners
bumped, prize-label on front paste-down, light foxing.
VG. R570.00
Lake N'Gami. Trekkers gids. Inhoud: Verslag van de Mashonaland Commissie ...; reisjournaal van Iz. Bosman naar N'Gami ...; Levensschets van Iz. Bosman ...; De N'Gami Trek. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Description of Boer treks to Lake N'Gami, Botswana in the 1890s. Also details on Mashonaland. Dutch text. State Library reprints, no. 43. Various paginations, folding map. Ink price on end-paper otherwise VG. R275.00
Cornell, Fred C. A Rip van Winkle of the Kalahari and other tales of South-West Africa. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1915. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Stories of pioneering, travel and prospecting in South West Africa. Pp. 320. Signature of J.H.L. Findlay on end-paper together with inscription "Louis Weyers [Grandson of Jan Smuts], Doornkloof, Irene. 19th November, 1962. From George Findlay". Covers rubbed & marked, hinges splitting internally, small piece (1cm) torn out of title-page. Good. R600.00
Conradie, W.J. Op reis in het zuidwesten. London, Longmans, Green en co., 1910. First edition. 16mo. Limp linen covers. Extensive travels in the southern Cape, from Cape Town to George, Knysna & Cango caves. Dutch text. "Zuidafrikaanse Lektuur, no. 3". Pp. xii,114,(2, publisher's list), photos. Binding a bit shaken, paper lightly browned. Good+ R395.00
Van Der Merwe, P.J. Pioniers van die dorsland. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1941. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of Boer pioneers of the Kalahari, Bushmanland & Namaqualand, South Africa. Afrikaans text. Inscribed & signed by the author in 1975. Pp. (vi),170. Dust jacket torn & marked, some browning. Good+ R395.00
Meyjes, R. Posthumus, editor De reis van Joris van Spilbergen door Straat Magelhaes naar Oost-Indie en terug rond Zuid-Afrika in 1614-1617, uitgegeven door R. Posthumus Meyjes. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of Spilbergen's voyages to East & West Indies. Pp. xxxix,231,(1), plates (1 folding), portrait, numerous folding maps. Covers a little marked, tape-marks on end-pages, some folding maps badly folded (one slightly torn). Good. R300.00
Engelbrecht, W.A. & Van Herwerden, P.J., editors De ontdekkingsreis van Jacob le Maire en Willem Cornelisz. Schouten in de jaren 1615-1617: journalen, documenten en andere bescheiden, uitgegewen en toegelicht door W.A. Engelbrecht en Dr. P.J. van Herwerden. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1945. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set of these Dutch voyages, published in the Linschoten-Vereeniging, vol. XLIX. Pp. xxxiii,19,229 + xv,265, portrait, illustrations, folding maps (2 loose in pocket at end of volume 2. Volume 1 spine fraying down front & back, corners of both volumes a little worn, light browning. Good. R950.00
Cumming, Roualeyn Gordon Five years of a hunter's life in the far interior of South Africa. With anecdotes of the chase and notices of the native tribes. London, John Murray, 1855. New edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Early edition of South African hunting classic. Pp. xv,(i),388 + x,381,32 (publisher list), plates, additional illustrated titles, map. Original blind decorated cloth, spines faded, inch long tear in hinge of volume 2, foxing. Good+ R2700.00
Van der Walt, A.J. Noordwaarts! 'n Verhaal uit die Dorsland-trek. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1920. Second revised edition. 12mo. Boards. A romanticised version of the trek of various Boers from South Africa through the desert into Angola during the 19th century. Also includes extracts from some of the trekkers and a list of regulations to be adhered to by trekkers. Afrikaans text. Pp. (iii),vii,(iii),252. Spine slightly frayed, boards & end-papers browned. VG. R450.00
South Africa. Health: the voyage to South Africa and sojourn there. London, 1891. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Issued for a health congress by the Castle Mail Packets Company, contains articles on aspects of South Africa as a health resort, voyaging there on a Castle liner and travel within the country. Pp. 80, frontispiece, illustrations, tables, 2 colour maps (1 folding). Original cloth covers rubbed & marked, hinges splitting internally with one gathering loose, light stain in margins. Good. R570.00
Warner, Brian & Nancy, editors The journal of Lady Jane Franklin at the Cape of Good Hope, November 1836. Keeping up the character; edited, annotated and introduced by Brian and Nancy Warner. Cape Town, Friends of the S.A. Library, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Lady Franklin visited the Cape with her husband and travelled extensively in the month they were there. Pp. (iv),76. VG. R200.00
Gordon-Brown, Alfred An artist's journey along the old Cape post road, 1832-33: illustrated by 21 of his sketches, further illustrations and a map, with notes and clues to the identity of the artist. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A book of mainly lanscape sketches of the western Cape, with informative text. Pp. ix,69, illustrations, facsimiles, map. Covers very slightly marked. VG. R275.00
Leighton, Stanley Notes on a visit to South Africa, February - March - April, 1889; with thirty pencil sketches by the author; edited, with an introduction and notes by A.M. Lewin Robinson. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1975. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Leighton travelled quite extensively and did quite attractive and detailed sketches of buildings and landscapes in the western Cape, Knysna, Kimberley, Pretoria and Pietermaritzburg. Pp. vii,103, illustrations. End-papers lightly browned. VG. R300.00 SOLD
Kolb, Peter Reise zum Vorgebirge der Guten Hoffnung; Bearbeitet von Dr. Paul Hermann. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1926. Second edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. An edited German language edition of Peter Kolbe's description of the Cape, its geography, people and animals. Includes alternate illustrations. Published in the series "Alte Reisen und Abenteuer" #4. Pp. 159,(1, advert.); photo-plates, portraits, illustrations, map. No dust jacket, edge-worn, some foxing. Good. R325.00
Sanderson, John Memoranda of a trading trip into the Orange River (Sovereignty) Free State, and the country of the Transvaal Boers. With a new introduction. Pretoria, State Library, 1981. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Account of ox waggon travel during 1851-1852 from Pietermaritzburg to Harrismith and thence to Potchefstroom & Rustenburg. Originally published in "Journal of the Royal Geographical Society", 1860, reprinted with a short introduction. State Library Reprint no. 91. Pp. (vi), (233 - 255), map. VG. R570.00
Bunbury, C.J.F. Journal of a residence at the Cape of Good Hope; with excursions into the interior, and notes on the natural history, and the native tribes. London, John Murray, 1848. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of travels and botanical studies at the Cape Colony. Pp. xii,297,(3, publisher's list), plates. Original blue cloth slightly marked, frayed along spine & at head & foot, some foxing, book-plate of Hamilton J. Bunbury on front paste-down. Good+ R3250.00
Sparrman, Andreas A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope towards the Antarctic polar circle, round the world and to the country of the Hottentots and the Caffres, from the year 1772-1776. Based on the English editions of 1785-1786, edited by Prof. V.S. Forbes. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1975. New edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. One of the major early travel accounts on South Africa, with excellent descriptions of geography, people, fauna & flora. Based on the English edition of 1785-1786, translation from the Swedish revised by J. & I. Rudner. Two volumes, published by the Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series, no. 6 & 7 (1975-1977). Pp.(x),331,(8) + (viii),296,(8), frontispieces (portraits), plates, facsimiles, 3 folding maps. Covers very lightly marked. VG. R1500.00
Harris, William Cornwallis Portraits of the game & wild animals of southern Africa; reproduced complete from the original edition of 1840/41; introductory essay by Edward C. Tabler; zoological note by Richard Liversidge; with additional illustrations. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. New edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Reprint of one of the large colour plate books on South African hunting & wild animals. In this edition the plates have been folded to fit the book size. Pp. xxii,(1),195,(1), frontispiece (portrait), 30 colour plates, illustrations, map. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, end-papers lightly browned, book VG. R790.00
Mathers, Edward P. Reise nach Süd-Afrika mit der Castle-Linie. Nach dem englischen Text ... Bearbeitet von A. Feldmann. Hamburg, 1890. First edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards. German edition of the Castle Line guide to South Africa, with travel information on all places, interesting illustrations and a chromo lithograph of "Norham Castle" as frontispiece. Pp. (viii),239, colour frontispiece, plates, tables, folding colour map. Covers marked & slightly rubbed, one gathering loose, some foxing, map torn & repaired. Good+ R1100.00
Victorin, J.F. J.F. Victorin's travels in the Cape, the years 1853-1855: hunting and nature pictures from the late young naturalist's letters and diaries. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1968. First English language edition. Full leather. First publication in English of a Swedish account of travels in the southern Cape, to Knysna and Cango Caves. Translated from Swedish by Jalmar and Ione Rudner. Copy no. 91 of the deluxe edition, limited to 100 copies of a total printing of 1200 only. Pp. xiii,(ii),125, colour plates. Some light browning. VG. R1100.00
Victorin, J.F. J.F. Victorin's travels in the Cape, the years 1853-1855: hunting and nature pictures from the late young naturalist's letters and diaries. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1968. First English language edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Copy no. 195 of the standard edition limited to 1200 copies. Dust jacket torn, foxing. Good+ R450.00
Victorin, J.F. Zoologiska anteckningar under en resa i sodra delarne af Caplandet, aren 1853-1855 ... ur den aflidnes papper samlade och ordnade af J.W. Grill. N.p., 1858. First edition. Folio. Plain wraps. Account of Victorin's travels in the southern Cape (particularly in the Knysna area) with lists and details of zoological species encountered, including mammals, birds, amphibians & wales. "Till K. Vet. Akad. Inlemnad D. 16 Augusti 1858." Swedish text. SABIB, 4, p 667. Pp. 62, 1 lithograph plate of wales, tables. Original light green plain wraps a little browned & frayed, text lightly browned, corner of plate torn away without affecting printed surface. A good, unopened copy. R2150.00
Mossop, E.E., editor The journals of Brink and Rhenius: being the journal of Carel Frederik Brink of the journey into Great Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Captain Hendrik Hop and the journal of Ensign Johannes Tobias Rhenius (1724). Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of exploring and travel in Namaqualand, South Africa. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #28. VG. R295.00
Donnithorne, F.A. Wonderful Africa: being the 7,000 miles travel in South and south central Africa. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1924. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The author travelled & photographed extensively, mainly in the southern Cape and Rhodesia. Pp. 302, colour frontispiece, portrait, photo-plates, end-paper map. Spine & corners slightly frayed, covers rubbed, previous owner's details on half-title, some corners creased, light foxing. Good. R235.00 SOLD
Meiring, Hannes & van Huyssteen, Ters Foot-loose in Stellenbosch: a guide for walkers; with drawings by Hannes Meiring and text by Ters van Huyssteen. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1979. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. A guided walk through historic Stellenbosch with sketches of the buildings. Pp. 112, illustrations, plans. Covers marked, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good. R125.00
Collier,
Joy Stellenbosch revisited; written and
illustrated by ... Stellenbosch, University
Booksellers & Publishers (pty) Ltd., 1959. First
edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A brief history of
Stellenbosch, illustrated with drawings of famous people
& places. Pp. 67, illustrations. Dust jacket marked,
corners bumped, inscription on end-paper. VG. R145.00
Cape of Good Hope Cape of Good Hope. Ministerial Department of the Colonial Secretary. Mail contract entered into between the Union Steamship Company, Limited, and the Castle Mail Packets Company, Limited, on the 18th January, 1883 [G. 11-'83]. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1883. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Contracts entered into between the Colonial Secretary and the two steamship companies for the carrying of mail to and from Britain. Pp. 24. Text pages very browned, two corners cut away, a few dog-ears. Good. R335.00
Noble, Professor John, editor The Cape and its people and other essays by South African writers. Cape Town, Juta, 1869. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Essays on various subjects, including climate, insects, botany, Bushman language, travel, etc. Pp. viii,408,(2). Original green cloth rubbed & marked, quite heavy foxing. Inscribed "To Dr James Dalzell from JS., Lovedale 3d January 1871." "JS" will be James Stewart, author of the essay "Modern Greece" by the Rev. Dr. Stewart, F.R.G.S., Lovedale. Good+ R750.00
Du Plessis, I.D. Tales from the Malay quarter; recorded and retold by I.D. du Plessis; English version by Bernard and Elize D. Lewis; book design and decorations by Nerine Desmond. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, c. 1945. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Traditional Malay tales. Pp. 202, colour frontispiece, illustrations. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked, book-plate on end-papers, some foxing. Good+ R245.00
Coetzee, Cora Eikestad: a collection of pen and wash drawings of Stellenbosch. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1976. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Wash drawings of historic landmarks in Stellenbosch, with brief text in English & Afrikaans. Pp. (vii) + 34 pages text, each with wash drawing opposite. Dust jacket torn at corners. Good+ R470.00
Hoefsloot, Ted & Pama, Cor Cape wine homesteads; paintings by Ted Hoefsloot; text by Cor Pama. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker Publisher, 1980. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Watercolour paintings of 47 homesteads of the Cape winelands, with historical details on each. Pp. 120, colour plates, drawings, plans. Dust jacket frayed & worn. Good+ R500.00 SOLD
Underhay, J.P.G. & Hopkins, H.C., compilers Eeufeesgedenkboek van Ceres, 1855-1955. Stellenbosch, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The book is divided into two sections, one on the history of the church and the other on the history of the town and district of Ceres. Afrikaans text. Pp. 210, photos, portraits, plans. Cloth slightly frayed in one place, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R210.00
Molsbergen, E.C. Godée Jan van Riebeeck en sy tyd. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Jan van Riebeeck including his period at the Cape. Pp. (iv),159, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit soiled & frayed, some browning. Good+ R365.00
Cope, John King of the Hottentots. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of an attempt to settle sentenced criminals at the Cape in 1614. Pp. 159, plates, facsimiles, end-paper maps. Dust jacket price-clipped, text lightly browned. VG. R195.00
Peringuey, L. Inscriptions left by early European navigators on their way to the east. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1913. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reprinted from the "Annals of the South African Museum", vol. XIII. Guide Leaflet, no. 1, August 21st, 1913. Catalogue of Portuguese, Dutch & English inscriptions engraved on stones in the collection of this museum. Original brown wraps. Pp. 40, illustrations, facsimiles. VG. R230.00
Cape
of Good Hope. Reports and estimates in
connection with surveys and inspections for various lines
of railway during the year 1897-1898. [G. 46
- '98]. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, Government
Printers, 1898. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps.
Surveys of all Cape railways, including eastern Cape
& Transkei to Natal border. Pp. 95, tables, numerous
large folding maps. Lower corner of front wrap torn away,
text browned, maps generally in excellent condition. VG.
R2100.00
Boyce, William B. Notes on South African affairs. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An account of the politics, administration and wars at the Cape Colony in the 1830s, written by a Wesleyan missionary, author of the first Xhosa grammar and advisor to Sir Benjamin D'Urban. Full title of the original publication, Graham's Town, 1838: "Notes on South African affairs, from 1834 to 1838; with reference to civil, political, and religious condition, of the colonists and aborigines". Africana Collectanea series, volume #39. Copy no. 99 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & marked. VG. R425.00
Shaw, Gerald Some beginnings: The Cape Times (1876-1910). Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the early years of this Cape Town newspaper, including the period of the Anglo-Zulu War, Jameson Raid & Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xiii,198, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R150.00
Little, A.I. History of the City Club, Cape Town, 1878-1938. Cape Town, Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of the famous gentleman's club. Includes famous visitors for each year (Chelmsford & Melton Prior visited in 1879). There are also brief biographies of the deceased members of the club. Pp. 106, plates, portraits. Covers slightly marked, pen price on end-paper. VG. R425.00
Fouche, Leo Onze eerste scholen. De opvoeding in Zuid-Afrika in de XVIIe eeuw. Voorlezing gehouden te Pretoria, Voor de jaar-vergadering van de Vereniging van Onderwijzers en Onderwijzeressen in Zuid-Afrika, April 1910. Pretoria, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study in Dutch of first schools in South Africa. Pp. 11. VG. R155.00
Aucamp, Hennie, editor Op die Stormberge: 'n vertolking van 'n streek; tekeninge Elske Maxwell-Pienaar. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Articles on the Stormberg area of the Cape, including Molteno and Aliwal North.Contributions by Johannes Meintjes, William Plomer, Sandy Stretton and others, some English, others Afrikaans. Pp. (ix),157,(6), plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket & text ligtly browned, signature of Sarah Goldblatt. VG. R300.00
Van Pallandt, A. General remarks on the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, South African Public Library, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. State of the Cape in 1803. Translated from the French edition. Wraps slightly frayed, small library-stamp on front wrap & title-page, some foxing. Good+ R275.00
Simons, Phillida Brooke Meerlust: 300 years of hospitality; photography by Alain Proust. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 2003. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of this famous Cape wine farm. Pp. 175,(1), colour illustrations, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, inscription on end-paper. VG. R320.00
Fraser, Maryna The story of two Cape farms. Johannesburg, Barlow Rand Ltd., 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Essays on two Cape farms purchased by the Barlow family. Edition limited to 300 copies. Signed by the author on title-page. Pp. ix,58, photos. Fine copy in glassine wrapper. R570.00
Storrar, Patricia & Komnick, G. A colossus of roads. Cape Town, Murray & Roberts / Concor, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the road engineering work of Thomas Charles John Bain (1830-1893), constructor of 23 major mountain roads in the southern, eastern & western Cape. Pp. 108, photos & portraits (mostly colour), maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed, previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. R390.00
Mossop, E.E. Old Cape highways. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of Cape mountain passes, the people who designed them and built them. Pp. (xi),202, plates, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket with small chips out as usual, price deleted on end-paper, inscription, light foxing. Good+ R400.00
Ashworth, M.G., compiler The life and fortunes of John Pocock of Cape Town, 1814-1876; compiled from his journals and letters by M.G. Ashworth. Cape Town, College Tutorial Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Describes the life of an "ordinary" man in Cape Town and the society there at the time. Pp.xii,165, photos, portraits, table. Back cover creased. Good+ R295.00 SOLD
Meiring, Jane Thomas Pringle: his life and times. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of South African (Scottish) 1820 settler, poet, champion of slaves. Pp. (ix),186, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, some browning. Good+ R250.00
Mountain
Club, Cape Town. Map of Table Mountain. Issued
by the Mountan Club, Cape Town. 1908. Cape
Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers, 1908. First edition (?).
Size: 53 x 42 cm. Coloured lithograph, mounted on linen,
folding into linen covers. Folded size: 16 x 13 cm.
Covers a bit worn, some tears at folds. Good+ R850.00
Ayliff, John The journal of "Harry Hastings" Albany settler; edited by Rev. Dr. L.A. Hewson ... and Dr. F.G. van der Riet. Grahamstown, Messrs. Grocott & Sherry, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. First publication of this journal supposedly written by Harry Hastings, a typical 1820 settler, but actually Ayliff's alter ego. Pp. (iv),106, portrait, facsimile, end-paper map. Dust jacket frayed at head of spine. VG. R310.00
Millar, Anthony Kendal Plantagenet in South Africa: Lord Charles Somerset. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Somerset, who was Governor and Commander-in-Chief at the Cape from 1814-1826. Pp. ix,(i),293, portraits, illustrations, facsimile, map. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, paper browned. VG. R230.00
Storrar, Clare D. The four faces of Fourcade: the biography of a remarkable forester, land surveyor, botanist and photogrammetrist. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a significant scientist, surveyor and botanist at the Cape. He worked extensively in the forests around Knysna but also spent some time mapping the indigenous forests of Natal and Zululand in the late 1800s. Pp. ix,198, photos, portraits, colour plates of plants, maps. Covers slightly warped, very faint foxing. VG. R430.00
Herschel, John Sir John Herschel at the Cape, 1834-1838. Cape Town, South African Library, 1958. Reprinted from the Quarterly Bulletin of the SA Library, 12(2), Dec. 1957. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of Herschel's stay at the Cape, with a list of the Camera Lucida sketches made by him of botanical specimens, landscapes, etc. Pp. 39-82, colour frontispiece, plates. Covers lightly marked. Good+ R135.00
Warner, B., editor The John Herschel bicentennial symposium, held in Herschel School, Claremont, 6 March, 1992. Cape Town, Royal Society of South Africa, 1992. First edition. 4to. Soft covers. Papers on Herschel at the Cape, as botanist, as photographer, educator and astronomer, by leading experts. Pp. iv,140, illustrations, portraits. Top page edges slightly marked. VG. R215.00
Idenburg,
P.J. De Kaap de Goede Hoop gedurende de
laatste jaren van het Nederlandsch bewind.
Leiden [Holland], Burgersdijk & Niermans, 1946. First
edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Lectures on the
last years of Dutch rule at the Cape and the reasons why
the Cape was lost to Holland as a colony. Dutch text. Pp.
112, frontispiece (portrait), folding plate. Dust jacket
slightly edge-worn. VG. R400.00
Guest, Reginald Steward, compiler A few events in the life of John Charles Lucas. Printed for circulation in the Lucas family only. 1849-1930. (Circulated October, 1930). Grahamstown, Privately published, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Brief biographical & genealogical details of a Grahamstown resident. Pp. 15. Pamphlet, stapled, without wraps (as issued ?). Good+ R290.00
Bancroft, F. The historic highway [April, 1820 - 1925]. Port Elizabeth, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pamphlet of anecdotal material on the old Settler Road in the eastern Cape Province. Pp. 29. Wraps lightly browned, book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken pasted inside front wrap, causing some slight rippling. VG. R295.00
Wieringa, P.A.C. De oudste Boeren-republieken: Graaff-Reinet en Zwellendam van 1775 tot 1806. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. A study of the last years of Dutch rule at the Cape and the first British occupation. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),117. Covers a bit torn & marked, signatures on end-paper, a few page-edges creased. Good. R570.00 SOLD
Noble, John Zuid-Afrika, zijn verleden en zijn heden. Eene beknopte geschiedenis van de Europeesche volkplantingen aan de Kaap. Uit het Engelsch. Amsterdam, J.C. Schröder, 1878. First Dutch edition. 8vo. Cloth. A history of South Africa, translated from English into Dutch. Pp. xvi,416,(2). Spine damaged, covers rubbed, binding shaken, text browned, signature on title-page. Good. R275.00
Van Oordt, J.W.G. Slagtersnek. Een bladzijde uit de voorgeschiedenis der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Account of the Boer struggle for freedom from British rule in the Cape. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),140. Covers frayed & detached, signature & date on title-page, pencil marks in some margins. Good. R395.00
Kirby, Percival R., compiler A source book on the wreck of the Grosvenor East Indiaman. Compiled and edited, with introduction, notes and map. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Compilation of various correspondence & reports relating to this famous shipwreck. Van Riebeeck Society #34. Pp. (viii),228, facsimiles, table, folding map. VG. R230.00
Mentzel, O.F. The Cape in the mid-eighteenth century. Being the biography of Rudolf Siegfried Allemann, captain of the military forces and commander of the Castle in the service of the Dutch East India Company at the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, 1920. Reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Biography of Rudolf Siegfried Allemann, captain of the military forces at the Cape. Originally published in German in 1784, this first English edition was translated by Margaret Greenlees. Special edition issued by arrangement with "The Van Riebeeck Society" (variant of volume 2, in the alternative red cloth, paper label on spine, coat of arms of Allemann on upper cover). Pp. vi,(i),170,(1), frontispiece (The wreck of "De Vis"). Book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken on end-paper and book-plae of F.C.L. Bosman on paste-down. Label on spine chipped, corners bumped, some browning. Good+ R1100.00
Hinchliff, Peter, editor The journal of John Ayliff. I: 1821-1830. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Ayliff was an 1820 Settler and well-known pioneer missionary in the eastern Cape. Rhodes University, Graham's Town Series #1. Pp. (vi),130, plates, portrait, facsimile, tables, map. Prices crossed out on front end-paper & lower page edges marked. VG. R340.00
Dugmore, Henry Hare The reminiscences of an Albany settler, together with his recollections of the Kaffir war of 1835; edited by F.G. van der Riet ... and Rev. L.A. Hewson. Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1958. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Reprint of the edition of 1871, with the additional recollections of a frontier war reprinted from an early Methodist magazine. Pp. (iv),92, frontispiece, end-paper map. Light browning. VG. R385.00
McKay, James Reminiscences of the last Kafir war: illustrated with numerous anecdotes. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the 1851 frontier war between British forces and some of the native tribes. Includes a description of the wreck of the birkenhead. Published in the Africana Collectanea series, vol. 36. Copy no. 531 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. (xii),318, plates. Dust jacked slightly rubbed, tape marks on end-papers & paste-downs. Good+ R490.00
Simons,
Phillida Brooke, editor John Blades Currey,
1850 to 1900: fifty years in the Cape Colony.
Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1986. First edition. 4to.
Cloth. Dust jacket. Memoirs of a man involved in Cape
politics and who named Kimberley. Brenthurst Second
Series, #2. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. 275,(1),
portraits, illustrations (some colour), facsimile, map.
VG. R570.00 SOLD
Lees, William Lee & Rees, Lily The life and times of Sir George Grey, K.C.B.. Auckland, New Zealand, H. Brett, 1892. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of Sir George Grey, including his time as Governor of the Cape of Good Hope, Theophilus Shepstone and the frontier wars with the Xhosa. Pp. (iv),496, frontispiece (portrait). Spine worn at head & foot, covers rubbed, foxing. Good+ R490.00
Boucher, Maurice & Penn, Nigel, editors Britain at the Cape, 1795 to 1803. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1992. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Examines this short period of first occupation of the Cape by Britain as described by eyewitnesses, government reports, letters, etc. Beautifully illustrated and produced. Brenthurst Second Series, #9. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. 264, illustrations (some colour), portraits, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R1150.00 SOLD
Kavanagh, Muriel We merry peasants. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the eccentricities of small-hold farming in Tokai valley at the Cape, South Africa. Pp. 216, photo-plates. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & torn, some browning, one photo-plate corner torn away. Good. R135.00 SOLD
Cowen, Charles Charles Tennant Jones, esq., M.L.A. for Port Elizabeth. A biographical sketch of the successful man of business, with prefatory notes on our government: its failure, our danger, and what to do. Cape Town, 1884. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrapper. Men of Mark, No. 5, New Series. Catalogued from cover. Pp. (i),63. Spine frayed, covers soiled. VG. R350.00
Newman, W.A. Biographical memoir of John Montagu. With a sketch of some of the public affairs connected with the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope, during his administration as Colonial Secretary, from 1843 to 1853. London, Harrison, 1855. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Comprehensive biography of John Montagu, including much information on administration of the Cape, Robben Island and other hospitals, frontier wars & Sir Harry Smith, the church at the Cape. He also spent some time in Van Diemen's Land. Pp. xvi,612, frontispiece (portrait), tinted lithographs. Spine worn, covers lightly stained, front hinge split internally, book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman, plates stained in the margins. Good. R1400.00
Chase, John Centlivres The Cape of Good Hope and the eastern province of Algoa Bay. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. 12mo. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Details on the Cape Colony and the eastern province, the latter particularly with respect to emigration and the 1820 settlers. Originally published 1843. Africana Collectanea series, volume #25. Copy no. 110 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Pp. (vi),xvi,(i),358, frontispiece, illustrations, tables, folding map. Dust jacket frayed, some light staining. Good+ R320.00
Steinbart, Gustav Briefe aus Helgoland, England and Süd-Afrika. Zwickau, 1859. First edition. 16mo. Hardcover. A series of nine letters in German, sent by Steinbart to his brother & sister in Germany, written in Helgoland, England and the eastern Cape, South Africa, after joining the British German Foreign Legion. He spent some two years as a military settler in the eastern Cape frontier area. Pp. v, (1),96, German text. Rebound, cancelled library stamp & some pen numbers on title page, light foxing. Not in SABIB. Good+ R2000.00
Green, Lawrence G. Thunder
on the Blaauwberg: a book of rare, strange and curious
episodes inspired by a storm; personal experiences,
encounters with unusual characters, mysteries and
legends. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966.
First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Stories about
unusual Cape characters including John William Dunne
& Solomon Rabinowitz. Pp. 269, colour frontispiece,
plates, portraits, illustrations. Price-clipped dust
jacket foxed & slightly frayed. VG. R200.00 SOLD
Ralls, Alice Glory which is yours: a tribute to pioneer ancestors. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Incidents in the lives of the Ulyate & other descendants of 1820 settlers, mainly in the eastern Cape. Pp. xii,200, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket damaged & repaired. VG. R300.00
Findlay, Joan, editor The Findlay letters, 1806-1870; compiled from the originals in the possession of George Schreiner Findlay of Pretoria. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1954. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Letters between the Findlay and Schreiner families. Pp. 181, plates, portraits, line-drawings, table. VG. R350.00 SOLD
Botha, C. Graham, compiler Collectanea: First series. With a preface by C. Graham Botha. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1924. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Collection of articles & extracts of early voyages to and travels at the Cape of Good Hope. Some are in Dutch, others in English. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #5. Pp. 141, illustrations. End-papers browned, previous owner's details on front end-paper. VG. R770.00
Van Pallandt, A. General remarks on the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, South African Library, 1917. First English language edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. State of the Cape in 1803. Translated from the French edition. Wraps slightly frayed. VG. R290.00
De Mist, J.A. The memorandum of Commissary J.A. De Mist: containing recommendations for the form and administration of government at the Cape of Good Hope, 1802. With an English version by Kathleen M. Jeffreys ... and a preface by S.F.N. Gie .... Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1920. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Government & administration at the Cape of Good Hope under Batavian Republic rule. Text in Dutch & English, with an Afrikaans foreword. Van Riebeeck Society, First Series #3. Pp. xiv, 292, frontispiece (portrait). Previous owner's details on front end-paper, paper lightly browned. VG. R1800.00
Greenland, Cedryl Before we forget: the story of Fish Hoek. Fish Hoek, Privately published, 1966. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the coastal village of Fish Hoek including the author's recollections of her life there from the early 1900s. Pp. (iv),58, photos. Dust jacket marked, corners bumped, some pages slightly marked. Good. R175.00 SOLD
Cape of Good Hope. An Act for the prevention and punishment of offences committed by His Majesty's subjects within certain territories adjacent to the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope [13th August 1836]. London, 1836. First edition. Folio. Unbound. Single sheet, printed both sides, with Royal crest at top of recto. Contained in new wraps in specially made cardboard folder. VG. R390.00
Cape of Good Hope.
Government Gazette. Numb. 1205. Friday, February 13, 1829
.... Numb. 1206. Friday, February 20, 1829.
(Cape Town, 1829). First edition. Folio. Newspaper, bound
into modern boards. Two issue of the Government Gazette,
with ordinances, proclamations, notices, warnings, sales,
shipping, etc.. Text partly English, partly Dutch. Pp.
(4) + (12). One penny stamped on both first pages, some
marks. VG. R760.00
Borcherds, Petrus Borchardus An auto-biographical memoir of Petrus Borchardus Borcherds, Esq., late civil commissioner of Cape Division and resident magistrate for Cape Town and district thereof, and Cape District. Being a plain narrative of occurences from early life to advanced age. Cape Town, A.S. Robertson, 1861. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The writer's observations of the country, the people, law and politics from the 1790s to the 1850s. Born in 1786, he was present during Dutch rule, first and second British occupations. He travelled extensively in the Cape Colony, observing the Bushmen and other indigenous people, Boers, politicians. This memoir was "Chiefly intended for his children and descendants, countrymen and friends". Pp. xxv,500, frontispiece (portrait). Original cloth, marked & worn, end-papers removed, library-stamp removed from recto of frontispiece, some browning & foxing. Good. R1200.00
Dominicus, F.C. Het ontslag van Wilhem Adriaen van der Stel. Rotterdam, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of early Dutch colonial rule at the Cape of Good Hope. Thesis for Doctor of Literature & Philosophy at the Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. Dutch text. Pp. 107. Covers lightly marked, corners creased, a few light pencil marks in margins. Good+ R310.00
Eybers, G.W., editor Bepalingen en instructiën voor het bestuur van de buitendisricten van de Kaap de Goede Hoop (1805), uitgegeven door Dr. G.W. Eybers, met eene inleiding door Prof. Mr. S.J. Fockema Andreae, Mr. Dr. S. van Brakel en den uitgever. Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Laws for the administration of outlying areas of the Cape of Good Hope under Dutch rule. "Werken uitgegeven door het Historisch Genootschap" ... derde serie, no. 45. Pp. (vii),178,(1). Covers browned, a little creased & frayed, text lightly browned. Good+ R225.00
Heeres, J.E. Heeft Nederland de Kaap verkocht? Eene lezing. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A speech given in Leiden in 1897, reproduced here with permission. Concerns lack of Dutch concern about the Cape of Good Hope. Pp. 45. Rubber-stamp on wrapper & one page of text, signature of A. Kieser on upper wrap. Good+ R200.00
Welch, Sydney R. Europe's discovery of South Africa. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Study of Portuguese and other naval exploration of southern Africa. Pp. (v),365. Previous owner's signature on front paste-down. VG. R350.00
Murray, R.W. Pen and ink sketches of parliament. By Limner. Cape Town, "Monitor," 1855. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A series of sketches of the Cape Parliament and parliamentarians, by "Limner", the editor of the "Monitor" newspaper of Cape Town. Pp. (iii),64 (English) + pp. (iii),64 (Dutch text) + (24, adverts on various colour papers). Original grey wrappers, bound into cloth (ex-library, spine damaged), book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman, front & back wrappers damaged, a few pages slightly damaged in margins, foxing. Good. R1850.00
Donkin, Rufane Shaw Letter book of Sir Rufane Shaw Donkin; edited by J.B. Scott, M.A.. Port Elizabeth, The Historical Society of Port Elizabeth & Walmer, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Letters written mainly by Donkin in the eastern Cape during the years 1820-1821. Port Elizabeth Series no. 4. Copy no. 294 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Pp. (iii),vii,114,(1), portraits, illustrations, facsimile, maps. Covers a little faded, foxing. Good+ R375.00
Van der Merwe, P.J. Die Kafferoorlog van 1793. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Academic study of this eastern frontier clash between the Boers and Xhosa, during Dutch rule. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),88. VG. R420.00
Welch, Sidney R. Portuguese rule and Spanish crown in South Africa, 1581-1640. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Deals with piracy, exploration, shipwrecks & administration at the Cape, Mozambique, Natal, Zimbabwe & Madagascar during the period before Dutch colonisation of the Cape. Pp. (i),634. Spine damaged at head, covers edge-worn, hinges splitting internally. Good. R450.00
Theal, George McCall, compiler Belangrijke historische dokumenten [over Zuid Afrika], verzameld in de Kaap Kolonie en elders. No. 1, no. 2, deel 3. Cape Town, [Government of the Union of South Africa], 1896-1911. First editions. Three volumes. Original wraps, cloth. Collections of official & other documents concerning southern Africa, including journey of van Plettenberg, travels to Delagoa Bay in 1688, travels to Inhambane in 1732, 1733 & 1770, letters to & from J.A. de Mist, resolutions of the Council of Seventeen, etc.. Complete set. Mainly Dutch text with occasional English. Pp. 48,28 + (i),8,25,78,11 + vii,435. Part #1 in original wraps, pieces of wrappers missing, page edges brittle, browning. Part #2 lacking the wraps, some wear. Part #3 in original cloth, signature on end-paper, some pencil notes, pages browned. Good+ R950.00
Still Bay. Still Bay and Riversdale: two attractive resorts in the south-west of the Cape Province. Riversdale, Riversdale Publicity Association, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Handbook to tourist attractions, etc.. Pp. 31, photos, map. Pamphlet creased. Good+ R230.00
Cullinan, Patrick Robert Jacob Gordon, 1743-1795: the man and his travels at the Cape. Cape Town, Struik Winchester, 1992. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Slip-case. Sumptuously illustrated biography of a major 18th century African explorer, with his decriptions of indigenous people, animals and plants. Pp. 215,(1), illustrations (many colour), portraits, facsimiles, maps. Fine copy in slightly marked slip-case. R750.00
Meiring, Jane The truth in masquerade: the adventures of Francois le Vaillant. Cape Town, Juta, c. 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the famous French traveller and naturalist who published the first books on southern African birds in the late 1700s. Pp.(xi),242, plates, portraits, maps. VG. R400.00
Krauss, Ferdinand Travel journal / Cape to Zululand: observations by a collector and naturalist, 1838-40; edited by Dr O.H. Spohr. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. The author travelled in the southern Cape and into Zululand, describing winelands of Constantia, fauna & flora en route and the Zulu people including Mpande, the Zulu king. Pp. (vi),90, portraits, illustration, facsimile, map. VG. R350.00
Mcpherson, E.L. Women letter writers and diarists of South Africa, 1710-1862. Cape Town, Monarch Press, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. 27 page study of early women diarists and letter writers in South Africa, including Mevrouw van Hoorn, Augusta de Mist, Mevrouw Anna Steenkamp & Mrs Fanny Parkes. Wrappers corners chipped away. VG. R395.00
Slater, Lorna The story of Sidbury, 1820-1920. Port Elizabeth, Privately published, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. A history of an 1820 settler community in the area between Port Elizabeth & Grahamstown. Copy no. 488 of an edition limited to 600 copies only. Covers a bit browned. VG. R395.00 SOLD
Stirk, Doris Southwell settlers; written and compiled by Doris Stirk; edited by J.M. Berning. Southwell [South Africa], Privately published, 1982. Third edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A survey of the people & farms in the 1820 settler village of Southwell, south-east of Grahamstown. Includes genealogical tables. Signed by the author. Pp. xii,121, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. Price scratched out on title-page. VG. R425.00
Hilligan, C.E. Historic and descriptive review of Bathurst, Cape Province. Grahamstown, Privately published, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printed wraps. A history of the 1820 settler village of Bathurst in the eastern Cape frontier area. Pp.(ii),19, photos, portraits. VG. R375.00 SOLD
Montgomery, John The reminiscences of John Montgomery; edited by A. Giffard. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Exciting life of an 1820 settler including trading in the Cape & Transvaal and action in the Basuto War. Rhodes University, Graham's Town Series #6. Pp. (vi),202, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Lacks the dust jacket. VG. R380.00
Bowker, John Mitford Speeches, letters, and selections from important papers, of the late John Mitford Bowker. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1962. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. A selection of writings of an 1820 settler who was involved in administration of the eastern frontier of the Cape and worked among the Xhosa for many years. Originally published in a small edition in 1864, this reprint has a new introduction and an index. Africana Collectanea serie #1. Copy no. 424 of an edition of 500. Pp. (ix),ix,275,(6). Inscription on front paste-down, text pages browned. VG. R690.00 SOLD
Burrows, Edmund H. Overberg outspan: a chronicle of people and places in the south western districts of the Cape. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A history of the south-western Cape in the Swellendam area, with details on many families who lived there including the Reitz & Moodie families. Dust jacket frayed, half-title page removed, some browning & foxing. Good+ R375.00 SOLD
Burton, Clive M. Settlers to the Cape of Good Hope: organisation of the Nottinghamshire party, 1819-1820. Port Elizabeth, Historical Society of Port Elizabeth, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Essay on a specific group of 1820 settlers to the Cape. Port Elizabeth Series, no. 5. Copy no. 221 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Pp. iv,(ii),22, illustration, portrait, facsimile, map. VG. R375.00
Burman, Jose Strange shipwrecks of the southern seas. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of shipwrecks off the coast of southern Africa. Pp. (vii),186, plates, illustrations, maps. Dust jacket worn & torn (some repairs), inscription on half-title. Good. R425.00
Green, Lawrence G. A taste of south-easter: memories of unusual Cape Town characters, queer shops and shows, old bars, hotels and cafés and the panorama of the streets. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Stories from Cape Town's past. Pp. (vii),211, illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed & marked, quite heavy foxing. Good. R175.00
Green, Lawrence G. The coast of treasure. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1973. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Mainly accounts of unusual people & places on the west coast of South Africa & Namibia. Pp. 269, photos. Dust jacket marked. Good+ R235.00 SOLD
Green, Lawrence G. On wings of fire: a narrative of odd and unusual characters and queer, remote places along the flamingo coast from Swakopmund to the Cape. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),249, colour frontispiece, drawings. VG. R230.00
Green, Lawrence G. When the journey's over: an incorrigible old wanderer's memories of travel in the Cape and far beyond the Cape; life in cities and solitudes; rare, strange and curious experiences. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Lawrence Green's last book of unforgettable incidents & people of Africa. Pp. (vii),256, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly frayed. VG. R230.00
Tredgold, Arderne Village of the sea: the story of Hermanus. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of a southern Cape coastal fishing village famous for whale sightings. Pp. 168, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket worn, bottom page edges marked. Good+ R220.00
Goldie, Fay Lost city of the Kalahari: the Farini story and reports on other expeditions. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Tells the story of Farini's Kalahari expedition as well as later expeditions into the Kalahari. Pp. vii,(i),139, plates, portrait, map. Dust jacket slightly frayed, end-papers browned. VG. R370.00
Le Cordeur, Basil & Saunders, Christopher, editors The Kitchingman papers: missionary letters and journals, 1817 to 1848, from the Brenthurst Collection, Johannesburg. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1976. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Deals mainly with missionary, military, administrative & ethnological matters in the Cape Colony. Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 2. Edition limited to 1000 copies only. Pp. 310, colour illustrations & portrait. Faint foxing. VG. R670.00 SOLD
Le
Cordeur, Basil & Saunders, Christopher, editors The
war of the Axe, 1847: correspondence between the governor
of the Cape Colony, Sir Henry Pottinger, and the
commander of the British forces at the Cape, Sir George
Berkeley, and others. Johannesburg, The
Brenthurst Press, 1981. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust
jacket Deals mainly with military & administrative
matters in the Cape Colony concerning the eastern Cape
frontier wars. Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 7.
Edition limited to 1000 copies only. Pp. 287, colour
reproductions & portraits, facsimiles, colour maps.
Dust jacket very slightly marked. VG. R1100.00 SOLD
Wannenburgh, Alf Forgotten frontiersmen. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c. 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Accounts of South African "outsiders", coloured or black people of the frontiers: Griquas, Koranas, Bastards and others, often forced into the role of outlaw by the colonial powers. Pp. (xii),194, plates, portraits, maps. VG. R300.00
Van Huysteen, Ters Hart van die Boland, deel een: die Nederlandse komponent; waarin na die Bolanders en hul woonplek gekyk word en in die besonder na Hottentots-Holland en Stellenbosch; met tekeninge deur Hannes Meiring. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A journey through the Boland looking at the people & their homes. Afrikaans text. Pp. 111, drawings. VG. R145.00
Dickason, Graham Brian Irish settlers to the Cape: history of the Clanwilliam 1820 settlers from Cork Harbour. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1973. First editon. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of a group of (mainly) Irish emigrants who were settled in Clanwilliam in the western Cape but later dispersed, some to Albany. A detailed study, with lists & biographies. "South African biographical & historical series" #20. Pp. (xi),113, plates, tables, maps. Dust jacket slightly torn & repaired. VG. R795.00 SOLD
Mursalo, T.A. In search of a better life: a story of Croatian settlers in southern Africa. Cape Town, Privately published, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of Croatian migrants to South Africa, from the 18th century, through pioneer days in Pilgrim's Rest, the Anglo-Boer War, to modern times. Pp. ix,201, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R375.00 SOLD
Harington, A.L. Sir Harry Smith - bungling hero. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Harry Smith, a Cape governor, including a good deal on the eastern Cape frontier & wars against the Xhosa. Pp. (ix),299, plates, portraits, maps (1 folding). VG. R375.00
Pringle, Thomas Narrative of a residence in South Africa. With introduction, biographical and historical notes by A.M. Lewin Robinson ... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Observations of life in the Cape Colony, among the British settlers, Boers, Xhosa, Hottentots, etc. With a report on the struggle for freedom of the press at the Cape. This revised edition has a new introduction and biographical notes on Pringle and others mentioned in the book. Africana Collectanea series, volume #20. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, this one not numbered. Pp. xlv,352, plates, portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). Loosely inserted: "Index to Narrative of a residence in South Africa" [C. Struik. Cape Town, no date]. Wraps. Pp. (ii),355 - 367. Dust jacket a bit damaged. VG. R670.00 SOLD
Wahl, John Robert, editor Thomas Pringle in South Africa, 1820-1826; edited with an introduction and notes. Cape Town, Longman Southern Africa, 1970. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Extracts from Pringle's Narrative of his stay and travels at the Cape. Nicely illustrated with colour plates & sketches after Bowler, Baines, Angas, I'Ons, Burchell and others. Pp. xii,124, colour plates, illustrations. Dust jacket torn & repaired, some browning & foxing. Good. R250.00
Boxer, C.R., editor Further selections from the Tragic history of the sea, 1559-1565: narrative of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garça (1559), São Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo António (1565); translated and edited from the original Portuguese. Cambridge, Hakluys Society, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Two of the shipwrecks were off the coast of East Africa. This volume is a sequel to the editor's book The tragic history of the sea. Hakluyt Society, second series no. CXXXII. Pp. x,170, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, facsimiles, maps (2 folding). Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. R410.00
Cape Corps. Souvenir (Historical) Programme, Cape Corps "Flag" Ceremony, Grand Parade, Cape Town, Sunday, February 29th, 1948 - 10-30 A.M. Cape Town, 1948. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. An interesting pamphlet on this Cape "coloured" regiment, including a history of the regiment and a note by Smuts. Pp. 17, photos, portraits. Pamphlet has vertical creases, some foxing. Good. R570.00
Fouche, Leo Uit die "Journael" van Gijsbert Heeck, Anno 1655. Die eerste beskrijwing van die Kaap onder Jan van Riebeek. Naar 'n onuitgegewe handskrif (O'ergedruk uit "Die Brandwag," 15 Augustus en 1 September, 1910). Pretoria, Volkstem-Drukkerij, 1910. First edition. 4to. Pamphlet. Eight page pamphlet, transcribed from an original manuscript in the Rijksarchief, Den Haag, without covers (as issued ?), Afrikaans & Dutch text. Pages loose, some tears in margins. Good. R325.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. Volume 2, July-December, 1857. Cape Town, William Brittain, 1857. First edition. 8vo. Rebound contemporary half-leather, marbled boards. The second six months of this monthly journal, complete (without wrappers, as bound) with title-page & index. Articles on many subjects, including horticulture, irrigation, Cape history, literary criticism, stories, poems and an extensive, two part "Enumeration of the South African ferns" by L. Pappe. Pp. (iv),432, tables, folding colour map. Binding edge-worn, signatures on first page of each issue, some notes in the text, some foxing. Good. R950.00
Birkby, Carel Thirstland treks; with a preface by Colonel Deneys Reitz. London, Faber & Faber, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The author travelled extensively in Namaqualand, Richtersveld & the Kalahari on foot, horseback and car. He saw unusual things and met many people. Pp. 339, photo-plates, folding map. No dust jacket present, covers slightly marked, some foxing. VG. R690.00 SOLD
Godlonton, Robert, compiler Memorials of the British settlers of South Africa, being the records of public services, held at Graham's Town and Port Elizabeth on the 10th of April, and at Bathurst on the 10th of May, 1844, in commemoration of the landing in Algoa Bay, and foundation of the settlement of Albany, in the year 1820. Compiled by the editor of the "Graham's Town Journal." Cape Town, South African Library, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Cloth. A rare publication, originally published 1844. South African Library reprint series no. 2. Pp. (iv),xxxvi,126. VG. R375.00 SOLD
Spilhaus, M. Whiting South Africa in the making, 1652-1806. Cape Town, Juta, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Looks at the early years of South Africa's colonial history and the moulding of the Afrikaners as a farming people. Pp. (ix),422, maps (1 folding). End-papers browned. Dust jacket preserved with plastic. VG. R250.00 SOLD
Tracey, Henry A visit to Cape Town in 1838; edited by Anna M. Cunningham. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. An eye-witness account of Cape Town and environs in 1838, here published for the first time from the original manuscript and edited by Anna M. Cunningham. University of the Witwatersrand, Friends of the Library, Publication series no. 1. Copy no 3 of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Cunningham on title-page. Pp. xiii,16, illustrations. Cover slightly marked. VG. R570.00
Henning, C.G. Graaff-Reinet: a cultural history, 1786-1886. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1975. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Includes history, administration and the arts. Pp. viii,272, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, plans. Covers very slightly rubbed, foxing. VG. R495.00 SOLD
Le Cordeur, Basil, editor The journal of Charles Lennox Stretch. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Journal kept by this settler and soldier during the frontier war of 1835 against the Xhosa. Rhodes University, Graham's Town Series #8. Published in a limited edition of 1000 copies only. Pp. xxiv,214, portraits, illustrations, facsimile, maps. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. R400.00 SOLD
Young, Margaret, editor The reminiscences of Amelia de Henningsen (Notre Mère). Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Recollections of a pioneer in the work of setting up convent schools, mainly in the eastern Cape. Includes the dangers of frontier life during wars of 1850s. Rhodes University, Graham's Town Series #10. Pp. x,341, portrait, illustrations, facsimiles. Rubber-stamp "with compliments" on front end-paper. VG. R350.00
Berning, J.M., editor The historical "conversations" of Sir George Cory. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Longman, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Oral interviews with elderly 1820 Settlers, Voortrekkers, Xhosa chiefs, soldiers and a variety of other people. Rhodes University, Graham's Town Series #9. Pp. ix,(i),219, portraits, facsimiles, tables, maps. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. R400.00 SOLD
Cory, G.E. The rise of South Africa: a history of the origins of South African colonisation and of its development towards the east from the earliest times to 1857. Cape Town, Struik, 1967. Facsimile reprint. Six volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Along with Theal's History this is the major early history of South Africa until Victoran times, originally published between 1910-1940. Pp. (xv),xxi,403 + xvi,463 + xiv,447 + xx,514 + xiv,492 + (xiii),321, plates, portraits, illustrations, maps (some colour folding). A very good set. R2200.00