CATALOGUE 96
NB. All books are priced in United States Dollars.
Postage & packing is extra $15.00 first book plus $10.00 each additional book foreign SURFACE MAIL or R40.00 first book plus R20.00 each additional local postage. Books are available subject to being unsold. Our conditions of sale can be viewed on our website. Credit card payment preferred. We accept VISA, MASTERCARD, DINERS & AMEX credit cards - please supply FULL DETAILS including CVC number when ordering.
All books are first editions in original bindings, unless otherwise stated. Minor defects are not always mentioned. Any book received in unsatisfactory condition may be returned (well packed, by insured post) for a credit. Fuller details of any book will be supplied on request.
ORDER DETAILS
POSTAL ADDRESS: ABC BOOKSHOP, PO BOX 642, Hilton, 3245, SOUTH AFRICA
PHONE: SOUTH AFRICA: (27) - 33 3433996
FAX: SOUTH AFRICA: (27) - 33 - 3431682
E-MAIL ADDRESS: books@abcbook.co.za
[001141] Albion, Robert Greehalgh Seaports south of Sahara: the achievements of an American Steamship Service, with the collaboration of Jennie B. Pope. New York: 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xii,316, plates, portraits, tables, map. Description of African seaports and survey of the records of an American steamship company in Africa. Includes SA ports. Dust jacket frayed, light foxing. Good+ $22.00
[300043] Anglo-Boer War. England and the Boers. The short history of a long strife. Reprinted from "The Yorkshire Post" of Sept. 18th and 19th, 1899. Leeds: 1899. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Pp. 19. Account of British/Boer conflict in South Africa up to the Anglo-Boer War. Concentrates mainly on the First Boer War of 1880-1881. SABIB. 2, p. 193. Wraps a little frayed & browned, light foxing. Good+ $75.00
[300044] Anglo-Boer War. England and the Boers. [Another copy]. Lacks the printed wraps, text browned. Fair $35.00
[300135] Anglo-Boer War. How the Boers made war. Comprising battle scenes. Generals. Transvaal Republic Official. Executive Council. Field Artillery. Commandos &c. &c. Printed in English and Afrikaans. Cape Town: 1902. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers. The lanscape format booklet consists of pictorial wrap, 6 pages Afrikaans text + 6 pages English text + 24 photos of Boer groups. The cover states: "This booklet is of great interest to all Afrikanders, showing the bravery and humanity displayed by the Boers in all their actions". SABIB, 2/609. Wraps slightly rubbed & marked, light foxing. Good+. $280.00
[300042] Anglo-Boer War. Imperial South African Association. The British Case Against the Boer Republics. London: 1900. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 36. Study of causes of the Anglo-Boer War from a pro-British stance. SABIB. 2, p. 637, HACKETT, p. 160. Wrappers marked & frayed, small piece torn from back wrap, some page edges lightly stained & frayed. Good $70.00
[300143] Appleyard, Margaret Elizabeth, compiler Dr. David Livingstone: a Bibliography. Cape Town: 1949. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. ix,50. Cyclostyled bibliography. Signature of A.N. Pelzer on front wrap, corner of front wrap & some text corners creased, lightly browned. Good+ $40.00
[300066] Arnheim, Johanna, compiler Swaziland: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1969. Third Printing. Wrappers. Pp. (vii),ii,23.
Very Good $14.00 SOLD
[300219] Axelson, Eric, compiler South African explorers, selected and introduced By Eric Axelson. Oxford: 1954. First Edition. 16mo. Cloth. Pp. xxv,346, map. Extracts from the classic South African travel accounts. Includes Sparrman, Barrow, Burchell, Campbell, Fynn, Gardiner, Moffat, Harris, Oswell, Livingstone, Selous. The World's Classics #538. Dust jacket frayed & repaired, some foxing, particularly on end-papers. Good+ $35.00 SOLD
[001124] Baker, H.A. & Oliver, E.G.H. Ericas in southern Africa, with paintings by Irma Von Below, Fay Anderson and others, edited by E.G.H. Oliver. Cape Town: 1967. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. lxvi,180, 169 colour paintings of plants, colour frontispiece, portraits, diagrams, folding map. Definitive pioneering work on this Cape botanical family of over 600 species. Dust jacket a little rubbed & marked, covers slightly affected by fish-moths, a few pages slightly affected by damp in top margins. Good $90.00
[300089] Barth, Paul, compiler Südwest-afrika: Wirtschaftlicher Ratgeber und allgemeine Anleitung, Besonders für Auswanderungslustige. Windhoek: 1926. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 304, photos, tables, folding colour map loose in pocket at back. Detailed information on Namibian history, peoples, commerce, statistics etc., mainly for potential travellers and immigrants. German text. Covers slightly rubbed, light foxing, some tears along map folds (no loss). Good+ $90.00
[300032] Barwin, Victor Millionaires and tatterdemalions: stories of Jewish life in South Africa. London: 1952. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 181,(1). Anecdotes of Jewish life in South Africa during the late 1800s and early 1900s. Covers rubbed, front hinge splitting internally, foxing, some library-stamps. Ex-Library. Fair $25.00
[300055] Beckerling, Joan Letitia, compiler The medical history of the Anglo-Boer War: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),v,30. Very Good $32.00
[300082] Bell, H.T. Montague & Lane, C. Arthur, compilers & editors A guide to the Transvaal. Johannesburg: 1905. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,288, photos, portraits, 2 colour plates, tables, map. Detailed handbook for the Transvaal. Includes descriptions & photos of most Transvaal towns and villages, gold & diamond mining, travel, sport, churches, etc. 2 colour plates reproduce Frans Oerder paintings. Covers worn & creased, tears across a few pages, without loss. Fair+ $110.00 SOLD
[300077] Benbow, Colin Boer prisoners of war in Bermuda. Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermuda Historical Society Occasional Publications No. 3, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Unpaginated, photos, facsimiles, tables, maps. Study of Boer prisoners of war in Bermuda. Covers slightly marked. Inscribed & signed by the author. Good+ $55.00
[300096] Berg, Bengt Abu Markub: mit der Filmkamera unter Elefanten und Riesenstörchen. Berlin: 1926. Zweite Auflage. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 200 + adverts., photos, portraits. Nature, hunting & photography on the White Nile. Translated into German from Swedish. Covers slightly rubbed & spotted, foxing. Good+ $35.00
[300108] Berger, Arthur In Afrikas Wildkammern als Forscher und Jäger. Berlin: 1922. Zweite, Neuarbeitete Auflage. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xvi,327,(1, advert.), plates. Travels and exploration in East Africa, collecting & hunting zoological specimens. German text. Decorative cloth rubbed & lightly marked, corners bumped, text browned & foxed. Good $42.00
[300018] Berman, Esme, editor The South African art market, 1971/72: a handbook for collectors. Johannesburg: Art Institute of SA, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Pp. (ii),101, portraits, illustrations, tables. Handbook to buyers, sellers, prices, galleries, etc. Inscribed by the editor. Corners bumped. Good+ $27.00
[300092] Bernatzik, Hugo Adolf Typen und Tiere im Sudan. Leipzig: 1927. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 170, 160 photo-plates, map. Travel and hunting experiences among the Arabic peoples of the Sudan. German text. Spine slightly frayed, covers & text foxed. Good+ $40.00
[300038] Bishop, Walter E. Cupid's bow. Love poems of a South African. Port Elizabeth: 1920. First Edition. 12mo. Hard Cover. Pp. 28. A slim and attractive volume of love poems. SABIB, 1/202. Text loose in binding, inscription on verso of title-page. Good $45.00
[300162] Bosman, A.M. Cattle farming in South Africa. Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 458, (6, publisher list), plates, tables, maps (1 folding). Published in the "South African Agricultural Series" no. 10. Inscription, quite heavy foxing. Good+ $40.00 SOLD
[300171] Bosman, Herman Charles A cask of jerepigo: sketches and essays. Cape Town: 1964. First Edition. 12mo. Pp. 172. Hard Cover. Collection of stories by leading South African writer. Covers lightly spotted, some foxing & browning. Good in good dust jacket $20.00
[300048] Both, Ellen Lisa Marianne, compiler Books and pamphlets published in German relating to South Africa and South West Africa, as found in the South African Public Library, published between 1950-1964. Cape Town: 1969. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Pp. iv,(i),132. Very Good $20.00
[300148] Brett, E.A., compiler Tentative list of books and pamphlets on southern Africa published in the United States and Canada. Johannesburg: 1959. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (i),iii,48. Cyclostyled bibliography. Lightly browned. Very Good $40.00
[300021] Bridgman, Jon & Clarke, David E German Africana: a select annotated bibliography. Stanford, Ca.: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, 1965. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. ix,120. Bibliography of German Africana, including general works and books on all former German African colonies. Hoover Institution Bibliographical series: XIX. Covers lightly soiled. Good+ $38.00
[300078] Botha, Paul M. Van Boer tot Boer en Engelschman. Cape Town: 1900. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 32. Pamphlet on causes of the Boer War by a member of the Orange Free State parliament for Kroonstad. Dutch text. SABIB. 1, p. 257. Corners slightly creased, light foxing. Good+ $65.00
[300008] Broom, Robert; Robinson, J.T. & Schepers, G.W.H. Sterkfontein ape-man Plesianthropus: Part 1. Further evidence of the structure of the Sterkfontein ape-man Plesianthropus - Part 1. The brain casts of the recently discovered Plesianthropus skulls. Pretoria: 1950. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 117, plates, illustrations, tables, plan. One of the original studies on plesianthropus. Published as Transvaal Museum Memoir no. 4. Inscribed by John Robinson (one of the authors). Original cloth covers unevenly faded, end-papers browned. Good $115.00
[300230] Buckland, Cecil H. & Wilmot, Alexander A compendium of the law of the Cape of Good Hope, regarding the purchase and sale of landed property, landlord and tenant, master and servant, pounds and trespasses, bills of exchange and promissory notes and insolvent estates .... Cape Town: 1884. Second Edition, revised and improved. Cloth. Pp.viii,113,xx,xi,(i). Covers worn & stained, binding shaken, light browning, rubber-stamps on a few pages, end-paper missing. Fair $35.00 SOLD
[300003] Callaway, Henry The religious system of the Amazulu. London: Folk-lore Society, 1884. Early edition. Cloth. Pp. (iii),448,viii (index). Complete collected edition of this famous work, originally published in four parts between 1865 and 1870 and here collected as publication 15 of The Folk-Lore Society. Original cloth a little fish-mothed as are some page edges, large signature across Folk-Lore Society title-page. Good+ $350.00
[300085] Callwell, C.E. Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson, Bart., G.C.B., D.S.O.. Two Volumes. London: 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xiii,364 + vii,390, plates, portraits. Majority of this two volume military biography deals with the First World War in Europe, but includes a chapter on the Anglo-Boer War. Gilt crest of "Conservative Club" on cover of volume two & their label on paste-down, covers slightly rubbed, some pencil marks in the text. Good+ $50.00
[300204] Cape Colony. Correspondence Relating to Affairs of the Cape Colony. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament By Command of Her Majesty. July 1900. [Cd. 264]. London: HMSO, 1900. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. iv,44. Correspondence from/to Alfred Milner, W.P. Schreiner, John X. Merriman, mainly concerning the treatment of "rebels" during the Anglo-Boer War in the Cape Colony. Wraps frayed at spine & edges, discoloured, contents very good $50.00
[300198] Cape of Good Hope. An act for the prevention and punishment of offences committed by His Majesty's subjects within certain territories adjacent to the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope [13th August 1836]. London: 1836. First Edition. Folio. Disbound. Single sheet, printed both sides, with Royal crest at top of recto. Contained in new wraps in specially made cardboard folder $25.00
[300205] Cape of Good Hope. Department of Native Affairs. Blue-Book on Native Affairs, 1898. Compiled in compliance with a resolution of the Honourable the House of Assembly, Dated the 10th June, 1873, [G. 42-'98]. Cape Town: Government Printers, 1898. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Reports from the Cape, Bechuanaland, Transkei and Griqualand East, on all aspects of "Native affairs", including conflict, statistics, policing, health, etc. Pp. (i),153, tables. Lower wrap & title-page torn (without loss), paper lightly browned. Good $65.00 SOLD
[300051] Carpenter, Olive, compiler The development of Southern Rhodesia from the earliest times to the year 1900: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1969. Fourth Impression. Wrappers. Pp. (v),ii,21. Very good $16.00
[300152] Cartwright, A.P. Diamonds and clay. Cape Town: 1977. First Edition. 4to. Hard Cover. Pp.(vii),195,(2), colour plates, photos, portraits. History of the Premier Diamond Mine. Very good in very good dust jacket $29.00
[300122] Chilcote, Ronald H. Emerging nationalism in Portuguese Africa: a bibliography of documentary ephemera through 1965. Stanford, Ca.: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (vii),114. Hoover Institution, Bibliographical Series XXXIX. Slight wear. Good+ $17.00
[300168] Coetser, E.C. Uit die geskiedenis van Griekwaland-oos. Pietermaritzburg: 1949. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iii),106, plate, portraits. History of the area of Griqualand East, South Africa, of the Griquas, the Voortrekkers and the area around Kokstad. Afrikaans text. Spine frayed, covers marked, text loose in wraps. Good $65.00 SOLD
[300207] Colenso, John William A sermon preached in the Cathedral Church of St. Peter's, Maritzburg, on Sunday morning, October 20, 1867, by the Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Natal. Pietermaritzburg: 1867. First Edition. Disbound. Pp.12. Sermon preached by Colenso a week after a child of the community had died of fever. Pamphlet, lacking wraps, folded vertically, foxing, signature of J.H.B. Moreland in first page margin. Fair $35.00 SOLD
[300090] Connaught Rangers. The Connaught Rangers, 88th and 94th Regiments: catalogue of orders, honorary distinctions and medals conferred on the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the 88th and 94th Regiments ... 1799-1922. Frome: 1922. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 52. Lists the many recipients up to 1922, including Anglo-Zulu War and both Anglo-Boer Wars. Spine & corners rubbed, book-plate inside front wrap, a few additions in pen. Good+ $75.00 SOLD
[300014] Connock, Frank & Kavanagh, Muriel Wheels: the Frank Connock story; as told to Muriel Kavanagh. Cape Town: 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. (xii),170, plates, portraits. Account of early methods of travel and pioneer motoring in South Africa by a former champion cyclist. Tape-marks on end-papers. Good+ $21.00
[001127] Cope, R.L., ed. The journals of the Rev. T.L. Hodgson: missionary to the Seleka-Rolong and the Griquas, 1821-1831. Johannesburg: 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. xvi,434, frontispiece (portrait), map. Journal of a London Missionary Society missionary in southern Africa. Covers slightly rubbed. Good $45.00
[300024] Cousins, C.W. Reflections of a nineteenth century immigrant, 1896-1950. Tzaneen: 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 32. Reflections of life in South Africa, with particular reference to public life, civil service and race relations. Pamphlet creased, inscription on title. Good+ $45.00
[300063] Cowie, Margaret J., compiler The London Missionary Society in South Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1969. First Edition. Wrapper. Pp. (vi),81. Very good $20.00 SOLD
[300184] Craig, Barbara June, compiler Rock paintings and petroglyphs of South and Central Africa: bibliography of prehistoric art. Cape Town: 1947. First Edition. 4to. Wrapper. Pp. (iii),iv,58. Cyclostyled bibliography. Some browning. Good+ $24.00 SOLD
[300183] Davidson, Elizabeth, compiler Some English writings by non-European South Africans, 1928-1971: a bibliography. Johannesburg: 1972. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (x),24,(29). Writings by Black South Africans. Very Good $23.00
[300101] Deane, D.J. Robert Moffat the missionary hero of Kuruman. London: S.W. Partridge, 189-. Third Edition, 16th Thousand. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 160,16 (adverts.), portrait, illustrations, map. Biography of Robert Moffat. Spine frayed, covers rubbed, front end-paper removed. Good $30.00
[001140] DeGraft-Johnson, J.C. African glory: the story of vanished Negro civilizations. London: 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xi,209, plates. Study of Negro civilization in Africa. Dust jacket damaged, good $20.00 SOLD
[300142] De Jager, E.J. A select bibliography of the anthropology of the Cape Nguni tribes. Johannesburg: 1966. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),iv,34. Cyclostyled bibliography. Wraps slightly browned. Very Good $40.00 SOLD
[300117] De Watteville, Vivenne In blaue Fernen: Afrikanische Jagdabenteuer, By Vivienne von Wattenwyl. Bern: [N.d.]. First German Edition. Cloth. Pp. 315, plates. German translation of "Out in the Blue" by Vivienne de Watteville. Hunting, nature & travel in East Africa. Dust jacket worn, covers slightly browned, foxing. Good $25.00 SOLD
[300129] Doke, Clement M. Bantu: modern grammatical, phonetical, and lexicographical studies since 1860. London: 1945. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 119,(2, adverts.). Detailed, annotated reference. Covers slightly marked & frayed. . Good+ $40.00
[300133] Douglas, W.S. Regimental History of the Cape Town Higlanders (A Short History of the Cape Town Highlanders, Sept. 1939 - Feb. 1943). Cairo: 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Pp. (viii),49,(1), plates, portraits, map. Covers lightly browned, edges rubbed, inscription on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ $115.00
[300100] Doyle, A. Conan The tragedy of the Korosko. London: 1898. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xii,333,6 adverts., plates. First UK book edition of this Arthur Conan Doyle novel set on the Nubian Nile. Covers slightly rubbed at foot of spine & corners, hinges tender internally, rubber-stamp of K.W.E.O. Military Library, Nairobi on front paste-down, some browning. Good+ $70.00
[300206] Durao, Antonio Cercos de Mocambique defendidos por D. Estevao de Ataide. edicao conforme a edicao original de 1633. Lourenco Marques: 1952. Reprint. Wrappers. Pp. 155, diagram on title-page, facsimile. Early Portuguese work on the colony of Mocambique. Cover slightly soiled, good, unopened copy. Good+ $35.00
[300214] Feldbaek, Ole India trade under the Danish flag, 1772-1808: European enterprise and Anglo-Indian remittance and trade. Odense: 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. Pp. 359. Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies monograph series, no. 2. Includes a number of references to the Cape of Good Hope. Covers corners creased. Good $25.00
[300136] Fitzpatrick, Percy The origin, causes and object of the war. Cape Town: [N.d.] First Edition. Wrappers. German designs on African colonies as a major cause of the First World War. A lecture given by Fitzpatrick at the beginning of the war. Good+ $50.00
[300153] Flint, Lane God's miracles versus Marxist terrorists: the epic story of men and victims who fought the Rhodesian and South West African wars. Clocolan: 1985. First Edition. 4to. Hard Cover. Pp. 255, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Anti-communist propaganda account of conflict in southern Africa. Very good in good+ dust jacket $33.00 SOLD
[300067] Fraser, B.D., compiler John William Colenso: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1952. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iii),iv,26. Bibliography in original printed wrappers, bound into modern boards. Very good $21.00 SOLD
[300002] Fraser, J.G. & Briggs, James Sotho War Diaries, 1864-1865, Edited By Karel Schoeman. Cape Town: 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Pp. 118, plates, portraits, map. Diaries kept during military action against the Sotho in the eastern Orange Free State in the 1860s. Issued as #3 in the Vrijstatia series. Very good in very good dust jacket $30.00
[300072] Frost, Pamela Jean, compiler A bibliography of missions and missionaries in Natal. Cape Town: 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),v,29. Very good $18.00
[300225] Fuller, Robert H. South Africa at home. London: 1908. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xiii,236, plates. Guide to South Africa, travel, history, people, commerce. Some foxing & browning. Very good $31.00
[300070] Galloway, Margaret Hume, compiler Zululand and the Zulus: a Bibliography. Cape Town: 1969. Third Printing. 8vo Wrappers. Pp. (iv),16. Very good $15.00
[300091] Gardner, Brian German East: the story of the First World War in East Africa. London: 1963. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Pp. x, 213, plates, portraits, maps. Detailed account of the First World War in East Africa. Dust jacket spine sunned & slightly frayed, occasional light foxing. Very good in good+ dust jacket $50.00
[300099] Gibson, Alan G.S., ed. Sketches of church work and life in the Diocese of Capetown. Cape Town: 1900. First Edition. 12mo. Limp Linen Covers. Pp. 102, 3 plates, map. Covers lightly marked, library-label of "The Hope Trust", Edinburgh, on front paste-down. Good+ $30.00
[300151] Goldman, Freda Y., compiler An index to the colour-plates relating to South Africa appearing in books published before 1850. Johannesburg: 1962. First Edition. 4to. Printer Wrapper. Cyclostyled bibliography. Pp. (ii),xii,46. Wraps slightly frayed, corners creased. Good+ $30.00 SOLD
[300139] Gould, Charles Grahamstown Cathedral: a guide & short history, with an introduction by Chancellor Cyrill J. Wyche. Grahamstown: 1924. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. xviii,42, plates, portraits, illustrations, plan. Spine & wraps frayed, light foxing. Good+ $25.00 SOLD
[300075] Green, James Causes of the war in South Africa, from the American lawyer's standpoint. A paper read before the Worcester Society of Antiquity. Worcester, Mass., U.S.A.: 1900. Second Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. 28. Pro-British explanation of causes of the Anglo-Boer War. The author was a member of the Massachusetts Bar. SABIB. 2, p.434, HACKETT, p. 149. Wraps frayed, paper lightly browned, inscription & signature of author on front wrap. Good+ $50.00
[300065] Grivainis, Ilze, compiler Material published after 1925 on the Great Trek until 1854: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1967. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),vii,63. Signature of H.M. Rex, corners bumped. Good+ $18.00 SOLD
[300115] Haggard, H. Rider Das unerforschte Land. Aus dem Englischen des H. Rider Haggard. Autorisierte Uebersetzung von E.U. Witte. mit 31 Illustrationen von A. Wald. Freiburg: 1896. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. (ii),475,(1), illustrations. German translation of Rider Haggard African novel. Published in "Die Welt der Fahrten und Abenteuer". Band 1. Spine frayed along back hinge, rubber-stamp on title-page, corner of title-page cut away (without text loss), some foxing. Good $35.00
[300116] Haggard, H. Rider King Solomon's mines. With thirty-two illustrations by Russell Flint. London: 1914. Revised Edition. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xii,306,(2, publisher list), plates, folding colour facsimile, map. Famous South African novel, originally published in 1885, with attractive illustrations by Flint and interesting cover illustration. Spine & corners worn, lower cover stained, foxing. Fair $75.00
[300005] Hall, Richard N. Pre-historic Rhodesia: an examination of the historical, ethnological and archaeological evidences as to the origin and age of the rock mines and stone buildings, with a gasetteer of medieval south-east Africa, 915 A.D. to 1760 A.D. and the countries of ... London: 1909. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xxviii,488, plates, maps (some folding). Detailed study of Zimbabwe archaeology. Original red cloth a little marked, light foxing, signature on end-paper. Good+ $120.00 SOLD
[300087] Hänni, Robert Vom Dachfirst zum Kilimandscharo: wie Dachdecker Arthur Spöhel allein den "Kibo" Bezwingt. Grenchen, Switzerland: 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 240, illustrations, map. Account of Arthur Spöhel's travel account from Cairo down the Nile and to Zanzibar. German text. Long German inscription from Arthur Spöhel to C.A.W. Guggisberg. Covers & text foxed. Good $87.00
[300013] Harries, C.L. The laws and customs of the Bapedi and cognate tribes of the Transvaal. With a foreword by the Honourable Justice De Waal.. Johannesburg: 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. ix,(i),158. Ethnic laws and customs as pertaining to the Sotho peoples of South Africa. Covers very slightly faded, signature on end-paper, some page corners creased. Good+ $60.00 SOLD
[300093] Hauer, August Kumbuke: Erlebnisse eines Arztes in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Mit 8 farbigen Tafeln und 21 Tuschzeichnungen von Curt Gregorius. Berlin: 1922. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 327,(1), 8 colour plates, illustrations, map. The author was a medical doctor with the German forces during the First World War in East Africa (Tanzania). Covers foxed, text browned, name-stamp on front paste-down. Good+ $85.00
[300213] Henning, M.W. Animal diseases in South Africa. South African Agricultural Series - Volumes XI & XII. Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1932. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. (xi),405 + adverts. + x,406-878 + adverts., photos, line-drawings. Comprehensive two volume work on animal ailments, including pp. 633-870 on diseases caused by poisonous plants, with good line-drawings. Covers of both volumes severely insect scarred & unevenly faded, some browning, signature on end-papers. Good $50.00
[001135] Henty, G.A. With Kitchener in the Soudan. Illustrated by William Rainey, R.I. and with 2 maps. London: Reprint. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 384, plates, maps. Early reprint of this Henty title bound in decorative red cloth (probably c. 1910). Spine rubbed at head & foot (picture of British officer worn), paper lightly browned, "prize" label attached to end-paper. Good+ $33.00 SOLD
[300186] Heyns, M. Om die vryheid van Transvaal (1877-1881). Pretoria: First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Pp. viii,123. Undated Masters thesis, University of Pretoria. Afrikaans text. Cyclostyled. Covers rubbed & slightly worn, rubber-stamp inside cover. Good+ $50.00 SOLD
[300224] Hoffmann, C., compiler Bantoe-stories uit Transvaal, Versamel deur Eerw. C. Hoffmann, Uit Sepedi vertaal deur G.H. Franz, met tekeninge van J.W.D. Muff-Ford. Cape Town: 1930. First Edition. 12mo. Limp Linen Covers. Pp. (iii),79, illustrated. Selection of children's tales from Sepedi compiled by a Berlin missionary. Afrikaans text. Published in "Self-lees-serie". Light browning. Very Good $35.00 SOLD
[300073] Hofmeyr, Gijs. R. & Murray, C. Gie, compilers Zuid Afrikaansche jaarboek en algemeene gids, 1905, verzameld en opgesteld. Cape Town: 1905. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. x,308, tables. Information on just about anything to do with administration, laws, statistics, customs, trade, religion, etc.. Hinges splitting internally, front end-paper & title-page loose, some browning. Good $85.00 SOLD
[300006] Holm, S.E. Bibliography of South African pre- and proto-historic archaeology. Pretoria: 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xxv,144. National Council for Social Research, publication series no. 16. Very Good $20.00 SOLD
[300218] Howard, C., ed. West African explorers, selections chosen and edited by C. Howard, with an introduction by J.H. Plumb. Oxford: 1951. First Edition. 16mo. Cloth. Pp. ix,598. Extracts from the classic West African travel accounts. The World's Classics #523. Dust jacket worn & repaired, covers slightly mildewed, book-plate, inscription. Fair+ $18.00
[300137] Hromnik, Cyril A. Indo-Africa: towards a new understanding of the history of sub-Saharan Africa. Cape Town: 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. xxv,168, illustrations, maps. Controversial study of African history, pre-history and languages. Dust jacket frayed, copy belonging to Dr. G.D. Campbell, with many marks and notes by him in the text, as well as some correspondence between him and the author loose at the front. Good $50.00 SOLD
[300025] Hunter, William Elijah The nightingale and other poems (waifs of past years). Grahamstown: 1908. First Edition. 12mo. Hard Cover. Pp. 91. South African poetry. SABIB, 2/625. Covers lightly marked, signature on paste-down, some browning & foxing. Good $38.00
[300027] Hutton, J., compiler The constitution of the Union of South Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1946. First Edition. Folio.Wrappers. Pp. (vi),25. Cyclostyled bibliography. Wraps unevenly faded, corners bumped. Good+ $16.00
[300164] Jäckel, Martin Mein blaues Pferd "Komet": was Ich auf Ihm, vohr Ihm, neben, unter und hinter Ihm in Südafrika Erlebte. Werningerode: [N.d.]. 3 Auflage. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 111,(1), frontispiece (portrait), plates & drawings by Hans Anton Aschenborn. Personal account of a man and his horse in southern Africa, in peace & war. Published in the 1920s in German. Good+ $50.00
[300020] Jewell, Jack A history of the Durban City Police. Durban: Durban City Council, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Hard Cover. Pp. xvii,258, portrait, illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed. Good+ $35.00 SOLD
[300026] Johannesburg. Artists' impressions of Johannesburg, 1886-1956: an exhibition of original pictures .. 18.9.'56 - 27.10.'56. Johannesburg: Africana Museum, 1956. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp.(iii),62,(1). Cyclostyled catalogue of artistic impressions of Johannesburg, published for the 70th birthday of the city. Spine slightly torn, paper browned. Good+ $15.00
[300001] Johnson, L.G. General T. Perronet Thompson, 1783-1869: his military, literary and political campaigns. London: 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 294, portraits, plate, facsimile, illustrations. Thompson was first governor of Sierra Leone as a crown colony. He took part in military action in India and the Persian Gulf. Dust jacket and text a little foxed. Good+ $30.00
[300113] Johnson, Martin Congorilla: Filmabenteuer mit den kleinsten Menschen und den grösten Affen. Leipzig: 1933. First German Edition. 4to Cloth. Pp. 172, plates, map. American film expedition to the Congo. German translation. Covers & text foxed. Good $19.00
[300015] Jones, David The time shrinkers: the development of civil aviation between Britain and Africa. London: 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. . Pp. xii,273, plates, portraits, tables, end-paper map. History of aviation in Africa including the pioneers and record flightsGood in price-clipped, slightly worn dust jacket $20.00 SOLD
[300222] Kaplan, Alec, Legator, Sam & Sheffield, William N., eds. Handbook/Catalogue Union of South Africa Stamps (volume 1) ..+ .. Volume 2, editors: Dr. T.B. Berry, S.J. Hagger, Sam Legator, William N. Sheffield. Johannesburg: Philatelic Federation of SA, 1952 - 1955. First Editions. Hard Cover. Two volumes. Pp. viii,326 + vi,198, illustrations, map. Volume one only, in slightly worn dust jacket, covers a little marked, some foxing. Good $55.00
[300095] Karstedt, Oskar Hermann V. Wissmann: der Mann des zwölffachen Verstandes. Berlin: 1933. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 246,(2), portraits, illustrations. Biography of famous German explorer and anti-slavery protagonist. German text. Published as Deutschlands Kolonialhelden, Band 3. Covers very worn, spine splitting, front end-paper removed, quite heavy foxing. Fair $20.00
[300132] Kennedy, R.F., compiler Shipwrecks on and off the coasts of southern Africa. A catalogue and index. Johannesburg: 1955. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. iii,147. Catalogued by author and indexed by shipwrecks. Spine stained, covers & text somewhat browned, some pencil notes in the text. Good $100.00 SOLD
[300146] Kesting, Jean Gideon, compiler The Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902: mounting tension, and the outbreak of hostilities as reflected in overseas magazine contributions published January-December 1899: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1956. First Edition. 4to.Wrappers. Pp. (v),xii,51. Cyclostyled bibliography. Paper lightly browned. Very Good $36.00 SOLD
[300053] Kesting, Jean Gideon, compiler The Anglo-boer War, 1899-1902: a Bibliography. Cape Town: 1972. Second Printing. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),ix,44. Very Good $20.00
[300064] Kilgour, Audrey Dorothea, compiler Sir George Grey, 1812-1898: a Bibliography. Cape Town: 1970. Reprint. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),iii,23. Very Good $22.00
[300163] Knaplund, Paul The unification of South Africa: a study in British colonial policy. Wisconsin: 1924. Reprint. Wrappers. Pp. 21. Reprinted from the "Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters" vol 21. Covers marked, inscribed by the author, corners creased. Good $20.00
[300039] Krauss, Ferdinand Travel journal / Cape to Zululand: observations by a collector and naturalist, 1838-40; edited by Dr O.H. Spohr. Cape Town: 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. The author travelled in the southern Cape and into Zululand, describing winelands of Constantia, fauna & flora en route and the Zulu people including Mpande, the Zulu king. Covers slightly marked, book-plate on front paste-down. Good $35.00 SOLD
[300074] Kuipers, H. & Prince, H.C. De Bruijn, compilers Staats-almanak voor de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek, 1898, op last der Hoogedele Regeering samengesteld. Pretoria: Staatsdrukkerij, 1897. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 399,(1),vi + adverts., tables. Includes lists of veld cornets, doctors, surveyors, post offices, companies, mines, etc. in the Transvaal. Spine & corners slightly frayed, signature of A.N. Pelzer on front cover, paper lightly browned. Good+ $110.00 SOLD
[001126] Le Cordeur, Basil, editor The journal of Charles Lennox Stretch. Cape Town: 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xxiv,214, portraits, illustrations, facsimile, maps. Journal kept by this settler, colonist and soldier during the frontier war of 1835 against the Xhosa. Rhodes University, Graham's Town Series #8. Very good in very good dust jacket $38.00
[300235] Lee, D.N. & Woodhouse, H.C. Art on the rocks of southern Africa, drawings by Marion Didcott. Cape Town: 1970. First Edition. 4to. Full-Leather. Pp. 165, tinted & colour photos & illustrations. Study of Southern African rock art. Copy no. 35 of a Deluxe Edition of 200 copies, specially bound in full maroon leather, signed by both authors. Slight damage to spine, spine & corners very slightly rubbed. Good+ $120.00
[001131] Lehmann, Olga Look beyond the wind: the life of Dr. Hans Merensky. Cape Town: 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. xxvii,183, plates, portraits. Biography of pioneer geologist and prospector in South Africa and Namibia. Dust jacket slightly frayed, some browning. Good+ $50.00
[300182] Lever, Rachelle, compiler The little magazine in South Africa since 1945: a bibliography. Johannesburg: 1973. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. viii,27. A bibliography of 115 items. Cyclostyled. Very Good $21.00
[300223] Ley, Charles David, ed. Portuguese voyages, 1498-1663. London: 1953. Reprint. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. xxii,360. Extracts from Portuguese accounts of travel and exploration. Everyman's Library #986, Travel. Dust jacket torn. Good+ $28.00
[300227] Leyds, G.A. A history of Johannesburg: the early years. Cape Town: 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. (ix),318,(14), plates, tables, folding plan. History of pioneer days at this famous mining town, including the discovery of gold, Jameson Raid, Anglo-Boer War, native labour, arts, sports, etc. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, a few corners creased. Good+ $29.00
[300150] Lloyd, B.W. & Lashbrook, J., compilers A bibliography of published works by and about David Livingstone, 1843-1975, edited and completed by T.A. Simons. Cape Town: 1978. First Edition. Folio. Wrapper. Pp. xiii,115, coloured frontispiece. Bibliography of 764 items. Corners bumped, covers lightly browned & marked. Good+ $40.00 SOLD
[001123] Lloyd, Christopher Mr. Barrow of the Admiralty: a life of Sir John Barrow. London: 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 224, plates, portraits, maps. Biography of Sir John Barrow, including his South African stay and exploration of the Arctic. Dust jacket rubbed, book-plate, foxing. Good $25.00
[300175] Lobato, Alexandre Antonio De Saldanha: his times and his achievements, Englished by M. Freire de Andrade. Lisbon: 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 138. Essays on early Portuguese maritime exploration of African coast, Arabian Sea and India. Corners & spine creased. Good+ $45.00
[300084] Logan, Richard F. Bibliography of South West Africa: geography and related fields. 2000 titles (closed 1966). Windhoek: S.W.A. Scientific Society, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 152. Very Good $25.00
[300017] Louw, Juliet, compiler Catalogue of the Estelle Hamilton-Welsh Collection (housed in the F.S. Malan Museum), as compiled by Mrs. Juliet Louw for the collector. Lovedale: Fort Hare University Press, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Card Covers. Pp. x,147, frontispiece (portrait). Catalogue of an extensive collection of anthropological and art items, mainly from south-eastern Africa, including costumes, Xhosa & Zulu beadwork, charms, woodwork, assegais, etc. Corners slightly bumped. Very Good $35.00 SOLD
[300154] Lye, William F., ed. Andrew Smith's journal of his expedition into the interior of South Africa / 1834 - 36: an authentic narrative of travels and discoveries, the manners and customs of the Native tribes, and the physical nature of the country; edited with an introduction . Cape Town: 1975. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xii,323, colour plates, illustrations, map. Account of a major expedition into the interior of southern Africa, with descriptions of the land, nature and people. With contemporary illustrations by Charles Davidson Bell. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Very Good $100.00 SOLD
[300004] Mackintosh, C.W. Coillard of the Zambesi: the lives of Francois and Christina Coillard, of the Paris Missionary Society, in South and Central Africa (1858-1904). London: 1907. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xix,484, plates, portraits, folding partly coloured map. Coillard travelled extensively in south and central Africa. He did mission work in Lesotho, Botswana and Zambia. Decorative cloth a little rubbed and marked, frontispiece & tissue guard loose, but actually a good, firm and partly unopened copy $115.00 SOLD
[300188] Maclean, Colonel, compiler A compendium of Kafir laws & customs, including genealogical tables of Kafir chiefs and various tribal census returns. Pretoria: State Library, 1968. Facsimile Reprint. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. (i),viii,171, 3 folding tables. State Library reprints no. 30. According to a pencil note by Denis Godfrey on the front end-paper, only 100 copies of this reprint were issued. Good+ $50.00
[300211] Malan, Stephanus I., compiler Union catalogue of theses and dissertations of the South African universities, 1942-1958. Potchefstroom: 1959. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 216, folding tables. Afrikaans & English text. Covers slightly rubbed & corners bumped, signature of H.M. Rex on front end-paper. Good+ $23.00 SOLD
[300231] Malherbe, V.C. Eminent Victorians in South Africa. Cape Town: 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. viii,(v),225, portraits, map. Biographies of James Anthony Froude, General "Chinese" Gordon, Sir Henry Morton Stanley and Rudyard Kipling. Very good in price-clipped jacket $16.00
[300190] Martens, Otto & Karstedt, O., eds. The African handbook: a guide to West, South and East Africa. London: 1938. Second Edition. 12mo. Limp Linen Covers. Pp. xvi,726, plans, folding colour maps. Detailed handbook to African countries, with stunning large colour maps. Dust jacket a bit worn, covers slightly marked, some foxing. Good $63.00 SOLD
[001125] Mason, Revil Prehistory of the Transvaal: a record of human activity. Johannesburg: 1962. First Edition. 4to Cloth. Pp. xxiv,498, illustrations (some colour), diagrams, tables, maps. Standard work on Transvaal archaeology. Covers slightly marked & rubbed, binding slightly weakened. Good $45.00
[300226] Mathers, Edward P. Reise nach Süd-Afrika mit der Castle-Linie. Nach dem englischen Text ... Bearbeitet von A. Feldmann. Hamburg: 1890. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Boards. Pp. (viii),239, colour frontispiece, plates, tables, folding colour map. German edition of the Castle Line guide to South Africa, with travel information on all places, interesting illustrations and a chromo lithograph of "Norham Castle" as frontispiece. Covers marked & slightly rubbed, one gathering loose, some foxing, map torn & repaired. Good $100.00
[300033] Mathers, Edward P. South Africa, and how to reach it by the Castle Line. London: 1889. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. (i),203, chromolithograph frontispiece "A Castle packet leaving Cape Town", sketch of Cape Town, tables, folding coloured map. Detailed information on voyaging to South Africa and the places of interest there. First edition. Original highly decorative gilt limp cloth binding, with scenes of ships, diamond mining, tribal life and animals on the front cover and gilt map of Africa on back cover. Light foxing. Very Good $150.00 SOLD
[300083] McKenzie, Angus G. The Dukes: a history of the Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, 1855-1956. Cape Town: 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. (vii),234, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles, 2 maps. This South African regiment was involved in the eastern Cape frontier wars, the Anglo-Boer War, and the north African campaign during the Second World War. Dust jacket slightly frayed, covers very slightly rubbed, signature on paste-down. Good+ $60.00
[300140] Meiring, Piet Dynamite and daisies: the story of Barberton. Cape Town: 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. (ix),177, plates, portraits. History of this 19th century Transvaal (De Kaap) mining village. Dust jacket rubbed (price drawn through), text lightly browned. Good+ $25.00
[300111] Meyer, F.B. A winter in South Africa. London: National Council of Evangelical Free Churches, 1908. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. viii,245,(2, adverts.), plates. Account of travels in South Africa, including visits to major centres, such as Johannesburg, Kimberley, Pietermaritzburg, Durban, as well as some mission stations. Covers slightly rubbed, some browning. Very Good $45.00
[300057] Meyer, Paul Michael, compiler The Roman Catholic church in South Africa: a select bibliography. Cape Town: 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. (iii),iv,(i),54. Very Good $20.00
[300169] Mieny, C.J. Leipoldt in Londen: die vormingsjare. Pretoria: Geneeskundige Historiese Vereeniging, 1980. First Edition. Full-Leather. Biographical details of the early years of the famous South African doctor & writer. Edition limited to 250 numbered & signed copies. Very Good $55.00
[300130] Mitchell, Robert Cameron & Turner, Harold W., compiler A comprehensive bibliography of modern African religious movements. Evanston: 1966. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. xiv,132. Covers slightly soiled, corners bumped. Good+ $23.00
[300059] Moggridge, Ann, compiler The Jameson Raid: an annotated bibliography. Cape Town: 1970. Second Printing. Wrapper. Pp. (iv),v,38. Very Good $12.00 SOLD
[300011] Molema, S.M. The Bantu past and present: an ethnographical & historical study of the Native races of South Africa. Edinburgh: 1920. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xix,398. Includes chapters on missions, and Black African involvement in the South African War, 1899-1902 and First World War. Covers a little rubbed, some light foxing. Good+ $140.00
[300127] Mphahlele, Ezekiel Down Second Avenue. London: 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 222. Autobiography of an African born & brought up in Johannesburg during apartheid. Dust jacket repaired, inscription on end-paper, some pencil marks & notes in the text. Good+ $75.00
[300110] Munnik, G.G. Major Greville, V.C.: a tale of the Great Boer War. London: First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 317, adverts.. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Corners bumped, foxing & browning. Good+ $48.00
[300208] Nankivell, Edward J. Cape of Good Hope. ("The Postage Stamp Handbooks", no. 2). London: [N.d.]. First Edition. 16mo. Pp. 28,(4), illustrations. Printer Wrapper. Brief history of philately at the Cape, with information for collectors. SABIB, 3, p. 428. Wraps loose, the staple has rusted and marked the centre margin right through. Good+ $40.00 SOLD
[300031] Naude, J.J. In doodsgevaar, gevolgd door de dood trotseren (Overgedrukt uit "De Volksstem"). Pretoria: 1904. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 47, portrait. Naude was a Boer captain in special services during the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Ink mark on front wrap, corners creased. Good $86.00 SOLD
[300170] Neethling, C.A. & De Wet, J.M. Lewenskets van Jopie Fourie. Pretoria: 1915. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. (vii),72,(8, publisher list), plates, portraits. Biography of Boer fighter and rebel (1914 Rebellion). Afrikaans text. Some browning & foxing. Very Good $65.00
[300181] Nell, Racilia Jillian, compiler Nadine Gordimer, novelist and short story writer: a bibliography. Johannesburg: 1964. First Edition. 4to. Wrapper. Pp. (xii),31. Cyclostyled. Very Good $25.00
[300234] Newman, Kenneth Roadside birds of South Africa: a traveller's guide to the birds of the highways illustrated by the author. Cape Town: 1969. First Edition. 4to. Full-Leather. Pp. 104, 32 colour plates, photos, diagrams, maps. Guide to birds seen from South African roads, with 32 colour plates of birds painted by Newman. Copy no. 90 of the Deluxe Edition limited to 200 copies, bound in full green leather and signed by the author. Spine & corners very slightly rubbed. Very Good $87.00
[300229] Newman, W.A. Biographical memoir of John Montagu. With a sketch of some of the public affairs connected with the colony of the Cape of Good Hope, during his administration as Colonial Secretary, from 1843 to 1853. London: 1855. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xvi,612, frontispiece (portrait), tinted lithographs. Comprehensive biography of John Montagu, including much information on administration of the Cape, Robben Island and other hospitals, frontier wars & Sir Harry Smith, the church at the Cape. He also spent some time in Van Diemen's Land. Spine worn, covers lightly stained, front hinge split internally, book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman, plates stained in the margins. Good $165.00
[300047] Nicholson, Gillian, compiler German settlers in South Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1962. First Edition. Wrapper. Pp. vii,52. Very Good $30.00 SOLD
[300141] Nijhoff, Martinus. Catalogue of books and periodicals on voyages and travels, ethnography, ethnology, colonial history, etc. Cat. 727. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Catalogue of 100 pages (1726 items in all languages) relating to world wide voyages, travels, history, etc, divided by country. Annotations in English. Wraps slightly frayed, text browned. Good+ $22.00 SOLD
[300228] North-Coombes, Alfred The vindication of Leguat: a comprehensive appraisal of Francois Leguat's natural history observations in the Island of Rodrigues, Indian Ocean (1708) and a thorough refutation of his detractors from Buffon and Cuvier to ... Geoffrey Atkinson . Port Louis, Mauritius: 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Pp. xxxvii,254, plates, facsimile, maps. A vindication of the (?) fabricated travel account of Francois Leguat, who supposedly visited the Cape and then the Mascarene Islands and described their natural history in some detail. Good+ $100.00 SOLD
[300068] O'Byrne, Shelagh, compiler The Colony of Natal to the Zulu War: 1843 to 1878. Cape Town: University of Cape Town, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),v,22. Very Good $22.00 SOLD
[300023] Osborn-Howe, M.S. By fire and cloud, or life experiences in India and South Africa. London: 1895. Second Edition. Cloth. Pp. viii,262,(2, adverts.), plates. Account of missionary work (The South Africa General Mission), mainly in South Africa (Cape Town, Natal & Zululand). Covers slightly rubbed, inscription on half-title, quite heavy foxing. Good $50.00
[300124] Panikkar, K. Madhu Angola in flames. Bombay: Asia Publishing House, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. (v),(1),127. Indian politician's view on Angola and Portugal's exploitation of its colonies. Price clipped dust jacket frayed, covers marked (stained ?), some foxing. Good $25.00 SOLD
[300174] Parker, Francis Arbitration or war? A view of the Transvaal question, with a glance also at arbitration in politics generally. London: 1899. First Edition. Disbound. Pp. 90, (1). Looks at politics in the Transvaal in the last quarter of the 19th century, mostly from a pro-Boer viewpoint. Pamphlet, disbound, lacking wraps, some foxing. Fair+ $43.00
[300112] Patry, Maurice Im Falboot vom Gabon nach Mozambique. Zurich: 195-. First German Edition. Cloth. Pp. 234,(3), plates, end-paper map. Account of a French expedition across Africa from Gabon, across the Congo, down Lake Tanganyika, through Nyasaland to Mozambique. German text. Spine & covers marked, paper browned, signature on title-page. Good $18.00
[300149] Philately. Catalogue of the philatelic collection - Katalogus van die filatelistiese versameling. Johannesburg: Johannesburg Public Library, 1960. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (i),x,298. Catalogue of the collection of stamp catalogues, books, etc. in the Johannesburg Public Library. Very Good $50.00 SOLD
[300036] Poliva, Joseph Abraham A short history of the Jewish press and literature of South Africa from its earliest days until the present time. Johannesburg: 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 130. History of Jewish literature and press (journalism) in South Africa. Wraps very slightly frayed. Very Good $32.00
[300050] Poller, Robert Manfred, compiler Swakopmund and Walvis Bay: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iii),iii,29. Very Good $22.00
[300138] Pool, G. Pionierspoorweë in Duits-Suidwes-Afrika, 1897-1915. Durban: 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. (xii),301, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Study of pioneer railways in Namibia. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed. Very Good $50.00
[300088] Pretoria. Longland's Pretoria directory for 1899. Comprising street directory, alphabetical directory and classification of professions and trades .... Pretoria: State Library, 1979. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Pp. (vi),248,67,(4), folding plan. Detailed directory of Pretoria residents, businesses, general information, etc. Published as State Library reprint no. 85. Copy belonging to H.M. Rex, author of books on Pretoria, with his signature on title-page and some pen notes in the book. Very Good $55.00 SOLD
[300172] Pretorius, Dirk Jonker, compiler Die helde van Italeni: feesboek ter herinnering aan die oorhandiging van die bybel aan die voortrekkers onder Jacobus Uys, April 1837. Saamgestel deur Dirk Jonker Pretorius. Grahamstown: Gesametnlike Geloftedagkomitee, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 47, plates. Account of the Uys family of the eastern Cape and the deaths of some of them at the hands of Zulus whilst trekking in Natal. Afrikaans text. Long inscription by author on front end-page. Covers slightly rubbed, light browning. Good+ $27.00 SOLD
[300145] Price, G.N., compiler Port Elizabeth: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1949. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (i),v,31. Cyclostyled bibliography. Paper browned. Very Good $16.00 SOLD
[300178] Printing. South African printing, 1800-1968: an exhibition of a publication of each year, 16.9.1968-5.10.1968. Johannesburg: Johannesburg Public Library, 1968. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. (i),vi,64,8. Exhibition of South African printed items from early Cape Town printings to provincial and small town printings of the 20th century. Corners creased, light browning. Good+ $32.00
[300022] Prozesky, H.A. Das deutsche Missionsschrifttum ueber Sued-Afrika. Pretoria: Afrikaans-Duitse Kultuur-unie, 1938. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 62. Study of German mission writing on South Africa, with bibliography. Afrikaans-Duitse Kultuurskakels, Deel 1. Wraps foxed, corners creased, some browning. Good $36.00
[300102] Pyrah, G.B. Imperial policy and South Africa, 1902-1910. Oxford: 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xvi,272, map. Study of the position of British political parties towards the Boer Republics during and after the Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket slightly frayed. Very Good $23.00 SOLD
[300056] Quinn, Gerald Dennis, compiler The Rebellion of 1914-15: a bibliography. Cape Town:, 1974. Second Corrected Printing. Wrappers. Pp. x,22. Very Good $14.00 SOLD
[300134] Rabone, Arthur, ed. Essex, Rabone & Co. Records of a pioneer family, transcribed and edited by Arthur Rabone. Cape Town: 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. (xii),(1),158, plates, portraits, table. Family history of the Essex and Rabone families as transcribed from family letters and diaries. A description of mid-nineteenth century life in small-town (Graaff Reinet) South Africa. Dust jacket rubbed, covers & text foxed. Good $22.00
[300104] Ransome, Stafford The engineer in South Africa: a review of the industrial situation in South Africa after the war and a forecast of the possibilities of the country. London: 1903. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xv,320,16 (publisher list), plates, tables, folding map. Review of mining, etc. in South Africa & Rhodesia. Spine & corners frayed, covers unevenly darkened, signature on end-page, foxing. Fair+ $40.00 SOLD
[300062] Reitz, Conrad Hjalmar The Reitz family: an annotated bibliography. Cape Town: 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),viii,38, table. Very Good $20.00
[300217] Richards, Charles & Place, James, compilers East African explorers, selected and introduced by Charles Richards and James Place. Oxford: 1960. First Edition. 16mo. Cloth. Pp. xxi,(i),356, map. Selections from the famous East African exploers including Krapf, Livingstone, Stanley, Speke, Burton, Thomson. The World's Classics #572. Dust jacket lightly marked. Very Good $30.00 SOLD
[001128] Rodseth, Fred Ndabazabantu: the life of a Native Affairs administrator. Johannesburg: 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 144, portraits, illustrations, map. Autobiography of missionary life and native administration in South Africa. Signature on end-paper. Good+ $28.00
[300045] Rompel, Frederik Uit den Tweeden Vrijheidsoorlog: schetsen en portretten. Amsterdam: Warendorf's Novellen Bibliotheek, No. 130/131, 1900. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Pp. 94,(2). Series of articles on Boer action and leaders during the Anglo-Boer War. SABIB. 4, p. 76. Spine & corners frayed, rubber-stamp on first page, paper browned. Good+ $40.00 SOLD
[300200] Rosenkranz, Ingrid, compiler Rock paintings and petroglyphs of South and Central Africa, 1947-1958: bibliography. Cape Town: 1958. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. (iii),iii,24. Cyclostyled bibliography. Wraps creased, paper browned & lightly stained around edges. Good $24.00 SOLD
[300179] Rosenthal, Eric 160 years of Cape Town printing. Cape Town: 1960. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 36, photos, portrait, facsimiles. Booklet published to coincide with an exhibition of printing. Wraps slightly rubbed. Good+ $23.00 SOLD
[300128] Royal Society of South Africa. Serial publications in the library, housed in the J.W. Jagger Library, University of Capetown. Cape Town: Royal Society of South Africa, 1935. First Edition. 4to. Wrapper. Pp. 41. Catalogue of all serials in the library. Wraps rubbed & frayed, paper browned. Good+ $24.00
[300221] Schauder, Colin D. The historic village of Bethelsdorp. Port Elizabeth: Historical Society of Port Elizabeth & Walmer, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. (v),25, plates, table, plan. History of this southern Cape village. Port Elizabeth series, no. 2. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Very Good $20.00
[300209] Schmidt, R. Hemel en aarde, een liefdewerk der Broedergemeente (Moravische Zending) onder de melaatschen in Zuid Afrika. Genadendal: 1913. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 12, 2 photo-plates. Account of Moravian Mission to the Leper colony at Caledon & Robben Island in the Cape. Dutch text. Lightly stained & browned throughout. Fair+ $27.00
[300118] Schoenfeld, Werner Geraubtes Land: durchs freie Südafrika ins bedrohte Deutsch-Ost. Mit einem Vorwort von General v. Lettow-Vorbeck .... Hamburg: 1927. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 468,(2) + adverts., plates. Travels in South Africa, Mozambique and German East Africa. The author stayed many years in Tanganyika and accuses Britain of stealing it from Germany. German text. Spine worn, covers & text foxed. Fair+ $33.00
[300187] Scholtz, P.L., Bredekamp, H.C. & Heese, H.F. A select bibliography on race relations at the Cape, 1652-1795 (a guide for historical research). Bellville: 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Pp. xiii,132. Very Good $30.00 SOLD
[300144] Schoonraad, Murray, ed. Rock paintings of southern Africa. Special Publication Number 2. Johannesburg: South African Association for the Advancement of Science, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Wrapper. Pp. iv,104, portrait, illustrations, tables, maps. A selection of papers presented at a symposium on rock art held at Pietermaritzburg in 1969. Some foxing. Good $50.00 SOLD
[300041] Schreiner,Theophilus Lyndall The Afrikander Bond and Other Causes of the War. London: 1901. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 52. Schreiner was the South African Vigilance Delegate to England and this pamphlet on the Afrikander Bond was issued by the Imperial South African Association. SABIB. 4, p. 168. Spine damaged, wrappers frayed, with pieces missing from two corners. Good+ $90.00
[300180] Schutte, P.J. 'n Beredeneerde gesamentlike katalogus van Groenboeke van die Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Pretoria: State Library, 1966. First Edition. 4to Hard Cover. State Library bibliographies no. 9. Pp. xviii,(1),170. Covers slightly marked. Good+ $30.00
[300030] Shuter, C.F., compiler Background to Estcourt: some places and persons of historical interest. Addendum: Fort Durnford, design and function. Estcourt: 1960. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. (iii),13, plans, maps (partly coloured). History of the area of Estcourt, including the Battle of Vechtlaager between Boers and Zulus.Cyclostyled. Inscribed by the author. Paper browned. Good+ $55.00 SOLD
[300071] Simmonds, Heather A., compiler European immigration into Natal, 1824-1910: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),iv,38. Covers lightly soiled. Good+ $20.00 SOLD
[300060] Sinclair, Dorothy Mary, compiler The Orange Free State goldfields: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (xi),51. Very Good $14.00 SOLD
[300123] Skaife, S.H. Animal life in South Africa. With an introduction by Professor F. Clarke. Cape Town: 1920. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. x,281,(2, adverts.), illustrations. Detailed text on South African nature, with line-drawings by the author. Inscribed by the author to Chas. P. Lounsbury, 18 October 1920. Spine slightly frayed, name-stamp of Lounsbury on end-page. Very Good $80.00
[300120] Smalberger, John M. Aspects of the history of copper mining in Namaqualand, 1846-1931. Cape Town: 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 152, plates, tables (1 folding). Very good in very good dust jacket $36.00
[300185] Smith, Harry Correspondence relative to the state of the Kafir tribes, and to the recent outbreak on the eastern frontier. Despatches from Governor Sir H.G. Smith, Bart.. London: 1851. First Edition. Folio. Disbound. Pp. 22, tables. British Government Blue Book on the eastern Cape frontier wars. Wraps missing, bound into modern wrappers, contained in specially made folder, paper browned. Good+ $39.00
[300054] Stevens, Pamela Eileen, compiler Bechuanaland: bibliography. Cape Town: 1969. Fourth Impression. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),iv,27. Very Good $12.00
[300028] Stevens, Patricia M., compiler Zimbabwe culture: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1950. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. (ii),iv,47. Cyclostyled bibliography of Zimbabwe culture. Wraps slightly frayed, signature of A.N. Pelzer on front wrap. Good+ $35.00
[300233] Storrar, Patricia Drama at Ponta Delgada [Shipwreck in Plettenberg Bay]. Johannesburg: 1988. First Edition. 4to. Hard Cover. Pp. xiii,123, colour plates, illustrations, facsimile, end-paper map. Account of the shipwreck of the Portuguese ship Sao Goncalo at Plettenberg Bay in 1630. Very Good $35.00 SOLD
[300069] Sumner, Jeanette, compiler Natal, 1881-1911: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),iv,30. Very Good $22.00 SOLD
[300232] Tapson, Winifred The Knysna Divisional Council: the first hundred years, 1862-1962. Paarl: 1962. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 34 + 34, photos. History of Knysna and particularly of its administration. English & Afrikaans text. Covers soiled. Good+ $35.00
[300029] Te Groen, Julie, compiler Bibliography of Basutoland. Cape Town: 1946. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. (ii),iii,30. Cyclostyled bibliography of Basutoland. Signature of A.N. Pelzer on upper wrap. Some browning. Good+ $22.00
[300058] Te Groen, Julie, compiler Basutoland: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1972. Third Printing. 8vo. Wrappers. Reprint of first edition, without additions. Pp. (iv),iii,34. Very Good $14.00
[300034] Thompson, Owen R. The voice of the veldt: South African poems. London: 1930. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 128, map. Poetry written in the eastern and southern Cape. Covers rubbed, foxing, name erased from paste-down. Good $18.00
[300086] Transvaal. Commercial and Industrial Transvaal. Her Resources, Industries, and Finance. London: The Transvaal Publishing Company, 1905. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. iv,312, photos, ports., tables. Contains details on history of Johannesburg and mining, with some interesting photos, as well as details of about 100 Johannesburg businesses, history & ownership, together with photos of external and internal premises. Ex-library, covers worn & marked, binding shaken, rubber-stamp of "New Club, Johannesburg, March 1905" in many margins, corners of some pages worn away. Fair $122.00 SOLD
[300094] Uys, Ian S. For valour: the history of southern Africa's Victoria Cross heroes. Johannesburg: 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. xviii,398, profusely illustrated with photos, portraits, maps. Details of the 40 Southern African recipients of Victoria Crosses, including those received during the Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War, First World War. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & soiled. Good+ $50.00
[300119] Van Der Post, L. Flamingo feather: a story of Africa. London: Hogarth Press, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 320. Autobiographical novel of hunting and travel in Africa. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title-page. Dust jacket frayed, quite heavy foxing. Good $80.00
[300035] Vane, Fisher Back to the mines, or tailings from the Randt. London: 1902. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xv,362,6 (publisher list). Description of mining and mine life on the Witwatersrand goldfields. Covers slightly rubbed, signature on front cover in ink, some browning. Good $100.00 SOLD
[300037] Varley, Douglas H., compiler African Native music: an annotated bibliography. London: Royal Empire Society, 1936. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. 116. Extensive bibliography, published in Royal Empire Society bibliographies no. 8. Covers slightly marked, quite heavy foxing. Good+ $30.00
[300052] Vrdoljak, Mary Kathleen, compiler The history of South African regiments: a select bibliography. Cape Town: 1970. Reprint. Wrappers. Pp. (iv)iv,31. Very Good $20.00
[300061] Wagner, Mary St. Clair, compiler The first British occupation of the Cape of Good Hope, 1795-1803: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1970. Reprint. Wrappers. Pp. (iv),v,34. Two book-plates. Good+ $14.00 SOLD
[300161] Wallace, Robert Farming industries of Cape Colony. London: 1896. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xxxi,(i),552,xvi, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, tables, plans, maps (some colour, folding). Very detailed work on South African agriculture, including chapters on geology, fruit, game animals, cattle, sheep, ostriches, etc. Covers rubbed, rear hinge torn, hinges splitting internally, two maps torn & reparied with tape. Fair+ $55.00
[300076] Weidner, C. Antarctica's influence on our rainfall. Goodhouse, Cape Province: 1925. First Edition. Wrappers. Pp. (i),10, tables. SABIB, 4, p.742. Good+ $30.00
[300203] Welch, Florette Jean, compiler South West Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1946. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. iv,41. Spine frayed, wraps & text lightly browned, signature of A.N. Pelzer on upper wrap. Good+ $22.00
[300049] Welch, Florette Jean, compiler South West Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town: 1967. Reprint. 8vo. Wrappers. Reprint of above. Pp. iv,41. Very Good $14.00
[300012] Wessmann, R. The Bawenda of the Spelonken (Transvaal): a contribution towards the psychology and folk-lore of African peoples. Translated from the German original text by Leo Weinthal. London: "African World", Ltd, 1908. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 154, plates, portraits, map. Early ethnological study of this Zoutpansberg tribe. "African World" publications, booklets on Africa, no. 1. Covers very lightly marked, front hinge splitting internally. Long & interesting inscription from the author to a (?) Beckett (?) ... "in remembrance of all you have done for the Transvaal, particularly of your efforts in the development of Zoutpansberg". The recipient has signed right across the front cover of the book in ink. Good+ $120.00
[300040] Wilson, Lord Eight years overseas, 1939-1947, foreword by General of the Army D.D. Eisenhower, U.S. Army. London: 1948. Third Impression. Cloth. Pp. 285, plates, ports., maps (1 folding). Second World War in Egypt, North Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, Iraq, etc. Spine faded, some foxing & light staining, book-plate of Air Vice-Marshal Sir Leslie Brown. Good $24.00
[300079] Winsloe, R.W.C. The siege of Potchefstroom. a military episode of the 1880-81 War. Potchefstroom: [N.d.].Second Printing. Wrapper. Pp. 39, photo. Account of a heroic British action at Potchefstroom in the western Transvaal during the First Anglo-Boer War. SABIB. 4, p. 803 (second printing) circa 1920. Covers & text lightly foxed. Good+ $80.00
[300103] Young, Frederick A winter tour in South Africa. (Reprinted by permission from the Proceedings of the Royal Colonial Institute, with large additions, illustrations, and a map). London: 1890. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xii,173, 10 tipped on photo-plates, folding map. The author travelled extensively in southern Africa and describes the places he visited and the political situation. Parts were originally published in "The Proceedings of the Royal Colonial Institute". Covers slightly rubbed & stained, recased with new end-papers, rubber-stamps on half-title. Good $90.00
[300202] Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Rapport van het Hoofd van Mijnwezen van 1 Mei 1894 tot 31 December 1894 ... Rapport van den Staats-Mijningenieur over het jaar 1894. Pretoria: Staatsdrukkerij, 1895. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. 11, tables (some folding) + 51,(1), tables (some folding), stapled together. Groenboek (Green Book) no. 14 & no. 14a, 1895, being the reports on mining in the Transvaal for the year 1894. Includes statistics for the mines on the Witwatersrand at De Kaap, etc.. Wraps unevenly browned & frayed, some old repairs, library-stamp & number on upper wrap, text lightly browned. Good $33.00 SOLD
[300201] Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Rapport van het Hoofd van Mijnwezen over het jaar 1895 ... Rapport over het jaar 1895 ingezonden door den Staatsmijningenieur aan de Hoogedele Regeering der Z.-A. Republiek. Pretoria: Staatsdrukkerij, 1896. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. 5, tables (some folding) + 29, tables (some folding), stapled together. Groenboek (Green Book) no. 14 & no. 14a, 1896, being the reports on mining in the Transvaal for the year 1895. Includes statistics for the mines on the Witwatersrand at De Kaap, etc.. Wraps unevenly browned & slightly frayed, text lightly browned. Good+ $33.00 SOLD
[300199] Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and Cetywayo. (In continuation of [C.-3616] of May 1883). [C.-3705]. London: HMSO, 1883. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. vii,115, folding map. Blue Book no. C.-3705. Correspondence from Henry Francis Fynn, Cetywayo, etc, with folding map of the area between the Mkuzi and White Umfolosi. Covers slightly marked, paper lightly browned. Good+ $72.00 SOLD
[300197] Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5522] August 1888). [C.-5892]. London: HMSO, 1890. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers. Pp. xviii,417, tables, map. Correspondence in connection with military & civil activities in Zululand, including trial of Dinuzulu and others [C.-5892]. There is a map showing the distribution of Zululand police. Spine & wrap edges frayed, small piece of wrap missing from front cover, some light browning & foxing. Good+ $72.00
***************************************
[001132] Alldritt, Keith The visual imagination of D.H. Lawrence. London: 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. ix,244, plates. Dust jacket very slightly frayed, cover corners slightly bumped. Good+ $15.00
[300192] Ball, Robert The story of the sun. London: 1901. Fifth Thousand.. Cloth. Pp. xii,376,16 (publisher list), plates (mostly colour), illustrations. Detailed scientific study of the sun. Spine marked & frayed, labels removed from inside covers, hinges splitting, some browning & foxing. Ex-Library. Fair+ $18.00
[300159] Balstad, Liv North of the desolate sea. London: 1958. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 223, plates. Translation of a Norwegian account of life on Spitzbergen, 12 degrees from the North Pole. Dust jacket torn, foxing. Good $18.00 SOLD
[300107] Bechtold, Fritz Deutsche am Nanga Parbat: der Angriff 1934. München: 193-. 51. Bis 60. Tausend. 4to. Pp. 68,(4, publisher list), plates, portraits, maps (1 folding colour). Account of a German expedition to the Himalayas in 1934. Many lost their lives. Cloth lightly soiled, inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good $20.00
[300158] Bell, Catherine D. Home sunshine. London: Frederick Warne, 1866. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Pp. viii,375, plates. Victorian novel for young people. Covers rubbed, foxing, lacking one plate (?). Fair $45.00
[300114] Busch, Wilhelm Max und Moritz, Eine Bubengeschichte in sieben Streichen. Berlin: 191-. 61. Auflage. Card Covers. Pp. (iii),53, colour cartoon strips. German children's literature, being humorous comic strips in part colour. Boards rubbed, inscription on end-paper dated 1913. Good $20.00
[300167] Collett, H. Six weeks in Java. From "Blackwood's Magazine" for July 1894. London: 1894. Reprint. Wrappers. Pp. 21. Account of a visit to Java, reprinted from "Blackwood's Magazine". Small corner of wrap missing, some page corners dog-eared. Good+ $45.00
[300189] Covarrubias, Miguel Island of Bali, with an album of photographs by Rose Covarrubias. London: 1937. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xxv,417,x, frontispiece (folding map), plates (some colour), illustrations, line-drawings. Detailed and well illustrated study of the people of this island off Java. Covers worn, hinges tender, some foxing. Fair+ $45.00
[300165] De Maistre, Xavier Bibliotheca curiosa. a nocturnal expedition round my room. Translated from the French by Edmund Goldsmid .... Edinburgh: 1886. Privately Printed. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Pp. 70. Wraps a little browned & foxed, some light foxing, uncut & unopened copy. Very Good $29.00
[300157] Drummond, Henry Baxter's second innings. Specially reported for the school eleven. London: 1898. Fifth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. 58. Slim allegorical account of life as seen through a cricket match. Cover slightly marked, inscription on half-title, some browning. Good+ $32.00
[300160] Durand, Edward Ponies' progress; with a foreword by Captain C.T.I. Roark and one chapter by W.F. Holamn, table plans by Horace Farquharson. London: 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 190,(2), plates, portraits. Dust jacket torn, covers slightly marked, inscription on paste-down, light foxing. Good $21.00
[300125] Eschelbach, Claire John & Shober, Joyce Lee Aldous Huxley: a bibliography, 1916-1959, with a foreword by Aldous Huxley. Berkeley: 1961. First Edition. Cloth. University of California Bibliographic Guides. Pp. x,150. Dust jacket rubbed, pencil lines, notes & prices in the text, corner of half-title cut away. Good $33.00
[300166] (Flint, W.R.) Sir William Russell Flint, R.A., R.W.S.: a precis of appreciations during half a century. London: 1963. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Short appreciations of Flint from "The Studio", "The Times", "Strand Magazine", etc. over the years. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Covers lightly soiled. Very Good $40.00 SOLD
[001133] Gordon, David J. D.H. Lawrence as a literary critic. New Haven: 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. (ix),172. Yale studies in English volume 161. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Very Good $15.00
[300098] Hedin, Sven An der schwelle Innerasiens. Leipzig: 1927. Reprint. 12mo. Hard Cover. Pp. 159,(1), plates, portraits, illustrations, map. Account of pioneer travel in Central Asia by the famous Scandinavian explorer Sven Hedin. German text. Published in the series Reisen & Abenteuer #23. Dust jacket slightly torn, small dent in front cover, foxing. Good $25.00
[300191] Hedin, Sven Through Asia. London: 1898. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Two volumes. Pp. xx,663 + xii,664-1278, plates, portraits, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Account of the famous traveller in Asia, with many illustrations & photos. Spines & corners frayed, covers rubbed, Mudie's Select Library labels on both front covers, front end-papers removed, hinges splitting internally, maps repaired on backs with tape, some foxing. Library copies, with text in good condition. Fair $146.00
[300106] Hedin, Sven Transhimalaja. Entdeckungen und Abenteuer in Tibet. Erster Band. Mit 397 Abbildungen nach photographischen Aufnahmen, Aquarellen und Zeichnungen des Verfassers und mit 10 Karten. Leipzig: 1910. Zweite Auflage. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xviii,405, plates (1 colour), portraits, maps (1 colour, folding).Volume one only of the three volume (German edition) work of Hedin's exploration of the Tibetan Himalayas. Spine slightly faded, foxing & browning. Good+ $30.00
[300097] Hedin, Sven Der wandernde See. Leipzig: 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 295, plates (photos), portraits, illustrations, maps (1 folding colour). Account of an expedition on behalf of the Chinese government into Central Asia. German text. Cloth slightly browned, foxing & browning of text, label of C.A.W. Guggisberg on title-page & three others. Good+ $75.00
[300009] Hoare, E. Wallis Veterinary materia medica & therapeutics. Fourth edition, edited and revised by J. Russell Greig, M.R.C.V.S.. London: 1924. Cloth. Pp. xi,(i),654. Covers a little rubbed, binding a little shaken, some pen notes on a few pages, signature. Good $40.00 SOLD
[300156] Huxley, Aldous The genius and the goddess. London: 1955. First Edition. 12mo. Hard Cover. Pp. 128. Dust jacket & book foxed. Good $25.00
[300196] Jack, Robert Logan Northmost Australia: three centuries of exploration, discovery, and adventure in and around the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland, with a study of the narrative of all explorers by sea and land in the light of modern charting .... London: 1921. First Edition. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xv,366 + xiv,367-768, portraits, index map + 16 folding maps loose in pockets at end of each volume. Major work on the exploration and mapping of northern Queensland, containing many illustrations and 16 specially prepared maps. Includes voyages of Cook, Flinders, Jardine, Mulligan, Jack & Embley. Spine of volume one damaged, edges of boards of both volumes damaged, name on end-papers & recto of frontispiece, foxing. Internally quite good. Fair+ $500.00
[001137] Kenmare, Dallas Fire-bird: a study of D.H. Lawrence. London: 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Study of Lawrene's poetry. Pp. vi,81. Dust jacket slightly frayed, corners very slightly bumped, signature on end-paper. Good $17.00
[300126] Keynes, Geoffrey A bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon. London: 1962. First Edition. Cloth.. The Soho Bibliographies, X. Pp. 199, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket slightly soiled & frayed, covers very lightly marked. Very Good $110.00 SOLD
[300210] Keynes, Geoffrey, ed. Blake's pencil drawings, second series, edited by Geoffrey Keynes for the Nonesuch Press. London: Nonesuch Press, 1956. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Private Press. A slection of 56 drawings, with accompanying text. Printed on Dutch mould-made paper, and bound in Holland: the pictures by L. van Leer and Company, the text by Drukkerij Meijer, Wormerveer and the binding by J. Brandt & Zoon. The edition is limited to 1440 numbered copies. Dust jacket rubbed at top of spine & frayed, end-papers foxed, some light foxing. Good $75.00
[300195] Kloss, C. Boden In the Andamans and Nicobars: the narrative of a cruise in the schooner "Terrapin", with notices of the islands, their fauna, ethnology, etc.. London: 1903. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xvi,373, over 60 photo-plates, illustrations, maps. Account of travels among the islanders of the Bengal Sea. Spine worn, loose from back cover, rear hinge split internally, covers worn, heavy foxing, lacks plate opposite p. 64. Fair $28.00
[001138] Leavis, F.R. D.H. Lawrence: novelist. London: 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. 318. Dust jacket torn at spine & a little rubbed & faded, signature on end-paper. Very good $17.00
[300212] Longueville, Peter The hermit: or, the unparalleld sufferings and surprising adventures of Mr. Philip Quarll, an Englishman: who was lately discovered by Mr. Dorrington, a British merchant, upon an uninhabited island in the South-Sea; where he has lived above fifty years. London: 1768. Fourth Edition. 12mo. Half-Leather. Pp. xii,263, frontispiece, map. Fabricated desert island account in the manner of Robinson Crusoe, originally published in 1727. Contains an amusing engraved frontispiece and map of the island. Old half-leather, marbled boards, sides & edges very worn, signature on back of frontispiece, some browning, some edges frayed, page 99/100 torn with loss of about 5 lines of text. Poor $55.00
[300080] Malkmus, Bernard Clinical diagnostics of the internal diseases of domestic animals. Translated from the fourth, revised German edition by David S. White, dean of the College of Veterinary Medicine, Ohio State University and Dr. Paul Fischer, State Veterinarian of Ohio. Chicago: 1924. Reprint. Cloth. Pp. 259, illustrations & diagrams (some colour). Covers slightly rubbed, signature on end-paper, light browning. Very Good $12.00
[300121] Mantz, Ruth Elvish The critical bibliography of Katherine Mansfield ... with an introductory note by John Middleton Murry. London: 1931. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xx,204,(4, publisher list). First edition, published in a limited edition of 1000 copies. No dust jacket. Spine & corners slightly frayed, light foxing. Good+ $60.00
[300081] Milks, Howard Jay Practical veterinary pharmacology, materia medica and therapeutics. With a chapter on biological therapeutics by Adolph Eichhorn. Chicago: 1946. Revised fifth edition, with addenda. ClothPp. (iv),673,21,(1), illustrations, diagrams. Covers rubbed, corners bumped, some browning. Good+ $21.00
[300016] Pack, S.W.C. Operation "Husky": the Allied invasion of Sicily. Newton Abbot: 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. 186, photos, portraits, maps. Very good, in very good dust jacket $18.00
[300194] Pearson, Henry J. "Beyond Petsora eastward": two summer voyages to Novaya Zemlya and the islands of Barents Sea. With appendices on the botany and geology by Colonel H.W. Feilden. London: R.H. Porter, 1899. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xiv,335, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Account of a scientific expedition to the islands of arctic Europe, with extensive details on the flora, ornithology and geology. There is a chromolithograph frontispiece of Little Stint eggs by H. Grönvold. Cloth marked, frontispiece slightly damaged along top edge & working loose, 1 page creased, quite heavy foxing. Good+ $400.00
[300216] Quakers. A collection of testimonies concerning several ministers of the gospel amongst the people called Quakers, deceased: with some of their last expressions and exhortations . London: 1760. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pp. xii,372. Original boards, very worn, no labels, covers nearly loose, some foxing, particularly of first & last few pages & page edges. But a good uncut copy $50.00
[300105] Roosevelt, Theodore Jagden in amerikanischer Wildnis. eine Schilderung des Wildes der Vereinigten Staaten und seiner Jagd. Berlin: 1905. Dritte Auflage. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xviii,389, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations. German edition of Theodore Roosevelt's study of American game & hunting. Decorative cloth, a little worn & marked, foxing. Good $41.00
[300173] Salinger, J.D. Raise high the roof beam, carpenters and Seymour an introduction. London: 1963. Cloth. Pp. (v),248. First English edition of these two pieces. Dust jacket worn, covers & text foxed, name & ink price on front end-paper. Fair+ $22.00
[300109] Scott, Robert F. Letzte Fahrt. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Georg Wegener ... Leipzig: 1919. Zweite Auflage. Two volumes. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Pp. xxvi,360 + viii,384, plates (some colour), portraits, facsimile, maps (2 loose folding colour, in pockets at end of each book). German second edition of Scott's classic tale of adventure & exploration, containing a special foreword by Dr Georg Wegener. Original cloth with colour plates laid on, slight fading, hinges splitting internally, foxing Good $75.00
[001134] Smailes, T.A. Some comments on the verse of D.H. Lawrence. Port Elizabeth: 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Pp. viii,110, photograph. Smailes was Senior lecturer in English, University of Port Elizabeth. Published by the university in their General Series A11. Covers lightly browned. Very Good $27.00
[001139] Spilka, Mark The love ethic of D.H. Lawrence. London: 1958. First British Edition. 12mo. Hard Cover. Pp. xi,244. First British edition, published a few years after the Indiana University Press edition. Tape-marks on end-papers, light pencil marks in some margins. Good+ $14.00
[300007] Steel, John Henry A treatise on the diseases of the ox; being a manual of bovine pathology. Especially adapted for the use of veterinary practioners and students.. London: 1906. Seventh Impression. Cloth. Pp. xxiii,(i),520, hand-coloured frontispiece, illustrations. Covers rubbed, edges a little worn, some browning of text. Good $30.00 SOLD
[300193] Vignaud, Henry Toscanelli and Columbus. The letter and chart of Toscanelli on the route to the Indies by way of the west, sent in 1474 to the Portuguese Fernam Martins, and later on to Christopher Columbus: a critical study on the authenticity and value of these documents. London: 1902. First Edition. Cloth. Pp. xix,365, tables, facsimiles, map (all folding). Study of early chart and ideas of Toscanelli on a western way to the Indies. Covers slightly damaged, some heavy browning & foxing. Good $30.00
[001136] Webster, John The Duchess of Malfi, with introductory essays by George Rylands and Charles Williams, illustrated by Michael Ayrton. London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. 4to. Full-Leather. Pp. (ii),xxii,(i,i),88, plates (lithographs), drawings. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is no. 26 of 75 specially bound copies for the Collector's Book Club, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the first lithograph. Editions Deluxe Limited, The Collector's Book Club. Catalogue no. 24. This special edition contains lithographs by Ayrton in addition to the pen & ink drawings found in the standard edition. Leather very slightly rubbed, circular gummed label over price on corner of front end-paper. Very Good $155.00
[300215] White, Gilbert The natural history of Selborne, with observations on various parts of nature, and the naturalist's calendar. A new edition. Edited, with notes, by Sir William Jardine . . Completely illustrated with about seventy engravings. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1853. New Edition. Full-Leather. Pp. xviii,342, plates, illustrations, map. Attractive edition of the classic of British countryside nature, illustrated with extra engraved title-page, frontispiece, full-page and text engravings, map. This edition includes a selection of poems. Prize binding (full leather with emblem of Newington Academy in gilt on upper cover & prize label dated 1863 on front paste-down), leather very worn at head of spine & worn along hinges & board edges, some light foxing, small tears in margin of one plate. Good $80.00