home

COOKING & HEALTH

Cooking, wine, health, medicine, folk medicine

  1. Steyn, D.G. Eetgewoontes, geneesmiddels en gesondheid (sosiale voedselgewoontes, genotmiddels, geneesmiddels, en kwaksalwermiddels, en siektes by die mens. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Study on diet & medicine by a South African doctor. Afrikaans text. Inscribed & signed by the author on front paste-down, 1969. Pp. 177,(1). Covers slightly marked. VG. R170.00

  2. Etherington Graham A guide to South African wines. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An interesting look at Cape wines, hstory, personalities and texhniques. Concentrates on Groot Constantia. Pp. 159, plates, portraits. Some edge-wear, inscription on front end-paper, some foxing. Good+ R110.00

  3. Wine. Onthaal met Kaapse wyne: keuse, bewaring, bediening, wynkookkuns, resepte. Paarl, Ko-operatiewe Wijnbouers Verenigning van Zuid-Afrika Bpk, 1968. Third revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Contains chapters on history & handling of wine as well as many cooking recipes. Afrikaans text. Pp. 79, illustrations, map. Some edge-wear, browning. Good+ R75.00

  4. Van der Post, Laurens First catch your eland: a taste of Africa. London, Hogarth Press, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Van der Post looks at food & cuisine in Africa from north to south, from primitive Bushmen to sophisticated restaurants. Pp. x,211. Dust jacket price-clipped, light foxing. VG. R300.00

  5. Van der Post, Laurens First catch your eland: a taste of Africa. London, Hogarth Press, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Dust jacket not price-clipped, a bit sunned & torn, previous owner's label on front paste-down & pencil details on end-paper, quite heavy foxing. Good. R190.00 SOLD

  6. Seely, James The wines of South Africa. London, Faber & Faber, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Paperback. History & varieties of South African wines for the British market. Pp. xxvii,300, maps. Cover corners creased. Good+ R165.00

  7. Manning, S.A. The social wine-guide. Cape Town, Central News Agency, Ltd., 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Includes a history of wine in South Africa, how wine is made, stored & served, etc.. Pp. viii,52, line-drawings, table, map. Price-clipped dust jacket damaged, some browning. Good. R115.00

  8. Desmond, Judy Traditional cookery in southern Africa; illustrated by Penny Miller. Cape Town, Books of Africa, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A book of traditional South African recipes, includinga chapter of farm recipes & remedies. Published 1960s. Pp. v,197, illustrations. Covers a bit edge-worn, browning, title-page stained. Good R145.00

  9. Cookery. The war time cookery book in aid of the Belgian refugee fund. Cape Town, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Booklet compiled by Margaret E. Jones Davies and Frances A. Newman. Contains some interesting adverts.. Catalogued from cover. Pp. xii,31,(1). Cover creased & marked, text a bit stained & browned. VG. R285.00

  10. Cookery. Victoria League tried recipes. Cape Town, 1943. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Cook book compiled by V.M. Davis in aid of funds for the comfort of troops during the Second World War. Catalogued from cover. Paper browned. VG. R135.00

  11. Cookery. Cookery book compiled by members of Durban North Women's Institute in aid of war funds, 1940. Durban, Knox Printing & Publishing Co., 1940. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Pp. 44. Wraps slightly worn, signature on title-page, paper browned. Good+ R175.00

  12. Brammer, Mrs. W.W., compiler 1928 Germiston Presbyterian Church cookery book [useful household recipes contributed by local ladies]. Germiston, 1928. First edition. 16mo. Limp linen covers. Collection of recipes interspersed with adverts for local comapnies. Pp. 80. Covers unevenly faded, pin-holes through title-page. VG. R570.00

  13. Dykman, E.J. Di Suid Afrikaanse kook-, koek- en resepte boek. Bijeenfersamel en geskrywe deur Mejuffr. E.J. Dykman, Paarl. Paarl, Paarl Drukpers, N.D. 14de verbeterde edisi. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Early South African cookbook by Mrs Dijkman, this being an Afrikaans edition, published c. 1910. Pp. x,208,(i),viii + adverts.. Spine a bit rubbed, pp. i - iv removed, some page edges frayed, some browning. Good+ R650.00 SOLD

  14. Hutchinson, Mrs G.A. "Victory" Cookery Book. Produced By Gardens Branch of the S.A.W.A.S. Of Command 13. Cape Town, Stewart Printing Co., 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Collection of mostly traditional Cape recipes. Original cloth, sheet of paper (title & photo of Mrs Smuts) laid on front cover. Pp. 135. Light foxing. VG. R240.00

  15. Edelmuth, June Hooked on cooking. Cape Town, Timmins, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Excellent South African cookbook for beginner and expert. Pp. xiii,(1),234, colour photos. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R250.00

  16. Cookery. Seepreseppe, deur Mielieblaar. Bloemfontein, Nasional Pers, Beperk, n.d. First edition. 12mo. Boards. Little Afrikaans book on soap making by a pseudonymous author. Estimated date of publication c. 1920. Pp. 36. Covers a bit worn, signature on title-page, paper browned. VG. R230.00

  17. Van Duyn, Jeanette C. Cake-making and icing of cakes. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, (1922). First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. First South African book on cake making & icing by a leading cook book writer of the time. Introduction by Isie Smuts dated 1922. Pp. (iii),104 + adverts., photo-plates. Covers soiled, paper browned. Good+ R280.00

  18. Cookery. Flora's two hundred proved cake recipes. Pietermaritzburg, The Natal Press (Pty) Ltd., n.d. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Early, pseudonymous Natal book on baking. Estimated date of publication c. 1930. Pp. 68. Wraps slightly marked & creased, foxing. Good+ R235.00

  19. Cookery. Cookery book, compiled by the Housewive's League of South Africa. Johannesburg, 1950. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A selection of recipes, some of which had appeared in the Sunday Times. Inscribed to Dr Thelma Gutsche by Jessie M. Stewart, National President of the League, 1951. Pp. (viii),130 (including adverts.). VG. R165.00 SOLD

  20. Versfeld, Martin Food for thought: a philosopher's cook-book. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Essays on cooking & philosophy. Pp. (v),96, illustrations. Light foxing. VG. R330.00

  21. Tulleken, S. van H. Die praktiese kookboek vir Suid Afrika. Pretoria, Wallachs Drukkers & Uitgewers, c.1922. 2de edisie. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Early Afrikaans edition of a standard South African cookbook. Pp. xxxix,(i),331. Covers marked & rubbed, pencil notes on blank leaf, some marks in margins. Good. R330.00 SOLD

  22. Brink, Andre P. Brandy in South Africa. Cape Town, Buren, 1973. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Sumptuously produced history of brandy making in South Africa, written by leading South African novelist Andre P. Brink. Translated from the Afrikaans by Siegfried Stander. Pp. (vi),176, photos & illustrations (some colour), facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R300.00

  23. Duckitt, Hildagonda J. Hilda's diary of a Cape housekeeper: being a chronicle of daily events and monthly work in a Cape household, with numerous cooking recipes, and notes on gardening, poultry keeping, etc.. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1978. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (vii),301, frontispiece. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & marked. Good+ R450.00

  24. Cookery. Save the children fund ... red die kinders fonds, cookery book - resepteboek. Windhoek [Namibia], 1947. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed wraps. A mix of English & Afrikaans recipes, published in aid of children of all races, innocent victims of the Second World War. Catalogued from cover, no title-page. Spine torn, covers creased, quite heavy foxing. Good. R375.00 SOLD

  25. De Klerk, W.A. The white wines of South Africa: a journey through the winelands of the Cape; with illustrations by Francois Krige and photograhs by Terence McNally. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1967. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather, marbled boards. A man of literature & fine taste travels the Cape winelands. Copy no. 41 of the deluxe edition, limited to 200 specially bound & numbered copies, signed by the author. Pp. 110, colour plates, colour photos, drawings, maps. Light browning. VG. R890.00

  26. Collender, K.G.F. & John, H.G. Engineering versus tuberculosis. Johannesburg, 1941. Reprinted from "The Transactions of the S.A. Institute of Electrical Engineers", vol. 32. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of technology in the fight against TB. Inscribed on front cover to "The Chief District Surgeon, with my compliments. I hope you will find it of interest, G.K. Col[lender]." Rubber-stamp & staples on front cover. Good+ R145.00

  27. Reyburn, Hugh A. An introduction to psychology. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, n.d.. Second edition. 12mo. Cloth. Textbook on psychology by the Professor of Logic & Psychology, University of Cape Town. Published c. 1940. Pp. (vii),324. Covers severely stained, previous owner's pencil signature on end-paper, foxing & browning. Fair. R120.00

  28. Burger, Tooi Beterskap: uit die gevalboek van 'n plattelandse geneesheer. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Daily experiences of a doctor in the South African platteland. Pp. 147. Dust jacket & text a bit foxed. VG. R275.00 ON HOLD

  29. Gadow, G. Zuid Afrikaansche familie-ziekenverpleeging. Korte regelen voor ouders en opvoeders in het behandelen van kranken, herstellenden en stervenden. Cape Town, 1905. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Treatment of medical cases, particularly with reference to nursing. Dutch text. Pp. 44 + adverts., diagrams. Original boards, covers worn, text working loose. VG. R450.00

  30. Buss, W.M. & Vincent The lure of the stone: the story of Henrietta Stockdale. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Sister Henrietta Stockdale, who assisted ill people at the Kimberley diamond fields in early days and then played a role assisting sick & wounded during the Siege of Kimberley. Pp. 131, plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. R185.00

  31. Jokl, Ernst Aviation medicine. Cape Town, Unie-Volkspers Beperk, 1942. First edition. 8vo. cloth.Includes chapters on science of flight, high altitude problem, speed & acceleration, blind flying, parachute descents & pilot selection. Written by a South African doctor. Inscribed "To Miss Olive ..... with thanks for valuable help. E. Jokl. 1/3/44." Pp. xiv,213, illustrations, tables.Spine & corners a bit rubbed. Good+ R450.00

  32. Gilges, W. Some African poisonous plants and medicines of Northern Rhodesia. Livingstone, Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Covers lightly browned; pencil notes on rear end-paper. Good+ R390.00

  33. White, A., publisher Gids tot homeopatie: een inleiding tot de behandeling van gewone kwalen door het homeopatiese systeem. Cape Town, n.d.. First edition. 16mo. Printer wrapper. Guide to homeopathy in South Africa. Dutch text. Published about 1930 (?). Pp. 24. Covers lightly marked, previous owner's signature on upper cover, text browned. VG. R350.00

  34. Du Toit, S.G. Krankenheil, of geheim der waterbehandeling. Cape Town: 1917. First Edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Cures for various ailments using "water treatments". Dutch text. Pp. 63. Paper lightly browned. VG. R290.00

  35. Van Reenen, Mrs H. Profitable poultry farming. Paarl, Paarl Printing Co., Ltd., 1927. 12mo. Cloth. Includes beginning, breeding, rearing, ailments, packing of eggs, etc.. The photos were taken on a South African farm. Pp. 100 + adverts., photos, diagrams. Covers stained, ink note on end-paper, rubber-stamp on a few pages, text lightly stained & foxed. Fair+ R215.00

  36. Smal, D.J., compiler Die Afrikaanse huisdokter. 'n Beknopte handleiding vir die aanwending van homeopatiese geneesmiddels om die vernaamste siektes te bestry; uit verskillende bronne in Afrikaans verwerk. Pretoria, Koedoe-Apteek, Beperk, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Early Afrikaans work on homeopathy. Pp. 244,8 (adverts.), photo-plates showing the premises of Koedoe Pharmacy inside & outside. Covers unevenly faded, binding slightly shaken, light browning. VG. R350.00

  37. Pijper, Cornelis De volksgeneeskunst in Transvaal. Leiden, J.J. Groen & Zoon, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Doctor of Medicine thesis at University of Leiden. Study of folk medicine in Transvaal, South Africa. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),71, 1 photo-plate. Covers slightly marked, paper browned, book-plate inside front wrapper. VG. R760.00 ON HOLD

  38. Biccard, F.L.C. Volksgeneeskunde voor Zuid-Afrika. Kaapstad, J.C. Juta, 1866. First edition. Original printed card covers. An extremely rare item of medical Africana, most likely the first book on folk remedies published in South Africa, by a doctor practising in Malmesbury, formerly Durban & Cape Town. Dutch text. Pp. x,278,(1). Spine frayed, original front cover present but severely marked, lower cover missing, binding working loose, quite heavy foxing, corners worn. Good. R3750.00 SOLD

  39. Nyamwaya, David African indigenous medicine: an anthropological perspective for policy makers and primary health care managers. Nairobi, African Medical & Research Foundation, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The result of studies & surveys carried out in Kenya between 1983 & 1990. Pp. vi,44, photos. VG. R300.00

  40. Swantz, Lloyd The medicine man among the Zaramo of Dar es Salaam. Uppsala [Sweden], Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Looks at the practice of 84 traditional medicine men and nine Muslim cleric healers in an East African city. Pp. 159, photos, tables. VG. R400.00 ON HOLD

  41. (Botany) The food and nutrition of African natives: with tables showing the composition of some African foods and feeding-stuffs mainly of vegetable origin, and a bibliography. London, Oxford University Press, 1937. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Tables give plant species, part used, composition & area or country. "International Institute of African Languages and Cultures", memorandum #13. Pp. 40, tables. VG. R275.00

  42. Fitzsimons, F.W. Snake venoms. Their therapeutic uses and possibilities. Port Elizabeth, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reprint of a paper read in section D, at the combined British & South African Associations for the Advancement of Science, at the University, Groote Schuur, Cape Town, on Wednesday, July 24th, 1929. Inscribed: "With Compliments of the author" on upper wrap. Pp. 18. VG. R340.00

  43. Fitzsimons, F.W. A further report on the therapeutic uses and possibilities of venene. (Port Elizabeth), 1931. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A paper read at the British & South African Associations for the Advancement of Science. Pamphlet of 11 pages including 42 case studies from around South Africa; a sequel to the above item. Inscribed: "With compliments of the Author" on upper wrap. VG. R340.00

  44. Fitzsimons, Desmond C. Recent advances in the therapeutic uses and possibilities of snake venoms for the treatment of epilepsy, etc.. (Port Elizabeth), 1934. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Continues from the previous two publications. Pp. 8. Inscribed on upper cover: "With Compliments of the author". VG. R275.00

  45. Smith Bros. Horticulture. A guide to amateurs in the fruit, vegetable and flower garden, greenhouse, conservatory and stoep, by Smith Bros, F.R.H.S., nurserymen and seed merchants, Uitenhage & Port Elizabeth. London, H.M. Pollett & Co., Ltd., N.d. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Detailed & well illustrated guide from early 1900s. Pp. 288,xvi (adverts.), illustrations. Covers slightly edge-worn & marked, paper browned, a few pages with tears (no loss). Good+ R165.00

  46. Davis, R.A. Die sitrusboerderij in Suidafrika. Soetlemoene, suurlemoene, nartjies, ens.. Pretoria, Government Printers, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A practical treatise on farming with citrus in South Africa. Published by the Department of Agriculture. Afrikaans text. Pp. 68, photos, diagrams. Spine worn, edges slightly frayed, wraps lightly marked. Good+ R145.00

  47. Liesching, M. & Liesching, J. Gesondheidsleer en verpleeging tuis. Pretoria, De Volkstem, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Learning about basic health & medication at home. The first part deals with the body, the second with home nursing. Afrikaans text. Pp. 119. Covers unevenly faded & foxed, light foxing. Good+ R300.00

  48. Campbell, G.D., Seedat, Y.K. & Daynes, G., editors Clinical medicine in Africans in southern Africa, by twenty-six contributors, foreword by Anthony Barker. Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of medicine in Africa, particularly with reference to treatment of black Africans. Pp. xv,562, tables. Dust jacket torn. Good+ R150.00

  49. Hannah, Thomas Medical practice in the British Empire (technical information for the guidance of the courts). A herculean struggle for freedom. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Virtually the whole book deals with the auhor's case brought against the South African government for wrongful imprisonment in a medical case. Quite interesting documentation and trial records. Published c. 1919. Pp. 279, portrait. Cover slightly marked, end-papers browned. VG. R430.00

home