home

ETHNOLOGY

Anthropology, Sociology, Tribal peoples, Art, Language

  1. Harries, C.L. The laws and customs of the Bapedi and cognate tribes of the Transvaal. With a foreword by the Honourable Justice de Waal. Johannesburg, Hortors Ltd., 1929. Ethnic laws and customs as pertaining to a group of Sotho, Bapedi & Bavenda peoples of Sekukuniland, South Africa. Pp. ix,(i),158, diagrams. Covers very slightly rubbed, light foxing. VG. R650.00

  2. Soga, John Henderson The Ama-Xosa: life and customs. Lovedale, Lovedale Press, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Detailed ethnological study of the Xhosa, their history & customs written by a Xhosa. Pp. xvii,(i),431, plates (including frontispiece), map. Dust jacket slightly torn (with slight loss at back), corners very slightly bumped. Excellent copy with the rare dust jacket. R2100.00 SOLD

  3. Liesegang, G.J. A survey of the 19th century stockades of southern Mozambique: the Khokholwene of the Manjacaze area. Lisboa, 1974. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Anthropological study of African stockades in Mozambique. Offprint from "In memoriam António Jorge Dias", vol. 1. Pp. (303)-320, illustrations, tables, map. Wraps soiled. VG. R165.00

  4. Mudenge, S.I.G. A political history of Munhumutapa, c1400-1902. Harare, Zimbabwe Publishing House, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Study of the Shona kingdom of what is present day Zimbabwe. Pp. xxix,420, portraits, illustrations, maps. VG. R495.00

  5. Potgieter, E.F., compiler Enkele volksverhale van die Ndzundza van Transvaal. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Selection of African folk tales in original Ndebele with Afrikaans translations. "Communications of the University of South Africa", C, 9. Pp. 36. VG. R130.00

  6. Bushmen. The Masarwa (Bushmen). Report of an inquiry by the South Africa District Committee of the London Missionary Society. March 1935. Lovedale, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Report on the Bushmen of Botswana, ethnography & political status. Pp. (i),33. Rubber-stamp of "L.M.S. Book Room, P.O. Tiger Kloof, C.P." on title-page. VG. R250.00

  7. Grout, L. The Isizulu: a revised edition of A grammar of the Zulu language; with an introduction and an appendix. Boston [USA], 1893. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxvi,313, tables. Covers worn, text browned, some small marginal marks. Good+ R800.00

  8. Faye, Carl Zulu references for interpreters and students. Pietermaritzburg, City Printing Works, 1923. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Looks at Zulu speech and customs as examples for Zulu interpreters. Photographic portraits of leading Zulus. No jacket. VG. R220.00

  9. Nienaber, G.S. Khoekhoense stamname: 'n voorlopige verkenning. Pretoria, Academica, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Study of Khoisan tribal names. Afrikaans text. Pp. xxxiii,996, tables, maps. Paper slightly browned. VG. R750.00

  10. Sechefo, Justinus Customs and superstitions in Basutoland [Lesotho]. N.p., n.d.. Reprint (?). 4to. Printer wraps. A primitive cyclostyled publication. Title on cover "Customs and superstitions in Lesotho - Anthropological studies". Title inside book "Customs and superstitions in Basutoland." Pp. (i),37, printed on one side. Some foxing. VG. R450.00

  11. Savory, Phyllis Bechuana fireside tales. Illustrated by Jillian Hulme. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1965. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Collection of folk tales of the Bechuana people of Botswana. Pp. 82, illustrations, map. Highly decorative dust jacket slightly torn in a few places, book-plate on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R415.00

  12. Coetzee, Abel Ons volkslewe: volkskundige opstelle. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, Beperk, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Essays on anthropology, folk tales & medicine, etc. Afrikaans text. Monument-Reeks no. 29. Pp. 168,(1). Wraps frayed, spine damaged. Signature & writing on end-papers. Good. R295.00

  13. Brauer, E. Züge aus der Religion der Herero: ein Beitrag zur Hamitenfrage. Leipzig, R. Voigtlanders Verlag, 1925. First edition. 4to. Printer wrapper. Essay on Herero religious practice. German text. Institut fur Volkerkunde, Erste Reihe: Ethnographie und Ethnologie. Siebenter Band. Soft covers. Pp. (iv),122, 9 maps. Spine worn, covers lightly marked, corners bumped. Good+ R1350.00

  14. Köhler, O. A study of the Otjiwarongo district (South West Africa). Pretoria, Government Printer, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Ethnographical study of the Otjiwarongo area, Namibia. Union of South Africa. Ethnological Publications no. 44. Pp. 98, tables, 2 maps (1 folding). VG. R260.00

  15. Köhler, O. A study of Omaruru District (South West Africa). Partly based on the material of Günter Wagner. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Ethnographical study of the Omaruru area, Namibia. Union of South Africa. Ethnological Publications no. 43. Pp. 113, tables, 2 folding maps. VG. R260.00

  16. Köhler, O. A Study of Karibib District (South West Africa). Partly based on the material of Günter Wagner. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Ethnographical study of the Karibib area, Namibia. Union of South Africa. Ethnological Publications no. 40. Pp. 116, tables, 2 folding maps. VG. R260.00

  17. Kohler, O. A study of Gobabis district (South West Africa); partly based on material of Günter Wagner. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Union of South Africa. Ethnological Publications no. 42. Pp. 108, tables, 2 maps (1 folding). VG. R300.00

  18. Wagner, Günter A study of Okahandja district (South West Africa); revised and edited by O. Kohler. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Union of South Africa. Ethnological Publications no. 38. Pp. 106, tables, maps. VG. R300.00

  19. Breutz, P.L. Die stamme van die distrik Ventersdorp. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Survey of the tribes of the area around Ventersdorp in the Western Transvaal. Published by "Departement van Naturellesake", ethnologiese reeks nr. 31. Afrikaans text. Pp. 152, tables (some folding), folding map. Paper browned. VG. R340.00

  20. Bothma, C.V. Ntshabeleng social structure: a study of a northern Transvaal Sotho tribe. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Ethnological study of a Sotho tribe of northern Transvaal. Ethnological Publications no. 48. Pp. 94, plates, tables (1 folding), folding map & plans. VG. R350.00

  21. Van Warmelo, N.K. Die Tlôkwa en Birwa van noord Transvaal. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Survey of the tribes of the area around Pietersburg. "Departement van Naturellesake", ethnologiese reeks nr. 29. The bulk of the text is in English, with one chapter in Afrikaans. Pp. 86, plates, portraits, table. VG. R340.00

  22. Engelbrecht, J.A. Swazi customs relating to marriage. Stellenbosch, University of Stellenbosch, 1930. First ediiton. 4to. Printer wraps. Published in the "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch" vol. 8, section B, no. 3. Pp. (iv),27. VG. R250.00 ON HOLD

  23. Engelbrecht, J.A. Swazi texts with notes. Stellenbosch, University of Stellenbosch, 1930. First ediiton. 4to. Printer wraps. Parallel Swazi-English texts. Published in the "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch" vol. 8, section B, no. 2. Pp. 21. VG. R250.00

  24. Engelbrecht, J.A. Studies oor Korannataal. Stellenbosch, University of Stellenbosch, 1928. First ediiton. 4to. Printer wraps. Studies on Koranna language. Afrikaans text. Published in the "Annals of the University of Stellenbosch" vol. 6, section B, no. 2. Pp. 45. VG. R210.00

  25. Smith, Harry Correspondence relative to the state of the Kafir tribes, and to the recent outbreak on the eastern frontier. Despatches from Governor Sir H.G. Smith, Bart.. London, 1851. First edition. Folio. Unbound. British Government blue book on the eastern Cape frontier wars. Pp. 22, tables. Wraps missing, bound into modern wrappers, contained in specially made folder, paper browned. Good+ R620.00 SOLD

  26. Thompson, Leonard Survival in two worlds: Moshoeshoe of Lesotho, 1786-1870. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Detailed study of the life of Moshoeshoe one of the great tribal leaders of the 19th century. Pp.xx,(iii),389, plates, portraits, table, maps. Spine faded. Good+ R225.00 SOLD

  27. Smith, Edwin W. & Dale, Andrew Murray The Ila-speaking peoples of Northern Rhodesia. In two volumes. New York, University Books, 1968. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jackets. A major work on the ethnology of a Zambian tribe. Pp. xxvii,423 + xiv,433, photos, portraits, illustrations, tables, map. Dust jackets frayed & rubbed, coners of both front end-papers cut away, some foxing. Good+ R500.00 SOLD

  28. Steward, Julian H., editor Three African tribes in transition. Volume 1 of Contemporary change in traditional societies. Urbana [U.S.A.], Universty of illinois Press, 1972. First paperback edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Academic studies of three African tribes, from Nigeria, Kenya & Tanzania. Pp. x,(iii),519, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Covers rubbed, front hinge splitting internally. Good+ R145.00

  29. Willoughby, W.C. Native life on the Transvaal border. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1900. Colonial edition. 4to. Cloth. An album of photos with text about the Bechuanaland Protectorate. Pp. 64, photos, portraits. Covers a bit marked. VG. R600.00 SOLD

  30. Kriel, T.J. The new English - Sesotho dictionary. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse-Pers Beperk, 1958. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (v),339,(8). Name-stamp on page-edges & end-papers. Good+ R190.00

  31. Schoeman, P.J. Hunters of the desert land; illustrated by E. Toussaint van Hove. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1961. Second revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Observations on the Bushmen life & culture. Pp. 170, line-drawings. Remnant of dust jacket only, covers & text foxed. Good. R185.00 SOLD

  32. Liguori-Reynolds, Rosalie Tales of the blue mountains. Johannesburg, APB Publishers, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Folk tales of the Basuto of the Maluti mountains. Pp. (ix),74, illustrations. Boards a bit worn, inscription on front paste-down, foxing. Good. R110.00

  33. Liguori-Reynolds, Rosalie Legends of the south east wind; adapted from the book The wind of South Africa by Elena Maino. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Brief folk tales and others based on real incidents in South Africa's history. Pp. (v),106. No dust jacket present, name-deleted on paste-down, paper browned. Good+ R110.00

  34. Grout, L. The Isizulu: a revised edition of A grammar of the Zulu language; with an introduction and an appendix. Boston, American Board Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1893. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. A revised edition of "A grammar of the Zulu Language". Pp. xxvi,313, tables. Covers worn, text browned, some small marginal marks. Good. R900.00

  35. Roberts, Charles A Zulu manual or vade-mecum: being a companion volume to "The Zulu-Kafir language," and the "English-Zulu dictionary." London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1900. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A companion to the same author's grammar & dictionary. Pp. viii,153,(1). Cover corners slightly bumped, foxing. VG. R690.00

  36. Peters, M.A. & Bothma, C.P. Bibliography of the Xhosa language to the year 1990. Pretoria, State Library, 1992. First edition. 4to. Soft covers. Bibliography of books published in the Xhosa language. "Bibliographies of the State Library", no. 26. Pp. xxi,227.VG. R430.00

  37. Jones, Neville The prehistory of Southern Rhodesia: an account of progress of research from 1900 to 1946. Museum memoir No. 2. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1949. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of Zimbabwean prehistory. Pp. 78, colour frontispiece of rock paintings, illustrations, diagrams, end-paper map. Dust jacket torn & foxed, covers lightly foxed. Good. R240.00 SOLD

  38. Holy, Ladislav Neighbours and kinsmen: a study of the Berti people of Darfur. London, C. Hurst & Co., 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Study of the Berti in north Darfur, Sudan in 1961 & 1965. Pp. xii,186, photos, tables (1 folding), map. Price-clipped dust jacket foxed, some foxing of text. VG. R225.00 SOLD

  39. Pélissier, Paul Les paysans du Sénegal: les civilisations agraires du Cayor à la Casamance. Saint-Yrieix (Haute-Vienne), Imprimerie Fabrègue, 1966. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Detailed study of the peoples of Senegal and their civilisation, profusely illustrated with photos, diagrams & plans. French text. Pp. xv,939,(1), plates, diagrams, plans, maps. Covers a little marked, small name-stamp on end-paper, some pages unevenly opened, some stains in the text. Good+ R690.00

  40. Ntara, Samuel Yosia Man of Africa, translated and arranged from the original Nyanja by T. Cullen Young, foreword by Professor Julian Huxley. London, Religious Tract Society, 1934. The book deals with real issues of tribalism and urbanism in Malawi and Southern Rhodesia, written in fictional guise by a Malawian school teacher. Pp. 181, 4 plates. Covers slightly faded, front end-paper removed, foxing. Good. R200.00

  41. Bursian, Alexander Die Häuser- und Hüttensteuer in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of taxation of indigenous people in present day Tanzania by the German colonial authority. Published as "Abhandlung des staatswissenschaflichen Seminars zu Jena", Achter Band, zweites Heft. German text. Pp. (vii),77, tables (1 folding). Covers slightly marked. VG. R350.00

  42. Lloyd, P.C. Africa in social change [Changing traditional societies in the modern world]. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1972. Reprinted with revisions. 12mo. Soft covers. Penguin African Library. Pp. 376 + adverts.. Cover corners creased, end-paper marked, paper browned. Good. R100.00

  43. Allen, Chris & Williams, Gavin, editors Sociology of "developing societies": sub-Saharan Africa. London, Macmillan Press Ltd., 1982. First paperback edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Studies on class & society in 20th century Africa. Pp. xxi,217. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R125.00

  44. Tuden, Arthur & Plotnicov, Leonard, editors Social stratification in Africa.New York, Free Press, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Studies of stratification in various African societies, including South Africa. Pp. viii,392. Dust jacket worn, end-paper marked, some foxing. Good+ R185.00

  45. Holleman, J.F.; Knox, Joan; Mann, J.W. & Heard, K.A., editors Problems of transition: proceedings of the Social Sciences Research Conference, 1962. Pietermaritzburg, Natal University Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Papers on social & political change in southern Africa. Pp. xvii,284, tables. Spine faded, foxing. Good. R210.00

  46. Junod, H.A. The life of a South African tribe. London & Neuchatel, David Nutt, 1912. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Major two volume well illustrated study of the Thonga people of the Transvaal. Pp. 500 + 574, portraits, illustrations, tables, colour map. Covers very slightly rubbed, one spine nicked at top, book-plate on paste-downs, two inch tear in title-page of volume one. Good+ R2850.00

  47. Moodie, Donald An inquiry into the justice and expediency of completing the publication of the authentic records of the colony of the Cape of Good Hope, relative to the aboriginal tribes. Cape Town, A.S. Robertson, 1841. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Notes & remarks upon the publication "The record or a series of official papers ..." Pp. iv,29,8,48. Boards a bit worn, some corners creased, browning & foxing. Good+ R950.00

  48. Walton, James, compiler Early Ghoya settlement in the Orange Free State. Bloemfontein, National Museum, 1965. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Compilation mainly from old travel and anthropological accounts by Thomas Baines, George William Stow and others on the Ghoya settlements of Orange Free State. Pp. vii,40, illustrations, diagrams, maps. VG. R280.00 SOLD

  49. South Africa. Volkskongres oor die toekoms van die Bantoe. Referate en besluite: volkskongres, Bloemfontein, 28-30 Junie 1956. Stellenbosch, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Articles from a conference on the future of the Bantu people in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. vii,140, tables. Corners very slightly rubbed, previous owner number on paste-down. VG. R375.00

  50. Brandel-Syrier, Mia "Coming through": the search for a new cultural identity. Johannesburg, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The results of an extended study of attitudes & beliefs of urban blacks in a Witwatersrand township. Pp. (xxv),217, photos, tables. Dust jacket rubbed, slight edge-wear to boards, light foxing. Good+ R190.00

  51. Bohannan, Paul African outline: a general introduction. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1964. First British edition. 12mo. Soft covers. Originally published in the USA as Africa and Africans. Penguin African Library AP17. Pp. 238, maps. Covers a bit rubbed, paper browned, some corners creased, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good. R200.00

  52. Pauw, B.A. The second generation: a study of the family among urbanized Bantu in East London. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fourth impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The final volume in a trilogy "Xhosa in town". Pp. xviii,219, photo-plates, diagrams, tables, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, price inked out on end-paper, some browning. Good+ R145.00

  53. Van Onselen, Charles Chibaro: African mine labour in Southern Rhodesia, 1900-1933. London, Pluto Press, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A social & economic study of the working class in Zimbabwe over this period. Pp. 326, tables, maps. Dust jacket a bit torn & foxed, end-papers browned. Good+ R165.00 SOLD

  54. Thompson, Molly D'arcy Call the wind, written and illustrated by Molly D'arcy Thompson. Cape Town, David Philip, 1972. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. Description of living and travelling in South Africa. The author stayed in Zululand for some time and also in the Transkei and on the Orange Free State/Lesotho border. She describes the people of the country in word and pen sketches. Copy no. 38 of the deluxe edition, limited to 50 numbered & specially bound copies, signed by the author. Pp. viii,101, illustrations, map. VG. R570.00 SOLD

  55. Peterson, Bhekizizwe Monarchs, missionaries & African intellectuals: African theatre and the unmaking of colonial marginality. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of the development of black theatre in South Africa in the early years of the 20th century at Mariannhill & Johannesburg. Pp. (xi),300. VG. R150.00

  56. Orkin, F.M. & Welz, S.E., editors Society in southern Africa, 1975-78; proceedings of the Association for Sociology in Southern Africa, Johannesburg, Association for Sociology in Southern Africa, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Includes papers on the Xhosa and Southern Rhodesia. Pp. ix,288, tables. Covers rubbed, a few pages creased, foxing. Good. R190.00

  57. Schapera, I., editor Western civilization and the natives of South Africa: studies in culture contact. London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed study of race relations in South Africa, with contributions by Schapera, Werner Eiselen, W.G.A. Mears, G.P. Lestrade, Percival R. Kirby, H.M. Robertson, J.D. Rheinallt Jones, W.H. Hutt, E.H. Brookes, R.F.A. Hoernle & D.D.T. Jabavu. Pp. xiv,312, plates, portrait, 2 folding maps. Covers lightly marked, book-plate on paste-down, remnant of dust jacket attached to end-papers & rear paste-down, signature of previous owner on end-paper. Good+ R360.00

  58. Leubuscher, Charlotte Der südafrikanische Eingeborene als Industriearbeiter und als Stadtbewohner: mit einem einleitenden Überblick über die afrikanische Eingeborenenfrage im Allgemeinen. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the urbanisation and industrialisation of the indigenous people of South Africa. Pp. ix,222, 3 photo-plates, tables. Spine frayed, covers marked. Good. R300.00

  59. Loeb, Edwin M. In feudal Africa. Bloomington [U.S.A.], Indiana University, 1962. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A study of an Ovambo tribe in Namibia. Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore, and Linguistics, publication 23. Pp. xxi,(i),383, plates, maps. Wraps frayed & repaired with tape, foxing. Good. R215.00

  60. Silberbauer, George R. Report to the government of Bechuanaland on the Bushmen survey. Gaberones, Bechuanaland Government, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Detailed ethnological study of the Bushmen of Botswana. Pp. 138, colour photo-plates, photos, tables, maps (including the folding loose map in pocket at rear. Spine & covers worn, binding shaken, tape-marks on end-papers. Good. R465.00

  61. Prins, A.H.J. East African age-class systems: an inquiry into the social order of Galla, Kipsigis and Kikuyu. Groningen [Netherlands], J.B. Wolters, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnological study of East African tribes. Pp. vi,(i),135, tables (1 folding), maps. Covers marked, slight insect damage, foxing, pen note "vds" on front end-paper. Good. R210.00

  62. Wagner, Günter The Bantu of north Kavirondo. Volume 1. London, Oxford University Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Ethnological study of western Kenya tribes, dealing with kinship, magic, initiation, etc.. A second volume was published dealing with economic life of the area. Pp. xx,511, photo-plates, tables, maps. Covers rubbed, name on end-paper & bottom edges, foxing. Good+ R210.00

  63. Gusinde, Martin Die Twiden: Pygmäen und Pygmoide im tropischen Afrika. Wien, Wilhelm Braumüller, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Published in "Veröffentlichungen zum Archiv für Völkerkunde (Museum für Völkerkunde Wien)". Band 3. Study in German of the pygmies of tropical Africa. Pp. 175, (1). VG. R390.00

  64. Smith, M.G. Government in Zazzau [A study of government in the Hausa chiefdom of Zaria in northern Nigeria from 1800 to 1950]. London, Oxford University Press, 1970. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. An ethnological, historical & political study. Pp. xii,371, tables, folding maps (including one loose in pocket at rear). Covers a bit soiled, inscription inside front cover. Good+ R155.00

  65. McCulloch, M. The peoples of Sierra Leone Protectorate. London, International African Institute, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnological study of this west African country. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Western Africa, part II. Pp. (v),102, plan, folding map. Covers marked, foxing. Good+ R185.00

  66. Manoukian, Madeline Akan and Ga-Adangme peoples. London, International African Institute, 1964. Reprinted with supplementary bibliography. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnological study of this west African tribe. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Western Africa, part II. Pp. 110,(1), folding map. Covers unevenly browned, light foxing. VG. R200.00

  67. Bohannan, Laura & Paul The Tiv of central Nigeria. London, International African Institute, 1962. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnological study of this west African tribe. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Western Africa, part VIII. Pp. 100,(1), tables, folding map. Some light foxing. VG. R215.00

  68. Taylor, Brian K. The western Lacustrine Bantu (Nyoro, Toro, Nyankore, Kiga, Haya, and Zinza, with sections on the Amba and Konjo). London, International African Institute, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, East Central Africa, part XIII. Pp. 159, 2 maps (1 folding). Paper lightly browned. VG. R450.00

  69. Kuper, Hilda, et al The Shona and Ndebele of Southern Rhodesia. The Shona by Hilda Kuper. The Ndebele by A.J.B. Hughes and J. van Velsen. London, International African Institute, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnological study of Southern Rhodesia. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Southern Africa, part IV. Date on title-page 1954, on cover 1955. Pp. 131, tables, folding map. Small label on upper cover, which is also a bit rubbed. Good+ R450.00

  70. Kuper, Hilda The Swazi. London, International African Institute, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Ethnological study of the Swazi. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Southern Africa, part I. Pp. (vi),89, tables, folding map. Covers marked a few corners slightly damaged, signature of P.E. Raper on title-page, some foxing. Good+ R370.00

  71. Schapera, I. The Tswana. London, International African Institute, 1971. Reprinted with supplementary bibliography. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 81,(2), tables, folding map. Ethnological study of the Tswana. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Southern Africa, part III. Covers marked, notes & underlining in the text. Good+ R210.00 SOLD

  72. Mitchell, J. Clyde The Yao village: a study in the social structure of a Nyasaland tribe. Manchester, University of Manchester, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Ethnological study of a Malawi tribe. Published for the Rhodes-Livingstone Institute. Pp. xviii,235, photo-plates, portraits, tables (some folding), maps. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly foxed, previous owner's signature on end-paper, light foxing. VG. R400.00

  73. Colson, Elizabeth Social organization of the Gwembe Tonga. Manchester, University of Manchester, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Ethnological study of a tribe uprooted by the construction of Lake Kariba. Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, Human Problems of Kariba, volume 1. Pp. xxii,234, photo-plates, diagrams, tables, folding map. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & foxed, end-papers browned, foxing. VG. R465.00 SOLD

  74. Scudder, Thayer The ecology of the Gwembe Tonga. Manchester, University of Manchester, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of land tenure, farming & rituals & ceremonies related to farming, of a tribe uprooted by the construction of Lake Kariba. Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, Kariba Studies, volume 2. Pp. xxi,(i),274, photo-plates, tables, maps (2 folding). Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & foxed, foxing. VG. R385.00 SOLD

  75. Wilson, Monica For men and elders: change in the relations of generations and of men and women among the Nyakyusa-Ngonde people, 1875-1971. New York, Africana Publishing Co., 1977. First U.S.A. edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Ethnological study of this tribe found in Malawi & Tanzania. Pp. (x),209, tables, maps (1 folding, loose in pocket at rear). Foxing. Good+ R375.00 SOLD

  76. Wilson, Godfrey & Hunter, Monica The study of African society. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, 1942. Second impression. 8vo. Printer wraps. A general study. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 2. Pp. 16. Wraps soiled, some slight stains in top margins. Good. R165.00

  77. Wilson, Godfrey & Monica The analysis of social change: based on observations in central Africa. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1945. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Ethnological studies made in Zambia, Malawi & Tanzania. Pp. vi,(i),177. Covers a bit marked, foxing, signature on end-paper. Good+ R285.00 SOLD

  78. Gluckman, Max An analysis of the sociological theories of Bronislaw Malinowski. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Brief study of Malinowski's contributions to ethnology, including South Africa. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 16. Pp. (iv),28,(2). Spine frayed. VG. R245.00

  79. Gluckman, Max Essays on Lozi land and royal property. I. Lozi land tenure and II. Property rights of the Lozi king and royal family. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of this tribe in Barotseland. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 10. Pp. 99,(4, adverts.), 2 maps. Spine frayed, covers slightly browned. VG. R330.00

  80. Gluckman, Max Economy of the central Barotse plain. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Detailed study of Lozi economy. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 7. Pp. xii,(iv),130, photo-plates, tables (some folding), maps (1 large folding). Cover a bit marked & edge-worn, "For review" in ink on upper-wrap. Good+ R330.00

  81. Brelsford, W.V. Fishermen of the Bangweulu swamps: a study of the fishing activities of the Unga tribe. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1972. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. An ethnological study of a Zambian tribe. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 12. Pp. 169,(2), photo-plates, tables (some folding), folding map. Covers slightly marked. VG. R330.00

  82. Stefaniszyn, Bronislaw The material culture of the Ambo of Northern Rhodesia. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. An ethnological study done by a Jesuit missionary among the Ambo people during the 1930s - 1950s. Based on a doctoral thesis at the University of the Witwatersrand. The Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, no. 16. Pp. (viii),94, photo-plates, diagrams, folding map. Covers slightly worn. Good+ R270.00 SOLD

  83. Dillon-Malone, Clive M. The Korsten basketmakers: a study of the Masowe apostles an indigenous African religious movement. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Institute for African Studies, University of Zambia, Zambian papers nos. 10-11. Pp. xi,169, photos, portraits, facsimile, maps. Covers a bit marked, some corners bumped. Good+ R235.00 SOLD

  84. Van Binsbergen, Wim M.J. Religious change in Zambia: exploratory studies. London, Kegan Paul International, 1981. First paperback edition. 8vo. Soft covers. An ethnological, religious & political study of changes in Zambian society. Pp.x,423, photo-plates, diagrams, maps. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R175.00

  85. Palmer, Robin & Parsons, Neil, editors The roots of rural poverty in central and southern Africa. London, Heinemann, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A social history with political & economic dimensions. Pp. xviii,430, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed, tape-marks on end-papers. Good+ R390.00 SOLD

  86. Kohler, M. Marriage customs in southern Natal; edited by N.J. v. Warmelo. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Study of marriage customs in the Umzimkulu river area of Natal-Griqualand East. Union of South Africa, Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological Publication no. 4. Only 500 copies were printed. Pp. 103, plates (including two paintings by Gerard Bhengu), map. VG. R800.00 SOLD

  87. Tomlinson, F.R., et al Summary of the report of the commission for the socio-economic development of the Bantu areas within the Union of South Africa. [U.G. 61/1955]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1955. First edition. 4to. Limp linen covers. Pp. xviii,213 + 64 tables & maps. Back cover creased, covers lightly marked. Good+ R285.00

  88. Cook, P.A.W. Social organisation and ceremonial institutions of the Bomvana. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., c. 1931. First edition. 12mo. Brown cloth. A study of this tribe settled between the Umtata & Bashee rivers in the eastern Cape. Pp. xi,171, photo-plates, diagrams, tables (2 folding). Inscribed "To Steve with the writer's compliments" on front end-paper. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. VG. R950.00

  89. Schapera, I. Bogwera: Kgatla initiation. Mochudi [Botswana], Phuthadikobo Museum, 1978. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. (v),19. Corner of title-page cut away. Good+ R145.00

  90. Van Zyl, H.J. Die Bakgatla van Mosêtlha: 'n volkekundige studie van 'n Bantoestam se ekonomiese lewe en posisie. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of an African tribe of the Hammanskraal area north of Pretoria. Based on the author's doctoral thesis. Afrikaans text. Pp. 320, photo-plates, tables, map. Dust jacket a bit worn, signature on end-paper, some foxing. VG. R370.00

  91. Gay, Judith S. Household income and expenditure in rural Lesotho: a village-level case study. Roma [Lesotho]. Institute of Southern African Studies, 1981. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Research in southern Lesotho in the 1970s. Institute of Southern African Studies, The National University of Lesotho, Research Report no. 1. Pp. vii,89, tables. VG. R255.00

  92. Kruger, F.H. Steps to learn the Sesuto language: comprising an elementary grammar, graduated exercises, and a short vocabulary. Morija [Lesotho], Morija Sesuto Book Depot, 1904. Third edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. A Sotho grammar. Pp. vii,(i),99, tables. Binding detached, but text good & firm. Good. R380.00

  93. Hamnett, Ian Chieftainship and legitimacy: an anthropological study of executive law in Lesotho. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Deals with customary law in Lesotho, especially chieftainship succession, inheritance & land tenure. Pp. (x),163,(15, publisher's list), diagrams, map. Light foxing. VG. R345.00 SOLD

  94. Kuper, H. An African aristocracy: rank among the Swazi. London, Oxford University Press, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Ethnological study of the Swazi of southern Africa. Pp. xii,251, plates, tables, folding map. No dust jacket, covers very slightly rubbed, end-papers marked, some pencil notes & marks in the text. Good+ R360.00

  95. Tracey, Hugh Chopi musicians: their music, poetry and instruments. London, Oxford University Press, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of the music of the Chopi of Mozambique, the dance and particularly play of the xylophone. Pp. x,(i),180, plates, tables (1 folding), folding map. Dust jacket a bit torn & frayed, a little pencil underscoring in the text. Good+ R670.00

  96. Ambrose, David Maseru: an illustrated history. Morija [Lesotho], Morija Museum & Archives, 1993. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the capital city of Lesotho, including British colonisation in the 1800s. Pp. 256, photos, illustrations, plans, maps. Dust jacket slightly torn at corners, cover corners bumped. Good+ R290.00 SOLD

  97. Shepherd, R.H.W. Literature for the South African Bantu: a comparative study of Negro achievement. Lovedale, Lovedale Press, (1935). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 81. The first section looks at literature and education for the blacks in South African universities. The secoond part compares this with American Negro institutions. The results of a visit t the U.S.A. under a grant by the Carnegie Corporation. Heavy foxing. Good. R175.00 SOLD

  98. Hammond-tooke, David & Nettleton, Anitra, editors Catalogue: ten years of collecting (1979-1989). Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1989. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. An exhibition catalogue of the Standard Bank Foundation Collection of African Art, University Art Galleries Collection of African Art, and selected works from the University Ethnological Museum Collection. Modern & traditional work from these collections. Catalogue compiled by Rayda Becker. Pp. (iii),139, colour plates, illustrations, map. VG. R570.00

  99. Doke, Clement M. A comparative study in Shona phonetics. Johannesburg, University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Academic study of Shona phonetics, being a result of work done on behalf of the Southern Rhodesian government, financed by the Carnegie Corporation. Pp. viii,298, numerous photo-plates, diagrams, tables (some folding), 3 folding maps. Covers very slightly scarred, end-papers browned. VG. R1100.00

  100. Biehler, E., compiler English-Chiswina dictionary with an outline Chiswina grammar, originally compiled by the Rev. E. Biehler S.J.. Revised and published by the Jesuit Fathers. N.p., 1927. Revised edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Grammar & dictionary of African language in use by tribes near Salisbury, Zimbabwe. Pp. 428. Covers a little worn & marked, end-papers browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some page corners creased. Good+ R540.00

  101. Northern Rhodesia. General list of chiefs. January, 1951. Lusaka [Zambia], Government Printer, 1951. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Chiefs are listed alphabetically and then by district/tribe. Pp. 15, tables. Pamphlet creased, browning, some pencil notes. Good+ R115.00

  102. Northern Rhodesia. General list of chiefs. January, 1954. Lusaka [Zambia], Government Printer, 1954. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Chiefs are listed alphabetically and then by district/tribe. Pp. 15, tables. Some browning & foxing. Good+ R115.00

  103. Northern Rhodesia. General list of chiefs. October, 1960. Lusaka [Zambia], Government Printer, 1960. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Chiefs are listed alphabetically and then by district/tribe. Pp. x,22, tables. Pamphlet creased, some foxing. Good+ R135.00

  104. Mcallister, P.A. Umsindleko: a Gcaleka ritual of incorporation. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Occasional paper number 26, Institute of Social & Economic Research. Pp. iv,56. A few page corners creased. VG. R275.00

  105. Moszeik, Otto Die Malereien der Buschmänner in Südafrika. Berlin, Dietrich Reimer, 1910. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Study of San rock art, illustrated by drawings & 3 colour plates. German text. Pp. (iv),100, colour plates, photos, illustrations. Covers stained, text affected by damp. Good. R1450.00

  106. Lee, Richard B. & DeVore, Irven, editors Kalahari hunter-gatherers: studies of the !Kung San and their neighbors. Cambridge [USA], Harvard University Press, 1998. Reprint. Soft covers. Pp. xix, 408, photos, illustrations, maps. Corners bumped. VG. R265.00 SOLD

  107. Potgieter, E.F. The disappearing Bushmen of Lake Chrissie: a preliminary survey; with notes on the language by D. Ziervogel. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the Batwa, a Busman remnant tribe in the eastern Transvaal. Deals with social life, religion & language. Hiddingh-Currie Publications of the University of South Africa, no. 1. Pp. (viii),64, photo-plates, folding genealogical table. Newspaper clipping pasted inside back cover. VG. R450.00 SOLD

  108. Cowley, Clive Fabled tribe: a journey to discover the river Bushmen of the Okavango Swamps. London, Longmans, 1969. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. xiv,(v),232, photo-plates, maps. Account of an expedition of a team of scientists from University of the Witwatersrand to discover a legendary tribe of Bushmen. They were accompanied by the famed hunter Bbo Wilmot, his son Lloyd & journalist, Cowley. Dust jacket rubbed, some light foxing. VG. R195.00 SOLD

  109. Jackson, A.O. The Ndebele of Langa. Pretoria, Government Printer, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. An ethnological publication on this tribe north of Potgietersrus. Ethnologicla Publications no. 54. Pp. vi,172, photos, diagrams, tables, folding maps. Covers slightly marked. VG. R375.00 ON HOLD

  110. Van Warmelo, N.J. Transvaal Ndebele texts. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Research done among the Ndebele at Wallmannsthal. Union of South Africa, Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological Publications vol. 1. Pp. 108, photo-plates, tables. Previous owner's signature inside front cover, some light foxing. VG. R1000.00

  111. Van Warmelo, N.J. Union of South Africa, Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological publications, no. 10-16. Pretoria, Government Printers, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A collection of seven articles in one volume, as follows: No. 10 The Ba Letswalo or Banarene; No. 11 The Bathlabine of Moxoboya; No. 12 The Bakoni ba Maake; No. 13 The Banarene of Sekororo; No. 14 The Banarene of Mmutlana; No. 15 The Bakoni of Mametsa; No. 16 The Batubatse of Masisimale. Pp. 53, tables. Small stain on upper wrapper. VG. R460.00

  112. Savory, Phyllis Swazi fireside tales; illustrated by Jillian Hulme. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Folk tales of the Swazi people. Pp. 159, line-drawings. Bottom edges slightly marked. VG. R375.00 SOLD

  113. Nhlapo, Thandabantu Marriage and divorce in Swazi law and custom. Mbabane [Swaziland], Websters, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xxvi,113, tables. Name & address of previous owner on title-page & bottom edges. VG. R390.00

  114. Kasenene, Peter Swazi traditional religion and society. Mbabane, Websters, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of Swazi traditional religion, mystical powers, culture, politics and encounters with Christianity. Pp. (i),v,149. VG. R470.00 SOLD

  115. Molema, S.M. Montshiwa, 1815-1896: Barolong chief and patriot. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of a Barolong chief of Victorian times in Bechuanaland & northern Cape. Pp. (ix),233, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn. Good+ R550.00

  116. Mönnig, H.O. The Pedi. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Ethnological study of this Transvaal [South Africa] tribe. Pp. xiii,365, plates, tables, maps. Covers slightly marked, pencil notes & underlining in the text. Good+ R450.00 SOLD

  117. Mutwa, Credo Isilwane the animal: tales and fables of Africa. Cape Town, Struik Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1996. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Information as well as African tales, together with illustrations by Mutwa. Pp. 222, illustrations. Covers very slightly rubbed. VG. R295.00

  118. Bryant, A.T. Zulu medicine and medicine-men. Cape Town, Centaur, 1983. New impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First book publication of an article originally published in "Annals of the Natal Museum". A study of Zulu medicine & medicine-men & in particular the use of indigenous plants for medicinal purposes. Pp. 115, frontispiece, tables. Dust jacket soiled, text lightly foxed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R570.00

  119. Maggs, T.M. O'C. Iron age communities of the southern highveld. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Museum, 1976. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A reassessment of early settlement of South Africa (mainly parts of the Free State & western Transvaal). Occasional Publications of the Natal Museum, number 2. Pp. xviii,326, photos, illustrations, tables, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket torn & rubbed, previous owner's signature on paste-down, some browning on paste-downs & end-papers. Good. R315.00 SOLD

home