GENEALOGY
Family history, Heraldry, Names

Colenbrander, H.T. De afkomst der Boeren. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1964. Second edition. Study of the origins of European settlers of the Cape up to 1885. There is a chronological table of "Stamvaders en stammoeders van Kaapsche geslachten" from page 20 - 105. Dutch text. Pp. (iv),127. Paper browned. VG. R360.00 SOLD
Gutsche. Chronik der südafrikanischen Familie - record of the South African family of Carl Hugo Gutsche, Aankunft / settled in King Williams Town, Cape Colony, 7th December 1867. Privately published, 1939. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Account of the Gutsche and related families in Europe and South Africa. Mostly German text. Pp. (vi),104, photos, plan. Inscription & tape-marks on end-paper, some foxing. VG. R425.00
Van der Bijl, J. Van der Bijl, 1667-1967: geslagsregister - genealogy. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Genealogy of the van der Bijl family in South Africa. Pp. xvi,78, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Covers slightly marked, paper lightly browned. VG. R240.00 SOLD
Gordon, Ruth E. Honour without riches: the story of an Archibald family. Durban, T.W. Griggs & Co., 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of a pioneering family, from prospecting in Namaqualand and at Kimberley, to Natal politics & involvement in the siege of Ladysmith and the Bambatha Rebellion. Includes a genealogy. Pp. viii,408, photos, portraits, tables (1 folding genealogical table, loose inside back cover). Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, inscription & name-label on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ R350.00
Colenbrander, A.B., compiler The Natal Colenbranders (addendum to the Pigeaud papers). N.p., Privately published, 1986. Cyclostyled. Folio. Printer wraps. Embellishes and corrects the original work, specifically on the Colenbranders in Natal & Zululand. Pp. (ii),66, 3 tables. Covers soiled & marked, number & signature of A.B. Colenbrander on title-page. Good+ R235.00
Kitshoff, M.C.H., compiler Kitshoff: die nageslag van Johannes Ketshuck. Opgestel deur M.H.C. Kitshoff ... geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard ... Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of this family in South Africa, with a genealogy. Published in the Genealogiereeks nr. 20. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vi),147, photos, portraits, facsimiles, map. VG. R340.00
Malan, Jacques, compiler Die Malan-gedenkboek; uitgegee deur die Malandag-komitee gestig op 15 September 1951 onder voorsitterskap van Prof. Dr. A.I. Malan, L.V., en onder beskerming van Dr. die Ed. D.F. Malan, Eerste Minister van die Unie van Suid-Afrika, by die geleentheid van die Malan-saamtrekke wat op 6 Oktober 1951 deur die hele Suid-Afrika plaasvind. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Family history, famous Malans, genealogy, etc. Afrikaans text. Pp. 113, photos, portraits, colour diagram, tables. Spine slightly chipped at head & foot. VG. R330.00 SOLD
Malan Family. The Malan de Merindol. Privately published, Lisbon, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Parchment-backed cloth. According to the preface this pamphlet on the origins of the French Huguenot family in Europe, was first published in English in the Cape Monthly Magazine, here privately reprinted in book form for family, in a limited and numbered edition of only 25 copies (this copy being no. 17). R850.00 SOLD
Van der Spuy, Villebois A., compiler Nordinstamregister; opgestel deur Villebois A. van der Spuy; geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard ... Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Genealogy of the Nordin (a family of Swedish origin) and related families in South Africa, including a number of van der Spuys. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 18. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),66, photos, portraits, facsimile. VG. R350.00
Smith, M.H.D. Boerepioniers van die Sandveld. Geredigeer en bygewerk deur R.T.J. Lombard .... Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover.Study & history of the farming families of the Sandveld (north-western Cape province - Namaqualand). Afrikaans text. Genealogy series #23. Pp. (vii),240, plates, portraits, maps. VG. R700.00
Cloete, Anna, compiler Orlandini: 'n familiegeskiedenis; geredigeer deur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A history & genealogy of the Orlandini family in Italy & South Africa. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 17. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vi),109, photos, portraits. VG. R350.00
Le Roux, Kathleen J. Die families le Roux in Suid-Afrika; geredigeer deur Jean G. le Roux. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Extensive bibliography, with brief history. Genealogiepublikasie nr. 33. Afrikaans text. Pp. (viii),505, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Rabone, Arthur, editor Records of a pioneer family, transcribed and edited by Arthur Rabone. Cape Town, Struik, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Family history of the Essex and Rabone families as transcribed from family letters and diaries. A description of mid-nineteenth century life in small-town (Graaff Reinet) South Africa. Pp. (xii),(1),158, plates, portraits, table. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, text foxed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R245.00
Ducat, Keith, compiler Ducat: chronicle of a family. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History of the Ducat, Dugald, Warden & Gibbon families, including the South African branches. There is also involvement in the Anglo-Zulu War. Pp. (i),iv,62, photos, portraits, facsimiles. VG. R245.00
Miller, Yvonne Family album. Durban, Privately published. 1973. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A history of the Acutt & Rutherford families in 19th century Durban. Copy no. 127 of a limited edition of 200 copies. Pp. (iv),47, fold-out plate (with photos & portraits). Covers protected by cellophane. Good+ R375.00 SOLD
Midgley, John Franklin Midgleyana [A Midgley miscellany]. Kommetjie [South Africa], Privately published, c. 1968. First editon. Folio. Printer wraps. A history of the village of Midgley, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire and of the Midgley, Kotze & Starke families in South Africa. Pp.(vi),77 + notes + index, photo-plates, portraits, illustrations, folding genealogical table, plans & maps (1 folding). Foxing. Good+ R385.00
Schütte, Hedwig, compiler Nach Hundert Jahren: Familienbuch der Klingenbergs; eine Berichtsammlung zusammengestellt von Hedwig Schütte. Vryheid, Privately published, 1967. First edition. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. An interesting and disparate selection of essays and stories by descendants of the original South African Klingenberg. Includes articles on German settlers, missions, agriculture, technology, wildlife, exploration, hunting, etc.. Text mainly in German with some articles in English. A cyclostyled volume of 40 articles of about 4 pages each, some illustrated with sketches or maps. Covers slightly marked, some foxing & browning. Good+ R395.00
Schulenburg, C.A.R., compiler Die familie Schulenburg; geredigeer deur E.P. Jooste. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Genealogy and history of a German family in South Africa. Instituut vir Geskiedenisnavorsing, genealogiepublikasie nr. 15. Pp. (iv),ix,267, photos, portraits, facsimiles, plans. VG. R400.00
Dommisse, Jan, compiler Die familie Dommisse in Suid-Afrika. Cape Town: Privately Published, 1941. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. Record of the Dommisse family in Holland & South Africa. Afrikaans text. Inscribed on the title-page: "Aan Herman van die Opsteller. Nov. 1941". Pp. (v),56, 2 portraits. Covers slightly marked, front hinge working loose internally. Good+ R620.00
Stapylton-Adkins, Dawn James Rattray and his descendants in South Africa, 1822-1922. Cape Town, Privately published, 1992. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Well researched biography/genealogy of a Scottish preacher who came to the Cape in the 1820s. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies of which this is no. 65. Pp. (xii),95,(6), colour reproduction of tartan, photos, portraits, tables (some folding), plan, map. VG. R690.00
Nienaber, G.S. & Nienaber, E-M., compilers Die Nienabers van Erfdraai; redakteur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Human Sciences Research Council, Genealogy publication no. 26. Afrikaans text. Pp. (viii),131, portraits (some colour), photos, colour emblem, table, maps. VG. R370.00
Hiller, Vyvian William, compiler The descendants of Richard and Maria Peacock: 1820 settlers. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Genealogical study of the Peacock family in South Africa. Human Sciences Research Council, Genealogy publication no. 2. Pp. (ix),79, portraits. Covers very slightly rubbed. VG. R370.00
Hermanson, R.A.., compiler The Moser family in South Africa; compiled by R.A. Hermanson, edited by R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History & genealogy of the Moser family of German settlers in the eastern Cape. Human Sciences Research Council, genealogy publication no. 21. Pp. (ix),123, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. VG. R400.00
Nesemann, G.R., compiler From Pomerania to Kaffraria: a family chronicle of the Nesemann and related families, compiled by G.R. Nesemann; edited by Linda Zöllner. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1988. Account of the history & genealogy of a German settler family in the eastern Cape of South Africa. Human Sciences Research Council, genealogy publication no.30. Pp. (vii),141, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Covers very slightly marked, very light foxing. VG. R400.00
Loxton, Allen Die
Afrikaner-voorgeslag, met familiewapens. Saamgestel deur
Allen G. Loxton, tekenings van Barbara Clark, vertaal
deur Charl J. Engelbrecht. Cape Town,
Privately published, 1933. First edition. 4to. Printer
wraps. Brief histories of 52 South African families with
heraldic emblems (some in colour). Afrikaans text. Pp.
59,(1), illustrations. Covers lightly marked, staples
rusted, text loose in binding. VG. R275.00
Pama, C. Heraldiek in Suid-Afrika. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1956. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A study of heraldry and specifically those found in South Africa. Pp. 70,(1), illustrations (some colour). Covers a bit soiled & rubbed, signature on end-paper, light browning. Good+ R350.00
Raper, P.E., editor Names, 1983: Proceedings of the Second South African Names Congress, Pretoria, 13-15 September 1983. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Articles published from a congress on South African place, indigenous and peoples names. About half the articles are in English, the remainder Afrikaans. Pp. (xv),315. Light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R335.00
Joubert, Gerard De oorsprong van tweehonderd Zuidafrikaanse plaatsnamen. Pretoria, Wallachs, c. 1917. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. South African places with their origins. Afrikaans text. Pp. 88. Covers creased, lacks title-page, signature. Fair+ R165.00
Philip, Peter British residents at the Cape, 1795-1819: biographical records of 4800 pioneers. Cape Town, David Philip, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A roll & record of all British stock settled at the Cape before the 1820 settlers. Pp. xxiii,(i),484. Dust jacket a bit marked & frayed, inscription & marks on end-paper. Good+ R490.00
Malherbe, D.F. du T. Driehonderd jaar nasiebou: stamouers van die Afrikanervolk. Stellenbosch, Tegniek, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Gives the names, origins and marriages of the Afrikaner family origins. Afrikaans text. Pp. xxv,267. Signature on end-paper. VG. R475.00
Malherbe, D.F. du T. Stamregister van die Suid-Afrikaanse volk - Family register of the South African nation. Stellenbosch, Tegniek, 1966. Third, enlarged edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Lists names, origins, marriages, etc. for South Africans of European descent. Pp. xxvii,1208. Corners bumped, inscription on end-paper. Good+ R1350.00 SOLD