home
Africana used books
new
books
email
GENERAL USED BOOKS
Buy THREE items from our Used Book pages
get 20% off.
This list is regularly updated. Books are available subject to being unsold.
Digital images can be supplied by email if required ~ Please ask for postage rates
Africana books can be found page #1 or page #4 or page #5 or page #6 or page #7
Ellis, L.F., et al Victory in the west. London, HMSO, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes. Cloth. Dust jackets. History of the Second World War series, complete set of two volumes, dealing with the war in Europe. Corners volume one bumped, book-plate on paste-downs, dust jacket volume #2 price-clipped. VG. R1900.00
Foot, M.R.D. S O E in France: an account of the work of the British Special Operations Executive in France, 1940-1944. London, HMSO, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. History of the Second World War series. Pp. xxvii,550, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly frayed. Good+ R900.00
Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: a biographical enquiry. London, Collins, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Military biography of T.E. Lawrence. Pp. 448, plates, portraits. Dust jacket worn, foxing. Good+ R215.00
Glubb, John Bagot War in the desert: an R.A.F. frontier campaign. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of war (particularly aviation) & diplomacy in the Middle East in the first half of the 20th century. Pp. 352, photo-plates, maps. Lacks dust jacket, spine slightly faded, previous owner's details on front paste-down. Good+ R275.00
Glubb, John Bagot The story of the Arab Legion. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of war & diplomacy in Palestine, Iraq & Syria in the 1940s. Pp. 371, plates, portraits, maps. Lacks dust jacket, covers a bit rubbed & marked, previous owners' details on verso of end-paper, some foxing. R190.00
Glubb, John Bagot Arabian adventures: ten years of joyful service. London, Cassell Ltd., 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Autobiography of a Special Service officer with the R.A.F. and in other positions in the Middle East between the two world wars. Pp. (xii),224, maps. Dust jacket slightly sunned, previous owner's details on front paste-down, paper browned. VG. R185.00
Lias, Godfrey Glubb's Legion. London, Evans Brothers Ltd., 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of Sir John Glubb with details of the Arab Legion. Pp. 230, plates, portraits. Dust jacket frayed, previous owner's signature & date on half-title. Good+ R140.00
Howard, Michael, editor The theory and practice of war: essays presented to Captain B.H. Liddell Hart on his seventieth birthday. London, Cassell, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. x,377. Book-label on paste-down. VG. R260.00
Lang, Walter N. The world's elite forces: the men, weapons and operations in the war against terrorism. London, Salamander Books Ltd., 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Looks at elite forces from United Kingdom, France, USA, Soviet Union, Israel, South Africa, etc., their enemies, weapons & equipment, as well as operations, including Entebbe, Mogadishu. Iranian Embassy, Achilles Lauro, etc.. Pp. 224, photos (mostly colour), portraits, tables, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R285.00
Roskill, S.W. The strategy of sea power: its development and application. London, Collins, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Based on the Lees-Knowles Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge, 1961. Good+ R190.00
Schofield, B.B. British sea power: naval policy in the twentieth century. London, B.T. Batsford, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 271, plates, portraits. Dust jacket worn. Good. R190.00
Hannay, David The navy and sea power. London, Williams & Norgate, n.d. First edition (?). 12mo. Full leather. A history of sea power & warfare. Published in the series "Home Library of Modern Knowledge". Pp. 256,8 (publisher's list). Leather beginning to split along hinges, bookseller's label on front paste-down, foxing. Good+ R150.00
Belloc, Hilaire Warfare in Engand. London, Williams & Norgate, n.d. First edition (?). 12mo. Full leather. A history of warfare in England from classical times until the civil & Scottish wars. Published in the series "Home Library of Modern Knowledge". Pp.254,(1), maps. Leather beginning to split along hinges, foxing. Good+ R140.00
White, A.S., compiler A bibliography of regimental histories of the British Army. London, Society for Army Historical Research, 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. viii,265. Cancelled library-label on paste-down, cancelled library-stamps on some pages, but good. R770.00
Military. A short history of the Royal Tank Corps. Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd., 1930. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Pp. ix,112; frontispiece (portrait), plates, tables. Spine damaged, covers creased, inscription. Good. R270.00
Brook-Shepherd, G. Anschluss: the rape of Austria. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Second World War in Europe. Pp. xxv,223, plates. VG. R190.00
Wilson, Lord Eight years overseas, 1939-1947, foreword by General of the Army D.D. Eisenhower, U.S. Army. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1948. Third impression. 8vo. Cloth. Second World War in Egypt, North Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, Iraq, etc. Pp. 285, plates, ports., maps (1 folding). Spine faded, some foxing & light staining, book-plate of Air Vice-Marshal Sir Leslie Brown. Good. R200.00
Napier, W.F.P. History of the war in the Peninsula and in the south of France from the year 1807 to the year 1814. London, Frederick Warne & Co., 1892. Reprint. Six volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Complete set of this standard work, containing many maps & plans, in original red cloth, gilt decorated spines. Cloth badly worn at head & foot of spines, hinges split or splitting internally, name-stamp on paste-downs, some foxing. Fair+ R500.00
Bancroft, George History of the United States, from the discovery of the American continent to the declaration of independence. London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., c. 1870. New edition. Seven volumes. 12mo. Half-leather. Complete set of this early history of the U.S.A.. Ex-library, in old blue half-leather, marbled sides, spine edges & corners rubbed, library-labels on spines, paste-downs & end-papers, one title-page damaged, some foxing. Actually not an unattractive little set. Good. R1000.00
Dunn, Waldo Hilary James Anthony Froude: a biography, 1818-1894. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1961-1963. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of 19th century scholar, including travels in South Africa, Australasia, West Indies, and America. Pp. x,(iv),261 + xvii,262-652, plates, portraits. Dust jackets torn & soiled, covers slightly rubbed, book-plates on paste-downs, foxing. Good. R415.00
Froude, James Anthony The English in the West Indies, or the bow of Ulysses. With illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson after drawings by the author. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1888. New edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Pp.viii,328, plates, map. Hinges & edges rubbed, signature on end-page, end-pages browned. Good. R375.00
Lynch,
George The path of empire.
London, Duckworth & Co., 1903. First edition. 8vo.
Cloth. The author and his wife travelled through Japan,
Korea, China and Russia. Pp. xix,257, plates, portraits,
photos, folding map. Covers rubbed & marked, spine
frayed in a couple of places, previous owner's details on
half-title, foxing. Good. R670.00
Turner, Samuel Siberia: a record of travel, climbing and exploration. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1905. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Travel & exploration in Siberia, including an appendix with an extensive list of flora. Pp. xxiv,420, tinted frontispiece (portrait), plates & smaller photos, two folding maps. Spine damaged over part of title & at head, covers a bit rubbed, previous owner's details on front end-paper, paper lightly browned. Good. R850.00
Hedin, Sven Der wandernde See. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of an expedition on behalf of the Chinese government into Central Asia. German text. Pp. 295, plates (photos), portraits, illustrations, maps (1 folding colour). Cloth slightly browned, foxing & browning of text, label of C.A.W. Guggisberg on title-page& three others. Good+ R700.00
Hedin, Sven Fran pol till pol. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1911. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. "Från pol till pol. 1. Genom Asien och Europa. 2. Europa, Afrika, Amerika, Australien och Polarländerna". Two volume work on travel, exploration and geography of the world, written mainly for scholars and including much information from Hedin's extensive travels. Swedish text. Pp. 476,(4) + 600,(3), extensively illustrated with plates, smaller illustrations & maps. Loosely inserted is the 12 page "Foreword" which was omitted from the first printing and is often missing.. Covers very slightly marked, previous owner's signature scratched out on end-paper of volume 1. VG. R600.00
Hedin, Sven Through Asia. London, Methuen, 1898. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume account of the famous traveller in Asia, with many illustrations & photos. Two volumes. Pp. xx,663 + xii,664-1278, plates, portraits, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Spines & corners frayed, covers rubbed, Mudie's Select Library labels on both front covers, front end-papers removed, hinges splitting internally, maps repaired on backs with tape, some foxing. Library copies of this travel account, with text in good condition. R1250.00
Hedin, Sven Transhimalaja. Entdeckungen und Abenteuer in Tibet. Erster Band. Mit 397 Abbildungen nach photographischen Aufnahmen, Aquarellen und Zeichnungen des Verfassers und mit 10 Karten. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1910. Zweite Auflage. 4to. Cloth. Volume one only of the three volume (German edition) work on Hedin's exploration of the Tibetan Himalayas. Pp. xviii,405, plates (1 colour), portraits, maps (1 colour, folding). Spine slightly faded, foxing & browning. Good+ R270.00
Bechtold, Fritz Deutsche am Nanga Parbat: der Angriff 1934. Muenchen, F. Bruckmann, n.d.. 51. Bis 60. Tausend. 4to. Cloth. Account of a German expedition to the Himalayas in 1934. Many lost their lives. Pp. 68,(4, publisher list), plates, portraits, maps (1 folding colour). Cloth lightly soiled, inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good. R180.00
Scott, Robert F. Letzte Fahrt. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Georg Wegener. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1919. Zweite Auflage. Two volumes. 4to. Decorative cloth. Second German edition of Scott's classic tale of adventure & exploration, containing a special foreword by Dr Georg Wegener. Pp. xxvi,360 + viii,384, plates (some colour), portraits, facsimile, maps (2 loose folding colour, in pockets at end of each book). Original cloth with colour plates laid on, slight fading, hinges splitting internally, foxing. Good+ R790.00
Pearson, Henry J. "Beyond Petsora eastward": two summer voyages to Novaya Zemlya and the islands of Barents Sea. With appendices on the botany and geology by Colonel H.W. Feilden. London, R.H. Porter, 1899. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Account of a scientific expedition to the islands of arctic Europe, with extensive details on the flora, ornithology and geology. There is a chromolithograph frontispiece of Little Stint eggs by H. Grönvold. Pp. xiv,335, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations, 2 folding maps. Cloth marked, frontispiece slightly damaged along top edge & working loose, 1 page creased, quite heavy foxing. VG. R4000.00
Scotland. The cabinet album, views of Oban and neighbourhood. N.p., n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Landscape format. Decorative card covers. Fourteen attractive monochrome landscapes on card, folding out of covers. Probably dates from about 1890s. Covers a bit marked & rubbed. VG. R570.00
Choisy, François-Timoléon de Journal ou suite du voyage de Siam. En forme des lettres familieres fait en M.DC.LXXXV. et M.DC.LXXXVI. Par Mr. L.D.C. Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1687. First edition. 16mo. Full leather. Account of Choisy's voyage to and stay in Siam. Pp. (iv),377,(3). Contemporary full calf, five raised bands on spine, coat of arms within compartments on spine & on both boards, spine chipped at head & foot and corners worn, hinges splitting, first few pages stained. Good+ R8900.00
Collett, H. Six weeks in Java. From "Blackwood's Magazine" for July 1894. London, Blackwood's Magazine, 1894. Offprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a visit to Java, reprinted from "Blackwood's Magazine". Pp. 21. Small corner of wrap missing, some page corners dog-eared. Good+ R400.00
Ebden, Henry A. Sir Henry M. Lawrence. In memoriam. From the "Cape Monthly Magazine" for January 1859. (Reprinted in January, 1868). Cape Town, 1868. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Lawrence was a soldier & politician in Indai in the mid-1800s. This pamphlet contains biographical details and tributes. Pp. 12. Wraps loose & soiled, pamphlet stained. Good. R185.00
Von Cles-Reden, Sibylle The buried people: a study of the Etruscan world. Translated from the German by C.M. Woodhouse. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. First English edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of the Eturscans as revealed by their archaeological sites. Pp. 248, plates, diagrams, map. Dust jacket worn, previous owner's signature on end-paper, corner creased, some foxing. Good+ R150.00
Morley, John The life of William Ewart Gladstone. London, Macmillan, 1904. Reprint. Three volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Three volume biography of Gladstone, including a chapter on Majuba. Pp.x,(i),661 + vi,(i),666 + vi,(i),648, plates, portraits. Covers rubbed, spines frayed & chipped at tops & bottoms, quite heavy foxing. Good. R200.00
Coupland, R. Wilberforce, a narrative. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of a major force in ending the slave trade. Pp. vi,(i),528, 2 portraits. Covers slightly rubbed & marked, hinge splitting internally, presentation label "F.A. Cockin, from his friends in hte Student Christian Movement, 1916-1929" on front paste-down, some browning. Good+ R245.00
Boswell, James The life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.d., together with a journal of a tour to the Hebrides ... edited, with new notes by Percy Fitzgerald ... Second edition with a preface by the editor, and a Boswell bibliography by H.R. Tedder ... London, Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., 1888. Reprint. Three volumes. 8vo. Half-leather. Life of Johnson, with his journey through Scotland and the Hebrides. Three volumes. Pp. xlii,(i),(xii),538 + (iii),527 + (iv),525, portrait, facsimiles, map. Contemporary half-leather, one spine missing, others very worn, covers detached, marbled edges & end-papers, book-plate on paste-downs, signture on fly-leaf of all volumes. Internally very good, will make a nice rebind set. R465.00
Longford, Elizabeth Wellington: The years of the sword; Pillar of state. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969-1972. First editions. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Comprehensive biography of Wellington. Pp. xxiii,548 + xx,472, plates, portraits, maps. Price-clipped dust jackets (particularly volume 1) frayed, book-plates. Good. R200.00
Parkman, Francis The Oregon trail: sketches of prairie and Rocky-Mountain life. Boston, Little, Brown, 1927. Centenary edition. 8vo. Buckram. Nice hardcover edition of a classic work on the American west. Pp. xviii,479, frontispiece (by Frederic Remington). Covers rubbed & lightly marked, signature on end-paper, text lightly browned. Good. R180.00
Wilkinson, Frederick The world's greatest guns. London, Hamlyn, 1978. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A beautifully illustrated history of firearms for sport, self-defence & military. Pp. 256, illustrations (many colour). Dust jacket slightly marked. VG. R190.00
Hogg, Ian V. The illustrated
encyclopedia of firearms. London, Hamlyn,
1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Begins
with a history of firearms, followed by the encyclopedia
of military & sporting weapons. Pp. 320,
illustrations (some colour). Dust jacket slightly marked
& edge-worn, end-papers lightly browned. VG. R290.00
Chant, Christopher, editor How weapons work. London, Marshall Cavendish Publications Ltd., 1976. First publication thus. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed illustrations, cross-sections, etc. of samll arms. artillery, tanks, warships, aircraft, missiles. Pp. 248, illustrations (mostly colour) diagrams. Dust jacket marked, light browning. Good+ R160.00
Bearse, Ray Sporting arms of the world. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed specifications of sporting guns. Pp. viii,(v),461, photos, diagrams. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, end-papers marked. Good+ R265.00
Myatt, F. The illustrated encyclopedia of 19th century firearms: an illustrated history of the development of the world's military firearms during the 19th century. London, Tiger Books International, 1989. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Nicely illustrated with action scenes, photos, diagrams. Pp. 216, photos & diagrams (mostly colour, 1 fold-out). Dust jacket marked. VG. R235.00
Wilkinson, Frederick, editor The illustrated book of guns and rifles. London, Optimum Books, 1979. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Chapters include sporting guns, military weapons, ammunition, manufacture, etc.. Pp. 191, photos & illustrations (mostly colour). Dust jacket marked. VG. R150.00
Hogg, Ian V. The illustrated encyclopedia of ammunition. London, New Burlington Books, 1988. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An historical as well as up-to-date survey of ammunition for small arms & artillery weapons. Pp. 253,(3), photos (some colour), diagrams. Dust jacket a bit frayed, previous owner's details deleted from front end-paper. Good+ R145.00
Waterman, Charles F. The treasury of sporting guns; special photography by J. Barry O'Rourke and Robert J. Kligge. London, Hamlyn, 1979. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very detailed and expert book on sporting guns & hunting. Pp. 240, photos & illustrations (some colour). Lamination bubbling on dust jacket, some light foxing. Good+ R245.00
Owen, J.I.H., editor Brassey's infantry weapons of the world, 1979: infantry weapons, including infantry support vehicles, and combat aids in current use by the regular and reserve forces of all nations .... London, Brassey's Publishers Ltd., 1979. Decond edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The standard work on infantry weapons. Pp. (xii),480, photos, diagrams. Some wear to dust jacket, end-papers marked. Good+ R90.00
Douglas, Nik & Slinger, Penny The pillow book: the erotic sentiment and the paintings of India, Nepal, China & Japan. New York, Destiny Books, 1981. First edition. 4to. Cloth. A study of eastern erotic art with many colour reproductions. Pp. 142, colour illustrations. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked, light foxing. Good+ R120.00
Cocteau, Jean Erotica drawings. London, Peter Owen, 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Collection of mainly erotic, homosexual art by Cocteau, with English introduction by Margaret Crosland. Pp.110, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, corners very slightly bumped. VG. R300.00
Rawson, Philip Erotic art of the east: the sexual theme in oriental painting and sculpture; introduction by Alex Comfort. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. First U.K. edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. A serious study of eastern erotic art, with many reproductions in colour & monochrome. Pp. 380,(4), colour plates, illustrations. Dust jacket a bit damaged at foot of spine, edges a bit frayed, some light foxing. VG. R200.00
Rawson, Philip Tantra: the Indian cult of ecstasy. London, Thames & Hudson, 1979. Reprint. 4to. Soft cover. A brief study, with numerous illustrations. Pp. 128, plates (some colour), diagrams. Light foxing. R65.00
Mandel, Gabriele Shunga: erotic figures in Japanese art; translated by Alison LEplattenier.London, Omega Books, 1983. First (?) U.K. edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Well produced, unpaginated study, with excellent colour reproductions of the extremely explicit Japanes erotic art. VG. R235.00
Lannoy, Richard & Baines, Harry The eye of love in the temple sculpture of India; with drawings by Harry Baines. London, Hutchinson, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Survey of erotic sculpture of Indian temples. Pp. 160, illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ R65.00
Hill,
Charlotte & Wallace, William An
illustrated anthology of erotica: sexual art and
literature from around the world. London,
Little, Brown & Co., 1992. First British edition.
4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Beautifully produced book of
erotic literature with erotic and sometimes explicit
illustrations. Pp. 159,(1), illustrations (many colour).
Dust jacket & text a bit foxed. VG. R190.00
Hill, Charlotte & Wallace, William The second illustrated anthology of erotica: more sexual art and literature from around the world. London, Little, Brown & Co., 1993. First British edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Beautifully produced book of erotic literature with erotic and sometimes explicit illustrations. Pp. 159,(1), illustrations (many colour). Dust jacket & text a bit foxed. VG. R190.00
Hefner, Hugh M. Playboy, 50 years: the cartoons. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2004. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Full page & smaller cartoons, almost all in full colour. Pp. 368, illustrations (mostly colour). Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R190.00
Rowlandson, Thomas The amorous illustrations of Thomas Rowlandson; introduction by William G. Smith. London, Bibliophile Books, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An overview of Rowlandsons life and art, with 50 colour reproductions of his erotic art. Pp. 41,(1) + 50 colour plates, illustrations. Light foxing. VG. R195.00
Johns, Catherine Sex or symbol: erotic images of Greece and Rome. London, British Museum Publications, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A staff member at the British Museum discusses Greek & Roman erotic art of the classical period. Pp. 160, photos (some colour). Some light foxing. VG. R160.00
Wall, O.A. Sex and sex worship (phallic worship): a scientific treatise on sex, its nature and function, and its influence on art, science, architecture, and religion with special reference to sex worship and symbolism. St. Louis [USA], C.V. Mosby Co., 1920. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. A serious anthropological study of sex worship. Pp. xv,608, profusely illustrated. Binding worn, text shaken and coming loose. Fair+ R165.00
Cleland, John Fanny Hill: mermoirs of a woman of pleasure; introduction by Neil Philip. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. First edition thus. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Abridged but unexpurgated edition of the erotic classic, with many illustrations in colour and monochrome. Pp. 192, illustrations (some colour). Some foxing. VG. R145.00
Rembar, Charles The end of obscenity: the trials of Lady Chatterley, Tropic of Cancer and Fanny Hill. With a foreword by Norman Mailer. London, Andre Deutsch, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,(iii),528. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly rubbed, covers lightly sunned, book-plate designed by Raymond Lindsay on front paste-down, light foxing. Good+ R125.00
Friday, Nancy Women on top. London, Hutchinson, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Womens fantasies. Pp. (ix),435,(1). Light foxing, paper browned. Good+ R125.00
Ellenzweig, Allen The homoerotic photograph: male images from Durieu / Delacroix to Mapplethorpe. New York, Columbia University Press, 1992. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. Serious academic study of the male image in photography. Published in the series "Between men - between women: lesbian & gay studies". Pp. xxii,230, photos. Corners slightly bumped. VG. R230.00
Money, John Love and love sickness: the science of sex, gender difference and pair-bonding. Baltimore, John Hopkins University Press, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. An academic study by a professor of medical psychology at the university. Pp. xv,256. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. VG. R180.00
Bell, Alan P.; Weinberg, Martin S. & Hammersmith, Sue Kiefer Sexual preference: its development in men and women. Bloomington [USA], Indiana University Press, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. An official publication of the Alfred C. Kinsey Institute for Sex Research. Pp. xii,242, tables. Dust jacket creased, some foxing. Good+ R95.00
Scott, Keith & Linda Natural home pharmacy [a concise reference guide to natural therapies and self-help treatments for you and your family]. London, New Holland, 1998. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. An excellent reference book by South African authors. Pp. 144, colour photos & diagrams. VG. R145.00
Palmer, Margaret Lessons on massage ... sixth edition, revised and the massage section rewritten by Dorothy Wood. London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1927. Sixth edition. 8vo. Cloth. Standard textbook on massage. Pp. viii,320, illustrations (some fold-out), tables. Cover a bit rubbed & marked, label & previous owner's signature on half-title. Good. R170.00
Medical. Everybody's family doctor. London, Odham's Press Ltd., (c. 1935). Sunday Express Celebration Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Everything you needed to know about medicine in the home, in encyclopedic form. Pp. 576, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed, some browning. Good+ R155.00
Thomson, J. Arthur Heredity. London, John Murray, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. A detailed early treatise on heredity. Progressive science series. Pp. xvi,605,(2), plates (some colour), illustrations. Spine damaged, back cover damp affected & a bit bowed, label & signature on front end-paper, some foxing. Good. R215.00
Raven, Alice Motive forces of the mind. Cambridge, W. Heffer, 1928. A series of lectures on various themes of psychology. Pp. vii,94. Covers marked, light foxing, library-labels on paste-downs, previous owner's details on front end-paper. Neat ex-library copy. R90.00
Ball, Robert The story of the sun. London, Cassell, 1901. 5th thousand. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed scientific study of the sun. Pp. xii,376,16 (publisher list), plates (mostly colour), illustrations. Spine marked & frayed, library-labels removed from inside covers, hinges splitting, some browning & foxing. Fair+ R165.00
Proctor, Richard A. The universe of suns and other science gleanings. London, Chatto & Windus, 1884. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Essays on astronomy, physics and other scientific subjects. Pp. vi,401,32 (publisher's list), diagrams (1 folding). Covers a bit rubbed, binding slightly shaken, heavy foxing. Good. R190.00
Proctor, Richard A. The poetry of astronomy: a series of familiar essays on the heaveny bodies, regarding less in their strictly scientific aspect than as suggesting thoughts respecting infinities of time and space, of variety, of vitality, and of development. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1881. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Essays on astronomy, originally published in Cornhill Magazine, Belgravia and Contemporary Review. Pp. vi,(i),447. Covers worn, text loose in binding, previous owner's signature scratched through, foxing. Fair. R120.00
Woodhead, German Sims Bacteria and their products. With 20 photo-micrographs and an appendix giving a short account of bacteriological methods, and a diagnostic description of the commoner bacteria. London, Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., n.d. Third edition. 8vo. Cloth. The contemporary science series #14. Pp. xiii,(1),459 + publisher's list, illustrations, tables. Covers a bit rubbed, previous owner's signature on paste-down. Good+ R135.00
Steel, John Henry A treatise on the diseases of the ox; being a manual of bovine pathology. Especially adapted for the use of veterinary practioners and students. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1906. Seventh Impression. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxiii,(i),520, hand-coloured frontispiece, illustrations. Covers rubbed, edges a little worn, some browning of text. Good+ R270.00
Hoare, E. Wallis Veterinary materia medica & therapeutics. Fourth edition, edited and revised by J. Russell Greig, M.R.C.V.S.. London, Bailliere Tindall & Cox, 1924. Fourth edition, revised. Pp. xi,(i),654. Covers a little rubbed, binding a little shaken, some pen notes on a few pages, signature. Good. R350.00
Malkmus, Bernard Clinical diagnostics of the internal diseases of domestic animals. Translated from the fourth, revised German edition by David S. White, dean of the College of Veterinary Medicine, Ohio State University and Dr. Paul Fischer, State Veterinarian of Ohio. Chicago, Alex Eger, 1924. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 259, illustrations & diagrams (some colour). Covers slightly rubbed, signature on end-paper, light browning. VG. R130.00
Sukumar,
R. The Asian elephant: ecology and management.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. First
edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Academic study of the Asian
elephant. Pp. xvii,251, photos, tables, maps. End-papers
lightly browned. VG. R300.00
Baze, William Just elephants; preface by His Majesty the Emperor Bao Dai. London, Elek Books, 1955. First English language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Forty years spent in the Indochinese jungle, hunting big game and trapping & training elephants. Pp. 244, photo-plates, line-drawings. Dust jacket a bit frayed at edges. VG. R225.00
Smith, Francis The canary, its varieties, management, and breeding. With portraits of the author's own birds. London, Groombridge & Sons, n.d.. Seventh edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. A small book published c. 1890s with attractive colour plates. Pp. viii,146,(10, publisher's list), colour plates. Spine frayed along edges, covers a bit rubbed, previous owner's details on front paste-down, light foxing. Good+ R215.00
Wellesz, Egon, editor The new Oxford history of music. 1. Ancient and Oriental music. London, Oxford, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xxiii,530, plates, music. Dust jacket frayed, cloth slightly marked, foxing, 1 plate loose, but present. Good. R250.00
Keynes, Geoffrey, editor Blake's pencil drawings, second series, edited by Geoffrey Keynes for the Nonesuch Press. London, Nonesuch Press, 1956. First edition. Folio. Cloth. Dust jacket. A slection of 56 drawings, with accompanying text. Printed on Dutch mould-made paper, and bound in Holland: the pictures by L. van Leer and Company, the text by Drukkerij Meijer, Wormerveer and the binding by J. Brandt & Zoon. The edition is limited to 1440 numbered copies. Dust jacket rubbed at top of spine & frayed, end-papers foxed, some light foxing. Good+ R690.00
Opie, Iona & Robert & Alderson, Brian The treasures of childhood: books, toys and games from the Opie collection. London, Pavilion, 1995. First paperback edition. 4to. Soft cover. An excellent introduction to one of the great collections of childrens collectables, including many rare books. Pp. 190,(2), illustrations (mostly colour) facsimiles. Light foxing. VG. R165.00
Feaver, William When we were very young: two centuries of childrens book illustration. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. Brief study of childrens book illustration, together with over 100 reproductions and an annotated list of the 108 books illustrated. Pp. 96, illustrations (some colour). VG. R85.00
MacCann,
Donnarae & Richard, Olga The childs first
book: a critical study of pictures and texts. New
York, H.W. Wilson Co., 1973. First edition. 4to.
Hardcover. Looks at graphic elements, book design,
literary elements, illustrators & awards. Pp.
(vii),135, colour plates (2 folding), illustrations.
Covers & end-papers marked. Good+ R135.00
De Brunhoff, Jean Babar and Father Christmas. London, Methuen Childrens Books, 1998. Reprint. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. Large format reprint of the first English edition, featuring the hand-written lettering. Unpaginated, colour illustrations. VG. R245.00
Hope, A.K. Climbing the ladder; or, Tom Fairbairn's progress. Edinburgh, William Oliphant & Co., 1876. First edition (?). 12mo. Decorative cloth. A Victorian story for youth. Pp. 189, engraved plates, designs. Covers rubbed, prize-inscription on verso of end-paper. Good. R350.00
Busch, Wilhelm Max und Moritz, eine Bubengeschichte in sieben Streichen. Berlin, Braun & Schneider, n.d.. 61. Auflage. 8vo. Card covers. German children's literature, being humorous comic strips in part colour. Pp. (iii),53, colour cartoon strips. Boards rubbed, inscription on end-paper dated 1913. Good. R180.00
Bogeng, G.A.E. Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst der Frühdruck. Dresden, Demeter-verlag, 1930. First edition. Folio.Original quarter-leather, cloth sides. Profusely illustrated study of early printing. German text. Pp. (vii),670,(1), portraits, plates (some colour), facsimiles, folding colour map. Leather spine rubbed, cloth sides rubbed & marked, book-plate on paste-down, foxing. Good+ R1250.00
Whitehead, John This solemn mockery: the art of literary forgery. London, Arlington Books, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Careers of more than twenty literary forgers from ancient times until the twentieth century. Pp. (vi),177, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R225.00
Quakers. A collection of testimonies concerning several ministers of the Gospel amongst the people called Quakers, deceased: with some of their last expressions and exhortations. London, Luke Hinde, 1760. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. xii,372. Original boards, very worn, no labels, covers nearly loose, some foxing, particularly of first & last few pages & page edges. But a good uncut copy. R500.00
Cowper, William Table talk, and other poems. London, John Sharpe, 1817. Early edition. 16mo. Leather. Poems on the human condition. Pp. (i),204, additional illustrated title-page, 6 engravings. Old full-leather rubbed, spine worn (labels worn away), hinges splitting, inscription dated 1822 & modern ink name on blanks, engravings foxed. Good. R400.00
Alldritt, Keith The visual imagination of D.H. Lawrence. London, Edward Arnold, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,244, plates. Dust jacket very slightly frayed, cover corners slightly bumped. Good+ R135.00
Gordon, David J. D.H. Lawrence as a literary critic. New Haven Yale University, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Yale studies in English volume 161. Pp. (ix),172. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Good+ R135.00
Smailes, T.A. Some comments on the verse of D.H. Lawrence. Port Elizabeth [South Africa], University of Port Elizabeth, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Smailes was Senior lecturer in English, University of Port Elizabeth. Published by the university in their General Series A11. Pp. viii,110, photograph. Covers lightly browned. VG. R215.00
Kenmare, Dallas Fire-bird: a study of D.H. Lawrence. London, James Barrie, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of Lawrene's poetry. Pp. vi,81. Dust jacket slightly frayed, corners very slightly bumped, signature on end-paper. Good+ R157.00
Spilka, Mark The love ethic of D.H. Lawrence. London, Dennis Dobson, 1958. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First British edition, published a few years after the Indiana University Press edition. Pp. xi,244. Tape-marks on end-papers, light pencil marks in some margins. Good+ R130.00
Webster, John The Duchess of Malfi, with introductory essays by George Rylands and Charles Williams, illustrated by Michael Ayrton. London, Sylvan Press, 1945. First edition thus. 4to. Full leather. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is no. 26 of 75 specially bound copies for the Collector's Book Club, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the first lithograph. Editions Deluxe Limited, The Collector's Book Club. Catalogue no. 24. This special edition contains lithographs by Ayrton in addition to the pen & ink drawings found in the standard edition. Pp. (ii),xxii,(i,i),88, plates (lithographs), drawings. Leather very slightly rubbed, circular gummed label over price on corner of front end-paper. VG. R1600.00
Huxley, Aldous The genius and the goddess. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. English novel. Pp. 128. Dust jacket & book foxed. Good. R225.00
Mantz, Ruth Elvish The critical bibliography of Katherine Mansfield ... with an introductory note by John Middleton Murry. London, Constable, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. First edition, published in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. xx,204,(4, publisher list). Spine & corners slightly frayed, light foxing. Good+ R570.00
Salinger, J.D. Raise high the roof beam, carpenters and Seymour an introduction. London, Heinemann, 1963. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First English edition of these two pieces. Pp. (v),248. Dust jacket worn, covers & text foxed, name & ink price on front end-paper. Fair+ R160.00
Longueville, Peter The hermit: or, the unparalleld sufferings and surprising adventures of Mr. Philip Quarll, an; Englishman: who was lately discovered by Mr. Dorrington, a British merchant, upon an uninhabited island in the South-Sea; where he has lived above fifty years. London, J. Wren, 1768. Fourth edition. 12mo. Half-leather. Fabricated desert island account in the manner of Robinson Crusoe, originally published in 1727. Contains an amusing engraved frontispiece and map of the island. Pp. xii,263, frontispiece, map. Old half-leather, marbled boards, sides & edges very worn, signature on back of frontispiece, some browning, some edges frayed, page 99/100 torn with loss of about 5 lines of text. Poor. R465.00