home

LITERATURE

English & Afrikaans poetry, plays, stories, novels & language

Including books for children

  1. Macnab, Roy The man of grass and other poems. London, The Saint Catherine Press Ltd., 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Poems by a South African set in Zimbabwe, South Africa and Mediterranean during the Second World War. Inscribed "Charles More with all good wishes, Roy Macnab". Pp. (ix),54. Dust jacket rubbed, paper browned, name-stamp of Charles More on end-paper. VG. R210.00

  2. Campbell, Ethel "Die ou pad" & other rhymes ... With greetings for 1938. Cape Town, Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. 11 page pamphlet (including front cover) of patriotic South African verse, lithographed in red & black from the author's calligraphic writing. VG. R195.00

  3. Campbell, Ethel "Die ou pad" & other rhymes ... with greetings for 1938. Cape Town, Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. 11 page pamphlet (including front cover) of patriotic South African verse, lithographed in red & black from the author's calligraphic writing. Inscribed in her handwritten calligraphy "Aan Meneer Basson, met beste wense van die skrywer, E. Campbell". Slightly soiled. VG. R275.00

  4. Campbell, Ethel Africa: a book of verses. Durban, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper.. Pp. 27. Signed inscription by the poet inside front wrap. Pamphlet creased. Good+ R210.00

  5. Thompson, Owen R. The voice of the veldt: South African poems. London, Epworth Press, 1930. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Poetry written in the eastern and southern Cape. Pp. 128, map. Inscribed by the author: "With best wishes to my friends Mr & Mrs W. Campbell ... August 1938 from Owen R. Thompson". Dust jacket a little edge-worn, name-stamp on paste-down, foxing. VG. R260.00

  6. Tucker, Herbert Songs of love & nature. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1909. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Collections of South African poems. Pp. 105. Covers slightly marked, paper browned, previous owner's name-stamp on front paste-down. VG. R340.00

  7. Arnot, A.B. Lyrics from Libya. Cape Town, Mowbray Presbyterian Church Tract Society, 1942. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Poetry written at the front during the Second World War. Pp. 20. Covers slightly marked, paper browned. VG. R 175.00

  8. Bishop, Walter E. Cupid's bow. Love poems of a South African. Port Elizabeth, 1920. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. A slim and attractive volume of love poems. Pp. 28. Text loose in binding, inscription on verso of title-page. SABIB, 1/202. Good+ R400.00

  9. Cameron, Margaret Poems in passing. Johannesburg, Frier & Munro (Pty) Ltd., 1943. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Collection of poems, some relating to the Second World War, published in aid of war funds. Unpaginated (pp. 28), illustrations by R. Whitehead. Covers slightly soiled, light foxing, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Good+ R250.00

  10. Clark, John A century of sonnets translated from Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Translations of European poems by a South African. Pp. xix,111. Name-stamp on title-page, some page edges frayed. VG. R335.00

  11. Clark, John Translated sonnets, first series. Fifty French sonnets. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1924. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Translations of French poems by a South African. Pp. xv,(1),52. Covers soiled, name-stamp on title-page. VG. R335.00

  12. Clark, John Triumphalia: being seventy-three sonnets in commemoration. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1927. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. Poems in memory of famous people (real & myth) mainly from the classical period. Pp. xix,109. Covers a bit creased & one small corner torn away. Lightly stained in bottom margin, name-stamp on end-paper. Good. R250.00

  13. Clark, John [attributed] An ode on the occasion of the visit to South Africa of the Prince of Wales .... Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1924. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrapper. A long poem in honour of the Prince of Wales most likely penned by John Clark. Pp. 19. Covers slightly marked, paper browned, signature & rubber-stamp on title-page. VG. R315.00

  14. Butler, Guy South of the Zambesi: poems from South Africa, with an introduction by William Plomer and illustrations by John Lawrence. London, Abelard-Schuman, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very good copy of this volume of verse in price-clipped dust jacket. Pp. 32, illustrations. VG. R150.00

  15. Lyster, Lynn Ballads of the veld-land. London, Longman, Green & Co., 1913. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Collection of verse of "heroic" colonial whites overcoming insurmountable odds of the indigenous peoples. Includes praises of Voortrekkers, Dick King, Anglo-Zulu War & the Mazoe Patrol. Pp. viii,145,(2, adverts.). Signed by the author on title-page. Covers marked, some browning, label with inscription on end-paper. Good+ R380.00

  16. Eybers, Elizabeth The quiet adventure: selected poems with English translations. Johannesburg, Constantia, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Translations of Eyber's poems. Edition limited to 1015 copies. Pp. 67, (1,1). Slight edge-wear, signature on end-paper, some browning. VG. R145.00

  17. Macnab, Roy, compiler South African poetry: a new anthology, compiled by Roy MacNab with Charles Gulston, with a foreword by Roy Campbell. London, Collins, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Collection of South African poetry arranged alphabetically by poet. Pp. xxiii,282. Dust jacket frayed along edges, cover corners bumped, name-stamp on front paste-down, end-papers browned. Good+ R240.00

  18. Champion, G.A. South African political lyrics. 1909-1921. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1921. First edition. 16mo. Cloth. Collection of political lyrics with associated commentary. Pp. (iii),47. Cover slightly marked, front end-paper removed, causing splitting of inner hinge. Good+ R690.00

  19. Dikobe, Modikwe Dispossessed. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1983. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Collection of poetry by a Transvaal poet. Staffrider series no. 16. Pp. (vii),116,(1). Paper lightly browned. VG. R190.00

  20. Butler, Guy Stranger to Europe with additional poems. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Volume of (mainly Second World War) poems by a leading South African poet. Pp. 79. End-papers lightly browned. VG. R255.00

  21. Crouch, E.H., compiler Gold dust: siftings from South African poems, which most closely reflect the life, scenery, fauna and flora of South Africa. London, A.C. Fifield, 1917. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Poems by Cullen Gouldsbury, A.S. Cripps, Kingsley Fairbridge, F.C. Kolbe, W.C. Scully, and others. Pp. 78,(1). Spine torn, front wrapper detached, inscription [from the author ?] on half-title, light foxing. Good. R185.00

  22. Plomer, William Selected poems. London, The Hogarth Press, 1946. Decond edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Published in "The new Hogarth library", volume 1. Pp. 75. Paper browned. VG. R165.00

  23. Campbell, Roy Poems of Roy Campbell; chosen and introduced by Uys Krige. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., 1962. Second impression. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (8),142. Dust jacket torn, name-stamp & name on front paste-down, numerous pencil notes in the text. Good. R90.00

  24. Campbell, Roy The flaming terrapin. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1924. Second impression. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. A single long poem. Pp. 94, frontispiece. Covers marked, quite heavy foxing. Good. R80.00

  25. Campbell, Roy Sons of the mistral. London, Faber & Faber, 1948. Fifth impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A selection of African & other poems. Pp. 80. Dust jacket marked & a bit torn, paper browned. Good+ R90.00

  26. Mqayisa, Khayalethu Confused Mhlaba: a play in nine scenes. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1974. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Pp. (v),42. VG. R145.00

  27. Butler, Guy Cape charade. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A modern play by Guy Butler based on the first South African play "Kaatje Kekkelbek" by Andrew Geddes Bain, first performed at the Cape in 1838. Apart from the play there are a number of historical illustrations & photos. Published in "The Albany series of plays". Pp. ix,94, illustrations. Some marks, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R170.00

  28. Turquand, Paul From a pedlar's pack: being odds & ends of love & laughter. Cape Town ,Juta & Co., Ltd., 1921. First edition. 12mo. Boards with paper label on upper cover. Humorous poems & literary sketches in the vein of Leonard Flemming. Pp. 124. Parts of spine chipped away, covers a bit marked, browning & foxing. Good. R215.00

  29. COSAW. Local - Congress of South African Writers, Western Cape Region. Vol. 1, no. 1. Cape Town, COSAW, May 1990. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. First "pilot" issue of a COSAW literary publication. Pp. 16, photos. VG. R135.00

  30. Gordimer, Nadine Face to face: short stories. Johannesburg, Silver Leaf Books, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. First book by the South African Nobel laureate. Inscribed "For Bruce Little, Nadine Gordimer, 1979". Pp. 164. Covers very slightly rubbed, spine nicked at foot. No jacket. VG. R1850.00

  31. Gordimer, Nadine A World of Strangers. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Second novel by the South African Nobel laureate. Signed by the author on end-paper. Pp. 254. Dust jacket a little marked & chipped along edges, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R1000.00

  32. Krige, Uys The dream and the desert. London, Collins, 1953. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A collection of English short stories & a play. Pp. 223. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, some light foxing. VG. R175.00

  33. Beta. Attractive South African stories. By Beta. Cape Town, S.A. Citadel Prinitng Works, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Essays and tales on various subjects ranging from religion, to anthropology, to military. Pp. (ii),42. Catalogued from cover, no title-page. Wraps lightly marked. VG. R735.00

  34. Mac, J. Little indabas: stories of Kaffir, Boer, and Natal life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Stories about the various people found in Natal. Published in the series "The overseas library." Pp. xiv,224,(7, adverts.). Covers a bit soiled, light foxing. Good+ R470.00 SOLD

  35. Devitt, Napier, compiler Legal atmospherics: stories of the courts of justice; arranged by Napier Devitt .... Johannesburg, R.L. Esson & Co. Ltd., 1929. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Dust jacket. Anecdotes of the courtrooms, some borrowed & others original, some from the U.K., others from South Africa. Pp. xi,203.Dust jacket marked & edge-worn, foxing. Good+ R350.00

  36. Devitt, Napier Famous South African trials. Pretoria, Van Schaik, 1930. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Accounts of twenty famous South African trials, originally published in the "Outspan" magazine, here collected for the first time. Attractively bound in decorative cloth, with matching dust jacket. Includes the famous case of Princess Radziwill, involving Cecil John Rhodes. Pp. 194. Dust jacket a bit frayed, covers slightly marked, foxing. VG. R400.00

  37. Mutloatse, Mothobi, editor Forced landing, Africa south: contemporary writings. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Collection of black South African short stories and other prose. Staffrider series number 3. Pp. (vii),208, illustrations. Covers rubbed, paper lightly browned. VG. R135.00 SOLD

  38. Smith, Wilbur Monsoon. London, Macmillan, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A Wilbur Smith novel featuring the Courtney family. Label on end-paper "This special gift is proudly presented to you with the compliments of CNA" - signed by Wilbur Smith. Pp. (v),674,(6), end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed, previous owner's signature on title-page. VG. R350.00 SOLD

  39. Smith, Wilbur The eye of the tiger. London, Heinemann, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Wilbur Smith's 9th novel of Africa. Dust jacket, boards, pp. (vi),313. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed, but is in excellent unclipped condition, faint tape-marks on end-papers, previous owner's signature & date June '74 (?) on end-paper, text pages slightly browned as usual. VG. R850.00 SOLD

  40. Smith, Wilbur River god. London, BCA, 1993. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Novel set in Africa. Pp. (vii),535, map. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R150.00 SOLD

  41. Smith, Wilbur The seventh scroll. London, Macmillan, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in Africa. Pp. (v),486. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, light foxing. VG. R210.00 SOLD

  42. Smith, Wilbur Warlock. London, Macmillan, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Follows on from River god and Seventh scroll. Pp. (v),500,(5), end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R225.00 SOLD

  43. Smith, Wilbur Golden fox. London, Macmillan, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A novel in the Courtney's in Africa series. Pp. (v),466,(5, adverts.). Dust jacket rubbed. VG. R240.00 SOLD

  44. Smith, Wilbur Elephant song. London, Macmillan, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in Africa. Pp. (v),451,(5, adverts.). Dust jacket rubbed, tape-marks & signature on end-papers. Good+ R235.00 SOLD

  45. Smith, Wilbur Birds of prey. London, Macmillan, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A novel in the Courtney's in Africa series. Pp. (vi),554, end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed, a sprinkle of foxing. VG. R225.00 SOLD

  46. Smith, Malvern van Wyk & Maclennan, Don Olive Schreiner and after: essays on southern African literature in honour of Guy Butler. Cape Town, David Philip, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Articles by well known literary figures & academics on aspects of South African literature. Pp. xvi,(i),233, portrait. VG. R350.00

  47. Schreiner, Olive Stories, dreams and allegories. London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Contains all of Schreiner's previously unpublished imaginative writings. Pp. 156,(4, publisher's adverts.), frontispiece (portrait). Front end-paper removed, some browning. VG. R395.00

  48. Buchanan-Gould, Vera Not without honour: the life and writings of Olive Schreiner. London, Hutchinson, c. 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 248, plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & chipped along edges, some browning, name-stamp on a couple of pages. Good. R195.00

  49. Pringle, Thomas Poems illustrative of South Africa: African sketches: part one; edited with an introduction and notes by John Robert Wahl .... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1970. Revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A collection of all the South African poems of the first South African English poet. Contains Pringle's extensive notes to his poems. Copy no. 296 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. xxvii,(1),180, 2 plates. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn. VG. R285.00 SOLD

  50. Rose, F. Horace Golden glory. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. African novel in the style of Rider Haggard, by Pietermaritzburg author. Pp. 357. Covers worn at spine & corners, previous owner's signature & date on front paste-down & first text page. Good. R295.00 SOLD

  51. Fugard, Athol Hello and goodbye: a play in two acts. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (ii),69. Spine rubbed, paper lightly browned. VG. R850.00

  52. Dhlomo, H.I.E. Valley of a thousand hills: a poem. Durban, Knox Publishing Co., 1941. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. A poem of the Zulu people. No dust jacket, spine dmaged, ex-library copy. Good. R210.00

  53. Coetzee, J.M. In the heart of the country. London, Secker & Warburg Ltd., 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Coetzee's second novel, set in rural South Africa. Pp. (iv),139. Dust jacket rubbed & edgeworn, small price-label on back, foxing on dust jacket & in the text. No previous ownership marks. VG. R1200.00

  54. Scully, William Charles Daniel Vananda: the life story of a human being. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1923. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Novel set in the eastern Cape, with a black African as main character. Pp. 220. Covers a bit marked & rubbed, browning & foxing. Good+ R275.00

  55. Mitford, Bertram Ravenshaw of Rietholme. London, Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., 1910. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A novel set in 19th century Zululand & Natal. Pp. 320,16 (publisher's list), plates. Front cover affected by damp, foxing. Good. R290.00

  56. Moor, Charlotte Marina de la Rey. London, Digby Long, & Co., 1903. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A novel set in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War. Quite romantic and showing sympathy for the Boers.Inscribed by the author on end-paper. Pp. 304,32 (publisher's list). Cloth rubbed, binding shaken, with some pages loose, text browned. Fair+ R235.00

  57. Stredder, Eleanor Jack and his ostrich: an African story. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1910. Reprint. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Novel set in the Karoo, Cape. Pp. 192, frontispiece & three plates. Spine slightly frayed at head & foot, signature & date on end-paper, paper lightly browned. Good+ R315.00

  58. Cope, Jack The fair house. London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in Natal, with a signed presentation inscription by the author to "Morry". Pp. 360. Dust jacket very slightly frayed, front prelims creased in printing. VG. R320.00

  59. Rooke, Daphne Wizards' country. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1957. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Novel set in Zululand. No dust jacket, some foxing. Good+ R195.00

  60. Tlali, Miriam Muriel at Metropolitan. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Novel by Black South African women, set in Johannesburg during the apartheid years. Pp. 95. Covers slightly rubbed, corners creased. Good+ R150.00 SOLD

  61. Mitford, Bertram The induna's wife; with illustrations by A.D. M'Cormick. London, F.V. White & Co., 1898. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. A tale of the Zulus. Pp. (vii),300,12 (publisher's list), 3 plates. Covers very worn, binding shaken, some repairs with tape, previous owner's signature. A reading copy. Fair. R265.00

  62. Niemeyer, E.C. The valley of the Wanko. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Novel set on an African farm with the theme of clash between conservative father and progressive son. Adapted from the Afrikaans novel "Die vallei van die Wanko" by S.A. Hofmeyr. Pp. (v),193. Only front & flap of dust jacket remaining, covers marked, front end-paper removed, text browned. Good. R200.00 SOLD

  63. Van Der Vyver, Marita Entertaining angels. Translated by Catherine Knox. London, Michael Joseph, 1994. First English language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. South African novel originally published 1992 in Afrikaans and here for the first time in English. Pp. x,214. Dust jacket very slightly frayed around edges, previous owner's signature & number on end-paper. VG. R130.00

  64. Black, Stephen The dorp. London, Andrew Melrose, Ltd., n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Novel set in a South African platteland village. Pp. 303. Spine slightly sunned, text browned. Good+ R395.00

  65. Patel, Essop, editor The world of Nat Nakasa: selected writings of the late Nat Nakasa; with an introduction by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A selection of writings by a black South African who was forced into permanent exile from South Africa, and who comitted suicide at the age of 28 in New York. Pp. xxi,125. Faint foxing. VG. R375.00 ON HOLD

  66. Slovo, Gillian The betrayal. London, Michael Joseph, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in the final years before democracy in South Africa. Pp. (vi),313. Some foxing. VG. R90.00

  67. Haggard, H. Rider Child of Storm. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1913. Copyright edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Novel featuring Allan Quatermain, set in Zululand in the 1870s. "Tauchnitz edition: Collection of British and American Authors, vol. 4391". List of latest volumes on back cover dated May 1922. Pp. 319. Spine frayed, paper a little browned. Good+ R220.00

  68. Lessing. Doris The grass is singing. London, Michael Joseph, 1950. Sixth impression. 12mo. Cloth. Novel set in Zimbabwe. Pp. 256. Spine edges slightly frayed. Good+ R135.00

  69. Gordon, Gerald Four people: a novel of South Africa. Cape Town, Purnell & Sons, 1964. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in Cape Town against the background of the Sharpeville and Langa riots. Pp. 469, map. Dust jacket slightly frayed. VG. R190.00

  70. Scholefield, Alan A view of vultures. London, Heinemann, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in 19th century South Africa when it was a British colony. Pp. (v),277,(2). Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R180.00

  71. Breytenbach, Breyten Return to paradise. Cape Town, David Philip, 1993. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Autobiographical narrative set in post-apartheid South Africa. Translated from the Afrikaans. Pp. xv,(i),224. Cover slightly marked, text lightly browned. VG. R100.00 SOLD

  72. Breytenbach, Breyten The true confessions of an albino terrorist. Johannesburg, Taurus, 1984. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Autobiographical narrative by the Afrikaans poet. Pp. (viii),356. Some wear to covers & light foxing. Good+ R110.00

  73. Coetzee, D.J. Saints and sinners. Cape Town, Constantia, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A collection of anecdotal stories, mostly with some truth by a man who worked in the Department of Anatomy, Medical School, UCT, and numbered among his students Chris Barnard. Pp. (vi),141. Dust jacket a bit worn, jacket, cover & text foxed, signature on end-paper. Good. R115.00

  74. Paton, Alan Towards the mountain: an autobiography. Cape Town, David Philip, 1980. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First volume of the autobiography of Alan Paton. Pp. (iv),320, plates portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, light foxing. VG. R270.00

  75. Paton, Alan Journey continued: an autobiography. Cape Town, David Philip, 1988. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Second volume of Paton's autobiography. Pp. (v),308, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & torn. VG. R195.00

  76. Smith, Pauline A. B. '... a minor marginal note'. London, Jonathan Cape, 1933. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of a friendship between Pauline Smith (the South African writer) and Arnold Bennett. Pp. 90. Dust jacket marked & torn along edges, some browning & foxing. Good+ R400.00

  77. Schreiner, Olive Olive Schreiner's thoughts about woman. Extracts from "The story of an African farm" and "Dreams". With a new preface by C. Clayton. Pretoria, State Library, 1985. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Reprint of Schreiner pamphlet with a new introduction, originally published by the "Women's Enfranchisement League", Cape Colony. Published as State Library reprint no. 96. Pp. (xiii),15,(1,1), portrait. Previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. R600.00

  78. Schreiner, Olive Letters, 1871-99; edited by Richard Rive, with historical research by Russell Martin. Cape Town, David Philip, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Letters to family, friends, politicians, writers by a leading author of the period. Pp. xii,(i),409, plates, portraits. VG. R350.00

  79. Tibble, Anne, editor African-English literature: a short survey and anthology of prose and poetry up to 1965. London, Peter Owen, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Includes a chapter on black South African writers. Pp. 304, map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R225.00

  80. Van der Post, Laurens The voice of thunder. London, Chatto & Windus, 1993. First edition thus. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Philosophical essays by a leading African writer. Pp. (vii),229. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, previous owner's details on end-paper, some foxing. VG. R135.00

  81. Alexander, Peter Roy Campbell: a critical biography. Cape Town, David Philip, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the well-known South African poet. Pp. x,(iii),277, plates, portraits. VG. R275.00

  82. Pichanick, J.; Chennells, A.J. & Rix, L.B., compilers Rhodesian literature in English: a bibliography (1890-1974/5). Gwelo [Zimbabwe], Gwelo Press, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. "Zambeziana" volume 2. Pp. 249. Covers a little rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R250.00

  83. Literary & Art Magazine. Contrast. South African Quarterly. Volume 1, no. 1, Summer 1960 - volume 8, no. 3, July 1973. Cape Town, South African Literary Journal Ltd., 1960 - 1973. First editions. 8vo. Printer wraps. Contrast #1 - #31, LACKING no. 6. 30 issues, containing original stories, dramas, essays & poems in English and Afrikaans by among others Nadine Gordimer, Guy Butler, Jan Rabie, Hennie Aucamp, Breyten Breytenbach, Adam Small, Jack Cope, Douglas Livingstone, Mongane Wally Serote, Ahmed Essop & Richard Rive. Artworks, photos & cover designs by among others Azaria Mbatha, Nils Burwitz, Wopko Jensma, Gladys Mgudlandu, Cecil Skotnes, Cecil Higgs, Cloete Breytenbach & Irma Stern. Some covers a bit rubbed & creased, but overall VG condition. For the 30 issues: R1500.00

  84. Literary & Art Magazine. Contrast. South African Quarterly. Nos. 34, 68, 69, 78. Loose issues as above. Some wear. VG. Per issue: R50.00

  85. Dalglish, G.M. Tales from the baobab. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel (Edms.) Bpk., c. 1960. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Folk tales of Africa for children. Pp. (v),93, illustrations. Spine frayed, covers a bit marked, colour drawing by a child on blank page opposite title-page. Good. R185.00 SOLD

  86. Poland, Marguerite Once at KwaFubesi; illustrated by Leigh Voigt. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1981. First edition, 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An African folk story involving the animals, insects & birds. Colour & black & white illustrations by Voigt. Pp. (viii),151, illustrations (some colour). Corners bumped, foxing. Good. R230.00

  87. Swemmer, B. Northling Jungle lore and other tales. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Collection of stories of people and animals. Pp. (iii),59, illustrations. Good+ R220.00 SOLD

  88. Harvey, Eva Little green lizard and other stories. Written by Eva Harvey. Illustrated by Kathleen Oldroyd. Cape Town, Privately published [Cape Times, printer], 1944. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Rather eurocentric fairy tales with attractive black & one colour illustrations. Pp. 31. Lightly browned. VG. R215.00

  89. Boshoff, W.H. Gediggies vir ons kleintjies. Cape Town, M. Rieck, Uitgewer, 1919. Derde uitgawe. 12mo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans poems for children. Pp. 70. Spine damaged, binding a bit shaken, inscription on end-paper. Good. R135.00

  90. Van Heerden, H. Die kaskenades van Klein Duimpie, deur "Tannie" van Die Brandwag; geïllustreer deur Cicely Clark. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1920 - 1922. Three volumes. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Complete set of these wonderful South African children's stories. Volume 1, second edition, volumes 2 & 3 first editions. Each volume has a coloured frontispiece and numerous black/white illustrations. Pp. 46 + 47 + 51,(1), colour plates, illustrations. Cover corners slightly bumped, signature on end-paper of twede deel. Near immaculate copies. R850.00

  91. Goldblatt, Sarah Wolf en Jakhals versies: [No. 1] Beer is gulsig en Jakhals is slim; tekeninge deur H. Ant. Aschenborn. Cape Town, Nationale Pers Beperkt, 1920. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A delightfully illustrated story for young children. Pp. 31, illustrations. Spine & final page restored with sellotape. Good+ R350.00

  92. Linde, Freda Ken jy die Kierangbos. Tekeninge deur Peter Clarke. Cape Town, Dias-Uitgewers, 1988. First edition thus. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Afrikaans children's story. Pp. 77,(1,1), illustrations. Dust jakcet slightly torn. VG. R105.00

  93. Honiball, T.O. Oom Kaspaas. Derde versameling. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1945. Vierde druk. 4to. Printer wraps. Humorous Afrikaans cartoon comic strips. Wraps marked & torn, text browned & with a one inch tear through outer margin (no loss of text). Fair+ R185.00

  94. Postma, Riekie Elsie, die veldkindjie. 'n Storie vir die kinders. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik Beperkt, 1921. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed, pictorial boards. Afrikaans stories for children, with black & white sketches, some heightened with red. Pp. 61,(1), illustrations. Covers a bit soiled, corners worn, rear hinge split internally. Good+ R250.00

  95. Scott, Corrie, Cloete, Bettie & Muller, Massie Lenie en haar vrindjies en ander verhaaltjies, deur Corrie, Bettie en Nassie, met prentjies. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial card covers. Acollection of South African children's stories in Afrikaans, with drawings. Pp. (ii),109, illustrations. Spine slightly frayed, inscription on end-paper, one page corner torn & repaired with tape. VG. R275.00

  96. De Beer, S.P. De Princes "Velkappie", deur S.P. de B. Paarl, Paarl Drukpers Maatschappij, 1912. Derde uitgaaf. 8vo. Printer wraps. A novel in the genre popularised by Rider Haggard set in the Limpopo area of South Africa. Dutch text. Pp. 64. Wraps torn & frayed, paper browned. VG. R275.00

  97. Defoe, Daniel Robinson Crusoë. Afrikaanse bewerking deur G.R. von Wielligh. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik Bepk., 1921. Twede druk. Cloth-backed, decorative boards. Afrikaans version of the famous shipwreck novel Robinson Crusoe. Pp. 203,(2),(2, adverts.), line-drawings. Covers marked & edge-worn, name-stamp on front paste-down, previous owner's details on end-paper, binding a bit shaken. Good+ R325.00

  98. Elffers, Hubertus Bloemen in het Kaapland geplukt. Cape Town, Saul Solomon, n.d.. First edition. Folio. Cloth. A collection of Dutch poems by a South African writer. The poems include scenic, children's and inspirational. A prestige publication of the late 19th century. Pp. (ix),146. Spine slightly frayed. VG. R500.00

  99. Eybers, Elizabeth Kruis of munt. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 34,(1). Fine. R110.00

  100. Botes, D.P.M. Psalms van David: himnes, liefdesbriewe, elegieë. Johannesburg, Perskor-Uitgewery, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Signed by the author on title-page. Pp. (vi),73. Dust jacket slightly browned & edge-worn. VG. R285.00

  101. Krog, Antjie Jerusalemgangers. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1992. Tweede uitgawe. 8vo. Soft covers. Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 64. VG. R60.00

  102. Opperman, D.J. Kuns-mis (1947-64). Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 72. Dust jacket a bit damaged, end-papers lightly browned. VG. R185.00

  103. Du Plessis, I.D. Ballade van die eensame seeman. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Afrikaans translation of "Rhyme of the ancient mariner". Pp. 27,(2). End-papers lightly browned. VG. R135.00

  104. Taljaard, Lourens Rosies van liefde. Pretoria, Privately published, 1937. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 26. Signed by the author & inscribed by his daughter. Signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. VG. R90.00

  105. Du Plessis, I.D. In die Sabie: 'n hekeldig. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1932. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Eight Afrikaans poems about animals set mainly in the lowveld & Natal. Pp. (vi),49. Spine repaied with tape, as are a couple of gatherings. A good copy of a fragile & scarce book. R330.00

  106. Du Plessis, I.D. Lig en skaduwee. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 66,(3). End-papers browned. VG. R190.00

  107. Breytenbach, Breyten Die huis van die dowe: in die huis van die dowe is die blinde koning. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1968. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 104,(4). VG. R185.00

  108. De Vries, Abraham H. Vliegoog. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A volume of Afrikaans short stories. Pp. 102. Slight edge-wear. VG. R130.00

  109. Du Plessis, Phil Geskrifte om 'n houtgesig, 1965-1970. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcovers. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 67,(2). Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R135.00

  110. Du Plessis, Phil Die diep soet afgeronde stem van my dooies: gedigte, 1970-1974. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 48,(2). VG. R120.00

  111. Du Plessis, Phil Ek sing waar ek staan: gedigte, 1982-1986. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 51. Covers slightly rubbed, paper lightly browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R115.00

  112. Eksteen, Louis Verse van 'n landloper. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A volume of Afrikaans poetry with illustrations [by the author ?]. Pp. 69,(1), illustrations. Dust jacket, covers & text a bit foxed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R95.00

  113. Krige, Uys Vooraand. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-boekhandel, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. With a long signed inscription by the author dated 1974 on end-paper, signed on title-page. Pp. (v),147,(7). Covers frayed at spine & marked, foxing. Good. R235.00 SOLD

  114. Van der Westhuizen, Vincent Die eindelose weg. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, Beperk, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 51. VG. R135.00

  115. Van Rensburg, Roelf Klip en kristal. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 49,(3). Dust jacket frayed & foxed, end-papers browned. Good+ R110.00

  116. Van Wyk, Johan Deur die oog van de luiperd. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 86. VG. R125.00

  117. Du Toit, J.D. Wilgerboombogies: verse van Totius. Potchefstroom, A.H. Koomans, 1924. Vierde druk. 12mo. Printer wraps. Volume of Afrikaans poetry by Totius, pseudonym of J.D. du Toit, with cover design by Pierneef. The third & fourth edition contain three new poems. Pp. 44. Wraps frayed & a bit torn, pencil signature on title-page, text browned. Good+ R145.00

  118. Van den Heever, C.M. Verhalende gedigte. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1950. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A collection of Van den Heever's epic Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 106. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn. VG. R175.00

  119. Pienaar, E.C., compiler Dichters uit Zuid-Afrika. Bloemlezing voor Groot-Nederland. Met inleiding en woordverklaring door E.C. Pienaar. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1918. Tweede herziene druk. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Anthology of Afrikaans poems by Jan F.E. Celliers, Totius, C. Louis Leipoldt, Eugene Marais, C.J. Langenhoven, and others. Pp. xxiv,(i),126. Cover edges & corners rubbed, paper lightly browned. VG. R175.00

  120. Leipoldt, C. Louis Vyftig gedigte van C. Louis Leipoldt. 'n Keur deur W.E.G. Louw uit die bundels Oom Gert vertel, Digaansdag, Uitgesoekte gedigte vir jong Suid-Afrika, Uit drie wêrelddele en Skoonheidstroos. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk., 1951. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. 103. Covers slightly faded, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some underlining in index. Good+ R145.00 SOLD

  121. Cussons, Sheila Die heilige modder. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 55. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. R145.00

  122. Cussons, Sheila Gestaltes 1947. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A series of brief sketches in Afrikaans, written by Cussons in her youth and published in honour of her 60th birthday. Copy no. 993 of a limited edition of 1000, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Pp.39,(1). Dust jacket very slightly rubbed. VG. R300.00

  123. Leipoldt, C. Louis Vyftig gedigte van C. Louis Leipoldt: gekies uit sy bundels Oom Gert vertel, Dingaansdag, Uitgesoekte gedigte vir jong-Suidafrika, Uit drie werelddele, Skoonheidstroos en uitgegee ter geleentheid van sy ses en sestigste verjaarsdag op 28 Desember 1946. Amsterdam & Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Vellum-backed boards. Selection of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. 104. Covers unevenly faded, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R215.00

  124. Leipoldt, C. Louis Die kwaksalwer: 'n komediespel in drie bedrywe. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Bpk., 1931. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans drama. Pp. (iii),43. Covers frayed, pencil notes in the text, previous owner's signature on title-page. Good. R115.00

  125. Leipoldt, C. Louis Afgode: toneelstuk in vier bedrywe. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Bpk., 1931. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans drama. Pp. (v),58. Pencil notes in the text, previous owner's signature & name-stamp. Good+ R115.00

  126. Louw, N.P. van Wyk Die halwe kring. Cape Town, Uitgegee vir die Vereniging vir die Vrye Boek deur die Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. (iii),68. Dust jacket soiled & damaged (but still good+). VG. R350.00

  127. Louw, N.P. van Wyk Die halwe kring. Cape Town, Uitgegee vir die Vereniging vir die Vrye Boek deur die Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Volume of Afrikaans poetry. Pp. (iii),68. No dust jacket, light foxing. VG. R260.00 ON HOLD

  128. Louw, N.P. van Wyk Die held. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Afrikaans drama set during the Second World War in Europe. Pp. (v),39. Dust jacket a bit soiled & frayed, previous ownership details on end-paper, ink notes in the text, paper browned. Good. R95.00

  129. Louw, N.P. van Wyk Dias: 'n hoorspel. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk., 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. An Afrikaans drama about Bartholomeuw Dias. Pp. 55,(3). Dust jacket slightly browned, signature of G. Cronje on end-paper. VG. R235.00

  130. Louw, N.P. van Wyk Maskers van die erns. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Essays on literature & philosophy in Afrikaans. Pp. (v),79. Dust jacket frayed (with a piece missing), inscription on end-paper dated 1962, a few pencil notes in the text. Good+ R125.00

  131. Louw, N.P. van Wyk Koning-Eenoog of nie vir geleerdes: 'n spel van anachronismes en 'n anachronisme. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk., 1968. Tweede druk. 8vo. Hardcover. Afrikaans drama. Pp. 69. A few pencil notes in the text. VG. R75.00

  132. Brandt, Johanna "Die millennium." Door die skrijfster van "Die kappie kommando," of Boere vrouwe in geheime diens. Bloemfontein, Nationale Pers, Beperkt, c. 1917. Derde druk. 8vo. Printer wraps. A spiritual work, based on the Christian bible and personal visions. The author also discusses race relations & harmonious living in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. 145,(3, adverts.), photos. Covers damaged. Good. R165.00

  133. Malherbe, D.F. Hulle wat verbygaan. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A story published in honour of the 70th birthday of the author, in a limited edition of 250 copies on hand-made paper. This is copy #220. Pp. 24. Covers slightly marked, end-papers browned, signature of G. Cronje. VG. R275.00

  134. Brink, Melt J. Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Vierde bundel. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1903. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A collection of humorous & other Afrikaans poems. Pp. viii,148. Covers slightly rubbed, school blind-stamp & number on a few pages. Good+ R170.00

  135. Brink, Melt J. Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Zesde bundel. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1906. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A collection of humorous & other Afrikaans poems, many relating to the Anglo-Boer War & Paul Kruger. Pp. viii,178. Covers slightly rubbed, pen note on front paste-down.. Good+ R190.00

  136. Brink, Melt J. Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Zevende bundel. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1909. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A collection of humorous & other Afrikaans poems. Pp. viii,198. Covers rubbed, spine damaged, pen note on pste-down, stamp on a couple of pages. Fair+ R130.00

  137. Reitz, F.W. Twee en sestig uitgesogte Afrikaanse gedigte (met prentjies), versameld deur F.W. Reitz. Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1914. 4de druk. 12mo. Decorative cloth. A collection of patriotic Afrikaans poems collected by the former president of the Orange Free State. Pp. ix,194 + adverts., frontispiece (portrait), ilustrations. Covers a bit marked, inscription on end-paper, some browning. Good+ R345.00

  138. Reitz, F.W. Sestig uitgesogte Afrikaanse gedigte (met prentjies), verzameld deur F.W. Reitz. Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, c. 1897. 2de druk. 12mo. Decorative cloth. A collection of patriotic Afrikaans poems collected by the former president of the Orange Free State. This second edition has additional poems and improved illustrations. Pp. v,137, ilustrations. Covers a bit rubbed, corners bumped, signatures on end-paper, name-stamp on a few pages, paper browned, some marks on title-page & frontispiece. Good+ R400.00

  139. Leroux, Etienne Sewe dae by die Silbersteins. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First edition of a classic Afrikaans novel. Pp. 156,(1). Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, tape-marks on end-papers, signature of G. Cronje. VG. R335.00

  140. Leroux, Etienne Die eerste lewe van Colet. Cape Town, Uitgewerij Culemborg, n.d. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An Afrikaans novel, the first by Etienne Leroux. Published in the 1950s. Dust jacket spine faded, a bit rubbed & frayed, light browning. VG. R225.00

  141. Brink, André P. Elders mooi weer en warm. Cape Town, John Malherbe Edms Bpk., 1965. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. An Afrikaans drama by world famous literary figure. Copy no. 1324 of a limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, this one signed by the author. Pp. 135. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn, some browning. VG. R475.00

  142. Brink, André P. Orgie. Cape Town, John Malherbe Edms. Bpk., 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A most unusual philosophical story, printed sideways across the book. Quite unique in Afrikaans literature. Pp. (x),106 [ie. 212]. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed, end-papers lightly browned. VG. R350.00

  143. Du Plessis, Wennie 'n Mens vir die mens. Johannesburg, Perskor-uitgewery, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Personal recollections of, and observations on famous people, politicians, Afrikaans literature, etc.. Afrikaans text. Pp. (ix),97. Dust jacket rubbed, name-stamp on end-papers. VG. R125.00

  144. Grové, Henriette Die onwillige weduwee of Sybrandis Saliger: 'n kunsmatige klug in drie bedrywe. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. An afrikaans drama. Signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. 72, photo-plates. Spine & edges slightly rubbed, foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R125.00

  145. Du Toit, D.P. Maloesa, die getroue: 'n een-bedryf uit die Voortrek. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1933. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans drama set during the Great Trek. Pp. 31. Covers & text somewhat stained, marks in the text, signature J.W. Rabie on title-page. Good. R90.00

  146. Shakespeare, William Die koopman van Venesië; vertaal deur D.F. Malherbe. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-boekhandel, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Afrikaans translation of The merchant of Venice. Pp. (iii),90. Dust jacket damaged but mostly present, paper lightly browned, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ R145.00

  147. Flemming, Leonard 'n Dwaas op 'n plaas. Vertaal deur R.J. Ortlepp van die oorspronklike Engels in Afrikaans. Bloemfontein, A.C. White, 1926. First Afrikaans edition. 12mo. Card covers. Selection of stories of the South African platteland. Afrikaans translation of "A fool on the veld". Pp. (ix),167. Inscribed on front end-paper: "General J.C. Smuts with all good wishes from Leonard Flemming, March. 1926". Ownership details of Louis Weyers (Jan Smuts' grandson) dated 1953 on front paste-down. Spine restored, paper lightly browned. VG. R370.00 SOLD

  148. Mieny, C.J. Leipoldt in Londen: die vormingsjare. Pretoria, Geneeskundige Historiese Vereeniging, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Biographical details of the early years of the famous South African doctor & writer. Afrikaans text. Pp. (viii),108, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations. Copy no. 80 of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies. Inscription on title-page. VG. R500.00

  149. Brill, [Dr.] The teaching of the Dutch language in South Africa: a paper read at a conference of principals of government schools in the Orange River Colony, by Dr. Brill, Rector of the Grey College, Bloemfontein, together with a letter addressed to the rector by Mr. E.B. Sargant, education adviser to Lord Milner. London, Longmans, Green, & Co., 1904. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 42. VG. R135.00

  150. Van Zijl, W.J. Afrikaanse taal vereniging. Afrikaanse prosa en liederstijl. Cape Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers, n.d. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet (without covers, as issued ?). An essay on Afrikaans literature with some examples of Afrikaans poetry, published c. 1907. Pp. (i),5. Corners creased, some fraying & foxing. Good+ R245.00

  151. Du Toit, S.J. Fergelijkende taalkunde fan Afrikaans en Engels - Comparative grammar of English and Cape Dutch. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., Ltd., 1902. Second revised edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. v,(iii),32. Wraps frayed with some pieces missing, name-stamp on upper-wrap, quite heavy foxing. VG. R290.00

  152. Afrikaans. Die Afrikaanse Patriot. Deel 1, no. 1, Saterdag, 15 January, 1876. Byvoegsel tot "Di Afr. Patriot, van Donderdag, 16 Jan. 1896". Paarl, 1896. Reprint. 12mo. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Copy of the first issue of this Afrikaans newspaper, issued as supplement to hte newspaper in 1896. Pp. 16. Paper browned & brittle, ex-library. Good. R165.00

  153. Marais, Eugène Nielen Gedigte - poems; with English verse translations by Anthony Emerson Thorpe; illustrated by Naomi Gudath. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A collection of 15 Afrikaans poems with English translations, illustrated with pen and ink drawings. Text pages lightly browned. VG. R225.00

  154. Boerneef.Versamelde prosa; versorg en ingelei deur Merwe Scholtz. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. All Boerneef's prose work collected in one volume. Pp. (iv),508. Dust jacket damaged. Good+ R210.00

  155. Boerneef. Krokos. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A collection of Afrikaans poems. Pp. 91,(4). Signature on front paste-down, foxing, particularly on end-papers. Good. R175.00 SOLD

  156. Boerneef. Palissandryne. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A collection of Afrikaans poems. Pp. (ix),130,(1). Browning & foxing. Good. R145.00 SOLD

  157. Boerneef. Sesde hoepel: 83 ongepubliseerde gedigte. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A collection of Afrikaans poems. Pp. (ix),84. Corners bumped, signature on end-paper, text foxed. Good. R135.00 SOLD

  158. Afrikaans stories. Kwartet: M.E.R., Ina Rousseau, Elizabeth Eybers, Henriette Grové. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A collection of twelve Afrikaans short stories. Pp. 186,(1). Signature on end-paper, foxing, some pencil notes in the text. Good. R115.00

  159. Du Plessis, I.D. Lied van Ali an ander gedigte. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1931. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A collection of Afrikaans poems, including translations from French and poems for children. Pp. (vi),97. Dust jacket worn, signature on end-paper. VG. R200.00 SOLD

  160. Smit, Lena Hoe pou sy mooi vere gekry het, en die koe-koek-klok; geïllustreer deur haar dogter Helene. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Two Afrikaans children's stories. Pp. (v),33, 3 colour plates; illustrations. Covers slightly soiled. VG. R350.00

  161. Schoeman, P.J. Jovindaba se drie meisies. Johannesburg, Perskor, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A coming of age story set in Zululand. Afrikaans text. Pp. (v),114. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn. VG. R225.00

  162. Stockenström, Wilma Van vergetelheid en van glans. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1978. Tweede druk. 8vo. Hardcover. A collection of Afrikaans poems. Pp. 55,(2). VG. R85.00 SOLD

  163. Retief, Alexis Die mense wat nooit vergeet nie. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. An Afrikaans psychologist discusses life and death, Eugene Marais and other subjects. Pp. 99. Paper lightly browned. VG. R135.00

home