MILITARY
Including the Anglo-Zulu War, both Anglo-Boer Wars,
both World Wars & the Border Wars

Lock, Ron & Quantrill, Peter, compilers The red book: Natal press reports, Anglo-Zulu War, 1879. (Durban, privately published, n.d.). First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Reprint of a compilation of Natal newspaper reports on the Anglo-Zulu War. Copy no. 472 of an edition limited to 500. Pp.(2),352. VG. R590.00
Ashe,
Major & Wyatt-Edgell, Captain E.V. The
story of the Zulu campaign, Introduction by John Laband.
Cape Town, N & S Press, 1989. Facsimile reprint. 8vo.
Hardcover. Dust jacket. Major work on the Zulu War,
particularly from the viewpoint of the cavalry, done by
two military tacticians of the time, originally published
1880. Reprinted 1989, with an introduction by leading
Zulu War expert, John Laband. Anglo-Zulu War Series. Pp.
xxix,418, folding map. Fine. R200.00
Moodie, D.C.F. Moodie's Zulu War, with an introduction by John Laband. Cape Town, N & S Press, 1988. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very detailed study on the Zulu War, being mainly extracts from the media of the time. Originally published Adelaide 1879. Reprint contains an introduction by Laband, with specially drawn maps. Anglo-Zulu War Series. Pp.264, illustrations, maps. Light browning. VG. R220.00
Laband, John & Thompson, Paul Kingdom and colony at war: sixteen studies on the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Essays on the Zulu War and particularly the border warfare and the defence of the interior. pp.358, illustrations, maps. Paper lightly browned. VG. R390.00 SOLD
Laband, John & Thompson, Paul Kingdom and colony at war: sixteen studies on the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Essays on the Zulu War and particularly the border warfare and the defence of the interior. pp.358, illustrations, maps. Soft cover edition. VG. R150.00
Pridmore, Julie The reaction of colonial Natal to Sir Garnet Wolseley's settlement of Zululand, June - December 1879. A long essay submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for an honours degree in the Department of Historical and Political Studies. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 1983. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Details of the colonial reaction to Wolseley's 1879 land settlement as demonstrated by settlers, local government and missionaries. An unpublished thesis. Pp. (i),iii,51, tables.VG. R1400.00
Barthorp, Michael The Zulu War: a pictorial history. Poole [U.K.], Blandford Press, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A pictorial history of the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879. Pp. ix,180, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. End-papers slightly marked. VG. R390.00 SOLD
Laband, John Kingdom in crisis: the response of the Zulu polity to the British invasion of 1879. Pietermaritzburg, 1990. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. John Laband's magnum opus - his Doctoral Thesis on the Anglo-Zulu War, later reworked and published in book form - this is the original thesis. Signed by the author. Pp. ix,541 (printed one side only), numerous maps. Covers a little rubbed, paper-label on spine working loose. VG. R3650.00
Laband, John Kingdom in crisis: the Zulu response to the British invasion of 1879. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Based on his doctoral thesis, this is a major work on the Anglo-Zulu War. Pp. x,(i),272, maps. VG. R250.00
Laband, John Dick Addison: the role of a British official during the disturbances in the Ndwandwe district of Zululand, 1887-1889. Pietermaritzburg, 1980. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Thesis submitted in fulfilment ... for the degree of Master of Arts in the Department of Historical and Political Studies, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg. Deals with military action during Zulu uprisings post Anglo-Zulu War. Pp. (i),xi,266, portraits, table, maps. Gilt lettering on spine faded, covers slightly rubbed, a few pencil marks. Good+ R2400.00 SOLD
Hurst, Godfrey T., compiler Short history of the volunteer regiments of Natal and East Griqualand past and present. Durban, Knox Publishing Co., 1945. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. History of all Natal regiments and the part played by each in various South African and First World War conflicts. Pp. 170, portrait. Dust jacket damaged (but mostly present), cover splitting down spine, hinges a bit tender internally, previous owner's name on half-title, paper browned. Good+ R1250.00 SOLD
Mossop, George Running the gauntlet: some recollections of adventure. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1990. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. An action-packed account of frontier life in Natal, Zululand, South Africa and Mozambique. Comparable with "Jock of the Bushveld", Mossop was involved in the Anglo-Zulu War and first Boer War, undertook transport riding, trading and big game hunting. Copy no. 73 of 100 copies fully bound in bonded red leather. Pp. (iv),ix,314,(2), portrait, illustrations, map. Fine. R800.00
Chadwick, G.A. The battle of Isandhlwana and the defence of Rorke's Drift. Durban, Natal Education Activities Association, n.d. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. A brief overview of these battles, published c. 1979. Pp. 11, maps. Lightly stained throughout. Good. R195.00 SOLD
Chadwick, G.A. The Zulu War of 1879. The second invasion of Zululand and the battle of Ulundi. Durban, Natal Education Activities Association, n.d. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. A brief overview of these battles, published c. 1979. Pp. 9, maps. Signature dated 18/4/79 on front wrap. Wraps slightly soiled. VG. R235.00 SOLD
Leyland,
R.W. A holiday in South Africa. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, &
Rivington, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Original decorative
cloth. The author travelled extensively in South Africa
shortly after the conclusion of the Anglo-Zulu War.
Leylend visited the battlefields as well as the diamond
fields at Kimberley and travelled to Durban &
Pietermaritzburg. Among the well-known people of the time
Leyland visited with were the Colenso family and
Cetshwayo (in Cape Town). Pp. vi,(ii),362, photo-plates,
2 maps (1 folding, coloured). Original green cloth,
highly decorative in gilt & black (in our opinion one
of the finest examples of decorative bindings relating to
Africa), very slightly rubbed, hinges slightly tender
internally, foxing, presentation inscription (not signed)
on end-paper. Lacks the two plates of Rorke's Drift &
one of Isandlwana - we have seen four or five copies of
this book in the past and they almost all lacked one or
more plates - these three plates have been replaced by
not very good photo-copies. A desirable copy of a most
desirable book. R3650.00
Guy, Jeff The destruction of the Zulu kingdom: the civil war in Zululand, 1879-1884. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1982. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Ground-breaking study of the Zulu kingdom before, during and after the Anglo-Zulu War. Pp.xxii,(i),273, portraits, illustrations, maps. Previous owner's signature on half-title, some foxing & browning. Good+ R235.00
Edgerton, Robert B. Like lions they fought: the Zulu War and the last black empire in South Africa. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1988. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the Anglo-Zulu War. Pp. xii,244, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, paper browned, foxing, previous owner's pencil details on title-page. VG. R320.00
Escombe, Harry & Dumat, Frank Campbell A remostrance on behalf of the Zulu chiefs. 1889. Pietermaritzburg, City Printing Works, 1908. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. In "A remonstrance on behalf of the Zulu chiefs," Dumat and Escombe give full details of the trial of Dinuzulu and some of his followers, as well as the Usuthu (Zulu) account of the disturbances leading up to the trials. This document is a powerful indictment of British colonial rule in Natal & Zululand at the time, and giving the views of some of those arrested in their own words. Originally published in London in 1889, this reprint was published in 1908 after the arrest of Dinuzulu during the Bambatha Rebellion, with the aim of supporting him at his trial. Both the first edition and this reprint are very scarce. Original printed wrappers, pp. (iii),94. Wraps frayed at corners & a bit marked, text lightly browned & some corners creased. Signature of Wm. Osborn (a former Durban Municipal Librarian) on title-page. SABIB, 2 page 201. Good+ R8500.00 SOLD
Montague,
W.E. Campaigning in South Africa:
reminiscences of an officer in 1879.
Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1880. First edition. 8vo.
Decorative cloth. One of the scarcer accounts of the
Anglo-Zulu War. Most of the war is described, including
the death of Prince Imperial and Ulundi, Hlobane &
Kambula. Pp. viii,368.Original blue decorative cloth,
library number on spine which is very worn, covers
rubbed, end-papers removed, library-stamp on title &
a few other pages, hinges splitting but no pages loose.
Fair+ R1500.00 SOLD
Hurst, Godfrey Thos, compiler History of the Natal Mounted Rifles. Durban, Knox, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. There are chapters on establishment, action in the Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War, Bambatha Rebellion & First World War. There is a list of distinctions gained by members of the regiment and a roll of officers. Pp. 82,(1), photos, portraits, tables. Bottom edge of text marked, some light foxing. VG. R2350.00 SOLD
Holt, H.P. The Mounted Police of Natal. London, John Murray, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern cloth. History of the Mounted Police of Natal, including active part played in the Anglo-Zulu War, First & Second Anglo-Boer Wars & the 1906 Zulu (Bambata) Rebellion. Pp. xviii,366, plates, portraits. Rebound modern cloth, new end-papers, minor old insect damage to some text pages. Good. R1200.00 SOLD
Dick, James [attributed] The Old Fort at Durban. Durban, P. Davis & Sons, 1910. First edition. Landscape format. to. Cloth. A history of the Old Fort, Durban, including the early military history of Natal. Published for the South African National Society. Introduction signed "J.D." SABIB, 4, p. 321 states this is most likely James Dick. Landscape format, green cloth, pp. 22, illustrations. Spine & corners frayed, covers marked, book-plate on front paste-down "Ethel Campbell's collection of books on old Natal, etc. ... presented to the New Durban University in memory of her father Dr. S.G. Campbell, C.M.G., 1926," some foxing. Good. R1000.00
Williams, Basil Record of the Cape Mounted Riflemen. London, Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd., 1909. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. History of the Cape Mounted Riflemen in the eastern Cape frontier wars, wars against the Basuto and in the main activities in the Cape & Orange Free State during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. (v),138, plates (mostly colour) folding map. Original decorative cloth, spine damaged, covers a little marked & rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper, text slightly shaken but not too bad. Fair+ R2000.00
Matabeleland. Original autograph letter from Lancelot Makin dated16 April, 1896. An original autograph letter written to "My dear Elizabeth" from her brother L. Makin, Bulawayo, Matabele Land, S. Africa, 16 April, 96. Two sheets, 25 x 20 cm, folded in half & written both sides in black ink. Total of eight pages of writing. Accompanied by a two typed page transcript of the letter, at the foot of which "Text of letter from Lancelot Makin, uncle of Mr W.H. Makin, of 32 Waterfall Avenue, Craighall .......". The letter deals with the state of "siege" in Bulawayo, armaments, patrols, provisions, as well as the causes of the rebellion. He also writes about "... all who could not reach here or Gwelo, have been murdered and most barbarously mutilated." The letter has been folded a few times and is worn or torn along folds, without loss of text. It is written in a quite legible cursive hand. R2900.00
Gon, Philip Send Carrington! The story of an imperial frontiersman. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of an informal soldier who participated in the last frontier war in the eastern Cape, wars with Sekhukhune, the Basotho, the Rhodesian Field Force and the Second Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 135, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket torn & marked, book VG. R295.00
Woon, Harry Vernon Twenty-five years' soldiering in South Africa: a personal narrative, by a Colonial Officer. London, Andrew Melrose, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Rebound. The author saw extensive service against the Basotho, spent a good deal of time in East Griqualand & Pondoland and saw action in the Natal campaign, Second Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xvi,447, frontispiece (portrait), plates, maps (1 folding). Rebound, missing one plate. A good working copy. R400.00 SOLD
Cape of Good Hope. Papers connected with affairs on the northern border of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope [A. 30 - '80]. Cape Town, Saul Solomon, 1880. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Various correspondence relating to the administration, police work, native affairs, etc. in northern Cape. Pp. (i),ii,40. Wrappers & text foxed & edges frayed. Good. R850.00
Adams, Buck The narrative of Private Buck Adams, 7th (Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards, on the frontier of the Cape of Good Hope, 1843-1848; edited by A. Gordon-Brown. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Narrative of life and war on the eastern Cape frontier. Van Riebeeck Society no. 22. Pp. 316, colour frontispiece, plates, illustrations, folding map. Covers slightly marked, quite heavy foxing. Good+ R750.00 SOLD
Furneaux, Rupert News of war: stories and adventures of the great war correspondents. London, Max Parrish, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Adventures of war correspondents from the Crimean to the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 224. Dust jacket price-clipped, light browning. VG. R350.00 SOLD
Eastern Cape Frontier War. The North Lincoln Sphinx. Pretoria, State Library, 1968. 4to. Hardcover. A facsimile reprint of a rare British regimental newspaper published at Keiskama Hoek and Grahamstown during the period 1860-1862 whilst on the eastern Cape frontier. State Library Reprints, no. 21. Hardcover. Pp. (vii),303. Spine slightly marked & torn. Good+ R400.00
Mollo, Boris The British army from old photographs from the National Army Museum ...London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1975. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Includes a number of photos from British campaigns in Africa. Unpaginated. Dust jacket worn, ex-library with label on rear paste-down, inscriptions & "withdrawn" stamp on front end-paper. Good. R175.00
Whitehouse, Howard Battle in Africa, 1879-1914. Illustrated by Peter Dennis. Camberley [U.K.], Fieldbooks, 1987. First edition. 4to. Sofr covers. Looks at methods, techniques, strategy & technology of the various armies, including the Boers & Zulus. Pp. 48, illustrations, maps. Corners slightly bumped. VG. R250.00
Smith, M. van Wyk Drummer Hodge: the poetry of the Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902). Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of the war poetry in all languages. Pp. xviii,354, plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R285.00
Smuts, Jan Memoirs of the Boer War; edited by Gail Nattrass & S.B. Spies. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Jan Smuts' Anglo-Boer War memoirs here published for the first time. Pp. 242, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Light foxing. VG. R570.00
McDonald,
R.D. In die skaduwee van die dood.
Cape Town, Nasional Pers, 1943. Tweede druk. 8vo. Cloth.
McDonald acted as a preacher with the Boer forces and
also as a commons Boer soldier with General Kritzinger's
army during the Anglo-Boer War. Published in "Ons
Geskiedenis-Serie." Afrikaans text. Pp. (v),193,
portraits. Covers soiled, signature on end-paper. Good.
R350.00 SOLD
Gardner, Brian Allenby. London, Cassell, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the British soldier involved in the Anglo-Boer War and First World War. Pp. xx,314, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Spine of dust jacket faded, jacket rubbed, previous owner's label on front paste-down. Good+ R275.00
Kruger, Paul Gedenkschriften van Paul Kruger, gedicteerd aan H.C. Bredell en Piet Grobler; geautoriseerde Nederlandsche uitgave bewerkt door Frederik Rompel. Amsterdam, J. Funke, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Memoirs of Paul Kruger, Dutch text. Pp. xii,274,(1), frontispiece (portrait). Covers frayed at edges, pieces chipped away from spine, small bookshop label on front cover, book-plate on end-paper, paper browned. Good+ R450.00
Palmer, Jas. L. South Africa. Plymouth [U.K.], Privately published, c. 1935. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The author, editor of the "Western Morning News", Plymouth, Devonshire, U.K., visited southern Africa and wrote a series of articles in the newspaper on his return. Here they are published in book form. Of particular interest are articles on the part played by Devon's soldiers in the the Anglo-Boer War in Ladysmith & Kimberley. Pp. 83, photos, tables. Spine chipped, corners of covers & text bumped. Good+ R670.00
Sutton, Ralph, editor For queen and empire: a Boer War chronicle. 75th anniversary commemorative edition, 1974. Ryde, New South Wales Military Historical Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Essays on the participation of Australians in the Anglo-Boer War. Copy no. 61 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Covers slightly soiled. VG. R380.00
Haythornthwaite, P.J. The Boer War. Poole [U.K.], Arms & Armour Press, N.D. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Brief text with many photos (some colour), mostly to show various uniforms. Published as "Uniforms Illustrated", no. 19. Pp. 68, photos, portraits, illustrations. Fine. R175.00
Stark, James H. The British and Dutch in South Africa. A paper read before the Trinity Club of Trinity Church, and the Dorchester Historical Society, and the Victorian Club of Boston ... being a collection of facts obtained from the most authentic sources, giving a true account of what caused the present war in South Africa and what its effect will be on the future of the British Empire. Boston, James H. Stark, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A pro-British pamphlet issued during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 32. Wraps marked, paper browned, slightly torn in a few margins. Good+ R600.00
Gibson, George Fleming The story of the Imperial Light Horse in the South African War, 1899-1902. N.P. [U.K.], G.D. & Co., 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. The I.L.H. were extensively involved in the Natal Campaign during the Anglo-Boer War, bu also fought in the Transvaal lowveld and eastern O.F.S.. Pp. 351,10, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, folding maps. Dust jacket torn & frayed, covers slightly rubbed, one corner worn, library-label on front paste-down, blind-stamp & accession number on title-page, library-stamps on dust jacket. Good+ R1100.00
Jordaan, G., compiler Hoe zij stierven. Mededelingen aangaande het einde dergenen, aan wie gedurende de oorlog 1899-1902, in de Kaap-Kolonie het doodvonnis voltrokken is. Bijeenverzameld door G. Jordaan. Tweede druk, vermeerderd met biezonderheden omtrent het einde van Gen. Beyers en Kommandant Jopie Fourie. Cape Town, H.A.U.M., 1917. Second revised edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Information on Boer sympathisers/rebels who were sentenced to death by the British military courts during the Anglo-Boer War. This second revised edition has information about the death of Gen. Beyers & Comdt. Jopie Fourie. Dutch text. Pp. 208, portraits. Corners rubbed, previous owner's signature & address on end-paper, paper lightly browned. VG. R600.00
Van Schoor, M.C.E., et al Die bannelinge: A.B.O. - Boerekrygsgevangenes, 1899-1902. 'n Gedenkbrosjure .... Bloemfontein, Oorlogsmuseum van die Boererepublieke, 1983. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A brief account in Afrikaans, followed by lists of Boers who died in prisoner-of-war camps overseas, followed by a selection of photos & facsimiles. Pp. 36, photos, tables, map. VG. R295.00
Grierson, James Moncrieff Scarlet into khaki: the British army on the eve of the Boer War; preface to the new edition by Colonel Peter S. Walton. London, Greenhill Books, 1988. New edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Originally published in 1899, gives an accurate description of the abilities & equipment of the British army at the time of the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xxii,(i),262, photo-plates, portraits, illustrations, diagrams, tables. Inscription on end-paper. VG. R345.00
Spies, S.B., editor A soldier in South Africa: the experiences of Eustace Abadie, 1899 to 1902. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1989. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Diary of a soldier, written during the heat of battle in the northern Cape during the Anglo-Boer War, together with contemporary illustrations. Brenthurst Second Series, #6. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. 208, illustrations, portraits, facsimile, map. VG. R1400.00 SOLD
Giese, Toby The saga of John Fillmore Blake: the last Missouri rogue. No place [U.S.A.], Privately published, 199-. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Biography of an American who apart from action in the U.S.A., fought with the Boers in Natal & eastern Transvaal during the Anglo-Boer War. There is also some material on Rhodesia. Inscribed & signed by the author. Pp. 112, photos, portraits, illustrations. Previous owner's label on end-paper, rubber-stamp of "The Siegetown Lyre" on a few pages. VG. R325.00
Uys, Ian Heidelbergers of the Boer War. Heidelberg [South Africa], Privately published, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket, pp. ix,(i),277, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Story of the people of Heidelberg, including the famed Heidelberg Commando during the Anglo-Boer War. Inscribed & signed by the author. Light foxing. VG. R350.00
Gould, F. Carruthers Froissart's modern chronicles. Told & pictured by F. Carruthers Gould. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1902. Third impression. 8vo. Decorative cloth. A satirical look at the previous sixteen years of British history & politics in the style of Froissart. There is a chapter dedicated to the Jameson Raid and two chapters on the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xii,108, cartoons, caricatures. Covers rubbed, fraying along spine, pen price on end-paper, inscription & book-label on end-paper, previous owner's details on title-page. Good+ R750.00
Gould, F. Carruthers F.C.G.'s Froissart's modern chronicles, 1902. Told & pictured by F. Carruthers Gould. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Sequel to the above volume, various chapters conclude the Anglo-Boer War and deal with events after the war in South Africa and abroad. Pp. xii,112, colour frontispiece, illustrations, cartoons. Covers a bit soiled, some light foxing. VG. R1100.00
Botha, Paul M. Van Boer tot Boer en Engelschman. Cape Town: Juta & Co, 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Pamphlet on causes of the Boer War by a member of the Orange Free State parliament for Kroonstad. Dutch text. Pp. 32. SABIB. 1, p. 257. Corners slightly creased, light foxing. VG. R650.00
Brandt-van Warmelo, Johanna Het concentratie-kamp van Irene. Amsterdam: H.A.U.M., 1905. First Edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Diary kept by this Boer nurse during her time in the British concentration camp at Irene during the Angl-Boer War. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),130, 2 portraits. Covers very lightly marked, previous owner's signature & address on end-paper, paper lightly browned. VG. R1500.00 ON HOLD
Jordan, Anthony J. Major John MacBride, 1856-1916: 'MacDonagh & MacBride & Connolly & Pearse' Westport [Ireland], Westport Historical Society, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Biography of an Irishman who fought for the Irish Brigade during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. viii,140, photos, portraits. Covers rubbed & creased, previous owner's label & inscription inside front cover. Good. R205.00
De Souza, C.W.L. No charge for delivery; illustrations by Brenda Lighton. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A collection of confidential telegrams sent during the Anglo-Boer War by among others Churchill, Smuts, Kruger, Botha & Baden-Powell. Pp. (xi),204, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed, previous owner's book-label & signature on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ R290.00
Anglo-Boer War. The British case against the Boer republics. London: Imperial South African Association, 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Study of causes of the Anglo-Boer War from a pro-British stance. Pp. 36. SABIB. 2, p. 637, HACKETT, p. 160. Wrappers marked & frayed, small piece torn from back wrap, some page edges lightly stained & frayed. Good+ R690.00 ON HOLD
Tilemann, Hero Tagebuchblaetter eines deutschen Artztes aus dem Burenkriege. Muenchen: 1910. Second edition. Cloth. Diary of a German doctor who spent most of the war assisiting wounded Boers in Cape Colony, Natal and Transvaal. Pp. xii,534, frontispiece (portrait), plate, folding map. Covers lightly soiled & corners worn, previous owner's name on recto of frontispiece, frontispiece & title-page working loose but actually a good & firm copy. R1375.00
May,
Henry John Music of the guns: based on two
journals of the Boer War. Johannesburg,
Hutchinson Group (S.A.), (Pty) Ltd., 1970. First edition.
8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Two diaries, one by a Boer
woman, written east of Pretoria & the other by a Dr
Kay who was in Ladysmith during the siege. Pp.
ix,(i),196, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps.
Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed, end-paper
removed, some foxing. Good+ R295.00
Bodenstein, H.D.J. Was Generaal Botha in 1900 'n verrader? Amsterdam, J.H. De Bussy, 1916. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A defence of Louis Botha's actions during the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Pp.190. Covers slightly browned, signature of A.N. Pelzer on upper cover. VG. R450.00
Wulfsohn, Lionel Rustenburg at war: the story of Rustenburg and its citizens in the first and second Anglo-Boer Wars. Rustenburg, Privately Printed, 1992. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Detailed study of this western Transvaal area during the Boer-British conflicts. Pp. (xvi),330, plates, portraits, facsimiles, tables, maps. VG. R370.00 SOLD
Schroeder, Friedel Eine Chronik unserer Vorfahren. Glencoe, Privately printed, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of German Lutheran missionaries in South Africa during the 19th and 20th century. This includes much of the history of Natal & Zululand during this period as well as a good deal on the Anglo-Boer War and particularly the part played by Germans in that conflict in Natal. This book was printed for private circulation in a small desktop edition. Pp. (xix),460,(6), plates, portraits, illustrations, map. Covers slightly marked. VG. R950.00
Anglo-Boer War. Rand-McNally atlas of two wars, containing large-scale maps of the Philippine Islands and South Africa. New York, Rand-McNally, 1899. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. At head of front wrap "The Evening Telegraph." Size: 36 x 28 cm. A 16 page soft cover atlas of the Philippines & South Africa. Text on inside front wrap deals with the Philippines, as do maps on pages 4, 5, 6. There is a map of the USA on page 1, of the world on pages 2,3, of South Africa on page 7, of Africa on pages 8,9, "The seat of war in Cape Colony and Orange Free State, South Africa" on page 10, "The seat of war in Natal, South Africa" on page 11, and map showing the "War district" with key to towns in the margins on page 12. Pages 13-16 & concluded on inside back cover contains text & photos on "South African Republic". Wraps chipped along edges & two corners of front wrap chipped away, corner piece (about 5 x 3 cm) missing from back cover. Page corners slightly creased. An interesting American publication on the Anglo-Boer War. Good. R1500.00 SOLD
Kock, Antonie Francois Geinspireerde gedichten. Johannesburg, Fred. Horack & Co., 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A collection of inspirational Afrikaans poems by an advocate of the Supreme Court of the Transvaal. The son (& chief of staff of General J.H.M. Kock during the Anglo-Boer War), there is a seven page biography of Kock and his involvement in the Anglo-Boer War. A few signed annotations in the text by the author, book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman inside front cover. Pp. xi,(iv),91, portraits. Wraps frayed at spine & creased, some corners creased. VG. R650.00 SOLD
Boer, P.R.O. Generaal Joubert. Dordrecht, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. First Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Zuid-Afrikaansche Vlugschriften, no. 6 & 7. Good+ R380.00
Trichard, S.P.E. Geschiedenis, werken en streven van S.P.E. Trichard, Luitenant Kolonel dervroegere Staats-Artillerie Z.A.R., door hemzelve beschreven. Met inleiding, teksversorging en geskiedkundige aantekeninge deur O.J.O. Ferreira. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Autobiography of a Boer, including his participation in both Anglo-Boer wars, Malaboch campaign, etc. Dutch text. Human Sciences Research Council, Bronnepublikasie nr. 3. Pp. xxvi,261, plates, portraits, facsimiles, folding maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed, ownership details on front paste-down, small label partly removed from front end-paper. VG. R500.00
Neethling, H.L. Vergeten? Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1917. First edition 12mo. Cloth. First edition of this collection of reminiscences of women from the concentration camps during the Anglo-Boer War. The photos mostly show scenes in the camps. Dutch text. Pp. xiii,282, photo-plates. Binding a little worn, text very browned as usual, binding a little shaken. This was quite a primitive production and has held up quite well, all things considered. R450.00 SOLD
Oosthuizen, Pieter Boer War memorabilia: the collectors' guide. Edmonton [U.K.], Alderman Press, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of collecting Boer War memorabilia, including porcelain, postal items, money, carvings, ephemera, etc. Pp. xxxii,239, illustrations (some colour). Dust jacket price-clipped. VG. R1000.00
Schiel, Adolf 23 Jahre Sturm und Sonnenschein in Südafrika. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. The author was a soldier in South Africa and saw action in the Anglo-Zulu War, against Sekukuni and in the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War. He was captured and sent to St Helena. German text. Pp. 592, plates, portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). Cloth a bit frayed along hinges, corners worn, inner hinges a little tender, some light foxing. Good+ R1450.00 SOLD
Kürschner,
Joseph, editor Die Buren und der
Südafrikanische Krieg: eine Darstellung Südafrikas, des
Charakters und Lebens der Buren, der Geschichte ihrer
Republiken und deren Kämpfe mir England bis zum
Friedensschluss. Charlottenburg, Deutscher
Kunstverlag von Afred B. Mundt, 1902. First edition.
Folio. Decorative cloth. Gives a history of the Boer
republics and then an account of the Anglo-Boer War from
beginning until peace was proclaimed. Well illustrated
with 4 full-page colour paintings by Wilhelm Roegge and
numerous, sketches, portraits, photos & maps. German
text. Pp. xvi,420 (pagination by double column), 4 colour
plates, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps (1 colour
folding). Corners a bit bumped, some browning. VG.
R1750.00
Ross, Edward Diary of the siege of Mafeking, October 1899 to May 1900. Edited by Brian P. Willan. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Diary kept during the siege of Mafeking during the Anglo-Boer War. Van Riebeeck Society, second series #11. Pp. 260, frontispiece, folding map & plan. Foxing. VG. R400.00
Armstrong, Henrietta E.C. Camp diary of Henrietta E.C. Armstrong: experiences of a Boer nurse in the Irene Concentration Camp, 6 April - 11 October 1901; with introduction, editing of the text and historical notes by Thariza van Rensburg, B.A.. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council. 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Experiences in Irene Concentration Camp during the Anglo-Boer War. Includes a complete list of deceased in the camp. Institute for Historical Research, Source Publication no. 8. Pp. (ix),211, photos, portraits, 2 folding maps. Dust jacket rubbed, front end-paper slightly marked. VG. R490.00
Rijksen-van Helsdingen, Johanna Vrouweleed: persoonlike ondervindingen in de Boereoorlog. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1918. Tweede druk. 8vo. Printer wraps. The author spent much of the Anglo-Boer War in Howick concentration camp, Natal. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),184, photos, portraits. Front wrapper detached, lower wrapper missing, paper browned. Good+ R850.00 SOLD
Rowe, Kenneth The postal history of the Canadian contingents in the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902. Toronto [Canada], Vincent Graves Greene Philatelic Research Foundation, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A survey of cards, stamps & covers relating to Canadian involvement in the Anglo-Boer War. Handbook #1. Pp. 104, illustrations, facsimiles, tables. VG. R450.00
Watkins-Pitchford, H. Besieged in Ladysmith: a letter to his wife, written in Ladysmith during the siege. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, n.d.. First paperback edition. 12mo. Soft covers. Diary of the siege of Ladysmith by one of the besieged. Pp. (iii),129, facsimiles, end-paper map. VG. R235.00 SOLD
Jerrold, Walter Field-Marshal
Earl Roberts, V.C.: the life-story of a great soldier.
London, Edwin Dalton, 1908. Fourth edition. 12mo.
Decorative cloth. Biography of Roberts, including his
V.C. in Asia & command of British forces during the
Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 254, plates, portraits. Covers
slightly rubbed, inscription on end-paper, one page
damaged without loss, foxing. Good. R365.00
Van Neck, Louis Een noodlottige oorlog in het land der Boeren. Een bundel notas en indrukken, door Mr. Louis van Neck, Apotheker, Hoofd der Belgische Ambulancie , naar Transvaal gezonden in 1899-1900. Antwerp, Drukkerij de Vos & van der Groen, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a journey to South Africa and experiences in the field with the Boers during the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War. Includes a few tinted photos of the voyage out and numerous photo-plates of war scenes. Dutch text, with Dutch & French captions on photos. Pp. 204, photos; portraits. Wraps marked & working loose, some light marks in the text. Good+ R1450.00 SOLD
Davey, Arthur, editor Breaker Morant and the Bushveldt Carbineers. Edited, with commentary by Arthur Davey. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A collection of documents relating to this interesting episode of the Anglo-Boer War. Van Riebeeck Society, Second series #18. Pp. 238, illustrated, end-page map. Page edges slightly marked. VG. R750.00
Anglo-Boer War. The Boer War, 1899-1900. From the ultimatum to the occupation of Bloemfontein: compiled from authentic sources. London, R.E. King, Limited, 1900. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. A quite detailed account of the first part of the Anglo-Boer War, including the Boer invasion of Natal, siege & relief of Ladysmith and the northern Cape campaign. HACKETT, p. 67. Pp. (i),316, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. Cloth splitting down spine, frayed at head & foot, covers rubbed & marked, inscription on end-paper, text browned. Fair+ R400.00 SOLD
Lee, Emanoel To the bitter end: a photographic history of the Boer War, 1899-1902. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Viking, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Lee was a medical doctor and apart from the military aspects, he deals largely with injuries, concentration camps, etc.. Pp. xii,226, photos, portraits, map. VG. R390.00
Schikkerling, Roland William Commando
courageous (A Boer's diary). Johannesburg,
Hugh Keartland (Publishers) (Pty) Ltd., 1964. First
edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Diary of a Boer
written during the Anglo-Boer War in Natal and later
during the guerilla war in the Cape, Transvaal, etc.. Pp.
(x),396, frontispiece (portrait). Dust jacket & text
foxed. Good+ R375.00
Scholtz, G.D. Die oorsake van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog, 1899-1902. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers, c. 1949. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed study of the causes of the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Pp. 387 + 320, portraits. Paper lightly browned, previous owner's details in volume 2. VG. R790.00
Pieterse, H.J.C. Volksaltare, of 'n veteraan van die eerste vryheidsoorlog: persoonlike herinneringe van P.C. Joubert. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1948. Tweede druk. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Recollections of a Boer fighter from the first Anglo-Boer conflict. Published in "Ons geskiedenis-serie". Afrikaans text. Pp. 160, portraits. Dust jacket frayed & browned, covers marked, paper lightly browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good. R295.00
Kestell, J.D. & van Velden, D.E. De vredesonderhandelingen tusschen de regeeringen der twee Zuid-Afrikaansche republieken en de vertegenwoordigers der Britsche regeering, welke uitliepen op den vrede, op 31 Mei 1902 te Vereeniging gesloten. Pretoria, J.H. De Bussy, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dutch text account of the negotiations for peace between the British and Boer republics at the end of the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xv,215, double frontispiece (portraits), facsimiles. Original green cloth, from the library of Louis Weyers, Jan Smuts' grandson, with his details dated 1957 on half-title, name-stamp of Isie K. Smuts (wife of Jan Smuts) & name-stamp & signature of A.F. Weyers on end-paper. VG. R850.00
Anglo-Boer War. England and the Boers. The short history of a long strife. Reprinted from "The Yorkshire Post" of Sept. 18th and 19th, 1899. Leeds, Yorkshire Post, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Pamphlet. Account of British/Boer conflict in South Africa up to the Anglo-Boer War. Concentrates mainly on the First Boer War of 1880-1881. Pp. 19. SABIB. 2, p. 193. Pamphlet, lacking the printed wrappers, text browned. Good. R400.00
Imperial South African Association. The British case against the Boer Republics. London, Imperial South African Association, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Study of causes of the Anglo-Boer War from a pro-British stance. Pp. 36. SABIB, 2, p. 637, HACKETT, p. 160. Wrappers marked & frayed, small piece torn from back wrap, some page edges lightly stained & frayed. Good+ R600.00
Anglo-Boer War. Field Marshal Lord Roberts' farewell address to the troops in South Africa, 29th Nov. 1900. A souvenir of the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1900. May the new year bring peace and prosperity to all. Pretoria, H.M.R. & S.L., 1900. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Lord Roberts' Farewell Address A small pamphlet, 14 x 11 cm, front cover printed in red, blue & gold, 4 pages text printed in black. Printed by E.H. Francis, Printer . VG. R725.00
Anlgo-Boer War. Extra
to the "Rep". April 26, 11 a.m. ... Relief of
Wepener. Aliwal North, April 25, Col Dalgetty was
relieved to-day .... N.p. (1900). Third
edition. 4to. Single sheet of newsprint, printed with
heading as above, cables , etc. relating to the
Anglo-Boer War in the Cape. On reverse, thick vertical
red & blue stripes. Paper browned, some tears. Good+
R850.00
Anglo-Boer War. The birth of the Bond: a translation from a Dutch pamphlet issued in 1882, entitled "De Transvaalse Oorlog," which proves beyond a doubt how deep-laid and well-planned has been the plotting of the Africander Party to overthrow British supremacy in South Africa. Pretoria, The State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. A political pamphlet, originally published Grahamstown, 1900. State Library reprints, no. 28. Pp. (v),24. VG. R375.00
Van Heyningen, Caroline (Mrs C. Hill) Orange days: memoirs of eighty years ago in the old Orange Free State. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1965. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Written in 1960, about the period before, during and after the Anglo-Boer War in South Africa. The author and her father (a priest) were incarcerated in the concentration camp at Norval's Pont for a time and then went to England where she joined the pro-Boers. Pp. (viii),104, portrait. Covers marked, paper browned. Good+ R570.00
Cairnes, William Elliott An absent-minded war: being some reflections on our reverses and the causes which have led to them, by a British Staff Officer. London, John Milne, c. 1900. Tenth edition. 12mo. Printed boards. "An attack upon the British military system in general and a call for the reorganization of the army following the present war" (HACKETT, p. 56). Pp. xii,182,(2). Covers worn, front cover & prelims detached, written note on title-page, paper browned. Fair+ R390.00 SOLD
Davey, Arthur The British pro-Boers, 1877-1902. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1978. First edition, 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An academic study of the British supporter of the Boer governments before and during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. (xi),220, plates, portraits. Plastic protector taped to jacket flaps, previous owner's signature on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ R350.00 SOLD
Ruijssenaers, L.C. Krijgsgevangenschap van L.C. Ruijssenaers, 1899-1902; geredigeer en geannoteer deur O.J.O. Ferreira. Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Rijssenaers was a member of the Hollanderkorps, fought for the Boers at Elandslaagte and was taken prisoner by the British. He was sent to Bellevue Camp, St Helena as prisoner-of-war. "Instituut vir geskiedenisnavorsing", bronnepublikasie nr. 6. Dutch & Afrikaans text. Pp. (ix),238, plates, portraits, tables, 2 folding maps. Dust jacket slighlty rubbed. VG. R450.00 ON HOLD
Maritz, Manie My lewe en strewe. Pretoria, Privately published, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Autobiography of a Boer general during the Anglo-Boer War, later a Nazi supporter and acknowledged anti-Semite. Afrikaans text. Pp. (iv),280, plates, portraits, tables. No dust jacket, corner of back cover damaged, signature on end-paper. some underlining in foreword. Good. R430.00
Scholtz, G.D. Europa en die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog, 1899-1902. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The part played by continental Europe in the Anglo-Boer War, including Paul Kruger's visit there. Afrikaans text. Pp. 224. Cloth slightly edge-worn, previous owner's signature on end-paper, light browning. Good+ R300.00
Scholtz, G.D. Europa en die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog (1899-1902). Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1941. Tweede druk. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Reprint of above item. Dust jacket & text browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R210.00
Smit, A.P. & Maré, L. Die beleg van Mafeking: dagboek van Abraham Stafleu; met inleiding, teksversorging en geskiedkundige aantekeninge .... Pretoria, Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the siege of Mafeking during the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans diary. "Bronnepublikasie nr. 10." Pp. (xii),285, photos, portraits, facsimile, 2 maps (1 folding). Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Coetzee, J. Albert 'n Verkenner van Generaal de Wet. Johannesburg, Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1941. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Afrikaans novel set during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 107, 3 plates. Signature & rubber-stamp on end-paper, text browned. Good+ R190.00
Engelenburg, F.V. & Preller, G.S., compilers Onze krijgs-officieren. Album van portretten met levens-schetsen der Transvaalse generaals en kommandanten, e.a.. Pretoria, "Volksstem", 1904. First edition. 4to. Quarter-leather. An album of portraits, with biographical text opposite of some 35 Boer generals, 52 commandants, 18 captains & majors, 20 civilians, as well as a group portrait of Smuts' commando, with brief details of each member. Dutch text. Name-stamp of Isie K. Smuts & signature of Louis Weyers on end-paper, Weyers' details on half-title. Pp. (ix),268,(3), portraits. Spine missing, a couple of pages loose. Good+ R1350.00 SOLD
Ferreira, O.J.O. Viva os Boers! Boeregeïnterneerdes in Portugal tydens die Anglo-Boereoorlog, 1899-1902. Pretoria, Privately published, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of Boer prisoners-of-war in Portugal. Afrikaans text. Copy no. 190 of an edition of only 350 numbered copies, signed by the author. VG. R570.00
Schowalter, A., editor & translator Die Buren in der Kapkolonie im Kriege mit England, von Kommandant A. de Wet, Adjutant H. v. Doornik und G.C. du Plessis; mit Benutzung der Aufzeichnungen von Hauptkommandant Lategan und anderer Kommandanten, sowie nach den amtlichen Berichten von General Smuts. Mit 48 Abbildungen nach Originalphotographien und nach Vorlagen von Anton Hoffmann. München, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Interesting material on the Anglo-Boer War in the Cape, including details of Maritz & Smuts, as well as concentration camps for women. German text. Pp. viii,293,(3, publisher's list), plates, portraits, drawings. Library-labels on spine, library-stamps on a few pages, hinges splitting. Good. R490.00
Strydom. C.J. Scheepers Kaapland en die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Looks at politics & action in the Cape during the Anglo-Boer War. "Ons Geskiedenis-serie". Afrikaans text. Pp. (v),181, tables, folding maps. Covers marked & rubbed, rubber-stamp on title-page, text browned, some stains in margin edges. Good. R300.00 SOLD
De La Warr, Earl Some reminiscences of the war in South Africa. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Account of personal experiences during the Anglo-Boer War in northern Cape and Natal, leading to the relief of Ladysmith. The author was injured near Vryheid. Letters originally published in The Globe. HACKETT, p. 25. Pp. xvi,120. Original red pebbled card covers a little rubbed, front cover working loose, binding a bit shaken, a few pencil marks in the text, with ink marks & note in Dutch on one page (previous owner's signature on half-title). A fragile publication. Good. R2500.00
Taylor, Henry Doctor to Basuto, Boer & Briton, 1877-1906; edited by Peter Hadley. Cape Town, David Philip, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,(5),213, plates, portraits, facsimile, map. Description of many years spent among the Boers and British in the Free State and Basutoland. Includes the Gun War in Basutoland and the Anglo-Boer War in the eastern Free State. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, foxed & frayed, foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good. R295.00 SOLD
Cromb, David L. Hector MacDonald. The story of his life. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1903. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Memoir of General MacDonald, including his military activities at Majuba in the first Anglo-Boer War and during the second Anglo-Boer War. Covers lightly marked, front hinge strained, end-papers browned, foxing. Good+ R650.00
Waterston, Jane Elizabeth The letters of Jane Elizabeth Waterston, 1866-1905; edited by Lucy Bean and Elizabeth van Heyningen, with an introduction by Elizabeth van Heyningen. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Letters written mainly to James Stewart, principal of Lovedale Institution, detailing her early experience as a mission teacher at Lovedale and later in Nyasaland, as well as medical practise in Cape Town. There is a little about the Anglo-Boer War as well. Van Riebeeck Society, second series no. 14. Pp. (xiii),304,(9), frontispiece (portrait), plates, facsimiles, maps. VG. R230.00
Parker, Francis Arbitration or war? A view of the Transvaal question, with a glance also at arbitration in politics generally. London, Harrison & Sons, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Looks at politics in the Transvaal in the last quarter of the 19th century, mostly from a pro-Boer viewpoint. HACKETT, p. 189 (under R.W. Story). Pp. 90, (1). Pamphlet, disbound, lacking wraps, some foxing. Fair+ R390.00
Anglo-Boer War. South Africa. The Spion Kop despatches. [Documents not previously published or portions of previously-published documents which were omitted at the time of publication are indicated by a black marginal line]. [Cd. 968]. London, Boer War Books, n.d.. Facsimile reprint. Folio. Printer wraps. An unabridged & facsimile reprint of the documents published for His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1902. Together with the statement of Lieut.-General Sir Charles Warren relative to his action when in command of the force engaged in the Spion Kop operations. Pp. (i),48,(1),(12), 2 plates, diagrams, tables, map. VG. R750.00
Schoeman, Johanna Maria Koerantberiggewing oor die krisisdae 25 September tot 20 Oktober 1899 - 'n kritiese metodologiese analise. Pretoria, 1972. 8vo. Hardcover. Newspaper articles relating to the crisis leading to war between Boer republics and Great Britain. Master of Arts thesis, University of Pretoria. Afrikaans text. Pp. xv,364, folding facsimiles, folding maps. VG. R750.00
Anglo-Boer War. Occupation
of Bloemfontein. 1900. Hurrah! British Bloemfontein.
Roberts takes possession. Roberts for ever. ... Capetown,
March 15. ... God save the Queen. [Cape
Town] Printed as a special to the "Daily Rep.",
1900. First edition. 4to. Single sheet of blue & red
lithographed text, with vignette illustrations, within
borders. Glued onto coloured cardboard, some slight
damage to borders, some foxing. Good+ R850.00 ON HOLD
Balme, Jennifer Hobhouse To love one's enemies: the work and life of Emily Hobhouse, compiled from letters and writings, newspaper cuttings and official documents. Cobble Hill [Canada], Hobhouse Trust, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The book deals almost exclusively with Emily Hobhouse in the Anglo-Boer War. Copy no. 180 of an edition of only 500 copies. Pp. viii,695, portraits, illustrations, map. VG. R800.00
Warwick, Peter Black people and the South African War, 1899-1902. Johannesburg, Raven Press, 1983. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Academic study of the part played by blacks during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xiv,226, maps. Covers slightly rubbed, signature on end-paper. VG. R230.00
Strydom, C.J. Scheepers Held van Colenso: die verhaal van genl. Louis Botha. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the Boer general, including the Anglo-Boer War in Natal. Afrikaans text. S.A. Galery 9. Pp. (iv),95, portraits. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. R240.00
Grobbelaar, Pieter W. Japie Greyling en ander Afrikaanse heldeverhale; oorvertel deur Pieter W. Grobbelaar; met illustrasies deur F. Lategan. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau Uitgewers, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Famous incidents of heroism during the Anglo-Boer War and elsewhere, written for children. Afrikaans text. Pp. 30,(1), illustrations. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R175.00
Anglo-Boer War. Report of His Majesty's Commissioners appointed to inquire into the military preparations and other matters connected with the war in South Africa. [Cd. 1789]. London, His Majesty's Stationey Office, 1903. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Looks at more technical aspects of the Anglo-Boer War, training, transport, etc. including an appendix on preparedness of the Boer forces. Pp. viii,316, tables. Spine frayed, two pieces of front wrap torn away, corners creased. Good+ R1250.00
Royal Commission on the war in South Africa. Minutes of evidence taken before the Royal Commission on the war in South Africa. (Volume II). [Cd. 1791]. London, His Majesty's Stationey Office, 1903. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes evidence given by Sir Frederick Treves on the medical situation in Natal under Buller, as well as testimony of Earl Roberts, Buller, Methuen, Baden-Powell, Arthur Conan Doyle, Warren, French and others. Pp. x,720, tables, diagrams. Spine & upper wrap worn, lower wrap missing, binding shaken, library-stamp on a number of pages, a few index pages damaged with minimal text loss. A good working copy only. R950.00
Royal Commission on the war in South Africa. Appendices to the minutes of evidence taken before the Royal Commission on the war in South Africa. [Cd. 1792]. London, His Majesty's Stationey Office, 1903. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. (ii),445, tables. Piece of front wrap missing, wraps frayed, corners creased, some staining & mildew, a good working copy only. R950.00
Concentration Camps Commission. Report on the concentration camps in South Africa, by the Committee of Ladies appointed by the secretary of state for war; containing reports on the camps in Natal, the Orange River Colony, and the Transvaal. [Cd. 893]. London, His Majestys Stationery Office, 1902. First edition. Folio. Blue printer wraps. Report on the various "refugee" camps for Boer women & children, together with recommendations for improvements. Signatories included Millicent Garrett Fawcett & Jane E. Waterston. HACKETT, p. 109. Pp. (i),208, tables. Ex-library copy, with stamp & numbers on upper-wrap, stamp & accessions number on verso of title-page & rubber-stamps on page edges, wraps torn along spine, with some tears at back. Considering it is ex-library the condition is actually quite pleasing. R2750.00
Doyle, A Conan The war in South Africa: its cause and conduct. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1902. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A treatise on the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 156. Spine partly worn away, wraps frayed & detached, previous owner's signature on upper wrap, binding shaken, paper very brown, some corners creased. Good. R950.00
Doyle, A. Conan De oorlog in Zuid-Afrika: zijne oorzaken en zijne voering. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1902. First Dutch language edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Dutch edition of the above item. Pp. 175. Spine partly worn away, wraps slightly frayed & creased, binding shaken, paper browned. VG. R3500.00
Kypke, H. Ernstes und
Heiteres aus dem Buren-Lande und -Kriege in Südafrika.
Der deutschen Jugend und dem deutschen Volke Dargeboten.
Berlin, Ulrich Meyer, (c.1901). Third edition. 8vo.
Cloth-backed decorative boards. German account of the
Anglo-Boer War intended for young people, containing some
unusual illustrations. An earlier edition than those
listed in SABIB. Pp. 104, plates (some colour),
portraits, illustrations. Covers rubbed, signature &
small label on front end-paper, quite heavy foxing. Good+
R950.00
Perham, Frank The Kimberley flying column: being reminiscences of service in the South African War of 1899-1903. Timaru, New Zealand, c. 1957. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Action in the Anglo-Boer War by a New Zealand contingent. Includes a few chapters on travel in Rhodesia / Zimbabwe. Pp. 92, portraits. Front inner-hinge splitting. VG. R850.00 ON HOLD
Anglo-Boer War. South Africa despatches. [Cd. 457 - Cd. 458] Two volumes. London, HMSO, 1901. First edition. Two volumes. folio. Printer wraps. Complete set of the two volumes of despatches by Roberts, Buller and others, presented to Parliament February 1901. HACKETT, p. 155. Pp. 140 + (i),138. Original blue wraps slightly frayed at edges of spine & corners, text lightly browned. VG. R4000.00
Anglo-Boer War. South Africa. Report of the Lands Settlement Commission, South Africa. Dated 28th November, 1900. [Cd. 626 - Cd. 627]. Two volumes. London, HMSO, 1900. First edition. Two volumes. Folio. Printer wraps. Report on settlement of British soldiers in South Africa. HACKETT, p. 156. Two volumes. Pp. 24 + (ii),364. First volume very good condition, second volume: spine frayed, a few small pieces missing from wraps (no text loss), covers marked, signature on upper wrap, binding shaken. Good. R1450.00
Ango-Boer War. South Africa despatches. Despatch by General Lord Kitchener, dated 8th November, 1901, relative to military operations in South Africa. (In continuation of [Cd. 820]) [Cd. 823]. London, HMSO, 1902. First edition. Folio. Disbound. Includes action in northern Natal and in eastern Transvaal. Pp. 11. Disbound, without wrappers, light foxing. Good. R195.00
Ango-Boer War. South Africa despatches. Despatch by General Lord Kitchener, dated 8th January, 1902, relative to military operations in South Africa. (In continuation of [Cd. 824]) [Cd. 890]. London, HMSO, 1902. First edition. Folio. Disbound. Includes action in northern Orange River Colony and in eastern Transvaal. Pp. 12. Disbound, without wrappers, light browning. Good. R195.00
Anglo-Boer War. Report by Sir David Barbour, K.C.S.I., K.C.M.G., on the finances of the Transvaal and the Orange River Colony, dated March 29, 1901 [Cd. 628]. London, HMSO, 1901. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes paragraphs on taxation of natives & liquor law. Pp. (i),30, tables. Wraps slightly frayed, small library-stamp on front wrap & one text page. Good. R250.00
Anglo-Boer War. War victims in South Africa. Women's Relief Committee. A sewing meeting. London or Liverpool, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Single sheet advertising a sewing meeting to provide clothing for distressed women and children of all races in South Africa. Not in SABIB. Signs of stitching down inner margin. Good+ R245.00
Anglo-Boer War. South Africa Conciliation Committee. No. 8. It's objects. London, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Single sheet, printed on one side. Not in SABIB. Leaf folded horizontally, slightly creased & torn, lightly browned. Good+ R140.00
Verney, David, editor The joyous patriot: the correspondence of Ralph Verney, 1900-1916. London, Leo Cooper, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Verney fought in South Africain the Rifle Brigade during the Anglo-Boer War, mainly in the eastern Transvaal. Pp. (x),207, plates, portraits, table. VG. R350.00
Valter, M.P.C. Generaal Botha tijdens den Engelsch-Afrikaanschen Oorlog in 1900. Amsterdam, C.L. van Langenhuysen, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of Louis Botha's participation in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Pp. 64. Spine slightly frayed, signature on upper cover, some browning. VG. R425.00
Valter, M.P.C. Louis Botha contra Generaal Christiaan de Wet (uit onuitgegeven stukken). Amsterdam, C.L. van Langenhuysen, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Further matter concerning the Anglo-Boer War, particularly on the issue of peace or continuing with the war. Dutch text. Pp. 38,(2). Signature on upper cover, some light foxing & browning. VG. R425.00
Penning, L. De Leeuw van Modderspruit: verhaal uit den Boeren-Oorlog (1899-1902); geïllustreerd door Wilm Steelink. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1927. Zevende druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 1 in the Wessels series. Pp. 189,(3, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), plates. Covers a bit soiled & rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R300.00
Penning, L. De held van Spionkop: een verhaal uit de Engels-Zuid-Afrikaanse Oorlog (1899-1902). Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, n.d.. Vierde druk in vereenvoudigde spelling. 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Novel set in the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 2 in the Wessels series. Pp. 191,(1), plates. Covers marked, label removed from front paste-down, number on verso of title-page, paper bowned. Good R265.00
Penning, L. Die verkenner van Christiaan de Wet. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1959. Tiende druk. 8vo. Decorative boards. Dust jacket. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 3 in the Wessels series. Pp. 168,(1). Label on dust jacket spine, neat library stamp & numbers on a few pages. Good+ R210.00
Penning, L. De overwinnaar van Nooitgedacht: verhaal uit den Boeren-Oorlog (1899-1902); geïllustreerd door Isings. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1925. Vierde druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Novel set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 4 in the Wessels series. Pp. 191,(1), plates, illustrations. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ R275.00
Penning, L. De kolonist van Zuid-West-Afrika. Een verhaal uit de Afrikaansche concentratie-kampen tijdens den Engelsch-Zuid-Afrikaanschen Oorlog van 1899-1902. Met vier platen van J.H. Isings Jr.. 's-Gravenhage, J.N. Voorhoeve, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled-boards. A Dutch novel set during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 192, plates. Paper browned. VG. R690.00
Penning,
L. De kolonist van Zuid-West-Afrika.
Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1955. Achtste
herziene druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Novel
set in the Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Volume 5 in the
Wessels series. Pp. 183,(2). Label on dust jacket spine,
neat library stamp & numbers on a few pages. Good+
R210.00
Penning, L. De scherpschutters van Zuid-Afrika: een verhaal uit den Vrijheidsoorlog, 1880-81. Utrecht, A. Fisscher, 1925. Zesde druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Novel set in the first Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Pp. 213, plates. Covers a bit edge-worn, quite heavy foxing. Good+ R250.00
Penning, L. Voor vrijheid en recht. Een historisch verhaal uit de Zuid-Afrikaansche beroeringen tijdens den Grooten Volkeren-Oorlog (1914). Arnhem, Arnh. Drukkerij & Uitgeverszaak, 1915. Volksuitgave. 8vo. Decorative boards. Novel set during the 1914 rebellion in South Africa, with portraits of De La Rey, Beyers, Jopie Fourie. Dutch text. Pp. 186,(2), portraits. Spine damaged at head & foot, front cover marked, paper browned, a few corners torn away. Good+ R575.00
Jooste, J.P. Aus der zweiten Heimat. Reisen und Eindrücke eines Buren in Deutschland. Berlin, Privately published, 1909. Vierde Auflage. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a fugitive Boer in Germany, Austria, Russia & Scandinavia at the end of the Anglo-Boer War. Geman text. Pp. (viii),160,(1),(15, adverts.), photos, portraits. Wrappers splitting along spine, text browned. VG. R450.00 ON HOLD
Sykes, Frederick From many angles: an autobiography. London, George G. Harrap, 1942. First edition. Cloth. The first section of the autobiography deals with the Anglo-Boer War and is followed by the birth of the Royal Flying Corps and First World War. Pp. 592, plates, portraits. Covers rubbed, hinges splitting internally, light foxing. Good. R370.00
Ploeger, Jan & Jacobs, F.J. Victoria Cross awards. Pretoria, 1972. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. List with details of all Victoria Cross awards in South Africa (to both South Africans & others) and to South Africans abroad. Article (pp. 40 - 83) in "Militaria: periodical for military history", volume 3/2. Covers lightly soiled. VG. R250.00
Birkby, Carel Uncle George: the Boer boyhood, letters and battles of Lieutenant-General George Edwin Brink. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a famous South African soldier who spent time in a concentration camp for Boers during the Anglo-Boer War, served as an officer in South West Africa & East Africa during the First World War and was commander of the First South African Infantry Division in North Africa during the Second World War. Pp. xviii,282, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, book-plate on front end-paper. Good+ R375.00
Steenkamp, Willem The soldiers. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Lives of six famous South African soldiers: J.H. de la Rey & C.R. de Wet (Boer War), H.T. Lukin & J.L. van Deventer (First World War), D.H. Pienaar & W.H.E. Poole (Second World War). Pp. 144, photos, portraits, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & foxed, some browning of text. Good+ R360.00
Orpen, Neil The Cape Town Highlanders, 1885-1970. Cape Town, Cape Town Highlanders, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed history of this Cape regiment, including participation in the Anglo-Boer War, First World War in Namibia & western Europe, Second World War in Middle East, North Africa & Italy. Pp. (xii),396, colour frontispiece, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R450.00
Orpen, Neil The Cape Town Highlanders, 1885-1985. Cape Town, Cape Town Highlanders, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The first two chapters summarise the period up to 1970, much of the rest deals with the period after 1970 and particularly the border conflict and Angola. Pp. xii,164, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Dust jacket torn. Good+ R450.00
Murray, L.G. First City / Cape Town Highlanders in the Italian Campaign: a short history, 1943-1945. Cape Town, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Deals mainly with the Italian Campaign during the Second World War. Pp. 79, frontispiece, diagrams, folding map. Piece of dust jacket missing from back, otherwise dust jacket a little frayed but nice, some foxing. Good+ R485.00 ON HOLD
Richards, Alex O.S. Convoy. With a foreword by Major-General J. Mitchell Baker. George [South Africa], George & Kysna Herald, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The poetical musings of a South African transport driver through the campaigns in Kenya, Abyssinia, Somaliland & Eritrea. Pp. vi,33, drawings. Wraps worn, some browning. Good+ R255.00 ON HOLD
Reitz, J.F. A somehow soldier. St. James [South Africa], Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Anecdotal account of the author's experiences in Europe and Africa during the Second World War. Inscribed: "To Rupert, with affectionate regard, Jan F. Reitz". Pp. 80, illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, corners creased. Good+ R150.00 ON HOLD
Birkby, Carel Springbok victory. Johannesburg, Libertas Publications, c.1941. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Record of South African participation in the Second World War in East Africa dring the first two years. Pp. (vii,i),262, photo-plates, map. Spine damaged, end-papers slightly browned. Fair. R250.00 SOLD
King, Margaret Up north. Told by Sapper (related by N.A.T. Palmer). Written and illustrated by Margaret King. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1943. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Anecdotal recollections of a sapper in North Africa during the Second World War. Pp. 78, illustrations. VG. R190.00
Blake, Arthur Vlieghelde van Suid-Afrika. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A brief introduction is followed by biographies of South African flying heroes Kenneth van der Spuy, Andrew Beauchamp-Proctor, John Nettleton, "Sailor" Malan, "Ted" Strever, "Pie" Pienaar & Edwin Swales. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vi),170, photos, portraits, diagrams. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. R315.00
Schou, Martin Mountains of freedom: the incredible adventure of a young prisoner of war saved by the heroic courage of Italian peasants. Durban, Privately published, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Account of a hundred days on the run in the Appennine mountains of Italy during the Second World War. Pp. (vii),156, colour photos & portraits, maps. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R195.00 SOLD
Fothergill, E.R. Gunners: a narrative of the gunners of Southern Rhodesia during the Second World War, by "Tort" (pseudonym of E.R. Fothergill). Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Southern Rhodesian Artillery Association, 1947. Account of this artillery regiment in Italy, East & North Africa during the Second World War. Pp. 383, photos, end-paper maps. No dust jacket, corners bumped, some browning. VG. R750.00
Newman, J.H. & Vosloo, A.G. 6th Battery, Natal Field Artillery, S.A.A.: a saga of gunners in the Western Desert, 12th August 1941-13 June 1942. Cape Town, Privately published, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xi,75, frontispiece, portrait, folding plate, illustrations, folding maps. Signed by both authors on title-page. Corners slightly bumped. VG. R280.00 SOLD
Martin, Colin Corporal Haussmann goes to war: armed with motor-cycle and camera. Cape Town, Privately published, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a despatch rider's life in Malawi (Nyassaland) during the First World War. Pp. (iv),58,(2), photos, portraits, map. VG. R270.00
Pitt, Eileen Campbell, compiler Lyell Thomas Campbell Pitt, 13 Jan 1900-22 May 1977. N.p., Privately published, 1981. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Autobiographical notes of a mining life, with account of action seen in the Middle East and Italy during the Second World War. Compiled from his notes by his sister Eileen Campbell Pitt. Pp. (ii),90, portrait. Card inscribed by Eileen Pitt attached to front paste-down. VG. R250.00 SOLD
Hartshorn, E.P. Avenge Tobruk. Cape Town, Purnell & Sons (S.A.), Pty, Ltd., 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. An account of an episode in North Africa during the Second World War. Pp. xvi,(i),237, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket damaged, previous owner's signature on end-paper, text browned. Good+ R195.00
Macdonald, J.F. The war history of Southern Rhodesia. Salisbury, Southern Rhodesian Government, 1947-1950. First edition. Two volumes. Decorative cloth. Comprehensive history of Rhodesia & Rhodesians in the Second World War. Pp. xiv,673,(xiv),xxx, colour paintings, photo-plates, portraits, drawings, maps (some folding). Covers a bit marked & rubbed, hinges slightly tender, a few page edges slightly creased, light foxing. Good+ R780.00 SOLD
Man, John & Newark, Tim Battlefields then & now. New York, Macmillan, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover, spirax bound. 22 of the world's great battles brought to life in vivid see-through reconstructions. Includes Rorke's Drift, Gallipoli, El Alamein, etc.. Pp. 144, photos & illustrations (some colour), portraits, maps. Previous owner's label on half-title. VG. R285.00
Goosen, J.C., compiler Ons vloot: die eerste vyftig jaar; saamgestel in oorleg met die Suid-Afrikaanse Vlootowerhede onder leiding van Kommodoor J.C. Goosen SM; vertaal deur Wilhelm Grütter. Cape Town, W.J. Flesch & Vennote, 1973. First Afrikaans edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of the South African Navy, including the part played by it in the Second World War. Afrikaans text. Pp. 228, photos & illustrations (some colour), portraits, tables, maps. Dust jacket slightly torn, name-stamp on a few pages. VG. R330.00
Baker, E.C.R. Ace of aces, M. St. J. Pattle: top scoring Allied pilot of World War II. Johannesburg, Ashanti Publishing, 1992. New edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. New edition with new foreword of a book originally published in 1965 as "Pattle: supreme fighter in the air". Pp. xvii,228, photos, portraits, maps. VG. R230.00
Becker, Dave Yellow wings: the story of the Joint Air Training Scheme in World War II. Pretoria, SAAF Museum, 1989. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Well researched account of airforce training in South Africa prior to and during the Second World War. Pp. 102,(2), photos (some colour), portraits. Corners slightly creased. VG. R275.00 SOLD
Shackleton, C.W. East African experiences 1916: from the diary of a South African infantryman in the German East African Campaign. Written and illustrated by C.W. Shackleton. Durban, Knox Printing & Publishing Co., 1940. First edition. 8vo. Boards. Personal observations of the First World War in East Africa from the viewpoint of a South African infantryman. Pp. (viii),123, photos, illustrations. Original boards with pictorial paper wrap laid on with flaps, spine partly worn away, tape-marks on end-papers, light stain in upper corner throughout, some foxing. Good. R1250.00
Cooper, F. On safari: experiences of a gunner in the East African campaign. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (1,1),90, plates. Original pictorial card covers, spine splitting, some chipping off of edges, one corner creased, title-page & frontispiece loose, some sever browning of text & plates, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Good. R595.00 ON HOLD
Mervis, Joel South Africa in World War II. 50 years. Johannesburg, Times Media Ltd., c.1990. First edition. 4to. Soft covers. A brief overview of South African participation in the Second World War. Pp. 98, photos, portraits, maps. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R185.00
Fitzpatrick, Percy The origin, causes and object of the war. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, c. 1914. First editon. 8vo. Printer wraps. German designs on African colonies as a major cause of the First World War. A lecture given by Fitzpatrick at the beginning of the war. Pp. 59,(4, publishers adverts.), folding colour map. Light browning. VG. R460.00
Orpen, Neil East African and Abyssinian campaigns. Cape Town, Purnell, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. South African Forces, World War 2, volume 1. Pp. xiv,390, photo-plates, portraits, maps (1 folding). Price-clipped dust jacket browned on reverse, page-edges soiled, some browning. Good. R370.00 SOLD
Brown, James Ambrose A gathering of eagles: the campaigns of the South African Air Force in Italian East Africa, June 1940-November 1941, with an introduction, 1912-1939. Johannesburg, Purnell, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. South African Forces, World War 2, volume 2. Pp. xviii,342, photo-plates, tables, folding maps. Piece of dust jacket torn from back, page edges marked, foxing. Good. R570.00 SOLD
Martin, H.J. & Orpen, Neil Eagles victorious: the operations of the South African forces over the Mediterranean and Europe, in Italy, the Balkans and the Aegean, and from Gibraltar and West Africa. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. South African Forces, World War 2, volume 6. Pp. xviii,494, photo-plates, portraits, tables, maps ( 1 folding). Dust jacket very worn, previous owner's details on end-paper, light foxing. Good. R370.00 SOLD
Agar-Hamilton, J.A.I. & Turner, L.C.F. The Sidi Rezeg battles, 1941. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. "Official" account of the north African campaign during the Second World War. Pp.xiv,505, plates, portraits, maps (some folding). Price-clipped dust jacket torn & frayed. Good. R650.00
Brown, James Ambrose The War of a hundred days: Springboks in Somalia and Abyssinia, 1940-41. Johannesburg, Ashanti Publishing, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of South African involvement during the war in Somalia & Abyssinia. South Africans at War series #1. Pp. (xvi),301, photos, portraits, maps. VG. R330.00 SOLD
Grundlingh, Albert Fighting their own war: South African blacks and the First World War. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of Black participation in the Union of South Africa's defence force during the First World War. Pp. x,200. Covers rubbed, paper slightly browned & foxed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R300.00 SOLD
Shaw, C. Scott Looking back with laughter: the saga of a South African student, soldier and skypilot in Korea. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Includes the author's student days in Pietermaritzburg. Pp. (vi),84, photos, portraits. Covers slightly rubbed, signature on end-paper. VG. R175.00
Blamey, Chooks A company commander remembers: from El Yibo to El Alamein. Pietermaritzburg, Privately Published, c. 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An account of action with a Natal contingen (C Company) in East Africa, North Africa during the Second World War. Pp. (v),199,(1), plates, portraits, 2 folding maps. Dust jacket worn & soiled, previous owner's details on front paste-down, foxing. Good. R190.00 SOLD
Houart, Victor Desert
squadron. London, Souvenir Press, 1959.
First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An account of
air warfare in north Africa and the Mediterranean. Pp.
167, photo-plates. Dust jacket a bit frayed, text foxed,
previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R250.00
McKenzie, Angus G. The Dukes: a history of the Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, 1855-1956. Cape Town, Galvin & Sales (Pty) Ltd., 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. This South African regiment was involved in the eastern Cape frontier wars, the Anglo-Boer War, and the north African campaign during the Second World War. Pp. (vii),234, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles, 2 maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed, covers very slightly rubbed, signature on paste-down. Good+ R570.00
Douglas, W.S. Regimental history of the Cape Town Highlanders (A short history of the Cape Town Highlanders, Sept. 1939 - Feb. 1943). Cairo, 1944. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Pp. (viii),49,(1), plates, portraits, map. Covers lightly browned, edges rubbed, inscription on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ R1150.00
Puren, Jerry Mercenary commander, as told to Brian Pottinger. Alberton, Galago, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of white mercenaries in the Belgian Congo & Seychelles coup. Inscribed on title-page "To Lynn. With best regards, Jerry Puren" . Pp. 384, photo-plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket slightly creased, some wear to covers, paper lightly browned. Good+ R600.00
Cole, Barbara The Elite: the story of the Rhodesian Special Air Service. Amanzimtoti, Three Knights Publishing, 1985. Third edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Detailed & comprehensively researched book on the Rhodesian bush war. Signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. (x),449, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Lacks the dust jacket, rear cover marked. Good+ R385.00
Becker, Dave On wings of eagles: South Africas military aviation history. Durban, Walker-Ramus Trading Co., c. 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of military aviation in South Africa from earliest times, through both world wars to modern times. Most of the aeroplanes are illustrated in full colour. Pp. 288,(2) [including numerous adverts.], photos & illustrations (many colour). Dust jacket slightly rubbed, slight edge-wear. VG. R490.00 SOLD
Norton, Conrad & Krige, Uys Vanguard of victory: a short review of the South African victories in East Africa, 1940-1941. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Pp. (1),54, photos, map. Cover slightly frayed, inscription on title-page. VG. R200.00
Military. Militêre geneeskunde in Suid-Afrika, 1913-1983. Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A history of the medical personnel & units in South Africa and South Africans abroad. Articles by various writers on both world wars. Afrikaans text. SADF Military Information Bureau, publication no. 7. Pp. iii,119, photos, portraits, facsimiles. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Jacobs, F.J.; Bouch, R.J.; Du Preez, Sophia & Cornwell, Richard Suid-Afrikaanse Seinkorps - South African Corps of Signals. Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1975. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. History of military communications in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War, First World War in Africa (Afrikaans text) and in East Africa, north African desert, Madagascar & Italy during the Second World War (English text). Dokumentasiediens, S.A.W., publikasie no. 4. Pp. (vii),107, portraits, illustrations, tables. VG. R500.00 SOLD
Otto, W. Die Spesiale Diensbataljon (1933-1973). Pretoria, South African Defence Force, 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. History of the Special Service Battalion (armoured division) before, during and after the Second World War. The section on the Second World War is in English, the earlier and later parts are in Afrikaans, with photo captions in both languages. Dokumentasiediens, S.A.W., publikasie no. 2. Pp. (vi),149, colour frontispiece, photos, portraits, tables, map. R500.00 SOLD
Bailey, H. A short history of the 72nd (South African) Siege Battery. Hastings, F.J. Parsons Ltd., 1924. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Service seen in Western Europe during the First World War, includes list of casualties, decorations & officers. Pp. 12. SABIB, v. 1, p. 111 (only one copy). Spine & corners worn, book-plate & rubber-stamp of previous owner. VG. R1350.00
Marks, Bernard Our South African army today. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Looks at all aspects of the army at the time, including operational area. Brief text with numerous photos. Pp. 112, photos (some colour), portrait. Lacks the dust jacket, some edge-wear. Good. R315.00
Gledhill, Dick One Commando: the Rhodesian Light Infantry. Johannesburg, Covos Day, 2001. Reprint. 12mo. Soft covers. An account of the Rhodesian bush war, loosely disguised as fiction. Pp. (ii),218, photos. VG. R350.00 SOLD
Pieterse, H.J.C. Oorlogsavonture van Genl. Wynand Malan. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of the Anglo-Boer War experiences of a Boer general in Natal & Cape. Afrikaans text. "Ons Geskiedenis-Serie." Pp. (xii),369, photos, portraits. Paper lightly browned. VG. R495.00 SOLD
Conradie, Francois D. Met Cronjé aan die wesfront (1899-1900) en waarom het die Boere die oorlog verloor? Cape Town, Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Conradie was present at and described most important battles in the west during the Anglo-Boer War from the Boer vantage point, including Mafeking, Modder River, Paardeberg, Magersfontein. Afrikaans text. "Ons geskiedenis-serie". Pp. (v),ii,(iv),244, plates, portraits, maps. Paper lightly browned. VG. R395.00 SOLD
Harford, Henry Zulu War journal of Colonel Henry Harford, C.B., edited by Daphne Child. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Harford served with the Natal Native Contingent during the Anglo-Zulu War and kept a jounal whilst accompanying Lord Chelmsford. He describes Isandlwana, Rorke's Drift, Fugitive's Drift and the capture of Cetshwayo. Pp. (vii),88, plates, facsimiles, end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed & a bit torn, some faint foxing. Good+ R800.00 SOLD
Pottinger, Brian The foreign volunteers: they fought for the Boers (1899-1902). Johannesburg, Scripta Africana, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Study of part played by foreigners, including Irish, Americans, Europeans & Jews on the Boer side of the conflict during the Anglo-Boer War. Copy no. 461 of a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. Pp. xxxi,340, portraits, illustrations. Lacks the slip-case. VG. R750.00 SOLD
Coetzer, Owen The road to infamy (1899-1900): Colenso, Spioenkop, Vaalkrantz, Pieters, Buller and Warren. Johannesburg, William Waterman Publications, 1996. South African edition. 8vo. Soft covers. The story of the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War and particularly Sir Charles Warren. Pp. (vii),294, portraits, illustrations, maps. Covers slightly creased. Good+ R225.00 SOLD
Wolhuter, S.G. The melancholy state [The story of a South African prisoner-of-war]. Cape Town, Howard Timmins Publishers, n.d. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author was taken prisoner at Tobruk and was incarcerated in North Africa and then Laterina in Italy. Pp. (xv),139, plates, portraits, facsimiles, end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed, page edges lightly browned. VG. R165.00
Begg, R. Campbell The secret of the knife: a surgeon's story. Norwich [U.K.], Jarrold & Sons Ltd., c. 1965. An eventful autobiography. He travelled & did medical work extensively in Australia, South America, Java, Middle East, etc.. Includes a couple of chapters on time spent in South Africa. Pp. x,162, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & torn, inscription on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R275.00
Bellairs,
Lady, editor The Transvaal War, 1880-81.
Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1885. First edition. 8vo.
Rebound modern half-brown leather, matching cloth. This
is one of the best descriptions of the cause and course
of the first Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xxiii,491,24
(publisher's list), frontsipiece, map. Text pages
browned, some foxing. Good+ R1600.00 SOLD
Bellairs, Lady, editor The Transvaal War, 1880-81. Cape Town, Struik, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Africana Collectanea series, vol. 41. Copy no. 482 of a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. R765.00 SOLD
Strydom, C.J. Scheepers, compiler Spieëlbeeld oorlog, 1899-1902. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Extracts from early sources on all aspects of the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Published in the series "Die Afrikaner en sy kultuur, deel 2" Pp. (vi),183, phtotos, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & edge-worn, book-plate on front paste-down, light foxing on top-edges. Good+ R450.00
Hopkins, H.C. Maar één soos hy: die lewe van Kommandant C.A. van Niekerk ... Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of one of General De Wet's officers and later politician in the South African parliament. About half the book deals with Van Niekerk's participation in the Anglo-Boer War, first in Natal and later in Transvaal and northern Cape. Afrikaans text. Pp. 303, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & edge-worn, end-papers browned. Good. R450.00
Laband, John & Thompson, Paul, with Sheila Henderson The Buffalo border, 1879: the Anglo-Zulu War in northern Natal. Durban, University of Natal, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the disputed Natal / Zululand border and the clash between British & Zulus there during the Anglo-Zulu War. Appendices include composition of British forces. Published by "Department of History, University of Natal, Durban, Research Monograph no. 6." Pp. (iv),ii,127,xii, photos, tables, maps. VG. R750.00 SOLD
Clarke,
Sonia, editor Invasion of Zululand, 1879:
Anglo-Zulu War experiences of Arthur Harness; Samuel
Jervis, 4th Viscount St Vincent; and Sir Henry Bulwer.
Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1979. First edition.
4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Various accounts from original
documents in the Oppenheimer's Brenthurst Library.
Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 5. Edition limited
to 1000 copies only. Pp. 295, colour frontispiece,
portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, plans, maps. VG.
R3500.00 SOLD
Clarke, Sonia Zululand at war, 1879: the conduct of the Anglo-Zulu War. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1984. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. This volume deals with various aspects of the war, revealed mainly in letters and extracts from documents in the Brenthurst Library. Brenthurst Press, First Series, vol. 10. Edition limited to 1000 copies only. Pp. 300, colour & other illustrations, portraits & maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed at head of spine, page edges very slightly foxed. VG. R2750.00 SOLD
Rochester, Howard, editor A history of Inglewood's F Company, Victorian Rangers Militia, 1889-1912 and their letters home from the Boer War. Bendigo [Australia], Inglewood Historical Society, c.2000. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A collection of newspaper articles and letters from Victorian (Australian) soldiers at war against the Boers during the Anglo-Boer War. Printer wraps. Pp. 72, photos, portraits. VG. R290.00
Dickson, W.K.-L. The biograph in battle: its story in the South African War related with personal experiences. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1904. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. The author used a specific photographic medium to illustrate battle and other military scenes. Together with his accompanying text, this makes one of the more interesting books on the Anglo-Boer War in Natal & northern Cape. Decorative cloth. Pp. xix,(i),296,(4, adverts.), photos (1 foldout), facsimiles. Recased in original decorative binding, new end-papers, cover printing a bit rubbed off, blind-stamp on half-title, paper slightly browned. Good. R1750.00 SOLD
Chisholm, Ruari Ladysmith. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball, 1979. First South African edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the siege of Ladysmith and surrounding battles during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 224, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & spine faded, some foxing. Good. R450.00
Unger, Frederic William With "Bobs" and Krüger: experiences and observations of an American war correspondent in the field with both armies. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1977. Facsmile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Unger was a correspondent for the "Daily Express" and had full correspondent passes for both armies. Anglo-Boer War reprint library, volume 2. Copy no. 865 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. xiii,10,412,(2), photos, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & torn, foxing. Good. R475.00
Nasson, Bill Uyadela Wen'osulapho: black participation in the Anglo-Boer War. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1999. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Study of black participation in the Anglo Boer War by a professor of history at University of Cape Town. English text. Pp. 58, illustrations. VG. R200.00
Burleigh, Bennet The Natal campaign. London, Chapman & Hall, 1900. Third edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. viii,(i),418,(1), frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates, 3 folding maps. One of the first books to deal with most of the action in Natal during the Anglo-Boer War. The author was Special War Correspondent of the Daily Telegraph. Covers frayed at head & foot of spine, edges rubbed, some finger marks & light foxing. Good. R900.00
Symons, Julian Buller's campaign. London, White Lion Publishers, 1974. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,312, plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. Account of the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War. Foxing. Good+ R300.00
Willcox, Walter Temple The Fifth (Royal Irish) Lancers in South Africa, 1899-1902. A facsimile reprint drawn from "The historical records of the Fifth (Royal Irish) Lancers from their foundation as Wynne's Dragoons (in 1689) to the present day. York, Boer War Books, 1981. First edition thus. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (vii),210-281,(30), frontispiece, facsimile, tables, folding maps. The regiment was involved in the Natal campaign, including te defence of Ladysmith and then also fighting in the eastern Transvaal. Covers a bit faded & marked. Good. R290.00
Jackson, Murray Cosby A soldier's diary: South Africa, 1899-1901. London, Max Goschen, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xi,(i),366, frontispiece, illustrations. A diary kept whilst serving as a mounted sergeant, mainly in the Free State & Transvaal. The book is illustrated with the author's own, unsophisticated drawings. Spine frayed at head & foot, covers rubbed, new end-papers, some foxing. Good. R1250.00
Treves, Frederick The tale of a field hospital. London, Cassell, 1912. New edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii,119, frontispiece (portrait). The author describes medical work in Natal during the early days of the Anglo-Boer War. Originally published in 1900 with a number of photos. Covers marked, end-papers browned. Good. R500.00 SOLD