MISSIONS & THEOLOGY
Including exploration, biography, history, denominations, spirituality
in South Africa and the rest of the continent

Ellis, William, editor The Christian keepsake, and missionary annual. 1836. London, Fisher, Son & Co., 1835. First edition. 8vo. Full-leather. Missionary essays, including one on South Africa, with a steel engraving "Entrance to the Cowie River" (eastern Cape). Pp. 202 + adverts., 17 engravings (portraits or sea/landscapes). Original navy blue leather rubbed, book-plate, light foxing. VG. R570.00
Halcombe, J.J., editor Mission life; or, the emigrant and the heathen. London, William Macintosh, 1868. Complete year, January - December, 1868 in one bound volume. Pp. (i),830, extra illustrated title-page, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, map. Extensive articles on India, Orient, Canada, USA, South America, Australia, New Zealand, Pacific islands, Abyssinia, Central Africa, South Africa. Includes many interesting engravings and a map of South America. Contemporary half-calf, gilt designs on raised bands on spine, marbled sides. Leather & marbling rubbed, top of spine slightly damaged, previous owner's name on end-paper, some foxing. VG. R1350.00
Jordaan, Bee Splintered crucifix: early pioneers for Christendom on Madagascar and the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Life of a Scottish artisan missionary of the L.M.S., who spent 21 years on Madagascar & 28 years at the Cape during the 1800s. Pp. xii,276, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket frayed, pen price & mark on end-paper. Good. R210.00 ON HOLD
Dickson, Mora Beloved partner: Mary Moffat of Kuruman, a biography based on her letters. Gaborone, Botswana Book Centre, 1989. New edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Biography of Mary Moffat, wife of the missionary Robert Moffat. Pp. 244, portraits, illustrations, map. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, previous ownership details on half-title, paper browned. Good+ R210.00
Bradlow, Frank R. Printing for Africa: the story of Robert Moffat and the Kuruman Press. Kuruman, Kuruman Moffat Mission Trust, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The press was set up to print mainly grammars & theological books for Tswana speakers. The book includes publications of the press. Pp. (vii),36, colour frontispiece, portrait, photo, illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed. VG. R210.00
Moffat, John S. The lives of Robert & Mary Moffat, by their son. London, T. Fisher Unwin, c.1887. Popular edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Biography of the South African missionaries. Pp. xii,314,(2,32, publisher's list); frontispiece (portrait), plates. Cover rubbed, lacks front end-paper & half-title, frontispiece loose & one plate missing. Fair+ R195.00
Young, E.D. The search after Livingstone. [A diary kept during the investigation of his reported murder]. Revised by Rev. Horace Waller .... Blantyre, Society of Malawi, 1984. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Decorative cloth, Dust jacket. Expedition in search of David Livingstone in present day Malawi. Originally published 1868. Copy no. 75 of a limited edition of only 750 copies. Pp. xii,262, plates, folding map. Signature & tape-marks on end-papers. VG. R425.00
Kleeberger, Jessie David Livingstone: missionary-explorer of Africa. Anderson [U.S.A.], The Warner Press, 1925. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. A fairly basic biography of the African explorer. Pp. 128, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, map. Spine slightly rubbed, prize inscription on end-paper. VG. R360.00
Livingstone, David David Livingstone South African papers, 1849-1853; edited by I. Schapera. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Livingstone's views on South Africa, native policy, missions & slavery. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 5. Pp. (xviii),187,(9), 3 portraits, folding map. Some browning & foxing. VG. R250.00
Freudenburg, R. Dr. David Livingstone. Een levens- en karakterschets. Nijkerk, G.F. Callenbach, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of David Livingstone. Dutch text. Pp. 347,(1), frontispiece (portrait), folding map. Spine slightly frayed, previous owner's details on end-paper & sratched through on half-title, browning. Good+ R350.00
März, Johannes David Livingstone: ein Pionier des schwarzen Erdteils für Jugend und Volk erzählt. Leipzig, Otto Spamer, n.d.. Zweite Auflage. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Attractively produced & illustrated biography of David Livingstone. German text. Pp. viii,270,(4, publisher's list), portraits, illustrations, folding map. VG. R870.00
Livingstone, David The life and explorations of David Livingstone, Lld. Compiled from reliable source. London, Adam & Co., n.d. First edition thus (?). 12mo. Decorative cloth. An attractive small volume of the life of Livingstone, nicely bound and with a number of tinted lithographs as well as an additional illustrated title-page. Pp. 324, frontispiece (portrait), plates, folding map. Probably published in the period 1875 - 1885. Covers very slightly rubbed, rear hinge splitting internally, binding a bit shaken, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ R790.00 SOLD
Fletcher, I.M. David Livingstone: a short portrait of the great missionary-explorer, based on an account by I.M. Fletcher. Livingstone, Rhodes-livingstone Museum, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Published in the Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, number nine. Pp. 38, plates, portrait, facsimile, maps. Paper lightly browned. VG. R180.00 ON HOLD
David Livingstone. The life and work of David Livingstone and the discovery of the Victoria Falls. Guide to the exhibition, 1st June to 31st August, 1955. Livingstone, Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1955. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalolgue of an exhibition of books, journals, paintings, etc., to celebrate the discovery of the Victoria Falls. Introduction by Frank Debenham, catalogue by J.D. Clark. Pp. 80, plates, portrait. Corners creased. Good+ R350.00
Robertson, J.S. The life of David Livingstone, LL.D., the great missionary explorer. London, Walter Scott, 1884. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Biography of Livingstone, with interesting tinted illustrations. Pp. 320 + publisher's adverts., frontispiece (portrait), plates. Covers a little insect scarred, hinges splitting internally, inscription on end-paper, some browning. Good. R570.00
Lloyd, B.W., editor Livingstone, 1873-1973. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Ten articles on Livingstone, published a century after his death. Pp. (xii),99, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles, table. Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed, some foxing. VG. R250.00
Macnair, James I. Livingstone the liberator: a study of a dynamic personality. London, Collins, 1968. Reprint. 12mo. Cloth. Biography of David Livingstone originally published in 1940. Pp. 382, plates, portraits. VG. R265.00
Livingstone, David Dreissig Jahre Afrika: Livingstones Missions- und Forschungsreisen in Afrika. Berichte aus seinen Reisewerken Ausgewählt und Zusammengefasst von Julius Schäffer. Leipzig, Voigtländer, c. 1919. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Dust jacket. Extracts from Livingstone's travels in Africa. German text. Published circa 1919 in Voigtländers Quellenbücher #95. Pp. 155. Dust jacket torn, light browning. Good+ R360.00
Prozesky, August & Oskar Hope Farm: mission stories from South Africa. Hermanus [South Africa], The Centre Press, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Stories from the Zulu mission station at Königsberg, near Newcastle, South Africa. Pp. (ii),144. Signature on end-paper. VG. R275.00 SOLD
Smith, Gipsy A mission of peace: evangelistic triumphs in South Africa, 1904. London, National Council of Evangelical Free Churches, 1904. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Account of a missionary journey through South Africa. Pp. x,188,(4, publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait), plates. Spine slightly darkened, browning & foxing. Good+ R365.00 SOLD
Mariannhill Mission. Mariannhill and its apostolate: origin and growth of the congregation of the Mariannhill missionaries ....Reimlingen via Nordlingen, St. Joseph Mission Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of Mariannhill missions in Natal and overseas. Pp. 274,(2), photos, portraits, maps. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, one page creased. VG. R155.00 SOLD
Smith, Edwin W. Die lewe en tye van Daniël Lindley (1801-1880): sendeling onder die Zoeloes, predikant van die Boere, Ubebe Omhlope; in oorlog met die skrywer verkort en in Afrikaans oorgesit deur Timo Kriel. Cape Town, Methodist Publishing House, c. 1947. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Lindley was a missionary who trekked with the Voortrekkers and worked among the Zulu. Pp. xiii,(i),252, plate, portraits. Dust jacket slightly frayed & faded, end-papers browned. VG. R285.00
Shaw, William Never a young man: extracts from the letters and journals of the Rev. William Shaw; compiled by Celia Sadler. Cape Town, HAUM, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of missionary work among the settlers, trekkers, Hottentots & Xhosa. Pp. 189, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & foxed, light foxing. VG. R265.00
Murray, A.C. Nyasaland en mijne ondervindingen aldaar. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Experiences of a Ned. Geref. Kerk missionary in Nyasaland (Malawi) in the late 1800s. Dutch text. Pp. xiv,(i),313, photos, illustrations, portraits, folding map. Covers very slightly rubbed, signature of J.A. Smuts & date on title-page, foxing. Good+ R375.00 SOLD
Green, Emily & Eldridge, Emily A Pondoland hilltop. London, South African General Mission, c. 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Account of a mission in Pondoland started in the 1890s. Pp. (ix),156,(2), photo-plates, portraits, maps. Spine damaged. Good+ R385.00 SOLD
Krüger, B. The beginning of the Moravian church. Genadendal, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. History of the formation of the Moravian Church in Europe. Printed at Genadendal, the oldest mission station in South Africa. Pp. 30, portrait. Some offsetting & foxing. VG. R175.00 SOLD
Richter, Julius Geschichte der evangelischen Mission in Afrika. Gütersloh, C. Bertelsmann, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. History & study of missions in Africa, including South Africa, Namibia, Central, East, West & North Africa. German text. "Allgemeine Evangelische Missionsgeschichte. Band 3. Missionsgeschichte Afrikas". Pp. viii,813,2 (adverts.), tables. Covers a little rubbed, covers & text browned, previous owner's signature on recto of half-title. VG. R590.00
Wickert, Winfried, editor Und die Vögel des Himmels wohnen unter seinen Zweigen: Hundert Jahre Bauernmission in Südafrika; herausgegeben in Verbindung mit zahlreichen Mitarbeiten .... Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung Hermannsburg, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Account of the Bauernmission in Natal, Zululand and among the Tswana inTransvaal & Botswana. Pp. 396, plates, end-paper maps. Cover corners worn, paper browned, previous owner's name-stamp on front paste-down. Good+ R440.00
South Africa. Worcester Seminary Annual, June 20, 1897. Worcester [South Africa], 1897. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. First annual from this Cape school for girls. Includes articles on the school, religion, missions, etc. There is a complete list of boarders past & present. Pp. 49. Wraps slightly worn. VG. R500.00
Casalis, Eugene My life in Basutoland [A story of missionary enterprise in South Africa. Translated from the French by J. Brierley]. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Autobiographical account of time spent in South Africa and Bsutoland as a missionary, original English edition published 1889. Africana Collectanea series, volume #38. Copy no. 58 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Pp. (vii),300. End-papers & paste-downs marked by tape, foxing. Good+ R350.00
Casalis, Eugene My life in Basutoland ... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Copy no. 933 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. VG. R450.00
Gundert, H. Die evangelische Mission, ihre Länder, Völker und Arbeiten. Calw & Stuttgart, 1886. Zweite vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. 12mo. Cloth. Study of world missions, with pp. 60-172 relating to African missions (of which pp. 99-142 relate to South Africa specifically), other missionary areas discussed include Asia, West Indies, Australasia, etc. SABIB,2/464. German text. Pp. viii,439,(1, advert.). Boards a little rubbed, signature on end-page & a few notes in margins, light foxing. Good+ R390.00 SOLD
Scholtz, G.D. Die geskiedenis van die Nederduitse Hervormde of Gereformeerde Kerk van Suid-Afrika, 1842-1910. Cape Town, N.G. Kerk-uitgewers, 1956-1960. First edition, 8vo. Two volumes. Hardcover. Dust jackets. Comprehensive history of the early years of this church in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. (ix),304 + (v),201,(8), portraits. Dust jacket volume one rubbed, some corners creased. VG. R285.00 SOLD
Sieberhagen, N. Gedenkboek by die jubileumfees van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk De Rust, 1899-1949 en 1949-1974. De Rust, Kerkraad van die N.G. Kerk, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History of the southern Cape town and its N.G. church. Afrikaans text. Pp. xii,132, photos, portraits, tables. A few corners creased, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ R185.00 ON HOLD
Oberholster, J.A.S. Die gemeente Alexandria: 'n eeufees-gedenkboek, 1854-1954. Alexandria, Kerkraad van die N.G. Gemeente, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. A history of the eastern Cape village and its N.G. church. Afrikaans text. Pp. xvi,135, photos, portraits, maps (1 folding). VG. R275.00
Smit, A.P. Gedenkboek van die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Beaufort-Wes (1820-1945). Beaufort-Wes, N.G. Kerkraad, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. District and church history of this Karoo village. Afrikaans text. Pp. (ix),174, photos, portraits. Covers slightly soiled, name-stamp on end-paper. VG. R215.00 ON HOLD
Heese, J.A., compiler Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk gedenkboek, Worcester [1821-1971]. Worcester, N.G. Kerk, 1970. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. History of the district and church in Worcester, western Cape. Afrikaans text. Pp. (xi),142, photos (some colour), portraits, facsimiles. VG. R190.00
Dreyer, A. Geschiedenis van de Gemeente Swellendam. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A history of the N.G. Kerk in Swellendam. Dutch text. Signature of A. dreyer on recto of frontispiece. Pp. (i),73, photos, portraits, illustrations. Spine frayed, covers a bit marked, some foxing. VG. R450.00
Paarl. Jubileum van het vijftig-jarig bestaan van de Noorder Paarl Gemeente, gevierd op 26 Julie, 1925. (Paarl, c. 1925). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of this Paarl church. Dutch text. Pp. 32. Corners creased. VG. R245.00 ON HOLD
Engelbrecht, S.P. Gedenkboek van die Nederduits Hervormde Gemeente Heidelberg, 1865-1935. Heidelberg [Transvaal], Die Kerkraad, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A history of this church and area, one of the earliest European settlements in the Transvaal. Afrikaans text. Pp. 63, photos, portraits. Spine frayed, hinge splitting, previous owner's signature & date on end-paper. VG. R375.00
Hopkins, H.C. Die Ned. Geref. Gemeente Somerset-Wes, 1819-1969. Paarl, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A well-researched history of the village and surrounding farms (including wine estates), as well as the N.G. church. Afrikaans text. Pp. 166, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Previous owner's details on end-paper. VG. R350.00
Brown, E. Gemeente-geskiedskrywing van die Afrikaanse kerke van gereformeerde belydenis - 'n kompilasie en kerk-historiese oorsig. Pretoria, Privately published, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. An essential reference book including lists of the various South African congregations. Afrikaans text. Pp. (iv),v,214. Paper browned, some pencil marks & notes in the text. VG. R360.00 SOLD
Richter, Julius Geschichte der evangelischen Mission in Afrika. Gütersloh, C. Bertelsmann, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. History & study of missions in Africa, including South Africa, Namibia, Central, East, West & North Africa. German text. "Allgemeine evangelische Missionsgeschichte. Band 3. Missionsgeschichte Afrikas". Pp. viii,813,2 (adverts.), tables. Covers a little rubbed, covers & text browned, previous owner's signature on recto of half-title. VG. R540.00
Lodewyckx, A. Katanga en Zuid-Afrika: vier lezingen. Gent: 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Proposal for emigration of whites from the Cape to Katanga. VG. R310.00
Schutte, A.G. Swart Doppers? Stad, stamtradiesie en Bantoekerk. Pretoria, N.G. Kerkboekhandel, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of black Christians in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Inscribed to M.D.C. de Wet Nel & signed by the author. Pp. 200. Covers sligtly rubbed. VG. R235.00 SOLD
Cone, James H. For my people: black theology and the black church. Johannesburg, Skotaville Publishers, 1985. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Although this deals mainly with USA churches, there is some discussion of African heritage. Black Theology series no. 3. Pp. xiii,271. Cover corner creased, paper browned. Good. R165.00
Hanekom, Christof Krisis en kultus: geloofsopvattinge en seremonies binne 'n swart kerk. Cape Town, Academica, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the Zion Christian Church. Afrikaans text. Pp. 119, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed, foxing, notes & marks in the text, some in ink. Good. R175.00 SOLD
Liénard, Jacques Lettres et fragments précédés d'une notice biographique par Daniel Benoit. Cahors, 1902. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Journal & letters of French Catholic missionary Liénard kept whilst among the Barotse on the Zambesi from 1899-1901, preceded by a biography by Benoit. French text. Pp. 303,(1), portrait, diagrams. Wraps slightly frayed, foxing. Very good, largely unopened copy. R800.00 SOLD
Coillard, Francois Sur le Haut-Zambèze: voyages et travaux de mission. Preface de M.J. de Seynes. Paris, Berger-Levrault, 1899. First French edition. 8vo. Quarter leather. Account of Coillard's missionary travels & explorations in present day Zimbabwe & Zambia. French text. Pp. xxix,694, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations, folding map. Rebound contemporary quarter vellum, marbled boards, spine worn, hinges splitting, binding slightly shaken, paper browned, one page loose, but present. Fair. R735.00
Farrant, Jean Mashonaland martyr: Bernard Mizeki and the pioneer church. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Biography of an African martyr, who lost his life in the Mashona uprising of 1896. Inscribed & signed by the author on the half-title. Pp. xxiii,(i),258, plates, portraits, facsimiles, map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R325.00
Bürkle, Horst, editor Theologie und Kirche in Afrika. Stuttgart, Evangelisches Verlagswerk, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Essays by various authors on African traditional societies & religion and on Africans & Christianity. German text. Pp. 311,(1, advert.). Dust jacket rubbed, foxing. Good+ R285.00 SOLD
Häselbarth, Hans Die Auferstehung der Toten in Afrika: eine theologische Deutung der Todesriten der Mamabolo in Nordtransvaal. Gütersloher, Gütersloher Verlagshaus, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of death & death rites in traditional religion of this Transvaal tribe. "Missionswissenschafliche Forschungen herausgegeben von der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Missionswissenschaft, Band 8". German text. Pp. 275, map. Covers marked, book-plate on end-paper, light foxing. Fair+ R415.00
Mitchell, John A gifted teacher and his wife: a joint biography of Mr. And Mrs. James Harvie, Wellington, Cape Province, South Africa. London, H.R. Allenson Ltd., 1927. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Biography of two Scottish missionaries to the Cape and South Africa. They were involved in the Wellington College, administering to British soldiers during the Boer War and with temperance work thereafter. Inscribed "To Rev. D.S. Carlyle with best wishes & kind regards from the Author". Pp. 124,(16, publisher's list), frontispiece (portraits). Covers slightly rubbed, corners bumped, foxing. VG. R315.00 SOLD
Agar-Hamilton, J.A.I. A Transvaal jubilee: being a history of the Church of the Province of South Africa in the Transvaal. London, Socirty for Promoting Chrisitian Knowledge, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Pp. ix,165, map. Early years of the Anglican church in Transvaal. Covers a bit faded & marked, name-stamp on end-paper. Good+ R220.00 SOLD
Robinson, A.W. The mission of help to the church in South Africa: what it has done, and what it has taught us. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1906. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Account of a British mission of support to South African churches and their travels to mission stations throughout South Africa and Zimbabwe (Mashonaland). Pp. ix,152, table, map. Some light foxing. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Kitshoff, M.C. Gottlieb Wilhelm Antony van der Lingen: Kaapse predikant uit die negentiende eeu. Groningen, Privately published, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Thesis for Doctor in Theology, University of Amsterdam. Study of the part played by van der Lingen in Christian theology, mission, education & Cape politics during the 19th century. Afrikaans text. Pp. (x),313, frontispiece (portrait).Corners slightly creased. Good+ R400.00 SOLD
Louw, A.A. Dageraad in Banyailand: een verhaal van 25-jarigen arbeid onder de Vakaranga of Banyai in Mashonaland. Cape Town, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of missionary work and travel in Mashonaland. Dutch text. Pp. (xv),188, plates, portraits, table. Covers unevenly faded, front hinge splitting internally, paper browned. Good+ R430.00
Malan, D.F. Naar Congoland. Een reisbeschrijving. Stellenbosch, Christen- Studenten Vereeniging van Zuid-Afrika, 1914. Tweede end verbeterde uitgave. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 95,(1), frontispiece (portrait), map. Missionary work, mainly in Southern Rhodesia, but also both Northern Rhodesia and Congo. Dutch text. End-papers browned, inscription, signature of H.M. Rex. Good+ R340.00
Milingo, E. The world in between: Christian healing and the struggle for spiritual survival ... edited with introduction, commentary and epilogue, by Mona MacMillan. London, Hurst & Co., 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of controversial Zambian catholic leader. Pp. (vi),138. Book-plate on paste-down, light foxing. Good+ R185.00 SOLD
Chalmers, J.A. Tiyo Soga, de eerste Kafferzendeling. Naar het Engelsch van J.A. Chalmers door F. Lion Cachet. Amsterdam, Hoveker & Seun, 1888. First Dutch edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Biography of the first Xhosa missionary, translated from the English. Pp. (viii),296, frontispiece (portrait). Original pictorial wraps, rebacked, foxing & browning, book-plate on recto of frontispiece, a few pencil marks in the text. Good. R500.00
Stockil, J. Hudson Siyangapi? (Whither are we drifting)? Durban, Knox Printing & Publishing Co., 1937. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Dust jacket. An essay on the future of missionary endeavour and racial tolerance in South Africa. Pp. 54. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & marked, with previous owner's signature at top, light foxing. Good. R120.00 SOLD
Osborn-Howe, M.S. By fire and cloud, or life experiences in India and South Africa. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of missionary work (The South Africa General Mission), mainly in South Africa (Cape Town, Natal & Zululand). Pp. viii,262,(2, adverts.), plates. Covers slightly rubbed, inscription on half-title, quite heavy foxing. Good+ R500.00 SOLD
Krüger, B. The beginnings of the Moravian Church. Genadendal, c. 1957. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A history of the founding of the Moravian Church in Europe in 1457 and the early years. Pp. 30, portrait. Paper browned. VG. R190.00 SOLD
Schmidt, R. Afrika en die Evangelie van die Here Jesus Christus .... Genadendal, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Afrikaans text. Published as part of the 200 year celebrations of the Broederkerk in South Africa. Pp. 23. VG. R265.00 SOLD
Schmidt, R. Die ou suster Magdalena. Een van die dopelinge van die leraar Georg Schmidt in Baviaanskloof. Genadendal, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Refers to Sparrman and the first Hottentot converts to Christianity. Afrikaans text. Published as part of the 200 year celebrations of the Broederkerk in South Africa. Pp. 6. VG. R265.00 SOLD
Schmidt, R. Die Broederkerk. (Die wortel waaruit ons spruit), en die Broederkerk in Suid-Afrika-Wes. ('n Korte skets uit die verlede). Genadendal, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. A history of the Broederkerk in South Africa and the Cape [Geskrywe as lesing vir Kerkkonferensie geplan in Julie 1940]. Afrikaans text. Pp. 18. Pamphlet creased. VG. R265.00 SOLD
Schmidt, R. Opvoeding, 1652-1915. Eerste beginsels, 1652-1838. Die drie eerste Superintendente Generaal van Opvoeding. Sir James Rose Innes, 1839-1859; Sir Langham Dale, 1859-1892; Sir Thomas Muir, 1892-1915. Genadendal, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without covers, as issued. Essay on Cape education. Afrikaans text. Pp. 12. Pamphlet creased. VG. R215.00
Schmidt, R. Ons kinders: Theodor Johannes en Margarethe Luise Schmidt; kinders van Eerw. en Mev. R. en A. Schmidt te Genadendal. Genadendal, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Brief biographies of the couple's son & daughter who both died in their thirties. Afrikaans text. Pp. 11. Pamphlet creased. VG. R185.00 SOLD
Schmidt, R. Die Pinkster van Herrnhut. 13de Augustus 1727. Genadendal, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. A brief essay on Zinzendorf & the founding of Herrnhut. Afrikaans text. Pp. 7. VG. R175.00 SOLD
Schmidt, R. Twee gevare in ons ekonomiese lewe. Die verlies van grond en 'n swakke finansiële beleid. Genadendal, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. An essay on government policy accompanied by biblical quotations. Afrikaans text, Pp. 11. VG. R230.00
Millard, E.C. What God hath wrought. An account of the mission tour of the Rev. G.C. Grubb, M.A. (1889-1890). Chiefly from the diary kept by E.C. Millard, one of his companions in Ceylon, South India, Australia, New Zealand, Cape Colony. London, E. Marlborough & Co., 1891. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of extensive missionary travels through India, Ceylon, Australia & South Africa. Pp. xvi,382,(2, adverts.), illustrations. Spine slightly frayed, cover corners bumped, light foxing. Good+ R290.00 ON HOLD
Wassmann, D. Durchbruch das Evangeliums im Gallaland: Ereignisse und Erlebnisse nach dem Italienisch-Abessinischen Kriege, 1936-1941. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung Hermannsburg, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of personal experiences as missionary in Abyssinia before and during the Second World War. The final chapter deals with the author's internship in a concentration camp. German text. Covers & pages browned, previous owner's signature on title. Good+ R650.00 ON HOLD
Colenso, John William The Pentateuch and Book of Joshua critically examined. Part 1 - 5. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1862. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. The first five parts (of seven) of Colenso's controversial study of the Old Testament. Five volumes, all first editions published 1862-1865. Pp. xxxvi,(ii),160 + xl,(161)-384,(+ publisher's list) + xlvi,(ii),(389)-632,40 (publisher's list) + xlv,(ii),327 + xlvi,(ii),320,320. All volumes in original brown cloth, paper labels on spines, covers lightly marked, paper labels slightly chipped, end-papers browned, some foxing, name-stamp (ex libris David Prisman) on each front paste-down, front hinge volume #5 splitting. A really good and firm set. R3100.00
Colenso, John William The Pentateuch and Book of Joshua critically examined. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. People's edition. 8vo. Rebound old cloth. An abridged one volume edition of the first five parts intended for the general public. Pp. (v),428. Cloth fraying at spine, previous owner's inscriptions & name-stamps, as well as "C.L. Renaud Collection presented to Maris Stella" stamped on a few pages. Fair+ R570.00
Oort, H. The worship of Baalim in Israel. Based upon the work of Dr. R. Dozy, 'The Israelites at Mecca'. By Dr. H. Oort ... Translated from the Dutch, and enlarged with notes and appendices, by the Right Rev. John William Colenso, D.D., Bishop of Natal. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1865. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Study of the origin of the sanctuary at Mecca, translated from Dutch and annotated by Colenso. Pp. iv,(ii),94,24 (publisher's list). Original brown cloth, with paper label on spine, label slightly chipped, some light foxing, name-stamp (ex libris David Prisman) on front paste-down. VG. R1350.00 SOLD
(Robertson, William) Aan de gemeenten van Tulbagh en Calvinia. Kaapstad, Saul Solomon en Co., 1884. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Two speeches to the Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk in the Cape. Dutch text. Pp. 22. Wraps frayed, author's name on front wrap in ink, foxing. Good. R235.00
Baxter, R. Roepstem tot de onbekeerden of de weg ten hemel aangewezen. ... Uit het Engelsch vertaald, met eene voorrede, door A. Faure. Cape Town, Richert & Pike, 1839. First edition. 16mo. Half-leather. Religious sermons in Dutch. Pp. viii,127. Original (?) half-leather, marbled boards, rubbed & marked, previous ownership signatures on end-paper. VG. R650.00
Cachet, F. Lion Israels toekomst. Toespraak gehouden naar aanleiding van Ezechiel XXXVII, in de Gereformeerde Kerk aan de Paarl. Cape Town, J.M. Belifante, 1876. First Edition. 16mo. Printer wrapper. Sermon in Dutch. Pp. 22. Corners worn away, severe staining. Fair. R160.00
Nienaber, P.J. Jan Lion Cachet met sy sewe duiwels. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, Bpk., 1940. First edition. 12mo. Decorative card covers. Biographical & critical study of Cachet. "Monumentreeks", no. 22/23. Afrikaans text. Pp. 54, frontispiece (portrait). Spine & cover edges chipped, signature of H.M. Rex on title-page. Good+ R115.00 SOLD
Wilson, E.C. De ontkoming der Fransche vluchtelingen. Ontleend aan het werk "La Rochelle," door E.C. Wilson. Overgedrukt uit "De Paarl." Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1895. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Story of the French Huguenots in Europe. Dutch text. Pp. (i),94. Original grey wraps, printed in blue & red, spine frayed, wraps sligtly stained, foxing. VG. R185.00 SOLD
Du Toit, S.J. & Scholtz, G.D.J. De leerstukken der Sabbattariers. Disputasie tussen Ds. S.J. du Toit en de weed. heer G.D.J. Scholtz, gehouden in 1892, in de Kerk van Zion Gemeente aan de Paarl. Paarl, Paarl Drukpers Maats. Bpkt., 1923. Derde uitgave. 12mo. Printer wraps. A theological debate within the Dutch Reformed Church in South Africa. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),104. Wraps frayed & browned. VG. R125.00 SOLD
Du Toit, S.J. Matigheid tegenover afschaffing, een herdruk van 1. - De vrucht des wijnstoks, door Ds. S.J. du Toit. 2. - De disputatie tusschen Ds. S.J. du Toit en den hoofdtempelier Theo. Schreiner. 3. - Matig drinken aanbevolen, door Sir Duce Duckworth. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1894. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Theological debate on wine & drunkenness. Dutch text. Pp. (iii),75. Spine worn, wraps frayed with piece of back wrap missing, paper browned, edges brittle. Good+ R175.00
Du Toit, S.J. Matigheid tegenover afschaffing, een herdruk van 1. - De vrucht des wijnstoks, door Ds. S.J. du Toit. 2. - De disputatie tusschen Ds. S.J. du Toit en den hoofdtempelier Theo. Schreiner. 3. - Matig drinken aanbevolen, door Sir Duce Duckworth. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1894. First edition. Another copy. Lacks front wrapper, some corners torn away, paper browned & brittle. Good. R95.00 SOLD
Du Toit, S.J. De evangelische gezangen aan gods woord getoetst. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1896. First edition. Another copy, lacking the wraps, paper browned. Good. R85.00 SOLD
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. No. 10, 15 Oct. 1881. Bijvoegsel tot "Die Patriot" van October 1881. Paarl, 1881. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. (145)-160. Quite heavy staining, corners creased. Good. R185.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. II. - No. 8. 15 Aug. 1882. Bijvoegsel tot "Di Patriot" van 18 Augustus, 1882. Paarl, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. (113)-128. Quite heavy staining, corners creased. Good. R185.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. IX. - No. 1. 15 Jan. 1889. Paarl, 1889. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. 16. Quite heavy staining, corners creased. corner of page 1/2 missing with some loss of text. Fair. R85.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. IX. - No. 10. 15 Octt. 1889. Paarl, 1889. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. (145)-160. Edges frayed, paper lightly browned. Good+ R115.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. X. - No. 13. 15 Maart 1890. Paarl, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. (33)-48. Edges frayed, paper lightly browned. Good+ R115.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. XI. - No. 3. 15 Feb. 1891. Paarl, 1891. First edition. 4to. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. (33)-48. Edges frayed, paper lightly browned. Good+ R115.00
Du
Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. XI. - No. 8.
30 April 1891. Paarl, 1891. First edition.
4to. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles &
reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp.
(97)-112. Edges frayed, paper lightly browned. Good+
R115.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. De Getuige. Dl. XIII. - No. 3. 1 Feb. 1893. Paarl, 1893. First edition. 4to. Pamphlet without wraps (as issued ?). Articles & reviews mainly on theological subjects. Dutch text. Pp. (33)-48. Edges frayed, paper lightly browned. Good+ R115.00
Du Toit, S.J., ed. "De Getuige." Christelijk maandblad onder redactie van den wel-eerw. hr. S.J. du Toit. 1886. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1886. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Complete year of this theological fortnightly magazine, with title-page, 2 contents leaves & printer wrappers. From deel VI, no. 1, 15 Januari 1886 - deel VI, no. 12, 15 Dec. 1886. Pp. (iv),186. Wraps working loose, some pieces torn away & a bit frayed & creased, name-stamp on title-page, paper browned. Good+ R350.00
De Villiers, W.P. & Coetzee, M.P.A., Jr. De bezwaren tegen de toepassing van het vrijwillig beginsel op scholen gewogen en te licht bevonden. Paarl, D.F. Du Toit & Co., 1885. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Essays on morality in schools, reprinted from "De Patriot" newspaper. Pp. 48. Wraps detached & slightly frayed, text browned. Good+ R245.00
Theology. Ver arme mense. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., n.d. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. Theological pamphlet in Dutch, probably written by S.J. du Toit and published c. 1890s. Pp. 15. Lacks wraps. Stains & foxing. Fair. R115.00
Du Toit, S.J. De gave der gezondmakingen. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1885. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Deals with healing, both Christian & medical. Dutch text. Pp. (ii),25. Wraps slightly frayed, some foxing & light stains. Good+ R190.00
Alcohol. Lessen over de uitwerking van alcohol op lichaam, ziel en geest. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1893. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Anonymous lectures on alcohol, alcohol abuse and theology. Pp. 69. Wraps loose & frayed, small corner of front wrap torn away (no loss of printed surface) & large corner of lower wrap missing, text corners worn, some brownong. Good+ R145.00
Slomovitz, Rev. J. The light of freemasonry. Johannesburg, Hortors Ltd., 1933. Second edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. History & spirituality of Freemasonry. Pp. 132. Covers rubbed, end-papers marked, some writing of a previous owner on rear end-paper. Good. R150.00
Boodhoo, Sarita Bhojpuri traditions in Mauritius. Port Louis, Mauritius, Mauritius Bhojpuri Institute, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Study of this Hindu culture in Mauritius. Pp. (xiv)150. Inscription on title-page. VG. R290.00 SOLD
Cronjé, J.M. En daar was lig: die sending van die Ned. Geref. Kerk in die O.V.S. na Nord- en Suid-Rhodesië, gedurende die jare 1899-1947. Bloemfontein, Algemene Sendingkommissie van die N.G. Kerk in die O.V.S., 1948. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Account by a missionary of the N.G. Kerk mission to the Rhodesias. Afrikaans text. Pp. 196, portraits, illustrations, maps. Slight damage to back cover & final page edges. Good+ R290.00 SOLD
Silberbauer, C. Christian Pniël and its first missionary superintendent. (Pniël, Privately published, c. 1942). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A history of this Cape mission station. Parallel English - Afrikaans text. Pp. 69, photo-plates, portraits. Covers very slightly rubbed & marked. VG. R570.00 SOLD
Dreyer, A. Kerksoewenier van Riebeek-Wes. Geskiedenis van die vyf-en-sewentig-jarige bestaan van die Ned.-Geref. Kerk in die Gemeente Riebeek-Wes. Cape Town, Federale Drukpers, 1933. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. History of this western Cape N.G. Kerk community. Afrikaans text. Pp. (viii),69,(2), photos, portraits, map. End-papers browned. VG. R450.00
Van Warmelo, Willem Liederwysies van vanslewe. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A study of the origin of Afrikaans songs (psalms & hymns). Pp. 63, plates, portraits, facsimiles, music. VG. R350.00
Lewis, Patrick The story of a drummer boy and his family [a Lewis family history]; compiled by Patrick Lewis, assisted by Daphne Saul. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History of the family of John William Lewis & his son John Stakesby Lewis who settled at the Cape and began a temperance society at Robertson. Includes a good deal on the Schreiner family (Henrietta was Stakesby Lewis's second wife). Pp. 68, photos, portraits, facsimiles, table, map. VG. R225.00 SOLD
Freemasonry. Final report of Commission of Enquiry into freemasonry under the English constitution in the Transvaal. Johannesburg, District Grand Lodge of the Transvaal, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 64. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ R335.00
Berlin Mission. Berliner Missionare und Missionarskinder Süd-Afrika, 1833-1930. Moorleigh [Natal], Bund von Nachkommen Berliner Missionare in Süd-Afrika, c. 1930. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. List of Berlin missionaries, date & place of appointment from 1833 - 1930; with additional list of names, address of children of missionaries in alphabetical order. Pp. 33. Covers lightly browned. VG. R570.00 SOLD
Fuller, J. Latimer South African native missions. Some considerations. Leeds [U.K.], Richard Jackson, 1907. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Includes a chapter on the evangelisation of the South African native. Pp. 61, photo-plates. Spine frayed, lower wrapper missing, foxing. Good+ R490.00 SOLD
Sundkler, Bengt Bantu prophets in South Africa. London, Lutterworth Press, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed study of (mainly Zulu) separatist churches in South Africa. An important study of interrelationship between traditional tribal religion & Christianity. Lutterworth Library, vol. 32, Missionary Research Series no. 14. Pp. 344, photos, portraits. No dust jacket. VG. R650.00 SOLD
Sundkler, Bengt Zulu zion and some Swazi zionists. London, Oxford University Press, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Sundkler revisits the zionist churches some thirty years after his pioneering study. His study this time is historical & biographical, whereas it was sociological in the first book. This volume includes the Ceza & Shembe churches. "Oxford Studies in African Affairs." Pp. 337, photos, portraits, diagrams, map. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed. VG. R850.00
Maimela, Simon The emergence of the church's prophetic ministry: an essay on modern trends in theology. Johannesburg, Skotaville Publishers, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Philosophical work on modern Christianity with a lengthy chapter on liberation theology. Pp. (xiii,1),208. Text pages lightly browned. VG. R190.00
Gensichen, M. Bilder von unserem Missionsfelde in Süd- und Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. Zugleich fortsetzung der kratzensteinschen Geschichte der Berliner Mission für die Jahre 1893 bis 1901. Berlin, Buchhandlung der Berliner evangelischen Missionsgesellschaft, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Deals with history & activities of the numerous Berlin missions in southern & eastern Africa. German text. Pp. viii,518,(1), photos, maps. Small name-stamp on title-page. VG. R3300.00 SOLD
Verryn, Trevor David The vanishing clergyman: a sociological study of the priestly role in South Africa. Johannesburg, South African Council of Churches, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A survey of priests leaving & joining the ministry. Pp. viii,208, tables. VG. R190.00
De Gruchy, John W. The church struggle in South Africa. Cape Town, David Philip, 1982. Second impression. 8vo. Soft covers. The author reviews the part played by the church in South Africa's political struggle. Pp. xv,269. Previous owner's signature inside front cover. VG. R115.00
Prior, Andrew, editor Catholics in apartheid society. Cape Town, David Philip, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Eleven essays examine the conflict between church and apartheid government in South Africa. Pp. x,197. Covers rubbed, previous owner's signature inside front cover. VG. R195.00
Olivier, S.P. Ons kerk in Rhodesië: 'n historiese oorsig van die Ned. Geref. Kerk, sending en onderwys, 1895-1945. Bulawayo, N.G. Kerk, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A detailed history of early missions into central Africa and of the N.G. Kerk in both Rhodesias. Pp. 355, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket worn & frayed, cloth slightly faded along edges, end-papers browned. Good+ R450.00 SOLD
Du Toit, S., et al, editors Eeufees te Rustenburg: toesprake tydens en fotografiese uitbeelding van die eeufeesviering van die Geref. Kerk van Suid-Afrika te Rustenburg [Eeufees, 1859-1959]. Potchefstroom, Die Kerkblad, 1959. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Speeches by various people and institutions at the time of the centenary celebrations. Pp. 240, photos, portraits. End-papers slightly marked. VG. R400.00
Hofmann, Berchmans The founder of Mariannhill: a short biography of Abbot Francis Pfanner. Illustrations by Rosa Hope, A.R.E.. Mariannhill [South Africa], Mariannhill Mission Press, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Biography of a Mariannhill missionary in Europe and South Africa. Pp. 58, illustrations. Corners creased, some foxing. VG. R150.00