NATAL & ZULULAND
History, travel, military, places, biography, missions, ethnology
Kent, R.W. College, 1863-1963: being a history of Maritzburg High School (1863-1888) and of Maritzburg College.edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, c. 1963. First Pp. 216,(1), photos, portraits, facsimiles, tables, plan. Light browning. VG. R235.00
Shippey, Beryl Notes & rests on a music staff (but not all the music kind). Pietermaritzburg, Privately printed, c. 1981. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Recollections of a lifetime spent in Pietermaritzburg area. Pp. 44, photo, portrait. VG. R130.00
Ingram,
J. Forsyth Natalia: a condensed history of the
exploration and colonisation of Natal and Zululand. from
the earliest times to the present day.
London, Harvey, Greenacre & Co., 1898. First edition.
4to. Decorative cloth. Description of Natal at the end of
the 19th century, history, commerce, administration,
people & places. Includes notes on administrators,
military actions, and a list of ships carrying the Byrne
settlers. Illustrated with many photos, portraits, etc.
& over 100 photo-plates. Oblong format, original
highly decorative green cloth, with illustration of
Durban harbour with ships, etc on upper cover. Pp.
xii,(i),197, photos, portraits, diagram, map. Covers a
little rubbed, torn along spine, new end-papers, text
loose, inscription dated 1900 on recto of frontispiece,
one plate torn across & repaired with sellotape, some
marks in margins. Seldom found in good condition. Fair+
R2000.00
Scotney, Pearl & Scott-Shaw, Charles Lions River Division Agricultural Society, 1884-1984. Howick [South Africa], Lions River Division Agricultural Society, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of a century of farming and farming organisations in the Natal Midlands. Pp. (x),79, photos, portraits, illustrations, map. Covers marked. Good+ R415.00 SOLD
Shearer, Colleen An ordinary family. Port Shepstone, Aries Publishers, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of the Poole-Hodgert families in Durban and the Natal south coast. Pp. 112, photos, portraits, table. Covers marked. Good+ R230.00 ON HOLD
Curry, Alfred A land of deepening shadows. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1977. Revised edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The author discusses the dispossession of Zulu territory, South African & world politics, etc.. Pp. 71, photos, portraits. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ R150.00
Leverton, Basil J.T. & Pringle, John A. The pioneers of Vryheid: the Nieuwe Republiek and its Staats Courant. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Museum, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A history of the Boer republic in Vryheid and of the government newspaper. Text in English with parallel Afrikaans text. "Occasional publications of the Natal Museum," no. 1. Copy no. 337 of an edition of 1000. Pp. 141, colour frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, maps. Previous owner's signature on end-paper & blind-stamp on half-title, some browning. Good+ R350.00
Preller, Gustav S. Piet Retief: lewenskets van die grote voortrekker; naar die niewste gegewens bewerk. Pretoria, Volkstem, 1908. 3e vermeerderde druk, 1908. 8vo. Full-leather. Afrikaans biography of the Voortrekker leader who died at the hands of the Zulus in South Africa. This work went through a number of editions over a period of some 30 years. Pp. 194,(1). Attractive full-leather prize binding of the time, spine rubbed along hinges, prize-label on front end-paper, text browned. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Bhana, Surendra Indentured Indians in Natal, 1860-1902: a study based on ship's lists. N.p., Privately published, 1987. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. An academic study of the origins, socio-economic background, indentured system & places of work of Indians in Victorian Natal. Cyclostyled. Pp. (i),140. Some light foxing. VG. R570.00
Hillier, J.J. The Magistrates' Courts practice: being the Act No. 22 of 1896, Act No. 33, 1898, Act No. 3, 1900, Act No. 13, 1901, Act No. 32, 1905, and the Faction Fighting Acts, No. 11, 1896, and No. 9, 1907, together with the Rules of Court framed for carrying out the provisions of the above acts: notes and decisions on Act No. 22, 1896, and other laws relating to Inferior Courts: appendices of forms, statements of claims: forms of defences: notes of practice, copious index, &c., and also, decisions of the Cape, Transvaal, and Orange River Colony Supreme Courts relating to the law and practice of Inferior Courts. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, 1906. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xlvi,(i),352. Cloth slightly rubbed, page edges stained, heavy foxing, a few small company rubber-stamps on some pages. Good & firm. R550.00
Stott, H.H. A pilot study on local health service and family health survey at Botha's Hill, Natal, Union of South Africa. Geneva, World Health Organization, 1959. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. A health study of the Zulu community at Botha's Hill, near Durban. WHO/PHA/33. Cyclostyled. Pp. ix,155, diagrams, tables, maps. Previous owner's signature on upper-cover, covers slightly rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R275.00 ON HOLD
Shaw, Charles Scott Stories from the Karkloof hills. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Limp boards. History of people of the Natal midlands. Pp. (viii),136, photos, portraits, map. Some foxing. VG. R195.00 SOLD
Natal. Settlement, conflict and development in Natal. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, Department of Historical Studies, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A selection of papers presented at the Natal History Workshop, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg, April 3-4, 1997. Includes "Prince Shangana kaMpande (1838-1911) and white supremacy, 1838-1911" by Jabulani Maphalala. Various paginations, maps. VG. R240.00
Natal missions. The Natal Record, 1888. Mariannhill, Mariannhill Mission, 1888. First edition. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. A complete year of this fortnightly newspaper published by the Catholic (Trappist) priests at the Mariannhill Mission. This is the fourth year of publication, from 1 January - 15 December 1888, issue #37 - #60. Pp. (i, title-page) + 196. Many of the articles deal with the Catholic Church and the Pope, but there are some interesting articles on the Zulus, as well as Trappist missions in Natal and elsewhere. Contemporary cloth-backed mottled boards a bit rubbed, paper a bit browned, some creases where newspapers had been folded before binding. Altogether a very good copy of a complete year. Rare indeed. R2000.00 SOLD
Feilden, Eliza Whigham My African home; or, bush life in Natal when a young colony [1852-7]. Durban T.W. Griggs & Co. (Pty.) Ltd., 1973. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Recollections of life at Port Natal in the 1850s, seen through the eyes of a pioneering woman. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Pp. (ix),364, plates. Dust jacket damaged; covers a bit marked, some foxing. Good R400.00
Lugg, H.C. A Natal family looks back. Durban, T.W. Griggs & Co. (Pty) Ltd., 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Records of a Natal family from prior to the Anglo-Zulu War, through that war, the Anglo-Boer War & Bambatha Rebellion. An extensive appendix relates to Zulu customs, beliefs and place names. Signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. 126,58, plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, end-papers browned.Good+ R335.00
Gray, Mary W. Tyler A long trek: memoirs ....; edited by Stakesby Lewis. N.p., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Recollections of early days in Natal colony where her parents, the Tylers, were missionaries, as well as pioneer days in the Transvaal, where her husband James Gray started the Presbyterian church in Johannesburg. Inscription inside front cover "Esther, with love from Stakesby & Grace". VG. R275.00
Jansen, E.G. Die voortrekkers in Natal: opstelle. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Essays concerning the voortrekkers, settlers & Zulus in Natal. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),158. Lacks the dust jacket. VG. R265.00 SOLD
Jewell,
Jack A history of the Durban City Police.
Durban, Durban City Council, 1989. First edition. 8vo.
Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of police work in Durban
from 1854 until the 1980s. Signed by the author on the
title-page. Pp. xvii,258, photos, portraits. Newspaper
clipping of author at a signing session pasted on front
end-paper, dust jacket & text foxed. VG. R230.00 SOLD
Bassett, Brian, editor The buildings of Pietermaritzburg. Volume one (all published). Pietermaritzburg, City Council, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Survey of all the buildings and houses in central Pietermaritzburg. This massive tome contains a brief introduction, numerous street plans & photos and descriptions of about 5000 buildings. Pp. xxvii,1163, photos, plans. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, previous owner's signature on paste-down. VG. R410.00 SOLD
Durban. Official programme of arrangements in connection with the visit to Durban of their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Connaught and Princess Patricia. December 2nd and 3rd, 1910. Durban, 1910. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (6). SABIB, 2/125. One cover corner torn away, light foxing. VG. R235.00
Durban. Program ved mindegudstjeneste avholdt i den Norske Kirke, Winder Street, Durban, d. 27de September, 1918, til minde om de i Verdenskrigen faldne Normaend fra Natal. (Durban, 1918). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Program in memoriam of Norwegian soldiers from Natal who died during the First World War. There are portraits & details of six soldiers. Pp. 6, portraits. Loosely inserted is a folded card "In memoriam Signaller Arthur Sivertsen, who passed away 30th December, 1917. Aged 20 years". Sivertsen is one of those detailed in the main work. VG. R275.00
Holliday, J.D. Dottings on Natal as published in 1865, and sundry tit-bits of colonial experience. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Anecdotes and observations of people, places and incidents in Durban & Pietermaritzburg. Inscribed "Verbena Holliday, from her affectionate Dad, the Author". Pp. (iii),59. Covers soiled & loose, binding shaken, heavy foxing. This booklet was not very well printed or bound and is usually in poor condition. Good. R1100.00 SOLD
Holliday, J.D. Dottings on Natal as published in 1865, and sundry tit-bits of colonial experience. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1989. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. A description of early colonial days in Natal & particularly Durban. There are also brief notes on most of the smaller towns & settlements. "Pamphlet series no. 4." Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Pp. (iv),59. VG. R220.00
Dumat, Frank Campbell & Escombe, Harry, compilers A remonstrance on behalf of the Zulu chiefs. 1889. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1989. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Printer wraps. Originally published in 1889 & reprinted in 1908, this pamphlet was supportive of Dinuzulu & some other Zulu chiefs at their trial for disturbances in the 1880s. "Pamphlet series no. 6." Edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Pp. (iv),94. VG. R90.00
Palmer, William Forty years in Natal: reminiscences of a colonist. Based on a lecture delivered before the Bellair Literary and Political Association. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1989. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of life & society in early Durban, originally published in 1891. "Pamphlet series no. 5." Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Pp. 13,(1). VG. R90.00
Elliott, W.J., Major The Victoria Cross in Zululand and South Africa. Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1990. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reprint of the first volume of this study of the wars in South Africa. Chapters 2 & 3 are an account of the frontier war and campaign against Sekukuni. The balance relates the Zulu War until Rorke's Drift and the advance of Wood's column and includes the coastal campaign until that date. Originally published 1880's. "Pamphlet series no. 7." Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. Pictorial soft covers, pp. 112, portraits, illustrations, plan, map. VG. R130.00
McKenzie, Peter Pioneers of Underberg: a short account of the settlement. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1990. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Brief account of the settlement of Underberg in the Drakensberg, with a list of farms & farmers. "Pamphlet series no. 8." Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Pp. (ii),22 VG. R90.00
Davies, Oliver Natal archaeological studies. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Studies in the Tugela valley and at Nqutu in Zululand. Pp. (iii),44, diagrams. VG. R265.00
Department of Economics, University of Natal. Studies of Indian employment in Natal. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Natal Regional Survey, volume 11. Looks at the market gardeners, squatters market, and fishermen. Pp. (viii),167, portrait, plates, tables (1 folding), map. VG. R250.00
Godbold, Brian Mountains, bullets and blessings: the autobiography of Brain Godbold. Kloof, [South Africa], Privately published, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Recollections of a life in Pondoland & Natal during the 20th century. The author had many adventures climbing in the Drakensberg and was also involved in both world wars in Africa. Pp. iv,416, photos, portraits. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Hattersley, Alan F., compiler The Natalians: further annals of Natal, with introductions by Alan F. Hattersley. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Articles and essays from archival sources on Natal's early history, pioneers and politicians. Pp. 200, plates, portrait. Dust jacket torn, inscription on end-paper. VG. R570.00 SOLD
Russell, George The history of old Durban and reminiscences of an emigrant of 1850. Durban, P. Davis & Sons, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Detailed early history of Durban, Natal, including pioneer days, battle between Boers and British, Dick King's famous ride, emigrants, sugar plantations, early commerce, port & harbour works, etc. Pp. xv,512, frontispiece (folding chart of Port Natal), 2 plates, 3 plans. Spine frayed at head & foot & along rear hinge, book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken on front -paste-down, hinges slightly tender internally. Good+ R2500.00
Campbell, S.G. Natal legislators, 1907: a satire. By Cicatrix (S.G. Campbell). Illustrated by E.K.E.. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1907. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. A satire in verse of the Natal government. Cover title: "Our legislators, 1907: a political fantasy". Pp. 30,(1), illustrations. Covers unevenly faded, corners creased. VG. R750.00 SOLD
Scotney, Pearl & Scott-Shaw, Charles Lions River Division Agricultural Society, 1884-1984. Howick, Natal, Lions River Division Agricultural Society, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of a century of farming and farming organisations in the Natal Midlands. Pp. (x),79, photos, portraits, illustrations, map. Covers marked. Good+ R375.00
Pearse, R.O. Barrier of spears: drama of the Drakensberg. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1978. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the tribal people, pioneers, mountaineers and nature in the Drakensberg mountains on Natal. Pp. xi,304, colour photos, tables, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly edge-worn, tape-marks on end-paper, light foxing. VG. R680.00
King, J. A pair of framed
watercolours of Natal Anglo-Boer War sites, 1901.
(i) "Buller's crossing on the Tugela" size of
painted surface: 29 x 11 cm; framed size: 42 x 24c cm
(ii) "Pieter's Hill from Keilman's Hill" size
of painted surface: 34.5 cm x 12 cm; framed size: 47.5 x
24.5 cm. Attractive, sepia & pale blue wash
paintings, signed & dated below right. Ref: Kennedy,
R.F. (1967) Catalogue of pictures in the Africana
Museum, volume 3, K24-K28 for similar pictures by
King. Price for the pair: R4250.00 NETT
Holden, W. Clifford History of the Colony of Natal, South Africa. To which is added an appendix, containing a brief history of the Orange-River Sovereignty and of the various races inhabiting it, the great Lake N'Gami, commandoes of the Dutch Boers, &c., &c.. London, Alexander Heylin, 1855. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. History of Natal up to the time, including clashes between Boer & Zulu & Boer & Brit, settlement of the area by Boer Voortrekkers and British imigrants. Pp. viii,463,(1,4, publisher's notices), 4 tinted lithographs, illustrations, tables, 4 folding maps. Original blind-stamped cloth rubbed, spine faded & frayed at head, front hinge a little tender internally, pencil signature on title-page, some light foxing. Good+ R3500.00
Moran, Pat The tokens of Natal. Part 1. Durban tokens. Durban, Phoenix Publications, n.d.. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Well illustrated & researched history of the early use of tokens for railways, companies and amusement parks in Durban. Includes a good deal of information on early years of railways and harbours in Durban. Published c. 1970. No. 245 of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. This copy inscribed & signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. vii,65, illustrations, facsimiles. Covers rubbed. Good+ R350.00 SOLD
Baker, A. A South African boy: schoolboy life in Natal, by Natalian. London, Marshall Russell & Co. Ltd., 1897. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of schoolboy life in Natal and in particular Pietermaritzburg & Hilton College. Pp. 168. Spine & coners very slightly rubbed, book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken on paste-down, signature on half-title. VG. R1200.00
Wrinch-Schulz, Peter, editor The Durban Country Club, 1918-1965. Durban, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of one of South Africa's pre-eminent golf clubs. Pp. 88, plates, portraits. Covers lightly marked, foxing. Good+ R270.00
Alsop, M.H. The population of Natal. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Natal Regional Survey, volume 2. Pp. (vi),144, frontispiece, tables (1 folding), folding map. No dust jacket, book-plate on end-paper, some browning. Good. R170.00
Ente, W.K. Natal en Nieuw-Gelderland en de vooruitzigten der kolonisatie aldaar. Arnhem, H.A. Tjeenk Willink, 1861. First edition 8vo. Printer wraps. Description of Natal for the use of Dutch emigrants. Pp. viii,40. Spine slightly frayed, covers foxed. Good+ R690.00
Durban The Old Fort, Durban. Durban, Durban Light Infantry Comrades' Association, 1932. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Brief history of the Old Fort at Durban, from the time of siege by the Boers in 1842 until the 1930s. Pp. 24, 1 colour plate, photos, plan. Covers slightly marked, frayed & creased, book-plate inside front wrap. Good+ R235.00
Thomas, E. Neumann How
thankful should we be. Comments on Natal.
Cape Town, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps.
Pamphlet recounting travels in the areas around Durban
and Pietermaritzburg. Pp. (i),28. Wraps slightly torn,
pieces missing from top margin, paper brittle, book-plate
inside front wrap. Good. R450.00
Ross, Louisa Grace Life at Natal a hundred years ago, by a lady. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. First published edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A series of letters mainly about social life in Durban originally published in the "Cape Monthly Magazine" during 1864-1865, here published in book form for the first time. Pp. 134, plates. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, book-plate on front paste-down. VG. R190.00
Dawes, H. Edmund, compiler Landmarks of old Durban: a series of documentary programmes broadcast from the Durban studios of the South African Broadcasting Corporation. Durban, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Essays on famous Durban buildings, their history, people, businesses, etc. Pp. xvi,181, photos. Dust jacket restored, browning & foxing. Good+ R300.00 SOLD
Dick, David Who was who in Durban street names. Scotland & Durban, Clerkington Publishing Co., Ltd., 1998. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Streets named after famous Natalians are dealt with, together with an appendix of over 700 street names with derivations. Pp. x,270, photos, portraits, plans. Previous owner's details erased inside front cover. VG. R235.00 SOLD
McIntyre, John Origin of Durban street names. Durban, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. List of Durban streets with origins & meanings, including details on prominent people, military encounters with Zulus, etc. Pp. (viii),161, photos, portrait. Recased in original boards, rear hinge splitting, compliments label on front paste-down. Good+ R290.00 SOLD
Goetzsche, Eric The father of a city: the life and times of George Cato, first mayor of Durban. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the first mayor of Durban including his hunting & travel experiences, mayoral duties, etc.. Pp. 216, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, end-papers browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R275.00 SOLD
Ingram, J. Forsyth Poems of a pioneer ... with biographical notes by Charles W. Cowey. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis & Sons, 1893. "Author's South African edition". 12mo. Cloth. A collection of colonial poems, dealing with subjects such as the Anglo-Zulu War, Zulu legends, the Drakensberg Mountains, pioneering in Natal, Mozambique, on the mines, etc.. Covers rubbed & affected by damp, some foxing, previous owner's signature & date on title-page. Good. R1000.00 on hold
Edwards, Terry Seasons of change: 100 years of the Natal Agricultural Union. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Agricultural Union, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. A quite detailed history of organised farming in Natal. Pp. (ix),141, photos, portraits. Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R175.00
Lear, M.F., editor The St. Olav Lutheran Church: its origin and history over one hundred years [1880-1980]. Durban, 1980. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A history of the Scandinavian settlers in Durban, including lists of baptisms, confirmations, marriages & deaths by year. Pp. 110, photos, portraits. Covers lightly soiled, some foxing. VG. R350.00
Hattersley, A.F. Carbineer: history of the Royal Natal Carbineers. Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. History of the Natal Carbineers, with details of their participation in the Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War, First World War in Namibia, Abyssinian Campaign, North African campaign and march into Italy during the Second World War. Copy no. 386 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Pp. x,193, colour frontispiece, plates, maps. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked, foxing, hand-printed in ink on front end-paper "With the compliments of the Commanding Officer, Lieut. Col. P. Francis, M.C.." Good+ R700.00
Preller, Gustav S. Hoe ons aan Dingaansdag kom. (Jan Bantjes se dagverhaal van die Winkommande); met inleiding en aantekeninge van Gustav S. Preller. In opdrag van die Algemene Dingaansdag-kommissie. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1928. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Diary notes of a Voortrekker. Dutch text. Pp. 21. VG. R255.00 SOLD
Theunissen, M.W. Na die land van Dingaan. Stellenbosch, Christen-Studenteverenigingmaatskappy van Suid-Afrika, 1950. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Account of travels in Zululand doing mission and other church work in the 1930s and 1940s. Afrikaans text. Pp. 192, photos, map. Lacks the dust jacket, name-stamp on end-paper, light browning. VG. R130.00
Ingram, J. Forsyth The
story of an African City. Pietermaritzburg,
C. Coester, 1898. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth.
History of Pietermaritzburg, Natal. Pp. xvi,196, photos.
Book-plate of Effie Mackenzie on front paste-down.
Original red decorative cloth, spine frayed at head &
foot, covers slightly marked, hinges split internally,
foxing. Good+ R800.00
Stuart, James James Stuart's notes & queries on John Bird's Annals of Natal. Edited & published by G. Christison. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. The editor transcribed notes from margins of James Stuart's copy of Bird's "Annals of Natal". Edition limited to 50 numbered copies. Pp.(33). Cover slightly marked. VG. R95.00
Liebenberg, Doyle P. The Drakensberg of Natal. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Mountaineering in the Drakensberg of Natal, South Africa, includes all the history, routes, flora, fauna, trout fishing, etc.. Pp. x,178, photos (some colour), tables, 6 folding maps. Light foxing. VG. R385.00
Dodds, David A. A cradle of rivers: the Natal Drakensberg. Cape Town, Centaur Publishers, 1975. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Attractive coffee table size guide to the berg with chapters & photos on places, people, botany, wildlife & climbs. Landscape photos show all the peaks. Pp. (viii),111,(17), photos (many colour), map. Dust jacket a bit torn, light foxing. Good. R350.00
Chase, John Centlivres The Natal papers: a reprint of all notices and public documents connected with that territory including a description of the country and a history of events from 1498 to 1843. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed early history of Natal and the indigenous peoples and colonists, originally published in 1843. Africana Collectanea series, volume 30. Copy no. 713 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Pp. xv,(i),iv,320, frontispiece (portrait). Dust jacket slightly edge-worn, cover corners slightly bumped, book-plate on front paste-down.VG. R570.00 SOLD
Henderson, J.T., editor Speeches of the late Right Honourable Harry Escombe ... With an introductory note by the late Hon. Sir J. Robinson ... Pietermaritzburg, c. 1903. Many of his speeches related to the Durban harbour, railways in Natal, Indian immigration and tribes in outlying areas such as East Griqualand, Pondoland & Zululand. Pp. xv,(ii),455,12, frontispiece (portrait). Spine frayed at head, covers rubbed, previous owner's signature & name-stamp on a few pages, paper browned. Good+ R400.00
Currey, R.N. Vinnicombe's
trek: son of Natal, stepson of Transvaal, 1854-1932.
London, James Currey Ltd., 1989. First edition. 8vo. Soft
covers. Biographical account of Tom Vinnicombe who was
involved in the Anglo-Zulu War & Anglo-Boer War. Pp.
viii,232, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Covers very
slightly rubbed. VG. R200.00
Kirby, Percival R., editor Andrew Smith and Natal: documents relating to the early history of that province; selected, edited and annotated by Percival R. Kirby. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Deals mostly with a visit to Dingane and the Zulus in 1832 as well as early emigration to Natal. Van Riebeeck Society, First series #36. Pp. (ix),(1),253,(7), frontispiece, maps. One gathering loose, end-papers browned, Good+ R250.00
Burnett, B.B. Anglicans in Natal ... [A history of the Diocese of Natal]. Durban, St. Paul's, c. 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (xi),180, plates, portraits, diagram. Dust jacket scruffy, some foxing. Good+ R230.00
Gray, Mary W. Tyler A long trek. Memoirs of Mary W. Tyler Gray, daughter of an American missionary in Natal and founder of the Women's Christian Temperance Union in the Transvaal. Edited by Stakesby Lewis. N.p., N.d. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Includes her recollections of her father Josiah Tyler and pioneer days in Natal, Harrismith and the Transvaal. Pp. 59, photos, portraits. VG. R175.00
Judaism. The Durban United Hebrew Congregation centenary, 1884-1984. 100 years. Durban, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of this jewish synagogue & congregation. Pp. 143, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket torn & taped. VG. R175.00
Smit, Erasmus Uit het dagboek van Erasmus Smit, predikant bij de voortrekkers. Geredigeerd door H.F. Schoon. Pretoria, State Library, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of a diary in Dutch, originally published in Cape Town in 1897, dealing with the 1830s when Smit was preacher to the Natal Voortrekkers. Published as The State Library Reprints no. 10. Pp. 108. VG. R570.00 SOLD
Child, Daphne Charles Smythe: pioneer, premier and administrator of Natal. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a leading figure in 19th and early 20th century Natal colonial history. Pp. xi,275, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, end-papers browned, some foxing. VG. R230.00 SOLD
Kermode, William Natal: its early history, rise, progress and future prospects as a field for emigration. London, Trubner & Co., 1882. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A guide to the Colony of Natal, giving information on emigration, agriculture, government, railways, Durban harbour, history, nature, population, climate, statistics, etc. There is a map of Natal by James Wyld, a plan of Durban harbour and a fold-out panoramic view of Durban. Pp. xi,(i),227, folding plate, tables, plan, folding map (frontispiece). Original cloth with gilt titles in good condition, with some wear to corners & edges, light foxing. VG. R4600.00
Pietermaritzburg. The city of Pietermaritzburg: official guide. Authorized by the Corporation of the City of Pietermaritzburg. Cape Town, R. Beerman Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1952. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A handbook with information on the city & surrounds. Pp. (ii),184,(2), photo-plates, tables, plan. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, end-papers browned. Good+ R185.00 SOLD
Stayt, Don Where on earth? A guide to the place names of Natal and Zululand. Durban, Daily News, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Place names of Natal and Zululand, with descriptions of origins, including military places, forts, towns, rivers, hills. Unpaginated (about 92 pages), illustrated with cartoons by Jock Leyden. Covers lightly marked & creased. VG. R250.00 SOLD
Thompson, P.S. The British civic culture of Natal, South Africa, 1902-1961. Howick [South Africa], Brevitas, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of Civic culture in the former British colony of Natal before and after Union. Pp. (ii),vi,148, map. VG. R200.00
South Africa. Golden number of "Indian Opinion", 1914. Souvenir of the passive resistance movement in South Africa. 1906-1914. Pietermaritzburg, Africana Book Collectors, 1990. Facsimile reprint. 4to. Printer wraps. Facsimile reprint of a souvenir volume of the early passive resistance days of Gandhi and his supporters in the South African Indian community. The text is in English and two "Indian" languages. Originally published by "Indian Opinion", Phoenix, Natal, 1914. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Pp. (i),30,28,6, plates (photos, portraits, cartoons). VG. R100.00
Rennie, A.J. The settlement patterns and economic activities of Indians in nineteenth century Pietermaritzburg. Pietermaritzburg, 1989. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Thesis presented in partial fulfilment for the degree of Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in the Department of History at the University of Natal. Pp. (iii),43, tables, maps. Previous owner's signature on front paste-down. VG. R790.00 SOLD
Department of Economics, University of Natal. Experiment at Edendale: a study of non-European settlement with special reference to food expenditure and nutrition. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. "An economic survey of peri-urban settlement of Africans and Indians in Natal". Additional Report no. 1 of the Natal Regional Survey. Dust jacket & end-papers a little browned. VG. R220.00
Natal Regional Survey. Baumannville: a study of an urban African community. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A study of this African community in Durban. Natal Regional Survey, report no. 6. Pp. viii,79, photo-plates, tables, plans. Covers marked, dust jacket & text pages browned. Good+ R230.00 SOLD
Cowley, Cecil Schwikkard of Natal and the old Transvaal, edited by Louis Herrman, with a foreword by Sir Richard Luyt, illustrated by Paul Wiles. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Otto Schwikkard, a prospector, farmer, military scout in Natal who participated in both Anglo-Boer Wars. Pp. 164, illustrations, map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, light browning. Good+ R270.00
Isaacs, Nathaniel Travels and adventures in eastern Africa, descriptive of the Zoolus, their manners, customs, etc. etc., with a sketch of Natal. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1936-1937. Reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Reprinted from the original 1836 edition of these early European travels into the interioir of Natal and amongst the tribal peoples of the area. Van Riebeeck Society #16 & #17. Pp. xxxiv,291 + (iii),335, plates, facsimile, folding map. Covers slightly marked & rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing, a few margin notes & marks. R1100.00
Wiese, Heinrich, editor Auf schweren Posten im Zululande. Lebenserfahrungen des Missionars F. Volker, nach Aufzeichnungen seiner Gattin. Hersusgegeben von Missionssuperintendent Heinrich Wiese. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Account of mission work in Zululand in the 1800s and including a detailed chapter on the Anglo-Zulu War. German text. Pp. 63, photos, portraits. Covers & text stained. Good. R395.00
Colenso, John William Bringing forth light: five tracts on Bishop Colenso's Zulu mission. Edited by Ruth Edgecombe. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1982. First edition thus. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Facsimile reprints of five rare Colenso pamphlets in one volume, with an introduction, bibliographic note and index. The five reprinted: Church missions among the heathen in the diocese of Natal; The good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people; First steps of the Zulu mission (October 1859); Three native accounts of the visit of the Bishop of Natal in September and October, 1859, to Umpande, king of the Zulus; On missions to the Zulus in Natal and Zululand. Killie Campbell Africana Library, Reprint series no. 4. Pp. xlvi,252, plate, portraits. Light browning. VG. R200.00
Bowden, David Connor An environmental history of Keate's Drift: the inter-relationship between humans and the environment over time. Pietermaritzburg, 1999. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements of the Degree of Master of Environment and Development, in the School of Environment and Development, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg. Pp. (ii),vi,95, photos (some colour), aerial photos, tables, maps. A few pencil marks by an examiner in the text. VG. R950.00
Adolfsson, Märta & Berntsson, Anna Ceza, a roundabout way to the goal: three decades of medical missionary work in South Africa. N.p. [Sweden], c. 1984. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of, and personal recollections of the Church of Sweden Mission medical and missionary work among the Zulus. Pp. 265, photos, portraits, map. Spine & covers a bit rubbed, back cover creased. Good+ R390.00
Schimlek, F. Against the stream: life of Father Bernard Huss, C.M.M., the social apostle of the Bantu. Mariannhill [South Africa], Mariannhill Mission Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a Catholic missionary in Natal and his missionary & educational work among the Zulu. Pp. 145, portraits, photos. VG. R350.00
Tyler,
Josiah Forty years among the Zulus.
Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo.
Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of 40 years as an
American missionary working with the Zulu in Natal. Good
descriptions of Zulu social life & religious beliefs.
Africana Collectanea series, volume #37. Copy no. 302 of
an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Pp. 300,
frontispiece (map), plates, portraits. Tape-marks on
end-papers, foxing. Good+ R570.00
Tyler, Josiah Forty years among the Zulus. Boston [U.S.A.], Congregational Sunday-School & Publishing Society, 1891. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of 40 years as an American missionary working with the Zulu in Natal. Good descriptions of Zulu social life & religious beliefs. Pp. 300, frontispiece (map), plates, portraits. Covers very slightly rubbed. VG. R2700.00 SOLD
Harms, L., editor Hermannsburger Missionsblatt. Fünfter Jahrgang, 1858. Hermannsburg, Verlag des Missionshauses, 1858. First edition. 8vo. Plain wrapper. Articles about theology, missions (including the Zulus), etc.. Pp. (i),192. 12 issues of 16 pages each. Upper wrapper loose, lower wrapper missing, pp. 191-192 loose & damaged with some loss of text. Paper browned & stained. Fair. R260.00
Harms, L., editor Hermannsburger Missionsblatt. Sechster Jahrgang, 1859. Hermannsburg, Verlag des Missionshauses, 1859. First edition. 8vo. Disbound, without wraps. Articles about theology, missions (including the Zulus), etc.. Pp. (i),190. 12 issues of 16 pages each, lacking the last two pages in no. 12 (pp. 191-192). Paper browned. Fair. R210.00
Mason, G.H. Life with the Zulus of Natal, South Africa. In two parts. Parts I & II. London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1855. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Account of a voyage from Europe to South Africa and travels in Natal, where the author settled and built a house near Pietermaritzburg. Published in "The Traveller's Library", 83-84. Unusual to find a copy in the wrappers. Pp. xii,232. Rebound modern cloth backed boards, preserving the original stiff wraps. Wraps browned & with a few minor repairs, some light foxing. Good+ R3250.00
Shooter, Joseph The Kafirs of Natal and the Zulu country. New York, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. One of the earliest detailed ethnological studies of the Zulu people, including history, society, superstition, legal, arts & military. Pp. x,403, illustrations. Tape marks on end-papers & paste-down. Good+ R650.00
Tracey, Hugh "Lalela Zulu": 100 Zulu lyrics, with illustrations by Eric Byrd. Foreword by A.W. Hoernle. Johannesburg, African Music Society, 1948. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Collection of 100 Zulu lyrics in English & Zulu, with descriptive text & illustrations. Pp. xi,121, illustrations. No dust jacket, spine marked, signature of M.D.W. Jeffreys on paste-down. Good+ R220.00
Ahrens, F.W. From bench to bench: reflections, reminiscences and records. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Recollections of travel and service as magistrate, etc. in Zululand, Transvaal & Namibia. Pp. (x),193, frontispiece (portrait), plates, map. Dust jacket very slightly frayed, old prices in red pen on end-paper. VG. R270.00 SOLD
Felgate, W.S. The Tembe Thonga of Natal and Mozambique: an ecological approach. A report by W.S. Felgate, edited and arranged by E.J. Krige. Durban, University of Natal, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the indigenous people of the Tongaland area of KwaZulu-Natal & Mozambique, with particular reference to their means of living off the land. Originally written in 1968 and here published for the first time in "Occasional publications no. 1, Department of African Studies, University of Natal, Durban". Pp. x,182, tables, maps. Covers stained. Good+ R850.00
Schlosser, Katesa, editor Zauberei im Zululand: Manuskripte des Blitz-Zauberers Laduma Madela; Illustrationen von Laduma Madela, Muziwezixwala Tabete und Jabulani Ntuli; mit Kommentar herausgegeben von Dr. Katesa Schlosser. Kiel, Kommissionsverlag Schmidt & Klaunig, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. The second of a series of books on the life and work of the Zulu sangoma. Includes many of his extraordinary illustrated manuscripts. A fine study by a professor of anthropology at the University of Kiel. German text. Arbeiten aus dem Museum für Völkerkunde der Universität Kiel #4. Pp. xxviii,467, plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket & end-papers lightly foxed. VG. R890.00
Schlosser,
Katesa, editor Die Bantubibel des
Blitzzauberers Laduma Madela - Schöpfungsgeschichte der
Zulu - Illustrationen von Laduma Madela, Muziwezixwala
Tabete und Jabulani Ntuli; mit Kommentar herausgegeben
von Dr. Katesa Schlosser. Kiel,
Kommissionsverlag Schmidt & Klaunig, 1977. First
edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. The third in this
series of books on Laduma Madela, this relating to the
creation mythology. German text. Arbeiten aus dem Museum
für Völkerkunde der Universität Kiel #5. Pp.xlvi,622,
plates (some colour), portraits, diagrams, 10 loose
folding plates in pocket at end, 7-single record inserted
inside back cover. Covers & text a bit foxed, record
chipped, otherwise good+ R790.00
Schlosser, Katesa Madelas Tierleben: Tiere in Zauberei und Alltag bei Zulu und Tonga; Zeichnungen des Blitzzauberers Laduma Madela; Anhang Alltagsleben der Zulu .... Kiel, Kommissionsverlag Schmidt & Klaunig, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Study in the use of animals in the magical world of Laduma Madela. German text. Arbeiten aus dem Museum für Völkerkunde der Universität Kiel #9. Pp.viii,296,(1), plates & portraits (some colour). VG. R390.00
Schlosser, Katesa Der einbeinige Gott: Laduma Madela als Portraitist und Barde des Zulu-Schöpfergottes und der Häuptlinge seines Klans von mythischen Zeiten an; die Lobpreisungen, izibongo, auf Zulu und Deutsch. Kiel, Kommissionsverlag Schmidt & Klaunig, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Further studies in Zulu mythology. German text. Arbeiten aus dem Museum für Völkerkunde der Universität Kiel #10. Pp. viii,168,(1), plates & portraits (some colour), table, map. VG. R390.00
Wanger, P.W. Konversations-Grammatik der Zulu-Sprache. Mariannhill [South Africa], 1917. First edition. 4to. Rebound. German study of Zulu language & grammar. Pp. 15,lxxi,681, diagrams, tables. Rebound quarter skivertex, red cloth sides, red leather label on spine (by Mariannhill binder ?). Good+ R1250.00
Grossert, J.W. Zulu crafts. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1985. Second impression. 8vo. Printer wraps. Well illustrated study of Zulu crafts. Pp. xii,64, illustrations (some colour). Covers a bit rubbed. VG. R295.00
Welsh, David The roots of segregation: native policy in colonial Natal, 1845-1910. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1973. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Explores political, social & economic relations between the colonists and the African population. Pp. x,381. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R300.00
Moller, Valerie & Welch, G.J. Polygamy and well-being among Zulu migrants. Durban, University of Natal, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Anthropological study of migrant workers in Natal. Centre for Applied Social Sciences, CASS 40/85. Pp. (i),iv,63, tables. Covers & text foxed & corners creased. Good+ R265.00
Hertslet, Jessie Zulu scene: hearth, field and bridal feast. Durban, Knox Printing & Publishing Co., 1938. Nine radio broadcasts on Zulu life & culture. Pp. 76, portrait. Wraps slightly marked, light foxing. VG. R180.00
Laband, John The battle of Ulundi. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1988. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Detailed study of the battle of Ulundi, the concluding battle of the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879. Pp. (xv),56, photos, illustrations, maps. VG. R200.00
Southey, Rosamond Storm and sunshine in South Africa; edited by Frances Slaughter. London, John Murray, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Life and travel in South Africa, including travel to the Anglo-Zulu War battlefields soon after the conclusion of that war as well as a good deal on the Anglo-Boer War in Natal. Pp. vii,(iii),378, frontispiece (portrait), plates. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ R950.00 SOLD
Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-4913], February 1887. [C.-4980]. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1887. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Correspondence mainly relating to settlements between Boers & Zulus after the Anglo-Zulu War, with an attractive outline coloured map. Pp. xii,193, folding colour map. Spine partly worn away, binding shaken, front wrap torn across & partially repaired, browning & foxing. Good+ R700.00
Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5143], of August 1887. [C.-5331]. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1888. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Mostly correspondence of A.E. Havelock, T. Shepstone and others on the situation in Zululand at the time. Pp. vii,90. Some corners creased, some foxing. VG. R570.00
Zululand. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Zululand and adjacent territories. (In continuation of [C.-5522], August 1888. [C.-5892]. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1890. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Correspondence by A.E. Havelock, Harry Escombe, C.B.H. Mitchell, F.C. Dumat, Aborigines Protection Society, and others, mainly relating to Dinuzulu, Usibepu and other Zulu chiefs. The map is of the distribution of the Zululand Police. Pp. xviii,417, map. Spine worn away, binding shaken, upper wrap missing, lower wrap present, some foxing. Good. R490.00
Zulu. An easy Zulu vocabulary and phrase book with sentences for use in the home and garden and on other everyday occasion. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1950. Tenth edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Pp. (vii),52. Some browning & foxing. VG. R85.00 SOLD
Bleek, W.H.I. The Natal diaries of Dr. W.H.I. Bleek, 1855-1856, translated from the German with some additional material and notes by O.H. Spohr ... Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Previously unpublished diary kept by Bleek whilst travelling in Natal & Zululand and studying the Zulu language. Pp. ix,117, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables, map. Covers very slightly soiled. Good+ R415.00
Jenkinson, Thomas B. Amazulu. The Zulus, their past history, manners, customs, and language, with observations on the country and its productions, climate, etc., the Zulu War, and Zululand since the war. Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. History & customs of the Zulus, Anglo-Zulu War, etc. State Library Reprints no. 23. Pp. (i),x,(i),215. Previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R600.00 SOLD
Jenkinson, Thomas B. Amazulu. The Zulus, their past history, manners, customs, and language, with observations on the country and its productions, climate, etc., the Zulu War, and Zululand since the war. New York, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. History & customs of the Zulus, Anglo-Zulu War, etc. State Library Reprints no. 23. Pp. x,(i),215. VG. R500.00
Wolseley, Garnet The South African diaries of Sir Garnet Wolseley, 1875, edited with an introduction by Adrian Preston. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Previously unpublished diaires of Wolseley's political actvities in colonial Natal in 1875, including the Langalibalele case. "S.A. Biographical & Historical Studies," no. 11. Pp. x,293, plates, portraits. Lacks the dust jacket, covers & page edges slightly soiled. VG. R750.00
Wolseley, Garnet The South African journal of Sir Garnet Wolseley, 1879-1880, edited with an introduction by Adrian Preston. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Wolseley replaced Chelmsford in Zululand after the defeat at Isandlwana. His duty was to pacify Zululand and Transvaal and he kept this diary there during 1879-1880. Pp. viii,359. VG. R1450.00
Walker, Oliver The hippo poacher; in talks with Domenic Dunn. London, Cassell, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the adventurous life of Tom Dunn, son of John Dunn of Zululand. Mainly hunting episodes in Zululand. Pp. (xi),160, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. R350.00
Smit, Erasmus The diary of Erasmus Smit; edited by H.F. Schoon; translated by W.G.A. Mears. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. First English language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Erasmus Smit was minister to the Voortrekkers in Natal during the 1830s. Pp. x,186(3), portrait, end-paper map. VG. R335.00
Clark, John Natal settler-agent: the career of John Moreland, agent for the Byrne Emigration-Scheme of 1849-51. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1972. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of important figure in early emigration of British settlers to Natal. S.A. biographical & historical studies #15. Pp. (xiv),312, plates, portraits, tables, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & repaired with tape, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ R750.00
Drummond, W.H. The large game and natural history of South and south-east Africa. From the journals of the Hon. W.H. Drummond. Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas, 1875. First edition. 8vo. Rebound half green leather, marbled sides. The author described the people (Zulus & Swazis) and their hunting techniques, animals, and game birds of south east Africa. He hunted for many years in Zululand, Swaziland & Mozambique. Pp. xxi,428, colour frontispiece, coloured vignette on title-page, tinted lithographs, engravings, tables, colour map. Modern rebind, large book-plate on front end-paper, paper lightly browned. Good+ R3750.00 SOLD
Currey,
R.N., editor Letters & other writings of a
Natal sheriff: Thomas Phipson, 1815-76; selected &
introduced by R.N. Currey. Cape Town, Oxford
University Press, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust
jacket. Currey was an early Natal colonist and wrote
letters about pioneer life in Natal, early Durban &
Pietermaritzburg. He also served as a public servant and
passed comment on politics, land and native policy. He
died in 1876. Pp. xxvii,(i),248, plates, portraits, map.
Dust jacket slightly torn, small mark on paste-down. VG.
R400.00
Champion, George Journal of the Rev. George Champion: American missionary in Zululand, 1835-9, edited and annotated by Alan R. Booth. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Account of an American missionary to Dingane in the 1830s. Pp. xv,149, portrait, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly torn & marked. VG. R400.00
Callaway, Henry The religious system of the Amazulu. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Original hardcover. Dust jacket. Complete collected edition of this famous work, originally published in four parts between 1865 and 1870. Copy no. 402 of 1000 numbered copies. Pp. (vii),448, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations. Dust jacket a bit marked. VG. R950.00 SOLD
Nienaber, Stoffel, editor Tuinprovinsie Natal. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Articles by academics & others on aspects of Natal's history, people, nature, cities, etc.. Afrikaans text. Pp. (iv),174, plates, portraits, maps. Piece of dust jacket missing from bottom of spine, slightly soiled. Good+ R395.00
Dobie, John Shedden South African journal, 1862-6. Edited by Alan F. Hattersley. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Diary of travels in the eastern Cape & Natal midlands during the 1860s. Van Riebeeck Society, first series no. 26. Pp. xxiv,(i),204, frontispiece (portrait), plates, folding map. Spine slightly darkened, light foxing. VG. R400.00 SOLD
Eyre, Cyril J. Dick King, saviour of Natal: being some incidents in the life of Richard Philip King (1813-1871). Durban, Privately published, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of the famous 10 day ride of Dick King from Durban to seek reinforcements in Grahamstown. Pp. 78, plates, portraits, folding map. Wrapper edges frayed, name-stamp inside front wrap & on title-page, foxing. Good+ R500.00
Fynn, Henry Francis The diary of Henry Francis Fynn, compiled from original sources and edited by James Stuart and D. McK. Malcolm. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Diary of the first European trader & settler (1824-1836) in Natal, including a vist to Shaka. A major early European description of Natal & Zululand. Edition limited to 1700 numbered copies. Pp. xvi,341, plates, portraits, folding maps. Lacks dust jacket, spine worn at head & foot, signature on paste-down, page edges marked. Good. R450.00 SOLD
Chubb, E.C. Natal centenary, 1824-1924: official handbook, with programmes of Durban celebrations, twenty-seventh to twenty-ninth June, nineteen-twenty-four. Durban, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Contains a history of Natal & Durban, together with the programmes of Durban celebrations, 27th - 29th June, 1924. Printer wraps, pp. 44,(8), plates, portraits. Covers a bit chipped away at top of spine & corners, edges frayed, some text pages dog-eared, some foxing Good+ R570.00
Heydenrych,
Heinie & Martin, Bruno The Natal main line
story. Pretoria, HSRC Publishers, 1992.
First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed and
well illustrated history of the railways in Natal. Pp.
(vii),176, colour frontispiece, photos, illustrations,
portraits, diagrams, facsimiles, maps. Fine. R330.00
Samuelson, L.H. Some Zulu customs and folk-lore. London, The Church Printing Company, c. 1911. First edition. 12mo. A study of Zulu customs and folk-lore by the wife of historian R.C. Samuelson. Pp. xii,82,(1), diagram. Covers a bit rubbed & marked, inscription dated 1912 on end-paper, browning. Good+ R900.00 SOLD
Lugg, H.C. Historic Natal and Zululand: containing a series of short sketches of the historical spots, game reserves, fishing resorts, and places of scenic beauty, etc. , to be found in the province, together with some notes on a nmber of outstanding characters, both European and native, associated with its past history and development. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1949. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Information in encyclopedic form, on leading Zulus, European pioneers, soldiers & administrators and famous places and battle sites. Pp. (vii),176, photos, portraits, maps (1 folding). Spine faded, covers rubbed & marked, some foxing, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good. R400.00
Hammond, A.G., et al, compilers South African Cane Growers' Association: the first 50 years, 1927-1977. Durban, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of sugar cane farming and this association of farmers, mainly in Natal. Pp. 396, photos, portraits, end-paper map. Dust jakcet a bit torn, signature on end-paper. Good+ R400.00
Bozas, Achilles Empangeni: the origin of its street names and an outline of the development (with an appendix on Richards Bay). Empangeni, Privately published, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Well illustrated book on Empangeni and its pioneers. Pp. xiii,34, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly torn, foxing. Good+ R450.00
Hattersley, Alan F. The Victoria Club, Pietermaritzburg, 1859-1959. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of this gentlemen's club, including a visit by Prince Alfred in 1860, Lord Allenby, Sir David Bruce, Prince of Wales & Prince George in 1934. Pp. 70, photo-plates. Signature on end-paper; some foxing. Good+ R235.00
Crass, R.S. Trout fishing in Natal. Durban, Daily News, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Mainly personal recollections of trout fising in rivers & streams of the Drakensberg and other areas of Natal and Zululand. Pp. 108, photos, maps (1 folding). Covers slightly rubbed. VG. R400.00
Moodie, D.C.F., editor John Dunn, Cetywayo, and the three generals. Durban, Privately published, 2006. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Originally published in a small edition in 1886, this book contains John Dunn's notes on the Zulu people, his interaction with Cetewayo and his part in the Anglo-Zulu War. This reprint includes a new foreword, illustrations, portraits & a map, not found in the original. Pp. (v),iv,iii,186, portraits, illustrations, map. VG. R450.00
Binns, C.T. The warrior people: Zulu origins, customs and witchcraft. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of early Zulu history, culture, society and religion. Pp. 283, photo-plates. Dust jacket a bit torn, name-stamp on end-paper. VG R335.00
Dundee. "Where the thunder rolls - Die donderslag", 1882-1982. A centenary history of Dundee, Natal. Dundee, 1982. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A history of Dundee & district, including the Anglo-Zulu War, Anglo-Boer War and later history. Pp. 124, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Covers insect scarred, corners slightly bumped. Good. R275.00 SOLD
Walker, Oliver Zulu royal feather. London, Hutchinson, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Novel about John Dunn, chief counsellor of Cetshwayo, the Zulu king. Pp. 320, tables, map. Lacks the dust jacket, spine frayed, pencil signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. R190.00
Speirs, Walter A. Ox-wagon to space travel [the Speirs family of Natal, 1850-1985]. Privately published, c. 1986. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers, pp. (i),135,4,5,3,(2), photos, portraits, tables, plan. History of a Natal midlands family that settled in 1850. Includes a good deal of genealogical information. Cyclostyled, printed on one side only. Covers rubbed. R300.00
Verbeek, Jennifer & Alistair Victorian and Edwardian Natal. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxv,132, photos, portraits, facsimile. Historical photos of people, places, transport, farming, entertainment, etc. in the early days of Natal. Dust jacket marked, some browning, silverfish damage to rear end-paper. Good. R250.00