home

NATURE

Including Science, Geology, Zoology, Ornithology, Entomology, etc.

  1. Wagner, P.A. The iron deposits of the Union of South Africa. Pretoria, Department of Mines & Industries, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Geological Survey, memoir no. 26. Pp.268, plates, diagrams, folding cross-sections. Covers slightly frayed & soiled. Good. R360.00

  2. Rogers, A.W. The geological structure of the Union. International Geological Congress. Guide book. Introduction. XV session, South Africa 1929. Pretoria, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Introductory study of the geology of South Africa. Pp. 38, tables, 3 folding maps (2 coloured). Wraps torn and lightly marked, a little foxing. Good+ R230.00

  3. Wagner, P.A. The mutue fides-stavoren tinfields. Pretoria, Government Printers, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Union of South Africa, Geological Survey, memoir no. 16. Survey of the area traversed by the Olifants River in the Waterberg, Middelburg & Pietersburg districts of the Transvaal. Pp. 192,(3), plates, tables, diagrams, 2 folding maps. Spine & corners frayed, cover working loose. Good+ R280.00

  4. Mining. The mineral resources of the Union of South Africa. Compiled in the office of the Geological Survey, Pretoria. Pretoria, Department of Mines, 1940. Third edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A fairly technical survey. Pp. 544, photos (including folding panoramas of the Witwatersrand, tables (some folding), graphs, maps (some folding, colour). Ex-school library, covers preserved with cellophane, a few page edges frayed. Good. R300.00

  5. Kynaston, H. & Humphrey, W.A. The geology of the northern portions of the districts of Marico and Rustenburg. An explanation of sheet no. 14 (Witfontein) and sheet no. 15 (Crocodile Pools) ... Pretoria, Government Printing & Stationery Office, 1920. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Published by the Department of Mines & Industries in the Geological Survey series. Pp. 38,(3). VG. R155.00

  6. Read, H.H. Metamorphism and granitisation. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, (c.1951). First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. "Alex. L. du Toit Memorial Lectures, no. 2". Pp. (i),27. VG. R175.00

  7. Haughton, S.H. Gondwanaland and the distribution of early reptiles. Johannesburg, The Geological Society of South Africa, (c.1953). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. "Alex. L. du Toit Memorial Lectures" no. 3. Pp. (i),30, tables (some folding). VG. R175.00

  8. Cooke, H.B.S. Observations relating to quatenary environments in east and southern Africa. Johannesburg, The Geological Society of South Africa, (c.1958). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. "Alex. L. du Toit Memorial Lectures" no. 5. Pp. (i),73, tables, maps (1 folding). Covers slightly marked. VG. R175.00

  9. Martin, H. The hypothesis of continental drift in the light of recent advances of geological knowledge in Brazil and in South West Africa. Johannesburg, Geological Society of South Africa, (c.1961). First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. "Alex. L. du Toit Memorial Lectures, no. 7". Pp. (i),47, photo-plates, folding tables, maps. VG. R175.00

  10. Fuggle, R.F. & Rabie, M.A., editors Environmental concerns in South Africa: technical and legal perspectives. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket.Studies of legal issues to do with nature conservation. Pp.ix,587, tables. Dust jacket a bit torn & repaired, covers & text lightly foxed. Good+ R400.00 SOLD

  11. Schulze, R.E. Agrohydrology and -climatology of Natal. Pretoria, Water Research Commission, 1982. First edition. Elephant folio. Printer wraps. "Agricultural Catchments Research Unit, Report no. 14, November 1982." Detailed figures, tables & maps reflecting physical environment, precipitation, temperature, agriculture, veld & water management, etc. Pp. viii,136, tables, maps. Covers a little worn, light foxing. Good+ R650.00

  12. Von Koenigswald, G.H.R. Meeting prehistoric man. London, Thames & Hudson, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. An expert on prehistoric skulls reviews the findings from around the world including Africa. Translated from the German. Pp. 216, photo-plates, diagrams. Price-clipped dust jacket lightly marked, some browning, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R150.00

  13. Dart, Raymond A. & Craig, Dennis Adventures with the missing link. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. The story of the missing link by the man who found it. Pp. xv,251, plates, diagrams. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked & corners bumped, newspaper obituaries pasted on front end-paper, some marks in the text. Good+ R275.00

  14. Goodwin, A.J.H. Method in prehistory: an introduction to the discipline of prehistoric archaeology with special reference to South African conditions. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A handbook on how to study archaeology. Handbook Series no. 1. Pp. 191, diagrams. Covers marked, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R185.00

  15. Goodwin, A.J.H. Method in prehistory: an introduction to the discipline of prehistoric archaeology with special reference to South African conditions. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1953. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A handbook on how to study archaeology. A considerably revised edition. Handbook Series no. 1. Pp. (viii),184, frontispiece, diagrams, maps. Covers slightly marked. VG. R215.00

  16. Hattle, Jack Wayward winds. Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Longman Rhodesia, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Southern African weather and weather patterns in global perspective. Published in the Bundu Series. Pp. (iii),138, colour plates, illustrations, tables. Covers & corners creased, light foxing. Good+ R145.00

  17. Weidner, C. Antarctica's influence on our rainfall. Goodhouse [Cape Province], 1925. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Pp. (i),10, tables. SABIB, 4, p.742. Good+ R240.00

  18. Kench, John, et al The coast of southern Africa. Text by John Kench, photographs by Ken Gerhardt, consultant: Professor George Branch. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1987. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. History, biology, tourism, people of the coast from Namibia to Maputaland. Pp. 171,(5), colour photos, maps. Some foxing. VG. R155.00

  19. Day, J.H. A guide to marine life on South African shores. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1969. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Detailed guide to the plant life, fish, shells & other invertebrates on South Africa's coast. Pp. (iv),iii,300, plates, line-drawings, maps. No dust jacket, inscription on end-paper, text lightly browned. VG. R350.00

  20. Day, J.H., editor Estuarine ecology: with particular reference to southern Africa. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1981. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Academic essays by leading experts on all features of estuarine ecology including fauna, flora, fishes, salinity, management, etc.. Pp. viii,411, colour frontispiece, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. No dust jacket, cover very slightly marked, some light foxing. VG. R850.00

  21. Bruton, M.N. & Gess, F.W., editors Towards an environmental plan for the eastern Cape, it being the proceedings of a conference held at Rhodes University to review the environmental problems of the eastern Cape. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1988. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Papers on climate, vegetation, economics, case studies & environmental planning, etc., by among others K.L. Tinley, I.C. Rust, W.R. Branch, M.R. Perrin. Pp. (viii),513, tables, maps. Covers slightly marked. VG. R275.00

  22. Kastner, Joseph The animal illustrated, 1550-1900. From the collections of the New York Public Library. With commentaries by Miriam T. Gross. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1991. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 100 illustrations in books on birds and animals, with brief descriptions. Pp. 127,(`1), illustrations (mostly colour). Covers & text very lightly foxed. VG. R275.00

  23. Knight, David M. Natural science books in English, 1600-1900. London, B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1972. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. A survey of the most important scientific books to appear in English between 1600 - 1900, from physics & astronomy to geology & botany. Includes books referring to Africa. Pp. x,262, colour plates, illustrations, facsimiles. Price-clipped dust jacket & book foxed, cloth slightly edge-worn. Good+ R450.00

  24. SARCCUS. Proceedings, symposium on nature conservation as a form of land use, Gorongosa National Park, Mocambique, 13-17 September, 1971. Pretoria, Southern African Regional Commission for the Conservation and Utilization of the Soil, 1971. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Papers on conservation education, land use, coastal conservation, international wildlife problems & tourist impact, by among others K.L. Tinley, G.R. Hughes, R. Knobel, G. de Graaff & J. du P. Bothma. Signed on title-page by Prof. D.M. Joubert, Secretary-General of SARCCUS and keynote speaker. Pp. viii,174, photos, tables, maps (1 folding). Covers lightly soiled, some foxing. VG. R350.00

  25. (Conservation) East African wildlife journal. Volume 1 - 7. Nairobi, East African Wild Life Society, 1963-1969. First editions. 4to. Hardcovers. The first seven volumes of this scientific journal with articles by John Hanks, Daphne Sheldrick, Malcolm Coe, Vivian Wilson, C.A. Spinage, R.M. Laws and others. Well illustrated with photos, illustrations, tables, maps. Slight wear to some covers, a few corners bumped, previous owner's details on end-papers. VG. R800.00

  26. Hickin, Norman E. African notebook: the notes of a biologist in East Africa. London, Hutchinson, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Sketches & observations on insects, birds & mammals. Pp. xiii,(i),160, illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket creased & torn. Good+ R145.00

  27. Zoological Society of Southern Africa. Proceedings of a symposium on African mammals held at Salisbury, Rhodesia, 26-28 September, 1963 under the auspices of the Zoological Society of Southern Africa. Cape Town, Zoological Society of Southern Africa, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Articles by C.K. Brain, W. Ansell, Jean Dorst, R. Bigalke, and others. "Zoologica Africana", volumes 1, number 1. Pp. (vi),265, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Foxing. Good+ R275.00

  28. Zoological Society of Southern Africa. Zoologica Africana, Volume 5, number 1. Being the second part of the proceedings of a symposium on terrestrial animal ecology in southern Africa held at Pretoria, South Africa, 11-14 July, 1967 under the auspices of the Zoological Society of Southern Africa. Cape Town, A.A. tBalkema, 1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Articles by Gordon MacLean, J.C. Poynton, A.M. Harthoorn, and others. Pp. (ii),177, photos, diagrams, tables, maps. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ R215.00

  29. Preston-Mafham, Ken Madagascar: a natural history; foreword by Sir David Attenborough. Cape Town, Struik, 1991. First South African edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated natural history of this unique biodiversity. Pp. 224, colour photos. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, inscription on front paste-down. VG. R240.00

  30. Mountain, Alan Paradise under pressure: St Lucia, Kosi Bay, Sodwana, Lake Sibaya, Maputaland. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1990. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the natural wonders of this nearly unspoiled area together with modern issues of exploitation, population pressures and poverty of the local population. Pp. (x),149, colour plates, map. Dust jacket lightly foxed inside. VG. R250.00

  31. Smithers, Reay H.N. The mammals of Rhodesia, Zambia and Malawi: a handbook, illustrated by E.J. Bierly. London, Collins, 1966. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Field guide to the mammals of this area. Pp. 159, colour plates, diagrams, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit torn, corners slightly bumped. Good+ R250.00

  32. Wilson, Vivian J. Orphans of the wild: the story behind Chipangali. Line-drawings by Paddy Wilson. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1978. Second impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the author's experiences with wildlife in Zululand, Zambia, Zimbabwe & Botswana. Pp. (xiv),254, colour plates, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps. Dust jacket & text lightly foxed. Good+ R235.00

  33. Bigalke, R. What animal is it ? Pretoria, 1958. Revised edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Small guide to mammals, reptiles & birds of South Africa, intended for use in Kruger National Park and other nature reserves. Pp. xii,187, colour frontispiece, plates. Covers marked & rubbed, previous owner's signature on half-title. Good+ R100.00

  34. De Graaff, G. The rodents of southern Africa: notes on their identification, distribution, ecology and taxonomy ... with colour plates by R.A.R. Black. Durban, Butterworths, 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of rodents. Pp. xviii,267, 12 colour plates, photos, tables, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R490.00

  35. Mason, Darryl Raymond Studies on the biology and ecology of the warthog Phacochoerus Aethiopicus Sundevalli Lonnberg, 1908 in Zululand. Pretoria, Privately published, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Thesis on the warthog, submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of D.Sc. (Wildlife Management) in the Faculty of Science, University of Pretoria. Inscribed by the author on end-paper. Pp. xxiv,326,(9), photo-plates, tables, maps. Covers marked, foxing. Good+ R1150.00

  36. Forster, John Reinhold Natural history and description of the tyger-cat of the Cape of Good Hope. London, Philosophical Transactions, vol. 71, Read November 9, 1780. First edition. 4to. Pp. 6, folding plate. Stapled into modern pink card covers, some foxing & browning. VG. R1850.00

  37. Rudnai, Judith A. The social life of the lion: a study of the behaviour of wild lions (Panthera leo massaica [Newmann]) in the Nairobi National Park, Kenya. St. Leonardgate [England], Medical & Technical Publishing Co. Ltd., 1973. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study on social interaction among lions in Kenya. Pp. (vi),122, photos, tables, maps. Lamination peeling off dust jacket in places, dust jacket foxed on reverse, books covers & text a bit foxed & browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R400.00

  38. Maberly, C.T. Astley Animals of east Arica, Written & illustrated by C.T. Astley Maberly. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1960. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Guide to mammals of East Africa, with English & tribal names as well as distribution, illustrated with Maberly's excellent drawings. Inscribed on verso of half-title: "For Louis Weyers - with the kindest regards of the author, C.T. Astley Maberly, July, 1964" with a pen sketch below "dead premature Buffalo foetus - Tsavo River - Tsavo National Park, Kenya - Oct. 1957 - (see p. 19)". With Louis Weyers' details and date 5th December, 1960 on front end-paper. Pp. (ix),211, illustrations. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed & frayed, some light browning. VG. R690.00

  39. Caldwell, Edmund The art of Edmund Caldwell. Volume 2. Descriptive text by Dr. Frank R. Bradlow ... Description of the animals by Dr. Dale Kenmuir .... Mazoe, [Zimbabwe], Frank Read Press, 1982. First edition. Folio. Quarter-leather. Reproductions of 44 watercolours from the William Fehr Collection, together with biographical details, zoologist's appraisal & photos of the artist's studio, house, etc.. Copy no. 19 of an edition of 250 handprinted books, signed by the printer. Pp. xxvi,218, colour plates, photos, illustrations, map. Fine. R5700.00 SOLD

  40. Chilvers, Hedley A. Huberta goes south: a record of the lone trek of the celebrated Zululand hippopotamus, 1928-1931. With a section on the National Parks of southern Africa by C. Selwyn Stokes, and illustrations and map by H.E. Winder. South Africa, Central News Agency, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 274, plates. Front end-paper removed, some browning, a couple of plates loose (as usual) but all present. Good+ R150.00 SOLD

  41. Steele, Nick Bushlife of a game warden; line drawings by Nola Steele. Cape Town, T.V. Bulpin, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Personal account of conservation activities in the famed Zululand nature reserves of Umfolozi & Hluhluwe. Pp. (x),230, photo plates, illustrations. Dust jacket torn in two places, foxing. Good+ R290.00 SOLD

  42. Rattray, Gillian To everything its season: MalaMala, the story of a game reserve. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of this famous private nature reserve near the Kruger National Park in South Africa. Also includes information on the Campbell family of Natal who were the first owner's of MalaMala to look at it as a conservation and big game hunting area. Pp. (vi),207, illustrated with period photos & portraits as well as the author's watercolour sketches & end-paper map. VG. R570.00

  43. Punt, W.H.J. Die eerste Europeane in die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin - 1725 - the first Europeans in the Kruger National Park. Pretoria, National Parks Board of Trustees, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a Dutch East India company expedition in 1875. Text in English & Afrikaans. Pp. (x),101, photos, portraits, map. Back cover a bit unevenly faded, some foxing. Good+ R275.00

  44. Schaller, George B. Golden shadows, flying hooves. London, Collins, 1974. First British edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of many years studying predator behaviour in Tanzania. Pp. xxiii,287, photo-plates, diagrams, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket worn & restored. Good+ R195.00

  45. Adamson, Joy The spotted sphinx. London, Collins, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Joy Adamson's efforts to return a domesticated cheetah back to the wild. Pp. 217,(6), photos (some colour), table, end-paper map. Dust jacket a bit chipped & rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R190.00

  46. Carr, Norman Return to the wild: a story of two lions .... London, Collins, 1962. Third impression. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of lions & their behaviour in Zambia. Pp. 127, photo-plates (some colour), map. Price-clipped dust jacket edge-worn, some foxing. Good+ R165.00

  47. Henning, M.W. Animal diseases in South Africa. Cape Town, Central News Agency. 1932. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Comprehensive two volume work on animal ailments, including pp. 633-870 on diseases caused by poisonous plants, with good line-drawings. South African Agricultural series, volumes XI & XII. Pp. (xi),405 + adverts. + x,406-878 + adverts., photos, line-drawings. Covers of both volumes severely insect scarred & unevenly faded, some browning, signature on end-papers. Good. R450.00

  48. Turnbull-Kemp, Peter The leopard. Cape Town, Timmins, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the leopard, its ecology, prey and enemies. Pp. xv,268, plates (some colour), map. Dust jacket a bit torn, some light foxing & browning. VG. R2800.00

  49. Blond, Georges The elephants; translated by Frances Frenaye. London, Andre Deutsch, 1962. First English langauge edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Observations on elephants in Asia and Africa, in the wild, domesticity and war. Pp. 180, photo-plates. Lacks the dust jacket, light browning. Good+ R145.00

  50. Scholtz, J. du P. Uit die geskiedenis van die naamgewing aan plante en diere in Afrikaans. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A study of Afrikaans naming of plants & animals. Pp. (i),iii,(i),119. Covers slightly marked, colour pencil prices on end-paper. VG. R265.00

  51. Ffolliott, Pamela & Liversidge, Richard Ludwig Krebs: Cape naturalist to the King of Prussia, 1792-1844. Cape Town, Balkema, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Krebs travelled through the eastern Cape, collecting zoological and botanical specimens which were sent back to Berlin. Pp. xiii,304, plates (some colour, 1 folding), portraits, map. VG. R440.00

  52. Skaife, S.H. A naturalist remembers. Cape Town, Longmans Southern Africa, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Autobiography of an internationally known scientist. Inscribed "To George Campbell ...., S.H. Skaife, 11.11.63". Pp. (viii),199, frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket worn & frayed, signature of G.G. Campbell (brother of Killie Campbell), foxing. Good+ R175.00

  53. Carruthers, Jane Wildlife & warfare: the life of James Stevenson-Hamilton. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First full-length biography of the first game ranger of the Kruger National Park. Includes his pioneer days in Barotseland and his involvement in the Anglo-Boer War and First World War in Gallipoli and Europe. Pp. xii,244, illustrations (some colour), portraits, maps. Fine. R295.00

  54. Drennan, M.R. Gogga Brown: the life story of Alfred Brown, South Africa's hermit-naturalist; told from his journal ... with a prefatory note by General the Right Hon. J.C. Smuts. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., c. 1938. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Biography of Alfred Brown based on his journals and mainly concerning fossil hunting. Inscribed on end-paper "To Major W. Jardine "Applegarth", with the author's Compliments and Kind Regards, Christmas 1938. M.R. Drennan." Tipped-in before the half-title is an autograph letter written by Alfred Brown from Aliwal North, to the French Consul in Cape Town. Dated 16.11.[18]67, informing him that he has sent him a box of geological specimens for him to analyse. Signed by Alfred Brown. Pp. xiii,99, frontispiece (portrait), plates. Front part of dust jacket tipped-in before half-title, book-plate of William Jardine on front paste-down, some browning & foxing. VG. R950.00

  55. Clancey, P.A. Gamebirds of southern Africa: being a guide to all the major sporting birds of Africa south of the Cunene, Okavango and Zambezi rivers. Cape Town, Purnell, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket.Detailed study of southern African gamebirds illustrated with paintings by the author. Pp. xviii,224, 12 colour plates, drawings, maps. Dust jacket frayed & rubbed, book lightly foxed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R430.00

  56. Friedmann, Herbert The honey-guides. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,292, 5 colour plates (paintings by Walter A. Weber), photo-plates. Friedmann was an expert on African birds, specialising in parasitic birds of East Africa and South Africa. United States National Museum Bulletin 208. Covers a bit browned, signature on title-page. Good. R390.00 SOLD

  57. Friedmann, Herbert The parasitic weaverbirds. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,196, colour & other paintings by R.E. & Patricia Hogue. United States National Museum Bulletin 223. Spine creased, signature on end-paper. Good. R420.00

  58. Friedmann, Herbert The evolutionary history of the avian genus chrysococcyx. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,137, 2 colour plates by Evelina R. Templeton. A study of the glossy cuckoos. United States National Museum Bulletin 265. Covers a bit rubbed, signature on end-paper. Good. R310.00

  59. Steyn, Peter A delight of owls: African owls observed. Cape Town, David Philip, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardover. Dust jacket. Pp. xiv,(i),159, photos (some colour). Dust jacket a bit rubbed, some light browning. Good+ R310.00

  60. Haagner, Alwin A descriptive list of South African birds. Part. I. (Families Struthionidae to scolopacidae). Pretoria, South African ornithologists' Union, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. South African Ornithologists' Union. Bulletin series no. 3. Pp. 34. Spine slightly frayed, some browning, very good unopened copy. R330.00

  61. Parker, Vincent The atlas of the birds of Sul do Save, southern Mozambique. Cape Town, Avian Demography Unit, 1999. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. xxiii,(i),276, colour photos, tables, maps. Corners slightly bumped. VG. R335.00

  62. Kemp, Alan The biography of Claude Gibney Finch-Davies, 1875-1920: observer, student and highly skilled illustrator of southern African birds. Pretoria, Transvaal Museum, 1976. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biographical study of one of the leading ornithological artists of the 20th century, illustrated with 12 colour plates. Dust jacket, boards. Pp. (ii),33, reproductions (some in colour), portraits. VG. R300.00

  63. Clancey, P.A. The birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1964. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. A well illustrated study of Natal birds, with 41 colour plates from paintings by the author, photo-plates & drawings. Subscribers copy, with label on paste-down inscribed by Clancey to Dr. J.M. Winterbottom. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit creased. VG. R1200.00

  64. Quickelberge, C.D. Birds of the Transkei: an ornithological history and annotated catalogue of all recorded species. [Illustrations by Dr P.A. Clancey]. Durban, Durban Natural History Museum, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 134, colour photos, 1 colour plate & drawings by Clancey, photos, portraits, map. VG. R195.00

  65. Irwin, Michael P. Stuart The birds of Zimbabwe. Salisbury, Quest Publishing, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Soft cover edition of most up-to-date guide to Zimbabwe birds, published at the same time as the hard cover edition. Pp. xvi,464, colour plates, photos, maps. Spine slightly creased, covers rubbed. Good+ R400.00

  66. Smithers, Reay H.N., Irwin, Michael P. Stuart, Paterson, Mary L. A check list of the birds of Southern Rhodesia, with data on ecology and breeding; with two plates by D.M. Reid Henry. Bulawayo, Rhodesian Ornithological Society, 1957. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. ix,175, 2 colour plates, maps. Price-clipped dust jacket damaged, tape-marks on end-papers, some neat pencil notes in the text. Good+ R230.00

  67. Newman, Kenneth Roadside birds of South Africa: a traveller's guide to the birds of the highways .... Cape Town, Purnell & Sons, 1975. Third impression. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 104, 32 colour plates (paintings by Newman), illustrations, maps. Dust jacket torn at spine & rubbed, end-papers browned. Good. R155.00

  68. Godfrey, Robert Bird-lore of the eastern Cape Province. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Study of mainly Xhosa & Pondo ritual & folklore around birds. "Bantu Studies", monograph series no. 2. Pp. (vii),134. Covers slightly rubbed & marked, paper lightly browned, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R350.00

  69. Holub, Emil & Von Pelzeln, Aug. Beiträge zur Ornithologie Südafrikas. mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der von Dr. Holub auf seinen südafrikanischen Reisen gesammelten und im Pavillon des Amateurs zu Wien ausgestellten Arten. Mit 2 Tafeln in Farbendruck, Holzschnitten und 32 Zinkographien. Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Half-leather. An early (German) work on southern African birds by the famous Austrian explorer-naturalist. Holub travelled extensively in South Africa and Botswana between 1872-1879. There are three stunning colour plates (chromolithographs) by J. Sommer and many technical plates, drawings and diagrams, as well as a really nice folding colour map showing the author's route. Pp. 384,(1, errata), 3 colour plates, full-page & smaller illustrations, folding colour map. Nicely rebound recent half-leather, marbled sides, new end-papers, frontispiece & map have been professionally restored in the margin (hardly noticeable), one plate & an index page have been transposed in the rebind, but this is a complete and attractive copy. R3500.00

  70. Irwin, M.P. Stuart A bibliography of the birds of Rhodesia, 1873-1977. Salisbury, Rhodesian Ornithological Society, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Bibliography of books, articles & papers on birds of Zimbabwe. Pp. vii,242. VG. R276.00

  71. Finch-Davies, C.G. A celebration of birds: C.G. Finch-Davies's final album of southern African birds. Facsimile reproduction of 21 coloured paintings, each accompanied by a page of hand-written notes, covering the period 28 March 1918 to 4 April 1920. Johannesburg, Natural History Books, 1990. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Slip-case. A landscape format book of colour paintings of southern African birds, with hand-written text (repeated in typed form) and a biography by Dr. Alan Kemp. VG. R400.00

  72. Von Michaelis, H. Birds of prey: a kinship. Knysna, SA Natural History Publishing, 1987. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Von Michaelis was a leading South African falconer and bird artist. This volume contains text and examples of the artist's paintings & sketches. Copy no. 1025 of 1500 numbered "Subscribers" copies. Pp. xv,165,(2), photo, colour paintings, sketches. VG. R400.00

  73. The Ostrich, Supplement no. 9. Tenth anniversary commemmorative volume of the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology. Cape Town, The Ostrich, c.1970. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Articles by J.M. Winterbottom, Valerie Gargett, M.K. Rowan, Peter Steyn, and others. Pp. 189, colour frontispiece, photos, tables, maps. Tape-marks on end-paper & recto of frontispiece, light foxing. Good+ R275.00

  74. Newman, Kenneth Birdlife in southern Africa; produced and edited by Kenneth Newman ... Johannesbur, Purnell & Sons SA, 1971. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Looks at bird by type & habitat. Pp. xxii,238, 7 colour plates by Newman, photos (some colour), diagrams, tables, maps. Tape-marks on reverse of dust jacket, covers slightly rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R275.00

  75. Kemp, Alan C. & Crowe, Timothy M. The systematics and zoogeography of afrotropical hornbills (aves: bucorotidae). Bonn, Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig, 1985. Reprinted from "Proceedings of the International Symposium on African Vertebrates, systematics, phylogeny and evolutionary ecology. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of African hornbills, with 4 colour plates by C.G. Finch-Davies. Pp. 279 - 324, colour plates, diagrams, tables, map. Light foxing. VG. R195.00

  76. Kemp, Alan & Finch-Davies, C.G. The birds of southern Africa. Johannesburg, Winchester Press, 1982. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Birds of southern Africa, painted in the early 1900s, containing 177 colour plates. Copy no. 479 of an edition limited to 3026 numbered copies, contained in cardboard slip-case. Pp. 488, 177 colour plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit torn & foxed on reverse, paste-downs slighlty discoloured, light foxing. Good+ R1250.00

  77. Mackworth-Praed, C.W. & Grant, C.H.B. Birds of the southern third of Africa. [Two volumes]. London, Longmans, 1962-1981. First edition volume #1, reprint volume #2. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Complete work by these authors on southern African birds. African Handbook of Birds series #2. Pp. xxiv,688 + x,747, 76 colour plates, photo-plates, diagrams, maps. No dust jackets, cloth bindings are slightly different colours, inscription on end-paper of volume #1. Good+ R600.00

  78. Jackson, C.E. Bird illustrators: some artists in early lithography. London, H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A study of 14 major bird artists, including John Gould, Josef Wolf, John Gerrard Keulemans and George Edward Lodge. Pp. 133, colour plates, drawings. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, very faint foxing. VG. R500.00

  79. Newman, Kenneth Birds of southern Africa #1. Kruger National Park: a comprehensive checklist. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1980. First edition. 12mo. Soft covers. A field guide to all the birds found in Kruger National Park, each illustrated with a colour painting and most with field maps. Pp. xii,242, 106 colour plates, diagrams, maps. Covers a bit rubbed, back cover & a few pages creased. Good+ R110.00

  80. Anker, Jean Bird books and bird art: an outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology, based principally on the collection of books containing plates with figures of birds and their eggs now in the university library at Copenhagen and including a catalogue of these works ... The Hague, Dr. W. Junk B.V., Publishers, 1979. Reprint. 4to. Cloth. A detailed study, followed by an alphabetical catalogue of the books. Originally published in Copenhagen in 1938. Pp. xviii,251, plates. End-papers lightly browned. VG. R570.00

  81. Clancey, P.A. The rare birds of southern Africa, written and illustrated by Dr. P.A. Clancey. Johannesburg, Winchester Press, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of some 95 rare, threatened or endangered birds from the southern African region, many endemic to that region. Illustrated with the late Philip Clancey's inimitable and accurate paintings. Pp. 512, 75 colour plates, illustrations, distribution maps. Bottom edges of covers slightly rubbed, some light foxing. VG. R750.00

  82. Clancey, P.A. The rare birds of southern Africa, written and illustrated by Dr. P.A. Clancey. Johannesburg, Winchester Press, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Copy no. 985 of the subscribers edition, limited to 2000 copies contained in a slip-case. VG. R1000.00

  83. Kemp, Alan & Finch-Davies, C.G. The birds of prey of southern Africa; colour plates by Claude Gibney Finch-Davies; text by Dr Alan Kemp. Johannesburg, Winchester Press, 1980. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Modern text on southern African birds of prey with 141 classic colour paintings from the early 1900s. Copy no. 899 of a limited edition of 1726 numbered copies, contained in cardboard slip-case. Pp. 339, colour plates, portrait. Inscription on end-paper. VG. R3850.00

  84. Horsbrugh, Boyd Robert The gamebirds and waterfowl of South Africa, with colour plates by Claude Gibney Davies. Johannesburg, Winchester Press, 1978. Facsimile reprint. 4to. Half-leather, marbled boards. A facsimile of the 1912 edition, with the text by Horsbrugh, frontispiece & 65 colour plates by Finch Davies, as well as new biographies of Horsbrugh by F.C. Barnicoat & of Finch Davies by Alan Kemp and details of "status of species" by S.W. Wolff and portraits of Horsbrugh & Davies. Copy no. 432 of an edition limited to 526 numbered copies. Pp. 54,ix,160, colour plates, portraits. Small nick in spine. VG. R1900.00

  85. Horsbrugh, Boyd Robert The game-birds and water-fowl of South Africa, with coloured plates by Sergeant C.G. Davies ... London, Witherby & Co., 1912. First edition. 4to. Original quarter green leather, cloth sides. First edition of this major South African bird book. Pp. xii,159, 65 colour plates. Covers slightly marked & edge-worn, signature of well-known South African ornithologist R. Liversidge on front paste-down, foxing. VG. R6600.00

  86. Tarboton, Warwick & Allan, David The status and conservation of birds of prey in the Transvaal. Pretoria, Transvaal Museum, 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Conservation & status of 62 species of birds of prey. Transvaal Museum monograph no. 3. Pp. (v),115, photos, tables, maps. Dust jacket marked, foxing. VG. R400.00

  87. Haagner, Alwin The South African birds of prey: their economic relations to man. N.p., South African Ornithologists' Union, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study on bird conservation issues. Published as "Pamphlet no. 1 - Bird Protection Committee, South African Ornithologists' Union", being a supplement to "Journal of the South African Ornithologists' Union, 1908". Pp. 23, photos. Unopened copy wraps very slightly frayed. VG. R350.00

  88. Vaurie, Charles The birds of the Palearctic fauna: a systematic reference. Order Passeriformes. London, H.F. & G. Witherby, 1959. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Standard work on passeriformes of Europe, northern Asia & north Africa. Pp. xii,762, maps. Dust jacket slightly frayed, previous owner's name-stamp on dust jacket an a few preliminary pages, old price in ink on front end-paper, a few page corners creased. Good+ R1000.00

  89. Layard, Edgar Leopold The birds of South Africa. A descriptive catalogue of all the known species occurring south of the 28th parallel of south latitude. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1867. First edition. 8vo. Half-leather. The major 19th century book on South African birds. The information was quite accurate and includes references to Le Vaillant as well as anecdotal observations by the author or friends, explorers, etc. (including James Chapman, Richard Burton, Charles John Andersson). Pp. xvi,382,ii,xxi, frontispiece.This book was printed in Cape Town and this specific copy was specially bound in half-leather by Saul Solomon & Co, interleaved with a blank leaf between each page of text. This copy belonged to Colonel Jack Vincent (with his pencil signature & date 1937 & book-plate on paste-down), noted African ornithologist and many years Director of the Natal Parks Board. There are occasional neat notes in pencil by Vincent on the blank leaves and a couple in ink by the first owner (Ed. N. Prince ?). The boards have become detached, covers worn, some light foxing, but good internally. R3100.00

  90. Biden, C. Leo Sea-angling fishes of the Cape (South Africa): a natural history of some of the principal fishes caught by sea anglers and professional fishermen in Cape waters. London, Oxford University Press, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of sea fishes of the Cape. Pp. xii,304, plates, portraits, 2 folding maps. Dust jacket worn & repaired with tape, small cancelled library-stamp on verso of title-page, some foxing. Good+ R230.00

  91. Pappe, L. Synopsis of the edible fishes at the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, 1866. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of edible fishes found in the area of Cape Town. Pp. 23. Original printed wraps, some wear, particularly to back wrap, text pages browned & affected by damp. Fair. R460.00

  92. Smith, J.L.B. & Smith, Margaret Fishes of the Tsitsikama Coastal National Park. Johannesburg, National Parks Board, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed guide to (mainly) sea fishes of the Tsitsikama, Cape. Pp. 161, illustrations (mostly colour). Copy number 248 of the limited hardcover edition in dust jacket. VG. R350.00

  93. Smith, J.L.B. & Smith, Margaret Fishes of the Tsitsikama Coastal National Park. Johannesburg, National Parks Board, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Detailed guide to (mainly) sea fishes of the Tsitsikama, Cape. Pp. 161, illustrations (mostly colour). Covers rubbed. Good+ R135.00 SOLD

  94. Smith, Margaret M. & Heemstra, Phillip, C., editors Smiths' sea fishes. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1986. First edition thus. 4to. Full leather. A sponsors copy of the 1986 edition of what was formerly "The sea fishes of southern Africa". Specially bound in full blue leather, all edges gilt, signed by both editors on the title-page. Pp. xx,1047, 144 colour plates, photos, drawings, maps. Leather a bit marked, some light foxing. VG. R950.00

  95. Lewis, Digby; Reinthal, Peter & Trendall, Jasper A guide to the fishes of Lake Malawi National Park. Gland, Switzerland, WWF, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Guide to the fish of Lake Malawi, many strictly endemic to the area. Pp. 71, colour photos, diagram, colour map. Some browning. Good+ R250.00

  96. Kennelly, D.H. Marine shells of southern Africa. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1969. Second edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A revised & enlarged edition. Pp. (vii),123,(1), 46 photo-plates, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly torn & repaired, light foxing. VG. R190.00

  97. Barnard, K.H. A beginner's guide to South African shells. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),ii,215, plates (some colour), illustrations. Torn dust jacket (preserved), signature & date on front paste-down, foxing. Good+ R215.00

  98. Câmara, Nuno José Gago da Algumas considerações sobre a tsé-tsé e as tripanossomíases dos animais na Colónia de Moçambique. Lourenco Marques, Imprensa Nacional De Moçambique, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the effect of Tsetse flies on the animals of the Portuguese colony of Mozambique. Portuguese text. With a long, signed presentation inscription from the author to a colleague in Portuguese, date 20/3/1947. Pp. 52, tables, 4 colour maps (2 folding). Spine & corners worn, paper browned, pages slightly creased. Good. R490.00

  99. Lawrence, R.F. 'n Oorsigtelike beskrywing van Suid-Afrikaanse spinnekoppe. Pretoria, Departement Landboutegniese Dienste, 1964. First Afrikaans edition. 8vo.Printer wraps. Study of South African spiders. Wetenskaplike pamflet no. 369. Pp. iv,64, photos, diagrams. VG. R285.00

  100. Ellingsen, Edv. The pseudoscorpions of South Africa based on the collections of the South African Museum, Cape Town. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1912. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Study of pseudoscorpions with details of all known species. "Annals of the South African Museum", volume X, part IV. Pp. 75 - 128. Wraps slightly frayed, very good unopened copy. R235.00

  101. Hewitt, John A survey of the scorpion fauna of South Africa. Cape Town, Royal Society of South Africa, 1918. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Published in "Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa", volume 6, part 2. Pp. 89 - 192, 14 lithograp plates. Writing on covers, spine taped, some damage to lower cover & two plates, foxing. Fair+ R325.00

  102. Smithers, Reay H.N. Contributions to our knowledge of the genus latrodectus (araneae) in South Africa. Cape Town, South African Museum, 1944. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Study of the well-known "button" or "black widow" spider. "Annals of the South African Museum", volume XXXVI, part III. Inscribed to "Lawrence G. Green, with the authors compliments, Reay H.N. Smithers, 29.7.47" on upper cover. A very interesting typed letter to Green, signed by Smithers (on National Museum of Southern Rhodesia) is pasted inside front wrap. Pp. 263 - 313, line-drawings, diagrams, tables, 2 folding maps. Spine frayed, covers slightly soiled, paper browned. VG. R350.00

  103. Murray, Desmond P. South African butterflies. A monograph of the family Lycaenidae, with a description and illustration of every species and figures of many of the larvae - edited and drawn by Desmond P. Murray. London, Staples Press Ltd., c. 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Study of Lycaenid butterflies, with fine lithographic plates. Pp. vi,(ii),195 + 18 plates (12 colour) with text opposite. Covers marked, small school stamps on blank pages, some staining in margins. Good. R230.00

  104. Clark, Gowan C. & Dickson, C.G.C. Life histories of South African lycaenid butterflies: the entomological work of Gowan C. Clark and C.G.C. Dickson. Cape Town, Purnell, 1971. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of lycaenid butterflies with colour plates showing the various stages of each species. Pp. xvi,272, colour plates, end-paper map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. VG. R500.00

  105. Williams, Mark Butterflies of southern Africa: a field guide. Halfway House, Southern Book Publishers, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Well illustrated field guide to butterflies. Pp. ix,303, 32 colour plates, diagrams, map. Cover corner creased. VG. R200.00

  106. Endrödy-younga, S. Evidence for the low-altitude origin of the Cape mountain biome derived from the systematic revision of the genus Colophon Gray (Coleoptera, Lucanidae). [Annals of the South African Museum,,, volume 96, part 9]. Cape Town, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of stag beetles in the Cape, South Africa. Pp. (ii),(359)-424, photos, diagrams, map. Inscription on front wrapper, some foxing. Good+ R165.00

  107. Lawrence, R.F. The biology of the cryptic fauna of forests with special reference to the indigenous forests of South Africa. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Study of insects & arachnids in South African forests. Pp. 408, photo-plates, diagrams, tables, maps. Hinges splitting internally. Good+ R255.00 SOLD

  108. Peckham, George W. & Peckham, Elizabeth G. New species of the family Attidae from South Africa, with notes on the disrtibution of the genera found in the Ethiopian region. [Reprinted from the Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Science, Arts, and Letters, vol. XIV, part 1. Issued September, 1903, in advance of general publication]. Wisconsin [U.S.A.], 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Detailed description of new spiders collected in South Africa. Pp.(173)-278 + plates XIX-XXIX. Spine worn away, lower wrap missing, upper wrap worn & torn , with previous owner's signature, some foxing. Good. R225.00

  109. Peckham, George W. & Peckham, Elizabeth G. Spiders of the Phidippus group of the family Attidae. [Reprinted from the Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Science, Arts, and Letters]. Wisconsin [U.S.A.], n.d.. A study of this family of spiders, mainly found in the Americas, with some in Australia and apparently one species in South Africa. Pp. (281)-358 + plates XXIII-XXVIII. Spine worn away, wraps missing, a few pen notes, foxing. Fair. R175.00

  110. Hirst, S. On a collection of Arachnida and Chilopoda, made by Mr. S.A. Neave in Rhodesia, north of the Zambezi. [From volume 56, part 1, of Memoirs and proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, session 1911-1912]. Manchester, 1911. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Details on spiders, etc. from Zambia. Pp. 11, diagrams. Inscribed on front wrapper "With the authors compliments and kind regards, S.H." Heavy foxing. Good. R145.00

  111. Fawcett, J. Malcolm Notes on the transformations of some South-African lepidoptera. London, Transactions of the Zoological Society, 1901. First edition. Folio. Quarter-leather. Extracted from the "Transactions of the Zoological Society", vol. 15, part 6, no. 1, April 1901. Pp. 291-322 + 4 colour plates; vol. 17, part 2, no. 1, August 1903. Pp. 165-190 + 3 colour plates. The plates are mainly studies of larva & pupa, with some moths. Both parts, complete with 7 chromolithographs, bound in contemporary quarter leather, marbled sides & end-papers. Spine & cover edges a little scuffed, some marks on leather. Good+ R1200.00

  112. Marais, Eugene The road to Waterberg and other essays. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. This is a collection of essays published in jourals over many years, some translated from Afrikaans for the first time. The essays relate to nature, particularly drought, snakes, baboons & termites. Pp. 175. VG. R320.00 SOLD

  113. Player, Ian The white rhino saga. Foreword by Alan Paton. London, Collins, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The story of conservation efforts in the Umfolozi Game Reserve in Zululand. Pp. 254, photo-plates, portraits, map. Dust jacket a bit torn. VG. R390.00 SOLD

  114. Lovegrove, Barry The living deserts of southern Africa. Cape Town, Fernwood Press, 1993. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A survey of the deserts of southern Africa and the animal & plant life. Pp. 224, colour photos, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R340.00

  115. Meredith, D., editor The grasses and pastures of South Africa ... Part. 1. A guide to the identification of grasses in South Africa, by Lucy K.A. Chippindall. Part 2. Pasture management in South Africa by Prof. J.D. Scott, Prof. J.J. Theron, D. Meredith and others; illustrated by Gertrude E. Laurence, Cythna Letty and other artists; with maps by courtesy of Dr. R.A. Dyer and Mr. J.H.P. Acocks. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1955. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xvi,771, 32 colour plates, line-drawings, tables (some folding), maps. Detailed study of southern African grasses & pasture management. Covers a little rubbed, signature. Good. R800.00

  116. Ajayi, S.S. & Halstead, L.B., editors Wildlife management in savannah woodland: recent progress in African studies. London, Taylor & Francis, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Conference papers mainly refering to Conservation issues in West Africa. Pp. xiii,(1),237, tables, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, light foxing, previous owner's details in pencil on end-paper. Good+ R570.00

home