PAMPHLETS
Including booklets, magazines, cards & other ephemera ....
Subjects as diverse as poetry, theology, politics, history, military, biography, science, nature, anthropology, travel, sport, government reports
Listed in no specific order - enjoy your search

Church of England. St. Paul's Church, Durban. Hymns to be used at services on Sunday, 21st February, 1909 .... Durban, Woodroffe, Printer, 1909. First edition. 16mo. A small booklet of 8 pages. Catalogued from cover. Staples rusted. Good. R195.00 SOLD
Borough of Durban. Thanksgiving service for the successful termination of the campaign in South-West Africa. Town Hall, Sunday, July 11th, 1915. Durban, Robinson & Co., 1915. First edition. 8vo. Single sheet, folded, printed four sides in purple ink. Attractive ephemera. VG. R250.00 SOLD
Freemasonry. Final report of commission of enquiry into freemasonry under the English Constitution in the Transvaal. Johannesburg, District Grand Lodge of the Transvaal, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64. Covers marked, foxing. Good. R145.00
Freemasonry. A review of the report of the Synodical Commission of the Dutch Reformed Church (Cape) on Freemasonry. Cape Town, Privately published, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 78. A review, published by Freemasons on an anti-masons, Dutch Reformed Church report published in 1940. Covers marked, paper browned. Good. R195.00
Freemasonry. By-laws of the District Grand Lodge of the Transvaal, of ancient, free and accepted masons of Scotland. Erected 27th March, 1896. Johannesburg, Kenneth B. Dickinson, 1896. First edition. 16mo. Cloth covers. Pp. 69,(2). Although not strictly a pamphlet as it is cloth-bound, it fits quite well into the category, being very small & slim. Binding a bit worn, front hinge tender. Good. R375.00
Freemasonry. By-laws of the District Grand Lodge of the Transvaal. London, Warrington & Co., 1903. First edition. 24mo. Cloth. Pp. 23. The same applies to this even tinier version. Hinges tender. Good. R225.00
Cape printing. The Jews. Cape Town, South African Christian Instruction Society, c. 1830. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers (as issued ?). Pp. 8. Theological pamphlet. Good + R300.00
Cape Printing. De Worcestersche Maandelyksche Bezoeker. No. 44. November. Cape Town, Saul Solomon & Co., N.d.. First edition. 8vo. Single sheet, folded (pp. 4). entitled "Voorbeelden van Gods genade," being religious examples out of England from the 1830s. Undated, but likely 1840s. An interesting publication with an attractive vignette featuring a missionary and an African child. Foxing. Good. R275.00
Gerdener, G.B.A. Two centuries of grace. A sketch of the missionary endeavour in South Africa, commemorating the arrival of the Moravian pioneer, Georg Schmidt, on the 9th of July, 1737. Stellenbosch, Students' Christian Association of S.A., 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52. Concentrates on Schmidt, but also looks at missionaries who preceded and followed him. Rust marks on spine from staples. Good+ R235.00
Congregational Union of South Africa. The
Congregationalist, vol. 51, no. 4. [John Philip
Commemoration Number]. Paarl, August, 1951.
First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 49 - 64, photo,
portrait. Includes a brief article "Salute to the
memory of Dr. John Philip" by Horton Davies.
Pamphlet creased, Southern Rhodesian stamp attached to
lower cover. VG. R145.00
N.G. Sendingkerk. Handelingen der Vierde Algemene Vergadering der Ned. Geref. Zendingkerk in Zuid-Afrika, gehouden te Wellington, op Dinsdag, den 1sten November, 1904, en volgende dagen. Cape Town, Townshen, Taylor & Snashall, 1905. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63. Dutch text. Front wrapper detached, back cover missing. Good. R185.00 SOLD
Evangelical Magazine. The South African Evangelical Magazine and Church of England Recorder. Vol. 2, no. 22. October, 1857. Cape Town, A.S. Robertson, 1857. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (313) - 344. Articles on evangelical work, theology and church politics. A scarce Cape magazine. A previous owner (possibly Andrew Murray) has scribbled & written notes on front wrapper. Good. R175.00
Los, S.O. Kort overzicht van de geschiedenis der Gereformeerde Kerken in Zuid-Afrika, ten dienste van mijn katechisanten. Pretoria, N.D. van der Reyden, 1911. Tweede druk, 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19. A question and answer history of the Gereformeerde Kerk in South Africa, compiled by a Pretoria preacher. Dutch text. Previous owner's signature on end-paper, some marks. Good. R195.00
Moravian Church. Georg Schmidt en sy opvolgers: 200 jaar Evangeliese Broederkerk (Moravian Church) in Suid-Afrika, 1737-1937. Herrnhut [Germany], c. 1937. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24, plates, portraits. Paper browned. VG. R295.00
Ferguson, A.L. John Ferguson, Christian gentleman. Durban, Privately published, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vi),64, photos, portraits. Biography of a John Ferguson and the establishment of St. George's Presbyterian Church in East London. Includes a chapter on the Presbyterian Church in Glenthorn. Good + R165.00
Frame, Hugh F. Roll on, wagon wheels [the story of Robert Moffat]. Johannesburg, ELD Trust, 1983. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),21, portrait. Reprint of this brief life of Moffat, published on the centenary of his death. VG. R135.00
Apostolic Church. Catechism of the Old Apostolic Church of Africa. Johannesburg, Excelsior Printers, c. 1950. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Theological questions and answers in English & Afrikaans. Cover ink-stained, previous owners' signatures & dates (1950 & 1960) inside wrappers, some marks in the text. Good. R145.00
Daintree, A. "Neither the Son." An exposition of St. Mark XIII., 32. (Cape Town ?), Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12. A theological lecture by the Rector of Mowbray. Likely published in the 1930s. Covers marked & corners creased. Good. R145.00
Natal. St. James' Church, Highflats, Natal, 1890-1990. N.p., 1990. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12, illustrations. History of the Church as well as the Highflats mission. VG. R120.00
Durban. St. Thomas' Church, Berea, Durban. Jubilee Anniversary, 1864-1914. Durban, John Singleton, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated. A slim, but finely produced memento, with brief text and quality photos & portraits. VG. R350.00
Durban.
Durban Carnival, 26th Dec., 1925 - 2nd Jan.,
1926 ... Fun, fast & furious. Durban,
Publicity Association, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer
wrappers. Pp. 32, portraits. Interesting adverts. and an
attractive lithographed cover. Staples worn away,
pamphlet loose in covers. Good. R195.00 SOLD
Durban. Municipal luncheon on the occasion of the Royal visit, December 3rd, 1910. Table plan. Marine hotel, Durban. Durban, n.p., 1910. First editon. 4to. Card, folded twice, printed in purple ink. Shows the seating plan. Amongst those at the main table were Sir Duncan McKenzie & Mrs Escombe. Some slight marks & wear. Good. R155.00
Borough of Durban. Visit to Durban of His Royal Highness the Prince George. March Fifth to Eighth, 1934. Official Programme. Durban, William Brown & Davis, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24, photos, portraits. Apart from the prince's itinerary, their is a brief history & overview of Durban, with good quality photos. Covers a bit worn, staples rusted. Good. R265.00 SOLD
Natal. 1849-1949: Natal Settlers Centenary. Official Souvenir Programme. Pietermaritzburg, Natal Provincial Administration, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 24 + 24, reproduction of stamp. Bilingual publication containing a brief history by Hattersley and then events planned in all towns and little villages. Covers slightly worn. Good+ R230.00
Sanderson, William T. The diary of William T. Sanderson. Durban, South African National Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. viii,71, drawings. A diary kept whilst on a voyage from Scotland to Durban during the years 1850-1851. Recounts all the drudgery and hardship of a protracted voyage. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Covers lightly browned. VG. R235.00
Ferguson, A.L. Park Ross of Natal. Durban, Privately published, c. 1980s. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),16, photos, portraits. Brief biography of a medical doctor who was instrumental in fighting malaria in Natal & Zululand in the 1900s. VG. R115.00
Ladysmith. The Smiths of Ladysmith. Ladysmith, Ladysmith Historical Society, 1972. First edition thus. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),21. Reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine of 1839 and published in honour of Lady Juana Smith after whom the town was named. Only a couple of pages deal with the eastern Cape. Some wear & light foxing, previous owner's signature & date. Good. R145.00
Markham, Alfred Ladysmith and Lydenburg: Anglo-Boer War letters of Alfred Markham' edited by Grant Christison. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18,(2), one illustration. The writer was a junior officer besieged in Ladysmith. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies. VG. R200.00
Van Zyl, M.C. Dinizulu se vlug na die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek in 1888. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 39. An essay on the involvement of the Z.A.R. in Zululand politics in the 1880s. Afrikaans text with English summary. Communications of the University of South Africa, C30. Paper browned. VG. R115.00
De Kock, H.C. Op Trichardt se spoor oor die Drakensberge. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 55, illustrations, diagrams, map. Research into Louis Trichardt and his voortrekker party and their route over the Transvaal Drakensberg. Afrikaans text. Previous owners' signatures. VG. R310.00
Zululand. Zululand, South Africa. Durban, France Publications, 1966. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 76, photos, illustrations, maps. Details and history of many Zululand villages, industries, game reserves, etc.. Corners slightly creased. VG. R225.00
Vryheid. Vryheid .... the gem of northern Natal. Vryheid, Municipality, c. 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 68, photos, map. Includes history, education, administration, agriculture, etc.. VG. R250.00
Cooking. The Weenen County cookbook. Pietermaritzburg, (Freemason's of Weenen County Lodge), c. 1982. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. iv,92. A selection of recipes. Cover corner creased, light browning. VG. R210.00
Pietermaritzburg. The story of Scottsville Race Course ... Pietermaritzburg Turf Club. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, c. 1981. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16, photos, portraits, illustrations. A useful brief history of horse racing in Pietermaritzburg. Inscribed & signed by Charlse Scott Shaw, 24-9-81. Back cover soiled. Good. R175.00
Greyling, E. Onderwystoestande in Natal. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers, 1945. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 51. Discusses the anti-Afrikaans bias in Natal schools. VG. R175.00
First World War. War work under the red triangle in Durban. YMCA. Durban, Haynes & Gibson, 1918. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, photos. Includes interesting if poor quality photos of various YMCA huts in Durban and groups of workers. Some wear to covers, light foxing. Good. R350.00
First World War. Memorial to those of the Imperial Forces who died at the headquarters of the Durban Light Infantry during the war. Dedication and unveiling by the Rt. Rev. the Lord Bishop of Natal, 9th December, 1919. Durban, Wm. Brown, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (7). Includes a list of men who died at Epsom Road Hospital. Staple in spine has disintegrated leaving a rust-mark. VG. R225.00
Borough of Durban. A solemn service in memoriam of the gallant South Africans who have fallen during the present war. Held on the first anniversary of the fight at Delville Wood, July 17, 1916. Town Hall, Tuesday, July 17, 1917, at 12 noon ... Durban, Mercury, 1917. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Pp. 8. Rust marks around staples. VG. R225.00
Second World War. Roll of Honour, 1939-45: University of Cape Town. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1949. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 54,(2), photos, portraits. Brief biographies, with portraits of over 100 of current as well as past students who lost their lives as a result of involvement in the war. A quality production. Covers slightly marked. VG. R290.00
Second World War. Mossies Magazine, vol. 1, no. 1. Christmas number. N.p., [Printed in the field by the Mobile Map Printing and Printing Company of the Directorate of Army Printing and Stationery Services], 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photos, illustrations. Articles, mainly by women in English (and occasionally Afrikaans) about service during the Second World War. Good. R175.00
Jan Smuts. Funeral service in remembrance of Field Marshal the Right Honourable J.C. Smuts ... at the Dutch Reformed Church, Bosman Street, Pretoria, on Friday, 15th September, 1950, at 10.30 a.m. N.p., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Single sheet of heavy paper, folded, printed on three sides, with imprint at bottom of last page. VG. R215.00
Bruwer, J.J. Aus, 1915-1919: vestiging, bestaan en sluiting van die Aus-krygsgevangenekamp. Windhoek, Raad vir Nasionale Gedenkwaardighede, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 25, photos, portrait, facsimile, maps (1 folding). History of a prisoner-of-war camp in Namibia. Afrikaans text. VG. R200.00
South
African Defence Force. Union Day Parade. Union
Defence Forces, 31 May, 1955. N.p., 1955.
First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (26 + 26),
photos, illustrations (some colour), plan. Contains
interesting information on army & airforce, with
pictures of some of the armoured vehicles and aircraft in
use. Text in English and Afrikaans. VG. R265.00
Spring, Ivan Winged Springboks, 1934 to 1996: the aircraft of the South African Airways through sixty-two years as Africa's premier air carrier. Johannesburg, Spring Air, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),33, photos (some colour). Not substantial but nevertheless contains much historical information and good photos. VG. R350.00
Cartoons. Ground handling of jet aircraft [safety measures you should know ?] N.p., South African Airways, c. 1960s.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 43,(1), illustrations. A guide for ground staff for hadling of jet aircraft issued by SAA technical department. Contains a number of cartoons by R. Campbell. Some corners creased. VG. R145.00
Kirchner, Hellmut Erbeutung und Ausbeutung Süd-Afrikas. Berlin, Junker, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 61,(2). A study of British imperialism in southern Africa. Published in the series "Das Britische Reich in der Weltpolitik," Heft 24. German text. Original printer wrappers. Spine & covers rubbed, paper browned. Good. R265.00
Hey, P.D. The rise of the Natal Indian élite. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, c. 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printerf wrappers. Pp. (ii),78, designs, tables, genealogical tables. A study of Indians in Natal. Covers soiled. Good. R275.00 SOLD
Indians. The Indian in South Africa. Pretoria, State Information Office, (1946). First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),41, tables. Union of South Africa political pamphlet issued after the Asiatic Land Tenure and Indian Representation Bill had been passed through Parliament in 1946. Strangely, this publicaton was printed in the U.S.A.. Binding slightly shaken. Good. R190.00
Burrows, Raymond, et al Indian life and labour in Natal. A survey conducted under the direction of Prof. Raymond Burrows, Dept. Economics, University of Natal. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),64 + adverts.. Economic survey of Indians in Natal. "New Africa Pamphlet", no. 23. Spine & corners worn, small rubber-stamp on front cover. Good. R200.00
Forced removals. The "Western Areas" removal scheme. Facts and viewpoints presented at a conference convened by the S.A. Institute of Race Relations at the University of the Witwatersrand, 22nd August, 1953. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),35, photos, tables, plan, map. Covers slightly soiled, previous owner's signature on title-page. Good. R125.00
Uitenhage. The Lions souvenir book of Uitenhage. Uitenhage, Lions International, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 108, photos, portraits. Includes interesting historical information & photos, as well as adverts.. Back cover lightly marked. VG. R225.00
Bond, J.J. The saga of the Great Trek ... reprinted from The Star, Johannesburg and Pictorial record of inaugural celebrations at the Voortrekker Monument at Pretoria, December, 1949. Johannesburg, Rostra Printers, c. 1949. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, illustrations. A history of the Great Trek together with a photographic insert. VG. R190.00
Coetzee, Abel Ons volkslewe: volkskundige opstelle. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Card cover. Pp. 168,(1). Looks mainly at Boer culture, but includes chapters on tokkelossie & folk medicine. Afrikaans text. Monument-reeks no. 29. Covers slightly frayed. VG. R250.00
De Vos, P.J.G. Zullen wij nog voor onze moedertaal ijveren ? Door een lid van het hoofdbestuur van den Taalbond. Cape Town, Townshend en Zoon, 1891. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 30. Pamphlet discusses the language question (specifically with regard to Dutch) in South Africa. Quite heavy foxing. Good. R175.00
Afrikaner Bond. Notulen van de Provinciale Vergadering van den Afrikaner Bond, gehouden te Burgersdorp, op 12 Maart 1896 en volgende dagen, met de preeken van Di. Vorster, S.J. Du Toit en D.H. Cilliers, op Zondag, 15 Maart. Paarl, D.F. du Toit & Co., 1896. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 39. Details of a provincial meeting of the Afrikaner Bond, together with sermons. Covers & text pages browned & edges brittle. Good. R300.00
Roels, Edgar Autour des mines d'or du Transvaal. Paris, Typographie A. Hennuyer, 1897. A booklet (pp. 80) about the Transvaal, history, Boer & British politics, capital, mining and other industries and speculation about the future. Disbound, lacking the original wrappers, text shaken and browned. R250.00
Cole, Alfred W. & Noble, Roderick, editors The Cape Monthly Magazine. May, 1857. Vol. 1, no. 5. Cape Town, William Brittain, 1857. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (263) - 326. Includes articles on the shipwreck of the Doddington at Algoa Bay in 1755; sketches of St. Helena (part 1); researches into the relations between the Hottentot and the Kafir races (by W.H.I. Bleek). Lacks lower wrapper (and possibly one or two pages at the end, covers & text stained. Fair+ R250.00
Cole,
Alfred W. & Noble, Roderick, editors The
Cape Monthly Magazine. November, 1858. Vol. 4, no. 23.
Cape Town, A.S. Robertson, 1858. First edition. 8vo.
Printer wrappers. Pp. (257) - 320 + (10) adverts..
Includes articles on the law of inheritance at the Cape
of Good Hope & a physician's holiday by W.G.
Atherstone. Wraps slightly marked, front wrap detached.
Good. R250.00
Cole, Alfred W. & Noble, Roderick, editors The Cape Monthly Magazine. July, 1859. Vol. 6, no. 31. Cape Town, Darnell & Murray, 1859. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64,(5, index),8 (adverts.). Includes articles: journal of Jacob van Reenen in search of the Grosvenor & notes on the maritime defences of the Cape Colony. Lacks the portrait of Sir John Wylde, wraps slightly torn, some browning & foxing. Good. R250.00
Cole, Alfred W. & Noble, Roderick, editors The Cape Monthly Magazine. September, 1859. Vol. 6, no. 33. Cape Town, Darnell & Murray, 1859. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),(129) - 192, 8 (adverts.). Includes articles: a week's canter northwards in Natal (third day) & the discovery of Lake Shirwa (letter from David Livingstone). Front wrap damaged, lacks the photo-plate & portrait, paper browned. Good. R250.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series Vol. 2. January-June, 1871. Cape Town, Juta, 1871. Volume two complete, six issues (nos. 7 - 12) all in the original printer wrappers. Pp. 384 + title-page & index. Numerous articles on life & art at the Cape, travels across the Orange & Vaal rivers and a few on the recently discovered Diamond Fields at Kimberley. Some wrappers a bit marked & frayed, generally very good. R475.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series Vol. 3. July-December, 1871. Cape Town, Juta, 1871. Volume three complete, six issues (nos. 13 - 18) all in the original printer wrappers. Pp. 384 + title-page, index & 18 page publisher's catalogue. Includes an article on African folk-lore by W.H.I. Bleek, more travels to the Diamond-Fields, articles on geology, ostriches, agriculture, etc.. Issue number 16 has the signature of Dr Atherstone on front wrapper & his pencil corrections to his article on the Diamond-Fields in the text. Some marks & wear to wrappers, but generally very good. R475.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series Vol. 4. January-June, 1872. Cape Town, Juta, 1872. Volume four complete, six issues (nos. 19 - 24) all in original printer wrappers. Pp. 384. Includes articles on life at Natal, Cape fishing, the copper mines of Namaqualand, Captain Elton's journey along the Limpopo, a letter from Thomas Baines on travel from Tati to Natal and a long essay by Chalmers on Tiyo Soga. Some wrappers frayed, some corners creased. Generally very good. R570.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series Vol. 5. July-December, 1872. Cape Town, Juta, 1872. Volume five complete, six issues (nos. 25 - 30) all in original printer wrappers. Pp. 384. Includes articles on the Griquas, Griqualand West by George W. Stow, travels in Bushmanland, canoein the Berg River, David Livingstone's letters to Thomas Maclear, life in Natal, old times at the Cape & life in Australia. Some wrappers a bit frayed, corners creased. Generally very good. R500.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series Vol. 12. January-June, 1876. Cape Town, Juta, 1876. Volume twelve complete, six issues (nos. 67 - 72) all in original printer wrappers. Pp. 384 + title-page & index. Includes reviews of "The life of Bishop Gray" & "Among the Zulus and Amatongas" and "Sport and War" by Bisset, travels in Griqualand East, articles on the Orange Free State, South African tribes (by Schunke), military adventures on the eastern Cape frontier, Abbe de la Caille's visit to the Cape, etc.. Some staining, corners creased. Generally good+ condition. R475.00
Cape Monthly Magazine. New Series Vol. 13. July-Decembe, 1876. Cape Town, Juta, 1876. Volume thirteen complete, six issues (nos. 73 - 78) all in original printer wrappers. Pp. 384 + title-page & index. Includes articles "A month's trip in Natal" by A. Douglas, an interesting article on domestic labour in Cape Town, place names in South Africa, journal of a Voortrekker, at the Diamond-Fields, university education at the Cape, birds of South Africa, etc.. Some staining, some corners creased. Generally very good. R475.00
Cape Quarterly Review, with which is incorporated the Cape Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 1. October 1, 1881. Cape Town, Juta, 1881. Continues from the last issue of the "Cape Monthly Magazine". Original printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),192,(4, publisher''s list), folding map. Articles include Xhosa proverbs by Theal, a review of Thomas Pringle's poems, and of particular interest is a journal of the Trek Boers [from Pretoria, along the Limpopo River to Lake 'Ngami, along the Okavango River to the Cunene River between 1875-1879], compiled by W.W. Jordan, pages 145-175 + folding map of the route. Pieces chipped off spine, a very good unopened and unread copy. R475.00
Cape Quarterly Review, with which is incorporated the Cape Monthly Magazine. Vol. 2, No. 7. July, 1883. Cape Town, Juta, 1883. Original printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),385 - 555. Articles include "Personal reminiscences of the Kafir War of 1834-5" (pp.422-453) by Caesar Andrews & "From Damaraland to the Nhemba country (pp.519-539), extracts from the diary of W.W. Jordan. Pieces chipped off spine & title written in ink, incorrect date & issue number printed on upper cover, wrapper chipped, lower wrapper missing, an unopened and unread copy. R475.00
(Glanville, Ernest) Smartt Syndicate Ltd., Farms. Britstown, Cape Province. Johannesburg, Argus, c. 1903. First edtion. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 63,(1), photos (including four fold-out landscapes. A fascinating promotional brochure advertising farmland in the Karoo, with detailed text and excellent photos. Attributed to Ernest Glanville (text signed E.G.). Covers a bit edge-worn, front hinge working loose, printed "agreement to purchase" pinned to title-page. Good. R350.00
Bushmen. The Bosjesmen. A lecture on the mental, moral, and physical attributes of the Bushmen, or African savages. With anecdotes, by one of their guardians. Pretoria, State Library, 1974. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),8. A most interesting pamphlet attributed to J.S. Tyler, a guardian of a group of Bushmen exhibited in London in 1847. This pamphlet which denigrates the Bushmen was likely published in 1847. State Library Reprints #70. Cover slightly torn & marked. Good. R475.00
Cousins, C.W. Reflections of a nineteenth century immigrant, 1896-1950. Tzaneen, Privately pubished, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. Reflections of life in South Africa, with particular reference to public life, civil service and race relations. Pamphlet creased, inscription on title. Good + R450.00
Schoeman, Johan H. The other side of the Rebellion, and a word to General Smuts. Pretoria, Privately published, c. 1915. First English language edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. A political pamphlet with much information on the 1914 Rebellion as well as the Anglo-Boer War. Covers unevenly browned. VG. R450.00 ON HOLD
Selborne, Lord Address delivered by Lord Selborne, before the congragation of the University of the Cape of Good Hope, on Saturday, 27th Feb., 1909. Johannesburg, R.L. Esson & Co., 1909. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. A speech on race relations in South Africa at the time. Covers a bit browned. Good. R190.00
Parliament. The national celebration of the opening of the first parliament of the Union of South Africa. Official programme of the celebrations. Issued by the Committee, Capetown, Oct.-Nov., 1910. Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1910. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40. Covers bowned. Good. R175.00 SOLD
Politcal
satire. South African balloons. A skit on the
boom. By an Observer. Johannesburg, Argus
Printing & Publishing Co., 1895. First edition. 8vo.
Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. A satire on the economy and
politics, mainly to do with the gold and diamond fields.
The balloons of the title are hot-air balloons. Covers
slightly marked. VG. R350.00
Curror, W.D., compiler Golden memories of Barberton. Barberton, Barberton & District Publicity Association, 1967. Second revised edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iv),85, photos, facsimile, map. Biographies of the pioneers of the gold mining district of Barberton. Spine rubbed, previous owner's signature, light foxing. Good+ R200.00
1914 Rebellion. Voor God en vaderland. Korte beschrijving van het leven en afsterven van Generaal C.F. Beyers en Kommandant Jopie Fourie. Bloemfontein, Het Volksblad, c. 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, portraits, plate. Biographical details & letters of two rebels against the South African government. Dutch text. Wrappers frayed & corner torn away, staining throughout. Interesting signature & note on title-page "John D. Cronje, Rebel. Standvastigheid. O.V.S." Fair+ R375.00
Catalogue. Beautiful books - die mooiste boeke: exhibition of books that have won typographical awards in Austria, Belgium, England, France, Germany, Netherlands, South Africa, Switzerland. Pretoria, State Library, 1964. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated. Exhibition of award-winning books from around the world. Covers a bit browned. Good. R185.00
Moll, Eugene & Moll, Glen Common trees; illustrated by Nicci Page. Cape Town, Struik, 1989. First edition. 12mo. Card covers. Pp. 64, colour illustrations, maps. Small field guide to 120 common South African trees are described & illustrated. Struik Pocket Guides for Southern Africa. VG. R135.00
Chippindall, L.K.A. The common names of grasses in South Africa. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, c. 1946. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 91. Gives the scientific name & meaning as well as the common English, Afrikaans & African language names when known. English & Afrikaans text. Bulletin no. 265. Covers a bit marked. Good+ R190.00
Feely, J.M. Background to the natural history of Zululand. Durban, Wilderness Leadership School, 1974. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),79, illustrations, maps (1 folding). Looks at land use, ecology, lists of plants & animals, populations, etc.. VG. R195.00
Mountaineering. The Mountain Club Annual. No. 8. 1903. Cape Town, Mountain Club, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52,(2, adverts.), photo-plates, tables. Artcicles on mountaineering & associated subjects. Spine chipped, covers soiled, corners damaged. Good. R135.00
Mountaineering. The annual of the Mountain Club of South Africa. No. 29. 1926. Cape Town, Mountain Club, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 133 + adverts., photo-plates (1 folding), tables, 2 folding maps. Articles on mountaineering in South Africa and furthere afield. Foxing, corners creased. Good. R115.00
Mountaineering. The annual of the Mountain Club of South Africa. No. 33. 1930. Cape Town, Mountain Club, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 164 + adverts., photo-plates, maps. Includes an article on the Drakensberg. Wrappers slightly marked & frayed, light foxing. Good. R115.00
Kemp, A.C. The distribution and status of the birds of the Kruger National Park. Pretoria, National Parks Board, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. (iv),130, colour plates, tables, colour map. Details on Kruger Park ornithology. Koedoe monograph no. 2. Covers rubbed, mark on title-page. Good+ R195.00
Abbott, C.W. Eland in the Thabanyama - Injasuti area of the Drakensberg: a report on observations made during a stay at the upper Injasuti outpost. Pietermaritzburg, Privately published, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cyclostyled publication, printed one side only, stapled into plain brown limp card covers. Pp. (ii),31, tables. Inscribed and signed by the author, with some corrections by him in the text. VG. R175.00
Walton, James The dagga pipes of southern Africa. Bloemfontein, National Museum, 1953. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (85)-113, illustrations, diagrams, maps. Of interest for archaeologists & anthropologists. "Researches of the National Museum, volume 1, part 4. VG. R215.00
Hoffman, A.C. Op soek na die Water-Boesman in die Ngamilandmoerasse. Bloemfontein, National Museum, 1962. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (267)-293, photos, tables. The above article as well as another on "Pygmation of the Bushman race" by Hoffman as well as an article by R.F. Ewer on fossil otters in "Researches of the National Museum, volume 1, part 12. VG. R125.00
Barker, Anthony Physic and protocol among the Zulus. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. A medical doctor from Zululand looks at traditional healers and medicine. ISMA Paper no. 32. VG. R195.00
Jenkins, Trefor The peoples of southern Africa: studies in diversity and disease. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1988. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. (v),41, photos, tables, maps. Looks at the genetic relationships between the various African peoples. Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, Raymond Dart Lecture #24. VG. R185.00
Musiker, R., compiler The Australopithecinae: bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town Libraries, 1969. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. x,49. VG. R165.00
Carter, Gwendolen M. Separate development: the challenge of the Transkei. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),17. The nineteenth Alfred and Winifred Hoernlé Memorial Lecture. Wrappers lightly soiled. Good+ R165.00
Dentz, Fred. Oudschans, compiler De Groote Trek, 1838-1938: gedenkschrift ter gelegenheid van het eeuwfeest van den slag van Bloedrivier op 16 December 1838 (Dingaansdag) en van den Grooten Trek. (Holland), Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photos, portraits, facsimile, maps. Apart from a history of the Great Trek, the author also gives details of celebrations in South Africa and Holland. Dutch text. Covers unevenly sunned & slightly torn, paper browned. Good. R190.00
Fforde, J.P.I. & Monick, S. A guide to South African orders, decorations and medals and their ribbons, 1896-1985. Johannesburg, South African National Museum of Military History, 1986. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers, pp. xii,40, illustrations, folding medal ribbon chart. Signed by both authors. Covers slightly rubbed, corner creased. Good+ R300.00
Lloyd,
B.G. Kitchen-Kafir grammar & vocabulary.
Cape Town, Central News Agency, n.d.. Seventh edition.
12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. Excuse the title, but it
was a publication of & for its time. Likely published
c. 1940s. VG. R295.00
Aitken-Cade, S.E. An amusing and instructive kitchen Kaffir dictionary. Salisbury, CentAfrican Press, 1951. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48. Supposed to be an amusing dictionary of Shona words & meanings, although usually derogatory. Originally published in instalments The Rhodesian Tobacco Journal. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ R250.00 SOLD
Holm, Erik Südafrikas Urkunst. Pretoria, Der Eiche, 1957. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, photos, drawings, map. Study of South African rock art in relation to that of north Africa and Europe. Supplement to Der Eiche. German text. VG. R175.00
Woodhouse, H.C. Themes in the rock art of southern Africa. Johannesburg, Institute for the Study of Man in Africa, 1976. Revised edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 8,(2), plates. A lecture delivered in 1969. ISMA Paper no. 28. VG. R175.00
Rock art. Rock art studies in South Africa. Johannesburg, South African Archaeological Society, 1975. First edition (?). 4to. Pamphlet, stapled, without covers (as issued ?). Pp. (iii),109, illustrations. Essays by A.R. Willcox, H.C. Woodhouse, R.T. Johnson, J. Rudner, P. Friede, G. Fock, T. maggs & D. Lewis-Williams. Corners creased. Good. R275.00
Heron, Alastair, editor The Rhodes-Livingstone Journal. Human Problems in [British] Central Africa. 22, 23, 34, 36, 37. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1957 - 1965. First editions. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Five issues of this anthropological journal, each averages about 80 pages, illustrated with tables, maps & sometimes photo-plates. Articles include "Tanganyika's population problem," by H.A. Fosbrooke; "Aspects of African marriage on the copperbelt of Northern Rhodesia," by J. Clyde Mitchell; "Marketing of cattle among Plateau Tonga," by Elizabeth Colson & Mark Chona. Some pen notes on one cover. Good. For the five issues: R300.00
Zambia. Zambia: Independence achieved. Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia Government Information Department, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 15, photos, portraits. A celebration of independence. VG. R135.00 ON HOLD
Wilson Christopher J. One African colony: the native races of Kenya. London, Signpost Press, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 30. Looks at British rule, self government, etc.. Signpost Booklets on Post-War Problems #18. VG. R185.00
Jones, Neville, compiler Guide to the Zimbabwe Ruins. Bulawayo, Commission for the Preservation of Natural & Historical Monuments, 1959. Second edition, rewritten. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 40, photos, 2 folding plans. Completely revised edition , by Roger Summers. Paper browned. Good. R190.00
Jager, H.S., compiler The Peers Cave (Skildergat): the home of ancient man at Fish Hoek, Cape Peninsula. The discovery of "The Fish Hoek Man" told by leading authorities. Fish Hoek, The Municipality, c. 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 18,(1), photos, portraits diagrams, map. Covers slightly soiled. Good+ R125.00
Marole, L.T. Afrikaans-Venda: vocabulary and phrase book. Sibasa [South Africa], Marole Book Depot, 1955. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 16. Some pen marks in the text VG. R185.00
Cape Town. The Malay Quarter: the case for preservation. Cape Town, Group Working for the Preservation of the Malay Quarter, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 4 + 4 (Afrikaans), 4 illustrations. Text in English & Afrikaans. Covers browned. Good. R125.00
Lesotho. Basutoland Notes and Records. Volume 2. Morija [Lesotho], 1962. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 48, photo-plates, diagrams, maps. Edited by James Walton, with an article by him & some of his illustrations. Othe articles by Amy Jacot-Guillarmod, Leo Meijs, Constance E. Walton & Hugh Tracey. Covers marked, name-stamp on title-page. Good+ R250.00
Lesotho. Basutoland Notes and Records. Volume 9. Maseru [Lesotho], Lesotho Scientific Association, 1972. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32, photo-plates, portraits, diagram, map. Edited by J.M. Mohapeloa. Includes an illustrated article on "Some medical, magic and edible plants of Lesotho," by Mary Nthoana Tau. Light foxing, name-stamp on title-page. Good+ R250.00
Lesotho. Lesotho Notes and Records #10. Maseru [Lesotho], Lesotho Scientific Association, 1974. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64, illustrations, tables. Edited by J.M. Mohapeloa. Includes articles "The night sky in Lesotho," by Peter Hancock, "Sotho medicine," by Mosebi Damane & "The Basuto settlement at Griquatown, 1824-41," by David P. Ambrose. Name-stamp on title-page. VG. R250.00
Orr, M.A. Southern stars: a guide to the constellations visible in the southern hemisphere. London, Gall & Inglis, 1896. First edition. 16mo. Original card covers. Pp. (iv),11, 30 maps (including frontispiece) with 24 pages text opposite. Covers repaired with clear tape, foxing. Good. R210.00
Molengraaff, G.A.F. Schets van de bodemgesteldheid van de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. In verband met die van Zuid-Afrika; bewerkt naar de voornaamste bronnen tot 1890. Amsterdam, Tijdschrift van het K. Ned. Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Disbound. Pp. 579 - 630, folding tables, 2 folding colour maps. An extract from a Dutch scientific journal, this article on geology of the Transvaal is complete in itself. Disbound, stapled into modern buff wrappers. Good. R245.00
Le Cordeur, B.A. Natal, the Cape and the Indian Ocean, 1846-1880. London, Journal of African History, 1966. Offprint. Pamphlet (without covers, as issued). Pp. 247 - 262. An essay on the conflict between Natal & Cape over economic ties with Indian Ocean islands. VG. R165.00
Tylden, G. Addenda and corrigenda III to "The armed forces of South Africa." Johannesburg, Africana Notes amd News, 1960. Offprint. Pamphlet (without covers, as issued). Pp. 19. Paper lightly browned. Good. R115.00
Historical Firearms Society of South Africa. Exhibition of historical firearms and edgeweapons. Old Supreme Court, Cape Town, 23rd March - 2nd April, 1964. Cape Town, Historical Firearms Society, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated, 20 pages text & photos. Most of the swords, daggers & firearms exhibited are illustrated. Wrapper edges frayed. Good. R165.00
Firearms. The Journal of the South African Muzzle Loaders Association. Vol. 2, no. 4. June, 1962. Cape Town, The Association, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 34, illustrations. Includes an article on colt firearms in South Africa.Covers lightly browned. VG. R150.00 SOLD
First World War. South African National Memorial, Delville Wood. The ceremony of the unveiling of the Memorial on Sunday the 10th day of October 1926. London, 1926. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 50 + plates. Includes a speech by Percy Fitzpatrick, answered by J.B.M. Hertzog, lists of those present at the ceremony & a list of wreaths, together with quality photos. Covers slightly marked, previous owner's details on end-paper. Cover edges slightly torn. VG. R300.00
Forssman, O.W.A., compiler A guide for agriculturists and capitalists, speculators, miners, &c., wishing to invest money profitably in the Transvaal Republic, South Africa. With a new preface in Afrikaans by C. de Jong. Pretoria, State Library, 1984. Facsimile reprint of the second edition, 1874. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (viii),vi,42, portrait, tables, map. State Library Reprints, no. 94. R375.00
Botha, C. Graham Social customs in South Africa during the 18th century. Johannesburg, South African Association for the Advancement of Science, 1925. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (540) - 551. Reprinted from the South African Journal of Science, vol. 22, November, 1925. A small booklet. Cover corners creased. VG. R135.00
Botha, C. Graham Early history of mining in South Africa. Pretoria, Government Printing & Stationery Office, 1934. Reprinted from the Official Year Book, no. 15, Chapter 1, Section 5. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 2. Signed by the author on front cover. VG. R145.00
Elliott, Arthur Old Cape Colony: exhibition of pictures. Reception Hall, City Hall, Cape Town, February, 1926. Cape Town, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (i),(vi, adverts.),85,(4, adverts.). Catalogue of an exhibition of 433 photographs of Cape buildings, etc. by Elliott. Signed by Elliott. Covers soiled, one advert page torn with some loss, corners creased, foxing. Fair+ R225.00 SOLD
Casson, L.F. The dialect of Jeremiah Goldswain, Albany settler: Inaugural lecture delivered before the University of Cape Town, May, 1955. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),43. A brief biography of Goldswain followed by a grammatical study of his "Chronicles." University of Cape Town Lecture Series, no. 7. VG. R185.00
Snelling,
Arthur The contribution of British settlers to
South Africa. Grahamstown, 1820 Settlers
National Monument Foundation, 1970. First edition. 8vo.
Printer wrappers. Pp. 13, portrait. A lecture. Covers
lightly soiled, inscription inside cover, book-plate on
verso of portrait. Good+ R125.00
Bradlow, Frank R. The contributions of Thomas Baines to South Africa. Grahamstown, 1820 Settlers National Monument Foundation, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32,(1),(2, chronology), portrait. A lecture on the famous artist. Copy no. 22 of 150 copies signed by the author and sold in aid of funds of the Friends of the South African Library & containing a chronology of Baines' life, not contained in the ordinary edition. Covers lightly soiled, book-plate inside front cover. Good+ R375.00 SOLD
Gledhill, Eily, compiler Settler country: historic Grahamstown, Table Hill Farm, Sidbury Park, Assegaai Bush, Salem, the signal towers, the posts and forts ... a supplement to the Bathurst Brochure, containing notes on places of historical interest in Grahamstown and some other parts of the Settler Country. Grahamstown, 1820 Settlers National Memorial Foundation, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, portraits, illustrations, folding map & plan. Corner of front cover damaged. Good. R135.00
Miller, C.G. The seed of empire. A story of the settlers of 1820. Uitenhage, Uitenhage Chronicle, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 96. Recounts in novelisation form the hardships and endeavour of the 1820 settlers. VG. R245.00
Wagener, F.J., editor Rondebosch down the years, 1657-1957. Cape Town, Privately published, 1957. First edition. 4yo. Printer wrappers. Pp. iv,47, colour vignette on title-page, plates (1 colour), plans (1 folding). Articles on the history and people of the area by Frank Bradlow, R.F.M. Immelman and others. Inscription inside cover, corners creased. Good+ R185.00
Simon's Town. Souvenir of Simon's Town. Van Riebeeck tercentenary souvnir brochure of the Simon's Town Municipal and Naval Regatta, 1952. Cape Town, Committee of the Simon's Town Municipal and Naval Regatta, 1952. First edition. 4to. Printer wrappers. Pp. 72, plates, illustrations, facsimiles. Good material on the eraly history of Simon's Town. Covers rubbed, previous owner's signature on front cover, soe browning of page margins. Good. R185.00
Aliwal North. Aliwal North and its champagne springs. Aliwal North [South Africa], The Municipality, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Unpaginated (pp. 12), illustrations. A brief history, a bit on mineral springs, amenities, etc.. Ink marks on wrappers. VG. R185.00
O'Connor, H. Bloemfontein. Bloemfontein, Deale Brothers, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12. A brief history of Bloemfontein from early times until the 1920s. Signed by the author. Covers marked, pamphlet creased. Good. R230.00
Holy Rosary Convent. Commemorative Magazine, 1867-1982. Port Elizabeth, [The Convent], 1982. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 116, photos, portraits, facsimiles. A history of Catholic education for girls in Port Elizabeth. VG. R115.00
Pretoria. Diocese of Pretoria. Report, 1904-1905. No. 2. Pretoria, The Diocese, 1905. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 133. Report on the work of all parishes, bodies, etc. of the Anglican church in Transvaal. Lower wrap missing, upper wrap working loose, spine damaged. Good. R250.00 SOLD
The Presbyterian Church of South Africa. The Presbyterian Children's Home, Queenstown, C.P.. Queenstown [South Africa], c. 1950. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, photos. A brief history of this orphanage. VG. R135.00
Dreyer, Joh., editor Almanak van die Nederduits Hervormde Kerk van Afrika, 1937. 31ste Jaargang. Pretoria, Algemene Vergadering van die Nederduits Hervormde Kerk, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 152, tables. Afrikaans text. Some pages torn or cut away, nevertheless there is still enough to make this worthwhile as a working copy. R65.00 SOLD
N.G. Kerk. Algemene konferensie van vereniginge behorende tot die Christelike Strewers Unie in verband met die Ned. Gereformeerde Kerk. Somerset Oos, 5-9 Julie, 1923. Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 76, 2 photo-plates, tables. Report of a Christian conference. Afrikaans text. Wrappers detached but present. Good. R185.00 SOLD
N.H. & N.G. Kerke. Notulen van de zitting der Vereenigde Commissien van de Ned. Herv. en Ned. Geref. Kerken in de Z.A. Republiek, in zake kerkvereeniging, gehouden te Pretoria, op Dinsdag 31 October 1882, des namiddags ten 4 ure, en volgende dagen, in het kerkgebouw der Hervormden te Pretoria. Pretoria, J.F. Celliers, Gouvernementsdrukker, 1882. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 62. Minutes of a meeting between rival Afrikaner churches to discuss amalgamation. Dutch text. Wrappers & text frayed & stained. Good. R295.00
Eybers, [Mev.] J.H. Volksgewoontes en bygelowe in Niassaland. Stellenbosch, Privately published, 1942. First edition. 12mo. Original limp card covers. Pp. 147, frontispiece. Looks at witch doctors, initiation and other tribal customs & beliefs. Afrikaans text. Cover creased, paper browned. Good. R395.00
Vlok, T.C. Botha Elf jaren in midden Afrika ... met een voorwoord door Ds. Andrew Murray. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. vii,(i),94, photo-plates. Account of missionary work by a missionary of the Dutch Reformed Church in Nyasaland. Dutch text. Covers worn & stained, text lightly stained, some wear to corners. Fair+ R650.00
Dogimont,
Rachel Dans la Brousse Zambézienne: récit
d'un voyage au Bototela. Paris, Societé des
Missions Évangeliques, 1923. First edition. 12mo.
Printer wrappers. Pp. 75, photos, portraits. Account of a
missionary visit to Sesheke in Zambia. Récots
Missionnaires ilustrés, no. 17. Wrapers a bit torn &
rubbed, text pages browned & corners creased. Good.
R570.00
Blood, A.G. The four freedoms for Africa: a review of the work of the Universities' Mission to Central Africa in 1942. London, Universities' Mission to Central Africa, c.1942. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),45,(1), photos. Looks at mission work and upliftment of the tribal people of central Africa. Pamphlet slightly creased. Good+ R165.00
Chautauqua Lees- en Studiecirkel. Lezingen gehouden op de samenkomst te Kestell, O.V.S., in November. 1912. Bloemfontein, De Vriend Nieuwsbladen, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 55. Lectures on the Huguenots (by J.S. Haumann), Willem A. van der Stel (by J. Holloway) and a few lectures on the bible by A. Moorrees. Dutch text. Spine repaired with tape, library-stamps, a few pen notes. Good. R195.00
Elfers, A. Ramoutsa: die Stadt in der Wüste. Hermannsburg, Missionshandlung, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 19, map. Account of a mission station in Botswana, north-west of Zeerust. Paper browned, signature on title-page. Good. R175.00
Bourquin, Walther Erinnerungen aus meinem Leben bis zu meiner Berufung auf die Mission. N.p., Ludwig Appel, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 58. Only a few references to South Africa in this pamphlet of European recollections. German text. VG. R85.00
Harvie, Janie South African sketches. "Praying and working internationally" and "The Beehive." London, Arthur H. Stockwell, c. 1916. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 31. Essays on spirituality, prayer & spiritual teaching. Covers lightly marked, some foxing. Good. R175.00
Daintree, Alfred The vision of God: a spiritual interpretation of Ezekiel Ch. i. N.p., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 64. A theological study by the Rector of Mowbray. Undated, but probably published cape Town, c. 1940s. Pamphlet a bit stained & foxed. Good. R135.00
Barr, R. With the psalmist at Bain's Kloof [Meditations in and around the Peninsula]. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (vi),11, frontispiece. The Reverend Barr of Mowbray visited the Bain's Kloof and wrote thsi small booklet on his impressions. Front cover marked. Good. R125.00
Theron, Memie-Louw Die Ou Kerk Volksmuseum in die "Land van Waveren", Tulbagh. Cape Town, Hortors, 1939. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 20, photo-plates. Description of this museum & its contents. Afrikaans text. Covers a bit soiled. VG. R175.00
Pretoria. Order of service for the enthronement of the Right Reverend Wilfrid, as fifth Bishop of Pretoria in the Cathedral Church of St. Alban, Pretoria, on Sunday, 23rd July, 1933, at 3.30 p.m.. Pretoria, Caxton, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12. A red ink note at the bottom of page one "These signatures were obtained at the conclusion of the "Enthronement" on July 23rd 1923 at St. Alban's Cathedral, Pretoria [signed] R. Silva-Jones, Sub-Deacon." Signatures of the bishops of Capetown, Kuruman, Johannesburg, Natal, Pretoria & Rhodeisa in black ink across page one. Reference number pasted on upper cover. VG. R235.00 SOLD
Missions. De taak onzer Kerk in Afrika. Toespraken gehouden op zendingdag (Woensdag, 17 Mei, 1916) tijdens de zittingen der O.V.S. Synode, Bloemfontein. Bloemfontein, Synode, 1916. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 32. Meeting about missions in Africa. Dutch text. Covers & text frayed, browned & lightly stained. Good. R145.00 SOLD
Blood River. Program van de nasionale feestviering en de plechtige afzondering van het grondgebied te Bloedrivier, Dingaansdag, 1838-1920. Pretoria, Wallachs, 1920. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 22, photos, portraits. Pamphlet produced for a celebration of Dingaan's Day in 1920. Contains a brief history of the Great Trek. Dutch text. Cover design by Pierneef. Signature on front cover, cover & text corners creased. Good. R225.00
Blood River. Program van die volksfees te Mooimeisiesfontein, die plaas van Piet Retief, 14-16 Desember 1923. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Pamphlet, without covers, as issued. Pp. 24, photos, portraits. Program produced for celebration of Dingaan's Day in 1923. Includes brief history of the farm and of Dingaan's Day. Afrikaans text. Page edges frayed & curling. Fair+ R200.00
Federasie van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge. Christelike-Nasionale onderwysbeleid. Johannesburg, Instituut vir Christelik-Nasionale Onderwys, 1948. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 29,(2). Brochure on Christian national education, setting out the point of view of the Institute. Afrikaans text. VG. R95.00 SOLD
Endendyk, J. Die Jode as faktor in die beskawingsgeskiedenis. Johannesburg, Privately published, c. 1945. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 12. Political and philosophical essay, originally published as articles in Die Republikein. Spine damaged, ink number top right corner of cover, paper browned. Good. R145.00
Weiss, Abner Alienated man: a Jewish religion-philosophical analysis: inaugural lecture ... 9th September 1971. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 13. VG. R95.00
Thompson, Owen Richmond Salted with fire: poems for war sufferers. Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller, 1919. First edition. 16mo. Limp card covers. Verse relating to the First World War. VG. R135.00
Lesoro, Ephraim A.S. Dithothokiso tsa Sejwale-Jwale. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers, n.d.. First edition. 12mo. Printer wrappers. A small volume of Sotho poetry. Inscribed in Afrikaans [to Prof. G.S. Nienaber] & signed by the author. Undated but likely c. 1950s. Some foxing. VG. R175.00
Steenkamp,
[Mev.] W.P. By die swart tente en op grootwild
jag in Portugees-Oos-Afrika. Cape Town, Cape
Times, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp.
(i),43, photos. The author of this booklet accompanied
her husband on a trit ot the Middle East and Egypt. She
describes the nomadic people seen on this journey. They
then went on a safari, hunting on the Zambesi in
Mozambique. She describes the hunt in detail and there
are some interesting photos. This is probably after von
Moltke's "Jagkonings," the earliest description
of hunting by an Afrikaner. Undated, but probably from
the 1940s. The hunting section consists of 11 pages.
Covers marked, spine repaired with tape, cancelled
library-stamps, some marks in the text. Rare. R450.00
To order or contact us on books@abcbook.co.za
Or go to our home page www.abcbook.co.za