POLITICS
POLITICAL HISTORY, CURRENT EVENTS
Including History, Biography, Colonialism, Apartheid, Trade Unions, Land Issues

Garson, N.G. Louis Botha or John X. Merriman: the choice of South Africa's first Prime Minister. London, University of London, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. An academic study. "University of London, Institute of Commonwealth Studies, Commonwealth Papers #12". Pp. (iv),47. Tape-marks on end-papers. Good+ R145.00
Hertslet, Lewis E. The native problem [some of its points and phases]. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Personal observations on missionaries, labour, education, representation, etc.. Original was privately published in Natal. State Library Reprint no. 29. Pp. (iv),98, frontispiece (portrait). VG. R330.00
Delius, Peter The land belongs to us: the Pedi polity, the Boers and the British in the nineteenth-century Transvaal. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of Pedi society in the eastern Transvaal, South Africa, during the 19th century as seen in the wider context of tribal movements. Pp. xii,278, maps. Covers slightly rubbed, text lightly browned. VG. R250.00 SOLD
Beinart, William; Delius, Peter & Trapido, Stanley, editors Putting a plough to the ground: accumulation and dispossession in rural South Africa, 1850-1930. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Essays on land issues in the farming areas of South Africa by among others, the editors, C. Bundy, T. Keegan, K. Shillington, and others. Pp. xvi,458, maps. Text browned, signature on end-paper. Good+ R250.00 SOLD
Keegan, Timothy J. Rural transformations in industrializing South Africa: the southern highveld to 1914. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of the emergence of white capitalist farmers and the destruction of rural black enterprise. Pp. xviii,305, map. Covers & text browned. Good+ R250.00 SOLD
Shillington,
Kevin The colonisation of the southern Tswana,
1870-1900. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1985.
First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of the effect of
the discovery of diamonds on the Tswana people in the
Griqualand West & southern Bechuanaland. Pp.
xxi,(ii),311, plates, portraits, maps. Covers a bit
rubbed, paper browned, previous owner's signature on
end-paper. Good+ R200.00 SOLD
Molteno, James Tennant Further South African recollections. London, Methuen & Co, 1926. First edition. 8vo. Cloth covers. A sequel to "The dominion of Afrikanderdom", looking at South African politics post Anglo-Boer War through the formation of the Union and the end of the Cape Parliament. Pp. xiii,(1),236,8 (publisher's list), portraits. Spine slightly nicked, some browning & foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R400.00
McDonald, Tom Jan Hofmeyr: heir to Smuts. London, Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1948. First edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Biography of a major South African politician. Pp. 271, photos, portraits. Dust jacket torn & repaired, name-stamp on front paste-down, end-papers browned. Good+ R90.00
Shippard, Mr. Justice Imperial union: an address delivered before the Eastern Province Literary and Scientific Society, (Grahamstown, Cape Colony) ... on Friday, December 5, 1884. Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1884. Second revised edition. 8vo. Disbound. Pamphlet, lacking wraps. Pp. 14. Good. R150.00
Orpen, Joseph Millerd Our relations with the imperial government, considered as a whole, in reference to the late despatch, and to confederation ... Cape Town, 15th July, 1879. Cape Town, 1879. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Essay on local government & British colonialism. Pp. 26. Lacks lower wrapper, page edges damaged by insects. Good. R250.00
Kenyon, J.T. An address on the General Council Administrative System of the Transkeian Territories delivered by J.T. Kenyon ... at the University of Stellenbosch on 12th, 13th and 14th October, 1932. Umtata [South Africa], 1932. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Details on the administration of the Transkei by the accountant of the United Transkeian Territories General Council. Pp. (i),82. Spine & covers frayed, some browning & foxing. Good+ R400.00
Trew, H.F. African man hunts. London, Blackie & Son, Ltd., 1938. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Personal recollections of criminals and cases by a member of South African police forces between 1901 and 1929. Pp. xi,(i),269, plates. Covers a little rubbed & marked, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ R310.00
Anglo-africander [pseudonym] Africanderism, the old and the young: letters to John Bull, Esquire, by Anglo-Africander. London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1902. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. The author takes a middle road between British Imperialism and Boer aspirations at the end of the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. viii,86,(2, publisher list). Book-plate of I. & F.W. Hosken on front paste-down, light foxing, a few pencil notes in margins. VG. R580.00 ON HOLD
Hattersley, A.F. Convict crisis and the growth of unity: resistance to transportation in South Africa and Australia, 1848-1853. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the protest against transportation of convicts to South Africa and its effect on that country and on Australia. Pp. (vii),142, plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit frayed, covers a bit mottled, end-papers browned. Good+ R200.00 SOLD
Kestell, J.D. Marthinus Theunis Steyn. Gedenkrede (Gelezen in de Jaarvergadering van de Zuid-Afrikaanse Akademie voor Taal, Letteren en Kunst). Potchefstroom, "Het Westen" Drukkerij, (c. 1916). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A brief biography in Dutch of President Steyn of the Orange Free State. Pp. 14. Pamphlet creased, covers unevenly browned & frayhed, paper browned. Good. R165.00
Armstrong, H.C. Grey steel: J.C. Smuts, a study in arrogance. London, Arthur Barker, Ltd., 1938. Sixth impression. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of Jan Smuts. Pp. 406, portraits, illustrations, maps. Covers marked & a bit rubbed. Good+ R175.00
Long, B.K. In Smuts's camp, with a preface by Sir Dougal O. Malcolm. London, Oxford University Press, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of the politics in South Africa before and during the Second World War, particularly with regard to involvement in that war. Pp. xxi,162, frontispiece (portrait). Book-plate on front paste-down. VG. R165.00 SOLD
Strangways-Booth, Joanna A cricket in the thorn tree: Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party. London, Hutchinson, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a great liberal politician in South Africa. Pp. 320, portraits. Dust jacket slightly frayed. VG. R250.00
Graaff, De Villiers Sir de Villiers Graaff; editors Leo Barnard & Dan Kriek. Pretoria, Digma, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Leather. Biographical & political essays on the opposition leader in South African politics for nearly 30 years. Copy no.. 237 of a limited edition of 250 specially bound copies, signed by De Villiers Graaff. Pp.(xi),175, phot-plates, portraits. VG. R450.00 SOLD
Buthelezi, Mangosuthu G. South Africa: my vision of the future. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The leader of Inkatha Freedom Party discusses his vision for a democratic South Africa. AUTOGRAPHED BY BUTHELEZI on the title-page. Pp. (v),152, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. VG. R400.00
Boydell, Thomas "My luck was in": with spotlights on General Smuts. Cape Town, Stewart Printing Co, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Boydell was in the South African cabinet after the First World War under Hertzog and following Jan Smuts' resignation as Prime Minister. These are his humorous recollections. Inscribed on the half-title: "Field Marshall Smuts with compliments from, Thomas Boydell". Pp. (x),370, plates, portraits. From the library of Louis Weyers, grandson of Jan Smuts, with his details on verso of half-title & signature on title-page. Some light browning, no jacket. VG. R660.00
Boydell, Thomas "My luck's still in": with more spotlights on General Smuts. Cape Town, Stewart Printing Co, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A sequel to "My luck was in", these are further humorous recollections from his colourful life in parliament, cabinet and after. Inscribed on the title-page: "General Smuts with very good wishes, from Thomas Boydell". Pp. (xiii),368, plates, portraits. From the library of Louis Weyers, with his details on end-paper. Some light browning & foxing, no jacket. VG. R660.00
Neethling, C.A. & De Wet, J.M. Lewenskets van Jopie Fourie. Pretoria, Afrikaner Boek-Maatskappij, 1915. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Biography of Boer fighter and rebel (1914 Rebellion). Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),72,(8, publisher list), plates, portraits. Some browning & foxing. VG. R600.00
Cousins, C.W. Reflections of a nineteenth century immigrant, 1896-1950. Tzaneen, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reflections of life in South Africa, with particular reference to public life, civil service and race relations. Pp. 32. Pamphlet creased, inscription on title. VG. R450.00
Brits, J.P. Tielman Roos - political prophet or opportunist. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a National Party politician of the first half of the 20th century. Pp. ix,(i),280, photos, portraits. Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. R420.00
Badsha, Omar, ed. South Africa, the cordoned heart: prepared for the Second Carnegie Inquiry into Poverty and Development in Southern Africa. Cape Town, The Gallery Press, 1986. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. Essays by twenty South African photographers, introduction and text by Francis Wilson, foreword by Bishop Desmond Tutu. Pp. xviii,186, black & white photos. Covers rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R225.00
Morris, H.H. The first forty years: being the memoirs of H.H. Morris, K.C.. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of many famous criminal cases in which the leading South African barrister was involved, including the Daisy de Melker & "White Mischief" trials. Pp. 295, frontispiece (portrait). Spine slightly frayed at head. VG. R230.00
Fuller, Robert H. South Africa at home. London, George Newnes, Ltd., 1908. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Guide to South Africa, travel, history, politics, people, commerce. Pp. xiii,236, plates. Covers slightly marked, some browning. VG. R295.00
Desmond, Cosmas The discarded people: an account of African resettlement; with a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, Christian Institute of S.A., c. 1969. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A report on forced removals under apartheid rule in South Africa. Pp. 268, photo-plates, folding map. Covers a bit rubbed, foxing. Good+ R125.00 ON HOLD
Brandel-Syrier, Mia "Coming through": the search for a new cultural identity. Johannesburg, McGraw-Hill book Co., 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A study of changing attitudes of South African urban blacks, based on an extended study in a Witwatersrand township. Pp. (xxv),217, photos, tables. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. Good+ R150.00
Grogan, Tony Grogan's South Africa. Cape Town, Chameleon Press, 1989. First edition. Landscape format. Card covers. The well-known cartoonist took a humorous look at South Africa in specially drawn cartoons. Inscription inside front cover, paper browning. VG. R135.00
Pottinger, Brian The imperial presidency: P.W. Botha the first 10 years. Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the government of P.W. Botha. Pp. xiv,481, photos, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed, slight edge-wear. VG. R140.00
Morris, Michael Soapy water and Cabinda: a 1985 rollercoaster through myth & fact in South African political violence. Cape Town, Terrorism Research Associates, 1985. First edition. 12mo. Paperback. Personal observations on political violence in apartheid South Africa. Pp. (vi),156. VG. R100.00
Morris, Michael Joe Dunce in Blast Alley: reflections on terrorist fanatics & their foes. Cape Town, Terrorism Research Associates, 1986. First edition. 12mo. Paperback. Personal observations on terrorism & counter-terrorism in South Africa. Pp. (iv),120, cartoons. VG. R70.00
Legum, Colin & Drysdale, John, editors. A report on the Republic of South Africa, 1968-69. Reprint from the Africa Contemporary Record. N.p., c. 1969. Brief details on all aspects of South African governance and the responses of other nations to its apartheid policies. Pamphlet without wraps [as issued ?]. Pp. 48. Previous owner's signature on title, some marks. Good+ R175.00
Meer, Fatima Race and suicide in South Africa. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Meer surveyed about 1500 cases of suicide occurring in Durban between 1940 and 1970 developing a picture of suicide in relation to ethnic groups in South Africa. Pp. vi,319,15 (publisher's list), tables. Dust jacket very slightly frayed. VG. R245.00
Ferguson-Davie, C.J. The early history of Indians in Natal. Johannesburg, S.A. Institute of Race Relations, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),26. "Many of the facts recorded in this pamphlet are contrary to popular belief." Inscribed by the author. Some foxing. VG. R300.00 SOLD
Greig, Ian The communist challenge to Africa: an analysis of contemporary Soviet, Chinese and Cuban policies. Johannesburg, South African Freedom Foundation, 1977. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of communist influence on Africa, with a chapter on Angola. Pp. (v),384. Dust jacket rubbed & foxed, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R150.00
Le May, G.H.L. Black and white in South Africa: the politics of survival. London, Macdonald, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Looks at the history of South Africa from late 19th century onwards. Published in the series "Library of the 20th century". Pp. 128, photos (some colour), portraits, maps. Covers rubbed, light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R145.00 ON HOLD
Hodgkin, Thomas African political parties: an introductory guide. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Soft covers. An analysis of the political parties that sprang up in Africa during decolonisation. Pengui African Series, WA12. Pp. 217 + adverts.. Back cover creased, heavy foxing. Goo. R135.00
Kohn, Hans & Sokolsky, Wallace African nationalism in the twentieth century. Princeton [U.S.A.], D van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1965. First edition. 12mo. Soft covers. A review of the African nationalism, including a chapter on South Africa. Pp. 191, maps. Paper browned. VG. R195.00
Hitchcock, Bob Flashpoint South Africa. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author looks at the political situation in South Africa at the height of apartheid. Pp. (iv),212, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R190.00
Tingsten, Herbert The problem of South Africa; translated from the Swedish by Daniel Viklund. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1955. First English language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An analysis of the political situation in South Africa based on an extended visit in 1953-1954. Tingsten was editor of a Swedish newspaper. Pp. 159, map. Dust jakcet a bit edge-worn, paper lightly browned. VG. R195.00
Heddy, B.H. Speeches given in Natal (1971-72) by Her Majesty's Consul-General at Durban. Durban, Privately published, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Speeches on politics, trade, industry, agriculture, etc.. Pp. 62, map. Loosely inserted is a note written & signed by the author. Some light foxing. VG. R165.00
Communism. The red flag in South Africa: a popular history of the South African Communist Party, 1921-1990. Johannesburg, SACP, 1990. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Printer wraps. A well illustrated overview. Pp. (ii),64, photos, portraits, loosely inserted a large folding poster "The history of the SACP". VG. R475.00
Romain, Ken Larger than life: Donald Gordon and the Liberty Life story. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a leading businessman in South Africa. Pp. (xxiii),429, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, text lightly browned. VG. R200.00 SOLD
Armstrong, Sue In search of freedom: the Andreas Shipanga story, as told to Sue Armstrong. Gibraltar, Ashanti Publishing, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Inside account of SWAPO and the liberation struggle in Namibia by a founder member of the organisation. Pp. vi,164, plates, portraits. Dust jacket unevenly faded. Good+ R230.00
Roux, Marianne & St. Leger, Molly Grahamstown Fingo village ... an investigation into the socio-economic conditions of the inhabitants of the Fingo village and their attitude to removal. Johannesburg, SA Institute of Race Relations, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Academic study of housing & related issues in a Grahamstown township. Published in the 1970s. Pp. (iv),31,(1), tables. VG. R145.00
Beinart, William & Bundy, Colin Hidden struggles in rural South Africa: politics & popular movements in the Transkei & eastern Cape, 1890-1930. Johannesburg, Raven Press, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. xxvi,326, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Previous owner's signature on half-title, text browned. Good+ R210.00
Smith, Joyce Austoker, editor Bophuthatswana - the next decade: a quantum leap. Proceedings of the seminar held on 28-30 November 1988, at Mmabatho. Mmabatho [South Africa], Bophuthatswana Institute for International Affairs, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Papers read by leading politicians, political scinetists, journalists, etc. to do with the Bantustan of Bophuthatswana a few years before its demise. Pp. viii,183,(1). R330.00
Buthelezi, Mangosuthu G. South Africa: my vision of the future. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The leader of Inkatha expounds on the future of South Africa before liberation. Pp. (v),152, portraits. Foxing. Good+ R175.00
Hermer, Carol The diary of Maria Tholo. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Hermer constructed this book about the 1976 uprising in the black townships of Cape Town, from tape-recorded interviews with Tholo. Pp. x,200, photos. Browning & foxing. Good+ R175.00 SOLD
Frederikse, Julie None but ourselves: masses vs. media in the making of Zimbabwe; with photographs by Biddy Partridge. Harare, Zimbabwe Publishing House, 1982. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Study of the part played by media in the realisation of freedom & democracy in Zimbabwe. Pp. viii,368, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Cover corners a little creased, paper browned. Produced on poor quality material, this book is seldom found in very good condition. Good. R570.00
South African Institute of Race Relations A survey of race relations in South Africa, 1953-1954, compiled by Muriel Horrell. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Details and statistics of race relations and social welfare in South Africa for 1953. Pp. vii,166, tables. Covers marked, red ballpoint notes inside front cover, some text underlined in red pen. Good. R125.00
South African Institute of Race Relations A survey of race relations in South Africa [vol. 28] (1974), compiled by Muriel Horrell, Dudley Horner & Jane Hudson. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Details and statistics of race relations and social welfare in South Africa for 1974. Pp. xii,436,(4), tables. Spine torn, covers a bit soiled, corners creased, paper browned. Good+ R140.00
South African Institute of Race Relations A survey of race relations in South Africa [vol. 29] (1975), compiled by Muriel Horrell & Tony Hodgson. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Details and statistics of race relations and social welfare in South Africa for 1975. Pp. (xi),368,(4), tables. Covers rubbed, corners creased, paper browned. Good+ R140.00
S.A. Institute of Race Relations. South African survey, 1999/2000. Millennium edition. Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. An annual publication. Pp. xlvi,604,(2), tables, maps. Covers a bit worn & creased, a few page corners creased. Good+ R145.00
Desmond, Cosmas The discarded people: an account of African resettlement; with a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg, Christian Institute of S.A., (c.1969). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A study of forced removals, resettlement, etc. under apartheid. Pp. 268, photo-plates, folding map. Covers slightly rubbed, foxing, pencil note on verso of map. Good+ R235.00
Friedman, Steven Building tomorrow today: African workers in trade unions, 1970-1984. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Pp. (x),505. Covers rubbed, paper browned. Good+ R165.00
Butler, Jeffrey; Elphick, Richard & Welsh, David, editors Democratic liberalism in South Africa: its history and prospect. Middletown [U.S.A.], Wesleyan University Press, 1987. First paperback edition. 8vo. Paperback. Includes liberalism in South Africa from the early 20th century until the fall of apartheid. Pp. xiv,426. Spine sunned. Good+ R175.00
Boonzaier, Emile & Sharp, John, editors South African keywords: the uses & abuses of political concepts. Cape Town, David Philip, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Papers written by academics attempting to demistify keywords, political concepts and ideas in use in South Africa at the time. Pp. x,197. Covers & text lightly browned, some pencil underlining & margin notes. Good+ R100.00
Randall, Peter, editor South Africa's minorities. Johannesburg, Spro-Cas, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Spro-Cas Publication no. 2. Pp. 77. Covers soiled, light foxing. Good+ R115.00
Randall, Peter, editor Directions of change in South African politics. Johannesburg, Spro-Cas, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Spro-Cas Publication no. 3. Pp. 85. Cover slightly marked, light foxing. Good+ R115.00
Randall, Peter, editor Towards social change. Report of the Social Commission of the Study Project on Christianity in Apartheid Society. Johannesburg, Spro-Cas, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Spro-Cas Publication no. 6. Pp. (v),197. Covers marked, foxing. Good+ R220.00
Lipton, Merle Capitalism and apartheid: South Africa, 1910-1986. Aldershot [U.K.], 1986. Revised, paperback edition. 8vo. Paperback. Analysis of the evolution of apartheid from 1910 and gradual erosion since 1970. Pp. xi,472,(1), tables, map. Paper lightly browned & edges a bit marked. Good+ R145.00
Bonner, P.L., editor Working papers in southern African studies: papers presented at the A.S.I. African studies seminar. Johannesburg, African Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Papers on labour, economics & politics in 20th century South Africa by D.J. Webster, J.L. Comaroff, T. Dunbar Moodie and others. A.S.I. Communication no. 5. Pp. (iii),ii,343. Covers a bit soiled. VG. R330.00 ON HOLD
Donaldson, Andrew; Segar, Julia & Southall, Roger, editors Undoing independence: regionalism and the reincorporation of Transkei into South Africa. Grahamstown, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Rhodes University, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Articles on Transkei economics, ethnology and politics, including one on Pondoland & Natal. Published shortly before reincorporation. Journal of Contemporary African Studies, vol. 11, no. 2. Pp. (vi),281, tables, maps. Covers a bit rubbed. Good+ R135.00
Lacey, Marian Working for Boroko: the origins of a coercive labour system in South Africa. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Study of the segregation, disenfranchisement, farm labour, migrant labour, etc. in South Africa. Pp. xiii,422, tables, folding map. Spine sunned, covers rubbed, text browned, signature on end-paper. Good. R270.00
Webster, Eddie, editor Essays in southern African labour history. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1986. Fourth impression. 8vo. Soft covers. Essays by among others Peter Warwick, Dan O'Meara & Philip Bonner on such themes as Afrikaner nationalism, resistance on the mines, etc.. "Ravan Labour Studies #1." Pp. (vii),248, tables, Signature on half-title, half-title marked, light foxing. Good+ R185.00
Lipton, Merle Capitalism and apartheid: South Africa, 1910-1986. Aldershot, Wildwood House, 1986. Revised, paperback edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A detailed analysis of the evolution of apartheid. Pp. xi,472, map. Cover corner creased, previous owner's signature, paper browned. Good+ R185.00
Nundy, Edward The Transvaal Asiatic Ordinance, 1907. An exposure. Johannesburg, Transvaal Leader, 1907. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. The author was an Advocate of the Supreme Court of Natal and was against the newly published Ordinance. Pp. 55. Spine frayed, covers unevenly browned, text browned. VG. R435.00
Asians. The Indian South African. Papers presented at a conference held under the auspices of the South African Institute of Race Relations (Natal Region) in Durban on 14th October, 1966. Durban, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1967. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Papers by Durban academics on Indian education, economics, politics & society in South Africa. Pp. (iv),55, tables. Corners creased, covers soiled. Good+ R135.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report of the Government of the Union of South Africa on South-West Africa for the year 1926. Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1927. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1926. Pp. (iii),101, tables (1 folding), folding map. Wraps a little frayed & creased, with pencil signature, map edges a little frayed, some foxing, some pencil marks in margins. Good+ R390.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report of the Government of the Union of South Africa on South-West Africa for the Year 1927. [U.G. 31 - '28]. Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1928. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1927. Pp. (iii),123, tables. Wraps a little frayed & creased, with pencil signature, light foxing, a few pencil marks in margins. Good+ R390.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1928 [U.G. No. 22 - 1929]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1929. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1928. Pp. (i),iii,108, tables. Wraps frayed, former owner's signature on upper wrap, 2 inch tear through wrap & first few pages (without loss). Fair+ R310.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1933. [U.G. No. 27 - 1934]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1933. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1933. Pp. (i),iii,89, photos, tables. Front wrap torn & detached, light foxing. Good. R350.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the Administration of South West Africa for the year 1935. [U.G. No. 25, 1936]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1936. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps.Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1935. Pp. (i),iv,92,(1), photos, tables. Numbers on front wrap, together with rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Luderitz on wrap & title-page, corners creased, some browning & foxing. Good+ R375.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the Administration of South West Africa for the year 1936. [U.G. No. 31 - '37]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1936. Pp. (i),iv,105,(1), photos, tables. Number on front wrap, repeated on title-page, rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Luderitz, on front wrap, wraps browned & working loose, some light foxing. Good+ R375.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Rapport aangebied deur die Regering van die Unie van Suid-Afrika aan die Raad van die Volkebond omtrent die administrasie van Suidwes-Afrika vir die jaar 1930. [U.G. No. 21. 1931]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1930. Afrikaans language edition. Pp. (i),iv,156, tables. Wraps working loose, rubber-stamp on cover & title-page. Good+ R210.00
Macdonald, William The destiny of Walfish Bay, with a new introduction by the Minister of Foreign Affairs His Hon. Mr R.F. Botha. Pretoria, State Library, 1979. Reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of book originally published in 1915 about the disputed town of Walfisch Bay. State Library reprints no. 83. Pp. (vi),96, plates. VG. R340.00
Berat, L. Walvis Bay: the last frontier. Sandton [South Africa], Radix, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of a disputed territory on the Namibian coast. Pp. x,219, maps. VG. R250.00
Ashton, H.S. Clamour for colonies. London, Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1936. First edition 8vo. Cloth. A study of colonialism and European imperialism. Pp. viii,192. Signature on paste-down, some foxing & browning. Good+ R195.00
Krüger, D.W. The making of a nation: a history of the Union of South Africa, 1910-1961. Johannesburg, Macmillan, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of South Africa during Union by an Afrikaner historian; not altogether unbiased. Pp. 348, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Dust jacket rubbed, page edges marked. Good+ R195.00
Swan, Maureen Gandhi: the South African experience. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Challenges the orthodox view of Gandhi as the leader of South African Indians. Published in the "New History of Southern Africa Series". Pp. xvii,310, photos, tables. Paper lightly browned, signature & date inside front cover. VG. R230.00 SOLD
Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans The Super-Afrikaners (Inside the Afrikaner Broederbond). Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of the Afrikaner elite and their secret society. Pp. (xvi),458,139, portraits, diagrams. Dust jacket a little worn & frayed, signature opposite title-page. Good+ R215.00 SOLD
Van der Walt, Nicolaas Gerhardus Stefanus Die republikeinse strewe: dryfvere en probleem binne die Suid-Afrikaanse party-politiek, 1902-1961. Potchefstroom, Pro Rege-Pers, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of South African white politics after the Anglo-Boer War and until the Republic. A doctoral thesis. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket chipped along edges, signature on paste-down. Good+ R215.00 ON HOLD
Sullivan, J.R. The native policy of Sir Theophilus Shepstone. Johannesburg, Walker & Snashall, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A study of native policy in Natal & Transvaal, including native law and franchise. Pp. 143. Slight edge-wear to covers, foxing. VG. R790.00 SOLD
Weidner, C. Farming in South Africa. That idiot the farmer. Cape Town, Privately published, 1932. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. An essay on the difficulties of farming in South Africa and the politics involved with exporting, etc. Inscribed & igned by the author on front cover. Pp.12. Covers stained. Goo+ R215.00
Connolly, Bob Bob Connolly's personalities: who's who in cartoons. Reprinted from the "Rand Daily Mail". 1949 edition. Johannesburg, Privately published, 1949. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. A collection of 100 cartoons of well-known Witwatersrand personalities, in alphabetical order from J.V. Adendorff to Mario Zoccola. Pp. 111. VG. R475.00
(Reitz, F.W. & Smuts, J.C.) Een eeuw van onrecht. Bloemfontein, "Het Volksblad", c. 1916. First Afrikaans edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Originally published and attributed mainly to Jan Smuts, this Afrikaans edition was published shortly after the 1914 Rebellion and at the height of "Boer nationalism". Pp. 78,(5, adverts.). Paper browned & brittle, last page torn without loss. Good+ R375.00 SOLD
Kakamas-Arbeidskolonie. Kakamas-Arbeidskolonie: verslag van Kommissie van Ondersoek (Julie 1940) .... Wellington, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A report to the Minister of Lands on the Kakamas worker's colony, an institution set up by the N.G. Kerk to fight poverty among poor whites in the northern Cape. Afrikaans text. Pp. (28). Pamphlet creased, signature of C.C. Nepgen on front wrapper. VG. R235.00
Israel. Palestina: die Jode en die Arabiere. (Johannesburg ?), Privately published, 1945. First edition. 8vo. A political pamphet on the situation in the Middle East at the end of the Second World War. Most likely translated into Afrikaans from an English pamphlet. Unpaginated pamphlet without wrappers, as issued, pp. (8), map. VG. R165.00
Terblanche, H.O. John Vorster: OB-Generaal en Afrikanervegter. Roodepoort, Cum-Boeke, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a former Prime Minister of South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. (viii),235, portraits, illustrations, facsimile. Some browning. VG. R265.00
Mzimela, Sipo E. Marching to slavery: South Africa's descent into communism. Atlanta [U.S.A.], Southview Publications, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. An Episcopal priest & former member of the ANC and at time of writing Inkatha's chief representative in the U.S.A. comments on politics in South Africa. Pp. (vii),257,(1). Cover slightly stained. Good+ R225.00
Zulu, Alpheus Hamilton The dilemma of the black South African. The twelfth T.B. Davie Memorial Lecture delivered in the University of Cape Town on 17th May, 1972. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1972. First edition. Printer wraps. A lecture given by the Bishop of Zululand about race relations in South Africa. Pp. (ii),12. VG. R270.00
Randall, Peter Little England on the veld: the English private school system in South Africa. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A study of private schooling in South Africa. Pp. vi.234, photos, portraits, facsimile. Covers slightly creased, text pages browned. Good. R215.00
Jeeves, Alan H. Migrant labour in South Africa's mining economy: the struggle for the gold mines' labour supply, 1890-1920. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1985. First South African edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. xiv,323, tables, maps. VG. R165.00 SOLD
Lewis, Jon Industrialisation and trade union organisation in South Africa, 1924-55: the rise and fall of the South African Trades and Labour Council. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1984. South African edition. Soft covers. African Studies series #42. Pp. x,246, tables. Spine sunned. VG. R165.00
Webster, Eddie Cast in a racial mould: labour process and trade unionism in the foundries. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A study of worker resistance. Pp. xv,299, photo-plates, tables. Spine sunned, text pages lightly browned. VG. R185.00
Naidoo, Gordon, editor Reform and revolution: South Africa in the nineties. Johannesburg, Skotaville, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A series of essays on politics, economy & labour in South Africa. A CODESRIA book. Pp. (xii),227. Text pages browned. VG. R225.00
Notimele, McCaps Malose & Semenya, Ishmael Mmakwena Constitution for a democratic South Africa. Johannesburg, Skotaville, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Two black supreme court advocates were commissioned by Skotaville Publishers to come up with a draft constitution .... Pp. (iv),viii,103. Dust jacket rubbed, text pages lightly browned. VG. R190.00
Mutwa, Credo Let not my country die. Pretoria, United Publishers International, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. The famous Zulu spiritualist & author gave his views on the situation of South Africa at the time. Pp. xii,228, diagrams, maps. Text pages browned & foxed. Good+ R250.00
Crapanzano, Vincent Waiting: the whites of South Africa. London, Granada Publishing, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author interviewed white South Africans in a northern Cape town about their lives, fears & expectations in the last years of white rule. Pp. xxii,377. VG. R195.00
Leyden. The Leyden cartoon book. No. 2 of the New Series. Cape Town, Purnell & Sons, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. About 100 cartoons mostly of political nature, with some portraits of sporting & other personalities. The cartoons originally appeared in the Sunday Tribune and Daily News. Covers rubbed & slightly marked, some corners creased, printed price on title-page. Good. R225.00
Wilson, Francis & Ramphele, Mamphela Uprooting poverty: the South African challenge. Cape Town, David Philip, 1989. First South African edition. 8vo. Soft covers. This is the Report for the Second Carnegie Inquiry into Poverty and Development in South Africa. Pp. xviii,(ii),380, photos, tables, map. Previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R150.00
Kenney, Henry Architect of apartheid: H.F. Verwoerd-an appraisal. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the former SA prime minister. Pp. 278, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed, name-stamp & mark on end-paper, some underlining in the text. Good. R185.00 SOLD
Hepple, Alexander Verwoerd. Harmondswort [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1967. First edition. 12mo. Soft covers. Biography of one of the designers of white supremacy in South Africa. Published in the series "Political Leaders of the Twentieth Century." Pp. 253. Cover corners creased, paper browned. Good+ R145.00 SOLD
Rees, Mervyn & Day, Chris Muldergate: the story of the info scandal. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Expose of Eschel Rhoodie, Connie Mulder and the Department of Information scandal in apartheid South Africa. Pp. xvi,(i),222, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed, name-stamp & label on end-paper. VG. R215.00
D'Oliveira, John Vorster - the man. Johannesburg, Ernest Stanton, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a former apartheid prime minister. Pp. 292, colour plate, portraits, photos, facsimiles. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly torn, top edges a bit marked, name-stamp on end-paper, some foxing. Good. R185.00
Campion, Harvey The new Transkei. Sandton, Valiant Publishers, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A study of one of the homelands of apartheid's failed design. Looks at the people, the land and potential developments. Includes biographical data on the political leaders. Signed by the author on title-page. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & torn, name-stamp on end-paper, some foxing. Good+ R135.00