Great Books AUCTION PREVIEWS
Previews of our next weekly auction. Please don't bid on these auctions until the day they begin, then quote auction number & lot number. The progress of the auction can be followed on our auction page. Pictures for auctionS 2010/NINE & 2010/TEN will be added later.
Auction 2010/TEN begins 17 March and concludes 24 March 2010 *40 lots




Lot #1 Quarterly Bulletin of the South African Library Volumes 1 - 35 Cape Town, South African Library, 1946 - 1981. 34 of 35 volumes, bound in 20 volumes, 8vo., green cloth. Each volume was made up of four issues of about 40 pages. Many issues were well illustrated with photos, drawings, portraits, facsimiles, tables, maps, etc. A major reference work on South African history, early travel, voyages, exploration, missions, biography, diaries, letters, bibliography, art & literature. Index to volumes 1 - 25 bound to match in one volume, indices to volumes 26 - 30 & 31 - 35 are loose in original wrappers. Nicely bound in matching green cloth, without the wrappers, book-plate of K.V.O. Gunn on most front paste-downs, final volume in blue cloth, missing volume 32, volume 1, no. 3 is in facsimile and bound after volume 2. Sold as a collection - enquire for shipping charges on this large and heavy set. Reserve price: R3300.00 no bids
Lot #2 Africana Notes and News [Quarterly Journal of the Africana Museum] Volume 24, no. 3 - volume 26, no. 2, September, 1980 - June, 1984 Johannesburg, Africana Museum, 1980 -1984. A run of 16 issues all in original wrappers, 8vo., each issue about 40 pages, well illustrated with photos, drawings, portraits, facsimiles, plans, etc.. Articles on the Anglo-Zulu War, missions, exploration, history, the arts, biography, diaries, letters. Occasional foxing, signature on one cover. VG. Sold as a collection. Reserve price: R500.00 no bids
Lot #3 The Bulletin [subsequently] The South African Bookman: being the Quarterly Journal of the South African Home Reading Union. New Series. Number one - Number thirteen, 1909 - April, 1915 Pretoria, 1909 - 1915. Complete set of thirteen issues, bound in three matching half-calf volumes with black cloth sides. Pp. 264 + 255 + 354 + 63, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Mostly reviews & critiques of books, poetry, literature, etc., literary portraits of South African writers. Also contains books of the year, newly published South African literature, original poems and such like. Includes a review of an exhibition of paintings by Pierneef, review of Mendelssohn's Bibliography. Attractively bound in matching quarter light brown calf, slightly rubbed, light foxing & browning. VG. Reserve price: R1000.00 no bids
Lot #4 L'image du sud-est Africain dans la littérature Européenne au XVIe siècle by W.G.L. Randles. Lisbon, Centro de Estudos Históricos Ultramarinos, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xvii,240, plates, facsimiles, maps (some folding). Academic study on the European viewpoint of southern Africa in the 16th century. All the great voyages in different languages are dealt with and numerous illustrations & maps ncluded. Contains an extensive bibliography. French text. Inscribed by the author to his brother. Covers a bit marked, some foxing. Signature of B.M. Randles. Good+ Reserve price: R280.00 no bids




Lot #5 A critical survey of South African poetry in English by G.M. Miller & Howard Sergeant. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 176. The first detailed survey of our poetry. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids
Lot #6 An interesting typed letter, signed by Alan F. Hattersley Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal, 9 April, 1952. Single sheet. 8vo. An interesting letter addressed to a Mr Botha, concerning the description of Vasco da Gama's naming of Natal as described in A.T. Bryant's Olden times in Natal. The final paragraph concerns books by Hattersley and Mackeurtan. Tape marks down left margin as well as two punch-holes, folded. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids
Lot #7 Two autograph letters signed by Vera Buchanan-Gould addressed to Thelma Gutsche Benoni, 18th March, 1953 & London, 19th April, 1953. The first, four sheets lined paper, written on one side only thanking Ms Gutsche for a cutting and discussing the preparations for signing sessions in Grahamstown, East London & Cape Town for her new book (that has presold 10000 copies). The second, three sheets, written on one side only apart from ends & signature on verso of final page, apologising to Ms Gutsche for not cancelling a party. Ms Buchanan-Gould was a well-known South African author (she published Vast heritage in 1953 and this is likely the book she discusses in the first letter) and Ms Gutsche, well-known researcher and writer of non-fiction books on South Africa (including The Bishop's lady - biography of the wife of Bishop Gray). Reserve price: R200.00 no bids
Lot #8 A list of the serial publications available for consultation in the libraries and scientific institutions of the Union of South Africa compiled for the Research Grant Board of the Department of Mines and Industries by A.C.G. Llloyd .... Cape Town, The Department, 1927. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (iv),259. First published in 1921 with 1350 entries, this revision has 3117 entries. Includes journals from around the world on subjects as diverse as astronomy, anthropology, entomology, geology, mining & agriculture. Covers a bit rubbed, end-papers browned. Good+ Reserve price: R200.00 no bids




Lot #9 Flora africana: South African botanical books, 1600-1963; a selective bibliography based on the collections of the South African Public Library (with the addition of items from the Bolus Herbarium of the University of Cape Town compiled by W. Tyrrell-Glynn ... with the assistance of M.R. Levyns .... Cape Town, South African Public Library, 1963. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed card covers. Pp. (ix),77, plates. An excellent guide to major works of African botany. VG. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids
Lot #10 Wayward women: a guide to women travellers by Jane Robinson. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1991. Paperback reprint. 8vo. Card covers. Pp. xi,(iv),344 + adverts., plates, portraits, facsimile, maps. An interesting and useful reference work. Many of the famous women travellers are listed, with brief biographies as well as bibliography of works published by them. Some of the African explorers include Mary Kingsley, Florence Baker, Karen Blixen Florence Dixie, Alice Balfour, Rose Monteiro, Harriet Ward and many more. Covers creased. Good+ Reserve price: R130.00 no bids
Lot #11 Round the world: a story of travel, compiled from the narrative of Ida Pfeiffer by D. Murray Smith. London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1871. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 208, full-page & smaller engravings. Account of travels and voyages around the world via Cape Horn, to Asia and across Russia to Europe. Not africana. Spine frayed at head & foot, covers very rubbed, some foxing & marks in the text. Fair+ Reserve price: R120.00 no bids
Lot #12 Richard Hakluyt & his successors: a volume issued to commemorate the centenary of the Hakluyt Society edited by Edward Lynam. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 192,lxviii, plates, portraits, facsimiles. Of particular interest to those interested in early collections of British (and other) accounts of voyages and travels. Includes biographical material on Richard Hakluyt, Samuel Purchas, English collections of voyages & travels, 1625-1846, etc.. Hakluyt Society, second series no. XCIII. VG. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids




Lot #13 Hints to travellers. Volume one: Survey and field astronomy. Volume two. Organization and equipment, scientific observation, health, sickness, and Injury by E.A. Reeves, et al. London, Royal Geographical Society, 1938 - 1944. Eleventh edition. Two volumes. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. vii,448,xvi + xv,472,(6),xvii, diagrams, maps & tables (some folding, including one loose in pocket at end) in volume one. Serious books for would be travellers and expedition leaders of the middle 20th century. Volume 1 no dust jacket, covers marked & slightly warped, foxing; volume 2 good in good dust jacket, some foxing. Good. Reserve price: R260.00 no bids
Lot #14 Scenes with the hunter and trapper in many lands. Stories of adventures with wild animals [by W.H.D. Adams]. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1881. Early edition 12mo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 317, frontispiece, engravings. Adventures hunting tigers, elephants and wolves. Includes a good deal on the African elephant. Variously attributed to Adams or Alfred Elliott. Covers rubbed & marked, prize-label on front paste-down, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids
Lot #15 Dreissig Jahre Afrika: Livingstones Missions- und Forschungsreisen in Afrika Berichte aus seinen Reisewerken ausgewählt und zusammengefasst von Julius Schäffer. Leipzig, R. Voightländers Verlag, c. 1919. First edition. 12mo. Boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 155. Extracts from Livingstone's travels in Africa. German text. Voigtländers Quellenbücher #95. Dust jacket damaged, light browning. Good. Reserve price: R120.00 no bids
Lot #16 Congorilla: Filmabenteuer mit den kleinsten Menschen und den grössten Affen by Martin Johnson. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1933. First German edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. 172, photo-plates, map. Travel among the tribal peoples of central Africa in search of gorillas. Translated from English. Covers & text foxed. Good. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids




Lot #17 Hermann V. Wissmann: der Mann des zwölffachen Verstandes by Oskar Karstedt. Berlin, Otto Stollberg, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 246,(2), portraits, illustrations. Biography of a famous German explorer and anti-slavery protagonist. German text. Published as Deutschlands Kolonialhelden, Band 3. Covers very worn, spine splitting, front end-paper removed, quite heavy foxing. Fair. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids
Lot #18 Jo Ractliffe: selected works, 1982-1999 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Unpaginated. A fine catalogue (no. 10) issued by this Gallery. Contains beautifully reproduced (black/white) photographs by the South African photographer. Copy no. 5 of 50 deluxe copies, signed by Ractliffe. VG. Reserve price: R400.00 no bids
Lot #19 Witness [South Africa, 1958-2003], 21 August - 25 October, 2003 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. An unpaginated catalogue (no. 5) of leading South African artists, illustrated in full colour. VG. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids
Lot #20 Art and urbanisation: South Africa, 1940-1971, 8 May - 29 June 2003 Johannesburg, Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. An unpaginated catalogue (no. 4) of leading South African artists, illustrated in full colour. VG. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids





Lot #21 Echoes of Enterprise: a history of the Enterprise district by Kathie McIntosh, edited by Libby Norton. Highlands [Zimbabwe], Enterprise Farmers' Association, c. 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 232, photos, maps. Anecdotal history of early days of European settlement in the Enterprise district of Zimbabwe. Dust jjacket frayed, some browning. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids
Lot #22 Natal and Zululand from earliest times to 1910: a new history edited by Andrew Duminy & Bill Guest. Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal Press, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxix,489, photos, portraits, tables, maps. Begins with stone age, includes African state formation, then introduces the white colonisers, voortrekkers, the clash between white & black, then Boer & Brit, concluding with white supremacy & black impoverishment. Foxing, small piece torn out of final page margin. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids
Lot #23 Hard times in Natal and the way out by Dr. R.H. Lamb; introduced by John Lambert. Durban, Killie Campbell Africana Library, 1992. Facsimile reprint. Printer wrappers. Pp. xv,30,(8, adverts.), portrait. Facsimile reprint of a pamphlet, written by an American resident in Durban, originally issued in 1908, reprinted with a detailed foreword by John Lambert. Colin Webb Natal and Zululand Series, no. 3. Copy no. 34 of a limited edition of 250 copies. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids
Lot #24 The Chinese people of South Africa: freewheeling on the fringes by Linda Human. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Pp. (ix),129. A history and social study of the Chinese in South Africa. UNISA, Miscellanea #42. VG. Reserve price: R90.00 no bids
Lot #25 Pen and ink sketches of parliament by Limner [pseudonym of R.W. Murray. Cape Town, "Monitor" Office, 1855. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (iii),64 (English) + pp. (iii),64 (Dutch text) + (24, adverts on various colour papers). A series of sketches of the Cape Parliament and parliamentarians, by "Limner", the editor of the "Monitor" newspaper of Cape Town. Each parliamentarian is described in terms of physical appearance as well as plitical perfomance and ability. A brief extract concerning T.H. Bowker of Albany "... but he speaks occasionally on Frontier and Eastern Province questions, and then his remarks, which are well founded on experience, are brief." MENDELSSOHN, 2, page 70. Original grey wrappers, bound into cloth (ex-library, spine damaged), book-plate of F.C.L. Bosman, front & back wrappers damaged, a few pages slightly damaged in margins, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R600.00 no bids




Lot #26 Geography of South Africa, for the use of higher classes in schools by A. Wilmot. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1883. Third edition. 12mo. Cloth. Pp. 128, tables, folding map. Early South African geography textbook. Spine frayed, covers worn, hinges tender, inscription on end-paper, map slightly torn (without loss), foxing. Good. Reserve price: R110.00 no bids
Lot #27 Zuid-Afrika, zijn verleden en zijn heden. Eene beknopte geschiedenis van de Europeesche volkplantingen aan de Kaap by John Noble. Amsterdam, J.C. Schröder, 1878. First Dutch edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi,416,(2). An early general history of the colonisation of South Africa, written in English and translated into Dutch. Spine damaged, covers marked, text loose in binding. Fair+ Reserve price: R140.00 no bids
Lot #28 De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal by Dr. W.J. Leyds. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1906. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xxi,(ii),443,(1), folding facsimile, folding table, folding map. Leyds was State Secretary of the Z.A.R. under Paul Kruger. This is his study on the early history of the Boer republics and particularly on the annexation and first Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. Also published in English as The first annexation of the Transvaal. SABIB, 3/111. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, back wrapper missing, signature on front wrapper, some corners creased, still a reasonable and firm copy. Reserve price: R270.00 no bids
Lot #29 Het insluiten van de Boeren-republieken: een vervolg op De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal by Dr. W.J. Leyds. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1914. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. xxvi,386,(1) + xi,434, folding table, 2 folding maps. Loosely inserted in volume 1 is the "Naschrift" of 1919 and in volume 2 "errata." Leyds continued from the first Anglo-Boer War and includes Zululand and the New Republic, Swaziland, Rhodesia & Bechuanaland. He includes many of the official documents. Dutch text. Due to the outbreak of the First World War publication was delayed until 1919. Also published in English as The Transvaal surrounded. SABIB, 3//112. Spines worn wrappers chipped & detached, a reasonable, firm and unopened set. Fair+ Reserve price: R390.00 no bids





Lot #30 Stemmen uit en over de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Overdrukken uitgegeven door het Bestuur der Nederl. Zuid-Afrik. Vereeniging Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 38. Gives a picture of the political situation and brief history of the Transvaal. Dutch text. SABIB, 4/397. Covers torn & marked, paper browned, a few ink notes in the text. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids
Lot #31 De Voortrekkers. Eene reeks voorlezingen, gehouden in verband met de Kimberleysche Christ. Jongelings-Vereeniging by J.D. Kestell. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1893. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. A series of six lectures on the great trek. Dutch text. Pp. SABIB, 2/473. Covers rubbed, pieces missing from covers, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R200.00 no bids
Lot #32 Attractive South African stories by Beta [pseudonym]. Cape Town, Privately published, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. (ii),42. True stories from South African past, including missionary experiences, Korana folk-lore, bushman paintings. Most of the stories have a religious tone. SABIB, 1/185. G. Reserve price: R300.00 no bids
Lot #33 "Die ou pad" & other rhymes ... with greetings for 1938 by Ethel Campbell. Cape Town, Privately published, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. 11 page pamphlet (including front cover) of patriotic South African verse, lithographed in red & black from the author's calligraphic writing. VG. Reserve price: R100.00 no bids
Lot #34 Steps to learn the Sesuto language: comprising an elementary grammar, graduated exercises, and a short vocabulary by F.H. Kruger. Morija [Lesotho], Morija Sesuto Book Depot, 1904. Third edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. vii,(i),99. Covers marked, text loose in binding, paper browned. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids




Lot #35 Umbhalo wemithetho yesintu kwelaseNatal Pretoria, Government Printer, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Limp linen covers. Pp. 66. Translation into Zulu of the Natal code of Native law, issued by the Department of Native Affairs. Covers creased, signature inside front cover, foxing. Good. Reserve price: R130.00 no bids
Lot #36 The land rights of individuals among the Nyakyusa by Godfrey Wilson. Livingstone [Zambia], The Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 52, maps. Ethnological study of a Tanzanian tribe. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 1. Some staining, corners creased. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids
Lot #37 Volkskongres oor die toekoms van die Bantoe. Referate en besluite: volkskongres, Bloemfontein, 28-30 Junie 1956 Stellenbosch, Privately published, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. vii,140, tables. Articles from a conference on the future of the Bantu people in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Some browning, previous owner number on paste-down. VG. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids
Lot #38 Ons volkslewe: volkskundige opstelle by Abel Coetzee. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, Beperk, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrappers. Pp. 168,(1). Essays on anthropology, folk tales & medicine, etc. of the Afrikaners. Afrikaans text. Monument-Reeks no. 29. Covers frayed, spine damaged. Signature & writing on end-papers. Good. Reserve price: R140.00 no bids


Lot #39 Victorian book design and colour printing by Ruari McLean. London, Faber & Faber, 1972. Second, revised & enlarged edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xii,241, colour plates, illustrations, facsimiles. Deals with all aspects of design: of typeface, title-page, colour printing, illustrations and of course decorative bindings. The standard work. Dust jacket a bit creased Good+ Reserve price: R370.00 no bids
Lot #40 Victorian publishers' book-bindings in paper by Ruari McLean. London, Gordon Fraser, 1983. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Dust jacket. Pp. 112, reproductions (many in colour). A sumptuous delight of Victorian book covers in paper or boards, including many childrens' books. Some foxing. Good+ Reserve price: R340.00 no bids
########################
Auctions are subject to changes in exceptional circumstances. Contact us by email