home

REFERENCE

Including Directories, Bibliographies, Journals, Transport

and others ......

  1. Printing. South African printing, 1800-1968: an exhibition of a publication of each year, 16.9.1968-5.10.1968. Johannesburg, Johannesburg Public Library, 1968. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Exhibition of South African printed items from early Cape Town printings to provincial and small town printings of the 20th century. Pp. (i),vi,64,8. Corners creased, light browning. Good+ R290.00

  2. Newspapers. List of South African newspapers, 1800-1902; with library holdings. Pretoria, State Library, 1983. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Includes city & platteland newspapers, from obscure to famous, shortlived to longstanding. Pp. xv,253. Dent in top of front cover, previous owner's signature on end-paper. Good+ R275.00 SOLD

  3. Durban Municipal Library. Catalogue of fiction. Arranged alphabetically under authors and titles. July, 1913. Pietermaritzburg, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. 154. Wraps stained around staples, spine frayed. Good+ R360.00

  4. Tooley, R.V. English books with coloured plates, 1790 to 1860. Folkestone & London, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. Reprint. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. A bibliographical account of the most important books illustrated by English artists in colour aquatint and colour lithography. An essential reference book for collectors of travel and natural history books. Blue cloth, dust jacket, pp. vii,424. Spine of dust jacket very slightly faded. VG. R475.00

  5. Colour plate books. Catalogue of exhibitions of British coloured books, 1738-1898. London, British Printing Machinery Association Ltd., 1980. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Catalogue of exhibitions organised in conjunction with the 13th International Printing Machinery and Allied Trades Exhibition at the National Exhibition Centre Birmingham, 11-19 September 1980. Includes an essay by Rauri McLean and bibliographic descriptions of the hundreds of colour plate books on display at various libraries. Soft covers, pp.139,(1), colour plates. Front cover rubbed & slightly marked. Good+ R330.00

  6. Skelton, R.A. Decorative printed maps of the 15th to 18th centuries. London, Staples Press, 1952. Revised edition. 4to. Cloth. A revised edition of "Old decorative maps and charts" by A.L. Humphreys, with 84 reproductions and a new text by R.A. Skelton. A good overall history of printed maps, styles, art, engravings, producers, etc.. Profusely illustrated. Decorative cloth, pp. vii,80 + 84 plates (some colour). No dust jacket, covers a bit marked, corners frayed, book-plate on end-paper. Good+ R395.00 SOLD

  7. Varley, Douglas H., compiler African native music: an annotated bibliography. London, Royal Empire Society, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Extensive bibliography, published in Royal Empire Society bibliographies no. 8. Pp. 116. Covers slightly marked, quite heavy foxing. Good+ R270.00

  8. Chilcote, Ronald H. Emerging nationalism in Portuguese Africa: a bibliography of documentary ephemera through 1965. Stanford [USA], Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Hoover Institution, Bibliographical Series XXXIX. Pp. (vii),114. Slight wear. Good+ R165.00

  9. Royal Society of South Africa. Serial publications in the library, housed in the J.W. Jagger Library, University of Capetown. Cape Town, Royal Society of South Africa, 1935. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalogue of all serials in the library. Pp. 41. Wraps rubbed & frayed, paper browned. Good+ R220.00

  10. Poulos, G., compiler Venda: a select bibliography. Cape Town, Via Afrika Ltd., (c. 1979). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),38. Paper browned. VG. R135.00

  11. Te Groen, Julie, compiler Basutoland: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1972. Third printing. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reprint of above, without additions. Pp. (iv),iii,34. VG. R135.00

  12. Arnheim, Johanna, compiler Swaziland: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1969. Third printing. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (vii),ii,23. VG. R140.00

  13. Strohmeyer, Eckhard, editor Entwicklungsland Botswana: eine Auswahlbibliographie, 1960-1981. Basel, Basler Afrika Bibliographien, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A bibliography of 460 publications about Botswana. "Mitteilungen der Basler Afrika Bibliographien," vol. 29. Pp. x,110, map. VG. R190.00

  14. Stevens, Pamela Eileen, compiler Bechuanaland: bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1969. Fourth impression. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (iv),iv,27. VG. R140.00

  15. Vrdoljak, Mary Kathleen, compiler The history of South African regiments: a select bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1970. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (iv)iv,31. VG. R185.00

  16. Kesting, Jean Gideon, compiler The Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902: mounting tension, and the outbreak of hostilities as reflected in overseas magazine contributions published January-December 1899: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1972. Second printing. 8vo. Printer wraps. Originally published 1956. Pp. (iv),ix,44. VG. R190.00

  17. O'Byrne, Shelagh, compiler The Colony of Natal to the Zulu War: 1843 to 1878. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A bibliography. Pp. (iv),v,22. VG. R200.00 SOLD

  18. Galloway, Margaret Hume, compiler Zululand and the Zulus: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1969. Third printing. 8vo. Printer wraps. VG. R185.00

  19. Hutton, J., compiler The constitution of the Union of South Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1956. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Cyclostyled bibliography. Pp. (vi),25. Wraps unevenly faded, corners bumped. Good+ R160.00

  20. Logan, Richard F. Bibliography of South West Africa: geography and related fields. 2000 titles (closed 1966). Windhoek, S.W.A. Scientific Society, 1969. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Pp. 152. Wraps slightly rubbed. VG. R225.00

  21. Welch, Florette Jean, compiler South West Africa: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cae Town, 1967. Reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reprint of bibliography first published in 1946. Pp. iv,41. VG. R130.00

  22. Poller, Robert Manfred, compiler Swakopmund and Walvis Bay: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (iii),iii,29. VG. R250.00 SOLD

  23. Both, Ellen Lisa Marianne, compiler Books and pamphlets published in German relating to South Africa and South West Africa, as found in the South African Public Library, published between 1950-1964. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. iv,(i),132. VG. R200.00

  24. Bridgman, Jon & Clarke, David E. German africana: a select annotated bibliography. Stanford [U.S.A.], Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Bibliography of German Africana, including gneneral works and books on all former German African colonies. Hoover Institution Bibliographical series: XIX. Pp. ix,120. Covers lightly soiled. Good+ R350.00

  25. Appleyard, Margaret Elizabeth, compiler Dr. David Livingstone: a bibliography. Cape Town, University of Cape Town, 1949. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Cyclostyled bibliography. Pp. ix,50. Signature of A.N. Pelzer on front wrap, corner of front wrap & some text corners creased, lightly browned. Good+ R375.00

  26. Brett, E.A., compiler Tentative list of books and pamphlets on southern Africa published in the United States and Canada. Johannesburg, Johannesburg Public Library, 1959. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Cyclostyled bibliography. Pp. (i),iii,48. Lightly browned. VG. R375.00

  27. Smith, Anna H. The spread of printing, eastern hemisphere: South Africa. Amsterdam, Vangendt & Co., 1971. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. History of early printing in South Africa, including missionary printing. Autographed by the author. Pp. 171, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Covers slightly rubbed & torn along one hinge. Good+ R650.00

  28. McIntyre, Donald, compiler Catalogue of valuable Africana, etc., being the collection of the late Sir Abe Bailey ... compiled by Donald McIntyre in consultation with L.L. Evans. Cape Town, 1950. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. One of the most extensive collections of Africana books & art to come on sale in South Africa during the 20th century. A superb annotated catalogue containing some illustrations of art works & title-pages. The cover title: Syfret's Trust Company Limited. A catalogue of valuable Africana consisting of books and pamphlets, pictures and prints, busts and bronzes, etc.. Also a large selection of miscellaneous books being the collection of the Late Sir Abe Bailey, Bart., K.C.M.G., to be sold by public auction at "Rust-en-Vrede", Muizenberg, Cape, on the 15th January, 1951, and following days commencing at 10 o'clock a.m.. John Marcus & Sons, Auctioneers. Inscribed "To Victor de Kock, esq. with all good wishes from Donald McIntyre". Pp. 121, plates. Annotated with pencil prices realised for most of the items sold. Covers slightly rubbed. Good+ R1000.00

  29. Catalogue Catalogue of the serial publications possessed by the Geological Commission of Cape Colony, the Royal Observatory, the Royal Society of South Africa, the South African Association for the Advancement of Science, the South African Museum & the South African Public Library. Cape Town, South African Public Library, 1912. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. A catalogue of scientific journal holdings of various South Arican institutions, with an appendix containing a list of serials in the Bolus Herbarium of the South African College. Landscape format. Pp. 53,(1). Covers slightly marked & rubbed, edges frayed. Good+ R1000.00

  30. Opie, T.P., compiler Railway Institute, Salt River. Established 1883. Catalogue of books in library. Cape Town, 1920. New & revised edition. 16mo. Limp linen covers. Extensive catalogue divided into sections including Science, History & Travel, Fiction. Pp. 298. Cover stained, hinges weakened internally, stamp of "The Railway Institute, Salt River" on a few pages. Good. R450.00 SOLD

  31. Mrs. M. Gregory Africana list, no. 1 [- 13]. Pretoria, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Rebound. Run of 13 Africana lists issued by Mrs. M. Gregory of 131 Kate Avenue, Rietondale, Pretoria, between 1946 and 1948. Bound into single volume. Boards rubbed. Good+ R290.00

  32. Smith, Anna H., editor Africana curiosities. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 148, photos, facsimiles, maps. Interesting essays on collecting African maps, coins, medals, beadwork, etc. by various experts. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R245.00 SOLD

  33. Smith, Anna H., editor Africana byways. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 188, photos, illustrations, facsimiles. Interesting essays on history of photography, Johannesburg newspapers, cartoons, book-plates, etc. by various experts. Dust jacket a bit torn, signature of Victor de Kock, well-known Africana expert & author. Good+ R245.00 SOLD

  34. Directory. Di Afrikaanse almanak (burgerlik en kerkelik) fer 1916. 37ste jaargang. Paarl, Paarl Drukpers Maatskappy Beperk, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans directory for the year 1916, includes members of parliament, information about tariffs, statistics, churches, agriculture, etc.. Wraps frayed, paper browned, some pencil marks in the text and a few names changed in ink. Good+ R450.00

  35. Fick, M.L. Iets uit de oude geschiedenis van Potchefstroom. Een voorlezing, door M.L. Fick. 20/6/19. N.p., 1919. First edition. 12mo. Wraps. Small pamphlet in Dutch text, without covers, stapled into buff wraps. Text paper browned & a little brittle. Good. R350.00

  36. Harrismith. Harrismith: the Drakensberg health resort. Harrismith, South Africa, n.d., Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Reproduced from the only known copy of a booklet given out for Harrismith's "Gala Week", 2nd to 7th March, 1908. This reprint published by the Harrismith Corporation in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Contains bits of history, administration, buildings and mountains, with historical photos. Unpaginated (about 34 pp.), photo. VG. R215.00

  37. Harrismith. 12 choice views of Harrismith. No place, no date. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Landscape format. 12 post-card size photos of Harrismith (Orange Free State, South Africa), mounted within borders on heavy light-brown paper, with caption printed on each photo. No title-page, catalogued from cover. There is no text or imprint. Not listed in SABIB, although see 4/570 for similar works on Bethlehem and Ladysmith, published c.191-. Covers worn. VG. R1050.00

  38. South Africa. South Africa. A weekly journal for all interested in South African affairs. No. 1032. Vol. LXXX. Saturday, Oct. 3, 1908. London, "South Africa", 1908. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes interesting articles on gold mines, as well as articles, photos & portraits on Rhodesia, closer union and Durban Harbour. Pp. 52, photos, portraits. VG. R450.00

  39. South Africa. South Africa. A weekly journal for all interested in South African affairs. No. 1270. Vol. XCVIII. Saturday, April 26, 1913. London, "South Africa", 1913. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes interesting articles on white labour on the Witwatersrand gold mines, the Standard Bank, Rhodesia, agriculture & industry. Pp. 181-240, photos, portraits. VG. R450.00

  40. South Africa. South Africa. A weekly journal for all interested in South African affairs. No. 1358. Vol. CV. Saturday, Jan. 2, 1915. London, "South Africa", 1915. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes interesting articles, photos & two maps of the South West African campaign, as well as maps of Africa and illustrating the East African campaign. Pp. 40, photo-plates, portraits, maps.. Wraps a bit torn at spine & corners. Good+ R570.00

  41. South Africa. South Africa. A weekly journal for all interested in South African affairs. No. 1379. Vol. CVI. Saturday, May 29, 1915. London, "South Africa", 1915. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes interesting articles on gold mines, as well as articles, photos & two maps of the South West Africa campaign during the First World War. Pp. 357-400, photo-plates, portraits, maps. VG. R570.00

  42. South Africa. South Africa. A weekly journal for all interested in South African affairs. No. 1387. Vol. CVII. Saturday, July 24, 1915. London, "South Africa", 1915. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes interesting articles on the gold mines, as well as articles, photos & two maps of the South West African campaign. Pp. 117-156, photo-plates, portraits, maps. VG. R570.00

  43. South Africa. South Africa. A weekly journal for all interested in South African affairs. No. 1714. Vol. CXXXII. Friday, October 28, 1921. London, "South Africa", 1915. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes articles on gold mines, Rhodesia, farming, industry, with views of Delville Wood. Pp. 121-164, photos. Corners creased, wraps slightly torn. Good+ R350.00

  44. Cole, Alfred W. & Noble, Roderick, editors The Cape Monthly Magazine. Cape Town, Darnell & Murray, 1859-1861. First editions. Five volumes. 8vo. Half-leather. Five bound volumes, as follows: Volume 5. January - June, 1859. (Cape Town, 1859). Pp. iv,384, tables (1 folding). Volume 7. January - June, 1860. (Cape Town, 1860). Pp. vi,384, 5 original photo-portraits, 1 original photo-plate after a painting by Thomas Baines on the Zambezi, tables. Volume 8. July - December 1860. (Cape Town, 1860). Pp. vi,384, tables. Volume 9. January - June, 1861. (Cape Town, 1861). Pp. vi,384, 1 original photo-plate, 1 original photo-portrait. Volume 10. July - December, 1861. (Cape Town, 1861). Pp. vi,400, tables. Matching set, bound in (Victorian) maroon half-leather, titles on red & green labels within raised bands on spines, marbled boards. Only a few of the rarely found original tipped on photos are present, some wear to leather & marbling, one volume number scraped off label, some browning of paper, a few essays have pen notes. Altogether an attractive old binding of a fair quantity of the first series of this Cape magazine. Articles on science, nature, history, travel, literary essays, short stories, etc.. Volume five includes a two part narrative of a week's canter from Durban northwards. R6500.00

  45. Cole, Alfred W. & Noble, Roderick, editors The Cape Monthly Magazine. No. 46, vol. VIII. October, 1860. Cape Town, Darnell & Murray, 1860. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Articles include "The visit of His Royal Highness Prince Alfred," a monograph on South African vultures, "Royal Observatory, Cape of Good Hope," "Botanical geography, and distribution of South African plants," by the Colonial Botanist, there is also a biography of Sir Thomas Maclear, with an ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATE pasted in. Pp. (193)-256,(2, adverts.), photo-plate (portrait). Rear cover, page 255/256 & advert page damaged, with some loss. Good. R275.00

  46. Cole, Alfred W. & Foster, Wm., editors The South African Magazine. No. 8. August, 1867. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1867. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Mainly parts of literary works, with an article "Gleanings from the law courts of Holland and the Cape of Good Hope." Pp. (465)-531,(1),(4, adverts.). Wraps frayed, corner torn away, signatures on fron twrapper, foxing. Good+ R190.00

  47. Koeman, Ir. C. Nieuwe bijdragen tot de kennis van Zuid-Afrika's historische kartografie. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1952. Overdruk uit Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundige Genootschap, deel LXIX, no. 1, 1952. 8vo. Printer wraps. Looks at maps of the 18th & 19th centuries. Pp. (73)-95. VG. R145.00

  48. Pettman, Charles Notes on South African place names. Kimberley, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Contains chapters on Portuguese, Dutch, English & indigenous place names. Pp. (iii),38,viii. Inscribed & signed by the author. Covers marked, 2cm tear down spine, book-plate of H.J. Raubenheimer on front paste-down, some browning, front hinge splitting internally. Good. R570.00

  49. Pettman, Charles, compiler Africanderisms: a glossary of South African colloquial words and phrases and of place and other names. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1913. First edition. Cloth. An A-Z of South African words & phrases from all languages and referring to places, biological & medical terms, etc.. Pp. xviii,579. Covers very slightly rubbed, quite heavy foxing, name-stamp & signature on paste-down & signature on end-papers, some pencil notes. Good & firm. R900.00

  50. Andrews, Tom & Ploeger, Jan Street and place names of old Pretoria ... Straat- en plekname van ou-Pretoria. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Details on meanings and origins of Pretoria street names. Bilingual text. Pp. (v),73, plates, portraits, end-paper map. Light browning. VG. R245.00 SOLD

  51. Cowen, Charles, editor The South African Exhibition, Port Elizabeth, 1885; lectures, prize and other essays, jury reports and awards. Published by authority of the Executive Committee of the Exhibition. Cape Town, Argus Printing & Publishing Co., 1886. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Articles on various subject, including diamond mining, fine arts, hydrology; but mainly on aspects of agriculture, forestry, sheep & angora goat farming, and veterinary science. Pp. xv,474,(1). folding tinted lithograph, diagrams, tables. Covers very slightly marked, name-stamp on front paste-down, foxing. VG. R1100.00

  52. Bensusan, A.D. Silver images: history of photography in Africa. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1966. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,146, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. History of pioneer photography, types & techniques and of the photographers. Dust jacket worn & price-clipped, somestain & foxing in the text. Good. R400.00 SOLD

  53. Clarke, Sonia 'Vanity Fair' in southern Africa, 1869 to 1914. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1991. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. Selection of over 80 caricatures of people connected with South Africa, including Rhodes, Baden-Powell, Cetshwayo, Kipling, Churchill, Wood, Buller, together with biographical and historical details. Brenthurst Second Series, #8. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. 224, colour portraits. Dust jacket very rubbed. VG. R900.00 SOLD

  54. Clarke, Sonia 'Vanity Fair' in southern Africa, 1869 to 1914. Johannesburg, Brenthurst Press, 1991. First edition. 4to. Half-leather. Slip-case. Selection of over 80 caricatures of people connected with South Africa, including Rhodes, Baden-Powell, Cetshwayo, Kipling, Churchill, Wood, Buller, together with biographical and historical details. Brenthurst Second Series, #8. Edition limited to 1000 copies, of which this is no. 88 of 125 numbered deluxe copies, bound in half-leather and contained in cloth slip-case. Pp. 224, colour portraits. VG. R2750.00

  55. Bosman, F.C.L. & Dreyer, A. Hollandse joernalistiek in Suid-Afrika gedurende die 19de eeu deur F.C.L. Bosman ... en Lewensskets van Hollandse joernaliste in Kaapland, met portrette deur Eerw. A. Dreyer. Cape Town, 1930. First Edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. Essays on Dutch journalism at the Cape "Oordrukke, met ondergeskikte wysiginge, van artiekels in "Ons Land" van 8 April 1930." Covers unevenly faded. VG. R130.00

  56. De Kock, W.J. & Beyers, C.J., editors Dictionary of South African biography. Volume 1 - 5. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1968-1987. First editions. 4to. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. Set of five volumes on famous South Africans from all walks of life including soldiers, politicians, scientists, missionaries, sport, arts & literature. Pp. xx,(iii),895 + (xvii),870,(8) + (xx),861,(15) + (xxiv),803,(21) + (xxvii),909,(28). Some dust jackets a bit worn. VG. R2200.00 SOLD

  57. De Jong, Frank, compiler Cape Town and its surroundings. [Comprising as up-to-date description of the city and its business progress]. (Cape Town, J.W. Blinkhorn & Co., 1894). Cape Town, South African Library, 1983. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Printer wraps. An interesting handbook on Cape Town, with special references to businesses in the various well-known streets. South African Library reprint series #12. Pp. (xiv),31,(4). VG. R125.00

  58. Gordon-Brown, A., editor The South and East African year book & guide … 1948 edition. Edited annually by A. Gordon-Brown. London, 1948. First edition. 8vo. 48th annual edition of this handbook. Cloth. Pp. lxxx,1165,(1),64 (maps),247 (adverts.), plans, colour maps. Original cloth rubbed, recased, rubber-stamp & signature on end-paper, good+ R500.00

  59. Silver, S.W. & Co. S.W. Silver & Co.'s handbook to South Africa: including the Cape Colony, the Diamond Fields, Natal, British Bechuanaland, Bechuanaland Protectorate, Zambesia and its gold fields, the Transvaal and its gold fields, Orange Free State, etc. also a gazetteer. London, S.W. Silver & Co., 1891. Fourth edition, revised & enlarged. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed handbook with sections on Zululand, Namibia, Mozambique, Swaziland, Witwatersrand & Kaap gold fields and the various territories of South Africa. Pp. xviii,(i),793,(1),24 (adverts.), 4 lithograph views (including one folding panorama of Cape Town), folding colour map. Spine frayed, front cover badly stained, hinges splitting internally, with front end-paper, half-title & folding map detached, otherwise contents vg. R1650.00

  60. Cape of Good Hope. Rules & regulations for the guidance of Civil Commissioners and resident magistrates … compiled in the Colonial Secretary's Office and published by authority. Cape Town, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiii,xix,293 (interleaved). Covers severely stained, hinges splitting internally, end-papers browned, some corners creased, contents good. R570.00

  61. Innes, Allan Rose The Cape of Good Hope customs guide. Cape Town. W.A. Richards & Sons, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Contains rules, forms and information necessary for clerks & others to work with customs officials at the Cape. Pp. (iii),iii,78, tables. Covers severely stained, hinges splitting internally, some browning, "Cape Argus Library" stamp on two pages. Fair+ R590.00

  62. Nemo [pseudonym] The making of the British colonies: a short account of the origin and growth of the principal colonies of Great Britain; for schools and general reading, a series of sketches for young and old, by the author of "The making of Europe." Manchester, Abel Heywood & son, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A brief account of the history of the British colonies including Canada, Australasia, West Indies & southern Africa. Pp. xi,167,8 (publisher's list). Previous owner's signature on blank preliminary page, light browning. VG. R310.00

  63. Lowe, C. van Riet & Malan, B.D. The monuments of South Africa. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1949. Second, revised & enlarged edition. 4to. Hardcover. Describes & illustrates 104 historical & 27 natural monuments, as well as 48 plaques. Pp. xii,179, photos, illustrations, maps. Slightly affected by damp. Good+ R165.00

  64. Venter, E.A. De Aar: stad van die toekoms (1902-1952). Feesbrosjure uitgegee deur die Munisipaliteit van De Aar by geleentheid van die herdenking van De Aar se vyftigjarige bestaan. De Aar, 1952. First edition. 4to. Cloth. A history of this northern Cape town. The first chapter deals with the history of the area preceding the founding of the town. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),60,(1), frontispiece. Inscription by a town resident dated 26 May 1952. Previous owner's label & signature on front paste-down. VG. R450.00

  65. Van Looy. Van Looy's handelskaarten met tekst: No. 1. Zuid-Afrika. Bewerkt door Joh. Visscher, voorbericht van O. Kamerlingh Onnes. Amsterdam, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Pp. (i),46, tables, 4 folding maps. Text, tables & maps deal with industries, including mining. SABIB,3,162. Wraps browned & loose, some foxing. Good. R570.00

  66. Lewis, Thos. H. Women of South Africa. A historical, educational & industrial encyclopaedia & social directory of the women of the sub-continent. Cape Town, 1913. First edition. 4to. Leather. Biographies of well-known South African women of the time, illustrated with portraits. Contains a couple of essays on women's movements, etc. Original tan leather scuffed, spine worn, hinges weakened internally, some wear. Good. R1250.00

  67. Jaff, Fay Women South Africa remembers. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biographical details on famous South African women, including Dorothea Bleek, Ouma Smus, Killie Campbell & Sarah Gertrude Millin. Pp. 132,photo-plates, portraits. Price-clipped jacket spine faded, slightly frayed, previous owner's signature & rubber-stamp on paste-down, some browning. Good+ R195.00

  68. Brown, G. Gordon, editor The South and East African year book & guide, with atlas and diagrams; edited annually by G. Gordon Brown, F.R.G.S., for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company, Limited .... 1938 edition. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1938. Forty-fourth annual edition. 12mo. Cloth. A very detailed handbook on history, administration, places and travel. There are many details on towns and routes throughout southern & eastern Africa. There are 64 pages of colour maps of the area. Pp. lxxiv,1167,64(maps),175 (adverts.), tables, maps. Covers a bit edge-worn, name of St Andrews Hotel in ink on upper cover & stamped on end-papers, binding a bit shaken. Good+ R245.00

  69. Corder, H.L. The truth and nothing but. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1946. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Recollections of life as a magistrate at the Cape. Pp. xiii, plates, portraits. Dust jacket torn (without loss), covers slightly marked. Good+ R165.00

  70. Rupert, Anton Progress through partnership. Cape Town, Nasionale Boekhandel, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A selection of speeches on various subjects, mainly to do with business in Africa. Pp. 168. Dust jacket torn, foxing. Card inscribed by Anton Rupert pasted on end-paper. Good. R145.00

  71. Changuion, A.N.E. Beginselen der cijferkunst ... elements of arithmetic. First series ... second series. Cape Town, J.C. Juta, 1882. Fourth edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. School textbook written in English & Dutch for South African students. Pp. vi,44,vi,94. Spine slightly frayed, binding slightly shaken. Good+ R420.00

  72. Maund, T.B. Our world on wheels: the history of United Transport in South Africa, 1962-1987. Johannesburg, United Transport Management (Pty) Ltd., 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A well researched history of transport in South Africa from early times and in particular of this company.Pp. 200, colour plates, photos, portraits, map. Presentation label pasted on half-title, some foxing. VG. R275.00

  73. Paxton, Leith & Bourne, David Locomotives of the South African railways: a concise guide. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A well illustrated guide to railway engines used in South Africa. Pp. 168, photos (some colour), tables. Foxing. Good+ R300.00

  74. Ingpen, Brian Horizons: the story of Rennies, 1849-1999. Johannesburg, Rennies Management Services, 2000. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A prestige publication on the history of the company and family, mainly in Natal, South Africa. Includes contact with other Natal families such as the Chiazzaris, early history of Natal and lists with details ships owned / used by Rennies over the years. Pp. (iv),160, photos, portraits, illustrations & facsimiles (many colour). VG. R350.00

  75. Planting, Sasha The IQ story: the first 1 000 days, book I, II, III. Johannesburg, The IQ Business Group, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Quarter leather. The story of a South African process outsourcing company founded in 1998 and with strong entrepreneurial spirit. Attractively designed book. Pp. (xii),212, illustrations, facsimiles. VG. R190.00

  76. Mabin, Alan & Conradie, Barbara, editors The confidence of the whole country: Standard Bank reports on economic conditions in southern Africa, 1865-1902. Johannesburg, Standard Bank Investment Corporation, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of South Africa during this period as described in Standard Bank reports. Pp. ix,547, colour frontispiece (portrait), facsimiles on end-papers, tables. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. VG. R300.00

  77. Danziger, Christopher A trader's century: the fortunes of Frasers. Cape Town, Purnell, 1979. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the trading company, from their early roots in the Maluti mountains of Basutoland to the large company in Johannesburg & London. Pp. (vii),147, photos, portraits, illustrations, family tree. VG. R245.00

  78. Cramer, R. Hiervan en daarvan: grepies uit die ervarings van 'n skoolinspekteur. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, Ltd., c. 1935. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Brief stories from the author's days as a school inspector in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. (xii),(1),176. Text lightly browned. VG. R185.00

  79. Norden, Cecily Showing horses in South Africa: rule book for judges and exhibitors. Middelburg, Cape, The Riding Horse breeders' Society in South Africa, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (ii,xxiii),285, photos, diagrams, tables. Dust jacket a little frayed. VG. R215.00 SOLD

  80. Bennett, Benjamin Murder will speak. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Nine accounts of South African murder cases. Pp. (vii),284, plates, portraits, facsimile. No dust jacket, text browned. Good. R150.00

  81. Bennett, Benjamin Was justice done? The scissors murder. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of a famous South African murder trial. Pp. 184, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R150.00

  82. Bennett, Benjamin The noose tightens. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author describes ten recent murder cases. Pp. 266, photo-plates, portraits, facsimile. Dust jacket slightly chipped along top edge, end-papers marked, previous owner's details. Good+ R150.00

  83. Bennett, Benjamin This was a man. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Account of South African murder trial. Pp. 264, photo-plates, portraits. No dust jacket, covers slightly soiled, pencil name on paste-down, text browned. Good+ R175.00 SOLD

  84. Bennett, Benjamin The Cohen case .... Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Account of a famous South African murder case. Dust jacket. Pp. 206, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, previous owner's details on half-title, foxing. Good. R90.00

  85. Bennett, Benjamin Murder is my business. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A selection of true South African crimes. Pp. 286, photo-plates, portrait. Covers rubbed, foxing, remnant of dust jacket present. Good. R135.00

  86. Bennett, Benjamin ... and your verdict? Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Eight South African murder cases analysed. Pp. 256, photo-plates, portraits. Covers a bit worn, heavy browning & foxing, previous owner's details on end-paper & half-title. Good. R135.00

  87. Craig, Dennis B. & Parkes, Brian Drama in diamonds: the story of the Oppenheimer jewel theft ... Cape Town, R. Beerman Publishers, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Account of a famous diamond robbery from the Oppenheimer estate in Johannesburg. Pp. 176, photo-plates, portraits. Covers slightly soiled, text lightly browned. Good+ R225.00

  88. Van Rensburg, A.P.J. & Van Schoor, M.C.E. Die geskiedenis van Bethlehem, 1864-1964. Bethlehemse Stadsraad, 1964. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of this eastern Orange Free State farming village, including chapters on the Basuto War & Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Pp. (xvii),220, colour crest, photos, illustrations, portraits, tables, map. Dust jacket a bi torn. Good+ R425.00

  89. Rosenthal, Eric Victoria Wes se honderd jaar, 1859-1959. Municipality of Victoria West, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A history of this northern Cape village, including a chapter on the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Dust jacket a bit frayed & marked, paste-downs marked, signature on end-paper. Good+ R375.00

  90. Gill, Fraser Ovenstones: a story of the sea. Cape Town, Ovenstone Holdings, 1958. First edition. 4to. Printed boards. A history of a major player in the South African fishing industry, drawings by Roman Waher. Pp. 64, portraits & illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed, end-papers browned. R195.00

  91. Phillips, H. "Black October": the impact of the Spanish influenza epidemic of 1918 on South Africa. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1990. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Originally published as a doctoral thesis in 1984. This is an academic study of the consequences of the 1918 flu epidemic. Archives Year Book, 1990/1. Pp. xix,(1),281, illustrations, tables, maps. Covers & text foxed. Good. R250.00

home