home

SPORT

Including Rugby, Cricket, Angling and others

  1. Rugby programme. South Africa v. Wales, Cardiff Arms Park, Saturday, December 22nd, 1951. Official Programme. Cardiff, Welsh Rugby Union, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A fairly basic programme for the Springbok touring match against Wales in 1951. Wrappers printed in green & red, the rest in black, 8 pp. text, including portraits of the opposing captains and four action photos of the Springboks against Club opposition in Wales. There are some tears in covers & text margins. VG. R285.00

  2. Rugby programme. Barbarians versus South Africa, Cardiff Arms Park, Saturday, January 26th 1952. Official Programme. Cardiff, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A fairly basic programme of wrappers + 8 pp. text, including team photos of both teams & portraits of thre three South African officials. Covers unevenly browned, one page edge & corner a bit frayed. Very good condition considering the product. R250.00

  3. Rugby programme. England v South Africa, Twickenham Saturday 7th January 1961. Official programme. London, England Rugby Footbal Union, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Programe for the meeting between these two international rugby teams in 1961. Produced on a good quality paper, with pen portraits of the players from both teams, as well as action shots from the winning Sprinbok team of 1952. Wrappers, pp. 28, photos. The booklet has been vertically folded, and score has been pencilled in on the team lists, but very nice condition. R250.00

  4. Sweet, Reg Pride of the lions. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A history of British Lions rugby tours to South Africa, with the second half on the 1962 tour. Pp. 231, photo-plates, portraits. No dust jacket, covers slightly marked. VG. R175.00 SOLD

  5. Craven, Danie Danie Craven on rugby. Cape Town, R. Beerman Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Basically a coaching manual, but the photos are of action featuring the Springboks of the time. Pp. 212, photos, diagrams. No dust jacket, spine sunned, end-paper removed, inscription on front paste-down, foxing. Good. R175.00

  6. Duffus, Louis, compiler South African cricket, 1927-1947. Compiled for the South African Cricket Association. Johannesburg, 1947. First edition. 4to. Cloth. The third volume of the "official" history of South African cricket, following on from Lukin's two previous volumes. Pp. 625, photos, portraits, tables. Covers a little rubbed, small tears in a few page margins, but good & firm. Good+ R330.00

  7. Partridge, Ted A life in rugby. Halfway House, Southern Book Publishers, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Danie Craven one of the great South African rugby players & adminstrators. Pp. xiii,161, photo-plates, portraits. VG. R130.00

  8. Duffus, Louis South African cricket, 1927-1947. Compiled for the South African Cricket Association. Johannesburg, 1947. First edition. 4to. Cloth. The third volume of the "official" history of South African cricket, following on from Lukin's two previous volumes. Pp. 625, photos, portraits, tables. Spine frayed at head & foot, covers rubbed, signature of Howard H. Watt (Springbok rugby player) on end-paper & paste-down. Good+ R245.00

  9. McLean, Roy Pitch and toss. With a foreword by Denis Compton. Cape Town, Howard Timmins (Pty) Ltd., 1957. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the M.C.C. cricket tour of South Africa in 1956-1957. Pp. xiv,170, photo-plates, tables. Dust jacket a bit edge-worn, light browning. VG. R110.00

  10. McLean, Roy Pitch and toss. With a foreword by Denis Compton. Cape Town, Howard Timmins (Pty) Ltd., 1957. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the M.C.C. cricket tour of South Africa in 1956-1957. Pp. xiv,170, photo-plates, tables. Dust jacket worn, covers marked, name-stamp on paste-down. Good+ R135.00

  11. Van der Valk, Rob (with Colquhoun, Andy) Nick & I: an adventure in rugby. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A behind the scenes look at rugby, including the reasons for the sacking of Springbok captain Gary Teichmann. Pp. 224, colour photos & portraits. Inscription inside front cover. VG. R145.00

  12. Bishop, John Mac, the face of rugby: the Ian McIntosh story, with John Bishop. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 2000. Second impression. 8vo. Soft covers. Another revealing book on South African rugby at the turn of the century. Pp. 256, colour photos & portraits. Front cover creased. Good+ R70.00

  13. Keohane, Mark Chester: a biography of courage. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 2002. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. Biography of the first really successful South African black rugby player in terms of Springbok representation. Pp. 224, colour photos & portraits. VG. R175.00

  14. Gouws, Deon " ... and nothing but the truth"? Cape Town, Zebra, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. An investigation of the controversial case of Hansie Cronje and match-fixing in South African cricket. Pp. 213, colour photos, portraits, cartoons, tables. Corners slightly bumped. VG. R110.00

  15. Lamb, Allan & Smith, Peter Lamb's tales. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a leading South African cricket player who played for England during the years of isolation. Pp. x,180, photos, portraits. Fine. R210.00 SOLD

  16. Stent, R.K. The fourth Springboks, 1951-1952. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1952. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author travelled with the Springboks on their victorious tour of Britain, Ireland & France. Pp. ix,212, photo-plates, tables. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, covers marked,inscription on end-paper, heavy foxing. Good. R80.00

  17. Craven, Danie Die grondbeginsels van rugby. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Bpk., 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. A coaching manual for rugby by one of the game's leading tacticians. Afrikaans text. The scarce dust jacket is edge-worn, front inner-hinge a bit strained. VG. R235.00

  18. Sport. The 1967 South African sports annual. Johannesburg, Rand Daily Mail, 1967. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A record of fine sports people (including Karen Muir, Gary Player, Paul Nash, Denis Lindsay), teams (cricket, rugby, tennis) and records (most sporting codes). Pp. 136, colour & black/white photos. Remnant only of dust jacket, end-paper slightly marked. VG. R125.00

  19. Rugby. The story of the rugby world cup, South Africa, 1995. Cape Town, Royston & Lamond, 1995. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Complete record of the rugby world cup held in South Africa in 1995, with full statistics of all teams & games. Unpaginated, colour photos, tables. Light foxing. VG. R180.00

  20. Price, Maxwell Springboks in the Lion's den. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author accompanied the Springbok rugby team on the tour of Britain and France in 1960-1961. Pp. 225, pho to-plates, tables. Dust jacket worn & torn, inscription on verso of end-paper, foxing. Good+ R165.00

  21. Herbert, Alfred The Natal rugby story; edited by Reg Sweet. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of Natal rugby up to 1980. Pp. (ix),444, photos, portraits, tables. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, light foxing. VG. R230.00

  22. Muller, Hennie Tot siens to test rugby. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Autobiography of a great Springbok rugby player. Pp. (xiii),211, photo-plates. Lacks dust jacket, previous owner's signature on half-title, quite heavy foxing. Good. R135.00

  23. Griffiths, Edward Joost: for love and money. Johannesburg, Cab, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Biography of Joost van der Westhuizen, one of the modern greats of rugby. Pp. xv,208, photo-plates (some colour). Covers a bit rubbed. VG. R250.00

  24. Gainsford, John Nice guys come second; as told to Neville Leck; with a review of the Lions tour. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of one of the great Springbok rugby backs. Pp. 256; photo-plates, tables. Dust jacket torn & worn, tape-marks on end-papers, previous owner's signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. R165.00

  25. Craven, Danie Springbok story, 1949-1953. Cape Town, R. Beerman Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1954. Second South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Craven was involved in three rugby tours: 1949 All Blacks in South Africa, Sprinboks in Britain, Ireland & France, and the 1953 Wallabies in South Africa. Pp. 200, photo-plates, portraits. No dust jacket, spine faded, previous owner's signature on paste-down, front end-paper removed, heavy foxing & browning. Good. R150.00

  26. Parker, A.C. The Springboks, 1891-1970. London, Cassell, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History of South African rugby until 1970. Pp. x,364, photo-plates, portraits, tables. No dust jacket, covers a bit marked, inscription on half-title, some foxing. Good. R175.00 SOLD

  27. Labuschagne, Fred All black-ed out. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the 1970 All Black rugby tour to South Africa. Pp. 166, photo-plates, tables. Price-clipped dust jacket, soiled, heavy foxing. Good. R120.00

  28. Dobson, Paul Rugby's greatest rivalry: South Africa vs New Zealand, 1921-1995. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Looks at the two rugby teams from early times until the world cup victory by the Springboks in 1995. Pp. 301, photo-plates, tables. Covers a bit marked, paper lightly browned. Good+ R165.00

  29. McLean, Terry Beaten by the 'Boks: the 1960 All Blacks in South Africa. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, Pty. Ltd., 1960. First South African edition. Account of an All Black rugby tour to South Africa, written by a New Zealand journalist. Pp. 260,(2), photo-plates, tables. Dust jacket damaged, covers a bit rubbed, paper browned. Good. R125.00

  30. Craven, Danie Springboks down the years. Cape Town, Howard Timmins (Pty) Ltd., n.d.. First editon. 8vo. Hardcover. A personalised history of South African rugby, but including Craven's selection of the greatest foreign players. Published c. 1956. Pp. (vii),203, photo-plates, tables. Lacks the dust jacket, covers a bit marked, name deleted on end-paper, some foxing. Good. R175.00

  31. Thompson, J. De L. The story of Rhodesian sport. Volume one, 1889-1935. Reproduction of the 1935 edition, of A history of sport in Southern Rhodesia, 1889-1935, to a reduced format and incorporating a new foreword and author's preface. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1976. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First volume of a proposed three volume work on Zimbabwean sport. Pp. (vi),423, photos, portraits, tables. Dust jacket worn. Good+ R400.00

  32. Hockey. Engels-Afrikaanse woordelys van (a) Hokkie (b) Korfbal. Saamgestel deur die Federasie van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge .... Blomefontein, Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1939. First editio, 16mo. Printer wraps. Dictionary of words & terms used in these sports. Pp. 18. VG. R65.00

  33. Hockey. 1932-1933. The official handbook of the South African Hockey Union and its affiliated associations, containing officers, constitutions and rules, list of clubs, umpires, etc., of each affiliated association, also records of the inter-provincial tournament together with the rules of the game. Pretoria, South African Hockey Union, 1932. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Pp. (viii),160, tables. Spine working loose, corners creased. Good+ R125.00

  34. Berrisford, A.B. 55-60 years of mountaineering in South Africa. Cape Town, Privately published, c. 197-? First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of a lifelong passion for climbing the mountains of the Cape. Signed by the author on half-title. Pp. (viii),114, photos. Dust jacket frayed, a piece missing from back jacket, some foxing. Good+ R235.00 SOLD

  35. Hepburn, Tom & Jacobson, Selwyn Great golf holes of South Africa. Johannesburg, Collins, 1984. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. South Africa's most difficult 18 holes of golf. A selection of imaginary golf holes found in most extraordinary and impossible locations. Colour photos with text. Covers rubbed. Good+ R145.00

  36. Shaw, Ted Down the straight, by Ted Shaw, jockey, owner and trainer, including the most amazing turf doping story in the entire annals of South African horse-racing. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c.1952. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of some years in horse-racing in South Africa, by a New Zealand born jockey, owner & trainer. Includes many controversial incidents. Pp. (vii),196, plates, portraits. Dust jacket worn, foxing & browning. Good. R145.00

  37. Cooper, Montgomery & Allyn, Jane Dance for life: ballet in South Africa, Photographs by Montgomery Cooper, text by Jane Allyn. Cape Town, David Philip, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of ballet in South Africa. Pp. 160, photos, portraits (some colour). Dust jacket a little rubbed. VG. R275.00

  38. Cooper, A.E., editor Sea fishing. London, Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Compilation by numerous experts on all aspects of sea fishing, with a chapter on South Africa by Leo Biden. Pp. 352, plates, diagrams, maps. Covers very slightly rubbed, foxing. VG. R290.00

  39. Horne, Charles Fisherman's Eldorado. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Good+ R275.00

  40. Salomon, M.G. & Hendley, P. Techniques of fresh water fishing in South Africa: how to land the big ones. Johannesburg, Sporting Publications, c.1971. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A guide to fresh water fishing in South Africa, with places to fish in the Transvaal and South African records. Pp. viii,110, photos, diagrams, tables. Price-clipped dust jacket severely rubbed, otherwise VG. R245.00

home