home
page
used books
new
books
email
AFRICANA BOOKS - Page #10
Buy THREE items from our Used Book pages
get 20% off
Books are available subject to being unsold ..... Digital images can be supplied by email if required
Postage is extra. Please ask for postage rates
For more books visit pages: #1, #2, #3, #4, #11, General

Dikobe, Modikwe Dispossessed. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1983. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Collection of poetry by a Transvaal poet. Staffrider series no. 16. Pp. (vii),116,(1). Paper lightly browned. VG. R190.00
Essop, Ahmed The emperor: a novel. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Novel about apartheid in education and general life in South Africa. Pp. (vii),189. Cover corners slightly bent, previous owner's signature inside front cover. Good+ R350.00
Mqayisa, Khayalethu Confused Mhlaba: a play in nine scenes. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1974. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Pp. (v),42. VG. R145.00
Butler, Guy Stranger to Europe with additional poems. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Volume of (mainly Second World War) poems by a leading South African poet. Pp. 79. End-papers lightly browned. VG. R255.00
Scully, William Charles Daniel Vananda: the life story of a human being. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1923. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Novel set in the eastern Cape, with a black African as main character. Pp. 220. Covers a bit marked & rubbed, browning & foxing. Good+ R375.00
Schreiner, Olive Letters, 1871-99; edited by Richard Rive, with historical research by Russell Martin. Cape Town, David Philip, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Letters to family, friends, politicians, writers by a leading author of the period. Pp. xii,(i),409, plates, portraits. VG. R350.00
Mitford, Bertram Ravenshaw of Rietholme. London, Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., 1910. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A novel set in 19th century Zululand & Natal. Pp. 320,16 (publisher's list), plates. Front cover affected by damp, foxing. Good. R290.00
Devitt, Napier, compiler Legal atmospherics: stories of the courts of justice; arranged by Napier Devitt .... Johannesburg, R.L. Esson & Co. Ltd., 1929. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Dust jacket. Anecdotes of the courtrooms, some borrowed & others original, some from the U.K., others from South Africa. Pp. xi,203.Dust jacket marked & edge-worn, foxing. Good+ R350.00
Millin, Sarah Gertrude Goodbye, dear England. London, Heinemann, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in England during the First World War. Pp. 326. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit marked & frayed. Good+ R160.00
Moor, Charlotte Marina de la Rey. London, Digby Long, & Co., 1903. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A novel set in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War. Quite romantic and showing sympathy for the Boers.Inscribed by the author on end-paper. Pp. 304,32 (publisher's list). Cloth rubbed, binding shaken, with some pages loose, text browned. Fair+ R235.00
Scholefield, Alan A view of vultures. London, Heinemann, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Novel set in 19th century South Africa when it was a British colony. Pp. (v),277,(2). Dust jacket slightly frayed & rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R180.00
Van
der Post, Laurens The lost world of the
Kalahari. London, The Hogarth Press, 1958.
First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of
travels among the Bushmen in the Kalahari. Pp. 256, map.
Lamination peeling off dust jacket, inscription on
end-paper. VG. R300.00 SOLD
Mac, J. Little indabas: stories of Kaffir, Boer, and Natal life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Stories about the various people found in Natal. Published in the series "The overseas library." Pp. xiv,224,(7, adverts.). Covers a bit soiled, light foxing. Good+ R470.00
Paton, Alan Towards the mountain: an autobiography. Cape Town, David Philip, 1980. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First volume of the autobiography of Alan Paton. Pp. (iv),320, plates portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, light foxing. VG. R270.00
Paton, Alan Journey continued: an autobiography. Cape Town, David Philip, 1988. First South African edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Second volume of Paton's autobiography. Pp. (v),308, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly rubbed & torn. VG. R195.00
Plomer, William Selected poems. London, The Hogarth Press, 1946. Decond edition. 12mo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Published in "The new Hogarth library", volume 1. Pp. 75. Paper browned. VG. R165.00
Campbell, Roy Poems of Roy Campbell; chosen and introduced by Uys Krige. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., 1962. Second impression. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. (8),142. Dust jacket torn, name-stamp & name on front paste-down, numerous pencil notes in the text. Good. R90.00
Campbell, Roy Sons of the mistral. London, Faber & Faber, 1948. Fifth impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A selection of African & other poems. Pp. 80. Dust jacket marked & a bit torn, paper browned. Good+ R90.00
Dalglish, G.M. Tales from the baobab. Johannesburg, Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel (Edms.) Bpk., c. 1960. First edition. 16mo. Printer wraps. Folk tales of Africa for children. Pp. (v),93, illustrations. Spine frayed, covers a bit marked, colour drawing by a child on blank page opposite title-page. Good. R185.00
Goldblatt, Sarah Wolf en Jakhals versies: [No. 1] Beer is gulsig en Jakhals is slim; tekeninge deur H. Ant. Aschenborn. Cape Town, Nationale Pers Beperkt, 1920. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. A delightfully illustrated story for young children. Pp. 31, illustrations. Spine & final page restored with sellotape. Good+ R350.00
Pichanick, J.; Chennells, A.J. & Rix, L.B., compilers Rhodesian literature in English: a bibliography (1890-1974/5). Gwelo [Zimbabwe], Gwelo Press, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. "Zambeziana" volume 2. Pp. 249. Covers a little rubbed, light foxing. Good+ R250.00
Garstin, Crosbie The sunshine settlers. London, Philip Allan, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Anecdotal account of life in Matabeleland (?) as a colonial settler. Pp. vii,240. Dust jacket damaged, signature on paste-down, heavy foxing. Good. R190.00
Brandt, Johanna "Die millennium." Door die skrijfster van "Die kappie kommando," of Boere vrouwe in geheime diens. Bloemfontein, Nationale Pers, Beperkt, c. 1917. Derde druk. 8vo. Printer wraps. A spiritual work, based on the Christian bible and personal visions. The author also discusses race relations & harmonious living in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. 145,(3, adverts.), photos. Covers damaged. Good. R165.00
Brink, Melt J. Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Vierde bundel. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1903. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A collection of humorous & other Afrikaans poems. Pp. viii,148. Covers slightly rubbed, school blind-stamp & number on a few pages. Good+ R170.00
Brink, Melt J. Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Zesde bundel. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1906. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A collection of humorous & other Afrikaans poems, many relating to the Anglo-Boer War & Paul Kruger. Pp. viii,178. Covers slightly rubbed, pen note on front paste-down.. Good+ R190.00
Brink, Melt J. Grappige stories en andere versies in Kaaps-Hollands. Zevende bundel. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1909. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A collection of humorous & other Afrikaans poems. Pp. viii,198. Covers rubbed, spine damaged, pen note on pste-down, stamp on a couple of pages. Fair+ R130.00
Honiball, T.O. Oom Kaspaas. Derde versameling. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1945. Vierde druk. 4to. Printer wraps. Humorous Afrikaans cartoon comic strips. Wraps marked & torn, text browned & with a one inch tear through outer margin (no loss of text). Fair+ R185.00
McCall, Daniel F. Africa in time-perspective: a discussion of historical reconstruction from Written Sources [A series of lectures given at University College of Ghana, 1961]. New York, Oxford University Press, 1969. First paperback edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Series of lectures explaining the link between the evidence of the past available from archaeology, oral tradition, ethnology, human biology, art, etc.. Pp. xvii,(i),179, illustrations. Covers rubbed. VG. R175.00
Pheko, S.E.M. South Africa: betrayal of a colonised people; issues of international human rights law. Johannesburg, Skotaville Publishers, 1992. First South African edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of law as applied in South Africa, together with violations of international law by government. Includes a study of original occupation of South African towns & cities by African peoples in pre-colonial times. Pp. xiv,161, tables. VG. R430.00
Fothergill, E.R. Gunners: a narrative of the gunners of Southern Rhodesia during the Second World War, by "Tort" (pseudonym of E.R. Fothergill). Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Southern Rhodesian Artillery Association, 1947. Account of this artillery regiment in Italy, East & North Africa during the Second World War. Pp. 383, photos, end-paper maps. No dust jacket, some browning. VG. R750.00
Paver, B.G. Zimbabwe cavalcade: Rhodesia's romance. Cape Town, Central News Agency, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Story of the prehistory and early settlement of Zimbabwe. Pp. viii,164, photo-plates, illustrations, maps. Recased original cloth, end-paper map damaged, light browning. Good. R195.00
Townsend, Hazel The history of the Umvukwes; written on behalf of the Umvukwe Women's Institute; foreword by the Rt. Honourable the Viscount Lord Malvern .... Salisbury, Privately published, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History of a farming community in Zimbabwe, published c. 1958. Pp. 127, map. VG. R265.00
Cary, Robert Countess Billie: the intriguing story of Fanny Pearson and Edmond, Vicomte de la Panouse. Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Galaxie Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of a scandal in Europe, but including the pioneer years in Zimbabwe. Pp. 216, plates, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & slightly frayed. VG. R245.00
Selous, Frederick Courteney Travel and adventure in south-east Africa: being the narrative of the last eleven years spent by the author on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation of Mashunaland and the progress of the gold industry in that country. London, Rowland Ward & Co., Ltd., 1893. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Pp. xviii,(4, adverts.); plates, portraits, illustrations, tables, folding map. Covers very rubbed, frayed along edges & at corners, inner hinges splitting, book-plate on paste-down, map repaired with cellotape, contents good & clean. Fair+ R2300.00
Selous, Frederick Courteney Travel and adventure in south-east Africa. Bulawayo, Books of Rhodesia, 1972. Facsimile reprint, with new publishers' introduction & foreword. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Narrative of eleven years on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation of Mashonaland and the progress of the gold industry in that country. Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Gold Series vol. 25. Pp. (xii),xviii,503,(4, adverts.), plates, portraits, illustrations, tables, folding map. Tape-marks on jacket flaps & end-papers, light foxing. VG. R570.00
Oates, Frank Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls [A naturalist's wanderings in the interior of South Africa, from the letters & journals of the late Frank Oates, F.R.G.S.]; edited by G.C. Oates. Salisbury [Zimbabwe], Pioneer Head, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Dust jacket. Account of travels & hunting in Zimbabwe. There are appendices on ethnology, ornithology, herpetology, entomology, botany & Makalaka language. A number of colour plates illustrate birds & insects. Heritage series vol. 3. Copy no. 241 of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Pp. (iv),xliii,383, colour plates, illustrations, portrait, 4 folding maps. Dust jacket frayed along edges, tape-marks on end-papers, light foxing. Good+ R950.00 SOLD
Longden, H.W.D. Red Buffalo: the story of Will Longden, pioneer, friend and emissary of Rhodes. Cape Town, Juta & Co., Ltd., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Recollections of pioneering in Zimbabwe and of the first magistrate . Inscribed on half-title to "Malcolm Taylor, with all good wishes. H.W.D. Longden, St. James, August 14th, '50." Pp. (x),234, plates, portraits, facsimile, end-paper map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some browning. VG. R650.00
Taylor, Don Rainbow on the Zambezi. London, Museum Press Ltd., 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. An exploration of the Zambezi river and the indigenous people living along it's banks. Pp. 224, plates, portraits, map. No dust jacket, cloth slightly rubbed, name on end-paper, light foxing. Good+ R235.00
Farini, G.A. Through the Kalahari Desert: a narrative of a journey with gun, camera, and notebook to Lake N'gami and back. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. African travel, hunting & exploration by an Italian author. It is uncertain how much of these travels by a famous circus performer was fabricated. Copy no. 392 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Africana Collectanea series, volume 43. Pp. (iv),xx,475, portraits, plates, illustrations, folding diagram, folding map. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, tape-marks on jacket & end-papers, light foxing. Good+ R700.00
Kingston, William H.G. & Low, Charles Rathbone Great African travellers from Bruce and Mungo Park to Livingstone and Stanley. London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1890. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Well-illustrated account of the exploration of Africa, including southern Africa. Pp. 509,(1, advert.), frontispiece (portrait), plates, illustrations. Covers rubbed & marked, hinges splitting internally, binding shaken, name-stamp on end-paper, some foxing. Fair+ R570.00
Cameron, Verney Lovett Quer durch Afrika. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1877. First German edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Rebound cloth. German translation of "Across Africa", being the account of Cameron's travels across Africa from west to east, from Benguella to Zanzibar. German text. Pp. xvi,325 + xvi,324, plates, folding facsimiles, folding map. Covers worns, piece of spine detached, library-labels on paste-downs, plates & map linen-backed, map torn along one fold, signature on recto of frontispiece. Good working set. R450.00
Rumbaur, Otto, editor Stanley's sämtliche Reisen in Afrika und Emin Paschas, Wissmanns, Dr. Peters Erlebnisse in dunkeln Erdteil. Nach eigenen Berichten der Forscher für weitere Kreise bearbeitet .... Berlin, A. Weichert, n.d.. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Compilation of the various journeys of exploration by among others Stanley, Wissmann & Peters in central & north Africa. Published c. 1895. German text. Pp. 410 + (i),411-800, plates, portraits, map. Covers a bit rubbed, hinges slightly strained, foxing & browning, signature on recto of frontispieces, a few page corners damaged. Good+ R890.00
Dugard, Martin Into Africa: the dramatic retelling of the Stanley-Livingstone story. London, Bantam Press, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Traces the journeys of Livingstone & Stanley in alternating chapters. Pp. (x),339, portraits, end-paper map. Previous owner's name on front end-paper. VG. R275.00 SOLD
David Livingstone. The life and work of David Livingstone and the discovery of the Victoria Falls. Guide to the exhibition, 1st June to 31st August, 1955. Livingstone, Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1955. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Catalolgue of an exhibition of books, journals, paintings, etc., to celebrate the discovery of the Victoria Falls. Introduction by Frank Debenham, catalogue by J.D. Clark. Pp. 80, plates, portrait. Corners creased. Good+ R350.00
Robertson, J.S. The life of David Livingstone, LL.D., the great missionary explorer. London, Walter Scott, 1884. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. Biography of Livingstone, with interesting tinted illustrations. Pp. 320 + publisher's adverts., frontispiece (portrait), plates. Covers a little insect scarred, hinges splitting internally, inscription on end-paper, some browning. Good. R570.00
Birkinshaw, Philip The Livingstone touch. London, History Book Club, 1973. Reprint. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of David Livingstone. Pp. x,182, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, folding map. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R235.00
Lloyd, B.W., editor Livingstone, 1873-1973. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Ten articles on Livingstone, published a century after his death. Pp. (xii),99, colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles, table. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, some foxing. VG. R210.00
Macnair, James I. Livingstone the liberator: a study of a dynamic personality. London, Collins, 1968. Reprint. 12mo. Cloth. Biography of David Livingstone originally published in 1940. Pp. 382, plates, portraits. VG. R265.00
Hughes, Thomas David Livingstone. London, Macmillan & Co., 1890. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Biography of the African explorer. Pp. vii,(i),208,(2, publisher's list), frontispiece (portrait), folding colour map. Spine slightly frayed at head & foot, covers slightly soiled, previous owner's signature on end-paper, some browning. Good+ R570.00 SOLD
Livingstone, David David Livingstone South African papers, 1849-1853; edited by I. Schapera. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Livingstone's views on South Africa, native policy, missions & slavery. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 5. Pp. (xviii),187,(9), 3 portraits, folding map. Some browning & foxing. VG. R250.00
Moffat, John S. The lives of Robert & Mary Moffat, by their son. London, T. Fisher Unwin, c.1887. Popular edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Biography of the South African missionaries. Pp. xii,314,(2,32, publisher's list); frontispiece (portrait), plates. Cover rubbed, lacks front end-paper & half-title, frontispiece loose & one plate missing. Fair+ R195.00
Deane,
David J. Robert Moffat the missionary hero of
Kuruman. London, S.W. Partridge & Co.,
c. 1890. Third edition, sixteenth thousand. 12mo.
Decorative cloth. Biography of Robert Moffat, published
in the 1890s. Pp. 160,16 (adverts.), portrait,
illustrations, map. Spine frayed, covers rubbed. Good+
R500.00
Latrobe, C.I. Journal of a visit to South Africa in 1815 and 1816, with some account of the missionary settlements of the United Brethren near the Cape of Good Hope; with a new introduction by Frank R. Bradlow. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1969. Facsimile reprint. 4to. Cloth. A well produced facsimile of this travel account, with beautiful colour plates. Copy no. 746 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. (ii),406,(2, adverts.), frontispiece (portrait), colour plates, folding map. Covers slightly marked, tape marks on end-papers & paste-downs, some light foxing. Good+ R950.00
Murray, A.C. Nyasaland en mijne ondervindingen aldaar. Amsterdam, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Experiences of a Ned. Geref. Kerk missionary in Nyasaland (Malawi) in the late 1800s. Dutch text. Pp. xiv,(i),313, photos, illustrations, portraits, folding map. Covers very slightly rubbed, signature of J.A. Smuts & date on title-page, foxing. Good+ R375.00
Hondius, Jodocus A clear description of the Cape of Good Hope - Klare besgryving van Cabo de Bona Esperança; facsimile of the text compiled by Jodocus Hondius and published by him at Amsterdam in 1652; with an English translation by L.C. van Oordt and introduction and notes by Prof. P. Serton. Cape Town, Book Exhibition Committee, Van Riebeeck Festival, 1952. First edition thus. 8vo. Two-tone cloth. A facsimile edition of the Dutch text, together with a modern Englsih translation. Pp. xv,(i),33,37, folding plates, folding map. VG. R570.00
Raven-Hart, R., compiler Cape Good Hope, 1652-1702: the first fifty years of Dutch colonisation as seen by callers; translated with notes by R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1971. First edition. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Dust jackets. Descriptions of the Cape of Good Hope, its administration & people by callers from Europe. Pp. xv,222 + xi,(i),223-527, colour frontispieces, illustrations, portraits, maps. Dust jackets a bit frayed, tape-marks on end-papers, page edges foxed. Good+ R1650.00
De Kock, Victor Those in bondage: an account of the life of the slave at the Cape in the days of the Dutch East India Company. London, George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. 240, plates, facsimiles. Dust jacket worn & torn, end-papers browned. Good+ R205.00 SOLD
Silleman, Daniel & Thysz, Lourens Ongeluckig, of droevig verhaal van't schip de Gouden Buys; uytgevaren ten dienste van d' Oost-Indische Compagnie, ter Kamer Enckhuysen; in den jare 1693, den 4 May, onder commando van Schipper Theunis Baanman. Uyt de beëdigde verklaringe t' samen-gestelt van Daniel Silleman, watermaker, en Lourens Thysz, timmerman. Die alleen van 190 zielen zijn overgebleven. Pretoria, State Library, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a voyage round the Cape, including visits on land where Hottentots and various animals were met with and eventual shipwreck near the Cape. Originally published in Amsterdam c. 1694. Dutch text. Pp. 24,(1). VG. R275.00 SOLD
Idenburg,
P.J. De Kaap de Goede Hoop gedurende de
laatste jaren van het Nederlandsch bewind.
Leiden [Holland], Burgersdijk & Niermans, 1946. First
edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Lectures on the
last years of Dutch rule at the Cape and the reasons why
the Cape was lost to Holland as a colony. Dutch text. Pp.
112, frontispiece (portrait), folding plate. Dust jacket
slightly edge-worn. VG. R400.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 2. London, E. Newbery, 1796. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Second volume of a set of 25, complete in itself, and including circumnavigations by Drake, Raleigh, Cavendish, Spilbergen, Schouten & La Maire. Also Henry Middleton to the Red Sea & Monk to China & Japan. Pp. (iii),290, plates. Contemporary full leather, rubbed, front board detached & taped internally, signature on title-page, some light foxing. Good. R900.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 4. London, E. Newbery, 1796. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Fourth volume of a set of 25, complete in itself, and including circumnavigations by Anson, Clipperton & Shelvock, as well as Roggewein's voyage to discover a southern continent. Pp. (iii),297, 3 plates (including one of a Hottentot at the Cape). Contemporary full leather, rubbed,hinges splitting externally, signature on title-page, some light foxing. Good+ R1250.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 8. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Eighth volume of a set of 25, containing the voyage of Anders Sparrman to the Cape of Good Hope & round the world, circumnavigation by Captains Portlock & Dixon & Lieut. Matthews to Sierra Leone. Pp. (iii),292, plates (including one of Woltemade saving shipwrecked sailors off Cape Town). Contemporary full leather, rubbed at hinges, spine & corners, hinges splitting, rear cover nearly detached, signature on title-page, contents good & firm. R1250.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 12. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Twelfth volume of a set of 25, containing various travels to north Africa, Morocco, Middle East, Persia & China. Pp. (iii),285, 2 plates. Contemporary full leather, rubbed at hinges & corners, front hinge splitting, signature on title-page. Good+ R850.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 13. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 13 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with various travels into Muslim countries of Egypt, Persia & Arabia by Pococke, Hanway, Niebuhr & wood. Pp. (iii),302, plates (1 folding). Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, splitting down hinges, signature on title-page, light browning. Good+ R960.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 20. London, E. Newbery, 1797. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 20 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in Algeria, India, Russia & Sicily. Pp. (iii),335,(4, index), 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges tender, signature on title-page. Good+ R850.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 21. London, E. Newbery, 1801. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 21 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in Africa. Includes Mungo Park's travels as well as the (fabricated) travels of Damberger in southern Africa. Pp. (iii),284, 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, front cover nearly detached, signature on title-page, some browning, text good & firm. R1250.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 22. London, E. Newbery, 1801. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 22 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in southern Africa of John Barrow and Francois le Vaillant. The engravings are rather interesting and do not appear in the original works. Pp. (iii),318, 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges tender, signature on title-page, some browning. Good+ R2350.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 23. London, E. Newbery, 1801. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 23 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in northern Africa, specifically Libya (Mr Browne) & Egypt (M. Sonnini) during the 18th century. Pp. (iii),248, 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges tender, signature on title-page, some browning. Good+ R950.00
Mavor, William Historical account of the most celebrated voyages, travels, and discoveries, from the time of Columbus to the present period. Vol. 24. London, E. Newbery, 1801. First edition. 16mo. Full-leather. Volume 24 of a set of 25, complete in itself, this volume dealing with travels in northern Africa, specifically Egypt (M. Sonnini) & in India, Kashmir, Afghanistan & Persia by Mr Forster during the 18th century. Pp. (iii),248, 3 plates. Contemporary leather, rubbed, corners worn, hinges splitting, signature on title-page, some browning. Good+ R950.00
Falconbridge, A.M. Narrative of two voyages to the river Sierra Leone during the years 1791-1793 ... performed by A.M. Falconbridge. London, Frank Cass & Co., 1967. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Cass Library of African Studies, Travels & Narratives, no. 30. Reprinted from the second edition of 1802. Pp. (iv),287. Covers slightly rubbed & marked. Good+ R490.00
Leyland, J. Adventures in the far interior of South Africa [including a journey to Lake Ngami and rambles in the Honduras, to which is appended a short treatise on the best mode of skinning and preserving birds, animals, &c.; also receipts for making preservatives]. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of an expedition to Lake Ngami in 1850-1851 and including a visit to David Livingstone at Kobeleng, hunting & trading. Aficana Collectanea Series, volume 40. Copy no. 896 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. xiii,(i),289, illustrations. Dust jacket edge-worn, book-plate on front paste-down. Good+ R500.00
Campbell, John Travels in South Africa [undertaken at the request of the Missionary Society]. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1974. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of travels in the western & southern Cape and across the Orange river. Africana Collectanea Series, volume 47. Copy no. 183 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. (vi),xv,(i),400,(2), frontispiece (portrait), plates, folding map. Small tear of lower dust jacket, tape marks on jacket flaps & end-papers, some foxing. Good+ R570.00
Steedman, Andrew Wanderings and adventures in the interior of southern Africa. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. 8vo. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. An account of ten years travel in southern Africa, meeting people & collecting natural specimens. Africana Collectanea series, volumes 17 & 18. Copy no. 441 of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Two volumes. (vii),x,(ii),330 + (vi),v,358,(16, index), plates, folding map. Dust jackets frayed & rubbed, tape-marks on end-papers, foxing. Good+ R850.00
Tas, Adam The diary of Adam Tas, 1705-1706 - Dagboek van Adam Tas, 1705-1706; edited by Leo Fouché ... and revised by A.J. Böeseken ... Englsih translation by Dr. J. Smuts .... Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1970. First edition thus. 8vo. Cloth. Dutch diary, with English translation concerning politics at the Cape under Dutch rule. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series no. 1. Pp. (xv),403,(10), plate, maps (1 folding). Foxing. Good+ R345.00
Câmara, Nuno José Gago da Algumas considerações sobre a tsé-tsé e as tripanossomíases dos animais na Colónia de Moçambique. Lourenco Marques, Imprensa Nacional De Moçambique, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the effect of Tsetse flies on the animals of the Portuguese colony of Mozambique. Portuguese text. With a long, signed presentation inscription from the author to a colleague in Portuguese, date 20/3/1947. Pp. 52, tables, 4 colour maps (2 folding). Spine & corners worn, paper browned, pages slightly creased. Good. R490.00
Northern Rhodesia. General list of chiefs. January, 1951. Lusaka [Zambia], Government Printer, 1951. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Chiefs are listed alphabetically and then by district/tribe. Pp. 15, tables. Pamphlet creased, browning, some pencil notes. Good+ R115.00
Northern Rhodesia. General list of chiefs. January, 1954. Lusaka [Zambia], Government Printer, 1954. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Chiefs are listed alphabetically and then by district/tribe. Pp. 15, tables. Some browning & foxing. Good+ R115.00
Northern Rhodesia. General list of chiefs. October, 1960. Lusaka [Zambia], Government Printer, 1960. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. Chiefs are listed alphabetically and then by district/tribe. Pp. x,22, tables. Pamphlet creased, some foxing. Good+ R135.00
Dugmore, Henry Hare The reminiscences of an Albany settler, together with his recollections of the Kaffir war of 1835; edited by F.G. van der Riet ... and Rev. L.A. Hewson. Grahamstown, Grocott & Sherry, 1958. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Reprint of the edition of 1871, with the additional recollections of a frontier war reprinted from an early Methodist magazine. Pp. (iv),92, frontispiece, end-paper map. Light browning. VG. R385.00
McKay, James Reminiscences of the last Kafir war: illustrated with numerous anecdotes. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the 1851 frontier war between British forces and some of the native tribes. Includes a description of the wreck of the birkenhead. Published in the Africana Collectanea series, vol. 36. Copy no. 531 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. (xii),318, plates. Dust jacked slightly rubbed, tape marks on end-papers & paste-downs. Good+ R490.00
Mcallister, P.A. Umsindleko: a Gcaleka ritual of incorporation. Grahamstown, Rhodes University, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Occasional paper number 26, Institute of Social & Economic Research. Pp. iv,56. A few page corners creased. VG. R275.00
Green, Emily & Eldridge, Emily A Pondoland hilltop. London, South African General Mission, c. 1938. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Account of a mission in Pondoland started in the 1890s. Pp. (ix),156,(2), photo-plates, portraits, maps. Spine damaged. Good+ R385.00
Casalis, Eugene My life in Basutoland [A story of missionary enterprise in South Africa. Translated from the French by J. Brierley]. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Autobiographical account of time spent in South Africa and Bsutoland as a missionary, original English edition published 1889. Africana Collectanea series, volume #38. Copy no. 58 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Pp. (vii),300. End-papers & paste-downs marked by tape, foxing. Good+ R350.00
Casalis, Eugene My life in Basutoland ... Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Copy no. 933 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. VG. R450.00
Smith, Andrew B. The Khoikhoi at the Cape of Good Hope: seventeenth-century drawings in the South African Library; text by Andrew B. Smith; translations by Roy H. Pheiffer. Cape Town, South African Library, 1993. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A series of 27 drawings of Khoikhoi inhabitants of the Cape, not previously published, together with informative introduction & captions. South African Library General Series #19. Pp.84, plates, illustrations. VG. R435.00
Moszeik, Otto Die Malereien der Buschmänner in Südafrika. Berlin, Dietrich Reimer, 1910. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. Study of San rock art, illustrated by drawings & 3 colour plates. German text. Pp. (iv),100, colour plates, photos, illustrations. Covers stained, text affected by damp. Good. R1450.00
Shaw, Charles Scott Stories from the Karkloof hills. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Limp boards. History of people of the Natal midlands. Pp. (viii),136, photos, portraits, map. Some foxing. VG. R175.00
Lugg, H.C. A Natal family looks back. Durban, T.W. Griggs & Co. (Pty) Ltd., 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Records of a Natal family from prior to the Anglo-Zulu War, through that war, the Anglo-Boer War & Bambatha Rebellion. An extensive appendix relates to Zulu customs, beliefs and place names. Signed by the author on the title-page. Pp. 126,58, plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, torn at top & repaired internally, end-papers browned.VG. R315.00
Shooter, Joseph The Kafirs of Natal and the Zulu country. New York, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. One of the earliest detailed ethnological studies of the Zulu people, including history, society, superstition, legal, arts & military. Pp. x,403, illustrations. Tape marks on end-papers & paste-down. R650.00
Tyler,
Josiah Forty years among the Zulus.
Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo.
Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of 40 years as an
American missionary working with the Zulu in Natal. Good
descriptions of Zulu social life & religious beliefs.
Africana Collectanea series, volume #37. Copy no. 302 of
an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Pp. 300,
frontispiece (map), plates, portraits. Tape-marks on
end-papers, foxing. Good+ R570.00
Jordaan, Bee Splintered crucifix: early pioneers for Christendom on Madagascar and the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Life of a Scottish artisan missionary of the L.M.S., who spent 21 years on Madagascar & 28 years at the Cape during the 1800s. Pp. xii,276, plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket frayed, pen price & mark on end-paper. Good. R210.00
Dreyer, A. Geschiedenis van de Gemeente Swellendam. Cape Town, Townshend, Taylor & Snashall, 1899. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A history of the N.G. Kerk in Swellendam. Dutch text. Signature of A. dreyer on recto of frontispiece. Pp. (i),73, photos, portraits, illustrations. Spine frayed, covers a bit marked, some foxing. VG. R450.00
Paarl. Jubileum van het vijftig-jarig bestaan van de Noorder Paarl Gemeente, gevierd op 26 Julie, 1925. (Paarl, c. 1925). First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of this Paarl church. Dutch text. Pp. 32. Corners creased. VG. R245.00
Engelbrecht, S.P. Gedenkboek van die Nederduits Hervormde Gemeente Heidelberg, 1865-1935. Heidelberg [Transvaal], Die Kerkraad, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A history of this church and area, one of the earliest European settlements in the Transvaal. Afrikaans text. Pp. 63, photos, portraits. Spine frayed, hinge splitting, previous owner's signature & date on end-paper. VG. R375.00
Baxter, R. Roepstem tot de onbekeerden of de weg ten hemel aangewezen. ... Uit het Engelsch vertaald, met eene voorrede, door A. Faure. Cape Town, Richert & Pike, 1839. First edition. 16mo. Half-leather. Religious sermons in Dutch. Pp. viii,127. Original (?) half-leather, marbled boards, rubbed & marked, previous ownership signatures on end-paper. VG. R650.00
Mears, W.G.A. Wesleyan Baralong mission in trans-Orangia, 1821-1884. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty.) Ltd., 1970. Second impression. 4to. Printer wraps. Study of Wesleyan missions in the eastern Orange Free State. Pp. (iv),44,(1), table, map. Back cover damaged. Good+ R195.00
De Beer, Johannes Weerlig in die weste: 'n geskiedenis van Lichtenburg. Johannesburg, Perskor-uitgewery, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of this western Transvaal town, including diamond mining & Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Pp. (xi),187, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R375.00
Drennan, M.R. Gogga Brown: the life story of Alfred Brown, South Africa's hermit-naturalist; told from his journal ... with a prefatory note by General the Right Hon. J.C. Smuts. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., c. 1938. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Biography of Alfred Brown based on his journals and mainly concerning fossil hunting. Inscribed on end-paper "To Major W. Jardine "Applegarth", with the author's Compliments and Kind Regards, Christmas 1938. M.R. Drennan." Tipped-in before the half-title is an autograph letter written by Alfred Brown from Aliwal North, to the French Consul in Cape Town. Dated 16.11.[18]67, informing him that he has sent him a box of geological specimens for him to analyse. Signed by Alfred Brown. Pp. xiii,99, frontispiece (portrait), plates. Front part of dust jacket tipped-in before half-title, book-plate of William Jardine on front paste-down, some browning & foxing. VG. R950.00
Goodwin, A.J.H. Method in prehistory: an introduction to the discipline of prehistoric archaeology with special reference to South African conditions. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A handbook on how to study archaeology. Handbook Series no. 1. Pp. 191, diagrams. Covers marked, signature on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R165.00
Goodwin, A.J.H. Method in prehistory: an introduction to the discipline of prehistoric archaeology with special reference to South African conditions. Cape Town, South African Archaeological Society, 1953. Second edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A handbook on how to study archaeology. A considerably revised edition. Handbook Series no. 1. Pp. (viii),184, frontispiece, diagrams, maps. Covers slightly marked. VG. R195.00
Nathan, Manfred, compiler The diamond laws of South Africa: being the statute laws relating to mining and trade in precious stones. Collated and edited with explanations by Manfred Nathan .... Johannesburg, Central News Agency, Ltd., 1920. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 154, tables. Spine worn, covers marked, foxing. Good. R750.00
Cecil Rhodes. Mr Rhodes and the empire. London, "Morning Leader," c. 1900. First edition. 12mo. Pamphlet, without wrappers (as issued ?). A critique of Cecil Rhodes, published during the Anglo-Boer War. SABIB, 3/379. Pp. 24. Spine damaged as the pamphlet has been previously stitched into a volume of pamphlets, small rubber-stamp at foot of title. Good+ R395.00
Meintjes, Johannes Vader van sy volk: 'n lewenskets van President M.T. Steyn. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the former president of the Orange Free State. "S.A. Galery-reeks" #1. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),82, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket & text lightly browned. VG. R275.00
Vivier, Jacobus Martin Die presidentsverkiesings van 1893 in die Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Potchefstroom, Privately published, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. M.A. thesis (Potchefstroom University) on a presidential election in the Transvaal).From the library of H.M. Rex, with an inscription to him by the author. Pp. x,232, cartoons. VG. R265.00
Carr, W.S. Pioneer's path: story of a career on the Witwatersrand. Cape Town, Juta & Co. Ltd., 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Recollections of pioneer days in Johannesburg, extensive action for the British during the Anglo-Boer War and a career as an engineer. Inscribed "To Tom Jarvis, my dearest pal, Will Carr, 31/3/53." Pp. (vii),252, photo-plates, portraits. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit frayed & repaired. VG. R435.00
Smithers, Elsa March Hare: the autobiography of Elsa Smithers. London, Oxford University Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of pioneer days in the eastern Transvaal, at the gold diggings & diamond mines of Kimberley. Also includes action in both Anglo-Boer wars. Pp. vi,(i),232, plates, portraits, folding map. Previous owner's signature & date on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R275.00
Roberts, Brian The diamond magnates. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The story of the men involved in the power struggle for diamonds in Kimberley. Pp. viii,(i),335, photo-plates, portraits. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit rubbed & torn, inscription on front end-paper. Good+ R250.00
Noble, John Zuid-Afrika, zijn verleden en zijn heden. Eene beknopte geschiedenis van de Europeesche volkplantingen aan de Kaap. Uit het Engelsch. Amsterdam, J.C. Schröder, 1878. First Dutch edition. 8vo. Cloth. A history of South Africa, translated from English into Dutch. Pp. xvi,416,(2). Spine damaged, covers rubbed, binding shaken, text browned, signature on title-page. Good. R275.00
Van Oordt, J.W.G. Slagtersnek. Een bladzijde uit de voorgeschiedenis der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Card covers. Account of the Boer struggle for freedom from British rule in the Cape. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),140. Covers frayed & detached, signature & date on title-page, pencil marks in some margins. Good. R375.00
Walker, Eric A. The Great Trek. London, A. & C. Black, 1934. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Early study of the Great Trek of the Boers into the interior of South Africa. Published in "The Pioneer Histories" series. Pp. xii,389, 3 mpas (2 folding). Dust jacket quite badly torn, slight edge-wear to covers, presentation lablel on paste-down, group of signatures on end-paper, foxing. Good+ R650.00
Leyds, W.J. Het insluiten van de Boeren-Republieken: een vervolg op De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1914. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Deals in great detail (and with many archival documents) with the efforts of the Boer republics to find a trade route to the sea. Includes treaties with the Zulus and clashes with the British over Bechuanaland, Rhodesia & Swaziland. Dutch text. Pp. xxvi,386,(1) + xi,434, folding table, 2 folding maps. Spine of volume 2 a bit torn, foxing. Good+ R790.00 SOLD
Van Winter, P.J. Onder Krugers Hollanders: geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche Zuid-Afrikaansche Spoorweg-Maatschappij. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1937. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed study of the opening up of the route from Pretoria to Mocambique and the politics involving the Boer republic, Great Britain and Netherlands. Dutch text. Pp. xvi,289 + xii,377, portraits, folding table, folding maps. Covers slightly rubbed, some faint foxing. VG. R590.00 SOLD
Valter, M.P.C. Duitschland en de Hollandsche Republieken in Zuid-Afrika. Amsterdam, "De Buitenlandsche Post," 1918. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of German support for the Boer republics between 1881 and 1905. Dutch text. Pp. 79,(1). Spine frayed, wraps marked, corners creased. Good+ R350.00
Kuyper, A. De crisis in Zuid-Afrika, door A. Kuyper. Uit de "Revue des deux Mondes," vertaald door C.K. Elout. Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, 1900. Tweede druk. 8vo. Printer wraps. An essay on the build-up to the Anglo-Boer War in South Africa. Pp. 62. Covers frayed, spine repaired with tape, back wrapper corners repaired, signature of H.M. Rex. Good. R290.00
Kalff, S. Onder een worstelend volk .... Haarlem [Netherlands], H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1899. Tweede druk. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of a journey through South Africa shortly before the Anglo-Boer War. Well illustrated, with a particularly nice folding colour map of South Africa, with inset of Newcastle area. Pp. 205, photos, portraits, illustrations, folding colour map. Binding s bit shaken, with one gathering loose. Good+ R650.00
Preller, Gustav S. Oorlogsoormag en ander sketse en verhale. Cape Town, Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1923. First edition. 12mo. Printed boards. A collection of essays and stories based mainly on the Great Trek & Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Pp. (v),225, folding plan. Spine slightly browned & frayed. VG. R400.00
Nel, M.D.C. de W. "Verdedigingsskrif van die Goewerment van die Republiek van Lydenburg." ... Synde 'n antwoord op die gedurige aantygings van die negrofiliste op die naturellebeleid van die Boere. In Afrikaans bewerk deur M.D.C. de W. Nel. Pretoria, Transvaalse Pers, Beperk, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A justification for the Boer policy towards the indigenous people. Afrikaans text. Pp. 15 (double column). Paper browned. Good+ R275.00
Nixon, John The complete story of the Transvaal from the "Great Trek" to the Convention of London. With appendix comprising ministerial declarations of policy and official documents. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1885. First edition. 8vo. Rebound modern hardcover. A reasonably balanced history of the early years of the Transvaal. Pp. xx,372, folding map. Rebound, new end-papers, small ownership label, some foxing, large signature & date 1885 across title-page. Good. R450.00
Nixon, John The complete story of the Transvaal [from the "Great Trek" to the Convention of London; with appendix comprising ministerial declarations of policy and official documents]. Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1972. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A reasonably balanced history of the early years of the Transvaal originally published in 1885. Africana Collectanea series vol. 42. Copy no. 781 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp. xxiv,372, map. Dust jacket rubbbed & a bit torn, inscription on end-paper. Good+ R380.00
Theal,
George McCall History of the Boers in South
Africa [or the wanderings and wars of the emigrant
farmers from their leaving the Cape Colony to the
acknowledgement of their independence by Great Britain].
Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1973. Facsimile reprint.
8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the Boers from
the voortrek until after the first Anglo-Boer War.
Africana Collectanea Series vol. 45. Copy no. 409 of an
edition limited to 1000 copies. Pp.xxviii,392, maps. Some
foxing. VG. R445.00 SOLD
Robinson, C.N., editor A pictorial history of South Africa and the Transvaal. London, Geo. Newnes, Ltd., c. 1899. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Published at the beginning of the Anglo-boer War, and giving a history of the Boer republics, description of towns & people, as well as of the preparation of British forces. Pp. 122 + adverts., photos, portraits, maps. Wrappers frayed & detached, some corners creased. Good+ R570.00
Veth, P.J. Onze Transvaalsche broeders. Amsterdam, P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon, 1881. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. History of the Boers of South Africa and of the Transvaal Republic. Originally published in "De Gids" and here for the first time in book form, corrected & revised. Pp. 85. Spine worn away, wraps frayed, wraps & text foxed, small insignia on upper-cover, attractive book-plate with scene of Cape Town inside front wrap, signature on title-page. Good+ R790.00
Chilvers, Hedley A. Out of the crucible: being the romantic story of the Witwatersrand goldfields; and of the great city which arose in their midst; with sixteen drawings by William M. Timlin .... London, Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1929. Reprint. Cloth. Dust jacket. A history of the Witwatersrand, gold mining, politics, Anglo-Boer War, Jameson Raid, etc.. Pp. xiii,274, plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit frayed. VG. R290.00
Cartwright, A.P. The dynamite company: the story of African Explosives and Chemical Industries Limited; illustrated by Robin Jacques. Cape Town, Purnell (S.A.) (Pty) Ltd., 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. The story of the explosives industry in South Africa. Pp. (viii),267; colour photos, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket shabby, book VG. R225.00
Matthews, J.W. Incwadi Yami: or twenty years' personal experience in South Africa. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First British edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. The author spent some time in Natal before going off to the diamond diggings at Kimberley. He spent some years there but also visited Swaziland and the De Kaap and other goldfields. Pp. 542, frontispiece (portraits), plates, illustrations. Spine frayed at head & foot, corners rubbed, prize-label on front end-paper, hinges strained. Good+ R1450.00
Herring, Gerald The pilgrim diggers of the seventies: a short history of the origin of Pilgrim's Rest (1873-1881), with a note on the Voortrekkers. N.p., 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of pioneer days in Pilgrim's Rest. Pp. 46. Wraps marked & frayed, piece torn out of back cover, soe staining. Fair+ R400.00
Gosnell, Peter J. Big bend [a history of the Swaziland bushveld]. Swaziland, Privately published, 2001. First paperback edition. 8vo. Soft covers. A history of European pioneers in Swaziland and of agriculture (particularly sugar farming). Pp. (viii),317,(14), photos & illustrations (some colour), portraits, maps. Covers slightly rubbed. Good+ R315.00
Gray, Mary W. Tyler A long trek: memoirs ....; edited by Stakesby Lewis. N.p., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Recollections of early days in Natal colony where her parents, the Tylers, were missionaries, as well as pioneer days in the Transvaal, where her husband James Gray started the Presbyterian church in Johannesburg. Inscription inside front cover "Esther, with love from Stakesby & Grace". VG. R275.00
Durban. Official programme of arrangements in connection with the visit to Durban of their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Connaught and Princess Patricia. December 2nd and 3rd, 1910. Durban, 1910. First edition. 4to. Card covers. Pp. (6). SABIB, 2/125. One cover corner torn away, light foxing. VG. R235.00
Nemo [pseudonym] The making of the British colonies: a short account of the origin and growth of the principal colonies of Great Britain; for schools and general reading, a series of sketches for young and old, by the author of "The making of Europe." Manchester, Abel Heywood & son, 1900. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. A brief account of the history of the British colonies including Canada, Australasia, West Indies & southern Africa. Pp. xi,167,8 (publisher's list). Previous owner's signature on blank preliminary page, light browning. VG. R310.00
Goldblatt, Robert Postmarks of the Cape of Good Hope: the postal history and markings of the Cape of Good Hope and Griqualand West, 1792-1910; with a foreword by Comdr F.W. Collins .... Cape Town, Reijger Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1984. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of postal services at the Cape from early times until after the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. (vii),267, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, tables. Signature on VG. R970.00
Bassett, Brian, editor The buildings of Pietermaritzburg. Volume one (all published). Pietermaritzburg, City Council, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Survey of all the buildings and houses in central Pietermaritzburg. This massive tome contains a brief introduction, numerous street plans & photos and descriptions of about 5000 buildings. Pp. xxvii,1163, photos, plans. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, previous owner's signature on paste-down. VG. R410.00
Lowe, C. van Riet & Malan, B.D. The monuments of South Africa. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1949. Second, revised & enlarged edition. 4to. Hardcover. Describes & illustrates 104 historical & 27 natural monuments, as well as 48 plaques. Pp. xii,179, photos, illustrations, maps. Slightly affected by damp. Good+ R165.00
Hermanson, R.A., compiler The Moser family in South Africa; compiled by R.A. Hermanson, edited by R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. History & genealogy of the Moser family of German settlers in the eastern Cape. Human Sciences Research Council, genealogy publication no. 21. Pp. (ix),123, photos, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Covers slightly marked, light foxing. VG. R400.00
Nesemann, G.R., compiler From Pomerania to Kaffraria: a family chronicle of the Nesemann and related families, compiled by G.R. Nesemann; edited by Linda Zöllner. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1988. Account of the history & genealogy of a German settler family in the eastern Cape of South Africa. Human Sciences Research Council, genealogy publication no.30. Pp. (vii),141, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Covers very slightly marked, very light foxing. VG. R400.00
Raper, P.E., editor Names, 1983: Proceedings of the Second South African Names Congress, Pretoria, 13-15 September 1983. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Articles published from a congress on South African place, indigenous and peoples names. About half the articles are in English, the remainder Afrikaans. Pp. (xv),315. Light foxing, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R335.00
Cramer, R. Hiervan en daarvan: grepies uit die ervarings van 'n skoolinspekteur. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, Ltd., c. 1935. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Brief stories from the author's days as a school inspector in South Africa. Afrikaans text. Pp. (xii),(1),176. Text lightly browned. VG. R185.00
Still Bay. Still Bay and Riversdale: two attractive resorts in the south-west of the Cape Province. Riversdale, Riversdale Publicity Association, 1928. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. Handbook to tourist attractions, etc.. Pp. 31, photos, map. Pamphlet creased. Good+ R210.00
Theal, George McCall, compiler Belangrijke historische dokumenten [over Zuid Afrika], verzameld in de Kaap Kolonie en elders. No. 1, no. 2, deel 3. Cape Town, [Government of the Union of South Africa], 1896-1911. First editions. Three volumes. Original wraps, cloth. Collections of official & other documents concerning southern Africa, including journey of van Plettenberg, travels to Delagoa Bay in 1688, travels to Inhambane in 1732, 1733 & 1770, letters to & from J.A. de Mist, resolutions of the Council of Seventeen, etc.. Complete set. Mainly Dutch text with occasional English. Pp. 48,28 + (i),8,25,78,11 + vii,435. Part #1 in original wraps, pieces of wrappers missing, page edges brittle, browning. Part #2 lacking the wraps, some wear. Part #3 in original cloth, signature on end-paper, some pencil notes, pages browned. Good+ R950.00
Hiller, Vyvian William, compiler The descendants of Richard and Maria Peacock: 1820 settlers. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Genealogical study of the Peacock family in South Africa. Human Sciences Research Council, Genealogy publication no. 2. Pp. (ix),79, portraits. Covers very slightly rubbed. VG. R370.00
Gon, Philip Send Carrington! The story of an imperial frontiersman. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of an informal soldier who participated in the last frontier war in the eastern Cape, wars with Sekhukhune, the Basotho, the Rhodesian Field Force and the Second Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 135, plates, portraits, maps. Dust jacket torn & marked, book VG. R275.00
Woon, Harry Vernon Twenty-five years' soldiering in South Africa: a personal narrative, by a Colonial Officer. London, Andrew Melrose, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Rebound. The author saw extensive service against the Basotho, spent a good deal of time in East Griqualand & Pondoland and saw action in the Natal campaign, Second Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xvi,447, frontispiece (portrait), plates, maps (1 folding). Rebound, missing one plate. A good working copy. R400.00
Young, P.J. Boot and saddle: a narrative record of the Cape Regiment, the British Cape Mounted Riflemen, the Frontier Armed Mounted Police, and the Colonial Cape Mounted Riflemen. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. The various regiments saw action in numerous eastern Cape frontier wars, Bechuanaland, Pondoland and in the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. (xiv),193, plates, portraits, map. Dust jacket frayed (preserved), end-paper marked, text browned. Good+ R415.00
Furneaux, Rupert News of war: stories and adventures of the great war correspondents. London, Max Parrish, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Adventures of war correspondents from the Crimean to the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 224. Dust jacket price-clipped, light browning. VG. R350.00
Walker, Oliver Zulu royal feather. London, Hutchinson, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Novel about John Dunn, chief counsellor of Cetshwayo, the Zulu king. Pp. 320, tables, map. Lacks the dust jacket, spine frayed, pencil signature on end-paper, foxing. Good. R190.00
Schiel, Adolf 23 Jahre Sturm und Sonnenschein in Südafrika. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. The author was a soldier in South Africa and saw action in the Anglo-Zulu War, against Sekukuni and in the Natal campaign, Anglo-Zulu War. He was captured and sent to St Helena. German text. Pp. 592, plates, portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). Cloth a bit frayed along hinges, corners worn, inner hinges a little tender, some light foxing. Good+ R1450.00
Kürschner,
Joseph, editor Die Buren und der
Südafrikanische Krieg: eine Darstellung Südafrikas, des
Charakters und Lebens der Buren, der Geschichte ihrer
Republiken und deren Kämpfe mir England bis zum
Friedensschluss. Charlottenburg, Deutscher
Kunstverlag von Afred B. Mundt, 1902. First edition.
Folio. Decorative cloth. Gives a history of the Boer
republics and then an account of the Anglo-Boer War from
beginning until peace was proclaimed. Well illustrated
with 4 full-page colour paintings by Wilhelm Roegge and
numerous, sketches, portraits, photos & maps. German
text. Pp. xvi,420 (pagination by double column), 4 colour
plates, photos, portraits, illustrations, maps (1 colour
folding). Corners a bit bumped, some browning. VG.
R1750.00
Anglo-Boer War. Burenstreiche. Der Transvaalkrieg in der Karikatur. Mit 101 Karikaturen nach den berühmtesten Karikaturisten aller Länder. Berlin, Dr. Eysler & Co., 1900. First edition. 12mo. Printer wraps. A collection of anti-British cartoons with accompanying poems or prose. German text. Pp. 96, cartoons. Wrappers a bit frayed and with some small pieces missing, text pages browned, slight tears in a few margins. VG. R950.00
Howell, Herbert Gwynne Anglo-Boer War diary ... with introduction. editing of the text and historical notes by André Wessels, M.A.. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Howell was a soldier in the Cape Mounted Rifles and saw action in the eastern Cape and pursuing Boer commandos during the guerilla war. Institute for Historical Research, Source Publication no. 11. Pp. (xii),218, photos, portraits, maps. VG. R400.00
Ross, Edward Diary of the siege of Mafeking, October 1899 to May 1900. Edited by Brian P. Willan. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Diary kept during the siege of Mafeking during the Anglo-Boer War. Van Riebeeck Society, second series #11. Pp. 260, frontispiece, folding map & plan. Foxing. VG. R400.00
Schoeman, Karel Only an anguish to live here: Olive Schreiner and the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of Schreiner's life during the Anglo-Boer War, based largely on unpublished letters & other sources. Pp. 239, photos, portraits, map. VG. R315.00 SOLD
Spies, S.B. Methods of barbarism? Roberts and Kitchener and civilians in the Boer republics, January 1900-May 1902. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1978. Second impression. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of the war against civilians & of concentration camps during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. 416, photos, portraits, tables. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R290.00
Armstrong, Henrietta E.C. Camp diary of Henrietta E.C. Armstrong: experiences of a Boer nurse in the Irene Concentration Camp, 6 April - 11 October 1901; with introduction, editing of the text and historical notes by Thariza van Rensburg, B.A.. Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council. 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Experiences in Irene Concentration Camp during the Anglo-Boer War. Includes a complete list of deceased in the camp. Institute for Historical Research, Source Publication no. 8. Pp. (ix),211, photos, portraits, 2 folding maps. Dust jacket rubbed, front end-paper slightly marked. VG. R450.00
Rijksen-van Helsdingen, Johanna Vrouweleed: persoonlike ondervindingen in de Boereoorlog. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1918. Tweede druk. 8vo. Printer wraps. The author spent much of the Anglo-Boer War in Howick concentration camp, Natal. Dutch text. Pp. (vii),184, photos, portraits. Front wrapper detached, lower wrapper missing, paper browned, Good+ R850.00
Menpes, Mortimer War impressions: being a record in colour, transcribed by Dorothy Menpes. London, Adam & Charles Black, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of Menpes' travels in South Africa during the Anglo-Boer War, with 99 colour illustrations from his paintings & sketches. Pp. xiv,254, colour plates, portraits, facsimiles, folding map. Original cloth, spine frayed at head & foot, rubbed, recased with new end-papers, book-plate of James Hamilton Russell, some browning & foxing. Good. R765.00
Rowe, Kenneth The postal history of the Canadian contingents in the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902. Toronto [Canada], Vincent Graves Greene Philatelic Research Foundation, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. A survey of cards, stamps & covers relating to Canadian involvement in the Anglo-Boer War. Handbook #1. Pp. 104, illustrations, facsimiles, tables. VG. R420.00
Hart, W.R.; Kantey, B.A. & Leon, A. Leslie The postal markings of Natal. Cape Town, Privately published, 1977. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. A history of postal services & postal markings in Natal & Zululand, including a good deal on postmarks during the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. vi,168, illustrations, facsimiles, maps (1 folding). Covers a bit rubbed, some browning. Good+ R650.00
Churcher, D.W. From Alexandria to Ladysmith with the 87th. The 1st. Battalion Princess Victoria's Royal Irish Fusiliers in South Africa, 1899-1900. York, Boer War Books, 1984. Reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Action in the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War. Only 150 copies of this book were printed. VG. R775.00 SOLD
Nevinson, H.W. Ladysmith: the diary of a siege. London, Methuen & Co., 1900. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A series of letters written during the Natal campaign, Second Anglo-Boer War. Inscribed on recto of frontispiece "To Daisy Gladys Pinnock, with every good wish, from the author. Madeira, July 23, 1900. Henry Woodal Nevinson". Pp. vii,(i),306,40 (publisher's list), plates, portrait, maps (1 folding). Spine frayed at head & foot, covers rubbed, front end-paper removed, previous owner's signature on half-title. Good+ R570.00 SOLD
Watkins-Pitchford, H. Besieged in Ladysmith: a letter to his wife, written in Ladysmith during the siege. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, n.d.. First paperback edition. 12mo. Soft covers. Diary of the siege of Ladysmith by one of the besieged. Pp. (iii),129, facsimiles, end-paper map. VG. R235.00
Van Neck, Louis Een noodlottige oorlog in het land der Boeren. Een bundel notas en indrukken, door Mr. Louis van Neck, Apotheker, Hoofd der Belgische Ambulancie , naar Transvaal gezonden in 1899-1900. Antwerp, Drukkerij de Vos & van der Groen, 1900. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of a journey to South Africa and experiences in the field with the Boers during the Natal campaign, Anglo-Boer War. Includes a few tinted photos of the voyage out and numerous photo-plates of war scenes. Dutch text, with Dutch & French captions on photos. Pp. 204, photos; portraits. Wraps marked & working loose, some light marks in the text. Good+ R1450.00
Ladysmith Historical Society. Diary of the Siege of Ladysmith. Ladysmith, Ladysmith Historical Society, 1976 - 1978. Six volumes. 4to. Printer wraps. Complete set of these diaries, details as follows. No. 1. Diary of the siege of Ladysmith by Major G.F. Tatham [Third reprint, 1985]. No. 2. A diary of the siege of Ladysmith written by Miss Bella Craw [Third reprint, 1980]. No. 3. Letters from Ladysmith by Lieut.-Colonel C.W. Park [Second edition, 1979]. No. 4. Unpublished letters from the siege. And an extract from Lt. Col. B.W. Martin's memoirs entitled "Old soldiers never die" [First edition, undated, copy no. 386]. No. 5. Extracts from notes taken on the Boer campaign by Arthur Joseph Crosby, Natal Carbineers [First edition, 1976]. No. 6. Experience of a siege (A nurse looks back on Ladysmith) by Nurse Kate Driver [First edition, 1978]. Each volume consists of about 30 - 70 pages, all with one or more illustration. Some signs of use, but VG. R950.00
Davey, Arthur, editor Breaker Morant and the Bushveldt Carbineers. Edited, with commentary by Arthur Davey. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A collection of documents relating to this interesting episode of the Anglo-Boer War. Van Riebeeck Society, Second series #18. Pp. 238, illustrated, end-page map. No dust jacket, page edges slightly marked. VG. R750.00
Spies, S.B. The origins of the Anglo-Boer War. London, Edward Arnold, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A booklet of primary source material on the Anglo-Boer War. "The Archives Series". Pp. 64, cartoons. A few neat marks in the margins. VG. R295.00
Anglo-Boer War. The Boer War, 1899-1900. From the ultimatum to the occupation of Bloemfontein: compiled from authentic sources. London, R.E. King, Limited, 1900. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth. A quite detailed account of the first part of the Anglo-Boer War, including the Boer invasion of Natal, siege & relief of Ladysmith and the northern Cape campaign. HACKETT, p. 67. Pp. (i),316, frontispiece (portrait), photo-plates. Cloth splitting down spine, frayed at head & foot, covers rubbed & marked, inscription on end-paper, text browned. Fair+ R380.00
Lee, Emanoel To the bitter end: a photographic history of the Boer War, 1899-1902. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Viking, 1985. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Lee was a medical doctor and apart from the military aspects, he deals largely with injuries, concentration camps, etc.. Pp. xii,226, photos, portraits, map. VG. R390.00
Ross, P.T. A yeoman's letters. London, Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1901. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Description of daily life as a British soldier during the Boer War, with action seen, mainly in the Transvaal. The author was a corporal in the 69th Sussex Company I.Y.. HACKETT, p. 181. Covers a bit rubbed & soiled, some browning of text. VG. R800.00
Schikkerling, Roland William Commando
courageous (A Boer's diary). Johannesburg,
Hugh Keartland (Publishers) (Pty) Ltd., 1964. First
edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Diary of a Boer
written during the Anglo-Boer War in Natal and later
during the guerilla war in the Cape, Transvaal, etc.. Pp.
(x),396, frontispiece (portrait). Dust jacket & text
foxed. Good+ R325.00
Goosen, J.C., compiler Ons vloot: die eerste vyftig jaar; saamgestel in oorleg met die Suid-Afrikaanse Vlootowerhede onder leiding van Kommodoor J.C. Goosen SM; vertaal deur Wilhelm Grütter. Cape Town, W.J. Flesch & Vennote, 1973. First Afrikaans edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of the South African Navy, including the part played by it in the Second World War. Afrikaans text. Pp. 228, photos & illustrations (some colour), portraits, tables, maps. Dust jacket slightly torn, name-stamp on a few pages. VG. R330.00
Slader, John The fourth service: merchantmen at war, 1939-45. Wimborne Minster [U.K.], New Era Writer's Guild, 195. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers. History of the part played by the [allied] merchant fleet during the Second World War. There are numerous references to Cape Town & Durban. Pp. 347, photo-plates, tables. Copy belonged to Peter Embleton who was on a merchantman during the war. He has made some notes in the text. Covers creased, some water marks in the text. Good. R225.00 SOLD
Whiteley, Bruce Tina. New York, David McKay Co., Inc., 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Account of a sailing journey from Durban, to Cape Town, up the west coast to Luderitz and thence to the Atlantic islands (St Helena, Ascension, etc.). Inscribed "To Peter Embleton with best wishes Bruce Whiteley, Cape Town, Dec. '81". Pp. v,(i),184, photos, portraits. Spine frayed at head, foxing. Good. R190.00 SOLD
Jokl, Ernst Aviation medicine. Cape Town, Unie-Volkspers Beperk, 1942. First edition. 8vo. cloth.Includes chapters on science of flight, high altitude problem, speed & acceleration, blind flying, parachute descents & pilot selection. Written by a South African doctor. Inscribed "To Miss Olive ..... with thanks for valuable help. E. Jokl. 1/3/44." Pp. xiv,213, illustrations, tables.Spine & corners a bit rubbed. Good+ R450.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report of the Government of the Union of South Africa on South-West Africa for the year 1926. Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1927. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1926. Pp. (iii),101, tables (1 folding), folding map. Wraps a little frayed & creased, with pencil signature, map edges a little frayed, some foxing, some pencil marks in margins. Good+ R390.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report of the Government of the Union of South Africa on South-West Africa for the Year 1927. [U.G. 31 - '28]. Cape Town, Cape Times Ltd., 1928. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1927. Pp. (iii),123, tables. Wraps a little frayed & creased, with pencil signature, light foxing, a few pencil marks in margins. Good+ R390.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1928 [U.G. No. 22 - 1929]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1929. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1928. Pp. (i),iii,108, tables. Wraps frayed, former owner's signature on upper wrap, 2 inch tear through wrap & first few pages (without loss). Fair+ R310.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the administration of South West Africa for the year 1933. [U.G. No. 27 - 1934]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1933. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1933. Pp. (i),iii,89, photos, tables. Front wrap torn & detached, light foxing. Good. R350.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the Administration of South West Africa for the year 1935. [U.G. No. 25, 1936]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1936. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps.Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1935. Pp. (i),iv,92,(1), photos, tables. Numbers on front wrap, together with rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Luderitz on wrap & title-page, corners creased, some browning & foxing. Good+ R375.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Report presented by the Government of the Union of South Africa to the Council of the League of Nations concerning the Administration of South West Africa for the year 1936. [U.G. No. 31 - '37]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1936. Pp. (i),iv,105,(1), photos, tables. Number on front wrap, repeated on title-page, rubber-stamp of Magistrate, Luderitz, on front wrap, wraps browned & working loose, some light foxing. Good+ R375.00
(NAMIBIA) Union of South Africa. Rapport aangebied deur die Regering van die Unie van Suid-Afrika aan die Raad van die Volkebond omtrent die administrasie van Suidwes-Afrika vir die jaar 1930. [U.G. No. 21. 1931]. Pretoria, Government Printer, 1937. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Information & statistics for the administration of Namibia by South Africa for the year 1930. Afrikaans language edition. Pp. (i),iv,156, tables. Wraps working loose, rubber-stamp on cover & title-page. Good+ R210.00
Hoeflich, K.F., editor Afrikanischer Heimat-Kalender, 1964. Windhoek, Kirchenbundesrates des Deutschen Ev.-Luth. Kirchenbundes Sued- und Suedwestafrikas, 1963. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. 1964 issue of a German annual published in Namibia, with articles in German on people, politics, economy, language, literature, etc. Pp. 148, portrait, illustrations. Cover & a few pages creased. Good+ R150.00
Hoeflich, K.F., editor Afrikanischer Heimat-Kalender, 1965/66. Windhoek, Kirchenbundesrates des Deutschen Ev.-Luth. Kirchenbundes Sued- und Suedwestafrikas, 1965. First edition. 4to. Printer wraps. 1965/6 issue of a German annual published in Namibia, with articles in German on people, politics, economy, language, literature, history, travel, religion, ethnography, etc. Pp. 152. Cover & a few pages creased. Good+ R150.00
Berat, L. Walvis Bay: the last frontier. Sandton [South Africa], Radix, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of a disputed territory on the Namibian coast. Pp. x,219, maps. VG. R250.00
Hodgkin, Thomas African political parties: an introductory guide. Harmondsworth [U.K.], Penguin Books, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Soft covers. An analysis of the political parties that sprang up in Africa during decolonisation. Pengui African Series, WA12. Pp. 217 + adverts.. Back cover creased, heavy foxing. Goo. R135.00
Kohn, Hans & Sokolsky, Wallace African nationalism in the twentieth century. Princeton [U.S.A.], D van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1965. First edition. 12mo. Soft covers. A review of the African nationalism, including a chapter on South Africa. Pp. 191, maps. Paper browned. VG. R195.00
Hertslet, Lewis E. The native problem [some of its points and phases]. Pretoria, State Library, 1969. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Personal observations on missionaries, labour, education, representation, etc.. Original was privately published in Natal. State Library Reprint no. 29. Pp. (iv),98, frontispiece (portrait). VG. R330.00
Pachai,
B. The international aspects of the South
African Indian question, 1860-1971. Cape
Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1971. First edition. 8vo.
Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. xi,318, tables. Tape marks on
jacket flaps, end-papers & paste-downs, some foxing.
Good+ R360.00
Brits, J.P. Tielman Roos - political prophet or opportunist. Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a National Party politician of the first half of the 20th century. Pp. ix,(i),280, photos, portraits. Dust jacket slightly torn. VG. R420.00
Hitchcock, Bob Flashpoint South Africa. Cape Town, Don Nelson, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author looks at the political situation in South Africa at the height of apartheid. Pp. (iv),212, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket a bit rubbed. VG. R190.00
Tingsten, Herbert The problem of South Africa; translated from the Swedish by Daniel Viklund. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1955. First English language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. An analysis of the political situation in South Africa based on an extended visit in 1953-1954. Tingsten was editor of a Swedish newspaper. Pp. 159, map. Dust jakcet a bit edge-worn, paper lightly browned. VG. R195.00
Heddy, B.H. Speeches given in Natal (1971-72) by Her Majesty's Consul-General at Durban. Durban, Privately published, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Speeches on politics, trade, industry, agriculture, etc.. Pp. 62, map. Loosely inserted is a note written & signed by the author. Some light foxing. VG. R165.00
Communism. The red flag in South Africa: a popular history of the South African Communist Party, 1921-1990. Johannesburg, SACP, 1990. First edition. 4to. Landscape format. Printer wraps. A well illustrated overview. Pp. (ii),64, photos, portraits, loosely inserted a large folding poster "The history of the SACP". VG. R475.00
De Graaff, G. The rodents of southern Africa: notes on their identification, distribution, ecology and taxonomy ... with colour plates by R.A.R. Black. Durban, Butterworths, 1981. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of rodents. Pp. xviii,267, 12 colour plates, photos, tables, maps. Dust jacket a bit rubbed & foxed on the reverse, previous owner's name on title-page, light foxing. Good+ R390.00
Kennelly, D.H. Marine shells of southern Africa. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1969. Second edition. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A revised & enlarged edition. Pp. (vii),123,(1), 46 photo-plates, illustrations. Dust jacket slightly torn & repaired, light foxing. VG. R190.00
Barnard, K.H. A beginner's guide to South African shells. Cape Town, Maskew Miller Ltd., n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Pp. (vi),ii,215, plates (some colour), illustrations. Torn dust jacket (preserved), signature & date on front paste-down, foxing. Good+ R215.00
Clancey, P.A. The birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1964. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. A well illustrated study of Natal birds, with 41 colour plates from paintings by the author, photo-plates & drawings. Subscribers copy, with label on paste-down signed by Clancey to Dr. J.M. Winterbottom. Price-clipped dust jacket a bit creased. VG. R1150.00
Lewis, G. Joyce & Obermeyer, A. Amelia, in collaboration with T.T. Barnard Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Cape Town, Purnell, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Full green leather. Journal of South African Botany. supplementary volume no. 10. Detailed study with beautiful colour plates by Lewis, Fay Anderson & others. Pp. xxxi,316, frontispiece Volume of (mainly Second World War) poems by a leading South African poet. Pp. 79. End-papers lightly browned(portrait), 32 colour plates, 51 half-tone plates, 30 black & white figures. Copy no. 7 of a special deluxe edition limited to 50 copies bound in full green leather, signed by Obermeyer & Barnard. Leather rubbed at extremities, mark on front end-paper. VG. R1750.00
Gibson,
Janet M. Wild flowers of Natal. Coastal region
- Inland region, written and illustrated by Janet M.
Gibson. Durban, Natal Publishing Trust Fund,
1975-1978. Two volumes. 4to. Cloth. Dust jackets. Major
two volume work on flowers of Natal, containing 241
colour plates illustrating over 1500 plants, each plate
with brief description opposite. Dust jackets rubbed
& a bit torn ("Coastal region"
price-clipped), small marks on end-papers. Good+ R1650.00
Cran, Marion The gardens of good hope. London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The author visited gardens & gardeners throughout South Africa. Pp. 326, photo-plates. Covers lightly marked, some browning, inscription on end-paper. Good+ R225.00
Sawyer, Ebun S. Medicinal plants and practices of west Africa. Durban, Privately Published, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of plants used for medicinal purposes in West Africa. Pp. vii,103, line-drawings. Signed by the author. VG. R530.00
END OF PAGE TEN