home

BOER REPUBLICS

Including Transvaal, Orange Free State, Voortrekkers,

British Expansion, Politics, Mining & Biographies

 

  1. Van Heerden, P.S. Herinneringen uit den tijd der Vrijstaatsche Voortrekkers ... medegedeeld door Ds. P.S. van Heerden. Stellenbosch, Pro Ecclesia Drukkerij, 1908. First edition, 8vo. Printer wraps. Recollections of the Orange Free State voortrekkers. Dutch text. Pp. 48, portrait. Wraps slightly torn & working loose. VG. R350.00

  2. Jonkheid, K. De geschiedenis der Transvalers. Verkort voor kinderen. Vryheid [South Africa], 1897. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Deals mainly with the Great Trek, founding of the Boer republics and the First Anglo-Boer War. Dutch text. The author was a teacher in the Vryheid district of the Zuid-Afr. Republiek, now KwaZulu-Natal. Pp. 61,(iii). Spine slightly frayed, covers slightly marked, bookshop stamp on title-page. VG. R420.00

  3. (Van der Pardevoort Pronk) Vrede in Zuid-Afrika, door Rátáne; met een voorrede van Dr. C.B. Spruyt. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Rebound cloth, with original front printed wrapper bound in. An essay against British imperialism in South Africa. Dutch text. From the library of Jan Ploeger, with his book-plate & signature on paste-down & note about attribution of authorship, signature & date on verso of title-page. Pp. viii,112. VG. R570.00

  4. Blok, Th. Grensboere: 'n verhaal uit die dae van Pres. Hoffman. Bloemfontein, Nasionale Pers Bpk., 1922. Vierde druk. 12mo. Printer wraps. Afrikaans novel set in 19th century South Africa. Pp. 96, frontispiece. Front wrap detached, lower wrap missing, title on spine in ink. Good. R190.00

  5. Du Toit, S.J. Alweer op reis. Di slag as lid van di Transvaalse Deputasi, in 1883-1884. Paarl, D.F. du Toit, 1886. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Du Toit accompanied Paul Kruger and others on a diplomatic mission to Britain & Europe (particularly Holland). Pp. (iv),89,120. Wraps detached & frayed, some severe stains. Good. R475.00

  6. Spruyt, C.B. Afrikaners en Nederlanders. Bijdragen tot verspreiding van kennis aangaande Zuid-Afrika. Amsterdam, J.H. De Bussy, 1896. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Contributions on South African history, politics and language question. "Uitgegeven ten voordeele van het "Taalfonds" tot behoud en bevordering van het Hollandsch als volkstaal in de Boerenrepublieken van Zuid-Afrika, opgericht Januari 1896". Pp. viii,(i),152,(5), folding colour map. Covers slightly rubbed, paper browned. VG. R725.00

  7. Levine, Elias The coinage and counterfeits of the Zuid-afrikaansche Republiek. Cape Town, Purnell, 1974. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of the Kruger ponde and other ZAR currency. Signed by the author on the end-paper. Pp. viii,(1),127, colour plates, photos, tables. Price-clipped dust jacket slightly rubbed, covers marked, end-papers discoloured. Good. R350.00 SOLD

  8. Krüger, D.W. Die Krugermiljoene. Johannesburg, Perskor-Uitgewery, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Detailed study of the Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek's assets, gold reserves & finances during and after the Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Pp. 123, portraits, facsimiles. Dust jacket slightly worn. Good+ R375.00 SOLD

  9. Schwarz, E.H.L. The Kalahari or thirstland redemption. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, c. 1920. First edition. 8vo. Boards. The author proposed a scheme to dam up the water flowing out of the Kalahari, making the area more fertile and habitable. Pp. vi,163,(3, adverts.), plates, diagrams, 2 folding maps. Boards slightly rubbed & browned, text browned. VG. R350.00

  10. Moerschell, Carl Jos. An der Grenze der Zivilisation: Südafrikanische Skizzen. Würzburg, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. Account of pioneering in the Transvaal at the end of the 19th century including trading, farming & hunting in the Soutpansberg of the northern Transvaal & into Rhodesia. The author also took part in the Anglo-Boer War. German text. Pp. vi,(i),155, frontispiece (portrait), photos, folding map. Covers very slightly rubbed, inlaid painting slightly scratched, private name-stamp at the foot of a few pages, signature on title-page. VG. R1450.00 SOLD

  11. Bettmann, S. South Africa revisited. A short record of impressions from sea, city and veld. N.p., Privately published, c. 1931. First edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. Account of a second visit to South Africa, voyage thereto on the Winchester Castle and travels in the Cape and to Johannesburg via Kimberley. Diary kept during the year 1931, hence assumed date of 1931. Pp. 167,(1).Cover slightly browned, light foxing.. VG. R900.00

  12. Pelzer, A.N. Geskiedenis van die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek. Deel 1. Wordingsjare. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. History of the early years of the Zuid-Afrikaanse Republiek or Transvaal, including the settlement, governance and laws. Only this first part was ever published. Afrikaans text. Pp. 245, tables. Inscribed: "Dr. C.F.J. Muller, v. d. Skrywer, Pretoria, 15 Febr. 1950". Muller was a leading Afrikaner historian. Corners slightly bumped, light browning. VG. R350.00 SOLD

  13. Fraser, J.G. Episodes in my life. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1922. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. The author was a civil servant in the Orange Free State, South Africa and was involved in politics before, during and after the Anglo-Boer War. Pp. xx,426, plates, portraits. Cover & some page corners bumped, previous owner's name-stamp on title & paste-down, some light foxing. Good+ R400.00

  14. Filmer, Harry & Parry, Constance Reefs of fortune. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xv,152, plates, portraits. An account of 25 adventurous years from 1885 at the goldfields of the Witwatersrand. Includes the Jameson Raid and Anglo-Boer War. Dust jacket chipped, frayed & foxed, covers & text foxed. Good. R175.00 SOLD

  15. Rousseau, Leon The dark stream: the story of Eugene N. Marais. Johannesburg, Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1982. First English language edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a famous naturalist, writer & poet, originally published as "Die groot verlange". Pp. (xi),528, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles. Light foxing. VG. R230.00 SOLD

  16. Hoogeveen, Jan Briewe uit ou Transvaal. Vertaal deur Ena Jansen. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Collection of letters written by a Dutch emigrant to the Transvaal, written to his wife in Amsterdam during the period 1897 - October 1901. Translated from Dutch into Afrikaans. Pp. 129, portraits, facsimile. VG. R430.00 SOLD

  17. Metrowich, F.C. Scotty Smith [South Africa's Robin Hood]. Cape Town, Books of Africa, 1983. 3rd edition, revised & enlarged. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of a famous bandit who "worked" in the western Transvaal & Bechuanaland. Pp. xiii,229, plates (1 colour). Text foxed & browned. Good+. R215.00

  18. Walker, Eric A. The Great Trek. London, A. & C. Black, 1938. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. Early study of the Great Trek of the Boers into the interior of South Africa. Published in "The Pioneer Histories" series. This second edition contains 4 plates not featured in the first edition. Pp. xii,389, 4 plates, 3 maps (2 folding). No dust jacket present, covers rubbed, rear hinge splitting internally, previous owner's details on end-paper, foxing. Good. R375.00 SOLD

  19. Newton, A.P. & Benians, E.A., editors The Cambridge history of the British Empire. Volume VIII: South Africa, Rhodesia and the Protectorates. Cambridge, University Press, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. A detailed standard history from early times until just before the Second World War. Pp. xxv,1005, maps. Covers rubbed & marked, previous ownership details on paste-down. A good & firm working copy. R350.00

  20. Transvaal Republic. Staats-courant. Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. 1877. Pretoria, Transvaal Government, 1877. First edition. Folio. Cloth-backed boards. A unique opportunity to purchase this complete year (1877) of the STAATS-COURANT, ZUID-AFRIKAANSCHE REPUBLIEK, vol. XX, no. 666 - no. 679, 3 January - 7 April 1877 (unpaginated) and TRANSVAAL GOVERNMENT GAZETTE - TRANSVAALSCHE GOUVERNEMENTS COURANT, vol. 1, no. 1 - no. 37, 14 April - 25 December 1877 (pp.242). Plus numerous bijvoegsels, supplements & a "Gazette Extraordinary" in English & Dutch, dated 12 April, assuming administration of the Transvaal by Theophilus Shepstone. A most interesting year, being the year that Great Britain annexed the Transvaal. Complete, with all extras, including rolls of registered voters in Pretoria & Middelburg districts. The gazette for 1 December contains "Rules for the regulation of mining on the New Caledonia Gold Fields, Transvaal." The text of the first part is in Dutch, the remainder (from April) partly Dutch & partly English. There are also apart from the legal & political proclamations, very interesting notices and advertisements. The newspapers have been bound in contemporary marbled boards, worn, contents very good condition, the folds almost unnoticeable, with occasional tears, and some foxing. From the library of Denis Godfrey, with pencil notes by him inside front cover, including "bought from P. Reynolds." R5000.00

  21. Valter, M.P.C. Duitschland en de Hollandsche Republieken in Zuid-Afrika. Amsterdam, "De Buitenlandsche Post," 1918. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of German support for the Boer republics between 1881 and 1905. Dutch text. Pp. 79,(1). Spine frayed, wraps marked, corners creased. Good+ R350.00

  22. Kuyper, A. De crisis in Zuid-Afrika, door A. Kuyper. Uit de "Revue des deux Mondes," vertaald door C.K. Elout. Amsterdam, Höveker & Wormser, 1900. Tweede druk. 8vo. Printer wraps. An essay on the build-up to the Anglo-Boer War in South Africa. Pp. 62. Covers frayed, spine repaired with tape, back wrapper corners repaired, signature of H.M. Rex. Good. R290.00

  23. Nel, M.D.C. de W. "Verdedigingsskrif van die Goewerment van die Republiek van Lydenburg." ... Synde 'n antwoord op die gedurige aantygings van die negrofiliste op die naturellebeleid van die Boere. In Afrikaans bewerk deur M.D.C. de W. Nel. Pretoria, Transvaalse Pers, Beperk, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A justification for the Boer policy towards the indigenous people. Afrikaans text. Pp. 15 (double column). Paper browned. Good+ R275.00 SOLD

  24. Robinson, C.N., editor A pictorial history of South Africa and the Transvaal. London, Geo. Newnes, Ltd., c. 1899. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Published at the beginning of the Anglo-boer War, and giving a history of the Boer republics, description of towns & people, as well as of the preparation of British forces. Pp. 122 + adverts., photos, portraits, maps. Wrappers frayed & detached, some corners creased. Good+ R570.00 SOLD

  25. Voigt, J.C. Fifty years of the history of the republic in South Africa (1795-1845). Cape Town, C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1969. Facsimile reprint. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Dust jackets. A peculiarly titled set of books on the history the Voortrekkers, particularly in Natal. Africana Colectanea series #32 & #33. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies (these two volumes have different numbers). Pp. (vii),xxvii,350 + (ix),ix,316, maps (some folding). Dust jackets & books foxed. Good+ R570.00

  26. Van Pittius, E.F.W. Gey Staatsopvattings van die Voortrekkers en die Boere. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Political administration of the Voortrekkers and Boer republics. Afrikaans text. Pp. 52. Cover soiled, previous owner's details on end-paper. Good+ R175.00

  27. Jorissen, E.J.P. Transvaalsche herinneringen, 1876-1896. Amsterdam-Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Deals mainly with politics in the Transvaal during this period. Dutch text. Pp. (vi),144,59, frontispiece (portrait). Text block has come away from binding, but otherwise Good+ R245.00

  28. Lauts, G. De Kaapsche landverhuizers of Neerlands afstammelingen in Zuid-Afrika. Pretoria, State Library, 1971. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Study of the Voortrekkers in South Africa, originally published in 1847. Dutch text. State Library Reprint no. 57. Pp. (iv),iv,138, folding map. Spine slightly frayed. Good+ R350.00

  29. Dex, Léo A travers le Transvaal: aventures d'une mission Française. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1899. First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. French novel set in Transvaal & Bechuanaland shortly before the Anglo-Boer War. Finishes with a chapter about Pretoria, with some interesting illustrations. Pp. 190,(1), illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt "Ville de Charenton" printed on front cover, slightly rubbed, some browning & foxing. Good+ R365.00

  30. Reid, Mayne Les emigrants du Transwaal. Traduction de J. Lermont. Paris, J. Hetzel. Paris, (c.1884). First edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. One of a series of adventure novels, this one set in the Transvaal, with wonderful engravings of travel, hunting & adventure scenes by Riou. Adverts for 1884. French text. Beautifully bound in highly decorative red cloth, gilt & black illustration on upper cover, gilt emblems on spine & emblem in blind on lower cover, all edges gilt. Pp. (i),246,(8, publisher's list), extra illustrated title-page, plates, illustrations. Covers slightly marked, binding slightly shaken, some light foxing. VG. R1250.00

  31. Grobbelaar, Pieter W., editor Die Vrystaat en sy mense. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Essays on the people, culture & history of the Orange Free State, with contributions by Etienne Leroux, Karel Schoeman, Dot Serfontein, et al. Pp. (vi),205,drawings, end-paper map. Dust jacket slightly soiled. VG. R275.00 ON HOLD

  32. Pelzer, A.N. Geskiedenis van die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek. Deel 1. Wordingsjare. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. History of the early years of the Zuid-Afrikaanse Republiek or Transvaal, including the settlement, governance and laws. Only this first part was ever published. Afrikaans text. Pp. 245, tables. Inscribed: "Dr. C.F.J. Muller, v. d. Skrywer, Pretoria, 15 Febr. 1950". Muller was a leading Afrikaner historian. Corners slightly bumped, light browning. VG. R285.00

  33. Uys, C.J. Paul Kruger, van die wieg tot die graf: 'n studie om vas te stel waar die president gebore is, met 'n hoofstuk oor wanopvattings omtrent sy lewe en werk. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. (i),75,(3), 2 portraits, facsimiles, map. A study of Paul Kruger, his ancestry, genealogy and family movements in the Colesberg area of the northern Cape. Book-plate on front paste-down, paper browned. VG. R375.00 ON HOLD

  34. Brauer, A. Geschichte. Der Oranje-Freistaat, 1854-1888. Emsdetten, [Germany], 1931. First edition. 8vo. Printer wrapper. History of the Orange Free State, South Africa. German text. Pp. viii,62, maps. Covers browned. Good+ R460.00

  35. Louw, Juliet Marais Wagon-tracks and orchards: early days in Sandton. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, 1976. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Well illustrated history of the early pioneer times in Sandton. "Pictura africana" series. Pp. 136, photos, portraits. VG. R230.00 SOLD

  36. South Africa. Stemmen uit en over de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Overdrukken uitgegeven door het bestuur der Nederl. Zuid-Afrik. Vereeniging. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1890. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Articles on current situation in the Transvaal in 1890. Dutch text. Pp. 38. Spine worn, wrappers frayed. Good. R590.00

  37. Rademeyer, J.I. Die land noord van die Limpopo in die ekspansie-beleid van die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek. Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. An academic study of the expansion efforts of the Transvaal, mainly to the north through Zimbabwe, but also through Mozambique, Swaziland & Bechuanaland. Afrikaans text. Pp. 175, map. Dust jacket unevenly browned & slightly torn, end-papers browned. VG. R295.00

  38. Transvaal. Aliens (Naturalization: Transvaal and Orange River Colony). Return to an address of the Honourable House of Commons, dated 20 May 1903; - for, a copy of ordinances containing rules and regulations respecting the naturalization of aliens in the Transvaal. London, HMSO, 1903. First edition. Folio. Disbound. No. 189. Pp. 8. Blue book, without wraps. Paper lightly browned. Good. R145.00

  39. South African Republic. Correspondence relating to affairs in the South African Republic. (In continuation of [C. - 7933], February 1896) [C. - 8063]. London, HMSO, 1896. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Includes correspondence on trial of prisoners and sentences passed as a result of the Jameson Raid. Pp. xiii,174. Part of spine worn away, some fraying to edges of wraps & some pages of text. Good+ R640.00

  40. De Castilho, Augusto A questão do Transvaal documentos colligidos, tradusidos e communicados á Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa em 24 de Fevereiro de 1881. Lisboa, 1881. First edition. 8vo. Disbound. Pamphlet concerning recent happenings in South Africa, including the Annexation of the Transvaal, Boer deputation to England and the First Anglo-Boer War. Portuguese text. Pp. 66. Pamphlet stitched down spine, lacking the printer wrappers, title page slightly damaged, paper browned. Good+ R300.00

  41. Moodie, George Pigot O Transvaal e dominio Inglez. Memoria por George Pigot Moodie, traduzida, e lida na Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa em sessao de 8 de Abril de 1881 por Augusto de Castilho. Lisboa, 1881. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Account of the mid 19th century period of history in Transvaal, Natal & Zululand. Portuguese text. Pp. 52. Wraps slightly frayed, inscription on upper-wrap, library-stamp on title-page, one page torn in margin, light foxing. Good+ R450.00

  42. Fredericq, Paul Zuid-Afrika verspreide schetsen. Gent, Ad. Hoste, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Essays on various subjects relating to Transvaal history from the Annexation in 1877, throught the First Anglo-Boer War, Dutch & British influence, Paul Kruger and the Second Anglo-Boer War. Pp. vii,184, plates. Ex-libary copy, spine worn away, binding shaken, wraps worn. Good. R300.00

  43. Preller, Gustav S. Old Pretoria: brief story of the city's voortrekker-period. Pretoria, City Council of Pretoria, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of early days in Pretoria, South Africa. Bilingual (Afrikaans/English) text. Pp. 78 + 84. VG. R295.00 SOLD

  44. Josson, Maurits Schets van het recht van de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Gent, 1897. First edition. 8vo. Half-leather. Study of laws in the Transvaal (Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek). Dutch text. Pp. 935. Rebound old half-leather, cloth sides, marked & rubbed, name-stamp on paste-down, title-page & a few blanks, title & following page repaired in the margins. Fair+ R1150.00

  45. Meintjes, Johannes Vader van sy volk: 'n lewenskets van President M.T. Steyn. Cape Town, Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of the former president of the Orange Free State. "S.A. Galery-reeks" #1. Afrikaans text. Pp. (vii),82, photo-plates, portraits. Dust jacket & text lightly browned. VG. R295.00

  46. Vivier, Jacobus Martin Die presidentsverkiesings van 1893 in die Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek. Potchefstroom, Privately published, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. M.A. thesis (Potchefstroom University) on a presidential election in the Transvaal).From the library of H.M. Rex, with an inscription to him by the author. Pp. x,232, cartoons. VG. R275.00 SOLD

  47. Robertson, Claire, editor Remembering old Johannesburg. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker Publisher, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Recollections of life in the early days of Johannesburg. Pp. 144. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed, some foxing, from the library of C.J. Boshoff, one of the contributors. Good+ R210.00 SOLD

  48. Schmeisser, Karl Der Goldbergbau in der südafrikanischen Republik Transvaal und seine Bedeutung für die deutsche Maschinenindustrie (Vorgetragen in der Sitzung des berliner Bezirksvereines vom 21. Februar 1894). Berlin, A.W. Schade, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. Study of the gold mining industry in Transvaal and its relevance for the German machine manufacturing industry. German text. Reprint from "Zeitschrift des Vereines deutscher Ingenieure", Band 38. SABIB, 4, p. 149. Wraps slightly frayed, paper browned. VG. R420.00

  49. Cape of Good Hope. Deparment of Agriculture. Reports of the Inspector of Mines, Kimberley, and Inspector of Claims, Barkly West, for the year 1897. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of His Excellency the Governor. [G.43-'98]. Cape Town, W.A. Richards & Sons, 1898. First edition. Folio. Printer wraps. Pp. 32, tables. Slight damage to cover & margins of a few pages, paper browned. VG. R290.00

  50. Balfour, Ian Famous diamonds. London, Collins, 1987. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of famous diamonds, diamond mines and people involved in diamonds. Includes a good deal on South Africa. Pp. 224, photo, portaits & illustrations (many colour). Dust jacket foxed on the reverse, foxing. Good. R185.00

  51. Cartwright, A.P. Golden age: the story of the industrialization of South Africa and the part played in it by the Corner House group of companies, 1910-1967. Illustrated by Bernard Sargent. Cape Town, Purnell & Sons (S.A.) (Pty) Ltd., 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Sequel to the above book, including the 1922 revolt. Pp. xviii,363, colour plates, photos, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Dust jacket rubbed. VG. R235.00 SOLD

  52. Smalberger, John M. Aspects of the history of copper mining in Namaqualand, 1846-1931. Cape Town, Struik, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. 152, plates, tables (1 folding). Dust jacket a little rubbed. VG. R245.00 SOLD

  53. Callinicos, Luli A people's history of South Africa. Volume one. Gold and workers, 1886-1924; volume two. Working life, 1886-1940: factories, townships and popular culture on the Rand. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1985-1987. Volume 1, third impression; volume 2, first edition. 4to. Two volumes. Soft covers. Study of blacks and other workers in South Africa, with many interesting historical photos. Pp. (viii),112 + 263, photos, illustrations, portraits. Light foxing. VG. R400.00

  54. Helme, Nigel Thomas Major Cullinan: a biography. Johannesburg, McGraw-Hill Book Co., c. 1975. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Cullinan, with chapters on prospecting, diamond mining and on Ceramic Studio pottery. Pp. (xii),271, photos (some colour), portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed & frayed. Good+ R315.00

  55. West, Richard River of tears: the rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Mining Corporation. London, Earth Island Ltd., 1972. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Includes mining uraniumin in Namibia. Pp. 201. Ex-library copy, with dust jacket preserved & taped to cover, numerous library-stamps in the book. Good. R185.00

  56. Nathan, Manfred Tansvaal gold and base metals law: being Act No. 35 of 1908, to consolidate and amend the law relating to prospecting and mining for precious metals and base metals, and to provide for matters incidental thereto, with notes and references to decided cases. Johannesburg, The Transvaal Leader, 1909. New Edition (revised & enlarged). 4to. Cloth. Study of law relating to gold in the Transvaal. Pp. ix,160. Spine very slightly frayed at head, previous owner's signatures on a few pages, light browning. VG. R800.00

  57. Hocking, Anthony Randfontein Estates: the first hundred years. Bethulie [South Africa], Hollards, 1986. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Account of one of the large gold mining groups of the Witwatersrand, including pioneer years, Boer War and Rand Revolt. pp.280, plates (some colour), illustrations, maps. One corner bumped, light foxing, very good in printed cardboard slip-case. R290.00

  58. Matthews, J.W. Incwadi Yami: or twenty years' personal experience in South Africa. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First British edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. The author spent some time in Natal before going off to the diamond diggings at Kimberley. He spent some years there but also visited Swaziland and the De Kaap and other goldfields. Pp. 542, frontispiece (portraits), plates, illustrations. Spine frayed at head & foot, corners rubbed, prize-label on front end-paper, hinges strained. Good+ R1450.00

  59. Matthews, J.W. Incwadi Yami, or twenty years' personal experience in South Africa. New York, Rogers & Sherwood, 1887. First USA edition. 8vo. Decorative cloth. The author spent some time in Natal before going off to the diamond diggings at Kimberley. He spent some years there but also visited Swaziland and the De Kaap and other goldfields. Pp. 542, frontispiece, plates, portraits, illustrations. Original gilt decorative cloth very slightly rubbed, corners bumped, front hinge splitting internally, but still quite firm. Good+ R2400.00

  60. Matthews, J.W. Incwadi Yami, or twenty years' personal experience in South Africa. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition with new foreword, index & additional illustrations. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The author was a medical doctor who came out to South Africa in 1864. He spent some years as district surgeon in Verulam, then spent some years on the diamond fields of Kimberley. He gives useful observations on geology, mining (diamond & gold), travel & personalities. He trvelled extensively in the Cape, OFS, Natal and to the Kaap gold mines and into Mozambque, with many adventures along the way. Africana Reprint Library volume 9. Pp. xxiv,vii,542,xv, plates, portraits, illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed, some foxing. VG. R490.00 SOLD

  61. De Beer, Johannes Weerlig in die weste: 'n geskiedenis van Lichtenburg. Johannesburg, Perskor-uitgewery, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A history of this western Transvaal town, including diamond mining & Anglo-Boer War. Afrikaans text. Pp. (xi),187, photo-plates, portraits, facsimiles, maps. Dust jacket rubbed, previous owner's signature on end-paper. VG. R375.00 SOLD

  62. Nathan, Manfred, compiler The diamond laws of South Africa: being the statute laws relating to mining and trade in precious stones. Collated and edited with explanations by Manfred Nathan .... Johannesburg, Central News Agency, Ltd., 1920. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 154, tables. Spine worn, covers marked, foxing. Good. R750.00

  63. Monnickendam, A. Secrets of the diamond. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1941. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. History of diamonds, particularly with reference to South Africa. Pp. 216, plates, portraits, Spine worn, corners rubbed, internally very good. R400.00

  64. Share certificate. The Zoutpansberg Palmietfontein Estate and Gold Mining Company Limited. Share certificate no. 700 for 100 shares in the above gold mining company, issued at Pretoria on the 30th of April 1889, signed by the secretary and two directors. The original owner of the certificate was G.E.J. Henny & on the reverse he ceded to K.E. de Waal Malefist. Single sheet printed in black, size: 30 x 26 cm. The sheet has been folded a number of times and is a bit marked and frayed at edges. R350.00

  65. Share certficate. Share certificate in the African Brick Company, Limited, Johannesburg. Share certificate no. 25 for 2 shares in the above company. Issued to W.A. Joubert at Johannesburg on 31 st December 1889. Signed by the secretary & two directors. Page size: 30 x 23 cm. Printed in grey & red ink. The sheet has been folded a few times. R350.00

  66. Innes, Duncan Anglo: Anglo American and the rise of modern South Africa. Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. A study of the South African mining house. Pp. 358, tables. Covers rubbed, text browned. Good. R200.00

  67. Worger, William H. South Africa's city of diamonds: mine workers and monopoly capitalism in Kimberley, 1867-1895. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker Publisher, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xvi,330, photos, diagrams, tables, plans. Inscription on end-paper, some browning & foxing. Good+ R235.00 SOLD

  68. Herring, Gerald The pilgrim diggers of the seventies: a short history of the origin of Pilgrim's Rest (1873-1881), with a note on the Voortrekkers. N.p., 1949. First edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A history of pioneer days in Pilgrim's Rest. Pp. 46. Wraps marked. Good+ R450.00 ON HOLD

  69. Baumann, Gustav & Bright, Elfrieda The lost republic: the biography of a South African land surveyor. London, Faber & Faber, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Baumann was a land surveyor in the Orange Free State and was involved in military, mining, land claims and land disputes. Pp. 269, portraits, facsimiles. Lacks the dust jacket, name scratched out on front paste-down, foxing. Good+ R300.00 SOLD

  70. De Kiewiet, C.W. The imperial factor in South Africa: a study in politics and economics. Cambridge, University Press, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Looks at the effects of imperialism on the politics of the Boer republics, the Zulus, etc.. Pp. (ix),341. Tape-marks on paste-downs, signature on end-paper. VG. R500.00 ON HOLD

  71. Gordon, C.T. The growth of Boer opposition to Kruger, 1890-1895. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Study of Kruger's politics and that of his opposition in the 1893 election Piet Joubert. Pp. xxii,290. Price-clipped dust jacket frayed at head & foot of spine. VG. R375.00 SOLD

  72. Smit, F.P. Die staatsopvattinge van Paul Kruger. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, 1951. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Study of Paul Kruger's political theory, together with reprints of speeches, etc. Text in Afrikaans with Dutch quotes. Pp. xi,210, frontispiece (portrait). Signature on front paste-down. VG. R375.00 SOLD

  73. Behrens, H.P.H. The Pretoria press story; with a foreword by D.D. Sargent. Pretoria, City Council of Pretoria, 1955. First separate edition. 4to. Cloth. Includes early newspapers Government Gazette, De Volkstem, Land en Volk, News of the Camp [published during the First Anglo-Boer War], Pretoria News & The Press Weekly as well as editors Jan F.E. Celliers, Eugene Marais, Vere Stent & Gustav Preller, among others. Signed by the author. Pp. 36, photos, portraits, facsimiles. Covers slightly rubbed. Good+ R400.00

  74. Bate, C.V. An editor's reminiscences: thirty-six years of newspaper work in the Transvaal, 1902-1938. Potchefstroom, Privately published, 1938. First separate edition. 8vo. Printer wraps. A record of the author (editor of the Potchefstroom Herald) and his newspaper over thirty years, including such events as the 1914 Rebellion and the Rand Revolt of 1922. Pp. 36, portrait. Covers & text lightly marked. Good+ R390.00

  75. Herd, Norman 1922, the revolt on the Rand. Johannesburg, Blue Crane Books, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Account of the struggle on the Witwatersrand between capitalist & labour in boardroom, battlefield & courtroom. Pp. 210, plates, portraits, maps. Rear end-paper maps bound in upside-down. VG. R225.00

  76. Rosenthal, Eric Other men's millions. Cape Town, Howard B. Timmins, n.d.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. Details of wealthy South Africans of the past, including minig magnates, farmers, traders, lawyers, bankers, etc.. Pp. 224, plates, portraits. Price-clipped dust jacket edge-worn & repaired. Good+ R210.00 SOLD

  77. Lehmann, Olga Look beyond the wind. Cape Town, Howard Timmins, c. 1955. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Pp. xxvii,183, photo-plates, portraits. Biography of the famous South African geologist, prospector & explorer. Dust jacket a bit frayed & price-clipped, signature on end-paper, some browning. Good+ R285.00 SOLD

  78. Bruce, M.C. The new Transvaal. London, Alston Rivers, 1908. First edition. 12mo. Decorative cloth. The author spent a fe wyears in the Transvaal and discusses the state of politics and economy from many points of view. Includes a visit to the Anglo-Boer War battlefields in Natal. Pp. vi,(i),117 + adverts.. Spine slightly frayed, slight discolouring on front cover, text lightly browned, small number on title-page. VG. R395.00

  79. Grewar, J.F. The vanished saddleback: the story of Phalaborwa. Johannesburg, Purnell, 1980. First edition. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. History of the town and district of Phalaborwa, including mines in the area. Pp. ix,(i),122, photos, portraits. Dust jacket slightly torn. Good+ R195.00

  80. Norris-Newman, C.L. With the Boers in the Transvaal and Orange Free State, 1880-81. Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1976. Facsimile reprint of the 1882 edition with new foreword, illustrations and index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A correspondent with an English newspaper described the first Anglo-Boer War. Africana Reprint Library volume 6. Pp. xvii,xvi,387,(viii), colour frontispiece, plates, portraits, illustrations, folding maps. One map slightly torn, light foxing. VG. R570.00 SOLD

  81. Hensman, Howard Cecil Rhodes: a study of a career. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1974. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Cecil Rhodes originally published in 1901. Africana Collectanea series volume 46. Copy no. 543 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Pp. xiv,(i),382, plates, portraits, folding map. Previous owner's signature on ednd-paper, some foxing. VG. R300.00

  82. Nathan, Manfred The voortrekkers of South Africa: from the earliest times to the foundation of the Republics. Johannesburg, Central News Agency, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed study of the voortrekkers until the formation of the Transvaal & Ornage Free State republics. Pp. xv,428, plates from paintings by W.H. Coetzer, photos, maps. Covers rubbed, some browning & foxing. Good+ R275.00 SOLD

  83. Smithers, Elsa March Hare: the autobiography of Elsa Smithers. London, Oxford University Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Account of pioneer days in the eastern Transvaal, at the gold diggings & diamond mines of Kimberley. Also includes action in both Anglo-Boer wars. Pp. vi,(i),232, plates, portraits, folding map. Spine slightly frayed. Good+ R350.00 SOLD

  84. Kaye, Helga The tycoon & the president: the life and times of Alois Hugo Nellmapius, 1847-1893. Johannesburg, MacMillan, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Biography of Alois Hugo Nellmapius a Hungarian who became a gold mining tycoon and friend of President Paul Kruger of the Transvaal. Pp. 120, plates, portraits. Dust jacket slightly soiled & torn, foxing. Good+ R190.00

  85. Regan, William F. Boer and Uitlander: the true history of the late events in South Africa. London, Digby, Long & Co., 1896. First edition. 12mo. Original decorative cloth. Attempts to give an objective viewpoint on the Jameson Raid and current events in the Transvaal. Pp. xv,248,(1),8 (publisher's list), 4 portraits, table, folding map. Decorative red cloth stained on back cover, spine fraed at head & foot, recased with new end-papers, some foxing. Good. R690.00 ON HOLD

home